Citations

Clear

988 citation(s) found for "Ansell, Stephen M".

Incidence and Outcomes of Treatment Refractory Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma in the Immunochemotherapy Era
Thompson, Carrie A. , Lin, Tasha , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Novak, Anne J. , Macon, William R. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Farooq, Umar , Lin, Yi , Syrbu, Sergei , Cerhan, James R. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Link, Brian K.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 3992-3992

10.1182/blood.v126.23.3992.3992 Get It

Abstract Background. Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is curable for the majority of patients treated with anthracycline based immunochemotherapy (IC). While most patients achieve response to initial therapy, a subset of patients are refractory to initial IC or become refractory to subsequent salvage therapies. Prognosis in this setting is very poor. Here we determine the incidence of refractory disease from a large cohort of DLBCL prospectively followed from diagnosis in the IC era and assess outcomes in these patients. Methods. Patients were prospectively enrolled in the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic Lymphoma SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) within 9 months of diagnosis. Patients were followed for relapse, retreatment, and death; all events were validated by medical record. This analysis includes patients with DLBCL or primary mediastinal B-cell lymphoma (PMBCL) who received initial treatment of anthracycline based immunochemotherapy; patients with primary CNS lymphoma or post-transplant lymphoproliferative disorders were excluded. Response to therapy was retrospectively classified per 2007 Revised Response Criteria for Malignant Lymphoma from available clinical and radiology records. Refractory disease was defined as having a best response to any systemic therapy of stable disease (SD), progressive disease (PD), or relapse within 12 months of autologous stem cell transplantation (SCT). We also examined patients with transient response to IC as defined by achieving an interim response (CR or PR) but having progressive disease at or prior to the end of the planned number of cycles of IC. Results. 1039 patients with DLBCL or PMBCL lymphoma were enrolled in the MER from 2002-2012 and treated with R-CHOP or comparable IC. Median age at diagnosis was 62 years (range 18-91) and 577 (56%) were male. At a median FU of 60 months (range 1-148), 136 patients developed refractory disease. The median age at diagnosis of patients with refractory disease was 62 years (range 19-87). The cumulative incidence of refractory DLBCL was 11.3% at 2 years (95%: CI: 9.5-13.4) and 13.1% at 5 years (95% CI: 11.2-15.4). The median overall survival after becoming refractory was 4.7 months (95% CI: 4.1-5.5) with a 1 year survival rate of 21% (95% CI: 15%-30%). The median number of therapies before becoming refractory was 2 with 35 patients becoming refractory following their first therapy (i.e. IC), 83 patients becoming refractory after their 2nd therapy, and 23 patients becoming refractory after their 3rd or later therapy; 27 patients had received stem cell transplant prior to becoming refractory. Outcomes were poor regardless of when patients became refractory (figure). Patients received a median (range) of 2 (0-8) treatments after becoming refractory with 40% (N=54) attempting subsequent platinum based salvage therapy and 14% (N=9) proceeding to ASCT, of which only 6 remain alive in long-term remission. 41 patients (30%) were treated on clinical trials after becoming refractory. Response rate for the first therapy after becoming refractory was 21%, while 29% of patients had a response to any subsequent therapy. Once patients became refractory, there was no difference in survival based on response at end of initial IC (p=0.33), cell of origin at diagnosis (p=0.64), IPI at diagnosis (p=0.33), or age when refractory (p=0.66). Outcomes in patients with transient response to IC (n=58) were poor, with the majority (N=37, 63%) becoming refractory to subsequent therapy. Median OS after first relapse was 6.7 months in patients with transient response to IC, which was equivalent to patients refractory to IC (p=0.99). The majority of patients with transient response to IC (69%) were next treated with platinum based salvage therapy which had a response rate of 40%. Ultimately 15 of the 58 patients (26%) proceeded to transplant, of which only 5 (9%) achieved long-term remission. Conclusions. Approximately 13% of patients with DLBCL become refractory to treatment in their disease course. Outcomes once patients become refractory are extremely poor regardless of when patients become refractory. Standard prognostic factors are no longer predictive of outcome and stem cell transplant had limited benefit in this group of patients. Patients with transient response to initial immunochemotherapy should be included when classifying patients as refractory. New therapy strategies are needed in the refractory setting. Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures Maurer: Kite Pharma: Research Funding. Thompson:Kite Pharma: Research Funding. Farooq:Kite Pharma: Research Funding. Cerhan:Kite Pharma: Research Funding. Ansell:Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Celldex: Research Funding. Link:Genentech: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kite Pharma: Research Funding.
Dendritic Cell Vaccine Treatment for B-Cell Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma: Clinical Trial in Progress
Lin, Yi, Atwell, Thomas D. , Weisbrod, Adam J. , Maas, Mary, Armstrong, Adam, Deeds, Michael , Bulur, Peggy A. , Gustafson, Michael P. , Cordes, Stefan , Porrata, Luis F. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Inwards, David J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Gastineau, Dennis A. , Lin, Yi‐Sheng , Zhang, Zhe , Markovic, Svetomir N. , Colgan, Joseph P. , Dietz, Allan B. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4474-4474

