Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

9542 citation(s) found for "Yu, James B".

HMA plus venetoclax for 7- vs 14- vs 21- vs 28-day cycles in newly-diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia: ELN- and Mayo Genetic Risk–stratified analysis in 540 patients.
Kumar, Sudhesh, Warraich, Momna , Fatima, Mahnoor , McCullough, Kristen, Al-Kali, Aref, Alkhateeb, Hassan B., Begna, Kebede, Mangaonkar, Abhishek A., Saliba, Antoine N., Litzow, Mark R. , Hogan, William J., Shah, Mithun Vinod, Patnaik, Mrinal, Pardanani, Animesh , Badar, Talha, Foran, James M., Palmer, Jeanne , Yi, Cecilia Ysabel Arana, Tefferi, Ayalew, Gangat, Naseema, McCullough, Kristen , Al‐Kali, Aref , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Mithun V , Badar, Talha , Foran, James M. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6525-6525

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.6525 Get It

6525 Background: Venetoclax plus hypomethylating agent (Ven-HMA) is the standard treatment for unfit patients with newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (ND-AML), with Ven typically administered for 28 days (d) per cycle (DiNardo NEJM 2020) . However, the optimal duration of Ven across risk groups remains unclear. We examined survival outcomes with Ven 7, 14, 21, and 28d in ND-AML, in the context of European LeukemiaNet (ELN) and Mayo Genetic risk models. Methods: ND-AML patients receiving Ven-HMA at the Mayo Clinic were retrospectively studied. Patients were stratified by ELN 2024 (Döhner Blood 2024) and Mayo Genetic risk (Gangat Am J Hematol 2025) , and analyzed using standard statistical methods. Results: 540 patients (median age 75 years, 52% de novo) received HMA with Ven for 7d ( n =33), 14d ( n =117), 21d ( n =96), or 28d ( n =294). ELN and Mayo risk distributions were 22%/35% high, 18%/56% intermediate, 60%/9% low risk, respectively. Baseline characteristics were comparable. CR/CRi rates were comparable across Ven durations, with the exception of lower CR/CRi with 7d vs 21d (p=0.04). Risk-stratified CR/CRi showed variations across Mayo and ELN groups but without significant differences based on Ven duration (Table). Allogeneic transplant rates were 15%, 18%, 18%, 20% for 7, 14, 21, 28d (p=0.86). At a median followup of 37.7 months, median overall survival (OS) differed by ELN risk (6.6, 11.9, 20 months) and Mayo genetic risk (7.8, 17.4 months, not reached (NR)), for high, intermediate, low risk (p<0.01), respectively. Median OS was comparable across Ven 7, 14, 21, 28 d (13, 13, 17, 14 months; p=0.84), with corresponding 1/3/5-year survival rates (Table). 30/60d mortality differed by Ven duration; 7d 10%/20%, 14d 7%/15%, 21d 4%/13%, 28d 4%/6%. Compared with 28d, 30d mortality was higher with 7d and 14d (p=0.07/0.03), and 60d mortality was higher with 7d, 14d, and 21d (p=0.02/0.01/0.05). OS was comparable across Ven durations within ELN intermediate/low risk and all Mayo risk groups, except among ELN high risk, patients receiving 14d Ven had inferior OS compared with 21d and 28d (p<0.01). Cumulative incidence of relapse at 1 year was similar among patients receiving 14, 21, 28d Ven (16%, 18%, 18%;p >0.1). Conclusions: Survival outcomes were comparable across Ven 7, 14, 21, 28 d in ND-AML, with outcomes driven by Mayo Genetic and ELN risk. Despite differences by Ven duration in high-risk groups, higher early mortality with 7d and 14d likely reflects treatment selection. Prospective trials are needed to establish risk adapted Ven dosing strategies. 7 (N=33) 14 (N=117) 21 (N=96) 28 (N=294) P-value CR/CRi (%) 52 63 72 65 0.19 7≠21 Mayo Risk High 33 49 58 55 0.53 - Intermediate 55 69 80 69 0.17 7≠21 Low 100 85 80 84 0.84 - ELN Risk High 33 30 57 53 0.21 - Intermediate 33 59 64 56 0.63 - Low 62 74 80 73 0.46 - Median OS (months) 13 13 17 14 0.84 - 1/3/5-year survival (%) 53/NR/NR 51/25/22 56/23/20 55/27/20 >0.1 -
Older age as a predictor of post-transplant survival in newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia treated with HMA-venetoclax.
Warraich, Momna , Kumar, Sudhesh, Fatima, Mahnoor , McCullough, Kristen, Al-Kali, Aref, Alkhateeb, Hassan B., Begna, Kebede, Mangaonkar, Abhishek A., Saliba, Antoine N., Matin, Aasiya, Litzow, Mark R. , Hogan, William J., Shah, Mithun Vinod, Pardanani, Animesh , Foran, James M., Sproat, Lisa, Khera, Nandita , Tefferi, Ayalew, Gangat, Naseema, McCullough, Kristen , Al‐Kali, Aref , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Matin, Aasiya , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Mithun V , Foran, James M. , Sproat, Lisa, Tefferi, Ayalew , Gangat, Naseema

