Citations

Clear

7542 citation(s) found for "Ho, Matthew".

Outcomes following disease progression after epcoritamab or glofitamab in the real-world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers (REALBiTE) multi-center, retrospective cohort study
Mian, Agrima , Nedved, Adrienne, Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Brooks, Taylor , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Munoz, Javier, Khan, Eshan , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 402-402

10.1182/blood-2025-402 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Epcoritamab (epco) and glofitamab (glofit) are bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) approved for the treatment of patients (pts) with multiply relapsed or refractory (r/r) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). Though response rates are relatively high, most patients (pts) eventually experience progression of disease (POD). We sought to investigate the treatment patterns and clinical outcomes following POD post-BsAb for r/r LBCL Pts, as this has not previously been described. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study including 21 US centers evaluating pts with r/r LBCL receiving commercially available epco or glofit between 2023 and 2025. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were extracted from medical records. Efficacy and survival outcomes were assessed by site investigators and included overall response rate (ORR), complete and partial response (CR, PR) rates, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS), analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: As of May 15, 2025, a total of 312 pts with r/r LBCLs were treated with BsAb, of whom a total of 168 (53.8%) pts experienced POD [104 of 193 (53.8%) treated with prior epco and 64 of 119 (53.8%) treated with prior glofit]. Pts with POD had a median age at BsAb start of 67 years (interquartile range [IQR] 58-76), most were male (68.4%), and the most common histology was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified (n=122 [71.8%]). Sixty-seven of 168 pts (39.9%) with POD after BsAb had experienced primary refractory disease defined as failure to achieve PR or CR to frontline therapy. A total of 102 (60.7%) pts with POD to BsAb had received chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy prior to BsAbs, with 33.3% of these pts being refractory to CAR T and 30.4% progressing within 6 months of CAR T-cell infusion. The median time to progression following BsAb start was 48 days. Following POD, 70 pts received no further anti-lymphoma therapy. Among 98 pts receiving subsequent therapy, 85 initially received systemic therapy and 13 initially received local therapy with radiation (concurrently with systemic therapy in 8 pts). The most commonly-used next line of systemic therapies included: loncastuximab tesirine in 19 pts (ORR 16.7%, all PR); commercial CAR T in 11 pts (ORR 50% [CR 36.4%, PR 18.2%); tafasitamab with lenalidomide in 7 (no responses); and other chemotherapy in 46 pts (ORR 27.6% [CR 24.1%]). The median follow-up time from POD was 9.2 months among survivors (95% confidence interval [CI] 7.8-13.3). Among those who initiated subsequent-line therapy following BsAbs, the median progression-free survival (PFS2) was 1.9 months (95% CI 1.5-2.4) and median overall survival (OS) from initiation of subsequent-line therapy was 3.9 months (95% CI 2.4-5.5). The estimated 1-year OS following initiation of next therapy was 12%. Conclusions: We report the outcomes of largest cohort of pts with POD post-BsAbs in r/r LBCL. Progression events occurred early after initiation of single agent BsAbs, and almost half of pts who progressed did not receive subsequent therapy. For those who received standard subsequent-line therapy after POD, response rates and survival outcomes were poor. Pts with POD after BsAB should be strongly considered for clinical trials of novel therapeutics or combination therapies.
Artificial intelligence accelerates the identification of measurable residual multiple myeloma by flow cytometry
Jordan, Clarissa E. , Weybright, Matthew J. , Chiu, April , Timm, Michael, Otteson, Gregory E., Olteanu, Horatiu , Seheult, Jansen N. , Seheult, Jansen N , Jevremović, Dragan , Shi, Min , Horna, Pedro

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2224-2224

10.1182/blood-2025-2224 Get It

Abstract Background: Flow cytometry (FC) is widely utilized for the identification of measurable residual disease (MRD) in multiple myeloma (MM), providing an essential laboratory indicator for prognostic assessment and therapeutic management. Unfortunately, the high level of expertise required, long manual analysis time, and complexity of FC data files currently limit the offering of this testing to selected reference laboratories. Methods: We developed an artificial intelligence (AI) pipeline to automatically enhance unaltered FC files, minimizing the expertise and manual analysis time needed to detect MM MRD using the 2-tube Euroflow Consortium Panel (Cytognos). Raw FC files corresponding to 150 MRD-positive bone marrow samples (MRD < 5%, median = 0.0022%), and 39 MRD-negative samples were processed through our CCADDAS (Clustering and Classification of All events, Dimensionality reduction, Downsampling and Aberrancy Scaling) pipeline, deployed on a custom clinical-grade cloud environment (Biolegend). Automated processing steps included elimination of acquisition errors (FlowCut), state-of-the-art clustering (PARC), cluster-informed and density-based downsampling with preservation of low-event subsets, dimensionality reduction (UMAP), and cluster-based anomaly detection compared to negative controls (29 bone marrow aspirates). In addition, a deep neural network (DNN) trained on expert-defined subpopulations from negative controls was included for automatic gating of normal subsets (Tensorflow v2). AI-enhanced data files were analyzed using a general-purpose flow cytometry analysis software (Kaluza v 2.3, Beckman Coulter), and %MRD estimates were compared to reported results based on traditional expert analysis of original FC files. Results: Cluster-informed downsampling reduced the number of cells to be manually analyzed from 4.1 million to 196,761 cells per tube, on average (95% cellularity reduction); resulting in a smaller FC data file (from 203.2 MB to 20.5 MB; 90% data reduction). Importantly, low-level MRD events were adequately preserved after downsampling (median 88% and 77% retention, for 0.01-0.001% MRD and < 0.001% MRD, respectively). True number of events were accurately estimated on gated subsets using an “upsampling factor” parameter [observed # events x mean (upsampling factor)]. Gating of normal subsets was completely automated using a DNN classifier parameter. In 96% of positive cases, MRD was rapidly identified as immunoglobulin light chain-restricted plasma cells on a single pre-calculated UMAP plot (tube 2), after dual coloring for kappa and lambda. On the remainder 4% of positive cases, MRD was easily segregated from benign plasma cells using the AI-generated “aberrancy scale” parameter or other strategies. The use of AI-enhanced files reduced manual analysis time from 15.05 minutes (SD = 6.84) to 1.29 minutes (SD = 0.90) per case, on average (p < 0.0001) (91% reduction of manual analysis time). MM MRD was detected in all positive cases above limit of detection for our assay (≥0.0002%), with excellent quantitative correlation with conventional analysis on original FC files (linear regression slope = 0.9841, P < 0.0001). Conclusion: We introduce a largely unsupervised AI pipeline that transforms raw MM MRD FC data from the Euroflow Consortium panel into a markedly smaller, AI-annotated and software-agnostic FC file, including comparison to normal controls. This CCADDAS pipeline simplifies and accelerates detection of MM MRD in clinical diagnostics, reducing the number of cells analyzed by 95% and manual analysis time by 91%, without impacting test performance. Moreover, CCADDAS can be utilized for any laboratory-developed MM MRD assay, and its small-sized export is compatible with any clinical FC software, computing platform, and analysis strategy. Adoption of CCADDAS is likely to facilitate the implementation of MM MRD FC analysis by more clinical laboratories.
IDH1/2-mutant clonal hematopoiesis: A novel driver of autoinflammatory disease
Mustion, Griffen , Castellan, Flore , Wong, Mei-Kay, Johansson, Kimberly B. , Goldberg, Scott, Chandhok, Namrata S. , Sallman, David A. , Churpek, Jane , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Yannucci, Jennifer, Fletcher, Luke B. , Schwede, Matthew , Kusne, Yael , Velarde, Alejandro Marinos , Coltoff, Alexander , Myhand, Rickey, Marar, Rosalyn, Stoentcheva, Maria, Petrone, Giulia E.M. , Ddungu, Kyra, Hartman, Hannah , Monahan, Ryan, Vandervort, Karen, Kovacsovics, Tibor , Zhang, Tian Yi , Chung, Stephen S. , Stein, Eytan M. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Beck, David B. , Cole, John, Wong, Mei-Kay, Goldberg, Scott, Madanat, Yazan F. , Singh, Abhay , Afzal, Amber , Jain, Akriti Gupta , Vij, Kiran R , Mitchell, Hannah, Ddungu, Kyra, Carraway, Hetty E. , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Hiwase, Devendra , Walter, Matthew J , Bolton, Kelly L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3169-3169

