Citations

Clear

7542 citation(s) found for "Ho, Matthew".

Cuff conundrum: inflatable penile prosthesis surgery in men who have transcorporal artificial urinary sphincters
Ungerer, Garrett , Kohler, T, Ziegelmann, M, Elliott, Daniel S. , Helo, Sevann , Ziegelmann, Matthew J, Elliott, Daniel, Ziegelmann, M

Mayo Clinic

The Journal of Sexual Medicine | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 23 | Issue: 2 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/jsxmed/qdaf353 | PMID 41498520 Get It

Abstract Background Concerns exist regarding inflatable penile prosthesis (IPP) placement after transcorporal artificial urinary sphincter (TC-AUS) surgery due to potential risk of damaging the AUS cuff during corporal dilation and device placement. Aim To evaluate perioperative complications, infections, revision rates, and device longevity in patients undergoing IPP placement following prior TC-AUS surgery. Methods We present a case series of men who underwent IPP surgery with an existing TC-AUS in place. A retrospective review was conducted of all patients who underwent TC-AUS placement at a single tertiary institution between 2015 and 2025. Patients who subsequently received IPP surgery were identified. Standard IPP techniques were used with additional precautions to protect the AUS, including use of electrocautery instead of sharp dissection and contralateral reservoir placement. Demographics, operative details, complications, infections, revision events, and device survival were collected through review of operative notes and patient records. Outcomes Primary outcomes included intra-operative difficulties, perioperative complications, infection and erosion rates, and revision or failure rates for both the TC-AUS and IPP devices. Results Among 757 TC-AUS placements, 17 patients subsequently underwent IPP surgery. Seven patients (41%) had a history of pelvic irradiation. The median operative time for IPP placement was 83 minutes (interquartile range [IQR] 68-87), and median follow-up was 31.5 months (IQR 11.2-40.6). All reservoirs were positioned contralateral to the AUS reservoir. A 12 Fr catheter was left postoperatively in 10 patients (59%) for <24 hours. Proximal corporal dilation was noted to be challenging in 3 patients (18%) but dilation was completed without cuff injury or corporal perforation. One patient (6%) had TC-AUS cuff erosion 9.5 months after IPP surgery; one patient (6%) experienced TC-AUS device infection 11.5 months after IPP surgery when his AUD pump eroded through the scrotum. Four patients (24%) developed AUS mechanical failure due to cuff leak at a median of 31.9 months after IPP placement (39.9 months post-AUS). Clinical implications IPP implantation following TC-AUS can be performed safely using careful surgical technique, though vigilance for later AUS mechanical failure is warranted. Strengths and limitations This study represents one of the largest single-institution series evaluating IPP after TC-AUS and includes detailed operative and follow-up data. However, its retrospective design, small cohort size, and limited follow-up duration restrict generalizability. Conclusion IPP placement after TC-AUS appears safe, with low infection and erosion rates, though AUS cuff leaks may occur more frequently than when either device is implanted alone.
Idiopathic subglottic stenosis in pregnancy: A systematic review
Barbera, Julie , Mossayebi, Matthew H. , Khanuja, Kavisha , Youssef, Julia , Rankin, Holly A. , Oliver, E. Delgado , Seif, Karl E. , Tapias, Luis F. , Barbera, Julie P , Youssef, Julia A , Oliver, Emily A , McLaren, Rodney Anthony , Al‐Kouatly, Huda B.

Mayo Clinic

International Journal of Gynecology & Obstetrics | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 173 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 674-685

10.1002/ijgo.70719 | PMID 41347323 Get It

Abstract Background Subglottic stenosis (SS) is a type of laryngotracheal stenosis defined by a location of less than 1.5 cm below the glottis or the vocal cords. Approximately 20% of cases are idiopathic. Objective We performed a systematic literature review of idiopathic subglottic stenosis (ISS) complicating pregnancy. Search Strategy PubMed, Scopus, and clinicaltrials.gov databases were queried from inception through August 10, 2023 with the following terms: idiopathic subglottic tracheal stenosis, subglottic stenosis, subglottic stenoses, tracheal stenosis, tracheal stenoses, and pregnancy. This systematic review was conducted according to the methods described in the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Reviews and Meta‐analysis (PRISMA) guidelines for reporting systematic reviews. Selection Criteria Studies detailing cases of ISS affecting pregnancy were included and studies reporting SS in pregnancy from a known etiology were excluded. Data Collection and Analysis Our search identified 31 peer‐reviewed published cases of ISS complicating pregnancy that met the inclusion criteria. We also included two additional cases from our institution. Publication bias was checked by the Joanna Briggs Institute critical appraisal tools. Descriptive statistical analyses were performed using Excel. Main Results A majority of patients (26/33, 79%) were diagnosed with ISS during the reported pregnancy. Prior to pregnancy, 20/33 (61%) patients had a working diagnosis or reported symptoms of airway obstruction. Of these patients, 9/20 (45%) carried a diagnosis of asthma, and 6/20 (30%) carried a diagnosis of ISS. Specific symptoms prior to pregnancy were reported in 10/33 (30%) patients. The most common symptoms in these patients were dyspnea (10/10, 100%) and stridor (4/10, 40%). During pregnancy, all patients experienced worsening respiratory symptoms, with dyspnea (31/33, 94%), stridor (18/33, 55%), cough (13/33, 39%), hoarseness (7/33, 21%), and wheeze (5/33, 15%) being the most common symptoms. A total of 22/33 (67%) patients required medical and/or surgical management with dilation and/or excision during pregnancy. Postpartum outcomes were reported in 27/33 (82%) patients, and 1/27 (3.7%) required a tracheostomy immediately postpartum. The majority (18/27, 67%) of these patients required intervention postpartum, while 9/27 (33.3%) were asymptomatic. Conclusion ISS should be considered in pregnant patients with worsening respiratory symptoms despite medical management of asthma. If high clinical suspicion for upper airway obstruction exists, an otolaryngology referral for evaluation with bronchoscopy is recommended.
Risk of bleeding in 15,495 patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms by treatment type and thrombotic history
Antonilli, Stefanie , Landtblom, Anna Ravn , Hultcrantz, Malin , Batyrbekova, Nurgul , Glimelius, Ingrid , Dietrich, Caroline, Maurer, Matthew J. , Andersson, Therése , Dietrich, Caroline

