Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

2095 citation(s) found for "Xu, Vincent".

Dexamethasone, Rituximab and Cyclophosphamide (DRC) As Salvage Therapy for Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia
Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Shreders, Amanda , Reeder, Craig B. , King, Rebecca L. , Kumar, Shaji , Kyle, Robert A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Lust, John A., Ansell, Stephen M. , Kapoor, Prashant , Paludo, Jonas , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gertz, Morie A. , Leung, Nelson , Buadi, Francis K. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Dingli, David , Witzig, Thomas E. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2972-2972

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2972.2972 Get It

Abstract Background WM remains an incurable cancer despite recent advances. While a phase II trial has demonstrated efficacy of dexamethasone, rituximab and cyclophosphamide (DRC) in the treatment-naïve (TN) patients, this regimen has not been studied systematically in the relapsed/refractory (R/R) setting. Recent data has suggested the MYD88mutation status in WM patients can serve as a predictive marker with therapies such as ibrutinib. We examined the efficacy and tolerability of up to 6 cycles of DRC, with focus on R/R population and activity of this regimen with respect to the patients' MYD88L265Pstatus. Methods Records of WM patients seen consecutively at Mayo Clinic campuses in Rochester, Arizona and Florida from 01/2007 to 12/2014 were reviewed. MYD88L265P status, as assessed by AS-PCR, was recorded when available. Data obtained from symptomatic patients treated with DRC (dexamethasone 20 mg intravenously followed by rituximab 375 mg/m2 intravenously on day 1 and cyclophosphamide 100 mg/m2 orally bid on days 1 to 5) were analyzed. Time-to-event analyses were performed from DRC therapy using the Kaplan-Meier method. We used the Consensus response criteria (6th International Workshop). Results Of 100 symptomatic patients who received DRC, 50 had R/R WM (40% refractory) and 50 were TN. Table 1 shows the patients' baseline characteristics. In the R/R population, DRC was 2nd line (range 2-8) therapy in 58% of patients. The median IgM levels declined from 3,870 mg/dL to 1,846 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response. Median follow-up from DRC was 51 months (95% CI: 38-55). The median time-to-best response was 6.8 (0.5-28) months. Overall response rate (ORR) was 87% [VGPR 4%, PR 64%, MR 19%]. Four patients (9%) achieved SD and 2 patients (4%) had PD. Of the sixteen deaths (32%) noted at time of analysis, 11 were related to progressive disease. The median disease-specific survival (DSS) from DRC was not reached (NR) (95% CI: NR-NR). The median progression-free survival (PFS) and time-to-next-therapy (TTNT) were 32 months (95% CI: 15-51) and 50 months (95% CI: 35-60), respectively. In contrast, in the TN patients the median IgM levels declined from 4,130 mg/dL to 1,250 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response; median time to best response was 11 (0.6-47) months; median follow-up from DRC was 30 months (95% CI: 21-36). ORR was 96% [VGPR 17% (n=8), PR 70% (n=32), MR 9% (n=4)]. Of the 7 deaths (14%) at time of analysis, 4 were related to WM progression. Median DSS from DRC was NR (95% CI: NR-NR); median PFS and TTNT were 34 months (95% CI: 23-NR) and NR (95% CI: 37-NR), respectively. Among 29 genotyped patients in whom MYD88 mutation status was available, MYD88L265P was present in 25 patients (8 of 10 TN and 17 of 19 R/R patients). The response rates and the time-to-event outcomes were similar in the MYD88L265P and wild-type patients. Grade ≥3 adverse effects included neutropenia (20%), thrombocytopenia (7%) and infections (3%). Conclusions Similar to the frontline setting, DRC is an active and well-tolerated salvage regimen. In contrast to ibrutinib, DRC offers a less expensive, limited-duration treatment option, with preliminary data suggesting activity independent of patients' MYD88 mutation status. Disclosures Ailawadhi: Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Amgen Inc: Consultancy; Takeda Oncology: Consultancy. Kumar:Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; BMS: Consultancy. Dispenzieri:Jannsen: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Alnylam: Research Funding; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Ansell:BMS, Seattle Genetics, Merck, Celldex and Affimed: Research Funding. Kapoor:Amgen: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding.
Mechanism of Action of a Novel c-Met Inhibitor MK2461 In Multiple Myeloma
Kimlinger, Teresa K. , Haug, Jessica, Halling, Timothy, Wellik, Linda, Kumar, Shaji , Ramakrishnan, Vijay , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4078-4078

