Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

311 citation(s) found for "Lust, JA".

Plasma cell labeling index and beta 2-microglobulin predict survival independent of thymidine kinase and C-reactive protein in multiple myeloma [see comments]
Greipp, PR, Lust, JA, Wm, O'Fallon, Katzmann, JA, Witzig, TE, Kyle, RA, Witzig, T.E.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 81 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 3382-3387

10.1182/blood.v81.12.3382.bloodjournal81123382 Get It

The plasma cell labeling index (PCLI) and serum beta 2-microglobulin (beta 2M) are independent prognostic factors in multiple myeloma (MM). Recently, levels of thymidine kinase (TK) and C-reactive protein (CRP) have been shown to have prognostic value. We studied 107 patients with newly diagnosed myeloma to determine whether TK and CRP values added prognostic information not already available using the PCLI and beta 2M. Univariate survival analysis showed prognostic significance for the PCLI, TK, beta 2M, age, serum albumin, and CRP. Multivariate analysis showed that only PCLI and beta 2M have independent prognostic significance. The survival curves were better separated using the PCLI and beta 2M than with other combinations of variables. Among nine patients under age 65 with low PCLI and low beta 2M, eight were alive almost 6 years after starting chemotherapy. These good-risk patients could not be identified by standard clinical features. Although creatinine and calcium were normal, other features such as bone lesions, osteoporosis, fracture, and anemia were present and stage distribution was similar to other patients in the study. In conclusion, PCLI and beta 2M measured at diagnosis are independent prognostic factors. They must be considered when interpreting the results of clinical trials and should be helpful in counseling patients and in designing new trials. When the PCLI and beta 2M values are known, the TK and CRP values do not add useful additional prognostic information.
Factors Predicting Early Mortality in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma,
Rana, Vishal , Srivastava, Geetika , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Greipp, Philip R., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Lust, John A., Short, Kristen Detweiler, Kumar, Shaji , Buadi, Francis K. , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3981-3981

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3981.3981 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3981 Background: Patients with multiple myeloma (MM) can present with life threatening complications including lethal infections during the disease course. The mortality is high during the early period following diagnosis, mostly as a result of complications of the disease or treatment. It is not clear if we can identify patients at the highest risk of early death based on the presenting clinical and laboratory features. Methods: From among 1545 patients seen at our institution between Jan 1999 and Dec 2008, we identified 265 patients who died within 12 months of diagnosis. For each of these patients we identified two “controls” who had at least 12 months of follow up, were alive at the time of last follow up and were closest to the ‘case' patient in terms of time of diagnosis. We performed logistic regression using the clinical and laboratory features, to identify parameters that predict for 12-month mortality and to determine the best cutoffs. Results: This study included 265 patients as cases and 530 controls. The gender distribution was similar in the two groups. We examined the impact of age, performance status (PS), hemoglobin, platelets, serum creatinine, calcium, LDH, albumin, B2M, free light chain difference, plasma cell labeling index, ISS stage, risk category and exposure to novel agents upfront. Based on the results of univariate and then multivariate analysis – age> 72, ECOG PS>2, Calcium >11.3 and ISS stage 3 were found to be significant. We developed the risk score using 1 point for each adverse factor, Age> 72, PS > 2, ISS 3, and Calcium > 11.3. The odds ratio of patients dying in the first year was 2.7, 9.2 and 37 in the presence of one, two and three or more risk factors compared to none of the risk factors. We then looked at the impact of the initial therapy on outcome. 279 patients (35%) received one of the novel agents (thalidomide, lenalidomide or bortezomib) as initial therapy. The odds ratio for dying in the first year was 0.35 for patients receiving a novel agent compared to the rest. The impact of the novel agent was independent of the risk score, with the risk score predicting outcome in both groups. Conclusions: In newly diagnosed MM advanced age, poor performance status, ISS stage and high calcium were associated with early mortality. If eligible all patients should get the benefit of use of novel agent upfront. Identifying these patients at the time of diagnosis is important and should help develop better risk-adapted strategies. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Clinical spectrum of clonal proliferations of T-large granular lymphocytes: a T-cell clonopathy of undetermined significance?
Dhodapkar, MV, Li, CY, Lust, JA, Tefferi, Ayalew , Phyliky, RL

