Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2819 citation(s) found for "C, Liu".

Genome Wide Association Analyses Identify Pleiotropic Variants Associated with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) and Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) Susceptibility
Clay‐Gilmour, Alyssa , Karaesmen, Ezgi , Rizvi, Abbas, Zhu, Qianqian , Yan, Li , Preus, Leah, Liu, Song , Pooler, Loreall , Cheng, Xin , Haiman, Christopher A. , Pasquini, Marcelo C. , Onel, Kenan , Hahn, Theresa , Sucheston‐Campbell, Lara E. , Wang, Junke , Stram, Daniel O. , Berg, David Van Den , Webb, Amy , Brock, Guy , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Spellman, Stephen R. , McCarthy, Philip L. , Allan, James M.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1500-1500

10.1182/blood-2018-99-110372 Get It

Abstract The first two authors and last two authors contributed equally. Genome-wide association studies (GWAS) have identified risk loci for Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL), Chronic Lymphoblastic Leukemia (CLL) and Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma, however an Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) GWAS has not been published to date. We performed a GWAS to identify AML and Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) risk loci using a nested case-control study design in the DISCOVeRY-BMT cohorts which includes almost 2000 AML and MDS patients as cases and 2813 unrelated donors as controls. Genotyping was performed using the Illumina Human OmniExpress BeadChip and imputed using the Haplotype Reference Consortium, yielding > 8 million high-quality variants for statistical analysis. Logistic regression models with AML (de novo AML with normal cytogenetics, de novo AML with abnormal cytogenetics and therapy-related AML) and MDS cases and European American healthy donor controls adjusted for age and sex were used to test the association of each SNP with disease status. To identify the strongest association signal with disease we conducted a summary statistic SNP-based association analysis (ASSET) using non-overlapping AML and MDS cases implemented in R statistical software. ASSET uses an exhaustive search for SNPs with small but common pleiotropic effects across groups of traits while accounting for the multiple tests required by the subset search, as well as any shared controls between groups. This approach allowed us to further investigate the heterogeneity within AML subtypes and to gain increased power by pooling subtypes that show pleiotropic effects. ASSET genome wide (GW) significance is defined as P<5.0x10-8, however, we present results of each subset analysis. ASSET analyses identified an association of T allele at rs12203592, Interferon Regulatory Factor 4 (IRF4), with increased risk of de novo AML and MDS (Figure 1) (OR=1.37; 95% CI, 1.25-1.51, Pmeta=1.59x10-10). The variant has been reported significant in GWAS of skin pigmentation, hair color, non-melanoma skin cancer, squamous cell carcinoma, actinic keratosis, and childhood ALL; GW case-control studies of neuroblastoma and breast cancer show suggestive association signals (P<5 x 10-6). IRF4 belongs to the IRF family of transcription factors and is a key regulator of differentiation stages in hematopoiesis. The T allele at rs12203592 is associated with significantly increased expression of IRF4 in whole blood and lung tissue and in vitro mouse studies have shown the T allele to be associated with higher levels of IRF4 transcription. rs12203592 is <80bp from an IRF4 transcription start site and in an important position within NF-κB motifs in multiple blood and immune cell lines, supporting the hypothesis that this SNP modulates NF-κB repression of IRF4 expression. Another variant in the IRF4 regulatory region, rs62389423 (A allele), showed a putative association with subsets of de novo AML and MDS (OR=1.36; 95% CI,1.21-1.52, Pmeta=1.2x10-7). Although not in linkage disequilibrium with rs12203592, the A allele has also been previously associated with susceptibility to skin cancer and melanoma in multiple GWAS. Analysis of 596 UKbiobank CLL cases and >300,000 controls, shows the A allele correlates with a 50% increased risk of CLL (95% CI, 1.32-1.73, P= 2.4x10-9).Several other GWAS also show an association between additional IRF4 variants and CLL. Analyses in individual subtypes also revealed an intronic variant, rs10098598, in RAD21 to be associated with de novo AML (OR=2.18; 95% CI, 1.60-2.97; Pmeta=8.9x10-7). RAD21, on8q24, a region known to be associated with multiple cancer types, is involved in DNA double-stranded break repair and in chromatid cohesion in mitotic cells. Loss of function would theoretically lead to chromosomal instability and tumorigenesis. Components of the cohesion complex (including RAD21) are somatically mutated in ~12% of de novo AML and MDS patients, where it is frequently an early event. We provide the first GW evidence of association between a common variant and AML susceptibility. This SNP has been shown to be associated with multiple phenotypes, suggesting that there are pleiotropic effects at work. Our RAD21 finding is consistent with the role of cohesion in leukemogenesis and provides some evidence of its role in de novo AML susceptibility. Replication and further subset analyses with genome-wide data in >2000 AML cases are ongoing. Disclosures Griffiths: Alexion Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding; Astex/Otsuka Pharmaceuticals: Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene, Inc: Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis, Inc.: Research Funding; Pfizer, Inc.: Research Funding. McCarthy:Bristol Myers Squibb: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Karyopharm: Consultancy, Honoraria; Takeda: Consultancy, Honoraria; Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria.
PD-1 Overexpression in Richter's Transformation (RT) and Aggressive Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) after Progression on Ibrutinib Increases Bcl-2 Expression Via Akt/mTOR Pathway
Price-Troska, Tammy, Tian, Shulan , Secreto, Charla, Wu, Xiaosheng , Call, Timothy G. , He, Rong , Leis, José F., Yan, Huihuang , Liu, Minetta C. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Sinha, Sutapa , Parikh, Sameer A. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Rech, Karen L. , Kay, Neil E. , Ding, Wei

