Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

323 citation(s) found for "Muñoz, Sergio".

Immunoglobulin Free Light Chain (FLC) and Heavy Chain/Light Chain (HLC) Assays – Comparison with Electrophoretic Responses in Multiple Myeloma (MM)
Pasquini, Marcelo C. , Logan, Brent R. , Stadtmauer, Edward A. , Krishnan, Amrita , Howard, Alan , Alvi, Sairah, Harding, Stephen, Carter, Shelly L., Alyea, Edwin P. , Qazilbash, Muzaffar H. , Laport, Ginna G. , Maloney, David G. , Vesole, David H. , Hari, Parameswaran , Howard, Alan, Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Giralt, Sergio

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2877-2877

10.1182/blood.v118.21.2877.2877 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2877 FLC assay measures circulating unbound k and l light chains and is of diagnostic and prognostic value in plasma cell disorders. Normalization of FLC ratio is considered a higher level of complete response (CR) in MM but this has not been well validated prospectively. HLC is a novel antibody based assay that targets the unique junctional epitopes between the heavy chain and light chain constant regions of intact immunoglobulin (Ig) molecules. It separately measures in pairs the light chain types of each immunoglobulin class generating ratios of monoclonal Ig/background polyclonal Ig concentrations (i.e IgGκ/IgGλ, IgAκ/IgAλ and IgMκ/IgMλ); potentially simplifying assessment of monoclonal protein response. To assess the prognostic impact of these assays and to correlate them with electrophoretic/immunofixation (SPE/IFE) assessment, we analyzed 497 stored serum samples from patients enrolled in the Blood and Marrow Transplant Clinical Trials Network (BMT CTN) 0102 clinical trial, sponsored by the NHLBI and NCI, of tandem autologous (autoHCT) vs. tandem autoHCT- allogeneic (alloHCT). Samples were collected prior to the first autoHCT and analyzed for FLC (Freelite™) and HLC (Hevylite™) at The Binding Site, UK. Corresponding disease status determination was centrally performed by an expert data review committee using uniform response criteria and correlated with FLC and HLC results. HLC remission was defined as normalization of composite heavy and light chain ratios across all 3 measured heavy/light chain pairs or the normalization of clonal isotype with normal ratios of uninvolved pairs. The demographics of 497 patients with HLC/FLC samples at baseline were concordant with the main study and showed similar patient proportions from the 2 study arms. Of the 211 pts with baseline SPE response better than or equal to a very good partial response (>VGPR), 188 also had an HLC remission (Sensitivity=89%). Comparison of the HLC remission with the >VGPR disease state also identified a specificity of 52%, positive predictive value (PPV) of 58% and a negative predictive value (NPV) of 87%. Similarly, all 56 patients in complete remission (CR) by SPE/IFE were in HLC remission. Compared with conventional CR assessment, sensitivity of HLC remission was 100%, specificity 39%, PPV and NPV values of 17% and 100% respectively. FLC remission correlated with >VGPR disease state had a sensitivity of 47%, specificity of 81% and a PPV and NPV of 64% and 67% respectively. Multivariate models for post transplant progression free survival (PFS) indicated that baseline disease response (>VGPR vs. partial remission (PR) or<PR) was associated with longer PFS. Adjusted models including baseline response, myeloma stage and study arm were used to compare the predictive utility of HLC and FLC assays. There was a lower risk of treatment failure (HR 0.74, p=0.02) and superior PFS for patients who achieved an HLC remission. When stratified by baseline disease response states, there was no additional prognostic impact for HLC remissions on PFS. Normalization of FLC ratio among patients with >VGPR disease state did not impact PFS (HR 0.96, p=0.83). Abnormal HLC after induction therapy has a high negative predictive value (100%) for identifying patients not achieving CR by uniform response criteria and is also associated with shorter PFS after transplant. FLC ratio normalization had no impact suggesting that stringent CR criteria may need further validation. Disclosures: Krishnan: Celgene: Speakers Bureau; Millenium: Speakers Bureau. Alvi:the binding site: Employment. Harding:The Binding Site Group Ltd: Employment. Maloney:Cellgene: Consultancy.
Short Course Infliximab and Extracorporeal Photopheresis As Therapy For Steroid-Refractory Acute Gvhd In Matched Related and Unrelated Allogeneic Hematopoietic Cell Transplant (HCT)
Klein, Jared , Slack, James L., Sproat, Lisa , Fauble, Veena, Khera, Nandita , Leis, José F., Noël, Pierre, Torloni, Sergio, Adams, Roberta H. , Betcher, Jeff, Betcher, Jeffrey