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 6530-6530

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.6530 Get It

6530 Background: Venetoclax (Ven) plus hypomethylating agents (HMA) is standard frontline therapy for newly diagnosed AML (ND-AML) patients unfit for intensive chemotherapy and is also being considered in younger and fit patients (Fathi, Blood 2025). However, consolidation with allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT) is often required to secure durable remission. The current study examines predictors of post-transplant survival (PTS) in the particular scenario. Methods: ND-AML patients who received upfront Ven+HMA and underwent ASCT were retrospectively studied. PTS, relapse rate, and non-relapse mortality (NRM) were evaluated. Results: 111 ND-AML patients (58% male, 60% secondary/therapy-related, median age 70 [37-80 years]) received median 3 cycles of Ven-HMA. 22% had complex karyotype. Mutations at diagnosis included RUNX1 (18%), SRSF2 (17%), TP53 (16%), ASXL1 , IDH2 , K/NRAS and TET2 (14% each), STAG2 (11%), DNMT3A (8%) and at time of ASCT (N=78 evaluable); RUNX1 (8%), NPM1 (6%), TP53 and ASXL1 (5% each), and SRSF2 and TET2 (4% each). At ASCT, all patients were in CR/CRi; 88% after Ven-HMA and 12% after additional bridging therapy. MRD by flow cytometry was detected in 18 (24%) of 76 evaluable patients and complex karyotype in 8 (9%) of 94. Donors were mostly HLA-matched unrelated (75%), with 51% receiving fludarabine/melphalan conditioning and 67% post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy). At a median follow-up of 30 months, 42 patients (38%) have died including 18 (40%) from relapse. Median PTS was not reached (NR) with 1-2-3-year survival of 69%/60%57%. On multivariate analysis, age ≥65 years (median NR vs 10 months p<0.01), STAG2 (NR vs 44 months; p=0.04), and DNMT3A mutations (NR vs.NR p=0.05) were associated with superior PTS. In analysis limited to variables at time of ASCT, age ≥65 years remained significant (p<0.01) while TP53 mutations, donor type, and MRD status were not (p>0.1). Patients <65 years more often received bridging therapy compared to ≥65 years (23% vs 7%; p<0.05); excluding salvage-treated patients did not change survival results. 18 patients (16%) experienced post-ASCT relapse with median RFS of 7 months. Relapse rates at 1/2/3 years were 22%, 30% and 31% and NRM 13%, 24%, 46%, respectively. Patients <65 years had a higher 1 yr relapse incidence than those ≥65 years (36% vs 18%; p=0.01), with similar NRM (p=0.58). PTCy was not associated with relapse (p=0.66) but showed a borderline association with higher NRM (1-/2-/3-year 17%/31%/58% vs 4%/7%/16% in non-PTCy recipients; p=0.06). GVHD rate was 44% (50% ≥grade 2) with no association with relapse (p=0.43) or NRM (p=0.99). Conclusions: In the current study, older age (>65 years), including >75 years, was independently associated with superior PTS in ND-AML patients receiving Ven-HMA. By contrast, PTS was not affected by genetic profile at the time of ASCT, donor type, conditioning regimen, or GVHD prophylaxis.
Shared and distinct molecular signatures of resistance to different endocrine therapies (Alliance A011106).
Holloway, Kimberly, Williams, Laterrica, Kim, Beom Jun, Sanati, Souzan , Fernandez-Martinez, Aranzazu, Fan, C C, Korchina, Viktoriya , Gibbs, Richard, Watson, Mark A., Partridge, Ann H., Zhang, B, Ellis, Matthew James, Carey, L, Perou, Charles, Ma, C X, Anurag, Meenakshi , Dou, Yongchao , Hoog, Jeremy , Holloway, Kimberly R. , Williams, Laterrica C. , Vij, Kiran R , Fernández-Martínez, Aranzazu , Suman, Vera J. , Partridge, Ann H. , Ellis, Matthew J. , Carey, Lisa A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 566-566

