Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2830 citation(s) found for "Js, Park".

Updated results from a Phase II study of minimal residual disease-guided venetoclax + obinutuzumab for the initial treatment of fit patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Mato, Anthony R. , Coombs, Catherine C. , Islam, Prioty , Palomba, Lia, Kumar, Anita , Stein, Eytan M. , Nogan, Lauren, Kikani, Bejal, Sutterby, Ryan, Nguyen, Thu Quynh , Allen, Alexandra M., Sudhir, Sumathy, Panton, Gail, Duffy, Victoria L., Tyznar, Dianna, Brutus, Jamila, Nyima, Tenzin, Shah, Anmol , Soni, Dhara, Silvestrone, Michael R. , Harris, Miranda , Karnam, Megha, Hutzler, Claire, David, Kevin A. , Fleming, Stephen E., Diaz, Giovanni , Fakhri, Bita , Fakhri, Bita , Thompson, Meghan C , Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Park, Jae-Hong , Geyer, Mark Blaine , Derkach, Andriy , Nemirovsky, David , Stephens, Deborah M. , Jensen, Christopher Edward , Falchi, Lorenzo , Salles, Gilles , Lue, Jennifer Kimberly , Kikani, Bejal, Allen, Alexandra, Sudhir, Sumathy, Duffy, Victoria, Brutus, Jamila, Shah, Monica, Harris, Miranda, Goldberg, Aaron D. , Fleming, Stephen, Hamidi, Habib , Roeker, Lindsey E.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3902-3902

10.1182/blood-2025-3902 Get It

Abstract Background: Undetectable minimal residual disease (uMRD) at the end of first-line (1L) treatment (tx) with 12-cycles (C) of venetoclax (ven) + obinutuzumab (obin) is associated with prolonged survival for patients (pts) with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL, Al Sawaf et al. Blood 2024). We hypothesized that MRD may be used to guide ven tx duration for CLL pts treated with 1L ven + obin. Methods In this ongoing phase II, multicenter investigator-initiated study, pts receive ven + obin for 1L tx of CLL/small lymphocytic lymphoma (NCT04447768). Eligible pts have a CIRS score of ≤ 6 and require 1L tx per iwCLL 2018 criteria. Pts receive 6 x 28-day C of obin and initiate ven on C1D22. Ven duration is dependent on peripheral blood (PB) MRD status measured by ClonoSeq next generation sequencing. At C7, pts undergo MRD testing. Pts uMRD6 (<10-6 sensitivity) at both C7 and C9 dc ven after 9C and enter treatment free observation (TFO). Pts with detectable MRD6 (dMRD6) at C7 undergo repeat testing at C12; if uMRD5 (<10-5) pts dc ven after 12C. Pts dMRD5 at C12 continue ven for an additional 12C (24C total) prior to TFO. The primary study endpoint is 36-month PFS; the unpromising rate is set at 82% and will be tested by a nonparametric survival estimate (Kaplan-Meier) along with Greenwood's formula. RNA sequencing (RNAseq) was performed pre-tx on patient bone marrow (or PB if inaspirable) samples. Unsupervised clustering using machine learning (ML) based on consensus nonnegative matrix factorization was applied to the most variable genes to identify patient clusters. Clusters were then biologically characterized by gene signature scoring using xCell algorithm and assessed for association with uMRD6 at C7 using a Fisher exact test. Results Baseline characteristics of the 100 pts who initiated tx include: median age 58 (range 34-81); 71% male, 90% White, 3% Black and 2% Asian, 5% unknown; 49% IGHV unmutated, 16% TP53 mutation, 8% del17p (previously reported, Roeker et al. ASH 2024). 3 pts stopped tx prior to C7. 51 pts were uMRD6 at C7 and C9 and completed 9C ven. 46 pts were dMRD6 at C7; 6 pts stopped tx outside of meeting protocol requirements and are included in intention-to-treat (IIT) analyses. 32 pts were uMRD5 at C12 and dc ven after 12C. 8 pts were dMRD5 at C12: 5 continued ven per protocol (3 completed 24C ven, 2 ongoing tx as of 15 May 2025 data cut-off), 2 stopped ven outside of protocol requirements (included in ITT analyses), and 1 pt withdrew consent. At a median follow-up of 35 months, the 36-month PFS rate is 90% (95% CI: 84%, 97%). 36-month OS is 94% (95% CI: 89%, 99%). Landmark PFS analyses from EOT were performed for pts who dc ven after 9C due to uMRD6 (24-month PFS 92%, 95% CI: 85, 100%, n=51) and pts who dc ven after 12C due to uMRD5 (24-month PFS 96%, 95% CI: 89%, 100%, n=32). For pts dc ven after 9C due to uMRD6 (n=51), PB MRD at 12C after EOT was: 59% uMRD6, 12% uMRD5, 4% uMRD4, 8% dMRD4 and 18% unknown. For pts dc ven after 12C due to uMRD5 status (n=32), PB MRD at 12C following EOT was: 9% uMRD6, 31% uMRD5, 9% uMRD4, 25% dMRD4 and 25% unknown. Of the 5 pts with PD, 3 pts have had Richter Transformation to diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (all uMRD6 at C7 / 9). Two pts with PD have not met iwCLL tx criteria and remain in TFO. Five pts have died (suicide, West Nile encephalitis, COVID-19, complications of glioblastoma and RT DLBCL). Five C12 dMRD5 pts who continued ven have reached C18, with only 1 of 5 converting to uMRD5 in PB. However, all 5 maintained uMRD4 (<10-4). Of 3 pts that completed 24C ven (2 ongoing tx), 1 pt had deepening of response to uMRD5 at C24, and 2 pts had rising MRD on ven (dMRD4 at C24). To investigate patient heterogeneity at baseline and its relationship to uMRD, we clustered patient RNAseq samples into two clusters using artificial intelligence/ML based unsupervised clustering. The clusters associated with uMRD6 at C7 (Fisher exact test p=0.038), and patients in the cluster with significantly higher immunosuppressive cells such as T-regulatory cells and M2 macrophages were less likely to be uMRD6 at C7. Conclusions At a median follow-up of 35 months, the estimated 36-month PFS rate is 90%. RNAseq transcriptomic analyses identified that patients with enriched immunosuppressive cells were less likely to be uMRD6 at C7. Additional follow-up is required to confirm the durability of this MRD-guided ven + obin tx strategy.
Real-world (RW) use of fixed-duration (FD) ibrutinib+venetoclax (Ibr+Ven) in patients (pts) with previously untreated chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL): Pooled analysis of REALITY-worldwide (WW) and REALITY-2 prospective coh
Thiéblemont, Catherine , Tchernonog, Emmanuelle, Miles, Oliver , Schwaner, Ingo , Consoli, Ugo , Mele, Anna , Farias, Danielle De, Scheliga, Adriana , Absi, Ahmed, Stemer, Galia, Hoffman, Mark A. , Koffman, Brian , Messahel, Boo, Srikanthan, Sowmya, Franceschini, Erin, Abbazio, Christopher, Xu, Ping , Tapprich, Christoph, Kavanagh, Claire, Fouad, Mohamed , Parisi, Lori, Wildgust, Mark, Munir, Talha , Miles, Oliver, Innao, Vanessa , Kay, Neil E. , Stemer, Galia, Tadmor, Tamar , Hoffman, Mark, Abbazio, Christopher, Ghia, Paolo

