Citations

Mayo Clinic

Clear

3939 citation(s) found for "Es, H W Van".

Neoadjuvant rilvegostomig (R) + trastuzumab deruxtecan (T-DXd) in high-risk HER2-negative breast cancer: Results from the I-SPY 2.2 trial.
O'Sullivan, Ciara Catherine, Kalinsky, Kevin, Yau, C, Wallace, Anne M., Chien, Jo, Yee, D, Nanda, Rita, Isaacs, C, Omene, Coral, Kulkarni, T, Swigart, Lamorna Brown, Perlmutter, J, Hylton, N, Borowsky, Alexander D., Rugo, H S, Veer, Laura van't, Esserman, L J, O’Sullivan, Ciara C. , Kalinsky, Kevin M. , Yau, Christina , Yee, Douglas , Boughey, Judy C. , Borges, Virginia F. , Isaacs, Claudine , Omene, Coral , Kulkarni, Tejaswini , Swigart, Lamorna Brown , Hylton, Nola, Shatsky, Rebecca , Veer, Laura J. van’t

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 3, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 17_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.17_suppl.lba514 Get It

LBA514 Background: Preclinical and clinical data show that antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) such as T-DXd may synergize with immunotherapy. Rilvegostomig (R) is a monovalent, Fc-reduced, dual checkpoint bispecific IgG1 monoclonal antibody against PD-1 and TIGIT receptors. R + T-DXd was evaluated as neoadjuvant therapy for up to 4 cycles. Methods: I-SPY2.2 is a phase II neoadjuvant trial with three neoadjuvant sequences (Blocks A/B/C). All HER2-negative subtypes were eligible for R + T-DXd in Block A. Predicted responders at the end of Block A or B could undergo surgery; otherwise, they continued to Block B +/- C. Block B pts received paclitaxel +/- carboplatin +/- pembrolizumab and Block C pts doxorubicin + cyclophosphamide (AC) +/- pembrolizumab, HR+ immune+ received IO in Blocks B/C. Results are analyzed by receptor and response predictive subtypes (RPS), that include expression-based immune, and luminal signatures with hormone receptor (HR) and HER2 status. Some pts were randomized to a control regimen (skipping R + T-DXd in block A and starting in block B). To minimize risk of interstitial lung disease (ILD) that could lead to treatment discontinuation, pts underwent pulmonary function tests and high-resolution chest CTs every 6 weeks. Abnormalities were reviewed in real time. The primary endpoint was pathologic complete response (pCR), within each RPS and HR/HER2 signature, with estimated pCR (EpCR) rates compared to subtype-specific block A goal rates and control pts in those groups. Other endpoints included safety and treatment discontinuation. Results: 105 pts were treated with R + T-DXd in block A, while 31 pts were randomized to the control regimen. Block A EpCR rate was 57% in the 12 HR+Immune+ pts vs a pre-specified goal of 15% (posterior probability, PP > .99). In 35 HR-Immune+ pts EpCR was 52% vs a pre-specified goal of 40% (PP = .87). No other groups (Immune-) had a PP > .85 for their respective pCR goal rate. HER2-IHC was 0 (27.6%), 1+ (49.5%) and 2+ (22.9%) in the treatment arm vs. 37.7%, 37.7%, and 24.7% in the control arm, with no difference in distribution between arms in immune subtypes. The most common adverse events in Block A were fatigue (84.8%), nausea (81.0%) and alopecia (58.1%). ILD was the most common adverse event of special interest in Block A and overall, occurring in 12 pts (11.4%; 7G1, 4G2, 1G3) during Block A and in 3 pts (G1, 2.9%) in other Blocks. 8 pts discontinued T-DXd + R due to ILD and proceeded to the next Block. Conclusions: When considering the full treatment strategy including block B and C regimens, experimental strategies had similar EpCR rates vs. controls in immune+ subtypes but block A rates exceeded pre-defined goal thresholds. This infers that treatment beginning with R + T-DXd has equivalent efficacy to standard of care for immune+ pts, but 64% pts with pCR skip chemotherapy (Block B) and 97% avoid AC (Block C). R + T-DXd participants avoided persistent ILD. Clinical trial information: NCT01042379 .
Treatment burden and health‐related quality of life in young adults with type 1 diabetes
Gastel, Anka Van, Graner‐Baars, Matthijs, Stiggelbout, Anne M., Tran, Viet‐Thi, Mesman, Jessica, Swaak, Joris, Aanstoot, Henk‐Jan, Kunneman, Marleen , Mesman, Jessica , Van Gastel, Anka , Dinneen, Sean F , De Koning, Eelco J P , Kunneman, Marleen , Graner, Matthijs, Stiggelbout, Anne, Tran, Viet-Thi , Giltay, Erik J. , Dinneen, Seán F. , Aanstoot, Henk‐Jan , Montori, Víctor M.