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.566 Get It

566 Background: Endocrine therapy (ET) resistance (ETR) remains a primary challenge in ER+ breast cancer. Analyzing pretreatment tumor transcriptomes across trials with early response endpoints can reveal shared and specific ETR signatures. This study utilizes baseline RNA data from the Phase III ALTERNATE trial (Alliance A011106, NCT01953588; Anastrozole [A], Fulvestrant [F], or AF) and the ACOSOG Z1031B trial (NCT00824941) to identify predictors of early Ki67 response in postmenopausal ER+/HER2– patients. Methods: ETR was defined as week-4 on-treatment Ki67 >10%. Baseline gene expression from ALTERNATE was analyzed to identify differentially expressed (DE) genes (Wilcoxon test, P<0.05) and Hallmark pathways associated with ETR, both across and within individual treatment arms. Feature selection was performed using mixOmics. A Pan-Endocrine Therapy Signature (PETS) was developed by uniting DE genes identified across all three ALTERNATE arms and Z1031B. All statistical analyses were conducted in R (P<0.05). Results: Overall ETR rate in the ALTERNATE RNA-seq cohort (n=733) was 26%. ETR was associated with high Risk of Recurrence (ROR), Oncotype RS, and Mammaprint scores (calculated from RNA-seq data in research setting). In luminal tumors (n=649), ETR was linked to chr 3q13.33, 8q24.13, and 20q13.12 cytoband upregulation and 17q21, 18q23, 3p21.1, and 10q24.32 cytoband downregulation. ETR tumors showed T-cell, E2F target, and interferon-γ enrichment; sensitive tumors favored early estrogen response and muscle differentiation. At individual gene level, high MYBL2 , PIF1 , TROAP and with low HJURP predicted ETR across all samples (AUC>0.70). A deep learning model using all protein-coding genes achieved AUC 0.82 (training) and 0.79 (test) in predicting ETR. Cross-trial integration identified ETR-associated PETS, enriched for genomic instability. PETS performed comparably to established signatures and strongly correlated with MYBL2 signature (r=0.93). Top ETR predictors were MYBL2 , AURKB , and EME1 for Arm A and IL4I1 , TNFAIP6 , and ANLN for Arm AF. AF-resistant tumors were enriched for systemic lupus and RIG-I–like receptor signaling; sensitive tumors favored PI3K–AKT, EGFR TKI resistance, AMPK, and insulin signaling. Conclusions: Baseline transcriptomics identify shared and therapy-specific ETR markers. The 15-gene PETS defines a convergent resistance signature, performing similar to established signatures in predicting ETR and correlating with MYBL2. Enrichment of cell-cycle and immune pathways in resistant tumors may suggest patient stratification approach for alternative or combinatorial strategies to overcome early ETR in ER+ breast cancer. Acknowledgement: https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA1. Clinical trial information: NCT01953588 .
EA1181: Accuracy of pre-surgery MRI to predict pathologic complete response after taxane, trastuzumab, and pertuzumab (THP) in HER2-positive breast cancer.
Tung, NM, Zhao, Fengmin, Partridge, Savannah C., Wright, Jean, Recht, Abram, Weiss, Anna, Tjoe, Judy A., Feldman, Sheldon M. , Smith, Mary Lou , O'Sullivan, Ciara Catherine, Sardesai, Sagar D., Winer, Eric P., Partridge, Ann H., Carey, L, DeMichele, Angela, Tung, Nadine , Zhao, Fengmin , Partridge, Savannah C , Recht, Abram , Weiss, Anna, Tjoe, Judy A., Rocque, Gabrielle B. , O’Sullivan, Ciara C. , Sardesai, Sagar , Badve, Sunil , Winer, Eric P. , Miller, Kathy D. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, Lisa A. , Rahbar, Habib , DeMichele, Angela , Wolff, Antonio C.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 603-603

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.603 Get It

603 Background: Accurate prediction of pathologic complete response (pCR) after preoperative therapy for HER2-positive (HER2+) breast cancer can help triage patients to immediate surgery vs additional preoperative therapy. Pre-surgery (i.e., after neoadjuvant therapy) imaging studies may help estimate the likelihood of pCR. In EA1181, patients (pts) with stage II-IIIA HER2+ breast cancer received four cycles of preoperative taxane, trastuzumab, and pertuzumab (THP×4). Pre-surgery imaging was required, though the specific imaging modality was not mandated. Here, we report the accuracy of pre-surgery breast MRI to predict pCR (ypT0/Tis, ypN0). Methods: Among 2,141 pts treated with THPx4, 1,378 had pre-surgery breast MRI and were representative of the overall cohort, although T3 tumors were more common (16% vs 9%). MRI reports were available for 1,351 pts; all reports were centrally reviewed and classified as radiologic complete response (rCR; no residual tumor enhancement and normalization of lymph nodes, if applicable) or radiologic residual disease (rRD). Reports with indeterminate radiologic response were independently reviewed by two study radiologists blinded to pathology outcomes. Among pts with rCR who had pathologic residual disease (pRD), we also assessed the extent of residual disease by residual cancer burden (RCB) score. Among pts with rRD who had a pCR, we determined the proportion who only had residual ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS). Results: See Table. Conclusions: After neoadjuvant therapy, preoperative MRI accurately predicted pCR in 86% of patients with HER2+/ER− disease and may help identify patients who can proceed directly to surgery. MRI is insufficient to predict pCR for pts with HER2+/ER+ disease, as only 55% with complete response on MRI had a pCR at surgery. A pre-surgery MRI that indicated residual disease was accurate in 80% of pts with HER2+/ER+ disease, but in only 45% of pts with HER2+/ER- cancer. Accurately predicting residual disease after THPx4 allows for consideration of additional therapy that may increase the chance of pCR. Combining imaging like MRI with other biomarkers, such as tissue-based markers or circulating tumor DNA, may improve prediction of pCR and facilitate personalization of treatment decisions in HER2+ breast cancer. All pts with pre-surgery MRI (n=1351)pCR rate overall in this cohort = 47% MRI result Pathology pCR pRD rCR 70.6% (341/483) 29.4%(142/483) 78% had RCB1 rRD 34%(295/868) 21% of 295 had DCIS only 66.01% (573/868) ER- (n=589)*Overall pCR rate in ER- subset = 68% MRI result Pathology pCR pRD rCR 86.1% (205/238) 13.9% (33/238) 85% had RCB1 rRD 55.3% (194/351) 19% of 194 had only DCIS 44.7% (157/351) ER+ (n= 762)*Overall pCR rate in ER+ subset = 31% MRI result Pathology pCR pRD rCR 55.5% (136/245) 44.5% (109/245) 76% had RCB1 rRD 19.5% (101/517) 26% of 101 had only DCIS 80.5% (416/517)
Adjuvant endocrine therapy omission in ER-positive breast cancer treated with neoadjuvant chemotherapy.
Choong, Grace M. , Olson, Carrie, Goetz, M. P., Hoskin, Tanya L. , Olson, Carrie A., Ingle, James N. , Boughey, Judy C. , Goetz, Matthew P.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 525-525