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3903-3903

10.1182/blood-2025-3903 Get It

Abstract Introduction FD Ibr+Ven is approved as first-line (1L) treatment (tx) for CLL/SLL in 78 countries across Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and South America, plus Australia, Canada, and New Zealand. Clinical trials with up to 5.5 years (yrs) of follow-up have demonstrated progression-free and overall survival benefits of 1L FD Ibr+Ven in pts with CLL/SLL (Wierda WG, ASH 2024; Jacobs R, EHA 2024). Despite established clinical benefits, there is a lack of RW evidence on the effectiveness and tolerability of FD Ibr+Ven outside of clinical trial settings. Here we present pooled data from REALITY-WW and REALITY-2 to understand the usage, factors for therapy decision, clinical response, and safety of FD Ibr+Ven in routine clinical practice. Methods REALITY-WW and REALITY-2 are prospective observational cohort studies. REALITY-WW is an international study; REALITY-2 is conducted in Germany. Both included previously untreated pts with CLL/SLL from hospitals and medical institutions where Ibr+Ven was routinely used. The decision to start FD Ibr+Ven was made prior to and independent of pt enrollment. Pts aged ≥18 yrs with a confirmed diagnosis of CLL/SLL requiring 1L tx per iwCLL 2018 criteria received 3 cycles of Ibr, followed by 12 cycles of FD Ibr+Ven orally (Ibr, 420 mg/d; Ven, 5-week ramp-up to 400 mg/d). Primary end point was overall response rate (ORR) per iwCLL 2018 criteria. Secondary end points and outcomes of interest included tx-emergent adverse events (TEAEs), tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) risk, and factors associated with physician decision to initiate FD Ibr+Ven in routine clinical practice. Results At data cutoff (REALITY-WW: May 2025; REALITY-2: March 2025), 129 pts from both studies received FD Ibr+Ven (REALITY-WW, 81; REALITY-2, 48). The median (range) time on study was 6.4 (0.1-19.0) months (mo). Median (range) age was 65.0 (37.0-87.0) yrs, with 46.5% of pts aged <65 yrs and 53.5% of pts aged ≥65 yrs; 62.8% were male. Median (range) time from diagnosis to FD Ibr+Ven initiation was 38.1 mo (0.1-238.0) and median (range) duration of tx was 6.0 mo (0.1-15.9) for Ibr and 3.2 mo (0.1-8.4) for Ven. A Cumulative Illness Rating Scale score of >6 was observed in 12.6% of pts, with a higher score in pts aged ≥65 vs <65 yrs (18.0% vs 6.9%). TP53 mutations were seen in 7.4% of pts; 52.8% had an unmutated IGHV status. ORR was assessed in the 44 pts with ≥ 1 post-baseline assessment in REALITY-WW. Of these, 39 showed a response by the end of 6 tx cycles (3 cycles of Ibr + 3 cycles of FD Ibr+Ven) and 5 had stable disease. ORR at 6 mo per iwCLL 2018 criteria (partial response [PR] with lymphocytosis [PR-L] or better) was 88.6% (95% CI, 79.3-98.0), including complete responses in 29.5%, PR in 34.1%, and PR-L in 25.0% pts. Among 129 treated pts, TEAEs were reported in 61.2%; diarrhea was the most common TEAE (14.0%). Serious TEAEs and grade 3/4 TEAEs were reported in 12.4% and 8.5% of pts, respectively. The most common grade 3/4 TEAE was myocardial infarction (1.6%). Dose reduction was observed in 13.2% (Ibr) and 2.3% (Ven) of pts, mainly due to tx-associated TEAE/toxicity/TLS. Rates of TEAEs leading to discontinuation, dose reduction, and interruption of ≥1 study tx were 4.7%, 10.9%, and 20.9%, respectively. At baseline (n=129), 18.6%, 45.0%, and 14.7% of pts had high, intermediate, and low TLS risk, respectively, while 20.2% were not assessed and 1.6% had missing data. After the 3-cycle Ibr lead-in, the distribution shifted to 9.3%, 24.8%, and 24.0%, respectively, with 14.7% not assessed and 27.1% missing. There were no TEAEs of TLS and no hospitalizations due to TLS. Seven pts (6 aged ≥65 yrs and 1 <65 yrs) were hospitalized prophylactically for TLS. Prophylactic hospitalization was observed in 8.5% (11/129) of pts with high or medium TLS risk and impaired renal function for whom the Ven ramp-up was initiated; no pts were hospitalized due to laboratory/clinical TLS during the Ven ramp-up period. Physician questionnaire responses (n=126) indicated the most common factors associated with decision to initiate FD Ibr+Ven were administration route advantage (91.3%), overall health status (87.3%), anticipated superior efficacy of tx (84.1%), and general risk factors such as high tumor burden/genetic risk factors (81.0%). Conclusions Overall findings suggest that FD Ibr+Ven is an effective and safe tx for pts with CLL/SLL in a RW population, including those aged ≥65 yrs. Data with longer follow-up will be presented at the meeting.
Lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel) versus standard of care (SOC) for second-line relapsed or refractory large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL): First Results from long-term follow-up of TRANSFORM
Solomon, Scott R. , Arnason, Jon , Johnston, Patrick, Glaß, Bertram , Mielke, Stephan , Mutsaers, Pim , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Morschhauser, Franck, Lunning, Matthew A. , Lin, Yi , Bhatnagar, Rashmi, Montheard, Sandrine, Mielke, Stephan , Kamdar, Manali , Bachanová, Veronika , Ibrahimi, Sami , Izutsu, Koji , Morschhauser, Franck , Ribrag, Vincent , Bhatnagar, Rashmi, Abramson, Jeremy S.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3710-3710

