Citations

Clear

121 citation(s) found for "Larson, Dirk".

Presence of an Abnormal Serum Free Light Ratio Is an Independent Risk Factor for Progression in Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined Significance (MGUS).
Kyle, Robert A. , Therneau, Terry M. , Melton, L. Joseph, Clark, Raynell, Plevak, Matthew F., Katzmann, Jerry A., Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Bradwell, A.R. , Larson, Dirk R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 104 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3647-3647

10.1182/blood.v104.11.3647.3647 Get It

Abstract Background: Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) affects 3% of persons age 50 yrs or greater. Reliable predictors of progression of MGUS to myeloma or related malignancy are needed. We hypothesized that the presence of monoclonal unbound (free) kappa or lambda immunoglobulin light chains in MGUS, as detected by an abnormal serum kappa/lambda free light chain (FLC) ratio would indicate clonal evolution in the neoplastic plasma cell and increase risk of progression to malignancy. Methods: Patients (pts) from Southeastern Minnesota with MGUS seen at the Mayo Clinic from Jan 1, 1960 through Dec 31, 1994 who had baseline serum samples collected and stored at the time MGUS was first recognized were studied. Free kappa and lambda chains were measured using the serum FLC assay (FREELITETM, The Binding Site Ltd). Results: Of 1384 pts with MGUS during the defined time period, baseline serum samples obtained within 30 days of diagnosis of MGUS were available in 1148 pts. At a median follow-up of 15 yrs, malignant progression has occurred in 87 (7.6%) pts: myeloma (53 pts), IgM lymphoma (17), primary amyloidosis (6), macroglobulinemia (6), chronic lymphocytic leukemia (3) and plasmacytoma (2). An abnormal kappa/lamda FLC ratio (kappa/lambda ratio <0.26 or >1.65) indicating presence of monoclonal FLC was detected in 379 (33%) pts. In a Cox proportional hazards model, the risk of progression in pts with an abnormal kappa/lamda FLC ratio was significantly higher (hazard ratio 3.5, 95% CI 2.3–5.5; p<0.001) compared to pts with a normal ratio. After adjusting for the size of the serum monoclonal (M) protein by multivariate analysis, the hazard ratio was only slightly reduced to 2.8, p<0.001. The risk of progression to myeloma or related malignancy at 10 years was 17% with an abnormal kappa/lambda FLC ratio versus 5% with a normal ratio; corresponding rates at 20 years were 35%, and 13%, respectively. MGUS pts with both an abnormal serum FLC ratio and high serum M protein had a risk of progression at 20 years of 46% (high-risk), versus 26% with one of two risk factors (intermediate-risk) and 7% with no risk factors (low-risk) (Table). The true life-time (28 year) risk of myeloma or related malignancy in the low-risk group was only 5.3% when other competing causes of death were taken into account. Conclusions: Presence of monoclonal FLC in the serum as detected by an abnormal kappa/lamda FLC ratio is a major independent risk factor for progression of MGUS to myeloma or a related malignancy. The new risk-stratification identifies a low-risk subset with a remarkably small life-time risk of progression, a finding of significant importance for the management of MGUS. Risk-stratification of MGUS using the size of the serum M spike and free light chain ratio Risk Group No. of patients Hazard ratio Absolute risk of progression at 20 years Low-risk (Serum M protein <1.5 gm/dL and normal FLC ratio [0.26–1.65]) 606 1 7% Intermediate-risk (Either risk factor present) 373 3.5 26% High-risk (Serum M protein >/=1.5 gm/dL and abnormal FLC ratio [<0.26 or >1.65]) 169 6.8 46%
Treatment Patterns and Outcomes in Elderly Patients with Multiple Myeloma,
Kyle, Robert A. , Lee, Jae Hoon , Larson, Dirk, Colby, Colin , Kumar, Shaji , Bang, Soo‐Mee , Dispenzieri, Angela , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3980-3980

