Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1933 citation(s) found for "Wu, Albert W".

Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, ± rituximab (R) in patients with Relapsed/Refractory follicular lymphoma (R/R FL): Phase 1/2 study extended follow-up Results
Jørgensen, Judit , Perini, Guilherme Fleury , Costa, Abel, Rao, Parth, Moucheron, Bérengère de, Yang, Gang , Carrancio, Soraya , Sudhindra, Akshay, Voetsch, Jessica, Perna, Serena , Chavez, Julio C , Westin, Jason R. , Muñoz, Javier , Bachy, Emmanuel , Morillo, Daniel , Pourdehnad, Michael , Michot, Jean‐Marie

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1006-1006

10.1182/blood-2025-1006 Get It

Abstract Introduction While outcomes in patients with R/R FL have improved with T-cell–redirecting treatments (e.g. CAR T-cell therapy, bispecific antibodies), there remains an unmet need for safe, efficacious, and more convenient chemotherapy-free treatment options (Caridà et al, Eur J Haematol. 2025). GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin) and immunomodulatory activity. In the two-part, multicenter, first-in-human Phase 1/2 study (CC-99282-NHL-001; NCT03930953), GOLCA was well tolerated and effective in patients with R/R FL (Cordoba et al, ICML 2025, #441). Here, we provide longer follow-up in patients with R/R FL from Part B of the study. Methods Patients with R/R FL with ≥ 2 prior lines of therapy (≥ 1 in Part B if prior anti-CD20 therapy) were included in the study. Patients received GOLCA monotherapy orally, once daily at different dosing schedules in Part A. In Part B, GOLCA was dosed at 0.2 or 0.4 mg (14 days on/14 days off) ± R. Total GOLCA treatment duration was up to 2 years or until progressive disease (PD)/unacceptable toxicity. Primary objectives included safety and recommended Phase 2 dose determination. Results As of April 3, 2025, a total of 72 patients with R/R FL were enrolled: 12 in Part A (GOLCA monotherapy) and 60 in Part B Cohort D (22 received GOLCA 0.2 mg + R; 38 received GOLCA 0.4 mg + R). Patients were heavily pre-treated. Median number of prior treatments was 4.5 (range, 2–6) in Part A and 3 (range, 1–12) in Part B Cohort D. Approximately one-third of the treated patients were exposed to prior T-cell–redirecting therapy, approximately one-third had prior lenalidomide (len) exposure, and approximately one-third were refractory to the last regimen received. At the time of data cutoff, in Part A, 4 patients completed 2 years of GOLCA, remaining in remission at last follow-up; 8 discontinued due to PD. In Part B Cohort D, 41% of patients treated with 0.2 mg and 63% with 0.4 mg were ongoing. PD was the most common reason for discontinuation. In the safety evaluable population (n = 60; GOLCA 0.2 or 0.4 mg + R), neutropenia, an on-target side effect of GOLCA, was the most common grade 3/4 treatment-emergent adverse event (TEAE) and occurred in 65% of patients, followed by anemia (13%) and febrile neutropenia (8%). Serious AEs related to GOLCA occurred in 22% of patients, most commonly infections (17%) and febrile neutropenia (7%); pulmonary embolism occurred in 1 patient with 0.2 mg. The most common causes of GOLCA interruption in the overall safety population were infections (32%) and neutropenia (18%). Dose reductions were mostly due to neutropenia (10%) and febrile neutropenia (5%). No discontinuations or deaths occurred from GOLCA-related TEAEs. Non-hematologic TEAEs were infrequent and mostly low grade, with the most common being gastrointestinal disorders (7%). In the efficacy evaluable patients (n = 56; GOLCA 0.2 or 0.4 mg + R) at a median follow-up of 10.8 months, the overall response rate (ORR) was 89% (complete response rate [CRR], 61%). With 0.2 mg, ORR was 81% (CRR, 43%) and with 0.4 mg, ORR was 94% (CRR, 71%). In the 0.4-mg group, responses were consistent in high-risk subsets, including patients with prior len (ORR, 100%; CRR, 73%) and/or T-cell–redirecting therapy (ORR, 91%; CRR, 64%). With GOLCA 0.4 mg, 10 patients had response lasting > 12 months, including 5 with prior T-cell–redirecting therapy and 6 with prior len. Conclusions With additional follow-up, GOLCA + R continued to show promising efficacy with durable responses and no new safety signals. A higher ORR/CRR and similar tolerability were observed with GOLCA 0.4 mg + R vs GOLCA 0.2 mg + R, including in patients with prior len-based and/or T-cell–redirecting treatment. These data support continued development of GOLCA 0.4 mg + R as a fixed-duration, chemotherapy-free, outpatient option in the ongoing Phase 3 GOLSEEK-4 study in 2L+ FL (NCT06911502).
Daratumumab monotherapy versus active monitoring in patients with high-risk smoldering multiple myeloma: Aquila outcomes based on mayo 2018/IMWG 2020 risk stratification, IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic criteria, and age
Voorhees, Peter M. , Cohen, Yaël C. , Lindsay, Jindriska, Suzuki, Kenshi , Beksaç, Meral , Magen, Hila , Garate, Gonzalo, Theunissen, Koen, Mylin, Anne K., Hallam, Simon , Bringhen, Sara, Uttervall, Katarina , Ye, J Christine, Cowan, Andrew J. , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Goldschmidt, Hartmut , Vieyra, Diego, Raval, Ashta, Sha, Linlin, Rousseau, Els, Dennis, Robyn M., Carson, Robin, Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Schjesvold, Fredrik , Hungria, Vânia , Sandhu, Irwindeep , Baker, Ross , Kosugi, Hiroshi , Levin, Mark-David , Stockerl‐Goldstein, Keith , Oriol, Albert , Mikala, Gábor , Špıčka, Ivan , Bringhen, Sara, Puła, Bartosz , Khan, Abdullah , Medvedova, Eva , Moreau, Philippe, Raval, Ashta, Li, Liang , Carson, Robin, Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 372-372

