Citations

Clear

18 citation(s) found for "Tayob, Nabihah".

A single-arm, phase II study of sequential therapy with curative intent in de novo HER2+ metastatic breast cancer: The SAPPHO study.
Ruddy, Kathryn Jean, Heiling, Hillary, Rozenblit, Mariya, Dees, Elizabeth Claire , Frey, Anna , Ossing, Sarah, Koegel, Susan, LaScala, Jamie, Brown, Thelma, Tolaney, S M, Carey, L, Krop, Ian E., Tayob, Nabihah, Winer, Eric P., Rimawi, Mothaffar, Parsons, Heather A. , Lin, Nancy U., Morganti, Stefania , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Heiling, Hillary , Rozenblit, Mariya , Stoeckle, James Hart , Pradhan, Deepti , Carey, Lisa A. , Krop, Ian E. , Tayob, Nabihah , Winer, Eric P. , Rimawi, Mothaffar, Lin, Nancy U.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.tps1147 Get It

TPS1147 Background: Due to dramatic improvements in neoadjuvant and adjuvant HER2-directed therapy (tx), most patients (pts) with early HER2+ breast cancer are cured. As a result, over half of pts newly diagnosed with HER2+ metastatic breast cancer (MBC) now present with de novo stage IV disease. Anti-HER2 tx has also significantly extended survival for pts with HER2+ MBC, with a subgroup of exceptional responders alive many years (yrs) after diagnosis. However, the paradigm for HER2+ MBC remains non-curative, and pts receive tx indefinitely with significant toxicities and costs. The SAPPHO study is investigating whether an intensification approach of sequential, non-cross resistant anti-HER2 tx followed by tx discontinuation is associated with long-term disease control in pts with HER2+ MBC. Methods: SAPPHO is an open-label, phase II, single-arm trial testing a sequential regimen of non-cross resistant, HER2-targeted tx with curative intent in pts with de novo HER2+ MBC. Eligible pts must have biopsy-proven, de novo MBC with high HER2 expression (3+ by immunohistochemistry). Pts with brain metastases are eligible upon receipt of local tx. Treatment consists of an induction regimen (trastuzumab-pertuzumab-taxane [THP] x 4 cycles, followed by trastuzumab deruxtecan [TDXd] x 6 cycles, followed by trastuzumab emtansine [TDM1]-tucatinib x 4 cycles), followed by a maintenance regimen (HP-tucatinib for 1 yr). Given results from DESTINY-Breast09, the sequence of TDXd-P x 6 cycles followed by THP x 4 followed by TDM1-tucatinib x 4 can be chosen as alternative induction tx per investigator and patient choice. Pts who remain progression-free after completing maintenance will stop all anti-HER2 tx. Endocrine tx will be continued for pts with hormone receptor+/HER2+ tumors. Tumor specimens from breast and a metastatic site are collected at baseline and the end of induction. Serial plasma samples for ctDNA analysis are collected at baseline, during treatment, and during follow-up. The primary endpoint is the probability of being progression-free and off anti-HER2 tx 4 yrs from the start of induction. With a sample size of 72 pts, the study is designed to have 91% power to reject the null hypothesis that the probability of being off anti-HER2 tx and progression-free is less than 24%, with an alternative hypothesis of 40%. Key secondary endpoints are overall survival, overall response rate by modified RECIST 1.1 after induction, and safety. Correlative endpoints include the relationship between ctDNA dynamics and outcomes. Patient-reported outcomes will be analyzed, including quality of life, illness intrusiveness, financial toxicity, anxiety, distress about cancer progression, perception of benefit and risk of progression. SAPPHO began enrollment in Q3 2024, and the study is open at 4 US sites within the Translational Breast Cancer Research Consortium (NCT05721248). Clinical trial information: NCT05721248 .
Outcomes and treatment patterns in germline BRCA1/2 carriers from two matched cohort studies
Morganti, Stefania , Kim, Se Eun , Jin, Qingchun , Cha, Jaeyoon , Zeigler, Jacqueline E, Newman, Alexandra Bili, Kirkner, Gregory J. , Snow, Craig , Zheng, Yue, Vincuilla, Julie, Parker, Tonia , Buehler, Ryan M. , Bychkovsky, Brittany L , Dibble, Kate E. , Sella, Tal , Ruddy, Kathryn J, Rosenberg, Shoshana M, Collins, Laura C. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey, Schapira, Lidia, Guzman-Arocho, Yaileen D, Come, Steven E. , Warner, Ellen, Poorvu, Philip D. , Lambertini, Matteo, Curigliano, G, Hughes, Melissa E. , Mittendorf, Elizabeth A, King, Tari A, Lin, Nancy U, Garber, Judy E, Tayob, Nabihah, Tolaney, S M, Partridge, Ann H, Zheng, Yue , Newman, Alexandra B , Zheng, Yue , Ruddy, Kathryn J , Peppercorn, Jeffrey M , Borges, Virginia F , Guzman-Arocho, Yaileen D , Come, Steven , Poorvu, Philip D , Lambertini, Matteo , Curigliano, Giuseppe , Mittendorf, EA , King, Tari A , Lin, Nancy U , Garber, J. E. , Tayob, Nabihah , Tolaney, Sara , Partridge, Ann H , Lynce, Filipa , Kirkner, Gregory , Snow, Craig , Vincuilla, Julie, Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Rosenberg, Shoshana M. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Schapira, Lidia , Borges, Virginia F. , Guzmán‐Arocho, Yaileen D. , Warner, Ellen , Lambertini, Matteo , Curigliano, Giuseppe , King, Tari A. , Lin, Nancy U. , Garber, Judy E. , Partridge, Ann H.