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 586-586

10.1182/blood-2018-99-112575 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Given the established role of PD-1 in mediating immune suppression in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), we tested and reported the efficacy of PD-1 blocking antibody pembrolizumab in relapsed and transformed CLL patients. A selective response of pembrolizumab (~40%) in patients with RT, particularly after prior ibrutinib, was observed (Ding, Blood, 129:3419). Correlative analysis showed PD-1 expression in tumor B-cells of patients with RT and aggressive CLL after progression on ibrutinib. PD-1, an inhibitory receptor expressed on CLL T-cells, inhibits the immune synapse and cytotoxic T cell functions via the interactions with its ligands. However, the expression pattern and role of PD-1 in tumor B-cells is not well defined. In this study we investigated the functional implication of the PD-1 signaling axis in B-cell pathobiology in CLL and RT patients. Methods: 26 CLL-involved lymph node (LN) and 20 RT-involved LN were tested for PD-1 expression by immunohistochemistry (mouse clone NAT105, Abcam). For in vitro study, we checked PD-1 expression in 11 lymphoma cell lines and 1 CLL cell line by both flow cytometry and Western blot (WB) analysis. Effect of PD-1 knockdown using CRISPR/Cas9 system (Addgene) and over-expression of PD-1 using pLEX-lentiviral (Thermoscientific) or pRetro-retroviral (Clonetech) system were evaluated on pro-survival and apoptotic signaling pathways by Western blot analysis. Gene expression signatures in CLL and RT patients were also evaluated by Illumina-based RNA sequencing using FFPE-nodal tissue obtained by clinical biopsy (Tempus Labs; Chicago, IL). Results: The expression of PD-1 was significantly increased in RT-LN compared to CLL-LN. (mean ± SEM in RT vs. CLL, 30.6 ± 4.7 vs. 11.5 ± 2.8, p < 0.001). PD-1 expression was highest in patients with RT where the immediate prior CLL therapy was ibrutinib (Figure 1A). Among all cell lines tested for PD-1 expression, the expression of PD-1 by WB and flow was highest in Mino (mantle cell lymphoma line), followed by moderate expression in Jvm2 (B-PLL line) and Mec1 (CLL line), and very low-level expression in both Jeko-1 (B-NHL line) and lymphoma line 'Karpas299'. CRISPR/Cas9 mediated depletion of PD-1 in Mino cells inhibited constitutively active Akt, p70S6K and mTOR pathway, accompanied by significant downregulation of the anti-apoptotic proteins, Bcl-2, Mcl-1 and XIAP, but P-ERK1/2 was not affected. Constitutive lentiviral (pLEX-PD-1)-mediated overexpression of PD-1 in Jeko-1 and doxycycline regulated inducible retroviral (pRetro-PD-1) mediated overexpression of PD-1 in Karpas299 activated Akt, mTOR and p70S6K pathway. Overexpression of PD-1 in Jeko-1 significantly increased Bcl-2 and Mcl-1 and in Karpas299 increased Bcl-2, Mcl-1 and XIAP expression (Figure 1B). A parallel genetic analysis using RNA sequencing was performed on 5 nodal tissues involved by either RT or progressive CLL after these patients developed clinical progression after prior ibrutinib therapy. In all 5 patients, overexpression of PD-1 was associated with increased expression of Bcl-2 and mTOR regardless of the genetic mutations detected (including TP53, ATM, BTK, NOTCH1, XPO1, SF3B1, TET2 etc). However, in 2 patients who received prior chemoimmunotherapy, similar overexpression of gene signature was not observed by RNA sequencing analysis, alternative pathways including Met or NFkB overexpression was detected. Given these clinical and laboratory findings, we have treated 2 RT patients with a combination of BTK and Bcl-2 inhibitors (ibrutinib and venetoclax, respectively) whose CLL transformed after prior ibrutinib. Significant reduction of tumor burden was observed in both cases with one complete response and one mixed response. Conclusion: An increased expression of PD-1, Akt/mTOR and Bcl-2 gene signature was first observed in RT patients after prior ibrutinib therapy. PD-1 overexpression in the tumor B-cells of RT and progressive CLL patients likely regulate AKT/mtOR to upregulate Bcl-2. Targeting both BTK and Bcl-2 pathways in addition to PD-1 blockade appear to be a promising strategy to treat these aggressive diseases. Disclosures Parikh: Gilead: Honoraria; Janssen: Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Honoraria, Research Funding; MorphoSys: Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Honoraria, Research Funding. Kenderian:Novartis: Patents & Royalties; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Humanigen: Research Funding. Ansell:Takeda: Research Funding; Trillium: Research Funding; Affimed: Research Funding; Celldex: Research Funding; Merck & Co: Research Funding; Regeneron: Research Funding; LAM Therapeutics: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding. Kay:Infinity Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Acerta: Research Funding; Agios Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Cytomx Therapeutics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Morpho-sys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Ding:Merck: Research Funding.
Tumor Mutational Burden and Other Immunotherapy Markers in Histiocytic Neoplasms Using Next Generation Sequencing
Vassallo, Robert , Davidge‐Pitts, Caroline , Bennani, Nabila Nora, Liu, Minetta C. , Vassallo, Robert , Goyal, Gaurav , Rech, Karen L. , Ryu, Jay H. , Tobin, W. Oliver , Koster, Matthew J. , Shah, Meera , Go, Ronald S.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1112-1112

10.1182/blood-2018-99-113196 Get It

Abstract Introduction Histiocytic neoplasms are rare hematological malignancies that have protean clinical manifestations and can pose significant management challenges. Recently, vemurafenib was approved by the US-FDA for treatment of BRAF-V600-mutant Erdheim-Chester disease (ECD). However, there is a lack of FDA-approved therapies for other histiocytic neoplasms such as Langerhans cell histiocytosis (LCH) and Rosai-Dorfman disease (RDD). Over the last 5 years, immune checkpoint inhibitors such as programmed death-1 (PD-1) and programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) inhibitors have shown significant improvement in outcomes among patients with several hematological and solid organ malignancies. In order to identify appropriate treatment candidates for these therapies, predictive biomarkers have been developed in various cancers. Evidence from solid tumors has suggested a favorable response to checkpoint inhibitor therapy with higher tumor mutational burden (TMB), defined as the number of mutations within a tumor genome. Next generation sequencing (NGS) of various tumors has shown an association between TMB of < 5 mutations/megabase (mut/Mb) to be associated with an absence of benefit from checkpoint inhibitors. In addition, high levels of PD-1/PD-L1 expression and microsatellite instability (MSI) are also correlated with response to therapy. The latter may be a result of somatic or germline alterations in DNA mismatch repair genes. In this study, we report the results for these biomarkers using NGS in patients with histiocytic neoplasms. Methods We utilized TempusTM NGS platform to analyze the tissue specimen of patients with histiocytic neoplasm. The Tempus xO Assay (Tempus Labs; Chicago, IL) combines a 1,711 gene targeted somatic and germline DNA sequencing panel with RNA-sequencing to detect both germline and somatic single nucleotide polymorphisms, indels, copy number variants, and gene rearrangements causing chimeric mRNA transcript expression in a wide array of solid tumor types. The assay utilizes formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded tumor samples and matched blood samples. TMB was calculated and reported as somatic mutations in tumor tissue per million base-pairs or mut/Mb. RNA sequencing was utilized to assess for PD-L1 and PD-1 gene expressions as compared to matched tumor and normal reference sets. Both PD-L1 and PD-1 gene expressions were reported as percentiles. DNA mismatch repair status was predicted by analysis of alterations in five common mismatch repair genes in somatic and germline DNA (MSH2, MSH6, MLH1, PMS2, and EPCAM). If there were no alterations identified in these genes, the mismatch repair status was predicted as microsatellite stable (MSS). Results A total of 13 patients with histiocytic neoplasms were included in the study. The distribution of individual histiocytic neoplasms was as follows: RDD (n=9), ECD (n=3), and LCH (n=1). The median TMB for RDD and ECD patients was 0.17 mut/Mb. For the one patient with LCH, the TMB level was 0.51 mut/Mb. Individual TMB levels are shown in figure 1. PD-L1 and PD-1 expression levels are depicted in table 1. Compared to normal reference sets, the PD-L1 expression was elevated in one patient each with RDD and ECD, and PD-1 expression was elevated in two patients each with RDD and ECD. For both ECD patients with higher PD-1 expression, NGS also showed presence of BRAF-V600E in the tumor tissue. The LCH patient had a low level of PD-L1 and PD-1 expression. For patients where evaluation of DNA mismatch repair was feasible on the tissue specimen (n=4), none showed related somatic or germline alterations. Conclusions In our series, the histiocytic neoplasms RDD, ECD, and LCH demonstrated low levels of TMB. None of the RDD and ECD patients were found to have alterations in DNA mismatch repair genes. Other markers of immunotherapy such as PD-L1/PD-1 expression appeared to be higher in ECD patients with BRAF-V600E, but in only a small subset of RDD patients. The low TMB seen in our study suggests that these histiocytic neoplasms may be less likely to respond to immune checkpoint inhibitors such as anti-PD-1 and anti-PD-L1 agents as compared to the tumors with high TMB. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Resolution of Peripheral Neuropathy (PN) in Patients Who Received A+AVD or ABVD in the Phase 3 ECHELON-1 Trial
Younes, Anas , Gallamini, Andrea , Ansell, Stephen M. , Kim, Won Seog , Kaminski, Mark , Kalakonda, Nagesh , Pettengell, Ruth , Engley, Gerald, Fenton, Keenan , Purevjal, Indra, Miao, Harry , Gautam, Ashish , Radford, John , Connors, Joseph M. , Gopal, Ajay K. , Cheong, June‐Won , Flinn, Ian W. , Długosz‐Danecka, Monika , Liu, Rachael , Kuruvilla, John

