Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1681 citation(s) found for "Xu, Katherine".

Normalization of Survival and No Relapses after One Year in Adult Burkitt Lymphoma Patients Treated with Intensive Immunochemotherapy: An International Study of 159 Real-World Patients
Ellin, Fredrik , Christensen, Jacob Haaber , Jørgensen, Judit , Josefsson, Pär, Blaker, Yngvild Nuvin, Grauslund, Jacob Handlos, Bjørn, Jon, Lagerlöf, Ingemar , Smedby, Karin Ekstroem, Colvin, Katherine, Thanarajasingam, Gita , Jakobsen, Lasse Hjort , Smeland, Knut B. , Wästerlid, Tove , Holte, Harald , Molin, Daniel , Gerrie, Alina S. , Cheah, Chan Y. , El‐Galaly, Tarec Christoffer

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 452-452

10.1182/blood-2018-99-111748 Get It

Abstract Background: Non-endemic Burkitt lymphoma (BL) is a rare B-cell malignancy characterized by extreme tumor proliferation, frequent extranodal involvement, and the genetic hallmark of a MYC gene rearrangement. Despite an often dramatic initial presentation featuring tumor compression of vital organs and/or spontaneous tumor lysis syndrome, most patients who survive intensive immunochemotherapy induction are cured. Despite limited evidence of benefit, the current NCCN guidelines recommend that BL patients in CR are reviewed every 3 months for 2 years and every 6 months thereafter. Aims: To investigate outcomes, including relative survival and relapse risks conditional on event-free survival (EFS) milestones, in an international study of real-world BL patients treated with intensive immunochemotherapy. Patients and methods: This is a retrospective study of newly diagnosed BL patients identified from relevant population or hospital-based registers in Australia (Perth), Denmark (the Danish Lymphoma Registry), Sweden (the Swedish Lymphoma Registry) and Norway (Health Region South East). Patients who met the following criteria were included irrespective of HIV status: 1) age ≥18 years at diagnosis, 2) diagnosed during the period 2005-2017, 3) histology and immunohistochemistry consistent with BL, 4) MYC translocation detected by fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH), and 5) intensive first line immunochemotherapy including rituximab (R-CHOEP or more intensive). Patient data were collected from registers and chart reviews. Overall survival (OS) was defined as time until death and EFS was defined as time to death, relapse/progression, or unplanned treatment, whichever came first. Prognostic features at baseline were evaluated using univariate Cox models with EFS as outcome. Standardized mortality ratios (SMRs), conditional relative survival estimates, and relapse risks were computed for the subset of patients achieving complete remission (CR or CRu), with follow-up measured from response evaluation and from different EFS milestones. Results: In total, 159 patients fulfilled the inclusion criteria of the study. The median age was 48 years (range 18-81) and the male:female ratio was 2.9. The baseline characteristics included stage III-IV (75%), elevated serum LDH (75%), extranodal involvement (83% - bone or bone marrow in 42% and CNS in 8%), B symptoms (60%), and ECOG performance score >1 (30%). The chemotherapy protocols used were CHOEP (2%), DA-EPOCH (13%), HYPER-CVAD (26%), CODOX-M/IVAC (28%), BFM or GMALL (31%), and others (1%). Clinical tumor lysis syndrome defined by severe electrolyte derangement, renal impairment, and/or cardiac arrhythmia, was noted in 16% of the patients, but no fatal episodes occurred. The overall response rate to first-line treatment was 88% (87% in CR/CRu) with 67% assessed by PET technology. The five-year EFS and OS estimates for the total population were 75% (95% CI 68-82%) and 82% (95% CI 76-88%), respectively, and the EFS and OS of patients <50 years of age were 81% (95% CI 71-90%) and 89% (95% CI 82-96%), respectively. In univariate analyses, age, advanced stage, and elevated LDH were associated with worse EFS. Among patients in CR/CRu (n=137), the 5-year EFS and OS from the time of response evaluation were 86% (95% CI 79-93%) and 91% (95% CI 86-96%), respectively. The 5-year cumulative incidence of relapse from the time of response assessment was 5% (95% CI 1-9%) in CR/CRu patients. The corresponding estimate was 3% (95% CI 0-6%) for patients alive after 6 months without events (EFS6), whereas no patients relapsed after 12 (EFS12, Figure 1). For CR/CRu patients, the 5-year relative survival after EFS6 and EFS12 was 97% (95% CI 93-102%) and 100% (95% CI 97-103%), respectively. In most subgroups, the SMRs gradually decreased with increased remission duration (Table 1). Conclusions: Outcomes of adult BL patients treated with intensive immunochemotherapy are excellent with no relapses occurring for patients reaching EFS12 and with a normalized relative survival after EFS6. For patients reaching EFS12, follow-up in late effects clinics, or discharging to primary care providers with a focus on survivorship issues rather than detection of recurrent lymphoma, should be considered. Updated analyses including patients from British Columbia (Canada) and the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE MER register (USA) will be presented at the meeting. Disclosures Molin: Takeda Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Honoraria; Roche Holding AG: Honoraria; Merck & Co., Inc: Honoraria. Ekstroem Smedby:Janssen Pharmaceuticals: Other: The Department have recieved partial funding from Janssen Pharmaceuticals.
Long Term Results of a Randomized Phase 2 Dose-Response Study of Guadecitabine, a Novel Subcutaneous (SC) Hypomethylating Agent (HMA), in 102 Patients with Intermediate or High Risk Myelodysplastic Syndromes (MDS) or Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia (CMML)
Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Ritchie, Ellen K. , Walsh, Katherine, Kropf, Patricia , Lunin, Scott D., Rosenblat, Todd , Yee, Karen , Mace, Joseph R., Naim, Sue, Azab, Mohammad , Savona, Michael R. , Kantarjian, Hagop M. , O'Connell, Casey Lee , Tibes, Raoul , Daver, Naval , Jabbour, Elias , Stock, Wendy , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Podoltsev, Nikolai , Berdeja, Jesús G. , Issa, Jean‐Pierre J. , Hao, Yong , Roboz, Gail J.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 231-231

