Citations

Clear

77 citation(s) found for "Chen, Lin Y".

A multicenter phase II study of nivolumab +/- ipilimumab for patients with metastatic sarcoma (Alliance A091401): Results of expansion cohorts.
Chen, James Lin, Mahoney, Michelle R., Tine, Brian Andrew Van, Tap, William D. , Streicher, Howard , George, Suzanne , Antonescu, Cristina R. , Liebner, David A. , Milhem, Mohammed , Schwartz, Gary K. , D'Angelo, Sandra P

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 11511-11511

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.11511 Get It

11511 Background: In the open-label multicenter phase II study, A091401, nivolumab (N) and nivolumab+ipilimumab (N+I) demonstrated a confirmed response rate (RR) of 5% and 16%, respectively in patients (pts) with advanced sarcoma (D’Angelo SP et al Lancet Oncology 2018). Responses occurred in undifferentiated pleomorphic sarcoma (UPS), myxofibrosarcoma, leiomyosarcoma, sarcoma not otherwise specified and alveolar soft part sarcoma. Here, we report efficacy of N and N+I, in each of 3 expansion cohorts [gastrointestinal stromal tumor (GIST), UPS and dedifferentiated liposarcoma (DDLS)]. Methods: Pts refractory to ≥ 1 regimen(s) were randomized (non-comparative) to receive either N [N (3 mg/kg q2W)] or N+I [N (3 mg/kg Q3W x4, then Q2W) plus I (3 mg/kg q3W x4)]. The primary endpoint was 6 month confirmed RR (RECIST v1.1). For UPS and DDLS, 2 confirmed responses in the 1st 12 evaluable pts was needed (85% power, 1-sided alpha=0.15, 5 v 25% RR). For GIST, a confirmed response in the 1st 9 evaluable pts expanded enrollment to 24 (80% power, 1-sided alpha=0.10, 5 v 20% RR). Other endpoints: adverse events (AEs, TRAEs), progression-free and overall survival (PFS, OS), and correlatives. Results: See table. Clinical trial information: NCT02500797 . Conclusions: Neither N or N+I lead to confirmed responses in GIST. In DDLS and UPS, the primary response endpoint was met with N+I but not with N alone (RR 14% for N+I vs. 7% and 8% for N alone). For the GIST cohort TRAE was higher with N+I, holding enrollment as required per protocol. There remains a pressing need to determine genomic and clinical biomarkers of response, resistance and toxicity. Correlative analyses (whole exome sequencing, multiplex IHC and RNAseq) are in progress. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882; ClinicalTrials.gov Identifier: NCT02500797. [Table: see text]
Enrollment barriers of adolescents and young adults (AYA) on the non-chemotherapy arm of ARST1321.
Eaton, Bree R. , Patel, Shreyaskumar , Scharschmidt, Thomas J. , Thornton, Katherine A., Wang, Dian , Janeway, Katherine A. , Kopp, Lisa M. , Reed, Damon R. , Ahmed, Safia K. , Allen‐Rhoades, Wendy , Avutu, Viswatej , Chen, Yen‐Lin , Davis, Lara E. , Hawkins, Douglas S. , Indelicato, Daniel J. , Randall, R. Lor , Reinke, Denise K. , Riedel, Richard F. , Weiss, Aaron R.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 25, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e19214-e19214

