Citations

Clear

128 citation(s) found for "Larson, David W".

Correspondence
Duchalais, Émilie , Larson, David W.

Mayo Clinic

British Journal of Surgery | June 4, 2019 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 950-951

10.1002/bjs.11202 | PMID 31162660 Get It

Evaluating the Association of Clinical Factors With Symptomatic Recurrence of Idiopathic Subglottic Stenosis
Menapace, Deanna C., Ekbom, Dale C. , Larson, David P. , Lalich, Ian J. , Edell, Eric S. , Kasperbauer, Jan L. , Larson, David P.

Mayo Clinic

JAMA Otolaryngology–Head & Neck Surgery | May 9, 2019 | Volume: 145 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 524

10.1001/jamaoto.2019.0707 | PMID 31070681 Get It

Randomized clinical trial of liposomal bupivacaine transverse abdominis plane block versus intrathecal analgesia in colorectal surgery
Osagiede, Osayande , Merchea, Amit , Ball, Colleen T. , Bojaxhi, Elird , Jacob, Adam K. , Naessens, James M. , Osagiede, Osayande , Colibaseanu, Dorin , Panchamia, Jason K. , Kelley, Scott R. , Larson, David W.

Mayo Clinic

British Journal of Surgery | March 28, 2019 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 692-699

10.1002/bjs.11141 | PMID 30919948 Get It

Abstract Background Transverse abdominis plane (TAP) block is considered an effective alternative to neuraxial analgesia for abdominal surgery. However, limited evidence supports its use over traditional analgesic modalities in colorectal surgery. This study compared the analgesic efficacy of liposomal bupivacaine TAP block with intrathecal (IT) opioid administration in a multicentre RCT. Methods Patients undergoing elective small bowel or colorectal resection were randomized to receive TAP block or a single injection of IT analgesia with hydromorphone. Patients were assessed at 4, 8, 16, 24 and 48 h after surgery. Primary outcomes were mean pain scores and morphine milligram equivalents (MMEs) administered within 48 h after surgery. Secondary outcomes included duration of hospital stay, incidence of postoperative ileus and use of intravenous patient-controlled analgesia. Results In total, 209 patients were recruited and 200 completed the trial (TAP 102, IT 98). The TAP group had a 1·6-point greater mean pain score than the IT group at 4 h after surgery, and this difference lasted for 16 h after operation. The TAP group received more MMEs within the first 24 h after surgery than the IT group (median difference in MMEs 10·0, 95 per cent c.i. 3·0 to 20·5). There were no differences in MME use at 24 and 48 h, or with respect to secondary outcomes. Conclusion IT opioid administration provided better immediate postoperative pain control than TAP block. Both modalities resulted in low pain scores in patients undergoing elective colorectal surgery and should be considered in multimodal postoperative analgesic plans. Registration number: NCT02356198 ( http://www.clinicaltrials.gov).
Impact of enhanced recovery on oncological outcomes following minimally invasive surgery for rectal cancer
Quiram, Benjamin J. , Crippa, Jacopo , Lovely, Jenna K. , Merchea, Amit , Harmsen, William S. , Crippa, J , Grass, F , Lovely, J K , Grass, Fabian , Behm, Kevin T. , Colibaseanu, Dorin , Kelley, Scott R. , Larson, David W.

Mayo Clinic

British Journal of Surgery | March 12, 2019 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 922-929

