Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

1319 citation(s) found for "Ly, Nguyen".

Estimation of JAK2 V617F Prevalence by Detection of the Mutation in Saliva Samples From Online MPN and General Population Cohorts
Barnholt, Kimberly E., Kiefer, Amy K. , Do, Chuong B., Eriksson, Nicholas , Mountain, Joanna L. , Francke, Uta, Tung, Joyce A., Nguyen, Huong , Hinds, David A. , Do, Chuong B., Levine, Ross L. , Mesa, Ruben A. , Gotlib, Jason , Zehnder, James L.

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1737-1737

10.1182/blood.v120.21.1737.1737 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1737 Background: The somatic JAK2 V617F (V617F) mutation is found in approximately 95% of polycythemia vera (PV) and 50–60% of essential thrombocythemia (ET) and primary myelofibrosis (PMF) patients. Detection of this mutation occurs primarily through genomic analysis of peripheral blood samples of myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN) patients. This study demonstrates a novel broad screening mechanism for detection of V617F from myeloid cells in saliva samples from an online cohort of MPN patients and from a broader database of genotyped individuals. Methods: MPN patients were recruited primarily through social media and patient-mediated outreach efforts. Patients gave IRB-approved consent and completed surveys through an online 23andMe account. Participation in the MPN research initiative was free. In collaboration with an uncompensated panel of academic experts, online surveys were developed to collect patient-reported data on diagnosis and results of genetic testing for the V617F mutation. Participants were genotyped on SNP arrays based on the Illumina Omni Express, with additional custom content, including four probes for the V617F mutation. We estimated V617F mutation burden as the median across the four probes of B/(A+B) where A and B were normalized intensities for the reference and mutated alleles, respectively. We estimated sensitivity and specificity of our estimated V617F allele ratio, using the self-reported V617F-positive individuals to approximate the distribution of true positives, and 23andMe members from the broad database (outside of the MPN research cohort) and younger than 40 as likely true negatives. Results: Web-based recruitment efforts led to the accrual of over 900 MPN patients of different subtypes over 12 months. Of these participants, 745 patients have been genotyped and provided MPN-related health history and outcomes through online surveys. The cohort is disproportionately female (71%), with an average age of 53.1 ± 14.9 years. More than 57% of patients indicated a classic MPN diagnosis (PV, ET, PMF, or post PV/ET MF), 19.2% reported an atypical MPN diagnosis (systemic mastocytosis or hypereosinophilic syndrome), 14.5% indicated chronic myelogenous leukemia, and 9.3% of the cohort reported other diagnoses. From this MPN cohort, a total of 345 participants reported mutation test results. Consistent with expectations, the V617F variant was reported by patients in nearly all PV cases (105 of 110 patients with a self-reported diagnosis of PV), and at a lower rate in ET and MF cases (59 of 95 patients and 48 of 61 patients, respectively). In addition to self-reported data, we were specifically able to detect the V617F mutation using SNP array data. We determined a detection threshold for the V617F variant at which 86% of