Citations

Clear

28 citation(s) found for "Wood, Brent".

Toxicities on the E1910 phase III randomized trial of blinatumomab plus chemotherapy in adults with BCR:ABL-1 negative acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Advani, Anjali, Chen, Li, Sun, Zhuoxin, Mattison, Ryan, Paietta, Elisabeth, Zhang, Yanming, Racevskis, Janis, Lazarus, Hillard, Rowe, Jacob, Arber, Dan, Wieduwilt, Matthew, Liedtke, Michaela, Bergeron, Julie, Wood, Brent, Pratz, Keith, Dinner, Shira, Frey, Noelle, Gore, Steven, Bhatnagar, Bhavana, Atallah, Ehab, Uy, Geoffrey, Jeyakumar, Deepa, Lin, Tara, Willman, Cheryl, Podoltsev, Nikolai, Deangelo, Daniel, Patel, Shejal, Elliott, Michelle, Tzachanis, Dimitrios, Vachhani, Pankit, Bhave, Rupali, Sharon, Elad, Little, Richard, Erba, Harry, Stone, Richard, Luger, Selina, Mullighan, Charles, Tallman, Martin, Litzow, Mark, Advani, Anjali, Chen, Li, Sun, Zhuoxin, Mattison, Ryan, Paietta, Elisabeth, Zhang, Yanming, Racevskis, Janis, Lazarus, Hillard, Rowe, Jacob, Arber, Dan, Wieduwilt, Matthew, Liedtke, Michaela, Wood, Brent, Pratz, Keith, Dinner, Shira, Frey, Noelle, Gore, Steven, Bhatnagar, Bhavana, Atallah, Ehab, Uy, Geoffrey, Jeyakumar, Deepa, Lin, Tara, Willman, Cheryl, Podoltsev, Nikolai, Deangelo, Daniel, Patel, Shejal, Elliott, Michelle, Tzachanis, Dimitrios, Vachhani, Pankit, Bhave, Rupali, Sharon, Elad, Little, Richard, Erba, Harry, Stone, Richard, Luger, Selina, Mullighan, Charles, Tallman, Martin, Litzow, Mark

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5120-5120

10.1182/blood-2025-5120 Get It

Abstract E1910 evaluated the addition of blinatumomab to chemotherapy in adults with B-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). The addition of blinatumomab in patients (pts) with measurable residual disease (MRD) negative (neg) B-ALL significantly improved both relapse-free and overall survival (NEJM 2024; 391: 320-33)1. Given the increasing use of blinatumomab and the E1910 backbone chemotherapy regimen, we evaluated > Grade 3 toxicities on this trial in further detail. We assessed toxicity among the MRD-neg pts by age, gender, body mass index (BMI), combined cytogenetic-molecular risk, and number of cycles of blinatumomab received. We also evaluated toxicities during induction since this trial used a modified chemotherapy backbone. Methods: The eligibility, combined cytogenetic-molecular risk, and treatment have been previously described.1 All toxicities were > Grade 3 by CTCAE version 4 with at least a possible relationship to treatment. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize the occurrence and rates of toxicities and Fisher's exact test was used to compare differences in proportions between groups. Analysis of induction included all pts who started treatment. Analysis of Step 3 toxicities included MRD-neg pts who started treatment on the blinatumomab (n=111) or chemotherapy only arm (n=112). Results: Pt characteristics: For induction (n=488), median age was 51 years (yrs) (range 30-70); 48.6% female. Combined cytogenetic-molecular risk: favorable (13.5%); intermediate (12.9%); no risk assigned (16.2%); unfavorable (57.4%). For induction, we compared toxicities for E1910 (n=488) to pts treated on a prior young adult study (n=289) (C10403) (Blood Adv 2021; 5(2): 504-12). The incidence of hyperglycemia (8% vs. 31.1%, p< 0.001), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) increase (6.1% vs. 12.8%, p=0.002), alanine aminotransferase increase (ALT) (11.7% vs. 28.7%, p< 0.001), and hyperbilirubinemia (11% vs. 19%, p=0.002) were significantly lower in E1910 pts. The incidence of pancreatitis (1.8%), thromboembolic events (4.5%), and febrile neutropenia (25.4%) in E1910 was similar to C10403. Toxicities in the MRD-neg pts in the blinatumomab arm (n=111): Despite a high incidence of neutropenia (74.8%) and thrombocytopenia (55.9%) in Step 3, there was a relatively low incidence of sepsis (7.2%), bacteremia (1.8%), cytokine release syndrome (CRS) (3.6%) and neurologic adverse events (0-6.3%). There was a higher incidence of neurological or psychiatric events in the blinatumomab arm (23%) versus chemotherapy arm (5%) (p < 0.001) when all events were combined. There was a numerically higher incidence of ataxia (4.4% vs. %, p=0.16) and dysphasia (11.1% vs. 3%, p=0.12) in pts > 55 yrs and a higher incidence of neutropenia (80.3% vs. 66.7%, p=0.12) and thrombocytopenia (62.1% vs. 46.7%, p=0.12) in the younger pts (age < 55 yrs). In pts with a BMI < 30 kg/m2 (vs. > 30 kg/m2), there was a significantly higher incidence of leukopenia (51.7% vs. 26.4%, p=0.007) and thrombocytopenia (65.5% vs. 45.3%, p=0.037). However, this did not translate into an increased incidence of bleeding or infectious complications. By gender, females had a higher numerical incidence of AST increase (8.8% vs. 0%, p=0.057) and CRS (7% vs. 0% p=0.12); whereas males had a higher incidence of catheter- related infections (7.4% vs. 0%, p=0.05) and hyperglycemia (11.1% vs. 3.5%, p=0.16). A little more than half (56.8%) of pts received 4 cycles of blinatumomab with the remainder of pts receiving 1 (10.8%), 2 (28.8%), or 3 cycles (3.6%). Pts receiving 3-4 cycles of blinatumomab vs. 1-2 cycles of blinatumomab had a statistically higher incidence of anemia (38.8% vs. 6.8%, p< 0.001), neutropenia (98.5% vs. 38.6%, p< 0.001), and thrombocytopenia (83.6% vs. 13.6%, p< 0.001), likely related to being on treatment for a longer period of time. Conclusions: Blinatumomab was well tolerated with no significant toxicity differences noted by age, gender, or number of cycles of blinatumomab received. Pts with a lower BMI did have an increased incidence of leukopenia and thrombocytopenia, possibly related to flat dosing of the drug. However, this did not translate into increased complications. Toxicites during induction were notably few, which suggests that this backbone with age adjustments may serve as a good backbone for future trials. Blinatumomab is being evaluated with low dose chemotherapy and other targeted agents in ongoing trials.
Myeloid malignancies molecular analysis for therapy choice (myeloMATCH): Rapid availability of clinical, pathologic and molecular features for treatment assignment in the first 550 patients.
Winer, Eric, Tsai, Stephanie, Osman, Afaf, Im, Annie , Moseley, Anna , Wood, Brent, Chen, Xueyan , Qu, Xiaoyu , Harris, Lyndsay N. , Ghatak, Sayak , Gore, Steven D. , Michaelis, Laura C. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Stone, Richard M. , Luger, Selina M. , Assouline, Sarit, Litzow, Mark R. , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Borate, Uma , Savoie, Mary Lynn , Roy, Ntasha, Radich, Jerald P. , Little, Richard F. , Othus, Megan , Atallah, Ehab , Tsai, Stephanie, Sabloff, Mitchell , Loghavi, Sanam , Fang, Min, Yeung, Cecilia C.S. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Erba, Harry Paul , Litzow, Mark R. , Reagan, John L. , Jonas, Brian A. , Jiwani, Shahanawaz S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5279-5279

