Citations

Clear

225 citation(s) found for "Chien, Jo".

Multicenter retrospective cohort study of the sequential use of the antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) trastuzumab deruxtecan (T-DXd) and sacituzumab govitecan (SG) in patients with HER2-low metastatic breast cancer (MBC): Updated data and subgroup analyses b
Mahtani, Reshma , Fisch, Samantha, Dempsey, Naomi , Premji, Sarah , Taylor, Angelina , Jacob, Saya , Quintal, Laura, Melisko, Michelle , Chien, A. Jo , Sandoval-Leon, Ana Cristina , Carcas, Lauren, Harpalani, Natasha, Hoppenworth, Jenna, Idossa, Damé , Rao, Ruta , Huppert, Laura Ann , Ahluwalia, Manmeet S. , Giridhar, Karthik V. , Rugo, Hope S.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | June 4, 2024 | Volume: 42 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1083-1083

10.1200/jco.2024.42.16_suppl.1083 Get It

1083 Background: T-DXd and SG are both FDA-approved treatments for patients (pts) with HER2-low MBC, but little data exists on the sequential use of these ADCs. Methods: In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, we identified pts with HER2-low MBC treated sequentially with both T-DXd and SG in either order, with or without intervening therapies (IntTx), at 5 academic centers between 2020-2023. We previously reported real-world progression free survival (rwPFS) and real-world overall survival (rwOS) by HR-status and ADC sequence order. Here we provide updated rwPFS and rwOS data, as well as new subgroup analyses by age, sites of disease, and use of IntTx between ADCs for HR- and HR+ disease. Results: 84 pts with HER2-low MBC treated with both T-DXd and SG were included, including 56 pts with HR+/HER2-low MBC (66.7%) and 28 pts with HR-/HER2-low MBC (33.3%). Prior to the start of ADC1, median age was 58 yrs and 22 pts were >65 yrs (26.2%), 65 pts (77.4%) had visceral disease, and 14 pts (16.7%) had central nervous system (CNS) disease. 36 pts (42.9%) had an IntTx between ADCs. Table 1 shows updated rwPFS and rwOS data by HR-status and ADC sequence order. For pts with HR+ and HR- MBC, there was no difference in ADC1 rwPFS or ADC2 rwPFS by age ≤65 vs. >65 yr or by presence vs. absence of visceral disease. For pts with HR- MBC, ADC1 rwPFS and rwOS was shorter for pts with CNS disease vs. pts without CNS disease (rwPFS 5.4 mo (n=6) vs. 8.5 mo (n=22), p=0.03; rwOS 11.6 mo vs. 21.1 mo, p<0.01 respectively). For pts with HR+ and HR- MBC, there was no difference in ADC2 rwPFS with or without receipt of IntTx. There was no difference in time to treatment failure for first IntTx vs. ADC2 if no InTx was given. Conclusions: This is one of the largest multicenter cohorts of pts treated with sequential ADCs for HER2-low MBC. Median rwPFS was longer for ADC1 than ADC2 in all subgroups, regardless of HR-status, ADC sequence order, age ≤65 or >65 yr, presence of visceral disease, or use of IntTx. Among pts with HR-/HER2-low MBC, pts with CNS disease had shorter ADC1 rwPFS and rwOS than pts without CNS disease. [Table: see text]
Abstract PO4-12-06: Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD) in Sequential Antibody Drug Conjugate (ADC) use in patients with Metastatic Breast Cancer (MBC): A Multi-Institutional experience
Premji, Sarah , Mahtani, Reshma , Fisch, Samantha, Dempsey, Naomi , Raimonde-Taylor, Angelina, Jacob, Saya , Quintal, Laura, Chien, Jo, Melisko, Michelle , Sandoval-Leon, Ana, Carcas, Lauren, Harpalani, Natasha, Hoppenworth, Jenna, Idossa, Damé , Rao, Ruta , Sandoval-Leon, Ana Cristina , Huppert, Laura Ann , Ahluwalia, Manmeet S. , Rugo, Hope S. , Giridhar, Karthik V.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | May 2, 2024 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 9_Supplement | Pages: PO4-12-06-PO4-12-06

