Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3048 citation(s) found for "Sv, Patel".

Safety and efficacy results of the phase 2 study of silevertinib (BDTX-1535) in treatment-naïve patients with non-small cell lung cancer with non-classical EGFR mutations.
Rotow, Julia K., Baik, Christina S., Dimou, Anastasios, Feng, Jamie, Gordon, Sarah , Chen, Haobin , Desai, Aakash, Niu, Jiaxin, Benyounes, Amin, Sankar, Kamya, Spira, A.I., Stevenson, James, Patel, Shetal , Halmos, Balazs, Shu, Catherine A., Le, Xiuning, Baik, Christina S. , Dimou, Anastasios , Nguyen, Danny , Niu, Jiaxin , Johnson, Melissa L. , Sankar, K. Nathan , Scott, Susan Combs , Stevenson, James, Halmos, Balazs , Shu, Catherine A. , Yu, Helena Alexandra , Le, Xiuning

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8519-8519

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.8519 Get It

8519 Background: Non-classical mutations (NCM) of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) represent a broad group of oncogenic mutations in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), often associated with resistance to osimertinib (e.g., P-loop and αC-helix compressing [PACC] mutations). Patients (pts) with NCM have inferior clinical outcomes with a high incidence of CNS metastases (CNSm). Silevertinib (BDTX-1535) is a fourth-generation, covalent EGFR TKI with high CNS penetrance targeting both EGFR classical mutations and NCM. The antitumor activity and safety of silevertinib in pts with advanced NSCLC were evaluated in a Phase 2 trial (NCT05256290). Methods: Pts with advanced EGFR NCM NSCLC who received no prior systemic therapy were enrolled (Cohort 3) based on a local molecular test. Silevertinib 200 mg was administered orally once daily. The primary endpoint of objective response rate (ORR) was assessed using RECIST v1.1. CNS ORR was assessed using Response Assessment in Neuro-Oncology for Brain Metastases (RANO-BM) in pts with no prior CNS therapy. Secondary endpoints include progression-free survival (PFS), duration of response (DOR), disease control rate (DCR), and safety. Results: From February 2024 to July 2025, 43 pts with 35 unique NCMs (including 25 pts with PACC mutations) were enrolled in Cohort 3: median age 70.0 years, 72% female, 74% white, and 42% never smoked cigarettes. As of November 3, 2025, median follow-up was 7.2 months. ORR by RECIST v1.1 is shown in the table. Sixteen pts (37%) had CNSm, including 7 pts (16%) with measurable CNS disease. RANO-BM CNS response was 86% (n=6/7). Complete clearance of EGFR VAF ctDNA was observed in 21/26 (81%) evaluable pts. Serious treatment-related adverse events (TRAEs) were reported in 5 pts (12%), and 4 pts (9%) discontinued treatment due to TRAEs. The most common TRAEs included rash (19%, grade 3), diarrhea (19%, grade 3), stomatitis (9%, grade 3), and paronychia (5%, grade 3). While 77% of pts had a dose reduction, 19/22 (86%) patients with a radiographic response maintained or deepened their response after dose reduction, including all patients with CNS response. Conclusions: Silevertinib demonstrated robust antitumor activity in treatment-naïve pts with a broad spectrum of NCM EGFR driver mutations with high intracranial activity in pts with brain metastases. The safety profile was consistent with the known AEs of the EGFR TKI class. Clinical trial information: NCT05256290 . Data as of November 3, 2025 N ORR n (%) 95% CI DCR n (%) 95% CI ITT Population * 43 26 (60) (44.4, 75.0) 39 (91) (77.9, 97.4) PACC mutations 25 14 (56) (34.9, 75.6) 22 (88) (68.8, 97.5) Compound mutations † 16 11 (69) (41.3, 89.0) 15 (94) (69.8, 99.8) *No pts with classical (E746_A750del or L858R) mutations were enrolled. † Presence of ≥ 2 NCMs. As of December 27, 2025, the 6-month PFS rate was 86% overall and 80% in pts with CNSm; available PFS and DOR data will be presented.
Impactof MET amplification (amp) on telisotuzumab vedotin (Teliso-V) efficacy and safety in 2L+ non-squamous (NSQ) EGFR wild-type (WT) NSCLC with c-Met protein ov
Mansfield, Aaron Scott, Daaboul, Nathalie , Horinouchi, Hidehito, Baijal, Shobhit , Lu, Shun, Ratajczak, Christine, Öhrling, Katarina, Patel, Shilpen, Woll, Kellie, Mhaske, Pallavi, Zhang, Jianhai, Verma, Mukesh, Zhao, Weilong , Roberts-Rapp, Lisa, Zhang, Nancy, Ansell, Peter, Navas, Tony , Camidge, David Ross , Bar, Jair , Horinouchi, Hidehito , Ratajczak, Christine K. , Sun, Yan , Roberts-Rapp, Lisa A., Navas, Tony A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 8524-8524