10.1182/blood-2018-99-110465 Get It

Abstract Background: Guadecitabine SC (SGI-110) is a dinucleotide next generation HMA resistant to degradation by cytidine deaminase resulting in extended in vivo exposure to its active metabolite decitabine. A Phase 1 established 60 mg/m2 QDx5 as the biologically effective dose (BED), and 90 mg/m2 QDx5 as the Maximum tolerated dose (MTD) in MDS patients given in 28-day cycles (Issa et al, 2015, Lancet Oncology). Phase 2 is conducted to evaluate dose response between the BED and MTD in both untreated MDS patients, and patients previously treated with other HMAs. M ethods: Int, or HR MDS, and CMML patients who were either treatment-naïve (TN) or relapsed/refractory to other HMAs (r/r) were randomized to either 60 mg/m2 or 90 mg/m2 QDx5 every 28 days. Efficacy was evaluated by the clinical responses of CR, PR, marrow CR (mCR), and Hematological Improvement (HI) based on the International Working Group Criteria 2006, as well as transfusion-independence, and overall survival (OS). Adverse events (AEs) were graded by the CTCAE v4 criteria. Results: The study completed target enrolment with 102 patients: 53 r/r MDS, and 49 TN MDS. Fifty three patients were randomized to 60 mg/m2 and 49 patients to 90 mg/m2 QDx5 with a median follow up of 3.2 years (IQR 2.8-3.5 years). Median age was 72 and 71 years for r/r and TN MDS respectively. Most baseline patient characteristics were well balanced between the 2 treatment dose groups except that more CMML patients were randomized to the 60 mg/m2 group (28%) vs. 14% in the 90 mg/m2 group, and more patients with baseline BM blasts >5% were in the 90 mg/m2 group (67%) vs. 38% in the 60 mg/m2 group. Most patients were RBC transfusion-dependent at baseline (57%). In the r/r MDS cohort, most patients (58%) received their last HMA treatment <3 month before enrolment, and most of them received ≥6 months of prior HMA treatment (77%). Median number of treatment cycles was 5 for both r/r and TN MDS (range 1-37 in r/r MDS and 1-49 in TN MDS). In the TN MDS cohort CR was achieved in 11 (22%) of patients with no major difference between the 2 dose groups (19% in the 60 mg/m2 group vs 27% in the 90 mg/m2 group). Overall CR+mCR was achieved in 18 patients (37%) in TN MDS patients and median OS was 23.4 months. In the r/r MDS cohort, CR was achieved in 4% of patients in each of the 2 dose groups. Overall CR+mCR in the r/r MDS cohort was achieved in 17 patients (32%), with a median duration of response of 7.9 months, and median OS of 11.7 months. No significant difference in response or OS between the 2 dose groups was observed. In patients who were RBC transfusion-dependent at baseline, transfusion independence for at least 8 weeks was achieved in 42% of TN MDS, and 15% in r/r MDS patients. In the overall population of 102 TN and r/r MDS patients there were no major differences in OS based on DNMT3A or TET2 mutation status while patients with TP53 mutations had worse median OS (7.4 months) compared to those without TP53 mutations (22.6 months). Other baseline prognostic factors for worse OS were BM blasts >5%; RBC transfusion-dependence; IPSS High Risk; and ECOG Performance Status of >1. Overall incidence of Grade ≥3 AEs regardless of relationship to treatment was reported in 83 vs. 96% for 60 and 90 mg/m2 dose groups respectively. There was a slightly higher but non-significant difference in Grade ≥3 thrombocytopenia (57 vs 41.5%); neutropenia (51 vs 39.6%); febrile neutropenia (43% vs 32%); and pneumonia (32.7 vs. 26.4%) for the 90 mg/m2 compared to 60 mg/m2 dose group. Early 30, 60, and 90-day all-cause mortality was observed in 0, 3.7%, and 5.7% in the 60 mg/m2 dose group respectively; and in 2%, 4%, and 12% in the 90 mg/m2 dose group respectively. Conclusions: Guadecitabine at both dose groups is a well-tolerated novel HMA with clinical activity in the treatment of both TN and r/r Int and HR MDS, and CMML patients. In TN MDS patient CR rate of 22% and median OS of 23.4 months compare well with first generation HMA efficacy (Fenaux et al, 2009, Lancet Oncology). Activity in r/r MDS who previously failed prior HMAs is particularly promising (CR+mCR in 32% of patients with median duration of response and overall survival of almost 8 and 12 months respectively). A phase 3 trial (ASTRAL-3) of guadecitabine vs Physician Treatment Choice in r/r MDS and CMML patients previously treated with azacitidine or decitabine is actively enrolling (ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT02907359). Disclosures Ritchie: NS Pharma: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Other: Travel, Accommodations, Expenses, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Incyte: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Other: Travel, Accommodations, Expenses, Speakers Bureau; Pfizer: Consultancy, Research Funding; ARIAD Pharmaceuticals: Speakers Bureau; Astellas Pharma: Research Funding. Savona:Boehringer Ingelheim: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Incyte: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Kropf:Celegene: Consultancy; Takeda: Consultancy. Daver:Pfizer: Consultancy; Sunesis: Consultancy; Pfizer: Research Funding; ImmunoGen: Consultancy; ARIAD: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Incyte: Research Funding; Otsuka: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Karyopharm: Consultancy; Alexion: Consultancy; Incyte: Consultancy; Karyopharm: Research Funding; BMS: Research Funding; Kiromic: Research Funding; Daiichi-Sankyo: Research Funding; Sunesis: Research Funding. Jabbour:Pfizer: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Abbvie: Research Funding; Takeda: Consultancy, Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy, Research Funding. Yee:Celgene, Novartis, Otsuka: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Agensys, Astex, GSK, Onconova, Genentech/Roche: Research Funding. Stock:Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy. Griffiths:Alexion Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding; Astex/Otsuka Pharmaceuticals: Honoraria, Research Funding; Celgene, Inc: Honoraria, Research Funding; Novartis, Inc.: Research Funding; Pfizer, Inc.: Research Funding. Podoltsev:Astex Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; LAM Therapeutics: Research Funding; Sunesis Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Boehringer Ingelheim: Research Funding; Daiichi Snakyo: Research Funding; Astellas Pharma: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Celator: Research Funding; Pfizer: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding. Berdeja:Genentech: Research Funding; Bluebird: Research Funding; Amgen: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Glenmark: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Teva: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; Poseida Therapeutics, Inc.: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding. Naim:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Hao:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Azab:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Roboz:Orsenix: Consultancy; Roche/Genentech: Consultancy; Roche/Genentech: Consultancy; Otsuka: Consultancy; Bayer: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Argenx: Consultancy; Sandoz: Consultancy; Celltrion: Consultancy; Bayer: Consultancy; Orsenix: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Astex Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Daiichi Sankyo: Consultancy; Sandoz: Consultancy; Daiichi Sankyo: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Janssen Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Cellectis: Research Funding; Eisai: Consultancy; Celgene Corporation: Consultancy; Jazz Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Celgene Corporation: Consultancy; Janssen Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Eisai: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; Otsuka: Consultancy; Argenx: Consultancy; Celltrion: Consultancy; Astex Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy; Aphivena Therapeutics: Consultancy; AbbVie: Consultancy; Aphivena Therapeutics: Consultancy; AbbVie: Consultancy; Cellectis: Research Funding.
A Scoring System to Predict the Likelihood of Acquired Von Willebrand Syndrome (AVWS) in Patients with Cardiovascular Diseases
Duello, Katherine, Colleen, Thomas S, Blackshear, Joseph L., Chen, Dong

