Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

727 citation(s) found for "Xu, Jeff L".

Risk Model for Overall Survival for Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Validated for Patients on Ibrutinib, Idelalisib, Venetoclax, or Chemoimmunotherapy
Soumerai, Jacob D. , Darif, Mohamed, Londhe, Anil, Xing, Guan , Mun, Yong, Shanafelt, Tait D. , Chaffee, Kari G. , Furman, Richard R. , Sharman, Jeff P. , Seymour, John F. , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Byrd, John C. , Jones, Jeffrey A. , Ferrante, Lucille, Dreiling, Lyndah , Mobasher, Mehrdad, Stark, Thomas , Reddy, Vijay , Howes, Angela, James, Danelle F. , Bhargava, Pankaj , Byrd, John C. , Shanafelt, Tait D , Soumerai, Jacob D , Ni, Ai , Kay, Neil E. , Hillmen, Peter , Stark, Thomas, Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Byrd, John C

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4394-4394

10.1182/blood-2018-99-112989 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Several prognostic models for overall survival (OS) in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) have been developed, but none were derived for patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory (R/R) CLL treated in the era of novel agents. We used a comprehensive approach to derive and validate a novel risk model for OS in 2,475 pts with R/R CLL who received therapy in randomized phase 3 trials evaluating ibrutinib (IBR), idelalisib (IDELA), and venetoclax (VEN) vs control arms, or the Mayo Clinic CLL Database (MCCD). Methods: In collaboration with Janssen, Gilead, Pharmacyclics, and Genentech/Roche, the analysis included 2,475 pts from 6 multicenter randomized phase 3 trials or the MCCD. Trials included were: IBR plus bendamustine-rituximab (BR) vs placebo plus BR (HELIOS: NCT01611090), IBR vs ofatumumab (RESONATE: NCT01578707), IDELA plus BR vs placebo plus BR (Study 115: NCT01569295); IDELA plus rituximab vs placebo plus rituximab (Study 116: NCT01539512); IDELA plus ofatumumab vs ofatumumab (Study 119: NCT01659021); VEN plus rituximab vs BR (MURANO: NCT02005471). All pts had R/R CLL and required treatment by iwCLL criteria. The model-building dataset (n=969) included pts from HELIOS and RESONATE, and was randomly assigned to the IBR/chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) training dataset (n=727) and IBR/CIT internal-validation dataset(n=242). Three independent external validation datasets included IDELA/CIT (n=897), VEN/CIT (n=389), and MCCD (n=220). We applied univariate and multivariate analyses (MVA) to 28 candidate clinical/laboratory and genetic prognostic factors to derive the risk model in the training dataset. The primary endpoint was OS. We assessed the need for separate models for targeted agents by interactions with treatment in univariate analyses. We proceeded to develop a single model for all pts with R/R CLL, as only one candidate factor (del(13q), interaction p value <0.1) demonstrated a marginal differential effect. We evaluated cutoffs for dichotomized covariates and for definition of risk groups after the final factors were selected. We fit a Cox regression on the training and internal/external validation datasets using the risk categories as the covariate to test the difference among the groups, and calculated the C-statistic as a measure of discrimination. Results: Of 11 selected factors with a significant univariate effect on OS (p<0.1), 6 were independently prognostic in the MVA of OS (p<0.05): Baseline β2-microglobubulin (B2M), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), hemoglobin (HGB), IGHV mutational status, number of prior therapies, and time from initiation of last therapy. We excluded number of prior therapies from the model, reasoning that its optimal cutoff might change with advances in CLL therapies. IGHV did not remain significant (p=0.0592) in MVA of 5 remaining prognostic factors. Notably, del(17p) was not independently prognostic for OS. The final risk model consisted of 4 prognostic factors: B2M ≥5 mg/L, LDH elevated, HGB <110 mg/L for women or <120 mg/L for men, and time from initiation of last therapy <24 months. Because hazard ratios for each factor were similar (range, 0.55-0.68) with overlapping confidence intervals, 1 point was assigned to each factor. The resulting score separated pts into low (score 0-1), intermediate (score 2-3), and high risk (score 4) groups. Our risk model was prognostic for OS in the IBR/CIT training dataset (C-statistic 0.74 [95% CI 0.60-0.85]; log-rank p<0.0001) and was validated in the IBR/CIT internal validation (C-statistic 0.79 [95% CI 0.56-0.97]; log-rank p<0.0001), as well as in all 3 external validations: IDELA/CIT dataset (CS=0.71, 95% CI 0.59-0.81; log-rank p<0.001); VEN/CIT dataset (CS=0.76, 95% CI 0.66-0.85; log-rank p=0.01); MCCD (CS=0.61, 95% CI 0.56-0.66; log-rank p<0.001). Conclusions: We present the first validated risk model for OS in R/R CLL in the era of targeted therapies. Our model consists of 4 readily available factors (B2M ≥5 mg/L, LDH elevated, HGB <110 mg/L for women or <120 mg/L for men, and time from initiation of last therapy <24 months), identifies 3 prognostic groups with significantly different OS, and has been validated for pts treated with all FDA approved targeted therapies: IBR, IDELA, and VEN. This identifies a well-defined cohort of pts with R/R disease with an unmet clinical need who are suitable for prospective trials targeting these pts. An exploratory analysis regarding prediction of MRD is ongoing. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Darif: Jannsen: Employment. Londhe:Jannsen: Employment. Xing:Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Employment. Mun:Genentech: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kay:Cytomx Therapeutics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Infinity Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Agios Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Morpho-sys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Acerta: Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Shanafelt:Mayo Clinic: Patents & Royalties: Physician Well-being Index, Medical Student Well-being Index, Well-being index; GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Abbvie: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Furman:Loxo Oncology: Consultancy; Pharmacyclics LLC, an AbbVie Company: Consultancy; Sunesis: Consultancy; TG Therapeutics: Consultancy; Verastem: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy; Incyte: Consultancy, Other: DSMB; Acerta: Consultancy, Research Funding; Genentech: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy; AbbVie: Consultancy. Hillmen:Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc: Consultancy, Honoraria; Novartis: Research Funding; Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding; F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd: Research Funding; Acerta: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Sharman:Acerta: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics, an AbbVie Company: Consultancy, Research Funding. Seymour:AbbVie: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy; F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Genentech Inc: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding. Jones:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Ferrante:Jannsen: Employment. Dreiling:Gilead: Employment. Mobasher:F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd: Other: Ownership interests non-PLC; Genentech Inc: Employment. Stark:Genentech: Employment. Reddy:Actinium Pharmaceuticals: Employment, Equity Ownership; Pharmacyclics: Employment. Howes:Janssen: Employment. James:Pharmacyclics: Employment. Bhargava:Gilead: Employment. Zelenetz:Novartis/Sandoz: Consultancy; Abbvie: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy, Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Consultancy; Genentech/Roche: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Patterns of Care for Patients with Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL): The Connect® CLL Disease Registry
Sharman, Jeff P. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Weiss, Mark A. , Grinblatt, David L. , Lamanna, Nicole , Kozloff, Mark, Swern, Arlene S., Street, Thomas K., Keating, Michael J. , Farber, Charles Michael , Kay, Neil E. , Kipps, Thomas J. , Pashos, Chris Leo , Flinn, Ian W. , Lerner, Susan A. , Sullivan, Kristen A