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4590-4590

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4590.4590 Get It

Background Steroid-refractory (SR) acute graft-versus host disease (aGVHD) is a serious complication of allogeneic HCT, for which there is no established standard treatment. Both ECP and cytokine inhibitors such as Infliximab have apparent single agent activity in the therapy of SR aGVHD, but there are no published data that address the efficacy of combination anticytokine therapy and ECP in this setting. We report here results in 18 adult patients (pts) with grade III or IV SR aGVHD who were treated with concurrent Infliximab and ECP. Patients All pts underwent allogeneic HCT (first transplant, n=15, second transplant, n=3) for a hematologic malignancy at Mayo Clinic Arizona between March 2012 and May 2013. The median age was 61 (range 22-70), and the median follow-up of 6 surviving pts is 263 days (range 79-433). Donors were related in 3, matched unrelated in 8, and mismatched unrelated in 7. GVHD prophylaxis consisted of tacrolimus and mycophenolate mofetil in 13 pts and tacrolimus/methotrexate in 5; in addition, 17 pts received in vivo T-cell depletion with Thymoglobulin 2.5 – 7.5 mg/kg. All pts developed grades III-IV aGVHD at a median day 27 post-transplant (range 10-107) and failed to respond to a course of high-dose corticosteroids (methylprednisolone or equivalent 2 mg/kg daily) for at least 5 days. Treatment Regimen At diagnosis of SR aGVHD, pts were scheduled to receive weekly Infliximab 10 mg/kg (maximum 4 doses), concurrent with ECP performed twice or thrice weekly for one month, followed by a pre-specified taper schedule (anticipated total treatment duration of 6-9 months). To minimize infectious risk and morbidity, corticosteroids were tapered rapidly after the start of Infliximab/ECP therapy. Results Thirteen pts (72%) responded to the Infliximab/ECP combination; complete response (CR; resolution of all GVHD symptoms for at least 30 days and able to discontinue corticosteroids) was observed in 6 pts (33%), and partial response (PR; improvement in GVHD symptoms, partial taper of corticosteroids, and no additional agent for at least 30 days) in 7 pts (39%). At the time of this report, 6 pts are alive, and the Kaplan-Meier estimate of one-year survival is 22.5 % (95% CI, 8.8%-47%). Only pts who achieved CR had good outcomes (5/6 surviving and clinically well); among 13 pts with PR (7) or no response/progression (6) to Infliximab/ECP, 12 have died and one is day 79 post transplant and remains on ECP and low-dose prednisone. Eleven of the 12 deaths were related to GVHD or complications of its treatment (infection, multi-organ failure). Conclusions In this retrospective study of adult pts with severe (grade III/IV) SR aGVHD, treatment with 4 doses of weekly Infliximab and concurrent ECP resulted in an overall response rate of 72%, with one-third of pts achieving CR; the regimen was well-tolerated and facilitated early taper and rapid discontinuance of corticosteroids. Unfortunately, the overall survival of 22.5% at one year does not appear superior to other single agent or combination therapies reported in the literature, or to historical data from our program. Although a small percentage of pts appear to be long-term survivors, the majority of pts succumb to complications of progressive GVHD or infection. Given poor results with available therapies, and the dismal prognosis of pts with SR aGVHD, future research should focus on better preventative strategies for this devastating complication of allogeneic HCT. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Hydroxyurea Effect On Marked Splenomegaly Associated with Primary Myelofibrosis: Response Rates and Correlation with JAK2V617F Allele Burden.
Siragusa, Sergio, Vaidya, Rakhee , Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 4971-4971

10.1182/blood.v114.22.4971.4971 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4971 Background Marked splenomegaly severely compromises quality of life in primary myelofibrosis (PMF). Preliminary results from the use of small molecule JAK2 inhibitors suggest prominent activity in reducing spleen size. In order to put such salutary effect of investigational drug therapy in context, it is important to determine the value of conventional therapy in this regard. Methods Study population was selected from the Mayo Clinic PMF database and consisted of patients treated with hydroxyurea (HU) as first-line therapy for symptomatic, marked splenomegaly (palpable at >10 cm below the left costal margin) and in whom follow-up information was available to assess response. Palpable spleen size measurements were recorded before and after 3, 6 and 12 months of HU therapy. Spleen response was defined as minimal (< 25% reduction), minor (25-50%), or major (>50%). Standard statistical procedures were used to correlate spleen response with other clinical and laboratory parameters, including cytogenetic and JAK2V617F mutational status. Results 46 consecutive patients (median age, 62 years; range 38-75; 30 males) met the above stipulated eligibility criteria for study inclusion. Pre-treatment IPSS risk categories were low, intermediate-1 (int-1), int-2 and high in 4, 13, 10 and 19 patients, respectively; 7 patients were transfusion-dependent. Quantitative JAK2V617F and pre-treatment cytogenetic information were available in 25 and 36 patients, respectively; 15 (60%) patients were positive for JAK2V617F and mutant allele burden was > 50% in 6 patients; 17 (47%) patients carried either favorable (n=5) or unfavorable (n=12) cytogenetic abnormalities. Overall response rate (major and minor) was 35% (16 of 46 patients) and major response rate 17%. Overall response rates were 10%, 67% and 33% in patients with undetectable JAK2V617F or mutant allele burden of < or ≥ 50%, respectively (p=0.04). Overall response rates in patients with normal, favorable and unfavorable karyotype were 32%, 40% and 33%, respectively (p=0.9). Response was not affected by age, sex, HU dose or pretreatment status regarding spleen size, IPSS score or transfusion need. Conclusions The current study provides background information on the value of conventional chemotherapy for controlling PMF-associated marked splenomegaly. The study also suggests a positive effect of JAK2V617F on treatment response to HU, a detail that needs to be considered when assessing the corresponding effect from a JAK2 inhibitor therapy. Disclosures Off Label Use: Hydroxyurea use in myelofibrosis.
IDH Mutations and Trisomy 8 In Myelodysplastic Syndromes and Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Finke, Christy M. , Gangat, Naseema , Knudson, Ryan A., Siragusa, Sergio , Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Caramazza, Domenica , Lasho, Terra L. , Dingli, David , Ketterling, Rhett P.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4009-4009

