Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

817 citation(s) found for "Aurora, SK".

Outcomes of patients (pts) with higher-risk myelodysplastic syndromes (HR-MDS) treated with hypomethylating agents (HMA) + venetoclax (VEN) – a large analysis from the international consortium for MDS (icMDS) validate database
Ali, Najla Al , Stein, Eytan M. , Brunner, Andrew M. , McMahon, Christine M. , Shallis, Rory M. , Hawkins, Hayley, Chandhok, Namrata S. , Logothetis, Constantine , Bidikian, Aram, Getz, Theodore, Harris, Amyah, Amaya, Maria , Ball, Somedeb , Grenet, Justin , Haferlach, Torsten , Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Sallman, David A. , Al-Rabi, Kamal , Halahleh, Khalid , Pleyer, Lisa , Pappa, Vassiliki, Consagra, Angela , Al‐Kali, Aref , Stahl, Max, Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Lanino, Luca , Wei, Wei , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Urrutia, Samuel , Carraway, Hetty E. , Desai, Pinkal , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Savona, Michael R. , Roboz, Gail J. , Rolles, Benjamin , Wang, Eunice S. , Xie, Zhuoer , Madanat, Yazan F. , Abaza, Yasmin , Campos, Jaclynn, Badar, Talha , Enjeti, Anoop Kumar , Hiwase, Devendra , Díez‐Campelo, María , Valcárcel, David , Haferlach, Claudia , Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Pappa, Vasiliki , Santini, Valeria , Ogawa, Seishi , Nannya, Yasuhito , Stahl, Max, Porta, Matteo Giovanni Della , Komrokji, Rami S. , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 606-606

10.1182/blood-2025-606 Get It

Abstract Introduction: HMA monotherapy (HMAm) continues to be the standard of care for HR-MDS. While the addition of VEN to azacitidine (AZA) improved overall survival (OS) and complete remission (CR) rates among older pts with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) over AZA monotherapy, the recently completed phase III VERONA trial of AZA+/-VEN in HR-MDS failed to show an OS benefit for AZA/VEN over AZA monotherapy. Using the icMDS VALIDATE database, we compared outcomes of pts with HR-MDS treated with HMA or HMA/VEN as frontline therapy. Methods: The icMDS VALIDATE database includes over 4000 adult MDS pts who received HMA-based therapy from 32 international centers in 9 countries. For this analysis, we included pts with HR-MDS defined by International Prognostic Scoring System [IPSS] ≥1.5 or IPSS-revised [IPSS-R] ≥4 (at diagnosis or HMA initiation) and treated with HMAm or HMA/VEN as frontline therapy for HR-MDS. We assessed responses based on IWG 2023 criteria (Zeidan A et al, Blood 2023). Composite complete remission (cCR) was defined as CR+CRbi+CRuni+CRh+CRequivalent. We calculated OS from time of HMA initiation to date of death from any cause. Pts lost to follow-up were censored at the date they were last known to be alive. We used Kaplan-Meier methods to calculate OS and compared OS between different groups using the log-rank test. We used Cox and logistic regression models to adjust for baseline prognostic variables as appropriate. The study was funded by an independent grant from Abbvie. Results: A total of 1907 pts met eligibility and were included (1552 AZA, 221 decitabine, 134 HMA+VEN). 479 pts subsequently underwent allogeneic stem cell transplant (allo-SCT; 430 after HMAm [32.6%]; 49 after HMA/VEN [37.1%]). Our cohort was enriched for pts with adverse disease characteristics including complex karyotype (33.6%) and TP53 mutations (28.7%). Compared to pts treated with HMA/VEN, pts treated with HMAm were more likely to be male (p=0.012), have lower baseline platelet counts (p=0.037), peripheral blood (PB) blasts (p=0.004), or bone marrow blasts (p<0.001), and were less likely to have very high risk IPSS-M (p<0.001), TP53 mutations (p<0.001), or complex karyotype (p=0.020). In unadjusted analyses, the rate of cCR was significantly lower in HMAm treated pts compared to HMA/VEN treated pts (27.7% vs. 48.8%, p<0.001). However, CR rate was not significantly different (11.7% vs. 17.1% for HMAm and HMA/VEN, respectively, p=0.22). After adjusting for age, sex, and IPSS-M, pts treated with HMA/VEN were more likely to achieve cCR compared to HMAm with an odds ratio (OR) of 2.49 (95% CI: 1.56-3.96, p<0.001). When separated by TP53 mutation status, the OR for cCR for HMA/VEN vs HMAm was 4.17 (95%CI: 2.14-8.31; p<0.001) and 1.27 (95%CI: 0.54-2.86; p=0.57) for TP53 wild-type and TP53-mutant pts, respectively. In unadjusted analyses, median OS was 17.4 months for HMAm and 19.6 months for HMA+VEN, and OS did not differ significantly by treatment type (p=0.33). For HMAm treated pts, the OS rates at year 1, 2, 3 were 0.65 (95%CI: 0.63-0.67), 0.38 (95%CI: 0.36-0.40), and 0.27 (95%CI: 0.25-0.29), respectively. For HMA/VEN treated pts, the OS rates at year 1, 2, 3 were 0.64 (95%CI: 0.56-0.73), 0.45 (95%CI: 0.36-0.56), and 0.37 (95%CI: 0.27-0.51), respectively. In a multivariate analysis adjusting for age, sex, PB blast, IPSS-M and allo-SCT as a time-varying covariate, treatment with HMA/VEN vs HMAm did not significantly influence OS (hazard ratio (HR) of OS for HMA/VEN vs HMAm: 0.89, 95%CI: 0.69-1.13, p=0.33). When stratified by TP53 mutation status, HR of HMA/VEN vs. HMAm was favorable for TP53 wild-type (HR: 0.47; 95%CI: 0.29-0.74) but not TP53-mutant pts (HR=0.96; 95%CI: 0.66-1.41). Adjusting for other variables in the model, HR for pts who underwent vs. those who did not undergo allo-SCT were 0.65 (95% CI: 0.49-0.85) and 0.36 (95%CI: 0.24-0.53) in TP53 wild-type and mutant patients, respectively. Conclusion: In this large, international retrospective analysis from the icMDS VALIDATE database, HMA/VEN was associated with higher cCR rates—but not CR rates—compared to HMAm among pts with HR-MDS, though we observed no significant differences in OS. In our analysis, clinical benefit from the addition of VEN was most clear in TP53 wild-type pts, and allo-SCT was associated with improved OS regardless of baseline TP53 status. Our analysis was limited by the relatively small number of HMA/VEN-treated pts and heterogeneous real-world treatment patterns.
Risk factors for cytokine release syndrome and neurotoxicity in patients receiving epcoritamab or glofitamab for large B cell lymphoma: A multi-center, retrospective, real world analysis.
Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Chen, Xiaoying , Nedved, Adrienne, Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Prince-Eladnani, Raja, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Muñoz, Javier , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F. , Brooks, Taylor