Mayo Clinic

JNCI Cancer Spectrum | May 23, 2026 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 4 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/jncics/pkag055 | PMID 42185079 Get It

Abstract Background Whether outcomes of germline BRCA1/2 (gBRCA1/2)-associated breast cancer differ compared with sporadic tumors is controversial. We explored the impact of gBRCA1/2 pathogenic variant (PV) status beyond established prognostic features. Methods We conducted 2 retrospective, matched cohort studies comparing gBRCA1/2 PV carriers and noncarriers with HER2-negative, stage I-III breast cancer (Clinical Outcomes Quality Database [COQD] cohort: 185 carriers, 555 noncarriers; Young Women’s Breast Cancer Study [YWS] cohort: 113 carriers, 226 noncarriers). Matching factors were age, stage, hormone receptor status, and year of diagnosis. Clinicopathological features, treatments, and survival outcomes were compared between carriers and noncarriers. Results Most patients in COQD had stage I-II disease (87.2%), and more carriers than noncarriers had genetic testing before diagnosis (33% vs 5.6%, P < .001). In YWS, 22.7% of patients had stage III tumors, and few were tested before diagnosis (14.8% of carriers vs 1.7% of noncarriers; P < .001). Carriers in COQD received chemotherapy more often than noncarriers (81.1 vs 67.0%, P < .001), including platinum (P = .010); the proportion was similar for carriers and noncarriers in YWS. After adjusting for chemotherapy, relapse-free survival was longer in carriers than noncarriers in COQD (adjusted hazard ratio = 0.48 [95% CI = 0.26 to 0.87], P = .016), and a favorable trend was observed for other survival outcomes in both cohorts. Triple-negative tumors appeared to drive the differences. Conclusions We observed a trend toward improved outcomes in gBRCA1/2 PV carriers compared with noncarriers. These findings suggest that carriers should not receive more aggressive treatment solely based on their germline mutation status. Prospective clinical trials in this population are warranted.
Pregnancy history, recency of childbirth, and outcomes in young women with early-stage breast cancer
Nader-Marta, Guilherme, Zheng, Yue, Rosenberg, Shoshana M, Dibble, Kate E. , Mayer, Erica L. , Poorvu, Philip D. , Ruddy, Kathryn J, Guzman-Arocho, Yaileen D, Collins, Laura C. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey, Schapira, Lidia, Tayob, Nabihah, Come, Steven E. , Warner, Ellen, Polyak, Kornelia, Partridge, Ann H. , Zheng, Yue , Marta, Guilherme Nader , Partridge, Ann H , Mayer, Erica L , Zheng, Yue , Rosenberg, Shoshana M. , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Guzmán‐Arocho, Yaileen D. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Schapira, Lidia , Valenza, Carmine , Borges, Virginia F. , Tayob, Nabihah , Warner, Ellen , Polyák, Kornélia , Winer, Eric P.

Mayo Clinic

JNCI: Journal of the National Cancer Institute | May 14, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1093/jnci/djag152 | PMID 42152224 Get It