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3377-3377

10.1182/blood.v120.21.3377.3377 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3377 Background Bleeding from AVWS may occur in aortic stenosis (AS), hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM), mitral regurgitation (MR), and prosthetic valve dysfunction (PVD) due to loss of von Willebrand factor (VWF) high molecular weight multimers caused by shear stress. Traditional laboratory testing for AVWS, including VWF antigen (VWF:Ag) and ristocetin cofactor activity lack sensitivity in this setting, and VWF multimer analysis, a costly and time-consuming test, must be used for confirmative diagnosis. The goal of this study is to develop a clinical and laboratory approach to predict the likelihood of AVWS, and consequently obviate the need for multimer analysis. Methods 160 patients with or without a bleeding history were prospectively enrolled with mild, moderate, or severe AS (n=65), HCM (n=32), MR (n=25), or with heart valve replacement (n=38). These patients were investigated at the time of clinically indicated echocardiography with VWF latex immunoturbidic activity (VWF:Ltx), VWF:Ag, (abnormal versus normal cutoff of VWF:Ltx/VWF:Ag is <0.80) platelet function analyzer 100 collagen ADP (PFA-CADP) and VWF multimer analysis. Single variable logistic regression analysis was performed to estimate clinical or laboratory variables that were strongly associated with the probability of abnormal multimers, including results of echocardiographic peak velocity and PFA-CADP. Associations with abnormal multimers were summarized with estimated relative risk (RR) and 95% CI. A scoring system was then created to evaluate the risk of abnormal multimers among cardiac patients. Results Overall, 50% of patients had abnormal multimers, indicating likely AVWS. The estimated probability of abnormal multimers showed a significant association between peak velocity, PFA-CADP and VWF:Lx/Ag (Table 1). Logistic regression analysis using forward selection identified only peak velocity (p<0.001) and PFA-CADP (p=0.033) as the factors showing the strongest evidence of association with abnormal multimers. VWF:Lx/Ag was no longer significant after adjusting for these two variables. Estimated relative risk of abnormal multimers for values of peak velocity and PFA-CADP were then derived (Table 2). From these relative risks a scoring algorithm was created in order to determine who should be screened for abnormal multimers. A value of 1 was subtracted from each relative risk and rounded to the nearest integer to obtain a score for peak velocity (<3 m/sec=0, 3.0–3.9 m/sec=3, 4.0–4.9 m/sec=5, >5.0 m/sec=7), and for PFA-CADP (≤120 sec=0, 121–180 sec=2, > 180 sec=3). The score from each of the two variables was added to obtain a total score ranging from 0 to 10. The risk score was categorized into four levels, which are 0, 2–3, 5–7, and 8–10, as shown in Table 3. Conclusion Both hemodynamic severity and PFA-CADP testing results could be incorporated into a scoring system to identify potential AVWS due to loss of HMWM in patients with various cardiovascular conditions. Further studies are needed to validate such a scoring system in a separate set of patients. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Results From the Phase II Dose Expansion of Cyclophosphamide, Carfilzomib, Thalidomide and Dexamethasone (CYCLONE) in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma
Reeder, Craig B. , Libby, Edward N., Mayo, Angela, Gano, Katherine, Wolf, Cassandra, Stewart, A. Keith, Mıkhael, Joseph , Costa, Luciano J. , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Buadi, Francis K. , Dueck, Amylou C.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 445-445

