Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1675 citation(s) found for "Wu, Arthur W".

Interferon signaling and outcomes in triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) in FinXX, CALGB 40603 (Alliance) and real-world clinico-genomic data.
Chumsri, Saranya , Liu, Yi , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Leon‐Ferre, Roberto A. , Zahrieh, David M. , Torres, Evanthia T. Roussos , Sikov, William M. , Knutson, Keith L. , Thompson, E. Aubrey , Carter, Jodi M. , Joensuu, Heikki , Boughey, Judy C. , Ingle, James N. , Couch, Fergus J. , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Stover, Daniel G. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, Lisa A. , Sledge, George W. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Knutson, Keith L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 569-569

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.569 Get It

569 Background: Several studies established the prognostic role of both the amount and locations of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) in TNBC. Three distinct immunotypes were described based on the amount and locations of TILs: immune enriched (IN), immune excluded, and immune desert. Using single-cell spatial transcriptomic analysis in the Mayo Clinic TNBC cohort, our previous studies showed the central role of interferon (IFN) signaling in IN phenotype. Herein, we evaluated the association between IFN and outcomes in TNBC in 3 independent datasets. Methods: NanoString IO360 was performed in 114 samples from FinXX (NCT00114816) to generate 22-gene IFNα and 33-gene IFNγ signatures. RNA sequencing was performed in 388 samples from CALGB 40603 (NCT00861705). 3038 TNBC samples were tested by WTS (NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Median values were used as cut-offs for high vs low IFNγ RNA expression and 18-gene IFNγ signature scores. Caris Life Science CODEai was used to evaluate real-world overall survival (OS) obtained from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection to last contact using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Chi-square, Mann-Whitney U, ANOVA, and Cox regression were used. Results: A high 22-gene IFNα signature score was associated with significantly improved recurrence-free survival (RFS) in FinXX (hazard ratio [HR] 0.32, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.14-0.74, p 0.007) and OS (HR 0.28, 95%CI 0.12-0.66, p 0.003). Similar findings were observed with 33-gene IFNγ signature with significant improvement in RFS (HR 0.21, 95%CI 0.09-0.51, p < 0.001) and OS (HR 0.18, 95%CI 0.08-0.44, p < 0.001). Furthermore, in CALGB 40603, both IFNα and IFNγ scores were positively associated with pathologic complete response (pCR: IFNα p 0.019 and IFNγ p 0.007) and residual cancer burden (RCB: IFNα p 0.044 and IFNγ p 0.013). Using the Caris data platform to further validate, we identified 2899 TNBC patients (pts) with genomic and clinical outcome data. High IFNγ expression was associated with significant improvement in OS (25.95 vs 17.43 months; HR 0.65, 95% CI 0.59 – 0.72, p < 0.001). Similarly, pts with high IFNγ signature scores had significant improvement in median OS (25.79 vs 16.22 months; HR 0.66, 95% CI 0.6 – 0.73, p < 0.001). Conclusions: This study underscores the pivotal role of IFN signaling in TNBC. High IFNα and IFNγ signatures were consistently associated with improved RFS, OS, higher pCR rates, and lower RCB across clinical trial cohorts and real-world data. These findings signify IFN signaling as a potential key biomarker and therapeutic target in TNBC. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171; Breast Cancer Research Foundation, Mayo Clinic Breast Cancer SPORE (P50CA116201-17), Bankhead Coley, W81XWH-15-1-0292, P50CA015083, R35CA253187; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . Genentech. Clinical trial information: NCT00114816 and NCT00861705 .
Health-related quality of life (HRQOL) in the phase 3 trial of cabozantinib vs placebo for advanced neuroendocrine tumors (NET) after progression on prior therapy (CABINET, Alliance A021602).
Fruth, Briant, Geyer, Susan, Shergill, Ardaman , Wolin, Edward M. , Shaheen, Shagufta , Vijayvergia, Namrata , Dasari, Arvind , Dueck, Amylou C. , Zemla, Tyler , Pulsipher, Sydney , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Acoba, Jared David , Hálfdánarson, Þorvarður R. , Konda, Bhavana , Trikalinos, Nikolaos A. , Strosberg, Jonathan , O’Reilly, Eileen M. , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A. , Chan, Jennifer Ai-wen