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3980.3980 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3980 Background: Nearly half of patients with multiple myeloma (MM) are over 70 years at the time of diagnosis. While the survival of patients with myeloma has improved in the last decade, several studies have suggested no significant change for the elderly patients. These patients often have other comorbidities and are less likely to tolerate standard treatment approaches. We retrospectively studied the treatment patterns, outcomes, and prognostic factors in patients over 75 years of age. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We identified 212 patients who were older than 75 years from among 1545 patients seen at the Mayo Clinic within 90 days of diagnosis during 1999 to 2008. We only included 139 patients in whom complete treatment details were available. RESULTS: The median age was 80 years (range: 76–94) with 20 (14%) patients older than 85 years; 79 (57%) were male. Thirty-five patients (25%) had a history or coexistence of one or more malignancies. Chromosome analysis and FISH were performed in 65% and 22% respectively. Abnormal cytogenetics were seen in 30 (33%) of the 90 tested patients. The median survival of the 139 elderly patients was 27 months (95% CI: 20∼35) compared to 62 months (56∼68) for 1,290 patients ≤ 75 years of age seen during the same period. Sixty-nine (50%) patients received one or more novel agents (thalidomide, lenalidomide, pomalidomide, bortezomib) and showed longer median survival (40 months vs 13 months) compared with those not receiving these agents (p=0.0008). Age over 85, initial poor performance score > 1, thrombocytopenia, elevated serum LDH or beta2-microglobulin, response more than stable disease to first therapy resulted in inferior survival. Among them, only performance status had the persistent significance in multivariate analysis. CONCLUSION: Older patients receiving newer therapies appear to have a better outcome, which is still lagging behind the younger patients. A poor performance score at diagnosis predicts for eventual poor outcome. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Non-Clonal Serum Immunoglobulin Free Light Chains (FLC) as Markers of Overall Survival
Kyle, Robert A. , Katzmann, Jerry A., Kumar, Shaji , Mead, Graham P., Dispenzieri, Angela , Larson, Dirk R. , Bradwell, A.R. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3893-3893

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3893.3893 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3893 Background: When screening for clonal disease, the kappa (k) to lambda (l) FLC ratio (FLC-R) is employed to correct for both impaired catabolism (renal function) and non-specific production (generalized immune overstimulation). This adjustment makes it possible to identify patients with relative imbalances between k and l levels, which typically qualifies for clonal excess and has been of value in screening for and prognosticating in patients with most clonal plasma cell disorders. We previously performed a population-based study among Olmsted County residents to ascertain the prevalence of monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) and light chain MGUS. We hypothesized that by using this cohort, we could identify whether the FLC assay provides information that would be prognostic in a general population of people 50-years and older. Methods: The Olmsted MGUS prevalence cohort was comprised of 21,463 of the 28,038 enumerated individuals over the age of 50 who were living Olmsted between 1/1/95 and 11/21/2003. The final sample size of individuals for the present study was 15839 due to patient losses secondary to blinding, inadequate sample to perform the FLC assay, and known MGUS or LC-MGUS. For the multivariate analyses, another 772 were excluded due lack of coincident creatinine measurement. The FLC measurements were performed using the FLC assay (Binding Site, Birmingham, UK). The respective reference ranges for k FLC and l FLC are 0.33–1.94 mg/dL and 0.57–2.63; therefore, the reference range for the sum of k and l FLC (S FLC) is 0.90–4.57 mg/dL. Survival time was calculated from the time of sample ascertainment. Results: Forty-five percent of the cohort was male. The median age was 63 years (range 50, 109). On univariate analysis, the hazard ratio for death for those patients with the highest decile of S FLC relative to the other 90% of patients in the cohort was 4.3 (95%CI 4.01, 4.62), Figure 1. Because serum immunoglobulin FLC rise with age and with renal insufficiency, a multivariate analysis was performed to exclude the possibility that S FLC was merely a surrogate for these other parameters. Table 1 shows both univariate and multivariate risk for death. With these other variables included, the hazard ratio for death with highest S FLC decile was lower, but remained significant; hazard ratio, 2.0 (95%1.88, 2.2). Conclusions: The finding that S FLC above the normal range (i.e. highest decile) is associated with inferior overall survival among individuals above the age of 50, excluding patients with known MGUS or LC-MGUS, is important and merits further investigation. Although there is an association between S FLC, renal function, gender, and age, excess risk of death still exists after adjusting for these risk factors on multivariate analysis. The mechanism by which S FLC predicts for outcomes is uncertain, but one could postulate that conditions resulting in overactivation of the immune system contributes to excess risk of death. Whether the S FLC adds above and beyond other conventional inflammatory markers like ESR or CRP cannot be determined by the present study, but is worthy of further investigation. Disclosures: Dispenzieri: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Off Label Use: No FDA approved indication. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Mead:Binding Site: Employment. Bradwell:Binding Site: Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties.
Increased Incidence of Extramedullary Plasmacytomas In Patients with Multiple Myeloma In the Era of Novel Therapy and Effect of Pomalidomide on Extramedullary Disease
Short, Kristen Detweiler, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Kyle, Robert A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Buadi, Francis K. , Larson, Dirk R. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Mıkhael, Joseph , Roy, Vivek