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 401-401

10.1182/blood-2025-401 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CD20xCD3 bispecific antibodies (BsAb) have been approved for use in relapsed/refractory (RR) large B-Cell lymphomas (LBCLs) with manageable toxicities. The main adverse events of clinical interest are cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). The risk factors for CRS and ICANS are not well understood. Knowledge of variables that contribute to increased risk may help clinicians identify and tailor management for high-risk patients (pts) and increase the comfort level for providers using these therapies in community practices. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study at 21 US centers evaluating pts with RR LBCLs receiving commercially available epcoritamab (epco) or glofitamab (glofit) between 2023 and 2025. We obtained baseline characteristics, safety and efficacy outcomes. Univariate analysis was performed to identify associations between CRS, ICANS, and clinical variables of interest. Results: As of May 31, 2025, a total of 312 pts with RR LBCLs were treated with BsAb, Epco n=193 (62%), Glofit n= 119 (38%); median age 68; 63% male; 70% ECOG PS 0-1. Most common histologic type was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified (DLBCL, NOS) (n=239, 84%) followed by high-grade B-cell lymphoma (HGBL) (n=46, 16%). 179 pts (57%) were previously treated with chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy, with 47% receiving CAR-T <6 months (mo) prior to BsAb. Among pts with prior CAR-T, CRS with CAR-T therapy of any grade occurred in 63%, with 26% ≥ grade 2. ICANS of any grade (G) occurred in 25% of pts (9.4% ≥ G3). Overall and complete response (ORR and CR) rates to BsAb were 51% and 29%, respectively. With a median follow up of 5 mo, median progression-free and overall survival (PFS and OS) were 2.3 and 7.3 mo, respectively. With BsAb treatment, CRS of any grade occurred in 117 (39%) patients: 24% G1, 8.7% G2, 4% G3, 1% G4 and 1% G5. The max grade CRS occurred most frequently after the third dose of epco (35%) and the first dose of glofit (23%). CRS was managed with additional steroids in 24% of pts and tocilizumab in 22%. 13% of pts experienced ICANS: 5.8% G1, 3.4% G2, 2% G3, 1% G4 and 0.3% G5. Factors that increased the risk for any grade CRS included: bulky disease ≥ 7.5 cm at time of BsAb treatment (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.17 – 3.55, p = 0.012), elevated LDH (OR 2.56, 95% CI 1.45– 4.76, p = 0.002) and treatment with epco compared to glofit (OR 1.69, 95% CI 1.04- 2.77, p = 0.036). As G ≥2 CRS generally requires inpatient monitoring and management, we next compared the risk factors between pts with no CRS or G1 CRS and G ≥2 CRS. Factors associated with increased risk for high grade CRS included: bone marrow involvement by lymphoma (OR 3.47, 95% CI 0.97 – 11.3, p = 0.043), platelet count ≤ 75 (OR 2.46, 95% CI 1.21 – 4.87, p = 0.011), ≥ 2 extra nodal sites (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.07 – 3.97, p = 0.032) and ≥G2 CRS with prior CAR-T (OR 3.35, 95% CI 1.13 – 9.97, p = 0.027). Factors that increased the risk for ICANS included: bulky disease (OR 2.67, 95% CI 1.28 – 5.49, p = 0.008), elevated Cr ≥ 1.5x ULN (OR 3.79, 95% CI 1.25 – 10.4, p = 0.012), elevated AST/ALT ≥ 3x ULN (OR 4.65, 95% CI 0.92 – 19.9, p = 0.042), low albumin (OR 2.85, 95% CI 1.49 - 5.5, p = 0.002), and co-occurrence of CRS with BsAb (OR 9.1, 95% CI 3.85- 25, p < 0.001). No other clinical variables including older age, histologic subtype, ECOG PS, B symptoms, IPI score, cell of origin or histologic subtype, baseline labs such as ALC, CRP, fibrinogen or D-dimer were significantly associated with CRS or ICANS risk. There was no difference in ORR or CR rates in patients who experienced CRS or ICANS. Conclusions: Our analysis of pts treated with commercial BsAb for LBCL shows an increased risk for CRS and ICANs based on clinical variables that are routinely obtained at baseline including tumor bulk, sites of disease, laboratory parameters, and history of prior CRS with CAR-T therapy. Differences in baseline populations receiving epco and glofit treatments in this real-world analysis have been previously reported (Brooks et al, Blood 2025) and the comparative risk for CRS between these treatments remains unclear. Future plans including multivariable analysis may allow for development of a predictive model to identify pts at high risk of CRS and ICANS with BsAb treatment, potentially leading to prospective clinical trials evaluating prophylactic interventions for high-risk pts.
Outcomes following disease progression after epcoritamab or glofitamab in the real-world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers (REALBiTE) multi-center, retrospective cohort study
Mian, Agrima , Nedved, Adrienne, Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Brooks, Taylor , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Munoz, Javier, Khan, Eshan , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 402-402

10.1182/blood-2025-402 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Epcoritamab (epco) and glofitamab (glofit) are bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) approved for the treatment of patients (pts) with multiply relapsed or refractory (r/r) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). Though response rates are relatively high, most patients (pts) eventually experience progression of disease (POD). We sought to investigate the treatment patterns and clinical outcomes following POD post-BsAb for r/r LBCL Pts, as this has not previously been described. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study including 21 US centers evaluating pts with r/r LBCL receiving commercially available epco or glofit between 2023 and 2025. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were extracted from medical records. Efficacy and survival outcomes were assessed by site investigators and included overall response rate (ORR), complete and partial response (CR, PR) rates, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS), analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: As of May 15, 2025, a total of 312 pts with r/r LBCLs were treated with BsAb, of whom a total of 168 (53.8%) pts experienced POD [104 of 193 (53.8%) treated with prior epco and 64 of 119 (53.8%) treated with prior glofit]. Pts with POD had a median age at BsAb start of 67 years (interquartile range [IQR] 58-76), most were male (68.4%), and the most common histology was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified (n=122 [71.8%]). Sixty-seven of 168 pts (39.9%) with POD after BsAb had experienced primary refractory disease defined as failure to achieve PR or CR to frontline therapy. A total of 102 (60.7%) pts with POD to BsAb had received chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy prior to BsAbs, with 33.3% of these pts being refractory to CAR T and 30.4% progressing within 6 months of CAR T-cell infusion. The median time to progression following BsAb start was 48 days. Following POD, 70 pts received no further anti-lymphoma therapy. Among 98 pts receiving subsequent therapy, 85 initially received systemic therapy and 13 initially received local therapy with radiation (concurrently with systemic therapy in 8 pts). The most commonly-used next line of systemic therapies included: loncastuximab tesirine in 19 pts (ORR 16.7%, all PR); commercial CAR T in 11 pts (ORR 50% [CR 36.4%, PR 18.2%); tafasitamab with lenalidomide in 7 (no responses); and other chemotherapy in 46 pts (ORR 27.6% [CR 24.1%]). The median follow-up time from POD was 9.2 months among survivors (95% confidence interval [CI] 7.8-13.3). Among those who initiated subsequent-line therapy following BsAbs, the median progression-free survival (PFS2) was 1.9 months (95% CI 1.5-2.4) and median overall survival (OS) from initiation of subsequent-line therapy was 3.9 months (95% CI 2.4-5.5). The estimated 1-year OS following initiation of next therapy was 12%. Conclusions: We report the outcomes of largest cohort of pts with POD post-BsAbs in r/r LBCL. Progression events occurred early after initiation of single agent BsAbs, and almost half of pts who progressed did not receive subsequent therapy. For those who received standard subsequent-line therapy after POD, response rates and survival outcomes were poor. Pts with POD after BsAB should be strongly considered for clinical trials of novel therapeutics or combination therapies.
The prognostic significance (or lack) of achieving marrow complete remission (mCR) with hypomethylating agent-based therapy in patients with myelodysplastic syndrome
Bláha, Ondřej , Ali, Najla Al , Stein, Eytan M. , Brunner, Andrew M. , McMahon, Christine M. , Shallis, Rory M. , Chandhok, Namrata S. , Logothetis, Constantine , Bidikian, Aram, Getz, Theodore, Amaya, Maria , Hawkins, Hayley, Ball, Somedeb , Grenet, Justin , Haferlach, Torsten , Maciejewski, Jaroslaw P. , Sallman, David A. , Al-Rabi, Kamal , Halahleh, Khalid , Pleyer, Lisa , Pappa, Vassiliki, Consagra, Angela , Al‐Kali, Aref , Stahl, Maximilian , Rolles, Benjamin , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Kewan, Tariq Zuheir , Stempel, Jessica M. , Lanino, Luca , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Urrutia, Samuel , Carraway, Hetty E. , Desai, Pinkal , Griffiths, Elizabeth A. , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Savona, Michael R. , Roboz, Gail J. , Wang, Eunice S. , Xie, Zhuoer , Madanat, Yazan F. , Abaza, Yasmin , Badar, Talha , Campos, Jaclynn, Enjeti, Anoop Kumar , Hiwase, Devendra , Díez‐Campelo, María , Valcárcel, David , Haferlach, Claudia , Kotsianidis, Ιoannis , Pappa, Vasiliki , Santini, Valeria , Ogawa, Seishi , Nannya, Yasuhito , Della Porta, Matteo Giovanni , Komrokji, Rami S. , Zeidan, Amer M.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3865-3865