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1620-1627

10.1182/blood.v84.5.1620.bloodjournal8451620 Get It

We identified 68 patients with clonal T-large granular lymphocyte (T- LGL) proliferations who were seen at the Mayo Clinic between 1984 and 1992. Nineteen (28%) were asymptomatic at diagnosis, while the rest experienced fatigue (60%), B-symptoms (12%), and recurrent infections (15%). Associated comorbid conditions included rheumatoid arthritis (RA) in 26%. Severe anemia (hemoglobin [Hb] < 8g/dL) and neutopenia (absolute neutrophil count [ANC] < 500/microL) were seen in 19% and 40% of patients, respectively. Immunophenotypic studies showed CD3+, CD8+ phenotype in the majority (72%). Twenty-one patients (31%) have required no therapy, and remain relatively stable with a median follow- up period of 50 months. Treatment was required at either diagnosis (36 patients) or at subsequent follow-up (11 patients). Initial response rates were similar in patients treated with cyclophosphamide (CTX) with or without prednisone (69%), or prednisone alone (73%). Overall, 61 patients (90%) are alive with a median follow-up of 44 months. Actuarial median survival of this entire cohort is 161 months. The presence of anemia or symptoms does not appear to correlate with the tumor burden. In patients requiring therapy, a lower ANC and the presence of B-symptoms/infection were independently associated with a significantly lower probability of achieving a molecular or hematologic complete remission (H-CR). Intermittent immunosuppressive therapy is effective in achieving durable responses in a number of patients. T-LGL proliferations are associated with a favorable prognosis and response to therapy. However, significant heterogeneity exists in clinical presentation and associated comorbid conditions. These disorders should be included in the differential diagnosis of patients with unexplained cytopenias, particularly in the setting of RA and other autoimmune disorders. Analogous to the situation with monoclonal gammopathies, a term such as T-cell clonopathy of undetermined significance (TCUS) may be more appropriate to describe these patients.
Pomalidomide Plus Low-Dose Dexamethasone In Myeloma Refractory to Both Bortezomib and Lenalidomide: Comparison of Two Dosing Strategies In Dual-Refractory Disease
Lacy, Martha Q. , Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Short, Kristen Detweiler, Kumar, Shaji , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Greipp, Philip R., Lust, John A., Kyle, Robert A. , Stewart, A. Keith, Allred, Jacob B., Laumann, Kristina, Reeder, Craig B. , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Fonseca, Rafaël , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Roy, Vivek , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Mıkhael, Joseph

