Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1557 citation(s) found for "Wu, Fred".

Artificial intelligence terminology, methodology, and critical appraisal: A primer for headache clinicians and researchers
Dumkrieger, Gina , Chiang, Chia‐Chun , Zhang, Pengfei , Minen, Mia T. , Cohen, Fred , Hranilovich, Jennifer A. , Dumkrieger, Gina , Chiang, Chia-Chun , Hranilovich, Jennifer , Minen, Mia T

Headache: The Journal of Head and Face Pain | December 11, 2024 | Volume: 65 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 180-190

10.1111/head.14880 | PMID 39658951 Get It

Abstract Objective The goal is to provide an overview of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) methodology and appraisal tailored to clinicians and researchers in the headache field to facilitate interdisciplinary communications and research. Background The application of AI to the study of headache and other healthcare challenges is growing rapidly. It is critical that these findings be accurately interpreted by headache specialists, but this can be difficult for non‐AI specialists. Methods This paper is a narrative review of the fundamentals required to understand ML/AI headache research. Using guidance from key leaders in the field of headache medicine and AI, important references were reviewed and cited to provide a comprehensive overview of the terminology, methodology, applications, pitfalls, and bias of AI. Results We review how AI models are created, common model types, methods for evaluation, and examples of their application to headache medicine. We also highlight potential pitfalls relevant when consuming AI research, and discuss ethical issues of bias, privacy and abuse generated by AI. Additionally, we highlight recent related research from across headache‐related applications. Conclusion Many promising current and future applications of ML and AI exist in the field of headache medicine. Understanding the fundamentals of AI will allow readers to understand and critically appraise AI‐related research findings in their proper context. This paper will increase the reader's comfort in consuming AI/ML‐based research and will prepare them to think critically about related research developments.
Lack of Benefit of Autologous Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation (auto-HCT) in Mantle Cell Lymphoma (MCL) Patients (pts) in First Complete Remission (CR) with Undetectable Minimal Residual Disease (uMRD): Initial Report from the ECOG-ACRIN EA4151 Phase 3 R
Fenske, Timothy S. , Wang, Victoria , Blum, Kristie A. , Lunning, Matthew A. , Fishkin, Paul A. S., Shields, Lale Kostakoglu, LaCasce, Ann S. , Johnston, Patrick B., Cashen, Amanda F. , Popplewell, Leslie , Dean, Robert M. , Shah, Nirav N. , Wagner‐Johnston, Nina D. , Little, Richard F. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Leonard, John P. , Till, Brian G. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Scott, David W. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Ahmed, Nausheen , Hu, Boyu , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Kahl, Brad S.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 2 | Pages: LBA-6-LBA-6

10.1182/blood-2024-212973 Get It

Abstract Background: MCL is a B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma for which auto-HCT is often employed in first CR, based on non-randomized phase 2 trials, and a randomized trial (Dreyling et al, Blood 2005) conducted before the advent of more effective induction and maintenance regimens. The TRIANGLE trial (Dreyling et al, Lancet 2024) suggested that auto-HCT may not add benefit to more effective induction and maintenance regimens containing high-dose cytarabine, rituximab and BTK inhibitors. E4151 explored whether auto-HCT benefits pts achieving deep first remission, as measured by a highly sensitive immunoglobulin high throughput sequencing minimal residual disease (MRD) assay. Methods: EA4151 is a four arm trial conducted through the U.S. National Clinical Trials Network (NCTN) and Blood and Marrow Transplant Clinical Trials Network (BMT-CTN). Pts with MCL between the ages of 18 and 70 and in first remission were eligible. After induction, pts underwent PET/CT, bone marrow biopsy, and the clonoSEQ® MRD assay from peripheral blood. Pts in CR with uMRD at 1 in 10-6 sensitivity (uMRD6) were randomized 1:1 to Arm A (auto-HCT + 3 years of maintenance rituximab [MR]) or Arm B (3 years of MR alone), stratified by MIPI-c score and intensive vs non-intensive induction. Pts with either MRD-positive (MRD+) CR or MRD-indeterminate CR (Arm C and Arm D, respsectively) both received auto-HCT + 3 years of MR. Pts who were MRD+ pre-transplant had MRD repeated at day 100. Primary endpoint was to compare overall survival (OS) in Arms A and B, with secondary endpoints including progression-free survival (PFS). Primary analysis population included all randomized pts. As some pts refused their assigned treatment (N=65 [25.3%] for arm A and N=2 [0.8%] for arm B), a “treated as assigned” analysis was also performed. Stratified logrank test was used to compare survival distributions. P-values are two-sided. Results: From Aug 2017 to July 2024, 650 pts were assigned to a treatment arm with 257, 259, 49, and 85 pts enrolled on Arms A, B, C, and D, respectively. Pts were 79% male and 92% white race. Median age was 60 years (range 27-70). MIPI-c was low/low-intermediate (LI) in 63% and high/ high-intermediate (HI) in 37%. Induction was intensive (defined as high-dose cytarabine-containing) in 73% and non-intensive in 27%. A BTK inhibitor was given during induction in 7.2% of pts, and during maintenance in 0.3% of pts. The third pre-planned interim analysis was based on data as of 7/15/24, with median follow up of 2.7 years. The futility boundary was an OS hazard ratio (HR) of 0.984 for Arm A vs B. The estimated OS HR for Arm A vs B in all randomized (n=516) and pts treated as assigned (n=375) were 1.11 (CI 0.71-1.74, p=0.66) and 1.00 (CI 0.58-1.74, p=0.99), respectively and crossed the futility boundary. The 3 year (yr) OS for Arms A and B were 82.1% and 82.7% in all randomized pts, and 86.2% and 84.8% in pts treated as assigned. The estimated PFS HR for Arm A vs B in all randomized and pts treated as assigned were 1.05 (CI 0.71-1.56, p=0.79) and 0.95 (CI 0.59-1.54, p=0.84), respectively. The 3 yr PFS for Arms A and B were 76.6% and 77.4% in all randomized pts, and 81.5% and 80.4% in pts treated as assigned. For Arm C, 3 yr OS and PFS were 81.9% (CI 69.6-96.4%) and 76.9% (CI 64.4-91.7%), respectively. For Arm D, 3 yr OS and PFS were 85.1% (CI 76.0%-95.4%) and 73.4% (62.7-85.9%), respectively. For the MIPI-c low/LI group, 3 yr OS was 84.6% vs 85.7% for Arm A vs B (p=0.96), while in the MIPI-c high/HI group, 3 yr OS was 77.4% vs 77.6% for Arm A vs B (p=0.71). For the intensive induction group, 3 yr OS was 83.0% vs 86.2% for Arm A vs B (p=0.30), while in the non-intensive induction group, 3 yr OS was 79.5% vs 72.8% for Arm A vs B (p=0.48). Exploratory analysis of MRD+ pts (Arm C) showed that pts who converted to uMRD6 post auto-HCT (n=17) had 3 yr OS of 100% and PFS of 100%, whereas those who remained MRD+ (n=13) post auto-HCT had 3 yr OS of 63.6% and PFS of 48.8%. Causes of death (COD) in Arm A were 4.7% lymphoma, 5.1% COVID-19, and 5.0% other/unknown. COD in Arm B were 3.5% lymphoma, 6.6% COVID-19, and 4.6% other/unknown. In Sept 2024, the DSMC recommended termination of accrual and release of trial findings based on these results. Conclusion: In this interim analysis, in the era of highly effective induction and maintenance regimens, MCL pts in first CR with uMRD6 did not benefit from consolidative auto-HCT. Pts who remain MRD+ after induction may benefit from auto-HCT. Longer follow-up will be important to confirm these findings.
Predictors and Characterization of Cytokine Release Syndrome (CRS) and Immune Effector Cell-Associated Neurotoxicity Syndrome (ICANS) in Patients with Multiple Myeloma Receiving Teclistamab
Afrough, Aimaz , Dong, Wenli , Richards, Tiffany, Vazquez‐Martinez, Mariola , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Goel, Utkarsh , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Rana, Masooma S, Ferreri, Christopher J. , Shune, Leyla , DeJarnette, Shaun, Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Forsberg, Peter A. , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Rossi, Adriana, Eberwein, Erin , Blue, Brandon , Sborov, Douglas W. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Patel, Krina K. , Sidana, Surbhi , Cowan, Andrew J. , Khouri, Jack , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Pasvolsky, Oren , Feng, Lei , Davis, James A, Dima, Danai , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Banerjee, Rahul , Lieberman-Cribbin, Alex , Julian, Kelley , Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Susanibar-Adaniya, Sandra P. , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Kaur, Gurbakhash , Rossi, Adriana , Herr, Megan M. , Lin, Chenyu , Raza, Shahzad , Lin, Yi , McGuirk, Joseph P. , Atrash, Shebli , Anwer, Faiz , Hansen, Doris K. , Anderson, Larry D. , Richard, Shambavi , Garfall, Alfred L. , Lee, Hans C.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3337-3337