10.1200/jco.2020.38.15_suppl.e19214 Get It

e19214 Background: ARST1321(PAZNTIS): A Phase II/III Randomized Trial of Preoperative Chemoradiation or Preoperative Radiation Plus or Minus Pazopanib (NCT02180867) was the first National Clinical Trials Network (NCTN) study co-developed by pediatric (COG) and adult (NRG Oncology) consortia anticipating enrollment of adolescent and young adult (AYA) cancer patients. ARST1321 had two treatment cohorts, enrolling patients ≥ 2 years of age to either chemotherapy (C) (chemoradiation ± pazopanib) or non-chemotherapy (NC) (radiation ± pazopanib) arms. It was anticipated adults would contribute the majority of enrollments on the NC arm based on prior enrollment patterns. While the C arm accrued as anticipated (with high enrollment of adults and children), the NC arm had low enrollment leading to premature closure. We report on AYA accrual (defined as 15-39 years) to the NC arm and a survey aiming to identify barriers to enrolling AYA patients onto ARST1321. Methods: Our survey was emailed to 161 adult, surgical, and radiation oncologists at large sarcoma centers. A link was sent to an online questionnaire via SurveyMonkey Inc. and responses were reviewed on their platform. Results: 33 patients enrolled on the ARST1321 NC arm, of which 24% were AYA. 25% of AYA enrollments were from non-COG adult cooperative groups. This trial arm was closed in October 2017 after 3.25 years of accrual below anticipated rates. The survey response rate was 31% with a 70% completion rate. Almost half of respondents were medical oncologists with most seeing 50-200 new sarcoma cases/year at an academic institution and 30% in a pediatric environment (divided equally between radiation and surgical oncologists). 70% of respondents have a joint collaboration with their pediatric oncology team with 23% having a joint clinic. 70% of respondents’ sites opened ARST1321 and anticipated 1-5 patients would be eligible for the NC cohort. However, 42% of respondents’ sites had zero patients enrolled on that arm. The most common reasons for not opening the study and/or not enrolling patients on the NC arm included: lack of interest, disagreement with the therapy, lack of a site investigator, premature study closure, patient/family decision, competing trials, insufficient reimbursement, and regulatory delays. Conclusions: Our survey highlights multiple barriers to enrollment of AYA onto cross-NCTN consortia clinical trials spanning the age spectrum. The information obtained will help inform investigators aiming to effectively design, enroll, and conduct similar trial efforts for AYA in the future.
Polypharmacy, Adverse Outcomes, and Treatment Effectiveness in Patients ≥75 With Atrial Fibrillation
Chen, Nemin, Alam, Aniqa B. , Lutsey, Pamela L. , MacLehose, Richard F. , Claxton, J’Neka S. , Chamberlain, Alanna M. , Alonso, Álvaro , Alonso, Alvaro , Chamberlain, Alanna M , Lutsey, Pamela L , Chen, Lin Y.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of the American Heart Association | May 23, 2020 | Volume: 9 | Issue: 11 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/jaha.119.015089 | PMID 32448024 Get It

Background Polypharmacy is highly prevalent in elderly people with chronic conditions, including atrial fibrillation ( AF ). The impact of polypharmacy on adverse outcomes and on treatment effectiveness in elderly patients with AF remains unaddressed. Methods and Results We studied 338 810 AF patients ≥75 years of age enrolled in the MarketScan Medicare Supplemental database in 2007–2015. Polypharmacy was defined as ≥5 active prescriptions at AF diagnosis (defined by the presence of International Classification of Diseases, Ninth Revision, Clinical Modification [ ICD‐9‐CM ] codes) based on outpatient pharmacy claims. AF treatments (oral anticoagulation, rhythm and rate control) and cardiovascular end points (ischemic stroke, bleeding, heart failure) were defined based on inpatient, outpatient, and pharmacy claims. Multivariable Cox models were used to estimate associations of polypharmacy with cardiovascular end points and the interaction between polypharmacy and AF treatments in relation to cardiovascular end points. Prevalence of polypharmacy was 52%. Patients with polypharmacy had increased risk of major bleeding (hazard ratio [ HR ], 1.16; 95% CI, 1.12–1.20) and heart failure ( HR , 1.33; 95% CI , 1.29–1.36) but not ischemic stroke ( HR , 0.96; 95% CI , 0.92–1.00), compared with those not receiving polypharmacy. Polypharmacy status did not consistently modify the effectiveness of oral anticoagulants. Rhythm control (versus rate control) was more effective in preventing heart failure hospitalization in patients not receiving polypharmacy ( HR , 0.87; 95% CI , 0.76–0.99) than among those with polypharmacy ( HR , 0.98; 95% CI , 0.91–1.07; P =0.02 for interaction). Conclusion Polypharmacy is common among patients ≥75 with AF , is associated with adverse outcomes, and may modify the effectiveness of AF treatments. Optimizing management of polypharmacy in AF patients ≥75 may lead to improved outcomes.
Heat therapy reduces blood pressure and circulating endothelin‐1 levels, but does not improve walking performance or vascular function in patients with symptomatic peripheral artery disease
Monroe, Jacob C., Perkins, Susan M. , Yan, Han , Chen, Lin , Motaganahalli, Raghu L. , Roseguini, Bruno T.