10.1182/blood-2025-3169 Get It

Abstract Somatic mutations in hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (clonal hematopoiesis) are known to alter the immune milieu and can result in autoimmune disorders including VEXAS (Vacuoles, E1 enzyme, X-linked, Autoinflammatory, Somatic) syndrome. There are currently no curative strategies for CH-linked autoimmune disorders besides allogenic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation. Recent work has shown a high prevalence of autoimmune syndromes among patients with IDH1/2 mutant myeloid neoplasms (MN). We thus hypothesized that IDH1/2-mutant CH might drive a subset of autoimmune disorders. To further characterize a possible association between IDH-mutant CH and autoimmune disease, we used data from two observational cohort studies, the UK Biobank (N=454,218) and All of Us (N=414,830). We observed 264 individuals with IDH1/2-mutant CH. IDH1/2 CH was associated with autoimmune disease (OR=1.8, p=4e-3), and, when compared to other CH genes with at least 100 carriers, showed the strongest effect size. When comparing autoimmune subtypes, we observed significant associations with polymyalgia rheumatica (OR=4.0, p=1e-3) and giant cell arteritis (OR=8.1, p=1e-6). IDH1/2 CH carriers had elevated CRP levels compared to other CH-carriers (p=1e-2) and non-carriers (p=8e-3). IDH1/2 CH was associated with lower neutrophil counts and higher monocyte counts. While most (68%) had blood counts outside the normal range, only a minority (11%) had severe cytopenias that met criteria for CCUS. Since IDH1/2 CH is associated with both autoimmune disease and blood count abnormalities, we sought to define the frequency, clinical presentation, and outcomes of IDH1/2-associated autoimmune disease among individuals with bone marrow biopsy confirmed CCUS. We used data from three CCUS cohorts: first, a multi-institutional cohort of CCUS patients with systemic autoinflammatory disease (SAID) who were UBA1-negative, second, a hospital-based cohort at Mayo Clinic, and third, a cohort of IDH1 carriers enrolled on a phase II clinical trial of ivosidenib (NCT05030441). Within 193 SAID patients who were free of myeloid neoplasm at the time of recruitment, IDH1/2 pathogenic variants were the most observed CH driver, occurring in 2% of individuals. These individuals (N=4) all had recurrent fevers and dermatologic manifestations, requiring chronic glucocorticoid treatment with 75% having inflammatory arthritis requiring multiple Disease-Modifying Antirheumatic Drugs (range 1-7, median=5). Within the Mayo Clinic cohort, 275 patients with CCUS were serially ascertained. Among those 8 (2.9%) were IDH1-mutant of whom 50% had autoimmune disease (three with seronegative rheumatoid arthritis and one with Sweet syndrome). At last follow up (median 16 months), 2 (25%) of 8 patients had progressed to MN. Within our open-label decentralized trial of ivosidenib (IDH1 inhibitor) in CCUS, we enrolled 20 patients, of whom 5 (25%) had a diverse array of pre-existing autoimmune disorders, including two cases of seronegative rheumatoid arthritis and one case each of Sweet syndrome, polymyalgia rheumatica, and Sjögren's syndrome. Underlying the clinical presentation of all five cases was episodic joint pain, with half also experiencing episodic dermatologic manifestations. The majority (58%, 11/19) of the IDH1mt-CCUS patients had an elevated hsCRP (>=5; range 6.91–46.2) including all four with co-occurring autoimmune disorders (range 7.97–46.2). Out of the 20 enrolled patients, 17 received at least 8 weeks of therapy, of which 9 had elevated hsCRP at baseline. Most of these (7/9) had normalization of hsCRP (falling below 5 mg/L) while on treatment (median time to hsCRP normalization of 58 days). Among the four patients with autoimmune disease, all had subjective improvement in their autoimmune symptoms following treatment with ivosidenib. In conclusion, we show that IDH1/2 CH is associated with autoimmune disorders and is particularly enriched among IDH1/2 CH carriers with co-occurring cytopenias. IDH1/2-associated autoimmune disease can range from classic rheumatic conditions such as rheumatoid arthritis to more severe VEXAS like presentations. IDH inhibition demonstrates efficacy for improving inflammatory manifestations within an ongoing clinical trial. Together these results nominate IDH mutant CH as a driver of autoimmune diseases with therapeutic implications.
Clinical, genetic, and pathologic differences across race, ethnicity, and sex in patients with MDS and precursor conditions from the national MDS natural history study
Tang, Yi-Han , Zhang, Ling , Walker, Mary E. , Painter, Jeffrey S. , Abel, Gregory A. , Baghdadi, Tareq Al, Foran, James M. , Gore, Steven D. , Harrington, Alexandra M., Kroft, Steven H. , Liu, Jijun , Saber, Wael , Padron, Eric , DiFronzo, Nancy, Baghdadi, Tareq Al , Gillis, Nancy , Colin, Christelle , Otterstatter, Michael , Sherman, Seth , Moscinski, Lynn C. , Bejar, Rafael , Komrokji, Rami S. , Walter, Matthew J , Dezern, Amy Elizabeth , Sekeres, Mikkael A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3845-3845