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.8524 Get It

8524 Background: Teliso-V is a c-Met–directed antibody-drug conjugate comprising telisotuzumab and the microtubule polymerization inhibitor monomethyl auristatin E (MMAE) payload. In the Ph2 LUMINOSITY study (NCT03539536), Teliso-V showed durable responses and manageable safety (Camidge et al, JCO 2024;42:3000-11) resulting in its accelerated approval in locally advanced/metastatic NSQ NSCLC with high c-Met protein OE (3+, ≥50%), as determined by an FDA-approved test. MET amp is a negative prognostic risk factor in advanced NSCLC, frequently associated with recurrent disease. High levels of MET amp and c-Met OE are hallmarks of MET -addicted tumors. Here, we analyzed the effects of MET amp on clinical responses to Teliso-V in LUMINOSITY. Methods: MET amp was evaluated by FISH and ctDNA in baseline samples from 108 NSQ EGFR WT NSCLC pts with c-Met OE (3+, ≥25%). MET amp by FISH was defined as having focal MET amp (MET/CEP7 ≥2.0) with MET gene copy number (GCN) ≥4. MET amp (focal) by ctDNA was defined as having plasma MET GCN ≥4 with no co-amplification in CDK6 and EGFR. c-Met OE by Immunohistochemistry (IHC; SP44) was defined as 3+ tissue staining intensity in ≥25% tumor cells (high c-Met OE: 3+, ≥50%; intermediate [int] c-Met OE: 3+, 25% to 49%). Exploratory analysis of tumor response was assessed in 76 efficacy evaluable pts with c-Met OE and MET amp assay results. Results: MET amp was detected in 34% (37/108) of pts with c-Met OE (3+, ≥25%) and was enriched by c-Met levels: 22% (11/50) in pts with Int c-Met OE (3+, 25% to 49%) and 45% (26/58) in pts with high c-Met OE (3+, ≥50%). The effects of MET amp on tumor response in LUMINOSITY are shown in Table 1. The majority of c-Met OE pts (79%) with PFS ≥10 mo (n=14) had GCN ≥10 and/or c-Met IHC 3+ ≥50%. No new safety signals were reported in pts with c-Met OE and MET amp. Conclusions: MET amp is more common in pts with high c-Met OE in this retrospective subgroup analysis. Tumor activity with Teliso-V was observed regardless of MET amp status. The impact of MET amp in pts with c-Met OE will be further evaluated in ongoing Phase 3 study (NCT04928846). Teliso-V efficacy in NSQ EGFR -WT NSCLC pts with c-Met OE with or without MET amp in LUMINOSITY. Total c-Met OE(3+, ≥25%) Total c-Met OE(3+, ≥25%) Intermediate c-Met OE(3+, ≥25%-49%) Intermediate c-Met OE(3+, ≥25%-49%) High c-Met OE(3+, ≥50%) High c-Met OE(3+, ≥50%) MET amp(N) No (N=53) Yes (N=23) No (N=30) Yes (N=7) No (N=23) Yes (N=16) ORR %(95% CI) 28 (18.0, 41.6) 39 (22.2, 59.2) 23 (11.8, 40.9) 57 (25, 84.2) 35 (18.8, 55.1) 31 (14.2, 55.6) PFS,median, mo(95% CI) 5.26 (3.71, 8.11) 8.02 (4.47, 14.65) 5.32 (2.69, 8.11) 7.52 (4.47, NA) 4.17 (3.25, 8.87) 8.02 (3.06, 25.92) OS,median, mo(95% CI) 14.5 (8.18, 17.38) 13.86 (6.54, 22.24) 14.03 (3.65, 17.02) 9.79 (6.54, NA) 16.26 (5.59, 36.44) 13.86 (3.06, 30.29)
Immune effector cell–associated enterocolitis (IEC-EC) incidence and characterization in cilta-cel–treated patients with RRMM in CARTITUDE clinical studies.
Lin, Yi, Tian, Shaozhou K. , Montgomery, Elizabeth, Roeloffzen, W, Jin, Jie, Sun, Huabin, Plaks, Vicki , Li, Katherine , Jablow, Lee, Sharma, Mukta, Singh, Preeti, Patel, Nitin , Lee, Erin, Sharma, Bhawna, Anguille, S, Minnema, Monique, Montgomery, Elizabeth Anne , Khan, Abdullah , Rocchi, Serena , Zamagni, Elena , Jin, Jie , Lee, Erin, Anguille, Sébastien , Minnema, Monique C , Strouse, Christopher