10.1182/blood-2025-3865 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Marrow complete remission (mCR) in 2006 IWG criteria for MDS (Cheson B et al, Blood 2006) reflects achieving bone marrow (BM) blast percentage below 5% but is frequently not associated with meaningful count recovery. While mCR + hematologic improvement (HI) does reflect wide ranges of count improvement or transfusion reductions, HI is difficult to measure accurately in routine clinical practice. The 2023 International Working Group (IWG) response criteria (Zeidan A et al, Blood 2023) eliminated the mCR category without meaningful count recovery and reclassified mCR associated with meaningful count recovery into specific “less-than-CR” categories. Still, many clinical trials continue to use mCR as a secondary efficacy endpoint or as a part of overall response rate (ORR). Within the icMDS VALIDATE database, we assessed the association of mCR with OS in hypomethylating agent (HMA)-treated higher risk (HR)-MDS patients among both (1) transplanted and (2) non-transplanted patients. Methods We included patients with HR-MDS (defined as IPSS ≥1.5 and/or IPSS-R >3.5) who received HMA-based therapies from the international icMDS VALIDATE dataset. We evaluated the best response by IWG 2006 criteria into CR, mCR, or no CR/mCR. We then reclassified patients with mCR per IWG 2023 criteria into either (A) having achieved a composite CR (cCR) defined as CR + CR equivalent (CRequ) + CR with bilineage count recovery (CRbi) + CR with unilineage count recovery (CRuni) + CR with partial hematologic recovery (CRh) or (B) not having achieved cCR (no cCR). OS was calculated from time of HMA initiation to date of death or last follow-up by using 6-month landmark analyses. We used Kaplan-Meier methods to estimate OS, and the Log-rank test to compare OS. VALIDATE is supported by an independent grant from AbbVie. Results A total of1049 patients met eligibility.Median age of patients was 69 (range 21-95), 64% were men. While 61% received azacitidine, 17% received decitabine, and 22% received HMA-based combination therapy. In total, 37% underwent subsequent allogenic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT). Based on IWG 2006 criteria, 17%, 33%, and 50% achieved CR, mCR, and no CR/mCR as their best response, respectively. Patients achieving CR had superior median OS (25 months, 95% CI: 21-34 months) compared to those with mCR (16 months, 95% CI: 13-18 months; p=0.038) and no CR/mCR (15 months, 95% CI: 12-17 months; p=0.001). In patients who received a subsequent allo-HCT, the median OS for patients with mCR (30 months, 95% CI: 21-54 months; 1 year OS: 71%, 2 year OS: 55%) did not significantly differ compared to patients with CR (59 months, 95% CI: 25 months-not reached, p=0.80; 1 year OS: 73%, 2 year OS 62%) and patients with no CR/mCR (32 months, 95% CI: 21-45 months, p=0.46; 1 year OS: 69%, 2 year OS 54%). In contrast, in patients treated with HMA therapy alone without subsequent allo-HCT, median OS for patients with mCR (11 months, 95% CI: 9-15 months; 1 year OS: 46%, 2 year OS: 23%) did not significantly differ compared to patients with no CR/mCR (11 months, 95% CI: 9-14 months, p=0.85; 1 year OS: 47%, 2 year OS: 22%) but was significantly shorter compared to patients with CR (20 months, 95% CI: 17-28 months, p<0.001; 1 year OS: 69%, 2 year OS: 46%). Patients with mCR by IWG 2006 (N=347) were reclassified per IWG 2023 into having either achieved a cCR (N=219, 63%) or no cCR (N=128, 37%). Specifically, patients with mCR were reclassified per IWG 2023 into CR (4.9%), CRequ (0.6%), CRbi (26.8%), CRuni (29.4%), CRh (1.4%), PR (0%), HI (10%), no response (21.9%) and PD (4.9%). Patients with mCR who were reclassified into cCR had an improved median OS (16 months, 95% CI: 15-26 months; 1 year OS: 62%; 2 year OS: 43%) compared to patients reclassified into no cCR per IWG 2023 (13 months, 95% CI: 11-17 months, p=0.023; 1 year OS: 52%; 2 year OS: 31%). Conclusions Using the large icMDS VALIDATE dataset, we found that achievement of mCR by 2006 IWG criteria was not associated with improved OS compared to patients who did not achieve CR/mCR. Reclassification of mCR using IWG 2023 highlights the heterogeneity within the mCR group and suggests that IWG 2023 criteria stratifies outcomes in patients previously labeled as mCR by IWG 2006. IWG 2023 should be the standard used for ORR assessment in all future clinical trials involving patients with HR-MDS.
Clinical spectrum of hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia (HHT): Data from the comprehensive hht outcomes registry of the United States (CHORUS)
Friday, Cassi , Rodriguez‐Lopez, Josanna , Conrad, Miles , Gossage, James R. , Kirkpatrick, P., Chakinala, Murali M. , Hountras, Peter, Lindquist, Jonathan , Battaile, John T., An, Lu , Murphy, Charles L., Sheynzon, V., Parambil, Joseph G. , Whitehead, Kevin J. , McWilliams, Justin P. , Cusumano, Lucas R. , Trerotola, Scott O. , Chesnutt, Mark S., Kaufman, Claire , Dickey, Melissa , Boyce, D E, Krock, Nolie, Cottrill, Crystal, Olitsky, Scott E., Henderson, Katharine, Pollak, Jeffrey , Al‐Samkari, Hanny , Kasthuri, Raj S. , Iyer, Vivek , Hetts, Steven W. , Sisk, Bryan A. , Lu, An, Murphy, Charles, McCrae, Keith R. , Drivas, Theodore G.