10.1182/blood-2024-206357 Get It

Background: Teclistamab (Tec) received regulatory approval for the treatment of relapsed refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) based on the MajesTEC-1 study. The risk of CRS and ICANS with Tec is well established with a manufacturer's recommendation of inpatient observation for 48-hours for CRS/ICANS monitoring after the initial 3 step up doses. There are limited real-world data on the characteristics of and risk factors for CRS and ICANS with Tec. Such data could inform management of Tec patients (pts), including patient selection for inpatient or outpatient step-up dosing. Methods: RRMM pts treated with standard-of-care Tec across 13 U.S. academic institutions were included in this analysis. The follow-up data cutoff was 30 April 2024. CRS and ICANS classification was based on the American Society for Transplantation and Cellular Therapy consensus grading criteria. Multivariable logistic regression models were fitted to estimate the effects of covariates on CRS and ICANS events, with a particular focus on grade ≥2 CRS, any-grade ICANS, and the combination of CRS grade ≥2 and/or any-grade ICANS. Results: 385 pts were included in the analysis, with a median of 6 lines of prior therapy. Median age was 68 years (range 31-92), 88 patients (25% of pts with available data) had ECOG ≥2, and 301 pts (78%) would have been ineligible for MajesTEC-1. 48 (33%) of 145 evaluable pts with a baseline bone marrow (BM) prior to Tec had >50% BM plasma cells, 139 pts (36%) had extramedullary disease (EMD) (either paraskeletal or true-EMD) and 5 pts (1%) had plasma cell leukemia prior to start of Tec. 224 pts (59%) received Tec with an accelerated step-up dosing regimen, defined as having at least one step-up dose interval of ≥ 2 days. 220 pts (57%) developed any-grade CRS [Grade 1: 46% (N=179), grade 2: 10% (N=37), grade 3: 0.8% (N=3), grade 4: 0.3% (N=1)]. Median time to CRS from start of Tec was 3 days (range, 0-15). Fifty-four pts (14%) developed any-grade ICANS [Grade 1: 7% (N=26), Grade 2: 5% (N=18), grade 3: 3% (N=10), grade 4: none]. There were no grade 5 CRS or ICANS events. Median time to onset of ICANS from start of Tec was 4 days (range, 0-25). There was one case of hemophagocytic lymphohistiocytosis in the entire cohort. 38% of pts received tocilizumab and 17% of pts received corticosteroids. In univariate analysis (UVA), baseline platelet <50, triple-class refractory, penta-refractory status, and EMD prior to start of Tec were associated with increased risk for CRS grade ≥2 (p-values <0.1) and incorporated in MVA. Baseline platelet <50, age >60, ECOG ≥2, Hgb <8 g/dL, BM plasma cells >50%, and ferritin or CRP in the upper quartile were associated with increased risk for any-grade ICANS in UVA (p-values <0.1). Baseline platelet <50, ECOG ≥2, Hgb <8 g/dL, BM plasma cells >50%, ferritin or CRP in the upper quartile, and prior BCMA exposure were associated with increased risk of CRS grade ≥2 and/or any-grade ICANS in UVA (p-values <0.1). Accelerated step-up dosing, renal impairment (CrCl < 30 mL/min) and baseline LDH in the upper quartile were not associated with an increased risk of either CRS or ICANS in UVA. Baseline BM plasma cells >50% was excluded from multivariable analysis (MVA) due to high number of missing data, since most pts (62%) did not undergo BM biopsy prior to start of Tec. In MVA, risk factors for CRS grade ≥2 included baseline platelet <50 at the start of Tec treatment (OR: 2.35, 95% CI 1.08-5.08; p=0.03) and penta-refractory disease (OR: 2.48, 95% CI 1.13-5.45; p=0.02). Risk factors for any-grade ICANS included platelet <50 (OR: 4.18, 95% CI 1.88-9.28; p=0.0004), age >60 (OR: 7.54, 95% CI 1.63-34.89; p=0.01) and CRP in the upper quartile (OR: 2.51, 95% CI 1.16-5.43; p=0.02). Risk factors for CRS grade ≥2 and/or any-grade ICANS included platelet <50 (OR: 2.65, 95% CI 1.42-4.94; p=0.002) and ECOG ≥2 (OR: 2.07, 95% CI 1.19-3.61; p=0.01). Conclusions: This real-world analysis of RRMM pts treated with Tec revealed comparable rates CRS and ICANS relative to the MajesTEC-1 study, and these were mostly limited to grade 1/2. MVA demonstrated a significantly higher risk of CRS grade ≥2 and/or any-grade ICANS in pts with baseline platelet <50 and/or ECOG ≥2, the former may reflect BM disease burden. These results may help identify pts who are at higher risk for IEC related toxicities with Tec that would warrant inpatient monitoring during initial step-up dosing. OP, AA, & LF: co-first authors. AG, HCL & JK: co-senior authors
Evaluation of ELN2022 Risk Stratification in NPM1 Mutated AML: A Study from the Fred Hutch and SWOG
Liu, Vivian M. , Naru, Jasmine , Pogosova‐Agadjanyan, Era L. , Appelbaum, Frederick R. , Beppu, Lan , Chauncey, Thomas R. , Fang, Min , Moseley, Anna , Radich, Jerald P. , Wu, Feinan , Stirewalt, Derek L. , Othus, Megan , Ries, Rhonda E. , Erba, Harry Paul , Godwin, John E. , Fitzgibbon, Matthew , Lee, Stanley Chun-Wei , Willman, Cheryl L. , Meshinchi, Soheil