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7533-7533

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.7533 Get It

7533 Background: Ciltacabtagene autoleucel (cilta-cel) shows benefit for patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM). A recently recognized uncommon adverse reaction, IEC-EC is characterized by severe/persistent diarrhea typically 1–3 months post CAR-T cell infusion. Here we summarize incidence and features of IEC-EC in clinical trials of cilta-cel for RRMM. Methods: 483 pts across RRMM studies (CARTITUDE-1, -2, -4, and CARTIFAN-1) were evaluated for evidence of IEC-EC. The clinical picture and nomenclature for IEC-EC were described in the real-world setting after infusion of most pts. As such, retrospective analysis was performed to identify cases consistent with IEC-EC, defined as prolonged (≥3 weeks) and severe (≥grade 3) diarrhea after cilta-cel infusion, without clear infectious etiology. Correlative biomarker analyses included peripheral CAR-T cell expansion/persistence, immune cell composition, and cytokines/inflammatory markers. Centralized pathomorphological review and immunohistochemical analysis of available biopsies was conducted. Results: Across RRMM studies, 6/483 (1.2%) pts demonstrated the clinical picture of IEC-EC, presenting 12–214 days after receiving cilta-cel (median onset 67 days post infusion). Best response was CR/sCR for all subjects. Pts received therapies including steroids (4/6). Four pts experienced symptom resolution within 123–227 days; 2 had persistent symptoms until death (causes: multiorgan failure and COVID19). Pts with IEC-EC had lower levels of B cells and higher levels of CAR+ T cells and inflammatory cytokines (eg, IL-6) at onset compared to a GI symptom-free control group at comparable time; while all cilta-cel–treated pts experienced B cell depletion, pts with IEC-EC had more prolonged deficiency. Histological analyses of GI biopsies from 5 pts with IEC-EC revealed plasma cells, normally present in the GI tract, were absent. CAR-T cells were detected and localized to the lamina propria and were not observed juxtaposed with epithelia, making it unlikely direct damage to epithelia was caused by CAR-T cells. Histologic damage was greater in the small intestine (predominantly duodenum) than the colon. Conclusions: Retrospective analysis of cilta-cel trials identified a low IEC-EC incidence (1.2%). Findings support a reactive mechanism involving plasma cell depletion and immune dysregulation rather than direct CAR-T cell cytotoxicity and highlight the importance of upper endoscopy to identify injury patterns in the small intestine that may be less pronounced in the colon. Although the pathophysiology is not fully defined, increased awareness and earlier diagnosis may improve understanding of management and enhance likelihood of IEC-EC reversibility.
Early toxicity, healthcare utilization, and survival after CAR T-cell therapy versus bispecific antibodies in DLBCL: A propensity-matched real-world analysis.
Thukral, Jatin, Chandani, Kanishka Uttam, Patel, Ansy , Shah, Riya Kaushal, Gopu, Sooraj Srirangadhamu , Tajiknia, Vida , Thukral, Nikhil, Zamora, Diana, Monick, Sarah, Yanamaladoddi, Vishnu, Thukral, Jatin, Thukral, Nikhil, Zamora, Diana, Nadeem, Ahmed , Hilal, Talal , Yanamaladoddi, Vishnu R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7041-7041

