Citations

Clear

12 citation(s) found for "Perna, Serena".

Lisocabtagene maraleucel combined with ibrutinib in R/R CLL or SLL: primary results from TRANSCEND CLL 004
Wierda, William G. , Dorritie, Kathleen , Gauthier, Jordan , Nath, Rajneesh, Kipps, Thomas J. , Riedell, Peter A. , Eradat, Herbert A., Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Shah, Nirav N. , Solomon, Scott R., Stephens, Deborah M., Ermann, Daniel A., Arnason, Jon , Deol, Abhinav , Feldman, Tatyana , Ghosh, Monalisa , Tuazon, Sherilyn A., Perna, Serena K., Ou, San-San, Ananthakrishnan, Revathi , Rane, Neha, Papp, Eniko, Ansari, Sahar , Thompson, Ethan G., Okal, Abood, Peiser, Leanne, Chen, Yizhe , Sengupta, Sanhita , Wang, Jixian , Wierda, William G. , Dorritie, Kathleen , Kenderian, Saad S. , Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed A , Shah, Nirav N , Deol, Abhinav , Ma, Shuo , Schuster, Stephen J , Gergis, Usama , Vose, Julie , Soumerai, Jacob D , Besien, Koen van , Chen, Yizhe , Sengupta, Sanhita , Ray, Pradipta Ranjan , Siddiqi, Tanya , Kipps, Thomas J , Riedell, Peter A , Nath, Rajneesh , Eradat, Herbert, Stephens, Deborah M. , Andreadis, Charalambos Babis , Ma, Shuo , Schuster, Stephen J. , Vose, Julie M. , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Tuazon, Sherilyn A. , Perna, Serena , Ou, San‐San , Papp, Eniko , Ansari, Sahar, Siddiqi, Tanya

Mayo Clinic

Blood Journal | July 28, 2026 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.1182/blood.2026033565 | PMID 42520199 Get It

Patients in the liso-cel plus ibrutinib cohort of the phase 1/2, open-label TRANSCEND CLL 004 study had relapsed/refractory chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL)/small lymphocytic lymphoma (SLL) and received liso-cel (50×106 [dose level (DL)1] or 100×106 [DL2] chimeric antigen receptor-positive T cells) with concurrent ibrutinib from enrollment through 90 days after liso-cel infusion or longer per investigator discretion. Primary end point was complete response/remission (CR)/CR with incomplete marrow recovery (CRi) by investigator assessment. Among 56 patients who received ibrutinib plus liso-cel (DL1, n=5; DL2, n=51), median (range) age was 64.5 years (44‒77), 98% had high-risk cytogenetics, 55% had progression on Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor and venetoclax failure, and median (range) number of prior therapies was 5 (1‒13). Median (range) follow-up was 24.8 months (3.1‒51.8). At DL2, CR/CRi rate was 45% (95% confidence interval [CI], 31‒60) and overall response rate was 86% (95% CI, 74‒94). Median (95% CI) duration of response was not reached (NR; 28.7‒NR) for patients with CR/CRi and 41.4 months (23.3‒NR) for all responders. Median (95% CI) progression-free survival was 31.4 months (20.1‒NR). In DL1+DL2, most common grade ≥3 treatment-emergent adverse events (TEAE) were neutropenia (52%) and anemia (41%). Cytokine release syndrome was reported in 80% of patients (grade 3, 4%; no grade 4/5), and neurological events in 41% (grade 3/4, 11%; no grade 5). Ibrutinib-related TEAEs were reported in 68% of patients (grade 3/4, 43%; no grade 5). Liso-cel plus ibrutinib demonstrated notable efficacy in patients with relapsed/refractory CLL/SLL with predictable and manageable safety. Clinicaltrials.gov: NCT03331198; NCT03435796.
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD ± rituximab (R) in patients (pts) with relapsed/refractory (R/R) follicular lymphoma (FL): Long-term follow-up (f/u) of the phase (Ph) 1/2 CC-99282-NHL-001 study.
Muñoz, Javier, Westin, Jason, Bachy, Emmanuel, Perini, Guilherme Fleury , Costa, Abel, Rao, Parth, Marsousi, Niloufar , Yang, Gang , Sudhindra, Akshay, Carrancio-Anton, Soraya, Voestch, Jessica, Perna, Serena K., Chavez, Julio C , Westin, Jason R. , Bachy, Emmanuel , Morillo, Daniel , Joergensen, Judit Mészáros , Pourdehnad, Michael , Carrancio, Soraya , Perna, Serena , Michot, Jean‐Marie

