Citations

Clear

63 citation(s) found for "Park, Christine".

Comparing those Most Satisfied Versus Least Satisfied Following Surgery for Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy
Chan, Andrew K., Park, Christine , Shaffrey, Christopher I., Gottfried, Oren N., Than, Khoi D., Ef, Bisson, Williamson, Theresa , Bydon, Mohamad, Asher, Anthony L. , Coric, Domagoj , Potts, Eric A., Foley, Kevin T., Wang, Michael Y., Fu, Kai-Ming, Virk, Michael S. , Knightly, John J. , Meyer, Scott, Park, Paul, Upadhyaya, Cheerag, Yen, Chun-Po, Uribe, Juan S., Tumialán, Luis M., Turner, Jay, Chou, Dean, Haid, Regis W., Mummaneni, Praveen V., Chan, Andrew K. , Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Than, Khoi D. , Bisson, Erica F. , Bydon, Mohamad , Potts, Eric A. , Foley, Kevin T. , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Meyer, Scott, Yen, Chun-Po , Uribe, Juan S. , Tumialán, Luis M. , Turner, Jay D. , Chou, Dean , Mummaneni, Praveen V.

Mayo Clinic

Spine | July 3, 2026 | Volume: 51 | Issue: 15 | Pages: 1093-1100

10.1097/brs.0000000000005402 | PMID 42398026 Get It

Study Design. Post hoc analysis of prospectively-collected data. Objective. To identify factors predicting the most (and least) satisfaction following surgery for cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM). Summary of Background Data. Patient satisfaction affects long-term outcomes after surgery but the preoperative factors that influence postoperative satisfaction have not been well studied in patients with CSM. Methods. We conducted a post hoc analysis of prospectively-collected data from the Quality Outcomes Database (QOD) CSM registry cohort. Baseline and surgical characteristics were compared for patients with CSM reporting the most [North American Spine Society Satisfaction Score (NASS) 1] and least (NASS 4) satisfaction 24 months postoperatively. A multivariable logistic regression model was constructed using backward stepwise elimination to determine significant predictors of most versus least satisfaction. Twenty-four-month patient-reported outcomes (PROs) were compared. Results. Overall, 1141 patients were prospectively enrolled with 948 (83.1%) reaching 24-month follow-up. Of these, 699 met prespecified inclusion criteria: 610 (87.3%) were most satisfied and 89 (12.7%) were least satisfied. Though there were mean improvements in all 24-month PROs for the most satisfied cohort ( P <0.001), there were no significant improvements in 24-month PROs for the least satisfied cohort ( P >0.05). Using multivariable logistic regression modeling, a preoperative symptom of upper extremity weakness (OR=2.5, P =0.003), subjective myelopathy (OR=2.0, P =0.04), absence of numbness complaints (OR=2.2, P =0.003), symptom duration under 12 months (OR=1.6, P =0.047), Caucasian race (OR=2.3, P =0.001), participation in activities outside of the home (OR=2.0, P =0.04), anterior approach (OR=2.3, P <0.001), and higher baseline quality of life (OR=4.0, P =0.01) were predictive of the most satisfaction. Conclusion. Compared with the least satisfied, those most satisfied following surgery for CSM more often had a preoperative symptom of arm weakness, subjective myelopathy, the absence of numbness complaints, symptom duration under 12 months, higher baseline quality of life, and participation in activities outside of the home. Compared with a posterior approach, an anterior approach was associated with the most satisfaction. Taken together, early surgical treatment--before myelopathic symptoms significantly impact one's quality of life--may be considered to optimize patient satisfaction following CSM surgery.
Pathogenic Variants, Family History, and Cumulative Risk of Breast Cancer in US Women
Keil, Alexander P. , Taylor, Jack A. , Yadav, Siddhartha , Culver, Hoda Anton, Auer, Paul L. , Bodelón, Clara , Haiman, Christopher A., Lindströem, Sara, Martinez, Maria Elena, Nathanson, Katherine L. , Patel, Alpa V. , Penney, Kathryn L., Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Teras, Lauren R., Vachon, Celine M. , Weitzel, Jeffrey N. , Yao, Song, Weitzel, Jeffrey N , Yadav, Siddhartha , Taylor, Jack A , Nathanson, Katherine L , O’Brien, Katie M. , Weinberg, Clarice R. , Polley, Eric C. , Boddicker, Nicholas , Hu, Chunling , Ambrosone, Christine B. , Brantley, Kristen D. , Burnside, Elizabeth S. , Chen, Fei , Domchek, Susan M. , Eliassen, A. Heather , Hodge, James M. , Kraft, Peter , Lacey, James V. , Neuhausen, Susan L. , Olson, Janet E. , Palmer, Julie R. , Penney, Kathryn , Scott, Christopher G. , Teras, Lauren R. , Trentham‐Dietz, Amy , Vachon, Celine M. , Yao, Song , Zirpoli, Gary , Couch, Fergus J. , Sandler, Dale P.

