Citations

Clear

121 citation(s) found for "Larson, Dirk".

Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined Significance: Estimated Incidence and Duration Prior to Recognition.
Kyle, Robert A. , Therneau, Terry M. , Melton, Lee J., Benson, Joanne T., Katzmann, Jerry A., Dispenzieri, Angela , Larson, Dirk R. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 246-246

10.1182/blood.v110.11.246.246 Get It

Abstract Background: Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) is defined by a monoclonal protein concentration in serum of 3 g/dL or less and a proportion of plasma cells in the bone marrow of 10% or less, absence of lytic bone lesions, anemia, hypercalcemia, and renal insufficiency related to the proliferation of the monoclonal plasma cells. Two major questions remain unanswered: What proportion of patients with MGUS in the population is unrecognized clinically? What is the likely duration of MGUS at the time of its discovery? Methods: We examined the serum of 21,463 (77%) of the 28,038 enumerated residents of Olmsted County, Minnesota, in a population-based screening study and found that MGUS was present in 1.3% of persons 50 years of age and 3.8% of those 70 years of age. The risk of progression of MGUS to multiple myeloma (MM), primary amyloidosis (AL), Waldenstrom’s macroglobulinemia (WM), or related plasma cell disorders was 1% per year. Results: By age 70, only 21% of Olmsted County residents with MGUS, as determined by the prevalence study, had been recognized by routine clinical practice (Fig. 1). This is probably higher in Olmsted County than elsewhere because serum protein electrophoresis is frequently ordered on Mayo Clinic patients. The incidence of MGUS, estimated from the prevalence data, indicates onset of the condition long before clinical recognition. The duration of MGUS prior to detection at age 70 is shown in Fig. 2. Thus, 30% of patients recognized to have MGUS at age 70 probably had MGUS onset before age 50 and 55% had a prior (unrecognized) MGUS already by age 60. The median duration of MGUS prior to its recognition on the basis of clinical practice is 11 years (median). Linear extrapolation of the incidence curve implies a first appearance of MGUS around 30 years of age. Figure 1 Figure 1 Figure 2 Figure 2
Serum Immunoglobulin Free Light Chain in Primary Amyloidosis: Prognostic Value and Correlations with Clinical Features
Kumar, Shaji , Clark, Raynell, Larson, Dirk, Colby, Colin , Zeldenrust, Steve R., Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzzane, Kyle, Robert A. , Katzmann, Jerry A., Dispenzieri, Angela , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Ramı́rez-Alvarado, Marina , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 112 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 2733-2733

10.1182/blood.v112.11.2733.2733 Get It

Abstract Background: Immunoglobulin free light chains (FLC) form the substrate for synthesis of amyloid fibrils in patients with AL amyloidosis. Development of FLC assay (Freelite) has allowed us to better assess the clonal cell burden in patients with AL amyloid. The relationship of the light chain types and their levels in serum to the clinical feature at presentation and the eventual outcome has not been systematically studied. Methods: We identified 730 patients with biopsy proven AL amyloidosis, who were seen at Mayo Clinic between January 1980 and July 2006, who were seen within 90 days of their diagnosis and in whom FLC levels were performed or had stored serum available for analysis. Cardiac biomarkers (cTnT, NT ProBNP) were also performed on stored serum for some of the patients as part of previous studies. Clinical data and follow up status are prospectively collected into the Dysproteinemia database, which was used for the study. Results: The median age of the study population was 63 years (range; 32–90) and 463 patients (63%) were male. The median estimated survival for the entire group was 37 months from diagnosis and the median follow up for the 263 patients (37%) alive at the time of the analysis was 27.8 months (range; 1–177 months). The plasma cell clone was lambda in 528 patients (72%) and kappa in 202 (28%) patients. The median absolute difference between the FLCs was 19.6 mg/dL for the entire group (range; 0.01–2478); for the kappa patients was 29.4 mg/dL (range; 0.01–1359) and for the lambda patients was 18.2 mg/dL (range; 0.03–2478). Kappa AL was associated with more involvement of the GI tract and liver as indicated by higher alkaline phosphatase (1.8 vs. 1.3 fold; P=0.03), higher total bilirubin (0.95 vs. 0.78 mg/dL, P = 0.04) and lower serum carotene (119 vs. 155 ug/dL; P = 0.0002). On the contrary, renal involvement was more in the lambda AL with the 24 hour urinary albumin higher in the lambda AL (2.4 gm vs. 1.4 gm; P = 0.0002) and lower serum albumin (2.77 vs. 2.97 mg/dL; P = 0.001). While there was no difference in the overall survival (OS) between the kappa and lambda AL, the median OS for those without a heavy chain was significantly shorter (12.6 months vs. 29.9 months; P= 0.01) compared to those with a heavy chain identified. There was also a correlation between high FLC difference and degree of organ involvement, especially cardiac. Among the 202 kappa AL patients, the median survival for those with a high FLC difference ( > 29.4 mg/dL) was 13 months vs. 48.8 months for those with low difference (P = 0.001). Similarly among the 528 patients with lambda AL, those with high difference (> 18.2 mg/dL) had a median OS of 9.3 months compared to 33 months for those with low difference (P < 0.0001) (Figure). The FLC difference was independent of the cTnT, NT Pro BNP, uric acid and fold-increase in alkaline phosphatase, all of which were significant in the multivariable analysis. Conclusions: The type of FLC impacts the spectrum of organ involvement, with gastrointestinal involvement observed more frequently with kappa, and renal involvement with lambda FLC. The FLC burden correlates with the degree of organ involvement, and is a significant predictor of overall survival in AL amyloidosis. Lambda FLC exerts similar effect as kappa FLCs, but at lower levels confirming the increased “amyloidogenicity” of lambda FLC. Finally, lack of a chaperone heavy chain is associated with a poorer outcome. Figure 1. Overall survival form diagnosis in patients with high vs. low FLC difference (using median values for cutoffs for kappa and lambda FLC) Figure 1. Overall survival form diagnosis in patients with high vs. low FLC difference (using median values for cutoffs for kappa and lambda FLC)
The Importance of Bone Marrow Examination in Determining Complete Response to Therapy in Patients with Multiple Myeloma.
Kumar, Shaji , Kyle, Robert A. , Colby, Colin , Chee, Cheng Ean , Larson, Dirk R. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Gertz, Morie A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 112 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1730-1730