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4078.4078 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4078 Background: Cytokine stimulated signaling pathways contribute to multiple myeloma (MM) disease progression and in acquired resistance to current treatment options making MM an incurable malignancy. It is very well documented that HGF is a cytokine that is secreted by bone marrow stromal cells which has an autocrine and paracrine role in the disease progression in a myeloma setting. HGF binds to its receptor tyrosine kinase on MM cells, MET and this binding at the extracellular domain results in activation of MET which interacts with several of its target proteins resulting in increased survival, increased proliferation, cell cycle progression, motility, migration and invasion. In normal bone marrows, co-expression of MET and its ligand HGF is a rarity whereas co-expression is a common feature of MM. Elevated levels of HGF have been observed in serum and bone marrows of MM patients with a negative correlation to disease progression. In addition, increased HGF levels cause abnormal and reduced bone formation in patients. HGF gene levels in MM samples have been observed to be significantly up regulated in myeloma cells when compared to normal cells. Recently, studies have identified that HGF facilitates the MM cells to adhere to fibronectin, a bone marrow matrix protein, thereby positively impacting MM cell invasion and proliferation. Overall, HGF and its receptor mediated pathway influences tumor progression in myeloma by targeting several different aspects of the disease biology and hence is a very attractive and potentially very important target for improving treatment regimens in a myeloma setting. Methods: MK2461 was synthesized by Merck Inc. (Whitehouse Station, NJ, USA). Stock solutions were made using DMSO and working stock solutions were made using RPMI 1640 media containing 10% fetal bovine serum (20% serum for primary patient cells) supplemented with L-Glutamine, penicillin, and streptomycin. MTT assay was performed to study drug induced cytotoxicity and thymidine uptake was used as a measure to study differences in proliferation. Flow cytometry using Annexin V-FITC and propidium iodide (PI) was used to measure drug induced apoptosis in cell lines and patient cells. In order to study the mechanism of action of the drug, immunoblotting studies were performed on lysates made from cell lines incubated with the drug for various durations. Results: MK2461 treatment led to dose and time dependent cytotoxicity in a few myeloma cell lines (OPM2, DOX40, RPMI8226 and LR5) but not in others (MM1S, MM1R, H929 and U266). The IC50 values for the sensitive lines varied from 1μ M (OPM2) to 10μ M (DOX40, RPMI8226 and LR5). However, MK2461 significantly inhibited the proliferation of MM cells at sub IC50 concentrations in all cell lines tested except MM1S. This inhibition of proliferation was observed when cells were co-cultured with stromal cells or cytokines, namely VEGF, IL6 or HGF. Culturing MM cells with increasing doses of HGF was still unable to protect them from drug induced inhibition of proliferation. MK2461 was able to induce time dependent increase in apoptosis (as measured by annexin/PI), decrease in proliferation (as measured by BrdU assay) and induction of cell cycle arrest in the drug sensitive cell lines. This effect was not observed in MM1S cells. Exploring the mechanism of action of the drug indicated that MK2461 treatment led to down regulation of pc-Met, pGab1, pAkt and pErk in both the drug sensitive (OPM2) and drug resistant (MM1S) cell lines. However, proteins down stream of Akt in the PI3K/Akt pathway, namely pGSK3β, p70S6K, Bcl2, cyclin E and cyclin D3 were down regulated only in OPM2 cells. On the contrary, we observed up-regulation of these proteins in the drug resistant cell line offering a possible explanation for the drug resistant phenotype. We have also examined combinations of MK2461 with inhibitors of PI3K/Akt pathway. Conclusion: These studies demonstrate significant in-vitro activity of MK2461 in MM. Our results suggest the presence of two populations one very sensitive to MK2461 and one insensitive. Differential effects on the signaling pathways provide important clues to the mechanisms of action of c-met inhibitors in myeloma. The results form the basis for clinical evaluation of MK2461 in MM. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding.
Reduction In Proliferative Rate of Myeloma Plasma Cells Measured by the Plasma Cell Labeling Index Predicts Improved Survival In Multiple Myeloma
Larsen, Jeremy T. , Lust, John A., Greipp, Philip R., Chee, Cheng Ean , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4048-4048