self-reported V617F carriers were scored as positive (i.e. test sensitivity), and 99.975% of young 23andMe customers were scored as negative (i.e. test specificity). Participants with a classic diagnosis in the MPN cohort who carry the V617F variant tended to be older (mean age=59.5 versus 54.6 years) and were less likely to be female (62.5% versus 72.0%) than non-carriers. At this threshold, we detected 133 individuals who likely carry the V617F mutation among a broader set of 23andMe participants (n= 99,700) who were not specifically recruited for the MPN study, corresponding to a prevalence of 0.14%. We estimated the positive predictive value of the test in this cohort, or the expected proportion of positive test results that are true, as 81%. Within the general 23andMe cohort, the frequency of the V617F variant increases with participant age, from a rate of 0.017% for age 20 to 30, to 1.1% for age 80 to 90. We also observed that patients with a high allele burden of V617F frequently had acquired uniparental disomy of chromosome 9p, as determined from calculated heterozygosity scores and no-call rates for this chromosomal arm. Conclusion: We can detect V617F with high specificity and sensitivity from myeloid cells in saliva. This non-invasive source for DNA extraction offers new possibilities for detecting genomic alterations and for finding novel genetic associations in MPN patients as well as the general population. This study demonstrates the feasibility of online technology to significantly accelerate recruitment and research progress in MPNs and other rare diseases. Disclosures: Barnholt: 23andMe, Inc.: Employment. Hinds:23andMe: Employment, Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties. Kiefer:23andMe, Inc.: Employment. Do:23andMe, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties. Eriksson:23andMe, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties. Mountain:23andMe, Inc.: Consultancy, Employment, Honoraria, Patents & Royalties. Francke:23andMe, Inc.: Employment, Honoraria, Research Funding; Locus Development: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Tung:23andMe, Inc.: Employment. Mesa:23andMe, Inc.: Unpaid advisor and collaborator Other. Gotlib:23andMe, Inc.: Unpaid advisor and collaborator Other. Zehnder:23andMe, Inc.: Unpaid advisor and collaborator Other.
Clinical Impact of Stereotyped Antigen Receptors in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Hadzidimitriou, Anastasia , Sutton, Lesley‐Ann, Minga, Evangelia, Davis, Zadie , Yan, Joy, Sandberg, Yorick , Boudjoghra, Myriam, Chatzouli, Maria, Chu, Charles C. , Gardiner, Anne, Mansouri, Larry, Smedby, Karin E. , Pedersen, Lone Bredo , Moreno, Denis, Lom, Kirsten van, Francová, Hana Skuhrová, Juliusson, Gunnar , Facco, Monica , Catherwood, Mark , Montillo, Marco , Geisler, Christian H., Oscier, David , Jelinek, Diane F., Darzentas, Nikos , Belessi, Chrysoula, Davi, Frédéric , Baliakas, Panagiotis , Agathangelidis, Andreas , Tsanousa, Athina , Scarfò, Lydia , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Plevová, Karla , Vojdeman, Fie Juhl , Τζένου, Τατιάνα , Veronese, Silvio , Giudicelli, Véronique , Nguyen‐Khac, Florence , Panagiotidis, Panagiotis T. , Angelis, Lefteris , Anagnostopoulos, Αchilles , Lefranc, Marie‐Paule , Trentin, Livio , Langerak, Anton W. , Pospı́šilová, Šárka , Chiorazzi, Nicholas , Rosenquist, Richard , Ghia, Paolo , Σταματόπουλος, Κώστας

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3280-3280

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3280.3280 Get It

Abstract In chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), the molecular features of the clonotypic B-cell receptor immunoglobulins (BcR IG) are set from the birth of the clone and in contrast to genetic aberrations, remain stable overtime, rendering the BcR IG a reference biomarker that is usually not significantly affected by clonal evolution. Approximately 30% of CLL cases carry quasi-identical BcR IGs and can be assigned to distinct stereotyped subsets. While preliminary evidence alludes to BcR IG stereotypy being relevant from a clinical viewpoint, this aspect has never been explored systematically or in a cohort of adequate size to enable meaningful conclusions. In order to assess the clinical implications of BcR IG stereotypy, we evaluated clinicobiological data from 8593 CLL patients, particularly focusing on 14 major stereotyped subsets of cases with unmutated (U-CLL) or mutated IGHV genes (M-CLL). The largest subset was #2 (n=254, 3%), within which 156 and 98 cases were M-CLL and U-CLL, respectively, followed by U-CLL subsets #1 (n=173, 2%) and #7 (n=123, 1.4%). Amongst M-CLL, the largest subsets were #4 (n=94, 1.1%) and #148 (n=92, 1%). Stereotyped subsets, even of the same mutational category i.e. U-CLL or M-CLL, exhibited significant clinicobiological differences regarding: age at diagnosis (median age ranging from 53-68 years, p<0.001); gender distribution (male/female ratios ranging from 0.85-4.4, p<0.001); the frequency of advanced stage disease (Binet C) at diagnosis (ranging from 9-21%, p<0.001); CD38 positivity (median percentage of positive cells ranging from 2-73%, p<0.05). Moving to cytogenetic findings, we detected subset-biased spectra of FISH-detected aberrations which can be summarized as follows: (i) isolated del(13q) varied from 10% in subset #8 (U-CLL), to 29% in subsets #59 (U-CLL) and #16 (M-CLL), and >75% in M-CLL subsets #77 and #148 (p<0.001); (ii) trisomy 12 was absent in subsets #31 (U-CLL) and #77 (M-CLL), in 20% of subset #201 (M-CLL) and, 60% in subset #8 (U-CLL) (p<0.001); (iii) del(11q) ranged from 69% in subset #31 (U-CLL) to 12% in subset #8 (U-CLL) and 0% in M-CLL subsets #16 and #201 (p<0.001); (iv) del(17p): absent from all M-CLL subsets except #148 (7.5%); absent from U-CLL subsets #5 and #59, and present in 19% and 17% of stereotyped subset #8 and #6 cases, respectively (p<0.05). We considered subset #2 separately since it included both M-CLL and U-CLL and identified a distinctive clinicobiological profile characterized by a constellation of features, including high incidence of Binet stage C disease (21%), CD38 positivity (41%) and certain cytogenetic abnormalities i.e. del(13q) (56%) and del(11q) (23%) and, in contrast, low frequency of del(17p) (4.5%). Notably, no differences were found between U-CLL versus M-CLL subset #2 cases regarding the incidence of these parameters. Survival analysis for time-to-first-treatment (TTFT) revealed that each stereotyped subset exhibited a distinct clinical course, different from that of other subsets even with similar IGHV gene mutational status and/or expressing the same IGHV gene. Interestingly, subsets #1 and #2 demonstrated a similar TTFT to that of del(17p) positive cases, while within subset #2 the clinical outcome was independent of IGHV mutational status. By integrating BcR IG stereotypy into the Döhner cytogenetic prognostication model, we found that subsets #1, #2 and #4, collectively accounting for ~7% of our series, and representing both U-CLL and M-CLL, constituted distinct clinical entities, with the latter exhibiting a particularly indolent disease even when compared to isolated del(13q) cases or cases with no cytogenetic aberrations. Finally, in multivariate analysis for TTFT, assignment to subset #2 emerged as a new independent unfavorable factor (p=0.002); furthermore, when restricting the analysis to Binet A cases, subset #2 exhibited the second highest hazard ratio after U-CLL. In conclusion, the molecular classification of CLL based on BcR IG stereotypy refines prognostication beyond IG mutational status and improves the Döhner hierarchical model. Hence, we suggest that a compartmentalized approach focusing on and comparing different subsets sheds light on CLL clinical behavior and biology and that BcR IG stereotypy represents a companion molecular diagnostic for personalized medicine in CLL. Disclosures Montillo: Janssen: Honoraria.
Outcome of Patients Younger Than 50 Years Old Diagnosed with Myelodysplastic Syndromes (MDS): Single Institution Experience
Al‐Kali, Aref , He, Rong , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Viswanatha, David S., Zblewski, Darci, Elliott, Michelle A. , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Litzow, Mark R. , Nguyen, Phuong L., Greipp, Patricia T.

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 5541-5541

10.1182/blood.v128.22.5541.5541 Get It

Abstract Background: Myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) are rare hematological neoplasms that are more typically seen in elderly patients. Young patients (< 50 years old) have been reported to comprise between 3-6% in the Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results (SEER) (Ma X et al, Cancer 2007; Rollison R et al, Blood 2008) with a better overall survival (OS). We hereby report the characteristics of young MDS patients with long survival follow-up. Methods: A total of 1012 MDS patients' data from Oct 1993 to Dec 2015 at Mayo Clinic were reviewed after appropriate IRB approval was obtained. All cases had their bone marrow slides reviewed at our institution. Patients youngers than 50 years old (yMDS) were included as cohort 1, while the rest was included as control group (cohort 2). Prognostic factors were analyzed by univariate and multivariate analyses. Survival estimates were calculated using Kaplan-Meier curves and univariate and multivariate analyses was based on log-rank testing using JMP software version 10. Results: Characteristics: We identified 68 (7%) yMDS patients with a median age of 42 years (range, 18-49). Female gender was more common in yMDS (43% vs 31%, p= 0.05). Upon comparison between cohort 1 and 2, only platelets were significantly lower in yMDS (61 vs 102, p <0.0001), but not white blood cells, hemoglobin or degree of marrow fibrosis. MDS subtyping according to World Health Organization 2016 showed single lineage dysplasia in 15% vs 2%, multilineage dysplasia 24% vs 36% , ring sideroblasts 9% vs 15%, isolated del (5q) 1% vs 3%, excess blasts 44% vs 31%, and unclassifiable in 6% vs 5%. As expected, therapy related MDS (t-MDS) was more frequent in yMDS (33% vs 17%, p= 0.005). Transformation to acute myeloid leukemia (AML) was also more frequent in yMDS (28 % vs 11%, p= 0.0004). Compared to cohort 2, yMDS IPSS-R scores were very high, high, intermediate, low, and very low in 24% vs 13%, 29% vs 16%, 21% vs 20%, 19% vs 35%, and 7% vs 17%, respectively. Allogenic hematopoietic cell transplantation (HCT) was more frequent in yMDS (42% vs 4%, p< 0.0001). Survival outcome: Median OS was longer for cohort 1 vs cohort 2 but did not reach statistical significance (43 vs 21 months, p= 0.1). Median progression free survival (PFS) was shorter for cohort 1 vs cohort 2 but did not reach statistical significance (8 vs 12 months, p= 0.3). Median OS for cohort 1 based on R-IPSS was 44, 105, 40, 18, and 12 months for very low, low, intermediate, high and high risk groups, respectively (p= 0.09). Median OS was shorter in t-MDS vs de novo MDS in cohort 1 (13 vs 47 months, p = 0.04). Young patients who had transformed to AML had a worse median OS (18 vs 93 months, p=0.001). On multivariate analysis neither t-MDS nor R-IPSS had a statistically significant impact on OS. Conclusions: MDS is rarely diagnosed under the age of 50. IPSS-R was less powerful in detecting differences between its risk groups for this patient population, although more than half of the patients with yMDS had either high or very high risk. Among this cohort of yMDS patients, there was a significantly higher proportion with therapy-related myeloid neoplasms compared to older patients (one third of patients), with subsequent higher rates of transformation to AML and higher allogeneic HCT. In our study, we did not find an improved OS for yMDS patients compared to older patients. Disclosures Al-Kali: Celgene: Research Funding; Onconova Therapeutics, Inc.: Research Funding.
Diagnosis of Infectious Fluid Collections in Implant-Based Breast Reconstruction: The Role of Ultrasound
Banuelos, Joseph, Esquer-Garrigos, Zerelda, Sohail, M. Rizwan, VanBuren, Wendaline M. , Tran, Nho V. , Nguyen, Minh-Doan T. , Hesley, Gina K. , Abu-Ghname, Amjed, Abu‐Ghname, Amjed , Asaad, Malke , Sharaf, Basel

Journal of Breast Imaging | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 1 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 310-315

10.1093/jbi/wbz060 | PMID 38424805 Get It

Abstract Objective Implant-based breast reconstruction after mastectomy remains the most common reconstructive modality worldwide. Infection is a frequent complication that negatively affects the reconstructive outcome and increases health-care costs. The aim of this study is to evaluate the accuracy of ultrasonography in identifying fluid collections in patients with breast implant infection. Methods After receiving institutional review board approval, a retrospective chart review was performed on patients who presented with breast implant infection after breast reconstruction, during the period 2009–2017. To estimate the sensitivity and specificity of ultrasound (US) in detecting fluid collections, only patients with US evaluation and surgery during the same admission were included. Results In total, 64 patients with 64 infected implants met the inclusion criteria. Infected devices included 44 (69%) tissue expanders, and 20 (31%) implants, of which 40 (62%) were placed in the subpectoral and 24 (38%) prepectoral positions. Periprosthetic fluid was identified by US preoperatively in 45 (70%) of the patients, and a fluid collection was found in 61 (95%) of the patients during surgery. Sensitivity and specificity of US were 74% and 100%, respectively. Inaccurate US results were more likely in patients with silicone implants than patients with saline expander implants. Conclusion Caution should be exercised in interpreting negative US findings in patients with silicone implants in the setting of infection. Other imaging modalities should be explored if US results are negative in cases with high clinical suspicion.
A New Prognostic Model for Response in Myelofibrosis Patients Treated with JAK2 Inhibitors: A Study from Three US Academic Centers
Kamal, Menghrajani, Boonstra, Philip S. , Weber, Alissa A., Perkins, Cecelia , Gowin, Krisstina , Nguyen, Huong , Mesa, Ruben A. , Gotlib, Jason , Talpaz, Moshe

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1842-1842

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1842.1842 Get It

Abstract Background: JAK2 inhibitors have been shown to improve symptoms and produce durable reductions in splenomegaly in patients with myelofibrosis (MF), and ruxolitinib has been shown to improve survival in MF patients (Cervantes et al., 2013; Verstovsek et al., 2013). Current prognostic models such as DIPSS plus (Gangat et al., 2011) predict survival in MF based on clinical, laboratory, and cytogenetic information, but their value in predicting clinical response or survival during treatment with JAK2 inhibitors remains unknown. We hypothesized that clinical features such as bone marrow fibrosis and splenomegaly may have independent effects on therapy response. Therefore, we conducted a retrospective analysis to create a new model to risk stratify patients with respect to their likelihood of responding to oral JAK2-inhibitor therapy. Methods: We studied a cohort of 203 patients with bone marrow biopsy-proven MF seen at University of Michigan, Stanford University, and Mayo Clinic in Scottsdale, AZ. These patients were all treated with ruxolitinib or an experimental JAK2 inhibitor. Our primary endpoint was defined as IWG-MRT criteria for splenic response by palpation (Tefferi et al., 2013). Response in patients with spleen size of less than 5 cm was defined as complete resolution of splenomegaly. Of the 203 patients studied, splenic response was evaluated after 3 months of therapy in 167 patients and after 6 months of therapy in 138 patients; 127 patients were in both groups. A logistic regression was performed to identify factors that would predict clinical response. Results: The following characteristics were significantly associated with spleen response at 3 and 6 months: initial spleen size, European consensus criteria grading of MF on bone marrow biopsy, initial DIPSS plus score, and initial WBC count. Cellularity on marrow biopsy was not significant. We enriched a baseline logistic model of initial dose of oral JAK2 therapy and DIPSS plus score with additional prognostic factors. We found the following clinical characteristics to be jointly associated with splenic response: normalized initial dose of oral JAK2 inhibitor, initial spleen size, DIPSS plus score, degree of fibrosis by European consensus criteria. Duration of disease from time of diagnosis to time of treatment initiation was not prognostic for splenic response. We used this model to calculate the probability of splenic response based on a risk score: Risk score = –1.18(Dose) + 0.09(Initial Spleen Size in cm) + 0.20(DIPSS-plus Points) +0.92 (if fibrosis is MF-3). The probability at 6 months can then be calculated from the risk score as follows: [1/(1+e(risk score-2.6))]. The figure demonstrates the prognostic gain of our model over a model based on DIPSS plus alone. Conclusion: With this observational study, we propose a predictive model which may serve as a clinical tool to identify which patients are most likely to benefit from JAK2 inhibitor-based therapies. Further validation in independent data sets will be required before this model can be more widely applied. Disclosures Mesa: Incyte Corporation, CTI, NPS Pharma, Inc., Gilead Science Inc., Celgene: Research Funding. Gotlib:Incyte: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Travel Reimbursement Other; Gilead: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding, Travel Reimbursement, Travel Reimbursement Other. Talpaz:ARIAD Pharmaceuticals, Inc., BMS, Sanofi, Incyte, Pfizer: Research Funding.
Waterjet Ablation Therapy for Endoscopic Resection of prostate tissue trial (WATER) vs WATER II: comparing Aquablation therapy for benign prostatic hyperplasia in 30–80 and 80–150 mL prostates
Nguyen, David‐Dan , Barber, Neil , Bidair, Mo, Gilling, Peter , Anderson, Paul , Zorn, Kevin C. , Badlani, Gopal , Humphreys, Mitch, Kaplan, Steven A. , Kaufman, Ronald P., So, Alan , Paterson, Ryan F. , Goldenberg, Larry , Elterman, Dean , Desai, Mihir , Lingeman, J.E., Roehrborn, Claus G. , Bhojani, Naeem , Bidair, Mohamed

BJU International | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 125 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 112-122

10.1111/bju.14917 | PMID 31599044 Get It

Objective To compare the outcomes of Aquablation in 30–80 mL prostates with those in 80–150 mL prostates. Surgical options, especially with short learning curves, are limited when treating large prostates for lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTS) due to benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH). Aquablation (AquaBeam System, PROCEPT BioRobotics Inc., Redwood City, CA, USA) could solve this issue with global reproducibility, independent of prostate volume. Patients and Methods Waterjet Ablation Therapy for Endoscopic Resection of prostate tissue (WATER [W‐I]; NCT02505919) is a prospective, double‐blind, multicentre, international clinical trial comparing Aquablation and transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP) for the treatment of LUTS/BPH in prostates between 30 and 80 mL. WATER II (W‐II; NCT03123250) is a prospective, multicentre, single‐arm international clinical trial of Aquablation in prostates between 80 and 150 mL. We compare baseline parameters and 12‐month outcomes in 116 W‐I and 101 W‐II study patients. Students’ t ‐test or Wilcoxon tests were used for continuous variables and Fisher’s test for binary variables. Results The mean (SD) operative time was 33 (17) and 37 (13) min in W‐I and W‐II, respectively. Actual treatment time was 4 and 8 min in W‐I and W‐II, respectively. The mean change in the International Prostate Symptom Score was substantial averaging (at 12 months) 15.1 in W‐I and 17.1 in W‐II ( P = 0.605). By 3 months, Clavien–Dindo grade ≥II events occurred in 19.8% of W‐I patients and 34.7% of W‐II patients ( P = 0.468). Conclusion Aquablation clinically normalises outcomes between patients with 30–80 mL prostates and patients with 80–150 mL prostates treated for LUTS/BPH, with an expected increase in the risk of complications in larger prostates. Long‐term outcomes of procedure durability are needed.
Comparison of IPSS and IPSS-R Scoring in a Population Based Myelodysplastic Syndromes (MDS) Study
Warlick, Erica D. , Hirsch, Betsy , Nguyen, Phuong L., Cioc, Adina, Roesler, Michelle A. , Fonstad, Rachel , Ross, Julie A. , Miller, Jeffrey S. , Weisdorf, Daniel J.

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3841-3841

10.1182/blood.v120.21.3841.3841 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3841 Introduction: The International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) has recently been revised (IPSS-R) to capture more inclusive cytogenetic characterization, more stringent blast description, and more detailed cytopenia assignments. To validate the IPSS-R in a prospective cohort of patients, we compared IPSS and IPSS-R categorization within a group of newly diagnosed MDS patients in a prospective population-based epidemiologic study in Minnesota. Methods: We identified all newly diagnosed MDS cases in Minnesota between the ages of 20 and 85 years from April 1, 2010 to April 2012. Our process includes rapid case identification by the Minnesota Cancer Surveillance System (MCSS), patient contact and enrollment, central medical review including: 1) independent review by two hematopathologists to confirm diagnosis and WHO subclassification; 2) independent cytogeneticist's review for classification as defined by IPSS and IPSS-R; and 3) medical chart review with prospective calculation of IPSS, IPSS-R, and WPSS by a an oncologist. Results: Classification of the 128 patients by IPSS versus IPSS-R is shown (Table) Kendall's Tau = 0.77 In this comparative classification, IPSS-R scoring refined the MDS prognostic risk groups. Low IPSS remained low risk in the IPSS-R spanning the Very Low and Low groups, while all high risk IPSS remained in the Very High risk group in the IPSS-R. However, those in the INT-1 and INT-2 IPSS categories were inconsistently reclassified in the IPSS-R. INT-1 IPSS spanned from Very Low to High and INT-2 IPSS spanned from Intermediate to Very High in the IPSS-R. While reclassification of this prospective cohort resembles results in the IPSS-R reports, ongoing follow-up will be needed to determine if the survival and AML progression measures are reproducible. Conclusion: Until molecular data are available to refine future prognostic scoring systems, the IPSS-R enhances our prognostic risk stratification abilities and is applicable to the general MDS population. As treatment decisions are based on this initial prognostic risk assessment, the more diverse differentiation of risk within the IPSS-R will directly refine prognosis and impact decisions on therapy. Disclosures: Miller: Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Coronado Bioscience: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
A Germline Variant in the TERT Gene Is a Novel Predisposition Allele Associated with Myeloproliferative Neoplasms
Barnholt, Kimberly E., Kiefer, Amy K. , Do, Chuong B., Eriksson, Nicholas, Mountain, Joanna L. , Francke, Uta, Tung, Joyce A., Nguyen, Huong , Hinds, David A. , Zehnder, James L. , Do, Chuong B., Levine, Ross L. , Mesa, Ruben A. , Gotlib, Jason

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 707-707

10.1182/blood.v120.21.707.707 Get It

Abstract Abstract 707 Background: Myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) are disorders that result in unregulated overproduction of one or more myeloid blood cell types by the bone marrow. Polycythemia vera (PV), essential thrombocythemia (ET), and primary myelofibrosis (PMF) comprise the three classic MPNs. The somatic JAK2 V617F mutation is present in 95% of PV patients, and 50–60% of ET and PMF patients. Past work has identified a germline haplotype in JAK2 associated with risk of developing a V617F-positive MPN (Kilpivaara et al; Olcaydu et al; Jones et al, Nat. Genet., 2009). Methods: We recruited a web-based participatory cohort of individuals with MPNs to better understand the genetic basis of these conditions. Participation in this MPN research initiative included free genotyping, and participants provided informed consent and responses to surveys online, under a protocol approved by the external AAHRPP-accredited IRB, Ethical & Independent Review Services. We enrolled and collected saliva samples from more than 700 participants with the following self-reported diagnoses: systemic mastocytosis (n=142), ET (n=145), PV (n=137), PMF (n=50), chronic myelogenous leukemia (n=108), and 97 with overlapping diagnoses (e.g. ET or PV with PMF). Participants were genotyped using a derivative of the Illumina HumanOmniExpress BeadChip with additional custom content, including probes for the JAK2 V617F variant. We performed a genome-wide association study (GWAS) of classic MPN diagnoses (at least one of ET, PV, or MF), using 407 cases from this MPN research initiative and 94,037 controls drawn from the broader 23andMe research participant community. Association was assessed by logistic regression adjusted for age, gender, and 5 principal components to model ancestry. Results: We replicated the known association between germline variation in JAK2 and classic MPNs (rs12340895: odds ratio=2.5, P=7.4 × 10−35). We also identified a novel genome-wide-significant association in TERT, or telomerase reverse transcriptase (rs2853677: odds ratio=1.6 per G allele, P=6.3 × 10−11). The association is consistent with an additive model on the logistic scale (odds ratio=2.6 for 2 versus 0 G alleles). Another variant in TERT, rs2736100, has previously been associated with several non-hematological cancers and with red blood cell count, and our lead SNP is in linkage disequilibrium with TERT variant rs2736100 (r2=0.54). While no other loci reached the threshold of genome-wide significance (P<5.0 × 10−8), we saw a suggestive association with a germline missense variant (F858L) in ATM, or ataxia telangiectasia mutated gene (rs1800056: odds ratio=2.6 per C allele, P=1.4 × 10−5). This variant has also been reported to be associated with breast cancer and chronic lymphocytic leukemia. The rs2853677 TERT variant was associated with each of ET, PV, and PMF, with similar effect sizes. It was not associated with JAK2 V617F mutation status within the MPN cohort (odds ratio=1.0, P=1.0), while the germline JAK2 variant was preferentially associated with V617F-positive MPNs (odds ratio=2.1, P=3.0 × 10−6). The high-risk allele of rs2853677 was also predictive of V617F status among 23andMe participants who had not been recruited into the MPN community (odds ratio=1.6, P=0.0012). These results suggest that while variation in TERT facilitates either acquisition or proliferation of V617F-positive myeloid cells, it also predisposes to MPNs through a V617F-independent mechanism. Conclusion: We have identified a germline variant in TERT which is a new predisposition allele for classic MPNs. These results demonstrate the potential for web-based recruitment methods to contribute to genetic research for uncommon diseases. Disclosures: Hinds: 23andMe: Employment, Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties. Barnholt:23andMe, Inc.: Employment. Zehnder:23andMe, Inc.: Unpaid advisor and collaborator Other. Kiefer:23andMe, Inc.: Employment. Do:23andMe, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties. Eriksson:23andMe, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties. Mountain:23andMe, Inc.: Consultancy, Employment, Honoraria, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding. Francke:23andMe, Inc.: Employment, Honoraria, Research Funding; Locus Development: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Tung:23andMe, Inc.: Employment. Mesa:23andMe, Inc: Unpaid advisor and collaborator Other. Gotlib:23andMe, Inc.: Unpaid advisor and collaborator Other.
Effectiveness of gastric electrical stimulation in gastroparesis: Results from a large prospectively collected database of national gastroparesis registries
Abell, Thomas L. , Yamada, Goro , McCallum, Richard W. , Natta, Mark L. Van , Tonascia, James , Koch, Kenneth L. , Sarosiek, Irene , Farrugia, Gianrico , Grover, Madhusudan , Snape, William J., Shulman, Robert J. , Hamilton, Frank A., Pasricha, Pankaj J. , Grover, Madhusudan , Hasler, W L , Nguyen, Linda A , Kuo, Braden , Shulman, Robert , Abell, T L , Parkman, Henry P. , Hasler, William L. , Nguyen, Linda Anh B. , Kuo, Braden

Neurogastroenterology & Motility | October 4, 2019 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 12 | Pages: No page available

10.1111/nmo.13714 | PMID 31584238 Get It

Abstract Background Gastric electrical stimulation (GES) for treating gastroparesis symptoms is controversial. Methods We studied 319 idiopathic or diabetic gastroparesis symptom patients from the Gastroparesis Clinical Research Consortium (GpCRC) observational studies: 238 without GES and 81 with GES. We assessed the effects of GES using change in GCSI total score and nausea/vomiting subscales between baseline and 48 weeks. We used propensity score methods to control for imbalances in patient characteristics between comparison groups. Key Results GES patients were clinically worse (40% severe vs. 18% for non‐GES; P < .001); worse PAGI‐QOL (2.2. vs. 2.6; P = .003); and worse GCSI total scores (3.5 vs. 2.8; P < .001). We observed improvements in 48‐week GCSI total scores for GES vs. non‐GES: improvement by ≥ 1‐point (RR = 1.63; 95% CI = (1.14, 2.33); P = .01) and change from enrollment (difference = −0.5 (−0.8, −0.3); P < .001). When adjusting for patient characteristics, symptom scores were smaller and not statistically significant: improvement by ≥ 1‐point (RR = 1.29 (0.88, 1.90); P = .20) and change from the enrollment (difference = −0.3 (−0.6, 0.0); P = .07). Of the individual items, the nausea improved by ≥ 1 point (RR = 1.31 (1.03, 1.67); P = .04). Patients with GCSI score ≥ 3.0 tended to improve more than those with score < 3.0. (Adjusted P = 0.02). Conclusions and Inferences This multicenter study of gastroparesis patients found significant improvements in gastroparesis symptoms among GES patients. Accounting for imbalances in patient characteristics, only nausea remained significant. Patients with greater symptoms at baseline improved more after GES. A much larger sample of patients is needed to fully evaluate symptomatic responses and to identify patients likely to respond to GES.
Satiety testing in diabetic gastroparesis: Effects of insulin pump therapy with continuous glucose monitoring on upper gastrointestinal symptoms and gastric myoelectrical activity
Koch, Kenneth L. , Hasler, William L. , Natta, Mark L. Van , Calles-Escandón, Jorge, Grover, Madhusudan , Pasricha, Pankaj J. , Snape, William J., Parkman, Henry P. , Abell, Thomas L. , McCallum, Richard W. , Sarosiek, Irene , Farrugia, Gianrico , Tonascia, James , Miriel, Laura , Hamilton, Frank A., Nguyen, Linda A , Hasler, W L , Parkman, H P , Abell, T L , Nguyen, Linda Anh B. , Lee, Linda

Neurogastroenterology & Motility | October 1, 2019 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 1 | Pages: No page available

10.1111/nmo.13720 | PMID 31574209 Get It

Abstract Background Symptoms induced by caloric or non‐caloric satiety test meals and gastric myoelectrical activity (GMA) have not been studied in patients with diabetic gastroparesis (DGP) before and after intense glucose management. Aims We determined the effects of continuous subcutaneous insulin infusion (CSII) with continuous glucose monitoring (CGM) on GI symptoms, volume consumed, and GMA induced by the caloric meal satiety test (CMST) and water load satiety test (WLST) in DGP. Methods Forty‐five patients with DGP underwent CMST and WLST at baseline and 24 weeks after CSII with CGM. Subjects ingested the test meals until they were completely full. Visual analog scales were used to quantify pre‐ and postmeal symptoms, and GMA was recorded with cutaneous electrodes and analyzed visually and by computer. Key Results At baseline and 24‐week visits, nausea, bloating, abdominal discomfort, and fullness were immediately increased after CMST and WLST (Ps < 0.01). The meal volumes ingested were significantly less than normal controls at both visits in almost one‐third of the subjects. After the CMST, the percentage 3 cycle per minute GMA increased and bradygastria decreased compared with WLST (Ps < 0.05). After treatment for 24 weeks meal volumes ingested, postmeal symptoms and GMA were no different than baseline. Conclusions and inferences (a) Satiety test meals elicited symptoms of nausea, bloating, and abdominal discomfort; (b) CMST stimulated more symptoms and changes in GMA than WLST; and (c) CSII with CGM for 24 weeks did not improve symptoms, volumes ingested, or GMA elicited by the two satiety test meals in these patients with diabetic GP. Satiety tests in diabetic gastropresis are useful to study acute postprandial symptoms and GMA, but these measures were not improved by intensive insulin therapy.