10.1182/blood.v112.11.1730.1730 Get It

Abstract Background: In multiple myeloma (MM), a complete response (CR) is defined by the European Group for Blood and Bone Marrow Transplantation (EBMT) and the International Myeloma Working Group (IMWG) Uniform Response Criteria as absence of monoclonal protein in serum and urine by immunofixation (IFE), and a bone marrow (BM) aspirate/biopsy containing <5% plasma cells (PC). This definition of CR is widely adopted in clinical trials, but there is a high degree of non-compliance with the BM requirement. As a result, differences in CR rates across trials can occur not just as a result of treatment efficacy, but also on how rigorously the BM requirement for CR is implemented. Moreover, requiring BM examinations merely to confirm CR is cumbersome in clinical practice. The goal of this study was to determine the added value of BM examinations in patients who can otherwise be considered to be in CR by virtue of a negative IFE in the serum and urine. Methods: For the purpose of the study, we included only patients with MM who had measurable monoclonal (M) protein levels at baseline (defined as >1 gm/dL in the serum and/or >200 mg/24 hour in the urine) on protein electrophoresis; patients with non-secretory and oligo-secretory MM were excluded. We then identified patients who since 1995 had a negative IFE in the serum and urine and a BM aspirate/biopsy, all done at the same time (within 30 days of each other). Baseline demographics and clinical characteristics; date of diagnosis, last follow up, and follow up status; serum and urine M protein levels at diagnosis; and results of serum and urine IFE, serum free light chain (FLC) ratio and BM aspirate/biopsy within 30 days of complete response were all collected from the existing databases. Results: Ninety-five patients met the criteria for the study, all of whom had measurable disease at baseline and subsequently achieved negative IFE in serum and urine (‘IF- CR’). Of these, only 83 patients (87%) met criteria for CR by the EBMT/IMWG criteria with less than 5% PC in the BM; 13% of patients had 5% or more PC despite the apparent IF-CR on serum and urine IFE. In fact, the BM showed 10% or more PC in 5% of IF-CR patients. We then assessed whether a normal serum FLC ratio in addition to negative serum and urine IFE would eliminate the need for a BM biopsy. The additional requirement of the serum FLC ratio to negative IFE was not fully adequate in eliminating false positive CR’s. Among 34 patients who had IF- CR plus a normal serum FLC ratio, only 88% of patients met CR definition with <5% BM PC; 12% had 5% or more PC, and one patient (3%) had 10% or more PC. We studied the survival (from time of diagnosis) of patients who had true CR’s (negative IFE and <5% PC) versus patients who had IF- CR’s but BM had 5% or more PC. Overall survival from diagnosis between the two groups was 10.7 years versus 5.6 years, respectively, P=0.001 (see Figure 1). Conclusions: BM examination is essential to accurately estimate CR. Up to 13% of patients with negative IFE in serum and urine fail to meet the BM requirement. The addition of a normal serum FLC ratio to negative IFE did not significantly reduce the proportion of patients who fail to meet the BM requirement. Based on this study, we recommend that the CR definition in the EBMT and IMWG criteria should not be revised to eliminate the need for BM examination. Moreover, the consistent collection of BM samples is essential for future strategies to evaluate immunophenotypic CR and molecular CR in MM. Figure 1: Kaplan-Meier curve showing survival benefit (in years) of patients in complete response with less than 5% bone marrow plasma cells. Figure 1:. Kaplan-Meier curve showing survival benefit (in years) of patients in complete response with less than 5% bone marrow plasma cells.
Immunoglobulin Free Light Chain Ratio Is an Independent Risk Factor for Progression of Smoldering Multiple Myeloma.
Kyle, Robert A. , Katzmann, Jerry A., Benson, Joanne, Clark, Raynell, Melton, L. Joseph, Kumar, Shaji , Jelinek, Diane F., Dispenzieri, Angela , Larson, Dirk R. , Benson, Joanne T., Gertz, Morie A. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1487-1487