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4020-4020

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.4020 Get It

4020 Background: In previously treated patients (pts) with advanced extra-pancreatic NET (epNET) or pancreatic NET (pNET), cabozantinib (cabo) demonstrated improved progression-free survival compared to placebo (pbo) in the CABINET trial (NCT03375320). Here we present HRQOL data from CABINET. Methods: Pts with previously treated unresectable, locally advanced or metastatic epNET or pNET were randomized (2:1) in separate cohorts to receive cabo 60 mg daily vs pbo. HRQOL was an exploratory endpoint measured using the EORTC QLQ-C30, QLQ-GI.NET21, Patient Global Impression of Change (PGIC), and PRO-CTCAE questionnaires. Optional participation was by paper surveys at baseline and every 12 weeks (wks) until disease progression or new anticancer therapy. Mean changes from baseline were compared between treatment arms at wk12 using general linear mixed models. Minimally important within-arm improvements and between-arm differences were defined as 8 points on the C30 Global Health Status (GHS)/QOL Scale. PGIC was dichotomized as improved vs unchanged/worsened and compared using Chi-squared tests. Rates of pt-reported adverse events (AEs) by PRO-CTCAE were baseline-adjusted and compared using Fisher’s exact tests. Results: 172 pts (113 cabo, 59 pbo) with epNET and 81 pts (53 cabo, 28 pbo) with pNET consented for survey participation. Pts completed 524 (82%) of 640 expected surveys across baseline, wk12, and wk24. For epNET, C30 GHS/QOL was significantly improved at wk12 in pts receiving cabo (mean change 9.5, standard error (SE) 2.2, p < 0.001) but not pbo (mean change 0.2, SE 3.1, p = 0.95) resulting in significantly different mean changes from baseline between arms (p = 0.02). For pNET, C30 QHS/QOL was significantly improved at wk12 in pts receiving cabo (mean change 8.0, SE 3.0, p = 0.008) but not pbo (mean change 6.8, SE 4.4, p = 0.12); mean changes from baseline did not statistically differ between arms (p = 0.82). No significant differences in mean changes from baseline at wk12 in C30 Physical, Role, Emotional, Cognitive and Social Function were observed between arms in the epNET or pNET cohorts. In both cohorts at wk12, pts on cabo reported improved overall status as measured by PGIC more often than those on pbo (epNET: 38% vs 19%, p = 0.04; pNET: 57% vs 18%, p = 0.006). Rates of pt-reported AEs were statistically significantly higher in cabo for diarrhea (68% vs 53%), hand-foot syndrome (57% vs 26%), mouth or throat sores (47% vs 27%), and dysgeusia (67% vs 37%) [all p < 0.05]. GI.NET21 data will be presented. Conclusions: Although cabo is associated with pt-reported AEs consistent with its known safety profile, global HRQOL was maintained. A higher proportion of patients receiving cabo reported improved overall status. Results support cabo as a treatment option for pts with previously treated advanced NET that preserves patient HRQOL. Clinical trial information: NCT03375320 .
Career transitions and practice patterns among international medical graduates in oncology workforce: A US nationwide analysis.
Tang, Yixin , Neupane, Karun , Larijani, Fatemeh Ardeshir, Lee, Alfred Ian , Gandhi, Shipra, Dizman, Nazlı , Perimbeti, Stuthi, Jiang, Changchuan , Xing, Jiazhang , Wang, Qian , Lu, Chuan Angel , Chen, Fangyuan , Roy, Arya Mariam , Deng, Lei , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Aggarwal, Charu , Owonikoko, Taofeek Kunle , Chávez‐MacGregor, Mariana , Bakouny, Ziad , Gandhi, Shipra , Choueiri, Toni K.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 9009-9009

