Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2933 citation(s) found for "Ryan, S".

Effect of the Number of Prognostically Relevant Mutated Genes on Survival and Leukemia Progression in Primary Myelofibrosis
Score, Johannah, Mannarelli, Carmela, Rotunno, Giada, Pardanani, Animesh , Zoi, Katerina, Reiter, Andreas , Rumi, Elisa, Finke, Christy M. , Gangat, Naseema , Knudson, Ryan A., Laborde, Rebecca R., Pereira, Arturo , Cervantes, Francisco , Tefferi, Ayalew , Guglielmelli, Paola , Lasho, Terra L. , Biamonte, Flavia , Pancrazzi, Alessandro , Duncombe, Andrew , Pietra, Daniela , Rumi, Elisa , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Bosi, Alberto , Barosi, Giovanni , Cazzola, Mario , Cross, Nicholas C.P. , Vannucchi, Alessandro M.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 104-104

10.1182/blood.v122.21.104.104 Get It

Abstract Background The median survival (OS) of patients with primary myelofibrosis (PMF; 6.5y) is significantly shortened compared to reference population (Cervantes et al, JCO 2012; 30:2981). OS is predicted by the four risk categories of IPSS, Dynamic-IPSS and DIPSS-plus score, nevertheless pts heterogeneity persists within these categories, necessitating improved risk stratification. We recently reported that pts harboring mutations in any one of the prognostically relevant ASXL1, EZH2, IDH1/2 and SRSF2 genes constitute a IPSS-and DIPPS-plus independent Molecular High Risk category (MHR+) characterized by significant reduction of OS and leukemia free survival (LFS) (Vannucchi et al, Leukemia 2013). The aim of this work was to analyze the impact of the number of prognostically relevant mutated genes on OS and LFS in PMF. Patients and methods Two independent cohorts are included, a “test cohort” from Europe, analyzed at diagnosis, and a “validation cohort” from Mayo Clinic, analyzed at any time after diagnosis. Mutation analysis was performed in DNA from whole blood or granulocytes using RTQ-PCR, HRM and direct sequencing; all mutations were confirmed at least twice. The prognostic value of the molecular variables with regard to OS and LFS was analyzed by Cox regression. Test cohort It included 490 pts (median age 61y; males = 301) risk stratified by IPSS into high (n=74, 15%), intermediate-2 (n=93, 19% ), intermediate-1 (n=147, 30%) and low (n=176, 36%). The median follow-up was 3.63y (95% CI, 0.06-28.33); 161 pts died (33.0%), of whom 76 (15.6%) had progressed to acute leukemia after a median of 3.4y (0.04-28.3) from diagnosis. One hundred forty-six pts (29.8%) presented at least one of the four aforementioned mutated genes and were classified as MHR+. The OS of MHR+ pts was significantly reduced compared to patients with no mutations (n=344): 80.7 vs 148.9 mo (HR 2.2, CI95% 1.6-3.03). One hundred twelve (22.8%) pts had 1 mutation and 34 (6.9%) had 2 or more mutations. In univariate analysis presence of 2 or more mutated genes was significantly more detrimental for OS (29.5mo; HR 4.12, IC95% 2.6-6.4) than having 1 mutated gene (84.2mo; HR 1.8, IC95% 1.2-2.5) compared with having no mutations (148.9mo). Multivariate analysis results adjusted for IPSS indicated that having two or more mutations was an independent prognostic factor for OS (HR 2.9, 95% CI 1.8-4.5). Notably, the prognostic relevance of harboring two or more mutations involved both lower (low and intermediate-1; HR 1.87, 95% CI 1.3-2.6) and higher (intermediate-2 and high; HR 1.6, 95% CI 1.2-2.1) categories of IPSS. Also LFS resulted significantly shorter (129mo; HR 3.1, 95%CI 1.9-4.8) in MHR+ pts compared with pts with no adverse mutations (323mo). Having 2 or more mutations correlated with greater reduction of LFS (79.6mo; HR 7.02, CI95% 3.9-12.6) than having one mutation only (133.9mo; HR 2.2, IC95% 1.3-3.7) as compared with no mutations (323.2mo). Multivariate analysis showed that IPSS high risk category (HR 4.5; 95% CI 2.3-8.8) and two or more mutated genes (HR 5.3; 95% CI 2.9-9.8) predicted independently for a significant reduction in LFS. The negative impact on LFS of having 2 or more mutated genes compared to one or no mutations was maintained in the lower (HR 6.4, 95% CI 2.6-15.2) and higher (HR 5.5, 95% CI 2.3-12.8) risk categories. Validation cohort Validation cohort included 262 patients (median age 64 years; males = 167) risk stratified by DIPSS-plus into high (n=89, 34%), intermediate-2 (n=92, 35%), intermediate-1 (n=46, 18%) and low (n=34, 13%). One hundred forty-six pts (56%) displayed none of the four aforementioned mutations, 93 (36%) harbored one mutation whereas 23 (9%) harbored two or more mutations. In univariate analysis, having two or more mutations (HR 3.7; 95% CI 2.2-6.1) was significantly more detrimental for OS than having no mutations, which is more favorable than having one mutation (HR 1.9; 95% CI 1.4-2.7). When adjusted for DIPSS-plus, the presence of two or more mutations retained its significance (HR 2.1; 95% CI 1.3-3.6) and outperformed ASXL1 mutation alone in its prognostic relevance Conclusions Overall, these results show that the number of prognostically relevant mutated genes correlate with OS and LFS in pts with PMF, suggesting that screening for these mutations might help to improve risk stratification. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
The Absolute Monocyte and Lymphocyte Counts at Diagnosis Predict Survival and Identify High-Risk Patients In Diffuse Large-B-Cell Lymphoma
Ristow, Kay M., Inwards, David J. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Porrata, Luis F. , Wilcox, Ryan A. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Colgan, Joseph P. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Markovic, Svetomir N.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3088-3088