10.1182/blood.v124.21.4474.4474 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Immune suppression is a major component of lymphoma pathogenesis. Recent advances in lymphoma treatment have been immunotherapy. We present the preliminary results of our clinical trial testing 2 vaccine strategies in patients with indolent B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL). The primary objective is to determine the safety and feasibility of the vaccine approaches and secondary objectives are to describe clinical responses and identify corresponding immune changes. Methods: Autologous mature dendritic cells (mDC) were manufactured from leukapheresed cells of NHL pts. For patients with tumor lymph nodes deemed amenable to cryoablation by interventional radiologist (arm A), they received cryoablation of a node and injection of mDC into the cryoablated node followed by another 1 to 7 intratumoral mDC injections. Remaining patients had a tumor excised to generate tumor lysate ex vivo. mDC were pulsed with tumor lysate during DC maturation (arm B; DC-TL). The DC-TL vaccines were injected intradermally for 4 to 8 doses. Patients are monitored for one year after vaccines for adverse events and systemic tumor response. Correlative studies include cellular immune phenotype of peripheral blood and T cell intracellular cytokine productions. Planned accrual is 10 patients per arm (total = 20). Results: To date, 10 patients have accrued to arm A and 5 patients to arm B (Table 1). All pts tolerated vaccine treatments without major adverse events. Of the 10 evaluable patients, there were 1 CR (arm B: 1 / 4; total: 1/6) and 4 PR (arm A: 3/6; arm B: 1 / 4; total: 4/10) for an ORR of 50% for both arms (Figure 1). Time to next treatment ranged from 6.5 to 25 months (Figure 2). Correlative studies suggest that immune changes can be used as prognostic biomarkers to predict response. These include changes in vaccine induced cytokine secretion, and in the number and composition of the immune system. In addition, preliminary analysis of >40 immune phenotypes using flow cytometry and hierarchical clustering suggest there are characteristic immune system responses in patients responding to vaccine. Conclusions: Both cryoablation and intratumoral mDC vaccination are feasible and safe in NHL. Treatment responses may correlate with immune system changes. Biosystems analysis method can be used to develop novel assays as predictive biomarkers of treatment response and used to develop novel protocols that allow treating to response. Table 1. Patient Demographics Arm A (n = 10) Arm B (n = 5) Total (n = 15) Age (median, rage) 64 (55 – 80) 60 (31 – 86) 63 (31 – 86) Gender (M/F) 6/4 2/3 8/7 Histology (n, %) Follicular Marginal zone DLBCL 10 (100%) 0 (0%) 0 (0%) 3 (60%) 1 (20%) 1(20%) 13 (86.6%) 1 (6.7%) 1 (6.7%) Stage (N, %) II III IV 1 (10%) 1 (10%) 8 (80%) 2 (40%) 1 (20%) 2 (40%) 3 (20%) 2 (13.3%) 10 (66.7%) No of prior Tx (mean, range) 2.4 (0-8) 3.2 (0-7) 2.7 (0-8) FLIPI (n, %) 0-1 2 ≥ 3 1 (10%) 2 (20%) 7 (70%) 1 (20%) 2 (40%) 2 (45%) 2 (13.3%) 4 (26.7%) 9 (60%) Positive GELF criteria (n, %) 4 (40%) 1 (20%) 5 (30%) Figure 1. Waterfall plot. Figure 1. Waterfall plot. Figure 2. Time to next treatment. Figure 2. Time to next treatment. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
A Phase I/II Combination Of RAD001 (Everolimus) and Lenalidomide For Relapsed Lymphoid Malignancy: Phase I Results
Reeder, Craig B. , Gano, Katherine, Nichols, Craig, Toro, Angela, Johnson, Daniel E. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Leis, José F., Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Porrata, Luis F. , Slack, James L., Ansell, Stephen M. , Dueck, Amylou C. , Johnson, Daniel, Habermann, Thomas M. , Mıkhael, Joseph , Colgan, Joseph P. , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4350-4350