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 309-309

10.1182/blood-2025-309 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia (HHT) is the second most common inherited bleeding disorder (IBD) worldwide, afflicting 1 in 5,000 people. HHT is likely the most morbid IBD of women. Severe, recurrent epistaxis, gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding, and solid organ arteriovenous malformations (AVMs) cause major clinical and psychosocial morbidity and reduced survival. In recognition of the serious morbidity of HHT as an IBD, in 2022 the U.S. Congress allocated funding to create CHORUS, the Comprehensive HHT Outcomes Registry of the United States (NCT06259292). Herein, we present the initial report from CHORUS. METHODS CHORUS is a prospective, multicenter, U.S. longitudinal registry enrolling unselected patients with HHT, collecting over 2400 data elements. Data were collected by trained research coordinators at enrollment and follow-up visits via the medical record and direct participant interviews. RESULTS Patients. 600 patients with genetically- or Curacao criteria-confirmed HHT were enrolled from November 2023 to April 2025 at 15 U.S. HHT Centers of Excellence. Median (range) age was 53 (0-88) years, and the cohort was 60% female. Despite most patients developing typical HHT disease manifestations by age 13, most HHT diagnoses (63%) were made during mid-to-late adulthood. Mucosal Bleeding. 568 patients (95%) developed recurrent spontaneous epistaxis, with 339 (60%) developing recurrent epistaxis prior to age 13; 43% had at least one nasal surgery/procedure and 22% had at least one medical therapy (e.g., antifibrinolytic or antiangiogenic) for epistaxis. 180 (30%) had a known diagnosis of chronic GI bleeding. Among post-menarche females, 124 (34%) had been diagnosed with heavy menstrual bleeding. 247 (41%) reported other clinically significant mucocutaneous oral or skin bleeding. 454 (76%) had developed moderate-to-severe HHT-associated mucocutaneous bleeding, defined as an Epistaxis Severity Score >4, bleeding requiring targeted pharmaceutical or surgical intervention, IV iron, and/or red cell transfusion. This includes 334 (56%) with moderate-to-severe HHT-associated epistaxis. CNS and Pulmonary Hemorrhage. 16 patients (3%) suffered one or more intracranial hemorrhages (ICH), with 10 (63%) suffering a first ICH by age 25. 13 (2%) suffered one or more pulmonary hemorrhages. Iron Deficiency and Anemia. 408 patients (68%) had been diagnosed with anemia (351, 59%) or iron deficiency (381, 64%). Of those, 247 (61%) and 150 (37%) required IV iron and RBC transfusion, respectively. Solid Organ AVMs. Brain, pulmonary, and liver AVMs were diagnosed in 81 (15%), 268 (45%), and 128 patients (21%), respectively. Just 30 with brain AVMs (37%) had these diagnosed by age 25. 3 patients (2%) had undergone liver transplantation. Thrombosis. Venous and arterial thromboembolism occurred in 44 (7%) and 38 patients (6%), respectively, including 34 (6%) with ischemic stroke (94% of whom had pulmonary AVMs). Other Serious HHT Complications. These included heart failure in 41 patients (7%), pulmonary hypertension in 44 (7%), chronic liver disease in 17 (2.8%), epilepsy in 24 (4%), severe bacterial/deep-seated tissue infection in 35 (6%), and brain abscess in 15 (3%). 205 (34%) developed migraine. Notably, serious CNS manifestations of HHT (brain AVM, ischemic stroke, intracranial hemorrhage, and/or epilepsy) occurred in 128 (21%). 241 (40%) required emergency room visits and/or hospital admissions specifically to manage HHT complications. CONCLUSIONS This first-of-its-kind HHT registry reliably describes for the first time the incidence and severity of numerous HHT complications. Most patients develop moderate-to-severe recurrent epistaxis and/or chronic GI bleeding as well as iron deficiency anemia (usually requiring IV iron and/or RBC transfusion). Heavy menstrual bleeding, thromboembolism, severe cardiopulmonary complications, and serious CNS complications are all substantially more common in HHT than previously thought. Notably, ICH occurred in 3% of patients, which approximates the ICH incidence of hemophilia in the pre-factor prophylaxis era and is ~2-fold and ~9-fold higher than in hemophilia A treated with modern factor prophylaxis (1.6%) and modern non-factor prophylactic agents (0.3%), respectively, per the ATHN registry. This 3% number may be an underestimation given the known high ICH mortality rate, pervasive delay in HHT diagnosis, and the fact that survival post-ICH is necessary to enroll in CHORUS.
Evaluation of outcomes and toxicities of loncastuximab tesirine (Lonca) in relapse/refractory (R/R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and follicular lymphoma (FL): Real-world data analysis (RWDA) from 10 US academic centers
Parker, Joseph F. , Kelekar, Sherwin , Karimi, Yasmin , Al‐Obeidi, Arshed , Bock, Allison M. , Baron, Kelsey, Reinert, Catherine, Sears-Smith, Megan , Subramanian, Meghana, Cortese, Matthew J , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Niu, Alex , Hutson, Alan D. , Parker, Joseph, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Grover, Natalie S. , Epperla, Narendranath , Atallah‐Yunes, Suheil Albert , Wang, Yucai , Hilal, Talal , Major, Ajay , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Tiger, Yun Kyoung