Mayo Clinic

The FASEB Journal | April 17, 2020 | Volume: 34 | Issue: S1 | Pages: 1-1

10.1096/fasebj.2020.34.s1.03384 Get It

INTRODUCTION Patients with peripheral artery disease (PAD) are at a heightened risk of cardiovascular events and have markedly reduced vascular function and exercise tolerance. Heat therapy (HT) has emerged as a practical treatment to improve cardiovascular health in young individuals as well in patients with overt cardiovascular disease. We recently reported that a single 90 min session of HT applied to the legs of patients with PAD using water‐circulating trousers increases popliteal artery blood flow and reduces blood pressure and the circulating levels of the potent endogenous vasoconstrictor endothelin‐1 (ET‐1). The objective of the present study was to test the hypothesis that the repeated exposure to leg HT would lower blood pressure and ET‐1 levels and improve walking performance and conduit artery and cutaneous vascular function in patients with symptomatic PAD. METHODS Thirty‐two patients with symptomatic PAD (Age: 68± 8 years; Ankle‐brachial index: 0.67 ± 0.1) were assigned using a balanced randomized design to undergo 90 min of HT (48°C) or a thermoneutral treatment (33°C) 3 times per week for 6 consecutive weeks. The following outcomes were assessed at baseline and 3 and 6 weeks after the intervention: 1) resting ankle‐brachial index, 2) post‐occlusive reactive hyperemia in the popliteal artery (phase contrast magnetic resonance imaging), 3) leg cutaneous thermal hyperemia (laser Doppler flowmetry), 4) resting blood pressure every 5 min for 70 min, 5) 6‐min walk distance and 6) serum levels of ET‐1 and total nitrate (NOx). RESULTS Participants completed 17.7 ± 0.6 treatment sessions, resulting in a compliance rate of 98.7%. In the group exposed to HT, systolic blood pressure (SBP) decreased from baseline by ~3 mmHg at 6 weeks, while in the control group SBP increased by ~1 mmHg. A significant group by time interaction was observed for the changes in SBP from baseline to 6 weeks ( p=0.0049) with significant group differences at 20 min (Change in SBP: Control: 6.27 ± 15.5 vs. HT: −7.60 ± 13.6 mmHg, p=0.015 ) and 60 min (Change in SBP: Control: 4.13 ± 15.1 vs. HT: −7.33 ± 13.7 mmHg, p=0.0386 ). Similarly, serum ET‐1 levels decreased by ~15% from baseline to week 6 following exposure to HT, while a ~6% increase in this parameter occurred in the control group (Change in ET‐1: Control: 0.16 ± 0.6 vs. HT: −0.30 ± 0.4 pg/mL, p=0.035 – one outlier removed). Resting ABI, diastolic BP, 6MWT distance, hyperemic peak flow and cutaneous thermal hyperemia were not different between groups. CONCLUSION Exposure to repeated HT reduces systolic blood pressure and ET‐1 levels in patients with symptomatic PAD. These findings indicate that HT may be a practical and accessible nonpharmacological tool to reduce cardiovascular risk in PAD patients. Support or Funding Information American Heart Association Scientist Development grant (16SDG27600003).
Results of the dose-finding phase of ARST 1321 from the Children's Oncology Group and NRG Oncology: Neoadjuvant chemoradiation or radiation therapy +/- pazopanib in non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcomas.
Scharschmidt, Thomas J. , Black, Jennifer M., Kayton, Mark L. , Okuno, Scott H. , Ostrenga, Andrew , Terezakis, Stephanie , Zambrano, Eduardo , Wang, Dian , Chen, Yen‐Lin , Weiss, Aaron R. , Chi, Yueh‐Yun , Black, Jennifer M., Choy, Edwin , Kao, Simon C. , Randall, R. Lor , Spunt, Sheri L. , Hawkins, Douglas S.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 12, 2020 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 11070-11070

