Citations

Clear

7542 citation(s) found for "Ho, Matthew".

Efficacy of frontline fixed duration chemotherapy in MAPK-pathway altered adult langerhans cell histiocytosis: A multi-institutional international retrospective study
Borré, Carla Isabel, Poleksic, Mia, Spears, Grant M. , Yang, Xi , Ali, Haadi, Shukla, Brinda H, Fitzgerald, Jacquelyn, Pradeep, Aishwarya , Sen, Mitali , Bailey, Lucy , Wade, Brittany, Valinotti, Julio Sartori, Medina, Aldo Acosta, Sokolowski, Daniel, Gruber, Lucinda , Chang, Long , Dasari, Surendra , Ahmed, Asra, Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Poleksic, Mia, Yi, Dongni , Shukla, Brinda H, Fitzgerald, Jacquelyn, Khan, Mansoor A. , Morlote, Diana M. , Saha, Aditi , Harada, Shuko , Bennani, N. Nora , Koster, Matthew J. , Wade, Brittany, Vassallo, Robert , Ravindran, Aishwarya , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Young, Jason R. , Shah, Meera , Tobin, W. Oliver , Sokolowski, Daniel, Hilal, Talal , Rech, Karen L. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Sato, Aki , Goyal, Gaurav , Go, Ronald S. , Cao, Xin-Xin

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2999-2999

10.1182/blood-2025-2999 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Langerhans Cell Histiocytosis (LCH) is a rare histiocytic neoplasm, with approximately 90% of patients exhibiting alterations in the MAPK pathway. BRAF and MEK inhibitors have shown promising results in treating MAPK pathway-altered LCH. However, treatment interruptions due to adverse effects are common, and limited access to targeted therapies complicates care globally. While chemotherapy remains a common treatment for LCH, the outcomes for patients with MAPK pathway-altered LCH specifically receiving chemotherapy are still unclear. Methods: This multi-institutional international retrospective cohort study analyzed adult patients with BRAF or MAP2K (gain-of-function, GOF) altered LCH that were consecutively seen at Mayo Clinic, MN, AZ, and FL, University of Alabama at Birmingham, and Peking Union Medical College Hospital in China between 2007 and 2024. All patients who were included in this study were treated with chemotherapy, and those who have received targeted therapies or other modalities of frontline treatment were excluded. All time-to-event analyses were performed from the frontline therapy initiation, using the Kaplan-Meier method. Progression-free survival (PFS) included death and progression as events and was measured from the time of treatment initiation. The response assessment was based on radiographic evaluation in accordance with the most recent Histiocyte Society consensus guideline. Risk organ involvement was defined as disease involving the liver, spleen, bone marrow or central nervous system. Results: A total of 63 patients with LCH were included. The median age of the population was 34 years (range: 27-43), and males were 59%. Risk organ involvement was seen in 44 (70%) of patients and multisystemic LCH was observed in 48 (76%) patients. Among the 63 patients, BRAF gain-of-function alterations were observed in 79%, MAP2K mutations in 19%, and BRAF fusions in 2%. Of the BRAF gain-of-function alterations, BRAFV600E mutation was seen in 64% patients and [p.N486_P490del] deletion in 36%. There was no significant difference in organ involvement (single-system versus multisystem) or risk organ involvement between patients with BRAF and MAP2K alterations. All 63 patients received systemic therapy with chemotherapy and the regimens included Cytarabine (n=43), Cladribine (n=5), Etoposide (n=1), Methotrexate (n=1), and combined Methotrexate and Cytarabine (n=13). The median follow-up for the entire cohort was 3.8 years (range 3.2–5.0 years), with similar durations observed in patients with single-system vs. multisystem involvement and those with risk-organ involvement vs. no risk-organ involvement. The overall response rate among patients who received chemotherapy was 89%, with complete responses in 15 patients (26%) and partial responses in 40 patients (64.5%). The median progression-free survival (PFS) for the entire cohort was 2.61 years (95% CI: 2.06–NA). The 3-year PFS did not significantly differ based on risk organ involvement: 50.6% (95% CI: 36–71) for patients with risk organ involvement versus 47.4% (95% CI: 28–81) for those without, p=0.52. Patients with single-system disease experienced longer PFS compared to those with multisystem disease; the 3-year PFS was 80.2% (95% CI: 58.7–100) versus 42.2% (95% CI: 29–61.5), respectively, p=0.04. Conclusions: Our results indicate that LCH patients with a GOF alteration in the MAPK pathway derive significant clinical benefit from chemotherapy, achieving deep and durable responses. Therefore, patients should not be excluded from treatment due to the absence of targeted therapies, as they can still attain substantial responses and clinical improvement with chemotherapy, even in the context of MAPK pathway-driven disease.
Lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel) versus standard of care (SOC) for second-line relapsed or refractory large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL): First Results from long-term follow-up of TRANSFORM
Solomon, Scott R. , Arnason, Jon , Johnston, Patrick, Glaß, Bertram , Mielke, Stephan , Mutsaers, Pim , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Morschhauser, Franck, Lunning, Matthew A. , Lin, Yi , Bhatnagar, Rashmi, Montheard, Sandrine, Mielke, Stephan , Kamdar, Manali , Bachanová, Veronika , Ibrahimi, Sami , Izutsu, Koji , Morschhauser, Franck , Ribrag, Vincent , Bhatnagar, Rashmi, Abramson, Jeremy S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3710-3710