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs23-po4-12-06 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD) is a known adverse event associated with Antibody Drug Conjugates (ADCs), causing fibrosis of the lung. In the DESTINY-Breast 04, TROPICS-02, and ASCENT trials the rate of ILD/Pneumonitis was 12.1%, 0.4%, and 0% respectively. In these studies, the time to first cross-sectional imaging after initiation of ADC was 6 weeks. However, prior treatment with a topoisomerase-1 inhibitor ADC was not permitted in these studies, so the influence of sequential ADC treatments remains unknown. Here, we aimed to characterize the frequency and management of ILD in sequential use of ADCs in a multi-institution retrospective analysis. Methods: We identified patients (pts) with HR+/HER2-low and HR-/HER2-low MBC who had received both Trastuzumab-deruxtecan (T-DXd) and Sacituzumab govitecan (SG) monotherapy (in either order, with or without intervening therapies) who were treated at five academic centers between 2020-2023. Patients had received treatment with the ADC in either routine clinical treatment or as a prior participant on a clinical trial with ADC monotherapy. Information regarding ILD diagnosis, imaging, timing of onset, peak and resolution along with management information was collected and analyzed. Retrospective assessment of ILD toxicity was graded using CTCAE v5.0, based on available clinical and radiographic reports. Results: 10/60 pts who received ADC therapy in this multi-institutional cohort were diagnosed with ILD (all grades). No differences in age or BMI were observed in those who developed ILD versus those who did not, and 9/10 pts were White, 1 was Asian, with a median age of 59 years (47-79 years). Pertinent history in these pts included 3/10 had a prior smoking history, 8/10 had a prior cardiac or pulmonary comorbidity (including sleep apnea, lung cancer, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, thrombosis, or stroke). Prior to receiving their first ADC, 7/10 patients had metastatic disease to the lung. All 10 patients were diagnosed with ILD during treatment with T-DXd. 4 pts initially received T-DXd, then developed ILD and then upon recovery, subsequently received SG. The remaining 6 pts initially received SG (with no reports of ILD), and then received T-DXd and subsequently developed ILD. In the entire cohort, the median time from ADC initiation to first CT scan was 8 weeks (range 1-22 weeks). Within the cohort that developed ILD, the median time from initiation of T-DXd to first CT scan was also 8 weeks (range 6-13 weeks). The median time to diagnoses of ILD was 3 months after initiation of T-DXd (range 0.4-14.5 months). Dyspnea was the most common presenting symptom in 9/10 pts and at diagnosis of ILD, dyspnea was graded as III in 6/10 pts, II in 3/10 pts, and I in 1/10 pts. Diagnostic evaluation included CT chest (9/10), pulmonary consultation (8/10), pulmonary function testing (2/10), and bronchoscopy (1/10). 4/10 patients presented at their highest-grade toxicity at diagnosis. All patients stopped T-DXd treatment, 7 were hospitalized, 7 required supplemental oxygen, and 8 were prescribed steroids for treatment. Of those receiving steroids, the most common starting dose was prednisone 1 mg/kg and doses ranged from 0.5 mg/kg to 9mg/kg prednisone equivalents. No patient received a secondary immunosuppressive agent. The steroid treatment duration ranged from 1-4 months. None of the 10 pts underwent re-challenge with T-DXd and 3/10 developed grade V ILD (death). Conclusion: We observed a 16.6% incidence of all grade ILD (5% grade V ILD) with T-DXd and 0% with SG. In this small cohort study, we did not observe a clear increased risk for ILD with sequential treatment of ADCs. Practice patterns were consistent with recommended diagnostic evaluation and steroid management. Additional strategies are needed to characterize pts most at risk for developing ILD and to identify situations where re-challenge may be safe. Citation Format: Sarah Premji, Laura Huppert, Reshma Mahtani, Samantha Fisch, Naomi Dempsey, Angelina Raimonde-Taylor, Saya Jacob, Laura Quintal, Jo Chien, Michelle Melisko, Ana Sandoval-Leon, Lauren Carcas, Manmeet Ahluwalia, Natasha Harpalani, Jenna Hoppenworth, Dame Idossa, Ruta Rao, Hope Rugo, Karthik Giridhar. Interstitial Lung Disease (ILD) in Sequential Antibody Drug Conjugate (ADC) use in patients with Metastatic Breast Cancer (MBC): A Multi-Institutional experience [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2023 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2023 Dec 5-9; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2024;84(9 Suppl):Abstract nr PO4-12-06.
Abstract PS08-04: Multicenter retrospective cohort study of the sequential use of the antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) trastuzumab deruxtecan (T-DXd) and sacituzumab govitecan (SG) in patients with HER2-low metastatic breast cancer (MBC)
Mahtani, Reshma , Fisch, Samantha, Dempsey, Naomi , Premji, Sarah , Raimonde-Taylor, Angelina, Jacob, Saya , Quintal, Laura, Chien, Jo, Melisko, Michelle , Sandoval-Leon, Ana, Carcas, Lauren, Harpalani, Natasha, Hoppenworth, Jenna, Idossa, Damé , Rao, Ruta , Sandoval-Leon, Ana Cristina , Huppert, Laura Ann , Ahluwalia, Manmeet S. , Giridhar, Karthik V. , Rugo, Hope S.

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | May 2, 2024 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 9_Supplement | Pages: PS08-04-PS08-04