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4048.4048 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4048 Background: The plasma cell labeling index (PCLI) is measured as the percentage of bone marrow plasma cells (PC) in the S phase of the cell cycle and provides an estimate of the proliferative capacity of malignant PC in multiple myeloma (MM). The International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) uniform response criteria measure the monoclonal (M) protein and serum free light chain (FLC) assay to evaluate clinical response. An elevated PCLI is an established adverse prognostic risk factor for survival, however it is unknown if the PCLI response to therapy offers further prognostic value. Methods: Data from 176 newly diagnosed MM patients from 1985 to 2005 were collected from the Mayo Clinic dysproteinemia database. Inclusion criteria for the study required a minimum initial PCLI of 0.5% and a subsequent PCLI 4 months after initiation of therapy. Baseline and subsequent serum M-protein, progression date, and overall survival were recorded. Clinical responses were assessed by the IMWG uniform response criteria. The association of PCLI response and treatment response (CR, VGPR, or PR) was assessed univariately. Overall survival based on PCLI response, M-spike reduction, and treatment response by IMWG criteria was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Results: The median overall survival (OS) was 47 months (range: 4 – 165). Ninety-four patients (53%) demonstrated a ≥60% reduction in PCLI after initial therapy (responders) and this conferred a significant OS advantage of 51 months vs. 34 months (P<0.01; Figure 1) compared to those who achieved <60% PCLI reduction (non-responders) after initial therapy. The median PCLI percent difference following 4 months of therapy was -67% (+/− 137%; range: -100 to 953%). When patients were stratified into high (PCLI of ≥3%), intermediate (PCLI ≥1%) and low (PCLI <1%) risk groups, OS was significantly improved in the high and intermediate PCLI groups if they achieved ≥60% reduction in PCLI after initial therapy, 31 vs. 7 months (P<0.0022; Figure 2) and 63 vs. 25 months (P<0.0005; Figure 3), respectively. As observed in prior studies, patients with PCLI of ≥3% at diagnosis had shorter overall survival (17 months) when compared to patients with an initial PCLI of <1% (61 months; P < 0.0001). Of the 94 responders, 39% (n=37) did not achieve a response to therapy as measured by M-protein. Thirteen patients (14%) had no measurable serum M-protein at baseline. Conversely, 35% (n=31) of patients that responded by M-protein criteria did not achieve a PCLI response. In patients who achieved CR/PR after 4 months of therapy, the median PCLI reduction was 83.7% vs. 22.5% (P <0.0004) compared to patients with stable disease (not meeting criteria for CR or PR) or progressive disease (as specified by IMWG response criteria). This reflects a significant reduction in disease burden and as expected, median OS was better in the CR/PR group (53 vs. 31 months, P <0.0016). Conclusion: Our study demonstrates that the degree of PCLI reduction after therapy is important in predicting overall survival and response to therapy. This is an important finding in the current setting of effective MM treatment options, whereby patients who do not achieve an adequate response as defined as ≥60% reduction in PCLI in our study, may require change in therapy. Our data confirm that reduction of M-protein is an important surrogate endpoint, as patients who achieved PR and CR lived significantly longer. A significant portion of individuals 39% had a measurable response by PCLI that was not detected by M-protein. Further studies are needed to evaluate the predictive value of the addition a criterion that looks at reduction in proliferative rate as measured by PCLI or other methods such as flow cytometry. Disclosures: Greipp: Mayo Clinic: Patents & Royalties.
Pre-Stem Cell Transplant Induction Therapy Does Not Affect Post-Transplant Survival In Light Chain (AL) Amyloidosis
Madan, Sumit , Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 370-370

10.1182/blood.v116.21.370.370 Get It

Abstract Abstract 370 Background: Light chain (AL) amyloidosis is characterized by the deposition of amyloid derived from immunoglobulin light chains in various organs. Autologous peripheral blood stem cell transplantation (SCT) is a commonly used and effective treatment for AL. For patients (pts) undergoing this procedure, a proportion of pts receive treatment similar to induction therapy employed in pts with myeloma undergoing SCT. However, the significance of induction therapy and its impact on the overall survival (OS) in AL is unknown. We conducted this study to ascertain the role of pre-SCT therapy on the post-transplant outcomes in AL. Patients and methods: 435 pts with AL who underwent SCT at our institution between March 1996 and May 2010 form the study group. Groups were compared using Fisher's exact test or t-test, and survival was calculated using Kaplan Meier method. Survival curves were compared using log rank test. Result: The median (range) age of pts at the time of SCT was 57.4 years (26-75); 260 (60%) were males. The median (range) duration from AL diagnosis to SCT was 4 mos (1-87), and 284 (65%) pts were alive at the time of analysis. Melphalan 200/m2 (271 pts) or Mel/TBI (17 pts) was used for conditioning in 66% pts, whereas the remaining one-third had reduced doses of melphalan (100-160 mg/m2). The median OS for pts that received pre-SCT therapy (N=286) compared with those who did not (N=149) was 94.7 and 96.5 months, respectively (P=0.6) (Fig 1). Among the group of pts who underwent pre-SCT therapy and were evaluable for response, the median OS for those with a hematologic response (N=42) and no hematologic response (N=42) was 82.1 and 51 months (P=0.2), respectively (Fig 2). Conclusion: Our study demonstrates no difference in the OS of AL patients who received a pre-SCT therapy compared with those who received a SCT after their diagnosis of AL. In patients receiving pre-SCT therapy, there was a trend towards reduced OS among those with no hematologic response to pre-transplant therapy, but this difference was not significant. Disclosure: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria.
Novel Three- and Four-Drug Combination Regimens of Bortezomib, Dexamethasone, Cyclophosphamide, and Lenalidomide, for Previously Untreated Multiple Myeloma: Results From the Multi-Center, Randomized, Phase 2 EVOLUTION Study
Kumar, Shaji , Richardson, Paul G. , Noga, Stephen J. , Stewart, A. Keith, Glass, Jonathan, Rifkin, Robert M. , Wolf, Jeffrey L. , Estevam, Jose, Shi, Hongliang , Webb, Iain J., Flinn, Ian W. , Richardson, Paul Gerard Guy , Hari, Parameswaran , Callander, Natalie S. , Mulligan, George , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 621-621