10.1182/blood-2025-3710 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Liso-cel is an autologous, CD19-directed, 4-1BB CAR T cell product. TRANSFORM (NCT03575351) is a global, randomized, open-label, phase 3 study of liso-cel versus SOC as second-line therapy in adults with R/R LBCL. In the TRANSFORM study, liso-cel showed superior, more durable efficacy versus SOC, with a potential long-term survival benefit and a favorable safety profile, highlighting the curative potential of liso-cel for second-line R/R LBCL. Upon completion of TRANSFORM, patients who received liso-cel could enroll into a separate, long-term follow-up (LTFU) study (NCT03435796). Here, we report results after approximately 4 years of follow-up in patients from TRANSFORM who consented to the LTFU study. Methods The TRANSFORM study compared liso-cel versus SOC (chemotherapy [R-DHAP, R-ICE, or R-GDP] followed by high-dose chemotherapy [HDCT] + ASCT) in adults aged ≤ 75 years with LBCL primary refractory to or relapsed within 12 months of first-line therapy and eligible for ASCT. Patients in the liso-cel arm underwent lymphodepletion followed by liso-cel (100 × 106 CAR+ T cells). Crossover to receive liso-cel was allowed for patients in the SOC arm. The LTFU study enrolled patients who received liso-cel and discontinued early or completed TRANSFORM; liso-cel was not administered during the LTFU study and subsequent therapies were administered at investigator discretion. Selected AEs considered related to liso-cel (malignancies, neurologic, hematologic, or rheumatologic/autoimmune disorders) and OS would be assessed at each visit (month 3 and then every 6 months from years 1 to 5, and then annually) for up to 15 years from liso-cel infusion until study withdrawal or death, whichever occurred first. OS for the combined study was defined as the time from randomization to death due to any cause. PFS for the combined TRANSFORM and LTFU studies incorporated data from TRANSFORM, assessed by an independent review committee, and from LTFU, assessed by investigators, and was defined as the time from randomization to disease progression or death from any cause. For LTFU only, OS and PFS were measured from LTFU consent to event or censoring. In cases where the patient was censored at last assessment date (without receiving new therapy) in TRANSFORM and enrolled in LTFU, LTFU data were used. For patients from the liso-cel arm of TRANSFORM who did not enroll in the LTFU study, the data from TRANSFORM were considered (ie, either an event or censored) at their last adequate assessment date or before starting new therapy. Results are reported descriptively. Results In total, 184 patients were randomized in TRANSFORM (92 per arm); key demographics and baseline characteristics were previously reported (Abramson, et al. Blood 2023). The LTFU study enrolled 67 patients who received liso-cel (liso-cel arm, n = 43; crossover from SOC arm, n = 24). The median follow-up (range) for the liso-cel arm was 16.9 months (1.3–29.7) in the LTFU study and 40.1 months (2.2–61.9) combining the TRANSFORM and LTFU studies. The median follow-ups for OS and PFS for the liso-cel arm in the LTFU study were 17.1 (16.1–21.9) and 16.9 months (16.0–21.8), respectively. In patients from the LTFU study in the liso-cel arm (n = 43), median PFS and OS were both not reached (NR) with 95% CIs of NR–NR. The 24-month rates (95% CI) of PFS and OS were 94.7% (87.4–100.0) and 95.1% (88.4–100.0), respectively. In the 92 patients randomized to the liso-cel arm, using combined data from the TRANSFORM and LTFU studies, median (95% CI) PFS was NR (12.6–NR); 48-month PFS rate was 52.2% (41.5–62.8). Median (95% CI) OS was NR (NR–NR); 48-month OS rate was 61.5% (51.2–71.7). Safety results from the LTFU study in the liso-cel arm showed no new signals compared with previous reports from TRANSFORM. AEs of any grade occurred in 2 patients (hypogammaglobulinemia and dyspnea; n = 1 each), with no second primary malignancies or serious infections. AEs of grade 3 or 4 occurred in 1 patient (dyspnea). No AEs led to death.Conclusions: After a median follow-up of approximately 4 years combining data from the TRANSFORM and LTFU studies, liso-cel continued to demonstrate long-term clinical benefit with high PFS and OS rates in patients with second-line R/R LBCL. The safety profile of liso-cel continued to be manageable with no new safety signals observed during LTFU. These results further support liso-cel as an effective second-line treatment with curative potential for R/R LBCL.
Impact of therapy delays on outcomes in adults with BCR::ABL1 negative b-lineage acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) in the ECOG-ACRIN E1910 trial randomized to conventional chemotherapy +/- blinatumomab
Bhatnagar, Bhavana , Sun, Zhuoxin , Mattison, Ryan J. , Paietta, Elisabeth, Zhang, Yanming , Racevskis, Janis, Rowe, Jacob M. , Wieduwilt, Matthew J. , Liedtke, Michaela , Bergeron, Julie , Pratz, Keith W. , Dinner, Shira, Gore, Steven D. , Jeyakumar, Deepa , Patel, Shejal, Elliott, Michelle A. , Vachhani, Pankit , Roy, Rupali , Little, Richard F. , Stone, Richard M. , Luger, Selina M. , Tallman, Martin S. , Litzow, Mark R. , Lazarus, Hillard M. , Arber, Daniel A. , Wood, Brent L. , Frey, Noelle V. , Atallah, Ehab , Uy, Geoffrey L. , Lin, Tara L. , Willman, Cheryl L. , Podoltsev, Nikolai , DeAngelo, Daniel J. , Advani, Anjali S. , Tzachanis, Dimitrios , Sharon, Elad , Erba, Harry Paul , Mullighan, Charles G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1549-1549