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.7041 Get It

7041 Background: CD20×CD3 bispecific antibodies and CD19-directed CAR T-cell therapies are increasingly used in relapsed/refractory DLBCL. CAR T therapy is associated with higher rates of CRS,ICANS, and cytopenias, whereas bispecific antibodies are often perceived as less toxic and more outpatient-friendly. Methods: We conducted a retrospective cohort study using the TriNetX Global Collaborative Network. Adult patients with DLBCL treated with bispecific antibodies (glofitamab, epcoritamab) were compared with those receiving commercial CAR T-cell therapy (tisa, liso, axi). Propensity score matching was performed on demographics, comorbidities, baseline laboratory values, and corticosteroid exposure, yielding 468 patients per cohort. Outcomes included CRS, ICANS, severe neutropenia (ANC <500/µL), and thrombocytopenia (platelets <50×10³/µL), as well as hospitalization and ICU admission at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months. Overall survival (OS) was assessed using Kaplan–Meier analysis with log-rank testing. Results: After matching, CAR T therapy was associated with significantly higher immune-mediated toxicity. CRS occurred more frequently with CAR T at 1 month (37.4% vs 22.4%), 3 months (39.3% vs 27.6%), 6 months (40.6% vs 28.8%), and 12 months (41.2% vs 29.7%) (all p<0.001). ICANS was also more common with CAR T across all timepoints (1 month: 10.5% vs 4.9%; 12 months: 12.6% vs 7.5%). Severe neutropenia and thrombocytopenia were markedly more frequent in the CAR T cohort, with neutropenia affecting 66.7% vs 12.8% at 1 month and 71.6% vs 32.7% at 12 months (all p<0.001). Despite higher toxicity, healthcare utilization was comparable. Hospitalization rates were similar between groups at 1 and 3 months (61.8% vs 66.7% and 67.1% vs 75.9%), and ICU admission rates did not differ meaningfully at any timepoint. Importantly, overall survival consistently favored CAR T therapy. Survival differences emerged early and persisted over time, with lower mortality in the CAR T cohort at 1 month (2.1% vs 9.0%), 3 months (7.7% vs 18.6%), 6 months (15.8% vs 26.7%), and 12 months (26.5% vs 35.3%), corresponding to significantly improved OS by log-rank testing at all timepoints (p<0.001). Conclusions: In this large, real-world, propensity-matched analysis of relapsed/refractory DLBCL, CAR T-cell therapy was associated with substantially higher rates of CRS, ICANS, and severe cytopenias compared with bispecific antibodies. However, these toxicities did not translate into higher hospitalization or ICU utilization. Despite a less favorable early toxicity profile, CAR T therapy conferred a consistent and clinically meaningful survival advantage from early to late follow-up. Early toxicity alone should not preclude CAR T referral in appropriate candidates, underscoring the need for optimized patient selection, sequencing strategies, and supportive care.
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD, + Pola-RCHP in patients (pts) with newly diagnosed aggressive B-cell lymphoma (a-BCL): Safety and 12-month (mo) efficacy results.
Hoffmann, Marc S, Nowakowski, Grzegorz S., Kwiatek, Michal, Bouzani, Maria, Zimowska‐Curyło, Dagmara , Moustafa, Magda, Garcia-Sancho, Alejandro Martin, Sancho, Juan-Manuel, Jurczak, Wojciech, Patel, Arpankumar , Boucaud, Floriane, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Kaplan, Mark, Stokes, Matt, Jindia, Tanvi, Perna, Serena K., Vassilakopoulos, Theodoros , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Kwiatek, Michal, García-Sancho, Alejandro Martín , Sancho, Juan-Manuel , Jurczak, Wojciech, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Amzallag, Arnaud , Perna, Serena