10.1182/blood-2025-372 Get It

Abstract Introduction : Current standard of care for smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM), an asymptomatic precursor of multiple myeloma (MM), is observation until progression to active MM. Increasing evidence suggests that patients (pts) with SMM at high risk for progression to active MM may benefit from early treatment (tx). In AQUILA, a phase 3 study in pts with high-risk SMM (NCT03301220), daratumumab (Dara) monotherapy significantly reduced risk of progression to active MM or death with a trend of extending overall survival (OS) vs active monitoring (ActMon), with no new safety concerns. Given the evolution in SMM risk stratification, a post hoc analysis was performed to assess outcomes using the IMWG 2020 and IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic risk models to assess which AQUILA pts benefited most from Dara monotherapy. Safety and efficacy analysis by age and stem cell collection outcomes were also assessed. Methods: Eligible pts with a confirmed diagnosis (≤5 y) of high-risk SMM per IMWG 2014 criteria, defined as clonal bone marrow plasma cells (BMPC) ≥10% and ≥1 risk factor (IgA SMM, serum protein ≥30 g/dL, serum involved:uninvolved free light chain [I/U FLC] ratio ≥8 and <100, immunoparesis with reduction of 2 uninvolved Ig isotypes, and/or clonal BMPC >50% to <60%) at study entry, were randomized 1:1 to receive subcutaneous Dara or ActMon for 39 cycles, 36 months, or until confirmed disease progression (PD), whichever came first. Primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) assessed by independent review committee, defined as progression to active MM (based on IMWG SLiM-CRAB diagnostic criteria) or death. Secondary endpoints included time to first-line (1L) MM tx and OS. For this post hoc analysis, we assessed outcomes by age, IMWG 2020 high-risk SMM criteria (BMPC >20%, monoclonal spike >2 g/dL, serum FLC ratio >20; ≥2 factors=high risk; also known as the Mayo 2018 or the 20-2-20 criteria), and the IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic criteria (IMWG 2020 criteria + presence of ≥1 high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities [t(4;14), t(14;16), +1q and/or del13q]; ≥3 factors=high risk). Results : Dara tx showed a PFS benefit across all IMWG 2020 risk subgroups (low: hazard ratio [HR], 0.59; intermediate: HR, 0.70), with the largest benefit in the high-risk subgroup, where the PD/death rate in the ActMon arm was ~1.6-fold that in the Dara arm (62.8% vs 37.5%; HR, 0.36). This benefit of Dara vs ActMon was preserved over time, with 5-year PFS rates of 78.2% vs 71.6%, 56.2% vs 42.9%, and 60.4% vs 23.6% in IMWG 2020 low-, intermediate-, and high-risk groups, respectively. There was a positive trend favoring Dara for time to 1L MM treatment across all IMWG 2020 risk groups (low-risk HR, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.22–1.80; intermediate-risk HR, 0.57; 95% CI, 0.35–0.92; high-risk HR, 0.39; 95% CI, 0.25–0.62). IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic risk classification results will be available at the time of presentation. When comparing the younger (<65y HR, 0.51; 95% CI, 0.32–0.79) vs the older (≥65y, HR, 0.50; 95% CI, 0.32–0.77) pt population, a PFS benefit was observed regardless of age. Similarity was also observed in TEAE incidence rate when looking into <65, 65 to <75, and ≥75 y subgroups (82.7%, 81.1%, and 87.5% with ActMon; 96.2%, 98.5%, and 95.2% with Dara); however, serious TEAEs were more frequently observed in older ActMon pts (12.2%, 18.9%, and 50.0% with ActMon; 24.8%, 35.8%, and 28.6% with Dara). Across all pts treated/monitored in AQUILA, 23 (11.9%) and 41 (20.9%) pts in the Dara and ActMon arms, respectively, received autologous stem cell transplant as part of their first tx after progressing to active MM, with very limited plerixafor use (Dara, 3 [1.6%] vs ActMon, 9 [4.6%]). Median (range) CD34+ cell yield was 5.0 (2–20)×106 cells/kg body weight among 22 pts in the Dara arm and 5.1 (2–21)×106 cells/kg body weight among 39 pts in the ActMon arm. Conclusions : In this analysis, pts with high-risk SMM from the phase 3 AQUILA study treated with Dara monotherapy experienced long-term PFS benefit across IMWG 2020 subgroups, with the most pronounced benefit in the high-risk subgroup. No notable differences in PFS or safety were observed across age subgroups. Early Dara tx for high-risk SMM did not have a detrimental impact on stem cell yield. Although mature OS analyses are forthcoming, overall, these results further support early intervention with Dara monotherapy vs ActMon among pts with high-risk SMM, regardless of risk stratification criteria used.
Isatuximab subcutaneous by on-body injector in Relapsed/Refractory multiple myeloma in the Phase 3 iraklia study: Effect of body weight on pharmacokinetics and clinical outcome
Lu, Jin , Oriol, Albert , Berkovits, Alejandro, Spencer, Andrew , Gómez, César Cinesi, Cerchione, Claudio, Li, Fei , Parmar, Gurdeep , Custidiano, Maria Del Rosario, Rajnics, Péter , Leleu, Xavier , Teisserenc, Florence Suzan, Stefanova-Urena, Maya, Zhang, Rick, Koch, Victorine, Sémiond, Dorothée, Gomez, Cesar, Li, Chunrui , Cerchione, Claudio , Schjesvold, Fredrik , Špıčka, Ivan , Hus, Marek , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Beşışık, Sevgi Kalayoğlu , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Ling, Silvia , Hungria, Vânia

