Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1557 citation(s) found for "Wu, Fred".

Real-world treatment patterns and biomarker utilization among patients aged ≥65 years with CLL/SLL from 2020 to 2024
Hampel, Paul J. , Kardel, Peter , Sheetz, Caitlin , Das, Ashis , Fu, Qianhong, Ding, Lee, Maglinte, Gregory A. , Ermann, Daniel A. , Wang, Xiaoliang , Das, Ashis, Ding, Lee, Seymour, Erlene Kuizon , Jacobs, Ryan W.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2723-2723

10.1182/blood-2025-2723 Get It

Abstract Background Chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL) is the most common leukemia in US adults and incidence increases with age. Although the treatment (tx) landscape has evolved, it is unclear whether tx selection differs for older patients (pts), given concerns around comorbidities, toxicity, and efficacy. There is a need to better understand pt characteristics, tx patterns, and biomarker use among pts aged ≥65 yrs with CLL/SLL in the current therapeutic era. Methods A retrospective longitudinal study was conducted using the de-identified 100% Medicare Fee-for-Service (FFS) Research Identifiable Files. Included pts were diagnosed with CLL/SLL at age ≥65 and initiated first-line (1L) tx 1/1/2020-9/30/2024 (with ≥12 mo in database prior to 1L tx start). Index date was defined as date of 1L tx start, and pts were followed to death, end of Medicare enrollment, or study end, whichever occurred first. 1L tx was defined as any CLL pharmacologic tx within the first 90 days of index date. Tx utilization was summarized as the number and proportion of pts who received each tx at each line. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize demographic and social characteristics and baseline comorbidities, in all pts and by 1L tx. Proportion and timing of documented biomarker orders any time prior to index were summarized by test type (CLL fluorescence in situ hybridization [FISH], TP53 DNA sequencing and immunoglobulin heavy chain variable region [IGHV] test) and by 1L tx. Results Of the 21,008 pts included, median age was 76.4 yrs at 1L tx, with 43% of pts aged 65-74 yrs, 43% aged 75-84 and 14% aged ≥85. The majority of pts were male (58%) and White (91%). About 8% and 9% of pts had dual eligibility status and low-income subsidy, respectively. Median Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI) was 4 (range: 1-21), with 40% of pts having CCI ≥5. Covalent Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor (cBTKi) monotherapies (mono) were most common at 1L tx (41%), including 10% zanubrutinib (zanu), 15% ibrutinib (ibr), and 16% acalabrutinib (acala). B-cell lymphoma 2 (BCL2)+anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody (mAb) was less common (11%), and chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) was used by 13% of pts, mostly BR (8%) and FCR (3%). Other less common tx included cBTKi+anti-CD20mAb (6%) or cBTKi+BCL2 therapies (1%). Among remaining pts, most received anti-CD20mAb (22%). The use of cBTKi mono increased from 41.7% in 2020 (ibr 30.6%; acala 11.1%) to 47.6% in 2024, driven by increased use of zanu (27.8%; acala 15.7%; ibr 4.2%). BCL2+anti-CD20mAb increased from 9.2% in 2020 to 12.6% in 2024. Pts treated with cBTKi mono were older than those with BCL2+anti-CD20mAb (median age 77.2 vs 74.5), and more likely to have dual eligibility status (10% vs 4%) or low-income subsidy (11% vs 5%). More pts who received zanu mono had CCI ≥5 (39%) versus acala (36%), ibr (35%), or BCL2+anti-CD20mAb (32%). Pts with BCL2+anti-CD20mAb were less likely to have diabetes (23% vs 26%), congestive heart failure (CHF; 16% vs 19%), chronic pulmonary disease (23% vs 27%), and renal diseases (23% vs 27%). Pts with ibr were less likely to have myocardial infarction (29% vs 34%), coronary artery disease (22% vs 25%), CHF (16% vs 19%), and atrial fibrillation (12% vs 18%). Overall, 69% of pts had FISH testing prior to 1L tx, but test orders for TP53 (12%) or IGHV (28%) status were infrequent. Pts with ibr had the lowest rates of TP53 tests (6%), whereas pts with CIT had the lowest rates of IGHV tests (16%). The timing of tests showed a binomial distribution where most pts received FISH, TP53, or IGHV tests either ≤60 days prior to 1L tx (46%, 50%, 33%), or >1 yr before 1L tx (30%, 22%, 43%). Among pts who received ≥2 lines of therapy for CLL (n=4428; 21%), cBTKi mono was the most common in 2L (41%), including 14% zanu, 17% acala, and 10% ibr. CIT and BCL2+anti-CD20mAb were used in 12% and 9% of pts, respectively. Only 634 (3%) pts had 3L+ tx, of whom 33% received cBTKi mono, including 16% zanu, 12% acala, and 5% ibr (5%). Conclusion This large real-world study found that cBTKi mono was the most common 1L tx choice among pts aged ≥65 with CLL/SLL, with increased use of next-generation cBTKi. Pts with more baseline comorbidities were less likely to receive ibr or BCL2-based tx. FISH testing was not performed in nearly one-third of pts, and most pts did not have TP53 or IGVH sequencing prior to tx. Future studies are needed to continue to evaluate evolving tx paradigms in older pts with CLL/SLL.
Optimal ferritin threshold to diagnose immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic syndrome (IEC-HS) following CAR-T therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM)
Lee, Jerry , Jensen, Alexandria , Hosoya, Hitomi , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Hovanky, Vanna, Rana, Masooma , Green, Kimberly M , Afrough, Aimaz , Anderson, Larry , Biran, Noa , Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Voorhees, Peter M. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Freeman, Ciara L. , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Salva, Karla Feliciano, Peres, Lauren C. , Reid, Brett M. , Patel, Krina, Frank, Matthew J. , Hansen, Doris, Sidana, Surbhi , Shah, Nirali, Mikkilineni, Lekha , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Davis, James, Zolotov, Eli , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Dima, Danai , Banerjee, Rahul , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Locke, Frederick L. , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Jain, Michael D. , Patel, Krina K. , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K. , Shah, Nirali N