10.1182/blood-2025-3710 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Liso-cel is an autologous, CD19-directed, 4-1BB CAR T cell product. TRANSFORM (NCT03575351) is a global, randomized, open-label, phase 3 study of liso-cel versus SOC as second-line therapy in adults with R/R LBCL. In the TRANSFORM study, liso-cel showed superior, more durable efficacy versus SOC, with a potential long-term survival benefit and a favorable safety profile, highlighting the curative potential of liso-cel for second-line R/R LBCL. Upon completion of TRANSFORM, patients who received liso-cel could enroll into a separate, long-term follow-up (LTFU) study (NCT03435796). Here, we report results after approximately 4 years of follow-up in patients from TRANSFORM who consented to the LTFU study. Methods The TRANSFORM study compared liso-cel versus SOC (chemotherapy [R-DHAP, R-ICE, or R-GDP] followed by high-dose chemotherapy [HDCT] + ASCT) in adults aged ≤ 75 years with LBCL primary refractory to or relapsed within 12 months of first-line therapy and eligible for ASCT. Patients in the liso-cel arm underwent lymphodepletion followed by liso-cel (100 × 106 CAR+ T cells). Crossover to receive liso-cel was allowed for patients in the SOC arm. The LTFU study enrolled patients who received liso-cel and discontinued early or completed TRANSFORM; liso-cel was not administered during the LTFU study and subsequent therapies were administered at investigator discretion. Selected AEs considered related to liso-cel (malignancies, neurologic, hematologic, or rheumatologic/autoimmune disorders) and OS would be assessed at each visit (month 3 and then every 6 months from years 1 to 5, and then annually) for up to 15 years from liso-cel infusion until study withdrawal or death, whichever occurred first. OS for the combined study was defined as the time from randomization to death due to any cause. PFS for the combined TRANSFORM and LTFU studies incorporated data from TRANSFORM, assessed by an independent review committee, and from LTFU, assessed by investigators, and was defined as the time from randomization to disease progression or death from any cause. For LTFU only, OS and PFS were measured from LTFU consent to event or censoring. In cases where the patient was censored at last assessment date (without receiving new therapy) in TRANSFORM and enrolled in LTFU, LTFU data were used. For patients from the liso-cel arm of TRANSFORM who did not enroll in the LTFU study, the data from TRANSFORM were considered (ie, either an event or censored) at their last adequate assessment date or before starting new therapy. Results are reported descriptively. Results In total, 184 patients were randomized in TRANSFORM (92 per arm); key demographics and baseline characteristics were previously reported (Abramson, et al. Blood 2023). The LTFU study enrolled 67 patients who received liso-cel (liso-cel arm, n = 43; crossover from SOC arm, n = 24). The median follow-up (range) for the liso-cel arm was 16.9 months (1.3–29.7) in the LTFU study and 40.1 months (2.2–61.9) combining the TRANSFORM and LTFU studies. The median follow-ups for OS and PFS for the liso-cel arm in the LTFU study were 17.1 (16.1–21.9) and 16.9 months (16.0–21.8), respectively. In patients from the LTFU study in the liso-cel arm (n = 43), median PFS and OS were both not reached (NR) with 95% CIs of NR–NR. The 24-month rates (95% CI) of PFS and OS were 94.7% (87.4–100.0) and 95.1% (88.4–100.0), respectively. In the 92 patients randomized to the liso-cel arm, using combined data from the TRANSFORM and LTFU studies, median (95% CI) PFS was NR (12.6–NR); 48-month PFS rate was 52.2% (41.5–62.8). Median (95% CI) OS was NR (NR–NR); 48-month OS rate was 61.5% (51.2–71.7). Safety results from the LTFU study in the liso-cel arm showed no new signals compared with previous reports from TRANSFORM. AEs of any grade occurred in 2 patients (hypogammaglobulinemia and dyspnea; n = 1 each), with no second primary malignancies or serious infections. AEs of grade 3 or 4 occurred in 1 patient (dyspnea). No AEs led to death.Conclusions: After a median follow-up of approximately 4 years combining data from the TRANSFORM and LTFU studies, liso-cel continued to demonstrate long-term clinical benefit with high PFS and OS rates in patients with second-line R/R LBCL. The safety profile of liso-cel continued to be manageable with no new safety signals observed during LTFU. These results further support liso-cel as an effective second-line treatment with curative potential for R/R LBCL.
Low-dose oral decitabine and cedazuridine among patients with low-risk myelodysplastic syndromes
Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Saini, Lalit , Yacoub, Abdulraheem , Maness, Lori J., Foran, James M. , Lübbert, Michael , Lodewyck, Tom , Amin, Harshad, Bachiashvili, Kimo, Yimer, Habte, Zhu, Nancy , Lopez, Patricia Font, Priego, Victor, Odenike, Olatoyosi , Heyrman, Bert , Wan, Yubing, Chan, Winny, Oganesian, Aram , Sano, Yuri, Zeidan, Amer M. , Traer, Elie , Mohan, Sanjay , Xicoy, Blanca , Al‐Ali, Haifa Kathrin , Lopez, Patricia Font, Sanz, Guillermo , Santini, Valeria , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Valcárcel, David , Wan, Yubing, Keer, Harold N , Griffiths, Elizabeth A.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 790-790