Mayo Clinic

JAMA Oncology | October 9, 2025 | Volume: 11 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 1458

10.1001/jamaoncol.2025.3875 | PMID 41066089 Get It

Importance Inherited pathogenic variants (PVs) in known predisposition genes can greatly increase breast cancer risk, but the combined impact of PV status, family history, and other factors on breast cancer risk in the general US population has not been well described. Objective To evaluate population-based breast cancer risk estimates for those with established PVs overall and stratified by first-degree family history of breast cancer and other factors. Design, Setting, and Participants This study used pooled data from 13 US-based breast cancer case-control studies participating in the Cancer Risk Estimates Related to Susceptibility (CARRIERS) consortium. Enrollment for individual studies occurred between 1976 and 2013, and results are based on data released March 2023, with analyses conducted from June 2022 to July 2025. Exposures PVs, breast cancer family history, self-reported race and ethnicity, and established risk factors. Main Outcomes and Measures Breast cancer rate ratios for PVs in 7 genes were estimated from the CARRIERS consortium. PV status and incidence and mortality statistics were combined using the Individualized Coherent Absolute Risk Estimation (iCARE) model to estimate conditional cumulative breast cancer risks and 95% CIs, stratified by family history and standardized to the US population. Models that incorporated population-based data and published estimates for established epidemiologic risk factors were also evaluated. Results A total of 67 692 women were studied, including 33 841 who were diagnosed with breast cancer. PVs in ATM , BRCA1 , BRCA2 , CHEK2 , and PALB2 were strongly associated with breast cancer risk, with BRCA1 and PALB2 PVs showing evidence of heterogeneity by family history. In models considering PVs, family history, and established risk factors, the estimated cumulative risks of breast cancer by age 50 years ranged from 2.4% (95% CI, 2.4-2.4) in women with no PVs and no family history to 35.5% (95% CI, 21.6-55.1) in PALB2 PV carriers with a family history. Among women who have not been diagnosed with breast cancer by age 50 years, the cumulative risk of breast cancer by age 80 years ranged from 11.1% (95% CI, 11.0-11.2) in noncarriers with no family history to 70.5% (95% CI, 52.8-83.5) for PALB2 carriers with a family history. PV-specific cumulative risk estimates varied across subgroups defined by race and ethnicity and potentially modifiable epidemiologic risk factors. Conclusions and Relevance In this study, population-based estimates of cumulative breast cancer risk for established PVs, as informed by the CARRIERS case-control sample, varied by family history and potentially modifiable risk factors. These estimates provide guidance for identifying individuals who will most benefit from enhanced screening and prevention strategies.
Does smoking status affect baseline symptom severity and patient-reported outcomes and satisfaction in patients with cervical myelopathy at 24 months? A Quality Outcomes Database study
Park, Christine , Bhowmick, Deb A. , Shaffrey, Christopher I., Johnson, Sarah E. , Bisson, Erica F. , Asher, Anthony L. , Coric, Domagoj , Potts, Eric A. , Foley, Kevin T. , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Virk, Michael S. , Knightly, John J. , Meyer, Scott A., Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Shaffrey, Mark E., Schüpper, Alexander J. , Tumialán, Luis M. , Turner, Jay D. , Chan, Andrew K. , Chou, Dean , Haid, Regis W., Mummaneni, Praveen V., Bydon, Mohamad , Gottfried, Oren N., Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Lavadi, Raj Swaroop , Park, Paul , Fu, Kai-Ming, Uribe, Juan S. , Mummaneni, Praveen V.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | February 14, 2025 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 533-540