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3047-3047

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3047.3047 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3047 Background: There is concern about the increased incidence of extramedullary plasmacytomas among patients with multiple myeloma (MM) in recent years (Varettoni et al Annals of Oncology 21: 325–330, 2010). There is controversy about whether novel agents increase the risk of extramedullary disease (EMD). EMD may be associated with decreased overall survival in MM. The purpose of this study was to determine the incidence of true, treatment-emergent EMD in MM among a cohort of patients who have been previously exposed to novel agent (thalidomide, lenalidomide, or bortezomib) therapy, and to evaluate the activity of pomalidomide in patients with EMD. Methods: We examined 174 consecutive patients with relapsed refractory multiple myeloma that were enrolled on a phase II clinical trial of pomalidomide plus low-dose dexamethasone. The study cohort was chosen since all patients had previously been exposed to novel agents, and were followed systematically. We adopted a strict definition of EMD which required that in order to be considered extramedullary, plasmacytomas must not have risen from any bone. Thus, masses arising from the bone with a soft tissue component were not considered extramedullary. Results: Of 174 patients studied, 16 patients (9.2%) had EMD prior to enrollment. In 3 of the 16 patients, EMD was present at time of diagnosis and was therefore not considered as treatment-emergent disease for this analysis. In 13 of 174 patients (7.5%) EMD developed during the course of MM, after starting therapy. All 13 patients by inclusion criteria were exposed to novel agents prior to the onset of EMD, including 100% to immunomodulatory agents (thalidomide or lenalidomide); and 78% (10 patients) were exposed to bortezomib prior to developing EMD. The median number of lines of prior therapy in these patients was 6, range 1–12). EMD occurred a median of 48 months following diagnosis (range, 16–183 months); the rate of EMD in the first 3 years following diagnosis of MM was 3%. Since all patients had prior exposure to immunomodulatory agents in this cohort, we were able to calculate the median length of time from initiation of immunomodulatory agents to onset of EMD as 24 months (range 7–119 months). The EMD sites involved included the temporal area soft tissue (3), muscle (3 [1 pt with 10 different areas of involvement, 1 pt with 5 muscles involved]), chest wall not attached to bone (3), abdominal/pelvic masses (3), kidney (2), scrotum (2), sinus (1), paraspinal (1), hilar/pleural based (1), paraesophageal (1), subcutaneous tissue (1), pancreas (1), spleen (1), mediastinum (1), pleural fluid (1), liver (1). Per protocol, all patients received pomalidomide (2-4 mg per day) and low dose dexamethasone (40 mg once a week). Of the 13 patients, there were 2 CR (with complete disappearance of EMD), 2 PR, 2 stable disease, 3 with progressive disease, and 4 patients who did not have their EMD re-evaluated. Thirty percent (n=4) of patients had a 50% or greater reduction in size of the EMD including one patient who received concomitant radiation. Overall survival from measured from trial entry was significantly shorter for patients who presented with EMD compared to those who did not have EMD, median 16 months versus not reached, p=0.002 (log-rank). Conclusion: We found that 7.5% of patients with relapsed refractory myeloma in the era of novel agents develop EMD during the course of their myeloma, including 3% within 3 years of diagnosis. The underlying reasons for the possible increased incidence of EMD may include better radiographic detection (the role of PET/CT scans and MRI), improved overall survival of patients in recent years, and the possibility that novel agents may increase the risk for strictly defined, true EMD among patients who did not have EMD at time of initial MM diagnosis. These need further study. Disclosures: Dispenzieri: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Gertz:Celgene: Honoraria; Millennium: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding.
Early Immunoglobulin Free Light Chain (FLC) Response Post Autologous Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Transplant Predicts for Hematologic Complete Response in Patients with Multiple Myeloma.
Plevak, Matthew F., Katzmann, Jerry A., Kyle, Robert A. , Larson, Dirk, Lacy, Martha Q. , Clark, Raynell, DeGoey, Roberta, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Dispenzieri, Angela , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3097-3097