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2864-2864

10.1182/blood.v118.21.2864.2864 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2864 Introduction: Clinical trials have illuminated a number of unique treatment strategies for patients with CLL. The impact of these strategies on routine practice remains unknown as trial participants may not reflect the same population encountered outside of a clinical trial setting. Many questions remain regarding the sequencing of therapies based on age and performance status. By characterizing current patterns of care; patients, treating physicians, and regulatory agencies will be able to understand the current landscape of CLL treatment. The Connect® CLL registry was designed to report the natural history and real world management of patients receiving therapy for CLL. In this first report, we characterize the therapeutic approaches used for the treatment of patients with CLL of different age groups (i.e. < 65 years, 65–75 years, and ≥ 75 years) and with an ECOG PS status score of 0 compared to 1 or greater. Methods: Connect® CLL is a prospective, longitudinal, observational, multi-center registry conducted in community and academic research centers in the United States. At present, 237 sites are actively participating with a projected study enrollment of 1500 patients. Eligible patients are to be enrolled within 2 months of being initiated on any line of therapy; whether initial therapy or salvage therapy. Each patient will be followed for up to 60 months. Clinical data, physician choices, patient-reported health-related quality of life, response and survival are to be collected approximately every 3 months during participation. Results: A total of 607 patients have been enrolled (4% from academic sites) with a median age of 70 years. 198 were < 65 years old (age group 1), 187 were between 65–75 years old (age group 2), and 222 were ≥ 75 years old (age group 3). ECOG status varied across the three age groups, with an ECOG status score of ≥ 1 for 39%, 52%, and 70% of patients respectively. Treatment patterns varied across the age groups and by ECOG status in the 496 patients reporting therapies. The most commonly recorded first-line regimens independent of age included fludarabine (F) cyclophosphamide (C) and rituximab (R) (33%), bendamustine (B) +/− R (19%), F +/− R (15%), or investigational therapy (15%). For second-line regimens and beyond, the most frequently recorded regimen was B +/− R (30%), FCR (23%), other F-based regimens (13%), or investigational therapy (8%). The use of FCR for first-line treatment decreased significantly with increasing age group, (45%, 32%, 20%, for age group 1, 2, 3 respectively, p=0.04, spearman correlation) while use of F +/− R remained level across the age groups (14%, 15%, 15%, respectively). Compared to age group 1, first-line therapy with B +/− R in age groups 2 and 3 (15%, 22%, 21%, respectively) was higher but did not achieve statistical significance. B +/− R represented the most common treatment for all age groups (37%, 26%, 29%, respectively) as second line therapy but did not vary by age (P=0.35). The use of chlorambucil was infrequent in all age groups, but was more common in age group 3 patients compared to the others (P=0.01), in both first-line (2%, 4%, 12%, respectively) and subsequent lines of therapy (0%, 1%, 8%, respectively). Treatment assignments did not vary by ECOG PS score for patients in age group 1. First-line therapy for patients with an ECOG PS score of 0 in age groups 2 and 3 consisted of FCR (32% and 15%, respectively), F +/− R (19% and 15%, respectively), B +/− R (16% and 15%, respectively), and alkylating agents (3% and 23%, respectively). Patients in age groups 2 and 3 with ECOG PS score ≥ 1 received B +/− R regimen (33% and 22%, respectively), FCR (23% and 21%, respectively), F +/− R (14% and 10%, respectively) and alkylating agents (7% and 9%, respectively) as first-line therapy. Further description and clarification on the various treatment regimens based on the three age groups and by ECOG PS score will be presented at the meeting. Conclusion: The Connect® CLL Registry is the largest prospective, multicenter registry in the United States evaluating management for patients with CLL. With the currently available data, we characterize the extent to which age and performance status are associated with treatment selection in both first-line and subsequent lines of therapy in routine practice. As enrollment increases and additional follow-up is completed, the data will provide more extensive and real world overview of the current treatment strategies used in CLL patients. Disclosures: Sharman: Celgene - consulting: Consultancy; Pharmacyclics: Honoraria; Calistoga: Honoraria; Portola pharmaceuticals: Consultancy. Flowers:Consultancy: Celgene, Prescription Solutions, Spectrum (future), Seattle Genetics, Millennium (future), Genentech (unpaid): Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Weiss:Celgene: Consultancy. Grinblatt:Celgene: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Kay:Genenetech, Celgene, Hospira,: Research Funding. Kipps:Igenica: Equity Ownership, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Abbot Industries: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Genentech: Research Funding; GSK: Research Funding; Gilead Sciences: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding. Lamanna:Celgene Corporation: Advisory board. Pashos:United BioSource Corporation: Research Funding. Flinn:Celgene: Research Funding. Kozloff:Celgene: Consultancy. Lerner:Celgene Connect: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Swern:Celgene: Employment. Sullivan:Celgene: Employment. Street:Celgene: Employment. Keating:Celgene Connect: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Short Course Infliximab and Extracorporeal Photopheresis As Therapy For Steroid-Refractory Acute Gvhd In Matched Related and Unrelated Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplant (HCT)
Klein, Jared , Slack, James L., Sproat, Lisa , Fauble, Veena, Khera, Nandita , Leis, José F., Noël, Pierre, Torloni, Sergio, Adams, Roberta H. , Betcher, Jeff, Betcher, Jeffrey