10.3171/2024.10.spine24744 | PMID 39951720 Get It

OBJECTIVE It is not clear whether smoking impacts patient-reported outcomes (PROs) in patients with cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM). The aim of this study was to explore the impact of smoking status on baseline symptom severity and the rate of achieving satisfaction and the minimal clinically important differences (MCIDs) for PROs in patients with CSM. METHODS This study was an analysis of the prospective Quality Outcomes Database CSM module. Patients aged ≥ 18 years diagnosed with primary CSM who underwent elective surgery were included. PROs (visual analog scale [VAS] neck and arm pain, Neck Disability Index [NDI], modified Japanese Orthopaedic Association [mJOA], and EQ-5D scores and North American Spine Society [NASS] patient satisfaction) were collected at baseline and 24 months of follow-up. RESULTS Of the 1141 patients with CSM, 202 (17.7%) were smokers and 939 (82.3%) were nonsmokers. Compared with the nonsmokers, smokers were younger (56.3 ± 11.3 years vs 61.5 ± 11.7 years, p < 0.01) and had a lower BMI (29.3 ± 6.8 vs 30.3 ± 6.3, p = 0.04). A higher proportion of smokers had depression, anxiety, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (all p < 0.01). At baseline, smokers had worse pain (VAS neck pain score: 6.0 ± 3.2 vs 5.1 ± 3.3; VAS arm pain score: 5.7 ± 3.2 vs 4.7 ± 3.5), disability (NDI score: 45.2 ± 20.0 vs 37.1 ± 20.6), myelopathy (mJOA score: 11.5 ± 2.9 vs 12.2 ± 2.8), and quality of life (EQ-5D score: 0.51 ± 0.23 vs 0.57 ± 0.22) (all p < 0.01). At the 24-month follow-up, a higher proportion of smokers achieved the MCID in mJOA (69.4% vs 56.6%, p < 0.01) compared with nonsmokers. However, after accounting for significant covariates, there was no significant difference in the baseline disease severity. There was also no difference between the PROs at the 24-month follow-up. The two groups also achieved similar MCIDs for most PROs and were similarly satisfied (NASS score of 1 or 2: smoker 81.2% vs nonsmoker 84.6%, p = 0.29) 24 months after surgery. CONCLUSIONS Smokers and nonsmokers with CSM had similar baseline disease severity and 24-month PROs. They also achieved similar rates of MCIDs for PROs and satisfaction after surgery. Numerous previous studies have documented the association between tobacco usage and inferior clinical outcomes after spine surgery. However, in the context of severe and debilitating spinal disorders such as cervical myelopathy, meaningful and impactful improvements are still seen in properly selected patients.
Pathogenic Variants in Cancer Susceptibility Genes Predispose to Ductal Carcinoma In Situ of the Breast
Huang, Huaizhi , Couch, Ronan E. , Karam, Rachid , Boddicker, Nicholas , Polley, Eric C. , Na, Jie , Ambrosone, Christine B. , Yao, Song , Trentham‐Dietz, Amy , Bodelón, Clara , Hodge, James M. , Patel, Alpa V. , Haiman, Christopher A. , John, Esther M. , Vachon, Celine M. , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Goldgar, David E. , Nathanson, Katherine L. , Weitzel, Jeffrey N. , Dolinsky, Jill S. , Pesaran, Tina , Hu, Chunling , Boddicker, Nicholas J , Polley, Eric C , Na, Jie , Ambrosone, Christine B , Yao, Song , Trentham-Dietz, Amy , Eliassen, A Heather , Penney, Kathryn , Brantley, Kristen D , Bodelon, Clara , Teras, Lauren R , Hodge, James M , Patel, Alpa V , Haiman, Christopher A , John, Esther M , Neuhausen, Susan L. , Martı́nez, Marı́a Elena , Lacey, James V. , O'Brien, Katie M , Sandler, Dale P , Weinberg, Clarice R , Palmer, Julie R , Bertrand, Kimberly A , Vachon, Celine M. , Olson, Janet E , Ruddy, Kathryn J , Anton-Culver, Hoda , Ziogas, Argyrios , Goldgar, David E , Nathanson, Katherine L , Domchek, Susan M , Weitzel, Jeffrey N , Kraft, Peter , Dolinsky, Jill S , Pesaran, Tina , Richardson, Marcy E , Yadav, Siddhartha , Couch, Fergus J. , Karam, Rachid , Huang, Huaizhi , Couch, Ronan , Hu, Chunling , Eliassen, A. Heather , Brantley, Kristen D. , Teras, Lauren R. , O’Brien, Katie M. , Sandler, Dale P. , Weinberg, Clarice R. , Palmer, Julie R. , Bertrand, Kimberly A. , Olson, Janet E. , Anton‐Culver, Hoda , Ziogas, Argyrios , Domchek, Susan M. , Kraft, Peter , Yadav, Siddhartha , Couch, Fergus J.