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 717-717

10.1182/blood-2025-717 Get It

Abstract Background: IEC-HS is a potentially life-threatening complication following CAR-T therapy in RRMM. Reliable diagnostic biomarkers are needed to help expeditiously identify cases to initiate prompt treatment and supportive care. Serum ferritin, a routinely available laboratory parameter, is commonly elevated in IEC-HS and has been used to identify cases. However, ferritin can also be elevated in cytokine release syndrome (CRS) or secondary to baseline tumor-related inflammation. The optimal diagnostic threshold for post-CAR-T ferritin in IEC-HS in RRMM has not been previously established. Methods: This study used data from 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium to identify the optimal post-CAR-T ferritin threshold to distinguish RRMM patients (pts) with and without a diagnosis of IEC-HS. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analysis was used to determine the optimal threshold based on Youden's Index. The performance of the threshold was evaluated overall and stratified by CAR-T product (cilta-cel, ide-cel). Additional analyses included the temporal relationship of peak ferritin and IEC-HS diagnosis, the evaluation of IEC-HS criteria according to ferritin levels, comparison of IEC-HS criteria co-occurrence, and comprehensive baseline characteristic comparisons across ferritin strata. Results: Of 1502 RRMM CAR-T recipients (ide-cel, n=712; cilta-cel, n=790), 74 patients (4.9%) had a provider-determined diagnosis of IEC-HS. A post-CAR-T ferritin threshold of 7470 ng/mL was identified as optimal for distinguishing pts with and without IEC-HS (AUC 0.938). Sensitivity (0.904) and specificity (0.934) were both very high, indicating high discriminatory ability. Stratified ROC analyses showed near-identical optimal thresholds for cilta-cel (7450 ng/mL; sensitivity 0.885, specificity 0.936, AUC 0.94) and ide-cel (7470 ng/mL; sensitivity 0.952, specificity 0.933, AUC 0.95), indicating minimal impact of CAR-T product on ferritin's prognostic utility. Baseline pt characteristics (N=1,413) differed significantly by ferritin threshold. Pts above the ferritin threshold of 7470 (N=154) were younger (median 64 vs 67 years; p=0.004), more frequently male (65% vs 56%; p=0.043), had higher baseline ferritin (1,300 vs 187; p<0.001), higher ECOG at apheresis (p=0.001), more likely penta-refractory (p=0.016), had higher baseline bone marrow plasma cell burden (p<0.001), and had higher R-ISS scores (p<0.001). Evaluation of IEC-HS criteria (Hines et al, TCT 2023) demonstrated significantly higher rates of laboratory and clinical criteria, including hepatic transaminase elevation (43% vs 15%), hypofibrinogenemia (53% vs 0%), cytopenias (95% vs 81%), hypertriglyceridemia (43% vs 8%), ICANS (52% vs 23%), renal insufficiency (20% vs 0%), and soluble IL-2 receptor elevations (47% vs 4%), in pts with ferritin >7500 ng/mL compared to those with lower ferritin. Heatmap visualization revealed distinct patterns of co-occurring criteria in high- and low-ferritin groups. Assessment of the timing of peak ferritin and IEC-HS diagnosis among IEC-HS cases revealed a median difference of 0 days (IQR: -1, 0), suggesting simultaneous occurrence. Median time to max ferritin was 9 days (IQR 8,12) in IEC-HS pts compared to 8 days (IQR 5,10) in non-IEC-HS pts (Wilcoxon p<0.05). Conclusions: In this analysis of over 1500 patients, a post-CAR-T ferritin level of 7500 ng/mL robustly identifies RRMM pts with IEC-HS following either cilta-cel or ide-cel. Pts exceeding this threshold demonstrate marked enrichment in IEC-HS diagnostic criteria and significant differences in baseline characteristics, warranting further study of the role of ferritin in IEC-HS diagnosis and early intervention.
Real-world outcomes of immune effector cell-associated hemophagocytic syndrome (IEC-HS) following ide-cel and cilta-cel therapy in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma
Lee, Jerry , Jensen, Alexandria , Hosoya, Hitomi , Afrough, Aimaz , Zanwar, Saurabh , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Khouri, Jack , Goel, Utkarsh , Hovanky, Vanna, Rana, Masooma , Green, Kimberly M , Anderson, Larry , Biran, Noa , Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher, Varga, Cindy , Voorhees, Peter M. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Freeman, Ciara L. , Salva, Karla Feliciano, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Peres, Lauren C. , Reid, Brett M. , Patel, Krina, Frank, Matthew J. , Hansen, Doris, Sidana, Surbhi , Shah, Nirali, Mikkilineni, Lekha , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Pasvolsky, Oren , Dillard, Christen , Raza, Shahzad , Anwer, Faiz , Davis, James P. , Zolotov, Eli , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Dima, Danai , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Jain, Michael D. , Patel, Krina K. , Locke, Frederick L. , Lin, Yi , Hansen, Doris K. , Shah, Nirali N