10.1182/blood-2025-1549 Get It

Abstract Background: The addition of the CD19/CD3 bispecific T-cell engager, blinatumomab, to standard consolidation chemotherapy in adults with ALL who achieved a measurable residual disease negative (MRDneg) remission (CR), demonstrated an improvement in 3-year overall survival (OS, 85% vs 68%, HR 0.41, P=0.002) and 3-year relapse-free survival (RFS, 80% vs 64%, HR 0.53) compared to conventional chemotherapy in the ECOG-ACRIN E1910 study (Litzow et al, NEJM 2024). Given the complex therapy in this study, treatment delays and modifications are expected. We herein explored the impact of such delays on patient outcomes. Methods: In the phase 3 ECOG-ACRIN E1910 trial (NCT02003222), adults aged 30-70 years with newly diagnosedALL who had achieved MRDneg CR following induction and intensification were randomized to consolidation chemotherapy with blinatumomab (blina arm) or chemotherapy alone (chemo arm). We examined the association between the timing of the initiation of maintenance therapy and OS and RFS. The expected duration of consolidation was 252 days vs 126 days for patients on the blina and chemo arms, respectively. For this analysis, participants were classified into two groups (no/short delay or long delay) depending on whether they started on time/before or after the median time between the beginning of consolidation and start of maintenance therapy for their treatment group (medians: 335 days, range, 181-457 days vs 176 days, range, 139-265 days for blina and chemo arms, respectively). Multivariate analyses of OS and RFS were performed to examine the effect of no/short delay vs. long delay in starting maintenance. Patients were stratified according to their assigned consolidation treatment arm, and the models were further adjusted for age, sex, white blood cell count, platelets, hemoglobin, peripheral blood blasts, bone marrow blasts, performance status and genetic-genomic risk at diagnosis. Results: Of the 488 patients enrolled, 224 MRDneg patients were randomized to consolidation chemotherapy with or without blinatumomab and 135 of the 224 went on to maintenance therapy on study (N= 66 on blina arm and 69 on chemo arm, respectively). The median follow-up from the time of maintenance registration was 43.4 months. There were no significant differences in baseline characteristics between patients in either arm who experienced no/short delay or long delay. In the blina group, 60 of 66 patients (90.9%) received all 8 cycles of consolidation therapy of which 31 (45.6%) had long delays. Sixty-eight of 69 patients on the chemo arm (98.5%) received all cycles of consolidation therapy, of which 34 (50%) had a long delay. Strikingly, patients who had a long delay before initiation of maintenance had a significant improvement in OS in multivariate analysis compared to patients who had no/short delay (HR 0.31, 95% CI: 0.11-0.91; P =0.03). However, within each treatment group, OS benefit did not reach statistical significance (blina arm: HR 0.04, 95% CI: 0.001-1.64; P =0.09; chemo arm: HR 0.32, 95% CI: 0.08-1.38; P =0.13). Similar results were observed for RFS in multivariate analysis (HR 0.40, 95% CI: 0.16-1.01; P =0.05), though this impact on improved RFS was noted in the chemo arm but not in blinatumomab treated patients (blina arm: HR 0.56, 95% CI: 0.10-3.24; P =0.52; chemo arm: HR 0.19, 95% CI: 0.04-0.83; P=0.03). Additionally, patients who had no/short delay before starting maintenance experienced a longer median duration of maintenance treatment (blina arm, 548 days; chemo arm, 708 days) compared to patients who had a long delay (blina arm 488 days; chemo arm 598 days) before initiation of maintenance (P=0.0008). Conclusion: In the phase 3 randomized ECOG-ACRIN E1910 clinical trial, long delays between initiation of consolidation therapy and start of maintenance therapy were associated with improved OS compared to no/short delays. However, within each treatment group (blina or chemo), no significant difference of OS was observed. We postulate that these longer delays allowed more patients to receive all of the recommended protocol-assigned therapy thereby resulting in improved survival. Furthermore, patients who had no/short delays had a significantly longer duration of maintenance therapy. These data indicate that treatment delays during consolidation do not worsen survival. Further studies are being done to better understand why patients with long delays had better overall survival.
The real-world safety and efficacy of BCMA-directed chimeric antigen receptor T-cell therapy in systemic AL amyloidosis
Rees, Matthew, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Tan, Melinda, Zolotov, Eli, Sidana, Surbhi, Dima, Danai, Kort, Jeries, Afrough, Aimaz, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Pasvolsky, Oren, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Khouri, Jack, Raza, Shahzad, Zanwar, Saurabh, Ferreri, Christopher, Khan, Adeel, Atrash, Shebli, Portuguese, Andrew, Hovanky, Vanna, Banerjee, Rahul, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Patel, Krina, Anderson, Larry, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shune, Leyla, Biran, Noa, Hansen, Doris, Lin, Yi, Sidana, Surbhi , Sidana, Surbhi , Rees, Matthew, Cassano, Raffaella Cassano, Tan, Melinda, Zolotov, Eli, Dima, Danai, Kort, Jeries, Afrough, Aimaz, Gaballa, Mahmoud, Pasvolsky, Oren, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Khouri, Jack, Raza, Shahzad, Zanwar, Saurabh, Ferreri, Christopher, Khan, Adeel, Atrash, Shebli, Portuguese, Andrew, Hovanky, Vanna, Banerjee, Rahul, Freeman, Ciara Louise, Patel, Krina, Anderson, Larry, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Shune, Leyla, Biran, Noa, Hansen, Doris, Lin, Yi

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2181-2181

10.1182/blood-2025-2181 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Achieving rapid and deep hematological responses is essential for improving organ function and reducing early mortality in AL amyloidosis. While daratumumab has transformed the management of newly diagnosed disease, many daratumumab-treated patients will not clear amyloidogenic serum free light chains or will relapse. Chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy is a highly active modality in multiple myeloma, capable of inducing deep and durable remissions. Whether this strategy can be safely and effectively adopted in AL amyloidosis remains an important unanswered question. Methods: This multicenter retrospective study involved 8 US academic medical centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. We included patients with systemic AL amyloidosis who received BCMA-targeted CAR T therapy to treat AL amyloidosis with concurrent myeloma to investigate the safety, and efficacy of this approach. Results: Between September 2021 and March 2025, we identified 33 patients with AL amyloidosis treated with CAR T (n=9 ide-cel, n=24 cilta-cel). The median age was 69-years (IQR: 60, 72); 48% were female. Most patients were kappa light-chain isotype (61%, n=20), 4 patients (13%) had the t(11;14) translocation. Although baseline plasma cell burden was unknown in 2 cases, all patients had a concurrent diagnosis of myeloma, and 88% of patients had ≥20% bone marrow plasma cells (BPMC) at diagnosis. The median number of prior lines was 6 (range: 3-13), all patients had previous anti-CD38 exposure, and 27 patients (82%) had received previous autologous stem cell transplant. Regarding organ involvement, 11 patients (33%) had cardiac, 9 (27%) renal, 8 (24%) gastrointestinal, 3 (9%) peripheral nerve and 1 (3%) autonomic nerve involvement. Five patients had AL amyloid deposition without known organ involvement. Prior to CAR T, cardiac staging was unavailable or unknown in 19 cases. Of the remaining 14 cases, 6 cases were European Modification of Mayo 2004 stage 3A with no stage 3B cases. Prior to lymphodepletion the median BMPC was 6% (IQR: 1, 20). The overall rate of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was 64% (Grade 1, G1: n=15, Grade 2, G2: n=4, Grade 3, G3: n=2), and immune cell associated neurological syndrome (ICANS) was 15% (G1: n=3, G3: n=2). The rate of CRS was 56% for ide-cel (G1: 33%, G2: 22%) and 67% for cilta-cel (G1: 50%, G2: 8%, G3: 8%). The median time to CRS onset was 1 day for ide-cel and 6 days for cilta-cel. The median duration of CRS was 1 day for ide-cel and 2 days for cilta-cel. The rate of ICANS was 11% for ide-cel (G1: n=1), and 16% for cilta-cel (G1: n=2, G3: n=2). There were no cases of non-ICANS neurotoxicity. Ten patients (30%) experienced infections (≥Grade 3 = 9%). The overall response rate (ORR) by AL amyloidosis response criteria (Palladini et al. 2012) was 91%, including n=5 very good partial responses (VGPRs) and n=24 complete responses (CRs). The ORR for ide-cel was 78% (n=6 CRs, n=1 VGPR), and for cilta-cel was 96% (n=18 CRs, n=4 VGPRs). Among responders, the median time to VGPR or better was 30 days (IQR: 29, 32). One cilta-cel recipient died of infection on day 17 prior to disease reassessment. At a median follow up of 17.8 months, the 12 and 18-month overall survival rates were 88% (95%CI: 76%-100%) and 83% (95%CI: 68%-100%), respectively. There were 5 deaths; 3 were related to underlying disease, 1 related to infection, and 1 unrelated. Seven patients were eligible for cardiac response assessment (NTproBNP>650 OR BNP>150) at the time of CAR T, and of those, three obtained a cardiac response (2 Cardiac PR, 1 Cardiac VGPR). Three patients were eligible for renal response assessment (>1g proteinuria/day) at the time of CAR T; of those, two obtained a renal PR. Conclusion: We demonstrate that commercial BCMA-targeted CAR T-cell therapy induces deep and rapid hematological responses in a cohort of heavily pretreated patients with AL amyloidosis. Although all patients exhibited overlapping features with concurrent multiple myeloma (≥10% plasma cells at diagnosis), CAR T-cell therapy was feasible to administer, with modest rates of CRS and only isolated cases of severe CRS or ICANS. Nearly all patients achieved a deep hematological response, which appeared to translate into meaningful organ improvement among those who were evaluable.
The real-world safety and efficacy of bispecific t-cell engager therapy in systemic AL amyloidosis
Rees, Matthew, Khouri, Jack, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Zanwar, Saurabh, Goel, Utkarsh, Midha, Shonali, Julian, Kelley, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Raza, Shahzad, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Hansen, Doris, Banerjee, Rahul, Sidana, Surbhi, Patel, Krina, Bianchi, Giada, Sborov, Douglas, Lee, Sarah, Baz, Rachid, Anwer, Faiz, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Nadeem, Omar, Lin, Yi, Anderson, Larry, Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A. , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Rees, Matthew, Khouri, Jack, Grajales-Cruz, Ariel, Zanwar, Saurabh, Goel, Utkarsh, Midha, Shonali, Julian, Kelley, Puglianini, Omar Alexis Castaneda, Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva, Raza, Shahzad, Davis, James, Green, Kimberly, Hansen, Doris, Banerjee, Rahul, Patel, Krina, Bianchi, Giada, Sborov, Douglas, Lee, Sarah, Baz, Rachid, Anwer, Faiz, Mikkilineni, Lekha, Nadeem, Omar, Lin, Yi, Anderson, Larry

