Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

708 citation(s) found for "Wu, Derek".

Editorial Comment
Lomas, Derek J. , Frendl, Daniel M.

Journal of Urology | June 9, 2023 | Volume: 210 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 115-116

10.1097/ju.0000000000003443.01 | PMID 37293716 Get It

Risk and protective factors for dementia in cancer survivors vary by cancer type.
Neth, Bryan J. , Graff‐Radford, Jonathan , Alden, Eva , Petersen, Ronald C. , Neth, Byran J. , Botha, Hugo , Raghunathan, Aditya , Johnson, Derek R. , Lachance, Daniel Honore , Jack, Clifford R. , Vemuri, Prashanthi , Cerhan, James R. , Knopman, David S.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 4, 2023 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: e24089-e24089

10.1200/jco.2023.41.16_suppl.e24089 Get It

e24089 Background: Little is known about risk and protective factors for dementia in cancer survivors. With increasing longevity due to improved cancer therapy, it’s prudent to study factors contributing to cognitive impairment in this patient population. Methods: We performed multivariable cox regression analyses to assess established risk factors for all-cause dementia (age, education, APOE4-status, social and physical activity engagement) in breast and prostate cancer survivors. Patients 50+ years old with pathology-confirmed cancer diagnosis at Mayo Clinic were identified from a longitudinal, population-based cohort – Mayo Clinic Study of Aging. Analyses were controlled for age, APOE4-status, education, and cancer treatment. Results: We included a total of 209 patients with breast cancer (mean age 75.4 years, 24% APOE4-positive, median follow-up 6.8 years) and 352 with prostate cancer (mean age 77 years, 26% APOE4-positive, median follow-up 6.4 years). 31 patients with breast cancer (15%) and 66 patients with prostate cancer (20%) were diagnosed with dementia at last follow-up. Older age was associated with increased risk for dementia (5-year increase – breast: hazard ratio (HR) 1.9 [95%CI 1.3-2.7, p = 0.001]; prostate: HR 2.4 [95%CI 1.8-3.2, p < 0.0001]). APOE4-positivity was associated with increased dementia risk in breast (HR 3.6 [95%CI 1.6-7.8, p < 0.002]), but not prostate cancer (HR 1.2 [95%CI 0.7-2.0, p = 0.5]). More education was associated with lower dementia risk in prostate cancer (education year: HR 0.91 [95%CI 0.84-0.98, p < 0.02]; education years > 12: HR 0.26 [95%CI 0.1-0.6, p < 0.001]). Physical activity engagement in mid-life was associated with lower dementia risk (prostate: HR 0.56 [95%CI 0.4-0.8, p < 0.005]; breast: HR 0.48 [95%CI 0.3-0.9, p < 0.02]). Conclusions: In this longitudinal, population-based study we found that some risk and protective factors for dementia in cancer survivors vary by cancer type. While advanced age is an expected dementia risk factor, there were mixed results for APOE4-positivity (increased risk only in breast cancer) and education (only protective in prostate cancer). Our results support further study into factors influencing dementia risk by cancer type in hopes of identifying preventative strategies.
Colorectal cancer screening with blood-based tests: Estimated impact of a 1-, 2-, or 3-year screening interval compared with annual FIT and triennial mt-sDNA strategies.
Estes, Chris , Fendrick, A. Mark , Kisiel, John B. , Ebner, Derek W. , Ozbay, A. Burak , Vahdat, Vahab , Limburg, Paul J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 4, 2023 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10580-10580