10.1002/bjs.11131 | PMID 30861099 Get It

AbstractBackgroundOncological outcomes of locally advanced rectal cancer depend on the quality of surgical and oncological management. Enhanced recovery pathways (ERPs) have yet to be assessed for their oncological impact when used in combination with minimally invasive surgery. This study assessed outcomes with or without an ERP in patients with rectal cancer.MethodsThis was a retrospective analysis of all consecutive adult patients who underwent elective minimally invasive surgery for primary rectal adenocarcinoma with curative intent between February 2005 and April 2018. Both laparoscopic and robotic procedures were included. Short-term morbidity and overall survival were compared between patients treated according to the institutional ERP and those who received conventional care.ResultsA total of 600 patients underwent minimally invasive surgery, of whom 320 (53·3 per cent) were treated according to the ERP and 280 (46·7 per cent) received conventional care. ERP was associated with less overall morbidity (34·7 versus 54·3 per cent; P < 0·001). Patients in the ERP group had improved overall survival on univariable (91·4 versus 81·7 per cent at 5 years; hazard ratio (HR) 0·53, 95 per cent c.i. 0·28 to 0·99) but not multivariable (HR 0·78, 0·41 to 1·50) analysis. Multivariable analysis revealed age (HR 1·46, 1·17 to 1·82), male sex (HR 1·98, 1·05 to 3·70) and complications (HR 2·23, 1·30 to 3·83) as independent risk factors for compromised overall survival. Disease-free survival was comparable for patients who had ERP or conventional treatment (80·5 versus 84·6 per cent at 5 years respectively; P = 0·272).ConclusionTreatment within an ERP was associated with a lower morbidity risk that may have had a subtle impact on overall but not disease-specific survival.
Early Acute Kidney Injury Within an Established Enhanced Recovery Pathway: Uncommon and Transitory
Lovely, Jenna K. , Crippa, Jacopo , Mathis, Kellie L. , Hübner, Martin , Grass, F , Crippa, J , Hübner, Martin , Grass, Fabian , Larson, David W.

Mayo Clinic

World Journal of Surgery | January 25, 2019 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 1207-1215

10.1007/s00268-019-04923-1 | PMID 30684001 Get It

AbstractBackgroundThe present study aimed to assess the impact of perioperative fluid management on early acute kidney injury (AKI) rate and long‐term sequelae in patients undergoing elective colorectal procedures within an enhanced recovery pathway (ERP).MethodsRetrospective analysis of consecutive patients from a prospectively maintained ERP database (2011–2015) is performed. Pre‐ and postoperative creatinine levels (within 24 h) were compared according to risk (preoperative creatinine rise ×1.5), injury (×2), failure (×3), loss of kidney function and end‐stage kidney disease (RIFLE) criteria. Risk factors for early AKI were identified through logistic regression analysis, and long‐term outcome in patients with AKI was assessed.ResultsOut of 7103 patients, 4096 patients (58%) with pre‐ and postoperative creatinine levels were included. Of these, 104 patients (2.5%) presented postoperative AKI. AKI patients received higher amounts of POD 0 fluids (3.8 ± 2.4 vs. 3.2 ± 2 L, p = 0.01) and had increased postoperative weight gain at POD 2 (6 ± 4.9 vs. 3 ± 2.7 kg, p = 0.007). Independent risk factors for AKI were high ASA score (ASA ≥ 3: OR 1.7; 95% CI 1.1–2.5), prolonged operating time (>180 min: OR 1.9; 95% CI 1.3–2.9) and diabetes mellitus (OR 2.5; 95% CI 1.5–4), while minimally invasive surgery was a protective factor (OR 0.6; 95% CI 0.4–0.9). Five patients (0.1%) developed chronic kidney disease, and two of them needed dialysis after a mean follow‐up of 33.7 ± 22.4 months.ConclusionsEarly AKI was very uncommon in the present cohort of colorectal surgery patients treated within an ERP, and long‐term sequelae were exceptionally low.
Comparison of Outcomes in Oncoplastic Pelvic Reconstruction with VRAM versus Omental Flaps: A Large Cohort Analysis
Chaudhry, Arif, Oliver, Jeremie D. , Vyas, Krishna S. , Tran, Nho V. , Martinez‐Jorge, Jorys, Dozois, Eric J. , Nelson, Heidi , Manrique, Oscar J. , Larson, David, Dozois, Eric, Oliver, Jeremie D , Larson, David W.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Reconstructive Microsurgery | January 19, 2019 | Volume: 35 | Issue: 06 | Pages: 425-429