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 719-719

10.1182/blood-2025-719 Get It

Abstract Introduction: IEC-HS is an emerging and potentially life-threatening complication in multiple myeloma (MM) patients (pts) treated with CAR-T therapies. We conducted a retrospective, multi-institutional analysis to define the features and outcomes of IEC-HS after ide-cel or cilta-cel in the real-world setting. Methods: This study used data from 15 centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium for patients with relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) who received commercial cilta-cel or ide-cel. IEC-HS was defined by each center based on diagnostic criteria (Hines et al, TCT 2023). Kaplan-Meier and multivariable Cox models were used for time-to-event outcomes while logistic regression was used for categorical outcomes. Results: Of 1502 RRMM pts who received either ide-cel (n=712) or cilta-cel (n=790), 74 patients (4.9%) had a provider-determined diagnosis of IEC-HS. Product-specific incidences were 2.9% for ide-cel and 6.7% for cilta-cel. The median time from CAR-T infusion to IEC-HS onset was 9.5 days (range 2-37 days). IEC-HS-related clinical findings (Hines et al, 2024) included cytopenias (95%), elevated soluble IL-2R levels (79%), fever (76%), elevated LDH (71%, median 1,800 U/L), hypofibrinogenemia (70%), hypertriglyceridemia (65%), ICANS (63%), hepatic transaminase elevation (56%), pulmonary involvement (46%), renal insufficiency (29%), hyperbilirubinemia (22%), and hemophagocytosis in bone marrow (6%). The median interval from peak CRS to IEC-HS onset was 4 days (IQR 1–6). Some variables, such as splenomegaly and coagulopathy, were not systematically collected. Nearly all pts received pharmacologic intervention: corticosteroids (94%, n=59), anakinra (76%, n=48), tocilizumab (71%, n=45), emapalumab (13%, n=8), ruxolitinib (16%, n=10), or etoposide (3%, n=2). Only one pt (2%) did not receive any IEC-HS therapy. Among those evaluable for outcomes, 58% (n=35) improved, 12% (n=7) developed further CAR-T-related complications (e.g., recurrent IEC-HS, delayed neurotoxicity), and 30% (n=18) had no therapeutic response and died. Compared to non-IEC-HS pts (n=1,428), those with IEC-HS were younger (median age 63 vs 66), male (61% vs 57%), and more frequently received cilta-cel (72% vs 52%, all p<0.01). They had higher rates of triple-class (81%) and penta-refractory (43%) disease, greater pre-treatment bone marrow plasma cell burden (40% vs 6%), and higher baseline ferritin (1058 vs 208 ng/mL). Prior autologous SCT was less common, and advanced R-ISS stage was more prevalent. IEC-HS was associated with dramatically worse PFS and OS: with cilta-cel, median PFS was 6.5 months (mo) with IEC-HS (vs 33.1 without); for ide-cel, 8.9 vs 11.4 mo. Median OS for cilta-cel IEC-HS pts was 9.6 mo (not reached in non-IEC-HS pts); for ide-cel IEC-HS, 19.6 mo (vs 40.8 mo). Multivariable analysis confirmed IEC-HS as an independent predictor of shorter PFS (HR 1.88, 95% CI 1.29–2.74, p=0.0011) and OS (HR 2.30, 95% CI 1.39–3.83, p=0.0013). Notably, IEC-HS was not associated with lower response rates – either best CR (63.9% vs 64.0%, p=0.71) or ORR (91.8% vs 90.9%, p=0.97). Cilta-cel pts had a higher probability of achieving a deep (CR) response, regardless of IEC-HS status. Grade > 3 CRS occurred in 14% (n=3/21) of ide-cel and 15% (n=8/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS pts, versus 2% (n=12/691) and 2% (n=13/737) in non-IEC-HS pts, respectively. Any-grade ICANS was observed in 67% (n=14/21) of ide-cel and 55% (n=29/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS cases, compared to 26% (n=179/690) and 20% (n=148/738) in non-IEC-HS. Grade ≥3 ICANS occurred in 29% (n=6/21) of ide-cel and 26% (n=14/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS cases, relative to 4% (n=25/690) and 4% (n=27/738) in pts without IEC-HS. Severe infections were also more common: 71% (n=15/21) of ide-cel and 53% (n=28/52) of cilta-cel IEC-HS pts experienced at least one infection, compared to 31% (n=214/691) and 29% (n=217/737) in non-IEC-HS groups. Conclusions: IEC-HS is an uncommon but severe and early complication after CAR T-cell therapy for RRMM. Despite similar ORRs with or without IEC-HS, IEC-HS was associated with significantly worse PFS and OS for both ide-cel and cilta-cel. These findings support the need for vigilant monitoring and potential preemptive treatment strategies to better manage this syndrome.
Safety and efficacy of BCMA directed CAR-T therapy in older patients (Aged ≥ 75) with relapsed or refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM)
Jensen, Alexandria , Rana, Masooma , Peres, Lauren C. , Shune, Leyla , Reid, Brett M. , Abdallah, Nadine , Hosoya, Hitomi , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Khouri, Jack , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Afrough, Aimaz , Biran, Noa , Purvey, Sneha , Hovanky, Vanna, Sborov, Douglas W. , Green, Kimberly , Freeman, Ciara Louise , Varga, Cindy , Goel, Utkarsh, Gaballa, Mahmoud , Zanwar, Saurabh , Dahiya, Saurabh , Alsina, Melissa , Lin, Yi, Voorhees, Peter M. , Patel, Krina, Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Velayati, Arash , Dima, Danai , Pasvolsky, Oren , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Banerjee, Rahul , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Julian, Kelley , Green, Kimberly, McGuirk, Joseph P. , Zolotov, Eli , Geer, Marcus , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Goel, Utkarsh , Anwer, Faiz , Raza, Shahzad , Dillard, Christen , Miklos, David B. , Davis, James P. , Herr, Megan M. , Reshef, Ran , Anderson, Larry D. , Patel, Krina K. , Hansen, Doris K.

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6375-6375

10.1182/blood-2025-6375 Get It

Abstract Background: Real-world data suggest that safety and efficacy of ide-cel and cilta-cel mirror data from pivotal trials, yet older adults remain underrepresented. We report outcomes of the largest cohort of RRMM patients aged ≥75 years receiving CAR-T and compare them with propensity-matched younger patients. Methods: We retrospectively analyzed RRMM patients receiving standard-of-care BCMA CAR-T at 15 centers from the US Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium between May 2021 and December 2024. Patients ≥ 75 years were 2:1 propensity-matched to patients < 75 based on CAR-T product, sex, performance status, extramedullary disease, baseline ferritin, penta-refractory status, bridging therapy, prior autologous SCT and lines of therapy. Continuous outcomes were analyzed with multivariable linear regression, binary outcomes with logistic regression, and time-to-event endpoints with Cox proportional-hazards models. We estimated average treatment effects via G-computation, using cluster-robust standard errors to account for the matched sets. Results: After 2:1 propensity matching, the cohort included 194 patients ≥ 75 years (cilta-cel: 64 and ide-cel: 130) and 388 patients < 75 years (cilta-cel: 128, ide-cel: 260). Median ages were 78 (range: 75-90) for the older cohort vs 65 (range: 35-74) for the younger cohort. The older cohort had a higher frequency of t(14;16) (9% vs. 3%, p = 0.005), lower baseline ferritin (151 vs. 196 ng/mL, P = 0.046), and lower likelihood of prior ASCT (57% vs. 71%, P = 0.001). Median prior lines of therapy were 5. Median follow-up time for ≥ 75 and < 75 groups for cilta-cel was 11.5 and 11 months and for ide-cel was 16 and 24.3 months, respectively. ORR did not differ amongst the older vs younger patients: cilta-cel (97% vs. 97%) and ide-cel (90% vs. 88%).For patients ≥ 75 years, median PFS with cilta-cel was 28.7 months (95% CI: 13.3–NR) and with ide-cel was 16.4 months (95% CI: 12.1–22.4). In patients < 75 years, median PFS was not reached for cilta-cel but was 11.5 months (95% CI: 9.6–12.7) for ide-cel, reflecting inferior PFS with ide-cel in the younger group (HR 0.4, 95% CI 0.3–0.6). On sensitivity analysis by Cox proportional hazards model, we did not observe any statistically significant differences in PFS in older vs younger patients receiving cilta-cel, although older patients paradoxically had better PFS with ide-cel compared to their matched younger cohort. In the cilta-cel cohort, HR for PFS for older vs younger patients was 1.48 (95% CI:0.77-2.84; p=0.2) and in the ide-cel cohort it was 0.7 (95% CI: 0.5, 0.98; p=0.04). Median OS was reached only in the < 75-year ide-cel cohort at 40 months (95% CI: 32.5–43.5). Rates of CRS were similar, with any-grade (grade ≥3) CRS seen in 74% vs 78% (0% vs. 0.8%) of cilta-cel recipients and 86% vs. 87% (3.1% vs. 1.5%) of ide-cel recipients in the older vs younger groups, respectively. ICANS rates were 21% vs. 20% for cilta-cel (p = 0.79) and 29% vs 20% for ide-cel (p = 0.07), with similar rates of grade ≥ 3 ICANS. In the cilta-cel cohort, Parkinsonian delayed neurotoxicity (DNT) occurred in 3/62 (4.8%) older patients and 6/128 (4.7%) younger patients. Similarly, other non-Parkinsonian DNT rates were similar across age groups, with 6.4% vs 5.5% in older vs younger cilta-cel cohort and 0% vs 1% in the older vs younger ide-cel cohort. Rates of IEC-HS, and infections were comparable across the cohorts. There was no difference in hospital length of stay and ICU admission rate between products within either age cohort. The overall non-relapse mortality (NRM) was 6.7% for patients ≥ 75 years and 6.2% in patients < 75 years. For cilta-cel, NRM in older vs younger cohort was 9.4% vs 4.7% (p= 0.96) and for ide-cel it was 5.4% vs 6.9%, respectively (p= 0.65). Conclusion: Appropriately selected older adults (≥75 years) receiving CAR-T therapy for RRMM can derive a similar efficacy benefit with CAR-T as a propensity-matched younger cohort, without any increased signal of toxicity including CRS, ICANS or delayed NT. NRM was numerically greater, but not statistically significant, in older adults receiving cilta-cel. Median PFS with cilta-cel and ide-cel in older adults were 28.7 months and 16.4 months with median OS not reached and 40 months, respectively. Older adults, ≥75 years old, should not be excluded from CAR-T therapy solely due to advanced age. Overall, cilta-cel was not associated with worsened toxicities in older adults and may offer better PFS.
EO2463 (EO) peptide immunotherapy in patients (pts) with newly diagnosed asymptomatic follicular lymphoma (FL) and marginal zone lymphoma (MZL): Study EONHL1-20/sidney (NCT04669171) primary endpoint lugano objective response analysis
Smith, Stephen D. , Marolleau, Jean Pierre, Mora, M., Morel, Pierre, Rattotti, Sara , Herce, Cristina García, Rinaudo, Philippe, Carpier, Jean-Marie , Fagerberg, Jan , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Armand, Philippe , Ansell, Stephen M. , Villasboas, José C. , Merryman, Reid W. , Wallace, Danielle , Arcaini, Luca , Grande, Carlos , Bosch, Francesc , Pinto, Antonio , Gutiérrez, Norma C. , Till, Brian G. , Fagerberg, Jan, Zinzani, Pier Luigi