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5812-5812

10.1182/blood-2025-5812 Get It

Abstract Introduction: IRAKLIA is an international, open-label, non-inferiority (NI) trial (NCT05405166) investigating isatuximab (Isa) subcutaneous (SC) vs intravenous (IV) administration, plus pomalidomide-dexamethasone (Pd) and the first Phase 3 multiple myeloma (MM) trial using an on-body injector (OBI). IRAKLIA demonstrated NI in its co-primary endpoints: overall response rate (ORR) and steady state trough concentration (Ctrough; Cycle(C) 6 Day(D) 1 predose). IsaOBI offers hands-free administration of flat-dose Isa, a small, hidden, retractable needle to prevent sharps injury and low-pressure delivery. Here, we examine the effect of body weight (BW) on pharmacokinetics (PK) as well as efficacy and safety outcomes with flat-dose IsaOBI vs IV + Pd in IRAKLIA. Methods: Patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory MM ≥18 years (yr) with ≥1 prior line of therapy (LOT) were randomized 1:1 to IsaOBI (1400mg; n=263) or IV (10mg/kg; n=264 weekly in C1, then every 2 weeks + P (4mg/day, D1–21) + d (40mg [20mg if ≥75yr] weekly) in 4-week cycles. This analysis is run by BW (≤65kg, >65–≤85kg, >85kg) which was a stratification factor, and extreme BW (≤50kg, >50–≤100kg, >100kg). Results: Number of pts per BW group were: ≤50kg [OBI n=16, IV n=14], ≤65kg [OBI n=84, IV n=85], >65–≤85kg [OBI n=117, IV n=118], >85kg [OBI n=62, IV n=65], and >100kg [OBI n=22, IV n=22]. Baseline (BL) demographic and disease characteristics were generally balanced across BW groups for IsaOBI vs IV, including age (median 66yr) and prior LOT (median 2). However, in the >100kg group, more IsaOBI vs IV pts exhibited poor prognostic characteristics including plasmacytoma, International Staging System Stage II/III disease, beta 2-microglobulin level ≥5.5mg/L, estimated glomerular filtration rate <60mL/min/1.73m2 and a lower very good partial response (VGPR) rate as best overall response at last regimen. Flat-dose IsaOBI showed adequate exposure (C2D1 Ctrough) for all BW groups, with geometric mean ratios (90% CI) vs IV >1: ≤65kg (1.628 [1.294–2.048]), >65–≤85kg (1.303 [1.089–1.560]) and >85kg (1.006 [0.817–1.239]). IsaOBI ORRs were comparable to IV across BW: ≤65kg, 66% vs 71% (relative risk [RR]: 0.928), >65–≤85kg, 70% vs 70% (RR: 1.009), and >85kg, 81% vs 72% (RR: 1.115). For extreme BW groups, ORRs (95% CI) were similar between IsaOBI and IV for ≤50kg group [56% vs 60%] and for >50–≤100kg [72(66–78)% vs 70(63–76)%] but lower [68% vs 86%] in >100kg group. An exposure-response (E-R) analysis showed the impact of BW on response: IsaOBI pts ≤50kg tended to respond less vs IsaOBI pts >50kg despite correct exposure because they were confounded by BL disease characteristicsincluding a higher proportion of high-risk cytogenetics and plasma cells in the bone marrow vs other BW group pts. For IsaOBI and IV, Grade (Gr)≥3 treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAEs) and Gr≥3 treatment-related TEAEs decreased with increasing BW. They were similar between arms in ≤65kg group (OBI vs IV, Gr≥3 TEAEs: 87% vs 88%; Gr≥3 treatment-related TEAEs: 73% vs 77%). A similar trend was observed in extreme BW groups along with similar incidences between arms in ≤50kg group. While TE serious AEs (TESAEs) and treatment-related TESAEs decreased with increasing BW for IsaIV, incidence was stable in the IsaOBI arm. OBI arm OBI Gr5 TEAEs were similar between groups and arms, except for higher incidence in ≤65kg group (12% vs 5%) with OBI vs IV that was not reflected in ≤50 or >50–≤100kg groups. Treatment discontinuation rates for all drugs with IsaOBI vs IV were 14% vs 6% (≤65kg), 8% vs 10% (>65–≤85kg), and 2% vs 10% (>85kg). Similar incidence of Gr≥3 laboratory (lab) neutropenia was observed across BW in IsaOBI: 86.9% (≤65kg), 83.5% (>65–≤85kg) and 83.9% (>85kg). Higher rates of Gr≥3 lab neutropenia were observed in ≤50kg group (93.8%, IsaOBI vs 71.4%, IsaIV), which did not translate into higher rates of neutropenic complications (18.8% vs 14.3%). The E-R analysis revealed no relationship between Isa PK exposure and safety for OBI and IV arms. Conclusions: No notable impact from IsaOBI flat dosing was observed across BW groups. Flat-dose Isa OBI showed consistent safety and efficacy across different BW groups, with differences likely linked to BL disease characteristics according to the E-R analysis. The IsaOBI C2D1 Ctrough, a time-independent predictor of efficacy, was similar to, or higher vs IsaIV in each BW group, supportive of a flat dose providing adequate exposure without need for adjustment.
Evaluation of outcomes and toxicities of loncastuximab tesirine (Lonca) in relapse/refractory (R/R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and follicular lymphoma (FL): Real-world data analysis (RWDA) from 10 US academic centers
Parker, Joseph F. , Kelekar, Sherwin , Karimi, Yasmin , Al‐Obeidi, Arshed , Bock, Allison M. , Baron, Kelsey, Reinert, Catherine, Sears-Smith, Megan , Subramanian, Meghana, Cortese, Matthew J , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Niu, Alex , Hutson, Alan D. , Parker, Joseph, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Grover, Natalie S. , Epperla, Narendranath , Atallah‐Yunes, Suheil Albert , Wang, Yucai , Hilal, Talal , Major, Ajay , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Tiger, Yun Kyoung