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2921-2921

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111893 Get It

Abstract Background: The pivotal phase 3 ECHELON-1 study demonstrated superior efficacy of brentuximab vedotin plus doxorubicin, vinblastine and dacarbazine (A+AVD) versus doxorubicin, bleomycin, vinblastine and dacarbazine (ABVD) in patients with previously untreated advanced stage classical Hodgkin lymphoma (cHL) with a 2-year modified progression-free survival (mPFS) of 82.1% in the A+AVD group versus 77.2% in the ABVD group (Hazard Ratio=0.77; 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.60, 0.98; p=0.04). PN is a known toxicity associated with anti-mitotic agents, including vinblastine and the MMAE component of brentuximab vedotin. In the ECHELON-1 study, the incidence of any-grade PN events was 67% (442 of 662 patients) and 43% (286 of 659 patients) in the A+AVD and ABVD arms, respectively; the incidence of grade ≥3 PN was 11% and 2%, respectively. At the time of the initial analysis, 67% of A+AVD-treated patients had either resolution (43%) or improvement (24%) of PN events. A total of the 92% of ongoing PN events were grade 1 (64%) or grade 2 (29%). Here, we report rates of PN resolution and improvement in patients participating in the ECHELON-1 study after long-term follow-up. Methods: Patients with Stage III or IV cHL were randomized 1:1 to receive up to six cycles of A+AVD (n=664) or ABVD (n=670). Pre-existing PN was an exclusion factor at study entry. Peripheral neuropathy was determined on the basis of a standardized MedDRA query; patients who developed PN were monitored throughout the study and those with ongoing PN at end of treatment were followed for resolution or improvement during the post-treatment follow-up period; follow-up visits were scheduled for every 12 weeks ±1 week until 36 months, then every 6 months until study closure. PN resolution was defined as completely resolved and improvement was defined as improved by ≥1 grade from worst grade as of the latest assessment. Results: At the time of the primary analysis, 51% (226/442) and 61% (174/286) of patients in the A+AVD and ABVD arms, respectively, had resolution or improvement of PN events at EOT. Upon continued follow-up (~10 additional months) for approximately 30 months (range 0-78.5) after end of treatment, 76% (335/442) of patients with PN in the A+AVD arm had either complete resolution (59%, 260/442) or improvement (17%, 75/442) of their PN events compared with 82% (234/286) with either resolution (72%) or improvement (10%) in the ABVD arm. In the A+AVD arm, 90% of ongoing PN cases (n=182) were grade 1/2; grade 1=58% (n=106), grade 2=32% (n=58). Residual grade 3 PN was reported in 9% (n=17) of patients (1 patient with grade 4 PN died before resolution). In the ABVD arm, residual PN (n=81) was grade 1 (65%; n=53), grade 2 (30%; n=24), and grade 3 (5%; n=4). For the subset of patients with PN that had not resolved by end of treatment, the median time to resolution of all PN events from AE start date was 28 weeks for A+AVD and 14 weeks for ABVD, the median time to improvement of PN was 39 weeks for A+AVD and 18.5 weeks for ABVD. Conclusions: After approximately 2.5 years of continued follow-up, PN continues to resolve and improve for patients who were treated with A+AVD or ABVD in the ECHELON-1 study. In both study arms, the majority of ongoing PN cases are grade 1 or grade 2. Further follow-up is ongoing. Disclosures Radford: Celgene: Research Funding; ADC Therapeutics: Consultancy, Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; GlaxoSmithKline: Equity Ownership; Takeda: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Pfizer: Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; AstraZeneca: Equity Ownership. Connors:Takeda: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Honoraria, Research Funding; Roche Canada: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Bristol Myers-Squibb: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Bayer Healthcare: Research Funding; NanoString Technologies: Patents & Royalties: Named Inventor on a patent licensed to NanoString Technologies, Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; F Hoffmann-La Roche: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Lilly: Research Funding. Younes:Astra Zeneca: Research Funding; J&J: Research Funding; Curis: Research Funding; BMS: Honoraria, Research Funding; Bayer: Honoraria; Takeda: Honoraria; Sanofi: Honoraria; Roche: Honoraria, Research Funding; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding; Merck: Honoraria; Seattle Genetics: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Incyte: Honoraria; Abbvie: Honoraria; Novartis: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding. Gallamini:Takeda: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau. Ansell:Affimed: Research Funding; Merck & Co: Research Funding; Regeneron: Research Funding; LAM Therapeutics: Research Funding; Trillium: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Celldex: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding. Gopal:Aptevo: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Gilead: Consultancy, Research Funding; Brim: Consultancy; Spectrum: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Research Funding; Incyte: Consultancy; Teva: Research Funding; Asana: Consultancy. Flinn:Trillium: Research Funding; Calithera: Research Funding; Forma: Research Funding; Portola: Research Funding; Verastem: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Infinity: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Forty Seven: Research Funding; Constellation: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Curis: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; ArQule: Research Funding; Verastem: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Agios: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Research Funding; Kite: Research Funding; BeiGene: Research Funding. Pettengell:CTI: Honoraria; Pfizer: Honoraria; Roche: Honoraria; Servier: Honoraria; Takeda: Honoraria. Dlugosz-Danecka:Servier: Consultancy; Roche: Consultancy. Engley:Seattle Genetics: Employment. Fenton:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Liu:Millennium Pharmaceuticals Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment. Purevjal:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA, a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment. Miao:Millennium Pharmaceuticals Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment. Gautam:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA, a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment. Kuruvilla:Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Princess Margaret Cancer Foundation: Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Honoraria; Abbvie: Consultancy; Karyopharm: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Honoraria; Lundbeck: Honoraria; Merck: Consultancy, Honoraria; Amgen: Honoraria; Roche: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Gilead: Consultancy, Honoraria; Leukemia and Lymphoma Society Canada: Research Funding.
A Phase II of Combination Daunorubicin and Cytarabine (Ara-C) and Nilotinib (TASIGNA) (DATA) in Patients Newly Diagnosed with Acute Myeloid Leukemia and KIT Expression: Final Results
Al‐Kali, Aref , Palmer, Jeanne , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Begna, Kebede H. , Gangat, Naseema , Atherton, Pamela J. , Liu, Shujun , He, Rong , Hashmi, Shahrukh K. , Litzow, Mark R. , Tibes, Raoul , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1443-1443