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4309-4309

10.1182/blood-2024-198506 Get It

NPM1 mutations (NPM1+) are found in about 30% of adult AML. While NPM1+ are generally associated with favorable risk, prior studies have shown that NPM1+ older patients, defined as ≥ 65 years, have significantly worse outcomes. The updated European Leukemia Net 2022 (ELN22) now classifies NPM1+ AML patients with FLT3-ITD (ITD+) and MDS-associated mutations (MDSm+) as adverse-risk, while NPM1+/ITD-/MDSm+ patients remain favorable-risk unless they have an adverse-risk karyotype. A recent report (Chan et al., Blood Adv 2024) found MDSm+ conferred worse OS only in patients ≥ 60 years; however another report (Othman et al., Blood 2024) did not find MDSm+ were significantly associated with adverse outcomes in a larger cohort of NPM1+ patients. To further assess this question, we examined the mutational landscape in a large cohort of pre-treatment, diagnostic specimens from 456 patients enrolled in SWOG clinical trials (SWOG-9031, SWOG-9333, S0106, and S0112) and 126 patients from the UW/FHCC Hematopoietic Repository (Total N=582). Patients were treated with curative intent as per standard practice or clinical trials. Out of the 582 patients, 191 were NPM1+ (33%), of which 148 patients had cytogenetic and long-term outcome data. Kaplan-Meier and cumulative incidence estimates were estimated. C-statistics and AUC for Cox, cause-specific and logistic regression models for overall survival (OS), event-free survival (EFS), time to relapse (TTR, calculated in n=106 who achieved complete remission [CR], death in remission analyzed as a competing risk) and CR were calculated for age, ELN17, and ELN22, as well as ELN17 and ELN22 adjusting for age. ELN17 favorable-risk patients reclassified as adverse-risk (N=5 of 108) demonstrated significantly shorter EFS (HR=2.50, p=0.05) and CR rate (OR=0.20, p=0.024), although with similar OS (HR 1.30, p=0.66) and TTR (HR=1.20, p=0.86). ELN17 favorable-risk patients reclassified as ELN22 intermediate-risk (N=23 of 108) did not show a significant difference in OS (HR 1.47, p=0.20), EFS (HR 1.35, p=0.12), CR rate (OR 0.75, p=0.46), or TTR (HR=1.64, p=0.11) compared to ELN22 favorable-risk. For ELN17 intermediate-risk (N=40), 5 patients were reclassified as ELN22 adverse-risk (12.5%) and had significantly shorter EFS (HR 2.89, p=0.037) compared to ELN22 intermediate risk, although there was not a significant difference in CR rate (OR 0.31, p=0.23) or OS (HR 0.81, p=0.67). We next compared the prognostic significance of age relative to ELN risk classification. Age was associated with higher C-statistics (OS=0.65, TTR=0.57 and EFS=0.60) and AUC (CR=0.64) compared to both ELN17 (OS=0.56, TTR=0.54, EFS=0.54, CR=0.54) or ELN22 (OS=0.57, TTR=0.57, EFS=0.57, CR=0.58). The combination of age and ELN22 resulted in the highest C-statistics for OS, TTR, and EFS (OS=0.68, TTR=0.60, EFS=0.64). To further assess the impact of MDSm on risk-stratification of NPM1+ AML, we performed multivariable analyses adjusting for FLT3-ITD, MDSm, and age in patients without adverse-risk disease. These analyses showed MDSm did not have a significant association with OS when controlling for age or FLT3-ITD. We also compared ELN22 favorable-risk patients with and without MDSm (MDSm+ N=18; MDSm- N=61). Compared with the MDSm-, there was a trend toward an inferior OS (HR 1.85, p=0.054) for MDSm+ patients but not EFS (HR 1.38, p=0.3) or TTR (HR 1.2, p=0.64). When stratified by age (<65, N=53 vs. ≥65, N=26), MDSm+ in younger patients did not show a difference for OS (HR 0.96, p=0.96), EFS (HR 0.63, p=0.53) or TTR (HR 0.4, p=0.37). Older ELN22 favorable-risk patients (≥65) had similarly poor OS (MDSm- HR 3.33 and MDSm+ 3.27, respectively, p=0.001 for both) and EFS (MDSm- HR 3.11 and MDSm+ 2.39, p=0.001 and 0.01) compared to younger MDSm- patients. In our study, the ELN22 guidelines incrementally improve risk stratification for EFS in NPM1+ patients. However, age remains the most prognostic factor, and patients ≥ 65 years have similar adverse clinical outcomes, whether classified as favorable risk by ELN17, ELN22, or incorporating MDSm. Moreover, MDSm do not confer a worse prognosis in NPM1+ patients when accounting for age or FLT3-ITD status. These findings differ from a recent report by Chan et al. and are in keeping with the report by Othman et al. Therefore, further understanding of the underlying biology of age and its effect on NPM1+ AML is needed to improve outcomes for older patients.
Racial and Ethnic Differences in Outcomes of Multiple Myeloma Patients Treated with Idecabtagene Vicleucel or Ciltacabtagene Autoleucel
Peres, Lauren C. , Richards, Alicia, Sidana, Surbhi , Oswald, Laura B. , Afrough, Aimaz , Shune, Leyla , Midha, Shonali , Castaneda, Omar, Ferreri, Christopher J. , Blue, Brandon , Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Bansal, Radhika , Smith, Kinaya, Avila, Gabriel De, Purvey, Sneha , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Forsberg, Peter A. , Freeman, Ciara L. , Htut, Myo , Asoori, Sireesha, Kalariya, Nilesh, Atanackovic, Djordje , Dhakal, Binod , Khouri, Jack , Alsina, Melissa , Anderson, Larry D. , Martin, Thomas , Voorhees, Peter M. , Patel, Krina K. , Hansen, Doris K., Sborov, Douglas W. , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Anderson, Larry D , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Dima, Danai , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Davis, James A, Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Herr, Megan M. , Kocoglu, Mehmet H. , Atrash, Shebli , Ouchveridze, Evguenia, McGuirk, Joseph P. , Wagner, Charlotte B , Costello, Patrick , Lieberman-Cribbin, Alex , Kaur, Gurbakhash , Janakiram, Murali , Dhakal, Binod , Raza, Shahzad , Reshef, Ran , Locke, Frederick L. , Nadeem, Omar , Anwer, Faiz , Richard, Shambavi , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3785-3785