10.1182/blood.v116.21.621.621 Get It

Abstract Abstract 621 Background: Two- and three-drug regimens incorporating bortezomib (Velcade®, V), lenalidomide (Revlimid®, R), dexamethasone (D), or cyclophosphamide (C) have been shown to be effective and well tolerated in previously untreated multiple myeloma (MM). Combining all four drugs in a single regimen (VDCR) may further enhance efficacy. Published results from the phase 1 dose-escalation portion of the non-comparative, multi-center EVOLUTION study showed that the VDCR regimen was highly active and generally well tolerated (Kumar et al Leukemia 2010). Here we present updated results from the phase 2 portion of the trial, focusing on efficacy and safety of the VDCR, VDR, and VDC regimens. Methods: Previously untreated patients with measurable disease were randomized to one of four treatment groups receiving up to eight 21-d cycles of VDCR (V 1.3 mg/m2 d 1, 4, 8, 11; D 40 mg d 1, 8, 15; R 15 mg d 1–14; C 500 mg/m2 d 1, 8), VDR (VD as in VDCR but with R 25 mg d 1–14), VDC (VDC as in VDCR), or VDC-mod (as for VDC but with an additional dose of C on d 15) as induction therapy, followed by four 42-d maintenance cycles of V 1.3 mg/m2 (d 1, 8, 15, 22) (all treatment arms). Patients eligible for autologous stem cell transplant (SCT) could undergo stem cell mobilization any time after cycle 2 and SCT any time after cycle 4. The primary endpoint was the combined complete response (CR) + very good partial response (VGPR) rate; secondary endpoints included safety/tolerability, time to response, duration of response, progression-free survival, and rate of minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity. Responses were assessed according to International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) uniform criteria using an automated computer algorithm. Adverse events (AEs) were graded using the CTCAE v3.0. Results: Patient characteristics were similar among the groups with respect to age, performance status, ISS stage, and proportion of patients with high-risk cytogenetic features. Patients received a median of 5, 6, 6, and 6 treatment cycles in the VDCR, VDR, VDC, and VDC-mod arms, respectively; 65%, 60%, 52%, and 47% of patients had dose reductions of any drug. In the VDCR, VDR, VDC, and VDC-mod arms, respectively, 52%, 62%, 58%, and 65% of patients completed treatment; 31%, 43%, 24%, and 41%, respectively, underwent SCT. In the phase 2 response-evaluable patients (n=132), all treatment regimens showed substantial efficacy, with CR+VGPR rates of 59% (VDCR), 50% (VDR), 41% (VDC), and 59% (VDC-mod) (Table) (includes pre-transplant responses only in SCT patients). Of MRD-assessed patients, 46% (21/46) of those who achieved CR (including sCR) or nCR were MRD-negative; 48% (10/21), 75% (9/12), 0% (0/7) and 33% (2/6) in the VDCR, VDR, VDC and VDC-mod arms, respectively. Median time to first response was similar across arms (range 1.6–1.8 months); median time to best response of CR+VGPR was 4.0 months (VDCR), 3.4 months (VDR), 5.1 months (VDC), and 3.1 months (VDC-mod). Median duration of response has not been reached in any arm to date. All treatment regimens were generally well tolerated. In the VDCR, VDR, VDC, and VDC-mod arms, at least one grade ≥3 AE was observed in 81%, 76%, 79%, and 88% of enrolled patients, respectively; serious AEs were experienced by 42%, 40%, 21%, and 41% of patients, and AEs resulting in study discontinuation were reported for 19%, 17%, 12%, and 6% of patients. The five most common all-grade AEs across all treatment groups were fatigue (range 47–67%), nausea (36–67%), constipation (40–62%), diarrhea NOS (42–65%), and neutropenia (19–52%). The incidence of grade ≥3 (grade ≥2) peripheral neuropathy (PN) was 13% (40%) in the VDCR arm, 14% (45%) VDR, 9% (48%) VDC, and 18% (41%) VDC-mod; there was no grade 4 PN. Rates of grade ≥3 neutropenia/thrombocytopenia were 42%/10% for VDCR, 7%/7% VDR, 36%/12% VDC, and 65%/18% VDC-mod. Conclusions: All regimens appear highly active and generally well tolerated in previously untreated MM patients. The four-drug combination did not result in a substantial increase in response rate and was associated with a modest increase in the incidence of hematologic toxicities. Continuous weekly C in the VDC regimen was associated with high response rates and rapid responses, comparable to the VDR and VDCR arms. Outcome data will be presented following longer follow-up. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Bayer: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Lenalidomide for treatment of newly diagnosed myeloma. Flinn:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Richardson:Celgene, Millennium, Novartis, Johnson & Johnson: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Hari:Celgene: Research Funding. Callander:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Noga:Amgen: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Millennium: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Ortho-Centicor: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Cephalon: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Stewart:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene: Honoraria. Rifkin:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Speakers Bureau; Amgen: Speakers Bureau; Cephalon: Speakers Bureau; Dendreon: Speakers Bureau. Wolf:Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Genentech and Multiple Myeloma Research: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Novartis: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; OrthoBiotech: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Estevam:Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Employment. Mulligan:Millennium Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Shi:Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Employment. Webb:Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Employment.
Scattome: A Single-Cell Analysis of Targeted Transcriptome Program to Predict Drug Sensitivity of Single Cells within Human Myeloma Tumors
Mukherjee, Ujjal Kumar , Harding, Taylor, Li, Ying , Jin, Jen, Kumar, Shaji , Ness, Brian G. Van , Mitra, Amit , Stessman, Holly A.F. , Jin, Jen, Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4249-4249