10.1200/jco.2023.41.16_suppl.10580 Get It

10580 Background: Blood-based tests are an emerging option for non-invasive colorectal cancer (CRC) screening for which the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) has proposed coverage every 3 years for average-risk individuals. Analyses with the CRC-AIM microsimulation model demonstrated that triennial screening with blood-based tests with CMS minimum performance often yields inferior outcomes to stool-based CRC screening (fecal immunochemical test [FIT] and multi-target stool DNA [mt-sDNA]). CRC-AIM was used to explore the impact of blood-based screening intervals, using reported performance characteristics from the ECLIPSE study (Guardant Health, Inc.)1, on estimated clinical outcomes vs FIT and mt-sDNA screening. Methods: Outcomes were simulated for average-risk individuals screened between ages 45-75 years. Intervals were set at 1, 2, or 3 years for blood-based, 3 years for mt-sDNA and annually for FIT screening. The blood-based test was modeled at 83% CRC sensitivity, 13% advanced adenoma sensitivity, and 90% specificity. Perfect adherence (100%) was modeled for blood-based tests and real-world adherence rates used for CRC initial screening tests (mt-sDNA=65.6%; FIT=42.6%) and follow-up colonoscopy (mt-sDNA=72.1%; FIT=46.0%). Primary outcomes were life-years gained (LYG) and colonoscopies (COL) per 1000 individuals for blood-based screening compared to mt-sDNA and FIT. As a secondary analysis, estimates were generated with perfect (100%) adherence assumed for initial screening and follow-up colonoscopy for mt-sDNA and FIT as well. Results: Blood-based testing at a 3-year interval with 100% adherence led to 11% fewer LYG than mt-sDNA at RWE adherence (240 vs 270, respectively), and 9% more COL (1402/1000 vs 1288/1000). Meanwhile, blood-based testing at a 1-year interval and perfect adherence (best case scenario) resulted in the lowest LYG per COL ratio across all scenarios (16% more LYG and 87% more COL compared to mt-sDNA at RWE adherence). Blood-based test results showed similar trends when compared to FIT. Conclusions: Outcomes for blood-based screening every 3 years based on reported test performance characteristics and unrealistic perfect adherence demonstrate fewer LYG as compared to either mt-sDNA or FIT. When compared to real-world adherence for mt-sDNA and FIT, blood-based tests with 1- and 2-year intervals and perfect adherence had higher LYG with the tradeoff of a greater number of diagnostic colonoscopies. [Table: see text]
The impact of extending CRC screening to the older population: Results from CRC-AIM microsimulation model.
Estes, Chris , Ebner, Derek W. , Kisiel, John B. , Vahdat, Vahab , Limburg, Paul J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 4, 2023 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 10567-10567

10.1200/jco.2023.41.16_suppl.10567 Get It

10567 Background: Average-risk screening for colorectal cancer (CRC) is effective and recommended. The U.S. Preventive Services Task Force issued grade A and B recommendations for screening ages 50-75 and 45-49, respectively, however the recommendation for the older population (ages 76-85) is grade C (moderate certainty that the net benefit is small). With emerging blood-based CRC screening, we evaluated the benefits of screening the older population with continued multi-target stool DNA (mt-sDNA) or FIT strategies and/or with a modality shift to blood-based tests after age 75. Methods: Using the validated CRC-AIM microsimulation model, triennial mt-sDNA and annual FIT screening (ages 45-75) followed by four strategies for ages 76-85 (no screening, continued mt-sDNA/FIT, or a modality shift to blood-based screening using either CMS criteria [CMS] or recently reported blood test data from the ECLIPSE study1 [BT; Guardant Health, Inc.] were considered. For CMS criteria and BT, CRC sensitivity were set at 74% and 83%; and adenoma sensitivity was set to 20%, and 13%; and CRC specificity was set to 90% for both tests. Real-world (RWE) adherence for initial screening was set to 80% (CMS, BT), 65.6% (mt-sDNA), and 42.6% (FIT). Adherence for follow-up colonoscopy was set to 72.1% (mt-sDNA, CMS, BT) and 46.0% (FIT). Results: Screening among the population aged 45-85 resulted in 281 life years gained (LYG) with continued mt-sDNA as compared to 193 with continued FIT. Furthermore, mt-sDNA reduced CRC mortality by 70% as compared to 49% by FIT (Table). When screening modality was shifted to CMS (76-85 year olds), mt-sDNA/CMS resulted in 279 LYG as compared to 196 for FIT/CMS. CRC incidence was reduced by 59% (mt-sDNA/CMS) as compared to 38% (FIT/CMS), and mortality declined by 69% (mt-sDNA/CMS) as compared to 51% (FIT/CMS). Reductions in disease burden were lower when modality was switched to BT after age 75 due to reduced test performance. Conclusions: Extending CRC screening to the older population with continued mt-sDNA demonstrated the best health outcomes compared to other modalities. A modality shift after age 75 to blood-based testing resulted in greater LYG as compared to no screening, with performance at CMS criteria yielding better results than BT. Therefore, despite inferior performance, blood-based tests may offer a CRC screening option for older patients who are unable to complete stool testing. [Table: see text]
Estimated value-based pricing for blood-based colorectal cancer screening test versus multi-target stool DNA test.
Kisiel, John B. , Fendrick, A. Mark , Borah, Bijan J. , Ebner, Derek W. , Ozbay, A. Burak , Vahdat, Vahab , Estes, Chris , Limburg, Paul J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 4, 2023 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: e18911-e18911