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.525 Get It

525 Background: Adjuvant endocrine therapy (ET) decreases breast cancer (BC) recurrence and improves overall survival (OS) for patients (pts) with estrogen receptor positive (ER+) BC. Omission of adjuvant ET and nonadherence are major issues contributing to worse clinical outcomes. Recent data suggest that the number of pts who omit adjuvant ET may be increasing in Europe [1]. These data have yet to be evaluated in the U.S. We previously reported data from the National Cancer Database (NCDB) that ET omission was more likely in pts with ER+/HER2+ disease who achieved a pathologic complete response (pCR) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) [2]. Herein we report an updated analysis with a larger cohort designed to examine trends in ET omission over time and the impact on OS in a group of pts at high risk of recurrence. Methods: The NCDB was queried from 2010-2022 for pts with stage I-III ER+BC treated with NAC and surgery. pCR was defined as ypT0, ypN0. Use of adjuvant ET and the impact of adjuvant ET omission on OS in pts with and without pCR were assessed separately based on HER2 status. Adjuvant ET initiation by 1 year was summarized using the cumulative incidence estimate to account for the competing risk of death. OS was analyzed with ET as a time-dependent covariate using multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression. Results: We identified 130,438 pts with ER+BC (78,778 ER+/HER2-, 51,660 ER+/HER2+) who received NAC. Median follow-up was 5 years. Overall, pCR was achieved in 10.0% of ER+/HER2- and 35.9% of ER+/HER2+. On multivariable analysis, ET omission was significantly associated with worse OS in pts with residual disease (RD) [ER+/HER2- (HR 1.80 p<0.001) ER+/HER2+ (HR 1.66 p<0.001] and in those with a pCR [ER+/HER2- (HR 1.38 p=0.002) ER+/HER2+ (HR 1.42 p<0.001)]. Between 2010-2017, adjuvant ET omission was stable, with approximately 10.0% of pts not having initiated ET by 1 year after surgery. The proportion of pts omitting ET overall increased thereafter to 12.9% in 2018, rising to 24.4% in 2022. A sharp increase in ET omission was observed 2021-2022 in ER+/HER2- BC who achieved pCR, with 42.4% omitting ET compared to 25.1% for 2018-2020 and 18.8% for 2010-2017 (p<0.001). Adjuvant ET omission showed more modest but significant increases for other subgroups (p<0.001): ER+/HER2- with RD (8.5% 2010-2017, 12.3% 2018-2020, 18.7% 2021-2022), ER+/HER2+ with pCR (15.1% 2010-2017, 14.0% 2018-2020, 24.4% 2021-2022), and ER+/HER2+ with RD (9.5% 2010-2017, 12.5% 2018-2020, 22.2% 2021-2022). Conclusions: In ER+BC treated with NAC, omission of ET is increasing over time and associated with a higher risk of death, regardless of HER2, RD, or pCR status. These findings have substantial public health implications as they may result in a reversal of the 4-decade improvements in breast cancer mortality. Additional intervention is critical to improve adherence to guidelines. [1] Verreck et al. Breast 2025 [2] Choong et al. SABCS 2022.
Final results of Alliance A031902: A phase III trial of enzalutamide plus rucaparib as first-line therapy in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (CASPAR).
Ryan, Charles J. , Hillman, DW, Ballman, Karla V., Tan, Alan, Barata, Pedro C., Gartrell, Benjamin, Grubb, Robert, Chen, Ronald C., Voss, Cecilia, Tagawa, Scott T., Beltran, H, McKay, Rana R., Morris, M J, Hillman, David W. , Ballman, Karla V. , Kohli, Manish , Barata, Pedro C. , Gartrell, Benjamin A. , VanderWeele, David James , Lewis, Lionel D. , Tagawa, Scott T. , Rao, Arpit , McKay, Rana R. , Morris, Michael J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5069-5069