10.1055/s-0038-1677524 | PMID 30658351 Get It

Background The purpose of this study is to describe our experience and outcomes in oncoplastic pelvic reconstruction for patients who underwent either vertical rectus abdominis musculocutaneous (VRAM) or omental flap following abdominoperineal resection (APR) at a single tertiary care institution. Methods All patients who underwent pelvic reconstruction following APR with either VRAM or omental flaps from January 1992 to January 2017 were retrospectively reviewed. Patient demographics and relevant comorbidities including chemotherapy and radiation therapy data were collected and analyzed. In addition, margin status at the time of oncologic resection was analyzed. Flap-specific data were collected for each approach. Oncologic data collected included cancer type, stage at time of APR, and rate of tumor recurrence within the flap. Results A total of 562 patients were identified who underwent pelvic reconstruction with either VRAM or omental pedicle flaps. Of these, 274 (48.8%) underwent VRAM reconstruction and 288 (51.2%) underwent omental flap reconstruction. All margins were negative at time of cancer ablation surgery. Complications data included: seroma (VRAM = 2 [0.36%]; omentum = 32 [5.69%], p < 0.0001), wound dehiscence (VRAM = 31 [5.52%]; omentum = 17 [3.02%], p = 0.022), abscess (VRAM = 4 [0.71%]; omentum = 27 [4.8%], p < 0.0001), cellulitis (VRAM = 2 [0.36%]; omentum = 10 [1.78%], p = 0.025). Statistical comparison of tumor recurrence between these two reconstructive approaches showed a significantly higher recurrence rate in omental flaps compared with VRAM flaps (p = 0.000127). Conclusion The results of this study suggest a significantly higher tumor recurrence rate in omental flap pelvic reconstruction compared with VRAM flaps. This knowledge has the potential to influence surgical planning and flap selection in pelvic reconstruction.
NASA-Task Load Index Differentiates Surgical Approach
Lowndes, Bethany R. , Blocker, Renaldo C., Nelson, Heidi , Law, Katherine E, Kelley, Scott R. , Law, Katherine E. , Larson, David W. , Hallbeck, M. Susan

Mayo Clinic

Annals of Surgery | January 9, 2019 | Volume: 271 | Issue: 5 | Pages: 906-912

10.1097/sla.0000000000003173 | PMID 30614878 Get It

Objective: Surgeon workload, or human “cost” of performing a procedure, is not well understood in light of emerging surgical technologies. This pilot study quantified surgeon workload for colorectal procedures and identified patient, surgeon, and procedural factors impacting workload. Summary Background Data: Innovative technologies and procedures in surgery have generally been promoted for the advancement of patient care. The resulting surgeon workload is poorly studied with little knowledge of the contributing factors impacting workload. Methods: Surgeons completed NASA-Task Load Index (NASA-TLX) questionnaires to self-assess workload following abdominopelvic colon and rectal procedures. Corresponding patient data were retrieved from the medical record. Descriptive statistics, correlations, and ANOVA were performed to compare surgeon and patient factors, procedure type, and surgical approach on workload overall and by subscales. Results: Seven attending surgeons rated 238 surgeries, of which 218 (92%) had corresponding patient data. Surgeon experience and patient demographics had inconsistent effects on workload. A statistically significant 3-way interaction was identified among disease process, procedure type, and surgical approach on workload (F(9, 146) = 2.17, P = 0.027), but was limited to open procedures for neoplasia and inflammatory bowel disease patients. Proctectomy and colectomy procedures compared across open, laparoscopic, and robotic approaches showed significant differences in overall workload and subscales, where the robotic procedures required significantly less mental demand, physical demand, and effort, than open or laparoscopic ( P < 0.05). Conclusions: Patient characteristics, disease process, and surgical experience had inconsistent effects on surgeon workload. Major differences in workload were identified for procedure type and surgical approach, where robotic procedures required less mental demand, physical demand, and effort.
Lymphadenectomy quality measure for colon cancer: Is it working?
Chung, Jeanette W. , Mathis, Kellie L. , Winchester, David P., Gay, E. Greer, McKellar, Daniel P., Nelson, Heidi , Paruch, Jennifer Leigh , Larson, David W.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | January 3, 2019 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 6537-6537

10.1200/jco.2014.32.15_suppl.6537 Get It

Comparison of recovery and outcome after left and right colectomy
Lovely, Jenna K. , Crippa, Jacopo , Ansell, James , Hübner, Martin , Mathis, Kellie L. , Grass, F , Crippa, J , Hübner, Martin , Grass, Fabian , Larson, David W.