10.1182/blood-2025-790 Get It

Abstract Background: Parenteral DNA methyltransferase inhibitors (DNMTi) such as azacitidine and decitabine (DEC), including an attenuated 3-day regimen, are recommended in the NCCN Guidelines for patients (pts) with lower-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (LR-MDS) with clinically significant cytopenias. However, parenteral administration requires frequent clinic visits, which imposes a substantial burden on pts, particularly those requiring long-term therapy. Oral DMTIs offer more flexible dosing and maintenance of pts' autonomy. Oral DEC-cedazuridine (DEC-C) is a fixed-dose combination tablet containing DEC (35 mg) and cedazuridine (100 mg). ASTX727-03 (NCT03502668) is a randomized, open-label, multicenter, phase 1/2 clinical trial evaluating safety, efficacy, and pharmacokinetics (PK) of various DEC-C doses and regimens in pts with LR-MDS. Phase 1 identified a 5-day regimen of DEC 10 mg/cedazuridine 100 mg as the optimized low-dose (LD) regimen. Phase 2 compares this LD regimen with the attenuated standard-dose (SD) regimen. Here, we report phase 2 results on efficacy, safety, PK, and pharmacodynamic (PD) data. Methods: Adults (aged ≥18 years) with International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) low-risk or Intermediate-1 MDS, ECOG PS 0−2, and ≥1 cytopenia or red blood cell (RBC) transfusion dependence were randomized 1:1 to receive oral DEC-C LD (10 mg x 5 days) or SD (35 mg x 3 days). The primary endpoint was hematologic response. Secondary endpoints included PK, PD (by LINE-1 demethylation), time to bone marrow blasts >5%, leukemia-free survival (LFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. Results: As of October 31, 2024, 81 pts were treated (LD arm: n=40; SD arm: n=41) and completed a median of 8.8 months on treatment. At cutoff, 17 (42.5%) and 12 (28.6%) LD and SD pts, respectively, were still continuing the study; 9 (22.5%) and 6 (14.6%) pts respectively, had discontinued treatment due to hematopoietic stem cell transplant. Median age was 70 (LD) and 75 (SD) years; 75.0% (LD) and 68.3% (SD) had IPSS Int-1 risk MDS and 60.0% vs 41.5% had IPSS-Molecular Lower-Risk MDS (very low, low, or moderate-low). Low-risk prognostic scoring system risk distribution was similar: Category 1 (2.5% vs 4.9%), Category 2 (47.5% vs 46.3%), and Category 3 (50.0% vs 48.8%). After a median follow-up of 29.3 months, median OS was 23.9 months (95% confidence interval [CI]: 13.0, not estimable [NE]) in the LD arm vs 26.0 months (95% CI: 19.4, 28.5) in the SD arm. Median LFS was 23.8 months (95% CI: 13.0, NE) and 25.7 months (95% CI: 17.8, 26.5), respectively. Hematologic improvement per International Working Group 2006 criteria was achieved in 27.5% (LD) and 26.8% (SD) of pts. Among RBC transfusion–dependent pts, 52.4% (LD) and 37.5% (SD) achieved ≥56-day independence and 47.6% (LD) and 20.8% (SD) achieved ≥112-day independence. Pts received a median of 10 (LD) and 9 (SD) cycles. Delayed cycles occurred in 72.5% (LD) vs 82.9% (SD) of pts; dose reductions occurred in 40.0% (LD) and 46.3% (SD) of pts. Both treatment regimens caused a decrease in blood counts, reaching a nadir before recovering in each cycle. Neutropenia was more pronounced during early cycles and was more severe in the SD arm. Blood counts across all lineages remained stable or improved through ≥12 cycles with the LD arm, suggesting a more favorable safety and tolerability profile. Grade ≥3 adverse events (AEs) occurred in 85.0% and 90.2% of pts in the LD and SD arms, respectively; treatment discontinuation due to AEs occurred in 2.5% and 17.1% of pts, respectively. Most commonly reported treatment-emergent AEs were anemia (42.5% LD, 39.0% SD), fatigue (32.5% LD, 43.9% SD), and thrombocytopenia (37.5% LD, 39.0% SD). Three deaths occurred in the trial: 2 in the LD arm, which were both unrelated to study treatment, and 1 in the SD arm (Pseudomonal bacteremia in Cycle 1), which was treatment related. Total AUC0–24 was 199 ng*h/mL in the LD arm and 465 ng*h/mL in the SD arm; AUC for all cycles of the LD arm was approximately half of the SD arm. Maximal % LINE-1 demethylation rate was lower with LD than SD, but narrowed by Cycle 3. Conclusion: LD oral DEC-C demonstrated comparable clinical benefit to SD oral DEC-C, with improved safety and tolerability, including fewer dose modifications and less severe myelosuppression. These findings support LD DEC-C as a potential optimal regimen for pts with LR-MDS. Clinical trial registration: NCT03502668
Phase II Results of ECOG-ACRIN EA9152: A multicenter study of liposomal vincristine (L-VCR) or vincristine sulfate (VCR) and venetoclax (VEN) in relapsed or refractory acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and lymphoblastic lymphoma (LL)
Palmisiano, Neil , Lee, Ju‐Whei , Paietta, Elisabeth , Park, Jae H. , Schaar, Dale , Webster, Jonathan , Luger, Selina M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Claxton, David F. , Podoltsev, Nikolai , Litzow, Mark R.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1577-1577

10.1182/blood-2025-1577 Get It

Abstract Background: Relapsed or refractory (R/R) acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) and lymphoblastic lymphoma (LL) remain challenging to treat, particularly in older patients and those with a T-cell phenotype. Venetoclax (VEN), a selective BCL-2 inhibitor, has shown preclinical synergy with vincristine (VCR) in multiple preclinical ALL models. Following the previously reported establishment of the recommended Phase II dose (RP2D), we now report the results of the Phase II (Ph2) portion of EA9152 (VEN 600 mg daily with weekly L-VCR 2.25 mg/m² IV or VCR 1.5 mg/m2 IV capped at 2 mg), evaluating efficacy and safety in this high-risk population. Methods: This open-label, multicenter Phase II study enrolled adults (≥18 years) with R/R B- or T-cell ALL or LL. The phase II portion of this trial was a single-arm, open-label study evaluating the combination of VEN (600 mg po D1–28) with either L-VCR (2.25 mg/m² IV weekly x4) or vincristine sulfate (VCR) (1.4 mg/m² IV weekly x4). Following the market withdrawal of L-VCR in the United States in April 2022, no new patients were initiated on this formulation and patients already receiving L-VCR were transitioned to VCR at the start of their next treatment cycle or sooner if necessitated by drug availability. Prior VCR but not VEN exposure was permitted in Ph2. The primary endpoint was achievement of a complete response or complete response with incomplete count recovery CR + CRi rate by end of cycle 3. Secondary endpoints included measurable residual disease (MRD) response, progression free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. The association of phenotype with response and time-to-event were evaluated using Fisher's exact test and the Cox proportional hazards model, respectively. Results: Twenty-one eligible patients were treated (B-cell ALL/LL: n=12; T-cell ALL/LL: n=9). The trial was terminated early after 22/56 patients were accrued on account of withdrawal of sponsor support. Median age was 50 years and 76.2% were male. Performance status was 0–1 in 85.7%. All patients had received prior chemotherapy; 47.6% had undergone prior transplant. Median number of treatment cycles was 1 (2 for B-cell, 1 for T-cell). By end of cycle 3, no patients in the B-cell cohort (0/12; 90% CI, 0.00–0.22) achieved CR or CRi, 8 had stable disease (SD). In the T-cell cohort, 1 of 9 patients (11.1%; 90% CI, 0.01–0.43) achieved CR, 1 achieved PR and 1 had SD. There was no statistically significant difference in CR + CRi rate between phenotypes (p=0.43). None of the patients achieved an MRD-negative CR/CRi by flow cytometry or molecular methods. At the time of this analysis, 16 of 21 patients had died. Median overall survival (OS) was 4.3 months (95% CI, 1.5–22.0) for B-cell and 10.2 months (95% CI, 2.0–16.4) for T-cell patients (HR 1.32, p=0.60). Median PFS was 2.9 months (95% CI, 1.7–3.7) for B-cell and 1.2 months (95% CI, 0.7–4.6) for T-cell cohorts (HR 2.18, p=0.18). Grade 3–5 treatment-related adverse events occurred in most patients. One T-cell patient experienced grade 5 respiratory failure. Among 16 patients enrolled under the revised protocol using VCR, only 1 experienced grade 3 peripheral motor neuropathy, and no peripheral sensory neuropathy was reported (combined AE rate 0.06; 90% CI, 0.00–0.26). Tumor lysis syndrome was not observed in this cohort. Conclusions: The combination of VEN at the established RP2D and L-VCR/VCR was feasible and had an acceptable safety profile in heavily pretreated patients with R/R ALL/LL. However, response rates, including CR/CRi and MRD negativity, were limited, particularly in the B-cell cohort. Median OS and PFS remain poor in both subtypes, highlighting the need for improved strategies in this high-risk population. Venetoclax, in combination with other chemotherapy regimens, has shown encouraging response rates warranting continued exploration of its benefit in ALL.
Outcomes of patients (pts) with higher-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (HR-MDS) treated with hypomethylating agents (HMA) + venetoclax (VEN) – a large analysis from the international consortium for MDS (icMDS) validate database
Ali, Najla Al , Stein, Eytan M. , Brunner, Andrew M. , McMahon, Christine M. , Shallis, Rory M. , Hawkins, Hayley, Chandhok, Namrata S. , Logothetis, Constantine , Bidikian, Aram, Getz, Theodore, Harris, Amyah, Amaya, Maria , Ball, Somedeb , Grenet, Justin , Haferlach, Torsten , Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Sallman, David A. , Al-Rabi, Kamal , Halahleh, Khalid , Pleyer, Lisa , Pappa, Vassiliki, Consagra, Angela , Al‐Kali, Aref , Stahl, Max, Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Lanino, Luca , Wei, Wei , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Urrutia, Samuel , Carraway, Hetty E. , Desai, Pinkal , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Savona, Michael R. , Roboz, Gail J. , Rolles, Benjamin , Wang, Eunice S. , Xie, Zhuoer , Madanat, Yazan F. , Abaza, Yasmin , Campos, Jaclynn, Badar, Talha , Enjeti, Anoop Kumar , Hiwase, Devendra , Díez‐Campelo, María , Valcárcel, David , Haferlach, Claudia , Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Pappa, Vasiliki , Santini, Valeria , Ogawa, Seishi , Nannya, Yasuhito , Stahl, Max, Porta, Matteo Giovanni Della , Komrokji, Rami S. , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 606-606