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4514-4514

10.1182/blood-2025-4514 Get It

Abstract Background: In R/R DLBCL/FL, T-cell engager therapy (TCET) using chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy (CART) or bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) are promising options. Patients (pts) with R/R disease post TCET experience dismal outcomes with overall survival (OS)< 5 months (mos). Lonca, an antibody drug conjugate (ADC) targeting CD19 (FDA approved for R/R DLBCL and beneficial in R/R FL) has been increasingly used post-TCET. RWDA of Lonca is limited, especially regarding: 1) impact of CD19 expression on activity, 2) adverse events (AEs) in non-clinical trial setting, and 3) impact of sequencing Lonca and TCET. Thus, we conducted a RWDA of Lonca efficacy and toxicity in R/R DLBCL and FL pre- and post-TCET. Methods: We conducted a multicenter retrospective study of R/R DLBCL or FL pts ≥18 years who received Lonca from 2017 to 2025 at 10 US academic sites. Demographic, pathological, treatment, and AEs were collected. Efficacy outcomes included overall response rate (ORR), complete response (CR), partial response (PR), stable disease (SD), and progressive disease (PD). Progression-free survival (PFS) and OS were analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method. CD19 expression by immunohistochemistry (IHC) and/or flow cytometry (FC) prior to Lonca administration was correlated to outcomes. Results: Among 120 pts (DLBCL n= 101, FL n=19), all but 2 pts received Lonca monotherapy. At a median follow-up of 6.1 mos, median PFS and OS were 2.6 mos and 6.7 mos, respectively for the entire cohort. For DLBCL, median age was 66 years (18-89). Median prior lines of therapy (LOT) were 4 (1-11). ORR was 37.7% (CR: 17%, PR: 20.7%), SD: 6%, and PD: 56%. Median PFS was 2.1 mos, and median OS was 5.8 mos. For FL, median age was 62 years (28-88). Median prior LOT was 6 (2-8). ORR was 49.4% (CR: 28%, PR: 21.4%), SD: 14%, and PD: 35.7%. Median PFS was 6.7 mos, and median OS was 6.8 mos. OS by best response (entire cohort) was 11.3 mos and 11.8 mos in those who had CR and PR, respectively, 10.6 mos in SD and 3.5 mos in those with PD. Lonca LOT (2nd-12th line) was not associated with improved OS (p=0.58). Bulky disease (>7.5 cm) was not associated with worse OS (p=0.07). PD to Lonca was associated with PD at 2nd line treatment (OR: 4.3; 95% CI: 1.7–10.9) and 3rd-line treatment (OR: 4.2; 95% CI: 1.5–11.5), elevated lactate dehydrogenase (OR: 1.9; 95% CI: 1.2–2.9), and each subsequent increase of extranodal sites >1 prior to Lonca (OR: 1.5; 95% CI: 1.04–2.1). Among pts with available CD19 status prior to Lonca administration, 28 were FC-positive and 22 were IHC-positive. Of the CD19 FC-positive pts (n=23), 22% (5/23) achieved CR, 26% (6/23) had PR, 8% (2/23) had SD, and 43% (10/23) developed PD. Of the CD19 IHC-positive pts (n=20): 15% (3/20) achieved CR, 20% (4/20) had PR, 5% (1/20) had SD, and 60% (12/20) developed PD. Among all CD19-negative pts (n=7), two achieved CR, one had SD, and four with PD. Any grade AE was seen in 84% of pts. Any grade ≥3 (G3) AE was seen in 62% of pts. Notable G3 AEs included: anemia (35%), lymphopenia (34%), neutropenia (21.6%), thrombocytopenia (20%), infection (17%), fatigue (9%), peripheral edema (5%), pleural effusion (4%), photosensitivity (2.5%), and pruritus (2.5%). Treatment discontinuation due to AEs occurred in 17% (n=21) of pts. Fifty-five pts (50 DLBCL, 5 FL) received both Lonca and CD19 directed CART (Pre-Lonca n=54; Post-Lonca n=1). There was no significant difference in PFS or OS between pts who received CART and those who did not (PFS: 2.7 mos vs 3 mos; OS: 7.4 mos vs 5 mos). BsAb was used in 41 pts (34 DLBCL, 7 FL) (Pre-Lonca n=30; Post-Lonca n=11). No significant difference in PFS or OS was observed between pts who received BsAb pre- or post-Lonca. There was also no significant difference in PFS between pts who received a BsAb (2.2 mos) and those who did not (2.9 mos), nor in OS.Conclusion: In this large RWDA of Lonca, pts who achieved any form of clinical response experienced a significantly longer OS than previously reported for heavily pre-treated pts. Lonca was predominantly administered after TCET; however, there was no significant difference in efficacy between pts who received CART and BsAbs and those who did not. CD19 positivity and earlier utilization of Lonca did not appear to have an impact on response rates. Our findings support a role for Lonca in the treatment of R/R DLBCL pts not candidates for TCET. This RWDA highlights the need to further investigate the sequencing of Lonca in R/R DLBCL and FL.
Long-term progression-free survival benefit with ciltacabtagene autoleucel in standard-risk relapsed / refractory multiple myeloma
Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Manier, Salomon , Voorhees, Peter M. , Lin, Yi, Htut, Myo , Ho, Phoebe Joy, Shah, Urvi, Zhao, Man , Balogh, Ágnes , Li, Katherine , Slaughter, Ana, Benachour, Nina, Lonardi, Carolina, Sun, Huabin, Lendvai, Nikoletta , Lengil, Tamar, Patel, Nitin , Koneru, Mythili, Florendo, Erika, Costa, Octavio, Mahajan, Vrinda, Strouse, Christopher , Stewart, Keith, Sidana, Surbhi , Sidana, Surbhi , Strouse, Christopher S , Costa, Luciano, Oriol, Albert , Dytfeld, Dominik , Roeloffzen, Wilfried W. H. , Li, Quanlin , Ghosh, Arnab , Rodríguez‐Otero, Paula