10.1158/1538-7445.sabcs23-ps08-04 Get It

Abstract Introduction. T-DXd is FDA-approved for patients (pts) with hormone receptor positive (HR+) or HR- HER2-low (IHC 1+ or 2+, ISH-) MBC and SG is FDA-approved for pts with HR+/HER2- and triple negative MBC. However, several outstanding questions impact the use of these drugs in clinic, including: 1) what is the efficacy and safety of these agents in real-world populations with diverse pt characteristics not well represented in the pivotal phase III trials, and 2) what is the impact of sequential treatment with ADCs on the efficacy and safety of these agents. Methods. In this multicenter retrospective cohort study, we identified pts with HR+/HER2-low and HR-/HER2-low MBC who had received both T-DXd and SG monotherapy (in either order, with or without intervening therapies) treated at 5 academic centers between 2020-2023. Pts received treatment per standard of care or on a clinical trial with ADC monotherapy. We describe pt demographic and clinical characteristics, treatment history, key safety parameters, and response and survival data by HR+ status and ADC sequence order. Results. Sixty pts with MBC treated sequentially with T-DXd and SG were included in this analysis, including 45 pts with HR+/HER2-low MBC (75.0%) and 15 pts with HR-/HER2-low MBC (25.0%). Most pts were female (n=59; 98.3%), non-Hispanic (n=49, 81.7%), and white (n=43, 71.7%). Median age at start of ADC #1 was 56.6 years (range 23-82). Prior to treatment with ADC #1, most pts had visceral disease (n=45, 75.0%) and 16 (26.7%) had central nervous system metastases. Among pts with HR+/HER2-low MBC, median time from MBC diagnosis to treatment with ADC #1 was 49.0 months, with 4 median lines of prior therapy in the metastatic setting (2 endocrine, 2 chemo). Approximately half of the HR+ pts received T-DXd prior to SG (n=22, 48.9%; median 3.0 prior lines of therapy for MBC, range 1-9) while the other half received SG prior to T-DXd (n=23, 51.1%; median 4.5 prior lines of therapy for MBC, range 1-10). 44% (n=20) received an intervening therapy between ADCs. For HR+ pts who received T-DXd prior to SG, response and survival data is as follows for T-DXd and SG respectively: Overall response rate (ORR) [54.5% and 21.1%], time to next treatment (TTNT) [4.3 mo and 1.6 mo], and real-world overall survival (rwOS) [19.8 mo and 4.9 mo]. For HR+ pts who received SG prior to T-DXd, response and survival data is as follows for SG and T-DXd respectively: ORR [78.3% and 42.9%], TTNT [8.6 mo and 2.8 mo], and rwOS [22.3 mo and 7.3 mo]. Among pts with HR-/HER2-low MBC, median time from MBC diagnosis to treatment with ADC #1 was 8.2 months with 2 median lines of prior therapy in the metastatic setting (2 chemotherapy); 66.7% (n=10) received prior immunotherapy. Most HR- pts received SG prior to T-DXD (n=14, 93.3%) and 40.0% (n=6) received an intervening therapy between ADCs. For HR- pts who received SG prior to T-DXd, response and survival data is as follows for SG and T-DXd respectively: ORR [64.3% and 38.5%], TTNT [6.2 mo and 2.7 mo, and rwOS [15.7 mo and 6.5 mo]. In terms of key safety parameters during treatment with T-DXd, 13.3% of pts (8/60) required a dose reduction. 16.7% (10/60) were diagnosed with interstitial lung disease (ILD)/pneumonitis of any grade including 3 pts with grade 3-4 ILD (5.0%) and 3 pts with grade 5 ILD (5.0%). During treatment with SG, 40.0% of pts (24/60) required a dose reduction. 83.3% (50/60) received growth factor support (24 pts primary prophylaxis; 26 pts secondary prophylaxis); 9 pts (15%) required treatment delay due to neutropenia. Conclusion. This study represents the largest multicenter series to date of pts treated with sequential ADCs for HR+/HER2-low or HR-/HER2-low. ORR was higher and TTNT was longer for ADC #1 than ADC #2 in all subgroups, regardless of HR+ status and ADC sequence order. An additional ~30 pts will be reported at time of final analysis. Future prospective studies are planned to further clarify the efficacy and safety of sequential ADC use and to identify biomarkers of response and resistance. Key demographic, clinical and treatment characteristics in pts with HR+ and HR- HER2-low MBC treated sequentially with T-DXd and SG (in either order, with or without intervening therapies) Abbreviations: T-DXd (trastuzumab deruxtecan), SG (sacituzumab govitecan), MBC (metastatic breast cancer), ADC (antibody drug conjugate), HR (hormone receptor), HER2 (human epidermal growth factor receptor 2), CNS (central nervous system), ET (endocrine therapy), ORR (overall response rate), TTNT (time to next treatment), rwOS (real world overall survival), CI (confidence interval) * Several pts on ADC #2 with ongoing treatment and first scan pending, hence smaller denominator for response assessment Citation Format: Laura Huppert, Reshma Mahtani, Samantha Fisch, Naomi Dempsey, Sarah Premji, Angelina Raimonde-Taylor, Saya Jacob, Laura Quintal, Jo Chien, Michelle Melisko, Ana Sandoval-Leon, Lauren Carcas, Manmeet Ahluwalia, Natasha Harpalani, Jenna Hoppenworth, Dame Idossa, Ruta Rao, Karthik Giridhar, Hope Rugo. Multicenter retrospective cohort study of the sequential use of the antibody-drug conjugates (ADCs) trastuzumab deruxtecan (T-DXd) and sacituzumab govitecan (SG) in patients with HER2-low metastatic breast cancer (MBC) [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the 2023 San Antonio Breast Cancer Symposium; 2023 Dec 5-9; San Antonio, TX. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2024;84(9 Suppl):Abstract nr PS08-04.
Abstract 1207: Immune subtyping identifies a subset of HR+HER2- early-stage breast cancer patients with a very high likelihood of response to neoadjuvant immunotherapy (IO): Results from 5 IO arms of the I-SPY2 TRIAL
Nanda, Rita , Chien, Jo, Stringer-Reasor, Erica , Liu, Minetta C. , Soliman, Hatem , Campbell, Michael J. , Barcaru, Andrei, Kuilman, Midas M. , Hirst, Gillian L. , Beineke, Philip, Investigators, I-SPY2, Perlmutter, Jane , Rugo, Hope, Clark, Amy S. , Pohlmann, Paula R. , Veer, Laura van ‘t , Hirst, Gillian L , Pohlmann, Paula , Wolf, Denise M. , Yau, Christina , Pusztai, Lajos , Shatsky, Rebecca , Isaacs, Claudine , Han, Hyo S , Glas, Annuska M. , Mittempergher, Lorenza , Swigart, Lamorna Brown , Yu, Hongmei , Basu, Amrita B , Investigators, I-SPY2, Yee, Douglas , Symmans, W. Fraser , DeMichele, Angela , Delson, Amy , Huppert, Laura Ann , Hylton, Nola M. , Esserman, Laura J. , Veer, Laura J. van’t

Mayo Clinic

Cancer Research | March 22, 2024 | Volume: 84 | Issue: 6_Supplement | Pages: 1207-1207