10.1182/blood.v108.11.3097.3097 Get It

Abstract Background: FLC is a valuable diagnostic tool to monitor response in patients with AL and oligosecretory MM. It is also prognostic in patients with MGUS. Its value in patients with non-oligosecretory myeloma has not been defined. Because of the short half-life of free-light chains, an early drop in free-light chain might be predictive for long term outcome post PBSCT. Methods: Between 8/1/03 and 12/10/04, 45 patients with multiple myeloma and abnormal FLC ratios (less than 02.6 or greater 1.65), who were undergoing PBSCT consented to have waste serum from routine post-transplant daily blood draws collected and frozen for future FLC analysis. The immunoglobulin FLC assay (Binding Site, U.K.) was run on samples collected from day +1 until patients were dismissed from our transplant center. Hematologic response was coded according to standard IBMTR criteria at approximately 3 months status post transplant (BJH 1998). Two types of immunoglobulin FLC response were coded: 50% reduction (FLC50) and 90% reduction (FLC90) of the difference of the involved and uninvolved FLC (Leukemia 2006). Two time periods of FLC response were analyzed: early (day 7); and delayed (day 19, range 13 to 24). Endpoints analyzed were overall response (>=PR), complete response rate (CR), progression free survival (PFS), and overall survival (OS). Results: The median age of the myeloma group was 59 years, and 53% were male. Thirty-three patients were monoclonal kappa, and 12 lambda. Forty-two percent were transplanted in response/plateau, 22% were primary refractory, and 36% relapsed disease. The overall hematologic response rate was 93% with a CR rate of 33%. Twenty-five patients have relapsed at a median of 14.2 months. Twelve patients have died, and median overall survival for the group has not been reached at a median follow-up of 24.6 months. Forty-nine and 58 percent of patients had early and delayed FLC90, respectively. Early FLC90, but not delayed FLC90, predicted for complete response (p<0.001). Neither early nor delayed FLC90 predicted for either PFS or OS. In addition, 89% and 96% of patients had an early and delayed FLC50, respectively. FLC50 at either time point did not predict for overall response, CR, PFS, or OS. Conclusion: Immunoglobulin free light chain responses are seen within the first weeks post high dose chemotherapy with peripheral blood stem cell transplant. A 90% reduction in FLC seen within the first seven days predicts for complete response. However, this does not yet translate into prolonged PFS or OS, but with longer follow-up separation of the survival curves may be seen.
Idiopathic Bence Jones Proteinuria: Clinical Course and Prognosis.
Kyle, Robert A. , Therneau, Terry M. , Plevak, Matthew F., Melton, L. Joseph, Dispenzieri, Angela , Larson, Dirk R. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 108 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 3493-3493