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4350.4350 Get It

Abstract Introduction Outcomes have improved in treating lymphoid malignancies but relapse remains an ongoing issue. The mTOR inhibitor, everolimus (RAD) and lenalidomide (LEN) have both shown clinically significant activity as single agents in patients with relapsed and refractory (R/R) Hodgkin (HL) and non-Hodgkin (NHL) lymphomas. The low toxicity and differing mechanisms of action were explored further by combining these active agents. A phase I/II clinical trial of the mTOR inhibitor everolimus (RAD) and lenalidomide (LEN) was designed to explore the tolerability, toxicity and to determine the MTD of this combination for Phase II study. The phase I data is reported here. Methods This Phase I/II trial for patients with R/R lymphoid malignancy opened at Mayo Clinic between January 2011 and May 2013 and utilized a standard cohort of 3+3 design to determine the MTD of the combination. Eligibility required age≥18, biopsy proven relapsed or refractory NHL or HL, ECOG PS 0, 1 or 2, measurable disease, Hb >9g/dl, ANC ≥1200/uL, platelet ≥ 50,000/uL, creatinine ≤1.5xULN and willingness to sign informed consent. Women of child bearing potential had pregnancy testing and all patients followed recommendations for contraception. Dose limiting toxicity was defined in cycle 1 as Gr 4 neutropenia ≥7days or platelets ≤ 25,000 ≥7days, grade 4 infection or grade ≥3 non-Heme toxicity at least possibly related to treatment per CTCAE v4.0. The starting dose (level 0) was RAD 5mg daily + LEN 10 mg/d X 21d in a 28-day cycle. Results Twenty-five patients were enrolled on the phase I portion and 23 are evaluable for analysis. The median age was 63 years (23-82) and 18 (78%) were male. Sixty-five percent had stage IV disease and 43% had 4 or more prior treatments (1- ≥5) including stem cell transplantation in 39%. Histologies included HL (n=3) and NHL (n=20)(DLBCL = 11, FL-III = 2, LPL = 3, MCL = 1, MF = 1, and other = 2). Two DLTs (rash, Gr4 neutropenia) were reported at the starting dose (level 0) and the protocol was amended for DLT definition change. At dose level -1 (RAD 5mg daily + LEN 5mg/d X 21d) a DLT (Gr4 neutropenia) was seen in only 1 of 6 patients so the study was re-opened to dose level 0 and 3 additional patients were treated without developing a DLT. At dose level +1 (RAD 5 mg daily + LEN 15mg/d X 21d) 1 Gr3 rash occurred and 2 patients experienced Gr4 neutropenia. Therefore the MTD was determined to be RAD 5mgdaily + LEN 10 mg/d X 21d. At least 1 Gr≥3 adverse event was seen in 91% of patients. The most common Gr≥3 toxicities were neutropenia (57%), leucopenia (52%), thrombocytopenia (39%), fatigue (22%), and anemia (13%). Eight of 23 patients (35%) had Gr≥3 infection. Five patients discontinued study due to adverse events. One death on study occurred due to disease progression. Three patients continue on therapy. Responses have been seen in 4 patients and 10 patients have stable disease, encouraging signs in this heavily pretreated population. Conclusions This phase I/II trial of everolimus and lenalidomide in malignant lymphoma shows the combination to be tolerable with neutropenia as the main dose limiting toxicity. The MTD of this combination is RAD 5mg daily and LEN 10 mg/d X 21 d. Encouraging responses were seen. The phase II study has opened with 2 patients accrued to date. Updated results will be presented. This trial is sponsored by Novartis and Celgene Disclosures: Reeder: Celgene: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Millenium: Research Funding. Off Label Use: lenalidomide and everolimus are not approved for treatment of lymphoma. Nowakowski:Celgene: Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Witzig:Celgene: Research Funding.
Interactions Between PD-1 and PD-L1 and PD-L2 Promote Malignant B-Cell Growth in Waldenstrom Macroglobulinemia
Grote, Deanna M., Ziesmer, Steven C., Hodge, Lucy S. , Price-Troska, Tammy, Novak, Anne J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Yang, Zhi-Zhang

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4334-4334

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4334.4334 Get It

Abstract Programmed death 1 (PD-1) is a T cell co-inhibitory receptor with two ligands, PD-L1 and PD-L2. In B-cell malignancies, this pathway plays a major role in immune resistance in the tumor environment by promoting the differentiation of regulatory T-cells and inducing T-cell exhaustion. Recent data have shown that blockade of this pathway can enhance antitumor immune responses. While interactions between PD-1 and its ligands have been studied in various lymphoid tissues, little data exist regarding these interactions in the bone marrow, particularly in patients with Waldenstrom macroglobulinemia (WM). The goal of this study was therefore to determine the expression of PD-1 and its ligands in the bone marrow of patients with WM and to assess the functional role of PD-1 signaling in this disease. Using immunohistochemistry, the expression of PD-1, PD-L1 and PD-L2 in bone marrow (BM) specimens from patients with WM (n=6) was compared to normal control BM. PD-1 expression was modest and the pattern of staining in WM was similar to normal BM. In contrast however, intense staining for PD-L1 and PD-L2 was seen in WM compared to controls. When analyzed by flow cytometry, PD-L1 and PD-L2 expression was seen on malignant B-cells and also on dendritic cells, monocytes and macrophages isolated from the bone marrow. To determine the functional effect of PD-1 signaling in WM, we stably transfected PD-L1 and PD-L2 into the HEK-293 cell line. The WM cell lines, MWCL-1, BCWM.1 and RPCI-WM1 as well as patient specimens, were then cocultured with either the PD-L1 or PD-L2 expressing HEK-293 cells. When compared to cells expressing an empty vector control, proliferation and viability of WM cells was increased when they were cocultured with cells expressing PD-L1 or PD-L2. Addition of blocking antibodies abrogated the increase in proliferation. These results show that PD-L1 and PD-L2 are highly expressed on both malignant B-cells and non-malignant cells within the BM microenvironment in WM and promote malignant B-cell growth. Inhibition of PD-1 signaling may therefore be a promising therapeutic strategy in patients with WM. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Three-Year Follow-Up Data and Characterization Of Long-Term Remissions From An Ongoing Phase 2 Study Of Brentuximab Vedotin In Patients With Relapsed Or Refractory Hodgkin Lymphoma
Chen, Robert , Smith, Scott E. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Engert, Andreas , Larsen, Emily K., Huebner, Dirk, Younes, Anas , Gopal, Ajay K. , Rosenblatt, Joseph D. , Savage, Kerry J. , Connors, Joseph M. , Sievers, Eric L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4382-4382