10.1200/jco.2019.37.15_suppl.11070 Get It

11070 Background: Pazopanib is a tyrosine kinase inhibitor approved globally for advanced soft tissue sarcomas. The dose finding phase of this cooperative group trial assessed the dose limiting toxicities (DLT) and the maximally tolerated dose (MTD) of adding pazopanib to neoadjuvant chemoradiation or radiation therapy in children and adults with unresected intermediate/high-risk trunk and extremity non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcomas (NRSTS). Methods: ARST1321, a jointly designed intergroup study lead by Children's Oncology Group and NRG Oncology opened for enrollment in July 2014. Eligible adult and pediatric patients with newly diagnosed, unresected trunk/extremity NRSTS with plans for primary tumor resection were enrolled into either the Chemotherapy Cohort (those with chemosensitive NRSTS > 5 cm, grade 3, including all synovial sarcoma) or the Non-Chemotherapy Cohort (those with chemotherapy insensitive NRSTS of any size, grade 2/3, or any chemosensitive NRSTS for whom no chemotherapy was planned per discretion of patients and treatment teams). In the Chemotherapy Cohort, pazopanib was given with ifosfamide (7.5 grams/m2) and doxorubicin (75 mg/m2) plus 45 Gy preoperative RT starting after cycle 2. Primary tumor was resected at week 13, followed by chemotherapy and pazopanib to week 25. In the Non-Chemotherapy Cohort, pazopanib was given with 50 Gy preoperative RT, primary tumor was resected at week 10, and pazopanib continued to week 25. Feasibility was assessed through week 6 of therapy to determine pazopanib dose escalation/de-escalation based on DLT, total doses of pazopanib, and overall adverse event profile. Results: In the Chemotherapy Cohort, MTD was reached at Dose Level 1 (350 mg/m2 peds; 600 mg adults) with two DLTs (1 grade 3 ALT rise, 1 intolerability to therapy) in 10 patients. In the Non-Chemotherapy Cohort, 11 patients enrolled at Dose Level 1 (350 mg/m2 peds; 600 mg adults) without any observed DLTs and all received ≥75% of prescribed total pazopanib dose; MTD was reached at Dose Level 2 (450 mg/m2 peds; 800 mg adults) with 2 DLTs in ten patients enrolled (1 grade 3 dermatitis and 1 intolerability to therapy) and 9/10 receiving ≥75% of full dose. Conclusions: Pazopanib in combination with chemoradiation or radiation therapy alone was found to be safe in children and adults with NRSTS. Following this finding, ARST1321 opened in both arms using the newly determined pazopanib MTDs. Clinical trial information: NCT02180867.
Preoperative chemoradiation +/- pazopanib in non-rhabdomyosarcoma soft tissue sarcoma (NRSTS): A report from Children's Oncology Group (COG) and NRG Oncology.
Fanburg–Smith, Julie C. , Kayton, Mark L. , Million, Lynn , Okuno, Scott H. , Ostrenga, Andrew , Scharschmidt, Thomas J. , Sorger, Joel, Tian, Jing , Terezakis, Stephanie , Wang, Dian , Zambrano, Eduardo , Black, Jennifer O. , Weiss, Aaron R. , Chi, Yueh‐Yun , Chen, Yen‐Lin , Choy, Edwin , Davis, Jessica L. , Hawkins, Douglas S. , Randall, R. Lor , Spunt, Sheri L.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 12, 2020 | Volume: 37 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 11002-11002