10.1182/blood-2025-606 Get It

Abstract Introduction: HMA monotherapy (HMAm) continues to be the standard of care for HR-MDS. While the addition of VEN to azacitidine (AZA) improved overall survival (OS) and complete remission (CR) rates among older pts with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) over AZA monotherapy, the recently completed phase III VERONA trial of AZA+/-VEN in HR-MDS failed to show an OS benefit for AZA/VEN over AZA monotherapy. Using the icMDS VALIDATE database, we compared outcomes of pts with HR-MDS treated with HMA or HMA/VEN as frontline therapy. Methods: The icMDS VALIDATE database includes over 4000 adult MDS pts who received HMA-based therapy from 32 international centers in 9 countries. For this analysis, we included pts with HR-MDS defined by International Prognostic Scoring System [IPSS] ≥1.5 or IPSS-revised [IPSS-R] ≥4 (at diagnosis or HMA initiation) and treated with HMAm or HMA/VEN as frontline therapy for HR-MDS. We assessed responses based on IWG 2023 criteria (Zeidan A et al, Blood 2023). Composite complete remission (cCR) was defined as CR+CRbi+CRuni+CRh+CRequivalent. We calculated OS from time of HMA initiation to date of death from any cause. Pts lost to follow-up were censored at the date they were last known to be alive. We used Kaplan-Meier methods to calculate OS and compared OS between different groups using the log-rank test. We used Cox and logistic regression models to adjust for baseline prognostic variables as appropriate. The study was funded by an independent grant from Abbvie. Results: A total of 1907 pts met eligibility and were included (1552 AZA, 221 decitabine, 134 HMA+VEN). 479 pts subsequently underwent allogeneic stem cell transplant (allo-SCT; 430 after HMAm [32.6%]; 49 after HMA/VEN [37.1%]). Our cohort was enriched for pts with adverse disease characteristics including complex karyotype (33.6%) and TP53 mutations (28.7%). Compared to pts treated with HMA/VEN, pts treated with HMAm were more likely to be male (p=0.012), have lower baseline platelet counts (p=0.037), peripheral blood (PB) blasts (p=0.004), or bone marrow blasts (p<0.001), and were less likely to have very high risk IPSS-M (p<0.001), TP53 mutations (p<0.001), or complex karyotype (p=0.020). In unadjusted analyses, the rate of cCR was significantly lower in HMAm treated pts compared to HMA/VEN treated pts (27.7% vs. 48.8%, p<0.001). However, CR rate was not significantly different (11.7% vs. 17.1% for HMAm and HMA/VEN, respectively, p=0.22). After adjusting for age, sex, and IPSS-M, pts treated with HMA/VEN were more likely to achieve cCR compared to HMAm with an odds ratio (OR) of 2.49 (95% CI: 1.56-3.96, p<0.001). When separated by TP53 mutation status, the OR for cCR for HMA/VEN vs HMAm was 4.17 (95%CI: 2.14-8.31; p<0.001) and 1.27 (95%CI: 0.54-2.86; p=0.57) for TP53 wild-type and TP53-mutant pts, respectively. In unadjusted analyses, median OS was 17.4 months for HMAm and 19.6 months for HMA+VEN, and OS did not differ significantly by treatment type (p=0.33). For HMAm treated pts, the OS rates at year 1, 2, 3 were 0.65 (95%CI: 0.63-0.67), 0.38 (95%CI: 0.36-0.40), and 0.27 (95%CI: 0.25-0.29), respectively. For HMA/VEN treated pts, the OS rates at year 1, 2, 3 were 0.64 (95%CI: 0.56-0.73), 0.45 (95%CI: 0.36-0.56), and 0.37 (95%CI: 0.27-0.51), respectively. In a multivariate analysis adjusting for age, sex, PB blast, IPSS-M and allo-SCT as a time-varying covariate, treatment with HMA/VEN vs HMAm did not significantly influence OS (hazard ratio (HR) of OS for HMA/VEN vs HMAm: 0.89, 95%CI: 0.69-1.13, p=0.33). When stratified by TP53 mutation status, HR of HMA/VEN vs. HMAm was favorable for TP53 wild-type (HR: 0.47; 95%CI: 0.29-0.74) but not TP53-mutant pts (HR=0.96; 95%CI: 0.66-1.41). Adjusting for other variables in the model, HR for pts who underwent vs. those who did not undergo allo-SCT were 0.65 (95% CI: 0.49-0.85) and 0.36 (95%CI: 0.24-0.53) in TP53 wild-type and mutant patients, respectively. Conclusion: In this large, international retrospective analysis from the icMDS VALIDATE database, HMA/VEN was associated with higher cCR rates—but not CR rates—compared to HMAm among pts with HR-MDS, though we observed no significant differences in OS. In our analysis, clinical benefit from the addition of VEN was most clear in TP53 wild-type pts, and allo-SCT was associated with improved OS regardless of baseline TP53 status. Our analysis was limited by the relatively small number of HMA/VEN-treated pts and heterogeneous real-world treatment patterns.
Ravulizumab demonstrates real-world effectiveness in patients with paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria: A US chart review study
Messali, Andrew, Nag, Arpita , Patel, Yogesh , DerSarkissian, Maral , Chang, Rose, Kang, Zoey, Dingli, David , Patel, Yogesh, Griffiths, Elizabeth A.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 8010-8010