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.9009 Get It

9009 Background: International Medical Graduates (IMGs) are a vital component of the US oncology workforce, representing nearly half of practicing medical oncologists. However, systemic barriers may influence their career trajectories differently. Understanding these challenges is essential for addressing workforce disparities and optimizing cancer care delivery across diverse geographic regions. Methods: We conducted a cross-sectional study of 13,497 medical oncologists using the 2024 Dec CMS Provider Dataset linked with the 2023 Rural-Urban Continuum Codes (RUCC). Medical oncologists were identified by their self-reported primary specialties, including Hematology/Oncology, Medical Oncology, and Hematopoietic Cell Transplant. Physicians were categorized by graduation origin (based on their self-reported medical school), career stage (early: 0–10 years, mid: 11–30 years, late: >30 years post-medical school graduation). The primary outcomes included practice at Main Campus of NCI Designated Cancer Centers (as an indicator of academic practice) and the geographical location of their practice (Metro, Non-Metro, Mixed). We employed chi-squared tests for statistical comparisons and performed stratified analyses by career stage to evaluate transition patterns over time. Results: 6920 IMGs constituted 48.7% of the oncology workforce, with similar gender distributions between IMG and non-IMG oncologists (37.9% vs 36.5% female, p=0.068). Notably, early career oncologists were less likely to be IMGs (IMG vs non-IMGs: 8.2% vs 12.5%, p<0.001). Compared to Non-IMGs, IMG oncologists are less likely to practice at main campuses of NCI Center (19.9% vs. 27.7%, p<0.001), especially as their career advances (all p<0.01). (Table). IMGs had higher representation in non-metropolitan areas than non-IMGs (11.4% vs 9.1%, p<0.001), particularly in late-career stages (14.7% vs 12.3%, p=0.033), indicating their unique role in serving underserved regions. (Table). Conclusions: Our findings reveal that, IMGs are less likely to practice at main campuses of NCI-Cancer Center than their non-IMG colleagues. Meanwhile, IMG oncologists are disproportionately serving rural communities. Supporting IMG pathways in oncology is critical to ensure a balanced cancer care delivery across the United States. Practice setting distribution and academic affiliation among international medical graduates (IMGs) and US graduates (USGs) by career stage. IMG (N=6,577) Non-IMG (N=6,920) IMG (N=6,577) Non-IMG (N=6,920) NCI Center Other NCI Center Other Metro Non-Metro/Mixed Metro Non-Metro/Mixed Total 19.9% 80.1% 27.7% 72.3% 88.6% 11.4% 90.9% 9.1% Career Stage Early (0-10y) 29.1% 70.9% 36.1% 63.9% 91.1% 8.9% 95.4% 4.6% Mid (11-30y) 21.3% 78.7% 28.8% 71.2% 90.1% 9.9% 91.6% 8.4% Senior (30+y) 15.0% 85.0% 22.0% 78.0% 85.3% 14.7% 87.7% 12.3%
NRG-BR007: A phase III trial evaluating de-escalation of breast radiation (DEBRA) following breast-conserving surgery of stage 1, HR+, HER2-, RS ≤18 breast cancer.
White, Julia , Mamounas, Eleftherios P. , Bazan, Jose G. , Ganz, Patricia A. , Théberge, Valérie, Zellars, Richard C. , Shumway, Dean A. , Chen, Guang‐Pei , Julian, Thomas B. , Cecchini, Reena S. , Harris, Eleanor E R , Mamounas, Eleftherios P. , Stover, Daniel G. , Jagsi, Reshma , Anderson, Stewart , Bergom, Carmen , El-Tamer, Mahmoud Bahij , Wolmark, Norman