10.1182/blood.v108.11.3493.3493 Get It

Abstract Chronic Idiopathic Bence Jones Proteinuria (first reported in 1982) is an asymptomatic plasma cell proliferative disorder that is associated with a risk of progression to symptomatic multiple myeloma (MM) or primary amyloidosis (AL). We defined it as the presence of a monoclonal light chain in the urine, absence of an intact immunoglobulin M protein (IgH expression) in the serum, fewer than 10% bone marrow plasma cells (if done), and no evidence of MM, AL or other related plasma cell proliferative disorders. Following approval by the Mayo Clinic Institutional Review Board, we searched a computerized database and reviewed the records of all patients who were seen at Mayo Clinic within 30 days of the recognition of a monoclonal light chain (Bence Jones protein) in the urine between 1960 and 1996. Patients found to have end-organ damage at diagnosis as the result of the plasma cell proliferative disorder (including MM or AL), received chemotherapy, or had a nephrotic syndrome were excluded. Follow-up included review of each subject’s medical record at Mayo Clinic as well as review of death certificates for patients who died. Patients were sent letters of inquiry if they had not visited Mayo Clinic in the preceding year. The risk of progression to MM and AL was compared to those expected on the basis of Surveillance, Epidemiology and End Results (SEER) rates for MM in Iowa and the prevalence of AL in Olmsted County, Minnesota. Two-hundred twenty-three patients fulfilled the criteria for Idiopathic Bence Jones Proteinuria during the 37-year period (1960 – 1996). The median age at diagnosis was 69 yrs (range, 36–90 yrs) and only 1% were < 40 years of age. Sixty-seven percent were male. The urine M protein ranged from unmeasurable to 4.7 g/24h. The median was 0.09 g/24h and only 8% were > 1 g/24h. Kappa light chain accounted for 57% while lambda was present in 43%. Eighty-one percent of patients died during follow-up. Twenty-six percent had a monoclonal light chain in the serum on immunofixation. Concentrations of uninvolved (normal, polyclonal or background) immunoglobulins were reduced in 45%. During 1408 person years of follow-up, 11 patients developed symptomatic MM (relative risk 28.5; 95% CI, 14.3 – 51.1) and an additional 9 patients developed AL (relative risk 61.8; 95% CI, 28.3 – 117.4). The cumulative probability of progression to active MM or AL was 7% at 5 yrs, 13.5% at 10 yrs., and 18% at 15 yrs. The factors evaluated with respect to predicting progression to MM or AL included sex, hemoglobin value, serum albumin, amount of urine M protein/24h, type of urine light chain (kappa or lambda), reduction of uninvolved (background) immunoglobulins, and elevation of serum calcium or creatinine. The amount of the urine M protein/24h was the only significantly predictive parameter for progression. As a continuous variable, a higher urine M protein was associated with an increased risk of progression (hazard ratio = 2.1 for a 1g increase, p=0.003). The amount of the urine M protein was also significant as a dichotomous variable. Patients who had a urine M protein ≥ 1g/24h had an increased risk of progression (hazard ratio = 3.6, p=0.007). We conclude that patients with Idiopathic Bence Jones Proteinuria are at risk for the development of MM or AL and need to be followed indefinitely.
Risk of Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined Significance in First-Degree Relatives of Multiple Myeloma Cases By Cytogenetic Subtype
Clay‐Gilmour, Alyssa , Rishi, Abdul , Kumar, Shaji , Greenberg, Alexandra J. , O’Byrne, Megan M., Vachon, Celine M. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Larson, Dirk R. , Slager, Susan L. , Vachon, Celine M.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 4425-4425

10.1182/blood.v128.22.4425.4425 Get It

Abstract We and others previously demonstrated an increased risk of monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) in first-degree relatives of multiple myeloma (MM) and MGUS patients, underscoring a familial component to this disease. However, MM is known to be a collection of cytogenetically distinct diseases, with 40-50% of MM cases having a reciprocal translocation involving the IgH locus on chromosome 14q32 and in many of the remaining patients, trisomies. In a small proportion of cases, both IgH abnormalities and trisomies are found in the same clone. These MM cytogenetic subtypes are associated with differential prognosis. Whether there are differences in familial risk by cytogenetic subtypes is not known. Patients with MM were recruited from the Mayo Clinic Hematology practice in Rochester, Minnesota (MN) between 2005 and 2015. Serum samples were collected from first-degree relatives and subjected to electrophoresis and immunofixation for MGUS determination. Age- and sex-specific rates of MGUS from the population-based Olmsted County, MN, prevalence study were used as expected rates for the calculation of risk ratios (RRs) for comparisons of first-degree relatives. Cytogenetic subtypes were classified by FISH testing performed in the clinic and categorized into groups defined by IgH translocation , trisomy, intermediate/ high-risk disease (t(4;14), t(14;16), t(14;20), and del17p). Further, the distribution of cytogenetic subtypes was compared between MM cases with and without evidence of MGUS in first degree relatives using Chi square tests. Analyses were also subset to MM probands diagnosed in MN. There were a total of 442 MM probands, with 1235 first-degree relatives recruited and eligible for the study. MGUS was detected in 78 relatives, for an age- and sex-adjusted prevalence of 6.1% (4.7%-7.5%). Analyses comparing prevalence of MGUS in first degree relatives to population-based rates from Olmsted County showed a 2.5-fold (95% CI=1.9-3.0) increased prevalence. When performing analyses among MN probands only (RR=2.9; 95% CI=2.1-3.8), results were similar. Of the 442 probands, 310 had FISH performed on plasma cells (identified by cIG staining; cIg-FISH) at diagnosis. Of these cases, 49% had a trisomy, 23% had an IgH translocation, and 9% had both. Although the proportion of trisomies and IgH translocations were 4-6% higher among MM probands with a relative with MGUS compared to those without, these differences were not statistically significant (Table 1). MM probands with a first degree relative with MGUS also had a similar proportion of cytogenetic subtypes that are considered of intermediate or high risk compared to those MM without a family history (26.9% vs 25.2%) (p=0.79) (Table 1). When restricted to MM probands from MN, results remained non-statistically significant (Table 1). We showed an increased risk of MGUS in first-degree relatives of MM cases, implying shared environment and/or genetics underlying this malignancy. However, we did not find an association between family history of MGUS in MM probands and the cytogenetic subtypes examined. Larger cohorts are needed to examine if a relationship exists between cytogenetic subtypes of MM and familial risk. Disclosures Kumar: Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Kesios: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy.
Progression and Outcome in Patients with Biclonal Gammopathies
Mullikin, Trey C. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Kapoor, Prashant , Katzmann, Jerry A., Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Larson, Dirk R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 5699-5699