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4009.4009 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4009 Trisomy 8 is the most common among sole cytogenetic abnormalities in both acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). In the very first paper published on isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutations in AML, 13 of the 16 IDH1 mutations detected were associated with normal karyotype, 2 with trisomy 8 and one with trisomy 13. Trisomy 8 was also recurrent in patients with IDH1/IDH2-mutated post-MDS AML. In the current study we examined the prevalence and disease distribution of IDH1 and IDH2 mutations in a large (n=157) group of patients with hematologic malignancies and isolated trisomy 8. The Mayo Clinic cytogenetic database allowed identification of 157 patients with isolated trisomy 8. Archived bone marrow cell pellets were used to extract DNA for IDH1 and IDH2 mutation analysis. Eighteen IDH mutations were identified: 15 IDH2 (14 R140Q and one R140W) and 3 IDH1 (2 R132C and one R132G). Seventeen of the 18 IDH mutations occurred in myeloid malignancies whereas one (IDH2R140W) occurred in a patient with angioimmunoblastic lymphoma who was not previously exposed to chemotherapy or radiotherapy, and in whom the IDH2 mutation disappeared after effective lymphoma chemotherapy. Among the 17 IDH-mutated myeloid malignancies, disease-specific IDH1/IDH2 mutational frequencies were as follows: 27% (3/11) for post-MDS AML, 25% (3/12) for therapy-related MDS/AML, 15% (8/54) for de novo MDS, 13% (2/15) for de novo AML and 3% (1/32) for myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN). In contrast, IDH mutational frequencies were significantly lower among 64 additional patients with AML or MDS without isolated trisomy 8: 7% in de novo AML (n=28), 0% in de novo MDS (n=21), 0% in post-MDS AML (n=11) and 0% in therapy-related MDS/AML (n=4). In the 54 patients with trisomy 8-associated de novo MDS, prognosis was similar between IDH mutated (n=8; median survival 14 months) and unmutated (n=46; median survival 16 months) cases (p=0.7). The majority of IDH-mutated cases with de novo MDS belonged to high risk MDS disease category. However, 3 of the 8 IDH-mutated patients with de novo MDS and 2 of the 3 with therapy-related MDS did not display excess bone marrow blasts. The current study suggests a possible association between IDH mutations and trisomy 8 in AML and MDS but not in MPN or MDS/MPN. The fact that the mere presence of trisomy 8 did not result in a more than expected incidence of IDH mutations in MPN or MDS/MPN makes it unlikely that such an association would be secondary to trisomy 8-associated genetic or biologic changes. Instead, it is possible that IDH mutations, which have been shown to cluster with high-risk disease in both MPN and MDS associated with 5q-, promote a selective advantage for the survival of the clone that harbors trisomy 8. Consistent with this contention, we were able to demonstrate in one of our patients with relapsed AML, the presence of IDHR132C both at initial AML diagnosis and time of relapse, whereas the trisomy 8 abnormality was seen only at the time of relapse. Regardless, the presence of molecular heterogeneity among patients with trisomy 8-associated AML or MDS might explain the controversial prognostic influence of the specific cytogenetic abnormality. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Refined Cytogenetic Risk Categorization for Overall and Leukemia-Free Survival In Primary Myelofibrosis: A Single Center Study of 433 Patients
Begna, Kebede H. , Gangat, Naseema , Vaidya, Rakhee , Siragusa, Sergio , Dyke, Daniel L. Van , Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew , Caramazza, Domenica