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4249.4249 Get It

Abstract Multiple myeloma (MM) is characterized by significant genetic diversity at subclonal levels that likely plays a defining role in the heterogeneity of tumor progression, clinical aggressiveness and drug sensitivity. Such heterogeneity is a driving factor in the evolution of MM, from founder clones through outgrowth of subclonal fractions. DNA Sequencing studies on MM samples have indeed demonstrated such heterogeneity in subclonal architecture at diagnosis based on recurrent mutations in pathologically relevant genes that may ultimately to lead to relapse. However, no study so far has reported a predictive gene expression signature that can identify, distinguish and quantify drug sensitive and drug-resistant subpopulations within a bulk population of myeloma cells. In recent years, our laboratory has successfully developed a gene expression profile (GEP)-based signature that could not only distinguish drug response of MM cell lines, but also was effective in stratifying patient outcomes when applied to GEP profiles from MM clinical trials using proteasome inhibitors (PI) as chemotherapeutic agents. Further, we noted myeloma cell lines that responded to the drug often contained residual sub-population of cells that did not respond, and likely were selectively propagated during drug treatment in vitro, and in patients. In this study, we performed targeted qRT-PCR analysis of single cells using a gene panel that included PI sensitivity genes and gene signatures that could discriminate between low and high-risk myeloma followed by intensive bioinformatics and statistical analysis for the classification and prediction of PI response in individual cells within bulk multiple myeloma tumors. Fluidigm's C1 Single-Cell Auto Prep System was used to perform automated single-cell capture, processing and cDNA synthesis on 576 pre-treatment cells from 12 cell lines representing a wide range of PI-sensitivity and 370 cells from 7 patient samples undergoing PI treatment followed by targeted gene expression profiling of single cells using automated, high-throughput on-chip qRT-PCR analysis using 96.96 Dynamic Array IFCs on the BioMark HD System. Probability of resistance for each individual cell was predicted using a pipeline that employed the machine learning methods Random Forest, Support Vector Machine (radial and sigmoidal), LASSO and kNN (k Nearest Neighbor) for making single-cell GEP data-driven predictions/ decisions. The weighted probabilities from each of the algorithms were used to quantify resistance of each individual cell and plotted using Ensemble forecasting algorithm. Using our drug response GEP signature at the single cell level, we could successfully identify distinct subpopulations of tumor cells that were predicted to be sensitive or resistant to PIs. Subsequently, we developed a R Statistical analysis package (http://cran.r-project.org), SCATTome (Single Cell Analysis of Targeted Transcriptome), that can restructure data obtained from Fluidigm qPCR analysis run, filter missing data, perform scaling of filtered data, build classification models and successfully predict drug response of individual cells and classify each cell's probability of response based on the targeted transcriptome. We will present the program output as graphical displays of single cell response probabilities. This package provides a novel classification method that has the potential to predict subclonal response to a variety of therapeutic agents. Disclosures Kumar: Skyline: Consultancy, Honoraria; BMS: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Takeda: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Unraveling Early Mortality In Patients with AL Amyloidosis
Lacy, Martha Q. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kyle, Robert A. , Greipp, Philip R., Chee, Cheng Ean , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4990-4990