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 863-863

10.1182/blood.v116.21.863.863 Get It

Abstract Abstract 863 Background: Patients with MM who have progressed after multiple novel agents have limited treatment options. Pomalidomide (CC4047) is the newest immunomodulatory (IMiD) agent. Pom/dex using a dose of 2 mg/day has demonstrated response rates (≥PR) of 63% in relapsed MM (Lacy, JCO 2009, 27:5008-5014) and 32% in a lenalidomide-refractory cohort (Lacy, Leukemia, in press). The maximum tolerated dose has been determined to be 4 mg/day for 21 of 28 days (Richardson, ASH, 2009), We opened two sequential phase II trials using the Pom/dex regimen at differing doses to study the efficacy of this regimen in patients who have failed both lenalidomide and bortezomib. Methods: Patients refractory to both lenalidomide and bortezomib therapy; defined as relapsing on or within 60 days of stopping each regimen, were enrolled. Pomalidomide was given orally 2 mg daily (Cohort A) or 4mg daily (Cohort B) on days 1–28 of a 28-day cycle with oral dexamethasone given 40 mg daily on days 1, 8, 15 and 22. Response was assessed by the International Myeloma Working Group Uniform Response criteria. All patients received aspirin 325 mg daily for DVT prophylaxis. Results: 35 patients with relapsed and resistant/refractory to both lenalidomide and bortezomib were enrolled in each cohort. The median age was 62 years (range, 39–77) in Cohort A and 61 (range, 45–77) years in Cohort B. The median time from diagnosis to enrollment was 57 months for Cohort A (range 12–249) and 72 months(range, 13–183) for Cohort B. 15 patients had high risk molecular markers in Cohort A and 16 in Cohort B. The median number of prior regimens was 6 in both groups. The median (range) duration on treatment was 5(1-13) and 2(0-6) cycles in cohorts A and B respectively. Toxicity at least possibly attributed to drug consisted primarily of myelosuppression: grade 3/4 neutropenia (37% Cohort A vs. 55% Cohort B); grade 3/4 thrombocytopenia (11% Cohort A vs. 13% Cohort B); and grade 3/4 anemia (9% Cohort A vs. 16% Cohort B). Grade 3/4 non-hematologic toxicities occurred in 23% Cohort A vs. 13% Cohort B. Grade 1 or 2 fatigue was the most common non-hematologic toxicity seen in 43% Cohort A vs. 52% Cohort B. Grade 1 or 2 neuropathy occurred in 17% Cohort A vs. 16% Cohort B. Other non-hematologic toxicities occurring in <5% included pneumonitis, hyperglycemia, renal failure, thrombosis. One patient in cohort B had grade 4 hepatitis. Confirmed responses in Cohort A consisted of VGPR 14%, PR 11%, and MR 24% (ORR 49%, 95% CI: 31–66), and responses in Cohort B consisted of VGPR 9%, PR 20%, and MR 12% (ORR 40%, 95% CI: 23–58). The median follow-up on alive patients was 7.5 months, and 3 months in Cohorts A and B, respectively. The median PFS in cohorts A and B are respectively 6.4 months (95% CI: 4.7-NR) and 3.3 months (95% CI: 2.3-NR). Conclusions: Pom/dex is remarkably active and well tolerated in this heavily pre-treated population of dual bortezomib/lenalidomide-refractory MM patients. The majority of patients have not progressed and objective responses (MR or better) are seen in 40–49%. This study confirms therapeutic benefit for Pom/dex in patients relapsing after other novel therapies. These studies do not show an advantage for the 4 mg/day on days 1–28 of each 28 day cycle did not show an advantage over the 2 mg/day on days 1–28 of each 28 day cycle. Disclosures: Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Gertz:Celgene: Honoraria; Millennium: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Fonseca:Genzyme: Consultancy; Medtronic: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy; AMGEN: Consultancy; Otsuka: Consultancy; Celegene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Intellikine: Consultancy; Cylene: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding; FISH probes prognostication in myeloma: Patents & Royalties. Bergsagel:Celgene: Consultancy; Centocor: Consultancy; Genentech: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy. Stewart:Celgene: Honoraria.
Pomalidomide and Dexamethasone in Relapsed Myeloma: Results of 225 Patients Treated in Five Cohorts Over Three Years,
Lacy, Martha Q. , LaPlant, Betsy, Laumann, Kristina, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Greipp, Philip R., Stewart, Keith, Reeder, Craig B. , Hall, Robert L., Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Fonseca, Rafaël , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Roy, Vivek , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Mıkhael, Joseph