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps625 Get It

TPS625 Background: Approximately 50% of newly diagnosed invasive breast cancers are stage 1, with the majority being ER/PR-positive, HER2-negative. Genomic assays such as the Oncotype DX have identified patients (pts) with reduced risk of distant metastasis and without benefit from chemotherapy added to endocrine therapy (ET), freeing them from excess toxicity. Genomic assays are also recognized as prognostic for in-breast recurrence (IBR) after breast-conserving surgery (BCS) and could similarly allow de-escalation of adjuvant radiotherapy (RT). Reducing overtreatment is of interest to pts, providers, and payers. Methods: We hypothesize that BCS alone is non-inferior to BCS plus RT for IBR and breast preservation in women intending ET for stage 1 invasive breast cancer (ER and/or PR-positive, HER2-negative with an Oncotype DX Recurrence Score [RS] of ≤18). Stratification is by age (<60; ≥60), tumor size (≤1 cm; >1-2cm), and RS (≤11, >11-18/MammaPrint Low). Pts are randomized post-BCS to Arm 1 with breast RT using standard methods (moderate or ultra hypo- or conventional-fractionated whole breast RT with/without boost, or APBI) with ≥5 yrs of ET (tamoxifen or AI) or Arm 2 with ≥5 yrs of ET (tamoxifen or AI) alone. The specific regimen of ET in both arms is at the treating physician’s discretion. Eligible pts are stage 1: pT1 (≤2 cm), pN0, age ≥50 to <70 yrs, s/p BCS with negative margins (no ink on tumor), s/p axillary nodal staging (SNB or ALND), ER and/or PR-positive (ASCO/CAP), HER2-negative (ASCO/CAP), and Oncotype DX RS ≤18 (diagnostic core biopsy or resected specimen). A “low risk” MammaPrint is permissible if completed as part of usual care prior to screening. Primary endpoint is IBR (invasive breast cancer or DCIS). Secondary endpoints are breast conservation rate, invasive in-breast recurrence, relapse-free interval, distant disease-free survival, overall survival, patient-reported breast pain, patient-reported worry about recurrence, and adherence to ET. We assume a clinically acceptable difference in IBR of 4% at 10 yrs to judge omission of RT as non-inferior (10-yr event-free survival for RT group is 95.6% v 91.6% for the omission-of-RT group). BR007 is powered to detect non-inferiority with 80% power and a one-sided α=0.025, assuming that there would be a ramp-up in accrual in the first two years (leveling off in Yrs 3-5); 1,670 pts (835 per arm) are required for randomization. Conservative loss to follow-up is 1%/yr. Some T1a pts screened may have Oncotype DX scores >18, making them ineligible for the study. In the accrual process, 1,714 pts will be required to register to ensure that our final randomized cohort is 1,670 pts. As of 1-6-2025: 1,168/1,670 pts have been randomly assigned, and 1,294 screened. Support: U10 CA180868, -180822, UG1 CA189867. Clinical trial information: NCT04852887 .
Predicting pathologic complete response (pCR) from clinicopathologic variables and HER2DX genomic test in stage II/III HER2+ breast cancer treated with taxane, trastuzumab, and pertuzumab (THP): Secondary results from the EA1181/CompassHER2 pCR trial.
Prat, Aleix , Wright, Jean, Recht, Abram, Weiss, Anna , Tjoe, Judy A., Feldman, Sheldon , Smith, Mary Lou , O’Sullivan, Ciara C. , Sardesai, Sagar , Sardesai, Sagar , Prat, Aleix , Tung, Nadine , Zhao, Fengmin , DeMichele, Angela , Winer, Eric P. , Recht, Abram , Rocque, Gabrielle B. , Villagrasa, Patricia , Badve, Sunil , Partridge, Ann H. , Miller, Kathy D. , Carey, Lisa A. , Wolff, Antonio C.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 501-501