Mayo Clinic

Colorectal Disease | December 26, 2018 | Volume: 21 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 481-486

10.1111/codi.14543 | PMID 30585680 Get It

AbstractAimThe present study aimed to compare functional recovery and surgical outcomes after left and right colectomies.MethodConsecutive elective left and right colon resections for benign and malignant indications, performed between 2011 and 2016 and recorded in a prospectively maintained enhanced recovery database, were analysed. Demographic and surgical items, as well as functional recovery and 30‐day complications, were compared between left‐sided and right‐sided colectomies. Multivariable analysis was performed to identify risk factors for postoperative ileus (POI).ResultsIn total, 1001 left and 1041 right colectomies were comparable regarding demographic factors; only body mass index (BMI) was higher in patients undergoing left‐sided resections (> 30 kg/m2: 33% vs 27%, P = 0.004). Malignancy (29% vs 67%, P < 0.001) and Crohn's disease (1% vs 31%, P < 0.001) were preponderant in right colectomies, whereas diverticular disease (68% vs 1%, P < 0.001) was the most common indication for left colectomy. Compliance with the enhanced recovery pathway (ERP) was comparable. While the minimally invasive approach was the preferred approach for both sides (61% vs 64%, P = 0.158), left colectomies took longer (180 ± 80 min vs 150 ± 70 min, P < 0.001), needed more perioperative fluids (3.1 ± 1.4 l vs 2.7 ± 1.5 l, P < 0.001) and resulted in greater postoperative weight gain (3.9 ± 6.5 kg vs 2.6 ± 6 kg, P = 0.025). Crohn's disease (OR = 2.64, 95% CI: 1.27–5.46) and fluid overload (OR = 2.02, 95% CI: 1.06–3.82) were independent risk factors for POI.ConclusionDespite equal ERP compliance, postoperative ileus was higher after right‐sided colectomies. This finding was associated with Crohn's disease and fluid overload.
Ordering a Normal Diet at the End of Surgery—Justified or Overhasty?
Grass, Fabian , Hübner, Martin , Lovely, Jenna K. , Crippa, Jacopo , Mathis, Kellie L. , Grass, F , Crippa, J , Hübner, Martin , Larson, David W.

Mayo Clinic

Nutrients | November 14, 2018 | Volume: 10 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1758

10.3390/nu10111758 | PMID 30441792 Get It

Early re-alimentation is advocated by enhanced recovery pathways (ERP). This study aimed to assess compliance to ERP-set early re-alimentation policy and to compare outcomes of early fed patients and patients in whom early feeding was withhold due to the independent decision making of the surgeon. For this purpose, demographic, surgical and outcome data of all consecutive elective colorectal surgical procedures (2011–2016) were retrieved from a prospectively maintained institutional ERP database. The primary endpoint was postoperative ileus (POI). Surgical 30-day outcome and length of stay were compared between patients undergoing the pathway-intended early re-alimentation pattern and patients in whom early re-alimentation was not compliant. Out of the 7103 patients included, 1241 (17.4%) were not compliant with ERP re-alimentation. Patients with delayed re-alimentation presented with more postoperative complications (37 vs. 21%, p < 0.001) and a prolonged length of hospital stay (8 ± 7 vs. 5 ± 4 days, p < 0.001). While male gender (odds ratio (OR) 1.24; 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.04–1.32), fluid overload (OR 1.38; 95% CI 1.16–1.65) and high American Society of Anaesthesiologists (ASA) score (OR 1.51; 95% CI 1.27–1.8) were independent risk factors for POI, laparoscopy (OR 0.51; 95% CI 0.38–0.68) and ERP compliant diet (OR 0.46; 95% CI 0.36–0.6) were both protective. Hence, this study provides further evidence of the beneficial effect of early oral feeding after colorectal surgery.