Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

13616 citation(s) found for "_, _".

Disease characteristics, treatment patterns, and outcomes of AL amyloidosis patients with high-risk FISH cytogenetics
Hellou, Tamer , Mariotti, E, Alnughmush, Ahmed , Steinhardt, Max Johannes, Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Zanwar, Saurabh , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Hwa, Yi L. , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Warsame, Rahma , Cook, Joselle , Abdallah, Nadine , Kyle, Robert, Kumar, Shaji, Packard, Daniel George , Gertz, Morie A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Jevremović, Dragan , Baughn, Linda B. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Leung, Nelson , Cook, Joselle , Binder, Moritz , Lin, Yi , Go, Ronald S. , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Kyle, Robert, Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Kumar, Shaji , Muchtar, Eli

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5741-5741

10.1182/blood-2025-5741 Get It

Abstract Background The prognostic relevance of fluorescence in-situ hybridization (FISH) abnormalities is well-established in multiple myeloma (MM), where high-risk (HR) abnormalities are associated with poor survival. In AL amyloidosis, however, the cytogenetic landscape and its implications might be different. For example, t(11;14), common in AL amyloidosis, has historically been linked to inferior outcomes in the pre-daratumumab era. HR FISH abnormalities are less common and less well-defined in this setting, underscoring the need to evaluate their significance in this disease. Methods We retrospectively analyzed 698 newly diagnosed AL amyloidosis patients seen at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, between 2012–2021 who had baseline FISH testing. HR FISH was defined as del(17p)/monosomy 17, t(4;14), t(14;16) or t(14;20). Baseline characteristics and treatment patterns were compared between the HR and the standard-risk (SR) groups. Staging used the Mayo 2004 system with European modification. Hematologic responses were assessed at 2 and 6 months, and cardiac/renal responses at 3, 6, 12, and 24 months per consensus criteria. Overall response rate (ORR) for hematologic and organ responses included patients who achieved partial response (PR), very good partial response (VGPR), and complete response (CR). Overall survival (OS) was estimated via Kaplan-Meier; comparisons used log-rank testing. Cox regression was used for univariate and multivariable analyses. Results Among 698 patients, 73 (10.4%) had HR FISH. The most common HR abnormality was t(14;16) (n=34, 4.9%), followed by del(17p)/monosomy 17 (n=21, 3%), and t(4;14)/t(14;20) (n=12 each, 1.7%). Across the cohort, t(11;14) was most frequent (51.3%), followed by del(13q) (36.2%), hyperdiploidy/tetraploidy (26.3%), and 1q gain/amp (23.6%). Compared to SR group, HR FISH group had fewer males (43% vs. 69%, p<0.0001), with no difference in age (62.5 vs. 65, p=0.44), cardiac (73% each, p=1) or renal involvement (52% vs. 54%, p=0.71). More HR patients had early cardiac stage (69% vs. 55.9%, p=0.04). Both groups were predominantly lambda isotype (82% vs. 74%, p=0.15), with similar baseline dFLC (21.6 vs. 28.4 mg/dL; p=0.81). Intact immunoglobulin secretion was more common in the HR group (68% vs. 45%, p=0.004). The HR group more often underwent advanced bone imaging (44% vs. 29%, p = 0.015) and had a higher incidence of lytic lesions or fractures (27% vs. 15%, p = 0.046). Use of bortezomib-based therapy, primarily CyBorD, was similar between the groups (67% each). Daratumumab-based therapy (16% vs. 11%, p=0.25) and autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) (33% vs. 25%, p=0.16) were numerically higher in the HR group, though not statistically significant. Post-ASCT maintenance was more frequent in the HR group (17% vs. 7%, p=0.006). At 2 months, hematologic ORR was higher in the HR group (90% vs. 72%, p=0.007), with higher ≥VGPR (67% vs. 32%, p<0.0001) and CR rates (24% vs. 8%, p=0.0004). At 6 months, the HR group maintained higher ≥VGPR (89% vs. 71%, p=0.008) and CR rates (41% vs. 26%, p=0.04), with no difference in ORR (98% vs. 92%, p=0.18). Cardiac responses at 6 months favored the HR group (VGPR or better: 29% vs. 12%, p=0.013; CR: 13% vs. 3%, p=0.007). At 12 months, cardiac ≥VGPR remained higher (50% vs. 29%, p=0.01), though CR was not significantly different (18% vs. 9%, p=0.1). Renal ≥VGPR at 6 months was more common in the HR group (47% vs. 22%, p=0.004), but not renal CR (9% vs. 7%, p=0.95). At 12 months, renal ≥VGPR remained higher in HR (61% vs. 40%, p=0.004). With a median follow-up of 87 months, median OS was not reached in HR (95% CI: 72.6–NR) vs. 88.9 months (95% CI: 72.8–110.5) in SR (p=0.03). In multivariable analysis, age ≥65 (HR 1.56, p=0.0001) and >2 organ involvement (HR 1.46, p=0.002) were associated with worse OS, while ASCT (HR 0.35, p<0.0001) and cardiac stage I/II (HR 0.48, p<0.0001) predicted better OS. HR FISH was not independently associated with OS (HR 0.74, p=0.14). Conclusions HR FISH abnormalities in AL amyloidosis are not independently associated with OS, unlike in MM. Patients with HR FISH abnormalities more often presented with earlier cardiac stage and demonstrated deeper hematologic and organ responses than patients with SR FISH abnormalities. This study underscores how clonal characteristics can potentially aid in more personalized treatment approaches for patients.
Daratumumab monotherapy versus active monitoring in patients with high-risk smoldering multiple myeloma: Aquila outcomes based on mayo 2018/IMWG 2020 risk stratification, IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic criteria, and age
Voorhees, Peter M. , Cohen, Yaël C. , Lindsay, Jindriska, Suzuki, Kenshi , Beksaç, Meral , Magen, Hila , Garate, Gonzalo, Theunissen, Koen, Mylin, Anne K., Hallam, Simon , Bringhen, Sara, Uttervall, Katarina , Ye, J Christine, Cowan, Andrew J. , Mateos, María‐Victoria , Goldschmidt, Hartmut , Vieyra, Diego, Raval, Ashta, Sha, Linlin, Rousseau, Els, Dennis, Robyn M., Carson, Robin, Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Schjesvold, Fredrik , Hungria, Vânia , Sandhu, Irwindeep , Baker, Ross , Kosugi, Hiroshi , Levin, Mark-David , Stockerl‐Goldstein, Keith , Oriol, Albert , Mikala, Gábor , Špıčka, Ivan , Bringhen, Sara, Puła, Bartosz , Khan, Abdullah , Medvedova, Eva , Moreau, Philippe, Raval, Ashta, Li, Liang , Carson, Robin, Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 372-372