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2182-2182

10.1182/blood-2025-2182 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The attainment of rapid and deep hematologic responses is key to restoring organ function and reducing mortality in AL amyloidosis. Despite the introduction of anti-CD38 monoclonal antibodies, ~50% of AL patients will respond sub optimally to 1st-line therapy, and many will relapse. Bispecific T-cell engagers (TCEs) have produced unprecedented outcomes in relapsed myeloma, and whether they can be safely applied to AL amyloidosis is a key clinical question. Methods: A multicenter retrospective study involving 9 US academic medical centers within the US Multiple Myeloma Immunotherapy Consortium. We included patients with systemic AL amyloidosis who received bispecific TCE therapy targeting either BCMA or GPRC5D to investigate the safety, and efficacy of this approach. Results: Between February 2023 and March 2025, we identified 29 patients with AL amyloidosis treated with TCEs (n=19 teclistamab, n=6 elranatamab, n=4 talquetamab). The median age was 72-years (IQR: 66, 75), with a female predominance (59%, n=17). Most patients had lambda light-chain isotype (59%, n=17), 31% (n=9) had t(11;14). Diagnostic bone marrow plasma cell (BMPC) burden was unknown in 6 cases, of the remaining cases 74% had ≥10% and 65% had ≥20% BMPCs. Ten patients (34%) had either ≥60% BMPCs at diagnosis or an involved FLC ratio >100 prior to TCE. The median number of prior lines was 5 (IQR: 4, 6), all patients had previous anti-CD38 monoclonal antibody exposure, 55% (n=16) had received an autologous stem cell transplant, and 28% (n=8) had received prior BCMA-directed therapy (n=4 antibody drug conjugates [ADCs], n=3 CAR T, n=1 ADC + TCE). Immediately prior to TCE therapy, 8% (n=2) were stage 3A and 19% (n=5) were stage 3B according to the European modification of the Mayo 2004 prognostic score. Staging was unknown in n=3 cases. Regarding organ involvement, 66% (n=19) had cardiac, 59% (n=17) had renal, 24% (n=7) had gastrointestinal (biopsy-proven), 10% (n=3) had peripheral nerve and 3% (n=1) had autonomic nerve involvement. The rate of cytokine release syndrome (CRS) was 45% (Grade 1, G1: n=8, Grade 2, G2: n=5, Grade ≥3,G3+: n=0), and immune cell associated neurological syndrome (ICANS) was 14% (G1: n=3, G2: n=1, G3+: n=0). Seven patients (24%) received tocilizumab as treatment, a further one patient received prophylactic tocilizumab. One-third of the cohort experienced at least one infection (n=10), and 20 (n=6) experienced a ≥grade 3 infection. The overall response rate was 76% (n=22) by AL amyloidosis response criteria, including a 66% (n=19) complete response (CR), 7% (n=2) very good partial response (VGPR), and 3% (n=1) partial response (PR) rate. Two patients did not undergo disease reassessment; one due to an early treatment-emergent death, and one who was lost to follow-up before cycle 2. Among responders, the median time to a VGPR or better was 29 days (IQR: 18, 56). At a median follow up of 8.8 months, the 1-year overall survival rate was 77% (95%CI: 62%-95%). Of the 6 deaths which occurred, 3 occurred while on TCE therapy (VF arrest during step up not associated with CRS, cardiac failure, and infectious complication), and 3 deaths occurred off therapy (unknown, progressive disease, and as a complication of surgery). Of 14 patients eligible for cardiac response assessment at the time of TCE therapy (NTproBNP>650 OR BNP>150), 9 (64%) obtained a response (CarPR=4, CarVGPR=2, CarCR=3). Of 4 patients eligible for renal response assessment at the time of TCE initiation (>1g proteinuria/day), all 4 patients obtained a response (RenPR=1, RenVGPR=2, RenCR=1). Conclusion: This is the largest cohort of TCE therapy in AL amyloidosis. TCE therapy produced a high rate of rapid and deep haematological responses. Despite a high prevalence of cardiac and renal involvement, rates of CRS were low with no grade ≥3 events, however, infectious complications were frequent. Non-relapse mortality reflected our cohort's advanced disease and prior treatment, including 2 deaths (7%) unequivocally related to cardiac causes. Although follow-up was limited, there was a high rate of early organ responses, consistent with the deep hematological response rates observed. Although our cohort exhibited overlapping features with multiple myeloma, such as a high baseline plasma cell burden, the pattern of organ involvement was consistent with typical AL amyloid populations, supporting the broader application of this therapy in AL amyloidosis.
Clinical presentation and prognosis in erdheim-chester disease: Analysis of an international cohort of 1044 patients within the ecdga network
Pegoraro, Francesco, Peyronel, Francesco, Catamerò, Francesco, Tesi, Michelangelo , Fibbi, Ilaria, Cohen‐Aubart, Fleur , Amoura, Zahir , Idbaih, Ahmed, Rocha, Vanderson, Shpilberg, Ofer , Pottinger, David, Eurelings, Laura , Laar, Jan van , Halteren, Astrid G. S. van , Girschikofsky, Michael , Tomelleri, Alessandro , Campochiaro, Corrado, O’Brien, Kevin , Estrada‐Veras, Juvianee , Vaglio, Augusto, Haroche, Julien , Peyronel, Francesco , Pegoraro, Francesco, Papo, Matthias , Razanamahery, Jérôme , Catamerò, Francesco , Idbaïh, Ahmed , Makras, Polyzois , Rocha, Vanderson , Hershkovitz‐Rokah, Oshrat , Goyal, Gaurav , Go, Ronald S. , Koster, Matthew J. , Collin, Matthew , Bowles, Kristian M. , Campochiaro, Corrado , Dagna, Lorenzo , Sieni, Elena , Abdel‐Wahab, Omar , Emile, Jean‐François , Diamond, Eli L. , Vaglio, Augusto