10.1182/blood-2025-3845 Get It

Abstract Introduction Defining the epidemiology of myelodysplastic syndromes/neoplasms (MDS) and precursor conditions, such as clonal cytopenia of undetermined significance (CCUS), is challenging due to inconsistent reporting, complex diagnostics, and evolving criteria. The National MDS Natural History Study (NHS) overcomes these challenges through central pathology review, prospective follow-up, and a nationally representative cohort enrolled at the time of suspected MDS, enabling robust analysis across the myeloid disease spectrum. We analyzed clinical, genetic, and pathologic features in NHS participants by race, ethnicity, and sex to characterize disease variation across populations. Methods The NHS (NCT02775383) enrolled individuals undergoing evaluation for suspected MDS from June 2016–July 2024 at 102 US sites. Participants underwent bone marrow assessment with centralized, adjudicated histopathology review. Those meeting WHO 2016 criteria for MDS, MDS/myeloproliferative neoplasm (MPN), CCUS, idiopathic cytopenia/dysplasia of undetermined significance (ICUS/IDUS), or oligoblastic AML were followed longitudinally. Demographics, comorbidities, exposures, and clinical data were collected at baseline and every 6 months. Deep DNA sequencing was performed on baseline marrow, with pathogenic variants manually curated (53 genes). Statistical analyses assessed associations using chi-squared, Fisher's exact, Kruskal-Wallis, logistic regression, and Cox models. A p-value <0.05 was considered significant. Results Among 2,021 participants, 1,174 (58%) were diagnosed with MDS or precursor conditions. Median age was 74 years (yrs) and 66% were male. Most identified as Non-Hispanic White (NHW, 92%), with 4% Black and 4% Hispanic. The most common diagnoses were MDS (42%) and CCUS (37%). Pathogenic somatic mutations were identified in 84% (774/918) of MDS/CCUS, with TET2 (26% of 918), DNMT3A (21%), and ASXL1 (16%) most frequent. Median follow-up was 1.8yrs and consistent across race, ethnicity, and sex (p≥0.6). Black, compared to NHW, participants were younger (69 vs 74 yrs, p=0.006) and trended toward more females (47% vs 34%, p=0.09) and more MDS diagnoses (51% vs 41%, p=0.07). Black participants showed more advanced disease (e.g., lower hemoglobin, higher peripheral blood blasts, higher variant allele frequencies (VAFs) of pathogenic mutations), yet received less MDS-directed treatment (14% vs 41%, p=0.01). Black, compared to NHW, participants had more mutations in RUNX1, TP53, BCOR, and DNMT3A, but fewer in TET2 and ASXL1. Hispanic, compared to Non-Hispanic, participants had fewer known pathogenic mutations, leading to more ICUS (19% vs 5%, p=0.02). Females, compared to males, were younger at diagnosis (72 vs 75yrs, p<0.001), had more ICUS/IDUS (20% vs 10%, p<0.001), fewer pathogenic mutations, especially in splicing/chromatin modifier genes (U2AF1, SRSF2, ASXL1, ZRSR2), more DNMT3A mutations, and lower VAFs (0.27 vs 0.33, p<0.001). Median overall survival (OS) was 6.4yrs, and shorter in MDS (4.2yrs) than CCUS (not reached). Worse OS was associated with age (adjusted hazard ratio (aHR) 1.06), MDS (vs CCUS; aHR 1.89), higher-risk disease by IPSS-R/CCRS (aHR 2.15), and TP53 mutations (aHR 2.17) (all p<0.001). A trend toward improved OS in Black participants was attenuated after adjustment (aHR 0.79, p=0.6). Progression (e.g., worsening of disease, increase in transfusion dependency, death) occurred in 53% of participants. Worse progression-free survival (PFS) was associated with MDS diagnosis (aHR 2.59), higher-risk disease by IPSS-R/CCRS (aHR 2.17), and TP53 mutations (aHR 1.86) (all p<0.001). Despite more advanced disease and less MDS therapy, Black participants trended toward improved PFS (aHR 0.62, p=0.14), while age was borderline significant (aHR 1.01, p=0.05). Conclusions For the first time, we show that among individuals evaluated for suspected MDS at sites across the US, 58% had MDS or precursor conditions. Differences across demographics underscore the heterogeneity of MDS. Black participants presented with more advanced MDS, received less treatment, but trended toward improved outcomes, particularly PFS, even after adjustment, suggesting biological rather than access-to-care differences driving disparities. These findings highlight the complex interplay of sex, race, and genetics in shaping MDS outcomes and reinforce the need for diverse, large-scale studies to improve risk stratification and personalized care.
Evaluation of ventoclax initiation prophylaxis and monitoring outcomes at each dose level and time point in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia: A real-world experience
Lamanna, Nicole , Manzoor, Beenish S. , Ujjani, Chaitra S. , Sinai, Wendy, Hill, Brian T. , Brown, Jennifer R. , Tuncer, Hande H. , Eyre, Toby A. , Leslie, Lori A. , Barr, Paul, Emechebe, Nnadozie, Skarbnik, Alan P , Fakhri, Bita , Fleury, Isabelle , Lima, Robson , Zhu, Cui , Coyle, Michael, Houshyar, Samin , Pearson, Laurie, Pivneva, Irina , Watson, Talissa, Fakhri, Bita , Jensen, Christopher Edward , Shadman, Mazyar , Chang, Andrés , Stephens, Deborah M. , Davids, Matthew S. , Martínez‐Calle, Nicolás , Roeker, Lindsey E. , Thompson, Meghan C , Rhodes, Joanna , Lansigan, Frederick , Cui, Zhu, Coyle, Michael, Guerin, Annie , Ghosh, Nilanjan