10.1182/blood-2025-372 Get It

Abstract Introduction : Current standard of care for smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM), an asymptomatic precursor of multiple myeloma (MM), is observation until progression to active MM. Increasing evidence suggests that patients (pts) with SMM at high risk for progression to active MM may benefit from early treatment (tx). In AQUILA, a phase 3 study in pts with high-risk SMM (NCT03301220), daratumumab (Dara) monotherapy significantly reduced risk of progression to active MM or death with a trend of extending overall survival (OS) vs active monitoring (ActMon), with no new safety concerns. Given the evolution in SMM risk stratification, a post hoc analysis was performed to assess outcomes using the IMWG 2020 and IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic risk models to assess which AQUILA pts benefited most from Dara monotherapy. Safety and efficacy analysis by age and stem cell collection outcomes were also assessed. Methods: Eligible pts with a confirmed diagnosis (≤5 y) of high-risk SMM per IMWG 2014 criteria, defined as clonal bone marrow plasma cells (BMPC) ≥10% and ≥1 risk factor (IgA SMM, serum protein ≥30 g/dL, serum involved:uninvolved free light chain [I/U FLC] ratio ≥8 and <100, immunoparesis with reduction of 2 uninvolved Ig isotypes, and/or clonal BMPC >50% to <60%) at study entry, were randomized 1:1 to receive subcutaneous Dara or ActMon for 39 cycles, 36 months, or until confirmed disease progression (PD), whichever came first. Primary endpoint was progression-free survival (PFS) assessed by independent review committee, defined as progression to active MM (based on IMWG SLiM-CRAB diagnostic criteria) or death. Secondary endpoints included time to first-line (1L) MM tx and OS. For this post hoc analysis, we assessed outcomes by age, IMWG 2020 high-risk SMM criteria (BMPC >20%, monoclonal spike >2 g/dL, serum FLC ratio >20; ≥2 factors=high risk; also known as the Mayo 2018 or the 20-2-20 criteria), and the IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic criteria (IMWG 2020 criteria + presence of ≥1 high-risk cytogenetic abnormalities [t(4;14), t(14;16), +1q and/or del13q]; ≥3 factors=high risk). Results : Dara tx showed a PFS benefit across all IMWG 2020 risk subgroups (low: hazard ratio [HR], 0.59; intermediate: HR, 0.70), with the largest benefit in the high-risk subgroup, where the PD/death rate in the ActMon arm was ~1.6-fold that in the Dara arm (62.8% vs 37.5%; HR, 0.36). This benefit of Dara vs ActMon was preserved over time, with 5-year PFS rates of 78.2% vs 71.6%, 56.2% vs 42.9%, and 60.4% vs 23.6% in IMWG 2020 low-, intermediate-, and high-risk groups, respectively. There was a positive trend favoring Dara for time to 1L MM treatment across all IMWG 2020 risk groups (low-risk HR, 0.63; 95% CI, 0.22–1.80; intermediate-risk HR, 0.57; 95% CI, 0.35–0.92; high-risk HR, 0.39; 95% CI, 0.25–0.62). IMWG 2020 plus cytogenetic risk classification results will be available at the time of presentation. When comparing the younger (<65y HR, 0.51; 95% CI, 0.32–0.79) vs the older (≥65y, HR, 0.50; 95% CI, 0.32–0.77) pt population, a PFS benefit was observed regardless of age. Similarity was also observed in TEAE incidence rate when looking into <65, 65 to <75, and ≥75 y subgroups (82.7%, 81.1%, and 87.5% with ActMon; 96.2%, 98.5%, and 95.2% with Dara); however, serious TEAEs were more frequently observed in older ActMon pts (12.2%, 18.9%, and 50.0% with ActMon; 24.8%, 35.8%, and 28.6% with Dara). Across all pts treated/monitored in AQUILA, 23 (11.9%) and 41 (20.9%) pts in the Dara and ActMon arms, respectively, received autologous stem cell transplant as part of their first tx after progressing to active MM, with very limited plerixafor use (Dara, 3 [1.6%] vs ActMon, 9 [4.6%]). Median (range) CD34+ cell yield was 5.0 (2–20)×106 cells/kg body weight among 22 pts in the Dara arm and 5.1 (2–21)×106 cells/kg body weight among 39 pts in the ActMon arm. Conclusions : In this analysis, pts with high-risk SMM from the phase 3 AQUILA study treated with Dara monotherapy experienced long-term PFS benefit across IMWG 2020 subgroups, with the most pronounced benefit in the high-risk subgroup. No notable differences in PFS or safety were observed across age subgroups. Early Dara tx for high-risk SMM did not have a detrimental impact on stem cell yield. Although mature OS analyses are forthcoming, overall, these results further support early intervention with Dara monotherapy vs ActMon among pts with high-risk SMM, regardless of risk stratification criteria used.
Real-world clinical characteristics and treatment outcomes in PNH patients prescribed pegcetacoplan across europe, the United States and Canada
Panse, Jens , Wilson, Koo , Kerr, Brianne, Williamson, Sam , Libby, Susanna, Taylor, Yasmin, Kerr, Brianne, Taylor, Yasmin, Hillmen, Peter , Dingli, David