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | November 8, 2024 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 130-138

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-24-1884 | PMID 39513960 Get It

Abstract Purpose: To determine the relationship between germline pathogenic variants (PV) in cancer predisposition genes and the risk of ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS). Experimental Design: Germline PV frequencies in breast cancer predisposition genes (ATM, BARD1, BRCA1, BRCA2, CDH1, CHEK2, PALB2, RAD51C, and RAD51D) were compared between DCIS cases and unaffected controls and between DCIS and invasive ductal breast cancer (IDC) cases from a clinical testing cohort (n = 9,887), a population-based cohort (n = 3,876), and the UK Biobank (n = 2,421). The risk of contralateral breast cancer (CBC) for DCIS cases with PV was estimated in the population-based cohort. Results: Germline PV were observed in 6.5% and 4.6% of women with DCIS in the clinical testing and population-based cohorts, respectively. BRCA1, BRCA2, and PALB2 PV frequencies were significantly lower among women with DCIS than those with IDC (clinical cohort: 2.8% vs. 5.7%; population-based cohort: 1.7% vs. 3.7%), whereas the PV frequencies for ATM and CHEK2 were similar. ATM, BRCA1, BRCA2, CHEK2, and PALB2 PV were significantly associated with an increased risk of DCIS (OR &gt; 2.0), but only BRCA2 PV were associated with high risk (OR &gt; 4) in both cohorts. The cumulative incidence of CBC among carriers of PV in high-penetrance genes with DCIS was 23% over 15 years. Conclusions: The enrichment of PV in ATM, BRCA1, BRCA2, CHEK2, and PALB2 among women with DCIS suggests that multigene panel testing may be appropriate for women with DCIS. Elevated risks of CBC in carriers of PV in high-penetrance genes with DCIS confirmed the utility of testing for surgical decision-making.
Do class III obese patients achieve similar outcomes and satisfaction to nonobese patients following surgery for cervical myelopathy? A QOD study
Park, Christine , Bhowmick, Deb A. , Shaffrey, Christopher I., Bisson, Erica F. , Bydon, Mohamad , Asher, Anthony L. , Coric, Domagoj , Potts, Eric A. , Foley, Kevin T. , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Virk, Michael S. , Knightly, John J. , Meyer, Scott A., Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Shaffrey, Mark E., Schüpper, Alexander J. , Tumialán, Luis M. , Turner, Jay D. , Chan, Andrew K. , Chou, Dean , Haid, Regis W., Mummaneni, Praveen V., Gottfried, Oren N., Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Park, Paul , Uribe, Juan S. , Mummaneni, Praveen V.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | September 14, 2024 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 604-610