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3088.3088 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3088 Background: Despite the use of modern immunochemotherapy (R-CHOP) regimens, almost 50% of patients with diffuse large-B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) will relapse. Current prognostic models, most notably the International Prognostic Index, are comprised of patient and tumor characteristics and are unable to identify patients with less than a 50% chance of long-term survival. However, recent observations demonstrate that factors related to host adaptive immunity and the tumor microenvironment are powerful prognostic variables in non-Hodgkin lymphoma Methods: We retrospectively examined the absolute neutrophil count (ANC), monocyte count (AMC) and lymphocyte count (ALC), obtained from an automated complete blood count with differential, as prognostic variables in a cohort of 255 consecutive DLBCL patients that were uniformly treated with R-CHOP between 2000 and 2007 at a single institution. The primary study objective was to assess if ANC, AMC, and ALC at diagnosis were predictors of overall survival (OS) in DLBCL. Results: At diagnosis, the median ANC was 4720/uL (range 1190–17690), the median AMC was 610/uL (range 30–4040), and the median ALC was 1220/uL (range 140–5410). The median follow-up for these patients was 48 months. In the univariate analysis, each of these variables predicted OS as continuous variables. As dichotomized variables, an elevated ANC (≥5500/μL; hazard ratio 1.75, 95% confidence interval 1.14–2.60, p=0.01) and AMC (≥610/μL; hazard ratio 3.36, 95% confidence interval 2.10–5.59, p<0.0001) were each associated with inferior OS. In contrast, the presence of lymphopenia, defined as an ALC ≤1000/uL, was associated with inferior OS (hazard ratio 2.21, 95% confidence interval 1.43–3.39, p=0.0004). When components of the IPI were included on multivariate analysis only the AMC and ALC were independently significant prognostic factors for OS, with hazard ratios of 3.37 (95% confidence interval 2.05–5.74, p<0.0001) and 2.19 (95% confidence interval 1.38–3.44, p=0.0009), respectively. The dichotomized AMC and ALC generated the AMC/ALC prognostic index (PI) and stratified patients into 3 risk groups: very good (AMC <610/uL and ALC >1000/uL), good (AMC ≥610/uL or ALC ≤1000/uL), and poor-risk (AMC ≥610/uL and ALC ≤1000/uL) populations. For both the very good (n=79) and good-risk (n=134) groups median OS has not been reached with estimated 5-year overall survival of 88% and 69%, respectively. Median OS for poor-risk (n=42) patients was 1.7 years (95% confidence interval 1.1–2.7 years) with an estimated 5-year overall survival of 28% (p<0.0001). By comparison, the R-IPI was unable to identify a group of patients with a median survival less than 8 years. The estimated 5-year OS was 93%, 71% and 53% for very good, good and poor-risk patients, respectively. We sought to determine whether the AMC/ALC PI may provide additional prognostic information when combined with the R-IPI. To test this possibility, the 171 very good/good risk and 84 poor risk patients identified by the R-IPI were subsequently risk stratified using the AMC/ALC PI. Among R-IPI very good/good risk patients a subset of poor risk patients (n=21) with a median OS of 2.2 years (95% confidence interval 1.1–6.6 years) and 35% 5-year OS could be identified with the AMC/ALC PI. In contrast, 5-year OS ranged from 75%-88% among very good and good risk patients. Similarly, stratification of R-IPI poor risk patients by the AMC/ALC PI identified subsets of very good (n=19) and good risk (n=44) patients with median OS that had not been reached and 86% and 55% 5-year OS, respectively. High risk (n=21) patients had a median OS of 1.4 years (95% confidence interval 0.9–2.2 years) and an estimated 5-year OS of less than 25%. Conclusions: Measurement of AMC and ALC at diagnosis is widely applicable, cost effective, predicts OS, and identifies high-risk patients with DLBCL. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Monosomal Karyotype In Myelodysplastic Syndromes, with or without Monosomy 7 or 5, Is Prognostically Worse Than An Otherwise Complex Karyotype
Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Hodnefield, Janice M., Knudson, Ryan A., Daniel, Van Dyke L, Tefferi, Ayalew