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4970-4970

10.1182/blood-2025-4970 Get It

Abstract Background Paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria (PNH) is an ultra-rare blood disease characterized by uncontrolled complement activation with potentially life-threatening complications. Therapeutic options comprise both terminal complement inhibition, targeting C5 to prevent intravascular hemolysis (IVH), and proximal complement inhibition, intervening upstream within the complement cascade to address IVH and extravascular hemolysis (EVH). Pegcetacoplan, the first C3 and C3b inhibitor, demonstrated efficacy and safety in complement inhibitor (CI)–experienced (CIexp) and –naïve (CInaive) patients in two phase 3 studies with a three year follow up (PEGASUS [NCT03500549] and PRINCE [NCT04085601]). The aim of this study was to describe real world clinical and treatment outcomes in CIexp and CInaive PNH patients prescribed pegcetacoplan. Methods Data were drawn from the Adelphi PNH II Disease Specific Programme™, a real-world cross-sectional survey of hematologists and their consulting PNH patients. Data were collected from November 2023–January 2025 in Canada, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, the UK, and the US. Patients prescribed pegcetacoplan for ≥3 months were included and described as CIexp if they had previously been treated with CI, or CInaive if patients had never been prescribed CI therapy. Physicians reported patient demographics, clinical characteristics, and treatment outcomes. Patients provided data on patient-reported outcomes, including the EQ-5D-5L and Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy (FACIT)-Fatigue. Response to pegcetacoplan was categorized as no, minor, partial, good, major or complete response per SAAWP-response criteria (Risitano et al, 2019). Analyses were descriptive. Results Overall, 54 physicians provided data for 77 patients prescribed pegcetacoplan (54 CIexp patients and 23 CInaive patients). Median (interquartile range [IQR]) age was 45.0 (33.5–55.0) years (CIexp, 47.0 [37.0–60.8]; CInaive, 39.0 [30.0–45.0]), 63.6% (Cexp, 64.8%; Cnaive, 60.9%) were male, 57.9% (CIexp, 50.9%; CInaive, 73.9%) were in employment. Median (IQR) time since diagnosis was 2.4 (1.3–4.9) years (Cexp, 3.1 [2.0–5.5]; Cnaive, 1.3 [0.8–2.3]) with median (IQR) time since start of pegcetacoplan initiation being 0.6 (0.4–1.0) year (CIexp, 0.6 [0.4–0.9]; CInaive, 0.6 [0.5–1.2]). Clinical outcomes were measured at treatment initiation and the time of survey, and reported as median (IQR). Hemoglobin levels increased from 9.0 (8.0–9.2) to 11.0 (10.3–12.1) g/dL, and 9.0 (7.0–10.5) to 11.5 (10.6–12.0) g/dL, for Cexp (n=52) and Cnaive (n=21), respectively. Lactate dehydrogenase levels decreased from 490 (295–594) to 260 (189–377) U/L for Cexp (n=53), and 275 (214–775) to 220 (187–278) U/L for Cnaive (n=18). Absolute reticulocyte counts decreased from 200 (135–275) to 113 (105–217) x109/L for Cexp (n=19) and 160 (113–250) to 110 (100–134) x109/L for CInaive (n=7). Positive movement by at least one response category since pegcetacoplan initiation were observed in 85.2% CIexp (n=27) and 61.5% CInaive (n=13); with patients classified as having a ‘good’, ‘major’ or ‘complete’ response increasing from 3.7% to 74.1% for CIexp and 23.1% to 69.2% for CInaive. Perceived severity of PNH improved after pegcetacoplan initiation, with ‘mild’ severity increasing from 13.0% to 68.5% and 34.8% to 87.0%; patients experiencing no fatigue increased from 5.6% to 57.4% and 8.7% to 65.2%, for CIexp and CInaive, respectively. For both CIexp and CInaive, complete treatment adherence was reported for 87.0% of patients. Since pegcetacoplan initiation, proportion of ‘well’ or ‘very well’ controlled PNH patients increased from 14.8% to 96.3% for CIexp and 52.2% to 100.0% for CInaive. Overall, 25 patients self-reported data (n=14 CIexp; n=11 CInaive). Patients reported a mean (Standard Deviation [SD]): EQ-5D VAS score of 66.8 (16.0) and 76.7 (18.7); EQ-5D utility score of 0.86 (0.16) and 0.91 (0.13); FACIT-Fatigue 41.1 (9.5; n=13)and 37.1 (12.2; n=11) for CIexp and CInaive, respectively. Conclusion Improvements in clinical values, perceived PNH severity, control of PNH, and both physician and patient-reported fatigue were observed in CIexp and CInaive patients. These data suggest that pegcetacoplan has positive outcomes regardless of prior CI exposure. These findings indicate that the efficacy of pegcetacoplan in a real-world clinical practice is consistent with results from clinical trials and other real-world evidence for both CIexp and CInaive patients.
Prospective registry of pediatric cellular therapy patients at risk for endothelial dysfunction, sinusoidal obstruction syndrome and/or multi-organ dysfunction syndrome(POEM):  pmods as a screening tool for endotheliopathies and critical care admission ris
Alqahtani, Shaikha , Abdel‐Azim, Hisham , McArthur, Jennifer , Kohorst, Mira A. , Bajwa, Rajinder , Vatsayan, Anant , Hingorani, Sangeeta , polishchuk, Veronika, Shoberu, Basirat, Spencer, L. D., Schadler, Keri , Mahadeo, Kris M. , Bhar, Saleh , Aguayo‐Hiraldo, Paibel , polishchuk, Veronika, Ragoonanan, Dristhi S. , Sheikh, Irtiza N. , Spencer, Latarsha, Schadler, Keri