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3885-3885

10.1182/blood-2025-3885 Get It

Abstract Background: Venetoclax (VEN)+obinutuzumab (VO) is an effective therapy for CLL/SLL requiring regular monitoring for tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) during VEN ramp-up. The CLL14 trial of VO reported no TLS during VEN ramp-up; however, there are limited real-world data on monitoring practices and TLS outcomes for different dose levels and monitoring timepoints. This study assessed VEN initiation prophylaxis and monitoring outcomes for patients (pts) with CLL/SLL starting VO in first line (1L) in an outpatient, real-world setting. Methods This interim analysis relied onretrospective observational data from 4 US sites of the CLL Collaborative Study of Real-World Evidence (CORE). Adult pts with CLL/SLL were eligible if they: (1) started VO per-label outside of a clinical trial in 1L, or immediately after exposure in 1L to agents with different mechanisms of action (i.e., BTKi, anti-CD20 only) of <30 days; (2) prior to VEN start, had either (i) low physician-determined tumor burden (TB) (i.e., all lymph nodes [LN] <5 cm and ALC <25 x 109/L), or (ii) medium physician-determined TB (i.e., any LN ≥5-<10 cm or ALC ≥25 x 109/L) with creatinine clearance ≥80 mL/min; (3) had no strong CYP3A inhibitors or prophylactic rasburicase from 3 days prior to VEN start until end of VEN ramp-up; and (4) had VEN ramp-up in an outpatient setting. TB-related labs/imaging was assessed from 2 months prior to obinutuzumab initiation (i.e., index date) until VEN start. VEN characteristics (i.e., dosing, duration), prophylaxis measures (i.e., antihyperuricemics and IV hydration), and TLS-related monitoring and management (i.e., lab results and interventions received) were collected per ramp-up week and TLS monitoring timepoint. Results Of 128 pts in CORE who initiated VO in any line, 72 pts met inclusion criteria (low TB: 57 [79.2%]; medium TB: 15 [20.8%]). Median (IQR) age was 62 (56.0, 68.5) years, 58.3% were male, and 81.9% had ECOG grade ≤1. Among pts tested, 7/68 (10.3%) had del(17p)/TP53 mutation and 43/66 (65.2%) had unmutated IGHV. Median (IQR) time from index to VEN start was 23.0 (22.0, 30.0) days. Most pts completed ramp-up (98.6% [71/72]) and followed a per-label regular dosing schedule (93.1% [67/72]). Prior to VEN ramp-up, all pts received prophylactic antihyperuricemics (allopurinol: 71 [98.6%]; febuxostat: 2 [2.8%]) and prophylactic hydration. In the 2 days prior to a dose escalation for at least 1 week of ramp-up, prophylactic IV hydration was reported for 27 (37.5%) pts based on physician determination. One pt stopped VEN after week 2 due to neutropenia (grade 3+). During ramp-up (median [IQR] of 9 [8, 12] blood tests per pt), no lab or clinical TLS was reported. Of 21 (29.2%) pts who received an intervention following a lab assessment, most had low TB at VEN start (16 [76.2%]). All interventions were either prophylactic or non-TLS-related. Following a lab assessment for at least 1 week of ramp-up, prophylactic IV or escalated oral hydration intervention was reported in 17/21 pts (81.0%) based on physician determination (e.g., to manage impaired baseline renal function in those with low TB, patient request, or institutional practice) (IV hydration: 15 pts; escalated oral hydration: 2 pts). By per-label monitoring timepoints, hydration intervention was given prophylactically following pre-dose lab tests for 7 pts (across weeks 1-5), 6-8 hours post-dose for 5 pts (weeks 1-2), and 24 hours post-dose for 10 pts (weeks 1-2). By per-label monitoring timepoints, other non-TLS-related interventions (i.e., blood transfusion for anemia, insulin for hyperglycemia, and potassium for non-TLS-related hypokalemia) were given following pre-dose lab tests for 2 pts (weeks 1-5) and 24 hours post-dose for 4 pts (weeks 1-2). Conclusion Consistent with the CLL14 trial, no TLS was reported in this real-world, interim analysis of pts with mostly low TB and good renal function at 1L VO initation. All interventions during VEN ramp-up were prophylactic or non-TLS-related, with prophylactic hydration commonly given based on physician preference. These results suggest that VO initiation is manageable in an outpatient setting. Consideration should be given for simplified monitoring requirements including potential removal of 6-8 hour post-dose lab in this population and be further explored in prospective studies. Data collection for this study is ongoing to further contextualize real-world VEN initiation prophylaxis and monitoring outcomes in a larger cohort.
Patterns of care and outcomes in patients with large B-cell lymphoma not treated with full-dose anthracycline regimens: Outcome analysis from the lymphoma epidemiology of outcomes (LEO) prospective cohort study
Mwangi, Raphael , Khurana, Arushi , Reicks, Tanner W., Cohen, Jonathon B. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Martin, Peter , Lossos, Izidore S. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Koff, Jean L. , Wang, Yucai , Chihara, Dai , Mou, Eric , Nastoupil, Loretta J. , Farooq, Umar , Falade, Ayo , Nze, Chijioke , Feldman, Andrew L. , Jaye, David L. , Martin, Peter, Kahl, Brad S. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6312-6312