10.1158/1538-7445.am2024-1207 Get It

Abstract Background: Neoadjuvant immunotherapy (IO) has become standard of care for early-stage triple negative breast cancer (TNBC). I-SPY2 was the first randomized trial to examine the efficacy of IO therapy in high-risk HR+HER2- breast cancer, where most IO arms showed improved efficacy relative to control. We also previously showed immune-gene expression signatures associate with pathologic complete response (pCR) in HR+HER2- treated with IO; and developed a clinically applicable Immune classifier (ImPrint) predicting response to IO that is now being used in I-SPY2.2 as part of the Response Predictive Subtypes. Here we report the performance of ImPrint in HR+HER2- patients from 5 IO arms. Methods: 204 HR+HER2- (MammaPrint high risk) patients from 5 IO arms (anti-PD1, anti-PDL1/PARPi, anti-PD1/TLR9 dual-IO, and anti-PD1 +/- LAG3 dual-IO) and 191 patients from the control arm were included in this analysis. Patients were classified ImPrint+ (likely sensitive) vs. ImPrint- (likely resistant), by Agendia, Inc, using pre-treatment mRNA. Performance of ImPrint for predicting pCR to IO was characterized and compared to that of MammaPrint (ultra) High2 risk (MP2) and tumor grade (III). Based on the DRFS of pCR vs. non-pCR HR+HER2-/ImPrint+ patients (median follow up ~4.5yr), we predicted the DRFS in the IO vs. control arms using an exponential model as a function of the pCR rates. Results: Overall, the pCR rate over the 5 IO arms was 33%. 28% of HR+HER2- patients were ImPrint+; and pCR rates with IO were 76% in ImPrint+ vs. 16% in ImPrint-, with the highest pCR rate &gt;90% in a dual-IO arm. In the control arm, pCR rates were 33% in ImPrint+ and 8% in ImPrint-. Based on the pCR rates in the IO vs. control (76% vs. 33%), the predicted DRFS of HR+HER2-/ImPrint+ patients are 91% vs 80% at 5 years, respectively. This translates to a risk reduction of 52% for the IO arm relative to standard chemotherapy in HR+HER2-/ImPrint+ patients. We also compared MP2 and tumor grade (III) to ImPrint+ as pCR predictors, as these markers have been used or proposed as selection markers for neoadjuvant IO trials in HR+HER2-. The pCR rates for MP2, Grade III, at 56%, 45%, respectively, are much smaller than that for ImPrint+ at 75% pCR; thus ImPrint appears to be a more precise predictive biomarker for neoadjuvant IO therapy in the HR+HER2- breast cancers. Conclusion: These results suggest that a subset of high risk HR+HER2- breast cancers is highly sensitive to immunotherapy, and by using a specific and sensitive selection strategy patients could achieve pCR rates similar to what is seen with best neoadjuvant therapies in TNBC and HER2+ (i.e., pCR rate &gt; 65-70%). ImPrint, an FDA IDE-enabled assay currently being further evaluated in I-SPY2, may represent the way to identify patients for IO that best balances likely benefit vs risk of serious immune-related adverse events. Citation Format: Denise M. Wolf, Christina Yau, Lajos Pusztai, Rita Nanda, Jo Chien, Erica Stringer-Reasor, Rebecca Shatsky, Claudine Isaacs, MInetta Liu, Hyo Han, Hatem Soliman, Michael Campbell, Annuska Glas, Andrei Barcaru, Lorenza Mittempergher, Midas Kuilman, Lamorna Brown Swigart, Gillian Hirst, Hongmei Yu, Philip Beineke, Amrita Basu, I-SPY2 Investigators, Douglas Yee, W. Fraser Symmans, Angela DeMichele, Jane Perlmutter, Amy Delson, Laura Huppert, Hope Rugo, Amy Clark, Nola Hylton, Paula Pohlmann, Laura Esserman, Laura van 't Veer. Immune subtyping identifies a subset of HR+HER2- early-stage breast cancer patients with a very high likelihood of response to neoadjuvant immunotherapy (IO): Results from 5 IO arms of the I-SPY2 TRIAL [abstract]. In: Proceedings of the American Association for Cancer Research Annual Meeting 2024; Part 1 (Regular Abstracts); 2024 Apr 5-10; San Diego, CA. Philadelphia (PA): AACR; Cancer Res 2024;84(6_Suppl):Abstract nr 1207.
Insights into adherence to medication and lifestyle recommendations in an international cohort of patients with catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia
Peltenburg, Puck J. , Heuvel, Lieke M. van den , Kallas, Dania , Bell, Cheyanne , Denjoy, Isabelle , Behr, Elijah R. , Kammeraad, Janneke A.E. , Yap, Sing‐Chien , Probst, Vincent , Ackerman, Michael J. , Wilde, Arthur A.M. , van den Heuvel, Lieke M , Kammeraad, Janneke A E , Yap, Sing-Chien , Probst, Vincent , Ackerman, Michael J , Blom, Nico A , Wilde, Arthur A M , Clur, Sally-Ann B , van der Werf, Christian , Behr, Elijah Raphael , Denjoy, Isabelle , Peltenburg, Puck J , Field, Ella , Blom, Nico A. , Clur, Sally‐Ann B. , Werf, Christian van der

Mayo Clinic

Europace | February 13, 2024 | Volume: 26 | Issue: 2 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/europace/euae044 | PMID 38349347 Get It

Abstract Aims In patients with catecholaminergic polymorphic ventricular tachycardia (CPVT), a rare inherited arrhythmia syndrome, arrhythmic events can be prevented by medication and lifestyle recommendations. In patients who experience breakthrough arrhythmic events, non-adherence plays an essential role. We aimed to investigate the incidence and potential reasons for non-adherence to medication and lifestyle recommendations in a large, international cohort of patients with CPVT. Methods and results An online multilingual survey was shared with CPVT patients worldwide by their cardiologists, through peer-recruitment, and on social media from November 2022 until July 2023. Self-reported non-adherence was measured using the validated Medication Adherence Rating Scale (MARS) and a newly developed questionnaire about lifestyle. Additionally, validated questionnaires were used to assess potential reasons for medication non-adherence. Two-hundred-and-eighteen patients completed the survey, of whom 200 (92%) were prescribed medication [122 (61%) female; median age 33.5 years (interquartile range: 22–50)]. One-hundred-and-three (52%) were prescribed beta-blocker and flecainide, 85 (43%) beta-blocker, and 11 (6%) flecainide. Thirty-four (17%) patients experienced a syncope, aborted cardiac arrest or appropriate implantable cardioverter defibrillator shock after diagnosis. Nineteen (13.4%) patients were exercising more than recommended. Thirty (15%) patients were non-adherent to medication. Female sex [odds ratio (OR) 3.7, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.3–12.0, P = 0.019], flecainide monotherapy compared to combination therapy (OR 6.8, 95% CI 1.6–31.0, P = 0.010), and a higher agreement with statements regarding concerns about CPVT medication (OR 1.2, 95% CI 1.1–1.3, P &lt; 0.001) were independently associated with non-adherence. Conclusion The significant rate of non-adherence associated with concerns regarding CPVT-related medication, emphasizes the potential for improving therapy adherence by targeted patient education.
Racial and ethnic disparities in untreated patients with hepatitis C virus‐related hepatocellular carcinoma but not in those with sustained virologic response
Park, Jung Eun , Nguyen, Vy H. , Tsai, Pei‐Chien , Toyoda, Hidenori , Leong, Jennifer , Guy, Jennifer , Huang, Chung‐Feng , Yasuda, Satoshi , Abe, Hiroshi , Hsu, Yao‐Chun , Tseng, Cheng‐Hao , Liu, Joanne, Chen, Yao‐Li , Lin, Ping‐Yi , Yoshimaru, Yoko , Ishigami, Masatoshi , Enomoto, Masaru , Tamori, Akihiro , Uojima, Haruki , Wang, Xiao Zhong, Xu, Qiang , Takahashi, Hirokazu , Eguchi, Yuichiro , Inoue, Kaori , Zhao, Wen , Barnett, Scott D. , Maeda, Mayumi , Cheung, Ramsey , Landis, Charles , Tanaka, Yasuhito , Roberts, Lewis R. , Schwartz, Myron , Yu, Ming‐Lung , Nguyen, Mindie H. , Yeh, Ming-Lun , Huang, C-F , Tseng, Cheng-Hao , Jun, D W , Ogawa, Eiichi , Huang, Daniel Q , Dai, Chia-Yen , Kumada, Takashi , Yu, M-L , Nguyen, Mindie H , Roberts, Lewis R , Huang, Daniel Q. , Chuang, Wan‐Long , Huang, Jee‐Fu