10.1182/blood-2018-99-118552 Get It

Abstract Background: Acute myeloid leukemia (AML) is an aggressive blood cancer with a wide range of response and relapse rates using standard chemotherapy combining anthracycline plus cytarabine (7+3). The stem cell receptor tyrosine kinase KIT is expressed on more than 10% of blasts in 95% of relapsed AML cases and mediates leukemic proliferation and has anti-apoptotic effects (Domen and Weissman 2000). AML with high KIT expression is associated with poorer outcome (Del Poeta, Venditti et al 2003). Goals: To study the efficacy and safety of combination 7+3 and nilotinib in patients (pts) with AML and KIT expression. Primary goal is to determine the complete response (CR) rate; while secondary goals include 2-year overall survival (OS) and disease free survival (DFS) in addition to safety. Methods: A single arm, Phase II study, enrolled pts at Mayo Clinic (MN and AZ). Appropriate IRB was obtained and study was registered (NCT 01806571). Pts were enrolled if they were newly diagnosed with AML with KIT (CD117) expression of ≥ 20% on myeloblasts by flow cytometry. KIT mutations were allowed. Nilotinib 300 mg twice daily was given on days 4-14 of induction and consolidation; and continuous daily maintenance therapy for up to 2 years. Cytarabine 100 mg/m2/day continuous IV x7 days plus daunorubicin 60 mg/m2 IV daily x3 days were used for induction, while consolidation used standard cytarabine 3 gm/m2 twice daily days 1, 3, 5 for a total of 4 cycles. This is a Simon 1-stage design with a safety analysis after enrolling 12 pts, and an interim analysis after enrolling 18 out of 43 pts (Al-Kali, ASH 2015) recommended to continue study accrual. Results: i)- Demographics: Thirty four pts were enrolled from July 2013 to June 2017. Median age was 59 years (range 24-69) with 71% being male. Median laboratory findings include hemoglobin of 8.8 gm/dL, platelets of 56 x109/L, white blood count of 3.3 x109/L (0.4-125), and peripheral blood blasts 17 %(0-94%). Cytogenetics were normal in 43% of the pts and favorable cytogenetics were seen in 6%(inv 16). FLT3 gene testing was done on 26 pts and was positive in 13%. KIT gene sequencing (exon 8, 9, 10, 11, 17) revealed pathogenic mutation in 1/28 cases (4%). ii)- Clinical outcome Out of all 34 pts enrolled on the study, 18 (53%) achieved CR (or CR with incomplete platelet recovery) with a median CR duration of 21.8 months. Of 26 evaluable pts, the overall CR rate was 69%. 4 of the 18 pts (22%) who achieved remission needed a second induction. One pt died due to liver failure (had only one dose of nilotinib and toxicity was attributed to daunorubicin). 13 (38%) pts proceeded to allogeneic stem cell transplant (HSCT), 12 of whom are alive and none were able to initiate nilotinib maintenance. Only 6 (1 had HSCT) out of 34 (18%) pts relapsed after achieving CR. Median DFS was 45.8 months, while median OS was 42.4 months. 2-year DFS and OS were 58% and 72%, respectively. iii)- Safety Thirty four pts were evaluated for adverse events (AE). Fourteen pts had G4 non-hematological AEs, including fourteen G4 AEs related to infection, 2 with electrolyte imbalances, 1 heart failure, 1 elevated bilirubin, 1 elevated lipase, and 1 jejunal hemorrhage. One patient had G5 liver failure. Most common (>20%) G3 non-hematological AEs were febrile neutropenia (56%), hypophosphatemia (21%), elevated ALT (21%) and hypertension (21%). Conclusion: Combination daunorubicin and cytarabine with nilotinib (DATA) appears to be safe and effective. Final results show an acceptable safety profile with most common AE being infection. Thirty day mortality was low (3%). DATA regimen has comparable CR rates of 53% (intent to treat) and 69% in evaluable pts. Relapse rates were very low at 18% with durable responses and encouraging survival rates. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Al-Kali: Novartis: Research Funding. Tibes:Novartis: Research Funding. Palmer:Novartis: Research Funding.
AUGMENT: A Phase III Randomized Study of Lenalidomide Plus Rituximab (R2) Vs Rituximab/Placebo in Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Indolent Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma
Leonard, John P. , Fowler, Nathan , Hong, Xiaonan, Zhang, Huilai , Offner, Fritz , Scheliga, Adriana , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Fogliatto, Laura Maria , Moreira, Cláudia, Kalambakas, Stacey, Wu, Chengqing , Trněný, Marek , Izutsu, Koji , Zhu, Jun , Pinto, Antonio , Re, Francesca, Scheinberg, Phillip , Flinn, Ian W. , Liu, David , Fustier, Pierre , Gribben, John G.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 445-445