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 94-94

10.1182/blood-2025-94 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The CARTITUDE-4 study (NCT04181827), which enrolled patients with lenalidomide-refractory multiple myeloma (MM) after 1–3 prior lines of therapy (pLOT), demonstrated a significant benefit of ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) over established triplet regimens. However, the benefit of cilta-cel for patients with standard-risk cytogenetics remains less defined. Here, we report outcomes in patients with standard-risk cytogenetics from the intent-to-treat and as-treated populations in CARTITUDE-4. Methods: InCARTITUDE-4, patients randomized to the cilta-cel arm underwent apheresis and bridging treatment with either pomalidomide, bortezomib, and dexamethasone (PVd) or daratumumab, pomalidomide, and dexamethasone (DPd), followed by lymphodepletion therapy with cyclophosphamide and fludarabine, and then a single cilta-cel infusion. Progression-free survival (PFS) was assessed using a validated computerized algorithm. The intent-to-treat population included 208 patients; 32 patients progressed or died on bridging therapy, resulting in an as-treated population of 176 patients. Patients with high-risk cytogenetics, defined as del(17p), t(14;16), t(4;14), gain/amp(1q) (n=105), or with unknown cytogenetics (n=12), were excluded from the as-treated analysis. The 12-month minimal residual disease (MRD)-negative complete response (CR) was defined per the International Myeloma Working Group criteria as the proportion of participants with CR or better prior to and at 12 months (±3 months), achieving MRD-negative status at 12 months (+3 months) after cilta-cel infusion, as determined by next-generation sequencing (10-5), prior to progressive disease or subsequent anti-myeloma therapy. For the as-treated population, PFS rates were measured from the time of cilta-cel infusion. Results: In CARTITUDE-4, in the intent-to-treat population, at a median follow-up of 33.6 months, patients with standard-risk cytogenetics had a 30-month PFS rate (95% CI) of 71.0% (58.8–80.2) in the cilta-cel arm (N=69) vs 43.2% (31.3–54.5) in the standard-of-care (SOC) arm (N=70). Patients with standard-risk cytogenetics in the as-treated population (n=59) had a 30-month PFS rate of 80.5% (95% CI, 67.2–88.8). In CARTITUDE-1 (NCT03548207), which evaluated cilta-cel in patients with heavily pretreated relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM; ≥3 pLOT), the 30-month PFS rate among patients with standard-risk cytogenetics (negative for del(17p), t(14;16), or t(4;14); n=68) was 59.9% (95% CI, 47.2–70.5). In the CARTITUDE-4 as-treated population with standard-risk cytogenetics, 8 PFS events occurred within 1 year and 4 PFS events beyond 1 year of cilta-cel infusion. Twenty-six patients achieved MRD-negative CR at 12 months after cilta-cel; 100.0% of these patients were progression free at 30 months. Fourteen patients were not evaluable for MRD due to: calibration failure (n=12), no sample availability for testing (n=1), or indeterminate results post baseline (n=1). Conclusions: The PFS rate at 2.5 years for patients with standard-risk RRMM was higher in CARTITUDE-4 compared with CARTITUDE-1, supporting the use of cilta-cel as early as second line in the treatment course. In CARTITUDE-4 (as-treated population), 80.0% of patients with standard-risk cytogenetics were progression free and off treatment at 2.5 years. In patients with standard-risk disease who achieved MRD-negative CR at 1 year, this rate increased to 100.0%. The low rate of progression events in cilta-cel-treated patients with standard-risk cytogenetics shows the profound benefit of a single cilta-cel infusion in this population.
Safety and efficacy of linvoseltamab (LINVO) combined with anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) daratumumab (DARA) or isatuximab (ISA) in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): Initial results from the multicohort, Phase 1b LINK
Manier, Salomon, Rubinstein, Samuel M. , Chamorro, Maria Del Carmen Martinez, Breazna, Aurora, Dhadwal, Amishi, Masinde, Sheila , Kroog, Glenn S. , Sarkaria, Shawn , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Delimpasi, Sosana , Manier, Salomon, Michot, Jean‐Marie , Ocio, Enrique M. , Cook, Joselle , Ghodke‐Puranik, Yogita , Oriol, Albert

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2254-2254

10.1182/blood-2025-2254 Get It

Abstract Introduction LINVO, a human B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)xCD3 bispecific antibody, was recently approved for triple-class exposed (TCE) RRMM after ≥3 prior therapies (EU) or ≥4 prior lines of therapy (US), demonstrating high efficacy and a generally manageable safety profile. Combining LINVO with an anti-CD38 mAb, such as DARA or ISA, may provide additional benefit to pts with RRMM. Here we report pooled safety and efficacy results from the LINVO + DARA and LINVO + ISA cohorts during the dose-finding portion of the Phase 1b LINKER-MM2 trial (NCT05137054). Methods Eligible pts were aged ≥18 years with RRMM that progressed after ≥3 lines of therapy (LoTs), or ≥2 LoTs if TCE or double-class refractory (immunomodulatory drug [IMiD] + proteasome inhibitor [PI]). Prior treatment (tx) with DARA or ISA was allowed if previously tolerated and ≥6 months (mos) or ≥3 mos washout, respectively, had elapsed since last exposure. Tx began with LINVO monotherapy (Cycle [C]0; 28-day cycle) consisting of 2 step-up doses (5 mg, 25 mg) and 2 full doses (dose level [DL]1 100 mg; DL1b 150 mg; DL2 200 mg) before standard dosing of DARA or ISA was added at C1. LINVO was given once weekly in C1–3 and once every 2 weeks in C4+. At the end of 2024, dosing once every 4 weeks was implemented after C6 if a very good partial response or better (≥VGPR) was achieved. Dexamethasone premedication was required during the first 2 cycles and then given per label for DARA or ISA. Primary endpoints: dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) and tx-emergent adverse events (TEAEs). Key secondary endpoints: overall response rate (ORR), duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), and rate of minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity. The analyses reported here combine the LINVO + DARA and LINVO + ISA cohorts. Results As of May 7, 2025, 42 pts were enrolled. All pts were included in the safety analysis set: DL1 (DARA, n=12; ISA, n=6), DL1b (n=6; n=10), or DL2 (n=8; n=0); 37 were included in the efficacy analysis set: DL1 (DARA, n=11; ISA, n=5), DL1b (n=5; n=9), or DL2 (n=7; n=0). At baseline, all pts had received ≥1 PI (refractory to ≥1 PI: 76%) or ≥1 IMiD (refractory to ≥1 IMiD: 86%), and 21 pts (50%) had received prior DARA or ISA (refractory to DARA or ISA: 33% [DARA, n=4; ISA, n=10]). Median number of prior LoTs was 3 (range 2–8), including 50% of pts with TCE and 21% with triple-class refractory disease. Median age was 68 years (range 42–86); male, 57%; ISS stage III at study entry, 12%; high-risk cytogenetics, 31%; bone marrow plasma cells ≥50%, 31%; and soft tissue plasmacytomas, 33% (extramedullary, 12%). Median follow-up duration was 14.8 mos for DL1 (DARA 21.3; ISA 11.3), 7.6 mos for DL1b (DARA 13.5; ISA 5.2), and 5.9 mos for DL2 (all DARA), with 44%, 50%, and 63% of pts still receiving tx, respectively. The most common TEAEs were anemia (any grade [Gr] 48%; Gr 3/4 26%), neutropenia (41%; 41%), diarrhea (38%; 2%), and thrombocytopenia (38%; 17%). Cytokine release syndrome was reported in 33% of pts (all Gr 1/2 events except 1 Gr 3 event during the step-up period that fully resolved). No pts experienced immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). Infections were reported in 32 pts (any Gr 76%; Gr ≥3 40%), and 3 resulted in death (1 tx related: cytomegalovirus [CMV] pneumonia; 2 tx unrelated: C. diff colitis and lower respiratory infection). One DLT was observed at DL1b in the ISA cohort (Gr 3 Epstein–Barr virus pharyngitis) and 1 was observed at DL2 in the DARA cohort (Gr 5 CMV pneumonia). Among efficacy evaluable pts, ORR was 75% at DL1 (12/16; ≥VGPR rate 75%), 93% at DL1b (13/14; ≥VGPR rate 57%), and 86% at DL2 (6/7; ≥VGPR rate 86%). Of 10 MRD-evaluable pts, all were MRD negative (<10−5by clonoSEQ or EuroFlow). The 12-mo DOR rate was 79% (95% confidence interval [CI] 52–92; median DOR not reached) and 12-mo PFS rate was 73% (95% CI 53–86; median PFS not reached). Pharmacokinetic analyses showed LINVO concentrations were not affected by the addition of DARA or ISA. ConclusionsIn pts with heavily pretreated RRMM, half of whom had prior anti-CD38 mAb exposure, the combination of LINVO and DARA or ISA was feasible, inducing a high rate of deep and durable responses, and exhibiting a safety profile similar to that reported for each individual drug. These preliminary data support continued development of LINVO plus an anti-CD38 mAb for the tx of pts with MM.
Myc super-enhancer dynamics in T-ALL
Tousinas, Georgios , Toliopoulos, Vasili , Tracy, Melissa, Emmanuel, Akinola Olumide , Khazaie, Khashayarsha , Papamarcaki, Thomais, Bergsagel, P. Leif , Gounari, Fotini

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5030-5030

10.1182/blood-2025-5030 Get It

Abstract Mutations in non-coding regulatory elements are increasingly recognized as critical drivers of cancer development and progression. Among these, structural alterations such as duplications of super-enhancers (SEs), large clusters of enhancers that regulate key oncogenes, have emerged as significant contributors to oncogenesis. In T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL), a particularly aggressive hematologic malignancy, SE duplications have been identified in approximately 5% of human cases. These duplications frequently involve a non-coding region located approximately 1.3 megabases downstream of the Myc oncogene, a region known as N-Me. Despite the growing recognition of the role of SE duplications in T-ALL, functional studies to determine their molecular origins and contributions to leukemogenesis have been limited, largely due to the absence of suitable and genetically tractable preclinical models. This gap in knowledge hinders both our understanding of disease pathogenesis and our ability to design targeted therapeutic interventions. Here, we report the generation and characterization of a novel genetically engineered mouse model of T-ALL that spontaneously develops oncogenic SE duplications at the Myc locus. This model offers the first spontaneous in vivo system to investigate the origin, regulation, and oncogenic function of SE duplications. This model was created by conditionally stabilizing β-catenin in CD4⁺CD8⁺ double-positive (DP) thymocytes in combination with targeted deletion of the transcription factor HEB. This combination is sufficient to drive the development of aggressive T-cell leukemias that consistently harbor duplications of the N-Me super-enhancer. This finding recapitulates the genomic alteration observed in a subset of human T-ALL and provides a unique platform for mechanistic studies. We further demonstrate that the molecular events leading to SE duplication and oncogenic Myc activation unfold in a stepwise manner. At the preleukemic stage, stabilization of β-catenin alone is sufficient to enhance recruitment of HEB to the N-Me region. The simultaneous loss of HEB greatly increased chromatin accessibility at the N-Me enhancer. This altered chromatin landscape permits aberrant binding of transcription factors including TCF-1, which plays a critical role in T-cell development and leads to N-Me SE activation associated with significant three-dimensional chromatin reorganization. Chromosome conformation analyses in the leukemic cells reveal the formation of a novel chromatin loop that brings the activated N-Me SE into close spatial proximity with the Myc promoter, enabling oncogenic Myc transcription. These findings uncover a novel mechanistic pathway by which β-catenin and HEB interact to reshape the enhancer landscape and three-dimensional chromatin architecture, ultimately promoting SE duplication and aberrant Myc expression in T-ALL. β-catenin appears to play a dual role, first facilitating HEB recruitment under physiological conditions and then, upon HEB loss, permitting the reprogramming of enhancer activity through chromatin opening and ectopic transcription factor binding. Our data suggest that the cooperative interplay between signaling pathways and transcriptional regulators at enhancer elements can initiate structural genomic changes that drive malignancy. This work provides a long-sought preclinical model that faithfully mirrors key features of human T-ALL. Our findings open new avenues for understanding how non-coding regulatory mutations arise and exert oncogenic effects and have the potential to provide insights that may extend beyond T-ALL to other cancers driven by enhancer dysregulation. Moreover, by revealing molecular intermediates such as β-catenin, HEB, and TCF-1 in the regulation of enhancer activity, our findings identify potential therapeutic targets to disrupt the oncogenic enhancer-promoter interactions that underlie Myc-driven leukemogenesis.
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, ± rituximab (R) in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL): Phase 1/2 study extended follow-up Results
Hoffmann, Marc, Chavez, Julio, Westin, Jason, Jørgensen, Judit, Munoz, Javier, Carpio, Cecilia, Perini, Guilherme, Bachy, Emmanuel, Campbell, Victoria, Riley, Caroline Hasselbalch, Morschhauser, Franck, Morillo, Daniel, Akyol, Alev, Moucheron, Berengere De, Pourdehnad, Michael, Sudhindra, Akshay, Carrancio, Soraya, Voetsch, Jessica, Yang, Gang, Perna, Serena, Michot, Jean-Marie, Hoffmann, Marc, Chavez, Julio, Westin, Jason, Jørgensen, Judit, Munoz, Javier, Carpio, Cecilia, Perini, Guilherme, Bachy, Emmanuel, Campbell, Victoria, Riley, Caroline Hasselbalch, Morschhauser, Franck, Morillo, Daniel, Akyol, Alev, Moucheron, Berengere De, Pourdehnad, Michael, Sudhindra, Akshay, Carrancio, Soraya, Voetsch, Jessica, Yang, Gang, Perna, Serena, Michot, Jean-Marie

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 479-479

10.1182/blood-2025-479 Get It

Abstract Introduction Approximately 40% of patients with DLBCL will experience relapse after initial treatment with standard-of-care chemo-immunotherapy. Effective treatment options are limited for patients who experience first-line treatment failure, particularly for those with R/R disease following CAR T-cell therapy or those not able to receive CAR T-cell therapy (Sehn et al, N Engl J Med. 2021). GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin) and immunomodulatory activity. In the two-part, multicenter, first-in-human Phase 1/2 study (CC-99282-NHL-001; NCT03930953), GOLCA was well tolerated and effective in patients with R/R DLBCL (Bachy et al, ICML 2025, #148). Here, we provide longer follow-up in patients with R/R DLBCL from Part B of the study. Methods Patients with R/R DLBCL and disease progression after ≥ 2 lines of therapy or transplant-ineligible patients after ≥ 1 line of therapy were included in the study. Patients received GOLCA monotherapy orally, once daily at different dosing schedules in Part A. In Part B, GOLCA was dosed at 0.2 or 0.4 mg (14 days on/14 days off) ± R. Total GOLCA treatment duration was up to 2 years or until progressive disease (PD)/unacceptable toxicity. Primary objectives included safety and recommended Phase 2 dose determination. Results As of April 3, 2025, a total of 77 patients with R/R DLBCL were enrolled in Part B Cohort C (GOLCA 0.2 mg + R, n = 39; GOLCA 0.4 mg + R, n = 38). Median age was 66 years (range, 20–86). Patients were heavily pre-treated; median number of prior treatments was 4 (range, 1–11), 55% of pts had prior CAR T-cell therapy, 38% had prior bispecific antibody treatment, and 44% were refractory to last treatment. Ten patients (13%) were ongoing, 4 completed 2 y of treatment, and 63 (82%) had discontinued treatment, mostly due to PD (n = 48 [62%]). The most common any-grade (G) treatment-emergent adverse events (AEs) in the 0.2- and 0.4-mg cohorts, respectively, were neutropenia (54% and 84%), an on-target side effect of GOLCA, and anemia (44% and 45%). G3/4 neutropenia was reported in 49% of patients with 0.2 mg and 79% with 0.4 mg, and febrile neutropenia (FN) in 5% and 16%, respectively. Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor was used in 81% and 88% of patients with neutropenia and 50% and 100% of patients with FN in the 0.2-mg and 0.4-mg cohorts. Dose interruptions (mainly due to infections/neutropenia) occurred in 49% and 53% of patients and discontinuations due to AEs occurred in 10% and 3% with 0.2 and 0.4 mg. One G5 pneumonia was considered related to study treatment (0.2 mg). The median follow-up was 11.8 months (range, 3.1–35.1) with 0.2 mg and 16.2 months (range, 3.8–31.4) with 0.4 mg. The overall response rate (ORR) in efficacy evaluable patients was 34% (complete response rate [CRR], 20%) with 0.2 mg (n = 35) and 58% with 0.4 mg (n = 36), including a CRR of 44% with this dose. In patients with prior T-cell–redirecting treatment, the ORR was 33% (CRR, 22%) with 0.2 mg (n = 18) and 56% (CRR, 38%) with 0.4 mg (n = 16). Seven of 35 (0.2 mg) and 14 of 36 (0.4 mg) patients experienced durable response > 12 months. The median time to response with both 0.2 and 0.4 mg was 1.8 months. In patients with durable responses (remained in response [CR or partial response] for more than two consecutive efficacy assessments) to GOLCA, circulating tumor DNA reduction from baseline continues to deepen over time. Response was similar across clones/tumor variants. Conclusions With additional follow-up, GOLCA + R continued to demonstrate a predictable and manageable safety profile, with no new safety signals observed at longer follow-up. Durable responses were shown in heavily pretreated patients with R/R DLBCL, including those with prior T-cell–redirecting therapy. GOLCA + R induced a decrease in circulating tumor DNA across tumor variants. These data support the ongoing development of GOLCA + R in patients with R/R non-Hodgkin lymphoma.
Abstract 339: Acute Hemodynamic Effects of Strenuous Exercise and Valsalva Maneuvers in Individuals With and Without Intracranial Aneurysms: A Systematic Review
Chebaro, K., Baccin, Carlos E. , Tatit, Rafael Trindade , Khatib, A., Chebaro, K., Ríos-Zermeño, Jorge , Tawk, Rabih G.

Stroke: Vascular and Interventional Neurology | December 2, 2025 | Volume: 5 | Issue: S1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/svi270000_339 Get It

Introduction Although Valsalva maneuvers and strenuous exercise are commonly discouraged in patients with intracranial aneurysms (IAs), the cerebrovascular stress they induce remains poorly characterized. To our knowledge, no prior review has systematically quantified their effects on hemodynamic surrogates of rupture risk. Objective To characterize the acute intracranial hemodynamic effects of strenuous physical activity and Valsalva maneuvers in individuals with and without IAs. Methods We searched PubMed, Embase, Scopus, Web of Science, and Cochrane (February 2025; PROSPERO ID: CRD42025637608) following PRISMA. Eligible studies reported acute changes in SBP, ICP, central venous pressure (CVP), cerebrovascular transmural pressure (CVTMP), middle cerebral artery (MCA) velocity, or CFD‐derived parameters (wall shear stress [WSS], oscillatory shear index [OSI], relative residence time [RRT]) in response to physical exertion or Valsalva. Populations included individuals with or without IAs. Acute neurological symptoms were also reviewed. Results From 2,859 records, 14 studies met inclusion criteria. Eight studies assessed real‐time hemodynamic responses during exercise (91 participants without IAs). Three studies (n=39) showed that resistance exercise increased SBP (mean Δ+21.8 mmHg). Two studies (n=22) showed significant MAP elevation (mean Δ+24.7 mmHg). When combined with a Valsalva maneuver, SBP increased further (mean Δ+26 mmHg; range 20–30). Three studies (n=38) evaluating isolated Valsalva identified significant ICP elevation (mean Δ+15 mmHg; range 5.7–24.3), primarily driven by CVP increases (mean Δ+52.0 mmHg; range 39–56). Breath‐holding during exertion reduced MCA velocity (mean Δ–11.6 cm/s), while continuous ventilation preserved more stable flow. In seven patients, resistance exercise without Valsalva increased CVTMP by 24.5%. In contrast, Valsalva alone raised ICP and CVP without increasing SBP, yielding a CVTMP 11% lower than during exercise alone. These paired observations suggest that Valsalva may transiently offset exercise‐induced transmural stress by raising ICP alongside SBP. However, this effect may be time‐limited and reverse during early recovery—when SBP remains elevated as ICP quickly normalizes—potentially producing a CVTMP rebound above exercise‐only levels. Six CFD studies (11 aneurysms; diameter 6.3–23 mm; 2 ruptured) reported exercise‐related increases in time‐averaged WSS (mean +21.7%, range –4.4% to +50%) and peak WSS (mean +382.3%, range +100% to +628%). Exercise‐induced changes in heart rate and flow pulsatility led to complex redistributions of intra‐aneurysmal WSS, potentially exposing the aneurysmal wall to focal mechanical stress. Conclusion Resistance exercise, especially with breath‐holding, provokes dynamic, time‐sensitive cerebrovascular stress. Valsalva maneuver may transiently lower CVTMP during effort, yet its release with lingering SBP elevation can precipitate delayed transmural pressure surges. The proposed biphasic effect of Valsalva offers a novel conceptual framework for prospective. Our findings underscore the need to define safe, individualized activity thresholds for patients with IAs with patient‐specific validation integrating concurrent physiology and CFD to reduce the risk of IA growth and rupture.
Abstract 337: Exercise and Straining as Potential Triggers of Aneurysmal Rupture: A Systematic Review
Chebaro, K., Baccin, Carlos E. , Tatit, Rafael Trindade , Khatib, A., Ríos-Zermeño, Jorge , Tawk, Rabih G.

Stroke: Vascular and Interventional Neurology | December 2, 2025 | Volume: 5 | Issue: S1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/svi270000_337 Get It

Introduction The risk of aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage (aSAH) during exercise is not well quantified. We assessed temporal clustering of aSAH around physical exertion and around Valsalva‐like activities (defecation or urination). Objectives To estimate the proportion of aSAH cases temporally linked to strenuous activities using reported exposure‐to‐onset window uwing within‐person odds of rupture from case‐crossover studies. Methods We searched PubMed/MEDLINE, Embase, Scopus, Web of Science, and the Cochrane Library from inception through January 2025, and hand‐searched reference lists (PRISMA‐aligned; PROSPERO CRD42025637608). Eligible studies reported the activity at aSAH onset or within a defined pre‐onset window. Exposures were analyzed separately (exertion; defecation/urination). Primary proportional estimates used each study's own exposure‐to‐onset window as reported. To improve comparability, subgroup analysis was performed with only a prespecified subset pooled consecutive case series that explicitly used a ≤2‐hour window between the index activity and aSAH. Within‐person odds ratios (ORs) were abstracted from case‐crossover studies. Risk of bias for observational exposure studies was assessed with ROBINS‐E by two independent reviewers. Results Sixteen studies (published 1980–2022) from 10 countries were included with 5,815 cases of aSAH (mean age 55 years; 60.6% female). Designs comprised 10 case series, 3 case reports, 2 case‐crossover studies, and 1 case‐control study. Activity‐at‐onset was recorded for 4,219/5,815 (72.6%); among these 4,219 patients, mean age was 52.7 years. Using each study's reported window, 308/4,219 (7.3%) aSAH occurred during or within the study‐defined window after physical exertion, and 387/4,219 (9.2%) during/within the window after defecation or urination 695/4,219 (16.5%) were temporally linked to either exposure. In the subset of 10 consecutive case series restricted to ≤2 hours, 275 (5.4%) were linked to exertion and 385 (7.6%) to defecation/urination (combined 660; 13.0%). Study‐specific proportions ranged from 0.8–21.3% for exertion and 2.0–15.4% for defecation/urination. Two case‐crossover studies reported higher within‐person odds of rupture after moderate‐to‐vigorous exertion (OR 2.4–2.7). Temporal clustering of aSAH around exertion or straining was observed in 13–17% of cases, depending on dataset and inclusion criteria. Conclusions Although this relatively high rate of temporal association between aSAH and exercise might suggest an increased risk of aneurysm rupture during strenuous activity, variable definitions and unstated exposure‐to‐onset windows do not permit causal inference. Prospective or registry‐embedded case‐crossover studies using standardized exposure definitions (intensity, duration) and objective exposure capture are needed to refine immediate‐risk estimates and identify patient‐level susceptibility modifiers.