Mayo Clinic

Alimentary Pharmacology & Therapeutics | January 4, 2024 | Volume: 59 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 742-751

10.1111/apt.17863 | PMID 38173278 Get It

SummaryBackgroundRacial and ethnic disparities exist for hepatitis C virus (HCV) treatment and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) survival.AimTo evaluate the impact of HCV treatment on such disparities.MethodsIn a retrospective cohort study, we analysed 6069 patients with HCV‐related HCC (54.2% Asian, 30.1% White, 8.5% Black, and 7.3% Hispanic) from centres in the United States and Asia.ResultsThe mean age was 61, 60, 59 and 68, respectively, for White, Black, Hispanic and Asian patients. Black patients were most likely to have Barcelona Clinic Liver Cancer stage D, vascular invasion and distant metastasis (23% vs. 5%–15%, 20% vs. 10%–17% and 10% vs. 5%–7%, respectively; all p < 0.0001). Treatment rate with direct‐acting antiviral agents (DAA) was 35.9% for Asian, 34.9% for White, 30.3% for Hispanic (30.3%), and 18.7% for Black patients (p < 0.0001). Among those untreated or without sustained virologic response (SVR), 10‐year survival rates were 35.4, 27.5, 19.3 and 14.0, respectively, for Asian, Hispanic, White and Black patients (p < 0.0001). There were no statistically significant differences among those with SVR (p = 0.44). On multivariable analysis adjusted for relevant confounders, there was no statistically significant association between survival and being Hispanic (aHR: 0.68, p = 0.26) or Black (aHR: 1.18, p = 0.60) versus White. There was a significant association between being Asian American and survival (aHR: 0.24, p = 0.001; non‐U.S. Asian: aHR: 0.66, p = 0.05), and for SVR (aHR: 0.30, p < 0.0001).ConclusionDAA treatment rates were suboptimal. Racial and ethnic disparities resolved with HCV cure. Early diagnosis and improved access to HCV treatment is needed for all patients with HCV infection.
Race, Gene Expression Signatures, and Clinical Outcomes of Patients With High-Risk Early Breast Cancer
Kyalwazi, Beverly , Campbell, Michael J. , Chien, A. Jo , Forero-Torres, Andres , Ellis, Erin D. , Albain, Kathy S. , Haley, Barbara , Clark, Amy S. , Nanda, Rita , Yung, Rachel L. , Tripathy, Debasish , Edmiston, Kristen K., Viscusi, Rebecca K., Northfelt, Donald W. , Khan, Qamar J. , Asare, Smita , Wilson, Amy , Hirst, Gillian L. , Lu, Ruixiao , Symmans, W. Fraser , Yee, Douglas , Veer, Laura van ‘t , Esserman, Laura J. , Olopade, Olufunmilayo I. , Tripathy, Debu , Olopade, Olufunmilayo I , Symmans, W Fraser , Esserman, Laura J , Hirst, Gillian L , Yee, Douglas , Yau, Christina , Yoshimatsu, Toshio F. , Wallace, Anne M. , Pusztai, Lajos , Blaes, Anne , Boughey, Judy C. , Elias, Anthony , Isaacs, Claudine , Han, Hyo S , DeMichele, Angela , Veer, Laura J. van’t

Mayo Clinic

JAMA Network Open | December 28, 2023 | Volume: 6 | Issue: 12 | Pages: e2349646

10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2023.49646 | PMID 38153734 Get It