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3963-3963

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3963.3963 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3963 Background: Pomalidomide at doses of 2 or 4 mg/d has demonstrated excellent activity in patients with relapsed multiple myeloma (MM). Between November 2007 and November 2010, we opened 5 sequential phase 2 trials using the pomalidomide at differing doses with weekly dexamethasone (Pom/dex) regimen to study the efficacy of this regimen. Methods: The five cohorts consisted of: Cohort 1 (N=60): relapsed MM with 1–3 prior regimens, 2 mg dose; Cohort 2 (N=34): lenalidomide refractory, 2 mg dose; Cohort 3 (N=35): bortezomib/lenalidomide refractory, 2 mg dose; Cohort 4 (N=35): bortezomib/lenalidomide refractory, 4 mg dose; and Cohort 5 (N=60) lenalidomide refractory, 1–3 prior regimens, 4 mg dose. Pomalidomide was given orally 2 mg daily or 4mg daily on days 1–28 of a 28-day cycle with oral dexamethasone given 40 mg daily on days 1, 8, 15 and 22. Response was assessed by the International Myeloma Working Group Uniform Response criteria. All patients received aspirin 325 mg daily for DVT prophylaxis or full dose anticoagulation. Results: A total of 225 patients were enrolled across all 5 cohorts. One patient was ineligible and excluded from analysis. The median age was 63 years (32.0–88.0). The median time since diagnosis was 53 months. Forty percent had high-risk molecular markers. Eighty-nine percent had received previous IMIDs including thalidomide (53%) and lenalidomide (81%). Sixty-two percent had previous bortezomib and 73% had prior transplant. The median follow-up is 12.6 months, but varies from 9.4 months for the most recent cohort to 30 months for the first cohort. Sixty-nine percent are alive and 30% remain progression free. Toxicities ≥ grade 3 are shown in table 1 and patient outcomes are shown in Table 2. Conclusions: Pom/dex is remarkably active and well tolerated even in heavily pretreated patients. Responses are durable. Response rates and toxicity are similar between the 2 mg and 4 mg doses. Disclosures: Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Fonseca:Consulting:Genzyme, Medtronic, BMS, Amgen, Otsuka, Celgene, Intellikine, Lilly Research Support: Cylene, Onyz, Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Presentation and Outcomes of Localized Amyloidosis: The Mayo Clinic Experience
Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Kapoor, Prashant , Lust, John A., Hayman, Suzanne R. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Gertz, Morie A. , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dingli, David , Lin, Yi , Leung, Nelson , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4197-4197

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4197.4197 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Localized immunoglobulin light chain amyloidosis (LAL) is a rare disease. Systematic data regarding its presentation, management and patient outcomes are limited to small case series. Our objective was to systematically describe the Mayo clinic experience of patients with LAL. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed clinical records of 403 patients with biopsy proven localized amyloidosis seen at the Mayo Clinic between 1969-2014. Median follow-up for survival and progression were 72 months and 39 months, respectively Results: OF 5551 patients with light chain amyloidosis seen at the Mayo clinic during the study period, 403 (7%) had LAL. Median age at diagnosis was 60 years (range, 13-93) and 51% of them were male. Sites involved included: urothelial (bladder, ureter, renal pelvis), 75 (19%), larynx, 51 (13%), lung parenchyma, 42 (11%), skin, 44 (11%), synovial tissue 36 (9%), tracheobronchial, 31 (8%), gastrointestinal tract, 30 (8%), seminal vesicles, 22 (6%), eyes, 23 (6%), pharynx 22 (6%) and other 24 (6%). Typing was performed in 178 (45%) cases. A monoclonal protein was detected in 23 of 351 (7%) evaluated cases, 5 of which had different light restriction from that of LAL. Thirty one (8%) patients had a co-existent autoimmune disease. No patients progressed to systemic AL. Of 403, 109 (27%) were observed or received supportive care only and 241 (60%) underwent local removal of the amyloid deposits. Sixty-four (16%) patients required repeated interventions (median 1, range 1-4, upper decile requiring 4 interventions) for progressive disease. The most common sites requiring repeated interventions were: urothelial (33%), laryngeal (19%) and tracheobronchial (8%). Ten year overall survival (OS) and progression free survival were 79% and 61%, respectively and there was no difference according to site of involvement. Of the 70 patients that died during the follow-up period, cause of death was known for 29 and death was attributed to LAL in only 2 cases. Conclusions: In the largest series of patients with LAL reported so far we demonstrated that LAL has an excellent prognosis but can sometimes be associated with significant morbidity. Although our study was limited by incomplete typing in 55% of cases, it appears that true LAL does not "progress" to systemic amyloidosis. However, systemic amyloidosis can frequently involve organs typical involved only in LAL;, therefore a complete work-up for systemic disease should be performed in all patients with LAL. Treatment usually involves local excision for symptom palliation. In 16% of cases, repeated interventions for relapse/progression were required and as a result, follow-up is recommended, especially for cases involving the urothelial and upper respiratory tract. Disclosures Kumar: Skyline, Noxxon: Honoraria; Celgene, Millennium, Onyx, Novartis, Janssen, Sanofi: Research Funding; Celgene, Millennium, Onyx, Janssen, Noxxon, Sanofi, BMS, Skyline: Consultancy.
Functional P2X7 Receptors in Myeloma Cell Lines and Myeloma Patient Bone Marrow Samples Can Be Blocked by Specific P2X7 Receptor Antagonists: Implications for Myeloma Therapy and Chemotherapy Induced Inflammation.
Donovan, Kathleen A., Moon‐Tasson, Laurie L., Hromockyj, Alexander E., Meyer, Debra M., Stone, Andrew D, Lust, Michael J, Lust, John A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1845-1845