10.1182/blood.v124.21.5699.5699 Get It

Abstract Background: Patients with monoclonal gammopathies typically have a single clone making a unique type of monoclonal protein, one heavy chain and one light chain. In a small proportion of patients, more than one (typically two) types of monoclonal protein can be seen and differ with respect to the heavy chain or light chain or both. There is limited information on the clinical course of patients with more than one monoclonal protein identified in their serum or urine. Objectives: We report outcomes of patients with more than one monoclonal protein at our institution over the past thirty years. Patients and Methods: We queried the existing clinical database to identify all patients with at least two different monoclonal protein types identified on serum or urine studies during the course of their disease. Retrospective chart review was performed on 551 patients, who had more than one type of monoclonal protein on electrophoresis and/or immunofixation. Results: Among the entire study cohort (N=551), 461 pts (84%) had a biclonal pattern, 7 (1%) had a triclonal pattern and the remaining 83 (15%) had a monoclonal pattern at the time of initial positive study. The median age at the time of initial diagnosis was 69.7 years (range; 32-93); 359 (65%) were male. Among these, 390 were diagnosed as MGUS/BGUS, 18 with SMM, 36 with MM, 20 with WM, and rest with another lymphoproliferative disorders. The median duration between the initial detection of monoclonal protein and the emergence of the biclonal protein was 40 months for the 83 patients, who were monoclonal initially. The distributions of the dominant monoclonal proteins were GK (30%), GL (21%), MK (22%), ML (9%), AK (9%), and AL (8%). The distributions of the second monoclonal proteins were GK (27%), GL (24%), MK (16%), ML (15%), AK (10%), and AL (7%). Overall, 20 patients with a MGUS/BGUS progressed to smoldering or symptomatic myeloma, while 12 patients with an initial diagnosis of SMM progressed to MM. The median estimated follow up for the MGUS/BGUS group and those with SMM were 6.5 years (95% CI; 5, 7) and 9.8 (95% CI; 4, 13), respectively. This translates to 20 progressions over 3822 person years of follow up for the MGUS/BGUS patient group and 12 progressions over 131 person years of follow up for the SMM group. The rate of progression was ~1% per year for patients with MGUS/BGUS and the median estimated time to progression was 2.6 years for the SMM group. (Figure). In majority of patients, the dominant M spike increased with the disease progression. Conclusion: Patients with biclonal gammopathies appear to have a similar rate of progression compared to what has been historically described for MGUS/ SMM population. For the patients who progressed and received treatment, both M proteins typically responded to therapy, and during relapse, the original dominant M protein typically reemerged as the dominant M protein. Figure 1 Figure 1. Disclosures Kumar: Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi-Aventis: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: The Takeda Oncology Co.: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Skyline Diagnostics: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Outcome of Very Young (≤ 40 years) Patients with Immunoglobulin Light Chain Amyloidosis (AL): A Case Control Study
Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Hobbs, Miriam, Baudi, Francis K., Kyle, Robert A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Kumar, Shaji , Kapoor, Prashant , Paludo, Jonas , Larson, Dirk R. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dingli, David , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Lin, Yi