10.1182/blood-2018-99-110861 Get It

Abstract Background: Indolent non-Hodgkin lymphoma (iNHL), including follicular lymphoma (FL) and marginal zone lymphoma (MZL), is typically responsive to initial chemoimmunotherapy, but relapse is expected. Single-agent rituximab is FDA approved and frequently administered for patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) low-grade or follicular CD20-positive B-cell NHL. Lenalidomide is an immunomodulatory agent with preclinical and clinical antilymphoma activity alone and in combination with rituximab. We compared the efficacy and safety of lenalidomide plus rituximab (R2) to rituximab (plus placebo) in patients with R/R iNHL. Methods: AUGMENT (NCT01938001) is a multicenter, double-blind, randomized phase III study of R2 vs rituximab/placebo (control) in patients with FL grade 1-3a or MZL who were previously treated with ≥ 1 prior systemic therapy with documented relapsed or refractory disease but not refractory to rituximab (refractory was defined as < partial response to rituximab or rituximab-chemotherapy OR disease progression < 6 months after last rituximab dose). Patients were stratified by prior rituximab treatment (yes vs no), time since last antilymphoma therapy (≤ 2 vs > 2 years), and histology (FL vs MZL), and then randomized 1:1 to R2 or control for up to 1 year. R2 patients received oral lenalidomide 20 mg/day (d), d1-21/28 for 12 cycles plus rituximab IV 375 mg/m2 weekly in cycle 1 and d1 of cycles 2-5. Control patients received rituximab and placebo on the same schedule. Dose modifications were pre-specified in the protocol to manage toxicities. The primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) per 2007 IWG criteria without PET as assessed by Independent Review Committee (IRC; central review). Secondary endpoints included overall response rate (ORR), complete response (CR), duration of response (DOR), time-to-next antilymphoma treatment (TTNLT), overall survival (OS), and safety. Results: A total of 358 patients were randomized (n = 178 R2; n = 180 control), median age was 63 years (range, 26 - 88), 34% FLIPI score ≥ 3, and histologies of 82% FL/18% MZL. Median number of prior systemic treatments was 1 (range, 1 - 12); 84% received prior rituximab and 51% had prior antilymphoma therapy within 2 years of enrollment. At median follow-up of 28.3 months, the study met its primary endpoint of PFS with HR = 0.46 (95% CI, 0.34 - 0.62; P < 0.0001) (Figure 1). Median PFS was 39.4 months for R2 vs 14.1 months for control. IRC-assessed ORR for R2 was 78% vs 53% for control (P < 0.0001). CR was 34% for R2 vs 18% for control (P = 0.001). Median DOR was 36.6 and 21.7 months for R2 and control arms, respectively. TTNLT was improved for R2 vs control with HR = 0.54 (95% CI, 0.38 - 0.78; P = 0.0007). OS data were not mature with 16 deaths reported in the R2 arm vs 26 deaths in control (HR = 0.61 [95% CI, 0.33 - 1.13]). Selected all-grade treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) of interest more common in the R2 vs control arm (≥ 10% difference) were infections (63% vs 49%), cutaneous reactions (32% vs 12%), constipation (26% vs 14%), thrombocytopenia (15% vs 4%), and tumor flare reaction (11% vs 1%). Grade 3/4 TEAEs were reported in 69% R2 and 32% control patients. More frequent grade 3/4 TEAEs in the R2 vs control arm were primarily attributable to increased neutropenia (50% vs 13%) and leukopenia (7% vs 2%). Grade 5 TEAEs were reported in 2 patients in each arm. TEAEs leading to discontinuation of lenalidomide occurred in 9% of patients vs 5% for rituximab + placebo. Neutropenia was the only TEAE leading to discontinuation of lenalidomide in > 1 patient (n = 5). Seventy-one percent of R2 patients completed all 12 cycles of planned treatment vs 61% of control. Disease progression was the leading reason for discontinuation of lenalidomide/placebo (n = 21 R2, n = 54 control). Conclusions: R2 demonstrated superior efficacy over rituximab monotherapy (plus placebo) as measured by the primary endpoint of progression-free survival as well as secondary endpoints of ORR, CR, DOR, and TTNLT in patients with R/R FL grade 1-3a and MZL. At this early analysis, fewer deaths have been observed in the R2 arm. Despite additional hematologic toxicity, greater efficacy of the R2 regimen (and fewer early progressions) allowed more patients to complete the planned therapy and delayed the need for subsequent treatment. R2 represents an important new treatment option in patients with previously treated FL/MZL, with meaningful advantages over single-agent rituximab. Disclosures Leonard: Celgene: Consultancy; Karyopharm: Consultancy; ADC Therapeutics: Consultancy; MEI Pharma: Consultancy; Juno: Consultancy; Bayer: Consultancy; AstraZeneca: Consultancy; Sutro: Consultancy; Biotest: Consultancy; United Therapeutics: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Genentech/Roche: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy. Trněný:F. Hoffman-La Roche Ltd: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board, Research Funding; Incyte: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board; Celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board; Abbvie: Honoraria, Research Funding; Gilead: Honoraria; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board; Takeda: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board; Morphosys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Advisory board; Sandoz: Honoraria. Izutsu:Otsuka: Honoraria; Bristol- Myers Squibb: Honoraria; Nihon Medi-Physics: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria; Mundhi: Honoraria; HUYA Bioscience International: Research Funding; Kyowa Hakko Kirin: Honoraria; Takeda: Honoraria, Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Bayer: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Gilead Sciences: Honoraria; Eisai: Honoraria, Research Funding; Chugai: Honoraria, Research Funding; Daiichi Sankyo: Honoraria, Research Funding; Astellas: Honoraria, Research Funding; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding; Zenyaku: Research Funding; Celltrion: Research Funding; MSD: Honoraria; Ono: Honoraria, Research Funding; Symbio: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Solasia: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; Meiji Seika: Honoraria; Shionogi: Honoraria; Asahi Kasei: Honoraria. Fowler:Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy, Research Funding. Zhu:Beijing Cancer Hospital (Peking University Cancer Hospital): Employment. Scheliga:INCA - Instituto Nacional Do Cancer, Brazil: Employment. Pinto:Servier: Consultancy; BMS: Honoraria, Research Funding; MSD: Honoraria; Roche: Honoraria; Takeda: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Gilead: Honoraria. Scheinberg:Novartis: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding; Pfizer: Speakers Bureau. Flinn:Trillium: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Calithera: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Verastem: Research Funding; ArQule: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Forty Seven: Research Funding; Agios: Research Funding; BeiGene: Research Funding; Kite: Research Funding; Portola: Research Funding; Verastem: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Forma: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Constellation: Research Funding; Curis: Research Funding; Infinity: Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding. Moreira:Instituto Português de Oncologia do Porto FG, EPE, Porto, Portugal: Employment. Liu:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kalambakas:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Fustier:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Wu:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Gribben:Cancer Research UK: Research Funding; Unum: Equity Ownership; Novartis: Honoraria; Abbvie: Honoraria; Wellcome Trust: Research Funding; Acerta Pharma: Honoraria, Research Funding; Kite: Honoraria; NIH: Research Funding; Roche: Honoraria; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding; Medical Research Council: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Honoraria; Pharmacyclics: Honoraria.
A Phase II Study of Pegylated Asparaginase, Cyclophosphamide, Rituximab, and Dasatinib Added to the UCSF 8707 (Linker 4-drug) Regimen with Liposomal Cytarabine CNS Prophylaxis for Adults with Newly Diagnosed Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) or Lymphoblas
Wieduwilt, Matthew J. , Schiller, Gary J. , Liu, Lin , Mulroney, Carolyn , Mannis, Gabriel N. , Tzachanis, Dimitrios , Castro, Januario E. , Ball, Edward D., Curtin, Peter , Reiner, Jesika, Damon, Lloyd E. , Castro, Januario E , Jonas, Brian A. , Andreadis, Charalambos Babis , Logan, Aaron C

