Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1727 citation(s) found for "Fu, Alan".

Abstract 2200: Plant-based diet and survival among patients with metastatic colorectal cancer: Findings from CALGB/SWOG 80405 (Alliance)
Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Ng, Kimmie , Cheng, En , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Ma, Chao , Venook, Alan P. , O’Reilly, Eileen M. , Campbell, Peter T. , Kuang, Chaoyuan , Caan, Bette J. , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A.

Cancer Research | March 22, 2024 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 6_Supplement | Pages: 2200-2200

10.1158/1538-7445.am2024-2200 Get It

Abstract Background: Plant-based diet is recommended by multiple cancer survivorship guidelines and was reported to be associated with better survival among patients with non-metastatic colorectal cancer. However, the association between plant-based diet and survival in metastatic colorectal cancer is unknown. Methods: Using an NCI-sponsored systemic therapy trial conducted from 2005 to 2015 (CALGB/SWOG 80405), we included 1,279 patients who completed validated food frequency questionnaires at the initiation of treatment for metastatic colorectal cancer. To emphasize different impact of healthful plant foods, less healthful plant foods, and animal foods, we used 18 food groups to calculate three plant-based indexes (ranges: 18-90 points): overall plant-based diet index (PDI), healthful plant-based diet index (hPDI), and unhealthful plant-based diet index (uPDI). The primary outcome was overall survival, and the secondary outcome was progression-free survival. We estimated the associations of three indexes (quintiles) with survival using multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression. Results: Of 1,279 patients (median follow-up: 6.1 years), mean (SD) age at diagnosis was 58.8 (11.7) years, 57.4% were men, 85.6% were White, and 1,096 deaths and 1,201 events of progression occurred. The mean (SD) points of three indexes were 51.2 (6.3) for PDI, 51.1 (6.7) for hPDI, and 51.2 (8.1) for uPDI. Compared to the lowest quintile (Q1), the highest quintile (Q5) of PDI was significantly associated with better overall survival (HR: 0.80 [0.65-0.99]) and progression-free survival (HR: 0.80 [0.65-0.98]). Similar findings were observed for hPDI, but uPDI was not significantly associated with worse survival. Conclusions: Our findings suggest that plant-based diet is associated with better survival among patients with metastatic colorectal cancer, and plant-based dietary interventions should be considered for future trials in metastatic colorectal cancer. Table. Adjusted Associations of Plant-Based Diet with Survival in Metastatic Colorectal Cancer Q1 Q2 Q3 Q4 Q5 P for trend Overall Survival PDI 1.00 0.96 (0.80-1.16) 0.93 (0.77-1.14) 0.82 (0.67-0.99) 0.80 (0.65-0.99) 0.01 hPDI 1.00 0.95 (0.78-1.14) 0.94 (0.77-1.15) 0.86 (0.70-1.04) 0.84 (0.68-1.03) 0.07 uPDI 1.00 1.14 (0.95-1.39) 1.07 (0.87-1.31) 1.18 (0.97-1.45) 1.17 (0.95-1.45) 0.15 Progression-free Survival PDI 1.00 0.84 (0.70-1.01) 0.94 (0.78-1.14) 0.93 (0.77-1.12) 0.80 (0.65-0.98) 0.10 hPDI 1.00 0.86 (0.72-1.03) 0.83 (0.69-1.01) 0.80 (0.67-0.97) 0.80 (0.66-0.97) 0.03 uPDI 1.00 1.12 (0.94-1.34) 1.11 (0.91-1.34) 1.10 (0.91-1.34) 1.15 (0.94-1.41) 0.23 Citation Format: En Cheng, Fang-Shu Ou, Chao Ma, Alan P. Venook, Heinz-Josef Lenz, Eileen M. O’Reilly, Peter T. Campbell, Chaoyuan Kuang, Bette J. Caan, Kimmie Ng, Jeffrey A. Meyerhardt. Plant-based diet and survival among patients with metastatic colorectal cancer: Findings from CALGB/SWOG 80405 (Alliance) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2024; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2024 Apr 5-10; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2024;84(6_Suppl):Abstract nr 2200.
Bioactive Moldable Click Chemistry Polymer Cement with Nano-Hydroxyapatite and Growth Factor-Enhanced Posterolateral Spinal Fusion in a Rabbit Model
Liu, Xifeng , Potes, Maria Astudillo , Dashtdar, Babak , Schreiber, Areonna , Rezaei, Asghar , Miller, A. Lee , Elder, Benjamin D. , Lu, Lichun , Astudillo Potes, Maria D, Serdiuk, Vitalii , Schreiber, Areonna C , Miller, Alan Lee , Shafi, Mahnoor , Lu, Lichun , Hamouda, Abdelrahman M.