Diabetic Medicine | June 3, 2026 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 8 | Pages: No page available

10.1111/dme.70376 | PMID 42233704 Get It

Abstract Aim This study aims to assess the treatment burden and health‐related quality of life (HRQoL) in young adults with type 1 diabetes (T1D). Methods Online survey on experienced treatment burden (Treatment Burden Questionnaire, TBQ, 0–150, higher scores indicate higher burden) and HRQoL (Type 1 Diabetes and Life questionnaire for ages 18–25 and 26–45, T1DAL, 0–100, higher scores indicate better HRQoL) among Dutch young adults with T1D (aged 18–30). Results In total, 294 young adults with T1D completed the survey. Mean TBQ score was 59.5 (SD = 24.9). Regular medical care reminding participants of their health problems scored highest. Mean T1DAL scores were 55.9 (SD = 12.9) for ages 18–25, and 62.1 (SD = 13.2) for ages 26–30. Lowest scores were in the subcategory ‘Emotional experiences and daily activities’ (18–25: median = 41.7, IQR = 24.9; 26–30: median = 47.8, IQR = 22.5). TBQ was strongly negatively correlated with T1DAL ( r = −0.69, 95% CI [−0.74, −0.62], p < 0.001). Characteristics associated with higher treatment burden and lower HRQoL included female gender, lower time in range and dissatisfaction with diabetes management approach. Conclusion Young adults with T1D report considerable treatment burden and moderate HRQoL, suggesting a high impact of diabetes care on their lives. Treatment burden is particularly affected by regular medical care activities, whereas diabetes affects the daily functioning and emotional experiences domains of HRQoL. Further research is needed to understand how young adults make care fit and to improve care for these patients, resulting in minimally disruptive care plans. While cautiously interpreted, this may be especially relevant for women and those with adverse clinical outcomes.
Diagnostic Yield of Cardiac CT to Detect Cardiac Thrombi in Patients With Acute Ischemic Stroke (AIS of HEARTS)
Nio, Shan Sui , Green, Daniel S. , Berry-Noronha, Alexander , Rinkel, Leon A. , Beemsterboer, Chiel F.P. , Hasnain, Md Golam , Planken, R. Nils , Randen, Adriënne van , Al-Hadethi, Sinan , Hilt, Mirre G.M. , Ruhe, Deborah S.A., Boekholdt, S Matthijs, Chew, Beng Lim Alvin , Fridgant, Joshua, Mena-Romo, Luis , Kim, Dong Hyun, Guo, Shuyu, Winders, Joel, Senadeera, Sajith C. , Lim, Anthony , Fink, John, Leung, Melissa , Cordato, Dennis, Spratt, N., Collaborators, on behalf of the AIS of HEARTS, Green, Daniel S , van Randen, Adrienne , Bouma, Berto J , Boekholdt, S Matthijs , Fridgant, Joshua , Mena-Romo, Luis , Alamri, Yassar , Lim, Anthony T , Leung, Melissa , Cordato, Dennis , Parsons, Mark W , Spratt, Neil J , Garcia-Esperon, Carlos , Wu, Teddy Y , Coutinho, Jonathan M , Beemsterboer, Chiel F P , Planken, R Nils , Berry‐Noronha, Alexander , Hasnain, Md Golam , Hilt, Mirre , Ruhe, Deborah, Bouma, Berto J. , Boekholdt, S. Matthijs , Kim, Dong Hyun, Fink, John

Stroke | June 2, 2026 | Volume: 57 | Issue: 8 | Pages: 2408-2416

10.1161/strokeaha.126.055575 | PMID 42227105 Get It

BACKGROUND: Cardiac computed tomography (CT) acquired during the acute stroke imaging protocol is an emerging modality to detect cardiac thrombi. We determined its yield in patients with acute ischemic stroke. METHODS: We performed a 1-stage individual patient data meta-analysis of 4 prospective observational cohorts (AIS of HEARTS [Acute Ischemic Stroke of Heart-Related Embolic Sources Detected on Acute Cardiac CT Scans]), including patients with acute ischemic stroke who underwent ECG-gated or non–ECG-gated cardiac CT between May 2018 and June 2024. We excluded patients with transient ischemic attack or stroke mimics. The primary outcome was the proportion of patients with a thrombus on cardiac CT. Secondary outcomes were additional scan time, radiation dose, comparison with echocardiography, and 90-day outcomes. We performed logistic regression analyses to compare 90-day outcomes between patients with and without thrombus, adjusting for age, sex, history of atrial fibrillation, ischemic heart disease, chronic heart failure, stroke or transient ischemic attack, anticoagulant use, prestroke modified Rankin Scale score, National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale score, large vessel occlusions, and intravenous thrombolysis, as appropriate for each outcome. RESULTS: We included 3919 patients (median age, 74 [interquartile range (IQR), 63–82], 58% male, median National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale score 6 [IQR, 3–12]). Cardiac CT detected a thrombus in 243 (6.2%) patients. Among 1323 patients that underwent both cardiac CT and transthoracic echocardiography, cardiac CT had a higher yield than transthoracic echocardiography (odds ratio, 7.4 [95% CI, 4.0–15.1]; P <0.001). Median additional scan time was 6 minutes (IQR, 5–7) for ECG-gated and 13 seconds (IQR, 12–61) for non–ECG-gated cardiac CT. Median additional radiation dose was 2.9 mSv (IQR, 1.6–4.1). Patients with thrombi had higher 90-day mortality (33% versus 15%, adjusted odds ratio, 1.6 [95% CI, 1.1–2.3]) and worse modified Rankin Scale scores (median modified Rankin Scale score 3 versus 2, adjusted odds ratio, 1.6 [95% CI, 1.2–2.0]), but similar recurrent stroke rates (5% versus 4%, adjusted odds ratio, 1.4 [95% CI, 0.7–2.5]). CONCLUSIONS: Implementing cardiac CT into the acute stroke imaging protocol is feasible, detects thrombi in ≈6% of patients, and has a higher yield than transthoracic echocardiography. Cardiac thrombi were associated with higher mortality, but not higher stroke recurrence. REGISTRATION: URL: https://www.clinicaltrials.gov ; Unique identifier: NCT07165093.
Cumulative Incidence and Risk Factors for Secondary Alloplastic Cranioplasty: A Time-to-Event Analysis
Gharavi, Aidin , Sharaf, Basel, Gibreel, Waleed, Gharavi, Aidin , Gompel, Jamie J. Van , Mardini, Samir , Sharaf, Basel , Gibreel, Waleed

Journal of Craniofacial Surgery | June 1, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1097/scs.0000000000012959 | PMID 42224053 Get It

Although complications of autologous bone flap cranioplasty are well described, data on long-term bone flap survival and the comorbidities associated with secondary reconstruction are limited. This study aimed to quantify the need for secondary alloplastic cranioplasty within a standardized patient cohort. Patients who underwent delayed cranioplasty following craniectomy with banked, frozen autologous bone between 2012 and 2025 were identified and analyzed using Cox regression, spline analysis, and Kaplan–Meier survival analysis. A total of 367 patients with an average age of 39.2±19.7 years (range: 0.3–84.4 years) at the time of cranioplasty were included. A secondary cranioplasty was required in 13.6% of patients (n=50 of 367), with resorption (52%) and infection (42%) as the most common indications. In adjusted analyses, patients who underwent cranioplasty following a traumatic injury (HR: 2.37; 95% CI: 1.07–5.26; P =0.03) and patients younger than 18 years (HR: 2.99; 95% CI: 1.35–6.62; P =0.01) were more likely to require a secondary cranioplasty due to bone flap resorption. Increasing defect size was also associated with a higher risk of secondary cranioplasty due to bone flap resorption, becoming significant at roughly 95 cm² (HR: 2.54; 95% CI: 1.04–6.20; P =0.04). The estimated cumulative incidence of secondary cranioplasty was 37% at ten years after autologous reconstruction. These results indicate that although autologous bone flap cranioplasty is largely effective, select patients face a substantially higher risk of secondary cranioplasty, and alternative reconstructive options may be warranted.
Staffing, accepted indications, and dose of Phase II cardiac rehabilitation: country income class and time-based comparisons from the International Council of Cardiovascular Prevention and Rehabilitation’s (ICCPR) 2025 Audit Update
Mampuya, Warner , Jiandani, Mariya P , Mbau, Lilian, Rivero, Monserrat Cruz , Anchique, Claudia V. , 丁荣晶 , Schalkwijk, Dinah L. van , Gallagher, Jonathan , Fernández, Rosalia, Maskhulia, L , Martinez, Jimena, Botha, Noel V Hau, Champaiboon, Jirapa , Yokoyama, Miho, Investigators, ICCPR Global Cardiac Rehabilitation Audit Update, Akinci, Buket, Carson, Rachael Pamela, Quesada-Chaves, Daniel F, Norekvål, Tone M, Kouidi, Evangelia , Таргыновна, Аймакова Гульсим, Quito, Benjamin Jose, Lima de Melo Ghisi, Gabriela , Turk-Adawi, Karam , Mampuya, Warner M , Jiandani, Mariya P , Mbau, Lilian , Cruz Rivero, Monserrat , Anchique, Claudia V , Gallagher, Jonathan , Gaye, Ngone Diaba , Kim, Won-Seok , Seron, Pamela , Maskhulia, Lela , Batalik, Ladislav , Chen, Ssu-Yuan , Supervía, Marta , Champaiboon, Jirapa , Grace, Sherry L , Mettananda, Chamila Dinushi Kukulege , Baťalík, Ladislav , Yokoyama, Miho Nishitani , Grace, Sherry L. , Akıncı, Buket , Candelaria, Dion , Quesada-Chaves, Daniel, Norekvål, Tone M. , Szadkowska, Iwona , Jug, Borut , Aimakova, Gulsim T., Radi, Basuni

European Journal of Preventive Cardiology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1093/eurjpc/zwag292 | PMID 42207983 Get It

Abstract Aims To characterize global variation in cardiac rehabilitation (CR) staffing, indications, and prescribed dose by country income classification and compare findings with the International Council of Cardiovascular Prevention and Rehabilitation’s 2016 Global Audit. Methods and results Cross-sectional REDCap survey of Phase II/post-discharge CR programmes (May–September 2025). Outcomes were multidisciplinary team size/composition, accepted cardiac and non-cardiac indications, and centre-based CR dose. Comparisons were made across World Bank country income classifications and Audit decade (2016 vs. 2025). Of 7025 programmes identified globally, 1505 (median programme response rate = 62%/country) initiated a survey, from 90/113 (80%) countries with CR. CR was delivered by a multidisciplinary team of 7 (median; P25–P75 = 5–8; nurses, physiotherapists, cardiologists, and dietitians most common); teams were smaller in low-income countries (median = 4; P &lt; 0.001), and physician specialty varied. Non-low-income programmes consistently accepted (≥90%) patients with acute coronary syndrome, with programmes in low-income countries less often accepting related interventions (e.g. surgery: low-income 0% vs. high-income 97%; P &lt; 0.01), but non-cardiac indications were more frequently accepted (e.g. primary prevention, diabetes, and lung disease). Acceptance of heart failure increased compared with the previous Audit (70% vs. 87%; P &lt; 0.001). Centre-based programmes prescribed a median of 20 h (P25–P75 = 12–30), typically two sessions/week over 8 weeks. Globally, 65 (72%) countries prescribed a median ≥12 sessions/programme. Programmes in upper-middle-income countries prescribed more sessions (median = 24, P25–P75 = 12–36; P &lt; 0.001). Dose did not differ meaningfully between Audits (P = 0.07). Conclusion CR programmes globally are offered by small, but multidisciplinary teams. They accept guideline-indicated patients, with applicable variation by context. Insufficient dose in one-quarter of countries underscores investment need.
Early Recognition of Treatment‐Responsive Rapidly Progressive Dementia: The Modified STAM3 m P Score
Steenhoven, Robin W. van , Satyadev, Nihal , Bastiaansen, A. E. M., Piura, Y. D., Kerstens, J., Crijnen, Yvette S. , Brenner, Juliëtte , Brand, T., Bienfait, T. M., Veenbergen, S., Vries, J. M. de, Jong, F A de , Dopper, E.G.P., Smitt, P.A.E. Sillevis, Seelaar, H., Titulaer, M. J., Titulaer, Maarten J. , Bastiaansen, Anna E.M. , van Steenhoven, Robin W , Satyadev, N , Crijnen, Y S , Brenner, J , Day, Gregory S , Titulaer, Maarten J , Piura, Yoav , Kerstens, Jeroen , Bienfait, Tessa M., Veenbergen, Sharon , Dopper, Elise G.P. , Seelaar, Harro , Day, Gregory S.

Annals of Clinical and Translational Neurology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1002/acn3.70434 | PMID 42203753 Get It

ABSTRACT Early identification of patients with treatment‐responsive rapidly progressive dementia (RPD) is important as early treatment improves outcomes. The STAM 3 P score identifies treatment‐responsive RPD using “high risk” presenting features. We optimized performance by adding a time component (i.e., dementia within 3 months) and validated the modified “STAM3 m P score” in two independent cohorts ( n = 302). A STAM3 m P score ≥ 1 identified 96% of patients with treatment‐responsive RPD; ≥ 3 features were highly specific (98%). These data suggest that ≥ 1 STAM3 m P features effectively identifies treatment‐responsive RPD and may be used to prioritize investigations, whereas ≥ 3 STAM3 m P features are highly specific and may inform early treatment decisions.
Influence of oncogenic protein sequestration by platelets on early and stage-specific breast cancer detection.
Advani, Pooja , Roberts, Darrol, Eyk, Jennifer Van, Lakka, Giannoula, Eyk, Jennifer E. Van

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e12601 Get It

e12601 Background: Mammography remains the standard modality for breast cancer (BC) screening but has several limitations. There is a critical need for minimally invasive markers that can aid in distinguishing benign, non-invasive lesions from those likely to progress to invasive BC. Platelets are nature’s transport mechanism for delivery of growth factors and inhibitors. Assaying the platelet proteome, Hessian Labs developed HeLP (Hessian Labs Personalized) test designed to identify early malignancy, as well as its grade, and invasiveness. The test is based on a discovery that platelets sequester oncogenic regulators against a concentration gradient in plasma early in tumor development. Hence, it has the potential to differentiate benign from invasive BC at various stages, stratifying the need for intervention. Methods: Platelet samples from 120 women with BC were analyzed using a discovery data-independent acquisition mass spectrometry (DIA-MS). The identified differentially expressed platelet-associated proteins, were prioritized using ClariaIQ , a proprietary computational platform that ranks proteins based on their relevance to stage-specific oncogenic pathways and established Cancer Hallmarks, to identify stage- and grade-associated proteomic signatures and create the HeLP panel. Results: DIA-MS identified multiple platelet sequestered proteins that were differentially expressed between indolent disease and invasive BC. ClariaIQ prioritization resulted in the selection of 13 proteins for inclusion in the HeLP breast cancer assay. We present two examples: SAA1 and SERPIN proteins demonstrated differential expression between healthy, benign breast lesions and malignant invasive disease (Table 1). SAA1 peaks in early BC and SERPIN in advanced stages. With SAA1, in HER negative BC the levels rise to an average of 285,000 RE units when compared to HER2 positive BC. Conclusions: Platelet sequestered protein signatures provide clinically relevant information regarding breast cancer status, grade, and invasiveness. The findings support the robustness of the signal, and a more patient-specific signature than traditional plasma or serum biomarkers. It suggests a role for HeLP as a minimally invasive adjunct to mammography to improve diagnostic stratification and therapeutic decision-making. Disease Group SAA1 Mean (RE) SAA1 SD (RE) SERPIN A3 Mean (RE) SERPIN A3 SD (RE) Healthy Controls 119,592 206,349 490,231 279,017 Benign Breast Lesions 622,187 50,855 341,102 153,144 Stage I Breast Cancer 1,223,865 1,878,654 742,409 466,468 Stage II Breast Cancer 663,369 1,970,265 922,381 844,512 Stage III Breast Cancer 437,853 662,211 705,994 597,399 Stage IV Breast Cancer 225,265 384,826 1,068,874 1,415,934 RE=Relative Expression units. N=20 subjects included in each group.
A propensity score-matched analysis comparing first-line regional, systemic, and intralesional treatments for melanoma in-transit metastases in a contemporary patient population.
Balsay-Patel, Caitlyn , Dugan, Michelle, Naqvi, Syeda Mahrukh Hussnain , Ollila, D. W., Houdt, Winan J. van, Asher, Nethanel, Snow, Hayden, Farma, Jeffrey M., Vetto, John T. , Saw, Robyn P.M., LO, S, Long, Georgina V., Ny, Lars, Akkooi, Alexander Christopher Jonathan Van, Bagge, Roger Olofsson, Zager, Jonathan S., Long, Georgina V. , Akkooi, Alexander C. J. van , Saw, Robyn P.M. , Lo, Serigne , Long, Georgina V , Lo, Serigne N , Dugan, Michelle M. , Hieken, Tina J. , Houdt, Winan J. van , Asher, Nethanel , Broman, Kristy K. , Farma, Jeffrey M. , Hui, Jane Yuet Ching , Ny, Lars , Kim, Youngchul , Bagge, Roger Olofsson , Zager, Jonathan S.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 9524-9524

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.9524 Get It

9524 Background: Unresectable melanoma in-transit metastases (ITM) can pose a significant clinical challenge. Our recently published data comparing first-line treatments for ITM, isolated limb infusion or perfusion (ILI/ILP), immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) and intralesional talimogene laherparepvec (TVEC), found superior outcomes with TVEC. However, TVEC was used more often in patients with lower disease burden and earlier stage (IIIB vs. IIIC/D). Therefore, we sought to better investigate these differences with a propensity score-matched (PSM) analysis. Methods: A multi-institutional, international IRB- approved retrospective analysis was conducted for unresectable melanoma ITM from 2016-2022. PSM analysis comparing first-line ILI/ILP, ICI, and TVEC for was performed. Patients were matched for stage, number of ITM, anatomical site, CLND status, gender and age. Kaplan-Meier curves (OS, PFS, DMFS) and Cumulative incidence function (MSS) were used to visualize time-to-event outcomes in the PSM cohort, though both methods do not account for the matched structure. Results: 274 patients were identified, 120 female/154 male; 96 treated with ILI/ILP, 111 with ICI, and 67 with TVEC. Median follow-up was 40 months (range, 1-80). PSM was performed and identified 36 TVEC–ICI pairs and 27 TVEC–ILI pairs. These were combined resulting in a final cohort of 108 observations (45 TVEC, 36 ICI and 27 ILI). The groups were well balanced. No statistical difference was found for metastasis-free survival (DMFS), progression-free survival (PFS), melanoma-specific survival (MSS), and overall survival (OS) between treatment modalities. TVEC was associated with significant improvement in local PFS (median was 2.2 years (y) for ILI/ILP, 1.5y for ICI and not reached for TVEC, p=0.048). While not statistically significant, a clinical benefit was seen in PFS being longer for TVEC (2.1y for TVEC vs. 1.2y for ILI/ILP and 1.1y for ICI; p=0.2) and OS (not reached vs 2.9y for ILI/ILP and 5.2y for ICI; p=0.2). On mixed effect Cox regression proportional hazard model using the matched data set, there were no significant differences in any of the survival and recurrence outcomes. Conclusions: When patients are propensity-matched, there were no significant differences in first-line treatment modalities for unresectable melanoma ITM. Treatment with TVEC did result in clinically meaningful improved overall and local PFS and OS. This supports that selection of ITM therapy should incorporate an individualized approach, incorporating disease distribution, stage, burden, treatment side effects and patient priorities.
Neoadjuvant DAN-222 plus niraparib in high-risk HER2-negative breast cancer: Results from the I-SPY 2 adaptive platform trial.
Isaacs, C, Howard-Mcnatt, Marissa, Yau, C, Chien, Jo, Wallace, Anne M., Han, Hyo S., Yee, D, Omene, Coral, Nanda, Rita, Chapple, Andrew, Perlmutter, J, Pohlmann, Paula R., Borowsky, Alexander D., Symmans, W. Fraser, Veer, Laura van't, Esserman, L J, Pohlmann, Paula R. , Pohlmann, Paula , Yeung, Kay T. , Isaacs, Claudine , Howard-McNatt, Marissa Michelle , Yau, Christina , Boughey, Judy C. , Han, Hyo S , Borges, Virginia F. , Falkson, Carla I. , Yee, Douglas , Omene, Coral , Nanda, Rita , Symmans, W. Fraser

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 625-625

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.625 Get It

625 Background: I-SPY 2 is a multicenter phase II adaptive platform trial evaluating novel agents for stage II-III high-risk breast cancer using response-predictive subtypes (RPS) and a sequential neoadjuvant treatment design of up to three blocks (A/B/C). Investigational regimens are given in Block A, followed by response-guided escalation to standard-of-care (SOC) therapy (tx) in subsequent blocks or early surgery for responders. Topoisomerase I (TOPO1) inhibition plus PARP inhibition may enhance DNA damage and tumor response. DAN-222 is a tumor-targeted polymeric camptothecin conjugate designed to improve the therapeutic index of TOPO1 inhibition. Based on favorable phase 1 safety and preliminary activity in metastatic breast cancer, DAN-222 plus niraparib was evaluated as Block A tx in HER2− disease. Notably, the neoadjuvant regimen used a higher dose of niraparib (200 mg daily) than the prior phase 1 metastatic study. Methods: Patients (pts) with HER2− breast cancer were randomized to DAN-222 plus niraparib for up to 12 weeks in Block A. Response was assessed by serial MRI and biopsy. Inadequate responders escalated early to SOC tx in Blocks B/C. Primary endpoint was pathologic complete response (pCR). Secondary endpoints included residual cancer burden, safety, early discontinuation, and treatment-strategy performance versus subtype-specific SOC tx controls. Given established PARPi sensitivity in BRCA mut disease, the key objective was to assess clinically meaningful activity of DAN-222 plus niraparib in BRCA wt pts. Accordingly, a prespecified Bayesian interim futility analysis focused on BRCA wt and tested the probability of the true pCR rate after Block A alone exceeded 15% after 50 pts. Results: Fifty pts enrolled from Sep to Dec 2024. In BRCA wt (n=47), estimated Block A pCR was 3%, with posterior probability of 0.02 that that true pCR exceeded 15%, meeting futility criteria and prompting arm closure. Across all blocks, pCR rate was 57% (8/14) for HR-HER2−; 11% (4/36) for HR+ HER2−, largely after SOC tx. 2/3 BRCA mut pts achieved pCR. Treatment strategies initiating with DAN-222 plus niraparib underperformed subtype-specific controls. 68% discontinued Block A early, mainly due to toxicity. Grade ≥3 cytopenias were common: neutropenia (n=25; 50%), anemia (24%), and thrombocytopenia (18%). Cystitis occurred in 36% (1 grade ≥3). Conclusions: Neoadjuvant DAN-222 plus niraparib showed insufficient activity and no treatment-strategy benefit in BRCA wt HER2− breast cancer, underscoring challenges for TOPO1–PARP inhibitor combinations. Although not supported for further development in this setting, these results highlight the strength of I-SPY 2 in rapidly enrolling patients and quickly distinguishing ineffective from promising therapeutic strategies to accelerate progress toward improved outcomes for patients with curable breast cancer. Clinical trial information: NCT01042379 .
Phase 3 study (APROMISS) of catequentinib hydrochloride (AL3818) monotherapy in patients with advanced alveolar soft part sarcoma (ASPS).
Trent, Jonathan C., Somaiah, Neeta , Chugh, Rashmi, Fan, Zhengfu, Jones, Robin Lewis, Tine, Brian Andrew Van, Bui, Nam, Chawla, Sant P. , Shen, Zan, Vincenzi, Bruno, Keedy, Vicki L. , Bui, Nam Q. , Bui, Nam , Stacchiotti, Silvia , Trent, Jonathan C. , Chmielowski, Bartosz , Chugh, Rashmi , Jones, Robin Lewis, Burgess, Melissa , Vincenzi, Bruno , Pollack, Seth M. , Siontis, Brittany L.

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 11502-11502

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.11502 Get It

11502 Background: To report results from the open-label alveolar soft part sarcoma (ASPS) cohort of the phase III APROMISS trial (NCT03016819) evaluating Catequentinib hydrochloride (AL3818), an oral multitargeted receptor tyrosine kinase inhibitor, in adults with advanced or metastatic ASPS. Methods: Adult patients with pathologic and molecularly confirmed advanced ASPS, either treatment-naive or previously treated (excluding cediranib), were enrolled in the open-label, non-randomized ASPS cohort of the phase III APROMISS trial conducted across the United States, Asia, and Europe. Catequentinib hydrochloride was administered orally at 12 mg once daily in 21-day cycles (14 days on/7 days off) until disease progression, toxicity, or death. The primary endpoint was objective response rate (ORR) assessed per RECIST by Blinded Independent Central Review (BICR) (predefined threshold: 31%). Secondary endpoints included duration of response (DOR) with a predefined target of =/>6 months, progression free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS). Results: From July 2017 to August 2022, a total of 56 patients entered the trial; 56 patients were evaluable for the primary endpoint. Median (m-) age was 29.5 years (range: 18 – 66), with 24 female and 32 male. Best overall response included 1/56 complete response (1.8%), 14/56 partial responses (25.0%), 36/56 stable disease (64.3%), and 3/56 (5.4%) progressive disease. RECIST ORR by BICR was 26.8% (95% CI, 15.8–40.3); m-DOR was 22.57 months (95%CI: 10.38-NE). The study data was collected close to 8 years for all patients. mPFS was 18.33 months (95% CI, 14.19–23.13), with 6- and 12-month progression-free rates of 88.77% (95% CI, 76.68–94.79) and 65.54% (95% CI, 50.42–77.06), respectively. mOS was 59.27 months (95% CI, 44.09–NE), with 6- and 12-month overall survival rates of 94.64% (95% CI, 84.30–98.24) and 90.81% (95% CI, 79.30–96.08), respectively. Overall, 27/56 (48.2%) patients experienced grade ≥3 treatment-related adverse events, most commonly diarrhea (50.0%), hypertension (44.6%), fatigue (37.5%), nausea (35.7%), and palmar-plantar erythrodysesthesia syndrome (30.4%); one patient (1.8%) had a grade 5 event (respiratory failure). Conclusions: Catequentinib hydrochloride demonstrated meaningful antitumor activity and durable responses in adults with advanced ASPS. Despite the ORR of 26.8% slightly below the predefined 31% threshold, disease control was prolonged, with a m-DOR exceeding 22 months. Favorable PFS and OS outcomes, together with a manageable safety profile, support its clinical benefit in this ultra-rare sarcoma. Clinical trial information: NCT03016819 .