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4382.4382 Get It

Abstract Background Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) is characterized by the presence of CD30-positive Hodgkin Reed-Sternberg cells. The standard of care for patients (pts) with relapsed or refractory HL is salvage chemotherapy followed by autologous stem cell transplant (auto-SCT). However, approximately 50% of pts experience relapse of HL after auto-SCT and this population represents a pronounced unmet need. In a 756-pt retrospective analysis, the median overall survival (OS) in HL pts who relapsed after auto-SCT was 2.4 years, as measured from the time of auto-SCT, with shorter time to relapse after auto-SCT being the most predictive factor for shortened survival (Arai 2013). Brentuximab vedotin (ADCETRIS®) comprises an anti-CD30 antibody conjugated by a protease-cleavable linker to monomethyl auristatin E (MMAE), a microtubule-disrupting agent. A pivotal phase 2 study was conducted to determine the efficacy and safety of brentuximab vedotin in 102 pts with relapsed or refractory HL after auto-SCT (ClinicalTrials.gov #NCT00848926). Data representing approximately 3 years of follow up from this ongoing trial are described, including characterization of patients who experienced long-term remissions. Methods Pts received 1.8 mg/kg brentuximab vedotin every 3 weeks as a 30-minute outpatient IV infusion for up to 16 cycles. The primary endpoint was the objective response rate (ORR) per independent review according to the Revised Response Criteria for Malignant Lymphoma (Cheson 2007). Long-term follow-up assessments to determine survival and disease status occurred every 3 months (mos) for 2 years, every 6 mos during years 3 to 5, and annually thereafter. Results In this high-risk population with poor prognosis, the median time to relapse after auto-SCT was 6.7 mos (range, 0–131 mos). Pts received a median of 9 cycles of brentuximab vedotin and the ORR was 75% (76 of 102 pts), with complete remissions (CRs) in 33% of pts (n=34). As previously reported, the most common (≥15%) brentuximab vedotin-related adverse events of any grade were peripheral sensory neuropathy, nausea, fatigue, neutropenia, and diarrhea. Adverse events of Grade 3 or higher that occurred in ≥5% of pts were neutropenia, peripheral sensory neuropathy, thrombocytopenia, and anemia. At the time of this analysis (May 2013), the median observation time from first dose was 32.7 mos (range, 1.8 to 48.3 mos). Of the 102 pts enrolled, 51 (50%) were alive at the time of last follow up. The median OS was 40.5 mos (95% CI: 28.7, – [range, 1.8 to 48.3+ mos]) and the estimated 36-mo survival rate was 54% (95% CI: 44%, 64%). Median OS by best clinical response was CR (n=34): median not yet reached; partial remission (PR, n=42): 31.6 mos; stable disease (SD, n=22): 20.6 mos; and progressive disease (PD, n=3): 10.2 mos. Of the 51 pts who were alive at the time of this analysis, 14 remain in remission and have not started a new anti-cancer therapy other than 5 pts who received consolidative allo-SCT following brentuximab vedotin. Demographics/baseline characteristics of these 14 pts show that the majority are female (10/14; 71%) and white (12/14; 86%), with a median age of 26.5 years (range, 15–54). Eleven of the 14 pts had CRs and 3 had PRs following brentuximab vedotin; all 3 of the pts with PRs received subsequent allo-SCT. The observation time for the 14 pts who remain in remission ranges from 31.5 mos to 44.4 mos and their progression-free survival ranges from 27.2+ mos to 44.4+ mos. Additional characterization of the pts who achieved long-term remissions following brentuximab vedotin will be presented at the meeting. Conclusions After a median observation time of approximately 3 years from first dose of brentuximab vedotin, 50% of pts with relapsed or refractory HL were alive at the time of last follow up. The median OS was 40.5 mos. Fourteen patients remain in follow up with no evidence of lymphoma progression, providing early suggestion that a fraction of these patients may be cured. A randomized phase 3 study is being conducted to evaluate brentuximab vedotin in combination with AVD (doxorubicin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine) versus ABVD (doxorubicin, bleomycin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine) for frontline treatment of HL (ClinicalTrials.gov #NCT01712490). Disclosures: Gopal: Biogen, Idec: Research Funding; Merck: Research Funding; BioMarin: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Emergent/Abbott: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Cephalon/Teva: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Millennium: Honoraria, Research Funding; Sanofi-Aventis: Consultancy, Honoraria; Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Piramal: Research Funding; Spectrum: Research Funding. Chen:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau, Trave expenses Other. Smith:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding; Spectrum: Consultancy; Cephalon: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; GlaxoSmith Kline: Speakers Bureau. Ansell:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding. Rosenblatt:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Research Funding; University of Miami: Employment. Savage:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Connors:F Hoffmann-La Roche: Research Funding; Roche Canada: Research Funding. Engert:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Honoraria, Research Funding; Millennium: Honoraria, Research Funding; Takeda: Honoraria. Larsen:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Huebner:Takeda Cambridge US: Employment; Takeda: Equity Ownership. Sievers:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Employment, Equity Ownership. Younes:Seattle Genetics, Inc.: Advisory/Scientific Board Membership Other, Honoraria, Research Funding; Sanofi-Aventis: Honoraria; Novartis: Honoraria; Celgene: Honoraria; Incyte: Honoraria; Millennium: Honoraria; Pharmacyclics: Honoraria; Curis: Honoraria; Genentech: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Johnson and Johnson: Research Funding; Infinity: Research Funding.
Heterogeneous Bcl-2 Family Expression In Waldenström Macroglobulinemia Determines Response To Inducers Of Intrinsic Apoptosis
Chitta, Kasyapa S., Lee, Kelvin P. , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Ansell, Stephen M. , Leleu, Xavier , Gaudette, Brian T. , Poulain, Stéphanie , Lonial, Sagar , Boise, Lawrence