ACS Applied Bio Materials | March 19, 2024 | Volume: 7 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 2450-2459

10.1021/acsabm.4c00073 | PMID 38500414 Get It

Empirical antimicrobial prescribing for pyelonephritis in patients discharged from 15 US Emergency Departments: an opportunity for improvement
Rech, Megan A. , Faine, Brett , Gross, Alan E. , Vakkalanka, J. Priyanka , Brown, Caitlin S. , Harding, Stephanie J. , Slocum, Giles W. , Zimmerman, David E. , Zepeski, Anne , Rewitzer, Stacey , Howington, Gavin T. , Campbell, Matthew J. , Dawson, Jordan, Treu, Cierra N. , Nelson, Lucas , Jones, Mandy , Flack, Tara , Porter, Blake , Sarangarm, Preeyaporn , Mattson, Alicia E , Bailey, Abby M. , Kelly, Gregory , Talan, David A. , Vakkalanka, Priyanka , Campbell, Matt , Rech, Megan A , Faine, Brett A , Gross, Alan , Jones, Mandy

Journal of Antimicrobial Chemotherapy | March 14, 2024 | Volume: 79 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1038-1044

10.1093/jac/dkae070 | PMID 38482607 Get It

Abstract Background Urinary tract infections (UTIs) are commonly treated in the emergency department (ED), and unfortunately, resistance to first-line agents is increasing. Objectives To characterize treatment of pyelonephritis in a nationally representative sample of ED patients and to identify patient- and treatment-specific factors associated with receiving initial inactive antibiotics. Methods We conducted a multicentre, observational cohort study utilizing the Emergency Medicine PHARMacotherapy Research NETwork (EMPHARM-NET), comprising 15 geographically diverse US EDs. All patients ≥18 years of age with a diagnosis of pyelonephritis between 2018 and 2020 were included. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients who received initial inactive empirical antibiotic therapy and to identify predictive factors of inactive antibiotic therapy. Results Of the 3714 patients evaluated, 223 had culture-positive pyelonephritis. Median patient age was 50.1 years and patients were mostly female (78.3%). Overall, 40.4% of patients received an IV antibiotic, most commonly ceftriaxone (86.7%). The most frequently prescribed antibiotics were cefalexin (31.8%), ciprofloxacin (14.3%), cefdinir (13.5%) and trimethoprim/sulfamethoxazole (12.6%). Overall, 10.3% of patients received initial inactive therapy. After adjustment in a multivariable analysis, long-acting IV antibiotic was predictive of inactive therapy (OR 0.23, 95% CI 0.07–0.83). Conclusions In our prospective, multicentre observational study, we found that only 40.4% of patients with pyelonephritis received empirical IV antibiotics in the ED, contributing to inactive therapy. Receipt of long-acting IV antibiotics was independently associated with a decreased rate of initial inactive therapy. This reinforces guideline recommendations to administer long-acting IV antibiotics empirically in the ED upon suspicion of pyelonephritis.
The association between previous use of anti‐obesity medication and semaglutide weight loss outcomes
Ghusn, Wissam , Fansa, Sima , Añazco, Diego , Tama, Elif , Cifuentes, Lizeth , Gala, Khushboo , Rosa, Alan De la , Sacoto, Daniel , Feris, Fauzi , Hurtado, Daniela, De la Rosa, Alan, Ghusn, Wissam , Anazco, Diego , Campos, Alejandro , Acosta, Andrés

Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism | March 12, 2024 | Volume: 26 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 2167-2175

10.1111/dom.15523 | PMID 38469598 Get It

Abstract Aims To compare weight loss outcomes between patients starting semaglutide who had previously been on another anti‐obesity medication (AOM) compared to those who were AOM‐naïve. Materials and Methods We performed a retrospective study in patients with overweight or obesity taking semaglutide for weight loss for a duration of 3 to 12 months. Our primary endpoint was assessment of percentage of total body weight loss (TBWL) in patients who started semaglutide as their first AOM (AOM‐naïve) compared to those who started semaglutide and had previously taken another AOM (non‐AOM‐naïve). The secondary outcome was a comparison of the proportions of patients achieving ≥5%, ≥10%, ≥15% and ≥20% TBWL between the groups. Our endpoints were analysed using independent t ‐tests and ANOVA/ANCOVA for continuous variables and Pearson's test for categorical variables. Results This study included 305 patients. Outcomes of semaglutide treatment were superior in AOM‐naïve patients ( n = 231) compared to non‐AOM‐naïve patients ( n = 74) at 3 (6.3% vs. 3.8%), 6 (10.6% vs. 6.7%), 9 (14.0% vs. 9.1%) and 12 months (14.3% vs. 10.6%; p < 0.0001 at 3, 6 and 9 months, and p = 0.01 at 12 months). A greater proportion of patients in the AOM‐naïve group achieved a TBWL ≥ 15% (48% vs 21%; p = 0.02) and ≥20% (27% vs 4% p < 0.01) at 12 months. Conclusion The use of semaglutide in patients with previous intake of other AOMs was associated with inferior weight loss outcomes in comparison to patients who were AOM‐naïve.
HER2 Gene Expression Levels Are Predictive and Prognostic in Patients With Metastatic Colorectal Cancer Enrolled in CALGB/SWOG 80405
Battaglin, Francesca , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Qu, Xueping , Höchster, Howard S. , Niedzwiecki, Donna , Goldberg, Richard M. , Ashouri, Karam , Blanke, Charles D. , Kabbarah, Omar , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Innocenti, Federico , Ashouri, Karam , Zemla, Tyler J, Venook, Alan P , Lenz, Heinz-Josef , Innocenti, Federico , Ou, Fang-Shu , Niedzwiecki, Donna , Mayer, Robert J. , Zemla, Tyler , Venook, Alan P.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 8, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16 | Pages: 1890-1902