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2918-2918

10.1182/blood.v116.21.2918.2918 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2918 Background: Monosomal karyotype (MK) is defined as the presence of two or more distinct autosomal chromosome monosomies or a single autosomal monosomy associated with at least one structural abnormality (Breems DA et al. J Clin Oncol 2008; 26: 4791). In acute myeloid leukemia (AML), MK has been associated with a worse prognosis than otherwise complex karyotype, regardless of the specific type of autosomal chromosome involved (Breems DA et al. J Clin Oncol 2008; 26: 4791). Whether or not these observations also hold true for myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) is currently unknown. Objective: To determine if MDS with complex karyotype can be prognostically sub-stratified further based on the presence or absence of MK and if prognosis in MDS with MK is in addition affected by the presence or absence of monosomy 7 or monosomy 5. Methods: The Mayo Clinic database for MDS was used to identify consecutive patients with complex karyotype, defined as the presence of three or more numerical or structural cytogenetic abnormalities. World Health Organization (WHO) criteria were used for MDS diagnosis and leukemic transformation (Vardiman JW et al. Blood 2009; 114: 937). Overall and leukemia-free survivals were calculated from the time of initial cytogenetic studies documenting complex karyotype. Results: A total of 127 MDS patients (median age 70 years; 79 males) with complex karyotype were identified. Amongst them, 106 (83%) met the above-stipulated criteria for MK and 21 (17%) had complex karyotype without monosomies. The MK in the 106 patients included monosomy 7 and/or monosomy 5 in 73 cases. The three complex karyotype subsets (i.e. complex without monosomies vs. MK that included monosomy 7 and/or 5 vs. MK excluding monosomy 7 or 5) were not significantly different in terms of age and sex distribution, hemoglobin level, leukocyte or platelet count, bone marrow blast percentage or International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) risk score. However, survival was significantly inferior in patients with MK compared to those with complex karyotype without monosomies (p=0.01; HR 1.9, 95% CI 1.1–3.3). Multivariable analysis identified MK (p=0.002), advanced age (p=0.0004), increased bone marrow blast percentage (0.04), but not IPSS risk category (p=0.34), as independent risk factors for survival. Interestingly, there was no difference in survival among MK patients further sub-stratified by the presence or absence of monosomy 7 and/or monosomy 5 (Figure 1). Although not statistically significant, leukemia-free survival was also worse in patients with MK compared to those with complex karyotype (p=0.11; HR 2.7, 95% CI 0.8–9.0); none of the aforementioned variables significantly affected leukemia-free survival. Conclusions: Monosomal karyotype in MDS identifies a prognostically worse subgroup of patients with complex karyotype. Furthermore, in the context of MK, autosomal monosomies other than monosomy 7 or monosomy 5 are prognostically as detrimental. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
8p11.2 Translocations: Prevalence, FISH Analysis for FGFR1 and MYST3, and Clinicopathologic Correlates in a Consecutive Cohort of 13 Cases From a Single Institution.
Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Knudson, Ryan A., Hanson, Curtis A. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Ketterling, Rhett P.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1887-1887

10.1182/blood.v114.22.1887.1887 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1887 Poster Board I-910 Background: Chromosomal translocations involving 8p11.2 give rise to diverse oncogenic fusion genes including FGFR1 and MYST3. FGFR1 rearrangements have been associated with the stem cell leukemia/lymphoma (SCLL) syndrome, which is a mixed myeloid-lymphoid malignancy characterized by eosinophilia, monocytosis and rapid disease progression into acute myeloid leukemia or lymphoblastic lymphoma. MYST3 is a histone acetyltransferase whose rearrangement has been associated with acute myeloid leukemia (AML; usually monocytic). Methods: The Mayo Clinic cytogenetic database spanning the years 1988–2009 was screened for 8p11.2 translocations. Bone marrow (BM) pathology and cytogenetic results were re-reviewed and relevant clinical information was retrospectively obtained. Archived BM specimens were analyzed by FISH to identify FGFR1 and/or MYST3 rearrangements. BAC clones used for direct-labeled break-apart FISH probes for FGFR1 were CTC-497A2, RP11-90P5 and RP11-513D5 for the 5' portion and RP11-675F6 and RP11-495O10 for the 3' portion; those used for direct-labeled dual color, dual fusion FISH probes for MYST3 were RP11-589C21, CTD-2532C15, RP11-45I11 and RP11-411A18 and for CREBBP (16p13.3) were RP11-737F1, RP11-136I22, Rp11-962J17 and CTD-2514E9. Results: Out of 24,262 unique patient cytogenetic studies, 8p11.2 translocations were identified in 14 (∼0.06%) patients; 6 constituted sole abnormalities. BM specimens for FISH analysis were available in 13 patients (age range 52–75 years; 8 males). Twelve of these 13 patients had myeloid neoplasms and one had lymphoma; the latter patient had a t(8;10)(p11.2;p13) translocation as a subclone of a 14q32 abnormality and neither FGFR1 nor MYST3 were involved. Among the 12 patients with myeloid neoplasms, FISH analysis revealed abnormalities of MYST3 in 4 patients, FGFR1 in 4 patients, and neither in 4 patients. The MYST3 abnormalities included MYST3-CREBBP in 2 patients, MYST3-EP300 in one patient and MYST3 amplification in one patient; specific diagnoses included AML with or without antecedent chronic myeloid malignancy. Only one of the 4 patients with FGFR1 rearrangements displayed peripheral blood eosinophilia; specific diagnoses included chronic myeloid malignancy and AML. Three of the remaining 4 patients with neither FGFR1 nor MYST3 abnormalities had highly complex cytogenetic abnormalities except one who had sole t(8;13)(p11.2,q12) and presented with lymphadenopathy (precursor-T cell lymphoblastic lymphoma), marked leukocytosis, eosinophilia, monocytosis, and a BM morphology consistent with MPN (marked myeloproliferation with granulocytosis and eosinophilia). Survival was uniformly poor in all 8p11.2 translocations. Conclusions: 8p11.2 translocations are rarely encountered in routine clinical practice and are usually associated with aggressive myeloid malignancies. In the current unselected series of patients, peripheral blood eosinophilia was not a typical feature of the myeloid neoplasm phenotype associated with FGFR1 translocation. Conversely, at least by FISH, FGFR1 was not involved in an 8p11.2-associated myeloid neoplasm that exhibited SCLL-like features. Additional molecular studies are planned to validate the current findings. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Normal Karyotype Primary Myelofibrosis (NK-PMF): Clinical and Molecular Prognostication In 690 Patients
Tefferi, Ayalew , Finke, Christy M. , Wassie, Emnet A, Knudson, Ryan A., Hanson, Curtis A. , Pardanani, Animesh , Guglielmelli, Paola , Lasho, Terra L. , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Vannucchi, Alessandro M.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1587-1587

10.1182/blood.v122.21.1587.1587 Get It

Abstract Background The Dynamic International Prognostic Scoring System-plus (DIPSS-plus) uses eight adverse factors to predict survival in primary myelofibrosis (PMF): age >65 years, hemoglobin <10 g/dL, leukocytes >25 x 109/L, circulating blasts 31%, constitutional symptoms, red cell transfusion need, platelets <100 x 109/L and unfavorable karyotype (J Clin Oncol. 2011;29:392). The latter two also predicted leukemic transformation. Most recently, an international study of 879 PMF patients identified ASXL1, SRSF2, EZH2 and IDH1/2 mutations as inter-independent predictors of shortened overall or leukemia-free survival (Leukemia 2013Apr 26 doi: 101038/leu2013119. 2013). Molecular prognostication is now well established for acute myeloid leukemia with normal karyotype (NK). There is currently little information on clinical or molecular prognostication in NK-PMF. Methods Diagnosis of PMF was according to WHO criteria. The study population included all referrals to the Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN, USA or the University of Florence, Florence, Italy. Information on clinical and laboratory parameters and karyotype was available in all study patients, at time of referral, which coincided with time of sample collection for mutation screening. The current study considered only those patients with NK-PMF. ASXL1, EZH2, SRSF2, IDH1/2 and JAK2 mutations were performed on variable number of patients depending on bone marrow or granulocyte DNA availability. Clinical parameters examined for prognostic relevance included those listed for DIPSS-plus, less unfavorable karyotype. Results A total of 690 patients with NK-PMF patients were studied. Median age was 65 years (14-89). The percentage of patients with age >65 years was 48%, red cell transfusion dependent 35%, hemoglobin <10 g/dL 49%, platelets <100 x 10(9)/L 19%, leukocyte count >25 x 10(9)/L 15%, circulating blasts ≥1% 49% and constitutional symptoms 33%. At a median follow-up of 29 months, 351 (51%) deaths and 39 (6%) leukemic transformations were recorded. Mutational frequencies and clinical correlates The respective frequencies (mutated/number of patients studied) of JAK2V617F, ASXL1, EZH2, SRSF2 and IDH1/2 mutations were 60% (284/473), 34% (72/214), 8% (14/179), 15% (37/249) and 5% (14/262). There was no significant association between JAK2V617F and any one of the aforementioned mutations. Inter-mutation association was evident only between SRSF2 and IDH1/2 (p=0.0005). Each one of the DIPSS-plus risk parameters was examined for correlation with a specific mutation: ASXL1 was associated with leukocyte count >25 x 10(9)/L (p<0.0001) and circulating blasts ≥1% (p=0.0005); EZH2 with leukocyte count >25 x 10(9)/L (p=0.008); and SRSF2 with age >65 years (p=0.0007), transfusion need (p=0.04) and hemoglobin <10 g/dL (p=0.03). JAK2V617F was associated with age>65 years (p=0.003) and leukocyte count >25 x 10(9)/L (p=0.02). Predictors of overall and leukemia-free survival In univariate analysis, all 7 DIPSS-plus parameters, as well as ASXL1, EZH2, SRSF2 and IDH1/2 mutations showed significant association with shortened survival: When each of these analyses was adjusted for age, all except constitutional symptoms and SRSF2 mutations retained their significance. Multivariable analysis of the six age-independent DIPSS-plus variables identified all but transfusion-need as independent predictors of inferior survival. A similar analysis restricted to mutations identified ASXL1 and EZH2 as being independently adverse. When both mutations and DIPSS-plus variables were included in the multivariable model, only four parameters remained significant: age >65 years (HR 4.2; p<0.0001), platelets <100 x 10(9)/L (HR 3.4; p<0.0001), ASXL1 mutations (HR 2.2; p=0.0001) and EZH2 mutations (HR 2.7; p=0.001). A similar analysis identified SRSF2 mutations (HR 5.9; p=0.0003) and platelets <100 x 10(9)/L (HR 4.3; p=0.005) as the only predictors of leukemia-free survival. Conclusions In NK-PMF, molecular markers might be prognostically more useful than conventional models that rely on clinical features. In the current study, thrombocytopenia was the only clinical variable, other than age, with additional value to molecular prediction of survival and leukemic transformation. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
ASXL1 and SETBP1 Mutations and Their Prognostic Contribution In Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia: An International Study Of 431 Patients
Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Finke, Christy M. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Knudson, Ryan A., Tefferi, Ayalew , Itzykson, Raphaël , Lasho, Terra L. , Kosmider, Olivier , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Solary, Éric