10.1182/blood-2025-6312 Get It

Abstract Introduction There is currently no standard-of-care for patients (pts) who cannot tolerate full dose anthracycline regimens in frontline large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). R-miniCHOP is a commonly used regimen that provides curative intent treatment with manageable toxicity. Despite this, lymphoma and treatment-related mortality are the leading causes of death in these pts. Additionally, many pts may not be eligible to receive R-miniCHOP due to comorbidity or frailty. There are limited clinical trial and real-world data focused on this population. Methods Pts with LBCL age 18 years (yrs) and older were identified from the Lymphoma Epidemiology of Outcomes (LEO) cohort, a prospective study of newly diagnosed pts with non-Hodgkin lymphoma enrolled from 2015-2020 at 8 academic medical centers in the US. Pts with LBCL were included in this analysis if they had received R-miniCHOP or a regimen that did not include an anthracycline (nonAC). NonAC regimens included R-CVP, BR, rituximab, radiation and lenalidomide and rituximab. Pts completed the Vulnerable Elders Survey (VES-13) and were considered vulnerable if they had a score >3. Event-free survival (EFS) was defined as the time from start of treatment until progression/relapse, retreatment, or death due to any cause; EFS at 24 months (EFS24) was a secondary endpoint. Overall survival (OS) was defined as the time from start of treatment until death due to any cause. EFS and OS for R-miniCHOP and non-IC groups, as well as vulnerable and not vulnerable by VES-13 were estimated using Cox models. Results A total of 190 pts received R-miniCHOP (N=139) or nonAC (N=51). R-miniCHOP-treated pts were older (median 82 vs 72 yrs) and more commonly female (55% vs 35%). The majority in both groups (86% vs 78%) received their treatment at a LEO center and did not receive therapy on a clinical trial (89% vs 100%). Most pts receiving R-miniCHOP had high-intermediate (32%) or high (30%) international prognostic index (IPI) score, while both high-intermediate (22%) and high (20%) IPI were lower in the nonAC-treated pts. Cell of origin was determined by immunohistochemistry as available clinically, with GCB 42% vs 31%, non-GCB 32% vs 29%, and not done/unknown 26% vs 39% in R-miniCHOP vs nonAC pts. Double-hit status by FISH was known in 115 pts and was positive in 13% of R-miniCHOP pts and 10% of nonAC pts. The diagnosis-to-treatment interval (DTI) was ≤14 days in 30% of R-miniCHOP pts and 24% of nonAC pts. Of pts who had a VES-13 score (N=119), vulnerable status trended higher in the R-miniCHOP (66%) vs the non-IC group (50%; p=0.15). With a median follow-up of 50.5 months, the median EFS was 37.1 months and median OS was 50.0 months. R-miniCHOP, compared with non-IC, was associated with improved EFS (unadjusted HR=0.54, 95% CI 0.36-0.81; p=0.003) and OS (unadjusted HR=0.58, 95% CI 0.38-0.88; p=0.011). When adjusted for age, IPI, LBCL subtype (diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified vs other), DTI and VES-13, R-miniCHOP was strongly associated with improved EFS (HR=0.26, 95% CI 0.14-0.50; p<0.001) and OS (adjusted HR=0.29, 95% CI 0.15-0.57; p<0.001). EFS24 rate was 56% in all pts and was superior in pts treated with R-miniCHOP vs non-IC (62.7% vs 34.1%; p=0.001). In the R-miniCHOP group, vulnerable status (adjusted for IPI) was associated with inferior OS (HR=2.22, 95% CI 1.09-4.50; p=0.028) and trended towards inferior EFS (HR=1.76, 95% CI 0.93-3.32; p=0.083). In a competing-risk cumulative-incidence analysis, lymphoma was the leading cause of death for pts receiving R-miniCHOP at 2 (0.16, 95% CI 0.11-0.24) and 5 (0.20, 95% CI 0.14-0.28) yrs, as well as for those receiving non-IC at 2 (0.35, 95% CI 0.24-0.53) and 5 (0.38, 95% CI 0.26-0.56) yrs. Treatment-related mortality was similar in both groups. In the R-miniCHOP group, the 2-yr (0.20 vs 0.03) and 5-yr (0.20 vs 0.11) lymphoma-related mortality was higher in pts who were vulnerable vs not by VES-13, while there were no differences for mortality due to therapy or other causes by vulnerable status. Conclusions These data support R-miniCHOP as a curative regimen in older and frail pts with the majority achieving EFS24. R-miniCHOP compared to non-IC use is strongly associated with improved EFS and OS when adjusted for disease and patient related variables. Within the R-miniCHOP group, vulnerable status is associated with inferior OS. Additional research efforts are needed to optimize outcomes for this group of pts.
Survival differences in metropolitan versus nonmetropolitan/rural counties in the US: An analysis according to rural-urban continuum codes (RUCC) in the lymphoma epidemiology of outcomes (LEO) study cohort
Ballerini, Mario, Foran, James M. , Allen, Pamela B. , Riska, Shaun M., Cohen, Jonathon B. , Martin, Peter W., Lossos, Izidore S. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Yost, Kathleen J. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Larson, Melissa C. , Howren, Matthew Bryant , Hildebrandt, Michelle A.T. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Slager, Susan L. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Jaye, David L. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Kahl, Brad S. , Martin, Peter, Link, Brian K. , Mou, Eric , Nze, Chijioke , Williams, Annalynn M , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6324-6324