10.1200/jco.23.01507 | PMID 38457761 Get It

PURPOSE The phase III Cancer and Leukemia Group B (CALGB)/SWOG 80405 trial found no difference in overall survival (OS) in patients with metastatic colorectal cancer receiving first-line chemotherapy in combination with either bevacizumab or cetuximab. We investigated the potential prognostic and predictive value of HER2 amplification and gene expression using next-generation sequencing (NGS) and NanoString data. PATIENTS AND METHODS Primary tumor DNA from 559 patients was profiled for HER2 amplification by NGS (FoundationOne CDx). Tumor tissue from 925 patients was tested for NanoString gene expression using an 800-gene panel. OS and progression-free survival (PFS) were the time-to-event end points. RESULTS High HER2 expression (dichotomized at median) was associated with longer PFS (11.6 v 10 months, P = .012) and OS (32 v 25.3 months, P = .033), independent of treatment. An OS benefit for cetuximab versus bevacizumab was observed in the high HER2 expression group ( P = .02), whereas a worse PFS for cetuximab was seen in the low-expression group ( P = .019). When modeled as a continuous variable, increased HER2 expression was associated with longer OS (hazard ratio [HR], 0.83 [95% CI, 0.75 to 0.93]; adjusted P = .0007) and PFS (HR, 0.82 [95% CI, 0.74 to 0.91]; adjusted P = .0002), reaching a plateau effect after the median. In patients with HER2 expression lower than median, treatment with cetuximab was associated with worse PFS (HR, 1.38 [95% CI, 1.12 to 1.71]; adjusted P = .0027) and OS (HR, 1.28 [95% CI, 1.02 to 1.59]; adjusted P = .03) compared with that with bevacizumab. A significant interaction between HER2 expression and the treatment arm was observed for OS ( P intx = .017), PFS ( P intx = .048), and objective response rate ( P intx = .001). CONCLUSION HER2 gene expression was prognostic and predictive in CALGB/SWOG 80405. HER2 tumor expression may inform treatment selection for patients with low HER2 favoring bevacizumab- versus cetuximab-based therapies.
Optimal systemic therapy in men with low-volume prostate cancer
Saxena, Akshat , Andrews, Jack R. , Bryce, Alan H. , Andrews, Jack, Bryce, Alan H , Riaz, Irbaz Bin

Current Opinion in Urology | March 6, 2024 | Volume: 34 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 183-197

10.1097/mou.0000000000001165 | PMID 38445371 Get It

Purpose of review Low-volume prostate cancer is an established prognostic category of metastatic hormone-sensitive prostate cancer. However, the term is often loosely used to reflect the low burden of disease across different prostate cancer states. This review explores the definitions of low-volume prostate cancer, biology, and current evidence for treatment. We also explore future directions, including the impact of advanced imaging modalities, particularly prostate-specific membrane antigen (PSMA) positron emission tomography (PET) scans, on refining patient subgroups and treatment strategies for patients with low-volume prostate cancer. Recent findings Recent investigations have attempted to redefine low-volume disease, incorporating factors beyond metastatic burden. Advanced imaging, especially PSMA PET, offers enhanced accuracy in detecting metastases, potentially challenging the conventional definition of low volume. The prognosis and treatment of low-volume prostate cancer may vary by the timing of metastatic presentation. Biomarker-directed consolidative therapy, metastases-directed therapy, and de-escalation of systemic therapies will be increasingly important, especially in patients with metachronous low-volume disease. Summary In the absence of validated biomarkers, the management of low-volume prostate cancer as defined by CHAARTED criteria may be guided by the timing of metastatic presentation. For metachronous low-volume disease, we recommend novel hormonal therapy (NHT) doublets with or without consolidative metastasis-directed therapy (MDT), and for synchronous low-volume disease, NHT doublets with or without consolidative MDT and prostate-directed radiation. Docetaxel triplets may be a reasonable alternative in some patients with synchronous presentation. There is no clear role of docetaxel doublets in patients with low-volume disease. In the future, a small subset of low-volume diseases with oligometastases selected by genomics and advanced imaging like PSMA PET may achieve long-term remission with MDT with no systemic therapy.
A Woman with Progressive Cough, Dyspnea, and Early Graying of Her Hair
Hu, Alan W. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Kelm, Diana J. , Hu, Alan