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5069 Get It

5069 Background: Inhibition of androgen receptor (AR)-signaling results in increases in double-strand DNA breaks and genomic instability. PARP inhibitors (PARPi) are a standard treatment option for patients (pts) with homologous recombination repair mutations (HRRm). Combinations of PARPi and AR pathway inhibitors (ARPI) are associated with synthetic lethality in multiple pre-clinical studies. Clinical trials have suggested potential benefits with co-targeting PARPi and ARPI in pts with and without HRRm. Methods: Alliance A031902 compared radiographic progression-free survival (rPFS) and overall survival (OS) as co-primary endpoints with enzalutamide and rucaparib (Enz/Ruca) versus enzalutamide plus placebo (Enz/Plac) for pts with metastatic castration resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) regardless of BRCA/HRRm status. This trial was conducted by the Alliance for Clinical Trials in Oncology in 36 centers in the US. Target sample size was 1,002 patients. Eligibility required mCRPC with or without measurable metastatic disease and was agnostic regarding HRRm status. The trial was discontinued in 10/2023 due to changes in the treatment landscape for this pt population. Results: Between 10/21 and 4/23, 61 pts were randomized to Enz/Ruca (n=30) or Enz/Plac (n=31). Known BRCA1/2 or PALB2 mutations were present in 1 pt (3.3%) in the Enz/Ruca arm and 1 pt (3.2%) in the Enz/Plac arm; wildtype in 14 (46.7%) vs 15 (48.4%), and unknown in 15 (50%) vs 15 (48.4%), respectively. Three patients (11.5%) in the Enz/Ruca arm discontinued due to an adverse event (AE) vs 0 in the Enz/Plac arm. Among response-evaluable pts, 7/26 (27%) in the Enz/Ruca arm discontinued due to disease progression vs 10/31 (33%) in the Enz/Plac arm. Most common grade 3+ AEs were anemia (33% vs 3%) and hypertension (17% vs 10%) in the Enz/Ruca arm and Enz/Plac arm, respectively. All 61 pts were evaluable for response assessment. PSA declines ≥50% and ≥90% were observed in 79% vs 45% and 60% vs 43% of pts receiving Enz/Ruca versus Enz/Plac, respectively. Median PFS in the Enz/Ruca vs Enz/Plac arms was 17.1 vs 14.2 mos, respectively (HR 1.13 [95% CI: 0.42-3.01], p=0.81), median rPFS (inclusive of unequivocal clinical progression) was 17.1 vs 11.7 mos ( HR 0.72; 95% CI: 0.31-1.67, p = 0.44), and median OS was not reached vs 27.0 mos (HR 0.65; 95% CI: 0.29-1.45, p=0.29). Conclusions: In this prematurely terminated phase III study, Enz/Ruca was generally well tolerated, with the safety profile consistent with prior PARPi/ARPI combinations. Efficacy outcomes for rPFS and OS are inconclusive due to limited sample size. Definitive conclusions regarding the clinical benefit of this combination cannot be determined from this study. Clinical trial information: NCT04455750 .
Association of baseline quality of life (QOL) and early death in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma (mRCC) in the real-world prospective observational ODYSSEY study.
Ged, Yasser, Maughan, Benjamin L., Bhavsar, Nrupen Anjan, Costello, Brian A. , Kilari, Deepak , Gupta, Sorab , Bratton, Melyssa, Monk, Paul, Vaishampayan, Ulka N., Rose, Tracy L., Jabusch, Sarah, Ward, Kimberly T., Wu, Yuan, PAGE, COURTNEY, Zhang, Tian, George, Daniel J., Group, ODYSSEY Study, Vaishampayan, Ulka N. , Vaishampayan, Ulka , Harrison, Michael R. , Wulff, Elizabeth, Ged, Yasser , Maughan, Benjamin L. , Bhavsar, Nrupen Anjan , Appleman, Leonard J. , Zakharia, Yousef , Bratton, Melyssa R. , Monk, Paul , Rose, Tracy L. , Jabusch, Sarah , Ward, Kimberly T., Page, Courtney B , Zhang, T., George, Daniel J.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4559-4559

