Abstract Abstract 4238 Background Duplication of the long arm of chromosome 1 (1q) is a recurrent finding in hematologic neoplasms. It is most commonly observed as an unbalanced whole arm translocation with chromosome 7, resulting in concurrent deletion of 7q (ISCN as der(1;7)(q10q10)). It is less frequently observed as an unbalanced translocation with a chromosome other than chromosome 7 or as a duplication of only a segment of 1q. The der(1;7) has been described in myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS), and acute myeloid leukemia (AML), and is reportedly less commonly associated with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN). The effect of this rearrangement on prognosis is unclear, although it is classified by the International Scoring System (IPSS) as a karyotypic variant of del(7q)/-7 and is thus assigned poor risk. We have initiated a thorough review of all cases of duplication of the long arm of chromosome 1 seen at our institution. Methods After approval from the Institutional Review Board, all cases seen at Mayo Clinic over a 20 year period (1989-2009) were searched for a duplication of the long arm of chromosome 1. The sole exclusion criterion was a complex karyotype (3 or more independent chromosome abnormalities in the clone). Cytogenetic and hematopathology review was done and relevant clinical data were abstracted from the Mayo Clinic record. Survival of MDS patients and MPN patients was determined from time of cytogenetic diagnosis of der(1;7) until death or last contact with the patient, using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results Among 23,375 unique patients at Mayo Clinic with a cytogenetic study for hematologic neoplasm, 229 (0.98%) patients carried a duplication of 1q. Within this group, 99 (0.42%) had duplication of part of 1q, 123 (0.53%) carried a whole arm duplication of 1q, and 7 patients carried an isochromosome 1q (resulting in 4 copies of 1q). The most common karyotype among those with a whole arm duplication of 1q was der(1;7) (n=84), followed by similar whole arm translocations involving chromosomes 9 and 19 (n=7 each) or chromosomes 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, or 22 (n=1 to 6 each). We focused on 65 der(1;7) patients who had adequate hematopathological material that could be reviewed and sub-classified according to WHO criteria. MDS was identified in 30 patients and MPN in 20. MDS (therapy related, RARS, RAEB-1 or 2) was seen in 9 patients (14%), MDS/ refractory cytopenia with multilineage dysplasia (RCMD) in 19 (29%). MDS/Myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) in 2 (3%), MPN not otherwise classified in 5 (8%), and MPN / primary myelofibrosis (including 1 post-polycythemic and one post-thromobocythemic) (PMF) in 15 (23%). The bone marrow was apparently normal in 5 patients (8%), CLL was noted in 3 (5%), and 1 each exhibited features of systemic mast cell disease or myeloma. Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) was identified 5 patients (8%). The M:F ratio of the der(1;7) patients was 2.8:1. The median age at occurrence of the der(1;7) was 63 years (range: 13-87 years). All 5 AML patients have died (median survival 9 months). Of the MDS and MPN patients, the median survival was 2.2 and 2.8 years, respectively, from the time of cytogenetic diagnosis. Overall survival was not significantly different between the MDS and MPN group, and they exhibited 30% survival after 5 years (see Figure). Conclusions Duplication of 1q was observed in nearly 1% of the Mayo Clinic patients who had a bone marrow cytogenetic study for a hematologic neoplasm. Among those with a der(1;7), AML was uncommon but MDS and MPN were similar in frequency. Median survival of 2.2 to 2.8 years for the MDS and MPN group justifies assignment to a more favorable group than the current IPSS assignment. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
GATA-3 Expression Promotes IL-10 Production, Alternative Macrophage Polarization, and Identifies a Subset Of High-Risk PTCL, NOS
Abstract Background IL-10 polarized macrophages promote tumor growth and survival. The T-cell transcription factor GATA binding protein-3 (GATA3) epigenetically regulates IL10 expression. Therefore, we investigated the extent to which GATA-3 regulates IL-10 production and macrophage polarization in T-cell lymphomas. Methods Monocyte-derived macrophages were generated and polarized with T-cell lymphoma conditioned media ((TCL-CM). Immunophenotypic and functional characteristics associated with IL10-polarized macrophages were examined. GATA3-dependent cytokine production was evaluated in T-cell lymphoma lines by shRNA knockdown. Alternatively polarized macrophages and GATA3 expression were examined in a cohort of patients with peripheral T cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified (PTCL, NOS) (n=76). Comparisons among groups were evaluated using a Student's t test. Progression-free and overall survival (PFS & OS) was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method and two-tailed log-rank test based on Cox proportional hazards model. Results To investigate the ability of T-cell lymphomas to alternatively polarize macrophages, monocytes from healthy donors were cocultured with TCL-CM. Macrophages were shown to have immunophenotypic characteristics of IL10-polarized macrophages (pSTAT3+/CD16hi/CD163hi/HLA-DR-/lo) by flow cytometry, which was abrogated by IL10, but not IL6, neutralization. TCL-CM polarized macrophages produced abundant IL-10 and were impaired in