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5377-5377

10.1182/blood-2025-5377 Get It

Abstract Background Watchful waiting is a common option for pts with asymptomatic FL/MZL. Anti-tumor immunization may delay or even avoid subsequent need for more toxic therapies. EO is designed from non-self-protein sequences derived from gut bacteria, including 4 HLA-A2 CD8 T cell epitopes (synthetic mimic peptides), exhibiting molecular mimicry with specific epitopes on B cell markers (CD20, CD22, CD37, BAFF-receptor). EO also contains a CD4 helper epitope UCP2. EO expands pre-existing memory CD8 T cells recognizing non-self-epitopes from gut bacteria that cross-react with B cell antigens on tumor cells. Methods Cohort 2 (C2; planned accrual 25 pts) of EONHL1-20/SIDNEY includes HLA-A2+ pts with previously untreated FL/MZL not in need of treatment. Pts receive EO (300μg/peptide) SC with adjuvant Montanide, q2 weeks (w) x 4, then q4w, for 12 total doses. For antigen-specific immune responses, peripheral blood mononuclear cells were assayed by flow cytometry using EO-mimic or B cell peptide specific tetramers without in vitro stimulation. IFN-γ ELISPOT was used to evaluate response to UCP2 and anti-CD3. Primary endpoint is objective response rate (ORR) per Lugano 2014. A pre-defined futility boundary was applied (ORR uninteresting=5%/promising=20%). Finding at least 3 of 25 pts with ORR would meet criteria to continue development (chance of 13% and 90% for true ORR of 5% and 20%, respectively). Results As of July 2025, 22 pts had started EO. Median age 59 years (range 32-86); 9 female; 19 ECOG 0/3 ECOG 1; 19 FL/3 extranodal MZL (ENMZL); 3 Ann Arbor stage I-II/8 stage III/11 stage IV; FLIPI low risk 8/intermediate 8/high 6; FLIPI-2 low risk 12/intermediate 7/high 3; 19 GELF neg/3 pos. At a median follow-up for progression of 9.4 months, 9 pts completed EO, 4 stopped for progressive disease (PD), 2 due to PI/pt decision; 7 ongoing. Median treatment duration 38 w (range 4-39). Among 19 evaluable pts, best Lugano response was 3 complete (CR) and 6 partial responses (PR) (ORR 47% [95% CI 24%–71%]; CR-rate 16% [3%-40%]), 6 stable disease (SD), and 4 PD. ORR by PET-CT was 29% (n=14) w6, 39% (n=18) w19, 46% (n=13) w42; corresponding CR rates were 0%, 11%, 15%. Median time to response 17.1 w (range 5.3-41.1). Currently there are only 2 confirmed PD events in pts with prior PR/CR. Among 8 pts with an initial indeterminate response per LyRIC 2016 followed by a confirmatory scan, 4 pts did not have confirmed PD; a possible atypical response pattern rate of 50% on EO (occurring 5.3-41.9 w after start of EO). In 16 immune response evaluable pts, 88% and 81% had expansion of CD8 T cells specific for EO mimic and B cell target peptides, respectively. Expanded specific CD8 T cells had a memory phenotype dominated by effector memory (TEM) and central memory cells. At w5, 7 clinical responders and 7 non-responders were evaluable; more responders had a positive immune response against EO mimic (Chi-square p=0.025) and B cell target (p=0.047) peptides. Max expansion (response sum for 4 EO mimic or 4 B cell target peptides at a single timepoint w3-w8) of specific CD8 T cells (% of all peripheral CD8 T cells) was higher for responders than non-responders both for EO mimic (Mann Whitney p=0.018) and B cell target (p=0.017) peptides. Pts (4) with an initial indeterminate response (LyRIC 2016) had a higher max expansion of B cell target peptide specific CD8 T cells vs 4 pts with a typical progression pattern (Mann Whitney p=0.018) and vs all other 12 pts evaluable for immune response (p=0.029). There was no difference in CD4 T cell response to UCP2 in responders vs non-responders (induction or max immunity w3-w8). Anti-CD3 expansion of T cells indicating T cell intrinsic activation potential did not correlate with clinical response (baseline or max). The most common EO-related adverse events (AEs) were Gr (Grade) 1 (10 pts) and Gr 2 (6 pts) local administration site reactions. Other related AEs in >1 pt were Gr 1 headache (3 pts) and Gr 1-2 fatigue (3 pts). Asthenia lasting 2 days was the only related Gr 3 AE. There were 4 unrelated Gr 3 AEs (gastroenteritis, GI-hemorrhage, inguinal hernia, and syncope). There were no Gr 4-5 AE. ConclusionsEO has a favorable safety profile and is preliminary associated with an ORR of 47%, exceeding the pre-specified boundary for promising activity. The speed and level of expansion of both EO mimic and B cell target peptide specific CD8 memory T cells are associated with objective response. Results will be updated.
Effect of FLT3 maintenance in older FLT3-ITD+ adults undergoing allogeneic HCT. a post hoc analysis of BMT CTN 1506
Abedin, Sameem , Baidoo, Victor, Szabo, Aniko, Jones, Richard J. , Singh, Anurag K. , Litzow, Mark R. , Papadopoulos, Esperanza B. , Perl, Alexander E. , Soiffer, Robert J. , Üstün, Celalettin , Oshima, Masumi Ueda, Vasu, Sumithira , Solh, Melhem , Mishra, Asmita , Muffly, Lori , Stelljes, Matthias , Onozawa, Masahiro , Chen, Caroline , Hasabou, Nahla, Rosales, Mathew, Gill, Stanley C. , Nuthethi, Rishita, King, Denise , Mendizabal, Adam , Horowitz, Mary, Chen, Yi‐Bin , Levis, Mark J., Muffly, Lori , Abedin, Sameem , Litzow, Mark R. , Wingard, John R. , Oshima, Masumi Ueda, Uy, Geoffrey L. , Waller, Edmund K. , Kim, Hee-Je , Najima, Yuho , Rosales, Mathew, Hill, Jason E. , King, Denise, Devine, Steven M. , Levis, Mark J. , Hamadani, Mehdi