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.e19046 Get It

e19046 Background: While outcomes in pts with R/R FL have improved with current SOC treatments (Tx), there remains a need for safe, efficacious, and convenient Tx options. GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD designed for Tx of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA induces rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing and immunomodulatory activity. GOLCA + R was well tolerated and effective in heavily pretreated pts in the two-part Ph 1/2 study, CC-99282-NHL-001. Here, we provide longer f/u in pts with R/R FL from Part B of the study. Methods: Pts with R/R FL with ≥2 prior lines of Tx (≥1 if prior anti-CD20 Tx) received GOLCA orally, once daily at 0.2 mg (n=22) or 0.4 mg (n=38) ± R for up to 2 y or until progressive disease (PD)/unacceptable toxicity. Primary endpoints included safety and RP2D determination; secondary endpoints are preliminary efficacy and PK. Results: As of September 15, 2025, 60 pts were enrolled. In 0.2 and 0.4 mg groups, median prior Tx lines were 3 and 3, 32% and 32% had prior lenalidomide (LEN), 27% and 29% had prior T-cell–redirecting Tx (CAR T and/or bispecific antibody) and 32% and 32% were refractory to last regimen. Tx is ongoing in 6 (27%) and 17 (45%) pts at 0.2 and 0.4 mg, respectively; discontinuations (d/c) were mostly due to PD. Neutropenia, an on-target side effect of GOLCA, was the most common grade 3/4 Tx-emergent adverse event (TEAE) occurring in 59% and 68% of pts at 0.2 and 0.4 mg, followed by anemia (9% and 16%) and febrile neutropenia (9% and 8%). Median time to resolution of neutropenia was 8 days. Dose reductions occurred in 14% and 37% of pts at 0.2 and 0.4 mg, most commonly due to neutropenia (5% and 21%) and febrile neutropenia (5% and 5%). No d/c or deaths were from GOLCA-related TEAEs. Non-hematologic TEAEs were infrequent and mostly low grade. In efficacy-evaluable pts (GOLCA 0.2 and 0.4 mg + R, n=22 and n=36), median f/u was 14.03 months (mo), overall response rate (ORR) was 77% (complete response rate [CRR], 41%) at 0.2 mg, and 97% (CRR, 78%) at 0.4 mg. In the 0.4 mg group, responses were consistent in high-risk subsets including pts with prior LEN (ORR, 100%; CRR, 75%) and/or T-cell–redirecting Tx (ORR, 91%; CRR, 64%). GOLCA 0.4 mg + R demonstrated durable responses (median DOR, 9.17 mo; 91% of pts who achieved a CR remained in CR at cutoff). Conclusions: With longer f/u, GOLCA + R demonstrated promising efficacy with durable responses and no new safety signals. The 0.4 mg group had higher ORR and CRR than 0.2 mg, including in pts with prior LEN-based and/or T-cell–redirecting Tx, with a manageable safety profile at both doses. The results support the development of GOLCA + R as a fixed-duration, chemotherapy-free outpatient Tx in the Ph 3 GOLSEEK-4 study in 2L+ FL (NCT06911502). Clinical trial information: NCT03930953 .
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD, + Pola-RCHP in patients (pts) with newly diagnosed aggressive B-cell lymphoma (a-BCL): Safety and 12-month (mo) efficacy results.
Hoffmann, Marc S, Nowakowski, Grzegorz S., Kwiatek, Michal, Bouzani, Maria, Zimowska‐Curyło, Dagmara , Moustafa, Magda, Garcia-Sancho, Alejandro Martin, Sancho, Juan-Manuel, Jurczak, Wojciech, Patel, Arpankumar , Boucaud, Floriane, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Kaplan, Mark, Stokes, Matt, Jindia, Tanvi, Perna, Serena K., Vassilakopoulos, Theodoros , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Kwiatek, Michal, García-Sancho, Alejandro Martín , Sancho, Juan-Manuel , Jurczak, Wojciech, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Amzallag, Arnaud , Perna, Serena

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 27, 2026 | Volume: 44 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 7011-7011

10.1200/jco.2026.44.16_suppl.7011 Get It

7011 Background: Up to 40% of pts with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) will relapse or have refractory disease following 1L treatment (Tx) with SOC chemoimmunotherapy regimens R-CHOP or Pola-RCHP. High risk (HR) populations include those with International Prognostic Index (IPI) score 3–5 and IPI 1–2 with either ≥1 lesion ≥7 cm or baseline LDH >1.3×ULN. GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD designed for the Tx of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA induces rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing and immunomodulatory activity. GOLCA 0.4 mg + R-CHOP has shown promising safety, a ≥90% minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity rate, and durable efficacy (24-mo PFS, 79%) in 1L a-BCL (Nowakowski et al, ASH 2025, 476) and is being evaluated in the Phase (Ph) 3 study GOLSEEK-1 (NCT06356129). We report initial Ph1b results with GOLCA + Pola-RCHP in 1L a-BCL. Methods: Pts aged ≥18 y with ECOG PS ≤2, IPI 0–5 (Part 2A) or 2–5 (Part 2B), and newly diagnosed a-BCL with measurable tumorous disease were included. Pts were treated with GOLCA + Pola-RCHP for six 21-day (D) cycles or until disease progression/unacceptable toxicity/study withdrawal. In dose escalation, GOLCA was dosed at 0.2 and 0.4 mg D1–7. In dose expansion, pts were randomized 1:1 to Pola-RCHP + GOLCA 0.2 or 0.4 mg. Primary endpoint: safety; efficacy was a secondary endpoint. Results: At data cutoff, 57 pts were treated with GOLCA + Pola-RCHP (0.2 mg, n=28; 0.4 mg, n=29). Median age was 63 y. Most pts had HR disease (86%) and DLBCL not otherwise specified histology (84%). For known cell of origin (COO), 47% were germinal center B cell (GCB) and 39% non-GCB by Hans algorithm. Forty-seven pts (83%) completed Tx and 52 (91%) entered the follow-up (f/u) period. Grade 3/4 Tx-emergent adverse events occurred in 95% of pts, most frequently neutropenia (86%; an on-target side effect of GOLCA) and anemia (39%). Median relative dose intensity for GOLCA and Pola-RCHP components was >95%. At 15.5 mo median f/u, end of Tx (EOT) complete metabolic response (CMR) rate was 69% at 0.2 mg, 82% at 0.4 mg, and similar across COO subtypes. EOT CMR was consistent in HR pts (65% at 0.2 mg, 83% at 0.4 mg). The 12-mo DOR and PFS rates were 92% and 88% at 0.2 mg, and 96% and 96% at 0.4 mg. In pts with both pre-Tx and EOT ctDNA analysis, 65% and 83% at 0.2 and 0.4 mg achieved MRD negativity (PhasED-Seq) at EOT. Conclusions: GOLCA + Pola-RCHP demonstrated a predictable and manageable safety profile, and addition of GOLCA did not compromise median dose intensity of Pola-RCHP. GOLCA 0.4 mg + Pola-RCHP resulted in a high rate of durable CMRs, high rate of MRD negativity, and a promising 12-mo PFS rate. These data continue to show that GOLCA + SOC regimens R-CHOP and Pola-RCHP has potential to improve outcomes in 1L HR a-BCL. Clinical trial information: NCT04884035 .
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, ± rituximab (R) in patients with Relapsed/Refractory follicular lymphoma (R/R FL): Phase 1/2 study extended follow-up Results
Jørgensen, Judit , Perini, Guilherme Fleury , Costa, Abel, Rao, Parth, Moucheron, Bérengère de, Yang, Gang , Carrancio, Soraya , Sudhindra, Akshay, Voetsch, Jessica, Perna, Serena , Chavez, Julio C , Westin, Jason R. , Muñoz, Javier , Bachy, Emmanuel , Morillo, Daniel , Pourdehnad, Michael , Michot, Jean‐Marie