10.1182/blood-2025-6324 Get It

Abstract Background: Rural/nonmetropolitan (nonmetro) counties face known barriers to comprehensive cancer care compared with metropolitan (metro) counties, which may impact the outcomes for lymphoma patients. We evaluated the impact metro vs nonmetro status on outcomes after a diagnosis of non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) in the context of clinical, demographic, and lifestyle factors. Methods: Of 7724 participants enrolled in the prospective LEO cohort study from 2015-2020, 7610 (98.5%) had their county of residence at diagnosis assigned a RUCC (2013) code. We compared outcomes of participants from metro (defined as RUCC 1-3, which are central counties with ≥1 urban areas of ≥50,000) vs nonmetro counties (RUCC 4-9, which are counties with smaller urban areas as well as completely rural). We estimated hazard ratios (HRs) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) from univariable and multivariable Cox models for associations of metro status with overall survival (OS). Cause of death (lymphoma [including treatment related], non-lymphoma, unknown) was assessed using a competing risk approach. Results: Compared with metro counties (N=6096), LEO participants from nonmetro counties (N=1514) were older (median age 64 vs 62 years; p<0.001), more likely to be non-Hispanic white (94% vs 75%; p<0.001) and married (84% vs 75%; p<0.001), and less likely to have completed graduate or professional school education (16% vs 27%; p<0.001). There were no notable differences (>5%) by metro status for sex, employment status, NHL subtype, stage, performance status, abnormal lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), international prognostic index (IPI), number of comorbidities, time from diagnosis to treatment interval (DTI) or participation in a clinical trial. Compared with LEO participants from metro counties, those from nonmetro counties had inferior OS at 5 years (74.5% vs 78.4%; HR=1.23, CI 1.10-1.37; p<0.001). The OS association only slightly attenuated after adjustment for age, sex, race/ethnicity and NHL subtype (HR=1.20, CI 1.07-1.34; p=0.002), and held in models that adjusted for clinical prognostic factors (stage, NHL subtype, IPI, DTI), socioeconomic status (SES; education, marital status), health status (comorbidity, frailty), or lifestyle factors (smoking, body mass index). Using a competing risk model, the cumulative incidence of death at 5 years due to lymphoma (16.9% vs 14.1%; p=0.002) and non-lymphoma (5.9% vs 3.9%; p=0.002) was higher for participants from nonmetro vs metro counties, respectively. For participants <65 years, nonmetro vs metro status had inferior OS (HR=1.40, CI 1.17-1.67; p<0.001). This association remained after adjustment for age, sex, race/ethnicity and NHL subtype (HR=1.36, CI 1.14-1.63; p<0.001), as well as after adjustment for clinical prognostic, SES, health status, or lifestyle factors. The cumulative incidence of death at 5 years due to lymphoma was higher in participants from nonmetro vs metro counties (15.1% vs 11.5%; p=0.002), while there was no difference by metro status for non-lymphoma related deaths (2.1% vs 1.7%; p=0.47). In contrast, for participants age 65+ years, there was no differences by metro status for OS (HR=1.04, CI 0.91-1.20; p=0.56). After adjustment for age, sex, race/ethnicity and NHL subtype, participants from nonmetro areas had inferior OS (HR=1.12, 0.97-1.29) although this was not statistically significant (p=0.13), and was attenuated in models adjusting for clinical, health status, or lifestyle factors. The cumulative incidence of death at 5 years due to lymphoma was no different in participants from nonmetro vs metro counties (18.9% vs 18.0%; p=0.37), while non-lymphoma related deaths were higher in nonmetro counties (9.9% vs 6.8%; p=0.017). Conclusion: LEO participants from nonmetro vs metro counties had inferior OS overall, although this was predominately observed for younger (<65 years) participants. These associations did not appear to be explained by demographic, NHL subtype, clinical, SES, health status, or lifestyle factors. Of particular note, the risk of death due to lymphoma was higher in nonmetro areas for participants <65 years but not those 65+ years, while the risk of death due to other causes was higher in nonmetro areas for participants 65+ years but not those <65 years. These findings require further study, particularly related to barriers to care, and suggest the potential need for age-specific strategies to optimize outcomes for NHL patients from nonmetro/rural areas.
Real-world outcomes of glofitamab (Glofit) plus gemcitabine and oxaliplatin (GemOx) in Relapsed/Refractory (R/R) aggressive B-cell lymphoma (BCL): A multicenter retrospective study from the United States
Asrani, Roshan, Baron, Kelsey, Nedved, Adrienne, Sethi, Tarsheen , Hill, Brian T. , Bock, Allison M. , Kittai, Adam S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Wehmeyer, Graham T. , Ryan, Robert J. , Major, Ajay , Grover, Natalie S. , Hilal, Talal , Brooks, Taylor , Ravishankar, Arjun , Wang, Yucai , Matasar, Matthew J. , Rhodes, Joanna

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1956-1956

10.1182/blood-2025-1956 Get It

Abstract Background: Glofit, a CD20/CD3 bispecific antibody, has shown efficacy in prospective trials, including the Phase III STARGLO study evaluating glofit plus gemcitabine/oxaliplatin (GemOx) in transplant-ineligible patients (pts) with R/R large B-cell lymphoma (BCL). However, concerns raised by the FDA's Oncology Drug Advisory Committee regarding the generalizability of the STARGLO data to U.S. pts underscore the need for real-world evidence. We report real-world outcomes of Glofit-GemOx in U.S. pts with R/R aggressive BCL. Methods: We conducted a multicenter retrospective review across 8 U.S. academic centers, identifying 31 pts with R/R aggressive BCL treated with Glofit-GemOx outside clinical trials. Baseline characteristics, treatment history, and outcomes were abstracted from medical records. Results: At Glofit-GemOx initiation: median age was 72 years (range, 34–88); 90% had stage III/IV disease. Histologic subtypes included DLBCL in 58% (n=18), high-grade BCL in 29% (n=9), PTLD/DLBCL in 6.5% (n=2), follicular lymphoma (FL) grade 3B in 3.2% (n=1), and Burkitt lymphoma (BL) in 3.2% (n=1). Germinal center B-cell phenotype was seen in 80% of evaluable cases. Double- (n=8) or triple-hit (n=1) cytogenetics were observed in 31% (n=9). Elevated LDH was present in 74%, and 16% had B symptoms. Median ECOG performance status was 1 (range, 0–3), and 23% (n=7) had received prior CAR T-cell therapy. Pre-treatment biopsy was performed in 77% (n=24) with CD20 expression tested in 74% (n=23). CD20 expression was negative in 3 pts by flow cytometry and/or immunohistochemistry. Pts received a median 1 prior line of therapy (range, 0-6); Glofit-GemOx was administered as 1L in 7% (n=2), and 2L in 58% (n=18). Median 4 cycles (range, 1-11); both 1L pts had prior FL (1 and 3 prior lines for FL). Twelve pts remain on therapy, 2 on Glofit monotherapy. Four pts were unevaluable (2 death pre-assessment; 2 pending evaluation). Among 27 evaluable pts, ORR was 78% (21/27) and CR rate was 41% (11/27). Among CD20- negative cases on pre- Glofit-GemOx biopsy (n=3), ORR was 33% (1/3), with 1 CR lasting 3.5 months. Of 11 pts who progressed on Glofit-GemOx, 6 were rebiopsied; 1 showed CD20 loss, 1 was previously CD20-negative. Among the 24 pts who received Glofit-GemOx as destination therapy, ORR of 75% (15/20 evaluable). Among pts with prior CAR T (n=7), the ORR and CR rate were both 43% (3/7). None received Glofit-GemOx within 30 days of CAR T-cell infusion; 4 received within 6 mo; 2 of whom achieved CR. Seven pts (24%) received Glofit-GemOx as bridging to CAR T. ORR pre-CAR T was 86% (6/7); 4 pt successfully proceeded to CAR T, 2 are pending infusion, and 1 progressed after 2 cycles and transitioned to alternate therapy. Three pts were evaluable post-CAR T with an ORR of 100% (3/3) and CR rate of 67% (2/3). At data cutoff, 23/31 pts were alive. Full PFS and OS data will be presented at ASH. Notable individual responses included a patient with relapsed BL post–DA-EPOCH-R who received Glofit-GemOx as 2L therapy and achieved a 6 mo CR without consolidation before progression. Another patient treated with Glofit-GemOx in the 7L setting after prior allogeneic transplant achieved a 3 mo CR prior to progression. CRS occurred in 58% (18/31), with grade ≥3 in 13% (4/31), including 2 possible treatment-related deaths. One occurred in a frail patient after the 1st dose, though neutropenic fever was present prior to Glofit administration. The second followed influenza A infection, respiratory failure, and possible grade 4 ICANS after the 2nd dose; attribution to CRS vs. infection was unclear. ICANS occurred in 10% (3/31), with one possible grade ≥3 case. Conclusions: This is the first U.S.-based real-world analysis of Glofit-GemOx, including more U.S. pts than the STARGLO trial, appear to demonstrate comparable response rates, potentially supporting its use as both bridging and destination therapy. Notable toxicities, including CRS, were observed, with 2 possible treatment-related deaths, with plausible alternate non-treatment related causes. Favorable responses were seen in bridging therapy and high-risk subgroups (transformed, HGBCL) which were excluded in the STARGLO trial. These findings support the real-world utility of Glofit-GemOx in the management of R/R aggressive BCL but underscore the need for caution due to associated toxicities. Further real-world and prospective evaluation are warranted, particularly in rare subgroups and as bridging therapy.
Impact of MDS-associated mutations and age on outcomes in NPM1-mutated AML
Liu, Vivian, Othus, Megan, Ries, Rhonda, Naru, Jasmine, Pogosova-Agadjanyan, Era, Appelbaum, Frederick, Beppu, Lan, Chauncey, Thomas, Erba, Harry, Godwin, John, Fitzgibbon, Matthew, Fang, Min, Lee, Stanley, Moseley, Anna, Radich, Jerald, Willman, Cheryl, Wu, Feinan, Meshinchi, Soheil, Stirewalt, Derek, Liu, Vivian, Othus, Megan, Ries, Rhonda, Naru, Jasmine, Pogosova-Agadjanyan, Era, Appelbaum, Frederick, Beppu, Lan, Chauncey, Thomas, Erba, Harry, Godwin, John, Fitzgibbon, Matthew, Fang, Min, Lee, Stanley, Moseley, Anna, Radich, Jerald, Willman, Cheryl, Wu, Feinan, Meshinchi, Soheil, Stirewalt, Derek