10.1182/blood.v120.21.445.445 Get It

Abstract Abstract 445 Background: Carfilzomib is a proteasome inhibitor that irreversibly binds its target and has a favorable toxicity profile that has shown significant activity in relapsed multiple myeloma (MM), leading to recent FDA accelerated approval. To achieve rapid and deep response in patients eligible for stem cell transplant, we combined carfilzomib with the regimen of cyclophosphamide-thalidomide-dexamethasone (CTD). We recently reported the results of the Phase I component of the trial (in which no MTD was reached) followed by the initial Phase II trial; however, with increasing evidence for the safe and effective use of higher doses of carfilzomib, we now report results from dose escalation extension of the Phase II trial. Methods: Newly diagnosed myeloma patients intended for stem cell transplant were eligible. All patients were treated on a 28 day cycle with Carfilzomib IV Days 1,2,8,9,15,16 (see Table 1 below for dosing per cohort) along with Cyclophosphamide 300 mg/m2 PO Days 1,8,15, Thalidomide 100 mg PO Days 1–28 and Dexamethasone 40 mg PO Days 1,8,15,22. We initially conducted a Phase I run in trial of 6 patients with no DLT observed before expanding to the Phase II portion of the study. The initial phase II regimen is shown below – as no DLTs were observed, we have now fully accrued to the Phase II dose level +1. Treatment was for 4 cycles with expected SCT post induction. The primary endpoint of the trial is the proportion of patients who have ≥very good partial response (VGPR) to treatment. All patients received herpes zoster prophylaxis and ASA daily. Results: A total of 38 patients have been accrued to the trial, 6 in the initial Phase 1, 21 in the initial Phase II, and the remaining at dose escalated cohorts. We are reporting the 27 patients who have completed therapy and will update with the dose escalated cohorts. Median age was 65 (range 27–74) and 52% were female. ISS Stage was advanced (II-III) in 56%. Best overall response rate during 4 cycles of CYCLONE at dose level 0 is 96%: CR 29%, VGPR 46%, PR 21% (1 pt achieved MR). Adverse events of grade 3 or higher at least possibly related to CYCLONE occurred in 12 (44%). Most commonly reported non hematological toxicities (all grades) included fatigue (67%), constipation (56%), lethargy (41%) somnolence (37%), malaise (30%) depressed level of consciousness (22%); however, grade 3/4 toxicities occurring in >5% were uncommon: thromboembolic event 11%) and muscle weakness (7%). Two cases of pneumonia required hospitalization. Eight patients (30%) developed grade 1 sensory neuropathy; no higher grade or painful neuropathy was evident. There were no cardiac events seen in greater than 5% of patients. Grade 3/4 hematological toxicities included neutropenia (15%) and lymphopenia (7%). All patients advancing to SCT successfully collected stem cells. One patient died on study from pneumonia. Conclusion: The 4 drug CYCLONE regimen is highly efficaceous with a response rate after only 4 cycles of 96% (75% ≥VGPR, 29% CR) at the current dosing level of carfilzomib IV 20/27 mg/m2 in newly diagnosed myeloma. Toxicities are manageable, with only grade 1 neuropathy and minimal cardiac or pulmonary toxicity. Increasing the dose of carfilzomib is feasible and updated results of dose escalated cohorts will be reported at 20/36 and 20/45 mg/m2. Disclosures: Bergsagel: onyx: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Stewart:Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy.
A Phase I/II Trial Of Cyclophosphamide, Carfilzomib, Thalidomide and Dexamethasone (CYCLONE) In Patients With Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma: Final Results Of MTD Expansion Cohort
Reeder, Craig B. , Libby, Edward N., Mayo, Angela, Gano, Katherine, Wolf, Cassandra, Stewart, A. Keith, Mıkhael, Joseph , Costa, Luciano J. , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Buadi, Francis K. , Dueck, Amylou C.

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3179-3179

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3179.3179 Get It

Abstract Background Carfilzomib is a proteasome inhibitor that irreversibly binds its target and has been validated as both relapse and upfront therapies for multiple myeloma. To optimize pre transplant response, we combined carfilzomib with the widely accessible backbone of cyclophosphamide-thalidomide-dexamethasone (CTD). We previously reported results of the Phase I component of the trial (in which no MTD was reached); we now report results for the MTD and fully accrued expansion cohorts at the MTD of the CYCLONE trial NCT01057225. Methods Newly diagnosed myeloma patients intended for stem cell transplant were eligible. All patients were treated on a 28 day cycle with carfilzomib IV Days 1,2,8,9,15,16 (see Table below for dosing per cohort) along with cyclophosphamide 300 mg/m2 PO Days 1,8,15, thalidomide 100 mg PO Days 1-28 and dexamethasone 40 mg PO Days 1,8,15,22. The initial phase I/ II regimen is shown below – as no DLTs were observed, we increased dosing of carfilzomib to 36 and then 45mg/m2 and have now nearly fully accrued to the Phase II dose level +1 (27mg/m2) and expansion MTD (36mg/m2). Treatment was for 4 cycles with planned SCT post induction. The primary endpoint of the trial is the proportion of patients who have ≥very good partial response (VGPR) to treatment. All patients received herpes zoster prophylaxis and ASA daily. Results A total of 54 patients have been accrued to the trial, 6 in the initial Phase 1, 21 in the initial Phase II (CFZ 27mg/m2), and 27 at CFZ 36-45mg/m2. Median age was 63 (range 27-77) and 52% were male. ISS Stage was advanced (II-III) in 57% The overall partial response rate or better following 4 cycles of CYCLONE at dose level 0 or greater is 91%: CR 18%, VGPR 58%, PR 16%, MR 2%, SD 4%. One patient withdrew from the trial after cycle 1. At dose level 2, 3/7 patients experienced dose-limiting toxicity in cycle 1 including: grade 3 alanine aminotransferase increase (possibly related); grade 3 infusion reaction (probably related); and grade 4 heart failure with grade 3 dyspnea, atrial fibrillation, and fatigue (all possibly related). No dose-limiting toxicity was observed in 6 patients at dose level 1 and thus DL1 was deemed the MTD. Across dose levels, adverse events are fully evaluable in 48 patients. AEs of grade 3 or higher at least possibly related to CYCLONE occurred in 26 (54%) – 35% non hematological and 33% hematological. Most commonly reported non hematological toxicities (all grades) included fatigue (63%), constipation (46%), elevated creatinine (27%), hyperglycemia (27%), lethargy (25%) peripheral sensory neuropathy (25% - all grade 1), and somnolence (21%); however, grade 3/4 toxicities occurring in >5% were uncommon: hypertension (8%), thromboembolic event (6%) and hyperglycemia (6%). Three cases of pneumonia required hospitalization. There were no cardiac events seen in greater than 5% of patients. Grade 3/4 hematological toxicities included lymphopenia (23%) and neutropenia (17%). All patients advancing to SCT successfully collected stem cells. One patient died on study from pneumonia. 90% completed at least 4 cycles. With median follow-up of 16 months (range 0-64), 1-year PFS was 90% and 1-year OS was 98%. Conclusion The 4 drug CYCLONE regimen is highly efficacious with an overall response rate after only 4 cycles of 91% (76% ≥VGPR) at the dosing level of carfilzomib IV 20/27-36 mg/m2 in newly diagnosed myeloma. Toxicities are manageable, with only grade 1 neuropathy and minimal cardiac or pulmonary toxicity. CYCLONE is a combination that results in rapid and deep responses with minimal neuropathy prior to stem cell transplant. Comparative studies of this regimen with longer duration of therapy (as induction or consolidation) at the defined MTD should be considered. Disclosures: Mikhael: Celgene: Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding. Reeder:Millenium: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Costa:Otsuka: Research Funding. Stewart:Celgene: Honoraria; Millenium: Honoraria, Research Funding; Onyx: Research Funding.
Deletion Of Samsn1 Underlies Genetic Susceptibility To Monoclonal Gammopathy Of Undetermined Significance (MGUS) In Mice
Chu, Liang , Serie, Daniel, Vachon, Celine M. , Lu, Lan, Vij, Ravi , Colditz, Graham A. , Weilbaecher, Katherine N. , Colditz, Graham A , Amend, Sarah R. , Chu, Liang, Vachon, Celine M. , Tomasson, Michael H.