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1006-1006

10.1182/blood-2025-1006 Get It

Abstract Introduction While outcomes in patients with R/R FL have improved with T-cell–redirecting treatments (e.g. CAR T-cell therapy, bispecific antibodies), there remains an unmet need for safe, efficacious, and more convenient chemotherapy-free treatment options (Caridà et al, Eur J Haematol. 2025). GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin) and immunomodulatory activity. In the two-part, multicenter, first-in-human Phase 1/2 study (CC-99282-NHL-001; NCT03930953), GOLCA was well tolerated and effective in patients with R/R FL (Cordoba et al, ICML 2025, #441). Here, we provide longer follow-up in patients with R/R FL from Part B of the study. Methods Patients with R/R FL with ≥ 2 prior lines of therapy (≥ 1 in Part B if prior anti-CD20 therapy) were included in the study. Patients received GOLCA monotherapy orally, once daily at different dosing schedules in Part A. In Part B, GOLCA was dosed at 0.2 or 0.4 mg (14 days on/14 days off) ± R. Total GOLCA treatment duration was up to 2 years or until progressive disease (PD)/unacceptable toxicity. Primary objectives included safety and recommended Phase 2 dose determination. Results As of April 3, 2025, a total of 72 patients with R/R FL were enrolled: 12 in Part A (GOLCA monotherapy) and 60 in Part B Cohort D (22 received GOLCA 0.2 mg + R; 38 received GOLCA 0.4 mg + R). Patients were heavily pre-treated. Median number of prior treatments was 4.5 (range, 2–6) in Part A and 3 (range, 1–12) in Part B Cohort D. Approximately one-third of the treated patients were exposed to prior T-cell–redirecting therapy, approximately one-third had prior lenalidomide (len) exposure, and approximately one-third were refractory to the last regimen received. At the time of data cutoff, in Part A, 4 patients completed 2 years of GOLCA, remaining in remission at last follow-up; 8 discontinued due to PD. In Part B Cohort D, 41% of patients treated with 0.2 mg and 63% with 0.4 mg were ongoing. PD was the most common reason for discontinuation. In the safety evaluable population (n = 60; GOLCA 0.2 or 0.4 mg + R), neutropenia, an on-target side effect of GOLCA, was the most common grade 3/4 treatment-emergent adverse event (TEAE) and occurred in 65% of patients, followed by anemia (13%) and febrile neutropenia (8%). Serious AEs related to GOLCA occurred in 22% of patients, most commonly infections (17%) and febrile neutropenia (7%); pulmonary embolism occurred in 1 patient with 0.2 mg. The most common causes of GOLCA interruption in the overall safety population were infections (32%) and neutropenia (18%). Dose reductions were mostly due to neutropenia (10%) and febrile neutropenia (5%). No discontinuations or deaths occurred from GOLCA-related TEAEs. Non-hematologic TEAEs were infrequent and mostly low grade, with the most common being gastrointestinal disorders (7%). In the efficacy evaluable patients (n = 56; GOLCA 0.2 or 0.4 mg + R) at a median follow-up of 10.8 months, the overall response rate (ORR) was 89% (complete response rate [CRR], 61%). With 0.2 mg, ORR was 81% (CRR, 43%) and with 0.4 mg, ORR was 94% (CRR, 71%). In the 0.4-mg group, responses were consistent in high-risk subsets, including patients with prior len (ORR, 100%; CRR, 73%) and/or T-cell–redirecting therapy (ORR, 91%; CRR, 64%). With GOLCA 0.4 mg, 10 patients had response lasting > 12 months, including 5 with prior T-cell–redirecting therapy and 6 with prior len. Conclusions With additional follow-up, GOLCA + R continued to show promising efficacy with durable responses and no new safety signals. A higher ORR/CRR and similar tolerability were observed with GOLCA 0.4 mg + R vs GOLCA 0.2 mg + R, including in patients with prior len-based and/or T-cell–redirecting treatment. These data support continued development of GOLCA 0.4 mg + R as a fixed-duration, chemotherapy-free, outpatient option in the ongoing Phase 3 GOLSEEK-4 study in 2L+ FL (NCT06911502).
Golseek-1: A Phase 3, double-blind, randomized study of golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, + R-CHOP vs placebo + R-CHOP in patients with previously untreated, high-risk, large B-cell lymphoma
Huang, Huiqiang, Kawashima, Ichiro , Burgués, Juan Miguel Bergua, Bai, Ou , Berkovits, Alejandro, Bouzani, Maria, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Patel, Arpankumar , Boucaud, Floriane, Petel, Adrien , Perna, Serena , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Vassilakopoulos, Theodoros P. , Muñoz, Javier , Oh, Sung Yong , Jurczak, Wojciech , Zhou, Keshu , Hoffmann, Marc Steven , Westin, Jason R. , Kwiatek, Michal, Huang, Tai‐Chung , Gkasiamis, Argyrios