10.1200/jco.2019.37.15_suppl.11002 Get It

11002 Background: Pazopanib is a multi-targeted tyrosine kinase inhibitor with activity in advanced soft tissue sarcoma. ARST1321 is a phase II study designed to compare the near complete pathologic response rate (≥ 90% necrosis) of preoperative chemoradiation +/- pazopanib in children and adults with intermediate/high risk chemotherapy-sensitive NRSTS. Methods: ARST1321 is a jointly designed COG and NRG Oncology study opened to enrollment in July 2014. Eligible adult (≥18 years) and pediatric ( < 18 years) patients with unresected, newly diagnosed truncal/extremity NRSTS were enrolled into the Chemotherapy Cohort ( > 5 cm, grade 2/3, protocol-designated chemotherapy-sensitive histology). Following a dose-finding phase, patients were randomized to receive (Regimen A) or not receive (Regimen B) pazopanib ( < 18 years: 350 mg/m2/day; ≥ 18 years: 600 mg/day) in combination with ifosfamide (7.5 gm/m2/cycle) and doxorubicin (75 mg/m2/cycle) + 45 Gy preoperative RT followed by primary resection at week 13, then adjuvant chemotherapy. Results: As of June 30, 2018, 81 eligible patients were enrolled and randomized. Week 13 response is available for 42 patients (60% of expected information). The rate of ≥ 90% pathologic necrosis was 58.3% for Regimen A and 22.2% for Regimen B. Based on the significance level of 0.081 (for the second efficacy analysis with overall one-sided significance level of 0.20, power of 0.80, and O’Brien-Fleming-type cumulative error spending function), the 83.8% confidence interval for the difference was between 16.5% and 55.8%. At this predetermined interim analysis, the efficacy bound was crossed indicating that Regimen A is more efficacious than Regimen B. Given these findings, enrollment was stopped. Grade 3/4 toxicities were 73.8% for Regimen A and 29% for Regimen B with neutropenia, thrombocytopenia and febrile neutropenia being the most common toxicities. Conclusions: The rate of near complete pathologic response was significantly greater with the addition of pazopanib to preoperative chemoradiation in children and adults with intermediate/high risk NRSTS. The comparison of survival outcomes requires longer follow-up. Clinical trial information: NCT02180867.
Association of household income and adverse outcomes in patients with atrial fibrillation
LaRosa, Anna R. , Claxton, J’Neka S. , Lutsey, Pamela L. , Bengtson, Lindsay G.S. , Chamberlain, Alanna M. , Alonso, Álvaro , Magnani, Jared W. , LaRosa, Anna Rose , Alonso, Alvaro , Magnani, Jared W , Chamberlain, Alanna M , Lutsey, Pamela L , O’Neal, Wesley T. , Chen, Lin Y.

Mayo Clinic

Heart | March 6, 2020 | Volume: 106 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1679-1685