10.3171/2024.6.spine24126 | PMID 39270317 Get It

OBJECTIVE The aim of this study was to compare the rate of achievement of the minimal clinically important difference (MCID) in patient-reported outcomes (PROs) and satisfaction between cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM) patients with and without class III obesity who underwent surgery. METHODS The authors analyzed patients from the 14 highest-enrolling sites in the prospective Quality Outcomes Database CSM cohort. Patients were dichotomized based on whether or not they were obese (class III, BMI ≥ 35 kg/m 2 ). PROs including visual analog scale (VAS) neck and arm pain, Neck Disability Index (NDI), modified Japanese Orthopaedic Association (mJOA), EQ-5D, and North American Spine Society patient satisfaction scores were collected at baseline and 24 months after cervical spine surgery. RESULTS Of the 1141 patients with CSM who underwent surgery, 230 (20.2%) were obese and 911 (79.8%) were not. The 24-month follow-up rate was 87.4% for PROs. Patients who were obese were younger (58.1 ± 12.1 years vs 61.2 ± 11.6 years, p = 0.001), more frequently female (57.4% vs 44.9%, p = 0.001), and African American (22.6% vs 13.4%, p = 0.002) and had a lower education level (high school or less: 49.1% vs 40.8%, p = 0.002) and a higher American Society of Anesthesiologists grade (2.7 ± 0.5 vs 2.5 ± 0.6, p < 0.001). Clinically at baseline, the obese group had worse neck pain (VAS score: 5.7 ± 3.2 vs 5.1 ± 3.3), arm pain (VAS score: 5.4 ± 3.5 vs 4.8 ± 3.5), disability (NDI score: 42.7 ± 20.4 vs 37.4 ± 20.7), quality of life (EQ-5D score: 0.54 ± 0.22 vs 0.56 ± 0.22), and function (mJOA score: 11.6 ± 2.8 vs 12.2 ± 2.8) (all p < 0.05). At the 24-month follow-up, however, there was no difference in the change in PROs between the two groups. Even after accounting for relevant covariates, no significant difference in achievement of MCID and satisfaction was observed between the two groups at 24 months. CONCLUSIONS Despite the class III obese group having worse baseline clinical presentations, the two cohorts achieved similar rates of satisfaction and MCID in PROs. Class III obesity should not preclude and/or delay surgical management for patients who would otherwise benefit from surgery for CSM.
Development of a Breast Cancer Risk Prediction Model Integrating Monogenic, Polygenic, and Epidemiologic Risk
Kalia, Sarah S. , Boddicker, Nicholas , Yadav, Siddhartha , Huang, Hongyan , Na, Jie , Ambrosone, Christine B. , Yao, Song , Haiman, Christopher A. , Chen, Fei , John, Esther M. , Kurian, Allison W. , Guo, Boya , Lindström, Sara , Auer, Paul L. , Taylor, Jack A. , Hodge, James M. , Lori, Adriana , Bodelón, Clara , Vachon, Celine M. , Goldgar, David E. , Nathanson, Katherine L. , Weitzel, Jeffrey N. , Boddicker, Nicholas J , Hu, Chunling , Ambrosone, Christine B , Yao, Song , Haiman, Christopher A , Chen, Fei , John, Esther M , Kurian, Allison W , Guo, Boya , Lindstrom, Sara , Auer, Paul , Lacey, James V. , Neuhausen, Susan L. , Martı́nez, Marı́a Elena , Sandler, Dale P , O'Brien, Katie M , Taylor, Jack A , Teras, Lauren R , Hodge, James M , Lori, Adriana , Bodelon, Clara , Trentham-Dietz, Amy , Burnside, Elizabeth S , Vachon, Celine M. , Winham, Stacey J , Goldgar, David E , Domchek, Susan M , Nathanson, Katherine L , Weitzel, Jeffrey N , Couch, Fergus J. , Kraft, Peter , Yadav, Siddhartha , Na, Jie , Hu, Chunling , Sandler, Dale P. , O’Brien, Katie M. , Teras, Lauren R. , Trentham‐Dietz, Amy , Burnside, Elizabeth S. , Winham, Stacey J. , Domchek, Susan M. , Couch, Fergus J. , Kraft, Peter

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Epidemiology, Biomarkers & Prevention | September 11, 2024 | Volume: 33 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1490-1499

10.1158/1055-9965.epi-24-0594 | PMID 39259185 Get It

Abstract Background: Breast cancer has been associated with monogenic, polygenic, and epidemiologic (clinical, reproductive, and lifestyle) risk factors, but studies evaluating the combined effects of these factors have been limited. Methods: We extended previous work in breast cancer risk modeling, incorporating pathogenic variants (PV) in six breast cancer predisposition genes and a 105-SNP polygenic risk score (PRS), to include an epidemiologic risk score (ERS) in a sample of non-Hispanic White women drawn from prospective cohorts and population-based case–control studies, with 23,518 cases and 22,832 controls, from the Cancer Risk Estimates Related to Susceptibility (CARRIERS) Consortium. Results: The model predicts 4.4-fold higher risk of breast cancer for postmenopausal women with no predisposition PV and median PRS, but with the highest versus lowest ERS. Overall, women with CHEK2 PVs had &gt;20% lifetime risk of breast cancer. However, 15.6% of women with CHEK2 PVs and a family history of breast cancer, and 45.1% of women with CHEK2 PVs but without a family history of breast cancer, had low (&lt;20%) predicted lifetime risk and thus were below the threshold for MRI screening. CHEK2 PV carriers at the 10th percentile of the joint distribution of ERS and PRS, without a family history of breast cancer, had a predicted lifetime risk similar to the general population. Conclusions: These results illustrate that an ERS, alone and combined with the PRS, can contribute to clinically relevant risk stratification. Impact: Integrating monogenic, polygenic, and epidemiologic risk factors in breast cancer risk prediction models may inform personalized screening and prevention efforts.
Predictors of patient satisfaction in the surgical treatment of cervical spondylotic myelopathy
Schüpper, Alexander J. , DiDomenico, Joseph D., Johnson, Sarah E. , Bisson, Erica F. , Bydon, Mohamad , Asher, Anthony L. , Coric, Domagoj , Potts, Eric A. , Foley, Kevin T. , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Virk, Michael S. , Shaffrey, Christopher I., Gottfried, Oren N., Park, Christine , Knightly, John J. , Meyer, Scott A., Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Shaffrey, Mark E., Chan, Andrew K. , Tumialán, Luis M. , Chou, Dean , Haid, Regis W., Mummaneni, Praveen V., Uribe, Juan S. , Turner, Jay D. , Farber, Samuel Harrison , Fu, Kai-Ming, Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Park, Paul , Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Uribe, Juan S.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | August 17, 2024 | Volume: 41 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 611-618