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7011-7011

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.7011 Get It

7011 Background: Up to 40% of pts with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) will relapse or have refractory disease following 1L treatment (Tx) with SOC chemoimmunotherapy regimens R-CHOP or Pola-RCHP. High risk (HR) populations include those with International Prognostic Index (IPI) score 3–5 and IPI 1–2 with either ≥1 lesion ≥7 cm or baseline LDH >1.3×ULN. GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD designed for the Tx of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA induces rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing and immunomodulatory activity. GOLCA 0.4 mg + R-CHOP has shown promising safety, a ≥90% minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity rate, and durable efficacy (24-mo PFS, 79%) in 1L a-BCL (Nowakowski et al, ASH 2025, 476) and is being evaluated in the Phase (Ph) 3 study GOLSEEK-1 (NCT06356129). We report initial Ph1b results with GOLCA + Pola-RCHP in 1L a-BCL. Methods: Pts aged ≥18 y with ECOG PS ≤2, IPI 0–5 (Part 2A) or 2–5 (Part 2B), and newly diagnosed a-BCL with measurable tumorous disease were included. Pts were treated with GOLCA + Pola-RCHP for six 21-day (D) cycles or until disease progression/unacceptable toxicity/study withdrawal. In dose escalation, GOLCA was dosed at 0.2 and 0.4 mg D1–7. In dose expansion, pts were randomized 1:1 to Pola-RCHP + GOLCA 0.2 or 0.4 mg. Primary endpoint: safety; efficacy was a secondary endpoint. Results: At data cutoff, 57 pts were treated with GOLCA + Pola-RCHP (0.2 mg, n=28; 0.4 mg, n=29). Median age was 63 y. Most pts had HR disease (86%) and DLBCL not otherwise specified histology (84%). For known cell of origin (COO), 47% were germinal center B cell (GCB) and 39% non-GCB by Hans algorithm. Forty-seven pts (83%) completed Tx and 52 (91%) entered the follow-up (f/u) period. Grade 3/4 Tx-emergent adverse events occurred in 95% of pts, most frequently neutropenia (86%; an on-target side effect of GOLCA) and anemia (39%). Median relative dose intensity for GOLCA and Pola-RCHP components was >95%. At 15.5 mo median f/u, end of Tx (EOT) complete metabolic response (CMR) rate was 69% at 0.2 mg, 82% at 0.4 mg, and similar across COO subtypes. EOT CMR was consistent in HR pts (65% at 0.2 mg, 83% at 0.4 mg). The 12-mo DOR and PFS rates were 92% and 88% at 0.2 mg, and 96% and 96% at 0.4 mg. In pts with both pre-Tx and EOT ctDNA analysis, 65% and 83% at 0.2 and 0.4 mg achieved MRD negativity (PhasED-Seq) at EOT. Conclusions: GOLCA + Pola-RCHP demonstrated a predictable and manageable safety profile, and addition of GOLCA did not compromise median dose intensity of Pola-RCHP. GOLCA 0.4 mg + Pola-RCHP resulted in a high rate of durable CMRs, high rate of MRD negativity, and a promising 12-mo PFS rate. These data continue to show that GOLCA + SOC regimens R-CHOP and Pola-RCHP has potential to improve outcomes in 1L HR a-BCL. Clinical trial information: NCT04884035 .
National real-world adoption of 5-fraction breast radiotherapy in the United States (2020–2023).
Jain, Pragya , Patel, Shivam Chetankumar, Patel, Ansy , Shah, Vedant , Ganatra, Nency, Patel, Manan , Abdelhakeem, Ahmed, Ganatra, Nency, Anwar, Junaid , Abdelhakeem, Ahmed

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 590-590

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.590 Get It

590 Background: The landmark FAST-Forward trial demonstrated that ultra-hypofractionated whole-breast irradiation with 26 Gy in 5 fractions over 1 week was non-inferior to 40 Gy in 15 fractions for local control (HR 0.67, 95% CI 0.38–1.16), with similar normal tissue effects at 5 years. In response, major international guidelines incorporated 26 Gy in 5 fractions as a standard approach or recommended option for selected patients. Despite robust randomized evidence and guideline endorsement, U.S. real-world adoption patterns and equity of uptake across patient populations remain incompletely characterized. This study evaluated national trends in 5-fraction breast radiotherapy and sociodemographic differences from 2020 to 2023. Methods: The National Cancer Database radiotherapy fractionation fields were used to identify radiotherapy (RT) courses with evaluable fraction counts, and a binary indicator for 5-fraction RT (yes/no) was created. Temporal trends by diagnosis year (2020–2023) were assessed, and associations between 5-fraction RT and sociodemographic factors (primary insurance, urban or rural status, neighborhood income quartile, and race) were examined using chi-square testing. Results: Among 536,783 RT courses with complete data from 2020 to 2023, use of 5-fraction RT increased substantially over time: 4.3% in 2020, 8.1% in 2021, 12.7% in 2022, and 17.4% in 2023, resulting in an overall adoption rate of 10.7% (p < 0.001). In the subset eligible for fractionation (5, 15–16, 25–28 fractions; N = 31,448), 5-fraction RT accounted for 11.7% and differed significantly by insurance type (p < 0.001): Medicare 17.4%, Private 7.6%, Medicaid 5.9%, and Uninsured 6.9%. Geographic variation was notable (p < 0.001), ranging from 7.3% in mid-size metropolitan areas (250,000–1 million population) to 17.7%–18.1% in more remote or non-adjacent areas; large metropolitan areas (≥1 million) had 12.8% uptake. Neighborhood income showed a gradient (p < 0.001): 10.1% in the lowest quartile compared to 12.5% in the highest. Race was also associated with uptake (p < 0.001), with lower use among Black patients compared to White patients (9.4% vs 12.2%). Conclusions: In routine U.S. practice, adoption of 5-fraction breast RT increased rapidly from 2020 to 2023, with the most pronounced growth after 2021, reflecting the swift translation of trial evidence into clinical practice. However, uptake varies by insurance, geography, income, and race, indicating that diffusion is not uniform. Given the potential benefits of ultra-hypofractionation in reducing treatment burden and supporting timely completion, targeted implementation strategies, such as provider education, reimbursement alignment, and facility-level operational support, may be necessary to ensure equitable access as 5-fraction regimens become more widely adopted and potentially become the standard of care.
Post-ARPI sequencing in mCRPC: A propensity-matched real-world comparison of 177 Lu-PSMA-617 versus docetaxel for early clinical outcomes.
Gopu, Sooraj Srirangadhamu , Chandani, Kanishka Uttam, Thukral, Jatin, Tajiknia, Vida , Jajja, Salman, Lussier, Amanda, Agrawal, Siddharth Pravin, Abdalla, Ahmad, Thukral, Jatin, Patel, Anjali, Nadeem, Ahmed