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 5576-5576

10.1182/blood.v128.22.5576.5576 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Light-chain amyloidosis (AL) is the most common form of systemic amyloidosis, with an incidence of approximately 1 case/100,000 person-years. Clinically relevant data with regard to the very young (≤ 40 years) patients (pts) are scant. We present a case-control study of very young pts with AL seen at a single institution. METHODS We reviewed the medical records of all pts with AL who were consecutively evaluated at Mayo Clinic, Rochester, MN between 01/01/1995 and 12/31/2015. The clinical characteristics and survival outcomes of very young pts at the time of AL diagnosis (cases) were compared to a 2:1 matched cohort of pts (controls) with AL who were 65 years or older and matched by the time of diagnosis. Upfront autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) was defined as transplantation within 6 months of the diagnosis of AL. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to all time-to-event analyses. The average years of life lost was computed by subtracting the mean survival from diagnosis observed in the cohort from the mean survival expected in the population based on life-tables. RESULTS Of 3433 pts with AL, 50 (1.5%) pts were ≤ 40 years of age at diagnosis (cases). Fatigue, peripheral edema, dyspnea and bleeding were less common at presentation in cases compared to controls (table A). The cases were also more likely to have liver or GI involvement (OR= 3.45, 95% CI: 1.6-7.2). Unusual initial clinical features in the cases included unprovoked splenic rupture (2%) and erectile dysfunction (4%) observed 6-15 months prior to the diagnosis of AL in cases; no such features were observed in the control group. The median time between the onset of symptoms and definitive diagnosis was 0.4 years (95% CI: 0.3-0.7) for the cases and 1 year (95% CI: 0.8-1.2) for controls (p<0.0001). The ECOG performance score at diagnosis was ≥2 in 51% of cases compared to 78% of the controls (OR= 0.29, 95% CI: 0.14-0.63). The involvement by 3 or more organs at diagnosis was comparable [24 (48%) cases compared to 34 (34%) controls (p=0.11)]. Concomitant myelomatous (AL-CRAB) features were evident in 12% of each group and 27 (54%) cases and 37 (41%) controls had >10% BMPCs without active myeloma (AL-PCMM) (p=0.16). Monoclonal light chain involvement without involvement of heavy chain was seen in 23 cases (50%) and 31 controls (32%), (OR= 2.1, 95% CI: 1.04-4.37). The median follow-up was similar for cases and controls, [10.9 years (95% CI: 7.6-12) vs 9.9 years (95% CI 8-14)], respectively. The estimated average years-of-life lost was 8.6 years over 20 years of follow-up in cases, (Figure 1a). In cases, 1 and 10-year overall survival (OS) from diagnosis was 73% and 51%, respectively (median OS 12.7 years; 95% CI: 4.0-NR) while, in controls, 1 year and 10 year OS was 62% and 15% respectively (median OS 2.1 years; 95% CI (1.0-3.6), p<0.001), (Figure 1b). Cardiac involvement was associated with a worse OS in both cohorts, (cases: median OS was 3.2 years with cardiac involvement (95% CI: 0.6-8.7) vs NR (95% CI: 8.0-NR) in those without; p=0.003; controls: median OS was 1.1 years with cardiac involvement (95% CI: 0.53-1.6) vs 4.8 years (95% CI: 3.7-8.1) in those without; p=0.02. Thirty one of 47 (66%) cases were eligible and 20 of 79 (25%) controls were eligible for upfront ASCT. In cases, upfront ASCT was associated with a longer OS. Median OS was NR (95% CI: NR-NR) in pts who underwent upfront ASCT (n=25) vs 4.0 years (95% CI: 0.5-8) in pts who did not, p≤0.0001. For controls, the median OS was 9 years (95% CI: 0.5-11) for pts who underwent upfront ASCT (n=7) vs 1.6 years (95% CI: 1.0-2.8) for pts who did not (n=93), p=0.26. In cases, six (12%) pts underwent solid organ transplantation (kidney 5, heart 1) and none in the control arm. CONCLUSIONS AL amyloidosis is infrequently encountered at the age of ≤40 years, but the loss of productive years of life and the disease burden are substantial in this cohort. A substantial delay in diagnosis from the onset of symptoms was noted in our study in the control population. Cardiac involvement remains a primary determinant of prognosis irrespective to age. Although over one-half of young pts are alive 10 years after the diagnosis (contrast ≈15% ≥ 65 years), early mortality remains substantial irrespective of age. An ASCT-based approach is associated with superior outcome in the young. A greater proportion of the young pts is fitter and ASCT-eligible at diagnosis, and should therefore be offered this approach. Disclosures Dispenzieri: Jannsen: Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; GSK: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Research Funding; pfizer: Research Funding; Prothena: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Alnylam: Research Funding. Kumar:Array BioPharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Kesios: Consultancy; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding; Noxxon Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Glycomimetics: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy; Skyline: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Kapoor:Amgen: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding.
Prognostic Value of the Serum Free Light Chain Ratio in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Myeloma: Proposed Incorporation into the International Staging System.
Snozek, Christine L.H. , Katzmann, Jerry A., Kyle, Robert A. , Clark, Raynell, Greipp, Philip R., Dispenzieri, Angela , Larson, Dirk R. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 659-659