Abstract Background Breast cancer (BC) diagnosed during pregnancy or postpartum often presents with aggressive features, potentially influenced by hormonal, immunological, and tissue remodeling changes. Studies have suggested that postpartum BC may be associated with worse outcomes, though most evidence is retrospective and constrained by methodological limitations. This study evaluated associations between pregnancy history, recency of childbirth, and long-term outcomes in a prospective cohort of young patients with early-stage BC. Patients and Methods Patients aged ≤40 years with stage I–III BC enrolled in the Young Women’s Breast Cancer Study were categorized at diagnosis as nulligravid, nulliparous, pregnant, or parous (≤5 vs 5 to 10 years postpartum). Analyses were stratified by BC subtype (estrogen receptor-positive [ER+]/HER2−, HER2+, and triple-negative [TNBC]), with distant recurrence-free survival (DRFS) as the primary endpoint. Results Among 859 patients, 257 (29.9%) were nulligravid, 50 (5.8%) nulliparous, 37 (4.3%) pregnant, and 515 (60.0%) parous. Pregnant patients had proportionally more TNBC, nodal involvement, T3/T4, and grade 3 tumors. After 11.1 years median follow-up, pregnancy or postpartum status was not independently associated with DRFS in multivariable models adjusted for age, tumor characteristics, and treatment, with consistent findings across ER+/HER2−, HER2+, and TNBC subtypes. Sensitivity analyses, including further categorization of postpartum diagnoses (<2 vs 2 to 5 years), yielded consistent results. Conclusions Pregnancy history and recency of childbirth were not independently associated with long-term DRFS. Despite more aggressive features at diagnosis, patients diagnosed during or after pregnancy had comparable outcomes after adjustment, suggesting no adverse prognostic impact. Clinical trial registration NCT01468246 (https://clinicaltrials.gov/study/NCT01468246? term=NCT01468246&rank=1).
Validation of longitudinal biomarker screening algorithms for HCC detection in patients with cirrhosis
Singal, Amit G., Marrero, Jorge, Parikh, Neehar D. , Lok, Anna S., Lopez, Camden, Page-Lester, Stephanie, Roberts, Lewis R., Reddy, Rajender, Luster, Michelle, Khaderi, Saira, El-Serag, Hashem B., Kanwal, Fasiha, Ziding, Feng, Tayob, Nabihah, Roberts, Lewis R. , Roberts, Lewis R , Parikh, Neehar D , Singal, Amit G. , Jin, Qingchun , Lok, Anna S. , Asrani, Sumeet K. , El‐Serag, Hashem B. , Kanwal, Fasiha

Mayo Clinic

Hepatology Communications | February 23, 2026 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1097/hc9.0000000000000902 | PMID 41730232 Get It

Background: Blood-based biomarker panels, including GALAD, have been proposed as an alternative to abdominal ultrasound for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) surveillance. Studies suggest longitudinal evaluation of biomarkers can improve test performance; however, no large studies have validated these findings. Methods: We leveraged the HCC Early Detection Strategy (HEDS) study (n=1019 patients with cirrhosis; 99 incident HCC) and Texas HCC Consortium (THCCC) (n=2345 patients with cirrhosis; 126 incident HCC) to compare the performance of fixed-threshold GALAD (cutoff of −1.36), and 4 longitudinal algorithms: longitudinal GALAD, PALAD, mFB-ALAD, and mPEB-ALAD. The HEDS cohort was used to derive longitudinal algorithms, and external validation was performed in THCCC. Patient-level sensitivity and test-level false-positive rate (FPR) were examined overall and across subgroups by age, sex, and cirrhosis etiology. Results: In THCCC, fixed-threshold GALAD had higher sensitivity in the 6 months before HCC diagnosis (71.4%, 95% CI: 62.9%–81.7%) than longitudinal GALAD (55.1%, 95% CI: 49.3–66.4), PALAD (55.1%, 95% CI: 50.0%–70.5%), mPEB-ALAD (53.1%, 95% CI: 43.6%–62.0%), and mFB-ALAD (42.9%, 95% CI: 32.3–48.5). However, fixed-threshold GALAD had a higher FPR (25.4%, 95% CI: 23.7%–26.9%) compared with longitudinal GALAD (15.0%, 95% CI: 12.8%–15.8%), PALAD (13.0%, 95% CI: 10.2%–14.6%), and mFB-ALAD (11.2%, 95% CI: 9.6%–12.1%) but comparable to mPEB-ALAD (22.9%, 95% CI: 21.2%–23.8%). In subgroup analyses, fixed-threshold GALAD had the highest FPR in males (35.6%) and those aged ≥65 (43.5%); longitudinal algorithms had significantly lower FPRs in subgroups but with lower sensitivity for HCC. Conclusions: Improvements in FPRs with longitudinal GALAD algorithms, as compared with fixed-threshold GALAD, are offset by significantly decreased sensitivity for HCC detection.
Abstract RF5-02: Tbcrc 056: a phase 2 study of neoadjuvant niraparib with dostarlimab for patients with BRCA- or PALB2-mutated breast cancer: results from the TNBC cohorts
Mayer, E. L., Leon-Ferre, R. A., Rozenblit, M., Santa-Maria, C. A., Isakoff, S., Specht, J. M., Tung, NM, Abramson, V., Desrosiers, Jennifer, Schubert, Adrian , Koca, Beyza , Tolaney, S. M., Winer, E. P., Krop, I. E., Wolff, A. C., Shapiro, G. I., Tayob, Nabihah, Guerriero, J. L., Graham, Noah , Leon‐Ferre, Roberto A. , Rozenblit, M., Santa-Maria, C.A., Specht, Jennifer M. , Tung, Nadine , Abramson, V., Schubert, A., Tolaney, Sara M. , Winer, E. P., Krop, I. E., Wolff, A.