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 170-170

10.1182/blood-2025-170 Get It

Abstract INTRODUCTION Allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (alloHCT) is indicated in patients (pts) with FLT3-ITD mutated AML. The randomized BMT CTN 1506 trial (Levis et al. JCO) demonstrated that maintenance with FLT3 inhibitor gilteritinib (gilt) significantly improved relapse-free survival (RFS) among pts with detectable peri-alloHCT minimal residual disease (MRD) but was also associated with a greater degree of myelosuppression and infections. In older pts, aged >60 years, increasing post-HCT toxicity may adversely impact outcomes. On this basis, we performed a post-hoc analysis of pts aged > 60 years enrolled onto BMT CTN 1506 to examine the impact of gilteritinib maintenance in older pts. METHODS Pts ≥60 years randomized on BMT CTN 1506 (gilt=47, placebo=57; N=104) were included. The primary endpoint of this post-hoc analysis was RFS. We additionally assessed overall survival (OS), incidence of relapse, non-relapse mortality (NRM) in all pts and in pts with detectable MRD. RESULTS Baseline characteristics were balanced. Age was similar (65.2 vs 64.7 years; p = 0.12), as was prior TKI exposure, and NPM1 mutation status. Myeloablative conditioning (MAC) was used in 8 (17%) pts randomized to gilt and 18 (32%) pts randomized to placebo (p=0.08). Median f/u of survivors was 43.8 months (range:1-61 mo.). Estimated RFS and OS at 48 months were not different between groups (RFS: gilt: 57.0%, 95%CI 44.1-73.7%, placebo: 57.1%, 95%CI 45.4-71.8%; OS: gilt: 56.9%, 95%CI 42.9-46.7%, placebo: 58.4%, 95%CI 46.7-73.1%). While gilt assignment did not affect survival, several predictors of poorer survival were identified including use of reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) (HR = 3.46; p = 0.014), use of calcineurin inhibitor/MTX for graft-vs-host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis (HR = 2.29; p = 0.041), high-risk cytogenetics (HR = 2.64; p = 0.021), and MRD (+) pre-HCT (HR = 2.29; p = 0.018). Finally, relative to gilt assignment, opposing rates of relapse and NRM were observed. The incidence of relapse was lower with gilt (16%, 95%CI 6.8-28% vs 32%, 95%CI 20-45%, p=0.046) but NRM was higher (27%, 95%CI 15-41% vs 11%, 95% CI 4.3-21%, p=0.033). We next analyzed the 49 pts (gilt=22, placebo=27) with detectable peri-HCT MRD. RFS and OS again were not different (RFS: gilt: 44.4%, 95%CI 27.1-72.7%, placebo: 43.8%, 95%CI 28.4-67.5%, OS: gilt: 49.2%,95%CI, 31.3-77.4%, placebo: 55.6%, 95%CI 39.4-77.8%). The incidence of relapse trended lower in gilt pts (25%, 95%CI, 5.3-44.7% vs 45% (95%CI, 25-63%), p=0.2) while NRM trended higher (31%, 95%CI 12-52% vs 11%, 95%CI, 2.7-26%, p=0.12). Seventeen (36%) patients completed planned 2 year maintenance with gilt compared to 29 (51%) completing therapy with placebo. Median time on gilt was 13.2 months. The most common reason for discontinuation was adverse events (n=19, 40%), of which cytopenias (n=8) and infections (n=4) were most frequent. Non-relapse causes of death among gilt treated pts included infections (n=8), intracranial hemorrhage related to thrombocytopenia (n=1), second cancer (n=1), and Guillain-Barre syndrome (n=1). Most infections (n=5) were attributed to GVHD as an underlying cause. CONCLUSION Among pts aged ≥60 years, gilt maintenance did not improve RFS or OS. Gilt use was associated with reduced relapse regardless of peri-HCT MRD status demonstrating disease effect; however, higher NRM limited overall benefit. In older FLT3 mutated pts, employing strategies to mitigate HCT related toxicity, e.g. alternative GVHD prophylaxis strategies, may better accommodate use of maintenance therapy including gilt. Lower doses of gilt (particularly with azole co-use) may be worth exploring to mitigate drug AEs, improve compliance, thus further improving benefit.
The real-world safety and efficacy of BCMA-directed chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy in systemic AL amyloidosis
Rees, Matthew, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Tan, Melinda, Zolotov, Eli, Sidana, Surbhi, Dima, Danai, Kort, Jeries, Afrough, Aimaz, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Pasvolsky, Oren, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Khouri, Jack, Raza, Shahzad, Zanwar, Saurabh, Ferreri, Christopher, Khan, Adeel, Atrash, Shebli, Portuguese, Andrew, Hovanky, Vanna, Banerjee, Rahul, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Patel, Krina, Anderson, Larry, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shune, Leyla, Biran, Noa, Hansen, Doris, Lin, Yi, Sidana, Surbhi , Sidana, Surbhi , Rees, Matthew, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Tan, Melinda, Zolotov, Eli, Dima, Danai, Kort, Jeries, Afrough, Aimaz, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Pasvolsky, Oren, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Khouri, Jack, Raza, Shahzad, Zanwar, Saurabh, Ferreri, Christopher, Khan, Adeel, Atrash, Shebli, Portuguese, Andrew, Hovanky, Vanna, Banerjee, Rahul, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Patel, Krina, Anderson, Larry, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shune, Leyla, Biran, Noa, Hansen, Doris, Lin, Yi

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2181-2181

10.1182/blood-2025-2181 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Achieving rapid and deep hematological responses is essential for improving organ function and reducing early mortality in AL amyloidosis. While daratumumab has transformed the management of newly diagnosed disease, many daratumumab-treated patients will not clear amyloidogenic serum free light chains or will relapse. Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy is a highly active modality in multiple myeloma, capable of inducing deep and durable remissions. Whether this strategy can be safely and effectively adopted in AL amyloidosis remains an important unanswered question. Methods: This multicenter retrospective study involved 8 US academic medical centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. We included patients with systemic AL amyloidosis who received BCMA-targeted CAR T therapy to treat AL amyloidosis with concurrent myeloma to investigate the safety, and efficacy of this approach. Results: Between September 2021 and March 2025, we identified 33 patients with AL amyloidosis treated with CAR T (n=9 ide-cel, n=24 cilta-cel). The median age was 69-years (IQR: 60, 72); 48% were female. Most patients were kappa light-chain isotype (61%, n=20), 4 patients (13%) had the t(11;14) translocation. Although baseline plasma cell burden was unknown in 2 cases, all patients had a concurrent diagnosis of myeloma, and 88% of patients had ≥20% bone marrow plasma cells (BPMC) at diagnosis. The median number of prior lines was 6 (range: 3-13), all patients had previous anti-CD38 exposure, and 27 patients (82%) had received previous autologous stem cell transplant. Regarding organ involvement, 11 patients (33%) had cardiac, 9 (27%) renal, 8 (24%) gastrointestinal, 3 (9%) peripheral nerve and 1 (3%) autonomic nerve involvement. Five patients had AL amyloid deposition without known organ involvement. Prior to CAR T, cardiac staging was unavailable or unknown in 19 cases. Of the remaining 14 cases, 6 cases were European Modification of Mayo 2004 stage 3A with no stage 3B cases. Prior to lymphodepletion the median BMPC was 6% (IQR: 1, 20). The overall rate of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was 64% (Grade 1, G1: n=15, Grade 2, G2: n=4, Grade 3, G3: n=2), and immune cell associated neurological syndrome (ICANS) was 15% (G1: n=3, G3: n=2). The rate of CRS was 56% for ide-cel (G1: 33%, G2: 22%) and 67% for cilta-cel (G1: 50%, G2: 8%, G3: 8%). The median time to CRS onset was 1 day for ide-cel and 6 days for cilta-cel. The median duration of CRS was 1 day for ide-cel and 2 days for cilta-cel. The rate of ICANS was 11% for ide-cel (G1: n=1), and 16% for cilta-cel (G1: n=2, G3: n=2). There were no cases of non-ICANS neurotoxicity. Ten patients (30%) experienced infections (≥Grade 3 = 9%). The overall response rate (ORR) by AL amyloidosis response criteria (Palladini et al. 2012) was 91%, including n=5 very good partial responses (VGPRs) and n=24 complete responses (CRs). The ORR for ide-cel was 78% (n=6 CRs, n=1 VGPR), and for cilta-cel was 96% (n=18 CRs, n=4 VGPRs). Among responders, the median time to VGPR or better was 30 days (IQR: 29, 32). One cilta-cel recipient died of infection on day 17 prior to disease reassessment. At a median follow up of 17.8 months, the 12 and 18-month overall survival rates were 88% (95%CI: 76%-100%) and 83% (95%CI: 68%-100%), respectively. There were 5 deaths; 3 were related to underlying disease, 1 related to infection, and 1 unrelated. Seven patients were eligible for cardiac response assessment (NTproBNP>650 OR BNP>150) at the time of CAR T, and of those, three obtained a cardiac response (2 Cardiac PR, 1 Cardiac VGPR). Three patients were eligible for renal response assessment (>1g proteinuria/day) at the time of CAR T; of those, two obtained a renal PR. Conclusion: We demonstrate that commercial BCMA-targeted CAR T-cell therapy induces deep and rapid hematological responses in a cohort of heavily pretreated patients with AL amyloidosis. Although all patients exhibited overlapping features with concurrent multiple myeloma (≥10% plasma cells at diagnosis), CAR T-cell therapy was feasible to administer, with modest rates of CRS and only isolated cases of severe CRS or ICANS. Nearly all patients achieved a deep hematological response, which appeared to translate into meaningful organ improvement among those who were evaluable.
The real-world safety and efficacy of bispecific t-cell engager therapy in systemic AL amyloidosis
Rees, Matthew, Khouri, Jack, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Zanwar, Saurabh, Goel, Utkarsh, Midha, Shonali, Julian, Kelley, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Raza, Shahzad, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Hansen, Doris, Banerjee, Rahul, Sidana, Surbhi, Patel, Krina, Bianchi, Giada, Sborov, Douglas, Lee, Sarah, Baz, Rachid, Anwer, Faiz, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Nadeem, Omar, Lin, Yi, Anderson, Larry, Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Rees, Matthew, Khouri, Jack, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Zanwar, Saurabh, Goel, Utkarsh, Midha, Shonali, Julian, Kelley, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Raza, Shahzad, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Hansen, Doris, Banerjee, Rahul, Patel, Krina, Bianchi, Giada, Sborov, Douglas, Lee, Sarah, Baz, Rachid, Anwer, Faiz, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Nadeem, Omar, Lin, Yi, Anderson, Larry