10.1182/blood-2024-210078 Get It

*Authors contributed equally. Introduction. Two chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapies have been FDA approved for patients with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel) and ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel). Prior work from our consortium identified racial and ethnic differences in safety and response to ide-cel among patients treated in the standard of care (SOC) setting; despite these differences, survival was similar across race and ethnicity. Here, we extend this work to investigate racial and ethnic differences in safety, efficacy, and outcomes in a larger cohort of patients treated with SOC ide-cel with longer follow-up and patients treated with SOC cilta-cel. Methods. Data for RRMM patients who underwent leukapheresis by 12/31/2022 and were treated with SOC ide-cel or cilta-cel were pooled across 19 institutions in the U.S. Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. We compared Non-Hispanic White, Non-Hispanic Black, and Hispanic (any race) patients, excluding other racial and ethnic groups due to small sample sizes that precluded sub-group investigations. Separately for each CAR T-cell therapy, racial and ethnic differences in baseline patient characteristics, safety, and treatment responses were examined using chi-square and Kruskal-Wallis rank sum tests. Kaplan-Meier survival curves and log-rank tests were used to examine progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) by race and ethnicity. Results. Among 332 RRMM patients treated with ide-cel, Non-Hispanic Black and Hispanic patients comprised 17% and 10% of the cohort, respectively. Hispanic patients were younger at infusion compared to Non-Hispanic Black and Non-Hispanic White patients (55.5 vs. 63 vs. 66 years, p<0.001). Non-Hispanic Black patients had a higher disease burden (≥ 50% bone marrow plasma cell percentage) compared to Non-Hispanic White and Hispanic patients (35% vs. 20% vs. 19%, p=0.05), while a higher proportion of Non-Hispanic White patients had high-risk cytogenetics compared to Non-Hispanic Black and Hispanic patients (37% vs. 23% vs. 10%, p=0.003). Non-Hispanic Black patients were more likely to develop severe (≥ grade 3) cytopenia at day 30 (p<0.001) and day 90 (p=0.01) post-infusion, and these differences were particularly driven by higher rates of severe neutropenia among Non-Hispanic Black patients at these time points. Non-Hispanic White patients were more likely to achieve a best response of partial response (PR) or better (82%) compared to Non-Hispanic Black (75%) and Hispanic patients (63%, p=0.02). No other racial and ethnic differences in baseline patient characteristics (including cytopenias), safety, PFS, and OS were observed (p>0.05). Among 222 RRMM patients treated with cilta-cel, Non-Hispanic Black and Hispanic patients comprised 12% and 9% of the cohort, respectively. At baseline, Non-Hispanic Black and Hispanic patients were more likely to have anemia (p=0.01), and Non-Hispanic Black patients were more likely to have thrombocytopenia (p=0.02) and neutropenia (p=0.06) compared to Non-Hispanic White patients. No other differences in baseline patient characteristics were observed by race and ethnicity. While not statistically significant, a higher rate of severe (≥ grade 3) cytopenia at day 90 post-infusion was observed among Non-Hispanic Black and Hispanic patients compared to Non-Hispanic White patients (33% vs. 44% vs. 21%, p=0.07), similar to the ide-cel cohort. This finding was primarily driven by higher rates of severe neutropenia among Non-Hispanic Black patients and higher rates of anemia among Hispanic patients. No other racial and ethnic differences in safety, responses to cilta-cel, PFS, or OS were not observed in the cilta-cel cohort (p>0.05). Conclusion. In a large cohort of RRMM patients treated with SOC ide-cel or cilta-cel, we observed a higher rate of cytopenias post-infusion and inferior ide-cel responses among racial and ethnic minority patients compared to Non-Hispanic White patients. Despite these differences, survival was similar across race and ethnicity, suggesting that both available CAR T-cell therapies for RRMM patients can be utilized across all populations. Future studies that include larger patient cohorts of racially and ethnically diverse patients should be conducted to confirm these findings and additionally evaluate long-term outcomes.
Post-CAR-T Driving Restrictions after Week 4 Appear Unnecessary: Data from the United States Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium
Richards, Alicia, Khouri, Jack , Cicero, Kara I. , Shune, Leyla , Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Afrough, Aimaz , Zanwar, Saurabh , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Purvey, Sneha , Peres, Lauren C. , Freeman, Ciara L. , Midha, Shonali , Forsberg, Peter A. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Dhakal, Binod , Voorhees, Peter M. , Anderson, Larry D. , Martin, Thomas , Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Cowan, Andrew J. , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Anderson, Larry D , Davis, James A , Banerjee, Rahul , Janakiram, Murali , Dima, Danai , Kocoglu, Mehmet H. , Ouchveridze, Evguenia, Jain, Tania , Pasvolsky, Oren , Beitinjaneh, Amer , Davis, James A, Wagner, Charlotte B , Herr, Megan M. , Richard, Shambavi , Reshef, Ran , Dhakal, Binod , Bachanová, Veronika , McGuirk, Joseph P. , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K. , Kaur, Gurbakhash