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4590-4590

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4590.4590 Get It

Background Steroid-refractory (SR) acute graft-versus host disease (aGVHD) is a serious complication of allogeneic HCT, for which there is no established standard treatment. Both ECP and cytokine inhibitors such as Infliximab have apparent single agent activity in the therapy of SR aGVHD, but there are no published data that address the efficacy of combination anticytokine therapy and ECP in this setting. We report here results in 18 adult patients (pts) with grade III or IV SR aGVHD who were treated with concurrent Infliximab and ECP. Patients All pts underwent allogeneic HCT (first transplant, n=15, second transplant, n=3) for a hematologic malignancy at Mayo Clinic Arizona between March 2012 and May 2013. The median age was 61 (range 22-70), and the median follow-up of 6 surviving pts is 263 days (range 79-433). Donors were related in 3, matched unrelated in 8, and mismatched unrelated in 7. GVHD prophylaxis consisted of tacrolimus and mycophenolate mofetil in 13 pts and tacrolimus/methotrexate in 5; in addition, 17 pts received in vivo T-cell depletion with Thymoglobulin 2.5 – 7.5 mg/kg. All pts developed grades III-IV aGVHD at a median day 27 post-transplant (range 10-107) and failed to respond to a course of high-dose corticosteroids (methylprednisolone or equivalent 2 mg/kg daily) for at least 5 days. Treatment Regimen At diagnosis of SR aGVHD, pts were scheduled to receive weekly Infliximab 10 mg/kg (maximum 4 doses), concurrent with ECP performed twice or thrice weekly for one month, followed by a pre-specified taper schedule (anticipated total treatment duration of 6-9 months). To minimize infectious risk and morbidity, corticosteroids were tapered rapidly after the start of Infliximab/ECP therapy. Results Thirteen pts (72%) responded to the Infliximab/ECP combination; complete response (CR; resolution of all GVHD symptoms for at least 30 days and able to discontinue corticosteroids) was observed in 6 pts (33%), and partial response (PR; improvement in GVHD symptoms, partial taper of corticosteroids, and no additional agent for at least 30 days) in 7 pts (39%). At the time of this report, 6 pts are alive, and the Kaplan-Meier estimate of one-year survival is 22.5 % (95% CI, 8.8%-47%). Only pts who achieved CR had good outcomes (5/6 surviving and clinically well); among 13 pts with PR (7) or no response/progression (6) to Infliximab/ECP, 12 have died and one is day 79 post transplant and remains on ECP and low-dose prednisone. Eleven of the 12 deaths were related to GVHD or complications of its treatment (infection, multi-organ failure). Conclusions In this retrospective study of adult pts with severe (grade III/IV) SR aGVHD, treatment with 4 doses of weekly Infliximab and concurrent ECP resulted in an overall response rate of 72%, with one-third of pts achieving CR; the regimen was well-tolerated and facilitated early taper and rapid discontinuance of corticosteroids. Unfortunately, the overall survival of 22.5% at one year does not appear superior to other single agent or combination therapies reported in the literature, or to historical data from our program. Although a small percentage of pts appear to be long-term survivors, the majority of pts succumb to complications of progressive GVHD or infection. Given poor results with available therapies, and the dismal prognosis of pts with SR aGVHD, future research should focus on better preventative strategies for this devastating complication of allogeneic HCT. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
A Phase III, Randomized Study of the Effects of Parenteral Iron, Oral Iron, or No Iron Supplementation On the Erythropoietic Response to Darbepoetin Alfa for Patients with Chemotherapy-Associated Anemia: A Study of the Mayo Clinic Cancer Research Consortiu
Dakhil, Shaker R. , Dalton, Robert J., Kahanic, Stephen P., Kugler, John W., Stella, Philip J., Rowland, Kendrith M. , Novotny, Paul J. , Sloan, Jeff A. , Loprinzi, Charles L. , Steensma, David P.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 630-630