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4514-4514

10.1182/blood-2025-4514 Get It

Abstract Background: In R/R DLBCL/FL, T-cell engager therapy (TCET) using chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy (CART) or bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) are promising options. Patients (pts) with R/R disease post TCET experience dismal outcomes with overall survival (OS)< 5 months (mos). Lonca, an antibody drug conjugate (ADC) targeting CD19 (FDA approved for R/R DLBCL and beneficial in R/R FL) has been increasingly used post-TCET. RWDA of Lonca is limited, especially regarding: 1) impact of CD19 expression on activity, 2) adverse events (AEs) in non-clinical trial setting, and 3) impact of sequencing Lonca and TCET. Thus, we conducted a RWDA of Lonca efficacy and toxicity in R/R DLBCL and FL pre- and post-TCET. Methods: We conducted a multicenter retrospective study of R/R DLBCL or FL pts ≥18 years who received Lonca from 2017 to 2025 at 10 US academic sites. Demographic, pathological, treatment, and AEs were collected. Efficacy outcomes included overall response rate (ORR), complete response (CR), partial response (PR), stable disease (SD), and progressive disease (PD). Progression-free survival (PFS) and OS were analyzed by Kaplan-Meier method. CD19 expression by immunohistochemistry (IHC) and/or flow cytometry (FC) prior to Lonca administration was correlated to outcomes. Results: Among 120 pts (DLBCL n= 101, FL n=19), all but 2 pts received Lonca monotherapy. At a median follow-up of 6.1 mos, median PFS and OS were 2.6 mos and 6.7 mos, respectively for the entire cohort. For DLBCL, median age was 66 years (18-89). Median prior lines of therapy (LOT) were 4 (1-11). ORR was 37.7% (CR: 17%, PR: 20.7%), SD: 6%, and PD: 56%. Median PFS was 2.1 mos, and median OS was 5.8 mos. For FL, median age was 62 years (28-88). Median prior LOT was 6 (2-8). ORR was 49.4% (CR: 28%, PR: 21.4%), SD: 14%, and PD: 35.7%. Median PFS was 6.7 mos, and median OS was 6.8 mos. OS by best response (entire cohort) was 11.3 mos and 11.8 mos in those who had CR and PR, respectively, 10.6 mos in SD and 3.5 mos in those with PD. Lonca LOT (2nd-12th line) was not associated with improved OS (p=0.58). Bulky disease (>7.5 cm) was not associated with worse OS (p=0.07). PD to Lonca was associated with PD at 2nd line treatment (OR: 4.3; 95% CI: 1.7–10.9) and 3rd-line treatment (OR: 4.2; 95% CI: 1.5–11.5), elevated lactate dehydrogenase (OR: 1.9; 95% CI: 1.2–2.9), and each subsequent increase of extranodal sites >1 prior to Lonca (OR: 1.5; 95% CI: 1.04–2.1). Among pts with available CD19 status prior to Lonca administration, 28 were FC-positive and 22 were IHC-positive. Of the CD19 FC-positive pts (n=23), 22% (5/23) achieved CR, 26% (6/23) had PR, 8% (2/23) had SD, and 43% (10/23) developed PD. Of the CD19 IHC-positive pts (n=20): 15% (3/20) achieved CR, 20% (4/20) had PR, 5% (1/20) had SD, and 60% (12/20) developed PD. Among all CD19-negative pts (n=7), two achieved CR, one had SD, and four with PD. Any grade AE was seen in 84% of pts. Any grade ≥3 (G3) AE was seen in 62% of pts. Notable G3 AEs included: anemia (35%), lymphopenia (34%), neutropenia (21.6%), thrombocytopenia (20%), infection (17%), fatigue (9%), peripheral edema (5%), pleural effusion (4%), photosensitivity (2.5%), and pruritus (2.5%). Treatment discontinuation due to AEs occurred in 17% (n=21) of pts. Fifty-five pts (50 DLBCL, 5 FL) received both Lonca and CD19 directed CART (Pre-Lonca n=54; Post-Lonca n=1). There was no significant difference in PFS or OS between pts who received CART and those who did not (PFS: 2.7 mos vs 3 mos; OS: 7.4 mos vs 5 mos). BsAb was used in 41 pts (34 DLBCL, 7 FL) (Pre-Lonca n=30; Post-Lonca n=11). No significant difference in PFS or OS was observed between pts who received BsAb pre- or post-Lonca. There was also no significant difference in PFS between pts who received a BsAb (2.2 mos) and those who did not (2.9 mos), nor in OS.Conclusion: In this large RWDA of Lonca, pts who achieved any form of clinical response experienced a significantly longer OS than previously reported for heavily pre-treated pts. Lonca was predominantly administered after TCET; however, there was no significant difference in efficacy between pts who received CART and BsAbs and those who did not. CD19 positivity and earlier utilization of Lonca did not appear to have an impact on response rates. Our findings support a role for Lonca in the treatment of R/R DLBCL pts not candidates for TCET. This RWDA highlights the need to further investigate the sequencing of Lonca in R/R DLBCL and FL.
Safety and efficacy of linvoseltamab (LINVO) combined with anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) daratumumab (DARA) or isatuximab (ISA) in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma (RRMM): Initial results from the multicohort, Phase 1b LINK
Manier, Salomon, Rubinstein, Samuel M. , Chamorro, Maria Del Carmen Martinez, Breazna, Aurora, Dhadwal, Amishi, Masinde, Sheila , Kroog, Glenn S. , Sarkaria, Shawn , Dimopoulos, Meletios Α. , Delimpasi, Sosana , Manier, Salomon, Michot, Jean‐Marie , Ocio, Enrique M. , Cook, Joselle , Ghodke‐Puranik, Yogita , Oriol, Albert