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.501 Get It

501 Background: EA1181 (NCT04266249) is a single-arm trial of neoadjuvant THP for patients with clinical anatomic stage II/III HER2+ breast cancer; patients with cT4 or cN3 disease were excluded . Assessing the primary endpoint, 3-year recurrence-free survival in patients with a pCR (ypT0/Tis, ypN0), requires longer follow-up. Here, we present results for the secondary objective of pCR rate and its relation to clinicopathologic factors and the HER2DX pCR likelihood score (Reveal Genomics) derived from gene expression and clinical features. Methods: Patients received 4 cycles of trastuzumab and pertuzumab (HP) with weekly paclitaxel (12 weeks) or docetaxel (q3w x 4), followed by surgery. Clinicopathologic features were assessed for all patients and HER2DX pCR score (stratified by ER status) was determined using the diagnostic biopsy in a representative subset of study participants. Results: 2175 patients were enrolled. Median age was 55 years (range 22-88 years); 58% had clinical stage IIA, 33% stage IIB, and 9% stage III. 45% had nodal involvement (mostly cN1). 781 tumors were HER2+/ER- and 1394 HER2+/ER+ (locally tested ). 2141 patients started THP, for whom the pCR rate was 44% overall, 63.7% in HER2+/ER- and 32.4% in HER2+/ER+ tumors. Disease progressed during THP in 16 patients (0.7%). The pCR rate varied inversely to the proportion of cells staining for ER among patients with HER2+/ER+ breast cancer: 1-10%+, 62.5%; 11-69%, 51.6%; ≥70%, 22.5% (p <0.001). The pCR rate was significantly associated with higher grade, especially in HER2+/ER+ disease. T and N stage did not significantly affect pCR rate. Among 569 patients assessed for the HER2DX pCR score, the pCR rate was significantly greater for patients with a higher vs lower score, regardless of ER status (Table). Further correlations and interactions will be presented. Conclusions: Neoadjuvant THP resulted in pCR in nearly two-thirds of pts with clinical stage II/III HER2+/ER- and in one-third with HER2+/ER+ breast cancer. There was no association with clinical stage. Lower ER expression and higher grade were associated with higher pCR rates. The HER2DX pCR score was a significant predictor of pCR, regardless of ER status. Clinical trial information: NCT04266249 . All Participants HER2+/ER- HER2+/ER+ # patients enrolled pCR rate (95% CI) # patients enrolled pCR rate (95% CI) # patients enrolled pCR rate (95% CI) Evaluable Cohort 2141 44%(42-46%) 774 64%(60-67%) 1367 32%(30-35%) HER2DX Cohort 569 48%(44- 52%) 230 69% (63-75%) 339 34%(29-39%) HER2DX pCR-high score 182 (32%) 68%(60-74%) 147 (64%) 70% (62-77%) 36 (11%) 58%(41-74%) HER2DX pCR-medium score 161 (28%) 67% (59- 74%) 70 (30%) 74%(62- 84%) 89 (26%) 61%(50-71%) HER2DX pCR-low score 226 (40%) 19%(14- 25%) 13 (6%) 31%(9-61%) 214 (63%) 18%(13-24%) P-value HER2DX score <0.001 0.010 <0.001
Integration of signal transduction pathways in sensory epithelial enteroendocrine cells
Bellampalli, Shreya S. , Fonar, Gennadiy , Beyder, Arthur , Beyder, Arthur , Joshi, Vikram

Molecular Biology of the Cell | May 23, 2025 | Volume: 36 | Issue: 6 | Pages: No page available

10.1091/mbc.e24-03-0143 | PMID 40408598 Get It

The gastrointestinal (GI) tract plays a crucial role in nutrient absorption, motility, and metabolism, while serving as a barrier against pathogens. The intestinal epithelial layer, particularly enteroendocrine cells (EEC), is pivotal in sensing luminal stimuli due to its strategic position. Although comprising only 1% of the GI epithelium, in total EEC comprises perhaps the largest endocrine organ that couples GI luminal stimuli with release of hormones and neurotransmitters such as serotonin, glucagon-like peptide-1 (GLP-1), and peptide–tyrosine–tyrosine (PYY), which regulate local and systemic physiology. In this review, we use EECs as a model to explore critical intracellular signaling pathways—centering around calcium (Ca²⁺) and cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP). EECs utilize ionotropic and metabotropic receptors to detect luminal stimuli, leading to increased intracellular cytoplasmic Ca²⁺ and altered intracellular cAMP dynamics. Ca²⁺ influx is critical for the exocytosis of signaling molecules. The interplay between Ca²⁺ and cAMP signaling pathways enhances the release of these molecules, affecting both local and systemic responses. We make a point to discuss the conventional and emerging methodologies for measuring Ca²⁺ and cAMP dynamics in EECs, which is a rapidly expanding toolbox, containing genetically encoded indicators and resonance energy transfer techniques. Understanding these signaling cascades is essential for deciphering the complex roles of EECs in GI physiology and their impact on systemic health.
0609 Cardiovascular Disease Risk Factors in Former National Football League Players: Impact of Obstructive Sleep Apnea
Greenlund, Ian M. , Forgione, Marc A., Perryman, Jonathan, Gergen, David, Martinez-Ferrate, Rodolfo, Covassin, Naima , Bukartyk, Jan , Roberts, Arthur J., Perryman, Jonathan, Bock, Joshua M. , Somers, Virend K.