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5079-5079

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5079 Get It

5079 Background: Treatment sequencing in metastatic castration-resistant prostate cancer (mCRPC) after ADT and ARPI exposure varies in practice. While 177 Lu-PSMA use is expanding in routine practice, real world head to head comparisons with docetaxel in ARPI-exposed mCRPC are limited, particularly for short-term outcomes and treatment related acute care utilization. Methods: Using TriNetX, adults > 18 years of age with metastatic prostate cancer and prior ARPI exposure who initiated 177 Lu-PSMA or docetaxel were identified (index = first administration). Cohorts were balanced with 1:1 propensity score matching (PSM) on demographics and baseline comorbidities. Outcomes from day 1–180 post-index included all-cause mortality (primary), hospitalization, acute kidney injury (AKI; ICD-10 N17), and thromboembolic/ischemic events (ICD-10 I21/I26/I63/I82). For each outcome, patients with prior documentation of that outcome were excluded. Outcomes are reported as risks and risk ratios (RR) with 95% confidence intervals. Results: Before matching, 563 patients initiated 177 Lu-PSMA-617 and 8,749 initiated docetaxel; after 1:1 PSM, 497 patients per cohort were analyzed. At 180 days, all-cause mortality was 7.3% (36/494) with 177 Lu-PSMA-617 versus 12.2% (60/491) with docetaxel (RR 0.60, 95% CI 0.40–0.88). Hospitalization occurred in 7.2% (21/290) versus 21.1% (52/247) (RR 0.34, 95% CI 0.21–0.55). In a separate matched renal-safety analysis (480 per cohort), AKI occurred in 2.8% (11/390) versus 9.0% (36/399) (RR 0.31, 95% CI 0.16–0.60). Thromboembolic/ischemic events were 3.8% (15/394) versus 6.4% (26/404) (RR 0.59, 95% CI 0.32–1.10). Conclusions: In ARPI-exposed mCRPC, 177 Lu-PSMA was associated with lower 180-day mortality risk and substantially fewer hospitalizations than docetaxel, with a lower risk of AKI. These findings highlight a potential short-term effectiveness and acute-care utilization advantage of 177 Lu-PSMA in routine practice and support further prospective evaluation. Key 180-day outcomes after matching. Outcome 177 Lu-PSMA Docetaxel Effect estimate (180 days) All-cause mortality 36/494 (7.3%) 60/491 (12.2%) RR 0.596 (0.402-0.884) Hospitalization 21/290 (7.2%) 52/247 (21.1%) RR 0.344 (0.213-0.554); Acute kidney injury (AKI)* 11/390 (2.8%) 36/399 (9.0%) RR 0.312 (0.163-0.595) Thromboembolic/ischemic† 15/394 (3.8%) 26/404 (6.4%) RR 0.592 (0.318-1.100) *AKI analysis used a separate matched run (480 per cohort). †Composite of I21, I26, I63, I82.
Clonal hematopoiesis-related outcomes associated with radioligand therapy in prostate cancer: A “real-world” analysis.
Yuan, Robert , Yaniv, Benyamin , Grivas, Petros, Patnaik, Mrinal, Mittal, Kriti , Grivas, Petros , Patel, Shyam A.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5045-5045