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4018-4018

10.1182/blood-2018-99-117469 Get It

Abstract Intensification of therapy for adults with ALL using pediatric regimens with intensive asparagine depletion is feasible. Targeted therapies are improving outcomes. We hypothesized that the UCSF 8707 regimen (Linker et al.JCO 2002;20:2462) could be safely intensified with the addition of pegylated asparaginase (peg asp), cyclophosphamide, rituximab, dasatinib, and intrathecal liposomal cytarabine. Methods: Patients (pts) enrolled at 4 centers. The primary objective was 3-year (yr) EFS (goal >55%). Eligible pts were age 18-60 yrs with untreated ALL or LBL. Treatment consisted of induction Course 1A (C1A): daunorubicin 60 mg/m2 IV d1-3, vincristine (VCR) 1.4 mg/m2 (2 mg if age >50 yrs) IV day 1,8,15,22, prednisone 60 mg/m2 orally (PO) d1-28, peg-asp 2,000 IU/m2 (cap 3,750 IU; 1,000 IU/m2 if age >50 yrs) IV d15, cyclophosphamide 750 mg/m2 IV d1,15 (or 500 mg/m2 IV q12h d15,16 if d14 marrow M2 or M3). ALL pts in CR/CRi and LBL pts in CR or PR proceeded to post-remission Course 1B (C1B): methotrexate (MTX) 220 mg/m2 IV bolus then 60 mg/m2/hr CIV for 36 hrs d1,15 with leucovorin rescue, 6-mercaptopurine (6-MP) 60 mg/m2 PO d1-7, 15-21, peg-asp 2,000 IU/ m2 (cap 3,750 IU; 1,000 IU/m2 if age >50 yrs) IV d16. Course 1C (C1C) consisted of cytarabine 2,000 mg/m2 IV d1-4 and etoposide 500 mg/m2 IV d1-4. Courses A-C repeated once then a third course B given. Maintenance POMP (6-MP 60 mg/m2 PO daily, VCR 1.4 mg/m2 (2 mg age >50 yrs) IV monthly, MTX 20 mg/m2 PO weekly, prednisone 60 mg/m2 PO d1-5) repeated monthly for 12 months then POMP with every other month VCR and prednisone for 12 months. Peg asp was given d16 of maintenance month 1. If B-ALL (+/- CD20 expression), rituximab 375 mg/m2 IV was given every 2 weeks for 8 doses starting day 1 of C1A. If Ph+ ALL, dasatinib 140 mg PO daily was given but held during high-dose MTX then restarted when serum [MTX] was </= 0.1 μM. CNS prophylaxis was liposomal cytarabine 25 mg intrathecal C1A d1,15, C2A d1,15 then 50 mg monthly for 4 doses in maintenance. Bone marrow biopsies were performed C1A d14 and after C1A, C1B, C3B, and maintenance. Measurable residual disease (MRD) was evaluated centrally by multi-parameter flow cytometry. BCR-ABL1 QPCR was performed locally. EFS is the time from start of therapy to failure of response by induction day 28, relapse, or death censored for HCT. RFS is the time from response to relapse or death censored for HCT. OS is the time from start of therapy until death. Survival was estimated by the method of Kaplan and Meier. Toxicity was graded with NCI CTCAE version 4.0. Results: Between 4/2014 and 2/2017, 31 pts enrolled and 29 were eligible. Median age was 28 yrs (20-54), 62% were male, 52% were Hispanic, and 86% had ALL. The end induction ORR (CR + PR) was 90% (2 ALL with PR, 1 early death). ORR for LBL was 100% (n= 4). The CR rate for ALL was 88%. For Ph- B-ALL (n=16), the CR rate was 86% with MRD <0.1% and <0.01% in 90% and 80% of CR pts, respectively. For Ph+ B-cell ALL (n=7), the CR rate was 88% (1 early death) with MRD <0.1% and <0.01% in 100% and a CMR rate of 67% at CR. The 2 T-ALL pts achieved CR with MRD >0.1%. Five pts underwent allogeneic HCT in first CR to study therapy. With a median follow up of 32 months (16-44), the 2- and 3-yr EFS were 59%. EFS was similar for B-ALL, T- ALL, LBL, Ph- B-ALL, and Ph+ B-ALL. Five pts relapsed. The 2- and 3-yr RFS were 66%. Concomitant marrow and CNS relapse occurred in 1 pt. No isolated CNS relapses occurred. Transplant-censored 2- and 3-yr OS were 80% and 72%. Uncensored 2- and 3-yr OS were 75% and 70%. Among eligible pts, 8 died: 4 after relapse, 1 in induction from infection, 2 in CR from infection, and 1 from allogeneic HCT complications. Three reversible grade 3-4 events were attributed to liposomal cytarabine, all grade 3: syncope, pseudotumor cerebri, and headache. Grade 3-5 possible peg asp toxicities were transaminitis (58%), hyperbilirubinemia (42%), hyperglycemia (29%), hypertriglyceridemia (26%), elevated GGT/alkaline phosphatase (19%), thrombosis (19%, 1 cerebral venous), hypoalbuminemia (10%), hypersensitivity (6.5%), elevated lipase (6.5%), pancreatitis (3.2%), encephalopathy (3.2%), and avascular necrosis (3.2%). One pt died from encephalopathy. Conclusions: Intensification of UCSF 8707 is feasible and effective. Post-induction remissions were deep with high MRD-negativity rates. EFS, RFS, and OS are favorable with follow up and accrual ongoing (NCT02043587). Strategies to limit peg asp toxicity are needed. Disclosures Wieduwilt: Amgen: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; Shire: Research Funding; Daiichi Sankyo: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Reata Pharmaceuticals: Equity Ownership; Leadiant: Research Funding. Schiller:Astellas Pharma: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; bluebird bio: Research Funding. Mannis:AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Agios: Research Funding; NKarta: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Curtin:Amgen: Research Funding; Onconova: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Andreadis:Genentech: Consultancy, Employment; Bayer: Consultancy; Astellas: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy; Juno: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kite: Consultancy; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy. Logan:Adaptive Biotech: Consultancy; Napajen: Consultancy; Shire: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Incyte: Consultancy; Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Research Funding; Amgen: Consultancy; Astellas: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Kite: Research Funding. Damon:Actelion: Other: spouse's relationship with company; Boston Scientific: Other: spouse's relationship with company; Novartis: Other: spouse's relationship with company; Gilead Sciences Inc: Other: spouse's relationship with company.
Brentuximab Vedotin Plus Chemotherapy in Patients with Advanced-Stage Classical Hodgkin Lymphoma (cHL): Evaluation of Modified Progression-Free Survival (mPFS) and Traditional PFS in the Phase 3 ECHELON-1 Study
Younes, Anas , Gallamini, Andrea , Ansell, Stephen M. , Kim, Won-Seog, Straus, David J. , Sureda, Anna , Engley, Gerald, Fenton, Keenan , Miao, Harry , Jolin, Hina, Gautam, Ashish , Connors, Joseph M. , Advani, Ranjana H. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Hutchings, Martin , Długosz‐Danecka, Monika , Liu, Rachael , Radford, John