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 192-192

10.1182/blood-2025-192 Get It

Abstract Background Erdheim-Chester disease (ECD) is a very rare histiocytic/dendritic cell neoplasm driven by mutations in genes of the MAPK pathway, such as BRAFV600E. Its clinical presentation is highly heterogeneous, and data on its natural history and prognosis in large cohorts are limited. Here, we investigated the clinical features and outcomes of a very large international cohort of patients with ECD. Methods We included patients diagnosed with ECD between 1990 and 2024, followed at 13 referral centers in Europe and the Americas, who had available clinical and follow-up data (with a minimal follow-up duration of 6 months). We analyzed the clinical presentation, treatment, and outcomes, and sought to identify predictors of survival. The study was conceived and conducted within the ECD Global Alliance network. Results A total of 1044 patients with ECD were included. The median age at diagnosis was 57 years (IQR 46-66), and the male-to-female ratio was 2.2. The median age at the first ECD manifestation was 55 years (IQR 43-65). Bone pain (20%), kidney and urinary manifestations (18%), and diabetes insipidus (11%) were the most frequently reported initial features. The median number of involved sites was 4 (IQR 3-6), most frequently including the long bones (n=768, 74%), the retroperitoneum, (n=605, 58%), the periaortic space (n=449, 43%), the CNS (n=368, 35%), the facial/orbit area (n=347, 33%), and the heart (n=334, 32%). Among 955 tested patients, 572 (60%) harbored the BRAFV600E mutation, and 86 (9%) a MAP2K1 mutation. Clinical and/or pathology overlap with Langerhans cell histiocytosis and Rosai-Dorfman-Destombes disease was observed in 115 (11%) and 42 (4%) patients, respectively. Clonal hematopoiesis was identified in 217 of 556 tested patients (39%), and a history of second cancer was reported in 272 patients (26%), including both solid (14%) and hematologic (12%) neoplasms. First-line treatment mostly included interferon-alpha (n=342, 33%) and BRAFi/MEKi (n=314, 30%), while second- and third-line treatments mostly consisted of BRAFi/MEKi (55% and 63%, respectively). After a median follow-up of 51 months (IQR 20-89), 222 (21%) patients died; causes of death were related to ECD in almost half of the patients (n=101). A multivariate Cox regression model identified the following factors as significantly associated with increased mortality: older age (HR 1.058, 95%CI 1.033-1.083; p<0.001), pseudo-neurodegenerative lesions (HR 2.280, 95%CI 1.337-3.891; p=0.022), elevated CRP at diagnosis (HR 2.574, 95%CI 1.024-6.467; p=0.044), and second hematologic cancer (HR 2.639, 95%CI 1.602-4.348; p<0.001). Conclusions Despite advances in treatments over the last decade, ECD remains associated with substantial mortality. Age, neurodegenerative lesions, elevated CRP levels, and the presence of a second hematologic cancer are the main predictors of poor survival.
Treatment patterns in patients aged 80+ years with LBCL: Propensity score analysis reveals comparable outcomes between R-CHOP and R-mini-CHOP
Vodička, Prokop , Masar, Michal, Lossos, Izidore S., Benešová, Kateřina , Polgárová, Kamila , Kořen, Jan , Patel, Dilan A. , Martin, Peter , Sálková, J, Dlouhá, Jitka, Cohen, Jonathon B. , Blahovcová, Petra, Mwangi, Raphael , Jakša, Radek , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Lossos, Izidore S. , Mou, Eric , Jaye, David L. , Maláriková, Diana , Nze, Chijioke , Karban, Josef , Feldman, Andrew L. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Klánová, Magdalena , Klener, Pavel , Trněný, Marek , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5448-5448