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: RF5-02-RF5-02

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-rf5-02 Get It

Abstract Background PARP inhibitors (PARPi) are active in patients (pts) with germline BRCA1/2 or PALB2 mutated (gBRCA1/2; gPALB2m) breast cancer (BC). Preclinical data suggest PARPi leads to intratumoral activation of the proinflammatory cGAS/STING pathway, recruiting CD8+ T cells, and sensitizing gBRCAm cancers to immune-targeted therapy. Prolonged preoperative treatment with PARPi monotherapy has demonstrated notable pathologic complete response (pCR) rates. The randomized phase II TBCRC 056 study evaluates the PARPi niraparib (N) with the anti-PD-1 antibody dostarlimab (D) as neoadjuvant treatment of gBRCAm or gPALB2mHER2-negative BC, with cohorts for both triple negative BC (TNBC, Arms A and B) and estrogen receptor positive (ER+) BC (Arm C). Results from Arms A and B are being presented. Methods Eligible pts (gBRCA1/2m/gPALB2m BC, T >1.0 cm, ER- (<10%), HER2-) were randomized to either Arm A: upfront combination N 200 mg orally QD and D 500 mg IV every 3 weeks (wks) for 18 wks (1 cycle = 3 wks), or Arm B: N monotherapy for 3 wks, followed by combination N plus D for 15 wks, with baseline (BL) and wk 3 tumor biopsies. After 18 wks, pts either underwent surgery or received additional preoperative systemic therapy (per MD choice) after an end of treatment biopsy if residual disease present. The primary study objectives are to evaluate pCR in Arms A and B combined, as well as change in stromal tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (sTILs) from BL to 3 wks in each Arm separately; 46 pts and a target pCR rate of 50% provides 85% power to reject the null hypothesis of pCR < 30%. Results A total of 46 pts with TNBC enrolled to Arms A and B (38 gBRCA1m (82.6%), 8 gBRCA2m (17.4%), 0 gPALB2m). Median age was 39.3 years (range 24.8-72.8); 84.8% self-reported White, 6.5% Black, 4.3% Asian, and 8.7% Hispanic. Clinical stage distribution was 37.0% stage I, 45.7% stage II, and 17.4% stage III; most had ER- BC (42 ER <1%, and 4 ER 1-10%). Among all pts, 38 (82.6%) completed the target number of cycles of D, with mean cycles received 5.1. Five pts discontinued D early (3 inadequate response/progression, 2 unacceptable AE: LFTs, rash). A total of 38 pts (82.6%) completed 6 cycles of N, with mean cycles received 5.7. Seven pts discontinued N early (3 inadequate response/progression, 4 unacceptable AE: LFTs, anemia, rash (2)). Most common AEs (> grade 2) with D+N were anemia (26.1%), fatigue (21.7%), hypertension (15.2%), hypothyroidism (15.2%), and neutropenia (15.2%). Most common Grade >3 AEs with D+N were anemia (17%) and neutropenia (6.5%). Among all pts, 23 (50%) had a pCR at surgery (90% CI 37.1% - 62.9%), 12 (26.1%) had residual disease (4 RCB-I, 5 RCB-II, 2 RCB-III, 1 RCB not calculable), and 11 (23.9%) crossed over to additional preoperative therapy. The pCR rate exceeded the protocol efficacy criterion of >43%, a significant increase over null hypothesis. pCR rates were the same on Arms A (50%, 90% CI 31.1% - 68.9%) and B (50%, 90% CI 31.9% - 68.1%). Among 15 pts on Arm A with evaluable sTILs at BL and 3 wks, mean sTILs at BL was 16% (range 1% - 40%), and at 3 wks was 27.4% (range 0.5% - 60%), for an average increase of 11.4% (p=0.009). Among 22 pts on Arm B with evaluable sTILs at BL and 3 wks, mean sTILs at BL was 19.5% (range 1% - 75%), and at 3 wks was 42.1% (range 1% - 85%), for an average increase of 22.7% (p=0.0003). Among all pts, BL sTILs (continuous) were significantly higher among those who achieved pCR than those who did not (median 15% vs. 5%, p=0.03). There was no relationship between pCR and BL PD-L1 score, or pCR and ER-0 vs. ER-low. Conclusions In pts with gBRCAm early TNBC, 18 wks of targeted therapy using PARPi and anti-PD1 agents, with or without 3-week PARPi lead-in, resulted in a pCR rate of 50%, and a statistically significant increase in sTILs from BL to 3 wks. Further ongoing correlative work may identify best candidates for this non-chemotherapy-based approach. Citation Format: E. L. Mayer, N. Graham, R. A. Leon-Ferre, M. Rozenblit, C. A. Santa-Maria, S. Isakoff, J. Specht, N. Tung, V. Abramson, J. Desrosiers, A. Schubert, B. Koca, S. M. Tolaney, E. P. Winer, I. E. Krop, A. C. Wolff, G. I. Shapiro, N. Tayob, J. L. Guerriero. Tbcrc 056: a phase 2 study of neoadjuvant niraparib with dostarlimab for patients with BRCA- or PALB2-mutated breast cancer: results from the TNBC cohorts [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr RF5-02.
Abstract PS3-11-04: Adjuvant Ado-Trastuzumab Emtansine (T-DM1) for Older Patients with HER2+ Breast Cancer - Results from the ATOP Study
Freedman, R. A., Heiling, H., Ruddy, K. J., Rogak, Lauren , Sedrak, M., Dueck, A., Liu, H., Fraettarelli, A., Atanasov, S., DeMeo, M. K., Lange, Paulina, Glen, A. Perilla, Sinclair, S., Dillon, D., Mortimer, J., Fenton, Mary Anne , Walsh, J., Spring, L. M., Muss, H., Sinclair, Natalie, Hamilton, E., Dang, C., Giordano, S., Faggen, Meredith, Lo, SS, Kuzma, Charles S., Lemke, Steffen , Stella, P., Mowat, Rex B., Wilkinson, Mary, Rauch, J., Tayob, Nabihah, Winer, E., Freedman, Rachel A. , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Sedrak, Mina S. , Dueck, A., Fraettarelli, Ashton, DeMeo, Michelle K. , Perilla-Glen, Adriana, Sinclair, S., Spring, L.M., Muss, H., Dang, Catherine, Kuzma, Charles, Lemke, S.