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4287-4287

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4287.4287 Get It

Abstract Waldenström Macroglobulinemia (WM) is a disorder of lymphoplasmacytoid cells that inhabit lymph nodes and the bone marrow. WM cells are characterized by secretion of monoclonal pentameric IgM. These cells are CD19+, CD20+, CD22+, CD38+, CD138+/- and phenotypically resemble IgM plasmablasts or plasma cells. In addition, 91% of WM cases carry an activating mutation of MyD88 (L265P). Mature resting B cells can be driven to differentiate to IgM secreting plasmablasts and plasma cells with similar phenotypes using the TLR4 ligand lipopolysaccharide (LPS). We have demonstrated that LPS (+ cytokine)-differentiated cells become Bcl-xL dependent during this process, rendering them sensitive to the Bcl-xL/Bcl-2 inhibitor ABT-737. For this reason, we hypothesized that activation of MyD88 in WM cells could drive Bcl-xL dependence in a similar manner conferring ABT-737 sensitivity. We treated three WM cell lines, BCWM.1, MWCL-1 and RPCI-WM1 which all harbor the MyD88 (L265P) mutation with ABT-737. We found varying levels of resistance to ABT-737 with an IC50 > 2 μM for all three lines as compared with the ABT-737 sensitive multiple myeloma cell line MM.1s which has an IC50 of 0.4 μM. The RPCI-WM1 cell line was the most insensitive to ABT-737-induced apoptosis with no apoptosis above baseline up to 1.6 μM of drug. Since the WM cell lines were not sensitive to direct inhibition of intrinsic survival regulators, we then examined the sensitivity of these cell lines to other activators of the intrinsic apoptosis pathway. Two of the three cell lines were moderately sensitive to bortezomib with IC50 ≈ 5 nM as compared with the sensitive multiple myeloma cell line MM.1s with an IC50 of 2 nM. The RPCI-WM1 cell line was insensitive to bortezomib with no apoptosis above baseline up to 20 nM bortezomib. Similarly, we found that two of the cell lines were moderately sensitive to arsenic trioxide with an IC50 ≈ 6 μM as compared with the multiple myeloma cell line MM1.s (IC50 ≈ 4 μM). The RPCI-WM1 cell line was insensitive to ATO as well with an IC50 > 20 μM. Given the lack of sensitivity of the three WM cell lines we tested to Bcl-xL/Bcl-2 inhibition with ABT-737 treatment, and that RPCI-WM1 appears insensitive to multiple inducers of intrinsic apoptosis, we examined the expression levels of Bcl-2 family members in these cells. Both BCWM.1 cells and MWCL-1 cells expressed Bim mRNA at very low levels with MWCL-1 expressing no detectable Bim at the protein level. Surprisingly, more moderate levels of Bim were detected in RPCI-WM1 cells. These findings were confirmed at the mRNA level by qRT-PCR. Bcl-xL and Mcl-1 were detectable in all three lines at moderate levels while Bcl-2 which was only expressed at significant levels in MWCL-1 cells and undetectable in BCWM.1 cells. We examined the expression levels of the Bax and Bak in these cells and remarkably there was no detectable Bax and very small amounts of Bak protein in RPCI-WM1 cells. Consistent with a defect in gene expression, Bax mRNA was also low in RPCI-WM1. This was not due to copy number variation, as determined by array-CGH in both the initial patient isolate and the established cell line. Additionally, no loss of Bax, Bak or Bim (Bcl2l11) was observed in SNP array analysis of 46 patients with WM. Interestingly, Bak mRNA levels in RPCI-WM1 were similar to the other WM lines, suggesting a defect in translation or post-translational regulation is responsible for the low protein expression. These results lead us to conclude that these WM cell lines are not sensitive to Bcl-xL/ Bcl-2 inhibition despite activation of MyD88. We have further shown that there are multiple and distinct differences in Bcl-2 family protein expression that lead to this insensitivity. While low levels of Bim combined with expression of Mcl-1 confer resistance to ABT-737 in MWCL-1 and BCWM.1, the lack of Bax and Bak confers resistance to intrinsic apoptotic stimuli in general in RPCI-WM1. Moreover, the loss of Bax and Bak protein expression occur through distinct mechanisms. These WM cell lines demonstrate that sensitivity to agents that kill through the intrinsic apoptotic pathway may vary within a disease that is characterized by a single activating mutation and suggests that additional heterogeneous events regulate the expression of Bcl-2 family proteins in WM. Disclosures: Leleu: CELGENE: Honoraria; JANSSEN: Honoraria. Lonial:Millennium: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; Novartis: Consultancy; BMS: Consultancy; Sanofi: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy. Boise:Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy.
Peripheral Blood Absolute Lymphocyte/Monocyte Ratio Recovery During RCHOP Treatment Cycles Predicts Clinical Outcomes In Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
Porrata, Luis F. , Ristow, Kay M., Inwards, David J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Micallef, Ivana N. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Colgan, Joseph P. , Markovic, Svetomir N.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4306-4306