10.1182/blood-2025-5448 Get It

Abstract Introduction Although chemo-free regimens are increasingly used in elderly patients with large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL), most still receive conventional chemoimmunotherapy. Patients up to 75–80 years old are usually treated with full-dose R-CHOP, while 80+ patients receive the attenuated R-miniCHOP regimen as standard of care. Prior studies have shown that in patients aged 65+ years, R-CHOP was associated with improved survival based on propensity score matching (PSM) analysis (Al-Sarayfi, Am J Hematol, 2023), though this did not include comorbidity data. Furthermore, no formal studies have focused specifically on 80+ patients. We aimed to perform a PSM comparison of R-CHOP versus R-miniCHOP to better inform treatment decisions in this population. Methods We harmonized and pooled data from 237 LBCL patients receiving chemotherapy with rituximab (out of all 263 80+ patients) from the prospective LEO cohort (USA, n=147; 2015–2020) and NiHiL registry (Czech Republic, single center, n=116; 2010–2023). Of them, 205 (86%) receiving anthracycline(A)-based regimens were included. Baseline characteristics, comorbidities, treatments, and outcomes were collected. PSM (1:1, caliper 0.2) was performed to compare R-CHOP and R-miniCHOP using age, ECOG performance status (PS), clinical stage, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), and major comorbidities (heart disease, history of stroke, and other recent cancer) as matching variables. The endpoints were overall survival (OS), event-free survival (EFS), and lymphoma-specific survival (LSS, defined as death attributed to lymphoma progression). Results Among 205 A-treated patients, median age was 83 years (range 80–99); 30% had ECOG PS 2–4, 67% clinical stage III–IV, 34% ≥2 involved extranodal sites, 59% elevated LDH, and 58% had International Prognostic Index (IPI) scores 3–5. Median follow-up was 5.5 years; median OS and EFS were 4.1 and 3.4 years, resp. A-based regimens comprised full-dose R-CHOP-like (n=79; 39%; R-CHOP n=74, DA-EPOCH-R n=5) and R-miniCHOP (n=126; 61%). Patients receiving R-CHOP-like regimens had more favorable baseline characteristics (median age 82 vs 83 years, P=0.04; ECOG PS 2–4: 16% vs 39%, P<0.01; IPI 3–5: 46% vs 66%, P=0.03) and a lower, though not statistically significant, comorbidity burden (mean 1.14 vs 1.39; heart disease 35% vs 45%, P=0.22; history of stroke 4% vs 6%, P=0.64; other cancer 6% vs 5%, P=0.87). R-CHOP-like regimens vs R-miniCHOP had superior OS (median 6.3 vs 3.4 years; HR=0.61, 95% CI 0.42–0.90; P=0.01) and EFS (median 5.3 vs 2.1 years; HR=0.58, 95% CI 0.40–0.83; P<0.01), with no significant difference in LSS (2-year 89% vs 82%, HR=0.77, 95% CI 0.39–1.54, P=0.46). To mitigate selection bias, we performed PSM on patients with available baseline characteristics treated with R-CHOP (n=69) and R-miniCHOP (n=121), resulting in 63 matched pairs. Matched cohorts were well-balanced on age (median 82 years in both cohorts; P=0.68), ECOG PS 2–4 (17% vs 19%; P=0.82), IPI 3–5 (52% vs. 59%; P=0.41), and comorbidity burden (mean 1.10 vs. 1.29; P=0.30). The presence of heart disease (40% in both cohorts), history of stroke (5% vs 6%), and cancer (5% vs 6%) were similar. Survival modestly favored R-CHOP, but differences were not significant: median OS 5.3 vs 3.5 years (HR=0.73; 95% CI 0.46–1.15; P=0.17), median EFS 3.8 vs 2.8 years (HR=0.76; 95% CI 0.49–1.18; P=0.23), and 2-year LSS 88% vs 84% (HR=1.09; 95% CI 0.45–2.63; P=0.85). Treatment-related mortality was similar in both cohorts (16%). Among R-miniCHOP patients, survival outcomes did not differ between matched (n=63) and unmatched (n=63) groups (OS P=0.72; EFS P=0.23; LSS P=0.27). Unmatched (n=16) R-CHOP patients had a trend toward improved survival compared to matched (n=63) individuals (OS P=0.10; EFS P=0.049; LSS P=0.24). Conclusion This is the first PSM-based analysis comparing R-CHOP and R-miniCHOP in LBCL patients 80+ years old. Despite inherent limitations of a non-randomized design and limited number of matched patients, our findings – derived from two prospective cohorts – suggest that R-miniCHOP may offer outcomes comparable to R-CHOP, particularly with respect to LSS. While these results support R-miniCHOP as an appropriate frontline option, treatment decisions remain highly individualized. These data may help inform clinical decision-making and provide a basis for designing future trials targeting this population, where R-miniCHOP could serve as a comparator arm. Funding: NU21-03-00411, U01 CA195568.
Outpatient (OP) use of lisocabtagene maraleucel (liso-cel) in patients (Pts) with relapsed or refractory (R/R) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL): Real-world data from the CIBMTR registry
Lunning, Matthew A. , Rao, Uttam K. , Lin, Yi , Crombie, Jennifer L. , Isufi, Iris, Bernasconi, David, Roy, Debasmita, Pasquini, Marcelo C. , Hunter, Bradley D. , Patel, Krish , Sdrimas, Konstantinos , Battiwalla, Minoo , Ibrahimi, Sami , Ahmed, Sairah , Frigault, Matthew J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5482-5482