10.1182/blood-2025-8010 Get It

Abstract Background Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) is a rare blood disorder characterized by uncontrolled terminal complement activation leading to intravascular hemolysis (IVH), thrombosis, and premature mortality. The complement C5 inhibitor (C5i) ravulizumab provides immediate, complete, and sustained inhibition of terminal complement activity through an 8-weekly weight-based dosing interval, resulting in control of IVH, reduced morbidity (thrombosis rate) and mortality (improved survival). Pivotal trials of ravulizumab have shown durable efficacy and safety (Kulasekararaj et al. Ann Hematol 2025). While real-world evidence supporting its use is accumulating, further data are needed to more comprehensively characterize its effectiveness and safety in routine clinical practice.Aims To evaluate the real-world effectiveness and safety of ravulizumab among US patients with PNH over 1 year, based on physician chart review data. Methods Medical chart data from 127 US patients with PNH who started ravulizumab between June 1, 2021 and May 31, 2023 were randomly selected and abstracted by 50 hematologists/oncologists from academic (n=25) or community (n=25) settings. Included patients were aged ≥18 years on the date of ravulizumab initiation (index), had ≥12 months of medical data pre- and post-index, and continued ravulizumab for ≥12 months, unless the patient died. Complement inhibitor (Ci)-experienced patients had previous eculizumab or pegcetacoplan use pre-index; Ci-naive patients had no previous use of any Ci pre-index. Outcomes included changes in lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), hemoglobin (Hb), and absolute reticulocyte count (ARC) up to 12 months post-index. Breakthrough IVH (BT-IVH) events (defined as LDH ≥2 × upper limit of normal [ULN; 246 U/L] and ≥1 of the following: anemia, dyspnea, hemoglobinuria, or fatigue) were assessed from index to earliest of death, loss to follow-up, ravulizumab discontinuation, or chart abstraction. Event rate was calculated per 10 person-years (PY).Results The sample included 69 Ci-naive (mean [standard deviation; SD] age: 51.4 [14.1] years; 59.4% male) and 58 Ci-experienced patients (mean [SD] age: 45.0 [14.7] years; 51.7% male; previous eculizumab: n=52; previous pegcetacoplan: n=6). In both respective cohorts, ravulizumab was associated with significant reductions in mean (SD) LDH level at month 12 (−348 [424] U/L and −20 [75] U/L; p<0.001 and p<0.05), with improvements observed from 1-month post-index. Similarly, mean (SD) Hb levels significantly increased over 12 months (2.2 [1.8] g/dL and 1.3 [1.5] g/dL, respectively; p<0.001 for both), with improvements seen as early as 1-month post-index. Significant reductions in mean (SD) ARC were observed 1-month post-index and were maintained for up to 12 months in Ci-naive patients (−45 [52] × 103/μL; p<0.001). This effect was not observed in Ci-experienced patients (−7 [85] × 103/μL; p=0.536). Over a median follow-up of 1.8 years (Ci-naive) and 1.6 years (Ci-experienced), 4 BT-IVH events occurred in 4 Ci-naive patients (5.8%; event rate: 0.30 per 10 PY), and 7 events occurred in 5 Ci-experienced patients (8.6%; event rate: 0.69 per 10 PY). All events were resolved without transfusion, dose modification, or discontinuation of ravulizumab, and no events resulted in thrombosis. Summary/Conclusion These real-world data from US adults with PNH showed that ravulizumab was associated with early and sustained significant and clinically meaningful improvements in hematological markers for PNH, in both Ci-naive patients and those with prior eculizumab or pegcetacoplan use. Ravulizumab treatment was associated with a low incidence of BT-IVH events, and all events were resolved without the need for transfusion, dose adjustment, or treatment discontinuation. Importantly, no thrombotic events occurred during these events. Despite the known differences in data collection between clinical trial and real-world populations, these findings align with an analysis of long-term clinical trial data from Kulasekararaj et al. (2025), which reported BT-IVH in 14.8% of C5i-naive (event rate: 1.0 per 10 PY) and 7.8% of eculizumab-experienced patients (event rate: 0.33 per 10 PY) with PNH over a follow-up period of up to 6 years (median: 3.9 and 2.7 years, respectively). Overall, this analysis supports the use of ravulizumab, with only 6–7 infusions per year, as an effective treatment for patients with PNH in the real-world setting.
Trends and disparities in mortality from chronic lymphocytic leukemia in the geriatric population in the United States from 1999 to 2020: A nationwide analysis
Mannan, Muhammad Shaheer, Khan, Allahdad , Ahmad, Arfa, Fatima, Ayesha , Noor, Huzaifa, Manzoor, Anisha, Talha, Muhammad , Agha, Mohammad, Aslam, Saad , Sadiq, Muhammad Hussnain, Cheema, Muhammad Hassan, Naz, Tahreem, Khan, Abdul basit, Muhibullah, Fnu, Basharat, Ahmad , Yasir, Muhammad , Fatima, Ayesha , Ahmad, Arfa, Javed, Hafiz Muhammad Hannan, Noor, Huzaifa, Manzoor, Anisha, Agha, Muhammad Asim, Sadiq, Muhammad Hussnain, Cheema, Muhammad Hassan, Naz, Tahreem, Khan, Abdul basit, Muhibullah, Fnu