10.1200/jco.2023.41.16_suppl.e18911 Get It

e18911 Background: Stool-based colorectal cancer (CRC) screening with the multi-target stool DNA (mt-sDNA) test is a guideline endorsed strategy for average-risk individuals age ≥45 years and provides a reference for value-based pricing (VBP); maximum price at which a willingness-to-pay threshold is reached. Blood-based tests (BT) are an emerging screening option. Using recent reported BT performance data from the ECLIPSE study (Guardant Health, Inc.)1, the potential VBP of BT compared with multi-target stool DNA (mt-sDNA) was analyzed. Methods: Using the validated CRC-AIM model, we simulated a cohort of 2 million average-risk individuals who received screening with BT at 1, 2, or 3-year intervals or triennial mt-sDNA between the ages of 45-75 years. For BT, CRC sensitivity, advanced adenoma sensitivity, and specificity were based on reported clinical trial data (83%, 13%, and 90%, respectively). Adherence assumptions for BT and mt-sDNA screening were modeled at perfect (100%) or real-world mt-sDNA adherence (RWE). Key outcomes were life-years gained (LYG) per 1000 individuals vs no screening, and VBP of BT vs mt-sDNA ($895 vs $508) was assessed at a willingness-to-pay (WTP) threshold of $50,000 per quality-adjusted life-year. Results: The triennial mt-sDNA was more effective and less costly vs BT at all intervals with both perfect and RWE adherence at the current price. Compared with mt-sDNA screening, LYG of screening with BT was lower (320 vs. 241-314) and the VBP should be at most $49 and $11 and no-cost at the 1-, 2-, and 3-year intervals, respectively (Table), when perfect adherence is assumed. With RWE adherence, the LYG with mt-sDNA was 306 compared to 229-284 with BT across all intervals. To be comparable to RWE triennial mt-sDNA screening, the maximum VBP for BT would need to be $13 at the 1-year interval and no cost for 2- and 3-year interval. Conclusions: Compared to annual, biannual, and triennial BT, triennial mt-sDNA was more effective at all intervals and 44% to 102% less costly. The maximum price of BT should not exceed $49 to be considered a cost-effective option compared to mt-sDNA when WTP is 50,000. [Table: see text]
Estimated life-years gained and resultant cost savings from follow-up colonoscopy after a positive multi-target stool DNA (mt-sDNA) test for colorectal cancer screening in commercially insured and Medicare populations.
Ebner, Derek W., Estes, Chris , Fendrick, A. Mark , Kisiel, John B. , Ebner, Derek W. , Vahdat, Vahab , Ozbay, A. Burak , Limburg, Paul J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 4, 2023 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6642-6642