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4990.4990 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4990 Background: Although there have been improvements in 5-year overall survival (OS) rates among patients with AL amyloidosis over the past decades, OS is still poor, and death rates within the first 3–6 months after diagnosis have not changed significantly. This retrospective study was performed to identify risk factors for and causes of death during the first 90 days following diagnosis of AL amyloidosis. Method: From July 2002 to April 2009, 301 patients with a diagnosis of AL amyloidosis who were seen at Mayo Clinic within 30 days of diagnosis were identified from the dysproteinemia database. The 100 who died within 90 days were the focus of our study. The other 201 who were alive beyond 90 days were used as a comparator group. Outside physician offices were contacted to obtain further information pertaining to treatment and cause of death for our study group. Results: Of the 100 patients with early death, median age at diagnosis was 63.7 years (range: 34.7–89.4). 25 patients were diagnosed with concurrent multiple myeloma (MM) based on MM-specific end-organ damage. Overall, the number of patients with 2, 3 and 4 organs (cardiac, renal, nerve or liver) involved with amyloidosis was 37, 15 and 4, respectively. Using the cardiac biomarker staging system, 78% of 46 evaluable patients were stage III at diagnosis followed by 22% stage II and no stage I. Table 1 describes the characteristics of the studied population. Amyloid-related deaths were identified in 61 patients with the most common cause being cardiac arrest or sudden death (33%) followed by end-organ failure (24%). Treatment was started in 50% of patients; 34% received no treatment; and no treatment information was available for the remainder. OS was 54.5 days in patients who received treatment as compared to 7.5 days in those who received no treatment (p<0.0001); outcomes were similar in the group in whom no treatment information was available and those patients who were known to have received treatment. Melphalan with dexamethasone was the most common treatment (21%) and was associated with improved OS compared to other treatments including novel agents (57 vs. 26 days, p=0.003). Outcomes were no different if the patients had received novel therapies, but numbers were small. When compared to patients who lived for more than 90 days from their diagnosis, patients with early mortality had higher median intraventricular septum (IVS) (15 vs. 13 mm, p<0.0001), lower ejection fraction (EF) (50 vs. 64%, p<0.0001), and higher troponin-T (0.125 vs. 0.01 ng/ml, p<0.0001) and NT-proBNP (9020 vs. 1292 pg/ml, p<0.0001). We also found that patients who died within 90 days of their diagnosis had significantly higher plasma cell labeling index (PCLI), uric acid, beta-2 microglobulin, involved free light chain (FLC) and creatinine. Conclusion: This study highlights the characteristics of patients who died within 90 days of diagnosis of AL amyloidosis. The majority of patients died from arrhythmia and organ failure. This implies that other interventions aside from treatment of the underlying plasma cell (PC) disorder will likely be required to change the early outcomes of this disease. Disclosures: Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria.
Survival Trends in Young Patients with Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia: Over 5 Decades of Experience
Vallumsetla, Nishanth, Ansell, Stephen M. , Swaika, Abhisek, Jain, Tania , Reeder, Craig B. , Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kyle, Robert A. , Kapoor, Prashant , Jain, Tania , Paludo, Jonas , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Habermann, Thomas M. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Go, Ronald S. , Buadi, Francis K. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Dingli, David , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1810-1810

10.1182/blood.v128.22.1810.1810 Get It

Abstract Background Waldenstrom macroglobulinemia (WM) is an IgM-associated lymphoplasmacytic lymphoma, first described over seven decades ago. Although WM is typically a disease of the elderly, with a median age at diagnosis of ~ 67 years, approximately 10% of patients are ≤50 years (y) of age at diagnosis. Data for young patients are sparse and the few available studies demonstrate inconsistent findings, with potential overestimation of survival owing to inclusion of patients with smoldering WM. In this case-control study, we evaluate outcomes, prognostic features and impact of changing therapies in a large cohort of young symptomatic WM patients compared to matched older patients seen over the course of the past five decades. Methods The medical records of all WM patients seen consecutively at Mayo Clinic from 01/1960 to 10/2013 were reviewed. Of 1181 patients, 140 (11.8%) were ≤ 50 y of age at diagnosis. A cohort of patients 65 y or older at diagnosis, matched 1:1 by the time of diagnosis, served as the control population. The patients were divided into 3 groups based on the timing of initiation of therapy: Group 1 (1960-1977), Group 2 (1978-1995) and Group 3 (1996-2013). The baseline characteristics were compared. Initiation of frontline therapy was used for all time-to-event analysis using the Kaplan Meier method. Results Younger patients were more likely to present with adenopathy and splenomegaly, have higher IgM levels and hyperviscosity symptoms (Table 1). The median follow-up from the frontline therapy was similar (10.7 y vs. 10 y for the control population). At the time of analysis, 91% of the deaths for the younger cases were WM-related compared to 58% in the control arm (p=0.0001). Younger patients had a better OS with a median disease-specific survival (DSS) of 15.6 y (95% CI: 13-21; 10-y OS of 77%) vs. 11 y (95% CI: 7.8-12; 10-y OS of 51%) for the older patient (p=0.0003). Among the young patients, there was no difference in the median DSS across the 3 groups (p=0.42). However, the median DSS for the control group incrementally improved (p=0.02) over the 3 time periods (Table 1). In the younger patients, no improvement in DSS was noted with the use of either frontline rituximab-based therapy compared to non-rituximab based regimens [median NR (95% CI: 7.6-NR) vs. 15.8 y (95% CI: 13-22) with other regimens, p=0.30], or frontline chlorambucil-based compared to non-chlorambucil based regimens [median 16 y (95% CI: 12-22) vs 15.6 y (95% CI: 12-NR) with other regimens, p=0.73]. In the control group, however, there was significant difference in DSS among patients who received frontline rituximab-based compared to non-rituximab based regimens [median NR (95% CI: 8.3-NR) vs 9.1 y (95% CI: 5.6-12) with other regimens, p=0.04], or frontline chlorambucil-based vs non-chlorambucil based regimens [8 y (95% CI: 5-12) vs 12.3 y (95% CI: 11-NR) in other regimens; p=0.001]. Conclusion Striking differences in presentation are evident in young WM patients compared to their older counterparts. The incorporation of rituximab to the previously existing anti-WM regimens and the transition to non-chlorambucil based regimens has resulted in substantial survival gains in the older WM population over the past five decades. However, such improvement in outcome has not yet been observed in the young patients. The majority of younger patients, despite a protracted disease course, succumb to their disease. Disclosures Ansell: BMS, Seattle Genetics, Merck, Celldex and Affimed: Research Funding. Ailawadhi:Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Amgen Inc: Consultancy; Takeda Oncology: Consultancy. Reeder:Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding. Kumar:Kesios: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Dispenzieri:Alnylam: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; pfizer: Research Funding; Jannsen: Research Funding. Kapoor:Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding.
Non-Clonal Serum Immunoglobulin Free Light Chains (FLC) as Markers of Overall Survival
Kyle, Robert A. , Katzmann, Jerry A., Kumar, Shaji , Mead, Graham P., Dispenzieri, Angela , Larson, Dirk R. , Bradwell, A.R. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3893-3893