10.1182/blood.v110.11.659.659 Get It

Abstract Background: The serum free light chain (FLC) ratio is a readily available laboratory test that has independent prognostic significance in monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) (Blood2005;106:812–17) and solitary plasmacytoma (Blood2006;108:1979–83). The purpose of this study was to determine if the FLC ratio will be of prognostic value in multiple myeloma (MM). Methods: We used a well characterized cohort of 1027 newly diagnosed MM patients seen at Mayo Clinic from January 1, 1985 to December 31, 1998 (Mayo Clin Proc2003;78:21–33) to ensure adequate follow up. Archived serum samples from blood drawn within 30 days of initial diagnosis were available on 790 of the 1027 patients. Quantitation of serum free κ and λ concentrations was performed on the archived sera by immunonephelometry, using specific antibodies on a BNII nephelometer. FLC ratio was calculated as κ /λ, i.e., free κ concentration divided by free λ, reference range 0.26–1.65. If the FLC ratio is >1.65, κ is considered to be the “involved” FLC and λ the “uninvolved” FLC, and vice versa if the ratio is less than 0.26. Incorporation of FLC into the International Staging System (ISS) was assessed in 576 of 790 patients (73%), in whom samples or data were available to estimate the ISS. Results: 790 patients (median age 66 years) were studied. The FLC ratio was outside the reference range in 95.1% of patients. The median involved κ and λ concentrations were 37.1 and 71.3 mg/dL, respectively. A cut-point κ /λ FLC ratio of <0.03 or >32 was chosen for further modeling analysis on the basis of its separation of the cohort into two roughly comparable parts. Overall survival was significantly inferior in patients with an FLC ratio <0.03 or >32 (n=479 patients) compared to those with an FLC ratio that was 0.03–32 (n=311 patients), with median survival of 30 versus 39 months, respectively, P<0.001 (hazard ratio 1.3, 95% CI 1.12–1.54). The FLC ratio (<0.03 or >32) retained independent significance after adjusting for the International Staging System (ISS) (P=0.03). The FLC ratio made the most significant contribution to predicting prognosis in patients with ISS Stage 2 (n=265 pts), separating this category of patients into those with 5 year survival rates of 20.5% (FLC ratio <0.03 or >32; n=152 pts) versus 35.2% (FLC ratio 0.03–32; n=113 pts), P=0.02. We studied the additional prognostic value of the serum FLC to the variables used in the ISS by defining FLC ratio <0.03 or >32, Sβ2M ≥3.5 g/L, and serum albumin <3.5 g/dL as three risk factors in a risk-stratification model. Patients with 0, 1, 2, or 3 risk factors had significantly different overall survival, with median overall survival times of 51, 39, 30 and 22 months, respectively, P<0.001. Conclusions: The serum FLC ratio at initial diagnosis is an important predictor of prognosis in myeloma. We show that the serum FLC ratio can be incorporated into the ISS, providing the greatest prognostic value in ISS Stage 2 patients, as well as providing a new risk-stratification model.