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2904-2904

10.1182/blood-2018-99-118828 Get It

Abstract Background: The phase 3 ECHELON-1 study assessed frontline brentuximab vedotin administered with doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (A+AVD) vs doxorubicin, bleomycin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine (ABVD) in patients (pts) with advanced cHL (NCT01712490). The primary endpoint of ECHELON-1, modified PFS (mPFS) per independent review facility (IRF), is defined as (1) progressive disease, (2) death, or (3) subsequent anticancer therapy (chemotherapy [chemo] and/or radiotherapy [RT]) following detection of a non-complete response (non-CR = Deauville score 3-5) at end of frontline therapy. A+AVD was superior to ABVD (hazard ratio [HR]=0.77; p=0.035) with 2-year mPFS rates of 82.1% and 77.2%; as previously reported. In pts with newly diagnosed cHL, the aim of frontline therapy is curative. Pts who do not achieve a satisfactory response to frontline therapy may initiate subsequent anticancer therapy prior to response criteria-defined progression. The measurement of traditional PFS becomes confounded, as pts may effectively be rescued from criteria-defined progression by subsequent treatment, resulting in an overestimation of PFS with frontline therapy (Connors et al. Haematologica 2016;101[s5]:22-3[P007]). To further evaluate modified and traditional PFS in the ECHELON-1 study, two sensitivity analyses were conducted. Methods: 1334 pts with Stage III (36%) or IV (64%) cHL were randomized 1:1 to receive A+AVD (n=664) or ABVD (n=670) on days 1 and 15, for up to six 28-day cycles. In addition to mPFS per IRF, mPFS per investigator (INV) was collected. A sensitivity analysis (mPFS-chemo) was performed in which RT following a non-CR at the completion of frontline therapy was not counted as an event: in this case, mPFS-chemo was defined as (1) progression, (2) death, or (3) receipt of additional anticancer chemo excluding RT for pts who are not in CR after completion of frontline therapy. A second sensitivity analysis of traditional PFS (PFS-traditional), defined as (1) progression or (2) death, was also performed. All analyses were performed per INV as, per protocol, IRF follow up of pts was not conducted after the initiation of subsequent therapy. Results: At 2 years, the rates of mPFS per INV (95% CI) for A+AVD vs ABVD were 81.0% (77.6-83.9%) vs 74.4% (70.7-77.7%), respectively; HR=0.72 (95% CI: 0.573, 0.914; p=0.006). Concordance between IRF and INV mPFS assessments was high among all pts in both arms, at 91%. A total of 123 mPFS events per INV were observed among pts treated with A+AVD, including 73 pts with PD, 15 deaths, and 35 who received additional anticancer therapy following evidence of non-CR at the end of frontline therapy, vs 164 per INV mPFS events among pts treated with ABVD, of which 103 were PD, 22 were deaths, and 39 were additional anticancer therapy following evidence of non-CR at the end of frontline therapy. Of the 35 (A+AVD) and 39 (ABVD) additional anticancer therapy events, chemo/RT following evidence of non-CR at the end of frontline therapy accounted for 11/24 and 17/22 of these events, respectively. For mPFS-chemo, a larger benefit in favor of A+AVD vs ABVD, with a HR=0.687 (95% CI: 0.534, 0.885; p=0.003), was observed. The 2-year mPFS-chemo (95% CI) was estimated as 84.0% (80.9-86.7%) for pts treated with A+AVD vs 77.3% (73.7-80.4%) for pts treated with ABVD. A total of 103 events were observed among pts in the A+AVD arm, including 78 pts with PD, 15 deaths, and 10 who received additional chemo following evidence of a non-CR at the end of frontline therapy, vs 145 events among pts treated with ABVD, of which 106 were PD, 22 were deaths, and 17 were additional chemo following evidence of non-CR at the end of frontline therapy. For PFS-traditional, an advantage in favor of A+AVD vs ABVD was also observed: HR=0.70 (95% CI: 0.54-0.91; p=0.006). The 2-year PFS estimate (95% CI) was 84.2% (81.1-86.9%) for A+AVD vs 78.0% (74.4-81.1%) for ABVD. In total, there were 101 PFS events in the A+AVD arm, including 86 pts with PD and 15 deaths; vs 140 PFS events in the ABVD arm, including 118 pts with PD and 22 deaths. Conclusions: Consistent with the primary outcome of ECHELON-1, a benefit in favor of A+AVD vs ABVD was observed independent of the inclusion of additional anticancer RT or chemo as survival events, in addition to progression or death. A traditional PFS assessment including only progression or death events demonstrated that A+AVD resulted in a 30% reduction in the risk of progression or death compared to ABVD. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Connors: Lilly: Research Funding; Bayer Healthcare: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Bristol Myers-Squibb: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; NanoString Technologies: Patents & Royalties: Named Inventor on a patent licensed to NanoString Technologies, Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Honoraria, Research Funding; Roche Canada: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; F Hoffmann-La Roche: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding. Younes:J&J: Research Funding; Celgene: Honoraria; BMS: Honoraria, Research Funding; Sanofi: Honoraria; Abbvie: Honoraria; Curis: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Merck: Honoraria; Bayer: Honoraria; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Incyte: Honoraria; Seattle Genetics: Honoraria; Roche: Honoraria, Research Funding; Astra Zeneca: Research Funding; Takeda: Honoraria. Gallamini:Takeda: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau. Ansell:Pfizer: Research Funding; Trillium: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Affimed: Research Funding; Regeneron: Research Funding; LAM Therapeutics: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Merck & Co: Research Funding; Celldex: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Research Funding. Kim:J&J: Research Funding; Kyowa-Kirin: Research Funding; Mundipharma: Research Funding; Celltrion: Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Roche: Honoraria, Research Funding; Eisai: Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding. Advani:Janssen: Research Funding; Takeda: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Cell Medica: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Participated in an advisory board; Roche/Genentech: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Participated in an advisory board, Research Funding; Forty Seven Inc.: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Participated in an advisory board, Research Funding; Kura: Research Funding; Kyowa: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Participated in an advisory board; Merck: Research Funding; Astra Zeneca: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Participated in an advisory board; Celgene: Research Funding; Autolus: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Participated in an advisory board; Millenium: Research Funding; Agensys: Research Funding; Infinity: Research Funding; Regeneron: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Gilead/Kite: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Participated in an advisory board; Bristol Myers Squibb: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Participated in an advisory board, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Bayer: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Other: Participated in an advisory board. Bartlett:KITE: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; ImaginAB: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Pfizer: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Acerta: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Millennium: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Bristol-Meyers Squibb: Research Funding; Immune Design: Research Funding; Astra Zeneca: Research Funding; Forty Seven: Research Funding; Affimed: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Gilead: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Merck & Co: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding. Straus:Onco Tracker: Consultancy; Roch China: Speakers Bureau; Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center: Employment; JUNO: Consultancy; Medical Crossfire: Speakers Bureau; DAVA Oncology: Consultancy, Honoraria; Bayer: Consultancy; InPractice Elselvier: Consultancy; Millenium (Takeda): Consultancy, Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy. Sureda:BMS: Consultancy, Honoraria; Sanofi: Honoraria; Roche: Honoraria; Takeda: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Merck: Consultancy, Honoraria. Hutchings:Takeda: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Roche/Genentech: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Dlugosz-Danecka:Servier: Consultancy; Roche: Consultancy. Engley:Seattle Genetics: Employment. Fenton:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Liu:Millennium Pharmaceuticals Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment. Miao:Millennium Pharmaceuticals Inc., a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment. Jolin:Takeda Pharmaceuticals International Co.: Employment. Gautam:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Cambridge, MA, USA, a wholly owned subsidiary of Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Employment. Radford:Novartis: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; GlaxoSmithKline: Equity Ownership; Takeda: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; AstraZeneca: Equity Ownership; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; BMS: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; ADC Therapeutics: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Weekly Dosing of the Investigational Oral Proteasome Inhibitor MLN9708 in Patients with Relapsed and/or Refractory Multiple Myeloma: Results From a Phase 1 Dose-Escalation Study
Kumar, Shaji , Bensinger, William, Reeder, Craig B. , Zimmerman, Todd M., Berg, Deborah, Liu, Guohui , Bacco, Alessandra Di , Hui, Ai‐Min , Niesvizky, Rubén, Berenson, James R. , Gupta, Neeraj