SLEEP | May 19, 2025 | Volume: 48 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: A266-A266

10.1093/sleep/zsaf090.0609 Get It

Abstract Introduction Cardiovascular disease (CVD) remains the leading cause of death in the United States. We previously showed a high prevalence of obstructive sleep apnea (OSA) among former National Football League (NFL) players. Further, we hypothesized that post-career OSA impacts CVD risk among retired professional athletes, even though these former NFL players are often near peak physical fitness for a significant portion of their lifespan. The Living Heart Foundation Heart-Obesity-Prevention-Education Group aimed to provide an in-depth health assessment for CVD risk factors among former NFL players to examine the role of OSA on blood pressure (BP) and echocardiographic measurements. Methods Forty-three former NFL players completed an at-home sleep study and outpatient health assessment to determine CVD risk including office BP and transthoracic echocardiogram (TTE) measurements. Seated BP readings were made in triplicate, TTE measurements, including ejection fraction, left atrial size, left ventricular size and thickness, and ascending aortic diameter, were obtained in 17 former NFL players without OSA (age: 46±10 years, BMI: 32±5 kg/m2, apnea-hypopnea index: 3±1 events/hour) and 26 with OSA (age: 51±9 years, BMI: 33±5 kg/m2, apnea-hypopnea index: 17±12 events/hour). Independent sample t-tests were utilized to determine differences in blood pressure and TTE measurements between OSA and non-OSA groups (α=0.05). Results Systolic BP was similar in non-OSA vs. OSA groups (131±12 vs. 135±16 mmHg, p=0.443), while diastolic BP was higher in former NFL players with OSA (78±8 vs. 86±9 mmHg, p=0.007). Ejection fraction, left atrial size, left ventricular size, and left ventricular thickness were similar between groups (p&gt;0.05 for all). However, ascending aortic diameter was modestly larger in former NFL players with OSA (3.3±0.19 vs. 3.5±0.40 cm, p=0.048). Conclusion These findings suggest OSA may be a primary driver of increased BP and increased aortic diameter in former NFL players, and impact cardiac structural health, suggesting augmented CVD risk in former NFL players. Future work is warranted to investigate impact of race and player position on OSA-mediated CVD risk in retired NFL players. Support (if any) NFL Players Association, NIH T32-DK007013, and the American Heart Association (24POST1241616)
Immune-mediated adverse events and overall survival with tremelimumab plus durvalumab and durvalumab monotherapy in unresectable HCC: HIMALAYA phase III randomized clinical trial
Kelley, Robin Kate , Reig, María , Lim, Ho Yeong , Toni, Enrico N. De , Mody, Kabir , Crysler, Oxana , Lipatov, Oleg , Morimoto, Manabu , Archambeaud, Isabelle , Burgio, Valentina , Phuong, Le Thi Tuyet, Ko, Yoo‐Joung, Ran, Di , Makowsky, Mallory, Negro, Alejandra , De Toni, Enrico N , Reig, Maria , Lau, George , Sangro, Bruno , Cheng, Ann‐Lii , Kudo, Masatoshi , Tak, Won Young , Gasbarrini, Antonio , Tougeron, David , Tam, Vincent C. , Gong, Jun , Sukeepaisarnjaroen, Wattana , Chao, Yee , Péron, Jean‐Marie , Berres, Marie‐Luise , Ko, Yoo‐Joung, Abou‐Alfa, Ghassan K.