10.1182/blood.v114.22.630.630 Get It

Abstract Abstract 630 Introduction: Erythropoiesis stimulating agents (ESAs) improve hemoglobin (Hb) levels and reduce red blood cell (RBC) transfusion requirements in patients (pts) with chemotherapy-associated anemia (CAA), but many pts with CAA do not respond to ESAs. Functional iron deficiency due to inflammation-related hepcidin production and pathological sequestration of bioavailable iron may be an important reason for lack of ESA response in iron-replete pts. The common clinical practice of co-administering oral iron with ESAs does not appear to alter the disordered iron processing in CAA. We conducted a prospective trial to evaluate whether parenteral iron might overcome functional iron deficiency and benefit iron-replete pts with CAA undergoing ESA treatment. Patients and Methods: Eligible pts were receiving chemotherapy for a non-myeloid neoplasm and had Hb level <11.0 g/dL, ferritin >20 ng/mL, transferrin saturation <60%, and ECOG performance score ≤2. All pts received darbepoetin alfa (DA) 500 mcg subcutaneously q3wks until Hb reached >11 g/dL, and thereafter DA 300 mcg q3wks; DA was held for Hb >13 g/dL until Hb fell to <12 g/dL, then restarted with 25% dose reduction. Pts were randomized 1:1:1 to receive either sodium ferric gluconate complex in sucrose (Ferrlecit) 187.5 mg intravenously q3wks (total dose 1,125 mg), oral ferrous sulfate 325 mg once daily, or oral placebo. Quality of life (QOL) was measured using the Symptom Distress Scale, Brief Fatigue Inventory, FACT-An, and LASA instruments. The primary endpoint was the proportion of patients achieving Hb ≥12.0 g/dL or ≥2.0 g/dL Hb increment from baseline by the end of the 16-week study. Secondary endpoints included transfusion requirements. changes in QOL, changes in iron parameters, and adverse events (AEs). Results: Planned enrollment was 582 pts, but the study met an early stopping rule due to an excess of serious AEs in the IV iron arm; 502 pts enrolled at 14 MCCRC sites between February 2006 and December 2008. The median age of the 490 evaluable pts was 64 years; 65% were female and 94% white; 6% had hematological neoplasms (lymphoma or multiple myeloma), 25% had severe anemia (Hb <9.5 g/dL), 48% received platinum-containing therapy, and 66% completed all 16 weeks of the study. Baseline characteristics were comparable between groups. With respect to the primary endpoint, 69.5% of IV iron-treated pts achieved a Hb response (median Hb increase from baseline to end of study, 2.7 g/dl), compared to 66.9% with oral iron (median increase, 2.4 g/dL) and 65.0% with placebo (median increase 2.3 g/dl) (p=0.73). There were no significant differences in the proportion of patients requiring RBC transfusion (12.8% for IV iron, 12.9% for oral iron, 13.5% for placebo; p=0.87) or QOL changes. A total of 17 pts (3%) died on study–8 in the IV iron arm, 6 oral iron, 3 placebo (p=0.22). Grade 3 or higher AEs occurred in 54% of IV iron pts compared to 43% for oral iron and 45% placebo (p=0.03). The end-of-study ferritin level was higher in the IV iron arm (median 501 ng/mL) compared to the oral iron (229 ng/mL) and placebo (193 ng/mL) arms (p=0.0022). The median total DA dose administered was similar between arms (p=0.71). Conclusions: Co-administration of DA with intravenous ferrous gluconate q3wks did not result in improvement in Hb levels, reduce transfusions, improve QOL endpoints, or allow lower doses of DA, compared with DA + oral iron or DA + placebo. IV iron increased AEs. The reason for discordant results with 5 previous smaller studies is unclear. Disclosure: The study was supported by a grant from Amgen (Thousand Oaks, CA) to the MCCRC. Disclosures: Off Label Use: Ferrlecit, chemotherapy-associated anemia.
Variation in Health-Related Quality of Life by Age Among Patients with Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Flowers, Christopher R. , Weiss, Mark A. , Lamanna, Nicole , Sharman, Jeff Porte, Grinblatt, David L. , Kozloff, Mark, Swern, Arlene S., Kahn, Zeba M., Street, Thomas K., Sullivan, Kristen , Harding, Gale, Keating, Michael J. , Pashos, Chris Leo , Farber, Charles Michael , Kipps, Thomas J. , Lerner, Susan A. , Kay, Neil E. , Flinn, Ian W.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2085-2085

