Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2830 citation(s) found for "Js, Park".

Talquetamab for relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma : Real-world outcomes from the US multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium
Afrough, Aimaz , Shain, Kenneth H. , Zanwar, Saurabh , Hosoya, Hitomi , Davis, James A. , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Ye, Jing Christine, Neupane, Karun , Richards, Tiffany, Krishnan, Amrita , Biran, Noa , Shune, Leyla , Bal, Susan , Fogel, Lindsay , Rana, Masooma , Ali, Hossam M. , Joiner, Laura, Ferreri, Christopher J. , Green, Kimberly M , Varga, Cindy , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Bhurtel, Jenny , Sborov, Douglas W. , Voorhees, Peter M. , Goel, Utkarsh , Khouri, Jack , Sidana, Surbhi , Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Patel, Krina K. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Pasvolsky, Oren , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Hansen, Doris K. , Feng, Lei , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Anwer, Faiz , Lee, Lisa K. , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Herr, Megan M. , Raza, Shahzad , Hassan, Hamza , Baz, Rachid , Janakiram, Murali , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Atrash, Shebli , Zolotov, Eli , Anderson, Larry D. , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Lee, Hans C. , Costa, Luciano, Lin, Yi

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 137-137

10.1182/blood-2025-137 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The GPRC5D-directed bispecific antibody (BsAb) Talquetamab (Talq) has shown promising results for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM) in the MonumenTAL-1 clinical trial (Chari et al. NEJM 2022). However, there are limited data on the use of Talq in the real-world setting. Methods: All pts with RRMM who started Talq between 8/2023-3/2025 across 15 US academic centers were included. High-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA) were defined as del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16) and/or gain/amplification 1q21. Time-to-event analyses were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Toxicities including CRS and ICANS were graded using CTCAE v5.0 or ASTCT criteria. Results: A total of 484 pts were included, with a median age of 65 years (range 35-89), and 83 pts (17%) were aged ≥75 years. 20% of pts were black. 21% had baseline CrCl<40, 65% had HRCA and 29% had >1 HRCA (i.e Ultra high-risk MM). The median number of prior lines of therapy was 6 (IQR 4, 8). 50% were penta-refractory, 69% received at least one prior BCMA-directed therapy (46% CART; 32% BsAb). Prior to initiation of Talq, 11 pts (2%) had CNS MM, 29 (6%) had PCL and 126 (26%) had true extramedullary disease (EMD). 70% would have been ineligible for the MonumenTAL-1 trial. For most pts (n=405; 84%) the dosing strategy from Cycle 2 was 0.8 mg/kg every 2 weeks. and the 0.4 mg/Kg weekly dosing was used in 28 patients (6%). In 6% of pts, an additional drug was added to Talq, mostly pomalidomide (n=20) or daratumumab (n=10). 101 pts (21%) received Talq as bridging for CART. Median duration of Talq treatment was 102 days. 62% developed CRS (Grade ≥3, 2%; including one Grade 5 event). 15% developed ICANS (Grades 3-4, 4%). Steroids were used in 213 patients (44%), tocilizumab in 145 (30%) and anakinra in 9 (2%). 22 patients (5%) required ICU stay during the first cycle, for a median of 6 days (range 1-31). A total of 200 pts (41%) had infections (median 1 infection each, range 1-6), including 99 (20%) with bacterial infections, 113 (23%) viral infections and 21 (4%) fungal infections. IVIG was used in 261 pts (54%). 79% of patients (n=384) developed Talq-related oral toxicity, 55% (n=269) skin toxicity and 199 (41%) nail toxicity. 157 patients died after a median follow up of 11.5 months (mos), and the leading causes of death were MM progression (n=120) and infection (n=10). 8 pts (1.7%) developed invasive second primary malignancies. The ORR was 73%, including 46% ≥VGPR. The median PFS (mPFS) for the entire cohort was 7.8 mos (95% CI 6.9-9.4) and the 12 months PFS rate was 39%. The median OS had not been reached and the 12 months OS rate was 63%. For pts who would have been eligible for MonumenTAL-1, the mPFS was 12.2 mos (95% CI 9.7 – not reached (NR); for trial-ineligible pts, the mPFS was 6.9 mos (5.8 – 8.0; p=0.003). For BCMA-naive pts, the mPFS was 15.7 mos (11.8-NR); for BCMA-exposed pts, the mPFS was 6.8 mos (6.0-7.8; p=0.0002). For patients who received Talq as bridging prior to CART, the median PFS was NR (14.1 – NR); for those who did not receive Talq as bridging the mPFS was 6.5 mos (5.3-7.6; p<0.0001). In multivariable analyses, worse OS and PFS were associated with trial ineligibility [(HR 1.38, 95% CI 1.03-1.86; p=0.03) and (2.33, 1.31-4.14; p=0.004)], BMI<30 [(1.42,1.06-1.89; p=0.02) and (1.50, 1.01-2.22; p=0.045)] and true EMD at baseline [(1.95, 1.49-2.56; p<0.001) and (1.65, 1.16-2.36; p=0.005). On the other hand, use of Talq as bridging to CART was associated with better PFS (0.27, 0.17-0.43; p<0.001) and OS (0.13, 0.05-2.56; p<0.001). Ultra high-risk MM (1.40, 1.06-1.84; p=0.02) and baseline albumin <3 (1.68, 1.18-2.37; p=0.004) were associated with worse PFS; ECOG ≥2 (1.68, 1.18-2.40; p=0.004), and baseline Plt<50K (2.14, 1.48-3.10; p<0.0001) was associated with worse OS. Conclusions: In this large real-world analysis of 484 Talq recipients, the ORR was comparable to MonumenTAL-1 but the median PFS was shorter. This likely reflects differences in patient selection, with 70% of patients in our cohort being trial-ineligible. Patients who received Talq as pre-CAR-T bridging had superior survival outcomes. Rates of toxicities were similar to MonumenTAL-1, including >70% of patients developing dysgeusia.
Real-world outcomes with elranatamab in multiple myeloma: A multi-center analysis from the United States multiple myeloma immunotherapy consortium
Davis, James A. , Freeman, Ciara L. , Alsina, Melissa , Wright, Corbin , Goel, Utkarsh , Khouri, Jack , Ali, Hossam M. , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Patel, Krina K. , Pleitez, Hector Garcia , Mikulski, Damian , Fogel, Lindsay , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Afrough, Aimaz , Liang, Emily C. , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Hassan, Hamza , Shune, Leyla , Midha, Shonali , Sidana, Surbhi , Hansen, Doris, Sborov, Douglas W. , Biran, Noa , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Ali, Hossam M , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Raza, Shahzad , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Anwer, Faiz , Pasvolsky, Oren , Zolotov, Eli , Anderson, Larry D. , Julian, Kelley , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza, Kort, Jeries , Nadeem, Omar , Lin, Yi , Locke, Frederick L. , Hansen, Doris K. , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 136-136