10.1182/blood.v118.21.1845.1845 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1845 Inflammation is a driving factor in the pathogenesis of many cancers including multiple myeloma (MM). The active role that cytokines play, IL-1β in particular, during the early stages of MM has been extensively characterized. Myeloma is a plasma cell tumor whose early stages are characterized by cytokine dependent growth, predominantly driven by IL-6. We have demonstrated that IL-1β is a key inducer of IL-6 expressed by bone marrow stromal cells in a paracrine fashion during the progression of multiple myeloma from smoldering myeloma (SMM) to active disease (Mayo Clinic Proc 84:114 (Feb. 2009)). Elevated ATP levels have been documented in vivo in tumor micro-environments and is a potential contributing factor to IL-1β induced inflammation. The P2X7 receptor (P2X7R) is an ATP-gated ion channel expressed by cells of the hematopoetic lineage that has been shown to play a critical role in IL-1b processing and secretion. We investigated the role this receptor may have in the release of IL-1β in the bone marrow microenvironment using bone marrow samples from both chemotherapy treated and untreated patients. Myeloma cell lines were evaluated by RT-PCR for the expression of P2X7R mRNA. Expression was detected and confirmed by sequencing in ANBL-6, MM1.S, U266, RPMI-8226 and KAS-6/1 and was comparable to U937, a previously characterized P2X7R positive cell line. A newly derived plasmacytoma cell line, PCYT3, showed very low levels of message expression. The ability of ATP, the P2X7R agonist, to trigger the processing and release of IL-1β by activation of the P2X7 channel was studied using KAS-Pro, a myeloma cell line stably transfected with a pro- IL-1β gene. IL-1β, measured by ELISA, was released in a dose dependent fashion in response to increasing amounts of ATP ranging from.6mM to 5mM. Four P2X7R specific antagonists were tested for their effect on ATP stimulated IL- 1β release from KAS-Pro; all 4 compounds demonstrated inhibition in a dose dependent manner with varying degrees of potency correlating with P2X7R inhibition. In addition fresh patient samples (8 MGUS/7SMM/9 newly diagnosed MM as well as 12 Treated MM) were evaluated for receptor expression and function. All stages of disease expressed the receptor by RT-PCR. Analysis of samples from all stages of MM, as measured directly by IL-1β ELISA as well as indirectly by measurement of IL-1β induced IL-6 production from normal bone marrow stromal cells, showed functional receptor activation in response to ATP stimulation. IL-6 production detected from MGUS patient samples had a mean result of 2,253 pg/ml, the mean for SMM was 5,495 pg/ml, MM were 6,875 pg/ml while treated MM samples showed a mean result of 15,219 pg/m. Greater than 90% inhibition of IL-1β release by the P2X7R antagonists was seen for all patients who demonstrated a positive ATP induced IL-1β release (see figure). We observed a greater than 2 fold increase in IL-1β release between the treated MM samples and the newly diagnosed MM samples, suggesting a chemotherapy induced inflammation process may be ongoing in these patients. These results confirm the activity of functional P2X7 receptors on myeloma cell lines and in fresh patient samples and suggest a role for the use of P2X7 receptor antagonists in the therapy of myeloma, particularly in patients undergoing chemotherapy. Disclosures: Hromockyj: Pfizer Corporation: Employment. Meyer:Pfizer Corporation: Employment.
Dexamethasone, Rituximab and Cyclophosphamide (DRC) As Salvage Therapy for Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia
Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Shreders, Amanda , Reeder, Craig B. , King, Rebecca L. , Kumar, Shaji , Kyle, Robert A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Lust, John A., Ansell, Stephen M. , Kapoor, Prashant , Paludo, Jonas , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gertz, Morie A. , Leung, Nelson , Buadi, Francis K. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Dingli, David , Witzig, Thomas E. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2972-2972