10.1182/blood.v118.21.2085.2085 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2085 Introduction. Although advanced patient age is commonly used as a factor in selecting therapy for patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), based on presumed associations with functional status, limited data exist regarding the relationships between age and physical, emotional, social, and functional well being. We examined the relationships between age and these domains of health-related quality of life (HRQOL) for CLL patients treated in US community practices. Methods. Baseline data were collected as part of Connect CLL®, a prospective observational registry initiated in March 2010 involving centers in the US. Data on patient demographics and clinical characteristics were provided by clinicians. HRQOL was self-reported by patients in the clinic at enrollment. Patients completed 3 psychometrically validated instruments: the Brief Fatigue Inventory (BFI), EQ-5D, and Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy-Leukemia (FACT-Leu). Standard analyses were conducted of each instrument given clinical characteristics at that time. Reported mean BFI, EQ-5D and FACT-Leu scores were analyzed by age group (<65, 65–74, >74). Statistical significance of score differences among sub-cohorts was ascertained by ANOVA using SAS 9.1. Results. Baseline HRQOL data were reported by 604 patients, enrolled from 161 centers. Patients were predominantly male (62%) and white (90%) with mean age at 69.9 (standard deviation [SD] 11.2) yrs. HRQOL scores by age group are presented: There were no significant differences between the age groups in fatigue as measured by the BFI, or differences in overall HRQOL as measured by the EQ-5D Visual Analogue Scale (VAS) or the FACT-G. Anxiety/depression and self care are EQ-5D domains that also did not vary by age. Although mobility was most impaired in the oldest age group compared to the two younger groups, usual activities and pain/discomfort were worse in both the younger and older cohorts compared to those 65–74 years of age. FACT-Leu results indicated that the social/family domain scores did not vary by age, but that physical, emotional, and functional domains did vary statistically with the oldest typically doing better than the 65–74 year olds, but not necessarily better than those <65. Conclusions. Initial results from the Connect CLL® Registry indicate that HRQOL does not worsen monotonically with older age. In this cohort, both the youngest and oldest age groups had worse HRQOL in certain domains, presenting an inverted v-shaped relationship. Future analyses should be conducted on: (1) how HRQOL may be affected over time with changes in disease; and, (2) how HRQOL may be influenced by alternative therapies. Results reported here should serve as a useful baseline reference. Disclosures: Pashos: Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Flowers:Genentech/Roche (unpaid): Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; Millennium/Takeda: Research Funding; Wyeth: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Weiss:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Lamanna:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Farber:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kipps:Igenica: Equity Ownership, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Abbot Industries: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Genentech: Research Funding; GSK: Research Funding; Gilead Sciences: Consultancy, Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding. Lerner:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kay:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Sharman:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Grinblatt:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Flinn:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kozloff:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Swern:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kahn:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Street:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Sullivan:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Keating:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Quality of Life Concerns of Long-Term Lymphoma Survivors: Results of a Pilot Study.
Sloan, Jeff A. , Clark, Matthew M. , Rummans, Teresa A. , Geyer, Susan M. , Janney, Carol A. , Cerhan, James R. , Habermann, Thomas M.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 4695-4695

10.1182/blood.v106.11.4695.4695 Get It

Abstract Relatively little is known about the quality of life (QOL) status among long-term (5–20 year) lymphoma survivors. Using the Mayo Tumor Registry, we identified eligible patients who were 16 years or older at diagnosis, U.S. residents, first diagnosed with Hodgkin or non-Hodgkin lymphoma from 1984–1998, diagnosed and/or initially treated at Mayo Clinic Rochester, and survived for 5 to 20 years (N=2,485). In October of 2004, we mailed a 23-page survey to 95 randomly selected patients; 7 were found to be ineligible (deceased or too ill). Of the 88 remaining patients, we were able to find a correct address for 82, and 57 completed a survey for a 70% participation rate. QOL assessments included the Functional Assessment of Cancer Therapy - General (FACT-G), and a series of linear analogue self-assessment (LASA) single-item QOL measures. Results for the pilot sample were compared to normative data for each measure relating to general cancer patient populations. All scores were transformed onto a 0–100 point scale (higher score meaning higher functioning) for ease of comparison. Of the 54 patients with complete data for analysis, the mean age at survey was 60.8 years (6.3–19.9). The mean time since diagnosis was 12.0 years (6.3–19.9), and 52% had survived more than 11 years. The mean total score for the FACT-G was 89 compared to a norm of 74 for cancer patients. Higher scores were also seen in the lymphoma survivors in each of the four FACT-G subdomains (physical, social/family, emotional and functional well-being) compared to normative cancer patient populations. The global LASA QOL measure was also higher among lymphoma survivors (mean score of 82 compared to a norm of 77), and only 7% reported a global QOL score of 50 or lower, indicative of impaired QOL. Functioning among the lymphoma survivors was higher compared to general cancer patients on the mental, physical, emotional, social, pain, fatigue, financial, and legal LASA items, while functioning was similar to general cancer patients on the spiritual and support LASA items. However, scores suggestive of impaired QOL were reported by more than 10% of the patients for the social (17%), pain frequency (31%), fatigue (20%), and financial concerns (25%) items of the LASA. There were suggestive results of effect sizes indicating that smokers had lower FACT-G physical and emotional scores, and lower LASA mental and physical QOL scores, although none achieved statistical significance. In conclusion, this pilot sample of long-term lymphoma survivor patients reported having high QOL on most domains of the FACT-G and LASA relative to other cancer patient populations. There appears to be a subset of patients who experience impaired QOL and who may require further interventions, particularly in the QOL domains of social, pain, fatigue, and financial functioning. These results also suggest that awareness of smoking status may be important. Further larger studies are needed to confirm these preliminary data and to evaluate other aspects of QOL.
Differences in Patterns of Treatment and Outcome Among Patients with Relapsed Refractory Myeloma From United States, Europe and Asia,
Kumar, Shaji , Lee, Jae Hoon , Richardson, Paul G. , Crowley, John, Haessler, Jeff, Feather, John, Hoering, Antje , Leleu, Xavier , Hullin, C., Sonneveld, Pieter , Bladé, Joan , Goldschmidt, Hartmut , Palumbo, Antonio , Sezer, Orhan , Durie, Brian G.M. , Lahuerta, Juan José , Morgan, Gareth J. , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Feather, John, Moreau, Philippe , Klein, Saskia K. , Siegel, David S. , Jagannath, Sundar , Miguel, Jesús F. San , Orlowski, Robert Z. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3989-3989