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3704-3704

10.1182/blood-2025-3704 Get It

Abstract Background and Significance Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) and other LBCLs account for 35–40% of non-Hodgkin lymphoma cases in North America, Europe, and East Asia. Rituximab, cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine, and prednisone (R-CHOP) is the standard first-line treatment for DLBCL, achieving cure rates in approximately 60–70% of patients. However, 30–40% of patients will relapse or become refractory (R/R) to treatment, facing poor prognosis. Patients with high International Prognostic Index (IPI) scores (3–5) and those with IPI 1–2 who have bulky disease and/or very high lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) are recognized as high-risk (HR) subsets with suboptimal outcomes (Maurer et al, ASH 2023, #4512). Novel combination strategies are an area of focus for improving efficacy in this population. GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin [COO]) and immunomodulatory activity. In the Phase 1b study CC-220-DLBCL-001, GOLCA in combination with R-CHOP demonstrated a predictable and manageable safety profile with high rates of durable responses, irrespective of COO, in previously untreated aggressive B-cell lymphomas (BCL), including promising activity in HR patients (Amzallag et al, ASH 2024, #579). The median relative dose intensity for GOLCA and CHO components was high (97–99%), indicating uncompromised delivery of curative standard-of-care treatment and combinability. GOLCA ± rituximab has also shown encouraging efficacy and safety in patients with R/R DLBCL (Bachy et al, ICML, #148). These findings support the further study of GOLCA + R-CHOP combination in the Phase 3 setting. Study Design and Methods GOLSEEK-1 (NCT06356129) is a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, Phase 3 study evaluating GOLCA + R-CHOP versus placebo + R-CHOP in patients with previously untreated HR LBCL. Approximately 850 patients with previously untreated LBCL will be randomized 1:1 to either GOLCA + R-CHOP or placebo + R-CHOP. Eligible patients include those with histologically confirmed LBCL per WHO 2022 criteria—including DLBCL (not otherwise specified [NOS], ABC/GCB), high-grade BCL with MYC and BCL2 rearrangements or NOS, T-cell/histiocyte–rich LBCL, or Epstein Barr Virus-positive DLBCL. HR status is defined by IPI ≥3, or IPI 1–2 with HR features: LDH >1.3× upper limit of normal and/or bulky disease (≥7 cm lesion). All patients must have measurable disease as defined by Lugano criteria. Key exclusion criteria are other lymphoma subtypes such as primary mediastinal LBCL; primary cutaneous DLBCL-leg type, grade 3b follicular lymphoma (FL); transformed indolent lymphoma; anaplastic lymphoma kinase (ALK) positive LBCL; primary effusion lymphoma; and Burkitt lymphoma and known or suspected central nervous system involvement. Randomization will be stratified by IPI score (HR 1–2 and 3 vs 4–5) and bulky disease status (≥7 cm vs <7 cm). After a screening period of ≤4 weeks, patients will receive either GOLCA (0.4 mg) or placebo orally once daily for 7 consecutive days in each of 6 cycles, combined with R-CHOP every 21 days. The primary endpoint is progression-free survival (PFS) by investigator assessment per Lugano Response Criteria. Key secondary endpoints include PFS in non–high-grade BCL, event-free survival, independently assessed complete metabolic response, undetectable minimal residual disease by PhasED-Seq (defined as undetectable circulating tumor DNA levels at end of treatment), and overall survival. Patients will be followed up for up to approximately 67 months after beginning treatment. This study is currently recruiting at 309 sites in 36 countries , across the United States, Europe, Latin America, and East Asia. Acknowledgement BMS Artificial Intelligence was used to revise existing text with human author oversight.
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, plus R-CHOP in patients (Pts) with previously untreated aggressive B-cell lymphoma (a-BCL): 24-month efficacy Results
Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Hoffmann, Marc, Munoz, Javier, Westin, Jason, Garcia-Sancho, Alejandro Martin, Kwiatek, Michal, Jurczak, Wojciech, Bouzani, Maria, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj, Sudhindra, Akshay, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Patel, Arpankumar, Boucaud, Floriane, Perna, Serena, Vassilakopoulos, Theodoros, Nowakowski, Grzegorz, Hoffmann, Marc, Munoz, Javier, Westin, Jason, Garcia-Sancho, Alejandro Martin, Kwiatek, Michal, Jurczak, Wojciech, Bouzani, Maria, Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj, Sudhindra, Akshay, Gkasiamis, Argyrios, Patel, Arpankumar, Boucaud, Floriane, Perna, Serena, Vassilakopoulos, Theodoros

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 476-476

10.1182/blood-2025-476 Get It

Abstract Introduction Nearly 60% of pts with diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) are cured with first-line chemoimmunotherapy; ~40% will relapse or have refractory disease, mostly pts with high International Prognostic Index (IPI) scores of 3–5. Pts with IPI scores of 1–2 with bulky disease and/or very high LDH levels have also been identified as a high risk (HR) population (Maurer et al, ASH 2023, #4512). GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment (Tx) of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin [COO]) and immunomodulatory activity. CC-220-DLBCL-001 (NCT04884035) is an ongoing Phase 1b, open-label, multicenter trial to assess safety and preliminary efficacy of GOLCA+R-CHOP in previously untreated a-BCL. GOLCA+R-CHOP demonstrated a manageable safety profile and encouraging efficacy with high end of Tx (EOT) complete metabolic response (CMR) and minimal residual disease (MRD) negativity rates (Amzallag et al, ASH 2024, #579). We report efficacy results with median follow-up (f/u) of 24 mos, including 24-mo progression-free survival (PFS) rates. Methods Pts aged ≥18 years with ECOG PS ≤2, IPI 0–5 (Part 1) and IPI 2–5 (Part 2), and previously untreated a-BCL with measurable disease were included. Pts were treated with GOLCA+R-CHOP for 6 cycles of 21 days (D) or until disease progression/unacceptable toxicity/study withdrawal. In dose escalation, GOLCA dose levels were 0.2mg D1–7, 0.4mg D1–7 (recommended Ph 2 dose), or 0.4mg D1–10. In dose expansion, pts were randomized 1:1 to R-CHOP+GOLCA 0.2 or 0.4mg. Primary endpoint was safety of GOLCA at 0.4mg (cutoff 23 Sep 2024); efficacy (cutoff 12 May 2025) was a secondary endpoint. HR pts were defined as: IPI 1-2 with HR features (≥1 lesion with maximum diameter ≥7 cm and/or screening LDH >1.3×ULN) or IPI 3–5. Results At cutoff, 78 pts were treated with GOLCA+R-CHOP (n=35 at 0.2mg D1–7, n=37 at 0.4mg D1–7, n=6 at 0.4mg D1–10). Baseline characteristics were described previously. Sixty-five pts (83%) completed Tx, and 72 (92%) entered the f/u period (61 [78%] ongoing). Tx was discontinued in 17% of pts, primarily due to progressive disease (3%) and adverse events (AEs; 6%). Median relative dose intensity for GOLCA and CHO components was high (97%–99%), indicating uncompromised delivery of curative standard-of-care (SOC) Tx. Seventy-two pts were efficacy evaluable (n=34 at 0.2mg D1–7, n=33 at 0.4mg D1–7). At 0.4mg, EOT CMR rate was 88% (29/33); all 29 pts were alive and progression free at cutoff. In HR pts at 0.4mg, EOT CMR rate was 89% (25/28) and was similar in pts with GCB (16/17 [94%]) and non-GCB/ABC (9/11 [82%]) phenotypes. Of pts treated with 0.4mg with available ctDNA data, 90% achieved MRD negativity (undetectable ctDNA by PhasED-Seq assay) at EOT. All pts still in f/u at time of data cutoff had reached the 24-mo efficacy assessment. At median f/u of 24 mos (range, 0.7–34.4), the 24-mo PFS rate was 79% in both 0.4mg and HR 0.4mg pts and consistent in pts with GCB (88%) and non-GCB/ABC (73%) phenotypes. The 24-mo OS at 0.4mg was 85.3% overall and 86.2% in HR pts. Pts treated at 0.4mg D1–7 and D1–10 had comparable exposure to GOLCA (no pt completed the 10-day schedule). In pooled D1–7 and D1–10 schedules, 24-mo PFS was 82% in overall and HR populations. Grade 3/4 Tx-emergent AEs (TEAEs) in the safety population were mainly hematologic and occurred in 91% of pts (neutropenia [87%], an on-target side effect of GOLCA; thrombocytopenia [42%]; anemia [36%]; febrile neutropenia [22%]); neutrophil nadir and recovery occurred in a predictable fashion. Serious TEAEs occurred in 36 pts (46%). Non-hematologic AEs (fatigue, rash, GI disorders) were infrequent and mostly low grade. Conclusions GOLCA (0.4mg) +R-CHOP resulted in a high rate of durable CMRs, irrespective of COO, and promising 24-mo PFS in the overall and HR populations. GOLCA+R-CHOP demonstrated a predictable and manageable safety profile with low rates of non-hematologic AEs; addition of GOLCA to R-CHOP did not compromise SOC delivery. These data continue to show that GOLCA 0.4mg, when added to SOC Tx, has a potential to cure more previously untreated pts with HR LBCL and support the ongoing Phase 3 trial, GOLSEEK-1, in this population (NCT06356129).
Golcadomide (GOLCA), a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD™ agent, ± rituximab (R) in patients with relapsed/refractory (R/R) diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL): Phase 1/2 study extended follow-up Results
Hoffmann, Marc, Chavez, Julio, Westin, Jason, Jørgensen, Judit, Munoz, Javier, Carpio, Cecilia, Perini, Guilherme, Bachy, Emmanuel, Campbell, Victoria, Riley, Caroline Hasselbalch, Morschhauser, Franck, Morillo, Daniel, Akyol, Alev, Moucheron, Berengere De, Pourdehnad, Michael, Sudhindra, Akshay, Carrancio, Soraya, Voetsch, Jessica, Yang, Gang, Perna, Serena, Michot, Jean-Marie, Hoffmann, Marc, Chavez, Julio, Westin, Jason, Jørgensen, Judit, Munoz, Javier, Carpio, Cecilia, Perini, Guilherme, Bachy, Emmanuel, Campbell, Victoria, Riley, Caroline Hasselbalch, Morschhauser, Franck, Morillo, Daniel, Akyol, Alev, Moucheron, Berengere De, Pourdehnad, Michael, Sudhindra, Akshay, Carrancio, Soraya, Voetsch, Jessica, Yang, Gang, Perna, Serena, Michot, Jean-Marie