10.1182/blood-2025-5482 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Liso-cel, an autologous, CD19-directed CAR T cell product, has demonstrated consistent efficacy in a broad population of pts with B-cell malignancies, including R/R LBCL. Its well-established safety profile has made OP delivery commonplace. This, combined with recent changes to postinfusion monitoring requirements, offers pts the potential for greater access to care. Here, we describe real-world safety and effectiveness outcomes for pts with R/R LBCL who received liso-cel as standard of care (SOC) therapy in the inpatient (IP) or OP setting. Methods: This was an observational study of pts in the US with R/R LBCL who received commercial liso-cel as second-line (2L) or later treatment (tx) in the IP or OP setting between 02/2021 and 02/2025 and had ≥1 postinfusion assessment reported in the Center for International Blood & Marrow Transplant Research (CIBMTR). Safety outcomes included rates of AEs of special interest and nonrelapse mortality (NRM). Postinfusion hospitalizations in the OP group were also assessed. Effectiveness outcomes included ORR, CR rate, duration of response (DOR), PFS, and OS. All results are reported descriptively. Results: Of 1116 eligible pts, 34% (n=375) were intended for OP tx, as reported to the CIBMTR, including 82 of 195 (42%) pts who received liso-cel as 2L tx. Among pts treated in the IP vs OP setting, median (range) age was 71.5 y (21.5–91.2) and 69.8 y (25.0–86.1), respectively, and most pts were male (59% and 61%). Proportions of pts with high-grade B-cell lymphoma (16% and 12%), ≥2 extranodal involvement sites (26% and 26%), and secondary CNS involvement (5% and 4%) were similar for the IP and OP groups, respectively. In contrast, 48% vs 37% of pts in the IP vs OP groups, respectively, had elevated LDH before infusion and 10% vs 3% had ECOG PS ≥2. One or more comorbidities were reported for 72% and 65% (including cardiac, 36% and 32%; pulmonary, 30% and 26%; active infections requiring ongoing tx, 6% and 3%) of pts in the IP and OP groups, respectively. Median (range) number of prior lines of therapy was 3 (1–13) in the IP group and 3 (1–16) in the OP group. Use of bridging therapy was reported in 65% of the IP group and 62% of the OP group. Median (95% CI) follow-up for this study was 12.7 mo (12.5–13) in the IP group and 12.6 mo (12.4–12.8) in the OP group. Safety was similar in both settings; any-grade CRS was reported in 52% of IP vs 49% of OP setting pts, with low rates of grade 2 CRS (15% vs 11%) and grade ≥3 CRS (3% vs 2%) in both groups. Any-grade immune effector cell–associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS) rates were also similar in pts in the IP vs OP setting (28% vs 23%), with low rates of grade 2 ICANS (5% vs 4%) and grade ≥3 ICANS (10% vs 8%). Prolonged cytopenia (grade 4 thrombocytopenia and/or neutropenia at 30 d after infusion) was reported in 12% and 14% in the IP and OP groups; clinically significant infections at any time after infusion occurred in 48% of IP and 42% of OP setting pts. In the IP and OP groups, 37% and 30% of pts died, most commonly due to PD (25% and 21%) and the NRM rates at 12 mo were 7.1 (95% CI, 5.2–9.4) and 4.1 (95% CI, 2.2–6.8). Among OP setting pts, 46% were not hospitalized after infusion; of those hospitalized after OP infusion, median (IQR) time to hospitalization was 5 d (3-8) and duration of stay was 5 d (3-9). Response rates were high in both the IP (ORR, 80% [95% CI, 77–83]; CR rate, 70% [95% CI, 66–73]) and OP setting (ORR, 83% [95% CI, 79–87]; CR rate, 74% [95% CI, 69–79]). At ~12 mo follow-up, median (95% CI) DOR was not reached (NR; NR–NR) in either group with 12-mo DOR rates of 59% (95% CI, 54–63) and 63% (95% CI, 56–69), respectively. Median (95% CI) PFS was 11.8 mo (8.8–NR) in the IP group vs NR (NR–NR) in the OP group, with 12-mo PFS rates of 49% (95% CI, 45–53) and 56% (95% CI, 50–61), respectively. Median (95% CI) OS was NR (NR–NR) in both groups with 12-mo OS rates of 65% (95% CI, 61–68) in the IP group and 74% (95% CI, 68–78) in the OP group. Conclusions: These results continue to demonstrate that one-time tx with liso-cel results in deep, clinically meaningful efficacy in the SOC setting across a broad population of pts with R/R LBCL. Despite the few differences reported in baseline characteristics, outcomes were consistent among pts treated in the IP and OP care settings. The well-established safety profile of liso-cel is conducive to OP tx, allowing ~50% of pts to remain out of the hospital postinfusion.
Radiomics-based identification of high-risk disease in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma
Janda, Guneet, Howe, Michael J. A., Shreve, Jacob , Dasari, Surendra , Abdallah, Nadine , Cook, Joselle , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji, Guzman, Emmanuel Contreras , Howe, Michael, Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Buadi, Francis K. , Cook, Joselle , Gertz, Morie A. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Dispenzieri, Angela , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Thorpe, Matthew , Kumar, Shaji , Binder, Moritz

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 924-924

10.1182/blood-2025-924 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Suboptimal response to therapy, early disease relapse, and limited long-term survival remain critical challenges in a substantial number of patients with multiple myeloma (MM). While cross-sectional imaging studies are commonly obtained in clinical practice, only limited information is currently incorporated into risk stratification efforts and clinical decision making. Here, we investigate the use of novel image-based biomarkers to identify patients at high risk for adverse outcomes. Methods: We obtained the pretreatment 18F-FDG PET/CT scans of patients with newly diagnosed MM with available clinical and laboratory data seen at Mayo Clinic between 2006 and 2022. In this analysis, we included 637 patients with detectable metabolic tumor volume on their pretreatment scan. The native DICOM images were pre-processed and subjected to automated image segmentation using nnU-Net (nnU-Net v1.0, inference using a pre-trained hematologic malignancies model). Limitations of this automated segmentation approach include heterogeneity introduced by varying image quality, technical variability in PET reconstruction, and potential inclusion of non-neoplastic FDG-avid lesions in segmented regions. PyRadiomics was used to extract quantitative radiomics features for clinical prediction modeling. We evaluated the predictive power of tumor size-, shape-, and texture-related radiomics features for identifying high-risk disease (advanced ISS stage at diagnosis, the presence of high-risk FISH abnormalities, failure to achieve a stringent complete response [sCR] to first-line therapy by IWMG criteria, and early mortality). All radiomics features were quantile-normalized for downstream modeling. Forward and backward feature selection as well as testing for multicollinearity were used to remove redundant features. Results: Median age at diagnosis of the 637 myeloma patients was 64 years (range 22–90), and 387 patients (61%) were male. After a median follow-up of 4.4 years (95% CI 0.2–11.7), median overall survival (OS) was 7.3 years (95% CI 6.3–8.3). Increased total tumor volume (upper tertile vs lower tertiles), measured by the total tumor surface area, was associated with advanced ISS stage (III vs I+II; OR 1.73, 95% CI 1.24–2.42, p=0.001, n=637). Increased tumor density (dichotomized at the median), measured by the median gray level intensity (OR 1.93, 95% CI 1.94–3.12, p=0.007, n=303), and decreased tumor heterogeneity (lower tertile vs upper tertiles), measured by the variability of gray-level intensities (OR 1.88, 95% CI 1.49–3.12, p=0.012, n=303), were associated with the presence of high-risk cytogenetics. Both increased total tumor volume (4.9% increase per tertile, 95% CI 2.2–7.6, p<0.001, n=600) and tumor density (8.9% increase per tertile, 95% CI 4.5–13.3, p<0.001, n=600) were independently associated with more extensive bone marrow involvement at diagnosis. Increased tumor heterogeneity (upper tertiles vs lower tertile), as measured by rapid changes of gray level intensities, was associated with failure to achieve a stringent complete response to first-line therapy (OR 0.50, 95% CI 0.30–0.82, p=0.006, n=351). Increased tumor volume was associated with shorter OS (HR 1.35 per tertile, 95% CI 1.11–1.63, p=0.002, n=301), independent of age, sex, ISS stage, and the presence of high-risk cytogenetics. A simple additive score consisting of tertiles of total tumor volume, ISS stage, and plasma cell labeling index ≥2% identified patients at risk of mortality within 3 years of diagnosis (OR 2.00, 95% CI 1.40–2.85, p<0.001, n=126), with moderate discrimination (AUC=0.71). Sensitivity analysis demonstrated total tumor volume and texture as most predictive of overall survival in a random forest survival model (C-index 0.712, 95% CI 0.649–0.775) and tumor texture as most predictive of response to therapy in a random forest classification model (C-index 0.693, 95% CI 0.607–0.779). Conclusions: Automated image segmentation and radiomics feature extraction from 18F-FDG PET/CT scans produces biomarkers that capture disease stage, burden, and risk in newly diagnosed MM. Total tumor volume and heterogeneity are strongly associated with important disease characteristics and can be used to identify patients at high risk for therapeutic resistance, early mortality, and inferior long-term outcomes.
Bioflipi scores define distinct immune profiles in follicular lymphoma
Ma, Qin, King, Rebecca, Dasari, Surendra , Suresh, Diwakar , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Novak, Anne J. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Krull, Jordan E. , Guzman, Emmanuel Contreras , Feldman, Andrew L. , Villasboas, José C. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Link, Brian K. , Hsi, Eric D. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Larson, Melissa C. , Cerhan, James R. , Mondello, Patrizia