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4306.4306 Get It

Abstract The peripheral blood absolute lymphocyte/monocyte ratio at diagnosis (ALC/AMC-DX) predicts survival in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL). However, a limitation of the ALC/AMC-DX is its inability to sequentially assess the host/tumor interaction during treatment. Therefore, we studied the ALC/AMC ratio, as a surrogate marker of host immunity (i.e., ALC) and tumor microenvironment (i.e., AMC), at each RCHOP treatment cycle as a predictor for clinical outcomes. From 2002 until 20011, 107 DLBCL patients originally diagnosed, treated with six cycles of RCHOP, and followed at Mayo Clinic qualified for the study. Using the receiver operating characteristic and internally validated using the k-fold cross validation; an ALC/AMC ratio ≥ 1.1 was identified as the cut-off value at each RCHOP treatment cycle to discriminate for the binary clinical outcome of death/survival. Univariate analysis revealed the ALC/AMC ratio ≥ 1.1 at each RCHOP treatment cycle was a predictor for overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS). To explore whether the patterns of ALC/AMC ratio recovery during the RCHOP treatment cycles had a prognostic value, we performed an unsupervised hierarchical clustering on the studied ALC/AMC ratio and identified four patient clusters, A-D. Eighty percent of patients in cluster C had an ALC/AMC ratio ≥ 1.1 during all the cycles, the other 20% had an ALC/AMC ratio ≥1.1 in one cycle; in cluster D patients, the ALC/AMC ratio was ≥ 1.1 between cycles 2 and 5 and none had an ALC/AMC ratio < 1.1; in cluster A patients, 73% of patients only had an ALC/AMC ratio ≥ 1.1 in one cycle and 27% in two cycles; and cluster B patients had 85% of patients with an ALC/AMC ratio < 1.1 during all the cycles. Inferior OS and PFS were progressively observed in clusters of patients with fewer cycles achieving an ALC/AMC ratio ≥ 1.1. Patients in clusters C had superior outcomes compared with patients in clusters B. Thus, we dichotomized patients into patients with an ALC/AMC ratio ≥ 1.1 during any cycle versus patients with an ALC/AMC ratio < 1.1 during all cycles. By multivariate analysis, the stratification of patients into ALC/AMC ≥ 1.1 during any cycle versus ALC/AMC < 1.1 during all cycles was an independent predictor for OS [Hazard ratio (HR) = 0.02, 95% CI (0.006-0.08), p< 0.0001], and PFS [HR = 0.06, 95% CI (0.02-0.15, p< 0.0001] when compared with the International Prognostic index The median OS for patients with an ALC/AMC ratio ≥ 1.1 during any cycle versus patients with an ALC/ACM ratio < 1.1 during all cycles was not reached versus 1.7 years with 5 years OS rates of 97% (95% CI, 90%-99%) versus 0%, p< 0.0001, respectively. The median PFS for patients with an ALC/AMC ratio ≥ 1.1 during any cycle versus patients with an ALC/AMC ratio < 1.1during all cycles was not reached versus 0.9 years with 5 years PFS rates of 83% (95% CI, 72%-90%) versus 0%, p< 0.0001, respectively. The ALC/AMC ratio during RCHOP treatment cycles is a predictor for survival and provides a platform to develop therapeutic modalities to manipulate the ALC/AMC ratio during chemotherapy to improve clinical outcomes in DLBCL. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Lymphocyte-to-Monocyte Ratio at Diagnosis and Survival in De Novo Double/Triple Hit Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
Porrata, Luis F. , Ristow, Kay M., Macon, William R. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , McPhail, Ellen Darcy , Maurer, Matthew J. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Markovic, Svetomir N. , Habermann, Thomas M.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 3885-3885

10.1182/blood.v126.23.3885.3885 Get It

Abstract The lymphocyte-to-monocyte ratio at diagnosis (LMR-D) has been reported to be a prognostic factor for clinical outcomes in both T-cell and B-cell lymphomas. However, there are no reports testing the prognostic ability of LMR-D in patients diagnosed with de novo double/triple hit diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Thus, we set out to investigate if the LMR-D is a prognostic factor for survival in de novo double/triple hit lymphomas. From 10/5/1998 until 1/16/2015, thirty-four patients with de novo double/triple hit DLBCL were identified for this study. Double and triple hit were defined by interphase FISH evaluating three fusion signals to identify the BCL2 translocation and IGK/MYC D-FISH probe to identify whether the partner is IG or non-IG. Interphase fluorescence in situ hybridization (FISH) was performed on paraffin sections using probes that included 8q24 (5'MYC, 3'MYC); t (2;8), IGK/MYC; t(8,14), MYC/IGH; t(8;22), MYC/IGL; 3q27 (3'BCL6, 5'BCL'6); and 18q21 (3'BCL2, 5'BCL2). The cohort included 14 females and 20 males. The median follow-up for the cohort was 9.0 months (range: 0.4-72.6 months). Using the median for the LMR-D as the cut-off value, patients with a LMR-D ≥ 1.2 experienced superior overall survival (OS) [Hazard ratio (HR) of 0.127, 95% confidence interval (CI) of 0.019-0.530, p < 0.004] and progression-free survival (PFS) [HR of 0.107, 95 CI of 0.024-0.335, p < 0.0001]. The median follow up for OS for patients with a LMR-D ≥ 1.2 was not reached with a 5-year OS rate of 82% (95% CI of 49%-95%) compared with a median follow-up of 10 months for patients with a LMR-D < 1.2 with a 0% 5 year OS rate, p < 0.003 (Figure 1A). The median PFS for patients with a LMR-D ≥ 2 was not reached with a 5 years PFS of 74% (95%CI, of 43%-91%) compared with a median follow-up of 4.7 months for patients with a LMR-D < 1.2 and 0% 5 year PFS rate, p < 0.0001 (Figure 1B). After adjusting for the International Prognostic Index, multivariate analysis showed that the LMR-D remained an independent prognostic factor for OS [HR = 0.180, 95% CI of 0.254-0.784, p < 0.02] and for PFS [HR of 0.127, 95%CI of 0.029-0.409, p < 0.0003]. In spite of the small cohort of de novo double/triple hit DLBCL, the LMR-D was identified as a prognostic factor for clinical outcomes for this specific set of aggressive lymphomas. Further studies are warranted to confirm our findings. Table.LMR-D ≥ 1.2, N = 18Events = 2LMR-D < 1.2, N = 16Events = 8P < 0.003LMR-D ≥ 1.2, N = 18Events = 3LMR-D < 1.2, N = 16Events = 14P < 0.0001Figure 1AB Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures Maurer: Kite Pharma: Research Funding. Ansell:Bristol-Myers Squibb: Research Funding; Celldex: Research Funding. Off Label Use: New agent in a combination regimen..
A Phase 2 Trial of Induction Chemotherapy with ABVD Followed By Brentuximab Vedotin Consolidation in Patients with Previously Untreated Non-Bulky Stage I or II Hodgkin Lymphoma
Park, Steven I., Richards, Kristy L. , Olajide, Oludamilola, Reddy, Nishitha , Budde, Elizabeth, Deal, Allison M. , Noe, Jeanne F., Shea, Thomas C., Ansell, Stephen M. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Budde, Lihua E. , Foster, Matthew C , Deal, Allison