ImportanceThere has been little consideration of genomic risk of recurrence by breast cancer subtype despite evidence of racial disparities in breast cancer outcomes.ObjectiveTo evaluate associations between clinical trial end points, namely pathologic complete response (pCR) and distant recurrence–free survival (DRFS), and race and examine whether gene expression signatures are associated with outcomes by race.Design, Setting, and ParticipantsThis retrospective cohort study used data from the Investigation of Serial Studies to Predict Your Therapeutic Response With Imaging and Molecular Analysis 2 (I-SPY 2) multicenter clinical trial of neoadjuvant chemotherapy with novel agents and combinations for patients with previously untreated stage II/III breast cancer. Analyses were conducted of associations between race and short- and long-term outcomes, overall and by receptor subtypes, and their association with 28 expression biomarkers. The trial enrolled 990 female patients between March 30, 2010, and November 5, 2016, with a primary tumor size of 2.5 cm or greater and clinical or molecular high risk based on MammaPrint or hormone receptor (HR)-negative/ERBB2 (formerly HER2 or HER2/neu)–positive subtyping across 9 arms. This data analysis was performed between June 10, 2021, and October 20, 2022.ExposureRace, tumor receptor subtypes, and genomic biomarker expression of early breast cancer.Main Outcomes and MeasuresThe primary outcomes were pCR and DRFS assessed by race, overall, and by tumor subtype using logistic regression and Cox proportional hazards regression models. The interaction between 28 expression biomarkers and race, considering pCR and DRFS overall and within subtypes, was also evaluated.ResultsThe analytic sample included 974 participants (excluding 16 self-reporting as American Indian or Alaska Native, Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, or multiple races due to small sample sizes), including 68 Asian (7%), 120 Black (12%), and 786 White (81%) patients. Median (range) age at diagnosis was 47 (25-71) years for Asian, 49 (25-77) for Black, and 49 (23-73) years for White patients. The pCR rates were 32% (n = 22) for Asian, 30% for Black (n = 36), and 32% for White (n = 255) patients (P = .87). Black patients with HR-positive/ERBB2-negative tumors not achieving pCR had significantly worse DRFS than their White counterparts (hazard ratio, 2.28; 95% CI, 1.24-4.21; P = .01), with 5-year DRFS rates of 55% (n = 32) and 77% (n = 247), respectively. Black patients with HR-positive/ERBB2-negative tumors, compared with White patients, had higher expression of an interferon signature (mean [SD], 0.39 [0.87] and −0.10 [0.99]; P = .007) and, compared with Asian patients, had a higher mitotic score (mean [SD], 0.07 [1.08] and −0.69 [1.06]; P = .01) and lower estrogen receptor/progesterone receptor signature (mean [SD], 0.31 [0.90] and 1.08 [0.95]; P = .008). A transforming growth factor β signature had a significant association with race relative to pCR and DRFS, with a higher signature associated with lower pCR and worse DRFS outcomes among Black patients only.Conclusions and RelevanceThe findings show that women with early high-risk breast cancer who achieve pCR have similarly good outcomes regardless of race, but Black women with HR-positive/ERBB2-negative tumors without pCR may have worse DRFS than White women, highlighting the need to develop and test novel biomarker-informed therapies in diverse populations.
Neoadjuvant Trebananib plus Paclitaxel-based Chemotherapy for Stage II/III Breast Cancer in the Adaptively Randomized I-SPY2 Trial—Efficacy and Biomarker Discovery
Albain, Kathy S. , Yau, Christina , Petricoin, Emanuel F. , Wolf, Denise M. , Lang, Julie E. , Chien, A. Jo , Haddad, Tufia C. , Forero-Torres, Andres , Wallace, Anne M. , Kaplan, Henry G. , Euhus, David , Nanda, Rita , Clark, Amy S. , Godellas, Constantine , Tripathy, Debu , Lu, Janice , Yung, Rachel L. , Wulfkuhle, Julia , Krings, Gregor , Chen, Yunn‐Yi , Potter, David A. , Stringer-Reasor, Erica , Blair, Sarah L. , Asare, Smita , Wilson, Amy , Hirst, Gillian L. , Singhrao, Ruby , Buxton, Meredith , Clennell, Julia L. , Sanil, Ashish, Matthews, Jeffrey B. , Melisko, Michelle , Perlmutter, Jane , Symmans, W. Fraser , Veer, Laura J. van’t , Yee, Douglas , Berry, Donald A. , Haddad, Tufia C , Kaplan, Henry , Pusztai, Lajos , Euhus, David , Nanda, Rita , Elias, Anthony D , Clark, Amy S , Godellas, Constantine , Boughey, JC , Isaacs, Claudine , Tripathy, Debasish , Lu, Janice , Yung, Rachel L , Gallagher, Rosa I , Wulfkuhle, Julia D , Brown-Swigart, Lamorna , Krings, Gregor , Chen, Yunn Yi , Potter, David A , Stringer-Reasor, Erica , Blair, Sarah L , Asare, Smita M , Wilson, Amy , Hirst, Gillian L , Singhrao, Ruby , Buxton, Meredith , Clennell, Julia L , Berry, Scott , Asare, Adam L , Matthews, Jeffrey B , DeMichele, Angela , Hylton, Nola M. , Melisko, Michelle , Perlmutter, Jane , Rugo, Hope S , Symmans, W Fraser , Yee, Douglas , Berry, Donald , Esserman, Laura J , Pusztai, Lajos , Elias, Anthony , Boughey, Judy C. , Isaacs, Claudine , Gallagher, Rosa I. , Swigart, Lamorna Brown , Asare, Adam L. , DeMichele, Angela , Rugo, Hope S. , Esserman, Laura J.

Mayo Clinic

Clinical Cancer Research | December 18, 2023 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 729-740