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2182-2182

10.1182/blood-2025-2182 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The attainment of rapid and deep hematologic responses is key to restoring organ function and reducing mortality in AL amyloidosis. Despite the introduction of anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies, ~50% of AL patients will respond sub optimally to 1st-line therapy, and many will relapse. Bispecific T-cell engagers (TCEs) have produced unprecedented outcomes in relapsed myeloma, and whether they can be safely applied to AL amyloidosis is a key clinical question. Methods: A multicenter retrospective study involving 9 US academic medical centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. We included patients with systemic AL amyloidosis who received bispecific TCE therapy targeting either BCMA or GPRC5D to investigate the safety, and efficacy of this approach. Results: Between February 2023 and March 2025, we identified 29 patients with AL amyloidosis treated with TCEs (n=19 teclistamab, n=6 elranatamab, n=4 talquetamab). The median age was 72-years (IQR: 66, 75), with a female predominance (59%, n=17). Most patients had lambda light-chain isotype (59%, n=17), 31% (n=9) had t(11;14). Diagnostic bone marrow plasma cell (BMPC) burden was unknown in 6 cases, of the remaining cases 74% had ≥10% and 65% had ≥20% BMPCs. Ten patients (34%) had either ≥60% BMPCs at diagnosis or an involved FLC ratio >100 prior to TCE. The median number of prior lines was 5 (IQR: 4, 6), all patients had previous anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody exposure, 55% (n=16) had received an autologous stem cell transplant, and 28% (n=8) had received prior BCMA-directed therapy (n=4 antibody drug conjugates [ADCs], n=3 CAR T, n=1 ADC + TCE). Immediately prior to TCE therapy, 8% (n=2) were stage 3A and 19% (n=5) were stage 3B according to the European modification of the Mayo 2004 prognostic score. Staging was unknown in n=3 cases. Regarding organ involvement, 66% (n=19) had cardiac, 59% (n=17) had renal, 24% (n=7) had gastrointestinal (biopsy-proven), 10% (n=3) had peripheral nerve and 3% (n=1) had autonomic nerve involvement. The rate of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was 45% (Grade 1, G1: n=8, Grade 2, G2: n=5, Grade ≥3,G3+: n=0), and immune cell associated neurological syndrome (ICANS) was 14% (G1: n=3, G2: n=1, G3+: n=0). Seven patients (24%) received tocilizumab as treatment, a further one patient received prophylactic tocilizumab. One-third of the cohort experienced at least one infection (n=10), and 20 (n=6) experienced a ≥grade 3 infection. The overall response rate was 76% (n=22) by AL amyloidosis response criteria, including a 66% (n=19) complete response (CR), 7% (n=2) very good partial response (VGPR), and 3% (n=1) partial response (PR) rate. Two patients did not undergo disease reassessment; one due to an early treatment-emergent death, and one who was lost to follow-up before cycle 2. Among responders, the median time to a VGPR or better was 29 days (IQR: 18, 56). At a median follow up of 8.8 months, the 1-year overall survival rate was 77% (95%CI: 62%-95%). Of the 6 deaths which occurred, 3 occurred while on TCE therapy (VF arrest during step up not associated with CRS, cardiac failure, and infectious complication), and 3 deaths occurred off therapy (unknown, progressive disease, and as a complication of surgery). Of 14 patients eligible for cardiac response assessment at the time of TCE therapy (NTproBNP>650 OR BNP>150), 9 (64%) obtained a response (CarPR=4, CarVGPR=2, CarCR=3). Of 4 patients eligible for renal response assessment at the time of TCE initiation (>1g proteinuria/day), all 4 patients obtained a response (RenPR=1, RenVGPR=2, RenCR=1). Conclusion: This is the largest cohort of TCE therapy in AL amyloidosis. TCE therapy produced a high rate of rapid and deep haematological responses. Despite a high prevalence of cardiac and renal involvement, rates of CRS were low with no grade ≥3 events, however, infectious complications were frequent. Non-relapse mortality reflected our cohort's advanced disease and prior treatment, including 2 deaths (7%) unequivocally related to cardiac causes. Although follow-up was limited, there was a high rate of early organ responses, consistent with the deep hematological response rates observed. Although our cohort exhibited overlapping features with multiple myeloma, such as a high baseline plasma cell burden, the pattern of organ involvement was consistent with typical AL amyloid populations, supporting the broader application of this therapy in AL amyloidosis.
Phase 1/2 dose escalation and expansion study of etentamig in patients with relapsed or refractory light chain amyloidosis
Huart, Antoine , Landau, Heather , Iida, Shinsuke , Motorna, Olga , Ishida, Tadao, Bhutani, Manisha, Cowan, Andrew J., Rosenberg, Tanya, Motte-Mohs, Ross La, Wang, Fan , Hoffman, David, Arriola, Emma, Yu, Jovian , Kumar, Shaji, Palladini, Giovanni, Chakraborty, Rajshekhar , Kastritis, Efstathios , Jaccard, Arnaud , Mollee, Peter , Ishida, Tadao , Kawano, Yawara , D’Souza, Anita , Hoffman, James, Talati, Chetasi , Motte‐Mohs, Ross La, Fei, Mingwei , Kumar, Shaji , Dispenzieri, Angela , Sanchorawala, Vaishali