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4431-4431

10.1182/blood.v124.21.4431.4431 Get It

Abstract Background: Treatment of Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) requires a careful balance between providing enough therapy to cure the disease and avoiding unnecessary treatment that could result in excessive long-term treatment-related complications. The preferred treatment option for limited stage non-bulky HL currently involves the use of combined chemotherapy and involved-field radiation therapy. Given the unclear overall survival advantage and the long-term side effects associated with consolidative radiation, the use of this modality remains one of the most controversial topics in the treatment of HL. Therefore, alternative consolidation approaches are worthy of exploration for treatment of limited stage non-bulky HL. Brentuximab vedotin has been associated with favorable response rates in patients with relapsed or refractory HL. We hypothesize that brentuximab vedotin may be safe and effective in eradicating residual disease after induction chemotherapy and may potentially replace radiation therapy for consolidation in patients with newly diagnosed limited stage non-bulky HL. Methods: In this phase 2 multicenter study, patients with non-bulky (< 7.5 cm) stage I or II HL are being enrolled to determine the efficacy and safety of brentuximab vedotin when administered for consolidation after a standard chemotherapy with ABVD (doxorubicin, bleomycin, vinblastine, and dacarbazine) (ClinicalTrials.gov #NCT01578967). The primary objective of the study is to estimate the proportion of patients who achieve PET-negative disease (Deauville score of 2 or less) after induction chemotherapy followed by consolidation with brentuximab vedotin. Involved-field radiation is recommended only if the PET scan is positive at the completion of therapy with brentuximab vedotin. Patients received 2 to 6 cycles of ABVD based on their baseline risk factors and the interim PET scan result; patients with favorable disease with negative interim PET received 2 cycles, favorable disease with positive interim PET or unfavorable disease with negative interim PET received 4 cycles, and unfavorable disease with positive interim PET received 6 cycles of ABVD. Approximately 6 to 8 weeks after the induction chemotherapy, 1.8 mg/kg of brentuximab vedotin was given every 3 weeks for 6 cycles for consolidation. Results: Interim analysis was performed per protocol for futility and safety after 15 evaluable patients were enrolled since April 2012. Out of 15 evaluable patients, 8 patients have completed 6 cycles of brentuximab vedotin, and the remaining 7 patients are currently under active treatment. The median age was 28 years (range 19 – 58), and 7 patients (47%) presented with unfavorable disease defined by the presence of B symptoms, ESR > 50, or > 3 sites of disease. All patients had masses measuring less than 7.5 cm in diameter except one patient who requested an exception to the eligibility criteria for a conglomerate mediastinal mass measuring 10 cm. No grade 3 or above adverse events have been observed with brentuximab vedotin therapy. No grade 2 or above peripheral neuropathy or pulmonary toxicity has been reported. Ten out of 12 patients, who completed ABVD, achieved PET-negative disease after 2 cycles of ABVD, and all 7 patients who completed brentuximab vedotin achieved PET-negative disease and remain in remission with a median follow-up of 7.6 months (range 5.6 – 15). Thus far, none of the treated patients on this protocol required consolidative radiation therapy. Conclusion: In this interim analysis of 15 patients with newly diagnosed limited stage non-bulky HL, brentuximab vedotin as consolidation therapy demonstrates promising safety and clinical activity following ABVD. Enrollment is currently open with the target accrual of 40 patients to assess the feasibility of achieving PET-negative disease and thereby avoiding radiation therapy in at least 85% of patients who receive ABVD followed by brentuximab vedotin consolidation. Table: PET results in HL patients who received ABVD followed by BV Consolidation Interim-PET2 (n = 12) Post ABVD (n = 12) Post BV (n = 7) Deauville 1 0 1 4 Deauville 2 10 11 3 Deauville 3 2 0 0 Deauville ≥ 4 0 0 0 PET, positron emission tomography; HL, Hodgkin lymphoma; ABVD, doxorubicin, bleomycin, vinblastine, dacarbazine; BV, brentuximab vedotin; Interim-PET-2, PET scan after 2 cycles of ABVD; Post ABVD, PET scan after 2 to 6 cycles of ABVD; Post BV, PET scan after 6 cycles of brentuximab vedotin Disclosures Park: Seattle Genetics: Research Funding; Teva: Research Funding; Janssen: Travel, Travel Other. Off Label Use: Brentuximab vedotin in previously untreated Hodgkin lymphoma patients.
Acquired in Vitro Resistance to Ibrutinib Is Associated with Transcriptional Re-Programming and Sustained Survival Signaling in Waldenströms Macroglobulinemia and Mantle Cell Lymphoma, Independent of BTK Cys481 Mutation
Chitta, Kasyapa S., Novak, Anne J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Kyle, Robert A. , Martin, Peter , Coleman, Morton , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Paulus, Aneel , Blake, Maja K. , Akhtar, Sharoon , Gertz, Morie A. , Ailawadhi, Sikander