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 166-166

10.1182/blood-2025-166 Get It

Abstract Background Pediatric patients undergoing hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) may develop life-threatening complications and need for ICU admission (ICU). They may display more severe and/or unique manifestations of organ dysfunction syndromes, including acute respiratory failure, sepsis and delirium, compared to the general pediatric In this interim analysis of the POEM study, the utility of a p-MODS screening tool as a predictor of endotheliopathies and/or ICU is reported. Methods: NCT05090345 is a prospective multi-center registry/biorepository trial of children and adolescents/young adults (AYA) undergoing HCT to assess the impact of endotheliopathies on morbidity and mortality. Patients undergoing all HCT types are prospectively monitored for 100 days post-HCT for sinusoidal obstructive syndrome (SOS), thrombotic microangiopathy (TMA), capillary leak syndrome (CLS), diffuse alveolar hemorrhage (DAH) and ICU. The risk of p-MODS was assessed within 7 days of HCT admission and weekly for 4 weeks, to dynamically evaluate organ function across 8 systems: respiratory, cardiovascular, renal, hepatic, hematologic, neurologic, immune, and gastrointestinal. Each system was graded on a 0–5 scale based on clinical and laboratory parameters, with total pMODS calculated using the worst score per organ. Descriptive statistics were used to compare p-MODS score between groups with “events” (defined as endotheliopathy or ICU) versus “no events”. The “no event” comparison group was matched 1:1 by diagnosis, age, gender and HCT type. Results: Among all subjects (n=151), the median age was 11.3 (range: 0.2–26.9) years and the majority (64%) male and Caucasian ( 60%) and 20% Black. Most patients (86.8%) underwent allogeneic HCT. Common indications were hematologic malignancy (45%), solid tumors (19%) and hemoglobinopathies (8.6%).Events (n=50) were observed in 35 of 151 patients, including ICU (n=26), SOS (n=19), TMA (n=3) CLS (n=1) and DAH (n=1). Events occurred at a median of 16 (range: –7 to 85) days post-HCT. Median time to ICU was 15 (range: –7 to 82) days post-HCT. The median pMODS score at the time of ICU was 10 (range: 1–22). All three patients with TMA had preceding ICU admissions and 4 of 19 patients with SOS required ICU management. The median time to onset of endotheliopathy was 17 (range: 6–33) days post-HCT. The median pMODS score at the time of event was 11 (range: 7–18), compared to a median of 8 (range: 5–21) the week prior to onset. Patients who developed events exhibited progressively higher scores compared to matched controls starting at week 1 (p < 0.05). This difference became more pronounced over time, reaching statistical significance at week 2 (p < 0.001). Since physiologic decline may precede overt events, we next analyzed pMODS score change between Day 0 and week 1. A significant difference was observed with median increase of 2 (range: –2 to 16) in the event group versus 1 (range: –3 to 7) in the control group (p = 0.01). Analysis of individual organ system scores revealed notable differences between the event and control groups by Week 1, prior to median event onset. The event group had higher rates of indicators of organ dysfunction in 6 of 8 organ system. The event group had more subjects with acute kidney injury, elevated delirium scores, need for respiratory support, increased bilirubin, moderate to significant weight gain and infections. However, rates of neutropenia and lymphopenia were comparable between groups. Conclusion In this interim analysis, a significant increase in pMODS between Day 0 and week 1 post-HCT may reflect early physiologic decline, with notable changes in respiratory status, acute kidney injury, elevated CAPD scores, and infectious burden. These findings highlight the potential utility of pMODS as an early screening tool to identify pediatric HCT recipients at risk for clinical deterioration. Prospective and dynamic monitoring of pMODS may support timely intervention and improve outcomes in this vulnerable population.
MRD-guided therapy of sonrotoclax (BGB-11417) + obinutuzumab (O) in patients with treatment-naive CLL: Initial results from an ongoing phase 1/1b study, BGB-11417-101
Hoffmann, Marc , Eradat, Herbert, Lasica, Masa , Hampel, Paul J. , Verner, Emma , Leslie, Lori A. , D’Angelo, Christopher R. , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Tani, Monica , Fang, Yiqian, Patel, Sheel , Vezan, Remus, Soumerai, Jacob D , Hoffmann, Marc, Ma, Shuo , Tam, Constantine S. , Shadman, Mazyar , Cheah, Chan Y. , Wu, Binghao, Man, Gabriel, Opat, Stephen

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 793-793

10.1182/blood-2025-793 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The first-generation BCL2 inhibitor,venetoclax, is an effective treatment for CLL/SLL, but its usage may be limited by toxicity. Sonrotoclax, a next-generation BCL2 inhibitor, is a more selective and pharmacologically potent inhibitor of BCL2 than venetoclax, with a shorter half-life and no drug accumulation. BGB-11417-101 (NCT04277637) is an ongoing, phase 1/1b, dose-escalation/expansion study in patients with B-cell malignancies. Presented here are preliminary data for sonrotoclax + obinutuzumab in patients with treatment-naive (TN) CLL/SLL in BGB-11417-101. Methods: Obinutuzumab is administered intravenously at 100 mg on day (D) 1, 900 mg on D2, 1,000 mg on D8 and D15 of cycle (C) 1, and then 1,000 mg on D1 of C2-6 of each 28-day cycle. Beginning on C2D1, sonrotoclax is administered orally once daily with ramp-up to the target doses, 160 or 320 mg. Patients can continue treatment until progressive disease (PD), unacceptable toxicity, or undetectable minimal residual disease (uMRD4; <1 CLL cell per 10,000 leukocytes [<0.01%]) in peripheral blood (PB) by next-generation sequencing (NGS; ClonoSEQ) after 15 treatment cycles. Study endpoints include safety per NCI-CTCAE v5.0, overall response rate (ORR) per iwCLL guidelines, and MRD status in PB per modified ERIC flow cytometry (FC) assay or NGS, depending on the timepoint. Tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) is assessed per Howard (2011) criteria. Results: As of May 16, 2025, 55 patients with TN CLL/SLL were enrolled (160 mg, n=20; 320 mg, n=35), and 21 patients (all 320 mg) have discontinued sonrotoclax + obinutuzumab (due to uMRD4 per NGS as protocol-mandated [n=17], PI decision uMRD4 per FC [n=2], and PD [n=2]). Four patients discontinued obinutuzumab only per PI decision (160 mg, n=1), thrombocytopenia (320 mg, n=2), and prostate cancer prior to starting sonrotoclax (160 mg, n=1). For all patients, the median age was 62 y, 65% were male, and 89% were White. At baseline, 14% of patients (8/55) had high tumor burden and 58% (31/53) had unmutated IGHV. Median study follow-up was 8.9 months (range, 0.4-25.4 months) for all patients; 6.4 months (range, 0.4-9.0 months) for 160 mg; and 16.0 months (range, 2.9-25.4 months) for 320 mg. Maximum tolerated dose was not reached. The most common any-grade treatment-emergent AEs (TEAEs) were thrombocytopenia (56%), infusion-related reaction (56%), and neutropenia (49%). Neutropenia was the most common grade ≥3 TEAE (38%). No deaths due to TEAEs occurred, and no TEAEs led to sonrotoclax discontinuation. Two cases of laboratory TLS occurred after C1D1 of obinutuzumab prior to starting sonrotoclax; no clinical or laboratory TLS occurred during sonrotoclax ramp up. No meaningful safety differences were observed among sonrotoclax dose cohorts. In 37 efficacy-evaluable patients (160 mg, n=7; 320 mg, n=30), the ORR was 89%; for the 320-mg cohort, ORR was 93% (28/30). Complete response (CR) rates (CR + CR with incomplete marrow recovery [CRi]) were 46% (all patients) and 43% (320 mg). For 23 patients in the 320 mg cohort who reached the C15 MRD assessment, the best C15 uMRD4 rate per FC was 87% (20/23; 2 not evaluable; 1 missing); per NGS, the uMRD4 rate at C15 was 78% (18/23; 5 missing). All patients with an available C15 MRD assessment achieved uMRD4 and remain in remission as of the data cutoff date. The median time from reaching sonrotoclax target dose to uMRD4 was 2.3 months (range, 1.4-5.6 months) in the 320-mg cohort. Three patients experienced PFS events: 1 died from an indeterminate cause (160 mg, discontinued treatment after C1D9 of obinutuzumab) and 2 had PD (320 mg; both Richter's transformation at C6 and C2). Conclusions: Sonrotoclax + obinutuzumab was generally well tolerated in patients with TN CLL/SLL, with no sonrotoclax discontinuations or deaths due to TEAEs. No laboratory or clinical TLS events occurred during sonrotoclax ramp-up. Encouraging antitumor activity was observed with sonrotoclax 320 mg. High rates of blood uMRD4 occurred early and deepened over time. All patients with an available C15 MRD assessment by NGS or FC achieved uMRD4 and remain in remission. A registrational phase 3 study (CELESTIAL-RRCLL, BGB-11417-303) assessing this combination with sonrotoclax 320 mg is currently recruiting.
Cardiac risk factors and cardiac events in patients with newly diagnosed amyloid light chain (AL) amyloidosis from the Phase 2 aquarius study of daratumumab (DARA) plus bortezomib, cyclophosphamide, and dexamethasone (D-VCd)
Efebera, Yvonne A. , Wechalekar, Ashutosh , Grogan, Martha, Huart, Antoine , Rosenzweig, Michael L., Blue, Brandon , Jamal, Faizi , Pericone, Christopher D. , Vasey, Sandra Y., Chen, Yuping , Loi, Matteo, Tran, NamPhuong, Sanchorawala, Vaishali , Minnema, Monique C , Dispenzieri, Angela , Wechalekar, Ashutosh D. , Grogan, Martha , Rosenzweig, Michael, Kastritis, Efstathios