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2972.2972 Get It

Abstract Background WM remains an incurable cancer despite recent advances. While a phase II trial has demonstrated efficacy of dexamethasone, rituximab and cyclophosphamide (DRC) in the treatment-naïve (TN) patients, this regimen has not been studied systematically in the relapsed/refractory (R/R) setting. Recent data has suggested the MYD88mutation status in WM patients can serve as a predictive marker with therapies such as ibrutinib. We examined the efficacy and tolerability of up to 6 cycles of DRC, with focus on R/R population and activity of this regimen with respect to the patients' MYD88L265Pstatus. Methods Records of WM patients seen consecutively at Mayo Clinic campuses in Rochester, Arizona and Florida from 01/2007 to 12/2014 were reviewed. MYD88L265P status, as assessed by AS-PCR, was recorded when available. Data obtained from symptomatic patients treated with DRC (dexamethasone 20 mg intravenously followed by rituximab 375 mg/m2 intravenously on day 1 and cyclophosphamide 100 mg/m2 orally bid on days 1 to 5) were analyzed. Time-to-event analyses were performed from DRC therapy using the Kaplan-Meier method. We used the Consensus response criteria (6th International Workshop). Results Of 100 symptomatic patients who received DRC, 50 had R/R WM (40% refractory) and 50 were TN. Table 1 shows the patients' baseline characteristics. In the R/R population, DRC was 2nd line (range 2-8) therapy in 58% of patients. The median IgM levels declined from 3,870 mg/dL to 1,846 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response. Median follow-up from DRC was 51 months (95% CI: 38-55). The median time-to-best response was 6.8 (0.5-28) months. Overall response rate (ORR) was 87% [VGPR 4%, PR 64%, MR 19%]. Four patients (9%) achieved SD and 2 patients (4%) had PD. Of the sixteen deaths (32%) noted at time of analysis, 11 were related to progressive disease. The median disease-specific survival (DSS) from DRC was not reached (NR) (95% CI: NR-NR). The median progression-free survival (PFS) and time-to-next-therapy (TTNT) were 32 months (95% CI: 15-51) and 50 months (95% CI: 35-60), respectively. In contrast, in the TN patients the median IgM levels declined from 4,130 mg/dL to 1,250 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response; median time to best response was 11 (0.6-47) months; median follow-up from DRC was 30 months (95% CI: 21-36). ORR was 96% [VGPR 17% (n=8), PR 70% (n=32), MR 9% (n=4)]. Of the 7 deaths (14%) at time of analysis, 4 were related to WM progression. Median DSS from DRC was NR (95% CI: NR-NR); median PFS and TTNT were 34 months (95% CI: 23-NR) and NR (95% CI: 37-NR), respectively. Among 29 genotyped patients in whom MYD88 mutation status was available, MYD88L265P was present in 25 patients (8 of 10 TN and 17 of 19 R/R patients). The response rates and the time-to-event outcomes were similar in the MYD88L265P and wild-type patients. Grade ≥3 adverse effects included neutropenia (20%), thrombocytopenia (7%) and infections (3%). Conclusions Similar to the frontline setting, DRC is an active and well-tolerated salvage regimen. In contrast to ibrutinib, DRC offers a less expensive, limited-duration treatment option, with preliminary data suggesting activity independent of patients' MYD88 mutation status. Disclosures Ailawadhi: Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Amgen Inc: Consultancy; Takeda Oncology: Consultancy. Kumar:Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; BMS: Consultancy. Dispenzieri:Jannsen: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Alnylam: Research Funding; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Ansell:BMS, Seattle Genetics, Merck, Celldex and Affimed: Research Funding. Kapoor:Amgen: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding.
Reduction In Proliferative Rate of Myeloma Plasma Cells Measured by the Plasma Cell Labeling Index Predicts Improved Survival In Multiple Myeloma
Larsen, Jeremy T. , Lust, John A., Greipp, Philip R., Chee, Cheng Ean , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4048-4048