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2250-2250

10.1182/blood.v124.21.2250.2250 Get It

Abstract Background: While B-cell receptor (BCR) signaling is essential for the development, of normal B cells, its aberrant hyper-activation results in neoplastic transformation of B-lymphocytes. Recent investigations using small molecule inhibitors validate the BCR pathway as a valuable target. Bruton’s tyrosine kinase (BTK) is one of the components of a signaling hub that transduces signals from the BCR into the cell for its activation and has been shown to be a therapeutic target. Ibrutinib (PCI-32765), an irreversible BTK inhibitor has shown clinical efficacy in CLL, mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) and Waldenströms macroglobulinemia (WM). Ibrutinib binds to cysteine-481 of the BTK protein and blocks its phosphorylation, resulting in termination of BCR-mediated activation of cells with a concomitant induction of death. Despite the clinical success of ibrutinib, a high percentage of patients achieve only partial response and eventually acquire resistance to the drug, resulting in aggressive relapse of the disease. A mutation of Cys481-Ser in BTK (ibrutinib-BTK binding site) has been reported to be one of the reasons for the development of ibrutinib resistance (IR). To understand the mechanisms resulting in acquisition of IR, we developed preclinical models of IR in WM and MCL. Materials: Ibrutinib was obtained from Pharmacyclics, CA. Validated human WM models (BCWM.1, RPCI-WM1 and MWCL.1 cell lines) and human MCL models (Jeko-1 and Maver cell lines) were used for the study. Results: BTK was constitutively phosphorylated at Y223 and Y551 in all the cell lines tested and this was inhibited by ibrutinib in a dose dependent manner. Phosphorylation of other kinases in the cascade such as SYK (Y323 and Y525/526) and PLCg2 (Y759 and Y1217) were also inhibited while AKT phosphorylation at both Ser473 and Thr308 was consistently increased in presence of ibrutinib. Treatment with ibrutinib induced cell cycle arrest in the G1 phase by 24h followed by apoptosis. Cell growth assays (MTS assay) showed that BCWM.1 was the most sensitive cell line followed by MWCL-1, RPCI-WM1, Maver and Jeko-1. Exposure of WM and MCL cells for prolonged periods of time with progressively increasing concentrations of ibrutinib resulted in outgrowth of clones (IR WM and MCL cell lines) that were resistant to apoptosis with a slow growth rate as compared to wild type parental cells. IR cells attained 2 – 20 fold resistance to ibrutinib as compared to the respective parental lines as determined by MTS assay. Sequence analysis of the BTK gene in all the cell lines revealed no mutation in IR cells at Cys481 suggesting that in an acquired IR state, resistance to ibrutinib can be developed independent of BTK Cys481 mutation. Interestingly, we found p-BTK levels to be markedly reduced in IR cells. Ibrutinib reversal experiments suggested that while a continuous presence of ibrutinib is needed for inhibition of BTK phosphorylation, a stable IR state could be maintained (for >1 month) in the absence of ibrutinib. This suggested the cells reliance on a parallel survival pathway, independent of BTK phosphorylation. Focused mRNA (Nanostring nCounter assay) and immunoblot analysis revealed significant changes in the expression profiles of several cellular elements. These included transcription factors such as PU.1, IRF4, BLIMP1, BCL-6 b-catenin as well as the phosphorylated ERK1/2, STAT1 and 3 suggesting a reprogramming of critical cellular networks, which IR tumor cells might be utilizing to overcome ibrutinib-induced cytotoxicity. Importantly, we observed that IR cells retained high levels of p-AKT and showed an increase in expression of BCL2 family members, as well as BCL-2 itself. Treatment of IR cells with ibrutinib +/- MK2206 (AKT inhibitor), or ABT-199 (BCL-2 inhibitor), synergistically induced cytotoxicity in IR cells, suggesting the importance of these parallel survival pathways (AKT/BCL2) in maintaining an IR state. Conclusion: Here we demonstrate that in the absence of BTK Cys481 mutation, an IR state is associated with reprogramming of transcriptional networks countering ibrutinib-induced toxicity by activation of AKT and BCL-2. Our current data exposes multiple vulnerabilities within IR cells, which can be therapeutically exploited to potentially delay onset of IR, by targeting alternative oncogenic mechanisms that are activated in presence of sustained BTK inhibition. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.