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 479-479

10.1182/blood-2025-479 Get It

Abstract Introduction Approximately 40% of patients with DLBCL will experience relapse after initial treatment with standard-of-care chemo-immunotherapy. Effective treatment options are limited for patients who experience first-line treatment failure, particularly for those with R/R disease following CAR T-cell therapy or those not able to receive CAR T-cell therapy (Sehn et al, N Engl J Med. 2021). GOLCA is a potential, first-in-class, oral CELMoD agent designed for the treatment of lymphoma, with preferential distribution to lymphoid organs and enhanced activity in lymphoma cell lines. GOLCA drives the closed, active conformation of cereblon to induce rapid and deep degradation of Ikaros and Aiolos, leading to direct cell killing (agnostic of cell of origin) and immunomodulatory activity. In the two-part, multicenter, first-in-human Phase 1/2 study (CC-99282-NHL-001; NCT03930953), GOLCA was well tolerated and effective in patients with R/R DLBCL (Bachy et al, ICML 2025, #148). Here, we provide longer follow-up in patients with R/R DLBCL from Part B of the study. Methods Patients with R/R DLBCL and disease progression after ≥ 2 lines of therapy or transplant-ineligible patients after ≥ 1 line of therapy were included in the study. Patients received GOLCA monotherapy orally, once daily at different dosing schedules in Part A. In Part B, GOLCA was dosed at 0.2 or 0.4 mg (14 days on/14 days off) ± R. Total GOLCA treatment duration was up to 2 years or until progressive disease (PD)/unacceptable toxicity. Primary objectives included safety and recommended Phase 2 dose determination. Results As of April 3, 2025, a total of 77 patients with R/R DLBCL were enrolled in Part B Cohort C (GOLCA 0.2 mg + R, n = 39; GOLCA 0.4 mg + R, n = 38). Median age was 66 years (range, 20–86). Patients were heavily pre-treated; median number of prior treatments was 4 (range, 1–11), 55% of pts had prior CAR T-cell therapy, 38% had prior bispecific antibody treatment, and 44% were refractory to last treatment. Ten patients (13%) were ongoing, 4 completed 2 y of treatment, and 63 (82%) had discontinued treatment, mostly due to PD (n = 48 [62%]). The most common any-grade (G) treatment-emergent adverse events (AEs) in the 0.2- and 0.4-mg cohorts, respectively, were neutropenia (54% and 84%), an on-target side effect of GOLCA, and anemia (44% and 45%). G3/4 neutropenia was reported in 49% of patients with 0.2 mg and 79% with 0.4 mg, and febrile neutropenia (FN) in 5% and 16%, respectively. Granulocyte colony-stimulating factor was used in 81% and 88% of patients with neutropenia and 50% and 100% of patients with FN in the 0.2-mg and 0.4-mg cohorts. Dose interruptions (mainly due to infections/neutropenia) occurred in 49% and 53% of patients and discontinuations due to AEs occurred in 10% and 3% with 0.2 and 0.4 mg. One G5 pneumonia was considered related to study treatment (0.2 mg). The median follow-up was 11.8 months (range, 3.1–35.1) with 0.2 mg and 16.2 months (range, 3.8–31.4) with 0.4 mg. The overall response rate (ORR) in efficacy evaluable patients was 34% (complete response rate [CRR], 20%) with 0.2 mg (n = 35) and 58% with 0.4 mg (n = 36), including a CRR of 44% with this dose. In patients with prior T-cell–redirecting treatment, the ORR was 33% (CRR, 22%) with 0.2 mg (n = 18) and 56% (CRR, 38%) with 0.4 mg (n = 16). Seven of 35 (0.2 mg) and 14 of 36 (0.4 mg) patients experienced durable response > 12 months. The median time to response with both 0.2 and 0.4 mg was 1.8 months. In patients with durable responses (remained in response [CR or partial response] for more than two consecutive efficacy assessments) to GOLCA, circulating tumor DNA reduction from baseline continues to deepen over time. Response was similar across clones/tumor variants. Conclusions With additional follow-up, GOLCA + R continued to demonstrate a predictable and manageable safety profile, with no new safety signals observed at longer follow-up. Durable responses were shown in heavily pretreated patients with R/R DLBCL, including those with prior T-cell–redirecting therapy. GOLCA + R induced a decrease in circulating tumor DNA across tumor variants. These data support the ongoing development of GOLCA + R in patients with R/R non-Hodgkin lymphoma.
Lisocabtagene Maraleucel (liso-cel) Combined with Ibrutinib (ibr) for Patients (pts) with Relapsed or Refractory (R/R) Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (SLL): Primary Results from the Open-Label, Phase 1/2 Transcend CLL 004 Stu
Wierda, William G. , Dorritie, Kathleen , Nath, Rajneesh , Eradat, Herbert, Kharfan‐Dabaja, Mohamed A. , Shah, Nirav N. , Solomon, Scott R. , Arnason, Jon , Deol, Abhinav , Feldman, Tatyana , Ghosh, Monalisa , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Tuazon, Sherilyn A. , Perna, Serena , Ou, San San, Rane, Neha, Chen, Yizhe , Soumerai, Jacob D , Wierda, William G. , Gauthier, Jordan , Kipps, Thomas J. , Riedell, Peter A. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Ermann, Daniel A. , Andreadis, Charalambos Babis , Ma, Shuo , Schuster, Stephen J. , Gergis, Usama , Vose, Julie M. , Besien, Koen van , Ou, San‐San , Papp, Eniko , Siddiqi, Tanya