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 816-816

10.1182/blood.v118.21.816.816 Get It

Abstract Abstract 816 Background: Proteasome inhibition is a very effective therapeutic strategy in multiple myeloma (MM). The investigational agent MLN9708 is an oral, specific, reversible inhibitor of the 20S proteasome that has shown antitumor activity in solid tumor and hematologic malignancy xenograft models. Phase 1 trials are evaluating both intravenous and oral formulations using different dosing schedules in a variety of tumor types. Here we report the findings from the dose-escalation portion of a phase 1 trial of once-weekly, orally administered MLN9708 in patients with relapsed and/or refractory MM (NCT00963820). Methods: The primary objectives were to determine the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and the safety/tolerability of MLN9708. Secondary objectives included determination of response rate, and characterization of the pharmacokinetics (PK, of MLN2238, the biologically active hydrolysis product) and pharmacodynamics (PD, 20S proteasome inhibition in blood) of once-weekly oral MLN9708. Patients with MM who had received ≥2 prior therapies, which must have included bortezomib, thalidomide or lenalidomide, and corticosteroids, were eligible. Treatment consisted of MLN9708 administered orally on days 1, 8, and 15 of a 28-day cycle. Dose-escalation proceeded from 0.24 mg/m2 using a standard 3+3 schema based on dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) occurring in cycle 1. Adverse events (AEs) were graded by NCI-CTCAE v3. Response was assessed by modified EBMT/IMWG criteria. Blood samples were collected after dosing on days 1 and 15 of cycle 1 for PK and PD analyses; parameters were calculated using noncompartmental methods (WinNonlin software v5.3). Results: A total of 28 patients have been enrolled to date (data cut-off: June 29, 2011), including 3 each at dose levels of 0.24, 0.48, 0.80, and 1.20, 4 at 1.68, 3 at 2.23, 4 at 2.97, and 5 at 3.95 mg/m2. The median age was 63.5 years (range 40–76); 54% were male. The median number of prior regimens was 5 (range 2–15), and median time from diagnosis was 4.6 years. Nineteen (68%) patients had prior stem cell transplant, and 16 (59%) were refractory to their last prior therapy, including 7 (26%) to bortezomib and 11 (41%) to lenalidomide or thalidomide. The MTD has not been reached; the current cohort is receiving 3.95 mg/m2. No DLTs have been observed among 21 DLT-evaluable patients. Patients have received a median of 2 treatment cycles (range 1–11; mean 2.8). Four patients remain on treatment; discontinuation was mainly due to progressive disease (71%). All 28 patients are evaluable for toxicity; 26 (93%) experienced at least one AE, including 22 (79%) who experienced at least one drug-related AE. Drug-related AEs occurring in >20% of patients included fatigue (39%), thrombocytopenia (36%), nausea (32%), and diarrhea (29%). Two (7%) patients had drug-related peripheral neuropathy (PN, both grade 2); both had grade 1 PN at baseline. Ten (36%) patients experienced grade ≥3 AEs, 4 (14%) had AEs resulting in MLN9708 dose reductions, and 3 (11%) discontinued due to AEs. No on-study deaths have occurred. In 16 response-evaluable patients, one partial response has been seen, in a patient treated at 2.97 mg/m2 (who had three prior lines of therapy, thalidomide–dexamethasone, lenalidomide–dexamethasone –perifosine, and bortezomib–dexamethasone, to which the patient responded and relapsed); duration of response is 3.7 months, and the patient remains in response at cycle 8. A further five patients had a best response of stable disease, durable for up to 9.5 months. PK analyses showed that MLN9708 was rapidly absorbed, with MLN2238 Tmax of 0.5–2.0 hours and a terminal half-life after multiple dosing of approximately 7 days based on limited data (n=5). MLN2238 exposure appeared to increase proportionally with increasing MLN9708 dose over the range 0.8–2.97 mg/m2. Maximal 20S proteasome inhibition in blood was immediate and dose-dependent. Conclusions: Current data suggest that MLN9708 on a once-weekly schedule is generally well tolerated and has early signs of anti-tumor activity in this heavily pre-treated population with prior exposure to lenalidomide/thalidomide and bortezomib. To date, toxicity has been manageable, and no significant neuropathy signal has been observed. Updated data will be presented, with the MTD anticipated to be reached. Data from an analysis of candidate biomarkers of responsiveness to treatment with MLN9708 will also be presented. Disclosures: Kumar: Merck: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Use of the investigational agent MLN9708, an oral proteasome inhibitor, in the treatment of relapsed and/or refractory multiple myeloma. Bensinger:Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Array: Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding. Reeder:Celgene: Institutional research funding; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Institutional research funding; Novartis: Institutional research funding. Zimmerman:Novartis: Expert witness; Celgene: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Berenson:Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Medtronic: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Merck: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding. Berg:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Liu:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Gupta:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Di Bacco:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Hui:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Niesvizky:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding.
The Histone Methytransferase MMSET Regulates Class-Switch Recombination
Wu, Xiaosheng , Pei, Huadong , Liu, Tongzheng , Yu, Kefei , Jelinek, Diane F., Lou, Zhenkun

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 691-691

10.1182/blood.v118.21.691.691 Get It

Abstract Abstract 691 Malignant plasma cells in multiple myeloma (MM) patients display a variety of recurrent genetic abnormalities. In this regard, tumor cells in approximately 15% of all MM patients will exhibit a translocation involving the immunoglobulin (Ig) heavy chain locus at 14q32 and the short arm of chromosome 4. The breakpoint on chromosome 4 (4p16) frequently results in overexpression of FGFR3 and/or full-length or truncated versions of the multiple myeloma SET domain protein, MMSET. MM patients with t(4;14) translocations are considered to have high-risk disease. MMSET has been shown to have histone methyltransferase activity and we have recently shown that this protein plays a pivotal role in DNA repair and maintenance of genetic stability (1). Thus, dysregulation of MMSET may result in aberrant responses to DNA damage, which may be related to the poor prognosis of MM patients with t(4;14) translocations. The MMSET gene is also known as the Wolf-Hirschhorn syndrome candidate (WHSC1) gene. Expression of the WHSC1 gene is uniformly misregulated due to haploinsufficiency in patients with Wolf-Hirschhorn syndrome (WHS) resulting in characteristic facial features and developmental disorders. Of great interest, WHS patients also display significant antibody deficiencies and IgG and IgA deficiencies are particularly frequent. Currently, the underlying cause of antibody deficiencies in WHS patients remains unknown. However, our recent studies have shown that a robust DNA repair process in germinal center B cells is required for fertile antibody maturation processes (2). This observation, taken together with our recent discover that MMSET regulates the recruitment of 53BP1 to sites of DNA damage through its histone methyltransferase activity during DNA damage repair (1), suggested to us the hypothesis that MMSET may also be critically involved in Ig gene maturation, particularly as it concerns class switch recombination, a process known to result from double strand DNA breaks and subsequent effective DNA repair. By using shRNA knockdown technology in murine lymphoma cell line CH12F3 cells, which can be specifically induced to switch from IgM to IgA expression ex vivo by CD40 ligand stimulation in the presence of IL-4 and TGFb, we clearly demonstrate that downregulation of MMSET expression by shRNA significantly impaired class switch recombination from IgM to IgA. While it plays no detectable roles in cell viability, proliferation, or apoptosis, we found that MMSET is important for histone methylation at H3K36 and H4K20 sites of the Igh loci, which in turn modulate the recruitment of 53BP1 to the Igh loci as well as the transcription of the Igh switch regions, leading to defective class switch recombination. Further DNA sequence analysis of post-switched Sm-Sa junctions from MMSET compromised cells showed a significant increase in microhomology suggesting that homologous recombination (HR) repair is alternatively used as a compensatory mechanism during DNA repair of the switch region when MMSET is absent. Our results suggest that defective CSR caused by MMSET deficiency may underpin the antibody deficiency phenotype in WHS patients. Furthermore, our results showing that MMSET expression dose dictates the usage choice between two competing DNA repair pathways, i.e., error-prone non-homologous end joining (NHEJ) and error-free HR, may also suggest that MMSET overexpression in MM may favor usage of the NHEJ pathway therefore leading to more error-prone DNA repair and possibly additional genetic damage. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.