Annals of the American Thoracic Society | March 1, 2024 | Volume: 21 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 499-503

10.1513/annalsats.202304-336cc | PMID 38426822 Get It

Antineutrophil Cytoplasmic Antibody Subtypes in Children and Adolescents After Ileal Pouch‐Anal Anastomosis for Ulcerative Colitis
Kaditis, Athanasios G. , Perrault, Jean, Sandborn, William J. , Landers, Carol J., Zinsmeister, Alan R., Targan, Stephan R.

Journal of Pediatric Gastroenterology and Nutrition | February 22, 2024 | Volume: 26 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 386-392

10.1002/j.1536-4801.1998.tb00804.x Get It

ABSTRACTBackground:Perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies occur frequently in adult patients with chronic pouchitis after colectomy and ileal pouch‐anal anastomosis for ulcerative colitis. The purpose of the study was to determine the prevalence of perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies and cytoplasmic antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody in children and adolescents who undergo colectomy and ileal pouch‐anal anastomosis for ulcerative colitis and familial adenomatous polyposis.Methods:Five groups of children and adolescents (age, <20 years) were studied, with the following histories: acute pouchitis and history of ulcerative colitis; chronic pouchitis and history of ulcerative colitis; pouchitis with Crohn's disease features and a history of ulcerative colitis; no pouchitis and a history of ulcerative colitis; and familial adenomatous polyposis, with or without pouchitis. Antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody levels and titers were detected in postoperative sera by enzyme‐linked immunosorbent assay, and positive results were subtyped by indirect immunofluorescence.Results:The frequency of perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies and cytoplasmic antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody in patients with a history of ulcerative colitis were 67% and 15%, compared with a 0% presence in patients with familial adenomatous polyposis (p < 0.001). There was no significant correlation between the frequency of perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies and ulcerative colitis patient subgroups (patients with and without pouchitis, 66% and 75%). Similarly, there was no significant correlation between the frequency of cytoplasmic antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies among ulcerative colitis patient subgroups (patients with and without pouchitis, 19% and 8%). The frequency of cytoplasmic antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody in patients with Crohn's disease features (50%), was increased, but this difference was not significant.Conclusions:There is a high frequency of perinuclear antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibodies in children and adolescents who undergo ileal pouch‐anal anastomosis for ulcerative colitis, whether or not they have pouchitis. The frequency of cytoplasmic antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody is lower in this patient population. Additional studies will be required to determine whether the presence of cytoplasmic antineutrophil cytoplasmic antibody is associated with the postoperative development of features of Crohn's disease.
Addressing healthcare disparities in homeless neurosurgical patients: A comprehensive literature review on strategies for equitable care and improved outcomes
Alan, Albert, Ennabe, Michelle, Withers, James, Joshi, Neil, Weinand, Martin

Surgical Neurology International | February 16, 2024 | Volume: 15 | Issue: No issue available | Pages: 49

10.25259/sni_549_2023 | PMID 38468673 Get It

Background: Homelessness is a growing concern in the US, with 3.5 million people experiencing it annually and 600,000 on any given night. Homeless individuals face increased vulnerability to 30-day hospital readmissions and higher mortality rates, straining the healthcare system and exacerbating existing disparities. This study aims to inform neurosurgeons on evidence-based strategies to reduce readmission and mortality rates among homeless patients by reviewing the literature on the impact of medical respite on 30-day readmission rates. The study aims to gauge the efficacy of medical respite in reducing hospital readmissions and improving health outcomes for homeless individuals. Methods: A comprehensive literature search was conducted across PubMed, Embase/Medline, and Cochrane databases, as well as consulting the National Institute for Medical Respite Care and the Department of Health Care Access and Information. Ten articles were chosen from an initial 296 to investigate the impact of respite programs on readmission rates among homeless patients. Results: Homeless patients experience high readmission rates due to various factors. Interventions such as respite programs and a comprehensive approach to healthcare can lower these rates. Collaboration between hospitals and medical respites has proven particularly effective. Conclusion: Inadequate healthcare for homeless individuals leads to increased readmissions, longer hospital stays, and higher costs. Medical respites are a viable solution, but limited resources hamper their effectiveness. Therefore, it is crucial to facilitate cooperation between hospitals, respites, and other entities. Future research should focus on disparity in neurosurgical procedures and explore alternative services. An interdisciplinary approach is key to addressing healthcare inequalities.