10.3171/2024.5.spine24326 | PMID 39151188 Get It

OBJECTIVE Patients with cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM) experience progressive neurological impairment. Surgical intervention is often pursued to halt neurological symptom progression and allow for recovery of function. In this paper, the authors explore predictors of patient satisfaction following surgical intervention for CSM. METHODS This is a retrospective review of prospectively collected data from the multicenter Quality Outcomes Database. Patients who underwent surgical intervention for CSM with a minimum follow-up of 2 years were included. Patient-reported satisfaction was defined as a North American Spine Society (NASS) satisfaction score of 1 or 2. Patient demographics, surgical parameters, and outcomes were assessed as related to patient satisfaction. Patient quality of life scores were measured at baseline and 24-month time points. Univariate regression analyses were performed using the chi-square test or Student t-test to assess patient satisfaction measures. Multivariate logistic regression analysis was conducted to assess for factors predictive of postoperative satisfaction at 24 months. RESULTS A total of 1140 patients at 14 institutions with CSM who underwent surgical intervention were included, and 944 completed a patient satisfaction survey at 24 months postoperatively. The baseline modified Japanese Orthopaedic Association (mJOA) score was 12.0 ± 2.8. A total of 793 (84.0%) patients reported satisfaction (NASS score 1 or 2) after 2 years. Male and female patients reported similar satisfaction rates (female sex: 47.0% not satisfied vs 48.5% satisfied, p = 0.73). Black race was associated with less satisfaction (26.5% not satisfied vs 13.2% satisfied, p < 0.01). Baseline psychiatric comorbidities, obesity, and length of stay did not correlate with 24-month satisfaction. Crossing the cervicothoracic junction did not affect satisfactory scores (p = 0.19), and minimally invasive approaches were not associated with increased patient satisfaction (p = 0.14). Lower baseline numeric rating scale neck pain scores (5.03 vs 5.61, p = 0.04) and higher baseline mJOA scores (12.28 vs 11.66, p = 0.01) were associated with higher satisfaction rates. CONCLUSIONS Surgical treatment of CSM results in a high rate of patient satisfaction (84.0%) at the 2-year follow-up. Patients with milder myelopathy report higher satisfaction rates, suggesting that intervention earlier in the disease process may result in greater long-term satisfaction.
Does the number of social factors affect long-term patient-reported outcomes and satisfaction in those with cervical myelopathy? A QOD study
Park, Christine , Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Than, Khoi D. , Bisson, Erica F. , Sherrod, Brandon A. , Asher, Anthony L. , Coric, Domagoj , Potts, Eric A. , Foley, Kevin T. , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Virk, Michael S. , Knightly, John J. , Meyer, Scott A., Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Shaffrey, Mark E., Buchholz, Avery L., Tumialán, Luis M. , Turner, Jay D. , Chan, Andrew K. , Chou, Dean , Chaudhry, Nauman S. , Haid, Regis W., Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Michalopoulos, Giorgos D. , Bydon, Mohamad , Gottfried, Oren N., Michalopoulos, Georgios D, Michalopoulos, Giorgos , Park, Paul , Agarwal, Nitin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | January 20, 2024 | Volume: 40 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 428-438