10.1182/blood-2025-5279 Get It

Abstract Background: MyeloMATCH is an NCI-sponsored initiative for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) employing a Master Screening and Reassessment Protocol (MSRP) to assign patients (pts) to a pt and disease biology-specific clinical trial. Several trials evaluating initial therapies are currently open, while subsequent trials dedicated to eradicating measurable residual disease during consolidation and including stem cell transplant are being developed. A pt enrolled at diagnosis may be followed longitudinally and be eligible for trials in sequential tiers throughout the treatment course. We report key data concerning the first cohort of pts enrolled on the MSRP. Methods: After pts with suspected AML or MDS consent for the MSRP, blood and marrow are sent to the myeloMATCH Molecular Diagnostics Network (MDNet) of central CLIA labs operating under a single Investigational Device Exemption to rapidly define molecular, cytogenetic, and immunophenotypic characteristics. These data are catalogued by a bioinformatics team (MATCHBox) and reviewed daily to assign participants to an available trial based on pt and disease features. A Tier Advancement Pathway (TAP) allows standard of care therapy with potential for assignment to subsequent myeloMATCH trials. Since activation in May 2024, 550 patients age≥18 were enrolled on the MSRP from 76 institutions: 48 Academic, 14 NCORP, 11 community, 3 VA. There are currently 4 open randomized AML trials (≥age 60 or unfit with mutant FLT3, ≥age 60 IDH2 mutant AML, fit age<60 ELN 2017 intermediate-risk AML, fit age<60 ELN 2017 adverse risk) and 1 MDS trial(IDH2 mutant). Patients not eligible for an open protocol were assigned to TAP. Results: Of the 550 pts consented, 491 completed screening assays; 49 had no or incomplete samples; 10 withdrew before completed analysis. Median cytogenetic turnaround time (TAT) was 69 hours (91% within 72 hours), and median Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) TAT from receipt was 49 hours (95% within 72 hours). Seventy-six pts (of 491 with assay data) were not assigned due to non-AML or non-MDS diagnoses, the most common being: B-ALL [n=11], MPN [9], benign marrow [9], APML [7], and MPAL [6]. The AML/MDS verified cohort was 415 pts, 366 (89.2%) patients with AML (45% age <60) and 49 (11.8%) with MDS. The median age at screening was 63 years (range:18-95) and 186 (45%) were female. Eighty-two percent identified as White, 7.5% Black, 3% Asian, 7% unknown, and 9% as Hispanic. The most frequent mutations in the AML pts were NPM1 (24.0%), DNMT3A (22.7%), TET2 (19.9%), NRAS (18.0%), FLT3 (18.0% ITD, TKD 7.1%), TP53 (14.5%), and CEBPA (8.7%); IDH1/2 mutation rates were 8.2% and 13.7%, respectively. Co-mutations include FLT3/NPM1 (9.8%), NPM1/IDH2 (4.4%), IDH1/2 and any RAS (3.8%). Karyotypes were normal in 40.4%, complex 20.8%, inv(16) 6.0%, MLL/KMT2A 4.6% and t(8;21) 1.9%. 29% had favorable risk disease, 29% intermediate, and 42% adverse (ELN 2017). In MDS, mutations included: TP53 (36.7%), RUNX1 (20.4%) ASXL1 (20.4%), TET2 (18.4%), spliceosome mutations (SRSF2, SF3B1, U2AF1 and ZRSR2, 28.6%) andIDH1/2 in 4.1% and 6.1%, respectively. Karyotypes were normal in 24.5%; complex in 40.8%. By IPSS-R, 2.4% were low, 73.8% intermediate, 2.4% high, and 21.4% very high risk. 82/415 (20%) pts were assigned to initial therapy protocol, with an increase in assignment rate to 44% in the most recent two months. 71/415 pts (16%) were enrolled in one of the MyeloMATCH studies. Three-hundred forty-four pts (80%) were assigned and enrolled to TAP (296 AML, 48 MDS) for potential assignment to subsequent tier trials. In the TAP AML pts, 99 (33%) have completed initial treatment, including intensive chemotherapy (IC) in 62% of pts and hypomethylating agents/venetoclax (HMA/VEN) in 38%. In pts <60 years of age, 87% received IC v. 13% with HMA/VEN, in >60 34% IC v. 66% HMA/VEN and in age 60-75 42% IC v. 58% HMA/Ven. Conclusion: MyeloMATCH has screened over 500 pts from academic and community sites in the US and Canada in 14 months, meeting the TAT goal of sample acquisition to results of <72 hours. Assignment to treatment protocols has substantially increased recently. As additional trials open (12 in development) we expect the percentage of pts enrolled on MSRP who go on to therapeutic trials will markedly increase, thereby allowing a personalized medicine approach for a broad group of US and Canadian adult pts with AML and MDS.
Genomic determinants of treatment outcome and identification of a new genomic subset of adult acute lymphoblastic leukemia from the ECOG-ACRIN E1910 randomized phase III trial
Zhong, Xiaoming , Sun, Zhuoxin , Wei, Huimei, Chang, Ti‐Cheng , Lei, Shaohua, Rampersaud, Evadnie , Fan, Yiping, Wu, Gang , Mattison, Ryan J. , Zhang, Yanming , Racevskis, Janis, Rowe, Jacob M. , Wieduwilt, Matthew J. , Liedtke, Michaela , Bergeron, Julie , Pratz, Keith W. , Dinner, Shira, Frey, Noelle, Gore, Steven D. , Bhatnagar, Bhavana , Jeyakumar, Deepa , Patel, Shejal, Elliott, Michelle A. , Vachhani, Pankit , Roy, Rupali , Little, Richard F. , Stone, Richard M. , Tallman, Martin S. , Paietta, Elisabeth, Luger, Selina M. , Litzow, Mark R. , Roberts, Kathryn G. , Montefiori, Lindsey E. , Pölönen, Petri , Zhang, Wenchao, Lazarus, Hillard M. , Arber, Daniel A. , Wood, Brent L. , Frey, Noelle, Atallah, Ehab , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Lin, Tara L. , Willman, Cheryl L. , Podoltsev, Nikolai , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Advani, Anjali S. , Tzachanis, Dimitrios , Sharon, Elad , Erba, Harry Paul , Yang, Jun J.J. , Mullighan, Charles G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 31-31

10.1182/blood-2025-31 Get It

Abstract Introduction:A comprehensive integration of significantly mutated genes and pathways with molecular subgroups is lacking in adult B-ALL. Furthermore, the genomic drivers underlying each subgroup remain to be identified.We aimed to perform genomic analysis on a large cohort of patients with adult B-ALL, and to correlate genomic markers with achievement of MRD negativity enabling blinatumomab randomization, and with subsequent response to blinatumomab. Methods:For genomic analysis, we studied 569 adults with newly diagnosed B-ALL registered for initial screening on the ECOG-ACRIN-led E1910 trial (NCT02003222), which evaluated the addition of blinatumomab to standard consolidation chemotherapy. The median age was 52 yrs (range 30 to 71 yrs), with 52% males. Analysis was performed on tumor and matched-normal samples using whole transcriptome sequencing (RNA-seq; tumor only; n=569), whole exome sequencing (n=490), whole genome sequencing (n=131), and single nucleotide polymorphism array (n=445). B-ALL cases were classified into 22 molecular groups. Outcome analysis was limited to patients enrolled and treated on E1910 (n=319). Results: Driver genes (n=268) were identified by the mutation-significance detection tool dNdScv or by the presence of pathogenic variants in known cancer genes, with NUP188 identified as a novel driver gene. Recurrently mutated pathways included: B-cell development (46%), cell cycle (44%), epigenetic regulation (30%), other transcriptional regulation (27%), Ras signaling (25%), RNA machinery (17%) and JAK-STAT signaling (8%). A high frequency of high-risk subtypes was observed including BCR::ABL1 (20%), BCR::ABL1-like (18%), low hypodiploid (14%) and KMT2A (12%). Using tSNE analysis, we identified a new cluster of cases (n=20, 3.5%) lacking a known subgroup driver, with overexpression of CEBPA (n=13) or CEBPB (n=7), distinct from CEBPE/ZEB2, termed “CEBP-altered” ALL (CEBPalt). Five of 13 cases with high CEBPA expression harbored an IGH::CEBPA rearrangement and one harbored a RXRA::CEBPA enhancer hijacking alteration. Of the 7 cases with high CEBPB expression, 5 harbored IGH::CEBPB, and two of these had concomitant clonal BCR::ABL1 fusions. To identify additional mechanisms of CEBP deregulation, in situ Hi-C coupled to H3K27 acetylation immunoprecipitation (HiChIP) was performed on 5 cases. Four cases showed evidence of de novo CEBPA enhancer activity. In two cases, we identified novel insertions (12 and 34nt) ~2kb downstream of CEBPA. A novel translocation and enhancer hijacking event between LINC00426 and the 5' UTR of CEBPB was identified in the remaining case. Overall, we confirmed genomic alterations of CEBPA or CEBPB in 16 of 20 cases with available material. Thus, we have identified a new molecular subgroup of adult B-ALL characterized by genomic alterations that drive enhancer hijacking and oncogenic deregulation of CEBPA/CEBPB. Several subgroups were enriched in patients that failed induction chemotherapy (n=62) or were MRD-positive (n=63) compared to those that achieved MRD-negative status (n=194): BCR::ABL1-like (30 vs 14%, p<0.001), KMT2A (18 vs 9%, p=0.03) and BCL2/MYC (5 vs 1%, p=0.06). Conversely, the following subgroups were enriched in patients that achieved MRD-negativity: PAX5alt (6 vs 18%, p=0.002), TCF3::PBX1 (0 vs 5%, p=0.01) and ZNF384 (2 vs 6%, p=0.08) Within each molecular subgroup we compared the survival of patients who achieved MRD-negative status after induction and were randomized to receive blinatumomab plus chemotherapy (n=93) or chemotherapy only (n=91). Although numbers were low, blinatumomab improved relapse-free survival for patients with hyperdiploid, PAX5alt, BCR::ABL1-like and KMT2A ALL compared to chemotherapy alone. Clonal hematopoiesis of indeterminate potential (CHIP)-related gene mutations were identified in 121 of 417 cases analyzed (29% total: somatic 74%, remission 31%, both 5%). TP53 mutations were most frequent (n=65 patients), with the majority identified in patients with low hypodiploid (n=52). Interestingly, patients with CRLF2 rearrangements collectively harbored the highest number of other CHIP gene mutations (n=13), including DNMT3A (n=4), TET2 (n=3) and ASXL1 (n=3). Conclusions:We provide a comprehensive landscape of genomic alterations in adult B-ALL and identify a new group characterized by deregulation of CEBPA/CEBPB (CEBPalt). We also provide insights into the efficacy of blinatumomab in different molecular subgroups of adult B-ALL.
Impact of therapy delays on outcomes in adults with BCR::ABL1 negative b-lineage acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) in the ECOG-ACRIN E1910 trial randomized to conventional chemotherapy +/- blinatumomab
Bhatnagar, Bhavana , Sun, Zhuoxin , Mattison, Ryan J. , Paietta, Elisabeth, Zhang, Yanming , Racevskis, Janis, Rowe, Jacob M. , Wieduwilt, Matthew J. , Liedtke, Michaela , Bergeron, Julie , Pratz, Keith W. , Dinner, Shira, Gore, Steven D. , Jeyakumar, Deepa , Patel, Shejal, Elliott, Michelle A. , Vachhani, Pankit , Roy, Rupali , Little, Richard F. , Stone, Richard M. , Luger, Selina M. , Tallman, Martin S. , Litzow, Mark R. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Arber, Daniel A. , Wood, Brent L. , Frey, Noelle V. , Atallah, Ehab , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Lin, Tara L. , Willman, Cheryl L. , Podoltsev, Nikolai , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Advani, Anjali S. , Tzachanis, Dimitrios , Sharon, Elad , Erba, Harry Paul , Mullighan, Charles G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1549-1549

10.1182/blood-2025-1549 Get It

Abstract Background: The addition of the CD19/CD3 bispecific T-cell engager, blinatumomab, to standard consolidation chemotherapy in adults with ALL who achieved a measurable residual disease negative (MRDneg) remission (CR), demonstrated an improvement in 3-year overall survival (OS, 85% vs 68%, HR 0.41, P=0.002) and 3-year relapse-free survival (RFS, 80% vs 64%, HR 0.53) compared to conventional chemotherapy in the ECOG-ACRIN E1910 study (Litzow et al, NEJM 2024). Given the complex therapy in this study, treatment delays and modifications are expected. We herein explored the impact of such delays on patient outcomes. Methods: In the phase 3 ECOG-ACRIN E1910 trial (NCT02003222), adults aged 30-70 years with newly diagnosedALL who had achieved MRDneg CR following induction and intensification were randomized to consolidation chemotherapy with blinatumomab (blina arm) or chemotherapy alone (chemo arm). We examined the association between the timing of the initiation of maintenance therapy and OS and RFS. The expected duration of consolidation was 252 days vs 126 days for patients on the blina and chemo arms, respectively. For this analysis, participants were classified into two groups (no/short delay or long delay) depending on whether they started on time/before or after the median time between the beginning of consolidation and start of maintenance therapy for their treatment group (medians: 335 days, range, 181-457 days vs 176 days, range, 139-265 days for blina and chemo arms, respectively). Multivariate analyses of OS and RFS were performed to examine the effect of no/short delay vs. long delay in starting maintenance. Patients were stratified according to their assigned consolidation treatment arm, and the models were further adjusted for age, sex, white blood cell count, platelets, hemoglobin, peripheral blood blasts, bone marrow blasts, performance status and genetic-genomic risk at diagnosis. Results: Of the 488 patients enrolled, 224 MRDneg patients were randomized to consolidation chemotherapy with or without blinatumomab and 135 of the 224 went on to maintenance therapy on study (N= 66 on blina arm and 69 on chemo arm, respectively). The median follow-up from the time of maintenance registration was 43.4 months. There were no significant differences in baseline characteristics between patients in either arm who experienced no/short delay or long delay. In the blina group, 60 of 66 patients (90.9%) received all 8 cycles of consolidation therapy of which 31 (45.6%) had long delays. Sixty-eight of 69 patients on the chemo arm (98.5%) received all cycles of consolidation therapy, of which 34 (50%) had a long delay. Strikingly, patients who had a long delay before initiation of maintenance had a significant improvement in OS in multivariate analysis compared to patients who had no/short delay (HR 0.31, 95% CI: 0.11-0.91; P =0.03). However, within each treatment group, OS benefit did not reach statistical significance (blina arm: HR 0.04, 95% CI: 0.001-1.64; P =0.09; chemo arm: HR 0.32, 95% CI: 0.08-1.38; P =0.13). Similar results were observed for RFS in multivariate analysis (HR 0.40, 95% CI: 0.16-1.01; P =0.05), though this impact on improved RFS was noted in the chemo arm but not in blinatumomab treated patients (blina arm: HR 0.56, 95% CI: 0.10-3.24; P =0.52; chemo arm: HR 0.19, 95% CI: 0.04-0.83; P=0.03). Additionally, patients who had no/short delay before starting maintenance experienced a longer median duration of maintenance treatment (blina arm, 548 days; chemo arm, 708 days) compared to patients who had a long delay (blina arm 488 days; chemo arm 598 days) before initiation of maintenance (P=0.0008). Conclusion: In the phase 3 randomized ECOG-ACRIN E1910 clinical trial, long delays between initiation of consolidation therapy and start of maintenance therapy were associated with improved OS compared to no/short delays. However, within each treatment group (blina or chemo), no significant difference of OS was observed. We postulate that these longer delays allowed more patients to receive all of the recommended protocol-assigned therapy thereby resulting in improved survival. Furthermore, patients who had no/short delays had a significantly longer duration of maintenance therapy. These data indicate that treatment delays during consolidation do not worsen survival. Further studies are being done to better understand why patients with long delays had better overall survival.
Identifying fusions in AML/MDS: An experience from first 400 patients enrolled into myelomatch
Qu, Xiaoyu , Chen, Xueyan , Wood, Brent, Zák, A, Narava, Srikrishna K. , Chang, Ting‐Chia , Baldivieso, Celso, Kamath, M. Panduranga , Ramineni, Bhanumati , Litzow, Mark R. , Doroshow, James H. , Harris, Lyndsay N. , Radich, Jerald P. , Little, Richard F. , Jiwani, Shahanawaz S. , Fang, Min, Yeung, Cecilia C.S. , Zak, Andrea, Kamath, Megha, Othus, Megan , Erba, Harry Paul , Litzow, Mark R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 340-340

10.1182/blood-2025-340 Get It

Abstract Introduction: MyeloMATCH (mM), is an National Cancer Institute (NCI)-sponsored precision medicine initiative for newly diagnosed AML/MDS. It consists of an initial screening study (Master Screening and Reassessment Protocol, or MSRP) that involves centralized testing of bone marrow/whole blood, leading to assignment into several genetically driven treatment subprotocols within the mM portfolio. MSRP employs karyotype, 8-15 probe fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) and NCI-myeloid (NMAv2) assays to determine ploidy, translocations and mutational status needed for accurate disease subclassification, risk stratification as well as for theragnostic determination. NMAv2, a rapid next generation sequencing assay (TAT<48 hrs), interrogates 45 DNA and 35 RNA fusion driver genes to report 1661 hotspot DNA mutations and 779 targeted RNA fusions, including all relevant fusions in AML except Inv3/t(3;3)/MECOM rearrangement (Yeung et al, 2025). The initial mM MSRP workflow relied on karyotype and FISH assay results to identify fusion positive AML/MDS as per the current testing guidelines/ recommendations as well as to abide by the FDA's requirements under the investigational device exemption (IDE). Here we present concordance analysis between karyotype, FISH and NMAv2 assay to identify relevant fusions in AML/MDS. Methods: First 400 participants enrolled in the mM MSRP were included in this analysis. We examined the results from karyotype analysis analyzing 20 metaphase cells, 8-15 probe FISH analyzing 500 nuclei per probe, and NMAv2 curating fusion read counts greater than 100, performed at the mM labs to determine the prevalence of fusions in this cohort. Concordance analysis was performed to determine clinical utility of the NMAv2 assay to report relevant fusions at the time of initial diagnosis. The concordance analysis excluded biomarkers including Inv3/t(3;3)/MECOM rearrangement, KMT2A-PTD and other rare fusions that are beyond the scope of detection by NMAv2 and/or FISH assay. Results: Of the 400 patients analyzed in this cohort (median age 64, [range 20-95]; 43% female; 15.5% non-white; 9.5% Hispanic), translocations/fusions were reported in 67, 73 and 95 patients by karyotype, 8-15 probe FISH and NMAv2, respectively. The karyotypic analysis reported inv(16)/t(16;16) [15], t(11q23) [13], t(9;22) [10], inv3/t(3;3) [9], t(8;21) [6], t(15;17) [5], t(6;9) [4], t(21q22) [3], t(9q34) [1] and t(10;11) [1]. The FISH reported inv(16)/t(16;16) CBFB::MYH11 [15], t(11q23) KMT2A rearrangement [14], t(9;22) BCR::ABL1[10], inv3/t(3;3) MECOM rearrangement [10], t(8;21) RUNX1::RUNX1T1 [7], t(15;17) PML::RARA [5], t(6;9) DEK::NUP214 [5], t(21q22) RUNX1 rearrangement [3], t(11p15.4) NUP98 rearrangement [3], and t(9q34) ABL1 rearrangement [1]. The NMAv2 reported KMT2A-PTD [26], CBFB::MYH11 [15], KMT2A fusion [14], BCR::ABL1[12], RUNX1::RUNX1T1 [8], PML::RARA [5], DEK::NUP214 [5], RUNX1 fusion [4], NUP98 fusion[3], t(9q34) ABL1 fusion [1], PICALM::MLLT10 [1] and ETV6::MECOM [1]. The concordance analysis between NMAv2 and karyotype assay demonstrated positive percent agreement(PPA) of 100%, negative percent agreement(NPA) of 96.81% and overall agreement (OA) of 97.25% when using karyotype as reference. The concordance analysis between NMAv2 and FISH assay demonstrated PPA of 100%, NPA of 98.81% and OA of 99% when using FISH as reference. Of the 12 cases with discrepant results, 7 were due to presence of cryptic translocations missed by karyotype assay, 3 had suboptimal specimen submitted for karyotype/FISH analysis, 1 had false positive BCR::ABL1 fusion reported by NMAv2 due to low level contamination and 1 had minor subclonal population of leukemic blast with BCR::ABL1 fusion detected only by NMAv2. Conclusion: NMAv2 shows high concordance with karyotype and FISH assays which are the most commonly utilized assays to identify fusions/translocations in AML/MDS. NMAv2 is a faster, relatively cheaper and sample conserving method to identify fusions and is less prone to false negative results than karyotype/FISH assay from suboptimal specimen acquisition and testing. Based on the results above, mM MSRP workflow has been amended with FDA concurrence such that a combination of NMAv2, karyotype and MECOM breakapart FISH assay will be used to identify relevant fusion variants in all patients enrolled in mM, whereas additional specific FISH assay will be limited to cases where discrepant results between karyotype and NMAv2 are reported.
SWOG 1318: Combination of dasatinib, prednisone, and blinatumomab for older patients with Philadelphia chromosome positive acute lymphoblastic leukemia:  longer follow up and predictors of outcomes
Advani, Anjali, Moseley, Anna, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Yeung, Cecilia, Torra, Olga Sala, Wood, Brent, Park, Jae, Wieduwilt, Matthew, Jeyakumar, Deepa, Yaghmour, George, Atallah, Ehab, Gerds, Aaron, O'Brien, Susan, Liesveld, Jane, Othus, Megan, Litzow, Mark, Stone, Richard, Radich, Jerald, Erba, Harry, Advani, Anjali, Moseley, Anna, O'Dwyer, Kristen, Yeung, Cecilia, Torra, Olga Sala, Wood, Brent, Park, Jae, Wieduwilt, Matthew, Jeyakumar, Deepa, Yaghmour, George, Atallah, Ehab, Gerds, Aaron, O'Brien, Susan, Liesveld, Jane, Othus, Megan, Litzow, Mark, Stone, Richard, Radich, Jerald, Erba, Harry

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3343-3343

10.1182/blood-2025-3343 Get It

Abstract SWOG 1318 evaluated the feasibility of combining the tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) dasatinib with prednisone and blinatumomab in older patients (pts) with Philadelphia chromosome positive (Ph+) B-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). Here, we present longer follow up (median follow up 5.6 years) with outcomes, predictors of response, and translational medicine studies. Methods: This trial was activated through the NCTN in January 2014 and closed to accrual in April 2021. Pt eligibility included: age > 65 years, Ph+ ALL, no evidence of central nervous system (CNS) disease, and adequate organ function. Treatment has been previously described (Blood Adv 2023; 7(7): 1279-85). Statistics: Categorical and quantitative endpoints comparisons used Fisher's exact and Wilcoxon tests. Survival endpoints used the Kaplan-Meier method and Cox regression models and were landmarked for post-baseline events as needed (i.e., number of cycles). Translational medicine studies: Single cell ATAC seq (10x genomics) was performed on 9 archived cryopreserved diagnostic samples from patients with > 500,000 cells. All samples successfully completed library preparation, sequencing, and demonstrated adequate blast clusters for analysis. Briefly, cryopreserved cells were thawed, and transposases were introduced into nuclei in single cell suspension and used to generate GEM beads. ATAC seq libraries were prepared per manufacture instructions. Libraries were then sequenced on a 25B flow cell on Novaseq X plus (Illumina). The data were analyzed with cloupe (version 9.0.0). Results: Twenty-four eligible patients were enrolled. The median age was 73 years (range 65-87). All pts had newly diagnosed Ph+ ALL. Seventy-nine percent of pts had additional cytogenetic abnormalities. Twenty-two pts (92%) achieved a complete remission (CR) during dasatinib and prednisone induction therapy. Most sites also monitored patient's blood or bone marrow with real-time quantitative PCR to quantify the BCR-ABL1 transcript for molecular response. Of 19 patients analyzed 17 (89%) were in a major or complete molecular remission at some point after treatment, with at least 12 of these patients achieving complete molecular remission. Three patients remain on maintenance. The median follow up for patients who are alive is 5.6 years (range 4.4-8.3). Five- year OS and DFS estimates are 63% (95% CI: 40-78%) and 64% (95% CI: 40-80%). Two patients relapsed in the CNS. One pt proceeded to allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HSCT) and 1 to autologous HSCT. Increased age was associated with a decreased chance of achieving CR as best response (median age in responder group 73.2 years [range 65-82.9]; median age in non-responder group 85.5 [range 83.8-87.3]; p=0.02). Patients with extramedullary disease had shorter DFS (HR 0.22, 95% CI 0.04-1.15, p=0.07). Increased number of cycles of blinatumomab received was associated with a trend towards improved OS (HR 0.66, 95% CI 0.41-1.08, p=0.10). Translational medicine studies for chromatin accessibility in the blast clusters demonstrated improved OS in patients with homogeneous blast clusters (HR 0.42, 95% CI 0.06-3.04, p=0.39), high DUX4 differential accessibility (HR 0.26, 95% CI 0.03-2.55, p=0.25), and ATAC seq data corresponding to decreased chromatin accessibility in HOXA2 (HR 0.09, 95% CI 0.01-1.05. p=0.06). Conclusions: Despite an elderly population, this trial demonstrated impressive outcomes with longer follow-up for patients with Ph+ ALL. The number of cycles of blinatumomab and the presence of extramedullary disease may be important factors in outcome. Translational studies suggest additional markers may be predictors of overall survival, and these will need to be studied on larger scale studies. Decreased chromatin accessibility to HOXA2 was associated with a trend towards improved OS. Additional translational medicine will also be presented at the meeting.
Addition of Blinatumomab to Consolidation Therapy Among Older Newly Diagnosed Patients (pts) with BCR::ABL1 Negative B-Lineage Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) in the ECOG-ACRIN E1910 Randomized Phase III Trial
Sun, Zhuoxin , Litzow, Mark R. , Paietta, Elisabeth, Zhang, Yanming , Racevskis, Janis, Rowe, Jacob M. , Wieduwilt, Matthew J. , Liedtke, Michaela , Bergeron, Julie , Zhao, Yaqi , Wu, Gang , Chang, Ti‐Cheng , Pratz, Keith W. , Dinner, Shira, Gore, Steven D. , Bhatnagar, Bhavana , Jeyakumar, Deepa , Patel, Shejal, Elliott, Michelle A. , Tzachanis, Dimitrios , Vachhani, Pankit , Roy, Rupali , Little, Richard F. , Stone, Richard M. , Tallman, Martin S. , Luger, Selina M. , Mattison, Ryan J. , Podoltsev, Nikolai , Roberts, Kathryn G. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Arber, Daniel A. , Wood, Brent L. , Zhang, Wenchao, Frey, Noelle V. , Atallah, Ehab , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Lin, Tara L. , Willman, Cheryl L. , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Advani, Anjali S. , Sharon, Elad , Erba, Harry Paul , Mullighan, Charles G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4211-4211

10.1182/blood-2024-207143 Get It

Introduction E1910 randomized pts with ALL aged 30-70 years who were measurable residual disease negative (MRD-) by multi-color flow cytometry (FC) after intensification to conventional chemotherapy (chemo) with or without blinatumomab (blina). The addition of blina resulted in improved overall survival (OS) (Litzow, NEJM 2024) and led to a new standard of care. Older ALL pts have inferior outcomes when compared to younger pts in part due to increased treatment toxicity. In E1910, exposure to dexamethasone and pegasparagase was reduced for older pts (age >55 years). We present results of subgroup analyses describing outcomes of older pts enrolled in E1910. Methods Details of the E1910 protocol remission induction (step 1), high dose methotrexate with pegaspargase intensification (step 2), blina randomization (step 3), and maintenance (step 4) or allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplant (HCT) were previously presented (Litzow, NEJM 2024). MRD status was determined after step 2 centrally with 6-color FC with MRD- defined as <0.01% in the bone marrow (BM). Following approval of blina in the US for MRD positive (MRD+) disease in 2018, MRD+ pts were assigned to the blina arm and no longer randomized. The primary objective was to compare the OS and relapse free survival (RFS) among older pts aged >55 years (pre-specified stratification factor) who received chemo + blina to that of pts who received chemo alone (step 3 treatment). Estimates of OS and RFS were calculated using the Kaplan-Meier method. Comparison of OS and RFS between treatment arms was conducted using the two-sided stratified log-rank test and Cox model with CD20 status, rituximab use, and whether pts intended to receive HCT or not as stratification factors. Stratified Multivariate Cox models of OS and RFS were used to further evaluate the effect of step 3 treatment, adjusted by gender, white blood cell count (WBC), platelets, hemoglobin, peripheral blood blasts, BM blasts, performance status and combined molecular risk category. Results Among the 488 enrolled pts, 211 were ≥55 years old with median age of 61 (range 55-70). Among older pts, 49.3% were female and 83.4% were white, 17 (8.1%) pts had WBC >30.000/uL at the time of diagnosis. 156 (73.9%) pts had CD10+ early B-ALL and 46 (21.8%) had CD10- B-ALL immunophenotype. The most common genetic subgroups were low hypodiploid (n=58, 27.5%), BCR::ABL1-like (n=34, 16.1%) and KMT2A rearranged (n=26, 12.3%). 8.1% of pts had low, 9.0% intermediate, 63.5% high combined molecular risk disease and in 19.4% of pts risk could not be assigned. Baseline characteristics were not significantly different in chemo + blina and chemo only pts. The median follow-up for this analysis from step 1 registration was 54.6 months. Complete response with (CR) or without (CRi) count recovery after induction was observed in 174 (82.5%) pts (167 CR, 7 CRi). 93 (44%) pts were MRD-. 32 (15.1%) pts received HCT on study and 24 (11.4%) pts received it off study. Among MRD- pts (n=93), 46 were randomized to and 45 received blina: 6 (13.3%) pts had 1, 14 (31.1%) had 2, 2 (4.4%) had 3 and 23 (51.1%) had 4 cycles. 3-year OS were 71% and 67% for the blina and the chemo only arm (univariate model: HR 0.75, 95% CI: 0.37-1.50; multivariate model: HR 0.56, 95% CI: 0.25-1.27). 3-year RFS were 69% and 59% for the blina and the chemo only arm (univariate model: HR 0.75, 95% CI: 0.39-1.45; multivariate model: HR 0.67, 95% CI: 0.32-1.42). Among MRD+ pts (n=25), 14 were randomized to and 11 received blina: 7 (63.6%) pts had 2, and 4 (36.4%) had 4 cycles. 3-year OS were 66% and 44% for the blina vs the chemo only arm (univariate model: HR 0.66, 95% CI: 0.12-3.64). 3-year RFS were 64% and 31% for the blina vs the chemo only arm (univariate model: HR 0.64, 95% CI: 0.15-2.74). Frequency of treatment-related toxicities among older pts during different study phases and treatment assignments will be presented. Conclusion Despite evidence of improved outcomes in the whole study cohort, the addition of blina to consolidation chemo for older pts with ALL was not associated with statistically significant improvement of OS or RFS in this exploratory analysis not powered to detect the difference in subgroups. This is possibly due to sample size but may be due to biologic differences in the older adult population. Further studies are needed to definitively determine tolerance and benefit of blina addition to consolidation for older pts with ALL.
Assessment of Outcomes of Allogeneic Stem Cell Transplantation By Treatment Arm in Newly Diagnosed Measurable Residual Disease Negative Patients with B-Lineage Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Randomized to Conventional Chemotherapy +/- Blinatumomab in the ECO
Liedtke, Michaela , Sun, Zhuoxin , Litzow, Mark R. , Mattison, Ryan J. , Paietta, Elisabeth , Zhang, Yanming , Racevskis, Janis, Rowe, Jacob M. , Bergeron, Julie , Zhao, Yaqi , Wu, Gang , Chang, Ti‐Cheng , Pratz, Keith W. , Dinner, Shira, Gore, Steven D. , Bhatnagar, Bhavana , Jeyakumar, Deepa , Patel, Shejal, Elliott, Michelle A. , Tzachanis, Dimitrios , Vachhani, Pankit , Bhave, Rupali , Little, Richard F. , Stone, Richard M. , Luger, Selina M. , Tallman, Martin S. , Wieduwilt, Matthew J. , Roberts, Kathryn G. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Arber, Daniel A. , Wood, Brent L. , Zhang, Wenchao, Frey, Noelle V. , Atallah, Ehab , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Lin, Tara L. , Willman, Cheryl L. , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Advani, Anjali S. , Sharon, Elad , Erba, Harry Paul , Mullighan, Charles G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 779-779

10.1182/blood-2024-207557 Get It

Introduction: Based on a donor versus no-donor analysis, UKALLXII/E2993 showed a survival benefit for adults with acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) who underwent allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (alloHCT) in first complete remission (CR1) compared to consolidation/maintenance chemotherapy alone. The follow-up phase 3 E1910 trial (NCT02003222) randomized BCR::ABL1-negative B-lineage ALL patients (pts) aged 30-70 years in measurable residual disease (MRD)-negative CR1 after intensification to conventional chemotherapy (CC) +/- blinatumomab (blin) and demonstrated significantly improved overall survival (OS) with blin (Litzow, NEJM 2024). The current exploratory subgroup analysis evaluates outcomes of MRD-negative pts randomized on E1910 who underwent alloHCT on trial. Methods: Among pts enrolled on E1910, pts in MRD-negative CR1 by 6-color flow cytometry after intensification who were randomized to CC +/- blin and subsequently underwent alloHCT were identified. We compared baseline characteristics, MRD status post induction, relapse-free survival (RFS) and OS using the Kaplan-Meier method and the two-sided log-rank test and Cox model. A multivariable analysis was performed with alloHCT included as a time-varying covariate as well as a landmark analysis comparing the outcome of pts with unfavorable risk on the CC + blin arm who underwent alloHCT versus those who did not. Results: Of 224 MRD-negative randomized pts, 44 underwent alloHCT on trial: 22 in each arm. The median time from randomization to transplant was 3.2 months (mos). The median follow-up from initial registration was 57.8 mos. Baseline demographics including age (median 55 years), gender (53% male), race (89% white) and ethnicity (89% non-Hispanic/Latino) were equally distributed. Compared to CC + blin, the median peripheral blood white cell (WBC) count and blast percentage at diagnosis were higher in the CC arm at 6,640 vs 3,740/uL and 55 vs 9%, respectively, while median marrow blast percentage and overall unfavorable risk as defined in E1910 (55% vs 64%) were similar. Of the 44 MRD-negative pts who proceeded to alloHCT on study, 77% in the CC arm and 64% in the CC+ blin arm were MRD-negative after induction. Myeloablative conditioning was given to the majority of pts (68% CC arm and 73% CC+blin arm) and the most common graft versus host disease prophylaxis was tacrolimus-based on both arms. Among the 44 pts who underwent alloHCT, the observed hazard ratio (HR) comparing relative risk of death between pts randomized to CC+blin or CC only was 0.59 (95% CI: 0.12-2.11) with a 3-year OS rate of 82% versus 71% and the HR comparing relative risk of relapse/death was 0.52 (CI: 0.15-1.79) with a 3-year RFS rate of 82% versus 67%. For patients with unfavorable risk, 3-year OS and 3-year RFS in each treatment arm were both 71% versus 65%. Among 50 pts with unfavorable risk in MRD-negative CR after intensification who were randomized to CC + blin, a landmark analysis performed at 5 mos post randomization showed 3-year OS and RFS rates of 71% versus 90% and 71% versus 86% between the 14 pts who underwent alloHCT and those who did not, respectively. Receipt of alloHCT was a time-varying covariate in a multivariable analysis with gender, WBC count, platelets, hemoglobin, peripheral blood blasts, bone marrow blasts, performance status, and combined molecular risk category. Age, CD20 status, rituximab use, and intention to receive alloHCT were used as stratification factors. In the entire cohort of MRD-negative pts who were randomized, there was a significant association between improved OS and the receipt of CC+blin vs CC alone (HR 0.46, 95% CI: 0.26 - 0.82; p=0.009), better performance status of 0-1 vs ≥2 and favorable vs unfavorable risk ALL. In contrast, the receipt of alloHCT had no significant effect on OS (HR 1.00, 95% CI: 0.49 - 2.01). Conclusions: Within the constraints of small numbers, this exploratory subgroup analysis demonstrates that in pts with newly diagnosed BCR::ABL1-negative B-ALL treated on E1910 who achieved MRD-negativity after intensification, alloHCT outcomes did not appear to be different with or without blin in consolidation. In a multivariate analysis of all MRD-negative pts, receipt of blin but not alloHCT was associated with improved OS. Further investigation is warranted to characterize the relative benefit of blinatumomab in pts receiving alloHCT in frontline consolidation.
Genomic Determinants of Outcome in Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia
Chang, Ti‐Cheng , Chen, Wenan , Cheng, Zhongshan , Hedges, Dale J., Elsayed, Abdelrahman , Pounds, Stanley , Shago, Mary , Rabin, Karen R. , Raetz, Elizabeth A. , Cheng, Cheng , Angiolillo, Anne , Baviskar, Pradyuamna , Borowitz, Michael J., Carroll, Andrew J. , Carroll, William L. , Heerema, Nyla A. , Larsen, Eric , Mattano, Leonard A. , Maloney, Kelly W. , Ramirez, Nilsa C. , Salzer, Wanda L. , Wu, Gang , Loh, Mignon L. , Wu, Gang , Rabin, Karen R , Raetz, Elizabeth A , Devidas, Meenakshi , Baviskar, Pradyuamna , Burke, Michael J , Carroll, Andrew J , Harvey, Richard , Iacobucci, Ilaria , Wang, Jeremy R , Jeha, Sima , Mattano, Leonard A , Maloney, Kelly W , Pui, Ching-Hon , Ramirez, Nilsa C , Willman, Cheryl , Wood, Brent L , Hunger, Stephen P , Mullighan, Charles G , Loh, Mignon L , Pounds, Stanley B , Wu, Gang , Qu, Chunxu , Devidas, Meenakshi , Chen, I‐Ming , Harvey, Richard C. , Iacobucci, Ilaria , Wang, Jeremy , Willman, Cheryl L. , Winick, Naomi Joan , Wood, Brent L. , Hunger, Stephen P. , Mullighan, Charles G.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | August 9, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 29 | Pages: 3491-3503

10.1200/jco.23.02238 | PMID 39121442 Get It

PURPOSE Although cure rates for childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) exceed 90%, ALL remains a leading cause of cancer death in children. Half of relapses arise in children initially classified with standard-risk (SR) disease. MATERIALS AND METHODS To identify genomic determinants of relapse in children with SR ALL, we performed genome and transcriptome sequencing of diagnostic and remission samples of children with SR (n = 1,381) or high-risk B-ALL with favorable cytogenetic features (n = 115) enrolled on Children's Oncology Group trials. We used a case-control study design analyzing 439 patients who relapsed and 1,057 who remained in complete remission for at least 5 years. RESULTS Genomic subtype was associated with relapse, which occurred in approximately 50% of cases of PAX5 -altered ALL (odds ratio [OR], 3.31 [95% CI, 2.17 to 5.03]; P = 3.18 × 10 –8 ). Within high-hyperdiploid ALL, gain of chromosome 10 with disomy of chromosome 7 was associated with favorable outcome (OR, 0.27 [95% CI, 0.17 to 0.42]; P = 8.02 × 10 –10 ; St Jude Children's Research Hospital validation cohort: OR, 0.22 [95% CI, 0.05 to 0.80]; P = .009), and disomy of chromosomes 10 and 17 with gain of chromosome 6 was associated with relapse (OR, 7.16 [95% CI, 2.63 to 21.51]; P = 2.19 × 10 –5 ; validation cohort: OR, 21.32 [95% CI, 3.62 to 119.30]; P = .0004). Genomic alterations were associated with relapse in a subtype-dependent manner, including alterations of INO80 in ETV6::RUNX1 ALL, IKZF1 , and CREBBP in high-hyperdiploid ALL and FHIT in BCR::ABL1 -like ALL. Genomic alterations were also associated with the presence of minimal residual disease, including NRAS and CREBBP in high-hyperdiploid ALL. CONCLUSION Genetic subtype, patterns of aneuploidy, and secondary genomic alterations determine risk of relapse in childhood ALL. Comprehensive genomic analysis is required for optimal risk stratification.