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3893.3893 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3893 Background: When screening for clonal disease, the kappa (k) to lambda (l) FLC ratio (FLC-R) is employed to correct for both impaired catabolism (renal function) and non-specific production (generalized immune overstimulation). This adjustment makes it possible to identify patients with relative imbalances between k and l levels, which typically qualifies for clonal excess and has been of value in screening for and prognosticating in patients with most clonal plasma cell disorders. We previously performed a population-based study among Olmsted County residents to ascertain the prevalence of monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) and light chain MGUS. We hypothesized that by using this cohort, we could identify whether the FLC assay provides information that would be prognostic in a general population of people 50-years and older. Methods: The Olmsted MGUS prevalence cohort was comprised of 21,463 of the 28,038 enumerated individuals over the age of 50 who were living Olmsted between 1/1/95 and 11/21/2003. The final sample size of individuals for the present study was 15839 due to patient losses secondary to blinding, inadequate sample to perform the FLC assay, and known MGUS or LC-MGUS. For the multivariate analyses, another 772 were excluded due lack of coincident creatinine measurement. The FLC measurements were performed using the FLC assay (Binding Site, Birmingham, UK). The respective reference ranges for k FLC and l FLC are 0.33–1.94 mg/dL and 0.57–2.63; therefore, the reference range for the sum of k and l FLC (S FLC) is 0.90–4.57 mg/dL. Survival time was calculated from the time of sample ascertainment. Results: Forty-five percent of the cohort was male. The median age was 63 years (range 50, 109). On univariate analysis, the hazard ratio for death for those patients with the highest decile of S FLC relative to the other 90% of patients in the cohort was 4.3 (95%CI 4.01, 4.62), Figure 1. Because serum immunoglobulin FLC rise with age and with renal insufficiency, a multivariate analysis was performed to exclude the possibility that S FLC was merely a surrogate for these other parameters. Table 1 shows both univariate and multivariate risk for death. With these other variables included, the hazard ratio for death with highest S FLC decile was lower, but remained significant; hazard ratio, 2.0 (95%1.88, 2.2). Conclusions: The finding that S FLC above the normal range (i.e. highest decile) is associated with inferior overall survival among individuals above the age of 50, excluding patients with known MGUS or LC-MGUS, is important and merits further investigation. Although there is an association between S FLC, renal function, gender, and age, excess risk of death still exists after adjusting for these risk factors on multivariate analysis. The mechanism by which S FLC predicts for outcomes is uncertain, but one could postulate that conditions resulting in overactivation of the immune system contributes to excess risk of death. Whether the S FLC adds above and beyond other conventional inflammatory markers like ESR or CRP cannot be determined by the present study, but is worthy of further investigation. Disclosures: Dispenzieri: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Off Label Use: No FDA approved indication. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Mead:Binding Site: Employment. Bradwell:Binding Site: Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties.
Bendamustine and Rituximab Versus Dexamethasone, Rituximab and Cyclophosphamide in Patients with Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia (WM)
Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Hesse, Amber B, Shreders, Amanda , Ansell, Stephen M. , Reeder, Craig B. , King, Rebecca L. , Kyle, Robert A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Lust, John A., Kumar, Shaji , Kapoor, Prashant , Paludo, Jonas , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Habermann, Thomas M. , Dingli, David , Witzig, Thomas E. , Go, Ronald S. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Lin, Yi , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2968-2968