10.1200/jco.2023.41.16_suppl.6642 Get It

6642 Background: Although follow up colonoscopy (COL) after a positive stool-based colorectal cancer (CRC) screening test is necessary to complete the CRC screening process, follow-up COL rates remain suboptimal, especially among underserved populations. As of January 2023, federal policies require commercial insurers and Medicare to eliminate out of pocket costs for follow-up COL. To estimate the implications of this policy change, we compared the clinical and fiscal outcomes for a simulated cohort receiving a follow-up COL after a non-invasive CRC test ($0 cost sharing), compared to the same cohort not completing follow-up COL (status quo). Methods: Using the validated CRC-AIM model, we simulated a cohort of 6 million average-risk individuals who received mt-sDNA (commercial patients at age 45 and Medicare patients at age 65) and further analyzed only the population with positive mt-sDNA. Life-years gained, CRC incidence, CRC-related mortality and total costs of care (inclusive of CRC screening and treatment) were calculated for a cohort that underwent follow-up COL and compared these outcomes to that same cohort that did not complete follow-up COL. The cost of follow-up COL was assumed to be $1,576 for Medicare and $3,086 for commercially insured patients ($0 out of pocket costs for all). Results: Patients undergoing follow-up COL after a positive mt-sDNA experienced more life-years (83 per 1,000 commercially insured patients and 80 per 1,000 Medicare beneficiaries) compared to those who did not undergo follow-up COL. The follow-up COL resulted in reductions in CRC incidence and CRC mortality by 14% and 16% for commercial and 19% and 23% for Medicare beneficiaries, respectively. Compared to those patients with a mt-sDNA positive test result and did not complete follow-up COL, the total cost per patient for those receiving follow-up COL was $3,339 less for commercially insured ($15,690 – no follow up vs. $12,351 – follow up) and $4,382 less for Medicare beneficiaries ($19,337 – no follow up vs. $14,955 – follow up). Total spending for patients receiving follow-up COL was cost-saving when compared to no follow-up as long as the COL costs were less than $6,269 for commercial plans and $5,753 for Medicare. Conclusions: Completing a follow-up COL after a positive mt-sDNA screening saves lives, enhances equity, and lowers total expenditures. Thus, health care stakeholders should invest in efforts to identify and reduce barriers that ultimately lead to an increase uptake of this potentially lifesaving and cost-reducing intervention.
Tolerability of lutetium-177–PSMA-617 in men with prostate cancer and baseline cytopenia.
Abdelrazek, Ahmad , Mahmoud, Ahmed , Bach, Corrie R. , Orme, Jacob J. , Rodrigo, Rodrigues Pessoa, Kwon, Eugene D., Mahmoud, Ahmed M , Johnson, Geoffrey B. , Johnson, Derek R. , Nabavizadeh, Reza , Thorpe, Matthew , Kendi, A. Tuba , Childs, Daniel S.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 4, 2023 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: e17057-e17057

10.1200/jco.2023.41.16_suppl.e17057 Get It

e17057 Background: Results from the VISION trial (NCT03511664) led to the approval of lutetium-177 (177Lu)–PSMA-617 for the treatment of metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC). This trial excluded patients with baseline cytopenias, thus safety in this frequently encountered patient population is unknown. We aimed to use real-world data to describe the tolerability of radioligand therapy in those with poorer bone marrow reserve. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed the records of all patients, who received a first dose of 177Lu–PSMA-617 at Mayo Clinic in the interval of April 26, 2022, to December 1, 2022. Patients were categorized as having poor marrow reserve on the basis of pre-treatment hematologic parameters, including: (1) an anemia cohort with hemoglobin (Hg) less than 9 g/dL, (2) a thrombocytopenia cohort with platelets (Plt) less than 100 x 109/L, (3) a leukopenia cohort with white blood cell count (WBC) less than 2.5 x 109/L, and (4) a multiple cytopenia cohort. These were exclusionary parameters from the VISION trial. Longitudinal laboratory data and clinical outcomes were collected and analyzed using descriptive statistics. Results: At data cutoff, 185 patients had received one or more doses of 177Lu, including 26 (14%) with at least one baseline cytopenia prior to their first cycle of treatment. In total, there were 19 (73%) patients with anemia, 3 (12%) with thrombocytopenia, 2 (8%) with leukopenia, and 2 (8%) with multiple cytopenias at baseline. The median number of cycles received thus far is 3, including 14 (54%) who are still receiving therapy and 12 (46%) who have permanently discontinued treatment. Median longitudinal changes in blood counts for the anemia cohort are presented in Table 1. Reasons for treatment discontinuation include: toxicity (n = 2), disease progression (n = 5), death (n = 4), or other (n = 1). Dose reductions or treatment delays for worsening myelosuppression were utilized in 3 (12%) and 5 (19%) patients, respectively. Transfusions of packed red blood cells or platelets were required for 16 (62%) patients. A total of 6 (23%) received care in the emergency department or were hospitalized. Conclusions: Treatment discontinuation for toxicity was rare among men with mCRPC and baseline cytopenias, while receiving 177Lu; however, these patients have an overall poor prognosis. [Table: see text]
Characteristics and prognostic impact ofIDHmutations in AML: a COG, SWOG, and ECOG analysis
Zarnegar‐Lumley, Sara , Gerbing, Robert B., Sun, Zhuoxin , Kutny, Matthew A. , Ostronoff, Fabiana , Radich, Jerald P. , Appelbaum, Frederick R. , Pogosova‐Agadjanyan, Era L. , O’Dwyer, Kristen M. , Tallman, Martin S. , Litzow, Mark R. , Cooper, Todd M. , Aplenc, Richard , Gamis, Alan S. , Luger, Selina M. , Stirewalt, Derek L. , Tarlock, Katherine , Pogosova-Agadjanyan, Era L , Litzow, Mark R. , Gamis, Alan S , Erba, Harry Paul , Alonzo, Todd A. , Othus, Megan , Ries, Rhonda E. , Wang, Jim, Leonti, Amanda R. , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Atallah, Ehab , Abdel‐Wahab, Omar , Levine, Ross L. , Kolb, E Anders , Meshinchi, Soheil