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3765-3765

10.1182/blood-2024-199609 Get It

Background: The FDA package inserts for all approved chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapies state that patients should universally refrain from driving for 8 weeks following infusion. However, there are no clear data to support this recommendation, particularly in multiple myeloma (MM) which all CAR-T therapies use 4-1BB as opposed to CD28 costimulatory domains. Specifically, no seizures were reported in the KarMMa, KarMMa-3, CARTITUDE-1, or CARTITUDE-4 trials. Because patients typically return to their referring oncologists after Day (D) +28 following CAR-T infusion, an additional month of driving restrictions can create confusion for referring oncologists, impose significant burdens for patients and caregivers, and potentially even affect the choice of MM therapy for patients living in remote areas. Methods: We conducted a two-part study within the US MM Immunotherapy Consortium. Firstly, we analyzed data from commercial idecabtagene vicleucel (ide-cel) and ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) recipients (leukapheresis cutoff December 31, 2023) to identify the prevalence of CRS, ICANS, or death between Weeks 5-8 (D+29 to D+56) following CAR-T (Day 0). Patients with index hospital stays lasting over 4 weeks and patients with <8 weeks of post-CAR-T follow-up were excluded. Secondly, we surveyed Consortium members about the prevalence of impaired driving risk (defined as “anything that could impair a patient's ability to drive safely, e.g. seizures, altered mental status, blindness, etc.”) and used 1-5 Likert scales to gauge the perceived importance of driving restrictions (assuming no FDA guidance existed) during Weeks 0-4 vs 5-8. This anonymous IRB-exempted survey was distributed via email to 63 CAR-T-prescribing physicians within the Consortium. Results: Of 553 analyzed patients, 41% (n=224) had received cilta-cel and 59% (n=329) ide-cel. The median age was 64 (IQR 58-70), 42% (n=231) were female, 78% White (n=434), 13% (n=72) Black, and 9% (n=51) Hispanic. ECOG PS at infusion was ≥2 in 11% (n=63) of patients, and 5% (n=28) had had previous CNS co-morbidities such as prior strokes. One patient (0.2%) developed Grade 2 CRS during Weeks 5-8 (onset D+47, resolution one day later); no patients had de novo ICANS after D+28. There were 16 cases of non-ICANS neurotoxicity (including 2 cases of Parkinsonism) diagnosed a median of 24 days after CAR-T (range: 17-147 days), of which 3 cases (all non-Parkinsonian) were first diagnosed during Weeks 5-8. There were 10 deaths (2%) during Weeks 5-8, one due to infection and the remainder from progressive MM. The survey was completed by 45 oncologists (71% response rate), 41 of whom had managed both >5 ide-cel and >5 cilta-cel recipients. Regarding impaired driving during Weeks 0-4, 20% of physicians felt this was never a risk, 36% a risk for 1-2% of patients, 29% a risk for 3-10% of patients, and 16% a risk for >10% of patients. The distribution was significantly different (p < 0.01) for Weeks 5-8: 49% never a risk, 36% a risk for 1-2% of patients, 16% a risk for 3-10% of patients, while no respondents felt this remained a risk for >10% of patients. For Weeks 0-4, 73% agreed that patients should be advised not to drive while 9% disagreed. In contrast, for Weeks 5-8, 14% of physicians agreed with driving restrictions while 78% disagreed (p < 0.01 compared to Weeks 0-4). Discussion: Our two-part study demonstrates that driving restrictions following Week 4 after CAR-T therapy in MM may not be required. The incidence of de novo CRS or any-type neurotoxicity being diagnosed during Weeks 5-8 was <1%, and - if such toxicities developed - patients and physicians could be expected to set appropriate restrictions at that juncture. While 73% of CAR-T-prescribing oncologists agreed that patients should refrain from driving during Weeks 0-4, 78% disagreed with this recommendation during Weeks 5-8. These findings complement other real-world studies (Wesson, Dima, et al, TCT 2024; Ahmed et al, Blood Advances 2024) reporting the rarity of CRS and ICANS after the first month in both MM and lymphoma. Our study is limited by a lack of patient-reported data, which was done intentionally to avoid asking patients about activities undertaken against medical advice. Nevertheless, we believe that narrowing universal driving restrictions to Weeks 0-4 following CAR-T therapy would constitute an evidence-based modification to the package inserts for ide-cel and cilta-cel.
Measurable Residual Mutated NPM1 before Allogeneic Transplant for Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Al-Ali, Rasha W, Andrew, Georgia , Mukherjee, Devdeep , Huang, Ying , Gerhold, Jason, Holman, Matthew J. , Jacobsen, Austin, D'Angelo, J., Miller, Jeffrey E. , Elias, Karina, Litzow, Mark R. , Saber, Wael , Page, Kristin , Lindsley, Coleman, Radich, Jerald P. , Gui, Gege , Ravindra, Niveditha , Wong, Zoë C. , D'Angelo, Julian, Auletta, Jeffery J. , Chaer, Firas El , Devine, Steven M. , Jiménez, Antonio , Lima, Marcos de , Kebriaei, Partow , Spellman, Stephen R. , Zeger, Scott L. , Hourigan, Christopher S. , Dillon, Laura Williams