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 887-887

10.1182/blood-2024-200339 Get It

Background: In TRANSCEND CLL 004 (NCT03331198),monotherapy with liso-cel, an autologous, CD19-directed CAR T cell product (100 × 106 CAR+ T cells [dose level (DL) 2]), resulted in 43% ORR and 18% CR/CR with incomplete marrow recovery (CRi) rate per IRC in pts with third-line or later R/R CLL/SLL who had PD on Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor (BTKi) and failed venetoclax (Siddiqi T, et al. Lancet 2023). Ibr + other CAR T cell therapies has shown high ORR and reduced cytokine release syndrome (CRS) severity in pts with R/R CLL/SLL. In the phase 1 dose-escalation ibr combination cohort, DL2 was the recommended dose of liso-cel for expansion (Wierda WG, et al. Blood 2020). Here, we report results of liso-cel + ibr in pts with R/R CLL/SLL from TRANSCEND CLL 004. Methods: Eligible pts ≥ 18 y of age with CLL/SLL had ≥ 1 of the following: 1) receiving BTKi with PD at entry, 2) high-risk disease and < CR after ≥ 6 mo on BTKi, 3) BTK/PLCγ2 mutation ± ibr PD, 4) prior BTKi with no contraindications to ibr, and 5) (per amendment) PD on BTKi and received prior venetoclax. At enrollment, pts started or continued ibr (420 mg daily or less for toxicity) through leukapheresis and for up to 90 d (or longer per investigator [inv]) after liso-cel (target dose of 50 × 106 CAR+ T cells [DL1] or DL2). Response was per inv by 2018 iwCLL criteria. Primary endpoint was CR/CRi rate at DL2; secondary endpoints included safety, ORR, duration of response (DOR), duration of CR/CRi (DOCR), time to response, time to CR/CRi, PFS, OS, and undetectable MRD (uMRD) rate in blood. Cellular kinetics was exploratory. Efficacy analyses were at DL2 and safety at DL1 + DL2. Treatment-emergent AEs (TEAE) occurred the latter of ≤ 90 days after liso-cel or ≤ 30 days of ibr completion. Liso-cel-treated pts who completed or withdrew from study could enroll in a separate long-term follow-up (LTFU) study (NCT03435796) for safety and OS ≤ 15 y after liso-cel. Results: A total of 65 pts underwent leukapheresis; 56 received ibr + liso-cel (DL1, n = 5; DL2, n = 51). At data cutoff (01/12/2024), 28 of 56 (50%) pts had discontinued the study, 11 (20%) completed the study, and 17 (30%) were ongoing; 5 of 28 (18%) eligible pts enrolled in LTFU. Median (IQR) on-study follow-up (including LTFU) was 24.8 mo (14.2-34.6). Median (range) age was 65 y (44-77); 55 (98%) pts had high-risk cytogenetics, such as del(17p) (n = 25), TP53 mutation (n = 24), and unmutated IGHV (n = 39); 43% had LDH ≥ ULN; and median (range) SPD was 27 cm2 (1-218). Pts had a median (range) of 5 (1-13) prior therapies (≤ 2, n = 13 [23%]). Median (range) time from leukapheresis to liso-cel availability was 25 d (17-79). Median (range) ibr exposure was 34 d (15-188) before and 94.5 d (6-1517) after liso-cel. At DL2, ORR (95% CI) was 86% (73.7-94.3), median (range) time to first response was 1.0 mo (0.9-6.0), and median (95% CI) DOR was 41.4 mo (23.3-not reached [NR]). CR/CRi rate (95% CI; primary endpoint) was 45% (31.1-59.7), median (range) time to first CR/CRi was 3.1 mo (0.9-12.1), and median (95% CI) DOCR was NR (26.6-NR). Median (95% CI) PFS and OS was 31.4 mo (20.1-NR) and NR (27.5-NR), respectively. uMRD rate (95% CI) in blood and marrow was 86% (73.7-94.3) and 84% (71.4-93.0), respectively. Grade (gr) ≥ 3 TEAEs occurred in 48 (86%) pts (most commonly neutropenia [52%] and anemia [41%]) with no gr 5 TEAEs. Liso-cel-related gr ≥ 3 TEAEs occurred in 32 (57%) pts and ibr-related gr ≥ 3 TEAEs in 24 (43%) pts including cardiovascular events of hypertension (7%) and atrial fibrillation (2%). Any-gr CRS occurred in 45 (80%) pts (gr ≥ 3, n = 2 [4%]) and any-gr neurological events (NE) in 23 (41%) pts (gr ≥ 3, n = 6 [11%]). Eight (14%) pts had gr ≥ 3 infections and 5 (9%) had second primary malignancies. Twenty-five (45%) pts had prolonged cytopenias (gr ≥ 3 at D30); most recovered to gr ≤ 2 by D90. Sixteen pts died after infusion (PD, n = 6; unknown, n = 6; COVID-19, n = 3; mixed septic/cardiogenic shock, n = 1). Liso-cel showed rapid expansion (median tmax, 10 d) and was detected up to 42 mo after infusion. Conclusions: Combined liso-cel + ibr demonstrated substantial efficacy with deep remissions (86% ORR, 45% CR rate, and 86% blood uMRD rate) and manageable safety in pts with R/R CLL/SLL. Though comparisons should be made with caution and there were differences in disease characteristics between cohorts, liso-cel + ibr showed a numerically higher ORR/CR rate and lower gr ≥ 3 CRS/NE rates vs liso-cel monotherapy, supporting the combination as a promising new therapeutic strategy for pts with R/R CLL/SLL.
Lisocabtagene Maraleucel (liso-cel) in Patients (pts) with Relapsed or Refractory (R/R) Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (SLL): Updated Follow-up of Transcend CLL 004
Brander, Danielle M. , Dorritie, Kathleen , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Shah, Nirav N. , Nath, Rajneesh , Feldman, Tatyana , Solomon, Scott R. , Tuazon, Sherilyn A. , Perna, Serena , Ou, San-San, Rane, Neha, Papp, Eniko , Chen, Yizhe , Wierda, William G. , Soumerai, Jacob D , Siddiqi, Tanya , Gauthier, Jordan , Kenderian, Saad S. , Riedell, Peter A. , Andreadis, Charalambos Babis , Ermann, Daniel A. , Ma, Shuo , Schuster, Stephen J. , Ou, San‐San , Papp, Eniko , Wierda, William G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4633-4633