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | February 17, 2026 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 4_Supplement | Pages: PS3-11-04-PS3-11-04

10.1158/1557-3265.sabcs25-ps3-11-04 Get It

Abstract Purpose: There are limited prospective data on the efficacy, tolerability, and functional impact of treatments for older and frail adults with HER2+ early breast cancer. We report the first-ever, US-based adjuvant trial dedicated to this population. Methods: We conducted a single arm, phase II, multicenter, investigator-initiated study of adjuvant ado-trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) in patients aged 60 and older with stage I-III HER2+ breast cancer who either declined standard adjuvant therapy or were deemed by their physician not to be candidates for standard treatment for any reason. Protocol therapy included postoperative administration of T-DM1 (3.6 mg/kg) every 21 days for one year (17 cycles). The primary endpoint was 5-year invasive disease-free survival (iDFS) with a 2-sided 90% confidence interval. Secondary endpoints presented here are toxicity and 3-year iDFS, invasive breast cancer-free survival (iBCFS), and overall survival (OS). All survival analyses were evaluated using Kaplan Meier methods and began at the time of C1D1 of T-DM1. Results: ATOP enrolled 111 evaluable patients during 2015-2020; median follow-up is 4.9 years (IQR 4.2-5.5). The median age was 71 (range 60-88); 50.4% were aged >70 and 11.7% were aged >80. Overall, 69.4% had stage I, 26.1% had stage II, and 4.5% had stage III disease; 70.3% had hormone receptor-positive tumors. The 5-year iDFS = 84.2% (90% CI 77.1-92.0%). The 3-year iDFS = 91.2% (90% CI 85.9%, 96.9%) and iBCFS = 94.1% (90% CI 89.7-98.8%) (see Table for event details); 3-year OS = 96.1% (90% CI 92.4-99.9%). In total, there were 3 distant recurrences and 2 breast cancer-related deaths. Overall, 82% reported grade 2+ toxicity during treatment; the most common grade 2+ events were fatigue (30.6%) and peripheral sensory neuropathy (19.8%). The most frequent grade 3 events were liver function abnormality, anemia, decreased neutrophil count, and neuropathy (<5% for each); one patient (0.9%) had grade 4 thrombocytopenia. Sixty-five (58.6%) completed all 17 cycles of protocol therapy; 27 (24.3%) completed 10-16 cycles, and 19 (17.1%) completed 1-9 cycles. Reasons for early treatment discontinuation in the remaining 41.4% included toxicity (28.8%), patient withdrawal (6.3%), other (3.6%), disease progression (0.9%), death on study (0.9%, deemed unrelated to treatment), and other complicating disease (0.9%). Conclusions: The ATOP trial demonstrated a favorable 5-year iDFS and manageable toxicity among older adults with early stage HER2+ breast cancer. Although iDFS was numerically worse than historical controls (i.e., 5-year iDFS in the ‘ATEMPT’ trial by Tolaney et al. J Clin Oncol, 2024 was 97% [95% 95.2-98.7]), ATOP’s participants had higher-risk cancers, advanced age, and more competing non-breast cancer events. Future endpoints will include in-depth analyses of patient-reported outcomes, biomarkers of aging, and longitudinal functional status. Citation Format: R. A. Freedman, H. Heiling, K. J. Ruddy, L. Rogak, M. Sedrak, A. Dueck, H. Liu, A. Fraettarelli, S. Atanasov, M. DeMeo, P. Lange, A. Perilla Glen, S. Sinclair, D. Dillon, J. Mortimer, M. Fenton, J. Walsh, L. Spring, H. Muss, N. Sinclair, E. Hamilton, C. Dang, S. Giordano, M. Faggen, S. Lo, C. Kuzma, S. Lemke, P. Stella, R. Mowat, M. Wilkinson, J. Rauch, N. Tayob, E. Winer. Adjuvant Ado-Trastuzumab Emtansine (T-DM1) for Older Patients with HER2+ Breast Cancer - Results from the ATOP Study [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium 2025; 2025 Dec 9-12; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Clin Cancer Res 2026;32(4 Suppl):Abstract nr PS3-11-04.
Association of Tumor-Infiltrating Lymphocyte Subtypes with Clinical Characteristics and Prognosis in Young Women with Hormone Receptor–Positive Breast Cancer
Tesch, Megan E. , Zheng, Yue , Guzmán‐Arocho, Yaileen D. , Collins, Laura C. , Heng, Yujing J. , Tayob, Nabihah , Rosenberg, Shoshana M. , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Tamimi, Rulla M. , Schapira, Lidia , Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Come, Steven E. , Borges, Virginia F , Come, Steven , Snow, Craig , Winer, Eric , Mittendorf, EA , Partridge, Ann H , Tamimi, Rulla M , Zheng, Yue , Guzman-Arocho, Yaileen D , Borges, Virginia F. , Snow, Craig , Winer, Eric P. , Partridge, Ann H.