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2950-2950

10.1182/blood-2024-194922 Get It

Introduction: NPM1 mutations, seen in up to 30% of adults with acute myeloid leukemia (AML), often co-occur with FLT3 internal tandem duplication (FLT3-ITD). Measurable residual disease (MRD) testing before allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (alloHCT) for persistence of mutated NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD can identify patients with AML in complete remission (CR) at highest risk of relapse and death. Quantitative RT-PCR assays are currently recommended for NPM1 MRD testing, while FLT3-ITD MRD testing is DNA-based using next generation sequencing (NGS). DNA-based NGS assays for mutated NPM1 MRD testing may have several advantages but require validation. We performed NPM1 MRD detection in blood collected from patients with AML during first CR (CR1) prior to alloHCT on a subset of patients from the Pre-MEASURE study (PMID: 36881031) using a highly-sensitive, commercially available DNA-based NPM1 NGS MRD assay. Methods: Of the 531 patients aged 18 or older from the Pre-MEASURE study who received an alloHCT for NPM1mutated AML during CR1 at a CIBMTR reporting site in the USA between the years of 2013-2019, a subset of 190 were randomly selected to be included in this analysis. A commercially available research testing kit (IVS, Invivoscribe, San Diego, CA), which can detect DNA-based NPM1 MRD, was used to establish a workflow following clinical testing standards and validated to detect NPM1 insertion variants down to a variant allele fraction (VAF) of at least 0.005%. Results were compared to those previously reported using an anchored multiplex PCR-based (AMP) targeted NGS assay (detection limit 0.01%) and FLT3-ITD MRD results, where applicable. Overall survival (OS) and cumulative incidence of relapse were estimated with the day of transplant as time 0 using Kaplan-Meier estimation (log-rank tests), Fine and Gray model, and Cox proportional hazards models. Results: NPM1 NGS MRD testing was successful for 186 (98%) patients, of which 48 (26%) relapsed (median: 4.0 months; range: 0.7-52.5) and 64 (34%) died (median: 9.7 months; range: 0.4-58.9) post-alloHCT. The IVS assay detected NPM1 insertion variants in 71 patients with a median VAF of 0.0026% (range:0.0002-2.1%). Using a VAF threshold of ≥0.01% for MRD positivity, the IVS test showed that 24 patients tested positive for NPM1 MRD pre-alloHCT, which was associated with significantly increased rates of relapse (52% vs 20% at 3yrs; HR=4.3; P<0.001) and decreased OS (34% vs 71% at 3yrs; HR=3.6; P<0.001) compared to testing negative, in close alignment with those previously reported using the AMP assay. After removing the VAF threshold, an additional 47 patients were classified as NPM1 MRD positive, which remained associated with increased rates of relapse (40% vs 15% at 3yrs; HR=3.4; P<0.001) and decreased OS (50% vs 75% at 3yrs; HR=2.9; P<0.001). In multivariable analysis, residual NPM1 MRD burden prior to alloHCT was associated with risk of relapse and death in a dose-dependent manner. Patients were further subdivided based on their reported FLT3-ITD mutational status at baseline. Increased risk of relapse was seen for NPM1 MRD positive patients regardless of baseline FLT3-ITD. 123 (66%) patients were co-mutated for FLT3-ITD at baseline and previously tested for FLT3-ITD MRD using the IVS assay (PMID: 38696205). Defining MRD based on the presence of NPM1 vs NPM1 and/or FLT3-ITD revealed equivalent levels of relapse (45% vs 44%) and OS (45% vs 46%) at 3 years, with NPM1 MRD evaluation identifying 5 additional relapses. These results were confirmed in the full Pre-MEASURE cohort (n=317) using the AMP assay. NPM1 MRD positive patients receiving nonmyeloablative conditioning or reduced-intensity conditioning (RIC) without melphalan (mel) had increased risk of relapse or death compared to patients receiving myeloablative conditioning or RIC with mel, regardless of FLT3-ITD co-mutational status (3yrs: relapse 87% vs 55%, P=0.006; OS 15% vs 42%, P=0.013). Conclusions: In patients with NPM1 mutated AML from the Pre-MEASURE study, we show that detection of residual NPM1 variants in pre-transplant blood during CR1 using a highly sensitive DNA-based assay is associated in a dose-dependent manner with a significantly increased risk of relapse and death after allo-HCT, which can be mitigated in part by conditioning regimen. In patients co-mutated for both FLT3-ITD and NPM1 at diagnosis, NPM1 should be prioritized as a target for NGS-MRD if only one test is available.
EO2463 Peptide Immunotherapy in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Asymptomatic Follicular Lymphoma Results in Monotherapy Objective Clinical Responses Linked with Anti-Peptide Specific CD8 Memory T Cell Responses: The EONHL1-20/Sidney Study
Smith, Stephen D. , Marolleau, Jean Pierre, García, Carlos Grande, Morel, Pierre, Mora, Rocío Figueroa, García, Cristina Martínez , Rattotti, Sara , Aubergeon, Lucie , Chêne, Laurent , Fagerberg, Jan, Armand, Philippe , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Villasboas, José C. , Wallace, Danielle , Merryman, Reid W. , Bosch, Francesc , Arcaini, Luca , Pinto, Antonio Ventura , Gutiérrez, Norma C. , Till, Brian G. , Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4395-4395

10.1182/blood-2024-201269 Get It

Background Follicular lymphoma (FL) is a generally indolent disease where a watch and wait strategy is standard in asymptomatic patients (pts) with a low tumor-burden. Harnessing antitumor immunity through an anti-tumor immunization strategy at this stage may delay or avoid the subsequent need for more toxic and complex therapies. EO2463 is a therapeutic vaccine designed from non-self protein sequences, derived from gut bacteria, including 4 HLA-A2 synthetically produced 9-mer CD8 cytotoxic T cell epitopes, exhibiting molecular mimicry with specific epitopes on the B cell markers CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268 (BAFF-receptor). Additionally, EO2463 contains a CD4 helper epitope UCP2 derived from hTERT. The compound expands pre-existing memory CD8 T cells recognizing the non-self protein sequences from gut bacteria which can then cross-react with the selected B cell antigens on tumor cells. EO2463 is being used to drive anti-tumor immunity against B cell malignancies, and has demonstrated long-lasting, specific CD8-memory T cell responses and clinical activity in relapsed/refractory FL and marginal zone lymphoma (MZL) [J Clinical Oncol 2024, 42 (S16), 7058]. Furthermore, CD8 T cells expanded from samples of patients treated with EO2463 can kill HLA-A2 expressing lymphoblastoid cell lines presenting the B cell targets [Hematological Oncol 2023, 41 (S2), 581-582]. Methods The current report describes Cohort 2 of trial EONHL1-20/SIDNEY (NCT04669171) and includes pts with newly diagnosed, previously untreated FL, grade 1-3A, HLA-A2, and not in need of treatment. Pts receive EO2463 (300μg/peptide) SC with adjuvant Montanide ISA 51 VG, q2 weeks (w) x 4, then q4w, for a total of 12 doses (39w; PET-CTs at w6, w19, and w42). Planned accrual for this cohort is 25 pts. Immune responses were assayed on thawed pt peripheral blood mononuclear cells by flow cytometry and EO2463 peptide specific tetramers or by IFN-γ ELISPOT (assaying responses against 9-mer peptides from CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268; and from peptides of EO2463) without any proceeding in vitro stimulation (ex vivo). Results As of June 2024, 15 pts had started study treatment. Median age was 62 (range 55-66) year, 7 male and 6 female, 2 pts Ann Arbor stage I/II, 5 stage III, and 8 stage IV. Ten of 15 pts were still on treatment; median treatment duration was 18.4 weeks (range 5-39 w) for all pts. Among 13 evaluable pts, best responses by PET-CT using Lugano criteria were 1 pt CR, 5 pts PR (46% objective responses (OR)), 3 pts SD, and 4 pts PD. Of those with PD per Lugano, 2 had isolated increases in FDG-uptake without increase in lesion size/number at w6 and both remain on treatment (per protocol based on LYRIC criteria). OR was first noted w6 in 3 pts and w19 in 3 pts; duration of response is not evaluable at this time due to short follow-up. The pt with CR had isolated increases in FDG-uptake at w6, PR at w19, and CR at w35. Anti-EO2463 immune responses were observed in 4 of 5 tested pts at the 1st testing timepoint (w5) and onwards (currently longest tested up until w31). In an exploratory analysis, the percentage of EO2463 peptide specific CD8 T cells measured by tetramers seemed linked to clinical response (OR 3 pts vs non-OR 2 pts; 2-sided T-test, p=0.02; range of percentages in pts with OR 0.85%-1.39% of all CD8 T cells in peripheral blood, range in pts with non-OR 0.17%-0.27%). Functionality and cross-reactivity of responses were shown by IFN-γ ELISPOT using 9-mer peptides corresponding to the B cell targets in 4 tested pts. Expanded antigen-specific CD8 T cells displayed a memory phenotype; effector/memory (TEM), and terminally differentiated effector memory CD8 T cells (TEMRA). The most common related AEs were grade 1 (7 pts) and grade 2 (5 pts) local administration site reactions (mainly erythema, pruritus, and induration). Other related AEs in > 1 pt were grade 1 headache (2 pts) and grade 1-3 fatigue/asthenia (3 pts). Asthenia lasting 2 days was the only related grade 3 adverse event (AE). Conclusions EO2463 monotherapy is associated with a very manageable safety profile and appears to demonstrate meaningful single-agent efficacy in FL. Consistent with the preclinical hypothesis, expansion of specific CD8 memory T cells may be associated with response. Results will be expanded at the meeting. Study EONHL1-20/SIDNEY also includes cohorts, not covered in this abstract, exploring EO2463 plus rituximab for 1st line FL/MZL, and EO2463 plus lenalidomide/rituximab in relapsed FL/MZL.
EO2463 Peptide Immunotherapy in Patients with Indolent NHL: A Phase 1 Exploration of a Response Biomarker for EO2463 Monotherapy and EO2463 in Combination with Lenalidomide/Rituximab
García, Carlos Grande, Smith, Stephen D. , Marolleau, Jean Pierre, García, Cristina Martínez , Mora, Rocío Figueroa, Rattotti, Sara , Aubergeon, Lucie , Chêne, Laurent , Fagerberg, Jan, Armand, Philippe , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Villasboas, José C. , Wallace, Danielle , Bosch, Francesc , Pinto, Antonio Ventura , Merryman, Reid W. , Gutiérrez, Norma C. , Arcaini, Luca , Till, Brian G. , Filippi, Rosaria De , Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1616-1616

10.1182/blood-2024-204593 Get It

Background Follicular and marginal zone B cell lymphoma (FL; MZL) demonstrate an indolent course with heterogeneous outcomes and a potential for spontaneous remissions indicating immune system intervention. T cell-based therapeutic approaches are therefore an attractive proposition in FL and MZL. EO2463 peptide immunotherapy expands pre-existing memory CD8 T cells recognizing non-self-protein sequences from gut bacteria which cross-react with B cell antigens. The compound includes 4 HLA-A2 synthetically produced epitopes which exhibit molecular mimicry with the B cell markers CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268 (BAFF-receptor), as well as a the CD4 helper-epitope UCP2 derived from hTERT. EO2463 is being used to drive anti-tumor immunity against B cell malignancies, and has demonstrated long-lasting, specific CD8-memory T cell responses and clinical activity in relapsed/refractory FL and MZL [J Clinical Oncol 2024, 42 (S16), 7058]. Furthermore, CD8 T cells expanded from samples of patients (pts) treated with EO2463 can kill HLA-A2 expressing lymphoblastoid cell lines presenting the B cell targets [Hematological Oncol 2023, 41 (S2), 581-582]. Methods The current report describes testing of a possible biomarker in the phase 1 portion of the ongoing EONHL1-20/SIDNEY trial (NCT04669171).This part of the trial (“Cohort 1”) included pts (n=9) with relapsed (at least 1, no limit, prior treatments) FL and MZL, stage 1-3A, confirmed to be positive for HLA-A2. Pts received EO2463 (150 [n=3] or 300μg/peptide [n=6]) SC with adjuvant Montanide ISA 51 VG q2 weeks (w) x 4, then q4w, for a max of 12 months; at w7 lenalidomide (20 mg/day for 21/28 days up to 12 cycles) was added (EL), and if no complete remission (CR) at w19, rituximab (375 mg/m IV, q1w x 4, then q4w x 4) was also added (ER2). Immune responses and clinical outcomes of Cohort 1 were previously reported [J Clinical Oncol 2024, 42 (S16), 7058]. To assess a possible biomarker, tetramers were used to specifically detect CD8 T cells recognizing the 4 epitopes in the EO2463 compound (derived from gut bacterial proteins exhibiting molecular mimicry with the B cell markers CD20, CD22, CD37, and CD268). The tetramers were all marked with phycoerythrin. Thawed samples of peripheral blood mononuclear cells taken at start of w5 (after 2 administrations of EO2463 monotherapy, each followed by 2w observation) were stained ex vivo (without any in vitro stimulation) with the tetramers and assayed by flow cytometry. Results are presented as percentage of EO2463 specific CD8 T cells among all CD8 T cells in the peripheral blood of the pt. Results Among the 9 treated pts, PET-CT at w6 (after 3 administrations of EO2463 monotherapy) suggested possible clinical activity in 4/9 pts (1 PR, 1 pt size reduction 15%, 1 pt 20% reduced tracer uptake, 1 pt 5/6 target lesions reduced metabolic activity). By PET-CT at w42 (after 12 administrations of EO2463 monotherapy, 11 cycles of lenalidomide, and rituximab treatment) the Lugano response assessment was complete response in 6/9 pts. A positive biomarker response was assessed in 5/9 pts (percentage of specific CD8 T cells ranged from 0.2-2.1%). EO2463 monotherapy PET-CT activity at w6 (n=4/9 pts): 4 of 4 pts with clinical activity were biomarker positive and 1/5 of the other pts was also positive; this pt had an isolated increase in FDG-uptake at w6, followed by a CR at w19. Four further other pts were biomarker negative. In this limited sample, the biomarker had sensitivity 100% and specificity 80%. EO2463 in combination with lenalidomide/rituximab PET-CT CR at w42 (n=6/9): 5 of 6 pts with CR were biomarker positive and 1 pt with CR was negative; the pt with a negative test had no objective tumor response until after rituximab. In this limited sample, the biomarker showed sensitivity 83% and specificity 100%. Conclusions The current preliminary assessment indicates that direct ex vivo tetramer staining for specific CD8 T cells after short term (5 w) treatment with EO2463 monotherapy could be a possible biomarker for clinical response, both for EO2463 monotherapy response, and for response to EO2463 in combination with lenalidomide/rituximab. We plan to validate these findings in the ongoing study cohorts of the trial; expansion phase 2 cohorts, exploring EO2463 monotherapy in the “watch & wait” setting, EO2463 plus rituximab for 1st line FL/MZL, and EO2463/lenalidomide +/- rituximab in relapsed FL/MZL.
Clonal Persistence of Anti-PF4 Antibodies in VITT Represents an MGTS-like State
Kanack, Adam J. , Mauch, Emily, Splinter, Noah P., George, Gemlyn , Smock, Kristi J. , Gundabolu, Krishna , Coker, Jon, Kohlhagen, Mindy , Murray, David , Pabmanabhan, Anand, Roberge, Guillaume , Wool, Geoffrey D. , Abou-Ismail, Mouhamed Yazan , Green, David L.