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4559 Get It

4559 Background: Baseline QOL has been linked to survival in mRCC therapy clinical trials (Cella, 2024); however, there is a paucity of prospectively collected real-world QOL data across front-line management strategies. We used data from ODYSSEY to examine the relationship between baseline QOL and early death. Methods: ODYSSEY is a multi-site, prospective observational study of 468 US pts with mRCC. Pts must have mRCC (any histology); have no prior systemic therapy (ST) or be within 3 months of starting ST; and follow up at a PCORnet study site. Exclusion criteria include treatment for cancer except mRCC. The primary objective is to determine patterns of change in QOL and symptom burden of pts with mRCC. Early death was defined as death within 12 months post-enrollment. All pts with non-missing FKSI-19 or FKSI-DRS at enrollment were included. Cumulative event probabilities as a function of time were stratified by either < or ≥ median QoL value and plotted as a step function vs time since enrollment to create cumulative event curves. To determine association between QoL at enrollment and early death, separate Cox proportional hazards models (unadjusted and adjusted) for time-to-first-event as a function of baseline QoL were fit. The adjusted model controlled for the following baseline covariates: IMDC risk (favorable vs intermediate or poor), histology (clear cell vs non). Results: As of 1/5/26, 468 pts were enrolled; 425 had non-missing FKSI-19 or FKSI-DRS at enrollment (329 immediate ST, 96 deferred ST [DST]). ST included 129 IO-IO, 108 IO-TKI, 92 Other. DST included 57 Active Surveillance, 22 Local Therapy Planned, 17 Other/Missing. 209 and 190 pts have < median FKSI-19 (score = 59) and FKSI-DRS (score = 29), respectively; 216 and 235 pts have ≥ median FKSI-19 and FKSI-DRS, respectively. Those below the median have lower rates of nephrectomy, worse IMDC risk and KPS, shorter time since RCC diagnosis, and higher rates of bone metastasis (all p<0.05). Cumulative event probabilities for death at 12 months are 21% and 7% in those < and ≥ median baseline FKSI-19, respectively; and 21% and 7% in those < and ≥ median baseline FKSI-DRS, respectively. For FKSI-19, the unadjusted hazard ratio (HR) for early death is 0.55 (95% CI: 0.43 – 0.70; p<0.001) and adjusted HR is 0.65 (0.49 – 0.85; p = 0.002) per 1 SD higher score. For FKSI-DRS, the unadjusted HR for early death is 0.57 (95% CI: 0.46 – 0.71; p<0.001) and adjusted HR is 0.66 (0.51 – 0.86; p =0.002) per 1 SD higher score (higher score indicates better QOL). Conclusions: Across management strategies in our ODYSSEY cohort of systemic therapy naïve mRCC patients, better baseline QOL was associated with better survival. This is to our knowledge the largest reported real world mRCC cohort with prospectively collected PROs. Future analyses will focus on association of outcomes with longitudinal PROs. Clinical trial information: NCT04919122 .
Efficacy and safety of cabozantinib (CABO) in advanced neuroendocrine tumors (NET) according to hormone functional status: Subgroup analysis of phase 3 CABINET trial (Alliance A021602).
Trikalinos, Nikolaos, Geyer, Susan Michelle, Zemla, Tyler, Strosberg, Jonathan R., Wolin, Edward M., Halfdanarson, Thorvardur Ragnar, Knopp, M.V., Behr, MD Spencer, Shergill, Ardaman , Raj, Nitya , Shaheen, Shagufta, Vijayvergia, Namrata , Dasari, Arvind, O'Reilly, Eileen M., Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A., Chan, Jennifer A., Shaheen, Shagufta , Zemla, Tyler , Strosberg, Jonathan , Wolin, Edward M. , Hálfdánarson, Þorvarður R. , Konda, Bhavana , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Acoba, Jared David , Tawfik, Bernard , Dasari, Arvind , O’Reilly, Eileen M. , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A. , Chan, Jennifer A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4178-4178