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.5045 Get It

5045 Background: Radioligand therapy with radium-223 (Rad) and lutetium-177 (Plu) demonstrates notable hematologic toxicities in patients (pts) with prostate cancer (PC), including myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) and acute myeloid leukemia (AML). Delivery of ionizing radiation to the bone microenvironment is a known risk factor for accelerating clonal hematopoiesis, although the incidence of clonal cytopenias with these agents is not well characterized. We hypothesized that pts treated with Rad and/or Plu would have higher risk of clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS) vs matched controls in the “real-world”. Methods: We performed a retrospective study using de-identified aggregate data from the TriNetX US Research Collaborative Network from January 2010 to December 2025. Adult males with PC who received ≥1 administration of Plu and/or Rad were included; pts with prior myeloid malignancy were excluded. Primary outcomes were incidence of CCUS and MDS. Propensity score matching (PSM) was performed based on age, race, prior diagnosis of leukopenia, anemia, thrombocytopenia, or pancytopenia. Risk ratios (RR) with 95% confidence intervals (CI) were calculated. Results: We identified 2,569 pts treated with Plu alone and 2,007 treated with Rad alone and compared them with pts with advanced PC without exposure to either agent (unexposed control) (Table 1). After PSM, the incident risk of CCUS was greater in Rad-exposed pts (RR 2.62, 95% CI 1.45 – 4.73, p < 0.001) while Plu was not associated with a significant increase in CCUS or MDS. Direct comparison after PSM (n=1,433) demonstrated lower risk of pancytopenia (RR 0.46, 95% CI 0.37 – 0.56, p <0.001) and CCUS (RR 0.41, 95% CI 0.20 – 0.81, p =0.008) in Plu vs Rad. In unadjusted analysis, pts receiving both Plu and Rad had increased incidence of CCUS vs Plu alone (RR= 3.64, 95% CI 1.87 - 7.07, p <0.001) and higher risk of MDS vs either agent alone. Conclusions: This “real-world” analysis demonstrates that compared with unexposed controls, Rad – but not Plu – is associated with an increased risk of CCUS. Treatment with Plu and Rad portends a higher risk of CCUS than Plu alone, as well higher risk of MDS than either drug alone. Study limitations include its retrospective nature, missing/ unknown data (e.g. bone marrow and mutation analysis), and potential selection and confounding biases. As treatment sequencing evolves for pts with metastatic PC, further evaluation of clonal hematopoiesis, MDS/AML with adequate sample size and follow up in this population is warranted. ¹⁷⁷Lu-PSMA-617 Exposed(n = 2,569) Unexposed(n =2,569 ) Risk Ratio (95% CI) p -value CCUS 1.03% (26) 0.67% (17) 1.54 (0.84 – 2.82) 0.16 MDS 0.94% (24) 0.55% (14) 1.72 (0.89 – 3.32) 0.10 Radium-223 Exposed(n = 2,007) Unexposed(n = 2,007) Risk Ratio (95% CI) p -value CCUS 1.97% (39) 0.75 (15) 2.62 (1.45 – 4.73) <0.001 MDS 0.85% (17) 0.75% (15) 1.13 (0.57 – 2.26) 0.72
Risk and patterns of recurrence for patients (pts) with advanced urothelial carcinoma (aUC) metastatic to liver after response to enfortumab vedotin + pembrolizumab (EVP).
Patel, Rishi Raju, Thomas, Zachariah, Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong, Bakaloudi, Dimitra, Casas, Salvador Jamie, Tripathi, Abhishek, Grivas, Petros, Campbell, M, P, Fu, Koshkin, Vadim S. , Patel, Rishi Raju , Jiang, Cindy Y. , Jindal, Tanya , Jang, Albert, Zhong, Jeffrey Yinhong , Oh, Eugene, Nguyen, Charles B. , Tripathi, Abhishek , Grivas, Petros , Tsung, Irene , Campbell, Matthew T. , Alhalabi, Omar , Khaki, Ali Raza , Chen, Zhengyi , Brown, Jason R.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4584-4584