Blood Advances | June 2, 2023 | Volume: 7 | Issue: 19 | Pages: 5941-5953

10.1182/bloodadvances.2022008282 | PMID 37267439 Get It

AbstractSomatic mutations in isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) genes occur frequently in adult acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and less commonly in pediatric AML. The objective of this study was to describe the prevalence, mutational profile, and prognostic significance of IDH mutations in AML across age. Our cohort included 3141 patients aged between &lt;1 month and 88 years treated on Children’s Cancer Group/Children’s Oncology Group (n = 1872), Southwest Oncology Group (n = 359), Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (n = 397) trials, and in Beat AML (n = 333) and The Cancer Genome Atlas (n = 180) genomic characterization cohorts. We retrospectively analyzed patients in 4 age groups (age range, n): pediatric (0-17, 1744), adolescent/young adult (18-39, 444), intermediate-age (40-59, 640), older (≥60, 309). IDH mutations (IDHmut) were identified in 9.2% of the total cohort (n = 288; IDH1 [n = 123, 42.7%]; IDH2 [n = 165, 57.3%]) and were strongly correlated with increased age: 3.4% pediatric vs 21% older, P &lt; .001. Outcomes were similar in IDHmut and IDH-wildtype (IDHWT) AML (event-free survival [EFS]: 35.6% vs 40.0%, P = .368; overall survival [OS]: 50.3% vs 55.4%, P = .196). IDH mutations frequently occurred with NPM1 (47.2%), DNMT3A (29.3%), and FLT3-internal tandem duplication (ITD) (22.4%) mutations. Patients with IDHmut AML with NPM1 mutation (IDHmut/NPM1mut) had significantly improved survival compared with the poor outcomes experienced by patients without (IDHmut/NPM1WT) (EFS: 55.1% vs 17.0%, P &lt; .001; OS: 66.5% vs 35.2%, P &lt; .001). DNTM3A or FLT3-ITD mutations in otherwise favorable IDHmut/NPM1mut AML led to inferior outcomes. Age group analysis demonstrated that IDH mutations did not abrogate the favorable prognostic impact of NPM1mut in patients aged &lt;60 years; older patients had poor outcomes regardless of NPM1 status. These trials were registered at www.clinicaltrials.gov as #NCT00070174, #NCT00372593, #NCT01371981, #NCT00049517, and #NCT00085709.
2023 HRS/EHRA/APHRS/LAHRS Expert Consensus Statement on Practical Management of the Remote Device Clinic
Ferrick, Aileen M., Kojodjojo, Pipin , López-Cabanillas, Néstor , Chew, Derek S. , Choi, Jong‐Il , Dagres, Nikolaos , Dalal, Aarti , Dechert, Brynn E. , Frazier‐Mills, Camille, Gilbert, Olivia , Hewit, Sherri, Kneeland, Christine , Mirza, Starr DeEllen, Runté, Mary, Sinclair, Susan, Teixeira, Ricardo Alkmim , Vandenberk, Bert , Davenport, Elizabeth , Freedenberg, Vicki , Glotzer, Taya V. , Ikeda, Takanori , Kramer, Daniel B. , Lin, David , Rojel-Martínez, Ulises, Stühlinger, Markus , Varosy, Paul D. , Dagres, Nikolaos , Raj, Satish R , Deneke, Thomas , Abe, Haruhiko , Bovéda, Serge , Han, Janet K. , Hewit, Sherri, Mittal, Suneet , Ricci, Renato Pietro , Teixeira, Ricardo Alkmim , Vandenberk, Bert , Varma, Niraj , Huang, Jin‐Long

Europace | May 20, 2023 | Volume: 25 | Issue: 5 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/europace/euad123 | PMID 37208301 Get It

Abstract Remote monitoring is beneficial for the management of patients with cardiovascular implantable electronic devices by impacting morbidity and mortality. With increasing numbers of patients using remote monitoring, keeping up with higher volume of remote monitoring transmissions creates challenges for device clinic staff. This international multidisciplinary document is intended to guide cardiac electrophysiologists, allied professionals, and hospital administrators in managing remote monitoring clinics. This includes guidance for remote monitoring clinic staffing, appropriate clinic workflows, patient education, and alert management. This expert consensus statement also addresses other topics such as communication of transmission results, use of third-party resources, manufacturer responsibilities, and programming concerns. The goal is to provide evidence-based recommendations impacting all aspects of remote monitoring services. Gaps in current knowledge and guidance for future research directions are also identified.
2023 HRS/EHRA/APHRS/LAHRS Expert Consensus Statement on Practical Management of the Remote Device Clinic
Ferrick, Aileen M., Kojodjojo, Pipin , López-Cabanillas, Néstor , Chew, Derek S. , Choi, Jong‐Il , Dagres, Nikolaos , Dalal, Aarti , Dechert, Brynn E. , Frazier‐Mills, Camille, Gilbert, Olivia , Hewit, Sherri, Kneeland, Christine , Mirza, Starr DeEllen, Runté, Mary, Sinclair, Susan, Teixeira, Ricardo Alkmim , Vandenberk, Bert , Reviewers, Document, Davenport, Elizabeth , Freedenberg, Vicki , Glotzer, Taya V. , Ikeda, Takanori , Kramer, Daniel B. , Lin, David , Rojel‐Martínez, Ulises, Stühlinger, Markus , Varosy, Paul D. , Huang, Jin-Long, Rojel-Martínez, Ulises, Dagres, Nikolaos , Raj, Satish R , Deneke, Thomas , Abe, Haruhiko , Bovéda, Serge , Han, Janet K. , Mittal, Suneet , Ricci, Renato Pietro , Teixeira, Ricardo Alkmim , Vandenberk, Bert , Varma, Niraj , Reviewers, Document, Huang, Jin‐Long

Journal of Arrhythmia | May 19, 2023 | Volume: 39 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 250-302

10.1002/joa3.12851 | PMID 37324757 Get It

AbstractRemote monitoring is beneficial for the management of patients with cardiovascular implantable electronic devices by impacting morbidity and mortality. With increasing numbers of patients using remote monitoring, keeping up with higher volume of remote monitoring transmissions creates challenges for device clinic staff. This international multidisciplinary document is intended to guide cardiac electrophysiologists, allied professionals, and hospital administrators in managing remote monitoring clinics. This includes guidance for remote monitoring clinic staffing, appropriate clinic workflows, patient education, and alert management. This expert consensus statement also addresses other topics such as communication of transmission results, use of third‐party resources, manufacturer responsibilities, and programming concerns. The goal is to provide evidence‐based recommendations impacting all aspects of remote monitoring services. Gaps in current knowledge and guidance for future research directions are also identified.