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 8016-8016

10.1182/blood-2025-8016 Get It

Abstract Background: Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) is the most prevalent leukemia among adults in Western populations, disproportionately affecting the elderly, with a median age at diagnosis of approximately 70 years. Over the past two decades, significant advancements in therapeutic options, including Bruton tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitors, BCL-2 antagonists, and monoclonal antibodies, have improved clinical outcomes. However, despite these advances, limited data exist on long-term mortality trends and disparities in CLL outcomes among older adults in the United States. Understanding such patterns is critical to guiding geriatric oncology care, identifying gaps in healthcare delivery, and informing public health strategies. Methods: We conducted a population-based analysis using the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Wide-Ranging Online Data for Epidemiologic Research (CDC WONDER) Underlying Cause-of-Death database. We identified all deaths among individuals aged ≥65 years from 1999 to 2020 in which CLL (ICD-10 code C91.1) was listed as the underlying cause. Mortality data were stratified by sex, age group (65–74, 75–84, ≥85), U.S. Census region, urban-rural classification, state, and place of death. We calculated crude mortality rates (CMRs) and age-adjusted mortality rates (AAMRs) per 100,000 persons, standardized to the U.S. 2000 population. Joinpoint regression analysis was used to assess temporal trends in AAMRs and compute annual percent changes (APCs) and average annual percent changes (AAPCs), with statistical significance set at p<0.05. Results: Between 1999 and 2020, a total of 85,371 CLL-related deaths occurred among U.S. adults aged ≥65 years. The overall AAMR declined from 11.18 per 100,000 in 1999 to 7.75 in 2020, reflecting a significant downward trend (AAPC: -1.86%; 95% CI: -2.18 to -1.54; p<0.0001). Men consistently exhibited higher mortality rates (AAMR: 13.48) than women (AAMR: 6.45), though the mortality decline was more pronounced among women (AAPC: -2.10% vs. -1.65%, respectively; both p<0.0001). Regional disparities were evident, with the Midwest reporting the highest AAMR (10.63), and the West the lowest (8.71). Urbanization analysis revealed higher mortality in non-metropolitan areas (AAMR: 10.33) than metropolitan ones (AAMR: 9.08), though both experienced significant declines over time. Age-stratified analysis showed the steepest declines in the 65–74 age group (AAPC: -3.91%; p<0.0001), followed by those aged 75–84 years (AAPC: -1.96%) and ≥85 years (AAPC: -0.25%). States with the highest mortality included Minnesota, Iowa, and South Dakota, while Hawaii, Nevada, and New Mexico had the lowest. Most deaths occurred in medical facilities (43.8%), followed by home (26.7%), nursing homes/long-term care (19.5%), and hospice (5.6%). Conclusion: CLL-related mortality among the U.S. geriatric population declined significantly between 1999 and 2020, likely reflecting the impact of therapeutic innovations and improved disease management. However, substantial disparities persist across sex, age, region, urbanization, and state-level subgroups. These findings underscore the importance of equitable access to modern CLL treatments and the need for targeted interventions to reduce mortality in high-risk, underserved older populations. Efforts to close these gaps will be essential in optimizing outcomes in the era of personalized cancer care for aging Americans.
Identifying high-risk profiles and adverse prognoses in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma treated with bispecific antibodies: A real-world analysis of 943 treatment initiations
Zanwar, Saurabh , Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh , Afrough, Aimaz , Rana, Masooma , Davis, James A. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Bal, Susan, Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Biran, Noa , Hassan, Hamza , Khouri, Jack , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Liang, Emily C. , Ali, Hossam M. , Varga, Cindy , Richards, Tiffany, Hosoya, Hitomi , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Green, Kimberly , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Anderson, Larry J., Alsina, Melissa , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Krishnan, Amrita , Voorhees, Peter M. , Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Dhakal, Binod , Lin, Yi, Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Pasvolsky, Oren , Hansen, Doris K. , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Bal, Susan , Janakiram, Murali , Biran, Noa , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza, Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Baz, Rachid , Zolotov, Eli , Dillard, Christen , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Lee, Lisa K. , Julian, Kelley , Green, Kimberly, Anderson, Larry, Raza, Shahzad , Dima, Danai , Anwer, Faiz , Banerjee, Rahul , Locke, Frederick L. , Dhakal, Binod

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4069-4069

10.1182/blood-2025-4069 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Bispecific T-cell engagers (TCE) targeting BCMA (teclistamab, elranatamab) and GPRC5D (talquetamab) are important therapeutic options in relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM). However, data on the independent prognostic impact of individual cytogenetic abnormalities and functional high-risk MM on outcomes with TCEs remains limited. Methods We included RRMM patients treated with BCMA TCEs (teclistamab, elranatamab) and talquetamab across 15 centers in the US. Patients where TCEs were used only as bridging therapy to CAR-T were excluded. High-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA) included del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16), 1q gain/amplification (1q21+), del(1p) before initiation of TCE. Functional high-risk disease (FHRMM) was defined as PFS <18 months with frontline therapy. Extramedullary disease (EMD) included visceral or soft tissue disease and excluded paraskeletal disease. Progression-free survival (PFS) was estimated from TCE initiation using the Kaplan–Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Univariate and multivariable Cox proportional hazards models were used to identify predictors of PFS in the entire cohort and the subcohorts of BCMA TCEs and talquetamab (Talq). Results We analyzed 943 treatment initiations with TCEs in RRMM, comprising 577 BCMA-directed TCEs [teclistamab (n=436) and elranatamab (n=141)] and 366 talquetamab initiations. The median follow-up from TCE initiation was 13.4 months (95% CI: 12.5–14.2) and median age was 68 years (interquartile range 61-75 years). Two ore more HRCAs were noted in 30% of the cohort (34% in Talq vs. 28% in BCMA TCEs, p=0.04), EMD was present in 21% of patients (26% in Talq vs. 18% in BCMA TCEs, p=0.002), and 45.5% of patients had FHRMM (47% in Talq vs. 45% in BCMA TCE, p=0.54). The median prior lines of therapy was 6 (interquartile range: 5-8), with 92% being triple-class refractory (TCR); 60% received prior BCMA-directed therapy (85% in Talq vs. 45% in BCMA TCE, p<0.0001) and 45% had prior CAR-T in 45% (57% in Talq vs. 37% in BCMA TCE, p<0.001). The best overall response rate (ORR) was 67.1 % for the entire cohort (66.4% for BCMA cohort and 68.2% for Talq), with 32.5% patients achieving a ≥ complete response. The median PFS was 7.7 months (95% CI: 6.7–8.6) for the entire cohort, with a median PFS of 10.1 months (95% CI: 7.5-13.4) for teclistamab and 10.1 months (95% CI: 3.9-NR) for elranatamab. In the more heavily pretreated talq cohort, the median PFS was 6.4 months (95% CI: 5.1-7.5). In a univariate analysis (UVA), several HRCAs were associated with inferior PFS−del(17p) (HR 1.59), t(4;14) (HR 1.43), del(1p) (HR 1.54), and ≥2 HRCAs (HR 1.64), all p<0.01. Apart from HRCAs, adverse disease characteristics included FHRMM (HR 1.20) and EMD (HR 1.46); all p<0.05. Among laboratory markers, hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 2.10), platelet count <75 ×10⁹/L (HR 1.96), and elevated ferritin (≥600 ng/mL; HR 2.17) (all p<0.01) were prognostic for PFS. ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.62), prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR 1.56), and prior CAR-T (HR 1.44) (all p<0.001) were also associated with inferior PFS. In a multivariable analysis (MVA), prior BCMA therapy (HR 1.72, p<0.0001), ferritin >600 ng/mL (HR 1.68, p<0.0001), hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 1.53, p=0.001), ECOG PS ≥2 (HR 1.52, p=0.0009), del(17p) (HR 1.44, p=0.0034) and FHRMM (HR 1.26, p=0.047), were associated with inferior PFS. Within the talq cohort (n=366), EMD (HR 1.64), del(17p) (HR 1.42), del(1p) (HR 1.54), FHRMM (HR 1.34), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.56), ferritin >600 (HR 1.88), hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 1.6), platelet count <75 ×10⁹/L (HR 1.36) and leukopenia <0.25 x 10⁹/L (HR 1.52) were adverse prognostic markers on UVA. A MVA confirmed the independent impact of ferritin >600 ng/mL (HR: 1.77), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.61) and functional high-risk status (HR 1.52) on PFS, whereas del(17p) and EMD were trending toward significance. Within the BCMA TCE cohort (n=577), prior BCMA therapy (HR 1.9), ferritin >600 (HR 1.79), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.55), Hb <9 g/dL (HR 1.54), and del(17p) (HR 1.52) were independently associated with inferior PFS on a MVA.Conclusions: In this large real-world cohort of TCE, outcomes varied by fitness, disease biology, and treatment history. The ECOG PS, elevated ferritin, functional high-risk status and del(17p) were consistently associated with inferior PFS. Prior BCMA exposure was an independent risk factor for inferior PFS in the BCMA TCE cohort, but not with talquetamab.
Patient characteristics, treatment patterns, and outcomes in primary CNS lymphoma of T-cell origin: A multi-institution retrospective analysis
Khurana, Arushi , Abhyankar, Anuja , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Zuber, Charlotte, Dietrich, Jörg , Lukowski, Joseph , Lunning, Matthew A. , Marchi, Enrica , Kujawa, Taylor, Duarte, Cassandra , Haverkos, Bradley , Fortunato, John E. , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Zhang, Yumeng , Kaduluri, Venkata Preetam Sandeep , Svoboda, Jakub , Elghawy, Omar , Swami, Nishwant S. , Falade, Ayo , Moku, Prashanth Reddy , Ollila, Thomas A , Zuber, Charlotte, Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Ehret, Felix , Roberts, Nathan, Epperla, Narendranath , Fortunato, John, Watkins, Marcus P. , Hu, Yifei , Riedell, Peter A. , Sterling, Cole , Nasta, Sunita , Barta, Stefan K