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1510-1510

10.1182/blood.v122.21.1510.1510 Get It

Abstract Background Chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) is a clonal stem cell disorder with overlapping features between myelodysplastic syndromes and myeloproliferative neoplasms. Numerous models exist for CMML prognostication, with more recent studies suggesting (JCO 201; 31:2428) or refuting (Leukemia 2013; 27:1504) the prognostic contribution of ASXL1 mutations. Furthermore, SETBP1 mutations were recently shown to be associated with shortened overall survival (OS) in CMML (Leukemia 2013; 10:1038). In the current international study, we examine these issues in a larger cohort of 431 patients. Methods 431 patients with WHO-defined CMML were included in the study. 235 (55%) were seen at the Mayo Clinic from 1997 through 2012. The remainders were from the French CMML registry (JCO 201; 31:2428). All patients underwent bone marrow (BM) examination and cytogenetic evaluation at diagnosis. DNA analysis for spliceosome component mutations (SRSF2, SF3B1 and U2AF1), ASXL1 and SETBP1 mutations were carried out on BM specimens obtained at diagnosis. In order to address the aforementioned discrepancy regarding the prognostic impact of ASXL1 mutations, relevant analyses in the Mayo cohort were first performed with and without inclusion of missense ASXL1 mutations. ASXL1 mutations from the French cohort did not include missense mutations. We evaluated the prognostic relevance of ASXL1 and SETBPI mutations, as well as several other clinical and laboratory parameters including those previously identified by the MDAPS (Blood 2002;99:840) the Spanish cytogenetic risk stratification (Haematologica 2011;96:375), and the Mayo prognostic model (Leukemia 2013;27;1504). Results Among the 431 study patients, 286 (66%) were males and median age was 73 years (range, 17-93 years). There were 368 (85%) patients with CMML-1 and the remainder had CMML-2. At a median follow-up of 23 months, 260 (60%) deaths and 70 (16%) leukemic transformations were documented. Median survivals were 38 months for CMML-1 and 24 months for CMML-2 (p=0.11). Mutational frequencies were 44% (173/390) for SRSF2, 6% (23/379) for SF3B1, 7% (27/387) for U2AF1, 38% (164/411) for ASXL1 (excluding missense mutations), and 5% (21/431) for SETBP1. Risk stratification was, based on i) Mayo prognostic model: 172 (40%) high, 151 (35%) intermediate and 94 (25 %) low risk, ii) MDAPS: 15 (3%) high, 73 (17%) intermediate-2, 125 (29%) intermediate-1 and 218 (50%) low risk and iii) Spanish cytogenetic stratification system: 316 (73%) low, 43 (10%) intermediate and 50 (12%) high risk. In the Mayo cohort, univariate analysis revealed that the exclusion of missense mutations changed the prognostic impact of ASXL1 mutations from non-significant (p=0.08) to significant (p=0.001). Accordingly, all subsequent analyses excluded missense ASXL1 mutations. In univariate analysis, lower hemoglobin (p<0.0001), lower platelet count (p=0.0027), higher absolute monocyte count (AMC) (p<0.0001), higher absolute lymphocyte count (ALC) (p=0.0002), circulating immature myeloid cells (IMC) (P<0.0001), cytogenetic risk stratification (p<0.0001) and ASXL1 mutations (p<0.0001) were significant for OS. In multivariable analysis, lower hemoglobin (p=0.0001; RR 2, 99% CI 1.6-2.6), lower platelet count (p=0.002; RR 1.5, 99% CI 1.2-1.9), higher AMC (p=0.0002; RR 2.2, 99% CI 1.6-3.1) and ASXL1mutations (p=0.0009; RR 1.9, 99% CI 1.5-2.4) retained their independent negative prognostic impact. Similarly, in univariate analysis, leukemia-free survival (LFS) was negatively affected by age (p=0.0015), lower hemoglobin (p=0.0002), lower platelet count (p=0.0002), higher AMC (p<0.0001), higher ALC (p=0.0001), circulating IMC (p<0.0001), BM blasts (p<0.0001), and cytogenetic risk stratification (p=.0002). ASXL1 (p=0.17) and SETBP1(p=0.87) mutations were not found to be significant. In multivariable analysis, lower platelet count (p=0.0005), higher AMC (P=0.0042), circulating IMC (P=0.008) and cytogenetic risk stratification (p=0.009) retained their independent negative prognostic impact. Conclusions In the current international study of a large cohort of patients with CMML, we confirm and clarify the independent prognostic relevance of ASXL1 mutations. The relatively high frequency of ASXL1 mutations in CMML warrants its inclusion in contemporary prognostic models. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
SF3B1 Mutations Are Prevalent in Myelodysplastic Syndromes with Ring Sideroblasts but Do Not Hold Independent Prognostic Value
Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Hodnefield, Janice M., Knudson, Ryan A., Al‐Kali, Aref , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Pardanani, Animesh , Hanson, Curtis A. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Lasho, Terra L. , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Steensma, David P.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 460-460

10.1182/blood.v118.21.460.460 Get It

Abstract Abstract 460 Background: SF3B1 mutations were recently reported to occur in myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS), especially in the presence of ring sideroblasts (RS) (Papaemmanuil et al. Leukemia Research 2011, Volume 35, Supplement 1, page S18). We sought to accurately define the interaction between SF3B1 mutations, bone marrow morphology, karyotype and prognosis in MDS with ≥15% RS (MDS-RS). Methods: Mayo Clinic databases and cell banks were queried to identify patients with MDS and ≥15% RS (MDS-RS). All study patients were required to have undergone bone marrow examination and cytogenetic evaluation at diagnosis. Pathology slides, including iron stains, were centrally re-reviewed to accurately quantify bone marrow RS percentage and confirm World Health Organization (WHO) morphologic categories. Detailed analysis of clinical and cytogenetic parameters was performed to risk stratify patients according to the revised International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS-R) (Greenberg et al. Leukemia Research 2011, Volume 35, Supplement 1, page S6). All patients were annotated for their mutational status involving JAK2, MPL and IDH. PCR sequencing was used to identify SF3B1 mutations. Results I: Baseline patient information: The study is currently ongoing; to date, results are availab1e in 88 patients (median age 72 years, 69% males) including 36 (41%) patients with refractory anemia with RS (RARS), 36 (41%) with refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia and ≥15% RS (RCMD-RS), 11 (12%) with refractory anemia with excess blasts (RAEB)-1 and ≥15% RS (RAEB1-RS) and 5 (6%) with RAEB2-RS. Median (range) values were 9.1 g/dL (5.8–15.7) for hemoglobin, 4.1 × 109/L (1.2–35.2) for leukocytes and 164 × 109/L (6–585) for platelets. IPSS-R risk categories were 20% very good, 49% good, 11% intermediate, 3% poor and 16% very poor. Karyotype was normal in 60%, other very good/good risk 16%, intermediate-risk 2%, and poor/very poor in 22%; 14% had monosomal karyotype (MK). Six (7%), four (5%) and zero (0%) patients displayed IDH, JAK2 or MPL mutations. Red cell transfusion need was documented in 27 (31%) patients. Results II: Prevalence and distribution of SF3B1 mutations and clinical correlates: SF3B1 mutations (all heterozygous) were detected in 40 (∼46%) of all 88 study patients: 25 (63%) K700E, 6 (15%) K666N/Q/R, 3 (8%) E622D, 2 (5%) H662D/Q, 2 (5%) Y623C, 1 (3%) R625C, and 1 (3%) T663I. One patient each displayed both SF3B1K700E and IDH2R140Q or SF3B1K700E and JAK2V617F. SF3B1 mutational frequencies were 69% for RARS, 36% for RCMD-RS, 18% for RAEB1-RS and 0% for RAEB2-RS (p=0.0007). SF3B1 mutations clustered with normal (59%) and other very good/good risk (57%) karyotype and were infrequent in poor/very poor karyotype (5%; p=0.0004). Additional significant correlations were noted between SF3B1 mutations and lower IPSS-R risk category (p=0.0004), advanced age (p=0.006), higher platelet count (p=0.0003). Results II: SF3B1 mutations and prognostic relevance in MDS-RS: To date, 68 (∼77%) deaths and 10 (∼11%) leukemic transformations have been documented. Median follow-up for living patients was 82 months. Univariate survival analysis considering all 88 study patients identified the following as strongly significant risk factors: IPSS-R (p<0.0001), WHO morphologic categories (p<0.0001), cytogenetic risk categories (p<0.0001), and transfusion need (p=0.0003). In multivariable analysis, only IPSS-R and transfusion need remained significant. In univariate analysis, the presence of SF3B1 mutations was significantly associated with better overall (p=0.04) and leukemia-free (p=0.03) survival; however, in both instances, significance was completely accounted for by WHO morphologic risk categorization and the morphology-adjusted p values were 0.6 and 0.2, respectively. In other words, when RARS and RCMD were analyzed separately, there was no additional prognostic value from the presence or absence of SF3B1 mutations (Figures 1 and 2; p=0.67 and 0.44, respectively). Conclusions: SF3B1 mutations are prevalent in RARS and RCMD-RS but do not provide additional, WHO morphology-independent or IPSS-R-independent, prognostic information. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Improved Survival in Patients with Peripheral T Cell Lymphoma, Unspecified Following High-Dose Therapy and Stem Cell Transplantation: A Retrospective Review of a Single Institution’s Experience.
Ristow, Kay M., Inwards, David J. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Porrata, Luis F. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Wilcox, Ryan A. , Doǧan, Ahmet , Colgan, Joseph P. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Markovic, Svetomir N. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3062-3062

10.1182/blood.v108.11.3062.3062 Get It

Abstract Background: Peripheral T-cell non-Hodgkin’s lymphomas (PTCL) account for approximately 10% of all non-Hodgkin’s lymphomas in the U.S. and Europe. PTCL, unspecified (PTCL-U), as classified by the WHO, is the most common subtype. The ability of high-dose therapy (HDT) and stem cell transplantation (SCT) to improve patient outcome was evaluated in the current study. Methods: All patients with PTCL-U evaluated at our institution who had tissue specimens available for review from January, 1994 to December, 2005 were identified and both clinical characteristics and treatment course obtained from the medical record. Results: 89 patients with PTCL-U were identified, with a median follow up of 13 months (range 1 month–12 years). The median age at diagnosis was 56 years (range 24–90). The IPI was low, intermediate or high in 34%, 44% and 22% of patients, respectively. On univariate analysis, age >60 (p<.0001), ECOG performance status >1 (p<.0001), LDH greater than normal (p=.004), Ann Arbor Stage III/IV (p=.01) and the presence of B symptoms (p=.0004) were associated with a poorer overall survival, as was an intermediate or high IPI (p<.0001). In contrast, on multivariate analysis only age >60 (p=.0006) and ECOG performance status >1 (p=.007) were independently associated with poorer overall survival. Fifty-seven percent of patients were treated initially with an anthracycline-based regimen, most commonly CHOP (53%). Patients with a low (0–1), intermediate (2–3) or high (4–5) IPI experienced a 61%, 29% and 18% 5-year overall survival, respectively. Fourteen patients (16%) received HDT and autologous (n=12) or allogeneic (n=2) SCT, either at the time of a first partial or complete response (n=11) or at the time of first relapse (n=3). The median survival in those patients treated initially with an anthracycline-based regimen alone was 11 months (95% CI 0.6–1.6 years). Improvement in both 5-year overall (75% vs 24%, HR=5.6, 95% CI 2.0–23.4, p=.0004) and disease-free (60% vs 26%, HR=3.2, 95% CI 1.3–9.3, p=.008) survival was observed in patients who received HDT/SCT, as compared to patients treated with anthracycline-based therapy alone. Furthermore, improvement in both 5-year overall (80% vs 26%, HR=5.8, 95% CI 1.7–35.7, p=.002) and disease free (72% vs 26%, HR=3.8, 95% CI 1.3–15.8, p=.009) survival was observed in patients who received HDT/SCT at the time of a first partial or complete response when compared to patients who received anthracycline-based therapy. When patients who failed to achieve a first partial or complete response were excluded from the analysis, improved 5-year overall (80% vs 57%, HR=0.5, 95% CI 0.1–2.1, p=.4) and disease-free (72% vs 53%, HR=0.7, 95% CI 0.1–2.3, p=.5) survival were observed in patients who received upfront HDT/SCT, although this failed to reach statistical significance. The improved overall and disease free survival observed in patients receiving HDT/SCT, either at the time of a first response or at the time of relapse, remained significant when accounting for differences in the IPI. In conclusion, selected patients with PTCL-U may benefit from treatment with HDT/SCT following a first response to conventional anthracycline-based chemotherapy.
Oncogenic Drivers of Breast Implant-Associated Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma
DeCoster, Ryan , Rinker, Brian, Butterfield, Timothy A. , Vásconez, Henry C., Rinker, Brian D

Plastic & Reconstructive Surgery | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 145 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 195e-196e

10.1097/prs.0000000000006331 | PMID 31609289 Get It

High Quality Bone Marrow Core Biopsy and Aspiration (BMBX) Procedures Can Be Performed by a Nurse Led Team Using the OnControl Battery Powered Bone Marrow Biopsy System
Cherington, Chad, Robetorye, Ryan S. , Anderson, Eryn M, Beuschel, Trisha L, Gunderson, Jody D, Maningo-Salinas, Marie J., Valdez, Riccardo, Gunderson, Jody

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4743-4743

10.1182/blood.v118.21.4743.4743 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4743 Background: BMBX procedures are traditionally performed by physicians, NPs, or PAs using a manual method. It is uncommon for nurses to perform these procedures, and even more rare for nurses to perform them using non-traditional techniques, such as the battery-powered system (OnControl, Vidacare, Shavano, TX). In this study, we report our nurse-led BMBX team experience using OnControl to collect diagnostic BMBX samples. Patient care and safety, team satisfaction, and specimen quality were evaluated. Methods: A team of nurses trained to perform BMBX procedures on sedated and non-sedated patients completed 94 procedures using OnControl and established SOPs. All nurses completed a questionnaire aimed at assessing the patient experience during and after the procedure and overall nurse satisfaction with OnControl. Specimen quality was graded by 3 physicians and compared to 25 specimens obtained by the same nursing team using traditional methods. Bone core specimens were graded based on core length and the presence/absence of artifacts. Biopsies had to be >1 cm or >1.5 cm to qualify good or excellent, respectively. Aspirates were similarly evaluated taking into account the presence/absence of spicules on stained smears. Results: Patient Care & Safety: The majority (86.2%) of patients who underwent a BMBX procedure during the study were outpatients, and minimal sedation was used in 94.7%. Most patients (76.6%) had a prior BMBX using the traditional method. In 94 patients evaluated, pre-procedure pain was 0 (0-10 scale) in 72 (76.5%) while 21 (22.3%) reported pain up to 5 just before the procedure (avg=2). The post-procedure pain score in the same patients was 0 in 78 (83%) and up to 4 in six (6%) (avg=1). No patients had post-procedure bleeding or complications requiring medical care. Seventy patients were reached 24 hrs post-procedure: 33 (47%) reported no pain and 37 (53%) reported pain up to 8 (avg=2.5). Nurse BMBX Team Satisfaction: Team members reported 100% satisfaction with the process of inserting the OnControl biopsy needle through soft tissues and acquiring a core biopsy. The nurses reported having satisfactory control of the depth of needle through the cortex and into the medullary space using the needle guide 95% of the time. Team members were satisfied with the ease of obtaining an aspirate 93% of the time. Nearly all (95%) nurses felt improved ergonomics using the battery-powered driver compared to the manual method. The nurses reported that OnControl was easy to use, with 83% of them obtaining a core biopsy on their first attempt. All nurses indicated they would use OnControl over the manual method if given the choice. Specimen Quality: H&E-stained bone core biopsy slides and W-G-stained aspirate smears from 83/94 specimens collected using OnControl were reviewed and graded. All but two (2.4%) of the bone core specimens were adequate for diagnosis. Of adequate samples, 45.8% were excellent, 12% good, and 39.8% fair. Aspiration artifact was seen in 18/83 (21.6%) of cores, and that artifact was the reason for a downgrade to fair quality in 17/18 (94%). Extra aspirate material for research was collected in 7/18 with fair quality bone core biopsies. Similar grading applied to 25 core biopsy samples collected using the manual method revealed 44% of cores to be excellent, 20% good, 32% fair, and 4% poor. The average core length using OnControl and the traditional method was 1.6 cm and 1.7 cm, respectively. Five of 83 (6%) aspirates obtained using OnControl were poor quality due to lack of bone marrow cells. Of the remaining aspirates, 54.2% were excellent, 20.5% good, and 19.2% fair. Factors related to bedside technique caused a downgrade in 10/16 samples graded as fair and 5/17 samples graded as good. Aspirates obtained by the standard method were graded as 52% excellent, 28% good, 12% fair, and 8% poor. Conclusions: Trained nurses can safely and effectively perform BMBX procedures using traditional methods as well as novel techniques such as the OnControl battery-powered driver system. In the hands of experienced individuals, OnControl can consistently yield high-quality BMBX specimens. Aspiration artifact was the most common flaw found in bone cores obtained with OnControl, but it was usually focal and did not hinder interpretation. When artifact associated with technical aspects out of the control of the BMBX operator was excluded, the OnControl needle produced good-excellent aspirate in 87% of patients. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.