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3989.3989 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3989 Background: Treatment patterns of multiple myeloma (MM) vary across the globe, mostly dictated by the availability and patient access to different drug therapies. The outcomes of patients with MM, especially relapsed myeloma can be significantly affected by the availability of newer treatments, as well as potential biological differences related to ethnicity. We have previously shown that the outcome of patients relapsing after therapy with bortezomib (Bz) and one or more of the IMiDs remain poor with the currently available treatments and represent a difficult group of patients to treat. We undertook the current analysis on a set of patients from United States, several European countries and South Korea. Methods: We designed a multicenter, retrospective study that enrolled 294 patients with relapsed MM, from 14 sites (122 from Europe, 107 from US, and 65 from Korea). Patients were refractory to Bz, defined as no response to prior Bz-containing regimen or disease progression within 60 days of a Bz-containing regimen. Patients were also relapsed, refractory, intolerant, and/or ineligible, to treatment with an IMiD (thalidomide or lenalidomide). The date patients satisfied the above entry criteria was defined as time zero (T0). Clinical and laboratory data from diagnosis and individual relapses were collected along with details of all MM drug therapies before and after T0. Responses were assessed by IMWG or EBMT criteria. The goal of the study was to compare the characteristics of patients who satisfy the above inclusion criteria, the therapies employed prior to and after T0 and clinical outcome among these patients from different parts of the world. Results: The mean (median, range) time to reaching T0 from diagnosis was 4.5 (4.0, 12.8), 4.2 (3.2, 18.6), and 3.2 (2.8, 9.6) years from diagnosis for patients from US, Europe and Korea, respectively, P=0.021. The mean (median, range) number of therapies for the three groups were 8 (8, 13), 4 (4, 10), 5 (4, 7), respectively; P<0.001. The response rates (>=PR) to the initial therapy at diagnosis were 56%, 77% and 49% respectively for the US, European and Korean cohorts. Overall 220 patients had at least one therapy after T0, and 114 (52%) had a novel agent (Bz, len or thal) containing regimen as their first treatment after T0. Patients in US were more likely to receive additional therapies after the first post-T0 therapy; 62%, 32%, and 12% of patients from US, Europe and Korea, respectively, began a second post-T0 regimen within 2 years following time zero. The median number of therapies post T0 was 2, 1, and 1 for patients in US, Europe and Korea respectively. The response rates to the first regimen after T0 were 15%, 33% and 19% for the US, European and Korean cohorts, and were similar between those receiving a regimen with one of the novel drugs compared to rest. Patients younger than 60 years and those with prior transplants were more likely to respond to post T0 regimens. The median time to progression or death from T0was similar for the three patient cohorts, 5 months (Figure 1A). The median overall survival (95% CI) from T0 was 13 months (10, 16), 7 (5,9) and 8 (4,9) respectively for the US, European and Korean cohorts (Figure 1B). Conventional prognostic factors, especially the ISS stage was predictive of OS post T0. Additionally, presence of extramedullary disease was associated with a shorter overall survival. Conclusion: The results of the current study demonstrate significant differences between different parts of the world in terms of the treatment patterns both in the setting of initial therapy as well as treatment of relapsed disease. Patients in the US were more likely to receive multiple regimens both before and after T0. This is likely a reflection of increasing numbers of new drugs that have gone into clinical trials and thus enhancing options. The study further highlights the poor outcome of patients who have relapsed after the new drugs, irrespective of the geographical location. Disclosures: Kumar: Merck: Consultancy, Honoraria; Genzyme: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy. Richardson:Millennium: ; Celgene: ; Johnson & Johnson: ; Novartis: ; Bristol Myers Squibb:. Moreau:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Advisory board, Honoraria; Janssen: Advisory board, Honoraria. Sonneveld:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Onyx: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Siegel:Merck: Honoraria; Millenium: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. San Miguel:Janssen-Cilag: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria. Palumbo:celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Durie:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Beliefs, Attitudes and Utilization of Complementary and Alternative Medicine (CAM) among Long-Term Lymphoma Survivors: A Pilot Study.
Bauer, B., Rummans, Teresa A. , Sloan, Jeff A. , Clark, Matthew M. , Geyer, Susan, Habermann, Thomas M. , Janney, Carol A. , Cerhan, James R.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 4700-4700