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1227-1227

10.1182/blood-2024-208364 Get It

Background: Vaccine-induced immune thrombotic thrombocytopenia (VITT) is a severe thrombotic thrombocytopenia that predominantly occurs after adenoviral vector-based vaccines. VITT patients produce anti-platelet factor 4 (PF4) antibodies with restricted clonality (i.e., mono/oligoclonal) with lambda light chains. Long-term follow-up studies in VITT show a disconnect in the persistence of anti-PF4 antibodies, whereby ELISA-positive antibodies persist significantly longer than platelet-activating antibodies. The mechanistic basis of this is unclear and could be explained by a couple of hypotheses: (1) Epitope spreading where, with time, the specificity of platelet-activating anti-PF4 antibodies may “spread” to recognize only PF4 complexed to heparin vs. (2) Persistence of clonally restricted platelet-activating anti-PF4 antibodies which decrease in titers with time such that their levels are insufficient to crosslink platelet FcGRIIa and induce platelet activation. Methods: Acute, convalescent patient sera and affinity-purified anti-PF4 antibodies were evaluated in antigen-based, functional (platelet-activation-based), and mass spectrometry studies as previously described (Blood, 2022 Jul 7;140(1):73-77). The median time to last follow-up was 243 days after the acute episode (range: 114-664 days). Results: Follow-up samples were obtained from 6 VITT patients after Ad26.COV2.S vaccination. At last follow-up, anti-PF4 IgG antibodies reactive in PF4/polyanion ELISA were detected in the sera of 5/6 VITT patients. However, only one of these samples stimulated platelet activation in the PF4-dependent P-selectin expression assay (PEA; 199 days after acute presentation). Affinity-purified anti-PF4 antibodies were detected by ELISA in all follow-up samples and three of the six affinity-purified anti-PF4 antibody samples activated platelets in the PEA. Four of the six VITT patients demonstrated a monoclonal anti-PF4 antibody, while one each had a biclonal and triclonal profile. Five VITT patients produced IgG lambda light chain antibodies, while one produced an IgG kappa. All six VITT patients demonstrated synonymous anti-PF4 antibody profiles when comparing acute and follow-up antibody repertoires, without evidence of VITT patients producing new anti-PF4 antibodies after the acute episode. In all cases, levels of anti-PF4 antibodies were significantly lower in convalescent samples relative to acute samples. Given this data on the persistence of clonally-restricted VITT antibodies, samples from another VITT patient with thrombocytopenia (100-150,000/uL) persisting for more than three years were similarly evaluated. This patient, who experienced severe thrombosis after ChAdOx1 nCoV19 vaccination, demonstrated persistent ELISA and PEA positivity even three years after symptom onset but had not experienced breakthrough thrombosis while on anticoagulation therapy. Serum protein electrophoresis (SPEP) did not detect a monoclonal gammopathy. Anti-PF4 antibodies immuno-enriched from a sample obtained >2 years after acute presentation demonstrated a monoclonal profile. While non-availability of an acute sample for anti-PF4 antibody characterization precluded a firm determination of whether this “Long VITT” case represented a subset of monoclonal gammopathy of thrombotic significance (MGTS; Blood 2023 Apr 6;141(14):1772-1776; New Eng J Med 2024 Aug 8), the chronicity of thrombocytopenia, presence of a monoclonal anti-PF4 antibody and persistently positive anti-PF4 serology supports this diagnosis. Conclusions. Clonally-restricted VITT antibodies persist for months-years with no evidence for the production of novel anti-PF4 antibodies after the acute event. Decreased abundance of anti-PF4 antibodies leads to negative functional results with follow up samples. Some platelet-activating antibodies can persist for very long periods (>3 years) and mediate persistent thrombocytopenia, representing an SPEP-negative MGTS-like state. This study also demonstrates the first example of a VITT antibody with a kappa light chain. The requirement for anticoagulation in patients demonstrating ELISA-positive/functional test-negative results is not clear, but the persistence of mono/oligoclonal anti-PF4 antibodies raises the possibility for the upregulation of pathogenic antibody production in proinflammatory settings.