10.1136/heartjnl-2019-316065 | PMID 32144188 Get It

Background Social determinants of health are relevant to cardiovascular outcomes but have had limited examination in atrial fibrillation (AF). Objectives The purpose of this study was to examine the association of annual household income and cardiovascular outcomes in individuals with AF. Methods We analysed administrative claims for individuals with AF from 2009 to 2015 captured by a health claims database. We categorised estimates of annual household income as <$40 000; $40–$59 999; $60–$74 999; $75–$99 999; and ≥$100 000. Covariates included demographics, education, cardiovascular disease risk factors, comorbid conditions and anticoagulation. We examined event rates by income category and in multivariable-adjusted models in reference to the highest income category (≥$100 000). Results Our analysis included 336 736 individuals (age 72.7±11.9 years; 44.5% women; 82.6% white, 8.4% black, 7.0% Hispanic and 2.1% Asian) with AF followed for median (25th and 75th percentile) of 1.5 (95% CI 0.6 to 3.0) years. We observed an inverse association between income and heart failure and myocardial infarction (MI) with evidence of progressive risk across decreased income categories. Individuals with household income <$40 000 had the greatest risk for heart failure (HR 1.17; 95% CI 1.05 to 1.30) and MI (HR 1.18; 95% CI 0.98 to 1.41) compared with those with income ≥$100 000. Conclusions We identified an association between lower household income and adverse outcomes in a large cohort of individuals with AF. Our findings support consideration of income in the evaluation of cardiovascular risk in individuals with AF.
Abstract P369: Polypharmacy, Adverse Outcomes, and Treatment Effectiveness in Elderly Patients With Atrial Fibrillation
Alam, Aniqa B. , Chen, Nemin, MacLehose, Richard F. , Claxton, J’Neka S. , Chen, Lin Yee Y, Lutsey, Pamela L. , Chamberlain, Alanna M. , Alonso, Álvaro

Mayo Clinic

Circulation | March 2, 2020 | Volume: 141 | Issue: Suppl_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.141.suppl_1.p369 Get It

Background: Polypharmacy is highly prevalent in elderly individuals with chronic conditions, including atrial fibrillation (AF). The impact of polypharmacy on adverse outcomes and on treatment effectiveness in elderly AF patients remains unaddressed. Methods: We studied 338,810 AF patients ≥75 years of age with 1,761,660 active prescriptions [mean (SD), 5.1 (3.8) per patient] enrolled in the MarketScan Medicare Supplemental database in 2007-2015. Polypharmacy was defined as ≥5 active prescriptions at AF diagnosis based on outpatient pharmacy claims. AF treatments (oral anticoagulation, rhythm and rate control) and cardiovascular endpoints (ischemic stroke, bleeding, heart failure) were defined based on inpatient, outpatient and pharmacy claims. Multivariable Cox models were used to estimate associations of polypharmacy with cardiovascular endpoints and the interaction between polypharmacy and AF treatments in relation to cardiovascular endpoints. Results: Prevalence of polypharmacy was 52% (176,007 of 338,810). Patients with polypharmacy had increased risk of major bleeding [hazard ratio (HR) 1.16, 95% confidence interval (CI) 1.12, 1.20] and heart failure (HR 1.33, 95%CI 1.29, 1.36), but not of ischemic stroke (HR 0.96, 95%CI 0.92, 1.00), compared to those not with polypharmacy (Table). Polypharmacy status did not consistently modify the effectiveness of oral anticoagulants. However, rhythm control (vs. rate control) was more effective in preventing heart failure hospitalization in patients not with polypharmacy (HR 0.87, 95%CI 0.76, 0.99) than among those with polypharmacy (HR 0.98, 95%CI 0.91, 1.07, p for interaction = 0.02). Conclusion: Polypharmacy is frequent among elderly patients with AF, associated with adverse outcomes, and potentially affecting the effectiveness of AF treatments. Optimizing management of polypharmacy in elderly AF patients may lead to improved outcomes.
Abstract P111: Sex Differences in Rate or Rhythm Control and Outcomes Among Elderly Patients With Atrial Fibrillation
Subramanya, Vinita , Claxton, J’Neka S. , MacLehose, Richard F. , Lutsey, Pamela L. , Chamberlain, Alanna M. , Norby, Faye L. , Chen, Lin Y. , Alonso, Álvaro

Mayo Clinic

Circulation | March 2, 2020 | Volume: 141 | Issue: Suppl_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/circ.141.suppl_1.p111 Get It

Introduction: Women with atrial fibrillation (AF) experience greater symptomatology, worse quality of life, and have a higher risk of stroke as compared to men, but are less likely to receive rhythm control for the treatment of AF. Whether these differences exist in elderly patients with AF, and whether sex modifies the effectiveness of rhythm versus rate control therapy has not been assessed. Methods: We studied 135,850 men and 139,767 women 75 years or older diagnosed with AF in the MarketScan Medicare database between 2007-2015. Rate control was defined as use of rate control medication or atrioventricular node ablation. Rhythm control was defined by use of anti-arrhythmics, catheter ablation or cardioversion. Participants on both rate and rhythm were coded under rhythm control. We used multivariable logistic and Cox regression models to estimate 1) the association of sex and treatment strategy (within 30-day post AF diagnosis and entire follow-up) and, 2) the association of treatment strategy with incident heart failure, stroke and major bleeding. Results: Men were on average (SD) 82.5 (5.2) years old and women 83.8 (5.6) years, respectively. Women were less likely to receive rhythm control treatment as compared to men in the 30-day post AF diagnosis period (22% vs 27%), (OR 0.91, 95% CI 0.88, 0.94) and over the entire duration of follow-up (28% vs 32%) (HR 0.93, 95% CI 0.90, 0.96). Rhythm (vs. rate) control was associated with a higher risk of heart failure in women [HR 1.41, 95% CI 1.34, 1.49] than in men [HR, 1.21 95% CI 1.15, 1.28] (p for multiplicative interaction < 0.001, Table ). Sex did not modify associations between treatment and incident stroke or major bleeding events. Conclusion: Women aged 75 years and older were less likely to be prescribed rhythm control as compared to men, and experienced higher risk of heart failure than men when receiving rhythm (vs rate) control. Future studies will need to delve into the mechanisms underlying these differences.
CEACAM6 as a candidate biomarker for pelareorep sensitivity in pancreatic adenocarcinoma (PDAC).
David, Jason J., Hoang, Mindy, Stets, Colin W., Timmers, Cynthia , Chen, James Lin, Noonan, Anne M. , Yount, Jacob S. , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Huang, Ying , Frankel, Wendy L. , Hays, John L.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 4, 2020 | Volume: 38 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 746-746

10.1200/jco.2020.38.4_suppl.746 Get It

746 Background: Pelareorep is a proprietary formulation of live, replication-competent, naturally occurring Reovirus Type 3 Dearing strain. A randomized phase II trial of pelareorep in combination with carboplatin and paclitaxel in first-line treatment of metastatic PDAC (NCT01280058) was performed. Although pelareorep did not improve the primary endpoint of progression-free survival compared to carboplatin and paclitaxel alone, impressive durable responses were seen in the pelareorep arm in some patients (pts). Further, prior studies have noted the immunomodulatory carcinoembryonic antigen-related cell adhesion molecule (CEACAM6/CD66c) as a receptor for specific viral subtypes. We thus speculated that altered CEACAM6 levels may be predictive for pelareorep sensitivity. Methods: Pre-treatment tissue biopsies were collected prior enrolment for all 73 pts on study. Evaluable pts with transcriptomic data was available for only 31 pts. RNA was purified from FFPE tissue and gene expression analysis was performed using SensationPlus FFPE Amplification and WT labelling kit and the Human Transcriptome Array 2.0. CEACAM6 protein expression was determined by immunohistochemistry. Differential gene expression and survival analysis using were performed in R/Bioconductor. Appropriate corrections for multiplicity were performed. Results: When comparing extraordinary responders in the pelareorep treated arm to those with poor outcomes, low levels of CEACAM6 mRNA expression were associated with prolonged PFS in pelareorep-treated pts (adjusted p = 0.05). This effect was not seen in non-pelareorep treated pts. The luminal, but not the cytoplasmic immunohistochemistry score, was highly correlated with mRNA expression levels of CEACAM6, p = 0.001. Modulation of CEACAM6 in vitro and in vivo are underway. Conclusions: CEACAM6 may be a candidate biomarker of sensitivity to pelareorep and, in theory, could improve viral trafficking of this compound in tumor cells. Clinical trial information: NCT01280058 . [Table: see text]