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4122-4122

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4122.4122 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4122 Background: We have previously identified sole +9, 13q- or 20q- as “favorable” and sole +8 or complex karyotype as “unfavorable” cytogenetic abnormalities in primary myelofibrosis (PMF) (Blood 2010; 115: 496). The purpose of the current study, which includes more than twice the number of patients included in previous studies, was to identify additional prognostically-relevant cytogenetic abnormalities in PMF and refine cytogenetic risk categorization for overall and leukemia-free survival. Methods: Clinical and laboratory data were collected from consecutive patients with PMF seen at our institution and in whom cytogenetic information at or within 1 year of diagnosis was available. Diagnosis of PMF and acute myeloid leukemia were according to the World Health organization (WHO) criteria. Results: A total of 433 patients with PMF were included in the current study. Median age at diagnosis was 65 years. IPSS risk distributions were low in 12% of patients, intermediate-1 in 25%, intermediate-2 in 24% and high in 39%. JAK2V617F mutational frequency was 60%. Cytogenetic findings were normal in 275 (64%) patients. Among the 158 (36%) patients with abnormal karyotype, 109 (69% of abnormal cases) represented sole abnormalities, 23 (15%) two abnormalities and 26 (17%) three or more (i.e. complex) abnormalities. In an effort to identify cytogenetic categories of similar prognosis, each one of 12 operational cytogenetic categories was separately compared with both normal and complex karyotype. Accordingly, we were able to devise a two-tired cytogenetic risk stratification with highly significant differences in overall and leukemia-free survival (Figures 1 and 2): unfavorable (complex karyotype or sole or two abnormalities that include +8, -7/7q-, i(17q), inv(3), -5/5q-, 12p- or 11q23 rearrangement) and favorable (all other cytogenetic findings including normal karyotype). Median survivals of patients with favorable and unfavorable karyotype were 5.2 and 2.0 years, respectively (p<0.0001). The corresponding 5-year survival rates were 51% and 8% (HR 3.1, 95% CI 2.2–4.3; p<0.0001). Multivariable analysis confirmed the IPSS-independent prognostic value of cytogenetic risk categorization (p<0.0001; HR 2.1, 95% CI 1.5–3.1) and also identified thrombocytopenia (platelet count < 100 × 109/L) as another independent predictor of inferior survival (p<0.0001; HR 1.9; 95% CI 1.4–2.6). A similar multivariable analysis showed that cytogenetic risk profile (p=0.001; HR 4.1, 95% CI 1.7–9.6) and platelet count (p=0.04; HR 2.3, 95% CI 1.0–5.0), but not IPSS (p=0.27), predicted leukemia-free survival; the 5-year leukemic transformation rates for unfavorable and favorable karyotype were 46% and 7%, respectively (HR 5.5, 95% CI 2.5–12.0; p<0.0001). These results, in terms of both overall and leukemia-free survival analysis, did not change when patients receiving allo-SCT were censored at the time of their transplant. Among patients with favorable karyotype; the incidences of leukopenia and thrombocytopenia were highest in patients with sole 20q- (41% and 38%, respectively) and lowest in those with sole 13q- (0% and 0%, respectively). Conclusions: The current study provides the rationale and necessary details for incorporating cytogenetic findings and platelet count in future prognostic models for PMF. The study also revealed a highly significant association between sole 20q- and both leukopenia and thrombocytopenia, which suggests a 20q- haploinsufficient gene effect. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
The Multi-Kinase Inhibitor Midostaurin (M) Prolongs Survival Compared with Placebo (P) in Combination with Daunorubicin (D)/Cytarabine (C) Induction (ind), High-Dose C Consolidation (consol), and As Maintenance (maint) Therapy in Newly Diagnosed Acute Myel
Stone, Richard M. , Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Sanford, Ben L. , Geyer, Susan M. , Bloomfield, Clara D. , Döhner, Konstanze , Marcucci, Guido , Klisovic, Rebecca B. , Sierra, Jorge , Brandwein, Joseph , Witte, Théo de , Niederwieser, Dietger , Appelbaum, Frederick R. , Tallman, Martin S. , Krauter, Jürgen, Schlenk, Richard F. , Ehninger, Gerhard , Thiede, Christian , Lo‐Coco, Francesco , Wei, Andrew H. , Sanz, Miguel Á. , Medeiros, Bruno C. , Ganser, Arnold , Serve, Hubert L. , Amadori, Sergio , Larson, Richard A. , Döhner, Hartmut

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 6-6

10.1182/blood.v126.23.6.6 Get It

Abstract Background: Midostaurin (M) is a multi-targeted small molecule FLT3 inhibitor which has single agent activity in both internal tandem duplication (ITD) and tyrosine kinase domain (TKD) mutant FLT3 AML. The objective of this global rand phase III trial was to determine if the addition of M to ind and consol therapy followed by one year of maint would improve overall survival (OS) compared to standard chemotherapy in younger adults with activating FLT3 muts. Methods: Between May 2008 and October 2011, 3279 previously untreated AML pts age 18-60 (exclusive of acute promyelocytic leukemia) in 225 sites/17 countries were screened for FLT3 muts at one of 7 academic labs (subject to extensive assay cross-validation). Hydroxyurea was allowed for up to 5 d prior to beginning ind therapy while awaiting results of mut testing. Pts were rand for the duration of therapy to M or P stratified by FLT3 mut subtype (TKD v ITD high allelic mut fraction (>0.7) vs low mut fraction (0.05-0.7). Ind therapy consisted of D 60 mg/m2 IV d1-3 and C 200 mg/m2 d1-7 CIV plus M or P (50 mg po bid, d 8-22). Re-treatment with a second blinded course was allowed if residual AML was noted on a d 21 marrow exam. Pts achieving complete remission (CR) received 4 cycles of C 3g/m2 over 3h q 12h on days 1, 3, and 5 plus M or P (50 mg po bid, d 8-22) followed by a year of maint therapy with M or P (50 mg po bid). Transplantation (SCT) was allowed. With a sample size of 717 pts, the trial was powered to detect an improvement from 16.3 (P) to 20.9 (M) months in median OS (HR = 0.78) using a one-sided alpha of 0.025 and power of 84%. The final analysis was to occur after 509 deaths, but given the slow rate of events (359 deaths by April 2015), the trial was amended to change the timing of the OS analysis, and promote event free survival (EFS, defined as the earliest of death, relapse, or no CR within 61 d of the start of ind) as a key secondary endpoint. The critical value for this primary analysis is set at 0.02286 (1-sided) accounting for the alpha spent at the interim analysis (0.5%). Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, CA31946, Novartis Results: 717 pts (341 FLT3 ITD-Low, 214 FLT3 ITD-High; 162 FLT3 TKD) were rand to either M (n=360) or P (n=357). There were no significant differences between the arms in age (median, 48y), race, FLT3 subtype, or baseline CBC except for gender (M, 48.2% male; P, 40.6% male; p=.04). All pts are off active treatment, with a median follow-up of 57 months for surviving pts. No statistically significant differences were observed in the overall rate of grade 3 or higher hematologic or non-hematologic adverse events (AEs) between M and P (regardless of attribution). A total of 37 grade 5 AEs were reported (M, 5.3%; P, 5.0%; p=1.0). No differences in treatment-related grade 5 AEs were observed (M, 3.1%; P, 2.5%; p=0.82). CR rate is 59% (M) and 54% (P) (p=0.18). The HRs comparing M to P for OS is 0.77 (one-sided p = 0.007; Figure 1), and for EFS is 0.80 (one-sided p = 0.004; Figure 2). 402/717 (57%) pts received an allogeneic SCT (M, 58%; P, 54%) at any time; 177/717 (25%) in CR1 (M, 27%; P, 22%). Median time to allogeneic SCT was similar on each arm (M, 5.0 months; P, 4.6; p=0.23). Secondary analyses for OS and EFS censoring at the time of SCT provided similar results (Table). The benefit of M was consistent across all FLT3 subgroups for both EFS and OS (Figure 3). Conclusions: The C10603 trial demonstrated that a prospective trial in a pre-therapy genetically defined subgroup of AML pts was feasible and that the addition of the multi-kinase inhibitor M to standard chemotherapy and for one year of maint therapy significantly improved EFS and OS (in both uncensored and censored for transplant analyses) in pts whose blasts had a TKD or ITD (low or high FLT3 mut burden). These findings may lead to improved outcomes through the use of M as a component of therapy in younger adults with mutant FLT3 AML. Table.ArmMedian, mos (95% CI)p-value 15-year Event rate% (95% CI)HR2(95% CI)OSM74.7 (31.5, * )0.00750.8 (45.4-55.9)0.77 (0.63, 0.95)P26.0 (18.5, 46.5)43.1 (37.6-48.4)OS, SCT censoredM* (*,*)0.04762.6 (54.6-69.7)0.77 (0.56,1.05)P* (36.9, *)54.9 (46.2-62.8)EFSM8.0 (5.3, 10.6)0.004426.7 (22.2-31.5)0.80 (0.67, 0.95)P3.0 (1.9, 5.8)19.1 (15.1-23.6)EFS, SCT censoredM8.2 (5.5, 10.7)0.02524.2 (18.9-29.8)0.84 (0.70, 1.0020)P3.0 (1.9, 5.8)21.8 (16.8-27.3)1Stratified on FLT3 subtype; one-sided, log-rank p-value.2Cox model stratified on FLT3 subtype.*= not attained Figure 1. Figure 1. Figure 2. Figure 2. Figure 3. Figure 3. Disclosures Stone: Celgene: Consultancy; Sunesis: Consultancy, Other: DSMB for clinical trial; Novartis: Research Funding; Amgen: Consultancy; Agios: Consultancy; Roche/Genetech: Consultancy; Merck: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; AROG: Consultancy; Celator: Consultancy; Juno: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Karyopharm: Consultancy. Off Label Use: midostaurin- FLT 3 inhibitor. Thiede:Novartis: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AgenDix GmBH: Equity Ownership. Niederwieser:Novartis: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau. Medeiros:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Agios Pharmaceuticals: Honoraria. Schlenk:Daiichi Sankyo: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pfizer: Honoraria, Research Funding; Arog: Honoraria, Research Funding; Teva: Honoraria, Research Funding; Boehringer-Ingelheim: Honoraria; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Honoraria, Research Funding. Larson:Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy; Ariad: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pfizer: Consultancy.
A Phase II Study of Allogeneic Transplantation for Older Patients with AML in First Complete Remission Using a Reduced Intensity Conditioning Regimen: Results From CALGB 100103/BMT CTN 0502
Blum, William , Stone, Richard M. , Hsu, Jack W., Chen, Yi-Bin A., Vij, Ravi , Slack, James L., Soiffer, Robert J. , Shea, Thomas C., Hárs, Vera, Bennett, Elizabeth , Spangle, Sada, Carter, Shelly L., Horowitz, Mary M. , Linker, Charles, Alyea, Edwin P. , Devine, Steven M. , Owzar, Kouros , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Champlin, Richard E. , Larson, Richard A. , Giralt, Sergio

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 230-230

10.1182/blood.v120.21.230.230 Get It

Abstract Abstract 230 The prognosis for patients (pts) with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) who are aged 60 years or older at the time of initial diagnosis is poor. Even for pts achieving a first complete remission (CR1), prospects for long-term survival are poor due to the very high risk of relapse. Conventional myeloablative conditioning followed by allogeneic blood or marrow transplantation is associated with significantly less relapse compared with conventional chemotherapy when performed in younger pts with AML in CR1. However, the toxicity of this approach in older pts is prohibitive. A reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) regimen may mitigate the risk of early toxicity and while early results in older AML pts have been encouraging and suggest disease free survival (DFS) rates above 30% at 3 yrs (Farag et al, Biol Blood Marrow Transplant 2011), most data are retrospective and pts have not been treated uniformly. We therefore sought to determine the effectiveness of a uniform RIC regimen given to older pts with AML in CR1 on a prospective multi-center phase II trial conducted by the Alliance (formerly Cancer and Leukemia Group B (CALGB)) and the Blood and Marrow Transplant Clinical Trials Network (BMT CTN). The study, activated in 2004, was initially limited to recipients of a matched related donor (MRD) graft but was amended in 2006 to include matched unrelated donor grafts (URD). The primary endpoint of the study was 2-year DFS. We hypothesized that DFS at 2-years would exceed 20% and powered the study to detect a 2-year DFS probability of 35% for URD recipients. We focused the primary analysis on URD recipients since the majority of older pts require an URD graft. Eligible pts were from 60–74 years old inclusive, had AML in CR1 following induction chemotherapy, availability of a 6/6 MRD or 8/8 URD, and absence of significant end-organ damage prior to transplantation. Adverse events (AE) were initially recorded according to NCI-CTCAE v3.0, amended to v4.0 in 10/2010. Accrual was completed in 12/2011. 132 pts were registered at 21 centers and 123 transplanted (MRD (47%); URD (53%). All donor grafts were mobilized and collected following G-CSF (PBSC). The median age of pts was 65 (range 60–74) and 76 pts (62%) were male. At diagnosis, 67% had an intermediate risk karyotype, 20% adverse risk, <1% favorable, and in 11% data were missing. More than 90% achieved CR following standard “7+3” based induction. CR1 was achieved after 1 (59%) or 2 (41%) induction cycles. Consolidation therapy was administered for one (50%) or two (24%) cycles and 17% received no consolidation with data missing in 9%. All but the initial 8 MRD recipients (who received fludarabine and busulfan alone) were conditioned with the same regimen containing fludarabine (30mg/m2/day × 5), busulfan (6.4mg/kg IV total dose), and antithymocyte globulin (ATG; thymoglobulin) (7.5mg/kg total dose). Only one case of primary graft failure was reported. With a median follow-up of 3.3 yrs, the results in the 123 transplanted pts are depicted below: Event Cumulative incidence at 100 days* or 2yrs† 95% CI Acute GVHD 2-4 9.4%* 4.1–15% Acute GVHD 3-4 3.4%* 1.2–6.7% Chronic GVHD 26%† 17–34% Relapse 47%† 37–57% Treatment related mortality (TRM) 14%† 7.2–21% Event Probability at 2 yrs 95% CI DFS 39% 30–50% DFS URD only 38% 26–55% Overall survival (all pts) 46% 36–57% The rates of both acute and chronic GVHD as well as TRM were relatively low. There were 81 grade 3–5 non-hematologic AE recorded, including 7 grade 5 (4 infections, 1 each cardiac, pulmonary, and second malignancy). Relapse was the most common cause of death. In conclusion, the results of this first prospective US cooperative group trial conducted in a homogeneously treated group of older AML patients in CR1 demonstrate the feasibility and effectiveness of RIC allografting using MRD or URD PBSC grafts. DFS appears better following a RIC allograft compared to results achieved historically after conventional therapies, warranting prospective comparison in pts with contemporary cytogenetic and molecular disease characterization. Future research should also focus on preventing disease relapse after RIC allografting in this population. Disclosures: Devine: Sanofi: Honoraria, Research Funding. Off Label Use: Antithymocyte globulin for GVHD prophylaxis is included in the abstract. Vij:Millennium: Speakers Bureau. Shea:Otsuka: Research Funding.
Transfusion Need at Diagnosis or Its Development During the First Year of Diagnosis in Primary Myelofibrosis: Effect On Survival and Correlation with JAK2 and TET2 Mutational Status.
Tefferi, Ayalew , Siragusa, Sergio, Vaidya, Rakhee , Schwager, Susan M., Hussein, Kebede, Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Cervantes, Francisco , Passamonti, Francesco

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1909-1909

10.1182/blood.v114.22.1909.1909 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1909 Poster Board I-932 Background: The International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) for primary myelofibrosis (PMF) utilizes five independent predictors of inferior survival; of these, a hemoglobin level <10 g/dL has the highest impact on survival (Cervantes et al. Blood 2009;113:2895). In the current study, we examined the additional prognostic impact of transfusion need at diagnosis or becoming transfusion-dependent in the first year of diagnosis. These events were also correlated with JAK2 or TET2 mutational status. Methods: Patients were selected from the Mayo Clinic PMF database based on availability of bone marrow histology and IPSS-relevant information at diagnosis and follow-up transfusion history at one year from diagnosis. WHO criteria were used for PMF diagnosis. Patients who underwent allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation were censored at time of transplant. Patient records were updated in July, 2009. Survival curves were constructed using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared by the log-rank test. Multivariable survival was analysed using Cox regression model. Results: A consecutive cohort of 254 patients was studied (median age 59 years; range 28-87; 159 males). IPSS risk category was low, intermediate (int)-1, int-2 and high in 75, 71, 62 and 46 patients, respectively. JAK2V617F was present in 118 (62%) of 192 patients and TET2 mutations in 6 (13%) of 45 patients evaluated. Transfusion need at diagnosis was documented in 62 patients whereas an additional 22 patients became transfusion-dependent during the first year of their diagnosis. The remaining 170 patients remained transfusion-independent for at least one year post-diagnosis. To date, 139 patients have died. In patients who are alive, median follow-up was 5.3 years. Median survivals in IPSS high, Int-2, Int-1 and low risk patients were, 3, 3.9, 6.8 and 12.8 years, respectively (p<0.0001). Median survival for patients requiring transfusions at diagnosis was similar to that of patients who became transfusion-dependent in their first year of diagnosis, and both were significantly shorter than the median survival seen in patients who remained transfusion-free during the first year post-diagnosis: 2.9, 2.2 and 9.7 years, respectively (p<0.0001; figure). Multivariable analysis confirmed the IPSS-independent prognostic value of transfusion status-based risk stratification. Neither JAK2 nor TET2 mutational status correlated with transfusion need. Conclusions: In PMF, becoming transfusion-dependent in the first year of diagnosis is prognostically as detrimental as requiring transfusions at initial presentation. These events are not affected by JAK2 or TET2 mutational status and confer an IPSS-independent adverse prognosis. The ability to identify Int-1 risk patients with shortened survival (Figure) holds major treatment implications. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Long-Term Survival Data in 652 Patients with Primary Myelofibrosis or Polycythemia Vera— Trends in Recent Years.
Vaidya, Rakhee , Gangat, Naseema , Siragusa, Sergio, Schwager, Susan M., Hanson, Curtis A. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2910-2910

10.1182/blood.v114.22.2910.2910 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2910 Poster Board II-886 Background: Polycythemia vera (PV) and primary myelofibrosis (PMF) are stem cell-derived myeloproliferative neoplasms characterized clinically by increased red cell volume and bone marrow fibrosis, respectively. Phlebotomy is the cornerstone of treatment in PV whereas hydroxyurea has been the traditional drug of choice in both PV and PMF. Over the last 20 years, several new treatment approaches have been introduced and promoted (e.g. interferon-alpha, anagrelide, thalidomide, allogeneic stem cell transplantation) but their benefit in terms of survival has not been confirmed in controlled studies. Methods: Study patients were recruited form the Mayo Clinic database for myeloproliferative neoplasms. Diagnosis was based on 2001 WHO criteria. Follow-up information was updated in July, 2009. In order to assess changes in survival over time, patients were stratified into two groups by year-of-diagnosis: 1970-1990 and 1991-2005. Survival analysis was performed by the Kaplan-Meier method and comparisons made by the log-rank test. Cox regression model was used for multivariable analysis. Results: 652 patients were studied, including 314 with PMF (median age 57 years, range 18-88; 193 males) and 338 with PV (median age 63 years, range 18-93; 183 males). Overall median survivals were 6.5 years for PMF and 12.2 years for PV (p<0.0001); ten- and twenty-year survival rates were 37% and 13% in PMF and 60% and 18% in PV (Figure). Both the International Prognostic Scoring System for PMF (IPSS; Cervantes et al. Blood 2009;113:2895) and the age/leukocyte count-based PSS for PV (Gangat et al. BJH 2007;138:354) were validated in the current series of patients. Considering all patients, there was no significant difference in survival when either PMF (p=0.91) or PV (p=0.73) patients were stratified according to year-of-diagnosis (Figure); median survivals were 4.7 and 6.6 years in PMF patients diagnosed 1970-1990 (n=54) and 1991-2005 (n=260), respectively; the corresponding median survival figures for PV were 11.8 (n=170) and 12.2 (n=168) years. These results did not change when adjusted for age and sex and, in PV, for age/leukocyte count-based PSS. In PMF, however, borderline significance (p=0.05) was noted when IPSS scores were introduced into the Cox model with further analysis showing improved survival in Int-2/high risk patients with PMF diagnosed after 1990 (p=0.01). Conclusion: The current study provides mature survival data in PMF and PV using large cohorts of consecutive patients seen at a single institution. Although median survival is significantly better in PV compared to PMF, their survival curves converge after 20 years of follow-up, underscoring the poor long-term prognosis in PV patients. The study also suggests improved survival for high/intermediate-2 risk PMF in recent years. Disclosures: Off Label Use: hydroxyurea use in myelofibrosis.
Asymptomatic Amyloidosis at the Time of Diagnostic Bone Marrow Biopsy in Newly Diagnosed Patients with Multiple Myeloma and Smoldering Multiple Myeloma.
Siragusa, Sergio , Morice, William G. , Kyle, Robert A. , Greipp, Philip R., Lust, John A., Lacy, Martha Q. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Morice, William George , Gertz, Morie A. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2803-2803

10.1182/blood.v114.22.2803.2803 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2803 Poster Board II-779 Background. The rate of asymptomatic amyloidosis (asym-amyloidosis) detected in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MM) or smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) is unknown. This topic is significant because unrecognized AL may be associated with increased mortality may change the patient's management. The objective of the present investigation was to evaluate the number and clinical significance of asym-amyloidosis in MM and SM patients at the time of the diagnostic bone marrow (BM) biopsy for MM. Materials and Methods. The study population was selected from the Mayo Clinic Dysproteinemia database and consisted of consecutive patients with an established diagnosis of MM or SMM without recognition of symptomatic AL. Bone marrow biopsies at diagnosis of MM or SMM were retrospectively stained with Congo Red and reviewed by a single pathologist. A patient was considered to have asym-amyloid if Congo Red staining with apple green birefringence was found. Results. Biopsies from 144 (M 84, F 59) patients were evaluated: 77 had a diagnosis of MM and 67 of SMM. The median age was 59 (range 26-84) years. No differences were found regarding hemoglobin, platelets, prothrombin time, serum and urine proteins, serum albumin, alkaline phosphate, creatinine and β2-microglobulin among MM and SMM patients. At a median follow-up 76 months (range 0-216), 32% patients were alive, 65% dead and 2.7% lost to follow-up. Immunoglobulin isotypes were as follows: 96/144 (67%) had IgG 23/144 (16%) IgA, 12/144 (8%) had light chain only, 1/77 (1%) had IgD, none had IgM and 12/144 (8%) had biclonal or indeterminate; 84/144 (58%) were κ restricted. The presence of amyloid was found in only 2 cases (1%, 95% CI – 0.6 to 3.2), 1 in MM and 1 in SMM group. Neither of these patients had or developed signs or symptoms suggestive of organ involvement by amyloid. Among the 142 other patients without amyloid deposition in their index bone marrow, 1 (0.7%, 95% CI -0.6 to 2.0) developed symptomatic AL after 119 months of follow-up. Characteristics of these three patients are shown in table 1. Conclusions. We found only 2 cases (1%) of amyloidosis in the 144 cases of MM or SMM. Our estimates are lower than the rates which have been reported by others, perhaps because of our high level of suspicion for amyloid at our Amyloidosis Center. These data do not support the need for searching for asym-amyloidosis in patients with newly diagnosed MM or SMM as long as they have no clinical features of AL. Disclosures: Off Label Use: Hydroxyurea use in myelofibrosis. Gertz:celgene: Honoraria; millenium: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Witzig:Novartis: Research Funding. Kumar:celgene: Honoraria; millenium: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.