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5568-5568

10.1182/blood-2025-5568 Get It

Abstract Patients with myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs) are inherently at increased risk of both thrombotic and bleeding events due to the nature of the condition. Disease management often includes anticoagulants, antiplatelet agents, and/or cytoreductive therapy to mitigate these risks. On the contrary, these therapies can also increase the risk of bleeding, presenting a clinical challenge in balancing the prevention of thrombosis with the management of bleeding complications. The relationship between treatment type, thrombotic events, and bleeding risk remains underexplored in large, real-world populations. This Swedish population-based study aimed to describe how the risk of bleeding in patients living with MPN differs by treatment strategy, and how timing of thrombotic events influences this risk. A total of 15,495 patients diagnosed with MPN between 2006 and 2021, aged 18–90, were identified through the Swedish Cancer Register and the Swedish Patient Register. Bleeding rates were estimated using Cox proportional hazards models with time-split survival data. Treatment categories were defined as follows: no therapy, anticoagulant monotherapy (e.g., warfarin, direct oral anticoagulants [DOACs]); antiplatelet monotherapy (e.g., aspirin, clopidogrel); cytoreductive monotherapy (e.g., hydroxyurea, interferon); and combination therapy, defined as any combination of at least two of the three aforementioned therapies. All treatment categories were compared to anticoagulant monotherapy. Both treatment exposure and thrombotic status were modelled as time-varying covariates, allowing individuals to contribute across multiple thrombosis and treatment combinations over time. Models were adjusted for age at diagnosis, sex, year of diagnosis, and MPN subtype. The cohort was 52% female, with a median age at diagnosis of 71 years (IQR 60–79). The most common MPN subtypes were polycythemia vera (39%) and essential thrombocythemia (38%), followed by MPN-unclassifiable (16%) and primary myelofibrosis (7%). A history of thrombosis at MPN diagnosis was present in 22% of patients, and 19% had a history of bleeding. Among the 10,487 patients receiving combination therapy, the majority included antiplatelet agents: 57% received antiplatelet + cytoreductive therapy, 12% received antiplatelet + anticoagulant therapy, and 22% received all three therapies. Only 8% received anticoagulant + cytoreductive therapy without antiplatelet agents. Patients receiving no therapy had the lowest bleeding rate overall (HR 0.63, 95% CI 0.53–0.75), likely reflecting individuals with less severe disease or contraindications to treatment. Among patients with no thrombotic event, those receiving antiplatelet monotherapy had a 35% lower rate of bleeding compared to those on anticoagulant monotherapy (HR 0.65, 95% CI 0.56–0.76). Combination therapy was associated with a reduced rate of similar magnitude (HR 0.68, 95% CI 0.59–0.78), while cytoreductive monotherapy showed no significant difference (HR 0.96, 95% CI 0.76–1.21). In patients with a prior thrombotic event, antiplatelet monotherapy remained protective (HR 0.59, 95% CI 0.43–0.79), and combination therapy was associated with a slightly lower bleeding rate compared to anticoagulant monotherapy (HR 0.78, 95% CI 0.61–0.99). The estimate for cytoreductive monotherapy in this group (HR 2.04, 95% CI 0.89–4.68) was based on a small number of patients and had wide confidence intervals, limiting interpretability. These findings suggest that bleeding risk in MPN patients is influenced by both treatment type and thrombotic history. Antiplatelet monotherapy and combination therapy were associated with lower bleeding rates than anticoagulant monotherapy, both in patients with and without prior thrombosis, though the effect was more pronounced in those without prior thrombosis. By accounting for the complete patient pathway and modelling treatment and thrombotic status as time-varying exposures, a more accurate representation of real-world treatment dynamics is presented here. Given that the majority of combination therapy regimens included antiplatelet agents, these results underscore the potential protective role of antiplatelet therapy in managing bleeding risk. These insights may support clinical decision-making, and guide personalized treatment strategies and risk assessment in patients diagnosed with MPN.
Free‐Breathing, 3D Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Elastography for Myocardial Stiffness Mapping
Meyer, Nolan , Sui, Yi , Magnuson, Jessica , Rossman, Phillip J. , Glaser, Kevin J. , Murphy, Matthew C. , Manduca, Armando , Chang, Ian C , McGee, Kiaran P. , Kantarci, Kejal , Kapoor, Ekta , Araoz, Philip A. , Trzasko, Joshua D. , Arani, Arvin , Meyer, Nolan K , Ehman, Richard , Arani, Arvin , Manduca, A , Kantarci, Kejal , Sui, Yi , Ehman, Richard L.

Mayo Clinic

Magnetic Resonance in Medicine | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 95 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 2356-2369

10.1002/mrm.70212 | PMID 41345797 Get It

ABSTRACT Purpose Magnetic resonance elastography (MRE) of the heart has predominantly utilized breath‐held acquisitions with limited anatomic coverage. This work investigates the feasibility of 3D, free‐breathing cardiac MRE. Methods A 3D hybrid radial and EPI acquisition is utilized and combined with retrospective binning of k ‐space via physiologic monitoring, iterative reconstruction, MRE processing and inversions, and post‐processing specialized for cardiac imaging. Results Feasibility of free‐breathing stiffness mapping of the left ventricular myocardium was demonstrated in 11 participants. Myocardial stiffness estimates were obtained throughout the left ventricle for seven temporal states of the cardiac cycle. Stiffness estimates were presented in participant‐specific images, 17‐segment bullseye plots, and stiffness plots throughout the cardiac cycle. Results indicate increased stiffness in systolic states, with localized stiffness heterogeneity observed between participants, illustrating a key benefit of 3D cardiac MRE acquisition. Mean stiffness estimates obtained through 11 subjects were 4.44 ± 0.68 kPa (begin‐systole), 5.74 ± 0.94, 5.42 ± 0.87 (end‐systole), 3.84 ± 0.71 (begin‐diastole), 3.51 ± 0.74, 3.54 ± 0.52, and 3.55 ± 0.59 kPa (end‐diastole). Statistical testing indicated significant differences in stiffness across cardiac states with one‐way, repeated‐measures ANOVA ( p < 0.001) and Friedman's test ( p < 0.001). Experiments in scanning three participants with and without applied motion indicated that stiffness changes were more robustly detected in systole than in diastole, although patterns were subject‐specific. Comparison of free‐breathing stiffness measurements against reference breath‐held measurements yielded similar systolic stiffness estimates. Conclusions This study establishes the feasibility of free‐breathing, 3D cardiac MRE in healthy volunteers. With the current framework, stiffness estimation appears more robust in systole, and the reliability of diastolic estimates is limited and subject‐specific.
Toxicities on the E1910 phase III randomized trial of blinatumomab plus chemotherapy in adults with BCR:ABL-1 negative acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Advani, Anjali, Chen, Li, Sun, Zhuoxin, Mattison, Ryan, Paietta, Elisabeth, Zhang, Yanming, Racevskis, Janis, Lazarus, Hillard, Rowe, Jacob, Arber, Dan, Wieduwilt, Matthew, Liedtke, Michaela, Bergeron, Julie, Wood, Brent, Pratz, Keith, Dinner, Shira, Frey, Noelle, Gore, Steven, Bhatnagar, Bhavana, Atallah, Ehab, Uy, Geoffrey, Jeyakumar, Deepa, Lin, Tara, Willman, Cheryl, Podoltsev, Nikolai, Deangelo, Daniel, Patel, Shejal, Elliott, Michelle, Tzachanis, Dimitrios, Vachhani, Pankit, Bhave, Rupali, Sharon, Elad, Little, Richard, Erba, Harry, Stone, Richard, Luger, Selina, Mullighan, Charles, Tallman, Martin, Litzow, Mark, Advani, Anjali, Chen, Li, Sun, Zhuoxin, Mattison, Ryan, Paietta, Elisabeth, Zhang, Yanming, Racevskis, Janis, Lazarus, Hillard, Rowe, Jacob, Arber, Dan, Wieduwilt, Matthew, Liedtke, Michaela, Wood, Brent, Pratz, Keith, Dinner, Shira, Frey, Noelle, Gore, Steven, Bhatnagar, Bhavana, Atallah, Ehab, Uy, Geoffrey, Jeyakumar, Deepa, Lin, Tara, Willman, Cheryl, Podoltsev, Nikolai, Deangelo, Daniel, Patel, Shejal, Elliott, Michelle, Tzachanis, Dimitrios, Vachhani, Pankit, Bhave, Rupali, Sharon, Elad, Little, Richard, Erba, Harry, Stone, Richard, Luger, Selina, Mullighan, Charles, Tallman, Martin, Litzow, Mark

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5120-5120

10.1182/blood-2025-5120 Get It

Abstract E1910 evaluated the addition of blinatumomab to chemotherapy in adults with B-acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL). The addition of blinatumomab in patients (pts) with measurable residual disease (MRD) negative (neg) B-ALL significantly improved both relapse-free and overall survival (NEJM 2024; 391: 320-33)1. Given the increasing use of blinatumomab and the E1910 backbone chemotherapy regimen, we evaluated &gt; Grade 3 toxicities on this trial in further detail. We assessed toxicity among the MRD-neg pts by age, gender, body mass index (BMI), combined cytogenetic-molecular risk, and number of cycles of blinatumomab received. We also evaluated toxicities during induction since this trial used a modified chemotherapy backbone. Methods: The eligibility, combined cytogenetic-molecular risk, and treatment have been previously described.1 All toxicities were &gt; Grade 3 by CTCAE version 4 with at least a possible relationship to treatment. Descriptive statistics were used to summarize the occurrence and rates of toxicities and Fisher's exact test was used to compare differences in proportions between groups. Analysis of induction included all pts who started treatment. Analysis of Step 3 toxicities included MRD-neg pts who started treatment on the blinatumomab (n=111) or chemotherapy only arm (n=112). Results: Pt characteristics: For induction (n=488), median age was 51 years (yrs) (range 30-70); 48.6% female. Combined cytogenetic-molecular risk: favorable (13.5%); intermediate (12.9%); no risk assigned (16.2%); unfavorable (57.4%). For induction, we compared toxicities for E1910 (n=488) to pts treated on a prior young adult study (n=289) (C10403) (Blood Adv 2021; 5(2): 504-12). The incidence of hyperglycemia (8% vs. 31.1%, p&lt; 0.001), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) increase (6.1% vs. 12.8%, p=0.002), alanine aminotransferase increase (ALT) (11.7% vs. 28.7%, p&lt; 0.001), and hyperbilirubinemia (11% vs. 19%, p=0.002) were significantly lower in E1910 pts. The incidence of pancreatitis (1.8%), thromboembolic events (4.5%), and febrile neutropenia (25.4%) in E1910 was similar to C10403. Toxicities in the MRD-neg pts in the blinatumomab arm (n=111): Despite a high incidence of neutropenia (74.8%) and thrombocytopenia (55.9%) in Step 3, there was a relatively low incidence of sepsis (7.2%), bacteremia (1.8%), cytokine release syndrome (CRS) (3.6%) and neurologic adverse events (0-6.3%). There was a higher incidence of neurological or psychiatric events in the blinatumomab arm (23%) versus chemotherapy arm (5%) (p &lt; 0.001) when all events were combined. There was a numerically higher incidence of ataxia (4.4% vs. %, p=0.16) and dysphasia (11.1% vs. 3%, p=0.12) in pts &gt; 55 yrs and a higher incidence of neutropenia (80.3% vs. 66.7%, p=0.12) and thrombocytopenia (62.1% vs. 46.7%, p=0.12) in the younger pts (age &lt; 55 yrs). In pts with a BMI &lt; 30 kg/m2 (vs. &gt; 30 kg/m2), there was a significantly higher incidence of leukopenia (51.7% vs. 26.4%, p=0.007) and thrombocytopenia (65.5% vs. 45.3%, p=0.037). However, this did not translate into an increased incidence of bleeding or infectious complications. By gender, females had a higher numerical incidence of AST increase (8.8% vs. 0%, p=0.057) and CRS (7% vs. 0% p=0.12); whereas males had a higher incidence of catheter- related infections (7.4% vs. 0%, p=0.05) and hyperglycemia (11.1% vs. 3.5%, p=0.16). A little more than half (56.8%) of pts received 4 cycles of blinatumomab with the remainder of pts receiving 1 (10.8%), 2 (28.8%), or 3 cycles (3.6%). Pts receiving 3-4 cycles of blinatumomab vs. 1-2 cycles of blinatumomab had a statistically higher incidence of anemia (38.8% vs. 6.8%, p&lt; 0.001), neutropenia (98.5% vs. 38.6%, p&lt; 0.001), and thrombocytopenia (83.6% vs. 13.6%, p&lt; 0.001), likely related to being on treatment for a longer period of time. Conclusions: Blinatumomab was well tolerated with no significant toxicity differences noted by age, gender, or number of cycles of blinatumomab received. Pts with a lower BMI did have an increased incidence of leukopenia and thrombocytopenia, possibly related to flat dosing of the drug. However, this did not translate into increased complications. Toxicites during induction were notably few, which suggests that this backbone with age adjustments may serve as a good backbone for future trials. Blinatumomab is being evaluated with low dose chemotherapy and other targeted agents in ongoing trials.
Progression of disease within 36 months (POD36) of starting first-line targeted therapy independently predicts poor overall survival in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL)
Hampel, Paul J. , Leis, José F., Koehler, Amber B. , Bailen, Rachel, Coddington, Catherine, Behnken, Amy, Schwager, Susan M., Hanson, Curtis A. , Mendoza, Cinthya, Rabe, Kari G. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Wang, Yucai , Kenderian, Saad S. , Muchtar, Eli , Roeker, Lindsey E. , Tsang, Mazie , Hilal, Talal , Parrondo, Ricardo D , Coddington, Catherine, Braggio, Esteban , Shi, Min , Slager, Susan L. , Kay, Neil E. , Parikh, Sameer A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5667-5667

10.1182/blood-2025-5667 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND Early disease progression within 24 months following chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) is an established adverse prognostic factor for overall survival (OS) in patients (pts) with indolent non-Hodgkin lymphomas. Initially reported in pts with follicular lymphoma, progression of disease (PD) within 24 months in pts with CLL treated with CIT (occurring in ~1-out-of-4 pts) is also associated with inferior OS. The prognostic utility of early event status in pts with CLL treated with targeted therapies is unknown. Recently, we reported worse than expected outcomes with BCL2 inhibitor (BCL2i) treatments in an international cohort of pts with covalent BTK inhibitor (BTKi)-resistant, CIT-naïve CLL. We hypothesize that early disease progression on first-line (1L) targeted agent treatment will identify additional pts with high-risk disease beyond conventional prognostics in the current era. METHODS We identified pts in the Mayo Clinic CLL Database with the following 1L treatments a) BTKi (+/- anti-CD20 monoclonal antibody [CD20mAb]); b) BCL2i + CD20mAb; c) BTKi + BCL2i +/- CD20mAb. PD was defined by a) new or progressive lymphadenopathy or splenomegaly; and/or b) ≥ 50% increase from nadir absolute lymphocyte count (ALC) with persistent (&gt;2 months), and otherwise unexplained ALC ≥ 10x109/L; and/or c) Richter transformation. Logistic regression model evaluated association between clinical factors and POD36 status. OS in pts with PD within 36 months of 1L start (POD36) was evaluated and compared to those without early PD (non-POD36) with analyses: a) starting from time of PD (POD36) and starting from 3 years after 1L initiation (non-POD36); and b) Kaplan-Meier landmark analysis amongst pts alive 3 years post 1L initiation. Cox regression analyses compared a) OS from POD36 by groups and b) OS from 1L treatment with POD36 as a time-dependent covariate. RESULTS A total of 787 pts with CLL initiated 1L targeted therapy (n=538 [68%] BTKi +/- CD20mAb; n=151 [19%] BCL2i + CD20mAb; n=98 [13%] BTKi + BCL2i +/- CD20mAb. The median age at 1L start was 67 years (range 26-92 years), and 67% of pts were male. Among pts with complete CLL-IPI data (n=519), 44% and 15% had high- and very high-risk CLL-IPI risk scores, respectively. Specific pre-1L treatment disease characteristics included TP53 disruption (del17p or TP53 mutation) in 120/639 (19%), del11q in 103/634 (16%), unmutated IGHV in 406/591 (69%), complex karyotype (≥3 clonal structural or numerical abnormalities on karyotype) in 70/273 (26%), and positive CD49d expression in 229/449 (46%). The median pre-treatment beta-2-microglobulin level was 3.3 mcg/mL (range 1.2-24.4 mcg/mL). The median follow-up from 1L start was 50 months (95% CI 46-54 months). 496 pts met criteria for defining POD36 status; 72 (15%) had PD, and 424 did not. TP53 disruption (OR 2.9; 95% CI 1.5-5.7, P=0.001) was associated with POD36 on univariate analysis; complex karyotype, unmutated IGHV status, elevated serum lactate dehydrogenase level, age, sex, and inclusion of CD20mAb were not associated with POD36 status. Median OS from the time of determination of POD36 status was not reached. OS was significantly shorter after POD36 compared to non-POD36 pts (HR 3.5; 95%CI 2.1-6.0, P&lt;0.0001), with 4-year OS estimates of 65% and 88%, respectively. When assessed by landmark analysis at the 3-year timepoint following 1L start (n=50 POD36), OS was also shorter in pts with POD36 compared to non-POD36 pts (HR 3.5; 95%CI 1.8-6.8, P=0.0002). In the overall cohort (n=787), when evaluating OS from 1L treatment with POD36 as a time-dependent covariate, POD36 status was associated with an increased risk of death (HR 4.3; 95% CI 2.6-7.1, P&lt;0.0001) on univariable analysis; and remained an independent marker of shorter OS in multivariable analyses after adjusting for age, sex, TP53 disruption status, and IGHV status (HR 4.2; 95% CI 2.1-8.4, P&lt;0.0001). CONCLUSIONMost pts achieved durable CLL disease control with 1L targeted treatments, and early PD occurs much less frequently than previously reported with CIT. However, among pts who receive 1L targeted therapies for CLL, PD within 36 months is associated with a ~4-fold higher risk of death. These results, if validated in larger data sets, will provide a practical measure for identifying a high-risk subgroup of pts in need of novel treatment strategies in future trials.
AI multimodal large language model on CAR-T pre-leukapheresis evaluation to predict monitoring needs post infusion for early dismissal planning
Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Shaw, Monica , Holmes, Lucy , Burgstahler, Allison, Riester, Kimberly, Jankowski, Matthew, Hampel, Paul J. , Kapoor, Prashant , Khurana, Arushi , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Leung, Nelson , Warsame, Rahma , Kumar, Shaji , Ansell, Stephen M. , Johnston, Patrick B. , Guzman, Emmanuel Contreras , Shaw, Monica, Holmes, Lucy, Burgstahler, Allison, Mclean, Jody, Villasboas, José C. , Bennani, N. Nora , Binder, Moritz , Gertz, Morie A. , Kenderian, Saad S. , Cook, Joselle , Shah, Meera , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Wang, Yucai , Durani, Urshila , Paludo, Jonas , Lin, Yi

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 6131-6131

10.1182/blood-2025-6131 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CAR-T therapy has transformed cancer therapy. with its first Food and Drug Administration (FDA) approved product in August 2017. Given the expanding indications and growing experience, particularly with management of immediate toxicities requiring specialized expertise such as Cytokine Release Syndrome (CRS) and Immune Effector Cell-Associated Neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS), FDA recently removed the Risk Evaluation and Mitigation Strategies (REMS) for CD19 and BCMA targeting CAR-T on June 26th2025. In particular, given that CRS and ICANS typically occur in the first 2 weeks post CAR-T infusion, the minimum required stay near CAR-T treatment center is reduced from one month to 2 weeks. While this could reduce treatment burden for patients (pts) who need to travel away from home to receive CAR-T, there is a need to update the transition of care from CAR-T center to pts' local oncology practice. Pts carry in their rate of recovery and have varying supportive care needs in the second half of the month post CAR-T infusion. To assist with care transition and planning, we examine the use of AI multimodal large language model (LLM) to predict patients' supportive care needs 2 weeks after CAR-T infusion based on the clinical data at the time of CAR-T evaluation, prior to leukapheresis. This timepoint was selected to also maximize travel, lodging and caregiver planning for pts and family as well. Methodology: Pts who were treated with FDA-approved CAR-T at Mayo Clinic Rochester between December 2022 and June 2025 were examined. Based on experiences with referral practices in the Midwest region, we defined patients with high monitoring needs as those who between day 14-30 post CAR-T had either hospital admission due to recurrent CRS or ICANS or required transfusion of more than 1 blood product per week (red blood cell or platelets). Others were classified as low monitoring needs. Clinical notes, labs, vital signs and electrocardiogram at the time of CAR-T evaluation were abstracted and summarized by Gemini LLM for association with patients with high versus low monitoring needs post CAR-T. Model was developed and tested for predicted needs and concordance with actual outcome of these pts. Results: Among the 362 pts who received FDA approved CAR-T in the timeframe, 84 pts had high monitoring needs. An additional 84 pts with low monitoring needs were randomly selected from 278 pts. These were divided into a training cohort and test cohort of 84 pts each, with 42 pts with high and 42 pts with low monitoring needs. Demographics of the two cohorts displayed no statistical difference. LLM analysis of the clinical data at the time of CAR-T eval identified 5 categories associated with risk for high monitoring needs: 1) Disease status (clinical notes about bulky, progressive disease or CNS involvement); 2) inflammatory and tumor burden markers (CRP, LDH); 3) hematologic status (platelet, plt; neutrophil count ANC); 4) renal function; 5) performance status. Using common clinical lab parameter convention (platelets &lt;100, ANC&lt; 1, CrCl&lt; 30ml/min), and prioritizing for not missing pts with high monitoring needs, LLM model was defined to predict patients for high monitoring needs if high risk feature was identified in category 1 or any category combinations; whereas patients with no high risk feature or only 1 category that is not disease status was predicted as low monitoring needs. In this model, the sensitivity was 85.7%, specificity 23.8%, F1 score 65.5%. Applying this model to test cohort 2, the sensitivity was 83.3%, specificity 28.6%, and F1 score 65.4%. Discussion: We demonstrate proof-of-concept that LLM can be used to analyze clinical data at the time of evaluation for CAR-T eligibility to predict for supportive care needs post treatment. Not surprisingly, features identified by LLM to be associated with high monitoring needs are those previously reported by us and others at the time of CAR-T evaluation and or pre-lymphodepletion to be associated with risk for cytopenia, infection, hospitalization and non-relapse mortality. Based on the summary output generated by LLM, additional opportunities for classification methods were identified to improve specificity and balanced accuracy of the LLM model. This is a promising tool for further development to assist clinicians and patients to plan their treatment journey.
Optimizing risk stratification in patients aged 80+ years with large B-cell lymphoma: Comparison of prognostic indices in three pooled international cohorts
Vodička, Prokop , Benešová, Kateřina , Šálek, David, Lossos, Izidore S. , Prochazka, Vit, Šýkorová, Alice , Móciková, Heidi , Prouzová, Zuzana , Ďuraš, Juraj , Steinerová, Kateřina, Mwangi, Raphael , Khurana, Arushi , Galko, Jan , Polgárová, Kamila , Kořen, Jan , Obr, Aleš , Friedberg, Jonathan W. , Kaščák, Michal , Cohen, Jonathon B. , Masar, Michal, Suri, Alexandra, Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Hricko, Samuel, Hrušková, Andrea, Flowers, Christopher R. , Bergerova, Veronika, Blahovcová, Petra, Michalka, Jozef , Campr, Vít , Wang, Yucai , Reagan, Patrick Michael , Koff, Jean L. , Mou, Eric , Feldman, Andrew L. , Kahl, Brad S. , Tsang, Mazie , Nze, Chijioke , Maláriková, Diana , Janikova, Andrea , Martin, Peter, Syrbu, Sergei , Belada, David , Suri, Alexandra, Maurer, Matthew J. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Klener, Pavel , Cerhan, James R. , Trněný, Marek

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 786-786

10.1182/blood-2025-786 Get It

Abstract Introduction The International Prognostic Index (IPI) is widely used to stratify risk in large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL) across all ages, with age-adjusted (aa)IPI applied to younger patients. While there have been efforts to develop prognostic indices (PIs) tailored to older patients, few are adopted in clinical practice due to their complexity and reliance on functional assessments, which are not routinely collected in real-world registry datasets. Recently proposed SENIOR-IPI (Dubois, ASH 2024) was developed for older patients with LBCL receiving anthracycline (A)-based therapy. We assessed the performance of standard and novel PIs in patients aged 80+ years and externally validated the SENIOR-IPI. Methods We harmonized and pooled data of patients aged 80+ years with newly diagnosed LBCL from a national registry and two prospective cohorts: NiHiL (Czech Republic, enrolled 2010–2023), LEO (USA; n=222, 2015–2020), and MER (USA; n=77, 2010–2015), forming a cohort of 819 individuals. We included 536 individuals with complete data on IPI components and albumin, including 485 treated with chemotherapy and 397 with A-based regimens (primary cohort). Following PIs were evaluated: IPI, NCCN-IPI, (aa)IPI, and SENIOR-IPI (age per year, aaIPI components, LDH &gt;3x ULN as extra point, and albumin, all weighted six-fold; extranodal involvement excluded due to lack of prognostic significance). Multivariable hazard ratios (HR) were estimated using Cox proportional hazards models; discriminative ability was assessed using C-index and calibration plots. The primary endpoint was overall survival (OS); event-free survival results were consistent (230/357 events were deaths) and are not reported here. Results Among the 397 A-treated patients (median age 82 years, range 80–99), ECOG performance status (PS) 2–4 was observed in 35% of patients, clinical stage III–IV in 67%, elevated LDH in 65% (8% with &gt;3x ULN), &gt;1 extranodal (EN) site in 32%, and albumin levels &lt; 3.5 g/dL in 27%. In multivariable modeling, only age per year (HR=1.07, P&lt;0.01), and clinical stage (HR=1.36, P=0.048) were independent predictors of OS, whereas ECOG PS (HR=1.27, P=0.12), trichotomized LDH by ULN (HR=1.23, P=0.08) and albumin (HR=1.17, P=0.35) were not significant. SENIOR-IPI had the highest discrimination (C-index 0.631) in A-treated patients, outperforming IPI (0.617), NCCN-IPI (0.591), and aaIPI (0.620), with consistent results across cohorts: NiHiL (0.633), LEO (0.619), and MER (0.621). SENIOR-IPI stratified patients into low- (L-Risk, 0–9 points, 28%), low-intermediate (L-Int, 10–19 points, 42%), high-intermediate (H-Int, 20–29 points, 23%), and high-risk (H-Risk, 30–40 points, 7%) categories, with OS medians of 6.3, 3.8, 2.4, and 1.4 years, respectively (P&lt;0.01), and significant separation between L-Int and H-Int (HR=1.47, P=0.02). By comparison, IPI categorized patients as L-Risk (12%), L-Int (24%), H-Int (27%), and H-Risk (37%), with median OS of 8.7, 4.6, 4.8, and 1.9 years, resp. (P&lt;0.01). aaIPI yielded following distributions: 13%, 29%, 37%, and 21%; and median OS: 8.7, 5.3, 3.4, and 1.5 years; P&lt;0.01. NCCN-IPI stratified patients into three groups: L-Int (13%), H-Int (49%), and H-Risk (39%), with respective OS medians of 8.7, 4.1, and 2.5 years (P&lt;0.01). All PIs showed modest overestimation of mortality (calibration slopes: SENIOR-IPI 1.36; IPI 1.24; aaIPI 1.30; NCCN-IPI 1.26; intercept: -0.97, -0.87, -0.92, -0.87, resp.). In the entire cohort (n=536), SENIOR-IPI showed highest C-index (0.651 vs IPI 0.622, aaIPI 0.631, NCCN-IPI 0.606), and stratified patients into L-Risk (26%, 2-year OS: 6.4 years), L-Int (40%, 3.2 years), H-Int (24%, 1.5 years), and H-Risk (10%, 0.6 years). Calibration slope was 1.18 (intercept -0.33). Among patients not receiving chemotherapy, SENIOR-IPI also performed best (C-index 0.759 vs IPI 0.738, aaIPI 0.757, NCCN-IPI 0.728). Conclusion SENIOR-IPI enables effective risk stratification of patients aged 80+ years with LBCL into four prognostically distinct groups, outperforming traditional indices (IPI, NCCN-IPI, aaIPI) in patients receiving A-based therapy, as well as in the entire cohort and in patients not receiving chemotherapy. While its discrimination is superior, modest miscalibration suggests that future recalibration may improve precision. These findings support SENIOR-IPI as a clinically relevant prognostic tool for the elderly LBCL patient population. Funding: NU21-03-00411, P50 CA97274, U01 CA195568.
Performance of molecular classifiers relative to the international prognostic index (IPI) for overall and event-free survival in diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL)
Cholack, George , King, Rebecca L. , Mwangi, Raphael , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Novak, Anne J. , Cholack, George A , Edelmann, Dominic , Walker, Janek S. , Novak, Joseph P. , Wang, Yucai , Mou, Eric , Syrbu, Sergei , Seheult, Jansen N. , Vodička, Prokop , Paludo, Jonas , Witzig, Thomas E. , Hsi, Eric D. , Link, Brian K. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5301-5301

10.1182/blood-2025-5301 Get It

Abstract Over the past decade, classification systems using high-throughput genetic data have been developed to identify molecular subtypes of DLBCL. Although not a primary goal, these classifiers were also proposed as prognostic factors in their respective publications. To date, however, no study has directly compared these classifiers' ability to predict overall (OS) and event-free survival (EFS) in the same cohort. Herein, we sought to systematically compare predictive performance, benchmarked against the IPI, of several current established molecular classifiers and evaluate if any add significant independent prognostic information beyond the IPI. WES (including paired germline filter) and RNAseq data from newly diagnosed DLBCL patients (N=432; 2018 WHO criteria) in the Mayo Clinic/University of Iowa Lymphoma Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) were available for analysis (WES n=112, RNAseq n=40, or both n=280). The number of cases able to be classified (including as unclassified) for each classifier was as follows: IPI (432, 100%), cell-of-origin (COO, by Hans algorithm; 346, 80.1%), refined COO (by gene expression with Dark Zone Signature; 320, 100%), Haematological Malignancy Research Network (HMRN; 349, 89.0%), B-cell state (320, 100%), Lymphoma Ecotype (320, 100%), Lymphoma Microenvironment (LME; 320, 100%), Tumor microenvironment (TME26; 320, 100%), SubLymE (312, 97.5%), LymphGen (358, 91.3%), and DLBclass (223, 58.2%). OS was defined as time from diagnosis to all-cause death while EFS was defined as time from diagnosis to disease progression, initiation of second-line treatment, or all-cause death. We calculated Harrell's c-statistics for each Cox proportional hazards model evaluating the discriminative performance of each classifier in predicting OS/EFS. Using bootstrap validation, we obtained optimism-corrected c-statistics, which we report in the results. We performed likelihood ratio tests (LRT) comparing a univariable Cox model with IPI alone and models including both IPI and a given classifier to assess if a classifier provided independent prognostic information beyond the IPI. All patients were treated with immunochemotherapy (IC) with curative intent, 247 (57%) were male, median age at diagnosis was 65 years (IQR 55-72 years), 390 (96%) were White, 209 (60%) had GCB subtype by Hans, 22 (5.1%) had MYC double-hit by FISH (MYC and BCL2 or BCL6), and 162 (37.9%) had an IPI ≥ 3. The median follow-up was 7.0 years, 167 (39%) experienced an event, and 137 (32%) died. In a univariable Cox model, the c-statistic for IPI predicting OS was 0.66 (95% confidence interval [CI] 0.61-0.70). All other classifiers had c-statistics of ≤0.56. The c-statistic for IPI predicting EFS was 0.64 (95% CI 0.60-0.69), and all other classifiers had c-statistics of ≤0.58. The univariate DLBclass results for OS and EFS were not significantly impacted when restricted to cases with confidence &gt;0.7 (n=136). In Cox models of IPI alone versus IPI plus an individual classifier, the only classifier that provided statistically significant, independent information for OS was TME26 (LRT p=0.02). Adjusting for IPI, patients who were TME26-negative had significantly inferior OS compared to TME26-positive cases (HR 1.63, 95% CI 1.07-2.47; p=0.02). For EFS, DLBclass (restricted to confidence &gt;0.7) added significant prognostic information beyond IPI (LRT p=0.02). This finding was largely driven by C5 subtype; relative to C1 subtype and adjusting for IPI, C5 subtype had significantly inferior EFS (HR 5.53, 95% CI 1.81-17.0; p=0.003). In summary, we compared prognostic performance of multiple DLBCL molecular classifiers with respect to OS and EFS in a single real-world, prospective cohort of newly diagnosed, IC-treated DLBCL. Our data supports two key findings: all classifiers had modest performance for prognosis, and none individually outperformed the IPI in predicting OS nor EFS. Second, only TME26 and DLBclass (confidence &gt;0.7) provided additional prognostic information beyond that captured by the IPI for OS and EFS, respectively. This finding suggests that the tumor immune microenvironment and characteristics of C5 DLBCLs (ABC-subtype, CD79B mutations) can potentially offer significant independent information for predicting survival and response to front-line immunochemotherapy. If replicated, these findings could inform risk-adapted treatment approaches and aid in identifying high-risk patients for enrollment in genomically-informed clinical trials.
Targeting CSF1R to overcome myeloid cell suppression in CART therapy
DeFranco, Grace , Yun, Kun , Olivier, S., Torghabeh, Mehrdad Hefazi, Stewart, Carli M. , Gleba, Justyna, Pawlush, Matthew L. , Zakko, Andrew, Redig, Michael, Klinge, Skyeler, Mai, Long, Demirer, Aylin Alasonyalılar , Miller, James E. , Miller, Erin , Sirpilla, Olivia , Ruiz, Omar Gutierrez, Skeele, Dominic, Goldberg, Sophia , Foote, Sara, Saleh, Ateka, Xia, Hong , Ogbodo, Ekene J. , Qiu, Yushi, Smallridge, Robert C., Copland, John A. , Trynda, Justyna , Gutierrez-Ruiz, Omar L. , Gleba, Justyna , Roman, Claudia Manriquez , Feigin, Jennifer M. , Olivier, Samuel, Hefazi, Mehrdad , Stewart, Carli , Kimball, Brooke , Siegler, Elizabeth L. , Huynh, Truc, Sakemura, Reona , Can, İsmail , Foote, Sara, Saleh, Ateka, Zubair, Abba C. , Tun, Han W. , Kenderian, Saad S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 5, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 5883-5883

10.1182/blood-2025-5883 Get It

Abstract Chimeric antigen receptor T (CART) cell therapy has shown unprecedented success in the treatment of hematological malignancies. However, the immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment of both solid and liquid tumors is a major barrier for CART efficacy. Immunosuppressive myeloid cells inhibit CART efficacy. Colony-stimulating factor 1 receptor (CSF1R) promotes macrophage proliferation, survival, and anti-inflammatory response and is upregulated on myeloid cells in many cancers, making CSF1R an appealing therapeutic target. We aimed to test the interactions between CSF1R, myeloid cells, and CART response, and to study CSF1R targeting in the context of CART cell therapy. We utilized CD19-targeted CART cell therapy (CART19) in lymphoma preclinical models and thyroid-stimulating hormone receptor (TSHR)-targeting CART cell therapy (TSHR-CART) in thyroid cancer models. We first measured CSF1R expression on myeloid cells in vitro. Suppressive myeloid cells, polarized from healthy donor monocytes using an anaplastic thyroid cancer (ATC) cell line, 8505c, or mantle cell lymphoma cell line, JeKo-1, significantly upregulate CSF1R (p=0.0002) compared to media control. After polarization, myeloid cells significantly inhibit TSHR-CART and CART19 antigen-specific proliferation compared to freshly isolated monocytes (p=0.012, p&lt;0.01, respectively) indicating that suppressive myeloid cells contribute to CART failure in multiple tumor types. We then performed single cell RNA sequencing on peripheral blood taken at baseline from patients with mantle cell lymphoma treated with CART19. We found a significant increase of CSF1R on monocyte subsets in CART19 non-responders vs responders (padj=0.0037). Next, we determined the impact of CSF1R blockade on CART cell therapy in vivo. Using lymphoma models, B6 mice were engrafted with the luciferase+ CD19+ murine lymphoma cell line TBL-12 (1x106 cells i.v. 1 day after 250 mg/kg cyclophosphamide). Tumor burden was significantly reduced after 7 days of treatment with low dose CART19 (0.5x106 i.v.) + anti-mouse CSF1R antibody (16mg/kg i.p. twice weekly) vs CART19 + IgG control (p=0.0146). We then tested the impact of CSF1R blockade in mice experiencing tumor relapse. After TBL-12 engraftment, mice were treated with anti-mouse CSF1R or IgG control antibody followed two days later with high dose CART19 (1x106 i.v.) to induce remission. Mice were re-challenged with TBL-12 14 days later. Mice treated with anti-mouse CSF1R antibody showed increased tumor control and significantly higher survival (p=0.0416). Using thyroid cancer models, first we identified high macrophage infiltration in biopsy specimens of patients with ATC compared to normal thyroid tissue and benign thyroid tumors through immunohistochemistry (IHC) of patient samples (p&lt;0.01, p&lt;0.0001, respectively). To test if macrophages are associated with CART failure in ATC, NSG mice were subcutaneously engrafted with 1x106 TSHR+ THJ529 tumors, an ATC cell line derived from patient biopsy samples from the Mayo Clinic thyroid cancer biobank, followed by i.v. treatment with 1x107 TSHR-CART or untransduced T cell control (UTD). IHC staining of tumor tissue collected at experimental endpoints revealed a dose-dependent, significant infiltration of human CD3+ T cells into the tumors which inversely correlated with murine F4/80+ myeloid cell and murine YM-1+ M2 macrophage infiltration. This led us to hypothesize that myeloid cell targeting with CSF1R blockade can improve TSHR-CART efficacy. We utilized the same ATC model described above to test CSF1R targeting. When TSHR+ THJ529 tumors reached approximately 100 mm3, mice were randomized by tumor volume and treated with CSF1R inhibitor PLX5622 (600mg/kg) or vehicle control, followed by either UTD or TSHR-CART cells 5x106 i.v. Mice treated with TSHR-CART + PLX5622 showed significantly improved tumor control vs TSHR-CART + vehicle control (p&lt;0.0001) or UTD + PLX5622 (p&lt;0.0001). Together, our results highlight immunosuppressive myeloid cells which express CSF1R as a major cell type limiting CART efficacy in both solid and liquid tumors. We also identified a strategy to overcome myeloid-mediated suppression of CART cells by targeting CSF1R with antibody or small molecule inhibitors.