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2968.2968 Get It

Abstract Background Bendamustine/rituximab (BR) and dexamethasone/rituximab/cyclophosphamide (DRC) combination therapy are acceptable options for the treatment of WM, both in the frontline or salvage setting. Prospective data, however, are only available in treatment-naïve (TN) WM patients, and no direct comparison between BR and DRC has been reported. We compared outcomes of BR and DRC in relapsed/refractory (R/R) and TN WM patients seen at a single institution. Methods Records of WM patients seen consecutively at Mayo Clinic from 01/2007 to 12/2014 were reviewed. The MYD88L265P status, as assessed by AS-PCR, was recorded when available. The data obtained from symptomatic patients treated with DRC or BR were analyzed. The time-to-event analyses were performed from DRC or BR therapy using the Kaplan-Meier method. We used the Consensus criteria (6th International Workshop) for response assessment. Results Of 160 WM patients, 60 patients received BR (73% in R/R setting) and 100 patients received DRC (50% in R/R setting). In the R/R population, BR was the 2nd line (range 2-11) therapy in 47% of patients, while DRC was 2nd line (range 2-8) in 58% of patients. Rituximab monotherapy was the only prior line of therapy in 8 (20%) patients in the BR group and 20 (40%) in the DRC group (p=0.66). Baseline characteristics were similar in patients treated with BR or DRC (Table 1). Six patients received both BR and DRC during their disease course and overlapped between the 2 cohorts. Among the previous untreated patients, the median IgM levels decreased from 3,785 mg/dL to 724 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response with BR, while it decreased from 4,130 mg/dL to 1,250 mg/dL (p=0.001) with DRC. The median time to best response was 6.1 (1-25) months in the BR group and 11 (0.5-47) months in the DRC group (p=0.13). For patients treated with BR, the overall response rate (ORR) was 93% [VGPR 29% (n=4), PR 57% (n=8), MR 7% (n=1)]. One patient (7%) had progressive disease. For patients treated with DRC, ORR was 96% [VGPR 17% (n=8), PR 70% (n=32), MR 9% (n=4)]. One patient (4%) achieved SD. Median follow up in the BR and DRC groups were similar (30 months). The 2-year progression-free survival (PFS) was 88% and 61% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.08). The 2-year time-to-next therapy (TTNT) was 88% and 76% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.35). Median PFS, TTNT and disease specific survival (DSS) were not reached with either regimen. In the R/R setting, the median IgM levels decreased from 3,880 mg/dL to 659 mg/dL (p=0.0001) at best response with BR, and from 3,870 mg/dL to 1,846 mg/dL (p=0.001) with DRC. The median time to best response was similar [7 (1-39) months with BR and 7 (0.5-28) months with DRC (p=0.77)]. For patients treated with BR, ORR was 95% [CR 3% (n=1), VGPR 38% (n=14), PR 41% (n=15), MR 13% (n=5)]. Two patients (5%) had progressive disease. With DRC, the ORR was 87% [VGPR 4% (n=2), PR 64% (n=30), MR 19% (n=9)]. Four patients (9%) achieved SD and 2 patients (4%) had progressive disease. Median follow up from BR was 32 months and 51 months from DRC (p=0.24). The 2-year PFS was 66% and 53% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.08). The 2-year TTNT was 75% and 68% in the BR and DRC groups, respectively (p=0.24). The median DSS in the BR group was 69 months (95% CI: 65-69) and NR (95% CI: NR-NR) in the DRC group (p=0.57). The proportion of patients with R/R disease was significantly higher in the BR cohort (Table 1). In a bivariate analysis of the entire cohort for PFS, incorporating the setting (TN vs. RR) and the regimen involved (BR vs. DRC), the latter emerged as a significant factor (hazard ratio 0.52, p=0.019) in favor of BR. Time-to-event outcomes and response rates were similar in the MYD88L265P and MYD88WT patients. Grade ≥ 3 adverse events were neutropenia (12%), infections (7%) and nausea/vomiting (2%) with BR, and neutropenia (20%), thrombocytopenia (7%) and infections (3%) with DRC. Conclusions Although both DRC and BR regimens show activity and comparable toxicities, BR regimen shows a trend for superior PFS in WM patients, both in the TN and R/R setting. No difference was seen in TTNT. MYD88 L265P mutation status does not appear to impact activity of BR or DRC. Randomized controlled trial(s) are needed to confirm our findings. Disclosures Ailawadhi: Pharmacyclics: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Amgen Inc: Consultancy; Takeda Oncology: Consultancy. Ansell:BMS, Seattle Genetics, Merck, Celldex and Affimed: Research Funding. Reeder:Millennium: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Jannsen: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kumar:Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Kesios: Consultancy; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding. Kapoor:Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding.