Citations

Clear

125 citation(s) found for "Winer, Eric".

Pathologic Complete Response (pCR) Rate and Predictors of Response to Taxane, Trastuzumab, and Pertuzumab in HER2‑Positive Breast Cancer: Secondary Analyses of EA1181/CompassHER2 pCR
Tung, Nadine , DeMichele, Angela , Winer, Eric P. , Wright, Jean L. , Recht, Abram , Weiss, Anna C., Tjoe, Judy A., Feldman, Sheldon M. , Smith, Mary Lou , O’Sullivan, Ciara C. , Sardesai, Sagar D., Irvin, W. J., Battelli, Chiara, Krie, Amy, D’Abreo, Nina , Shah, Payal D. , DeMichele, Angela , Prat, Aleix , Winer, Eric , Wright, Jean L , Recht, Abram , Rocque, Gabrielle , O'Sullivan, Ciara Catherine , Tang, Shou-Ching , Modi, Shanu , Bagegni, Nusayba , Krie, Amy K , Telli, Melinda L , Borges, Virginia F , D'Abreo, Nina , Shah, Payal D , Villagrasa, Patricia , Badve, Sunil S , Partridge, Ann H , Miller, Kathy D , Carey, Lisa A , Wolff, Antonio C , Tung, Nadine , Zhao, Fengmin , Weiss, Anna , Tjoe, Judy A., Rocque, Gabrielle B. , Sardesai, Sagar , Modi, Shanu , Irvin, William , Unni, Nisha G , George, Mridula Annette , Telli, Melinda L. , Borges, Virginia F. , Badve, Sunil , Partridge, Ann H. , Miller, Kathy D. , Carey, Lisa A. , Wolff, Antonio C.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | August 20, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco-25-02255 | PMID 42623567 Get It

PURPOSE EA1181 (ClinicalTrials.gov identifier: NCT04266249 ) is a single-arm trial evaluating neoadjuvant taxane, trastuzumab, and pertuzumab (THP) in patients with clinical stage II/IIIa human epidermal growth factor receptor 2 (HER2)–positive breast cancer. This report focuses on the secondary end points of pathologic complete response (pCR) rates and associated factors. The primary end point—3-year recurrence-free survival among patients achieving a pCR (ypT0/Tis, ypN0)—will be reported when data mature. METHODS Patients received four cycles of trastuzumab and pertuzumab (HP) with either once per week paclitaxel (12 weeks) or docetaxel (every 3 weeks for four cycles), followed by surgery. Clinicopathologic characteristics were assessed in all patients. The HER2DX pCR score was determined using diagnostic biopsy samples in a representative subset. Logistic regression models identified factors associated with pCR. RESULTS A total of 2,175 patients were enrolled (781 HER2+/estrogen receptor‑negative [ER–]; 1,394 HER2+/ER+). Of 2,141 patients who initiated THP, the overall pCR rate was 43.8%: 63.7% in HER2+/ER– and 32.4% in HER2+/ER+ tumors. Higher pCR rates were observed in tumors that were ER-negative or low ER expressing, progesterone receptor-negative or low expressing, HER2 immunohistochemistry (IHC) 3+, and in patients treated with once per week paclitaxel. T3 disease was associated with a lower pCR rate in HER2+/ER– tumors; otherwise, tumor (T) and nodal (N) stage did not significantly affect pCR. Among 569 patients assessed for HER2DX pCR scores, a high score was independently associated with higher pCR rates, after adjustment for clinicopathologic variables. CONCLUSION Neoadjuvant THP achieved pCR in nearly two-thirds of patients with HER2+/ER– and one third with HER2+/ER+ breast cancer. Low hormone receptor expression, HER2 IHC 3+ status, once per week paclitaxel use, and a high HER2DX pCR score were independent predictors of pCR. These findings should help optimize risk stratification and treatment personalization for patients with HER2-positive breast cancer.
A single-arm, phase II study of sequential therapy with curative intent in de novo HER2+ metastatic breast cancer: The SAPPHO study.
Ruddy, Kathryn Jean, Heiling, Hillary, Rozenblit, Mariya, Dees, Elizabeth Claire , Frey, Anna , Ossing, Sarah, Koegel, Susan, LaScala, Jamie, Brown, Thelma, Tolaney, S M, Carey, L, Krop, Ian E., Tayob, Nabihah, Winer, Eric P., Rimawi, Mothaffar, Parsons, Heather A. , Lin, Nancy U., Morganti, Stefania , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Heiling, Hillary , Rozenblit, Mariya , Stoeckle, James Hart , Pradhan, Deepti , Carey, Lisa A. , Krop, Ian E. , Tayob, Nabihah , Winer, Eric P. , Rimawi, Mothaffar, Lin, Nancy U.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.tps1147 Get It

TPS1147 Background: Due to dramatic improvements in neoadjuvant and adjuvant HER2-directed therapy (tx), most patients (pts) with early HER2+ breast cancer are cured. As a result, over half of pts newly diagnosed with HER2+ metastatic breast cancer (MBC) now present with de novo stage IV disease. Anti-HER2 tx has also significantly extended survival for pts with HER2+ MBC, with a subgroup of exceptional responders alive many years (yrs) after diagnosis. However, the paradigm for HER2+ MBC remains non-curative, and pts receive tx indefinitely with significant toxicities and costs. The SAPPHO study is investigating whether an intensification approach of sequential, non-cross resistant anti-HER2 tx followed by tx discontinuation is associated with long-term disease control in pts with HER2+ MBC. Methods: SAPPHO is an open-label, phase II, single-arm trial testing a sequential regimen of non-cross resistant, HER2-targeted tx with curative intent in pts with de novo HER2+ MBC. Eligible pts must have biopsy-proven, de novo MBC with high HER2 expression (3+ by immunohistochemistry). Pts with brain metastases are eligible upon receipt of local tx. Treatment consists of an induction regimen (trastuzumab-pertuzumab-taxane [THP] x 4 cycles, followed by trastuzumab deruxtecan [TDXd] x 6 cycles, followed by trastuzumab emtansine [TDM1]-tucatinib x 4 cycles), followed by a maintenance regimen (HP-tucatinib for 1 yr). Given results from DESTINY-Breast09, the sequence of TDXd-P x 6 cycles followed by THP x 4 followed by TDM1-tucatinib x 4 can be chosen as alternative induction tx per investigator and patient choice. Pts who remain progression-free after completing maintenance will stop all anti-HER2 tx. Endocrine tx will be continued for pts with hormone receptor+/HER2+ tumors. Tumor specimens from breast and a metastatic site are collected at baseline and the end of induction. Serial plasma samples for ctDNA analysis are collected at baseline, during treatment, and during follow-up. The primary endpoint is the probability of being progression-free and off anti-HER2 tx 4 yrs from the start of induction. With a sample size of 72 pts, the study is designed to have 91% power to reject the null hypothesis that the probability of being off anti-HER2 tx and progression-free is less than 24%, with an alternative hypothesis of 40%. Key secondary endpoints are overall survival, overall response rate by modified RECIST 1.1 after induction, and safety. Correlative endpoints include the relationship between ctDNA dynamics and outcomes. Patient-reported outcomes will be analyzed, including quality of life, illness intrusiveness, financial toxicity, anxiety, distress about cancer progression, perception of benefit and risk of progression. SAPPHO began enrollment in Q3 2024, and the study is open at 4 US sites within the Translational Breast Cancer Research Consortium (NCT05721248). Clinical trial information: NCT05721248 .
Patient-reported outcomes from the adjuvant ado-trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) for older patients with HER2+ breast cancer (ATOP) trial.
Ruddy, Kathryn Jean, Ginos, Brenda, Heiling, Hillary, Rogak, Lauren , Atanasov, Stafan S., Sinclair, Sarah, Fenton, Mary Anne, Muss, Hyman, Sinclair, Natalie, Hamilton, Erika P., Dang, Chau T., Faggen, Meredith, Lo, S., Mitchell, Sandra A., Winer, Eric P., Dueck, Amylou C., Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Heiling, Hillary , Sedrak, Mina S. , Atanasov, S., Sinclair, Sarah , Mortimer, Joanne , Fenton, Mary Anne , Sinclair, Natalie, Lo, Steve, Mitchell, Sandra A , Winer, Eric P. , Dueck, Amylou C. , Freedman, Rachel A.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 635-635

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.635 Get It

635 Background: Prospective data on efficacy, quality of life, and treatment-related toxicities in older adults with breast cancer are limited. The ATOP trial (NCT03587740) evaluated T-DM1 in older adults and demonstrated favorable 5-year invasive disease-free survival. Here, we report patient-reported adverse events (AEs) and health-related quality of life (HRQOL) findings from ATOP. Methods: ATOP was a single-arm, phase II, multicenter study of adjuvant T-DM1 for those aged 60 with stage I-III HER2+ breast cancer. Protocol therapy included postoperative administration of T-DM1 (3.6 mg/kg) every 21 days for one year (17 cycles). PRO-CTCAE (assessing specific symptoms) and EQ-5D (a measure of HRQOL) surveys were administered electronically or on paper at baseline (pre-treatment), on Day 1 of each treatment cycle, and at a single 6–12-month post-treatment time point. Participants who responded to the baseline and at least one follow-up survey were included in the PRO analysis. EQ-5D changes from baseline were assessed using general linear mixed models. Summary statistics were used to assess PRO-CTCAE scores to evaluate which symptoms developed between baseline and 1 subsequent survey(s) and their severity. Results: Among the 111 patients enrolled on ATOP (median age=71, range 60-88 years), 98 responded to the baseline survey and 1 subsequent survey(s). 1435 surveys were returned that included at least one PRO-CTCAE response, and 1661 surveys were returned that included EQ-5D. The Table displays the % of participants who reported PRO-CTCAE symptoms that worsened from baseline to any severity level (scores >0) or to a severe level (scores ≥3). More than 60% of survey respondents reported new or increased dry mouth, fatigue, muscle aches, decreased appetite, nausea, pain, and/or numbness/tingling at some point during or after treatment, but these were usually not severe. EQ-5D scores did not change significantly from baseline at any time point. Conclusions: In this adjuvant trial for patients aged >60, participation rates for PRO data collection were high. Reassuringly, global HRQOL was not impacted by T-DM1, and though frequently reported, the vast majority of patient-reported symptoms were mild. Future analyses of this trial will focus on duration and predictors (clinical and biomarker-based) of severe AEs, agreement between patient-reported and clinician-reported AEs, and whether sharing PRO reports with clinicians impacted clinician-reported AE grades. Clinical trial information: NCT03587740 . Most common new or worsening symptoms reported via PRO-CTCAE in ATOP (n=95). Symptom % with score >0 n (%) with score 3+ Dry mouth 79% 26% Fatigue 71% 29% Muscle aches 69% 20% Decreased appetite 69% 12% Nausea 67% 6% Pain 66% 21% Numbness/tingling 65% 9% Blurry vision 60% 4% Mouth or throat sores 60% 5%
EA1181: Accuracy of pre-surgery MRI to predict pathologic complete response after taxane, trastuzumab, and pertuzumab (THP) in HER2-positive breast cancer.
Tung, NM, Zhao, Fengmin, Partridge, Savannah C., Wright, Jean, Recht, Abram, Weiss, Anna, Tjoe, Judy A., Feldman, Sheldon M. , Smith, Mary Lou , O'Sullivan, Ciara Catherine, Sardesai, Sagar D., Winer, Eric P., Partridge, Ann H., Carey, L, DeMichele, Angela, Tung, Nadine , Zhao, Fengmin , Partridge, Savannah C , Recht, Abram , Weiss, Anna, Tjoe, Judy A., Rocque, Gabrielle B. , O’Sullivan, Ciara C. , Sardesai, Sagar , Badve, Sunil , Winer, Eric P. , Miller, Kathy D. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, Lisa A. , Rahbar, Habib , DeMichele, Angela , Wolff, Antonio C.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 603-603

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.603 Get It

603 Background: Accurate prediction of pathologic complete response (pCR) after preoperative therapy for HER2-positive (HER2+) breast cancer can help triage patients to immediate surgery vs additional preoperative therapy. Pre-surgery (i.e., after neoadjuvant therapy) imaging studies may help estimate the likelihood of pCR. In EA1181, patients (pts) with stage II-IIIA HER2+ breast cancer received four cycles of preoperative taxane, trastuzumab, and pertuzumab (THP×4). Pre-surgery imaging was required, though the specific imaging modality was not mandated. Here, we report the accuracy of pre-surgery breast MRI to predict pCR (ypT0/Tis, ypN0). Methods: Among 2,141 pts treated with THPx4, 1,378 had pre-surgery breast MRI and were representative of the overall cohort, although T3 tumors were more common (16% vs 9%). MRI reports were available for 1,351 pts; all reports were centrally reviewed and classified as radiologic complete response (rCR; no residual tumor enhancement and normalization of lymph nodes, if applicable) or radiologic residual disease (rRD). Reports with indeterminate radiologic response were independently reviewed by two study radiologists blinded to pathology outcomes. Among pts with rCR who had pathologic residual disease (pRD), we also assessed the extent of residual disease by residual cancer burden (RCB) score. Among pts with rRD who had a pCR, we determined the proportion who only had residual ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS). Results: See Table. Conclusions: After neoadjuvant therapy, preoperative MRI accurately predicted pCR in 86% of patients with HER2+/ER− disease and may help identify patients who can proceed directly to surgery. MRI is insufficient to predict pCR for pts with HER2+/ER+ disease, as only 55% with complete response on MRI had a pCR at surgery. A pre-surgery MRI that indicated residual disease was accurate in 80% of pts with HER2+/ER+ disease, but in only 45% of pts with HER2+/ER- cancer. Accurately predicting residual disease after THPx4 allows for consideration of additional therapy that may increase the chance of pCR. Combining imaging like MRI with other biomarkers, such as tissue-based markers or circulating tumor DNA, may improve prediction of pCR and facilitate personalization of treatment decisions in HER2+ breast cancer. All pts with pre-surgery MRI (n=1351)pCR rate overall in this cohort = 47% MRI result Pathology pCR pRD rCR 70.6% (341/483) 29.4%(142/483) 78% had RCB1 rRD 34%(295/868) 21% of 295 had DCIS only 66.01% (573/868) ER- (n=589)*Overall pCR rate in ER- subset = 68% MRI result Pathology pCR pRD rCR 86.1% (205/238) 13.9% (33/238) 85% had RCB1 rRD 55.3% (194/351) 19% of 194 had only DCIS 44.7% (157/351) ER+ (n= 762)*Overall pCR rate in ER+ subset = 31% MRI result Pathology pCR pRD rCR 55.5% (136/245) 44.5% (109/245) 76% had RCB1 rRD 19.5% (101/517) 26% of 101 had only DCIS 80.5% (416/517)
Effect of a weight loss intervention (WLI) on quality of life (QOL) and symptoms in women with breast cancer: Results from the Breast Cancer Weight Loss (BWEL) trial.
Ligibel, Jennifer A. , Hershman, Dawn L., Dueck, A. C. , McCall, Linda, Ginos, Brenda, Weiss, Anna, Hahn, Olwen, Spears, Patricia, Paskett, Electra D., Hopkins, Judith O. , Frank, Elizabeth S., Bernstein, Vanessa , Stearns, Vered, White, Julia R., Wadden, Thomas, Winer, Eric P., Carey, L, Partridge, Ann H., Hershman, Dawn L. , Goodwin, Pamela J. , Paskett, Electra D. , Mayer, Erica L. , Stearns, Vered , White, Julia , Wadden, Thomas A., Winer, Eric P. , Carey, Lisa A. , Partridge, Ann H.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 12010-12010

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.12010 Get It

12010 Background: BWEL (Alliance A011401; NCT02750826) is a Phase III trial that randomizes patients (pts) with stage II-III breast cancer and body mass index (BMI) ≥27 kg/m 2 1:1 to a 24-month (mo) lifestyle-based WLI + health education (HE) or HE alone. Here we report prespecified secondary outcomes of the impact of the WLI on patient-reported QOL and symptoms. Methods: The first 540 BWEL pts (randomized between 9/2016 and 7/2017) were included in this substudy that collected PROMIS 29 Profile 2.0 and Global Health scores at enrollment, 6 and 24 mos. Adjusting for baseline scores, mean physical function (predefined substudy primary outcome), global physical and mental health, fatigue and other scores were compared at 6 and 24 mos using analysis of covariance (ANCOVA). P-values <0.05 were considered significant. Positive differences in positive attributes (e.g., physical function) and negative differences in negative attributes (e.g., anxiety) represented better outcomes in the WLI arm. Results: At baseline, median BMI was 32.9 kg/m 2 (26.5 – 69.1), median age was 53 (25 - 78) years; 83.9% of pts were non-Hispanic White, 10.7% were Black and 5.9% were Hispanic. At 6 mos, the WLI (vs HE) arm had significantly better physical function (ANCOVA-based mean difference between arms 1.9 [95% CI 0.8, 3.0]; p<0.001), global physical health (2.0 [95% CI 0.9, 3.0]; p<0.001), global mental health (1.30 [95% CI 0.2, 2.4], p=0.03), social roles and activities (2.3 [95% CI 1.1, 3.6]; p<0.001), and fatigue (-1.7 [95% CI -3.1, -0.4], p=0.01) (Table). Improvements were generally maintained at 24 mos. Similar findings were seen in analyses using longitudinal mixed modeling. Conclusions: The BWEL WLI demonstrated QOL benefits for patients with breast cancer, resulting in significantly better physical function, global physical and mental health, and symptoms. Future analyses will evaluate which populations experienced the most benefit, as well as the relationships among QOL, symptoms, and weight loss. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, UG1CA189823; U10CA180820; U10CA180868; U10CA180863, CCS 707213; U10CA180888; UG1CA189858; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org. Clinical trial information: NCT02750826 . Analysis of covariance-adjusted least squares means values at 6-mos adjusted for baseline scores. QOL/Symptom Attributes HE WLI Between arm difference (95% CI)* P value Physical Function 47.1 49.0 1.9 (0.8, 3.0) <0.001 Global Physical Health 46.2 48.1 2.0 (0.9, 3.0) <0.001 Global Mental Health 48.6 49.9 1.3 (0.2, 2.4) 0.03 Social Roles and Activities 52.7 55.0 2.3 (1.1, 3.6) <0.001 Anxiety 50.2 50.0 -0.2 (-1.6, 1.2) 0.77 Depression 47.5 47.5 -0.0 (11.2, 1.2) 0.96 Fatigue 50.6 48.9 -1.7 (-3.1, -0.4) 0.01 Sleep Disturbance 51.0 51.1 0.1 (-0.6, 0.8) 0.80 Pain Interference 51.3 50.3 -1.0 (-2.4, 0.4) 0.15 *Positive differences in positive attributes and negative differences in negative attributes favor WLI arm.
Pregnancy history, recency of childbirth, and outcomes in young women with early-stage breast cancer
Nader-Marta, Guilherme, Zheng, Yue, Rosenberg, Shoshana M, Dibble, Kate E. , Mayer, Erica L. , Poorvu, Philip D. , Ruddy, Kathryn J, Guzman-Arocho, Yaileen D, Collins, Laura C. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey, Schapira, Lidia, Tayob, Nabihah, Come, Steven E. , Warner, Ellen, Polyak, Kornelia, Partridge, Ann H. , Zheng, Yue , Marta, Guilherme Nader , Partridge, Ann H , Mayer, Erica L , Zheng, Yue , Rosenberg, Shoshana M. , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Guzmán‐Arocho, Yaileen D. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Schapira, Lidia , Valenza, Carmine , Borges, Virginia F. , Tayob, Nabihah , Warner, Ellen , Polyák, Kornélia , Winer, Eric P.

Mayo Clinic

JNCI: Journal of the National Cancer Institute | May 14, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1093/jnci/djag152 | PMID 42152224 Get It

Abstract Background Breast cancer (BC) diagnosed during pregnancy or postpartum often presents with aggressive features, potentially influenced by hormonal, immunological, and tissue remodeling changes. Studies have suggested that postpartum BC may be associated with worse outcomes, though most evidence is retrospective and constrained by methodological limitations. This study evaluated associations between pregnancy history, recency of childbirth, and long-term outcomes in a prospective cohort of young patients with early-stage BC. Patients and Methods Patients aged ≤40 years with stage I–III BC enrolled in the Young Women’s Breast Cancer Study were categorized at diagnosis as nulligravid, nulliparous, pregnant, or parous (≤5 vs 5 to 10 years postpartum). Analyses were stratified by BC subtype (estrogen receptor-positive [ER+]/HER2−, HER2+, and triple-negative [TNBC]), with distant recurrence-free survival (DRFS) as the primary endpoint. Results Among 859 patients, 257 (29.9%) were nulligravid, 50 (5.8%) nulliparous, 37 (4.3%) pregnant, and 515 (60.0%) parous. Pregnant patients had proportionally more TNBC, nodal involvement, T3/T4, and grade 3 tumors. After 11.1 years median follow-up, pregnancy or postpartum status was not independently associated with DRFS in multivariable models adjusted for age, tumor characteristics, and treatment, with consistent findings across ER+/HER2−, HER2+, and TNBC subtypes. Sensitivity analyses, including further categorization of postpartum diagnoses (&lt;2 vs 2 to 5 years), yielded consistent results. Conclusions Pregnancy history and recency of childbirth were not independently associated with long-term DRFS. Despite more aggressive features at diagnosis, patients diagnosed during or after pregnancy had comparable outcomes after adjustment, suggesting no adverse prognostic impact. Clinical trial registration NCT01468246 (https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT01468246? term=NCT01468246&rank=1).
Myeloid malignancies molecular analysis for therapy choice (myeloMATCH): Rapid availability of clinical, pathologic and molecular features for treatment assignment in the first 550 patients.
Winer, Eric, Tsai, Stephanie, Osman, Afaf, Im, Annie , Moseley, Anna , Wood, Brent, Chen, Xueyan , Qu, Xiaoyu , Harris, Lyndsay N. , Ghatak, Sayak , Gore, Steven D. , Michaelis, Laura C. , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Stone, Richard M. , Luger, Selina M. , Assouline, Sarit, Litzow, Mark R. , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Borate, Uma , Savoie, Mary Lynn , Roy, Ntasha, Radich, Jerald P. , Little, Richard F. , Othus, Megan , Atallah, Ehab , Tsai, Stephanie, Sabloff, Mitchell , Loghavi, Sanam , Fang, Min, Yeung, Cecilia C.S. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Erba, Harry Paul , Litzow, Mark R. , Reagan, John L. , Jonas, Brian A. , Jiwani, Shahanawaz S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5279-5279

10.1182/blood-2025-5279 Get It

Abstract Background: MyeloMATCH is an NCI-sponsored initiative for acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) employing a Master Screening and Reassessment Protocol (MSRP) to assign patients (pts) to a pt and disease biology-specific clinical trial. Several trials evaluating initial therapies are currently open, while subsequent trials dedicated to eradicating measurable residual disease during consolidation and including stem cell transplant are being developed. A pt enrolled at diagnosis may be followed longitudinally and be eligible for trials in sequential tiers throughout the treatment course. We report key data concerning the first cohort of pts enrolled on the MSRP. Methods: After pts with suspected AML or MDS consent for the MSRP, blood and marrow are sent to the myeloMATCH Molecular Diagnostics Network (MDNet) of central CLIA labs operating under a single Investigational Device Exemption to rapidly define molecular, cytogenetic, and immunophenotypic characteristics. These data are catalogued by a bioinformatics team (MATCHBox) and reviewed daily to assign participants to an available trial based on pt and disease features. A Tier Advancement Pathway (TAP) allows standard of care therapy with potential for assignment to subsequent myeloMATCH trials. Since activation in May 2024, 550 patients age≥18 were enrolled on the MSRP from 76 institutions: 48 Academic, 14 NCORP, 11 community, 3 VA. There are currently 4 open randomized AML trials (≥age 60 or unfit with mutant FLT3, ≥age 60 IDH2 mutant AML, fit age&lt;60 ELN 2017 intermediate-risk AML, fit age&lt;60 ELN 2017 adverse risk) and 1 MDS trial(IDH2 mutant). Patients not eligible for an open protocol were assigned to TAP. Results: Of the 550 pts consented, 491 completed screening assays; 49 had no or incomplete samples; 10 withdrew before completed analysis. Median cytogenetic turnaround time (TAT) was 69 hours (91% within 72 hours), and median Next Generation Sequencing (NGS) TAT from receipt was 49 hours (95% within 72 hours). Seventy-six pts (of 491 with assay data) were not assigned due to non-AML or non-MDS diagnoses, the most common being: B-ALL [n=11], MPN [9], benign marrow [9], APML [7], and MPAL [6]. The AML/MDS verified cohort was 415 pts, 366 (89.2%) patients with AML (45% age &lt;60) and 49 (11.8%) with MDS. The median age at screening was 63 years (range:18-95) and 186 (45%) were female. Eighty-two percent identified as White, 7.5% Black, 3% Asian, 7% unknown, and 9% as Hispanic. The most frequent mutations in the AML pts were NPM1 (24.0%), DNMT3A (22.7%), TET2 (19.9%), NRAS (18.0%), FLT3 (18.0% ITD, TKD 7.1%), TP53 (14.5%), and CEBPA (8.7%); IDH1/2 mutation rates were 8.2% and 13.7%, respectively. Co-mutations include FLT3/NPM1 (9.8%), NPM1/IDH2 (4.4%), IDH1/2 and any RAS (3.8%). Karyotypes were normal in 40.4%, complex 20.8%, inv(16) 6.0%, MLL/KMT2A 4.6% and t(8;21) 1.9%. 29% had favorable risk disease, 29% intermediate, and 42% adverse (ELN 2017). In MDS, mutations included: TP53 (36.7%), RUNX1 (20.4%) ASXL1 (20.4%), TET2 (18.4%), spliceosome mutations (SRSF2, SF3B1, U2AF1 and ZRSR2, 28.6%) andIDH1/2 in 4.1% and 6.1%, respectively. Karyotypes were normal in 24.5%; complex in 40.8%. By IPSS-R, 2.4% were low, 73.8% intermediate, 2.4% high, and 21.4% very high risk. 82/415 (20%) pts were assigned to initial therapy protocol, with an increase in assignment rate to 44% in the most recent two months. 71/415 pts (16%) were enrolled in one of the MyeloMATCH studies. Three-hundred forty-four pts (80%) were assigned and enrolled to TAP (296 AML, 48 MDS) for potential assignment to subsequent tier trials. In the TAP AML pts, 99 (33%) have completed initial treatment, including intensive chemotherapy (IC) in 62% of pts and hypomethylating agents/venetoclax (HMA/VEN) in 38%. In pts &lt;60 years of age, 87% received IC v. 13% with HMA/VEN, in &gt;60 34% IC v. 66% HMA/VEN and in age 60-75 42% IC v. 58% HMA/Ven. Conclusion: MyeloMATCH has screened over 500 pts from academic and community sites in the US and Canada in 14 months, meeting the TAT goal of sample acquisition to results of &lt;72 hours. Assignment to treatment protocols has substantially increased recently. As additional trials open (12 in development) we expect the percentage of pts enrolled on MSRP who go on to therapeutic trials will markedly increase, thereby allowing a personalized medicine approach for a broad group of US and Canadian adult pts with AML and MDS.
Real-world practice patterns of IDH inhibitors and outcomes of on-label IDH inhibitor use for Acute Myeloid Leukemia in the United States
Leone, Sami, Dworkin, Emily , Kahla, Justin A. , Ali, Moiez , Raptis, Nepheli, Lokhandwala, Alifya, Taborda, Cristian , Ritchie, Jordan, Coltoff, Alexander , Ormond, Sean, Dulak, Dominika, Im, Annie , Song, Amy , Scobie, Micaela R. , Lewis-Gonzalez, Jessica, Foucar, Charles , LeBlanc, Thomas W. , Pulte, Dianne , Wynne, Joseph , Leblanc, Thomas , Lin, Chenyu , Woods, Ashley C. , Li, Zhiguo , Leone, Sami, Abaza, Yasmin , Filho, Cilomar Martins de Oliveira , Lee, Michelle Hyunju , Bewersdorf, Jan Philipp , Burkart, Madelyn , Kumar, Mahesh , Song, Amy, Iyer, Sunil Girish , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Zhou, Katherine Ismei , Atallah, Ehab , Winer, Eric P. , Erba, Harry Paul , Patel, Anand , Badar, Talha , Norsworthy, Kelly J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1614-1614

10.1182/blood-2025-1614 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutations are observed in ~20% of patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML). In the U.S., ivosidenib (ivo) is approved with or without azacitidine (aza) in the frontline (FL) and as monotherapy in relapsed/refractory (R/R) IDH1-mutated (mut) AML. Olutasidenib (oluta) is approved as monotherapy for R/R IDH1-mut AML. Enasidenib (ena) is approved as monotherapy for R/R IDH2-mut AML. This study describes real-world IDH inhibitor (IDHi) administration patterns and evaluates their outcomes in on-label settings. Methods: A retrospective review of patients with IDH1/2-mut AML who received ivosidenib, olutasidenib, or enasidenib was conducted at 12 academic institutions in the U.S. Best response at any time during treatment, including complete response (CR) and complete response with partial hematologic recovery (CRh), were graded using European Leukemia Net (ELN) 2022 criteria. Results: A total of 387 patients with IDH1- and IDH2-mut AML were treated with an IDHi in the FL or R/R setting. Median follow-up was 9.6 months (range, 0.03-90.7). Demographics include 79% White, 14% Black, 3% Asian, and 4% other/unknown race; 5% were Hispanic ethnicity; 46% were female; the median age was 70 years (range, 28-95). 70% had an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status of 0-1, 26% had secondary AML, and 10% had therapy-related AML. Per the ELN 2024 less-Intensive risk classification, 58% were favorable risk, 29% intermediate, 7% adverse, and 6% unknown. Overall, 209 of 387 patients (54%) received IDHi regimens on-label. In FL IDH1-mut AML (n=45), 11 received ivo monotherapy, 25 aza/ivo, and 9 used off-label combinations: 3 hypomethylating agent (HMA) + venetoclax (ven) + ivo, 5 decitabine/ivo, 1 intensive chemotherapy (IC)/ivo. Among R/R IDH1-mut AML (n=109), 47 received ivo monotherapy, 7 oluta monotherapy, and 55 off-label (31 HMA/ivo, 16 HMA/ven/ivo, 3 IC/ivo, and 5 other). 44 received off-label ena for FL treatment of IDH2-mut AML (25 ena monotherapy, 9 HMA/ena, 8 HMA/ven/ena, and 2 IC/ena). In R/R IDH2-mut AML (n=189), 119 patients received ena monotherapy and 70 received off-label combinations (25 HMA/ena, 30 HMA/ven/ena, 7 IC/ena, 6 ena/gilteritinib, and 2 other). In on-label treatment of FL IDH1-mut AML, one of four patients with response assessment of FL ivo monotherapy had a CR/CRh. Of 19 patients with response assessment on FL aza/ivo, 13 patients (68.4%) had a CR as best response (95% CI, 46.0-84.6%). Median OS was 14.9 mo (95% CI, 4.17-NR) for ivo monotherapy (n=11) and 31.9 mo (95% CI, 9.1-NR) for aza/ivo (n=25), with 0 and 2 patients receiving allogeneic stem cell transplant (allo-SCT), respectively. In R/R IDH1-mut AML, the rate of CR/CRh was 35.5% (95% CI, 21.1-53.1) for on-label ivo monotherapy. All 4 patients with response assessment for on-label oluta monotherapy had a CR. Median OS was 14.0 mo (95% CI, 10.1-22.4) for ivo monotherapy and NR for oluta monotherapy (95% CI, 10.1-NR), with 10 and 0 receiving allo-SCT, respectively. The CR/CRh rate for ivo was 38.1% (8 of 21 assessed; 95% CI, 20.8-59.1) in age &lt; 70, and 30.0% (3 of 10 assessed; 95% CI, 10.8-60.3) in age ≥ 70. Median OS was 15.2 mo (95% CI 9.3-NR) in age &lt; 70 (n=27) and 10.4 mo (95% CI 8.0-18) in age ≥ 70 (n=20). In R/R IDH2-mut AML, the rate of CR/CRh for on-label ena monotherapy was 38.2% (95% CI, 27.6-50.1). Median OS was 12.1 mo (95% CI, 8.2-16.6), with 5 having received allo-SCT. In demographic subgroups for ena monotherapy, 52 non-Hispanic White (NHW) patients with response assessment had a CR/CRh rate of 42.3% (95% CI, 0.30-0.56). Only 1 of 13 non-Hispanic Black (NHB) patients with response assessment had a CRh (7.7%; 95% CI, 1.4-33.0) as best response, with none attaining CR. Median OS was 13.7 mo (95% CI 10.3-26.3) in NHW (n=82), 11.2 mo (95% CI, 6.1-NR) in NHB (n=18), and 69.1 mo (95% CI, 52.6-NR) in Hispanic patients (n=8). The CR/CRh rate was 48.6% (17 of 35 assessed; 95% CI, 33.0-64.4) for age &lt; 70, and 27.3% (9 of 33 assessed; 95% CI, 15.1-44.2) for age ≥ 70. Median OS was 12.0 mo (95% CI, 9.9-22.1) in age &lt; 70 (n=48) and 5.8 mo (95% CI, 4.1-8.7) in age ≥ 70 (n=69). Conclusion: Practice patterns for IDH inhibitors in AML vary considerably, with high amounts of off-label use. Response rates for ivosidenib and enasidenib in the real-world setting are comparable to those of clinical trials. Descriptive analyses of demographic subgroups highlight areas in need of further research.
Hypomethylating agent with venetoclax versus hypomethylating agent alone in frontline management of myelodysplastic syndrome - impact of subgroups on clinical outcomes
Ball, Somedeb , Haddadin, Michael , Feld, Jonathan , Cohen‐Nowak, Adam , Hawkins, Hayley, Shukla, Asmita, Tan, Virginia, Dulak, Dominika, Tawfiq, Reema, Dworkin, Emily , Feng, Amber , Foucar, Charles , Shallis, Rory M. , Im, Annie , Winer, Eric S. , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Abaza, Yasmin , Abboud, Ramzi , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Kishtagari, Ashwin , Guerra, Veronica , Weiss, Julian J , Gonzalez‐Lugo, Jesus D. , Dhakal, Prajwal , Leonard, Jessica T , Badar, Talha , Patel, Shyam A. , Lin, Chenyu , Patel, Anand , Atallah, Ehab , Komrokji, Rami S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 239-239

10.1182/blood-2025-239 Get It

Abstract Background: Hypomethylating agent (HMA) with venetoclax (VEN) is used in clinical practice for frontline management of patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) based on encouraging data from phase 1 clinical trial (Garcia JS et al. Blood 2025). While the randomized clinical trial (VERONA-NCT04401748) did not show a survival benefit of azacitidine-VEN, the study had important differences such as exclusion of therapy related MDS and being conducted in several non-academic US centers. To better understand the impact of this regimen and its effects in subgroups, we conducted a real-world analysis of frontline MDS patients treated mainly at academic medical centers with HMA-VEN and compared to HMA monotherapy. Methods: This is a multicenter retrospective study of 19 US academic medical centers. We included contemporary cohorts of adults (age≥18 years) with MDS (intermediate, high or very high risk by IPSS-R) who were treated outside of clinical trials with either upfront combination of HMA-VEN or HMA monotherapy. Data on patient-related, disease-related and treatment-related variables were collected through chart review. Descriptive statistics were used for baseline characteristics. Overall survival (OS) and event free survival (EFS: progression, leukemic transformation, death as events) analysis was conducted using Kaplan-Meier method. Determinants of outcomes were analyzed using multivariable regression models. All analyses were conducted at a significance level of p&lt;0.05. Results: Among 1198 patients with intermediate, high or very-high risk MDS, 313 patients received upfront VEN in combination with HMA [HMA-VEN] and 885 patients received HMA monotherapy. Median age was 70 (63-76) years and majority of patients had MDS with excess blasts-1 (34% overall, HMA-VEN=26%, HMA=37%) or MDS with excess-blasts-2 (41% overall, HMA-VEN=60%, HMA=34%). Disease risk by IPSS-R was intermediate (29% overall, HMA-VEN=18%, HMA=33%), high (30% overall, HMA-VEN=31%, HMA=30%) or very-high risk (41% overall, HMA-VEN=51%, HMA=37%, p&lt;0.001). Therapy related MDS (t-MDS) was seen in 27% of patients (HMA-VEN=33%, HMA=25%, p=0.004), 34% had TP53 mutation (HMA-VEN=40%, HMA=32%, p=0.005) and 33% underwent allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (AHSCT) (HMA-VEN=42%, HMA=30%, p&lt;0.001). The most common mutations detected at baseline included TP53 (34%), ASXL1 (22%), DNMT3A (16%), RUNX1 (16%), TET2 (14%), SRSF2 (13%), and U2AF1 (11%). The response rate by IWG 2006 criteria was significantly higher with HMA-VEN than HMA monotherapy (overall 81% vs 39%, CR: 17% vs 9.6%; marrow CR: 56% vs 14%, p&lt;0.001). In multivariable analysis accounting for upfront treatment, AHSCT, genomic mutations, baseline bone marrow blasts and t-MDS, patients treated with HMA-VEN in the upfront setting had significantly improved EFS (median EFS 10.7 vs. 7.8 mon, HR 0.83, 95%CI 0.72-0.96, p=0.01) and OS (median OS 22.4 vs. 18.1 mon, HR 0.79, 95%CI 0.64-0.97, p=0.02). In addition, TP53 mutation status (OS: HR 1.88, 95% CI 1.57-2.26, p&lt;0.001, EFS: HR 1.43, 95% CI 1.23-1.65, p&lt;0.001), subsequent AHSCT (OS: HR 0.34, 95% CI 0.27-0.41, p&lt;0.001; EFS: HR 0.47, 95% CI 0.40-0.54, p&lt;0.001), and therapy related MDS (OS: HR 1.20, 95% CI 1.00-1.44, p=0.04, EFS: HR 1.10, 95% CI 0.96-1.27, p=0.2) were significant predictors on multivariable analysis. When separately investigated in subgroups, an OS benefit of HMA-VEN over HMA was seen in patients undergoing subsequent AHSCT (median OS 40.6 vs. 30 mon, p=0.05), bone marrow blast 10-19% (median OS 25.1 vs. 17.4 mon, P=0.01), de novo MDS (median OS 30 vs. 20.1 mon, P=0.003) and absence of TP53 mutation (median OS 34.9 mon vs. 23.1 mon, p=0.004). The benefit of HMA-VEN over HMA was also seen across molecular mutations including presence of ASXL1 mutation (median OS 35.2 vs 20.9 mon, p=0.03). Conclusions: In this large multicenter retrospective analysis from US academic medical centers, we found that HMA-VEN therapy significantly improved OS in certain subsets of high risk MDS including patients with 10-19% blasts, denovo MDS, subsequent AHSCT and those without TP53 mutation. While our analysis is limited by its retrospective design, prospectively exploring subgroups of MDS patients who could benefit from HMA-VEN therapy is needed.