Blood | October 13, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 397-397

10.1182/blood.v122.21.397.397 Get It

Abstract KaLwRij/C57Bl (KaLwRij, “Kal-ridge”) is a spontaneous mutant mouse strain predisposed to monoclonal gammopathy of uncertain significance (MGUS) and parallels many features of human pathology including progression to multiple myeloma (MM). In African Americans, an increased prevalence of MM is due to an increased risk of MGUS development (rather than increased rate of progression from MGUS) and is likely therefore mediated by germline MGUS risk alleles. In both humans and mice, the genetic basis for MGUS/MM risk is unknown. We sought to identify the genetic basis for MGUS/MM risk in KaLwRij mice to shed light on genes or pathways that might mediate risk in humans. We employed a novel integrative computational analysis, combining KaLwRij/B6 modified haplotype block analysis and low-power human MM/control single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) data. We used high-density SNP arrays to establish genetic distances of KaLwRij from 11 another diverse inbred strains and confirmed close homology to parent C57Bl/6. Haplotype block analysis identified genetic loci that diverged from C57Bl/6 and included over 500 genes. We filtered the haplotype list using previously published RNA expression data from the bone marrow of C57Bl/6 and KaLwRij mice, to identify 71 differentially expressed genes. As a final filter, we used SNP data from a genome wide association study (GWAS) of human Caucasian MM case and normal volunteer samples (∼300 each) to identify SNPs differentially represented in MM patients. Combining these sets yielded four (4) candidate genes. Our top candidate, Samsn1 (Hacs1), is a negative regulator of B-cell activation and interestingly, was first identified as a gene differentially expressed in MM. Strikingly, we found that KaLwRij mice had a complete germline deletion of the Samsn1 gene. Samsn1 is expressed within the hematopoetic compartment, including B-cells, macrophages, and osteoclasts (OC), key cell types that participate in MM pathology. Consistent with the reported inhibitory function of SAMSN1, KaLwRij had enhanced naïve B-cell response and constitutive Lyn phosphorylation. Further, we found that KaLwRij macrophages and OC also have constitutive Lyn activation consistent activation of cytokine signaling pathways in stromal cells. Absence of Samsn1 may lead to unregulated B-cell and macrophage/OC activation, priming both a pro-tumor bone microenvironment and B-cells for development of MGUS and predisposition to MM. Our approach focused on germline loci rather than malignant cell genetic alterations, advancing our understanding of host predisposition. Identification of the gene or genes predisposing patients to MGUS/MM will provide novel targets for identifying at-risk individuals and will potentially allow the develop of preventative therapeutics for MM. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
First Clinical Results Of a Randomized Phase 2 Study Of SGI-110, a Novel Subcutaneous (SQ) Hypomethylating Agent (HMA), In Adult Patients With Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML)
Yee, Karen , Kropf, Patricia , Rizzieri, David A. , Walsh, Katherine, Ervin, Thomas J., Pemmaraju, Naveen , Daver, Naval, Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Brandwein, Joseph , Odenike, Olatoyosi, Feldman, Eric J. , Naim, Sue, Choy, Gavin, Taverna, Pietro, Azab, Mohammad , Kantarjian, Hagop M. , Jabbour, Elias , O'Connell, Casey Lee , Stock, Wendy , Tibes, Raoul , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Roboz, Gail J. , Savona, Michael R. , Podoltsev, Nikolai , Daver, Naval , Borthakur, Gautam , Wierda, William G. , Ravandi, Farhad , Cortes, Jörge E. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Chung, Woonbok , Hao, Yong , Dimitrov, George, Azab, Mohammad , Issa, Jean‐Pierre J.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 497-497