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 692-692

10.1182/blood-2025-692 Get It

Abstract Background B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)-targeting immunotherapies represent a promising class of treatment for the management of immunoglobulin light chain (AL) amyloidosis, a disease that is related to clonal plasma cells. Etentamig is a 2nd generation, off-the-shelf, fully human BMCA X CD3 bispecific antibody with bivalent BCMA domain and low CD3 affinity that targets both BCMA-expressing plasma cells and CD3-expressing T cells. Etentamig monotherapy is being studied in multiple myeloma (MM) in an ongoing phase 3 study (NCT06158841). Here, we report the first safety and efficacy results from M24-209, an open-label phase 1/2 study evaluating etentamig monotherapy in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (RR) AL amyloidosis from dose level 1 (DL1). Methods The phase 1 dose escalation (ESC) portion of the study (NCT06158854) with etentamig enrolled pts with RR AL amyloidosis with ≥1 prior lines of therapy (LOT), including a proteasome inhibitor and an anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody with no prior BCMA exposure. Eligible pts were required to have a difference in involved and uninvolved serum free light chain (dFLC) of ≥50 mg/L, and pts with Mayo Clinic 2004 cardiac risk stage IIIb with NT-proBNP ≥8500 pg/ml were excluded. Three dose groups were explored in dose ESC (etentamig dose levels [DL] 1, 2, and 3). In all cohorts, pts will receive up to 24 cycles of treatment and will be followed until disease progression. In dose ESC, the primary objectives are to determine safety/tolerability, pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic, and recommended phase 2 dose. The secondary objectives include evaluation of efficacy as measured by hematologic response and organ response. Responses are investigator assessed per consensus guidelines (Comenzo, et al. Leukemia. 2012. 26[11]:2317-25; Palladini G, et al. Amyloid. 2021 [Epub];28[1]:1-2). Results As of 17 July 2025, all DLs in dose ESC have been fully enrolled, and 12 pts have been treated with etentamig at DL1. Due to short follow-up, this initial report only includes data from DL1, with further follow-up data from ESC to be included at the time of presentation. Median duration of follow up in DL1 was 9.4 months (8.3–13.8) with 83% of pts continuing treatment. Median age for pts was 72 years (range, 56–85 years). Median number of prior LOT was 2 (range, 1–6), and median time from initial diagnosis was 3.6 years. Thirty-three percent have received a prior stem cell transplant and 50% previously received the regimen of daratumumab with cyclophosphamide, bortezomib, and dexamethasone in combination. Median dFLC at study baseline was 110. 5 mg/L (range, 56.6–617.5). At baseline, 83% of pts had cardiac involvement, 25% had renal involvement, and 8% had hepatic involvement. Eighty-three percent of pts had lambda AL amyloidosis. Treatment-emergent adverse events were reported in 100% (42% Grade ≥3) of pts at DL1. Cytokine release syndrome (CRS) occurred in 2 pts (17%, all Grade 1), with no instances of any grade immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). CRS occurring after the first dose had median time to onset of 6.8 hours (range, 6.7–6.9). Grade ≥3 infections occurred in 1 pt (8%, all Grade 3). Grade ≥3 neutropenia also occurred in 1 pt (8%, all Grade 3), and no Grade ≥3 events of thrombocytopenia or anemia occurred. No Grade 5 events have occurred. Within the dose ESC DL1 cohort, the overall hematologic response rate was 100%, with all pts achieving ≥VGPR and 83% of pts achieving complete response (CR). The median time to CR was 0.9 months (0.3–9.3). The median duration of response has not yet been reached and 100% of pts remain in their best overall response by investigator assessment. To date, no pts have experienced hematologic progression on study. Cardiac response was observed in 30% of evaluable pts. Renal response was seen in 67% of evaluable pts. Conclusions In the DL1 cohort, etentamig showed a manageable safety profile in AL amyloidosis with low incidence and severity of CRS, no ICANS, and limited Grade ≥3 cytopenia events. Deep and rapid hematologic responses were observed with 100% ≥VGPR rate and 83% hematologic CR rate. Additional dose-level data will be presented at the time of the meeting. All pts remain in ongoing follow-up and evaluation, and the study will begin the dose expansion (EXP) portion after dose selection.
Outcomes of autologous transplant (ASCT) in patients with chemosensitive late relapse of large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL)
Iovino, Lorenzo , Ma, Ningxin , Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Herrera, Alex F. , Sauter, Craig S. , Smith, Sonali M. , Hamadani, Mehdi , Riedell, Peter A. , Gopal, Ajay K. , Holmberg, Leona , Wu, Qian Vicky , Shadman, Mazyar

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5483-5483

10.1182/blood-2025-5483 Get It

Abstract Introduction CAR T cell treatment is the standard of care for patients (pts) with primary refractory and relapsed large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) within the first 12 months of chemoimmunotherapy, or for those unfit for autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) regardless of timing of relapse. Consequently, the role of ASCT is limited to pts with late relapse (>12 months) who achieve a complete or partial response (CR or PR) to salvage therapy and are deemed eligible for ASCT based on comorbidities and performance status. In this report, we evaluated post-ASCT outcomes in this population of pts. Methods We conducted a retrospective cohort study using publicly available data from the Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research (CIBMTR). Adult pts (age ≥18 years) with DLBCL, NOS, and high-grade large B-cell lymphomas (HGBL) who relapsed after having responded to initial treatment and who remained on response for at least 12 months since diagnosis were selected. We considered for this analysis only pts who achieved a CR or PR after salvage treatment at the time of relapse, documented on pre-ASCT CT or PET scan (per the 2014 Lugano definition). CIBMTR databases used for this study included pts who received ASCT from 2013 to 2021. We compared baseline characteristics between ASCT in CR vs PR using the Wilcoxon rank sum test for continuous variables and the Pearson's χ2 test for categorical variables after ignoring missing data. Primary endpoints included Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Non-relapse mortality (NRM) and relapse rate were among the secondary endpoints. Results 182 were included in the analysis: 100 were in CR and 82 in PR before ASCT. The median age at ASCT was 60 years (range, 26-79). Race distribution was similar across CR and PR pts. Advanced-stage disease at diagnosis (stage III–IV) was seen in 61% of CR pts and 55% of PR pts. High-grade B-cell lymphoma (HGBL) with MYC and BCL2 and/or BCL6 rearrangements was similar in the CR and PR groups (7% vs 4%). The median number of lines of treatment before ASCT were identical in CR and PR pts (N=2). BEAM was the most frequently used transplant conditioning regimen in both groups (80%). Median follow-up after ASCT was 34 months (range, 1–95): it was 37 months (range 1-95) in the CR group and 26 months (range 1-79) in the PR group For the entire cohort, OS at 3 years was 67.6% and PFS was 50.6%. NRM was 1.7% at 100 days and 3.4% at 1 year. Cumulative incidence of relapse at 3 years was 43.9%. The NRM analysis showed no statistically significant difference between pts in CR and PR. The 3-year OS for CR pts was 73.9%% compared to 59.4% for PR pts (95% CI, 0.334-0.99; p=.044). The 3-year PFS for CR pts was 59.8%, compared to 38.6% for PR pts (95% CI, 0.321-0.784; p=.001). The median PFS for CR pts was 52.01 months, compared to 14.05 months for PR pts. The cumulative incidence of relapse at 3 years in CR and PR pts was 35.2% vs 55.7%, respectively (95% CI, 0.311-0.811; p=.003.). Higher age (HR 1.03; p=.026) and number of previous lines of treatment (HR 1.43; p=.002) were associated with inferior OS. For PFS, no variables showed any significant impact in univariable analysis. The stepwise multivariable analysis showed that only the number of previous treatments had a significant impact on the OS (p=.009), while undergoing ASCT on a PR was the only factor significantly associated with shorter PFS (HR 1.41; 95% CI, 1.09-1.82; p=.029). Conclusion This dataset supports that ASCT provides high efficacy in pts experiencing late relapses (after 12 months) achieving CR following pre-transplant savage and validates the value of achieving CR. Outcomes for PR are inferior, and this analysis provides a benchmark for future investigations. At this time, until convincing on other non-transplant treatment show superior outcomes in this setting, ASCT remains a standard of care for fit pts with chemo-sensitive late relapsed DLBCL. In this group of patients, who have a better prognosis compared to patients who relapse within a year the major hurdle is achieving a remission pre-ASCT.