their ability to stimulate T-cell proliferation. Collectively, these results demonstrate that T-cell lymphomas promote alternative macrophage polarization in an IL-10 dependent manner, and both CD163 and pSTAT3 may aid in their identification in clinical T-cell lymphoma specimens. Therefore, CD163+/pSTAT3+ macrophages were visualized by immunofluorescence in PTCL, NOS specimens. IL-10 polarized macrophages were not identified in normal tissues, but were abundant constituents of the tumor microenvironment in 68% of the PTCL, NOS specimens examined (n=31). STAT3 phosphorylation in response to IL-10 is dependent upon the Janus kinases (JAK) JAK1 and TYK2, both of which are inhibited at nanomolar (and clinically achievable) concentrations by the “JAK2” inhibitor ruxolitinib. Therefore, we sought to determine whether ruxolitinib may prevent IL-10-induced macrophage polarization. As expected, ruxolitinib inhibited IL-10-induced STAT3 phosphorylation. More importantly, macrophages polarized in the presence of ruxolitinib lost the immunophenotype characteristics of IL-10 polarized macrophages, and were CD16-/loCD163-/loHLA-DRhi. Furthermore, IL-10 production was significantly impaired in macrophages polarized in the presence of ruxolitinib, while their ability to stimulate T-cell proliferation was significantly increased. In a separate initiative, we identified GATA3 as the key regulator of IL-10 and Th2 cytokine (IL-4, IL-13 and IL-5) expression in T-cell lymphoma lines by shRNA knockdown assays. Therefore, we examined GATA3 expression by immunohistochemistry in PTCL, NOS specimens. GATA-3 expression was observed in most of the T-cell lymphoma lines and in 47% of PTCL, NOS specimens (n=76). In the cohort of the 76 PTCL, NOS patients, the median PFS and OS observed in GATA3+ PTCL, NOS was 5 months (4-8 months, 95% CI) and 8 months (5-14 months, 95% CI), respectively. In contrast, the median PFS and OS in GATA3- PTCL, NOS was 1.3 years (0.6-1.6, 95% CI) and 1.6 years (0.7-6.9 95% CI), respectively. Conclusions Alternatively polarized macrophages are abundant in T-cell lymphomas and are generated in an IL-10- and STAT3-dependent manner. GATA-3 regulates IL-10 production in these lymphomas, and its expression identified a high-risk subset of PTCL, NOS with distinct clinicopathological features. As IL-10-dependent STAT3 phosphorylation and macrophage polarization were impaired by ruxolitinib, the JAK2 inhibitors may warrant closer scrutiny as immunomodulatory agents. Disclosures: Off Label Use: Ruxolitinib, a JAK2 inhibitor, may warrant closer scrutiny as an immunomodulatory agent in TCL therapeutics.
Prognostic Irrelevance of Ring Sideroblast Percentage in World Health Organization Defined Myelodysplastic Syndromes without Excess Blasts,
Abstract Abstract 3803 Background: Ring sideroblasts (RS) represent abnormal mitochondrial iron deposits that are commonly present in myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). The presence of ≥15% RS, by definition (World Health Organization-WHO) is necessary for a diagnosis of a MDS-RS; with refractory anemia with ring sideroblasts (RARS) being a specific morphologic category. RS can also be seen with other morphologic categories such as; refractory cytopenias with multilineage dysplasia (RCMD), MDS-unclassifiable (MDS-U) and refractory anemia with excess blasts (RAEB-1/2). Amongst these categories, RARS is generally believed to have the best survival rate with the lowest risk of leukemic transformation and this has been attributed to the absence of associated dysplasia in more than one lineage. However, it has not been systematically shown whether or not the exact percentage of RS provides additional prognostic information in the context of an accurate morphologic categorization and risk stratification by karyotype or the revised IPSS (IPSS-R). Methods: 200 patients with primary MDS without excess blasts and ≥1% RS were seen at the Mayo Clinic from 1997 through 2007. All patients underwent bone marrow (BM) examination and cytogenetic evaluation at diagnosis and the pathology slides, including iron stains, were centrally re-reviewed to accurately quantify bone marrow (BM) RS percentage and to confirm WHO morphologic categories. Molecular profiling included analysis for IDH1, IDH2, JAK2 and MPL mutations. For the purposes of this study patients were divided into 4 categories based on the RS percentage; <5%, 5–14%, 15–50% and >50%. In addition, each patient was assigned IPSS and IPSS-R prognostic scores at diagnosis and risk stratified by karyotype according to the IPSS-R cytogenetic risk categories. Cox proportional regression method was used for multivariable analysis. Results: Of the overall 200 study patients, 140 (70%) were male and median age was 71 years (range, 17–90 years). At presentation, 34 (17%) patients were red cell transfusion-dependent. There were 56 (28%) patients with <5% RS (RCMD-52, MDS-U-14), 32 (16%) with 5–14% RS (RCMD-29, MDS-U-3), 79 (39%) with 15–50% RS (RARS-43, RCMD-29, MDS-U-2) and 33 (16%) with >50% RS (RARS-13, RCMD-17, MDS-U-3). Three patients (2%) were IDH1 mutant (RARS-1, RCMD-2), 17 (8%) IDH2 mutant (RARS-1, RCMD-14, MDS-U-2), 5 JAK2 V617F (3%) mutant (RARS-2, RCMD-3) and one patient with RCMD had the MPL W515L mutation. At a median follow-up of 33 months, 156 (73%) deaths and 24 (12%) leukemic transformations were documented. Median survivals were 63 months for MDS with >50% RS, 43 months for MDS with 15–50% RS, 35 months for MDS with 5–14% RS, and 14 months for MDS with <5% RS (p=0.005). In univariate analysis, additional risk factors included decreased hemoglobin, decreased platelet count, increased circulating blasts, WHO morphologic categories, red cell transfusion need, IPSS, IPSS-R and cytogenetic risk categories per IPSS-R. On a multivariable analysis only the IPSS-R prognostic score (p<0.0001) and the WHO morphologic categories (p=0.02 for RARS) retained significance. Univariate analysis disclosed significantly inferior leukemia-free survival (LFS) in patients with RCMD, thrombocytopenia, increased circulating blasts, and poor IPSS and IPSS-R prognostic scores. On multivariable analysis once again only the IPSS-R prognostic scores (p=0.02) and WHO morphologic categories (p=0.02) retained their significance. In other words, RS percentage, independent of WHO classification, as a continuous or categorical variable (i.e.: <5%, 5–14%, 15–50% & >50%) did not affect either overall survival or LFS. Conclusions: In MDS without excess blasts, once an accurate WHO morphologic categorization is made based on the presence or absence of multi-lineage dysplasia, there is no additional prognostic value for quantifying bone marrow ring sideroblasts. WHO classification and IPSS-R prognostic scores remain the most important factors in assessing patients with MDS. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
TP53 mutations and Polymorphisms in Primary Myelofibrosis,
Abstract Abstract 3840 Background: Patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN) harbor a multitude of somatic mutations involving JAK2, MPL, LNK, CBL, TET2, ASXL1, IDH1, IDH2, EZH2, DNMT3A, IKZF1 and TP53. None of these mutations have been consistently traced back to the ancestral clone and most of them are currently believed to represent secondary genetic events. The higher prevalence of IDH, LNK, IKZF1 and TP53 mutations in blast-phase MPN, as opposed to chronic-phase disease, suggests their pathogenetic contribution to leukemic transformation (Harutyunyan A, et al. N Engl J Med. 2011;364:488). We examined this possibility for TP53 mutations or its SNPs in chronic-phase PMF; TP53 SNPs involving codon 72 have been associated with increased risk in the development of several cancers. Methods: Mayo Clinic MPN database was utilized to identify adult patients (>18 years) with chronic-phase PMF. Study eligibility criteria included availability of bone marrow histology and cytogenetic information at time of referral. In addition, all patients were annotated for IDH, MPL and JAK2 mutational status. Patients with blast-phase disease at the time of their referral were excluded from the study. DNA from bone marrow or peripheral blood was extracted using conventional methods and amplified with one set of primers covering TP53 exons 4 through 9. The amplification products were then sequenced with eight primers using the Big Dye Terminator sequencing kit v1.1 (Applied Biosystems, Foster City, CA) and the ABI 3130xl Genetic Analyzer. Sequences were examined for mutations by the Sequencher software (Gene Codes, Ann Arbor, MI). Any mutation found was confirmed with a second PCR and sequencing reaction. A mutation was considered to be any sequence other than genomic reference sequence NC_000017.10 or a well documented polymorphism such as the rs1042522 in exon 4. Mutations were compared with the IARC p53 Database (http://www-p53.iarc.fr/) and/or the TP53 Mutation Database (http://p53.free.fr/index.html) to determine if the mutation had been reported before. Results I: Baseline characteristics and clinical course A total of 107 patients with chronic-phase PMF were studied. Median age at time of referral was 64 years (range 32–81) and 71% were males. DIPPS-plus risk assignment was low in 13%, intermediate-1 in 15%, intermediate-2 in 38% and high in 34%. Karyotype was normal in 70 (65%) patients, favorable in 26 (24%) and unfavorable in 11 (10%). JAK2, MPL and IDH mutations were detected in 62 (58%), 7 (7%) and 6 (6%) cases, respectively. To date, 74% of patients had died and 15% had documented leukemic transformation. Results II: TP53 mutations/polymorphisms and their clinical relevance TP53 mutations were discovered in only 4 (4%) cases: i) E204E; GAG>GAA (silent exon 6); ii) G245D; GGC>GAC (exon 7); iii) R175H; CGC>CAC (exon 5); and iv) six base insert (GGCGAG) after bp13767 (exon 6). There was no significant difference in presenting features or survival between TP53 mutated and unmutated cases. None of the four patients with TP53 mutation incurred leukemic transformation. TP53 exon 4 SNPs data for codon 72 was available on 104 patients and included 58 (56%) patients with homozygous Arg72Arg, 34 (33%) patients with heterozygous Pro72Arg and 12 (11%) patients with homozygous Pro72Pro. Allele frequencies were 0.7 for G (corresponding to arginine) and 0.3 for C (corresponding to proline), which is similar to the general population (0.65 and 0.35 respectively). There were no significant differences among the three codon 72 genotypes in terms of presenting characteristics or survival. Conclusions: TP53 mutations are infrequent in chronic phase PMF. A higher number of informative cases are needed to accurately define their phenotypic or prognostic effects. We are currently analyzing more cases in this regard. On the other hand, TP53 polymorphisms at codon 72 do not appear to influence phenotype or prognosis in chronic-phase PMF. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
IDH mutations in Primary Myelofibrosis Predict Leukemic Transformation and Shortened Survival: Clinical Evidence for Leukemogenic Collaboration with JAK2V617F
Abstract Abstract 1751 Because IDH mutations are frequent in blast-phase myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPN), they might contribute to leukemic transformation. We examined this possibility in 301 consecutive patients with chronic-phase primary myelofibrosis (PMF). All study patients were fully characterized for karyotype, JAK2 and MPL mutational status, and Dynamic International Prognostic Scoring System-plus (DIPSS-plus) risk status. DNA from bone marrow or peripheral blood was used to screen for IDH1 and IDH2 mutations, by direct sequencing and/or high resolution melting (HRM) assay. Mutant IDH was detected in 12 patients (4%): seven IDH2 (five R140Q, one R140W and one R172G) and five IDH1 (three R132S and two R132C). MPL exon 10 was mutated in 18 patients (6.3%) and constituted W515L in 14 patients, W515K in 3 and a frameshift mutation in 1 patient. JAK2V617F was detected in 169 (56%) patients. Six patients displayed both JAK2V617F and IDH mutations (IDH2R140Q in 2 patients, IDH2R140W in 1 and IDH1R132S in 3); JAK2V617F allele burden was 1%, 7%, 22%, 27%, 30% and 96%, respectively. One patient displayed both IDHR140Q and MPLW515R. One-hundred and seven (36%) patients were negative for all three mutations. The 12 IDH-mutated patients were clinically compared to patients belonging to the three other molecular subgroups: mutated for JAK2 only (n=164), mutated for MPL only (n=18) and unmutated for all three (n=107). The four molecular subgroups were remarkably similar in their phenotype with few exceptions; IDH-mutated patients were significantly older than those with no mutations (p=0.04) whereas age distribution was similar between patients with mutant IDH, MPL or JAK2. In univariate analysis, overall survival (OS) for IDH-mutated patients was significantly shorter than those for JAK2-mutated (p=0.03), MPL-mutated (p=0.047) or unmutated (p=0.0009) patients. IDH-mutated patients also showed significantly shorter leukemia-free survival (LFS), compared to those with mutant JAK2 (p=0.0008), mutant MPL (p=0.02) or no mutations (p=0.001). After accounting for age, the presence of mutant IDH remained a significant disadvantage for both OS (p=0.04) and LFS (p=0.005). Multivariable analysis of OS that included risk categorization per DIPSS-plus confirmed the independent prognostic relevance of mutant IDH (p=0.03): HR for patients with no mutations =0.39, 95% CI 0.2–0.75; HR for JAK2-mutated patients =0.50, 95% CI 0.27–0.95; HR for MPL-mutated patients =0.53, 95% CI 0.23–1.2. A similar analysis for LFS that included risk factors for LT (i.e. unfavorable karyotype and platelet count <100 × 109/L) as covariates also confirmed the prognostic relevance of mutant IDH (p=0.003): HR for patients with no mutations =0.16; 95% CI 0.06–0.46; HR for JAK2-mutated patients =0.18; 95% CI 0.06–0.48; HR for MPL-mutated patients =0.09; 95% CI 0.01–0.76). Further analysis disclosed that the negative OS and LFS effect of mutant IDH was most pronounced in the presence (p=0.0002 and <0.0001, respectively) as opposed to the absence (p=0.34 and 0.64, respectively) of concomitant JAK2V617F expression. Analysis of paired samples obtained during the chronic and blast phases of the disease was possible in 2 IDH-mutated patients and showed the presence of both IDH and JAK2 mutations at both time points. Our observations suggest that IDH mutations in PMF are independent predictors of leukemic transformation and raise the possibility of leukemogenic collaboration with JAK2V617F. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Unique Clinical Epidemiologic Risk Factors Are Associated with Distinct Methylation Subgroups in Newly-Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
Abstract Background: Large case-control studies have identified common epidemiologic exposures associated with risk of AML development, including obesity [BMI ≥30 kg/m2] associated with 2-fold increase risk. However it is not known whether individual risk factors are associated with unique AML genetic lesions. We have recently identified a significant association of some common exposures including obesity with unique disease cytogenetic subgroups in a cohort of n=295 consecutive AML patients diagnosed and treated at Mayo Clinic [Cancer Epidemiol 39:1084, 2015]. Aberrant DNA methylation is a hallmark of cancer and has been reported in AML, and we therefore performed an analysis of global DNA methylation in patients in this cohort to determine whether specific epidemiologic exposures are associated with a unique pattern of DNA methylation. Methods: Patients in the initial cohort were previously reported. An available baseline AML bone marrow cytogenetic pellet from diagnosis was identified for n=148 patients (50.2%). Following IRB approval and using previously reported techniques [Leukemia 24:1283, 2010], leukemia DNA was isolated from the remnant diagnostic cytogenetic samples and processed on the HumanMethylation450 BeadChip array (Illumina). Individual CpG dinucleotides were assigned a Beta value (i.e. methylation value) ranging from 0 (unmethylated) to 1 (methylated). We excluded those with minor methylation changes (<0.2 between any two samples), resulting in 383,524 CpG's. For the purposes of this first analysis we have focused only on CpG's with an inter-quartile range (IQR, i.e. difference between 75th and 25th percentiles) of greater than 0.25, comprising a total of 39,657 CpG's. An unsupervised cluster analysis of differential methylation was generated ("Heatmap", Figure). Univariate and multivariable analyses were performed adjusting for age as a continuous variable to determine the association of individual exposures with unique methylation clusters (primary endpoint), and we also evaluated the association of clinical characteristics and clinical outcomes after therapy (secondary endpoint). The median age of patients was 69 yrs (range 19-89), male 65%, and Caucasian 89%. The median BMI was 27.2 (range 16.9-59.9), and n=47 patients (32%) had BMI ≥30. Standard cytogenetic risk groups were applied [favorable (n=8), normal (n=61), intermediate abnormal (n=32) and poor (n=47)]. Results: We identified 4 distinct methylation clusters (Figure: Cluster #1, Black horizontal bar; Cluster #2, Green; Cluster #3, Blue; and Cluster #4, Red). Multivariate analysis of select variables is shown in Table. Patients in cluster #1 were significantly more likely to have a BMI ≥30 [Odds Ratio (OR) 2.49, p=0.017] and more likely to have favorable risk cytogenetics although this was not statistically significant [OR 6.71, p=0.088], while those in cluster #2 were significantly more likely to be have a history of regular NSAID use [OR 3.26, p=0.03] and less likely to have normal [OR 0.40, p=0.044] and possibly intermediate abnormal cytogenetics [OR 0.34, p=0.051]. Those in cluster #3 were significantly younger [median age 48 yrs, p<0.001] and were also more likely to have prior history MDS although this was not statistically significant [OR 3.7, p=0.082]. Cluster #4 was not correlated with any distinct exposure apart from possible decreased alcohol use [OR 0.3, p=0.079]. History of past or current tobacco use, regular acetaminophen use, documented myelotoxin exposure, family history, and secondary AML did not correlate with a unique methylation cluster. There was no independent association of methylation cluster with overall survival (p=0.46), although among patients receiving intensive therapy cluster #2 was associated with lower complete remission rate [OR 0.28 (95% CI 0.09-0.86), p=0.026]. Conclusion: This first analysis of AML molecular epidemiology and clinical outcome suggests that specific disease risk factors (esp. obesity and age) are associated with unique leukemia DNA methylation clusters. In addition, aberrant methylation is associated with some clinical features and with outcome after therapy, suggesting that epidemiologic risk factors may have a prognostic impact. This provides novel insight into leukemogenesis, and will guide prospective studies of AML epidemiology and outcome. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Foran: medscape: Honoraria; pfizer: Honoraria; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding; novartis: Honoraria; karyopharm: Honoraria; boehringer ingelheim: Research Funding; agios: Research Funding; Cellerant: Research Funding.
IDH Mutations and Trisomy 8 In Myelodysplastic Syndromes and Acute Myeloid Leukemia
Abstract Abstract 4009 Trisomy 8 is the most common among sole cytogenetic abnormalities in both acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS). In the very first paper published on isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutations in AML, 13 of the 16 IDH1 mutations detected were associated with normal karyotype, 2 with trisomy 8 and one with trisomy 13. Trisomy 8 was also recurrent in patients with IDH1/IDH2-mutated post-MDS AML. In the current study we examined the prevalence and disease distribution of IDH1 and IDH2 mutations in a large (n=157) group of patients with hematologic malignancies and isolated trisomy 8. The Mayo Clinic cytogenetic database allowed identification of 157 patients with isolated trisomy 8. Archived bone marrow cell pellets were used to extract DNA for IDH1 and IDH2 mutation analysis. Eighteen IDH mutations were identified: 15 IDH2 (14 R140Q and one R140W) and 3 IDH1 (2 R132C and one R132G). Seventeen of the 18 IDH mutations occurred in myeloid malignancies whereas one (IDH2R140W) occurred in a patient with angioimmunoblastic lymphoma who was not previously exposed to chemotherapy or radiotherapy, and in whom the IDH2 mutation disappeared after effective lymphoma chemotherapy. Among the 17 IDH-mutated myeloid malignancies, disease-specific IDH1/IDH2 mutational frequencies were as follows: 27% (3/11) for post-MDS AML, 25% (3/12) for therapy-related MDS/AML, 15% (8/54) for de novo MDS, 13% (2/15) for de novo AML and 3% (1/32) for myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN). In contrast, IDH mutational frequencies were significantly lower among 64 additional patients with AML or MDS without isolated trisomy 8: 7% in de novo AML (n=28), 0% in de novo MDS (n=21), 0% in post-MDS AML (n=11) and 0% in therapy-related MDS/AML (n=4). In the 54 patients with trisomy 8-associated de novo MDS, prognosis was similar between IDH mutated (n=8; median survival 14 months) and unmutated (n=46; median survival 16 months) cases (p=0.7). The majority of IDH-mutated cases with de novo MDS belonged to high risk MDS disease category. However, 3 of the 8 IDH-mutated patients with de novo MDS and 2 of the 3 with therapy-related MDS did not display excess bone marrow blasts. The current study suggests a possible association between IDH mutations and trisomy 8 in AML and MDS but not in MPN or MDS/MPN. The fact that the mere presence of trisomy 8 did not result in a more than expected incidence of IDH mutations in MPN or MDS/MPN makes it unlikely that such an association would be secondary to trisomy 8-associated genetic or biologic changes. Instead, it is possible that IDH mutations, which have been shown to cluster with high-risk disease in both MPN and MDS associated with 5q-, promote a selective advantage for the survival of the clone that harbors trisomy 8. Consistent with this contention, we were able to demonstrate in one of our patients with relapsed AML, the presence of IDHR132C both at initial AML diagnosis and time of relapse, whereas the trisomy 8 abnormality was seen only at the time of relapse. Regardless, the presence of molecular heterogeneity among patients with trisomy 8-associated AML or MDS might explain the controversial prognostic influence of the specific cytogenetic abnormality. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Targeted Sequencing Reveals Novel Gene Mutations Associated with Transformation and Early Progression in Follicular Lymphoma
Abstract Introduction : Follicular lymphoma (FL) remains an incurable malignancy as patients eventually experience progressive disease. A subset of patients is at risk of early lymphoma-related mortality due to histological transformation (TFL) to aggressive lymphoma (2-3% of patients per year) or early progression after immuno-chemotherapy, each of which leads to shortened survival. Mutations associated with transformation and/or early progression have been reported in the literature (e.g. CDKN2A, TP53, B2M) and the m7-FLIPI clinico-genetic risk model defines a high-risk patient group with poor failure-free survival after first-line treatment. However, the current knowledge of genetic alterations underlying transformation and/or early progression is inadequate to explain the majority of transformed cases and accurately predict early progressive disease. Materials and Methods: We performed targeted capture-based sequencing of 94 genes in a large cohort of fresh-frozen and formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded patient specimens (402 samples in total). This cohort comprised 277 samples from 159 patients that experienced transformation (including 128 samples at T1 (the time of FL) and 149 samples at T2 (the time of transformation) with 118 paired biopsies) and 125 samples from 125 patients (pre-treatment samples only) presenting with either early progression within 2.5 years after starting immunochemotherapy (n=41) or late or never progression for at least 5 years after starting immunochemotherapy or observation (n=84). Mutations were called using MutationSeq and putative single nucleotide polymorphisms were filtered out using either matching germline samples (n=84) or dbSNP (v147). Bayesian proportion tests were used to compare the prevalence of gene mutations between groups. Results : We first compared T1 (n=128) and T2 (n=149) samples from 159 patients experiencing transformation. Eleven genes were more commonly altered in transformed lymphoma. These included genes that had previously been associated with transformation, such as TP53, B2M, MYC and EBF1, as well as genes that have not yet been implicated as contributing to this process, for example EZH2, CCND3, PIM1 and ITPKB. Moreover, mutations in GNA13, S1PR2 and P2RY8, that have been implicated in dissemination of germinal centre B cells, were enriched in T2 samples. In addition, cell-of-origin classification was available for 108 of the TFL cases with DLBCL histology, 18 and 90 of which were of the ABC and GCB subtype, respectively. Although the number of ABC-TFL cases was small, we observed higher percentages of BCL10 (16% versus 1%, Fisher P=0.004), CD79B (22% versus 4%, Fisher P=0.005) and MYD88 mutations (28% versus 9%, P=0.006) in ABC-TFL than in GCB-TFL, suggesting that B-cell receptor signaling and NF-κB signaling are important contributors to the ABC phenotype in TFL. Next, we assessed the association of gene mutations with patient outcomes contrasting early progressers (n=41) and late or non-progressers (n=84). Eleven genes were mutated more commonly in early progressers than in late progressers, including KMT2C, TP53, BTG1, MKI67, XBP1 and SOCS1. Overall, 32 out of 41 early progressers (78%) had mutations in at least one of the 11 early progression-associated genes, but none of the individual early progression-associated genes were mutated at a frequency > 22%. Thus, early progression appears to be related to relatively infrequent genetic alterations. None of the early progression-associated gene mutations form part of the m7-FLIPI outcome predictor. Furthermore, in our cohort that was enriched for clinical extremes, the m7-FLIPI was similarly associated with early progression when compared to the FLIPI but it was not superior, having higher specificity (89% versus 76%), but lower sensitivity (36% versus 63%). Conclusions: We found novel associations of gene mutations with transformation and showed that TFL is molecularly heterogeneous, with the ABC subtype being characterized by differential gene mutation when compared to the GCB subtype. With regards to progressive disease after immuno-chemotherapy, our approach identified early progression as a distinct clinico-genetic disease category that is imperfectly captured by traditional prognostic tools. Disclosures Connors: Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Bristol Myers Squib: Research Funding; F Hoffmann-La Roche: Research Funding; NanoString Technologies: Research Funding; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding. Scott:NanoString Technologies: Patents & Royalties: named inventor on a patent for molecular subtyping of DLBCL that has been licensed to NanoString Technologies.
A Phase II Study of Dasatinib and Dexamethasone As Primary Therapy Followed By Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation for Adults with Philadelphia Chromosome-Positive Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia: CALGB Study 10701 (Alliance)
Abstract Background: Potent inhibitors of BCR-ABL1have improved remission results and altered post-remission therapy for Philadelphia chromosome-positive (Ph+) acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Dasatinib plus dexamethasone followed by hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) promises high response rates, reduced toxicity, and durable remissions. Methods: We conducted a Phase II trial at 17 U.S. centers with the primary objective being to estimate the 3-year overall survival and disease-free survival of patients with Ph+ ALL treated with dasatinib and dexamethasone for remission induction and intensification, central nervous system (CNS) prophylaxis, consolidation with reduced-intensity conditioning (RIC) allogeneic HCT, autologous HCT, or etoposide and cytarabine, and dasatinib-based maintenance. Eligible patients had untreated Ph+ ALL, were ≥18 years old, and had normal cardiac function. Induction (Course I) used dasatinib 140 mg oral daily and dexamethasone 10 mg/m2/day oral or intravenous (IV) days 1-7. For patients with ≤20% blasts in the Course I, Day 15 bone marrow biopsy, intensification (course II) continued daily dasatinib with another 7 days of dexamethasone. Those with >20% lymphoblasts also received vincristine (VCR) and daunorubicin (DNR). Patients (n=3) not in CR/CRi after Course II received a second induction (Course III) with dasatinib, cyclophosphamide, VCR, DNR, and dexamethasone. After Course II or III, CNS prophylaxis (Course IV) consisted of IV VCR and IV, oral, and intrathecal methotrexate (MTX). Dasatinib was restarted at serum [MTX] <0.05 microM. Course V consisted of HCT or chemotherapy. Patients aged 18-70 years with an HLA-matched donor underwent RIC allogeneic HCT; otherwise they underwent autologous HCT. Allogeneic HCT conditioning used fludarabine 30 mg/m2/day IV day -7 through -3, alemtuzumab 20 mg/day IV day -7 through -3, and melphalan 140 mg/m2 once on day -2. GVHD prophylaxis with tacrolimus began day -2. Patients undergoing autologous HCT received etoposide 10 mg/kg/day (age >65 years, 5 mg/kg/day) continuous IV for 4 days and cytarabine 2 g/m2 (age >65 years, 1 g/m2) IV every 12 hours for 8 doses (EA) then G-CSF for mobilization. Autologous HCT conditioning used melphalan 100 mg/m2/day on days -2 and -1. Patients >70 years or unable to undergo HCT received EA alone. Dasatinib maintenance (Course VI) began on day 30 of Course V and continued for 12 months and until 2 consecutively negative bone marrow BCR-ABL1RT-PCR assays 3 months apart or until relapse. Dasatinib levels were measured on day 15 of induction. Results: Sixty-six patients enrolled from 12/15/2010 to 11/14/2014; 65 received dasatinib and are evaluable. Median age was 60 years (22-87); 49% were male. Median presenting WBC count was 23.1 x 103/ul (0.3-453.6). No deaths occurred during induction or intensification. CR or CRi occurred 31 patients (48%) by Day 15 of induction and in 62 patients overall (95%; CR 86%). Median dasatinib levels in serum and CSF on Day 15 of induction were 30.3 ng/mL (<3-308) and 0.29 ng/mL (<0.2-1.37), respectively suggesting approximately 1% of plasma dasatinib penetrates into the CSF, less than the unbound fraction (6%). Fifty-four patients started Course IV, 38 Course V, and 37 Course VI. Fourteen patients continue on protocol therapy. Of 38 patients receiving Course V, 22 had allogeneic HCT, 6 had autologous HCT, and 10 had EA chemotherapy. Median age of allogeneic HCT recipients was 61 years (31-69). Robust autologous stem cell mobilization was observed [median CD34+ cell count, 90 x 106/kg (31-166, n=6)]. Dasatinib maintenance was feasible after allogeneic HCT, autologous HCT, and chemotherapy alone with no missed doses in 59%, 83%, and 63% of cycles, respectively. Ten patients have relapsed with one isolated CNS relapse. No relapses have occurred after allogeneic HCT with 3 relapses after autologous HCT and one after Course V EA alone. Median follow up for survivors is 22.8 months (longest, 51 months). There have been 23 deaths: 5 treatment-related (4 after allogeneic HCT, 1 after course V EA), 16 disease-related and 2 unrelated. Conclusions: Dasatinib with dexamethasone yields CR rates comparable to those reported with tyrosine kinase inhibitors combined with conventional chemotherapy. Post-remission therapy with reduced-intensity allogeneic HCT, autologous HCT, or chemotherapy followed by dasatinib maintenance is feasible. Survival follow up is maturing. Disclosures Stock: Sigma-Tau: Honoraria, Research Funding; Royalties for a chapter in Up to Date: Patents & Royalties; ADC Therapeutics: Honoraria; Amgen: Honoraria; Gilead Sciences: Honoraria. Beumer:Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding. Stone:Abbvie: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pfizer: Consultancy; Juno Therapeutics: Consultancy; Karyopharm: Consultancy; Sunesis Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Agios: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Celator: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Consultancy; Jansen: Consultancy; Merck: Consultancy; ONO: Consultancy; Roche: Consultancy; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy; Xenetic Biosciences: Consultancy. Larson:Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy; Astellas: Consultancy, Research Funding.
GATA-3 or T-Bet Expression In PTCL-U Identify High-Risk Patients with Poor Outcomes and Distinct Clinical Characteristics Suggesting Their Derivation From Specific Subsets of T Helper Cells
Abstract Abstract 4125 Background: With the exception of angioimmunoblastic T-cell lymphomas, which are thought to derive from follicular helper T cells, little is known about the cell of origin for the most common peripheral T-cell lymphoma (PTCL), PTCL-unspecified (PTCL-U). Following appropriate antigenic stimulation, naïve CD4+ T helper (TH) cells differentiate into effector cells that secrete TH cytokines under the transcriptional regulation of subset-specific transcription factors. Methods: PTCL-U patients (n=53) from a single institution were retrospectively identified and immunohistochemical analysis of Foxp3, T-bet and GATA-3 expression performed on diagnostic biopsy specimens. Immunohistochemical staining was reviewed in a blinded fashion by a hematopathologist and all specimens with greater than 10% staining were scored as positive. Transcription factor expression was correlated with patient characteristics and clinical outcomes. Results: GATA-3 expression was observed in 22 (42%) patients, T-bet expression in 17 (32%) patients and Foxp3 expression in 4 (7%) patients. In order to determine the prognostic significance of GATA-3 or T-bet expression, overall survival was compared between patients with GATA-3 (or T-bet) positive or negative tumors. The median overall survival (OS) was 2 years (95% confidence interval 0.7–12.8 years) for patients with GATA-3 negative tumors, compared with a median OS of 0.9 years (95% confidence interval 0.5–1.2 years, p=0.02) for GATA-3 positive cases. The median overall survival was 1.6 years (95% confidence interval 1.0–6.8 years) for patients with T-bet negative tumors, compared with a median overall survival of 0.7 years (95% confidence interval 0.3–0.9 years, p=0.005) for T-bet positive cases. As a subset of tumors coexpressed GATA-3 and T-bet, both of which are adverse prognostic factors, we examined survival outcomes between those patients with tumors expressing either GATA-3 or T-bet (n=29) and those with tumors which do not express either transcription factor (n=24). The median OS and PFS observed for patients with positive tumors was 0.7 years (95% confidence interval 0.6–1.1 years) and 0.7 years (95% confidence interval 0.5–0.9 years), respectively. In contrast, patients with GATA-3/T-bet negative tumors experienced markedly superior survival, with a median OS and PFS of 3.8 years (95% confidence interval 1.6–12.9 years, p<0.0001) and 2.0 years (95% confidence interval 1.5–12.8 years, p<0.0001), respectively. Four-year estimates of overall and progression-free survival were less than 10% for patients with GATA-3/T-bet positive tumors, whereas 4-year OS and PFS were 49% and 32%, respectively, for those with negative tumors. Both GATA-3 and T-bet expression were associated with advanced age and tumor stage. Therefore, we analyzed GATA-3/T-bet expression as a prognostic factor for survival on both univariate and multivariate analyses, adjusting for pertinent risk factors, including patient age and tumor stage. On univariate analysis, GATA-3/T-bet expression was associated with inferior overall survival (hazard ratio 4.4, 95% confidence interval 2.1–10.4, p<0.0001). Patient age (>60 years), poor performance status (ECOG performance status >1), and stage III/IV disease were also associated with inferior overall survival on univariate analysis. However, when adjusting for these latter adverse prognostic factors on multivariate analysis, GATA-3/T-bet expression remained an independent predictor of poor overall survival in PTCL-U (adjusted hazard ratio 3.2, 95% confidence interval 1.4–8.5, p=0.008). Similarly, when adjusting only for high-risk features (>2 adverse prognostic factors), as defined by the Prognostic Index in PTCL-U (PIT), GATA-3/T-bet expression remained an independent predictor of inferior overall survival on multivariate analysis (adjusted hazard ratio 4.9, 95% confidence interval 2.2–11.5, p<0.0001). Conclusions: GATA-3 and T-bet expression identify subsets of high-risk PTCL-U patients who may benefit from alternative treatment strategies. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.