10.1182/blood.v122.21.497.497 Get It

Abstract Background SGI-110 is second generation HMA formulated as a dinucleotide of decitabine (DAC) and deoxyguanosine delivered as a small volume, pharmaceutically stable SQ injection allowing longer half-life and more extended decitabine exposure than DAC IV infusion. SGI-110 differentiated pharmacokinetic profile resulted in potent hypomethylation and clinical responses in previously treated MDS and AML patients in the phase 1 trial (Kantarjian et al. 2012). Methods In a randomized Phase 2 study, relapsed/refractory AML, or elderly treatment naïve AML patients who were not suitable for induction chemotherapy (poor major organ function; poor cytogenetics; or secondary AML) were randomized to one of two SQ doses – the biologically effective dose (BED) of 60 mg/m2 QDx5 or 90 mg/m2 QDx5. The primary endpoint of the phase 2 study is the overall remission rate (CR, CRi, and CRp) based on the International Working Group Criteria 2003. Safety findings based on adverse events (AEs) as graded by the CTCAE v4 criteria and pharmacodynamic data on Long Interspersed Nucleotide Element (LINE-1) DNA methylation (an index of global DNA methylation) activity were also assessed and reported. Results As of June 30, 2013, sixty-seven patients (50 relapsed/refractory AML, 17 treatment naïve elderly AML) were treated and had a minimum follow up of 3 months. Patients were randomized to either 60 mg/m2 dose (32 patients) or 90 mg/m2 dose (35 patients). The median age was 66 years (range, 22–84), 69% were male, and ECOG PS of 0/1/2 was reported in 11/47/9 patients respectively. Median number of prior regimens was 2 (range, 0–10). Patients’ characteristics were well balanced between the 2 dose groups. The primary endpoint of overall remissions (CR, CRp, or CRi) was observed in 17/67 patients (25% with 95% CI, 16–37%). There were 8 complete remissions (CR, CRp, or CRi) in 50 patients with relapsed/refractory AML (16% with 95% CI, 7-29%); and 9 complete remissions (CR, CRp, or CRi) in 17 treatment-naïve elderly AML patients (53% with 95% CI, 28-77%). Five patients (4 relapsed/refractory, and one treatment-naïve elderly AML) subsequently received a stem cell transplant. There was no difference in the complete remission rate between 60 and 90 mg/m2 doses (8 remissions in 32 patients at 60 mg/m2, and 9 remissions in 35 patients at 90 mg/m2). LINE-1 DNA methylation data before and after treatment was available in 50 (75%) patients enrolled. LINE-1 demethylation ≥ 10% post treatment was observed in 83% and 78% in the 60 mg/m2 and 90 mg/m2, respectively. The median maximum LINE-1 demethylation for responders is 25% as compared to 19% for non-responders. The most common adverse events (AEs) regardless of relationship to SGI-110 ≥ Grade 3 include febrile neutropenia, thrombocytopenia, anemia, leukopenia, neutropenia, and pneumonia. The 90 mg/m2 dose showed a greater frequency of Grade 3/4 related AEs ≥ 10% (anemia, febrile neutropenia, leukopenia, neutropenia, and thrombocytopenia) compared to the 60 mg/m2 dose. Conclusions SQ SGI-110 is a new HMA which is well tolerated and clinically active in the treatment of AML. Complete remissions and potent demethylation of ≥10% were equally observed at the 2 dose groups of 60 and 90 mg/m2. These data support further phase 3 investigation of this agent in the treatment of AML. Preliminary overall remission rate of 53% in treatment-naïve elderly AML seems to compare favorably with previous results reported for HMA treatment but this needs to be confirmed in a larger number of patients and randomized studies. Disclosures: Kantarjian: Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Jabbour:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Yee:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Kropf:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. O'Connell:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Stock:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Tibes:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Rizzieri:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Walsh:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Griffiths:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Roboz:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding. Savona:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Ervin:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Podoltsev:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Pemmaraju:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Daver:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Garcia-Manero:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Borthakur:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Wierda:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Ravandi:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Cortes:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Brandwein:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Odenike:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Feldman:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Chung:Astex Pharmaceuticals Inc.: Research Funding. Naim:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Choy:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Taverna:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Hao:Astex Pharmaceuticals Inc.: Employment. Dimitrov:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Azab:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Issa:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Consultancy, Research Funding.
Final Analysis of a Multicenter Pilot Phase 2 Study of Ruxolitinib and Danazol in Patients with Myelofibrosis
Gowin, Krisstina , Reeder, Craig B. , Camoriano, John , Fauble, Veena, Gano, Katherine, Ghurye, Vineta, Koenig, Patricia, Kosiorek, Heidi , Dueck, Amylou C. , Mascarenhas, John , Hoffman, Ronald , Tibes, Raoul , Mesa, Ruben A.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 1618-1618