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5328-5328

10.1182/blood-2025-5328 Get It

Abstract Despite a characteristic indolent course, a substantial subset of follicular lymphoma (FL) patients has an early relapse with a poor outcome. Thus far, efforts to identify factors that predict survival have been unsuccessful. However, we and others have demonstrated the prognostic relevance of CD4+ T cells in the tumor microenvironment (TME) of FL and developed a bio-clinical risk model (called BioFLIPI) that offers improved risk stratification (Mondello et al, BCJ 2021). However, the mechanisms defining different BioFLIPI scores remain to be fully understood. To identify the programs associated with the BioFLIPI scores, we first interrogated the RNA-seq of purified B cells from 67 newly diagnosed FL1-3A (BioFLIPI 1 n=21; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=36; BioFLIPI 4 n=10). We found 1,156 upregulated genes and downregulation of 930 genes in BioFLIPI 4 vs 1, including well-known immune molecules such as CD70, IL10RA, CD69, and CCR6 (FDR<0.05). Gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA) using the MSigDB confirmed a negative enrichment in multiple immune response and interferon gamma signatures and revealed striking positive enrichment for cell proliferation and antigen presentation pathways in BioFLIPI 4 compared to BioFLIPI 1 tumors. The same pathways were dysregulated in BioFLIPI 2-3 but a lower magnitude. To investigate the somatic mutations associated with different BioFLIPI scores, we performed WES of the same 67 FLs and further expanded this cohort for a total of 90 patients (BioFLIPI 1 n=26; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=51; BioFLIPI 4 n=13). We found enrichment for mutations in several regulators of the germinal center in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3, such as MEF2B (p=0.029), FOXO1 (p=0.038) and IRF8 (p=0.035), suggesting the cooperation of multiple oncogenic events promoting lymphomagenesis. In contrast, BioFLIPI 1 tumors harbored a higher rate of mutations in TNFRSF14 gene, known to enhance anti-lymphoma immune response. To investigate whether BioFLIPI modulates immune signatures of the microenvironment, we performed TME deconvolution by applying CIBERSORTx to bulk RNA-seq of these 67 FLs. We found that FLs with BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3 were enriched for CD4+ Tcm exh (p=0.02), Tem exh (p=0.04), Tfhexh (p=0.07) and NK cells (p=0.01) compared to BioFLIPI 1. In line with this data, CyTOF performed on a subset of these patients (BioFLIPI 1 n=12; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=25; BioFLIPI 4 n=6) confirmed progressive increase of CD4+ Tcm exh (p=0.006), Tem exh (p=0.009) and Tfh exh (p=0.025) cells from BioFLIPI 1 to BioFLIPI 4. Single cell RNA/BCR-seq of 21 FLs (BioFLIPI 1 n=6; BioFLIPI 2-3 n=12; BioFLIPI 4 n=3) corroborated a higher abundance of Tem exh, cytotoxic (CTL) Tem exh, Tfhexh and NK cells in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3. Conversely, CD8+ naïve T cells were prevalent in BioFLIPI 1 tumors. Differential gene expression in T cell clusters from BioFLIPI 4 vs BioFLIPI 1 FL revealed a marked upregulation of multiple immune genes involved in antigen presentation (e.g., HLA-DRB, HLA-DQA, HLA-DPA/B) and immune response (e.g., ETS1, TNFSF8, IL7R). GSEA showed a positive enrichment for antigen presentation signatures and negative enrichment for TNFα signaling and Oxphos metabolism. Similar findings were observed in BioFLIPI 2-3 FLs. Using CellChat analysis, we found a stronger interaction between malignant B cells and Tem exh and CTL Tem exh cells in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3 vs BioFLIPI 1 tumors. This was linked to an increased strenght of MHCI-CD8 interaction and concordant decrease of MHCII-CD4. Notably, the suppressive BTLA-TNFRSF14 signaling axis was present in BioFLIPI 4 and 2-3 but not in BioFLIPI 1 FLs. This was accompanied by a decreased signaling through TNF/LTA-TNFRSF1B, CD80/CD86-CD28/CTLA4. Linking the BioFLIPI-specific immunogenicity to lymphomagenesis, we found that FL patients with BioFLIPI 4 had two-three folds higher risk of transformation to an aggressive lymphoma (12% vs 7%) or death (21% vs 3%) than those with BioFLIPI 1, suggesting that this immune dysfunction favors the expansion of a dominant tumor clone and promotes a more aggressive form of FL. Collectively, our findings demonstrate that BioFLIPI scores in FL reflect distinct patterns of tumor immunogenicity that shape the TME. Notably, high BioFLIPI scores are paradoxically associated with enhanced antigen presentation alongside a suppressed immune response. This suggests a sustained antigen-specific T cell response that may drive immune exhaustion, promote tumor progression, and ultimately lead to histologic transformation