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2254-2254

10.1182/blood-2025-2254 Get It

Abstract Introduction LINVO, a human B-cell maturation antigen (BCMA)xCD3 bispecific antibody, was recently approved for triple-class exposed (TCE) RRMM after ≥3 prior therapies (EU) or ≥4 prior lines of therapy (US), demonstrating high efficacy and a generally manageable safety profile. Combining LINVO with an anti-CD38 mAb, such as DARA or ISA, may provide additional benefit to pts with RRMM. Here we report pooled safety and efficacy results from the LINVO + DARA and LINVO + ISA cohorts during the dose-finding portion of the Phase 1b LINKER-MM2 trial (NCT05137054). Methods Eligible pts were aged ≥18 years with RRMM that progressed after ≥3 lines of therapy (LoTs), or ≥2 LoTs if TCE or double-class refractory (immunomodulatory drug [IMiD] + proteasome inhibitor [PI]). Prior treatment (tx) with DARA or ISA was allowed if previously tolerated and ≥6 months (mos) or ≥3 mos washout, respectively, had elapsed since last exposure. Tx began with LINVO monotherapy (Cycle [C]0; 28-day cycle) consisting of 2 step-up doses (5 mg, 25 mg) and 2 full doses (dose level [DL]1 100 mg; DL1b 150 mg; DL2 200 mg) before standard dosing of DARA or ISA was added at C1. LINVO was given once weekly in C1–3 and once every 2 weeks in C4+. At the end of 2024, dosing once every 4 weeks was implemented after C6 if a very good partial response or better (≥VGPR) was achieved. Dexamethasone premedication was required during the first 2 cycles and then given per label for DARA or ISA. Primary endpoints: dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) and tx-emergent adverse events (TEAEs). Key secondary endpoints: overall response rate (ORR), duration of response (DOR), progression-free survival (PFS), and rate of minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity. The analyses reported here combine the LINVO + DARA and LINVO + ISA cohorts. Results As of May 7, 2025, 42 pts were enrolled. All pts were included in the safety analysis set: DL1 (DARA, n=12; ISA, n=6), DL1b (n=6; n=10), or DL2 (n=8; n=0); 37 were included in the efficacy analysis set: DL1 (DARA, n=11; ISA, n=5), DL1b (n=5; n=9), or DL2 (n=7; n=0). At baseline, all pts had received ≥1 PI (refractory to ≥1 PI: 76%) or ≥1 IMiD (refractory to ≥1 IMiD: 86%), and 21 pts (50%) had received prior DARA or ISA (refractory to DARA or ISA: 33% [DARA, n=4; ISA, n=10]). Median number of prior LoTs was 3 (range 2–8), including 50% of pts with TCE and 21% with triple-class refractory disease. Median age was 68 years (range 42–86); male, 57%; ISS stage III at study entry, 12%; high-risk cytogenetics, 31%; bone marrow plasma cells ≥50%, 31%; and soft tissue plasmacytomas, 33% (extramedullary, 12%). Median follow-up duration was 14.8 mos for DL1 (DARA 21.3; ISA 11.3), 7.6 mos for DL1b (DARA 13.5; ISA 5.2), and 5.9 mos for DL2 (all DARA), with 44%, 50%, and 63% of pts still receiving tx, respectively. The most common TEAEs were anemia (any grade [Gr] 48%; Gr 3/4 26%), neutropenia (41%; 41%), diarrhea (38%; 2%), and thrombocytopenia (38%; 17%). Cytokine release syndrome was reported in 33% of pts (all Gr 1/2 events except 1 Gr 3 event during the step-up period that fully resolved). No pts experienced immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). Infections were reported in 32 pts (any Gr 76%; Gr ≥3 40%), and 3 resulted in death (1 tx related: cytomegalovirus [CMV] pneumonia; 2 tx unrelated: C. diff colitis and lower respiratory infection). One DLT was observed at DL1b in the ISA cohort (Gr 3 Epstein–Barr virus pharyngitis) and 1 was observed at DL2 in the DARA cohort (Gr 5 CMV pneumonia). Among efficacy evaluable pts, ORR was 75% at DL1 (12/16; ≥VGPR rate 75%), 93% at DL1b (13/14; ≥VGPR rate 57%), and 86% at DL2 (6/7; ≥VGPR rate 86%). Of 10 MRD-evaluable pts, all were MRD negative (<10−5by clonoSEQ or EuroFlow). The 12-mo DOR rate was 79% (95% confidence interval [CI] 52–92; median DOR not reached) and 12-mo PFS rate was 73% (95% CI 53–86; median PFS not reached). Pharmacokinetic analyses showed LINVO concentrations were not affected by the addition of DARA or ISA. ConclusionsIn pts with heavily pretreated RRMM, half of whom had prior anti-CD38 mAb exposure, the combination of LINVO and DARA or ISA was feasible, inducing a high rate of deep and durable responses, and exhibiting a safety profile similar to that reported for each individual drug. These preliminary data support continued development of LINVO plus an anti-CD38 mAb for the tx of pts with MM.
CRS/ICANS Prophylaxis does not Improve Outcomes in adult patients with Relapsed/Refractory B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) treated with brexucabtagene autoleucel
McCauley, Ross, Zhang, Amy, Kota, Vamsi, Boccucci, Jacob, Grunwald, Michael, Ulrickson, Matthew, Hill, LaQuisa, Muhsen, Ibrahim, Sasine, Joshua, Advani, Anjali, Aldoss, Ibrahim, Sandhu, Karamjeet, Reshef, Ran, Luskin, Marlise, Lin, Chenyu, Cassaday, Ryan, Kopmar, Noam, Solh, Melhem, Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, Hilal, Talal, Shah, Bijal, Faramand, Rawan, Park, Jae, Valtis, Yannis, Othman, Tamer, Vasu, Sumithira, Bezerra, Evandro, Leonard, Jessica, Tan, Virginia, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Moore, Jozal, Jamy, Omer, Mohty, Razan, Kumaran, Muthu, Hoeg, Rasmus, Stock, Wendy, Oliai, Caspian, Lill, Georgia, Schwartz, Marc, Koura, Divya, Dykes, Kaitlyn, Logan, Aaron, Daunov, Michael, Byrd, Ken, Yalniz, Fevzi, Frey, Noelle, Connor, Matthew, Yaghmour, George, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry, Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan, Al-Darobi, Ali, Chen, Evan, Lee, Catherine, O'Connor, Timothy, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai, Bachanova, Veronika, Tracy, Sean, Srinagesh, Hrishikesh, Miller, Katharine, Sutherland, Katherine, Majhail, Navneet, Mountjoy, Luke, Malik, Shahbaz, Ramakrishnan, Aravind, Shaughnessy, Paul, Mathews, John, Wang, Eunice, Battiwalla, Minoo, Roloff, Gregory, Muffly, Lori, Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , McCauley, Ross, Zhang, Amy, Kota, Vamsi, Boccucci, Jacob, Grunwald, Michael, Ulrickson, Matthew, Hill, LaQuisa, Muhsen, Ibrahim, Sasine, Joshua, Advani, Anjali, Aldoss, Ibrahim, Sandhu, Karamjeet, Reshef, Ran, Luskin, Marlise, Lin, Chenyu, Cassaday, Ryan, Kopmar, Noam, Solh, Melhem, Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, Hilal, Talal, Shah, Bijal, Faramand, Rawan, Park, Jae, Valtis, Yannis, Othman, Tamer, Vasu, Sumithira, Bezerra, Evandro, Leonard, Jessica, Tan, Virginia, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Moore, Jozal, Jamy, Omer, Mohty, Razan , Kumaran, Muthu, Hoeg, Rasmus, Stock, Wendy, Oliai, Caspian, Lill, Georgia, Schwartz, Marc, Koura, Divya, Dykes, Kaitlyn, Logan, Aaron, Daunov, Michael, Byrd, Ken, Yalniz, Fevzi, Frey, Noelle, Connor, Matthew, Yaghmour, George, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry, Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan, Al-Darobi, Ali, Chen, Evan, Lee, Catherine, O'Connor, Timothy, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai, Bachanova, Veronika, Tracy, Sean, Srinagesh, Hrishikesh, Miller, Katharine, Sutherland, Katherine, Majhail, Navneet, Mountjoy, Luke, Malik, Shahbaz, Ramakrishnan, Aravind, Shaughnessy, Paul, Mathews, John, Wang, Eunice, Battiwalla, Minoo, Roloff, Gregory