10.1182/blood.v126.23.1618.1618 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Most myelofibrosis (MF) patients develop anemia during evolution of the disease process predicting decreased survival. Previous studies exploring the effect of danazol for the treatment of anemia in MF demonstrate responses in anemia. In prior randomized-controlled studies, ruxolitinib demonstrated improvements in splenomegaly, symptom burden, and even survival yet improvements in cytopenias were uncommon. We designed a phase II multicenter pilot study to evaluate the efficacy and tolerability of combination therapy with ruxolitinib and danazol in MF patients with anemia. Methods: This was a Simon optimum two-stage phase II trial. Eligible subjects received ruxolitinib, a JAK 1/JAK2 inhibitor, at 10mg (plat >75 x10x9) BID or 5mg (plat <75 x10 x9) BID) representing initial dose reduction for JAK inhibitor naïve patients to minimize cytopenias, in combination with tapered danazol up to 200mg orally TID. Dose escalation was allowed after completion of 28 days for lack of response or for disease progression. Pts without progression continued for 6 cycles at 56 days each. Treatment modifications were allowed for either medication based on emergent adverse events (AE). Treatment responses were evaluated every cycle by IWG-MRT criteria (Blood 2006). Patient reported outcome questionnaires (MPN-SAF, EORTC QLQ-C30) were administered at baseline, prior to treatment cycles, and at study discontinuation. Results: Patients: Fourteen pts enrolled (9 Mayo Arizona, 5 Mount Sinai). Median (Med) age 70.5 (range 43-78), M:F ratio 1.8:1. Ten primary MF, 2 post-essential thrombocythemia MF, and 2 post-polycythemia vera MF. JAK2 V617F positive in 42.9%. DIPSS Low in 1 pt, Int-1 in 1pt, Int-2 in 8 pts, High in 2 pts, and unknown in 2pts. Transfusion dependence in 35.7% at baseline. Med baseline hemoglobin (hgb) was 9.0 g/dL (R: 8.3 - 12.4), platelet (plt)157 x109/L (R:143 - 520). Thirteen pts received prior therapy, with 9 pts (64.2%) on a JAK inhibitor within 3 months of study entry. Tolerability: Nine pts (64.2%) ended active treatment, due to progression of disease in 2 pts (22.2%), adverse event (AE) in 2, pt preference in 2, stem cell transplant in 1, unrelated death in 1, and comorbidity in 1. Med duration of therapy: 91 days (range 24-287). AEs regardless of attrition included: hematologic grade 3 or >: anemia in 7 pts (50%), neutropenia in 2 (14.3%), leukopenia in 1 (7.1%), and thrombocytopenia in 2 (14.3%). Non-hematologic grade 3 or >: electrolyte abnormalities in 3 pts (21.4%), infection in 2 (14.3%), edema in 1(7.1%), hypertension in 1 (7.1%), and intracranial hemorrhage in 1 (7.1%). Efficacy: Of the 5 JAK inhibitor naïve pts, 4 had stable or increasing hgb levels with therapy despite new ruxolitinib therapy. Of the 9 pts on prior JAK inhibitor (5 ruxolitinib, 4 other), 5 (55.5%) and 7 (77.7%) patients had stable or increasing hgb or plt levels, respectively. See Table #1. Four pts (28.6%) had at least 50% improvement from baseline on MPN-SAF TSS (95% CI 8.4%-58.1%). Overall treatment response: (IWG-MRT) stable disease (SD) in 10 pts (71.4%), clinical improvement (CI) in 3 (21.4%) all of which were spleen responses, and progressive disease (PD) in 1 (7.1%). Trial was halted secondary to lack of anemia response. Table 1. Patient Specific Response Patient IWG-MRT Response: Study Cycles (N): Prior therapy (within 3 mo) Hemoglobin Response*: (initial, final g/dL) Platelet Response*: (initial, final 10(9)/L) Ruxolitinib 1 CI-Spleen 5 D (8.8, 7.6) S (221,212) 2 SD 4 D (10.3,7.9) S (54,46) 3 SD 2 S (8.8,8.9) S (82,101) 4 SD 3 I (8.9,9.8) S (441,458) 5 SD 3 S (9.6, 9.5) I (161, 231) JAK Inhibitor: 6 SD 5 Momelotinib S (9.0, 9.2) S (132,113) 7 SD 1 NS-018 D (8.3, 7.1) D (120,43) 8 SD 3 NS-018 D (10.1,9.0) D (138,111) 9 SD 2 LY2784544 S (8.7,9.1) S (56,21) Other: 10 CI-Spleen 9 Procrit I (10.5,11.9) S (153,198) 11 CI-Spleen 7 None I (8.9,10.2) D (338,133) 12 PD 1 Hydroxyurea S (12.4, 12.2) D (310, 82) 13 SD 1 Procrit D (10.1, 8.6) D (192, 71) 14 SD 1 Hydroxyurea S (9.1,8.9) D (346,119 *S=stable (Hgb +/- 0.5g/dL, Plt +/- 50x109, D=decreasing, I=increasing. Conclusions: Although overall well tolerated, the addition of danazol to ruxolitinib therapy has modest incremental efficacy by IWG-MRT criteria. Clinical improvement was observed in 21.4% of treated patients, however responses were limited to spleen reduction. The degree to which danazol may stabilize expected cytopenias is interesting and may require further investigation. Disclosures Hoffman: Promedior: Research Funding; Geron: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; All Cells, LLC: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Mesa:Gilead: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Novartis Pharmaceuticals Corporation: Consultancy; CTI Biopharma: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Promedior: Research Funding; NS Pharma: Research Funding; Incyte Corporation: Research Funding.
DNA Demethylation Activity Over Time and Safety Of 3 Different Dose-Escalation Regimens Of SGI-110, a Novel Subcutaneous (SQ) Hypomethylating Agent (HMA), In The Treatment Of Relapsed/Refractory Patients With MDS and AML
Rizzieri, David A. , Yee, Karen , Walsh, Katherine, Feldman, Eric J. , Ritchie, Ellen K. , Rao, Arati V. , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Blum, William , Naim, Sue, Taverna, Pietro, Choy, Gavin, Azab, Mohammad , Roboz, Gail J. , Issa, Jean‐Pierre J. , Stock, Wendy , O'Connell, Casey Lee , Tibes, Raoul , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Larson, Richard A. , Ravandi, Farhad , Jabbour, Elias , Cortes, Jörge E. , Schimmer, Aaron D. , Mesa, Ruben A. , Chung, Woonbok , Hao, Yong , Kantarjian, Hagop M.