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6999-6999

10.1182/blood-2025-6999 Get It

Abstract The current European Leukemia Net guidelines (ELN22) classify AML patients with intermediate-risk cytogenetics and MDS-associated mutations (MDSm, mutations in ASXL1, BCOR, EZH2, RUNX1, SF3B1, SRSF2, STAG2, U2AF1, ZRSR2) as adverse-risk but do not use MDSm+ to alter the risk stratification of patients who otherwise classify as favorable-risk. NPM1 mutations (NPM1+) are one of the most common alterations in AML and remain a favorable-risk biomarker for patients without co-occurring FLT3-ITD mutations or adverse-risk cytogenetics (NPM1+/ITD-/ARcyto-). However, prior studies have shown that older patients (≥65 years) with favorable-risk AML, including NPM1+/ITD-/ARcyto- genotype, have significantly higher relapse rates and decreased survival despite receiving comparable intensive chemotherapy regimens to their younger counterparts. Given that MDSm frequency increases with age in patients with NPM1+ AML, it raises the question as to whether MDSm contribute to poorer outcomes in older patients. To date, there have been differing results in retrospective studies examining the effect of MDSm on NPM1+ AML. Some cohorts demonstrate worse outcomes in those that have NPM1+/MDSm+ AML (Chan et al., Blood Adv. 2024), whereas others do not show a significant difference in NPM1+ AML with or without MDSm (Eckardt et al., Leukemia 2023; Othman et al., Blood 2024; Ruhnke et al., Blood Adv. 2025). We examined the mutational landscape in a large group of pre-treatment, diagnostic specimens from 271 patients, which included 119 patients enrolled in SWOG clinical trials (SWOG-9031, SWOG-9333, S0106, and S0112), 96 patients from the UW/FHCC Hematopoietic Repository, and 56 patients from the BeatAML cohort. All patients were treated with curative intent as per standard practice or on clinical trials and had adequate cytogenetic information and long-term follow-up data. Event-free and overall survival (EFS, OS) were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using Cox regression models stratified by cohort. MDSm+ occurred in 17% of patients, with the most common mutations being in SRSF2 (7%) and SF3B1 (3%). To assess the impact of MDSm on outcomes of favorable-risk NPM1+ AML, we performed univariate analyses comparing OS and EFS for NPM1+ AML grouped by ELN22 favorable risk/MDSm-, ELN22 favorable/MDSm+, and ELN22 intermediate/adverse risk. Compared to NPM1+/MDSm- (n=116), favorable-risk NPM1+/MDSm+ (n=33) had worse OS with HR 2.0 [95% CI (1.1, 3.3), p=0.008] and had similar OS to those that are classified as ELN22 intermediate/adverse risk (n=122). There was no significant difference in EFS or complete remission rates between NPM1+ favorable risk with and without MDSm (p=0.36 and p=0.6, respectively). When we grouped the ELN22 favorable risk patients by age (<65 years vs. 65+ years), MDSm+ in younger patients did not show a difference for OS (HR 0.99, p=0.98). Older ELN22 favorable-risk patients (≥65) had poor OS regardless of presence of MDSm compared to younger MDSm- patients: older MDSm- (n=91) with HR 2.4, 95% CI (1.3, 4.6), p=0.005 and older MDSm+ (n=25) with HR 3.5, 95% CI (1.9, 6.3), p<0.0001. There was a trend toward worse OS in MDSm+ compared to MDSm- older patients, but this was not statistically significant (HR 1.42, p=0.33). Since most MDSm are in splicing factor genes (SF3B1, SRSF2, U2AF1, ZRSR2), we examined the effect of splicing factor mutations vs. other MDSm+ in ELN22 favorable risk and did not find a significant difference in OS (HR=1.01, p=0.97). Those with non-splicing MDSm+ had worse EFS compared to MDSm- and splicing MDSm+ (HR 4.12, p=0.0037), although no difference in OS. In this study, MDSm+ in the context of favorable-risk NPM1+ AML are associated with worse OS in a univariate analysis. However, this difference is likely due to the increased prevalence of MDSm with increasing age and overall worse outcomes of NPM1+ AML in older patients. When stratified by age, older NPM1+ AML patients had worse OS than younger NPM1+ patients overall, although presence of MDSm trended toward even worse OS in older patients. In younger patients, MDSm+ are not associated with a significant difference in OS, which is a similar finding compared to prior studies. Our findings suggest that NPM1+ AML is not necessarily “favorable-risk” in older patients, particularly with concurrent MDSm. Therefore, further understanding of the underlying biology of age in the context of NPM1+ AML is needed to improve outcomes for older patients.
Ivosidenib leads to durable responses in IDH1 mutated clonal cytopenias of undetermined significance: A phase II decentralized clinical trial
Chandhok, Namrata S. , Sallman, David A. , Churpek, Jane , Fletcher, Luke B. , Schwede, Matthew , Lachowiez, Curtis A. , Myhand, Rickey, Velarde, Alejandro Marinos , Marar, Rosalyn, Kovacsovics, Tibor , Stoentcheva, Maria, Johansson, Kimberly B. , Petrone, Giulia E.M. , Ddungu, Kyra, Hartman, Hannah , Monahan, Ryan, Vandervort, Karen, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Kusne, Yael , Coltoff, Alexander , Yannucci, Jennifer, Zhang, Tian Yi , Chung, Stephen S. , Stein, Eytan M. , Bolton, Kelly L. , Madanat, Yazan F. , Singh, Abhay , Vij, Kiran R , Afzal, Amber , Mitchell, Hannah, Cole, John, Jain, Akriti Gupta , Walter, Matthew J , Carraway, Hetty E. , Uy, Geoffrey L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 635-635