10.1182/blood.v106.11.4700.4700 Get It

Abstract Patients during cancer treatment and cancer survivors frequently utilize complementary and alternative medicine (CAM) therapies. While the beliefs and knowledge regarding CAM of many cancer-specific patient groups have been well studied such as breast cancer patients and prostate cancer patients, no specific evaluation of lymphoma survivors and their beliefs and knowledge about CAM has been undertaken. Because CAM can yield both risks such as toxicity and displacement of efficacious therapy as well as potential benefits such as improvement in quality of life and mood, we surveyed lymphoma survivors in a pilot study to ascertain their current beliefs, knowledge, and utilization of CAM. Using the Mayo Tumor Registry, we identified eligible patients who were 16 years or older at diagnosis, U.S. residents, first diagnosed with Hodgkin or non-Hodgkin lymphoma from 1984–1998, diagnosed and/or initially treated at Mayo Clinic Rochester, and survived for 5 to 20 years (N=2,485). In October of 2004, we mailed a 23-page survey to 95 randomly selected patients; 7 were found to be ineligible (deceased or too ill). Of the 88 remaining patients, we were able to find a correct address for 82, and 57 completed a survey for a 70% participation rate. Complete data were available on 54 patients at the time of this analysis. The mean age at completion of the questionnaire was 60.8 years (26.1–86.7). The mean time since diagnosis was 12.0 years (6.3–19.9), and 52% survived more than 11 years. The histologies included 22 (39%) Hodgkin lymphoma, 21 (38%) diffuse large B-cell, 3 (5%) follicular, 1 (1%) high grade, 5 (9%) peripheral T-cell lymphoma, and 4 (7%) other. A majority of patients expressed no knowledge about the use of CAM cancer care, while only 4% of patients responded that CAM could both cure cancer and that it was perfectly safe. Ten to twenty percent of patients felt that CAM could assist other therapeutic interventions, relieve symptoms, assist the body to heal or increase quality of life. Fifteen percent of patients reported that CAM utilization increased the feeling of control, and 24% reported that CAM could have side effects. With respect to CAM utilization, overall 32% of patients had ever used CAM, but no patients reported that CAM usage was directed specifically towards their lymphoma. The most commonly used CAM modalities were chiropractic (39%), massage (21%), relaxation therapy (7%), meditation (5%) and acupuncture (5%). Overall usage of dietary supplements was relatively low, with green tea, garlic, flax seed, and echinacea being the only dietary supplements used by more than 10% of respondents. Five percent had used St. John’s Wort and 7% had used shark cartilage. In conclusion, lymphoma long-term survivors appear to use CAM at a rate similar to the general population, which does not follow the typical pattern seen in other cancer survivorship populations. The use of St. John’s Wort has potential risks if not identified prospectively. At the same time, lack of access to potentially beneficial modalities was also identified, and these observations suggest the opportunity for further study of targeted educational interventions regarding the use of CAM in this population.
A Pilot Study of Physical Activity Level and Mood among Long-Term Lymphoma Survivors.
Clark, Matthew M. , Rummans, Teresa A. , Sloan, Jeff S., Geyer, Susan, Thomas, Randall J., Habermann, Thomas M. , Janney, Carol A. , Sloan, Jeff A., Cerhan, James R.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 4692-4692

10.1182/blood.v106.11.4692.4692 Get It

Abstract It has been well-documented in cardiac patients and in the general population that physical activity improves physical and mental health. Physical activity could also improve the health and quality of life of long-term lymphoma survivors, but little is known about physical activity in this group of patients. Using the Mayo Tumor Registry, we identified eligible patients who were 16 years or older at diagnosis, U.S. residents, first diagnosed with Hodgkin or non-Hodgkin lymphoma from 1984–1998, diagnosed and/or initially treated at Mayo Clinic Rochester, and survived for 5 to 20 years (N=2,485). In October of 2004, we mailed a 23-page survey to 95 randomly selected patients; 7 were found to be ineligible (deceased or too ill). Of the 88 remaining patients, we were able to find a correct address for 82, and 57 completed a survey for a 70% participation rate. Physical activity was self-reported using the Godin (1985) Leisure-Time Exercise Questionnaire. Of the 54 patients with complete data for this report, the mean age at completion of the questionnaire was 60.8 years (26.1–86.7). The mean time since diagnosis was 12.0 years (6.3–19.9), and 52% survived more than 11 years. The histologies included 22 (39%) Hodgkin lymphoma, 21 (38%) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, 3 (5%) follicular lymphomas, 1 (2%) high-grade lymphoma, 5 (9%) peripheral T-cell lymphomas, and 4 (7%) other. Regular fitness was reported by 21% of the respondents. This is lower than a recent report of adults aged 50 years and older, where approximately 40% of those free of chronic disability were attaining recommended daily physical activity levels. It is also lower than the expected 30% in patients with disabilities from the Behavioral Risk Factor Survey (Brown DR et al., Med Sci Sports Exerc2005;37:620–9). In addition, although not statistically significant, there were effect sizes observed suggesting that sedentary responders had higher levels of depression, higher anxiety levels, more distress, and lower quality of life (QOL) compared to physically active respondents. These finding need to be verified in a larger sample to obtain better estimates. In conclusion, levels of physical activity were lower than general population samples. These results also suggest that physical activity level may be related to improved mood and QOL in this population.
A Risk Adapted Approach Utilizing Plerixafor in Autologous Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Mobilization.
Micallef, Ivana N. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Gastineau, Dennis A. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Inwards, David J. , Johnston, Patrick, Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Litzow, Mark R. , Porrata, Luis F. , Miceli, Teresa, Winters, Jeff, Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Hogan, William J. , Wolf, Robert Christian