10.1158/1078-0432.ccr-22-2256 | PMID 38109213 Get It

Abstract Purpose: The neutralizing peptibody trebananib prevents angiopoietin-1 and angiopoietin-2 from binding with Tie2 receptors, inhibiting angiogenesis and proliferation. Trebananib was combined with paclitaxel±trastuzumab in the I-SPY2 breast cancer trial. Patients and Methods: I-SPY2, a phase II neoadjuvant trial, adaptively randomizes patients with high-risk, early-stage breast cancer to one of several experimental therapies or control based on receptor subtypes as defined by hormone receptor (HR) and HER2 status and MammaPrint risk (MP1, MP2). The primary endpoint is pathologic complete response (pCR). A therapy “graduates” if/when it achieves 85% Bayesian probability of success in a phase III trial within a given subtype. Patients received weekly paclitaxel (plus trastuzumab if HER2-positive) without (control) or with weekly intravenous trebananib, followed by doxorubicin/cyclophosphamide and surgery. Pathway-specific biomarkers were assessed for response prediction. Results: There were 134 participants randomized to trebananib and 133 to control. Although trebananib did not graduate in any signature [phase III probabilities: Hazard ratio (HR)-negative (78%), HR-negative/HER2-positive (74%), HR-negative/HER2-negative (77%), and MP2 (79%)], it demonstrated high probability of superior pCR rates over control (92%–99%) among these subtypes. Trebananib improved 3-year event-free survival (HR 0.67), with no significant increase in adverse events. Activation levels of the Tie2 receptor and downstream signaling partners predicted trebananib response in HER2-positive disease; high expression of a CD8 T-cell gene signature predicted response in HR-negative/HER2-negative disease. Conclusions: The angiopoietin (Ang)/Tie2 axis inhibitor trebananib combined with standard neoadjuvant therapy increased estimated pCR rates across HR-negative and MP2 subtypes, with probabilities of superiority &gt;90%. Further study of Ang/Tie2 receptor axis inhibitors in validated, biomarker-predicted sensitive subtypes is warranted.
Prognostic Relevance of Truncating ASXL1 Mutations and ASXL1-Integrated Molecular Models in Proliferative CMML
Kanagal‐Shamanna, Rashmi , Chien, Kelly S. , Finke, Christy M. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Gangat, Naseema , Tefferi, Ayalew , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Montalban‐Bravo, Guillermo , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Kanagal-Shamanna, Rashmi , Csizmar, Clifford M. , Gurney, Mark E. , Lasho, Terra L. , Hammond, Danielle , Alkhateeb, Hassan B.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3241-3241

10.1182/blood-2023-186881 Get It

Introduction Chronic myelomonocytic leukemia (CMML) can be classified into dysplastic (dCMML) and proliferative (pCMML) subtypes based on a white blood cell count (WBC) ≥ 13 x 10 9/L for pCMML. Though this cutoff may seem arbitrary, there is evidence that pCMML is a unique biological entity with a distinct molecular profile and worse outcomes (Carr RM, et al. Nat Commun. 2021). We hypothesized that contemporary CMML prognostic scoring systems - such as the Mayo Molecular Model (MMM; Patnaik MM, et al. Leukemia. 2014) and the CPSS-Molecular Model (CMM; Elena C, et al. Blood. 2016) - would not adequately risk-stratify pCMML patients. Moreover, while truncating ASXL1 mutations are considered a high-risk feature in CMML, their prognostic relevance in pCMML is unknown. Methods After IRB approval, we compiled a large (n = 888), molecularly-annotated database of CMML patients seen at two US medical centers (Mayo Clinic and MD Anderson) via retrospective chart review. All statistical analyses considered the clinical and laboratory parameters obtained at the time of presentation. The cohort was divided into dCMML and pCMML subgroups, which were analyzed independently alongside the entire cohort. Categorical variables were compared by Fisher exact or Pearson χ 2 tests and continuous variables by Mann-Whitney U tests. Univariate and multivariate analyses were performed using Cox proportional hazards regression models. Survival was assessed via the Kaplan-Meier method. P-values &lt; 0.05 were considered significant. Calculations were performed using the BlueSky Statistics (v10.3.1) interface for R. Results We identified 474 (54%) dCMML cases and 410 (46%) pCMML cases with median age 71 years and 67% males. Patients with pCMML were more likely to have higher AMC (5.1 vs 1.5 x 10 9/L, p &lt; 0.0001), circulating immature myeloid cells (IMC; 65% vs 36%, p &lt; 0.0001) and abnormal karyotypes (37% vs 30%, p = 0.0187). They were also overrepresented in higher-risk categories of the MMM and CMM compared to dCMML (p &lt; 0.0001 for each model). The number of somatic mutations was higher in pCMML than dCMML (mean 3.0 vs 2.6, p = 0.0050). Mutations in ASXL1 (53% vs 39%), NRAS (21% vs 11%), CBL (18% vs 12%), SETBP1 (14% vs 7%), JAK2 (10% vs 3%), CEBPA (5% vs 2%), GATA2 (3% vs 0%), and FLT3 (3% vs 1%) were more frequent while mutations in TET2 (38% vs 48%), SF3B1 (2% vs 8%), ZRSR2 (2% vs 8%), and NPM1 (1% vs 3%) were less frequent in pCMML compared to dCMML, respectively (p &lt; 0.05 for all). Though the MMM and CMM effectively stratified the dCMML group, they did not provide meaningful risk stratification in the pCMML group (MMM p &lt; 0.05 overall but could not distinguish between low and intermediate-1/2 or intermediate-1 and high risks; CMM p &gt; 0.05). Likewise, there was no difference in the median overall survival (OS) or leukemia free survival (LFS) when pCMML patients were stratified by truncating ASXL1 mutations( Figure 1A). We then sought to better risk stratify pCMML. Univariate analysis identified increasing age, male gender, abnormal karyotype, and elevated WBC, ANC, and AMC as adverse predictors for OS. In addition, the presence of IMC and peripheral blood (PB) blast % were adverse factors for LFS, while age was not significant for LFS. None of the aforementioned mutations were significant in the univariate model for OS, whereas GATA2 and NPM1 mutations were significant for LFS. In multivariate analysis for OS, only male gender and AMC ≥ 10 x 10 9/L retained significance. In multivariate analysis for LFS, male gender, AMC ≥ 10 x 10 9/L, and peripheral blasts ≥ 5% remained significant; GATA2 and NPM1 mutations were not significant. These variables risk-stratified pCMML patients based on the presence of 0, 1, or ≥ 2 risk factors ( Figure 1B). In comparison, OS was 40.7 months (95% CI 35.2 - 50.1 mo.) for dCMML patients, 20.1 months (95% CI 18.2 - 22.7 mo.) for pCMML patients, and 31.8 months (95% CI 28.4 - 33.5 mo.) for the entire cohort. At last follow up, 586 deaths (66%) and 168 AML transformations (19%) were recorded in the cohort. Deaths in dCMML vs pCMML were 294 (62%) vs 291 (71%; p = 0.0067), with AML transformations in 83 (18%) vs 84 (21%; p = 0.2055) patients, respectively. Conclusions Truncating ASXL1 mutations, along with ASXL1-mutation weighted CMML prognostic models failed to effectively risk stratify pCMML patients. In pCMML, male gender and AMC ≥ 10 x 10 9/L, effectively risk stratified for OS, while these factors along with PB blasts ≥ 5% effectively risk stratified for LFS.
Venetoclax (VEN) Improves Response Rates but Not Survival in Patients with Chronic Myelomonocytic Leukemia (CMML) Treated with Hypomethylating Agents (HMA): A Multicenter, Propensity Score Analysis
Tremblay, Douglas, Ball, Somedeb , Rippel, Noa , Kadia, Tapan M. , Chien, Kelly S. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Al‐Kali, Aref , Kremyanskaya, Marina , Feld, Jonathan , Silverman, Lewis R. , Padron, Eric , Garcia‐Manero, Guillermo , Sallman, David A. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Montalban‐Bravo, Guillermo , Csizmar, Clifford M. , DiNardo, Courtney D. , Hammond, Danielle , Ravandi, Farhad , Hyfte, Grace Van , Saliba, Antoine N. , Lasho, Terra L. , Komrokji, Rami S. , Mascarenhas, John