10.3171/2023.11.spine23127 | PMID 38241683 Get It

OBJECTIVE It is not clear whether there is an additive effect of social factors in keeping patients with cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM) from achieving both a minimum clinically important difference (MCID) in outcomes and satisfaction after surgery. The aim of this study was to explore the effect of multiple social factors on postoperative outcomes and satisfaction. METHODS This was a multiinstitutional, retrospective study of the prospective Quality Outcomes Database (QOD) CSM cohort, which included patients aged 18 years or older who were diagnosed with primary CSM and underwent operative management. Social factors included race (White vs non-White), education (high school or below vs above), employment (employed vs not), and insurance (private vs nonprivate). Patients were considered to have improved from surgery if the following criteria were met: 1) they reported a score of 1 or 2 on the North American Spine Society index, and 2) they met the MCID in patient-reported outcomes (i.e., visual analog scale [VAS] neck and arm pain, Neck Disability Index [NDI], and EuroQol-5D [EQ-5D]). RESULTS Of the 1141 patients included in the study, 205 (18.0%) had 0, 347 (30.4%) had 1, 334 (29.3%) had 2, and 255 (22.3%) had 3 social factors. The 24-month follow-up rate was > 80% for all patient-reported outcomes. After adjusting for all relevant covariates (p < 0.02), patients with 1 or more social factors were less likely to improve from surgery in all measured outcomes including VAS neck pain (OR 0.90, 95% CI 0.83–0.99) and arm pain (OR 0.88, 95% CI 0.80–0.96); NDI (OR 0.90, 95% CI 0.83–0.98); and EQ-5D (OR 0.90, 95% CI 0.83–0.97) (all p < 0.05) compared to those without any social factors. Patients with 2 social factors (outcomes: neck pain OR 0.86, arm pain OR 0.81, NDI OR 0.84, EQ-5D OR 0.81; all p < 0.05) or 3 social factors (outcomes: neck pain OR 0.84, arm pain OR 0.84, NDI OR 0.84, EQ-5D OR 0.84; all p < 0.05) were more likely to fare worse in all outcomes compared to those with only 1 social factor. CONCLUSIONS Compared to those without any social factors, patients who had at least 1 social factor were less likely to achieve MCID and feel satisfied after surgery. The effect of social factors is additive in that patients with a higher number of factors are less likely to improve compared to those with only 1 social factor.
What predicts the best 24-month outcomes following surgery for cervical spondylotic myelopathy? A QOD prospective registry study
Chan, Andrew K. , Park, Christine , Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Gottfried, Oren N., Than, Khoi D. , Bisson, Erica F. , Bydon, Mohamad , Asher, Anthony L. , Coric, Domagoj , Potts, Eric A. , Foley, Kevin T. , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Virk, Michael S. , Knightly, John J. , Meyer, Scott A., Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Shaffrey, Mark E., Buchholz, Avery L., Tumialán, Luis M. , Turner, Jay D. , Michalopoulos, Giorgos D. , Sherrod, Brandon A. , Chou, Dean , Haid, Regis W., Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Michalopoulos, Giorgos , Park, Paul , Agarwal, Nitin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | January 5, 2024 | Volume: 40 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 453-464