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3211-3211

10.1182/blood.v114.22.3211.3211 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3211 Poster Board III-148 Although autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) has become standard of care for many patients with hematologic malignancies, many patients fail to collect a minimum number of CD34 + stem cells to support high dose chemotherapy and ASCT. Recently, plerixafor, a CXCR4 antagonist, was FDA approved for use in combination with G-CSF for autologous peripheral blood stem cell mobilization in patients with NHL or Multiple Myeloma. In February 2009, we commenced a risk adapted approach to the utilization of plerixafor. The study was restricted to patients mobilized with GCSF alone and patients undergoing chemotherapy primed PBSC mobilization were excluded. Peripheral blood stem cell mobilization was commenced with G-CSF at 10 mcg/kg/day. On day 4, a peripheral blood (PB) CD34 count was measured. For patients whose PB CD34 was ≥10/μL, apheresis was commenced the following morning. For patients whose PB CD34 was <10/μL, it was measured again on day 5; if ≥10/μL then apheresis was commenced the following morning. If PB CD34 was <10/μL on day 5, plerixafor (0.24 mg/kg sc) was administered on the evening of day 5 and apheresis was commenced the following day (Group A). In addition, during apheresis, for patients whose collection yield was < 0.5 × 106 CD34/kg, in the absence of instrument failure or problems with the collection procedure, plerixafor was added (Group B). Morning administration of G-CSF and evening dosing of plerixafor continued daily until apheresis was complete. From February to July 2009, 174 mobilization attempts occurred; 27 with chemotherapy and 147 with cytokines alone. The 147 pts who underwent mobilization with cytokines alone are presented here. The underlying diagnosis was as follows: Myeloma 61 pts, NHL 54 pts, Amyloid 17 pts, Hodgkin 10 pts, POEMS 4 pts and 1 pt with a solid tumor. For the entire group the median number of CD34 cells collected was 5.5 × 106 CD34/kg (range 0.1-17). The median number of apheresis was 3 (range 1-12). 67 patients (46%) received plerixafor; 37 patients started plerixafor during mobilization (Group A) and 30 patients during collections due to a poor yield (Group B). 12 pts of the 37 received plerixafor on day 4 because of prior mobilization failure or high risk of mobilization failure and are included in Group A. Table 1 outlines the details of mobilization and collection by groups. By disease category, of the 61 patients with MM, 28 (46%) received plerixafor (8 Group A and 20 Group B). Median apheresis in all the MM pts was 2 (range 1-12) with a total of 6.8 × 106 CD34/kg (2.2-16.7). In the 54 NHL pts, 32 (59%) received plerixafor (24 Group A and 8 Group B). Median apheresis for all pts with NHL was 3 (range 1-7) with a total of 4.6 × 106 CD34/kg (range 0-11.4). Overall, only 7 of 147 (5%) mobilization attempts failed to achieve a minimum of 2 × 106 CD34/kg. This compares to a 22% failure rate prior to institution of this risk adapted approach. In conclusion, implementing this risk adapted approach allows poor mobilizers to be identified promptly and for plerixafor to be initiated during mobilization and collection, thereby reducing the number of mobilization failures. In patients who predictably would not have successful collection based on a PB CD34 <10/μL, addition of plerixafor results in a majority of patients achieving an adequate collection. This risk adapted approach may be more cost effective than reattempting mobilization after a prior failure or utilizing combination G-CSF and plerixafor for upfront mobilization. Table 1. Mobilization and Collection data. All patients N=147 Group A1 N=37 Group B2 N=30 No Plerixafor N=80 PB CD34 day 4 Median 11 0 7 19 Range 0-331 0-7 0-32 0-331 PB CD34 day 5 Median 10 4.5 12 15 Range 0-51 2-9 11-23 9-51 Apheresis Yield Median 5.5 4.4 6.0 6.2 Range 0.1-17 3.1-12.7 3.0-12.2 2-17 Number of Apheresis Median 3 3 5 2 Range 1-12 1-7 4-12 1-8 Days of Plerixafor Median n/a 3 2 n/a Rang 1-7 1-8 1 Group A – Plerixafor initiated prior to apheresis 2 Group B – Plerixafor initiated during apheresis Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.