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | October 21, 2025 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2268-2278

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-25-0948 | PMID 41117836 Get It

Abstract Purpose: The role of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TIL) remains unclear in hormone receptor (HR)–positive/HER2-negative breast cancer, particularly in young patients, whose immune microenvironment could be altered by age-related host and tumor differences. Experimental Design: Patients with stage I to III HR-positive/HER2-negative tumors were identified from a prospective cohort study of patients with breast cancer diagnosed at age ≤40 years. Multiplexed immunofluorescence and semiautomated quantitative software measured cytotoxic T, non–CD8 T, T regulatory, exhausted T, and PDL1+ cells in stroma and tumor. Univariate analyses assessed differences in clinicopathologic characteristics by high versus low immune infiltration, divided based on median. TIL subtypes were evaluated as a continuous variable per 10% increase in Cox regression analyses for invasive breast cancer–free survival, distant disease–free survival (DDFS), and overall survival, adjusted for clinicopathologic parameters. Results: Among 390 patients, high immune infiltration was associated with increasing age, Black race, grade 3 tumors, and metaplastic or micropapillary histologic subtypes. Over a median follow-up of 8 years, higher stromal and intratumoral non–CD8 T-cell infiltration, T regulatory–cell infiltration, and PDL1 expression were associated with improved invasive breast cancer–free survival. Higher intratumoral non–CD8 T-cell infiltration, T regulatory–cell infiltration, and PDL1 expression were associated with improved DDFS; higher stromal PDL1 expression was also associated with improved DDFS. Higher intratumoral cytotoxic T-cell infiltration and PDL1 expression were associated with improved overall survival. Conclusions: Characterization of immune subpopulations could help refine the prognostic value of TILs in young patients with HR-positive breast cancer, who may benefit from risk stratification for treatment individualization. See related commentary by Salgado and Kok, p. 2133
AXALAP: Phase Ib study of axatilimab in combination with olaparib in BRCA1/2 and PALB2 -associated metastatic HER2-negative breast cancer (BC).
Hernandez, Adela Rodríguez, Buehler, Ryan, Augdahl, Grace, DeMeo, Michelle K. , Waks, Adrienne G. , Tolaney, Sara M. , Tayob, Nabihah , Guerriero, Jennifer L. , Lynce, Filipa , Yadav, Siddhartha , Rahman, Tasnim , Tung, Nadine , Garber, Judy E. , Shapiro, Geoffrey I.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.tps1143 Get It