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4178 Get It

4178 Background: In the CABINET trial, CABO significantly prolonged progression-free survival (PFS) compared to placebo (PB) in patients (pts) with advanced, previously treated extrapancreatic NET (epNET) or pancreatic NET (pNET) (Chan et al., NEJM, 2025). Here we report outcomes according to functional status based on NET hormone secretion. Methods: Pts with locally advanced or metastatic epNET or pNET were randomized 2:1 in separate cohorts to receive CABO 60 mg daily vs PB. Eligibility included progression by RECIST within 12 months (mo) before registration, ≥ 1 prior systemic therapy not including somatostatin analogs (SSA). Pts with functional NET due to hormone secretion and non-functional NET were included. In this post hoc subgroup analysis, we analyzed PFS by blinded independent central review and adverse events for pts receiving CABO vs PB based on functional status. Cox regression models were used with stratification on primary tumor site (epNET vs pNET). Subset analyses to evaluate treatment arm differences were conducted in pts with functional and non-functional tumors. Due to small numbers, separate results for those with unknown functional status are not included. Results: Of the total 298 pts enrolled in both cohorts, 74 had a functional NET (CABO, n = 47; PB, n = 27); 179 had a non-functional NET (CABO, n = 123; PB, n = 56); 45 had unknown functional status (CABO, n = 28; PB, n = 17). For functional NET, primary tumor sites were GI tract (n = 50; 68%), pancreas (n = 15; 20%), unknown (n = 4; 5%), lung (n = 3; 4%), and thymus (n = 2; 3%). Secreted hormones that were reported included serotonin (55%), somatostatin (18%), gastrin (16%), glucagon (4%), insulin (4%), ACTH (1%), and vasoactive intestinal peptide (1%). For non-functional NET, primary tumor sites were pancreas (n = 75; 42%), GI tract (n = 42; 23%), lung (n = 30; 17%), unknown (n = 17; 9%), thymus (n = 8; 4%), and other (n = 7; 4%). Concurrent SSA was received by 91% and 53% of pts with functional and non-functional NET, respectively. In both subgroups, CABO was associated with improved PFS compared to PB (for functional NET: stratified hazard ratio [sHR], 0.40; 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.20-0.82, P = 0.012; for non-functional NET: sHR, 0.26; 95% CI: 0.17-0.41, P < 0.001). The most frequent grade 3/4 adverse events (AEs) attributed to CABO vs PB in pts with functional NET included hypertension (21% vs 11%), diarrhea (9% vs 11%), and fatigue (2% vs 15%); in pts with non-functional NET, grade 3/4 AEs included hypertension (21% vs 4%) and fatigue (18% vs 4%). Conclusions: Subset analyses of the CABINET trial suggest that CABO is an effective treatment option for pts with functional and non-functional epNET or pNET. Efficacy and safety results for pts with functional or non-functional NET treated with CABO are consistent with results for the entire trial. Clinical trial information: NCT03375320 .
Health-related quality of life (HRQOL) in the phase 3 trial of standard chemotherapy alone or combined with atezolizumab as adjuvant therapy for patients with stage III deficient DNA mismatch repair (dMMR) colon cancer (Alliance A021502, ATOMIC).
Dueck, Amylou C., Fruth, Briant, Reinacher-Schick, Anke C., Peters, Walter, Behrens, Robert J. , Lieu, Christopher, Matin, Khalid , Cohen, D S, Potter, Samara L., Shergill, Ardaman , Hsu, Dennis , Arnold, Dirk, Zemla, Tyler, Gatten, Clare A., Trask, Peter, O'Reilly, Eileen M., Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A., Sinicrope, Frank A., Dueck, Amylou C. , Fruth, Briant, Reinacher-Schick, Anke C. , Peters, Walter, Lieu, Christopher, Potter, Samara L. , Frankel, Wendy L. , Arnold, Dirk , Zemla, Tyler , O’Reilly, Eileen M. , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A. , Ou, Fang‐Shu , Sinicrope, Frank A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3626-3626

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.3626 Get It

3626 Background: For patients (pts) with dMMR stage III colon cancer, the addition of atezolizumab (atezo) to adjuvant 5-fluorouracil, leucovorin plus oxaliplatin (mFOLFOX6) significantly improved disease-free survival in ATOMIC (NCT02912559). Here we present HRQOL data. Methods: Pts with surgically resected stage III dMMR colon cancer were randomized (1:1) to receive mFOLFOX6 + atezo (840 mg IV q2 weeks) for 12 cycles (6 months [mo]) followed by atezo monotherapy for 13 cycles (12 mo total) versus mFOLFOX6 for 12 cycles. HRQOL was an exploratory endpoint measured using the FACT-C (includes FACT-G), FACT/GOG-NTX, EQ5D-5L, and PRO-CTCAE. Optional participation was by paper surveys at trial registration, prior to treatment cycles 4 and 7, and at 6, 12, and 36 mo after registration. Mean changes from baseline (BL) were compared between treatment arms using general linear mixed models (negative mean changes indicate worsening). At 6 mo, a two-sided 95% confidence interval excluding a difference of 1.9 points (FACT/GOG-NTX) and 6 points (FACT-C Trial Outcome Index [TOI]) favoring the mFOLFOX6 arm would indicate non-inferiority of the addition of atezo. Rates of side effect bother (FACT-G item GP5) and pt-reported adverse events (AEs) by PRO-CTCAE (composite scores, baseline adjusted) were compared using Fisher’s exact tests. Results: Of 712 randomized pts, 581 (285 atezo+mFOLFOX6; 296 mFOLFOX6) consented to participate in the survey. Pts completed 2398/3021 (79%) of expected surveys across all time points (1218/1489 [82%] atezo+mFOLFOX6; 1180/1532 [77%] mFOLFOX6). The difference in mean changes from BL between arms indicated non-inferiority of the addition of atezo at 6 mo (table); differences remained small at 12 and 36 mo. No significant differences in mean changes from BL between arms were found at 6, 12, or 36 mo for any scale. At 6 mo, 16% vs 20% of pts in each arm reported at least “quite a bit” of side effect bother (p=0.34), favoring atezo. Across cycles, atezo was associated with higher rates of pt-reported itchy skin (62% vs 48%), cough (53% vs 43%), and shortness of breath (51% vs 41%) [all p<0.05]. Conclusions: Addition of atezo to mFOLFOX6 slightly increases pt-reported AEs, but its effect on HRQOL is minimal and not clinically meaningful. Results support tolerability of atezo+mFOLFOX6 as standard of care adjuvant treatment for pts with dMMR stage III colon cancer. Support: UG1CA189823, U10CA180821, U10CA180882; Genentech, a member of the Roche group; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. Clinical trial information: NCT02912559 . Scale Mo Mean change from BL – atezo+mFOLFOX6 Mean change from BL – mFOLFOX6 Diff (95% CI) FACT/GOG-NTX 6 -10.0 -10.6 0.6 (-0.8, 2.1) 12 -8.0 -9.4 1.4 (-0.2, 2.9) 36 -7.2 -6.9 -0.4 (-2.1, 1.4) FACT-C TOI 6 -4.1 -2.5 -1.6 (-3.7, 0.6) 12 2.1 1.8 0.3 (-1.9, 2.6) 36 0.7 1.8 -1.1 (-3.7, 1.5)
First-in-human phase 1/2 study of ETX-19477, an oral, potent, and selective PARG inhibitor, in patients with advanced solid tumors (ERADIC8).
Rosen, Ezra, Advani, Pooja , Banda, Kalyan , Chan, Nancy, McKean, William Bennion , Spira, A, Yap, Timothy A., Zarrabi, Kevin , Trehan, Sanjay K., McCormick, Daniel, Holleran, John P., Stansfield, Ryan, Santini, Angelina M., Veal, James M., Stafford, Jeffrey, Penson, Richard T. , Batalini, Felipe , Cecchini, Michael , Chan, Nancy, Spira, Alexander I. , Yadav, Siddhartha , Yap, Timothy Anthony , Bain, Gretchen , Stansfield, Ryan K., Stafford, Jeffrey A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 3109-3109