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 1, 2023 | Volume: 142 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 321-321

10.1182/blood-2023-181795 Get It

Introduction HMAs are the only approved therapy for CMML. In order to improve response rates and survival, the addition of VEN has been utilized in both CMML and after blast transformation (CMML-BT) with conflicting results in small single center studies. To clarify the role of upfront HMA+VEN in CMML and CMML-BT, we performed a large multicenter analysis. Methods We included patients with HMA-naïve CMML and CMML-BT treated with combination HMA and VEN from 4 academic centers. The primary outcome was overall survival (OS) with secondary outcomes including overall response rate (ORR) by 2015 MDS/MPN IWG criteria for CMML and 2022 ELN criteria for CMML-BT. To better appreciate the benefit of adding VEN to HMA treatment, we also performed 1:1 propensity score matched (PSM) analysis of patients treated with HMA alone as upfront therapy for CMML or CMML-BT. Matching was based on age, sex, ECOG performance status, CPSS-Mol, blood counts, peripheral and bone marrow blasts. Results Eighty-nine patients were treated with frontline HMA+VEN, 51 CMML and 38 CMML-BT (5 had received HMA alone for prior CMML). The median age was 71 years, 70% were male, and 83% had ECOG 0-1. Among CMML patients, 55% had MP-CMML subtype, 65% had CMML-2 and 12%, 30%, 58% were CPSS-mol intermediate-1, intermediate-2 and high risk, respectively. In the entire cohort, ASXL1 (63%), TET2 (47%), SRSF2 (39%) and RUNX1 (27%) were the most commonly mutated genes and 55% of patients harbored a RAS mutation ( KRAS [20%], NRAS [18%], CBL [13%], NF1 [11%], PTPN11 [9%]). For HMA combination partner, 46 (52%) were treated with azacitidine, 35 (39%) with decitabine, and 8 (9%) with both during their VEN course. During a median follow-up time of 15.8 months (mos) 52 patients (58%) died: 23 (45%) with CMML and 29 (76%) with CMML-BT. Among CMML patients, the ORR was 90%, including complete remission (CR) in 22%, complete cytogenic remission (CCR) in 4%, optimal marrow response (CMR) in 50%, and partial marrow response (PMR) in 6%. The OS of CMML patients was 25.1 mo (95% CI 15.7 - NR). A PSM population of HMA patients matched to HMA+VEN treated patients showing similar baseline characteristics. ORR was significantly higher with HMA+VEN (95%) as compared those treated with HMA alone (46%), p &lt; 0.001. However, there was no significant OS difference between HMA+VEN vs HMA alone (19.1 mos vs 19.1 mos, p = 0.85, Figure 1). For CMML-BT patients, the ORR of HMA+VEN was 81% including CR in 17%, CR with partial hematologic recover (CRh) in 3%, CR with incomplete hematologic recovery (CRi) in 28%, morphologic leukemia-free state (MLFS) in 22% and partial response (PR) in 11%. The OS of CMML-BT patients was 8 mos (95% CI 4.6 - 26.2). A PSM population of CMML-BT patients treated with HMA alone showed a significantly increased ORR with HMA+VEN (82% vs 40%, p = 0.039). However, there was no difference in OS (7.49 mos vs 9.26 mos, p = 0.83, Figure 2). Among HMA-VEN treated patients, achievement of a CR was associated with an improved OS in the CMML (HR 0.31, 95% CI 0.13 - 0.75) and CMML-BT (HR 0.37, 95% CI 0.19 - 0.74). No predictors of response were identified, including the presence of a RAS mutation. In terms of safety, 7 patients (7.9%) had a grade 3/4 (G3/4) neutropenic infection and 2 patients (2.2%) had a G3/4 hemorrhagic event while being treated with HMA+VEN. A total of 29 patients went on to receive allogeneic transplant (alloSCT): 22 (43%) with CMML and 7 (18%) with CMML-BT. CMML patients who underwent alloSCT after HMA+VEN were younger as compared to non-transplanted patients (64 vs 74 years, p &lt; 0.0001), but had otherwise similar baseline characteristics including stage, CPSS-mol category and prevalence of RAS mutations. Similarly, CMML-BT patients bridged to alloSCT were younger (66 vs 74 years, p &lt; 0.002) and had a better ECOG performance status (p = 0.047). Of patients who received alloSCT, 10 patients (34%) died, 5 with CMML and 5 with CMML-BT. The median OS after alloSCT was 26.7 mo. Conclusions Although the use of VEN with HMA in the upfront treatment of CMML and AML secondary to CMML results in higher response rates compared to HMA alone, this combination does not improve survival based on this multi-center PSM analysis. The current sample size of CMML-BT may limit detection of OS differences between treatment groups. The role of VEN to reduce blasts and serve as a bridge to alloSCT, particularly after HMA failure, requires further investigation in larger studies in both the CMML and CMML-BT populations.