10.1182/blood-2025-136 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Elranatamab, a BCMA-CD3 bispecific antibody, has shown efficacy in relapsed multiple myeloma (MM), but real-world data on its safety and effectiveness are limited. Methods: We conducted a retrospective, multi-center study of patients (pts) treated with commercial elranatamab from 8/2023–3/2025 at 9 U.S. academic centers. Logistic and Cox regression were used for binary and time-to-event outcomes, respectively. Multivariable analysis (MVA) adjusted for prior lines of therapy (LOTs), baseline Hgb (per g/dL), and LDH (per 100 U/L) as continuous variables; and for BCMA exposure, extramedullary disease (EMD; extraosseous soft tissue lesions), and ECOG ≥2 as binary variables. Results: Of 130 pts, median age was 71 yrs (range 39–95); 57% were female, 82% white, 13% black, and 35% had ECOG ≥2 (11% ≥3). Median LOTs was 6; 91% were triple-class refractory, 49% penta-refractory, 49% BCMA-exposed (median 15.5 mo [IQR 11.8–20.5] since last exposure), and 49% had prior anti-BCMA CAR-T. Most recent BCMA exposures included: CAR-T (84%), TCE (9.4%), and ADC (6.3%). Only 22% met MagnetisMM-3 cohort A eligibility (which excluded BCMA-exposed pts). High-risk cytogenetics (del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16), or amp(1q)) were present in 44% (25%, 13%, 6.3%, and 7.9%, respectively). EMD was seen in 22%. Median treatment duration was 4.0 mo (95% CI 2.93–6.3) overall and 7.9 mo (95% CI 5.83–NA) with ≥VGPR. Discontinuation due to toxicity or non-relapse mortality occurred in 12% but was significantly lower among those receiving IVIg (5% vs. 17%, p=0.031); IVIg was given in 47%. The overall response rate (ORR) was 65%, including ≥VGPR in 46% and ≥CR in 36%, consistent with MagnetisMM-3 (ORR 61%, ≥CR 35%; Lesokhin et al. Nat Med. 2023). After median follow-up of 7.5 mo, median PFS was 4.3 mo (95% CI 3.4–11.3), OS was 14.6 mo (95% CI 8.6–NA), and DOR was 12.2 mo (95% CI 6.1–NA). In contrast, MagnetisMM-3 (Prince et al., ASH 2024) reported median PFS and OS of 17.2 and 24.6 mo, respectively, with DOR not reached despite 28.4 mo of follow-up. In univariate analysis, ECOG ≥2 was associated with lower ORR (45% vs. 71%; OR 0.34, 95% CI 0.16–0.73, p=0.006), shorter OS (4.3 mo vs. NA; HR 2.41, 95% CI 1.33–4.35, p=0.004), and shorter PFS (1.7 vs. 6.5 mo; HR 1.77, 95% CI 1.09–2.87, p=0.020). Prior BCMA-directed therapy was linked to reduced odds of ≥VGPR (OR 0.38, 95% CI 0.19–0.77, p=0.008) and ≥CR (OR 0.43, 95% CI 0.20–0.89, p=0.025). Higher baseline LDH was linked to shorter OS (HR 1.37, 95% CI 1.23–1.53, p<0.001) and PFS (HR 1.31, 95% CI 1.18–1.44, p<0.001). Higher baseline Hgb was associated with higher ORR (OR 1.46, 95% CI 1.20–1.81, p<0.001) and ≥CR (OR 1.54, 95% CI 1.26–1.92, p<0.001). Among BCMA-exposed pts, recent exposure (<1 [n=15] vs. ≥1 yr [n=32]) was associated with shorter OS (4.1 mo vs. NA; HR 3.66, 95% CI 1.26–10.6, p=0.017). In MVA, higher baseline LDH remained independently associated with shorter OS (aHR 1.36, 95% CI 1.19–1.54, p<0.001) and PFS (aHR 1.27, 95% CI 1.13–1.43, p<0.001); higher Hgb with greater odds of ≥CR (aOR 1.44, 95% CI 1.14–1.85, p=0.003) and longer PFS (aHR 0.84, 95% CI 0.72–0.99, p=0.034); and BCMA exposure with lower odds of ≥CR (aOR 0.32, 95% CI 0.10–0.91, p=0.037). CRS occurred in 40% (grade ≥2 in 12.3%, grade 3 in 2.3%), and ICANS in 17% (grade ≥2 in 7.7%). These rates contrast with MagnetisMM-3 (no grade ≥3 CRS, 3.4% ICANS). ICANS risk was lower in BCMA-exposed pts (9.4% vs. 24%; OR 0.32, 95% CI 0.11–0.85, p=0.029), and decreased with more LOTs (OR 0.73, 95% CI 0.55–0.92, p=0.016) and higher Hgb (OR 0.71, 95% CI 0.52–0.94, p=0.023). Tocilizumab and steroids were used in 36% (treatment 28%, prophylaxis 9.2%) and 23%, respectively. Steroid use was less common in BCMA-exposed pts (11% vs. 34%; OR 0.23, 95% CI 0.08–0.60, p=0.004) and declined with more LOTs (OR 0.68, 95% CI 0.52–0.85, p=0.002). Infections occurred in 40% of the cohort, more common in pts with CrCl <40 mL/min (59% vs. 36%; HR 2.58, 95% CI 1.02–6.80, p=0.049). IVIg was linked to improved infection-free survival (HR 0.59, 95% CI 0.37–0.93, p=0.023). Conclusions: Elranatamab demonstrated meaningful activity in real-world relapsed MM, though PFS and OS were shorter than in MagnetisMM-3, likely reflecting an older, frailer population with higher disease burden. ICANS was more frequent than in MagnetisMM-3. Baseline anemia and elevated LDH, markers of poor marrow reserve and higher disease burden, were strongly linked to worse outcomes.
Combined TCR-seq and single-cell RNA-seq reveal distinct origins for antiviral immunity after post-transplant cyclophosphamide and tac/MTX gvhd prophylaxis: Results from the BMT CTN 1801 study
Schmalz, Joseph , Winn, Nicholas, Kaminski, James J. , Sanders, Catherine , Robins, Harlan , Zavistaski, Jillian, Schichter, Isabella, Steinberg, Lea, Applegate, Kristy, Bar, Merav , Clark, William, Jones, Richard J. , Logan, Brent R. , Martens, Michael, Riches, Marcie , Saber, Wael , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Elmariah, Hany , Runaas, Lyndsey, Rezvani, Andrew R. , Loren, Alison W. , Horowitz, Mary M. , Hamadani, Mehdi, Bolaños‐Meade, Javier , Bhatt, Ami S. , Kean, Leslie S. , Elmariah, Hany , Larkin, Karilyn , Bhatt, Ami S , Siegel, Steven J. , DeWolf, Susan , Kaminski, James, Bien, Stephanie A. , Chhabra, Saurabh , Choi, Sung Won , Das, Suman R. , Jenq, Robert R. , Levine, John E. , Murthy, Hemant S. , Rashidi, Armin , Sung, Anthony D. , Malki, Monzr M. Al , Gooptu, Mahasweta , Alousi, Amin Majid , Shaffer, Brian C. , Jurdi, Najla El , Hamadani, Mehdi , Holtan, Shernan G. , Perales, Miguel‐Angel