Hepatology | May 19, 2025 | Volume: 83 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 484-496

10.1097/hep.0000000000001385 | PMID 40384092 Get It

Background and Aims: In the global phase III HIMALAYA study in unresectable HCC, STRIDE significantly improved overall survival (OS) versus sorafenib; durvalumab was noninferior to sorafenib. Immune checkpoint inhibitor studies have shown an association between the occurrence of immune-mediated adverse events (imAEs) and improved OS. We assessed potential associations between the occurrence of imAEs and OS, and temporal patterns of imAEs, in HIMALAYA. Approach and Results: OS in participants who did and did not experience imAEs and the frequency and timing of imAEs were assessed for STRIDE and durvalumab in the safety analysis set of HIMALAYA. imAEs occurred in 139/388 (35.8%) and 64/388 (16.5%) participants with STRIDE and durvalumab, respectively; most were low grade. OS HRs (95% CI) in participants who experienced imAEs versus those who did not were 0.73 (0.56–0.95) for STRIDE and 1.14 (0.82–1.57) for durvalumab. The 36-month OS rate (95% CI) for STRIDE was 36.2% (28.1–46.7) and 27.7% (22.4–34.2) in participants who did and did not experience imAEs, respectively. The most common imAE category with STRIDE was endocrine events (16.5%). Most imAEs occurred ≤3 months after treatment initiation. Conclusions: Participants who experienced imAEs with STRIDE had a numerical improvement in OS versus those who did not, which was not observed for durvalumab. Long-term OS with STRIDE was observed regardless of imAEs. Most imAEs were low grade, manageable, and occurred in the first 3 months after treatment initiation. Results continue to support the benefits of STRIDE in a diverse population that reflects unresectable HCC globally.
Integrated Molecular and Clinical Characterization of Pulmonary Large Cell Neuroendocrine Carcinoma
Chiang, Anne C. , Nassar, Amin H. , Kim, Chul , Farhat, Elias Bou , Matteson, Kelsey, Lau, Shun‐Fat , Gallegos, Jesús Antonio Ocejo , Ardeshir‐Larijani, Fatemeh , Leal, Ticiana, Alam, Sumaye, Gray, Jhanelle E. , Hicks, J. Kevin , Kaldas, David , Baena, Javier, Berjaga, María Zurera, Grohé, Christian , Leuders, Heike, Mingo, Emanuele Claudio , Pancirer, Danny, Cheung, Justin M., Lin, Jessica, Watson, Alexander, Camidge, D. Ross , Parikh, Kaushal , Aggarwal, Vanya , Ahmed, Murtaza, Zhang, Jun , Nagasaka, Misako , Awosika, Nichola, Alhamad, Khaled, Zaman, Unaiza, Gupta, Divya , Lau, Chelsea, Khan, Hina, Liauw, Justin , Brown, Tyiesha , Mosteiro, Miguel , Lopes, Gilberto , Patrick, C. , Young, Lauren K. , Aljumaily, Raid, Mirza, Haris , TAKEBE, Y., Baena, Javier , Nassar, Amin H. , Ocejo Gallegos, Jesus Antonio , Bou Farhat, Elias , Espinar, Javier Baena , Adeyelu, Tolulope Tosin , Abushukair, Hassan , Rakaee, Mehrdad , Takabe, Yamato J. , Ramalingam, Suresh S. , Alam, Sumaiya, Nana, Frank Aboubakar , Citarella, Fabrizio , Cortellini, Alessio , Das, Millie , Ellis-Caleo, Timothy John , Linehan, William Marston , Sridhar, Arthi , Crowley, Fionnuala , Marron, Thomas , Sankar, K. Nathan , Kawtharany, Hassan , Owen, Dwight H , Li, Mingjia , Pinato, David J. , Puri, Sonam , Velázquez, Ana I. , Moliner, Laura , Rocha, Pedro , Evans, Mark G. , Vanderwalde, Ari M. , Elliott, Andrew , Nieva, Jorgé , Patrick, C. , Borghaei, Hossein , Lee, Matthew , Kwiatkowski, David J. , Herbst, Roy S. , Flavell, Richard A. , Naqash, Abdul Rafeh