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 691-691

10.1182/blood-2025-691 Get It

Abstract Introduction AL amyloidosis is a rare disorder caused by amyloid fibrils produced by clonal plasma cells, leading to serious organ dysfunction. Cardiac involvement is a major risk factor for poor survival. CD38-binding Daratumumab (D) targets plasma cells and, with bortezomib, cyclophosphamide and dexamethasone (VCd) is the only approved regimen for newly diagnosed AL amyloidosis. The ANDROMEDA phase 3 study showed significant improvements in hematologic responses, major organ deterioration progression free survival and overall survival, compared with VCd alone. The AQUARIUS study (NCT05250973) evaluated cardiac safety of different D-VCd schedules and potential cardiac toxicity mitigation strategies. Methods This multicenter, open-label, phase 2 study enrolled 151 newly diagnosed AL amyloidosis patients at 37 sites in 10 countries. Patients enrolled in either Cohort 1 (n=120, cardiac involvement [Mayo 2004 stage II/IIIA], randomized 2:1 to receive D + immediate VCd or D + deferred VCd) or Cohort 2 (n=31, racial or ethnic minorities with ≥1 any organ involvement, treated with D + immediate VCd). Immediate VCd began on Cycle 1, deferred VCd on Cycle 4. The primary safety endpoint was the incidence of cardiac treatment emergent adverse events (TEAEs). Cardiac assessments included HS TroponinT, NT-proBNP, echocardiogram (ECHO), ECG, NYHA, and the 6-minute walk test (6MWT). Clinical cardiac signs and symptoms (S&S) were assessed at baseline and monthly. Selected, clinically relevant grade ≥3 and/or serious cardiac TEAEs were defined as Major Cardiac TEAE and were assessed by an independent adjudication committee for causality. Patients were followed for 12 treatment cycles or 12 months from first dose (if treatment discontinued prior to 12 cycles). Results 142 patients from both cohorts had cardiac involvement and received at least one dose of D + immediate VCd (n=103) or D + deferred VCd (n=39). Baseline characteristics were balanced between the two groups, including Mayo 2004 stage (IIIa: immediate VCd, 35.0%; deferred VCd, 35.9%; II: immediate VCd, 62.1%; deferred VCd, 53.8%). Treatment duration (median: 10.4 months) and proportion completing ≥10 cycles (79% vs 85%) were similar. Serious cardiac TEAEs occurred at similar rates across groups (immediate VCd, 7.8%; deferred VCd, 7.7%). The most common serious cardiac TEAE (MedDRA term) was cardiac failure (immediate VCd, 5.8%; deferred VCd, 2.6%). Two deaths occurred within 60 days of first study treatment, both were in the immediate VCd group, cardiac-related and unrelated to treatment. The immediate VCd group had fewer cardiac TEAEs overall (48.5% vs 61.5%) but experienced them more frequently during Cycles 1-3 than deferred VCd (35.9% vs 28.2%). This trend reversed for Cycles 4-6 (immediate VCd, 17.7%; deferred VCd, 28.9%). Cardiac TEAEs were low for both groups for Cycles 7-9 (immediate VCd, 9.3%; deferred VCd, 12.1%) and Cycles 10-12 (immediate VCd, 7.4%; deferred VCd, 12.1%). Levels of NT-proBNP, HS troponin T, the 6MWT, and overall cardiac S&S improved similarly for both treatment groups. Rate of cardiac TEAEs of any grade was similar for Mayo stage III patients in the two groups (immediate VCd, 73.0%; deferred VCd, 68.8%) whereas for Mayo stage II patients the incidence was higher in the deferred group (35.9% vs 57.1%). Twenty patients (Immediate VCd, 13; deferred VCd, 7) experienced 30 Major Cardiac TEAEs (selected grade ≥3 and/or serious). Adjudicators attributed 28 events primarily to amyloid cardiomyopathy and 2 events primarily to treatment. These 20 patients had higher baseline Mayo stage (IIIa: 70% vs 29.5%) than the remaining patients (n=122), higher baseline median NT-proBNP (4862 ng/L vs 1723 ng/L) and overall S&S score (7.5 vs 4.0). Several ECHO measures were worse at baseline in these 20 patients (notably, median GLS: -8.8% vs -13.7% and E prime lateral: 4.4 cm/s vs 6.1 cm/s) as was 6MWT (median distance: 319 m vs 363 m). Complete Response (CR) rates were similar in both groups: immediate VCd, 62.1%; deferred VCd, 59.0%. Median time to CR was 64 days for the immediate VCd group and 113 days for the deferred VCd group. Conclusion The D-VCd regimen (immediate or deferred) had a manageable safety profile consistent with previous studies. Cardiac TEAEs were similar between regimens, and their emergence correlated with the start of VCd. Major cardiac events were associated with underlying disease and baseline risk factors that are quantifiable and monitorable.
Golseek-1: A Phase 3, double-blind, randomized study of golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, + R-CHOP vs placebo + R-CHOP in patients with previously untreated, high-risk, large B-cell lymphoma
Huang, Huiqiang, Kawashima, Ichiro , Burgués, Juan Miguel Bergua, Bai, Ou , Berkovits, Alejandro, Bouzani, Maria, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Patel, Arpankumar , Boucaud, Floriane, Petel, Adrien , Perna, Serena , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Vassilakopoulos, Theodoros P. , Muñoz, Javier , Oh, Sung Yong , Jurczak, Wojciech , Zhou, Keshu , Hoffmann, Marc Steven , Westin, Jason R. , Kwiatek, Michal, Huang, Tai‐Chung , Gkasiamis, Argyrios