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2396-2396

10.1182/blood-2025-2396 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CD19-directed CAR T-cell (CAR-T) therapy has substantially improved clinical outcomes for adults with relapsed or refractory (R/R) B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL). However, notable toxicities are associated with CAR-T, including cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). Variable practice patterns have emerged regarding the use of CRS/ICANS prophylaxis (ppx) via corticosteroids and/or other pharmacologic agents, but the utility of these approaches on reducing CRS or ICANS following CAR-T in B-ALL remains unknown. Thus, we utilized the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative for CAR T in ALL (ROCCA) database to evaluate associations between ppx and the development and severity of CRS or ICANS following brexucabtagene autoleucel (brexu-cel) for B-ALL. Methods: Adult patients (pts) who received standard-of-care brexu-cel for relapsed/refractory B-ALL across 40+ US centers were included. Primary endpoints were the incidence of CRS and ICANS within 28 days of CAR-T infusion. Secondary endpoints included timing of CRS and ICANS onset, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Univariable and multivariable logistic regression evaluated associations between ppx and incidence of CRS/ICANS; KM and log-rank methods were used for survival analyses. Results: A total of 378 pts were included: 53 pts (14.0%) received CRS/ICANS ppx and 325 (86.0%) received no ppx. Ppx agents included steroids only (26.4%), steroid and anakinra (52.8%), anakinra only (15.1%), and steroid and tocilizumab (5.7%). Pts in the ppx group had a higher proportion of Hispanic pts (64% vs 34%), Ph-like (36% vs 19%) and a lower proportion had 0-5% bone marrow blasts at apheresis (38% vs 53%). The ppx and no ppx groups were similar in age, prior therapies, CAR-T indication, and marrow blasts >50%. Cumulative incidence of any grade (gr) CRS was 94% with ppx and 86% with no ppx (p=0.025), of any gr ICANS was 53% with ppx and 51% with no ppx (0= 0.85). Cumulative incidence of gr 3-4 CRS was 9% in the ppx group and 10% in the no ppx group (p=1.00), of gr 3-4 ICANS was 26% in the ppx group and 29% in the no ppx group (p=0.71). Median time to onset for any gr CRS or any gr ICANS was identical in the ppx and no ppx cohorts (CRS: 5 days, range ppx 1-9 days, no ppx 0-14 days; ICANS: 7 days, ppx 1-20 days, no ppx 0-16 days). Univariate logistic regression analyses showed no significant association between ppx and the incidence of gr 2-4 CRS (OR 1.34, 95% CI: 0.75-2.40, p=0.326) or gr 3-4 ICANS (OR 0.88, 95% CI: 0.46-1.70, p=0.708). Multivariate analysis adjusting for ethnicity, leukemia genetic sub-type, and pre-apheresis disease burden similarly found no significant associations between ppx and gr 2-4 CRS (adjusted OR 1.06, 95% CI: 0.55-2.01, p=0.870) or gr 3-4 ICANS (OR 1.23, 95% CI: 0.59-2.55, p=0.584). When comparing steroid-only ppx (N=14) to steroid combinations or other drug ppx (N=39), there was no significant differences in gr 2-4 CRS (57% vs 44%, p=0.345) or gr 3-4 ICANS (43% vs 21%, p=0.115). Comparing cumulative incidence of dexamethasone (dex) exposure, pts in the ppx group had numerically greater dex exposure than pts in the no ppx group, with median (range) dosing of 182 mg (10-1386mg) and 100mg (1-4000mg), respectively. Finally, we found no significant differences in PFS or OS based on ppx. Median PFS was 9.6 months in the ppx group vs 13.3 months in the no ppx group (p=0.646) and median OS was 17.2 months in the ppx group vs 34.4 months in the no ppx group (p=0.170). Conclusions: In this large cohort of adult patients with R/R ALL receiving brexu-cel CAR-T therapy, prophylaxis intended to prevent CRS/ICANS was ineffective at reducing CRS/ICANS incidence, time to onset, or overall steroid exposure. Furthermore, PFS and OS were comparable between patients who received prophylaxis and those who did not. In the absence of prospective trials in B-ALL, these data suggest that current strategies of CRS/ICANS prophylaxis has limited benefit.
KMT2Ar, but not other high-risk genetics, adversely impacts outcomes in adult patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) Philadelphia chromosome negative B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) treated with brexucabtagene autoleucel (Brexu-cel)
Leonard, Jessica, Ladha, Abdullah, Faramand, Rawan, Roloff, Gregory, Valtis, Yannis, Tan, Virginia, Miller, Katharine, Zhang, Amy, Grunwald, Michael, Kota, Vamsi, Boccucci, Jacob, Ulrickson, Matthew, Al-Darobi, Ali, Hill, LaQuisa, Muhsen, Ibrahim, Sasine, Joshua, Advani, Anjali, Sandhu, Karamjeet, Reshef, Ran, Luskin, Marlise, Chen, Evan, Lin, Chenyu, Cassaday, Ryan, Kopmar, Noam, Solh, Melhem, Lee, Catherine, Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, O'Connor, Timothy, Hilal, Talal, Park, Jae, Vasu, Sumithira, Bezerra, Evandro, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Moore, Jozal, Wang, Eunice, McCauley, Ross, Majhail, Navneet, Ramakrishnan, Aravind, Mountjoy, Luke, Malik, Shahbaz, Battiwalla, Minoo, Shaughnessy, Paul, Mathews, John, Srinagesh, Hrishikesh, Sutherland, Katherine, Jamy, Omer, Mohty, Razan, Kumaran, Muthu, Hoeg, Rasmus, Oliai, Caspian, Lill, Georgia, Stock, Wendy, Schwartz, Marc, Othman, Tamer, Koura, Divya, Dykes, Kaitlyn, Logan, Aaron, Daunov, Michael, Byrd, Ken, Yalniz, Fevzi, Bachanova, Veronika, Tracy, Sean, Grover, Punita, Connor, Matthew, Yaghmour, George, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry, Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai, Frey, Noelle, Muffly, Lori, Shah, Bijal, Aldoss, Ibrahim, Muffly, Lori , Muffly, Lori , Leonard, Jessica, Ladha, Abdullah, Faramand, Rawan, Roloff, Gregory, Valtis, Yannis, Tan, Virginia, Miller, Katharine, Zhang, Amy, Grunwald, Michael, Kota, Vamsi, Boccucci, Jacob, Ulrickson, Matthew, Al-Darobi, Ali, Hill, LaQuisa, Muhsen, Ibrahim, Sasine, Joshua, Advani, Anjali, Sandhu, Karamjeet, Reshef, Ran, Luskin, Marlise, Chen, Evan, Lin, Chenyu, Cassaday, Ryan, Kopmar, Noam, Solh, Melhem, Lee, Catherine, Bobillo, Silvina Odstrcil, Tsai, Stephanie, O'Connor, Timothy, Hilal, Talal, Park, Jae, Vasu, Sumithira, Bezerra, Evandro, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Moore, Jozal, Wang, Eunice, McCauley, Ross, Majhail, Navneet, Ramakrishnan, Aravind, Mountjoy, Luke, Malik, Shahbaz, Battiwalla, Minoo, Shaughnessy, Paul, Mathews, John, Srinagesh, Hrishikesh, Sutherland, Katherine, Jamy, Omer, Mohty, Razan , Kumaran, Muthu, Hoeg, Rasmus, Oliai, Caspian, Lill, Georgia, Stock, Wendy, Schwartz, Marc, Othman, Tamer, Koura, Divya, Dykes, Kaitlyn, Logan, Aaron, Daunov, Michael, Byrd, Ken, Yalniz, Fevzi, Bachanova, Veronika, Tracy, Sean, Grover, Punita, Connor, Matthew, Yaghmour, George, Gatell, Vivian Irizarry, Jackson, Clayton, Oluwole, Olalekan, Dholaria, Bhagirathbhai, Frey, Noelle, Shah, Bijal, Aldoss, Ibrahim

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3365-3365

10.1182/blood-2025-3365 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Brexu-cel is a highly effective treatment for R/R B-ALL, with complete responses achieved in 71% of patients (pts) treated in the pivotal ZUMA-3 trial. Patients with B-ALL with high-risk (HR) genetics are known to have inferior outcomes with chemotherapy, but little is known about the influence of HR ALL genetics on responses to chimeric antigen receptor (CAR)-T in adults. In this study, we assessed the impact of HR ALL genetics on outcomes in a large cohort of adult patients treated with brexu-cel for R/R Philadelphia chromosome (Ph)-negative B-ALL. Methods: Patient characteristics and outcomes were obtained from the Real-World Outcomes Collaborative of CAR-T in Adult ALL (ROCCA) database which includes data from 40 U.S. centers. NCCN guidelines (NCCN Guidelines in Oncology, ALL v2.2025) were used to define HR B-ALL genetics; lack of HR genetics was defined as standard-risk (SR). The primary outcome was event-free survival (EFS), defined as lack of response, disease progression, or death from any cause. Secondary outcomes were overall survival (OS), relapse free survival (RFS) and response rates including complete response (CR), CR incomplete count recovery (CRi), measurable residual disease negative CR (MRD-) by flow or NGS and progressive disease (PD). Multivariable models were adjusted for age, pre-infusion blast percentage, prior allo-HCT, and post CAR-T allo-HCT (modeled as a time-varying covariate). Results: The cohort included 286 pts: 169 with HR and 117 with SR B-ALL. The HR cohort included TP53m (n=24, 14%), KMT2Ar (n=16, 9%), CRLF2r (n=65, 39%) and other HR genetics such as JAK2 and other Ph-like, IKZF1, complex cytogenetics (n=64, 38%). Relative to SR pts, HR pts were more commonly Hispanic (50% vs 28%). HR and SR pts had similar disease burden pre-apheresis (>5% blasts: 58% vs 53%), prior blinatumomab (60% vs 58%), prior inotuzumab (42% vs 46%), and prior allo HCT (27% vs 37%). The presence of CNS disease (11% HR vs 12% SR) and extramedullary disease (EMD, 22% HR vs 29% SR) at apheresis was also similar. CR/CRi was achieved in 90.5% of evaluable HR pts (n=147) and 90.2% of evaluable SR pts (n=102); MRD- rates were also similar between HR and SR pts at 78.9% and 78.2% respectively. In unadjusted analyses, EFS did not significantly differ between HR pts (median 9.6 mos; 1-yr: 46%, 95% CI 38%-54%) and SR pts (median 11.6 mos; 1-yr: 48%, 95% CI 38%- 58%). Median RFS (HR: 12.2 mos, SR: 13.3 mos) and median OS (HR: 22.4 mos, SR: 21.0 mos) were also similar. Multivariable models demonstrated no significant associations between HR B-ALL and EFS (HR 1.09, 95% CI 0.73-1.63), RFS (HR 1.13, 95% CI 0.71-1.80), or OS (HR 0.96, 95% CI 0.62- 1.48) relative to SR ALL. 28% of HR patients and 21% of SR patients underwent consolidative allo-HCT. Among the HR subgroup, CR/CRi rate was lowest in KMT2Ar (71%) relative to TP53m (95%), CRLF2r (95%), and other HR genetics (89%). The median EFS was lowest in KMT2Ar (4.1 mos), followed by TP53m (6.9 mos), CRLF2r (11.6 mos), and other HR (11.1 mos). Median OS was also lowest in KMT2Ar (6.8 mos) vs 22.4 mos in TP53m and not reached in CRLF2r or other HR. PD was highest in KMT2Ar pts (29%), as compared to 11% HR other, 10% SR, and 5% TP53 and CRLF2r. The rate of relapse among those that achieved CR across the groups was similar and ranged between 28% -40%. Rates of CD19 negative relapse were similar between all subgroups (13%-15%), however 21% of KMT2A pts underwent myeloid transformation as compared 0% for TP53 and CRLF2 pts, and 2% among other HR and SR pts. 25% of KMT2Ar patients underwent consolidative allo-HCT as compared to 32% CRLF2 pts, 29% TP53 pts, 25% other HR pts and 21% SR pts. Multivariable models evaluating the different genomic subgroups demonstrated that relative to SR B-ALL, only KMT2Ar was associated with inferior OS (HR 3.17, 95% CI 1.53-6.58, p=0020). No associations were seen between HR subgroups and EFS. Conclusion: To our knowledge, this analysis represents the largest examination of adult B-ALL recipients of CAR-T assessed by genomic risk group. We found that response rates and survival outcomes following brexu-cel were similar among HR and SR B-ALL pts, including pts with TP53m and CRLF2r. However, pts with KMT2Ar had lower response rates and dismal EFS and OS, with higher rates of PD and myeloid transformation at relapse, suggesting that alternative strategies are necessary to improve outcomes for patients with R/R KMT2Ar B-ALL.
Abstract 84: Survival Following Colorectal Cancer Surgery in Low- and Middle-Income Countries: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis
Afolaranmi, Oluwasegun, Diehl, Thomas M. , Virani, Sehar Salim , Yang, Qiuyu , Okwunze, Kenechukwu , Khan, Adel H., Mughal, Nabiha Akhlaq, Schroeder, Daniel J., Pourdashti, Sheida , Khan, Sadaf , Schroeder, Daniel, Christensen, Leslie , Zafar, Syed Nabeel

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | December 1, 2025 | Volume: 34 | Issue: 12_Supplement | Pages: 84-84

10.1158/1538-7755.asgcr25-abstract-84 Get It

Abstract Purpose: Colorectal Cancer (CRC) is a leading cause of death from cancer globally. Surgery is the mainstay of treatment for localized CRC; however, little is known about survival outcomes following CRC surgery in low- and middle-income countries (LMICs). In this study, we examine the published literature for data on long-term outcomes following CRC resections in LMICs. Methods: We systematically reviewed PubMed, Web of Science, Embase, and Global Index Medicus for original research articles reporting survival data after CRC resection with curative intent in LMICs, published between January 2005 and May 2022. LMICs were defined according to the 2020 World Bank categories. We excluded studies without English full text or involving pediatric populations (<18 years), non-primary colorectal, benign disease, and endoscopic/transanal resection only. Studies from China dominated the published literature and were excluded. Abstracts and full texts were reviewed by two independent reviewers, and a third reviewer resolved conflicts. Disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) data were extracted, and random effects modelling was used to estimate the pooled survival rates. Results: Our search returned 32,261 articles. After deduplication, 20,729 abstracts were assessed for eligibility, with 154 articles meeting inclusion criteria, representing a total of 20,589 CRC patients. 98 (63.6%) studies were from upper-middle-income (UM) countries, 55 (35.7%) from lower-middle-income (LM) countries and only one was from a low-income (L) country. Notably, only 27 (20%) of the 137 LMICs were represented in the literature. Turkey accounted for the highest frequency (29%) of included articles. Most (60%) of the studies were retrospective cohort design, and only three (3) were randomized controlled trials. The pooled 5-year OS estimate was 88% (95% CI: 77–95) for Stage I disease, 76% (69–81) for Stage II, and 57% (49–64) for Stage III. 5-year DFS estimates were 82% (71–90), 76% (67–84), and 59% (51–65) for stages I, II and III respectively. Survival rates varied considerably between income groups, with the strongest disparity seen with Stage III OS data at 18 months: 89% in UM, 86% in LM, and 50% in L (p=0.0005). Conclusion: With the rising incidence of CRC in LMICs, our work highlights the dearth of data on long-term outcomes following CRC operations in LMICs and emphasizes the urgent need for research capacity building, especially in low-income countries. Citation Format: Oluwasegun Afolaranmi, Thomas M. Diehl, Sehar Salim Virani, Qiuyu Yang, Kenechukwu Okwunze, Adel H. Khan, Nabiha Akhlaq Mughal, Daniel Schroeder, Sheida Pourdashti, Leslie Christensen, Sadaf Khan, Syed Nabeel Zafar. Survival Following Colorectal Cancer Surgery in Low- and Middle-Income Countries: A Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 13th Annual Symposium on Global Cancer Research; 2025 Sep 16. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Epidemiol Biomarkers Prev 2025;34(12_Suppl):Abstract nr 84.