10.1182/blood-2024-200840 Get It

Background: The primary analysis of the phase 1/2, single-arm, multicenter TRANSCEND CLL 004 (NCT03331198) study with a median follow-up of 21.1 mo showed that a single administration of liso-cel achieved rapid, deep, and durable responses and a manageable safety profile in pts with heavily pretreated, high-risk R/R CLL/SLL, including those with progression on a previous Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor (BTKi) and venetoclax failure (primary efficacy analysis set [PEAS]; Siddiqi T, et al. Lancet 2023). With 5 mo of additional follow-up (median of 23.5 mo), liso-cel continued to demonstrate durable CR/CR with incomplete marrow recovery (CRi) and high undetectable MRD (uMRD; 10−4 by next-generation sequencing) rates with no new safety signals. Median duration of response (DOR) was 35.3 mo (95% CI, 12.4-not reached [NR]), and median OS was 30.3 mo (95% CI, 15.0-NR) (Siddiqi T, et al. Blood 2023). Here, we report updated results from TRANSCEND CLL 004 with 16 mo of additional follow-up since primary analysis and a median on-study follow-up of 23.8 mo (range, 0.4-59.6). Methods: Pts must have received ≥ 2 prior lines of therapy (LOTs), including a BTKi (full population). Eligible pts received liso-cel at a target dose of either 50 × 106 (dose level [DL] 1) or 100 × 106 (DL2) CAR+ T cells after lymphodepleting chemotherapy. The primary endpoint was CR/CRi per independent review committee in the PEAS at DL2. Key secondary endpoints were ORR and blood uMRD rate. All pts who received liso-cel and completed or discontinued early from the study were asked to enroll in a separate long-term follow-up (LTFU) study (NCT03435796) assessing safety and OS for up to 15 y after liso-cel. Results: As of the data cutoff (01/12/2024), 118 of 137 leukapheresed pts received liso-cel (safety set), 97 (DL1, n = 9; DL2, n = 88) were efficacy evaluable, and 54 (DL1, n = 4; DL2, n = 50) were in the PEAS. A total of 22 pts were ongoing in TRANSCEND CLL 004, and 19 of 60 eligible pts enrolled to the LTFU study. In the safety set, pts had a median age of 65 y (range, 49-82), and 83% had high-risk cytogenetic markers (del[17p], 42%; TP53 mutation, 47%; unmutated immunoglobulin heavy-chain variable gene, 47%). Median prior LOTs was 5 (range, 2-14); 86% of pts had prior chemoimmunotherapy. In the PEAS at DL2, CR/CRi rate remained at 20%, ORR at 44%, blood uMRD rate at 64%, and marrow uMRD rate at 60%. Median DOR was NR (95% CI, 12.4-NR), with a median follow-up of 31.7 mo (95% CI, 21.3-35.5). Estimated 36-mo DOR rate was 61% (95% CI, 30-81). Median (95% CI) DOR was NR in pts with CR/CRi. Median (95% CI) PFS was 11.9 mo (5.7-26.2) overall, 26.2 mo (11.9-NR) in pts with blood uMRD, and 2.8 mo (0.8-3.2) in pts with detectable blood MRD. Median OS, including 19 pts in the LTFU, was 43.2 mo (95% CI, 14.5-NR). Efficacy outcomes were similar in the full population at DL2. A subgroup of 23 pts who had only prior BTKi exposure and were venetoclax naïve was less heavily pretreated, with a median of 3 prior LOTs (range, 2-11); all pts had prior chemoimmunotherapy. In the efficacy-evaluable pts of this subgroup at DL2 (n = 18), the CR/CRi rate was 22%; ORR was 61%; and median (95% CI) DOR was NR (17.1-NR), PFS was NR (18.0-NR), and OS was 52.2 mo (26.9-NR). In the safety set, rates of any-grade/grade ≥ 3 cytokine release syndrome (85%/8%), any-grade/grade ≥ 3 neurological events (45%/19%), prolonged cytopenia (grade ≥ 3 at Day 30 after liso-cel infusion [54%]), grade ≥ 3 infections (18%), and second primary malignancy (9%) remained the same as previously reported (Siddiqi T, et al. Blood 2023); most pts with prolonged cytopenia had resolution to grade ≤ 2 by Month 3. Forty-six (34%) of 137 leukapheresed pts died after CAR T cell infusion, including 1 additional pt since the previous report with an unknown cause of death at ~14.5 mo after infusion. Persistence of the liso-cel transgene was detected up to 48 months after liso-cel infusion (2/5 evaluable pts at DL2 at Month 48). Conclusions: In this updated follow-up, liso-cel continued to demonstrate durable responses with an extended median OS of 43.2 mo in pts with R/R CLL/SLL. The safety results were similar to those previously reported with no new safety signals. These data confirm the sustained clinical benefit and favorable benefit-to-risk profile of a single treatment of liso-cel in pts with R/R CLL/SLL.
Lisocabtagene Maraleucel (liso-cel) in R/R CLL/SLL: 24-Month Median Follow-up of TRANSCEND CLL 004
Maloney, David G. , Brander, Danielle M. , Dorritie, Kathleen , Soumerai, Jacob D. , Shah, Nirav N. , Nath, Rajneesh , Feldman, Tatyana , Solomon, Scott R. , Perna, Serena , Tuazon, Sherilyn A. , Ou, San-San, Rane, Neha, Wierda, William G. , Soumerai, Jacob D , Siddiqi, Tanya , Kenderian, Saad S. , Riedell, Peter A. , Fakhri, Bita , Stephens, Deborah M. , Ma, Shuo , Schuster, Stephen J. , Ou, San‐San , Wierda, William G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 330-330