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3704-3704

10.1182/blood-2025-3704 Get It

Abstract Background and Significance Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and other LBCLs account for 35–40% of non-Hodgkin lymphoma cases in North America, Europe, and East Asia. Rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone (R-CHOP) is the standard first-line treatment for DLBCL, achieving cure rates in approximately 60–70% of patients. However, 30–40% of patients will relapse or become refractory (R/R) to treatment, facing poor prognosis. Patients with high International Prognostic Index (IPI) scores (3–5) and those with IPI 1–2 who have bulky disease and/or very high lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) are recognized as high-risk (HR) subsets with suboptimal outcomes (Maurer et al, ASH 2023, #4512). Novel combination strategies are an area of focus for improving efficacy in this population. GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin [COO]) and immunomodulatory activity. In the Phase 1b study CC-220-DLBCL-001, GOLCA in combination with R-CHOP demonstrated a predictable and manageable safety profile with high rates of durable responses, irrespective of COO, in previously untreated aggressive B-cell lymphomas (BCL), including promising activity in HR patients (Amzallag et al, ASH 2024, #579). The median relative dose intensity for GOLCA and CHO components was high (97–99%), indicating uncompromised delivery of curative standard-of-care treatment and combinability. GOLCA ± rituximab has also shown encouraging efficacy and safety in patients with R/R DLBCL (Bachy et al, ICML, #148). These findings support the further study of GOLCA + R-CHOP combination in the Phase 3 setting. Study Design and Methods GOLSEEK-1 (NCT06356129) is a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, Phase 3 study evaluating GOLCA + R-CHOP versus placebo + R-CHOP in patients with previously untreated HR LBCL. Approximately 850 patients with previously untreated LBCL will be randomized 1:1 to either GOLCA + R-CHOP or placebo + R-CHOP. Eligible patients include those with histologically confirmed LBCL per WHO 2022 criteria—including DLBCL (not otherwise specified [NOS], ABC/GCB), high-grade BCL with MYC and BCL2 rearrangements or NOS, T-cell/histiocyte–rich LBCL, or Epstein Barr Virus-positive DLBCL. HR status is defined by IPI ≥3, or IPI 1–2 with HR features: LDH >1.3× upper limit of normal and/or bulky disease (≥7 cm lesion). All patients must have measurable disease as defined by Lugano criteria. Key exclusion criteria are other lymphoma subtypes such as primary mediastinal LBCL; primary cutaneous DLBCL-leg type, grade 3b follicular lymphoma (FL); transformed indolent lymphoma; anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) positive LBCL; primary effusion lymphoma; and Burkitt lymphoma and known or suspected central nervous system involvement. Randomization will be stratified by IPI score (HR 1–2 and 3 vs 4–5) and bulky disease status (≥7 cm vs <7 cm). After a screening period of ≤4 weeks, patients will receive either GOLCA (0.4 mg) or placebo orally once daily for 7 consecutive days in each of 6 cycles, combined with R-CHOP every 21 days. The primary endpoint is progression-free survival (PFS) by investigator assessment per Lugano Response Criteria. Key secondary endpoints include PFS in non–high-grade BCL, event-free survival, independently assessed complete metabolic response, undetectable minimal residual disease by PhasED-Seq (defined as undetectable circulating tumor DNA levels at end of treatment), and overall survival. Patients will be followed up for up to approximately 67 months after beginning treatment. This study is currently recruiting at 309 sites in 36 countries , across the United States, Europe, Latin America, and East Asia. Acknowledgement BMS Artificial Intelligence was used to revise existing text with human author oversight.
Transcriptomic and pathological insights into PI3K–Akt pathway activation in idiopathic multicentric castleman disease, tafro and NOS subtypes
Haratake, Tomoka, Nishimura, Midori Filiz, Nishikori, Asami, Nishimura, Yoshito, Gonzalez, Michael, Ennishi, Daisuke, Tsunoda, Manaka, Fajgenbaum, David, Rhee, Frits van, Momose, Shuji, Sato, Yasuharu, Haratake, Tomoka, Nishimura, Midori Filiz, Nishikori, Asami, Nishimura, Yoshito, Gonzalez, Michael, Ennishi, Daisuke, Tsunoda, Manaka, Fajgenbaum, David, Rhee, Frits van, Momose, Shuji, Sato, Yasuharu