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 893-893

10.1182/blood-2025-893 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Primary central nervous system T-cell lymphoma (PCNSTL) is a rare form of PCNSL, comprising 2–8% of cases. Prognostic factors remain undefined, and no standard treatment protocol currently exists. Prior studies have been limited by small sample sizes, incomplete molecular profiling, and poor representation of novel treatment modalities. In this study, we aimed to identify clinicopathologic factors associated with patient (pt) outcomes and delineate the spectrum of treatment regimens used to inform future clinical practice. Methods A multicenter retrospective study was conducted across 15 North American academic institutions. Pts aged ≥18 years with biopsy-confirmed PCNSTL between 2009 and 2025 with no evidence of systemic disease were included. Cases with CNS relapse of systemic T-cell lymphoma were excluded. Baseline characteristics were analyzed using independent t-tests, Fisher's exact tests, or Pearson's chi-square tests. Primary endpoints were overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS), evaluated by Kaplan–Meier, log-rank tests, and Cox regression. Results: Forty-two pts met inclusion criteria. Median age was 57 (range 19–77), 69% were male, and 79% were white. Most (69%) had ECOG 0–1. No patients had HIV, hepatitis B or C, or a history of solid organ transplant. LDH was elevated at diagnosis in 38%, and 24% had B-symptoms. Mean absolute lymphocyte count at diagnosis was 1.82/µL. The most common histologic subtypes were PTCL-NOS (76%), followed by ALK-negative ALCL (12%) and γδ T-cell lymphoma (5%). All patients had parenchymal brain lesions with 57% having multifocal disease. Additionally, CSF involvement was seen in 21%, vitreoretinal involvement in 3%, and deep brain involvement in 34%. Next-generation sequencing was performed in seven pts (17%), with disease-associated variants identified in three cases. Among these, two pts had mutations in TP53, and one had a mutation in DNMT3A. Cytogenetics were obtained in 7 pts with only one exhibiting a complex karyotype. Only one pt was EBV positive by EBER-ISH. Overall, 79% received HD-MTX-based therapy. First-line treatments were mainly HD-MTX alone (38%), HD-MTX + temozolomide (17%), or vincristine + procarbazine (12%). No patients were treated on clinical trials. Median treatment duration was 78 days and median number of treatment cycles was 4 (range 1–9 cycles). One patient received radiation alone; 5% received radiation with systemic therapy. A steroid pre-phase was used in 60%, with 44% exhibiting a clinical response. Overall response rate to first-line treatment was 63% (13 CR, 12 PR). Imaging alone was used in determining response in all patients. Repeated biopsy was not performed. Twelve patients (29%) underwent consolidative autologous transplant, most commonly with thiotepa/carmustine (TT/BCNU, 69%) or BEAM conditioning (25%). Median duration of follow-up was 10.4 months. Sixty-two percent of pts progressed during the study period, with 7% experiencing extra-CNS relapse. Median PFS was 8.2 months. Improved PFS was associated with >3 cycles of therapy (p=0.03) and transplant with TT/BCNU (p=0.0004). At last follow-up, 43% were in remission and 52% were deceased, mostly due to disease progression (77%). Median OS was 17.6 months. One- and two-year OS rates were 58% and 42%, respectively. OS was associated with Nottingham/Barcelona score <2 (p=0.02), >3 treatment cycles (p=0.0008), response to first-line therapy (p=0.0007), and TT/BCNU-based transplant (p=0.0001). IELSG, Taipei, and MSKCC risk scores were not significantly associated with survival, though IELSG approached significance (p=0.09). Discussion: This study is among the largest cohorts of PCNSTL pts compiled to date. PCNSTL remains rare and heterogenous. Treatment across centers largely mirrors management of B-cell PCNSL with high utilization of HD-MTX regimens and TT/BCNU conditioning autologous transplant. Survival outcomes within our cohort are consistent with those previously reported within the literature. Receipt of >3 cycles of therapy, TT/BCNU conditioning and Nottingham/Barcelona scores were associated with longer survival within our cohort. Limitations of our study include its retrospective design and heterogeneity within pt disease characteristics, treatments utilized and disease assessment intervals. Further exploration into pathophysiology and optimal management of this unique entity is needed.