TPS1143 Background: Poly(ADP-ribose) polymerase (PARP) inhibitors (PARPi) have revolutionized the treatment of patients (pts) with germline BRCA1/2 (gBRCA)-associated HER2-negative BC. However, resistance eventually occurs in almost all pts. Tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs), a key component of the BC tumor microenvironment, are highly immunosuppressive and associated with poor clinical outcomes. In preclinical immunocompetent models of BRCA-associated BC, PARP inhibition induces suppressive CSF-1R+ TAMs, contributing to resistance, so that combining anti-CSF-1R therapy with PARPi significantly enhances progression free survival (PFS) compared to PARPi monotherapy (190d vs 92d). Axatilimab (SNDX-6352; Ab969.g2), a humanized IgG4 monoclonal antibody targeting CSF-1R, reduces TAMs, potentially slowing tumor growth and enhancing anti-tumor immunity. In the Phase I SNDX-6352-0502 study for advanced solid tumors, axatilimab showed tolerability at the highest dose (6 mg/kg), with biomarker modulation observed at doses as low as 1 mg/kg. Axatilimab is FDA-approved for chronic graft-versus-host disease (cGVHD). Methods: AXALAP (NCT06488378) is a non-randomized open-label, proof-of-concept phase 1 study designed to evaluate axatilimab 1mg/kg or 3mg/kg every 2 weeks in combination with olaparib 300 mg twice daily in pts with somatic or germline BRCA1/2 - and PALB2 -associated HER2-negative metastatic BC. Patients must be PARPi naïve, or have not progressed on prior PARPi, and have received up to 2 prior lines of chemotherapy for metastatic disease. Pts will receive a two-week lead-in of olaparib monotherapy, followed by combined olaparib and axatilimab. Pts will undergo mandatory tumor biopsies pre-treatment, after the 2-week olaparib lead-in, and after 2 cycles of olaparib/axatilimab, with an optional biopsy at time-of-progression. Primary objectives are to establish the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) and recommended phase 2 dose and to assess the safety and tolerability of axatilimab and olaparib. Secondary objectives include assessment of changes in CSF-1R+ CD163+ macrophage levels after olaparib monotherapy and after 2 cycles of combination treatment at the MTD; to determine the objective response rate and the median PFS of the combination per RECIST 1.1 criteria. The MTD will be determined by Bayesian Optimal Interval (BOIN) design. Pts will be treated in cohorts of 3 with a maximum of 10 at each dose. If the MTD is identified as 3mg/kg, we will complete enrollment of 10 pts at 1 mg/kg to assess biological effectiveness and clinical efficacy of the lower dose. We expect to treat up to 20 pts, who will receive study treatment until development of unacceptable toxicity or disease progression. Enrollment began on 5/2024 at Dana-Farber Cancer Institute and the trial will also open at Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center and Mayo Clinic-Rochester. Clinical trial information: NCT03604692 .
Impact of pregnancy history and recency of childbirth on long-term outcomes in young patients with early-stage breast cancer.
Zheng, Yue , Rosenberg, Shoshana M. , Dibble, Kate E. , Poorvu, Philip D. , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Arocho, Yaileen D Guzman, Collins, Laura C. , Peppercorn, Jeffrey , Schapira, Lidia , Tayob, Nabihah , Come, Steven E. , Polyák, Kornélia , Marta, Guilherme Nader , Mayer, Erica L. , Borges, Virginia F. , Warner, Ellen , Winer, Eric P. , Partridge, Ann H.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e12562 Get It

e12562 Background: Previous research has suggested that breast cancer (BC) diagnosed during pregnancy or the postpartum period exhibits more aggressive clinical features, possibly due to pregnancy-related hormonal changes, immune modulation, and alterations in the mammary microenvironment compared to nulligravid or women many years out from pregnancy. Emerging data have demonstrated potential worse outcomes for patients (pts) diagnosed in post-partum. This study evaluated the influence of timing of diagnosis in relation to pregnancy history and recency of childbirth on long-term outcomes in a modern cohort of young pts with early-stage BC. Methods: Pts with stage I–III BC age < 40y in the prospective Young Women’s Breast Cancer Study (YWBCS) were categorized at diagnosis as Nulligravid (no prior pregnancy), Nulliparous (prior pregnancy without live birth), Currently Pregnant, or Parous (subdivided by time since last childbirth: within 5 years [≤ 5y PP], and 5–10 years postpartum [5–10y PP]). Baseline characteristics and outcomes were compared across BC subtypes (estrogen receptor+/HER2- [ER+/HER2-], HER2+, and triple-negative BC [TNBC]). Prognostic analyses for distant recurrence-free survival (DRFS) used Cox models. Results: 859 pts were included, 257 (30%) nulligravid, 50 (6%) nulliparous, 37 (4%) pregnant, and 515 (60%) parous (348 [68%] were ≤5y PP, and 167 [32%] were 5–10y PP). Median follow-up was 133 (6–209) months. Median age at diagnosis was lower in nulligravid pts (33 vs. 35–38 years); T1 tumors were most common in pts >5y PP (62%), and N0 status was highest in nulligravid pts (64%) (all p < 0.0001). Pregnant pts had higher rates of TNBC (27%), and T3 tumors (14%), N1 status, N1 (41%), and Grade 3 (81%) tumors compared to other groups (all p < 0.0001). Overall, only tumor size (T2-T4 vs T1, HR 2.03; 95% CI 1.37–3.03) and nodal status (N1 vs N0, HR 2.22; 1.48–3.34; N2/3 vs N0, HR 3.23; 1.96-5.33) were independently associated with worse DRFS; pregnancy history was not: nulligravid + nulliparous pts had no significant differences in DRFS compared to Pregnant (HR 1.46; 0.75–2.86), Parous <5y PP (HR 0.86; 0.58–1.26), and Parous 5–10y PP (HR 0.89; 0.54–1.48). Subgroup analyses by BC subtype (Table) and sensitivity analyses (excluding currently pregnant pts or separating nulligravid and nulliparous pts) demonstrated no significant associations between pregnancy history and DRFS. Conclusions: In this cohort study of very young patients with early breast cancer with contemporary treatment including management of breast cancer during pregnancy, pregnancy history and recency of pregnancy were not independent predictors of long-term disease outcomes. DRFS results by subgroup. Pregnancy Group N (%) HR (95% CI) ER+/HER2- Nulligravid + Nulliparous 173 (38.1) Ref Pregnant 16 (3.5) 0.93 (0.32–2.70) Parous ≤5y PP 177 (39.0) 0.77 (0.45–1.29) Parous 5–10y PP 88 (19.4) 0.78 (0.39–1.53) HER2+ Nulligravid + Nulliparous 77 (30.8) Ref Pregnant 11 (4.4) 3.27 (0.80–13.38) Parous ≤5y PP 113 (45.2) 1.50 (0.60–3.75) Parous 5–10y PP 49 (19.6) 1.45 (0.45–4.66) TNBC Nulligravid + Nulliparous 56 (36.8) Ref Pregnant 10 (6.6) 1.92 (0.61–6.09) Parous ≤5y PP 57 (37.5) 0.68 (0.28–1.63) Parous 5–10y PP 29 (19.1) 1.16 (0.43–3.14)
A phase II trial of pembrolizumab and lenvatinib in recurrent or persistent clear cell ovarian carcinoma (NCT05296512).
Lee, Elizabeth Katherine, Hendrickson, Andrea E. Wahner , Krasner, Carolyn, Stover, Elizabeth H. , Porter, Rebecca L. , Matulonis, Ursula A. , Xiong, Niya , Sawyer, Hannah, Tayob, Nabihah , Lee, Elizabeth Katherine , Zhou, Yinglu , Fleming, Gini F. , Konstantinopoulos, Panagiotis A. , Horowitz, Neil S. , Wright, Alexi A. , Sawyer, Hannah , Liu, Joyce F.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 5515-5515