No container title available | May 16, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.21203/rs.3.rs-6639680/v1 Get It

Abstract Pulmonary large cell neuroendocrine carcinoma (LCNEC) is a rare, aggressive lung tumor marked by significant molecular heterogeneity. In a study of 590 patients across two independent cohorts, we observed comparable overall survival across treatment regimens (chemotherapy, chemoimmunotherapy, immunotherapy) without unexpected adverse events. Genomic analysis identified distinct NSCLC-like (KEAP1, KRAS, STK11 mutations) and SCLC-like (RB1, TP53 mutations) LCNEC subtypes, with 80% aligning with SCLC transcriptional profiles. Serial sampling revealed stable mutational but shifting transcriptomic landscapes over time. NSCLC-like LCNECs showed elevated FGL-1 (a LAG-3 ligand) and SPINK1 expression, while SCLC-like subtypes expressed higher levels of DLL3. Immunofluorescence confirmed FGL-1 in NSCLC-like LCNECs, and H&E slide analyses indicated fewer tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes in LCNECs versus other lung cancers. These findings highlight LCNEC’s distinct immunogenomic profile, supporting future investigations into LAG-3, SPINK1, and DLL3-targeted therapies.
Novel Correlations Between Exhaled Breath Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) and Lung Function in Ultramarathon Runners: Insights from the 2019 Ultra-Trail du Month Blanc
Chou, Hung‐Hsueh , Craster, Amy, Arthur, Keith, Boyle, B., Allsworth, Max, Kelley, E.F., Schwartz, Jesse C., Ziegler, Briana, Johnson, Kenneth A. , Robach, Paul , Basset, P., Johnson, Bruce D. , Khider, A., Davies, H., Chou, H., Arthur, K., Stewart, Glenn M. , Wheatley, C.M., Fermoyle, Caitlin C. , Johnson, K., Khider, A.

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | May 11, 2025 | Volume: 211 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: A6817-A6817

10.1164/ajrccm.2025.211.abstracts.a6817 Get It

Abstract Rationale: Volatile organic compounds (VOCs) in exhaled breath change significantly after ultramarathons and could help monitor athletes’ physiological status to optimize training. While VOCs can reflect metabolic changes, the connection between VOCs and clinical blood and respiratory data remains unknown. In this study, we investigated how breath VOCs are linked to clinical variables that reflect the cardiovascular and respiratory system. Methods: Correlation analysis was performed between respiratory data collected in pre- and post-race samples from 24 runners who participated in the 2019 Ultra-Trail du Mont Blanc (UTMB®) ultra-marathon. Correlation analysis was then performed between these clinical data and previously published breath VOC data collected from the same individuals. Results: Clinical data indicated a slight decrease in runner's lung function post-race. Interestingly, in post-race samples, respiratory parameters vital capacity (VC) and forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1) formed a moderate positive correlation with 2,3-butanediol (r = 0.53, r = 0.63, respectively), a compound produced by bacterial metabolism. We hypothesize that production of 2,3-butanediol results from the effect of exhaustive exercise on the gut microbiome, which may provide protection to ameliorate lung injury. Additionally, a strengthened correlation from moderate (r = 0.5 – 0.7) to strong (r &gt; 0.7) between VC and FEV1 (r = 0.67 to r = 0.84), forced vital capacity (FVC) and maximal expiratory pressure (MEP) (r = 0.57 to r = 0.75), was observed from pre-race to post-race samples. Finally, FEV1 and MEP shifted from no correlation (r &lt; 0.5) in pre-race to a strong correlation (r = 0.73) in post-race. Conclusion: The strengthened correlation between respiratory data in post-race samples suggests that the gut microbiome, under the effect of exercise, may have an indirect impact on both lung function and respiratory muscle function changes. Our findings support the notion that there is an intricate relationship between exhaustive exercise, altered gut microbiome activity, and lung function, and together they can influence athlete performance.