10.1182/blood-2025-635 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Ivosidenib is an oral inhibitor of mutant isocitrate dehydrogenase type I (IDH1) currently approved for the treatment of IDH1 mutated acute myeloid leukemia and myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS). Hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells carrying preleukemic mutations, referred to as clonal hematopoiesis (CH), are the origin of myeloid neoplasms (MN). Individuals who have cytopenias and CH, but do not meet diagnostic criteria for a hematologic malignancy, are classified as having Clonal Cytopenias of Undetermined Significance (CCUS), a condition associated with a high risk of progression to MN. While CCUS patients (pts) can have multiple mutations, they show lower mutational burden on average compared to MN. Thus, we hypothesized that treatment with ivosidenib would improve cytopenias in IDH1-mutant CCUS. METHODS; We performed a decentralized phase II single-arm study to characterize the safety and efficacy of ivosidenib in IDH1-mutant CCUS (NCT0503044). Drug was shipped to pts with local oncologists performing standard-of-care clinical exams supplemented by study team lead interviews for adverse event monitoring. Research labs were drawn by local providers or through Quest. QT corrected interval (QTc) was monitored through a mobile electrocardiogram device (AliveCor). Eligible patients were aged ≥ 18 years and had confirmed IDH1-mutant CCUS with at least 6 months of unexplained cytopenias (hemoglobin<10 g/dL, platelets<100 x109/L or absolute neutrophil count <1.8 x109/L). The primary endpoint was hematologic response of at least 8 weeks in duration based on the IWG 2006 criteria for MDS. RESULTS 20 pts with IDH1-mutant CCUS have been enrolled. Most were male (70%) with a median age of 66 (range 41-79). Overall, 74% had a self-reported race of non-Hispanic white, 11% of Hispanic white, 5% of Asian and 11% of black or African American. Most pts presented with neutropenia (95%) including some with co-occurring thrombocytopenia (21%). One pt presented with anemia and thrombocytopenia without neutropenia. Prior to treatment, the average number of co-mutations beyond IDH1 was 2 (range 0-3), with most pts (74%) harboring a co-occurring spliceosome gene mutation. The IDH1 variant allele fraction (VAF) was lower in the blood (mean=19%, range 3-35%) than in the bone marrow (mean=31%, range 18-43%) in most (93%) patients. Out of the 20 enrolled pts, 17 received at least 8 weeks of therapy at the time of our data cutoff (7/29/2025) and were included in the efficacy analysis. Grade ≥3 adverse events (AEs) occurred in five patients (26%) including two with grade ≥3 treatment-related adverse events (pancytopenia and sepsis in the first pt, rash in the second pt). The most common all-grade treatment-related adverse events were nausea (n=5, 26%), prolonged QTc (n=3, 16%), anemia (n=3, 16%), and diarrhea (n=3, 16%). There were no instances of reported differentiation syndrome. Overall, 82% of pts achieved a hematologic response (14/17) including improvement in neutropenia (88%) and thrombocytopenia (75%). With a median follow-up of 16 months (range 0.6-24 months), the median duration of hematologic response was not reached. Among responders, 86% had a continued response at one year. Two pts progressed to MDS after 4 and 17 months of treatment characterized by recurrence of cytopenias and the emergence of new clones. A surveillance bone marrow biopsy was performed at 18 cycles for the 8 pts who remained on treatment with none showing disease progression. Most pts (90%, N=9/10) treated for at least 12 months had a decrease in IDH1-mutant CH VAF over time and 40% (N=4/10) showed IDH1 mutation clearance (VAF <2%) with a median time to clearance of 9 months. Among those with decreasing IDH1 clonal burden, all had a corresponding decrease in other co-occurring mutations present at baseline with one responder showing emergence of a newly detectable CHEK2 mutation without disease progression. CONCLUSIONS Decentralized trials represent a feasible solution for the conduct of clinical trials in rare hematologic neoplasms and precursor conditions. Ivosidenib was well-tolerated and induced durable hematologic remissions in IDH1-mutant CCUS. Most pts showed a reduction in clonal burden with mutation clearance commonly seen with long-term treatment demonstrating that ivosidenib modifies the natural history of IDH1-mutant CCUS.