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1548-1548

10.1182/blood.v122.21.1548.1548 Get It

Abstract Background SGI-110 is a second generation HMA formulated as a dinucleotide of decitabine (DAC) and deoxyguanosine. The compound is delivered as a small volume, pharmaceutically stable subcutaneous (SQ) injection which allows longer half-life and more extended DAC exposure than DAC intravenous infusion. This pharmacokinetic profile offers the potential for improved biological and clinical activity and safety over currently available HMAs (Kantarjian et al. ASH, 2012). Methods A randomized Phase 1-2 first-in-human PK/PD-guided, dose-escalation study was conducted in patients with relapsed or refractory intermediate or high-risk MDS or AML. Patients were initially randomized to one of two SQ regimens - Dailyx5 or Weeklyx3, for 28-day courses. Subsequently, a Twice Weeklyx3 regimen (Monday, Thursday) was added for evaluation based on emerging LINE-1 demethylation data from the Weeklyx3 regimen. Results 93 patients (74 AML, 19 MDS) were treated in the dose escalation phase: 44, 34, and 15 patients were treated in the Dailyx5, Weeklyx3, and the Twice Weeklyx3 regimens, respectively. Across the three regimens, median age was 70 years (range, 29–86), 68% male, and 87% had ECOG PS of 0-1. The median number of prior regimens was 3 (range, 1–9) and 68% of patients had prior HMA treatment (59% AML, and 100% MDS). Of the 74 AML patients treated, 31 (42%) had secondary AML including antecedent MDS. Patients received a median of 2 courses of SGI-110 (range, 1-20). LINE-1 demethylation data at the 2 highest dose levels which were well tolerated and evaluated for all 3 regimens (60 and 90 mg/m2) are shown in the figure below. The Dailyx5 regimen demonstrated the most potent average LINE-1 demethylation, while the Twice Weeklyx3 achieved the most prolonged LINE-1 demethylation. The least potent demethylation was seen with the Weeklyx3 regimen. There was no additional demethylation at the 90 mg/m2 dose compared to 60 mg/m2in all 3 regimens. Responses were reported according to the IWG Criteria 2006 (MDS)/2003 (AML). Complete remissions were observed in 5 AML patients (2CRs, 1CRp, and 2CRi). Clinical responses (2 mCR and 3 HI-E, 1 HI-N, 1 HI-P) were observed in 6 MDS patients, all of whom had been previously treated with HMA. All AML responses and both mCR in MDS patients achieved ≥10% LINE-1 demethylation. Safety is reported based on Adverse Events (AEs) as graded by the CTCAE v4 criteria. Across regimens, the Twice Weeklyx3 demonstrated an increased number of related AEs compared to the other regimens. The most commonly reported related AEs ≥ 10% in the Dailyx5 regimen (injection site pain, thrombocytopenia, neutropenia, anemia, fatigue), Weeklyx3 regimen (injection site pain and diarrhea), and Twice Weeklyx3 regimen (injection site pain, injection site reaction, fatigue, dizziness, febrile neutropenia, neutropenia, anemia, and thrombocytopenia). Conclusions SQ SGI-110 is a potent HMA using all 3 regimens evaluated. The most potent hypomethylation was achieved with Dailyx5 dosing and the most prolonged hypomethylation was achieved using the Twice Weeklyx3 regimen. All 3 regimens were well tolerated. Clinical responses were observed in heavily pretreated patients, including those with prior HMA exposure. These results support the ongoing Phase 2 expansion study investigating the Dailyx5 dosing schedule in patients with MDS and AML who are either HMA treatment naïve or previously treated with HMAs. Disclosures: Roboz: Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding. Issa:Astex Pharmaceuticals Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding. Rizzieri:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Stock:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. O'Connell:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Yee:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Tibes:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Griffiths:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Walsh:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Feldman:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Ritchie:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Rao:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Larson:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Garcia-Manero:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Ravandi:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Jabbour:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Cortes:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Schimmer:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Mesa:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Blum:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding. Chung:Astex Pharmaceuticals Inc.: Research Funding. Naim:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Taverna:Astex Pharmaceuticals Inc.: Employment. Hao:Astex Pharmaceuticals Inc.: Employment. Choy:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Employment. Azab:Astex Pharmaceuticals Inc.: Employment. Kantarjian:Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Research Funding.
Familial implications of autoimmune disease: Recurrence risks of alopecia areata and associated conditions in first‐degree relatives
Agre, Katherine , Veach, Patricia McCarthy , Bemmels, Heather , Wiens, Katie M. , LeRoy, Bonnie S. , Hordinsky, Maria

Journal of Genetic Counseling | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 29 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 35-43

10.1002/jgc4.1178 | PMID 31605426 Get It

Abstract Alopecia areata (AA), a complex autoimmune hair loss condition, affects approximately 2.1% of the population. Individuals with AA have increased susceptibility to diseases such as atopy and autoimmune disorders, but little is known about first‐degree relatives' risk to develop AA and associated conditions. Genetic counseling for multifactorial conditions, including autoimmune disease is complex, but potentially valuable. Anecdotally we know patients with AA ask medical providers about recurrence risk for family members as well as question whether they and their relatives are at risk for other conditions. Data on AA recurrence risks and comorbid conditions among relatives of affected individuals comprise valuable information that may guide clinical management by genetic counselors. This study investigated the recurrence risk of AA and compared the prevalence of associated conditions among first‐degree relatives to the general population. The study also assessed the validity of self‐reported conditions for a subset of participants. Relatives of individuals with AA ( N = 155), recruited from the National Alopecia Areata Foundation Registry, completed telephone surveys about their personal medical history for 70 medical conditions associated with AA. Medical records for 60 participants were compared to self‐reported responses. One‐sided proportional tests, in which it is assumed the disease prevalence in first‐degree relatives is higher than for those in the general population, yielded a 7.8% estimated risk of AA versus the general population prevalence of 2.1%. Furthermore, there are increased risks of 33 associated conditions, including atopy and other autoimmune conditions. Comparison of medical reports to self‐reported conditions indicated only 12% was incongruent. The findings may help genetic counselors better serve patients and their families by informing them of lifetime risk estimates of developing AA and comorbid conditions, resulting in early diagnosis of autoimmune diseases in AA families. Findings also provide evidence supporting the validity of self‐report data in AA families.