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4584 Get It

4584 Background: EVP is the preferred frontline regimen in pts with aUC. Despite initial response to treatment, many pts treated with EVP ultimately have progression. We hypothesized that recurrence patterns would differ between pts with and without baseline liver metastases. Methods: UNITE is a multi-institutional retrospective database capturing clinical and treatment characteristics of pts with aUC receiving systemic therapies. We queried this database to identify pts who achieved an observed response (OR) to EVP. Pts were grouped by initial metastatic sites using a non-mutually exclusive approach. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize observed response rates (ORR) and recurrence patterns at time of progression. Progression-free survival (PFS) from start of EVP was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. The effect of liver metastases on PFS was assessed via multivariable Cox regression. Median-follow up time was estimated using the reverse Kaplan-Meier method. Statistical analyses were conducted in RStudio. Results: We identified 464 pts treated with EVP (median age 72; 74% male, 80% White). Best ORR in pts with baseline liver metastases (n=77) were complete response 9%, partial response 35%, stable disease 18%, and progressive disease 21%, compared with 18%, 37%, 27%, and 18%, respectively, in pts without baseline liver metastases (n=325). The estimated median follow-up time was 52 weeks (95% CI 48-62). Among pts with initial OR to EVP, those with baseline liver metastases showed a non-significant trend toward shorter PFS (HR 1.35; 95% CI 0.67–2.75; p=0.40) versus those without baseline liver metastases. Among pts with initial OR to EVP and subsequent progression the distribution of sites of recurrences at progression for those with (n = 10) and without (n = 40) baseline liver metastases were: liver (50% vs. 10%), lymph nodes (60% vs. 55%), lungs (50% vs. 38%), bone (20% vs 20%), and primary tumor (20% vs 25%). EVP responders with baseline liver metastases had a numerically higher rate of site-specific metastasis resolution at progression versus those with lymph node or lung metastases (Table). Conclusions: Our analysis suggests that liver metastases may be associated with shorter PFS among EVP responders, though these pts frequently do not retain liver metastases at time of progression. Study limitations include retrospective analysis, investigator-assessed response, small sample size, selection and confounding biases. Patterns of recurrence following EVP merits further evaluation. Metastatic Site Pts with Site-Specific Baseline Metastases (n) Pts with Resolution of Site-Specific Metastases at Progression, n (%) Pts without Baseline Metastases at Site (n) Pts who Remained Free of Site-Specific Metastases at Progression, n (%) Liver 10 5 (50%) 40 36 (90%) Lymph Nodes 37 12 (32%) 13 10 (77%) Lungs 26 8 (31%) 24 22 (92%)
Risk-adapted step-up local therapy for malignant portal vein tumor thrombus from hepatic metastases: A real-world study of microwave ablation with and without iodine-125 seed implantation.
Pham, Hoang Tran , Chun, Li, Bao, Weidong, Tian, Shichao, Zhao, Qingsong, Zhang, Mingyi , Yang, Z Y, Alba, Margarita De, Dong, Zhongyi , Parker, Jefferson , Morecroft, Renee, Elalfy, Aya, COTTLE, CHASEN, Ingram, Demarcus, Abdel-Hakeem, Ahmed, Bains, Shifali, Patel, Parth, Ali, Muhammad, Yang, Vivienne , Pham, Hoang Tran, Morecroft, Renée , Elalfy, Aya, Patel, Parth, Hartzell, Shannon

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4235-4235

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.4235 Get It

4235 Background: Malignant portal vein tumor thrombus (PVTT) arising from hepatic metastases is associated with poor prognosis, rapid hepatic decompensation, and limited effective local treatment options despite systemic therapy. In real-world practice, local treatment intensity is frequently adapted to disease burden and treatment response. We evaluated outcomes of a risk-adapted, step-up local treatment strategy using microwave ablation (MWA) alone or in combination with iodine-125 (I-125) seed implantation for patients with malignant PVTT. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed patients with hepatic metastases treated with MWA with or without I-125 seed implantation between 2023 and July 2025. In clinical practice, MWA alone was preferentially used for patients with relatively limited disease burden, while MWA plus I-125 was employed as an escalation strategy for patients with more advanced PVTT or disease progression following MWA alone. The primary endpoint was PVTT-directed local outcome, defined as portal vein patency and/or local control of tumor thrombus on follow-up imaging. Secondary endpoints included progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), hepatic function changes, and treatment-related toxicity. Survival analyses were considered exploratory. Results: A total of 73 patients were included, of whom 50 were treated with MWA alone and 23 with MWA plus I-125 seed implantation. Patients receiving MWA plus I-125 demonstrated more advanced disease characteristics, including universal presence of PVTT and higher disease stage, consistent with treatment escalation by disease severity. Among patients with PVTT, MWA plus I-125 achieved portal vein patency and/or local control in 65% at first follow-up imaging. Treatment-related toxicities were manageable, with no unexpected grade ≥3 adverse events attributable to I-125 implantation. Median PFS was 11.5 months in patients treated with MWA alone and 9.9 months in patients treated with MWA plus I-125, consistent with greater baseline disease burden in the latter group. Conclusions: MWA alone and MWA plus I-125 function as complementary components of a risk-adapted, step-up local treatment strategy for malignant PVTT from hepatic metastases. Escalation to MWA plus I-125 appears feasible in patients with advanced or refractory PVTT and demonstrates a potential signal for improved PVTT-directed local control and portal vein patency. Prospective studies focused on PVTT-specific endpoints are warranted.