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 818-818

10.1182/blood-2025-818 Get It

Abstract Background: A randomized multicenter trial (BMT CTN 1703) demonstrated that after reduced intensity conditioning HCT, PT-Cy-based GVHD prophylaxis led to significant reductions in acute and chronic GVHD, but was associated with significantly more Grade 2 (moderate) infections and similar overall survival vs Tac/MTX. A linked mechanistic study (BMT CTN 1801) found that PT-Cy led to pan-T cell depletion and reduced T cell receptor (TCR) repertoire diversity vs Tac/MTX. To discover the molecular mechanisms driving the association of PT-Cy with increased infections, we examined pathogen-specific T cell reconstitution in BMT CTN 1801 patients (n=165 PT-Cy, n=159 Tac/MTX). Methods: We performed deep TCR sequencing on 2,369 blood samples collected pre-HCT (recipient baseline) and on Days +7, 14, 28, 63, 100, 180, 270, 365, 730, and from the graft infusion product. We then applied a novel set of TCR classifiers (Adaptive Biotechnologies) capable of identifying pathogen-specific clones associated with CMV, EBV, SARS-CoV-2, HSV-1, HSV-2, parvovirus, RSV, influenza A, rhinovirus, adenovirus, HHV-6B, norovirus and Toxoplasma. Single-cell (sc) TCR/RNA-sequencing on a sample subset (n=26) was performed to determine the phenotype of pathogen-specific T cells. Results. By linking scRNA-seq with pathogen-specific TCR barcoding, we identified CD4 and CD8 memory T cells as their predominant T cell reservoir. We found that the total number of pathogen-specific singleton TCRs was significantly lower with PT-Cy, starting early post-HCT and persisting through 2 years. For example, at Day +14, PT-Cy patients had 7.8-fold fewer pathogen-specific singleton TCRs vs Tac/MTX (mean of 6.9 vs 54.1, p<0.001). Consistent differences between PT-Cy and Tac/MTX were observed for TCRs specific for each pathogen individually. Patients who developed Grade 3 (severe) viral infections had significantly fewer pathogen-specific singleton TCRs at Day +14 compared to those who had no viral infections (mean of 4.0 vs 32.5, p=0.03). Leveraging intrinsic TCR barcoding of the HCT infusion (“graft”) and of the patient's baseline samples (“recipient”), we could assign the graft/recipient origin of the pathogen-specific cells with high fidelity. This analysis revealed pronounced differences in the origin of pathogen-specific T cells with PT-Cy vs Tac/MTX, especially prior to Day +100. The absolute number of pathogen-specific TCRs originating from the graft was significantly higher with Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy. This difference was observed from day +7 through 6 months post-HCT, with up to 7.1-fold more graft-derived pathogen-specific TCRs in Tac/MTX vs PT-Cy (p<0.001 at each timepoint before day +100). Within patients who received Tac/MTX, the balance of graft vs recipient pathogen-specific clones significantly favored graft clones (for example, a mean of 14.9 graft vs 8.6 recipient pathogen-specific TCRs at Day+14, p=0.02). By contrast, with PT-Cy, in addition to having substantially fewer pathogen-specific TCRs overall, the proportion of these TCRs was not significantly different between graft and recipient clones (mean of 2.1 graft vs 3.3 recipient pathogen-specific TCRs at Day+14, p=0.42). These data uncover that, in addition to the reduction in pathogen-specific T cells with PT-Cy, there was a relative skewing of the anti-microbial T cell reservoir towards recipient cells that persisted after conditioning. Conclusions: PT-Cy led to in vivo T cell depletion across all T cell subsets, which prominently included clones tracked from the allograft itself into the HCT recipient, with a relative sparing of recipient T cell clones that survived transplant conditioning. While the mechanism for relative sparing of recipient cells has not yet been determined, these conditioning-exposed cells may be less proliferative than newly infused graft T cells. The depletion of graft T cells included CD4 and CD8 memory cells specific for infections, which may have contributed to relative deficits in protective immunity against infection in patients receiving PT-Cy. Importantly, these data suggest that with PT-Cy, persisting recipient TCRs may play a key role in preserving anti-infectious immunity. Taken together, these results provide a mechanistic basis for key post-transplant clinical outcomes of the landmark BMT CTN 1703 study. They also underscore the importance of recipient immune status with PT-Cy, creating the opportunity for targeted infection risk assessment in these patients.
Patient characteristics, toxicity, and response after real world administration of obecabtagene autoleucel and brexucabtagene autoleucel for relapsed acute lymphoblastic leukemia: A rocca analysis
Valtis, Yannis K. , Sandhu, Karamjeet , Zhang, Amy , Miller, Katharine, Oliai, Caspian , Lill, Georgia R. , Kopmar, Noam E. , Connor, Matthew P. , Solh, Melhem , Guzowski, Caitlin, Tan, Virginia, Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Koura, Divya, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry , O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Moore, Jozal , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Al-Darobi, Ali, Byrd, Ken, Tsai, Stephanie, O’Connor, Timothy E. , McCauley, Ross , Mohty, Razan , Sutherland, Katherine, Muffly, Lori , Frey, Noelle, Muffly, Lori , Faramand, Rawan , Hill, LaQuisa C. , Muhsen, Ibrahim N. , Othman, Tamer , Luskin, Marlise R , Chen, Evan , Oliai, Caspian H , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Logan, Aaron C , Hilal, Talal , Park, Jae H. , Leonard, Jessica T , Srinagesh, Hrishikesh K. , Kumaran, Muthu Sendhil , Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Stock, Wendy , Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan O. , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Wang, Eunice S. , Jamy, Omer , Roloff, Gregory W. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Shah, Bijal , Frey, Noelle

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2715-2715

10.1182/blood-2025-2715 Get It

Abstract Introduction Obecabtagene autoleucel (obe-cel) and brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) are CD19 targeted chimeric antigen receptor T cell (CAR-T) therapies, approved for the treatment of adults with relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Mechanistic differences between obe-cel and brexu-cel including differing costimulatory domains (4-1BB vs. CD28), CD19 binding domains (intermediate vs. high affinity) and split dose (Days 1 and 10) vs. single infusion may impact in-vivo cellular kinetics that translate into variant clinical outcomes. In pivotal trials, obe-cel resulted in lower rates of severe cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) compared to brexu-cel with comparable efficacy (Roddie et al., NEJM 2025; Shah et al., Lancet 2021). Real-world utilization and outcomes with obe-cel are unknown given the relatively recent approval. Methods The ROCCA database, comprising real world data from patients (pts) with r/r ALL treated at 40 North American institutions was utilized in this analysis. Pts with r/r ALL were eligible if they were apheresed for obe-cel since its approval (11/8/2024) or brexu-cel over a comparable period (since 8/1/24) and had at least 30 days of follow up. Data cut off was 7/15/2025. CRS/ICANS were graded per ASTCT criteria. Measurable residual disease (MRD) was assessed by flow cytometry and/or next generation sequencing per institutional standards. Results 38 pts have undergone apheresis for obe-cel (36 infused, all received both infusions) and 54 (53 infused) for brexu-cel over the study period. Pts in the obe-cel and brexu-cel cohorts had the following baseline characteristics: median age, 47 vs. 39 years; ECOG 2+, 15% vs. 26%; Ph+ disease, 24% vs 13%; KMT2Ar, 0 vs. 4%; TP53m, 11% vs 11%, and hypodiploid karyotype, 5% vs 6%. The following prior treatment patterns were observed: median lines of therapy before CAR-T 3 vs. 3; prior SCT 24% vs. 30%, prior blinatumomab 68% vs. 46%, prior inotuzumab 45% vs. 30%. At apheresis, active disease (>5% bone marrow blasts) was present in 47% vs. 55% of obe-cel and brexu-cel pts, respectively; the remainder were in CR (with 18% vs. 22% in MRD- CR, respectively). Among obe-cel (n= 35 [92% of cohort]) and brexu-cel (21 [38% of cohort] pts with disease re-assessment prior to lymphodepletion (LD), 31% vs. 43% had active BM disease, respectively; few pts (24% vs. 17%) had >20% marrow disease burden prior to LD. CAR-mediated toxicity differed significantly between the cohorts. CRS occurred in 56% of obe-cel pts compared to 94% of brexu-cel pts (p < 0.0001). There were no Gr3+ CRS events among the obe-cel pts; 3 (6%) brexu-cel pts had Gr3+ CRS (p = 0.27). ICANS occurred in 17% of obe-cel pts vs. 51% of brexu-cel pts (p = 0.001). Gr3+ ICANS occurred in 6% of obe-cel vs. 32% of brexu-cel pts (p = 0.0027). Among the obe-cel pts, CRS occurred in 31% after the first infusion and 46% after the second; ICANS occurred in 3% after the first infusion and 15% after the second. Prolonged Gr4 neutropenia (ANC < 500 cells/uL beyond day 30 from infusion) occurred in 24% of obe-cel vs. 28% of brexu-cel pts (p = 0.73). Deaths within the first 28 days of infusion occurred in 0 obe-cel pts and 4 brexu-cel pts (2 of infection, 1 of infection/brain bleed, and 1 of liver failure in the setting of Gr4 CRS and HLH). Response rates were high and did not significantly differ between cohorts (p = 0.85). Among the 31 obe-cel pts with available response data, 25 (81%) achieved an MRD- CR/CRi, 3 (10%) had an MRD+ CR/CRi, 2 (6%) had a CR/CRi with unknown MRD, and 1 (3%) did not respond. Among 41 brexu-cel pts with available response data, 33 (80%) had an MRD- CR/CRi, 4 (10%) an MRD+ CR/CRi, and 4 (10%) CR/CRi with unknown MRD. Conclusion Pts selected for obe-cel apheresis were similar to those for brexu-cel over the study period (noting that not all centers had access to obe-cel during this time). Similar to clinical trial results, obe-cel was associated with lower rates of CRS/ICANS. Rates of MRD-negative CR were high and did not differ between cohorts. A larger sample and longer follow up are required for further analyses; we anticipate a cohort of ~75 obe-cel treated pts by the annual meeting and will provide updated data.
A multicenter real-world analysis (RWA) of primary cutaneous anaplastic large cell lymphoma (PCALCL) treated in the era of targeted therapies
Jagadeesh, Deepa, Brammer, Jonathan E. , Comstock, Jeanette R. , Tavakkoli, Montreh , Habib, Alma , Nizamuddin, Imran , Chang, Tiffany , Pulitzer, Melissa , Virgen, César A. , Macapagal, Sharina , Mehta–Shah, Neha , Epstein‐Peterson, Zachary D. , Jagadeesh, Deepa , Barta, Stefan K , Margevicius, Seunghee Park , Fu, Pingfu , Mishra, Rahul , Chang, Tiffany, Iqbal, Madiha , Bennani, N. Nora , Lansigan, Frederick

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5433-5433

10.1182/blood-2025-5433 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The real-world outcomes in patients (pts) with PCALCL in the era of targeted therapies like Brentuximab Vedotin (BV) is not well defined due to lack of large multicenter studies. We conducted a multicenter retrospective analysis (RWA) to assess patient and disease characteristics, treatment patterns, survival outcomes and impact of novel therapies in this rare type of cutaneous T cell lymphoma (CTCL). Methods: The analysis included 167 adult (≥18 years) patients (pts) with PCALCL across 9 academic institutions in the United States diagnosed between 01/2012 to 06/2022. The study was approved by the Institutional Review Boards at the respective sites. Demographic and disease factors were summarized using descriptive statistics. Overall survival (OS) and relapse-free survival (RFS) were estimated using Kaplan-Meier method and compared via log rank tests. Prognostic models included factors such as age, sex, race, performance status (PS), disease stage, type of initial lesion, presence of B symptoms, previous history of lymphomatoid papulosis and prior transplant. Prognostic factors for survival were assessed using both univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazard models. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 61 (range 18-93) years. The majority of pts were male (55%) and white (82%), with good PS as indicated by an ECOG 0-1 (71%). The initial skin presentation consisted of tumors in 62% of the pts, while 34% presented with plaques or patches. Notably, no pts presented with erythroderma. Most pts underwent PET scan for staging at initial diagnosis (83%) with the majority having early-stage (IA-IIA) disease (86%). Furthermore, palpable lymph nodes (11%) and the presence of B symptoms (4%) were rare at diagnosis, and no pts had blood involvement. The most common sites of involvement were extremities (33%) followed by the head and neck (H&N) and trunk (31% each). Immunophenotyping revealed CD4 positivity in 59% of pts and CD8 positivity in 25%. The T cell receptor (TCR) rearrangement was positive in 28% of pts, though it was not completed in the majority of cases (72%). Most common initial treatments included localized radiation (61%) and surgical excision (19%). A small subset of pts received frontline systemic chemotherapy regimens such as cytotoxic chemotherapy (11%), BV (8%) and oral methotrexate (MTX) (8%). Approximately 7% of the pts had a stem cell transplant. Overall response rate (ORR) for radiation, oral MTX, BV and cytotoxic chemotherapy were 78% (CR:78% 74/100), 42% (CR:63% 6/12) and 39% (CR:67% 6/12), 89% (CR: 88% 15/18) respectively. At a median follow-up of 3.8 years (range 0.04-10.23), the median RFS and OS were 2.7 years (95% CI:1.86, 3.43) and 12 years (95% CI:10.6- NA) respectively. The estimated 3- and 5-year RFS are 46% (95% CI:0.38, 0.55) and 37% (95% CI:0.28, 0.46) respectively. The estimated 3- and 5-year OS were 89% (95% CI:0.82, 0.93) and 82% (95% CI:0.73, 0.88) respectively. At the time of the last follow-up, 79% were alive, while 21% were deceased. The cause of death (COD) was unknown in 50% of the cases and only 10% (3/of deaths were attributed to lymphoma. Other known CODs included infection (20%) and second malignancies 7%. On univariate analysis (UVA), age (p=.007), female sex (p=.04), ECOG PS 1-2 compared to 0 (p=.007) and prior transplant (p=.009) predicted for worse RFS. On multivariate analysis (MVA), only ECOG PS 1-2 (HR 2.31, 95 CI:1.06, 1.18, p=.009) and prior transplant (HR 5.38, 95 CI:2.30, 12.57, p=.0001) had a significant impact on RFS. Age and presence of B symptoms were strong predictors of OS on both UVA (age p=<.0001; B symptoms p=<.0001) and MVA (age: HR 1.12, 95 CI:1.06, 1.18, p=<.0001; B symptoms: HR 16.48, 95 CI: 3.69, 73.60, p=.0002). However, the impact of B symptoms should be interpreted with caution as only 4% of pts presented with this at baseline. On UVA, each one-year increase in age was associated with an 8.5% rise in the risk of death. ECOG PS 1-2 was associated with worse OS on univariate analysis (HR 2.62, 95% CI 0.99, 6.93, p=.05), but was not significant on MVA (HR 1.05, 95% CI 0.368, 2.974, p=.93). Conclusions: In this large RWA of PCALCL, excellent long-term survival was observed with predominantly skin directed frontline therapies. The use of systemic treatments, including BV, was infrequent as first line therapy. Older age and poor PS were significant predictors for reduced survival.
Overall survival after post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) peripheral blood hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) differs by race, ethnicity, and donor
Nair, Nisha, Khera, Nandita , Hahn, Theresa , Herr, Megan M. , Holtan, Shernan G.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 963-963

10.1182/blood-2025-963 Get It

Abstract Introduction Hispanic and non-Hispanic Black (NHB) patients have worse HCT survival compared to non-Hispanic White (NHW) patients and were less likely to utilize an unrelated HCT donor (Khera et al. Blood Adv. 2024; Hahn et al. JAMA Netw Open. 2024), but this difference has not been evaluated in the PTCy era. PTCy reduces graft-versus-host disease (GvHD) and allows for increased availability of allogeneic donors in minority patients. It is important to know the best donor source for each ethnicity. In this study, we investigated the association of race/ethnicity and donor type on overall survival (OS). Methods We performed a secondary analysis of adult patients (>19 yrs) who were selected if they had a peripheral blood allogeneic HCT from 2013-2018 and received PTCy for GVHD prophylaxis using a publicly available dataset from the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplantation Research Program. Kaplan-Meier curves estimated 2-year OS, and differences were compared using log-rank tests. X2 tests helped identify potential confounders. Analyses were stratified by donor type and self-reported race/ethnicity. The Cox Proportional Hazards model evaluated 2-year OS using a backwards elimination method to build the final prediction model. P<0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results Of 4,031 patients included, 70% were NHW, 16% were NHB, and 13% were Hispanic. The most common donor was Haploidentical (Haplo; 64%), followed by matched unrelated donor (MUD; 19%), matched related donor (MRD; 10%), and mismatched unrelated donor 7%). Hispanic patients were younger than NHW and NHB (P<0.0001) and more were transplanted in CR (P<0.0001). Additionally, most Hispanic and NHB patients received a Haplo HCT (77 and 83%, respectively). NHW patients also received Haplo HCTs (57%) as well as MUD HCTs (24%). Most patients had acute myeloid leukemia (40%) followed by myelodysplastic syndrome (22%) and received reduced intensity conditioning (58%). MUD patients who received PTCy had the highest 2-year OS compared to other donors (65 vs 58-61%; P=0.03). Higher OS was observed in younger patients (20-39 yrs: 69% vs 60+ yrs: 53%; P<0.001) and patients with non-malignant diseases (80%) or Hodgkin lymphoma (79%) compared to patients with plasma cell (52%) and myelodysplastic disorders (55%; P<0.0001). For NHW patients, patients transplanted with a MUD had higher OS than other donor types (67 vs 58-60%; p=0.0006). In contrast, NHB transplanted with MRD, Haplo, or MMUD had the highest OS compared to MUD, although this was not statistically significant (61-66% vs 42%; p=0.4). Hispanic patients transplanted with a related donor (MRD and Haplo) had higher OS compared to patients who had an unrelated donor (MUD and MMUD; 66-67 vs 48-58%; P=0.1). Within each donor source, we tested for a racial disparity in OS. There was no difference in OS by race/ethnicity in MRD or MMUD HCTs. In Haplo HCTs, Hispanic patients had the highest OS followed by NHB and then NHW (66, 61, vs 58%; P=0.005). In MUD HCTs, NHW patients had higher OS than Hispanic or NHB patients (67, 48, vs 42%; P=0.02). Significant factors associated with OS in multivariable analyses included donor type, age, disease, year of transplant, conditioning intensity, Karnofsky Performance Score, donor/recipient CMV serostatus, and disease risk index. Results were stratified by race/ethnicity. For NHW patients, mortality risk was higher for HCT patients receiving a MRD, Haplo, or MMUD compared to a MUD (HR=1.25-1.39; P=0.001). In contrast, NHB patients receiving a MUD had a higher risk of mortality compared to a Haplo, MRD, or MMUD (HR=1.67; P=0.06). In Hispanic patients, MUDs and MMUDs had a higher mortality risk than MRD or Haplo HCT (HR=1.48; P=0.07). Conclusion OS differed by race/ethnicity and donor type. Our findings should be validated by expanding the analysis to include patients treated with PTCy after the publication of BMT CTN 1703 results (Bolaños-Mead et al. NEJM. 2023). When selecting donors for HCT patients, consideration should be given to patient race/ethnicity.
Optimal ferritin threshold to diagnose immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic syndrome (IEC-HS) following CAR-T therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM)
Lee, Jerry , Jensen, Alexandria , Hosoya, Hitomi , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Hovanky, Vanna, Rana, Masooma , Green, Kimberly M , Afrough, Aimaz , Anderson, Larry , Biran, Noa , Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Voorhees, Peter M. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Freeman, Ciara L. , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Salva, Karla Feliciano, Peres, Lauren C. , Reid, Brett M. , Patel, Krina, Frank, Matthew J. , Hansen, Doris, Sidana, Surbhi , Shah, Nirali, Mikkilineni, Lekha , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Davis, James, Zolotov, Eli , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Locke, Frederick L. , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Jain, Michael D. , Patel, Krina K. , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K. , Shah, Nirali N