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.3109 Get It

3109 Background: Poly(ADP-ribose) glycohydrolase (PARG) is an enzyme that catalyzes the removal of poly-ADP-ribose (PAR) chains from proteins during DNA damage repair. PARG inhibition leads to selective cell death in tumors with underlying replication fork defects, including BRCAm tumors, through a mechanism distinct from PARP inhibition. ETX-19477 is an oral, potent, and selective PARG inhibitor that shows robust preclinical activity in mouse models of ovarian, breast, and gastric cancers. Methods: ERADIC8 is an open-label, multicenter, Phase 1/2 study, consisting of two parts, dose escalation and dose expansion. A Bayesian Optimal Interval Design was used to enroll patients (pts) into dose escalation cohorts, with enrichment for pts with BRCAm high grade serous ovarian (HGSOC) and breast cancers. The primary objective is to assess safety/tolerability of ETX-19477 and define the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and recommended Phase 2 dose(s). Secondary and exploratory objectives include pharmacokinetics, pharmacodynamics, and preliminary anti-tumor activity per RECIST v1.1. ETX-19477 is given orally once or twice daily in 21-day cycles. Results: As of Jan 6 2026, 45 pts were enrolled into the study across 11 dose levels (range: 80-750 mg QD, 190-350 mg BID). Tumor types included ovarian (n=24, BRCAm: 18), breast (n=8, BRCAm: 7), endometrial (n=6, BRCAm: 0), colorectal (CRC, n=3, BRCAm: 1), and other (n=4, BRCAm: 0) cancers. Treatment-related AEs (TRAEs; any grade) occurring in >20% of pts were nausea (53%), vomiting (38%), and fatigue (24%). The only Gr3 TRAE occurring in >5% of pts was neutropenia (16%). There was one Gr4 TRAE of neutropenia in 1 pt (2%) and no Gr5 TRAEs. ETX-19477 exposure is dose proportional, and the BID regimen achieves >85% PARG inhibition throughout the dosing interval in a blood-based PAR accumulation pharmacodynamic assay. As of the data cutoff, dose escalation is ongoing at 350 mg BID (MTD has not been defined) and dose expansion is ongoing at 200-300 mg BID. Among BRCAm, HGSOC pts enrolled at BID dose levels, there were 7 evaluable pts with a median of 4 prior lines of therapy (range 2–11): 2 pts achieved a partial response (PR, 29%) and 3 pts achieved stable disease (SD, 43%). Both pts with PRs were platinum-resistant and received prior PARP inhibitor treatment. 1 pt with BRCAm CRC remains on active therapy (250 mg BID) with SD for 7 months. Conclusions: ETX-19477 was well tolerated and showed anti-tumor activity in heavily pretreated pts with BRCAm, platinum-resistant HGSOC during dose escalation. These findings provide the first clinical proof-of-concept of PARG inhibition in HGSOC. ETX-19477 is being further evaluated in the dose expansion phase of the study. Clinical trial information: NCT06395519 .