10.3171/2023.11.spine23222 | PMID 38181405 Get It

OBJECTIVE The aim of this study was to identify predictors of the best 24-month improvements in patients undergoing surgery for cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM). For this purpose, the authors leveraged a large prospective cohort of surgically treated patients with CSM to identify factors predicting the best outcomes for disability, quality of life, and functional status following surgery. METHODS This was a retrospective analysis of prospectively collected data. The Quality Outcomes Database (QOD) CSM dataset (1141 patients) at 14 top enrolling sites was used. Baseline and surgical characteristics were compared for those reporting the top and bottom 20th percentile 24-month Neck Disability Index (NDI), EuroQol-5D (EQ-5D), and modified Japanese Orthopaedic Association (mJOA) change scores. A multivariable logistic model was constructed and included candidate variables reaching p ≤ 0.20 on univariate analyses. Least important variables were removed in a stepwise manner to determine the significant predictors of the best outcomes (top 20th percentile) for 24-month NDI, EQ-5D, and mJOA change. RESULTS A total of 948 (83.1%) patients with 24-month follow-up were included in this study. For NDI, 204 (17.9%) had the best NDI outcome and 200 (17.5%) had the worst NDI outcome. Factors predicting the best NDI outcomes included symptom duration less than 12 months (OR 1.5, 95% CI 1.1–1.9; p = 0.01); procedure other than posterior fusion (OR 1.5, 95% CI 1.03–2.1; p = 0.03); higher preoperative visual analog scale neck pain score (OR 1.2, 95% CI 1.1–1.3; p < 0.001); and higher baseline NDI (OR 1.06, 95% CI 1.05–1.07; p < 0.001). For EQ-5D, 163 (14.3%) had the best EQ-5D outcome and 169 (14.8%) had the worst EQ-5D outcome. Factors predicting the best EQ-5D outcomes included arm pain–only complaints (compared to neck pain) (OR 1.9, 95% CI 1.3–2.9; p = 0.002) and lower baseline EQ-5D (OR 167.7 per unit lower, 95% CI 85.0–339.4; p < 0.001). For mJOA, 222 (19.5%) had the best mJOA outcome and 238 (20.9%) had the worst mJOA outcome. Factors predicting the best mJOA outcomes included lower BMI (OR 1.03 per unit lower, 95% CI 1.004–1.05; p = 0.02; cutoff value of ≤ 29.5 kg/m 2 ); arm pain–only complaints (compared to neck pain) (OR 1.7, 95% CI 1.1–2.5; p = 0.02); and lower baseline mJOA (OR 1.6 per unit lower, 95% CI 1.5–1.7; p < 0.001). CONCLUSIONS Compared to the worst outcomes for EQ-5D, the best outcomes were associated with patients with arm pain–only complaints. For mJOA, lower BMI and arm pain–only complaints portended the best outcomes. For NDI, those with the best outcomes had shorter symptom durations, higher preoperative neck pain scores, and less often underwent posterior spinal fusions. Given the positive impact of shorter symptom duration on outcomes, these data suggest that early surgery may be beneficial for patients with CSM.
What factors influence surgical decision-making in anterior versus posterior surgery for cervical myelopathy? A QOD analysis
Park, Christine , Shaffrey, Christopher I. , Than, Khoi D. , Michalopoulos, Giorgos D. , Chan, Andrew K. , Bisson, Erica F. , Sherrod, Brandon A. , Asher, Anthony L. , Coric, Domagoj , Potts, Eric A. , Foley, Kevin T. , Wang, Michael Y. , Fu, Kai-Ming, Virk, Michael S. , Knightly, John J. , Meyer, Scott A., Upadhyaya, Cheerag D., Shaffrey, Mark E., Buchholz, Avery L., Tumialán, Luis M. , Turner, Jay D. , Chou, Dean , Chaudhry, Nauman S. , Haid, Regis W., Mummaneni, Praveen V. , Bydon, Mohamad , Gottfried, Oren N., El Sammak, Sally, Michalopoulos, Giorgos , Sammak, Sally El , Park, Paul , Agarwal, Nitin

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Neurosurgery: Spine | November 11, 2023 | Volume: 40 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 206-215

10.3171/2023.8.spine23194 | PMID 37948703 Get It

OBJECTIVE The aim of this study was to explore the preoperative patient characteristics that affect surgical decision-making when selecting an anterior or posterior operative approach in patients diagnosed with cervical spondylotic myelopathy (CSM). METHODS This was a multi-institutional, retrospective study of the prospective Quality Outcomes Database (QOD) Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy module. Patients aged 18 years or older diagnosed with primary CSM who underwent multilevel (≥ 2-level) elective surgery were included. Demographics and baseline clinical characteristics were collected. RESULTS Of the 841 patients with CSM in the database, 492 (58.5%) underwent multilevel anterior surgery and 349 (41.5%) underwent multilevel posterior surgery. Surgeons more often performed a posterior surgical approach in older patients (mean 64.8 ± 10.6 vs 58.5 ± 11.1 years, p < 0.001) and those with a higher American Society of Anesthesiologists class (class III or IV: 52.4% vs 46.3%, p = 0.003), a higher rate of motor deficit (67.0% vs 58.7%, p = 0.014), worse myelopathy (mean modified Japanese Orthopaedic Association score 11.4 ± 3.1 vs 12.4 ± 2.6, p < 0.001), and more levels treated (4.3 ± 1.3 vs 2.4 ± 0.6, p < 0.001). On the other hand, surgeons more frequently performed an anterior surgical approach when patients were employed (47.2% vs 23.2%, p < 0.001) and had intervertebral disc herniation as an underlying pathology (30.7% vs 9.2%, p < 0.001). CONCLUSIONS The selection of approach for patients with CSM depends on patient demographics and symptomology. Posterior surgery was performed in patients who were older and had worse systemic disease, increased myelopathy, and greater levels of stenosis. Anterior surgery was more often performed in patients who were employed and had intervertebral disc herniation.