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 717-717

10.1182/blood-2025-717 Get It

Abstract Background: IEC-HS is a potentially life-threatening complication following CAR-T therapy in RRMM. Reliable diagnostic biomarkers are needed to help expeditiously identify cases to initiate prompt treatment and supportive care. Serum ferritin, a routinely available laboratory parameter, is commonly elevated in IEC-HS and has been used to identify cases. However, ferritin can also be elevated in cytokine release syndrome (CRS) or secondary to baseline tumor-related inflammation. The optimal diagnostic threshold for post-CAR-T ferritin in IEC-HS in RRMM has not been previously established. Methods: This study used data from 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium to identify the optimal post-CAR-T ferritin threshold to distinguish RRMM patients (pts) with and without a diagnosis of IEC-HS. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis was used to determine the optimal threshold based on Youden's Index. The performance of the threshold was evaluated overall and stratified by CAR-T product (cilta-cel, ide-cel). Additional analyses included the temporal relationship of peak ferritin and IEC-HS diagnosis, the evaluation of IEC-HS criteria according to ferritin levels, comparison of IEC-HS criteria co-occurrence, and comprehensive baseline characteristic comparisons across ferritin strata. Results: Of 1502 RRMM CAR-T recipients (ide-cel, n=712; cilta-cel, n=790), 74 patients (4.9%) had a provider-determined diagnosis of IEC-HS. A post-CAR-T ferritin threshold of 7470 ng/mL was identified as optimal for distinguishing pts with and without IEC-HS (AUC 0.938). Sensitivity (0.904) and specificity (0.934) were both very high, indicating high discriminatory ability. Stratified ROC analyses showed near-identical optimal thresholds for cilta-cel (7450 ng/mL; sensitivity 0.885, specificity 0.936, AUC 0.94) and ide-cel (7470 ng/mL; sensitivity 0.952, specificity 0.933, AUC 0.95), indicating minimal impact of CAR-T product on ferritin's prognostic utility. Baseline pt characteristics (N=1,413) differed significantly by ferritin threshold. Pts above the ferritin threshold of 7470 (N=154) were younger (median 64 vs 67 years; p=0.004), more frequently male (65% vs 56%; p=0.043), had higher baseline ferritin (1,300 vs 187; p<0.001), higher ECOG at apheresis (p=0.001), more likely penta-refractory (p=0.016), had higher baseline bone marrow plasma cell burden (p<0.001), and had higher R-ISS scores (p<0.001). Evaluation of IEC-HS criteria (Hines et al, TCT 2023) demonstrated significantly higher rates of laboratory and clinical criteria, including hepatic transaminase elevation (43% vs 15%), hypofibrinogenemia (53% vs 0%), cytopenias (95% vs 81%), hypertriglyceridemia (43% vs 8%), ICANS (52% vs 23%), renal insufficiency (20% vs 0%), and soluble IL-2 receptor elevations (47% vs 4%), in pts with ferritin >7500 ng/mL compared to those with lower ferritin. Heatmap visualization revealed distinct patterns of co-occurring criteria in high- and low-ferritin groups. Assessment of the timing of peak ferritin and IEC-HS diagnosis among IEC-HS cases revealed a median difference of 0 days (IQR: -1, 0), suggesting simultaneous occurrence. Median time to max ferritin was 9 days (IQR 8,12) in IEC-HS pts compared to 8 days (IQR 5,10) in non-IEC-HS pts (Wilcoxon p<0.05). Conclusions: In this analysis of over 1500 patients, a post-CAR-T ferritin level of 7500 ng/mL robustly identifies RRMM pts with IEC-HS following either cilta-cel or ide-cel. Pts exceeding this threshold demonstrate marked enrichment in IEC-HS diagnostic criteria and significant differences in baseline characteristics, warranting further study of the role of ferritin in IEC-HS diagnosis and early intervention.
Real-world outcomes of immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic syndrome (IEC-HS) following ide-cel and cilta-cel therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Lee, Jerry , Jensen, Alexandria , Hosoya, Hitomi , Afrough, Aimaz , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Hovanky, Vanna, Rana, Masooma , Green, Kimberly M , Anderson, Larry , Biran, Noa , Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Voorhees, Peter M. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Freeman, Ciara L. , Salva, Karla Feliciano, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Peres, Lauren C. , Reid, Brett M. , Patel, Krina, Frank, Matthew J. , Hansen, Doris, Sidana, Surbhi , Shah, Nirali, Mikkilineni, Lekha , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Davis, James P. , Zolotov, Eli , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Dima, Danai , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Jain, Michael D. , Patel, Krina K. , Locke, Frederick L. , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K. , Shah, Nirali N

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 719-719

10.1182/blood-2025-719 Get It

Abstract Introduction: IEC-HS is an emerging and potentially life-threatening complication in multiple myeloma (MM) patients (pts) treated with CAR-T therapies. We conducted a retrospective, multi-institutional analysis to define the features and outcomes of IEC-HS after ide-cel or cilta-cel in the real-world setting. Methods: This study used data from 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium for patients with relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) who received commercial cilta-cel or ide-cel. IEC-HS was defined by each center based on diagnostic criteria (Hines et al, TCT 2023). Kaplan-Meier and multivariable Cox models were used for time-to-event outcomes while logistic regression was used for categorical outcomes. Results: Of 1502 RRMM pts who received either ide-cel (n=712) or cilta-cel (n=790), 74 patients (4.9%) had a provider-determined diagnosis of IEC-HS. Product-specific incidences were 2.9% for ide-cel and 6.7% for cilta-cel. The median time from CAR-T infusion to IEC-HS onset was 9.5 days (range 2-37 days). IEC-HS-related clinical findings (Hines et al, 2024) included cytopenias (95%), elevated soluble IL-2R levels (79%), fever (76%), elevated LDH (71%, median 1,800 U/L), hypofibrinogenemia (70%), hypertriglyceridemia (65%), ICANS (63%), hepatic transaminase elevation (56%), pulmonary involvement (46%), renal insufficiency (29%), hyperbilirubinemia (22%), and hemophagocytosis in bone marrow (6%). The median interval from peak CRS to IEC-HS onset was 4 days (IQR 1–6). Some variables, such as splenomegaly and coagulopathy, were not systematically collected. Nearly all pts received pharmacologic intervention: corticosteroids (94%, n=59), anakinra (76%, n=48), tocilizumab (71%, n=45), emapalumab (13%, n=8), ruxolitinib (16%, n=10), or etoposide (3%, n=2). Only one pt (2%) did not receive any IEC-HS therapy. Among those evaluable for outcomes, 58% (n=35) improved, 12% (n=7) developed further CAR-T-related complications (e.g., recurrent IEC-HS, delayed neurotoxicity), and 30% (n=18) had no therapeutic response and died. Compared to non-IEC-HS pts (n=1,428), those with IEC-HS were younger (median age 63 vs 66), male (61% vs 57%), and more frequently received cilta-cel (72% vs 52%, all p<0.01). They had higher rates of triple-class (81%) and penta-refractory (43%) disease, greater pre-treatment bone marrow plasma cell burden (40% vs 6%), and higher baseline ferritin (1058 vs 208 ng/mL). Prior autologous SCT was less common, and advanced R-ISS stage was more prevalent. IEC-HS was associated with dramatically worse PFS and OS: with cilta-cel, median PFS was 6.5 months (mo) with IEC-HS (vs 33.1 without); for ide-cel, 8.9 vs 11.4 mo. Median OS for cilta-cel IEC-HS pts was 9.6 mo (not reached in non-IEC-HS pts); for ide-cel IEC-HS, 19.6 mo (vs 40.8 mo). Multivariable analysis confirmed IEC-HS as an independent predictor of shorter PFS (HR 1.88, 95% CI 1.29–2.74, p=0.0011) and OS (HR 2.30, 95% CI 1.39–3.83, p=0.0013). Notably, IEC-HS was not associated with lower response rates – either best CR (63.9% vs 64.0%, p=0.71) or ORR (91.8% vs 90.9%, p=0.97). Cilta-cel pts had a higher probability of achieving a deep (CR) response, regardless of IEC-HS status. Grade > 3 CRS occurred in 14% (n=3/21) of ide-cel and 15% (n=8/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS pts, versus 2% (n=12/691) and 2% (n=13/737) in non-IEC-HS pts, respectively. Any-grade ICANS was observed in 67% (n=14/21) of ide-cel and 55% (n=29/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS cases, compared to 26% (n=179/690) and 20% (n=148/738) in non-IEC-HS. Grade ≥3 ICANS occurred in 29% (n=6/21) of ide-cel and 26% (n=14/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS cases, relative to 4% (n=25/690) and 4% (n=27/738) in pts without IEC-HS. Severe infections were also more common: 71% (n=15/21) of ide-cel and 53% (n=28/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS pts experienced at least one infection, compared to 31% (n=214/691) and 29% (n=217/737) in non-IEC-HS groups. Conclusions: IEC-HS is an uncommon but severe and early complication after CAR T-cell therapy for RRMM. Despite similar ORRs with or without IEC-HS, IEC-HS was associated with significantly worse PFS and OS for both ide-cel and cilta-cel. These findings support the need for vigilant monitoring and potential preemptive treatment strategies to better manage this syndrome.
Safety and efficacy of BCMA directed CAR-T therapy in older patients (Aged ≥ 75) with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM)
Jensen, Alexandria , Rana, Masooma , Peres, Lauren C. , Shune, Leyla , Reid, Brett M. , Abdallah, Nadine , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Khouri, Jack , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Afrough, Aimaz , Biran, Noa , Purvey, Sneha , Hovanky, Vanna, Sborov, Douglas W. , Green, Kimberly , Freeman, Ciara Louise , Varga, Cindy , Goel, Utkarsh, Gaballa, Mahmoud , Zanwar, Saurabh , Dahiya, Saurabh , Alsina, Melissa , Lin, Yi, Voorhees, Peter M. , Patel, Krina, Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Velayati, Arash , Dima, Danai , Pasvolsky, Oren , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Green, Kimberly, McGuirk, Joseph P. , Zolotov, Eli , Geer, Marcus , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Goel, Utkarsh , Anwer, Faiz , Raza, Shahzad , Dillard, Christen , Miklos, David B. , Davis, James P. , Herr, Megan M. , Reshef, Ran , Anderson, Larry D. , Patel, Krina K. , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6375-6375

10.1182/blood-2025-6375 Get It

Abstract Background: Real-world data suggest that safety and efficacy of ide-cel and cilta-cel mirror data from pivotal trials, yet older adults remain underrepresented. We report outcomes of the largest cohort of RRMM patients aged ≥75 years receiving CAR-T and compare them with propensity-matched younger patients. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed RRMM patients receiving standard-of-care BCMA CAR-T at 15 centers from the US Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium between May 2021 and December 2024. Patients ≥ 75 years were 2:1 propensity-matched to patients < 75 based on CAR-T product, sex, performance status, extramedullary disease, baseline ferritin, penta-refractory status, bridging therapy, prior autologous SCT and lines of therapy. Continuous outcomes were analyzed with multivariable linear regression, binary outcomes with logistic regression, and time-to-event endpoints with Cox proportional-hazards models. We estimated average treatment effects via G-computation, using cluster-robust standard errors to account for the matched sets. Results: After 2:1 propensity matching, the cohort included 194 patients ≥ 75 years (cilta-cel: 64 and ide-cel: 130) and 388 patients < 75 years (cilta-cel: 128, ide-cel: 260). Median ages were 78 (range: 75-90) for the older cohort vs 65 (range: 35-74) for the younger cohort. The older cohort had a higher frequency of t(14;16) (9% vs. 3%, p = 0.005), lower baseline ferritin (151 vs. 196 ng/mL, P = 0.046), and lower likelihood of prior ASCT (57% vs. 71%, P = 0.001). Median prior lines of therapy were 5. Median follow-up time for ≥ 75 and < 75 groups for cilta-cel was 11.5 and 11 months and for ide-cel was 16 and 24.3 months, respectively. ORR did not differ amongst the older vs younger patients: cilta-cel (97% vs. 97%) and ide-cel (90% vs. 88%).For patients ≥ 75 years, median PFS with cilta-cel was 28.7 months (95% CI: 13.3–NR) and with ide-cel was 16.4 months (95% CI: 12.1–22.4). In patients < 75 years, median PFS was not reached for cilta-cel but was 11.5 months (95% CI: 9.6–12.7) for ide-cel, reflecting inferior PFS with ide-cel in the younger group (HR 0.4, 95% CI 0.3–0.6). On sensitivity analysis by Cox proportional hazards model, we did not observe any statistically significant differences in PFS in older vs younger patients receiving cilta-cel, although older patients paradoxically had better PFS with ide-cel compared to their matched younger cohort. In the cilta-cel cohort, HR for PFS for older vs younger patients was 1.48 (95% CI:0.77-2.84; p=0.2) and in the ide-cel cohort it was 0.7 (95% CI: 0.5, 0.98; p=0.04). Median OS was reached only in the < 75-year ide-cel cohort at 40 months (95% CI: 32.5–43.5). Rates of CRS were similar, with any-grade (grade ≥3) CRS seen in 74% vs 78% (0% vs. 0.8%) of cilta-cel recipients and 86% vs. 87% (3.1% vs. 1.5%) of ide-cel recipients in the older vs younger groups, respectively. ICANS rates were 21% vs. 20% for cilta-cel (p = 0.79) and 29% vs 20% for ide-cel (p = 0.07), with similar rates of grade ≥ 3 ICANS. In the cilta-cel cohort, Parkinsonian delayed neurotoxicity (DNT) occurred in 3/62 (4.8%) older patients and 6/128 (4.7%) younger patients. Similarly, other non-Parkinsonian DNT rates were similar across age groups, with 6.4% vs 5.5% in older vs younger cilta-cel cohort and 0% vs 1% in the older vs younger ide-cel cohort. Rates of IEC-HS, and infections were comparable across the cohorts. There was no difference in hospital length of stay and ICU admission rate between products within either age cohort. The overall non-relapse mortality (NRM) was 6.7% for patients ≥ 75 years and 6.2% in patients < 75 years. For cilta-cel, NRM in older vs younger cohort was 9.4% vs 4.7% (p= 0.96) and for ide-cel it was 5.4% vs 6.9%, respectively (p= 0.65). Conclusion: Appropriately selected older adults (≥75 years) receiving CAR-T therapy for RRMM can derive a similar efficacy benefit with CAR-T as a propensity-matched younger cohort, without any increased signal of toxicity including CRS, ICANS or delayed NT. NRM was numerically greater, but not statistically significant, in older adults receiving cilta-cel. Median PFS with cilta-cel and ide-cel in older adults were 28.7 months and 16.4 months with median OS not reached and 40 months, respectively. Older adults, ≥75 years old, should not be excluded from CAR-T therapy solely due to advanced age. Overall, cilta-cel was not associated with worsened toxicities in older adults and may offer better PFS.
Pre- or post-CAR-T allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant provides relapse-free survival benefit for R/R Philadelphia negative B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) successfully treated with brexucabtagene autoleucel in the real world
Zhang, Amy , Miller, Katharine, Sutherland, Katherine, Jeyakumar, Nikeshan , Boccucci, Jacob , Ulrickson, Matthew L. , Al-Darobi, Ali, Sandhu, Karamjeet , Kopmar, Noam E. , Solh, Melhem , Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, O’Connor, Timothy E. , Valtis, Yannis K. , Vasu, Sumithira, Tan, Virginia, O'Dwyer, Kristen M., Moore, Jozal , McCauley, Ross , Mountjoy, Luke , Ramakrishnan, Aravind , Malik, Shahbaz A. , Shaughnessy, Paul , Mohty, Razan , Hoeg, Rasmus T. , Oliai, Caspian , Lill, Georgia R. , Schwartz, Marc S. , Koura, Divya, Byrd, Ken, Tracy, Sean , Grover, Punita , Frey, Noelle, Connor, Matthew P. , Yaghmour, George , Gatell, Vivian Irizarry , Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Logan, Aaron C , Yalniz, Fevzi , Srinagesh, Hrishikesh K. , Grunwald, Michael R. , Kota, Vamsi , Sasine, Joshua , Hill, LaQuisa C. , Muhsen, Ibrahim N. , Advani, Anjali S. , Aldoss, Ibrahim , Othman, Tamer , Reshef, Ran , Luskin, Marlise R , Chen, Evan , Lin, Chenyu , Cassaday, Ryan D. , Lee, Catherine J , Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, Hilal, Talal , Park, Jae H. , Vasu, Sumithira , Bezerra, Evandro D. , Wang, Eunice S. , Leonard, Jessica T , O'Dwyer, Kristin , Majhail, Navneet S. , Battiwalla, Minoo , Mathews, John Abraham , Jamy, Omer , Kumaran, Muthu Sendhil , Stock, Wendy , Roloff, Gregory W. , Oliai, Caspian H , Schwartz, Marc, Dykes, Kaitlyn C. , Daunov, Michael , Bachanová, Veronika , Frey, Noelle, Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan O. , Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai , Faramand, Rawan

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 516-516

10.1182/blood-2025-516 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Brexucabtagene autoleucel (Brexu-cel) is a CD19-targeted chimeric antigen receptor (CAR-)T cell therapy approved for treatment of relapsed/refractory (r/r) B-ALL. Brexu-cel's approval was founded on data from the ZUMA-3 trial, in which 78 patients (pts) were treated at the pivotal dose of 1x10e6 CAR-T cells/kg, resulting in a complete remission (CR) rate of 73%. Three-year follow-up from ZUMA-3 demonstrated median relapse-free and overall survival (RFS/OS) of 11.6 and 25.6 months (mos) for all treated pts. Amongst responders, the median OS was 60.4 mos for those who did not receive a subsequent allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplant (HCT) (n=43), but only 36.3 months for those who did (n=14). This has led some to conclude that HCT may not be beneficial following brexu-cel therapy for r/r B-ALL; however, it must be noted that 29 (37%) of the pts treated on ZUMA-3 received brexu-cel for post-HCT relapse. T cells collected from individuals who relapse in the post-HCT setting are largely of donor origin, making the CAR-T product comparable to a genetically modified donor lymphocyte infusion (DLI). The immunology at play in this scenario may be different from that in which CAR-T cells are of truly autologous origin. Methods: The Real-World Outcomes Collaborative for CAR-T in ALL (ROCCA) consortium database includes pt characteristics and outcomes of brexu-cel therapy given as standard-of-care across 41 US institutions. We identified pts who achieved an MRD negative (neg) CR by either flow cytometry (minimum sensitivity 10e-4) or NGS following brexu-cel for r/r Ph neg B-ALL and categorized them into three groups with regard to use of HCT: Never HCT, Pre-CAR HCT, or Post-CAR HCT. Pts who received second HCT following brexu-cel for post-HCT relapse (n=9) were excluded. Pt/disease characteristics, RFS, and OS were assessed for each group, landmarked at 73 days after brexu-cel infusion (the median time to consolidative allogeneic HCT). Results: In the ROCCA database we identified 165 pts who achieved MRD neg CR following brexu-cel, amongst whom 69 never underwent HCT, 49 were transplanted pre-CAR (ie, brexu-cel served as a genetically modified DLI), and 47 underwent post-CAR consolidative HCT while in CR. The median follow-up is 373 days. The median age was higher in the Never HCT group (49, range 19-83) in comparison with the Pre-CAR HCT (40, 24-72) and Post-CAR HCT (34, 18-70) groups. Thirty-five percent were >60yo in the Never HCT group vs 20% in the Pre-CAR HCT and 9% in the Post-CAR HCT groups. Ph-like disease was present in 38%, 29%, and 43% of the Never HCT, Pre-CAR HCT, and Post-CAR HCT groups, respectively (p=0.35). No significant differences were observed in pre-apheresis bone marrow blasts, presence of CNS disease at apheresis, prior blinatumomab or inotuzumab treatment, or use of bridging therapy across the groups, though there was a higher prevalence of non-CNS extramedullary disease in the Pre- and Post-CAR HCT groups (32, 39%) vs the Never HCT group (13%) (p=0.004). A minority of pts in all groups were deemed to be in MRD neg CR prior to apheresis (6-20%). Median RFS was 260 days in the Never HCT group and not reached in the Pre- and Post-CAR HCT groups (p=0.002), with respective 1-yr RFS of 38%, 64%, and 67%. Median OS was not reached in any group and was similar for all at 1-yr at 68-79% (p=0.13). Characteristics of those in the Never HCT group who were least likely to relapse included age >60 (OR 0.22, CI 0.07-0.73 vs age 18-39, p=0.024) and those with non-Ph-like B-ALL (OR 0.33, CI 0.12-0.94, vs Ph-like, p=0.037) in univariate analyses. Conclusions: Real-world data regarding outcomes following brexu-cel therapy allow evaluation of the role for consolidative allogeneic HCT, which remains one of the most important unresolved questions in the use of CAR-T therapy for r/r B-ALL. This analysis demonstrates that a first consolidative HCT after achieving MRD neg CR with brexu-cel is associated with a significant decrease in relapse. Additionally, use of brexu-cel for post-HCT relapse is also associated with a significantly lower risk of relapse compared with those who never received an allogeneic HCT. With the current duration of followup, OS is not significantly different across the three groups. These data suggest there is a benefit for relapse-free survival in pts receiving an allogeneic HCT at some point in the course of treatment for r/r Ph neg B-ALL.