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4048.4048 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4048 Background: The plasma cell labeling index (PCLI) is measured as the percentage of bone marrow plasma cells (PC) in the S phase of the cell cycle and provides an estimate of the proliferative capacity of malignant PC in multiple myeloma (MM). The International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) uniform response criteria measure the monoclonal (M) protein and serum free light chain (FLC) assay to evaluate clinical response. An elevated PCLI is an established adverse prognostic risk factor for survival, however it is unknown if the PCLI response to therapy offers further prognostic value. Methods: Data from 176 newly diagnosed MM patients from 1985 to 2005 were collected from the Mayo Clinic dysproteinemia database. Inclusion criteria for the study required a minimum initial PCLI of 0.5% and a subsequent PCLI 4 months after initiation of therapy. Baseline and subsequent serum M-protein, progression date, and overall survival were recorded. Clinical responses were assessed by the IMWG uniform response criteria. The association of PCLI response and treatment response (CR, VGPR, or PR) was assessed univariately. Overall survival based on PCLI response, M-spike reduction, and treatment response by IMWG criteria was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: The median overall survival (OS) was 47 months (range: 4 – 165). Ninety-four patients (53%) demonstrated a ≥60% reduction in PCLI after initial therapy (responders) and this conferred a significant OS advantage of 51 months vs. 34 months (P<0.01; Figure 1) compared to those who achieved <60% PCLI reduction (non-responders) after initial therapy. The median PCLI percent difference following 4 months of therapy was -67% (+/− 137%; range: -100 to 953%). When patients were stratified into high (PCLI of ≥3%), intermediate (PCLI ≥1%) and low (PCLI <1%) risk groups, OS was significantly improved in the high and intermediate PCLI groups if they achieved ≥60% reduction in PCLI after initial therapy, 31 vs. 7 months (P<0.0022; Figure 2) and 63 vs. 25 months (P<0.0005; Figure 3), respectively. As observed in prior studies, patients with PCLI of ≥3% at diagnosis had shorter overall survival (17 months) when compared to patients with an initial PCLI of <1% (61 months; P < 0.0001). Of the 94 responders, 39% (n=37) did not achieve a response to therapy as measured by M-protein. Thirteen patients (14%) had no measurable serum M-protein at baseline. Conversely, 35% (n=31) of patients that responded by M-protein criteria did not achieve a PCLI response. In patients who achieved CR/PR after 4 months of therapy, the median PCLI reduction was 83.7% vs. 22.5% (P <0.0004) compared to patients with stable disease (not meeting criteria for CR or PR) or progressive disease (as specified by IMWG response criteria). This reflects a significant reduction in disease burden and as expected, median OS was better in the CR/PR group (53 vs. 31 months, P <0.0016). Conclusion: Our study demonstrates that the degree of PCLI reduction after therapy is important in predicting overall survival and response to therapy. This is an important finding in the current setting of effective MM treatment options, whereby patients who do not achieve an adequate response as defined as ≥60% reduction in PCLI in our study, may require change in therapy. Our data confirm that reduction of M-protein is an important surrogate endpoint, as patients who achieved PR and CR lived significantly longer. A significant portion of individuals 39% had a measurable response by PCLI that was not detected by M-protein. Further studies are needed to evaluate the predictive value of the addition a criterion that looks at reduction in proliferative rate as measured by PCLI or other methods such as flow cytometry. Disclosures: Greipp: Mayo Clinic: Patents & Royalties.
Bendamustine and Rituximab Versus Dexamethasone, Rituximab and Cyclophosphamide in Patients with Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia (WM)
Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Hesse, Amber B, Shreders, Amanda , Ansell, Stephen M. , Reeder, Craig B. , King, Rebecca L. , Kyle, Robert A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Lust, John A., Kumar, Shaji , Kapoor, Prashant , Paludo, Jonas , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Habermann, Thomas M. , Dingli, David , Witzig, Thomas E. , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Lin, Yi , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2968-2968