10.1182/blood-2023-179529 Get It

Background:Patients with R/R CLL/SLL who experience intolerance to or disease progression after Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitor (BTKi) and venetoclax treatment have no established standard of care and poor outcomes, indicating a critical unmet need. Liso-cel, an autologous, CD19-directed, 4-1BB CAR T cell product, has demonstrated efficacy in large B-cell lymphoma and CLL/SLL. In the primary analysis of the phase 1/2, single-arm, multicenter TRANSCEND CLL 004 (NCT03331198) study, a single administration of liso-cel demonstrated rapid, deep, and durable responses and a manageable safety profile in patients with R/R CLL/SLL, including those with progression on previous BTKi and venetoclax failure (Siddiqi T, et al. Lancet 2023). The primary endpoint was met in the prespecified subset of efficacy-evaluable patients with disease progression on BTKi and venetoclax failure (primary efficacy analysis set [PEAS]) at a target dose of 100 × 10 6 CAR + T cells (null hypothesis: ≤ 5%) with the rate of complete response/remission (CR) and CR with incomplete marrow recovery (CRi) by an independent review committee (IRC) per 2018 International Workshop on CLL (iwCLL) criteria at 18.4% ( P = 0.0006). Here we report results from TRANSCEND CLL 004 with a median follow-up of 23.5 months. Methods: Patients must have received ≥ 2 prior lines of therapy, including a BTKi. Eligible patients received liso-cel at a target dose of either 50 × 10 6 (dose level [DL] 1) or 100 × 10 6 (DL2) CAR + T cells after lymphodepleting chemotherapy. The primary endpoint was CR/CRi in the PEAS at DL2. Key secondary endpoints were ORR and rate of undetectable MRD (uMRD; 10 −4 by next-generation sequencing) in blood. All null hypotheses were tested at the primary analysis and not retested in this analysis. Results:Of 137 leukapheresed patients, 118 received liso-cel (safety set), 97 (DL1 = 9; DL2 = 88) were efficacy evaluable, and 54 (DL1 = 4; DL2 = 50) were in the PEAS. In the safety set, median (range) age was 65 years (49-82), 83% had high-risk cytogenetics (del[17p], 42%; TP53 mutation, 47%; unmuted immunoglobulin heavy-chain variable gene, 47%; ≥ 3 chromosomal aberrations, 61%), median (range) lines of prior therapy was 5 (2-14), and all patients had prior BTKi. As of data cutoff (February 28, 2023), median (range) on-study follow-up was 23.5 months (0.4-59.6) for the safety set. In the PEAS at DL2, CR/CRi rate was 20% (95% CI, 10.0-33.7; Table 1). ORR was 44% (95% CI, 30.0-58.7). One patient who had best overall response (BOR) of partial response/remission (PR) at primary analysis had deepened to CR/CRi at 18 months without any additional therapy. Of 9 patients who had BOR of CR/CRi at the primary analysis, 8 had ongoing CR/CRi and 1 completed the study with the last assessment as CR/CRi. The uMRD rate was 64% (95% CI, 49.2-77.1) in blood and 60% (95% CI, 45.2-73.6) in marrow. Median (95% CI) duration of response was 35.3 months (12.4-not reached [NR]) and median duration of CR/CRi was NR. Median (95% CI) PFS was 11.9 months (5.7-26.2). Median (95% CI) OS was 30.3 months (15.0-NR). The efficacy outcomes were similar in the full population at DL2. Of 16 patients who had BOR of CR/CRi at primary analysis, 10 had ongoing CR/CRi. In the safety set, rates of any-grade and grade ≥ 3 treatment-emergent AEs were similar across age groups (Table 2). The rate of any-grade cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was 85% (grade 3, 8%; no grade 4/5) and neurological events (NE) was 45% (grade 3, 18%; grade 4, 1%; no grade 5); 69% received tocilizumab and/or corticosteroids for CRS/NEs. Median (range) time to onset and resolution was 4 days (1-18) and 6 days (2-37) for CRS and 7 days (1-21) and 7 days (1-83) for NEs, respectively. Prolonged cytopenia (grade ≥ 3 at Day 30 after liso-cel infusion), grade ≥ 3 infections, hypogammaglobulinemia, tumor lysis syndrome, second primary malignancy, and macrophage activation syndrome occurred in 54%, 18%, 15%, 11%, 9%, and 3%, respectively. Forty-five (33%) of 137 leukapheresed patients died after liso-cel infusion (disease progression, n = 27 [20%]; AE, n = 6 [4%]; other reasons, n = 12 [9%]). Conclusions: With longer follow-up, liso-cel continued to demonstrate durable CR/CRi, high uMRD rates, and a manageable safety profile in patients with heavily pretreated, high-risk R/R CLL/SLL. The safety results from longer follow-up were similar to those reported in the primary analysis with no new safety signals and were consistent across age groups.