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.5515 Get It

5515 Background: Clear cell ovarian carcinoma (CCOC) is a chemoresistant subtype of ovarian cancer. Immune checkpoint inhibitors have been reported to have clinical activity in CCOC. Additionally, CCOC harbors molecular alterations suggesting a role for anti-angiogenic agents. We therefore conducted a single-arm two-stage phase 2 trial to investigate the clinical activity of the combination of the PD-1 inhibitor pembrolizumab with the anti-angiogenic tyrosine kinase inhibitor lenvatinib in patients (pts) with CCOC. Methods: Pts with CCOC and measurable disease received pembrolizumab 200 mg IV every 3 weeks and lenvatinib 20 mg daily. Pts could have received an unlimited number of prior therapies; prior bevacizumab and immune checkpoint inhibitors were allowed, but prior lenvatinib was exclusionary. Malignant bowel involvement was not allowed. Co-primary endpoints were objective response rate (H 0 5%; H a 25%) and rate of PFS at 6 months (mo) per RECIST v1.1 (H 0 10%; H a 30%), restricting the probabilities of type I and type II errors to 10% and 10%, respectively. Two pts with objective responses or 3 pts progression-free and alive at 6 mos were needed to proceed from stage 1 (n=18) to stage 2 (n=13); 5 pts with objective responses or 6 pts progression-free and alive at 6 mos were needed to declare the combination worthy of further study. Results: Data cut-off occurred 22-Oct-2024. Of 30 enrolled pts, 83.3% were white; the mean age among all pts was 54.1 years. 30% of pts (9/30) experienced a confirmed response (2 CR, 7 PR); an additional 3 pts (10%) experienced unconfirmed PRs and 4 pts (13.3%) had SD ≥6 mo. As of data cut-off, 3 pts (10%) had not yet reached their first radiographic assessments, and 17 pts were still receiving study therapy. With a median of 9.72 mo of follow up, 16 pts were alive and progression-free at 6 months. The estimated 6-month PFS was 75.96% (95% CI 53.82-88.51%). Median PFS was 10.9 mo. The estimated 12-month PFS was 48.86% (95% CI 23.67-70.04%). The most common any-grade TRAEs were hypertension (71%), hypothyroidism (66%), and fatigue (60%). There were no unanticipated TRAEs. Conclusions: The combination of pembrolizumab/lenvatinib demonstrates encouraging evidence of clinical activity in CCOC, with 9 pts experiencing a confirmed response and 16 pts alive and progression-free at 6 months. As both co-primary endpoints of the study were met, enrollment closed with 30 pts. Updated data for all pts will be reported. There were no new safety signals. Clinical trial information: NCT05296512 .