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2968.2968 Get It

Abstract Background Bendamustine/rituximab (BR) and dexamethasone/rituximab/cyclophosphamide (DRC) combination therapy are acceptable options for the treatment of WM, both in the frontline or salvage setting. Prospective data, however, are only available in treatment-naïve (TN) WM patients, and no direct comparison between BR and DRC has been reported. We compared outcomes of BR and DRC in relapsed/refractory (R/R) and TN WM patients seen at a single institution. Methods Records of WM patients seen consecutively at Mayo Clinic from 01/2007 to 12/2014 were reviewed. The MYD88L265P status, as assessed by AS-PCR, was recorded when available. The data obtained from symptomatic patients treated with DRC or BR were analyzed. The time-to-event analyses were performed from DRC or BR therapy using the Kaplan-Meier method. We used the Consensus criteria (6th International Workshop) for response assessment. Results Of 160 WM patients, 60 patients received BR (73% in R/R setting) and 100 patients received DRC (50% in R/R setting). In the R/R population, BR was the 2nd line (range 2-11) therapy in 47% of patients, while DRC was 2nd line (range 2-8) in 58% of patients. Rituximab monotherapy was the only prior line of therapy in 8 (20%) patients in the BR group and 20 (40%) in the DRC group (p=0.66). Baseline characteristics were similar in patients treated with BR or DRC (Table 1). Six patients received both BR and DRC during their disease course and overlapped between the 2 cohorts. Among the previous untreated patients, the median IgM levels decreased from 3,785 mg/dL to 724 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response with BR, while it decreased from 4,130 mg/dL to 1,250 mg/dL (p=0.001) with DRC. The median time to best response was 6.1 (1-25) months in the BR group and 11 (0.5-47) months in the DRC group (p=0.13). For patients treated with BR, the overall response rate (ORR) was 93% [VGPR 29% (n=4), PR 57% (n=8), MR 7% (n=1)]. One patient (7%) had progressive disease. For patients treated with DRC, ORR was 96% [VGPR 17% (n=8), PR 70% (n=32), MR 9% (n=4)]. One patient (4%) achieved SD. Median follow up in the BR and DRC groups were similar (30 months). The 2-year progression-free survival (PFS) was 88% and 61% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.08). The 2-year time-to-next therapy (TTNT) was 88% and 76% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.35). Median PFS, TTNT and disease specific survival (DSS) were not reached with either regimen. In the R/R setting, the median IgM levels decreased from 3,880 mg/dL to 659 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response with BR, and from 3,870 mg/dL to 1,846 mg/dL (p=0.001) with DRC. The median time to best response was similar [7 (1-39) months with BR and 7 (0.5-28) months with DRC (p=0.77)]. For patients treated with BR, ORR was 95% [CR 3% (n=1), VGPR 38% (n=14), PR 41% (n=15), MR 13% (n=5)]. Two patients (5%) had progressive disease. With DRC, the ORR was 87% [VGPR 4% (n=2), PR 64% (n=30), MR 19% (n=9)]. Four patients (9%) achieved SD and 2 patients (4%) had progressive disease. Median follow up from BR was 32 months and 51 months from DRC (p=0.24). The 2-year PFS was 66% and 53% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.08). The 2-year TTNT was 75% and 68% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.24). The median DSS in the BR group was 69 months (95% CI: 65-69) and NR (95% CI: NR-NR) in the DRC group (p=0.57). The proportion of patients with R/R disease was significantly higher in the BR cohort (Table 1). In a bivariate analysis of the entire cohort for PFS, incorporating the setting (TN vs. RR) and the regimen involved (BR vs. DRC), the latter emerged as a significant factor (hazard ratio 0.52, p=0.019) in favor of BR. Time-to-event outcomes and response rates were similar in the MYD88L265P and MYD88WT patients. Grade ≥ 3 adverse events were neutropenia (12%), infections (7%) and nausea/vomiting (2%) with BR, and neutropenia (20%), thrombocytopenia (7%) and infections (3%) with DRC. Conclusions Although both DRC and BR regimens show activity and comparable toxicities, BR regimen shows a trend for superior PFS in WM patients, both in the TN and R/R setting. No difference was seen in TTNT. MYD88 L265P mutation status does not appear to impact activity of BR or DRC. Randomized controlled trial(s) are needed to confirm our findings. Disclosures Ailawadhi: Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Amgen Inc: Consultancy; Takeda Oncology: Consultancy. Ansell:BMS, Seattle Genetics, Merck, Celldex and Affimed: Research Funding. Reeder:Millennium: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Jannsen: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kumar:Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Kesios: Consultancy; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding. Kapoor:Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding.