Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1936 citation(s) found for "Jacob, J".

Risk Model for Overall Survival for Patients with Relapsed/Refractory Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Validated for Patients on Ibrutinib, Idelalisib, Venetoclax, or Chemoimmunotherapy
Soumerai, Jacob D. , Darif, Mohamed, Londhe, Anil, Xing, Guan , Mun, Yong, Shanafelt, Tait D. , Chaffee, Kari G. , Furman, Richard R. , Sharman, Jeff P. , Seymour, John F. , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Byrd, John C. , Jones, Jeffrey A. , Ferrante, Lucille, Dreiling, Lyndah , Mobasher, Mehrdad, Stark, Thomas , Reddy, Vijay , Howes, Angela, James, Danelle F. , Bhargava, Pankaj , Byrd, John C. , Shanafelt, Tait D , Soumerai, Jacob D , Ni, Ai , Kay, Neil E. , Hillmen, Peter , Stark, Thomas, Zelenetz, Andrew D. , Byrd, John C

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4394-4394

10.1182/blood-2018-99-112989 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Several prognostic models for overall survival (OS) in chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) have been developed, but none were derived for patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory (R/R) CLL treated in the era of novel agents. We used a comprehensive approach to derive and validate a novel risk model for OS in 2,475 pts with R/R CLL who received therapy in randomized phase 3 trials evaluating ibrutinib (IBR), idelalisib (IDELA), and venetoclax (VEN) vs control arms, or the Mayo Clinic CLL Database (MCCD). Methods: In collaboration with Janssen, Gilead, Pharmacyclics, and Genentech/Roche, the analysis included 2,475 pts from 6 multicenter randomized phase 3 trials or the MCCD. Trials included were: IBR plus bendamustine-rituximab (BR) vs placebo plus BR (HELIOS: NCT01611090), IBR vs ofatumumab (RESONATE: NCT01578707), IDELA plus BR vs placebo plus BR (Study 115: NCT01569295); IDELA plus rituximab vs placebo plus rituximab (Study 116: NCT01539512); IDELA plus ofatumumab vs ofatumumab (Study 119: NCT01659021); VEN plus rituximab vs BR (MURANO: NCT02005471). All pts had R/R CLL and required treatment by iwCLL criteria. The model-building dataset (n=969) included pts from HELIOS and RESONATE, and was randomly assigned to the IBR/chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) training dataset (n=727) and IBR/CIT internal-validation dataset(n=242). Three independent external validation datasets included IDELA/CIT (n=897), VEN/CIT (n=389), and MCCD (n=220). We applied univariate and multivariate analyses (MVA) to 28 candidate clinical/laboratory and genetic prognostic factors to derive the risk model in the training dataset. The primary endpoint was OS. We assessed the need for separate models for targeted agents by interactions with treatment in univariate analyses. We proceeded to develop a single model for all pts with R/R CLL, as only one candidate factor (del(13q), interaction p value <0.1) demonstrated a marginal differential effect. We evaluated cutoffs for dichotomized covariates and for definition of risk groups after the final factors were selected. We fit a Cox regression on the training and internal/external validation datasets using the risk categories as the covariate to test the difference among the groups, and calculated the C-statistic as a measure of discrimination. Results: Of 11 selected factors with a significant univariate effect on OS (p<0.1), 6 were independently prognostic in the MVA of OS (p<0.05): Baseline β2-microglobubulin (B2M), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), hemoglobin (HGB), IGHV mutational status, number of prior therapies, and time from initiation of last therapy. We excluded number of prior therapies from the model, reasoning that its optimal cutoff might change with advances in CLL therapies. IGHV did not remain significant (p=0.0592) in MVA of 5 remaining prognostic factors. Notably, del(17p) was not independently prognostic for OS. The final risk model consisted of 4 prognostic factors: B2M ≥5 mg/L, LDH elevated, HGB <110 mg/L for women or <120 mg/L for men, and time from initiation of last therapy <24 months. Because hazard ratios for each factor were similar (range, 0.55-0.68) with overlapping confidence intervals, 1 point was assigned to each factor. The resulting score separated pts into low (score 0-1), intermediate (score 2-3), and high risk (score 4) groups. Our risk model was prognostic for OS in the IBR/CIT training dataset (C-statistic 0.74 [95% CI 0.60-0.85]; log-rank p<0.0001) and was validated in the IBR/CIT internal validation (C-statistic 0.79 [95% CI 0.56-0.97]; log-rank p<0.0001), as well as in all 3 external validations: IDELA/CIT dataset (CS=0.71, 95% CI 0.59-0.81; log-rank p<0.001); VEN/CIT dataset (CS=0.76, 95% CI 0.66-0.85; log-rank p=0.01); MCCD (CS=0.61, 95% CI 0.56-0.66; log-rank p<0.001). Conclusions: We present the first validated risk model for OS in R/R CLL in the era of targeted therapies. Our model consists of 4 readily available factors (B2M ≥5 mg/L, LDH elevated, HGB <110 mg/L for women or <120 mg/L for men, and time from initiation of last therapy <24 months), identifies 3 prognostic groups with significantly different OS, and has been validated for pts treated with all FDA approved targeted therapies: IBR, IDELA, and VEN. This identifies a well-defined cohort of pts with R/R disease with an unmet clinical need who are suitable for prospective trials targeting these pts. An exploratory analysis regarding prediction of MRD is ongoing. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Darif: Jannsen: Employment. Londhe:Jannsen: Employment. Xing:Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Employment. Mun:Genentech: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kay:Cytomx Therapeutics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Pharmacyclics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Infinity Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Agios Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Morpho-sys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Acerta: Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Shanafelt:Mayo Clinic: Patents & Royalties: Physician Well-being Index, Medical Student Well-being Index, Well-being index; GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Abbvie: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Furman:Loxo Oncology: Consultancy; Pharmacyclics LLC, an AbbVie Company: Consultancy; Sunesis: Consultancy; TG Therapeutics: Consultancy; Verastem: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy; Incyte: Consultancy, Other: DSMB; Acerta: Consultancy, Research Funding; Genentech: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy; AbbVie: Consultancy. Hillmen:Janssen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Abbvie: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc: Consultancy, Honoraria; Novartis: Research Funding; Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding; F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd: Research Funding; Acerta: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Sharman:Acerta: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics, an AbbVie Company: Consultancy, Research Funding. Seymour:AbbVie: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy; F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Genentech Inc: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Honoraria, Research Funding. Jones:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Ferrante:Jannsen: Employment. Dreiling:Gilead: Employment. Mobasher:F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd: Other: Ownership interests non-PLC; Genentech Inc: Employment. Stark:Genentech: Employment. Reddy:Actinium Pharmaceuticals: Employment, Equity Ownership; Pharmacyclics: Employment. Howes:Janssen: Employment. James:Pharmacyclics: Employment. Bhargava:Gilead: Employment. Zelenetz:Novartis/Sandoz: Consultancy; Abbvie: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Gilead: Consultancy, Research Funding; AstraZeneca: Consultancy; Genentech/Roche: Consultancy, Research Funding.
A Meta-Analysis Of Genome-Wide Association Studies Of Multiple Myeloma In Cases and Controls Of European Origin Identifies a Risk Locus In 12q23.1
Rand, Kristin A. , Camp, Nicola J. , Déan, Eric, Serie, Daniel, Edlund, Christopher K., Curtin, Karen , Huntsman, Scott , Roos, Anneclaire De, Brown, Elizabeth E. , Spinelli, John J. , Severson, Richard K., Bracci, Paige M. , Mohrbacher, Ann, Tricot, Guido , Campa, Daniele , Martin, Thomas G. , Henderson, Brian E., Zangari, Maurizio , Rothman, Nathaniel , Kumar, Shaji , Kolonel, Laurence N. , Wolf, Jeffrey L. , Munshi, Nikhil C. , Haiman, Christopher, Conti, David V. , Vachon, Celine M. , Conti, David V , Martino, Alessandro, Hu, Donglei , Berg, David Van Den , Giles, Graham G. , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Birmann, Brenda M. , Brooks‐Wilson, Angela , Gebregziabher, Mulugeta , Tomasson, Michael H. , Rothman, Nathaniel , Chanock, Stephen Jacob , Colditz, Graham A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Anderson, Kenneth C. , Canzian, Federico , Vachon, Celine M. , Ziv, Elad , Cozen, Wendy

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3111-3111

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3111.3111 Get It

Abstract Introduction The 2-3 fold excess risk of multiple myeloma (MM) among family members of cases suggests a heritable contribution to risk. Recently, a genome-wide association study (GWAS) identified two genome-wide significant and one promising novel loci associated with multiple myeloma risk. To confirm these associations and identify additional novel risk loci, we performed a four-center, genome-wide association meta-analysis. Methods A fixed effects model was used for the meta-analysis which included a total of 1248 cases and 1485 controls, all of European descent, genotyped and analyzed at four separate centers with samples contributed by 10 studies. After quality control and imputation using the 1000 Genomes Project, the analysis included ∼9.5 million variants (λ=1.024). Associations between (single nucleotide polymorphisms) SNP genotypes and MM risk were evaluated under a log-additive model of inheritance, with each study adjusting for age, sex, and up to 10 principal components to control for population stratification. Promising results were replicated in an independent set of 1587 cases and 1770 controls using TaqMan, for a total of 2835 and 3255 cases and controls, respectively, in a combined meta-analysis. Results The discovery meta-analysis did not reveal any genome-wide significant associations (defined as p<5 x 10-8). We used a novel pruning algorithm to identify the top 35 most promising single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) to advance to replication. We successfully genotyped 22 SNPs in the replication set. In the combined discovery and replication meta-analysis, rs1345359 at 12q23.1 was the most strongly associated SNP (P=9 x 10-8, Table 1). The variant allele C was associated with reduced risk (odds ratio discovery set [OR]= 0.69, OR replication set = 0.78, OR combined = 0.74). A second locus at 20q13.2 (rs150220835), was associated with a two-fold increased risk (P=1.22 x 10-6), a borderline increased risk (P=0.0900) and 45% increased risk (P=2.44 X 10-5) in the discovery, replication, and combined analysis sets respectively (Table 1). We also confirmed the association between MM risk and two previously published SNPs (rs4487645, p=0.0007and rs105251, p=0.0044) (Broderick et al., Nat. Genet., 2011). The third previously suggested SNP (rs6746082) was of nominal significance (p=0.0517) in the meta-analysis. Discussion We confirmed the association between MM risk and two previously published SNPs and identified a possible association with a novel SNP in chromosome 12q23.1 (rs1345359). This SNP is not located in a gene nor associated with biofeatures in ENCODE, thus further examination of correlated SNPs is necessary to identify a functional SNP linked to this locus. We also found suggestive evidence for a second locus at 20q13.2 requiring additional replication. Larger studies would improve risk variant discovery for this rare hematologic malignancy. Disclosures: Wolf: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Millenium: Honoraria; Onyx: Honoraria. Anderson:Celgene, Millennium, BMS, Onyx: Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees; Acetylon, Oncopep: Scientific Founder , Scientific Founder Other.
Palliative Care Physicians' Views Toward Hematology and the Care of Patients with Hematologic Diseases: Results of a Nationwide Survey
Wu, Kelly M., Litzow, Mark R. , LeBlanc, Thomas W. , Strand, Jacob J. , Leblanc, Thomas , Santivasi, Wil L.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4783-4783

10.1182/blood-2018-99-115597 Get It

Abstract Background: Palliative care specialists provide supportive care for patients with hematologic diseases. However, the degree of engagement by palliative care physicians may be limited by the views of both palliative care physicians and hematologists. Prior studies have surveyed hematologists to identify barriers to delivery of palliative care, however palliative care physician views are unclear. This study aimed to examine views of palliative care physicians toward hematology. Methods: A survey was mailed to a random sample of the AAHPM physician contact list in 2017. Items focused on perceptions of their understanding of hematologic diseases, comfort providing care, opinions regarding palliative care and hospice involvement, and beliefs about hematologists. Anonymized responses were assessed on a Likert scale. Statistical testing was based on logistic regression models with generalized estimating equations to account for correlated data within respondents. Results: 538 of 1000 surveys were completed. 51.9% of respondents were male. Community (37.2%), academic (36.7%) and hospice (26.2%) physicians were represented. Respondents were likelier to believe they understand the trajectories of lymphoma and myeloma than leukemia or patients undergoing hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HSCT) (p < 0.001). They were more comfortable discussing prognosis (p =< 0.001) and managing symptoms (p < 0.001) in lymphoma and myeloma than leukemia and HSCT. They were likelier to believe that hematologists' perceptions of palliative care physicians limit collaboration rather than their own views of hematologists (p < 0.001). 80.2% agreed that hospice referrals are not made early enough. Conclusions: Palliative care physicians' understanding of trajectories and comfort caring for patients varies by hematologic disease. They perceive that hematologists' perceptions are a larger barrier than their own and hospice referrals are delayed. These results provide insights into opportunities for better collaboration with hematologists. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Updated Efficacy and Safety, and Exploratory Ki-67 Results For The MCL-001 Study Of Lenalidomide In Mantle Cell Lymphoma Patients Who Relapsed Or Were Refractory To Bortezomib
Williams, Michael E., Drach, Johannes, Ramchandren, Radhakrishnan , Rowe, Jacob M. , Herbrecht, Raoul , Hoof, Achiel Van, Egyed, Miklós , Zhang, Lei , Cicero, Sherri, Heise, Carla, Goy, Andre Henri , Beşışık, Sevgi Kalayoğlu , Robertson, Michael J. , Avivi, Irit , Fu, Tommy , Witzig, Thomas E.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3057-3057

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3057.3057 Get It

Abstract Introduction Patients with mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) typically respond to initial therapy and almost inevitably relapse with frequent chemoresistance over time and poor outcome. Multiple phase II studies have established the efficacy and safety of lenalidomide, an immunomodulatory agent with tumoricidal and antiproliferative properties, in relapsed/refractory MCL. The prospective phase II multicenter MCL-001 “EMERGE” study led to FDA approval of lenalidomide for patients with relapsed/refractory MCL after 2 prior treatments, that included bortezomib. The activity of lenalidomide was seen regardless of MIPI, number of prior therapies, prior high dose therapy, bulky disease or high tumor burden. One of the most established prognostic factors in MCL is the proliferation index Ki67 (MIB1), now confirmed both in standard and dose-intensive high-dose therapy strategies. We present here longer follow-up of efficacy and safety from the MCL-001 study in patients relapsed/refractory to bortezomib and the potential relationship between Ki-67 and efficacy outcomes. Methods Patients with heavily pretreated MCL, that included prior bortezomib, received lenalidomide 25 mg/day PO, days 1-21 in 28-day cycles until disease progression or intolerability. Primary study endpoints were overall response rate (ORR) and duration of response (DOR); secondary endpoints included complete response (CR), time to response (TTR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. Response rates and time-to-event data were analyzed by independent central reviewers per modified IWG criteria and Kaplan-Meier estimates respectively (data cut-off March 20, 2013). Ki-67 was examined as an exploratory endpoint by immunohistochemistry for 81/134 patients (60%) either performed on biopsy samples for 24 patients, or based on the Ki-67 scores reported in local pathology reports for 57 patients. Results Median age for the enrolled intent-to-treat patient population (N=134) was 67 years (range, 43-83; 63% ≥65 years). The median number of previous therapies was 4 (range, 2-10; 78% received ≥3), 93% stage III/IV, and 72% were <6 months from last prior treatment. At a median follow-up of 13.2 months, the ORR was 28% (CR/CRu 8%), with a median DOR of 16.6 months (95% CI, 9.2-26.7; median not reached in patients with CR/CRu) by central review. Median TTR was 2.3 months (95% CI, 1.7-13.1), with a median time to CR/CRu of 4.1 months (95% CI, 1.9-13.2). Median PFS was 4.0 months (95% CI, 3.6-6.9), and median OS was 20.9 months (95% CI, 13.7-24.4). The average dose intensity of lenalidomide was 20 mg/day, for a median duration of 94.5 days (range, 1-1,256). Dose reductions or interruptions due to adverse events (AEs) occurred in 40% and 58% of patients, respectively. Neutropenia (44%), thrombocytopenia (28%), and anemia (11%) were the most common treatment-related grade 3/4 AEs. Ki-67 results were available in 81/134 patients, and efficacy data were categorized using 30% and 50% cut-off thresholds for Ki-67 expression (Table 1). Although patient numbers were limited, the ORR was similar in both lower and higher Ki-67 group, but those with lower Ki-67 levels demonstrated better CR rates, DOR and survival outcomes compared with patients with elevated Ki-67. Conclusions Single-agent lenalidomide in heavily pretreated patients with relapsed/refractory MCL post-bortezomib showed durable long-term efficacy with a consistent safety profile. Consistent with what is reported in the literature, high Ki-67 is associated with poor outcome in our cohort with shorter OS. Though based on retrospective evaluation and subsets of patients, the ORR to lenalidomide was similar in both low and high Ki-67 groups, suggesting lenalidomide can be active in patients expressing high levels of Ki67. Prospective studies are needed to confirm these findings. Disclosures: Goy: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Off Label Use: This is a phase 2 clinical study of safety and efficacy for lenalidomide in patients with MCL. Williams:Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Drach:Celgene: Honoraria. Ramchandren:Celgene: Research Funding. Zhang:Celgene: Employment. Cicero:Celgene: Employment. Fu:Celgene: Employment. Heise:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Witzig:Celgene: Research Funding.
FLT3-ITD Mutations Are Prevalent and Significantly Impact Outcome after Intensive Therapy in Elderly Adults with Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML): Analysis of the North American Intergroup E2906 Phase III Trial in Patients Age ≥60 Years
Foran, James M. , Sun, Zhuoxin , Paietta, Elisabeth , Racevskis, Janis, Rowe, Jacob M. , Zhang, Yanming , Tallman, Martin S. , Litzow, Mark R. , Pratz, Keith W. , Luger, Selina M. , Claxton, David F. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Arber, Daniel A. , Godwin, John E.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3995-3995

10.1182/blood-2018-99-117838 Get It

Abstract Background Activating mutations in FLT3 - and in particular FLT3-ITD (internal tandem duplication) - are common in younger patients with AML, and are associated with relapse and with inferior overall survival (OS), however their prevalence and impact in older adults remains uncertain. We performed an analysis of FLT3-ITD mutations in patients age ≥60 yrs in the large prospective multicenter ECOG-ACRIN (E-A) E2906 Phase III trial. Methods Eligible patients (pts) age ≥60 yrs (n=727) were randomized to 'Standard' therapy with 7&3 (Dauno 60mg/m2) induction, and 2 cycles of intermediate dose Ara-C (1.5g/m2 x 12 doses; 6 doses if age ≥70yrs) consolidation (Arm A); or single agent clofarabine (CLO) induction and consolidation (2 cycles) (Arm B). As previously reported (Foran et al, ASH #217a, 2015), there was superior overall survival (OS) with standard therapy. AML diagnostic samples collected prospectively in the central E-A Leukemia Translational Research Lab (LTL) were used to detect mutations in the FLT3 gene by PCR using cDNA from total RNA. LTL investigators were blinded to treatment assignment. Patients with no RNA available or blast count <10% (threshold of sensitivity for the PCR assay) on the submitted sample were excluded. Statistical analysis was performed using X2 (categories) and Wilcoxon rank sum (continuous) tests to compare baseline patient and disease characteristics. Log-rank tests and multivariate Cox models stratified by treatment arm and adjusted for patient and disease variable (including WBC, cytogenetics, sex, performance status, secondary AML) were used to examine FLT3-ITD effect on OS and disease-free survival [DFS; relapse or death after complete remission (CR)/CRi (CR with incomplete CBC recovery)]. Results In the first 231 pts tested, FLT3-ITD mutations were identified in 43 (18.6%) pts, and the remainder were FLT3-ITD-negative (i.e. non-ITD). The proportion with FLT3-ITD was the same for patients age 60-69 yrs (18.8%) vs. ≥70 yrs (18.3%). In comparison to non-ITD, FLT3-ITD+ pts had significantly higher WBC (median 18.1 vs. 6.3, p=0.002) and BM blasts (80% vs. 51.5%, p=0.0004) at AML diagnosis, and were more likely to have intermediate risk (79.1% vs. 59%) vs. unfavorable risk (7.0 % vs. 31.4%) cytogenetics (p=0.002). There was no difference in CR/CRi rate overall (p=0.40), however standard (Arm A) pts with FLT3-ITD had a significantly higher CR/CRi rate (78.9% vs. non-ITD 51.5%, p=0.04). With median follow-up 53.5 months, FLT3-ITD patients tended to have worse OS (HR 1.24, 95%CI 0.85-1.81) but this was not statistically significant (Figure 1, p=0.26), and results were similar for both Arms A/B. DFS similarly tended to be worse overall for FLT3-ITD (HR 1.44, 95%CI 0.65-2.43) (p=0.17), and DFS was significantly worse for FLT3-ITD+ Arm A/Standard pts (Figure 2, p=0.033), while Arm B/CLO pts had a worse DFS regardless of FLT3 mutation status (Arm B, FLT3-ITD vs. non-ITD, p=0.93). More patients with FLT3-ITD underwent allogeneic transplantation (25.6% vs. non-ITD 19.7%), although this was not significant (p=0.41). Conclusions FLT3-ITD mutations are prevalent in older and elderly (age ≥70 yrs) patients with AML, and while they occur at somewhat lower rates than reported for younger adults, FLT3-ITD+ AML in this population has a leukemia phenotype similar to that reported in younger patients. Despite significantly higher CR/CRi rates with Standard therapy, older pts with FLT3-ITD also have significantly worse DFS following intensified Ara-C consolidation therapy than non-ITD pts. These results support routine assessment of FLT3-ITD status in older AML patients, and the incorporation of novel post-remission treatment strategies to improve outcome in FLT3-ITD+ pts ≥60 yrs. Disclosures Foran: Agios: Research Funding; Xencor, Inc.: Research Funding. Lazarus:Pluristem Ltd.: Consultancy. Tallman:BioSight: Other: Advisory board; AbbVie: Research Funding; Daiichi-Sankyo: Other: Advisory board; Cellerant: Research Funding; Orsenix: Other: Advisory board; ADC Therapeutics: Research Funding; AROG: Research Funding.
Characterization of Novel Subtypes in B Progenitor Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Gu, Zhaohui , Moore, Ian, Hagiwara, Kohei , Gingras, S., Berns, Hartmut , Payne-Turner, Debbie , Hill, Ashley, Pounds, Stanley , Pei, Deqing, Dai, Yunfeng , Reshmi, Shalini C. , Foster, Julie Gastier, Raetz, Elizabeth A. , Borowitz, Michael J., Carroll, William L. , McKay, Patrick Zweider, Mattano, Leonard A. , Maloney, Kelly W. , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Radich, Jerald P. , Minden, Mark D. , Rowe, Jacob M. , Luger, Selina M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Tallman, Martin S. , Recevskis, Janis, Zhang, Yanming , Kohlschmidt, Jessica, Bloomfield, Clara D. , Konopleva, Marina , Evans, William E. , Paietta, Elisabeth , Relling, Mary V. , Zhang, Jinghui , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Pounds, Stanley B , Churchman, Michelle L. , Roberts, Kathryn G. , Zhou, Xin , Nakitandwe, Joy , Pelletier, S. William , Iacobucci, Ilaria , Shi, Lei Gang , Cheng, Cheng , Qu, Chunxu , Devidas, Meenakshi , Wood, Brent L. , Rabin, Karen R. , Spinelli, Orietta , Bhatia, Ravi , Mrózek, Krzysztof , Stock, Wendy , Kornblau, Steven M. , Kantarjian, Hagop M. , Jeha, Sima , Pui, Ching-Hon , Yang, Jun J.J. , Downing, James R. , Loh, Mignon L. , Hunger, Stephen P. , Mullighan, Charles G.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 565-565

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111219 Get It

Abstract Introduction B progenitor acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) is a leading cause of childhood cancer death. Many chimeric genes have been identified and led to a refined classification of B-ALL and tailored therapies. Still, up to 30% of B-ALL cannot be classified into established subtypes, and the outcome for many is poor. Methods To identify novel subtypes of B-ALL, we performed integrative genomic analysis including transcriptome sequencing (RNA-seq) of 1,988 cases from St. Jude, Children's Oncology Group and adult cooperative group studies and analyzed chromosomal rearrangements, gene-expression profiles (GEP), somatic mutations and chromosome-level copy-number alterations. Cases lacking known or putative subtype-defining alterations underwent whole genome sequencing. Effects on proliferation and transformation of novel lesions were assessed by retroviral expression in cell lines and point-mutation knock-in mice using CRISPR/Cas9 genome editing. Results Using integrated genetic alterations and gene expression profiling, we classified 23 B-ALL subtypes (Table and Figure). Three groups included cases with similar GEP as canonical subtypes (ETV6-RUNX1, KMT2A-rearranged, and ZNF384-rearranged), but lacking the expected drivers (e.g., ETV6-RUNX1-like, n=42). Eighteen cases (0.9%) had rearrangements of BCL2, MYC and/or BCL6 showing a distinct GEP; they were mostly adults (n=16) with very poor outcome. These alterations, rarely seen in ALL, are identical to those observed in "double/triple hit" lymphoma, and are of pre-B immunophenotype. Eight cases with tightly clustered GEP comprised a novel subtype defined by IKZF1 N159Y missense mutation. N159Y is in the DNA-binding domain of IKZF1, and is known to perturb IKZF1 function, with distinct nuclear mislocalization and induction of aberrant intercellular adhesion. We identified two subtypes with distinct GEP characterized by PAX5 alterations. One, herein termed PAX5 altered (PAX5alt), comprised 148 (7.4%) cases, was characterized by diverse PAX5 alterations including rearrangements (n=57), sequence mutations (n=46) and/or focal intragenic amplifications (n=8). These PAX5 alterations were found in 73.6% of PAX5alt cases and different alteration types were mutually exclusive. Other PAX5 alterations, including deletions and large-scale amplifications were also assessed using SNP array, but were not enriched in the PAX5alt group. Clinically, PAX5alt pediatric and adult patients had favorable (96.8±3.2%) and intermediate (42.1±10.2%) 5-year overall survival (OS), respectively. The other GEP distinct subtype comprised 44 cases, all with PAX5 P80R missense mutations. In 30 of these cases, PAX5 P80R was homozygous due to deletion of the wild-type (WT) PAX5 allele or copy-neutral loss of heterozygosity. Of the other 14 cases with heterozygous PAX5 P80R mutations, 13 had a second frameshift (n=7), nonsense (n=2) or deleterious missense (n=4) PAX5 mutation. Four of the remaining 1,944 cases also had the PAX5 P80R mutation, but all were heterozygous with preservation of a WT PAX5 allele, consistent with the notion that homozygous or compound heterozygous PAX5 P80R mutation is the hallmark of this subtype. Adult PAX5 P80R cases (n=14) showed better 5-year OS (61.9±13.4%) than those in PAX5alt subtype (42.1±10.2%). To examine the effects of PAX5 P80R on B-cell maturation, WT PAX5, PAX5 P80R, V26G and P34Q were expressed in Pax5-/- lineage-depleted bone marrow cells. Expression of WT PAX5, PAX5 V26G and P34Q resulted in near complete rescue of B cell differentiation; however, expression of PAX5 P80R blocked the differentiation at the pre-pro-B stage of B-cell maturation. Further, Pax5 P80R heterozygous or homozygous mice developed pre-B-ALL with a median latency of 166 and 87 days, respectively, with heterozygous mice acquiring alterations on the second allele. In contrast, Pax5+/- mice, and those harboring G183S mutation observed in familial leukemia, do not spontaneously develop B-ALL. Conclusions These results show the utility of transcriptome sequencing in defining subtypes and founding genetic alterations in B-ALL, provide a revised taxonomy of the disease across the age spectrum, and reinforce the central role of PAX5 as a checkpoint in B lymphoid maturation and leukemogenesis. Disclosures McKay: ImmunoGen Inc.: Employment. Tallman:Orsenix: Other: Advisory board; AROG: Research Funding; BioSight: Other: Advisory board; Cellerant: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Daiichi-Sankyo: Other: Advisory board; ADC Therapeutics: Research Funding. Stock:Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy. Konopleva:Stemline Therapeutics: Research Funding. Relling:Shire Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Mullighan:Cancer Prevention and Research Institute of Texas: Consultancy; Amgen: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Abbvie: Research Funding; Loxo Oncology: Research Funding; Pfizer: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau.
Standard Consolidation/Maintenance Chemotherapy Is Consistently Superior to a Single Autologous Transplant for Adult Patients with Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia: Results of the International ALL Trial (MRC UKALL XII/ECOG E2993)
Rowe, Jacob M. , Buck, Georgina , Tallman, Martin S. , Richards, Susan , Burnett, Alan K. , Franklin, Ian M, Wiernik, Peter H. , Paietta, Elisabeth , Litzow, Mark R. , Marks, David I. , Luger, Selina M. , Dewald, Gordon W., Goldstone, Anthony H., Moorman, Anthony V. , Richards, Susan M, Fielding, Adele K. , Franklin, Ian M, Lazarus, Hillard M.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 112 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3314-3314

10.1182/blood.v112.11.3314.3314 Get It

Abstract The International ALL trial, conducted jointly by the MRC in the UK and ECOG in the US (UKALL XII/E2993), recruited 1929 patients between 1993 and 2006. All patients aged 16 to 64 years with newly diagnosed ALL, received the identical two phases of induction therapy. Patients with an HLA-identical sibling were assigned to a sibling allogeneic transplant and those who were Ph-positive could also get an unrelated-donor transplant. Patients who did not have a donor were to be randomized between a single autologous transplant, after conditioning with etoposide/total body irradiation, versus consolidation/maintenance therapy for 2.5 years. Following randomization, but prior to receiving the assigned or randomized therapy, all patients received intensification with 3 cycles of high-dose methotrexate. After excluding patients assigned to an allogeneic transplant, 1028 patients were eligible for randomization but, as in other major transplant studies, only 457 were randomized. The rationale underlying the randomization was based on the fact that protracted consolidation/maintenance therapy in adults, extrapolated from the pediatric experience, had never been prospectively evaluated in the era of intensive chemotherapy. Given that the mortality from autotransplant is not higher than chemotherapy (Goldstone et al. Blood. 2008), it was postulated that if a single autologous transplant is at least as good as standard protracted chemotherapy that may make it the preferable option, except possibly in females in whom fertility may be an issue. The overall survival and the event-free survival were significantly superior among the chemotherapy patients (p = .05) as previously reported (Goldstone et al. Blood. 2008). Because the literature contains reports suggesting a trend in favor of autologous transplantation in some patients with ALL (Dhédiu et al. Leukemia, 2006), an analysis was performed to see if any subgroup of patients could be identified in whom: 1. chemotherapy may not be superior to autologous transplant and 2. autologous transplant may be superior. The table lists a detailed analysis of overall survival looking at various age groups, B- versus T-lineage, the rapidity with which a complete remission was achieved –after phase I or only after phase II of induction. Detailed analysis was also performed by cytogenetics looking at those with standard risk versus those with high risk abnormalities [ t(9;22), t(4;11), t(8;14)] and low hypodiploidy/near triploidy or a complex karyotype (Moorman et al. Blood. 2007)]. In all groups, the chemotherapy group was at least as efficacious as the autograft group, and in some was even significantly superior to autologous transplantation. There is no evidence that other risk factors, such as relapse rate or treatment-related mortality, influenced these overall survival data. In addition, the tests for heterogeneity were not significant across any group. In conclusion, the overall survival was longer in patients randomized to chemotherapy, although the superiority was not statistically significant in most of the groups. There is no clinical indication for autologous transplantation at any age and particularly this should not be considered for patients over age 50, those with high-risk cytogenetics or T-lineage, and late remitters, for whom it might appear most attractive. Overall Survival (OS) at 5 years in 457 Randomized Patients Chemo Auto Subgroups n OS n OS P (log rank) Age (years) < 20 50 58% 43 46% > 0.1 20–29 61 52% 70 43% > 0.1 30–39 46 39% 46 32% > 0.1 40–49 38 31% 35 31% > 0.1 50 + 33 38% 35 31% > 0.1 B-lineage 169 46% 158 35% 0.03 T-lineage 45 54% 54 49% > 0.1 Time to CR phase I 193 48% 190 41% 0.1 phase II 26 36% 29 19% 0.08 Cytogenetics standard-risk 109 51% 122 44% > 0.1 high-risk 29 23% 27 7% 0.02
Hemolytic Anemia Following Intravenous Immunoglobulin Administration: A Cluster of Suspected Cases
Bleeker, Jonathan , Jaben, Elizabeth A., Jacob, Eapen K., Stubbs, James R. , Bendix, Brenda J., Gastineau, Dennis A. , Ashrani, Aneel A.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4332-4332

10.1182/blood.v118.21.4332.4332 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4332 Background: Hemolytic anemia caused by the passive transfer of isoagglutinins, typically anti-A or anti-B antibodies, is a rare and likely under-recognized complication of intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) therapy. The Immunohematology Reference Laboratory at Mayo Clinic Rochester has detected 12 cases of passively acquired isoagglutinins following IVIG administration during the first seven months of this calendar year (January-July 2011). This frequency of detection is much higher than that seen over the three prior calendar years, when only two cases were detected. Given this “cluster” of isoagglutinin detection, we analyzed these 12 cases to determine the clinical significance of this finding as well as characteristics of resulting cases of hemolytic anemia. Materials/Methods: Charts of patients identified as having passively acquired isoagglutinins following IVIG therapy were analyzed for evidence of a significant drop in hemoglobin (defined as >1 g/dL) as well as evidence of hemolysis (elevated lactate dehydrogenase, reticulocytosis, spherocytosis, decreased haptoglobin, indirect hyperbilirubinemia, hemoglobinemia and hemoglobinuria). Cases with a >1 g/dL drop in hemoglobin and two or more of the above findings consistent with hemolysis were considered “confirmed” cases. Those with passively acquired isoagglutinins but without evidence of hemolysis or with an alternative explanation for anemia were considered “asymptomatic”, and cases without a full hemolytic evaluation but still clinically suspicious were categorized as “suspected” cases. Results: Passively acquired isoagglutinins were detected in 11 patients following 12 separate treatments with IVIG (one patient had antibodies noted after two separate treatment episodes >3 weeks apart). Four of these 12 cases were categorized as “confirmed” cases, five as “suspected” and three as “asymptomatic”. The indication for IVIG use was a neurologic disorder in three of the four confirmed cases, with immune thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) being the indication in the other case. In suspected cases, ITP was the indication in four of the five cases, with the fifth patient carrying a diagnosis of Kawasaki’s disease. During the 7 month period reviewed, 250 unique patients were treated with IVIG, meaning 1.6% of patients (4/250) had confirmed IVIG-associated hemolytic anemia and another 1.6% (4 patients; 5 events) had suspected hemolytic anemia during this period. The mean decrease in hemoglobin was 4.1 g/dL in confirmed cases (range 1.3–7.1 g/dL) and 2.7 g/dL in suspected cases (range 1.7–4.2 g/dL). Eight of nine patients reviewed had blood type A positive; the other was B positive. The median time from initiation of therapy to hemoglobin nadir was eight days in confirmed and three days in suspected cases. The mean dose of IVIG administered in confirmed cases was 300 g (range 180–400 g) and was 162 g (range 50–300 g) in suspected cases. Red cell transfusion was required in three of the four confirmed cases. Privigen™ was the IVIG product utilized in all four confirmed and the first three suspected cases. After removal of Privigen™ from the Mayo Clinic formulary given concerns regarding these cases, two suspected cases of IVIG-associated hemolytic anemia occurred with Gamunex-C™, including one in a patient who previously suffered confirmed hemolysis after receipt of Privigen™. Conclusions: Hemolytic anemia is a rare complication of therapy with IVIG. The rate of hemolytic anemia following IVIG administration over the evaluated period is consistent with previous reports, but it should be noted that these cases were detected without the aid of an active surveillance policy, indicating the actual rate of hemolytic anemia associated with IVIG use was likely greater than that detected by this review. Our series suggests that those with blood type A may be at increased risk for this complication; further work is ongoing to better define risk factors for development of this potentially significant complication of IVIG therapy. Disclosures: Off Label Use: IVIG use in various off-label indications.
A Pilot Study of Pomalidomide and Dexamethasone in Previously Treated Light Chain Amyloidosis Patients.
Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Reeder, Craig B. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Detweiler‐Short, Kristen, Lust, John A., Greipp, Philip R., Allred, Jacob B., Laumann, Kristina, Thompson, Melanie , Stewart, A. Keith , Kyle, Robert A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Witzig, Thomas E. , Dingli, David , Thompson, Melanie Ann, Fonseca, Rafaël , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Mıkhael, Joseph , Roy, Vivek

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3854-3854

10.1182/blood.v114.22.3854.3854 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3854 Poster Board III-790 Background Primary systemic amyloidosis (AL) is an incurable plasma cell disorder. Lenalidomide, especially in conjunction with dexamethasone, has been shown to be active in patients with multiple myeloma. Pomalidomide is a derivative of thalidomide that acts as an immunomodulator. Preliminary data in multiple myeloma demonstrate that this agent is highly active and well tolerated. Methods Eligible patients were accrued into an IRB approved treatment trial with pomalidomide and dexamethasone after signing informed consent. Pomalidomide (2 mg) and dexamethasone (40 mg) were scheduled to be taken orally, the former on a continuous schedule and the latter once weekly. All patients were instructed to take an aspirin daily. Patients were eligible if they had previously treated, biopsy proven, symptomatic AL. Patients were required to have measurable hematologic disease, defined as either a serum M-protein greater than 1 g/dL, a urinary M-protein greater than 200 mg/24-hours, or a serum immunoglobulin free light chain greater than 10 mg/dL. Other eligibility criteria included an ECOG PS>=2, adequate hematologic reserve (ANC>=1000/uL, platelets>=75/uL) and adequate renal function (creatinine <=2.5 mg/dL). They also were required to comply with contraceptive requirements. Patients were excluded if they had uncontrolled infection, another active malignancy, NYHA classification III or IV, a serum troponin T >0.1 ng/mL, >=grade 3 peripheral neuropathy, untreated active thrombosis, or other chemotherapy within 2 weeks of study enrollment. Thirty-four patients are to be enrolled to allow for 2 possible cancels and to provide 90% power to detect a true hematologic response rate of at least 20%. Between 11/24/08-7/28/09, 20 patients have been enrolled. Baseline characteristics and adverse events are available for 17 of the 20 enrolled patients. Results Median age was 63 years (range 52 78), with 60% male. The median time from diagnosis to study entry was 45 months (range 4.5-103). Eighty-two percent had cardiac involvement; 41% renal involvement; 18% peripheral nerve involvement; and 12% autonomic nerve involvement. The cardiac biomarker staging breakdown was: I, 13%; II, 56%; and III, 31%. Patients were heavily treated, with 100% having received prior alkylator (including prior transplant in 9), 44% prior lenalidomide, 31% prior thalidomide, and 37% prior bortezomib. Thirty-three percent of patients had non-hematological adverse events (AEs) >=grade 3 (severe) that were deemed to be at least possibly related to therapy. Thirty-three percent had >=grade 3 hematologic AEs. Neutropenia was most the most common severe hematologic AE; severe thrombocytopenia was observed in only 1 patient, and there was no severe anemia. The most common severe non-hematologic AE was fatigue, which was observed in 3 patients. The only other severe AEs, each of which was observed in one subject each, were pneumonia, weakness, dyspnea, and ascites. As of 8/14/09, 17 patients remain on active therapy. Median time on study is only 3.7 months (range 0.2-8.1). Three patients have discontinued therapy: two progressions; and one death 5 days into treatment, presumably due to cardiac amyloidosis. At the time of this writing response rates could not be calculated given the short follow-up, but hematologic responses have been observed, and details on efficacy will be presented at the meeting. Conclusions Pomalidomide is well tolerated in previously treated AL patients. More information about its activity will be provided at the meeting. Disclosures: Dispenzieri: Celgene: Research Funding. Gertz:Celgene: Honoraria. Kumar:Celgene: Research Funding. Rajkumar:Celgene: Research Funding. Witzig:Novartis: Research Funding. Greipp:Celgene: Research Funding. Fonseca:Celgene: Consultancy. Bergsagel:Celgene: Consultancy. Mikhael:Celgene: Research Funding. Roy:Celgene: Research Funding. Lacy:Celgene: Research Funding.
A Phase II Trial of Lenalidomide, Cyclophosphamide and Dexamethasone (RCD) in Patients with Light Chain Amyloidosis.
Kumar, Shaji , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Allred, Jacob B., Laumann, Kristina, Lacy, Martha Q. , Detweiler, Kristin, Birgin, Ann, Bergsagel, Leif, Reeder, Craig B. , Stewart, A. Keith, Zeldenrust, Steven R., Buadi, Francis K. , Roy, Vivek , Gertz, Morie A. , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Dingli, David , Mıkhael, Joseph , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 3853-3853

10.1182/blood.v114.22.3853.3853 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3853 Poster Board III-789 Background Light chain (AL) amyloidosis is a clonal plasma cell disorder characterized by progressive multiorgan deposition of amyloid fibrils derived from immunoglobulin light chains. Treatment strategies for AL have typically targeted the clonal plasma cell and have paralleled that for myeloma, with recent clinical trials evaluating the role of novel agents such as immune modulatory drugs (IMiDs). Lenalidomide has activity in patients with AL, and given the synergy seen with alkylating agents, we designed a phase 2 clinical trial of cyclophosphamide added to lenalidomide and dexamethasone. Methods Patients (Pts) with newly diagnosed or previously treated AL, with adequate hematological and organ function, were enrolled between December 2007 and November 2008. Treatment consisted of 28-day cycles with Lenalidomide at 15 mg daily (days 1-21), oral cyclophosphamide 300 mg (days 1, 8, 15) and dexamethasone 40 mg weekly. All patients received aspirin for thromboprophylaxis. Hematological and organ responses were assessed using conventional response criteria. Results Thirty-five pts, 11 (31%) previously treated, with a median age of 64 yrs (range 44-82) were enrolled. Median time from diagnosis to trial enrollment was 1.6 mos (range; 0.1- 129) and 23 (66%) were alive at the time of analysis with a median follow up of 8.7 mos (range; 1.5-17.6). Three or more organs were involved in 10 (28%) pts with cardiac and renal involvement present in 22 (63%) and 27 (77%) respectively. Fifteen pts (44%) had advanced stage III disease by the troponin/ NT-ProBNP staging system. Seven (20%) pts had previous stem cell transplant, one pt had thalidomide and others had melphalan, dexamethasone or a combination of the two. The median duration on study was 6.5 months and the median number of cycles administered was 6, with 27 (77%) patients completing at least 3 cycles of therapy. Thirteen patients still remain on study, with the most common reason for study discontinuation being toxicity (10 pts, 45%). There were 15 (43%) and 24 (69%) episodes of Grade 3 or 4 hematologic and non-hematologic adverse events respectively. The most common non-hematologic toxicities seen were fatigue, edema, constipation and rash. Six patients died while on study due to sepsis (1), multiorgan failure (1), arrhythmia (1), or heart failure (3). The overall hematologic response rate was 60% (21 pts; CR (2), VGPR (10) and PR (9)); 79% for stage I and II pts and 40% for stage III patients. Among those patients receiving at least four cycles, the response rate was 20/23 (87%); 2CR, 10 VGPR and 8 PR. At least one organ response was documented in 8 (24%) patients. The median overall survival (OS) for all enrolled patients is 16.1 mos (95% CI; 10.8-NR). The median OS was not reached for stage I and stage II patients, and was 7 mos (95% CI; 4.6 - 16.1) for stage III pts. The median time to hematologic progression was 16.1 mos and to hematologic or organ progression was 6.7 mos (95% CI; 6.3, 16.1). The median OS among those with a hematologic response was 16.1 mos, and not reached among the group with a VGPR or better. Among the 31 patients with measurable FLC, those (n=24) with a ≥50% decrease in the difference between light chains had superior OS compared to the rest (16.1 mos vs. 4.3 mos). The six patients who died on study all had cardiac involvement and significantly higher NT-ProBNP/ BNP compared to the rest. Conclusion The combination of cyclophosphamide, lenalidomide and dexamethasone has significant activity in patients with light chain amyloidosis. Toxicity is manageable with dose reductions, but patients with advanced cardiac involvement are at a higher risk for toxicity and early discontinuation of therapy. Future trials with this combination should compare this regimen with other treatment approaches in selected patients, as well as pursue a dose-adapted strategy in those with advanced cardiac involvement. Disclosures: Kumar: CELGENE: Research Funding; MILLENNIUM: Research Funding; BAYER: Research Funding; GENZYME: Research Funding; NOVARTIS: Research Funding. Gertz:celgene: Honoraria; millenium: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Research Funding.