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4782-4782

10.1182/blood-2025-4782 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Idiopathic multicentric Castleman disease (iMCD) is a rare lymphoproliferative disorder characterized by systemic inflammation of unknown etiology. Clinically, iMCD is classified into idiopathic plasmacytic lymphadenopathy (IPL), thrombocytopenia, anasarca, fever, renal dysfunction/reticulin fibrosis, and organomegaly (TAFRO), and not otherwise specified (NOS) subtypes. Among these, TAFRO and a subset of NOS cases share overlapping clinicopathological features and often follow a fatal clinical course. However, the pathogenesis remains largely undefined. This study combines a comprehensive transcriptomic analysis with histological assessment, focusing on vascular proliferation to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of the TAFRO subtype. Methods: We conducted a pathological analysis of nine IPL, nine TAFRO, and eight NOS cases, and performed transcriptome analysis from frozen lymph node specimens from 12, two, and four IPL, TAFRO, and NOS cases, respectively. Differentially expressed genes (DEGs) and KEGG pathway analysis were performed to identify significant pathways in TAFRO and NOS, with IPL cases as controls. Results: Histologically, TAFRO and NOS exhibited a significantly higher degree of vascularization than IPL (IPL vs TAFRO: p < 0.001, IPL vs NOS: p = 0.002). In addition, “whirlpool vessels” in GCs were seen in most cases in TAFRO and NOS (TAFRO: 9/9, 100%, NOS: 6/8, 75%), but not in IPL (IPL vs TAFRO: p < 0.001, IPL vs NOS: p = 0.007). Immunostaining for Ets-related gene revealed that the number of endothelial cells of TAFRO and NOS was significantly larger than that in IPL (TAFRO vs IPL: p < 0.001, NOS vs IPL: p = 0.002). KEGG pathway analysis revealed the PI3K–Akt signaling pathway was significantly enriched in the TAFRO/NOS groups. Immunohistochemistry of phosphorylated Akt and phosphorylated p38, both upstream and downstream effectors of the PI3K–Akt signaling pathway, were positive in vascular endothelial cells of TAFRO and NOS. Discussion: TAFRO and NOS exhibit marked angiogenesis and are histologically distinct from IPL. Furthermore, this angiogenesis is thought to be driven by upregulation of the PI3K–Akt signaling pathway, which may also contribute to extravascular fluid leakage, potentially leading to pleural and ascitic effusion or systemic edema observed in the TAFRO subtype. Conclusion: The present results suggest the crucial role of PI3K–Akt signaling pathway in TAFRO pathogenesis from transcriptomic and histopathological findings. This mechanistic insight may help elucidate the distinct pathogenesis of iMCD subtypes.
An open-label, Phase 2 study of dapolsertib (MEN1703, SEL24) as monotherapy and in combination with glofitamab in patients with relapsed or refractory aggressive B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma
Ghesquières, Hervé , Krawczyk‐Kuliś, Małgorzata, Chraniuk, Dominik , Nogai, Hendrik , Saba, Chadi, Falkowski, Adam , Kucharz, Katarzyna, Kulesza, M., Curley, Ruth, Bellarosa, Daniela, Galleu, Antonio , Gupta, Ira, Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Kwiatek, Michal, Falkowski, Adam, Curley, Ruth, Wilkinson, Gary , Juszczyński, Przemysław , Bertoni, Francesco , Długosz‐Danecka, Monika , Jurczak, Wojciech , Cartron, Guillaume , Nowakowski, Grzegorz

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5481-5481

10.1182/blood-2025-5481 Get It

Abstract Aggressive B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphomas represent a clinically heterogeneous group of malignancies characterized by rapid progression and varied molecular features. Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is the most common aggressive B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma and encompasses a biologically diverse group of diseases, now classified into 18 molecular subtypes (Alaggio et al. Leukemia, 2022). While first-line R-CHOP therapy cures approximately 60% of patients (Coiffier et al. N Engl J Med. 2002), those with relapsed or refractory (R/R) disease face poor outcomes. Although CAR T-cell therapies (e.g. axicabtagene ciloleucel, tisagenlecleucel, lisocabtagene maraleucel) have improved outcomes, access remains limited due to logistical and disease-related constraints (Locke et al. N Engl J Med. 2022). More recently, bispecific CD20xCD3 antibodies such as epcoritamab and glofitamab have shown clinical activity in the R/R setting after ≥2 prior lines, with complete response (CR) rates of ~40% (Dickinson et al. N Engl J Med. 2022; Thieblemont et al. J Clin Oncol. 2023). However, treatment sequencing and mechanisms of resistance to CD20-targeted therapies remain areas of active investigation. One emerging resistance mechanism to CD20 bispecific antibodies is the downregulation or loss of CD20 expression, which has been associated with treatment failure and disease progression (Bannard et al. Clin. Cancer Research, 2022). This highlights the need for novel strategies to overcome CD20 resistance. Dapolsertib (MEN1703) is a first-in-class dual PIM/FLT3 kinase inhibitor that targets key oncogenic and survival pathways in hematologic malignancies. PIM kinases (PIM1, PIM2, PIM3) regulate translation, metabolism, apoptosis, and immune modulation. Overexpression and mutations in PIM genes are associated with poor prognosis in DLBCL, particularly in the ABC subtype, and are known to cooperate with MYC and BCL6 (Szydłowski et al. Cancer Res. 2021). Simultaneous inhibition of all three PIMs downregulates MYC and induces marked cytotoxicity in preclinical models. In AML, dapolsertib has demonstrated preliminary clinical single-agent activity, with ~10% CR/CRi reported in the DIAMOND study (NCT03008187; Martinelli et al. Blood Neoplasia, in press). Dapolsertib has also shown strong antitumor activity in lymphoma models, both in vitro and in vivo (Bellon et al. Mol Cancer. 2023). Notably, dapolsertib demonstrated synergy with anti-CD20 antibody, rituximab, providing a rationale for combination strategies (Szydłowski et al. Cancer Res. 2021). The rationale for combining dapolsertib with a CD20 bispecific antibody lies in its potential to modulate survival pathways, sensitize malignant B-cells to immunotherapy, and circumvent resistance mechanisms such as CD20 loss by inducing CD20 expression. JASPIS-01 (NCT06534437) is an ongoing, international multicenter, Phase 2 study evaluating dapolsertib as monotherapy or in combination with glofitamab in patients with R/R aggressive B-cell lymphoma after ≥2 prior lines of therapy. The trial consists of three parts: a safety run-in (Part 1), optional enrichment (Part 2), and a potential randomized comparison vs. glofitamab (Part 3). Part 1 will include 2 groups of patients. Group 1 comprises bispecific-naïve patients randomized to a prospective dose-optimization evaluation of the combination with dapolsertib. Patients receive either 125 mg on a 2 weeks on / 1 week off schedule or 150 mg on a 1 week on / 2 weeks off schedule for up to 12 cycles to investigate optimal therapeutic window. Group 2 comprises patients who exhausted therapeutic standard options and who will receive dapolsertib monotherapy at 125 mg on a 2 weeks on / 1 week off schedule until intolerable toxicity or disease progression. The initial safety run-in (Parts 1 of both groups) informs dose selection for Part 2. Dose continuation in Part 2 will be guided by Data and Safety Monitoring Board safety assessments after ≥2 completed treatment cycles. The primary objectives are to assess safety, tolerability, and preliminary anti-lymphoma activity. Key endpoints include incidence of adverse events, overall/complete response rates, and duration of response. As of July 11, 2025, Part 1 is enrolling in France, Poland, Spain and the UK with additional sites activation ongoing.
Safety and efficacy of AZD0120, a BCMA/CD19 dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapy, in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma: Preliminary Results from the DURGA-1 Phase 1b/2 study
Gaballa, Mahmoud , Gregory, Tara, Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Costello, Caitlin , Goldsmith, Scott , Hansen, Doris, Kumar, Shaji , Ramakrishnan, Aravind , Shaikh, Hira , Hong, Meiyue Grace, Wang, Steven , Cheung, Patricia , Dhakal, Binod , Shaikh, Hira , Richard, Shambavi , Chhabra, Saurabh , Anderson, Larry D. , Costa, Luciano, Hansen, Doris K. , Rajeeve, Sridevi , Battiwalla, Minoo , Nooka, Ajay K. , Hong, Meiyue Grace, Li, Liang , Dhakal, Binod

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 269-269

10.1182/blood-2025-269 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Multiple myeloma (MM) accounts for nearly 20% of all hematologic cancers in the US and remains a substantial clinical burden, with patients (pts) requiring multiple lines of therapy (LOT). While advances such as BCMA-directed CAR T-cell therapy have improved outcomes, challenges persist, including disease relapse, treatment toxicities (CRS, ICANS, and non-ICANS neurotoxicities), and access. AZD0120 (formerly GC012F) is a first-in-class autologous BCMA/CD19 dual-targeting CAR T-cell therapy using the FasTCAR rapid manufacturing platform that preserves the naive and central memory T-cell phenotypes with marked in vivo proliferative capacity. Phase 1 investigator-initiated trials in China demonstrated deep, durable responses and a favorable safety profile following single-infusion AZD0120 in newly diagnosed and relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM) (Du J, et al. EHA 2024 and ASCO 2023). Here, we report for the first time preliminary phase 1b results from DURGA-1, an ongoing phase 1b/2 clinical trial evaluating the safety and efficacy of AZD0120 in pts with RRMM. Methods: This open-label, single-arm, US-based, multicenter study (NCT05850234) evaluated the safety/tolerability of 2 dose levels (DL) of AZD0120 in pts with RRMM along with preliminary efficacy. Eligible ptswere aged ≥18 y with RRMM (3+ prior LOT [pLOT] including a proteasome inhibitor, immunomodulatory drug, and anti-CD38 antibody), ECOG PS 0–1, and documented evidence of progressive disease. Exposure to BCMA-directed therapy ≥6 mo with best response of PR or better was permitted. Pts underwent lymphodepletion followed by a single infusion of AZD0120. Pts in DL1 received 1x105 cells/kg; DL2 received 3x105 cells/kg. Dose escalation and recommended phase 2 dose (RP2D) were determined by a safety review committee. Phase 1b primary objectives included safety/tolerability and RP2D determination; secondary objectives included efficacy, cellular kinetics (CK), and pharmacodynamics. Results: As of data cutoff (DCO) on 18 July 2025, a total of 25 pts received infusion of AZD0120 (n=12 DL1; n=13 DL2). The median age was 64 y (range 44–78), median pLOT was 4 (range 3–7), 72% were triple-class refractory, 20% had prior BCMA CAR T-cell therapy, 4% had prior teclistamab, 28% had high-risk cytogenetic features [del(13q), del(17p13), t(4;14), t(14;16), amp(1q)], and 8% had extramedullary plasmacytomas. The median time from apheresis to release was 14 d (range 10–30). Median time from apheresis to infusion was 28 d (range 19–44) with 5 pts receiving bridging therapy. Median follow-up was 1.4 mo (range 0–19.3). No dose-limiting toxicities were reported for either dose. The most common treatment-emergent AEs (TEAEs, any grade) were CRS (64%), neutrophil count decreased (56%), and anemia (32%). The most common grade ≥3 TEAEs were neutrophil count decreased (52%), lymphocyte count decreased (32%), and white blood cell count decreased (32%). CRS was reported in 75% of pts at DL1 (all grade 1) and 54% at DL2 (46% grade 1; 8% grade 2), with no cases of grade ≥3 CRS. Median time to CRS onset (DL1/DL2) was 9 d (range 2–11), with a median duration of 2 d (range 1–4); 12 pts (48%) received tocilizumab for CRS management and 12% received dexamethasone. No cases of ICANS, related non-ICANS neurotoxicity, IEC-colitis, or secondary primary malignancies have been reported. There have been no deaths. For efficacy-evaluable patients (n=15), ORR was 100% (33% sCR, 47% VGPR, 20% PR). CR rates in evaluable pts were 30% in DL1 (n=10) and 40% in DL2 (n=5); median time to response was 0.9 mo for both DLs (range 0.9–1.9 DL1; 0.6–1.8 DL2). All MRD-evaluable pts (n=5 DL1; n=3 DL2; DCO 01 July 2025) were MRD-negative by NGS at a sensitivity of 10-5. Three pts in DL1 with ≥12 mo follow-up maintained MRD negativity. Consistent with robust in vivo expansion, CK analysis from 16 evaluable pts (DCO 12 June 2025) demonstrated a median Tmax of 13 d post-infusion with a median Cmax of 85,266 copies/mg gDNA. Median persistence was 42 d (range 13–273). Updated clinical data with additional follow-up will be presented. Conclusion: Preliminary phase 1b results demonstrated AZD0120 was well tolerated, with a low incidence of serious AEs, no grade ≥3 CRS, and no ICANS. FasTCAR-manufactured AZD0120 had expectedin vivo expansion, which may have resulted in the predictable CRS profile. A single infusion of AZD0120 achieved early, deep responses with 100% MRD negativity from 4L+ triple-class‒exposed pts with RRMM.