10.1182/blood.v110.11.1487.1487 Get It

Abstract Background: Smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) is an asymptomatic plasma cell proliferative disorder with a high risk of progression to symptomatic multiple myeloma. Identification of risk factors that predict progression of SMM to symptomatic MM could identify higher risk patients who might benefit from chemoprevention or more intensive surveillance. We hypothesized that increased monoclonal free kappa or lambda immunoglobulin light chains in smoldering myeloma (SMM), as detected by the serum free light chain (FLC) assay, indicates an increased the risk of progression to active myeloma. Methods: Of 276 pathologically confirmed SMM patients seen at the Mayo Clinic from 1970 to 1995, baseline serum samples obtained within 30 days of diagnosis were available in 273. Results: At a median follow-up of surviving patients of 12.4 years, transformation to active disease has occurred in 161 (59%) patients. An abnormal FLC ratio was present at baseline in 90% of patients. The best break-point for predicting risk of progression was a FLC ratio less than or equal to 0.125 or greater than or equal to 8 (hazard ratio, 2.3; 95% CI, 1.6–3.2) [Figure 1]. The extent of abnormality of FLC ratio was independent of SMM risk categories defined by number of plasma cells in the bone marrow and size of serum M-proteins (bone marrow plasma cells ≥ 10% and serum M protein ≥ 3 g/dL; bone marrow plasma cells ≥ 10% but serum M protein < 3 g/dL; and serum M protein ≥ 3 g/dL but bone marrow plasma cells < 10%). Incorporating the FLC ratio into the risk model, the division of patients into high-, intermediate-, and low-risk groups is 28, 42, and 30% with 5 year progression rates of 76, 51, and 25%, respectively [Figure 2]. Conclusions: The serum immunoglobulin FLC ratio is an important additional determinant of clinical outcome in patients with SMM. Figure Figure Figure Figure
Survival Based on Metaphase Versus Interphase Cells for 154 Patients with Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma.
Lee, You Kyoung , Fink, Stephanie, Therneau, Terry, Stephanie, Smoley, Sarah, Paternoster, Adewale, Adeyinka, Dirk, Larson, Fonseca, Raphael, Robert, Kyle, Gordon, Dewald W., Adewale, Adeyinka, Dirk, Larson R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | April 18, 2020 | Volume: 104 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1422-1422

10.1182/blood.v104.11.1422.1422 Get It

Abstract Background: Multiple myeloma (MM) has been studied by conventional cytogenetics and fluorescence in situ hybridization using DNA probes (FISH) on interphase nuclei and metaphase cells, but the relative clinical significance of proliferating (metaphase) versus non-proliferating (interphase) cells at diagnosis is poorly understood. We investigated a consecutive series of 154 patients (pts) with newly diagnosed untreated MM, and compared results for metaphase and interphase cells with survival. Methods: Bone marrow within 30 days of diagnosis was analyzed by standard cytogenetics. Leftover cells were stored at −70°C. Interphase and metaphase FISH was done using probes for IGH, FGFR3, CCND1, c-MAF, D13S319, LAMP1, p53 and D17Z1 to detect t(4;14), t(11;14), t(14;16) and chromosome 13 or 17 anomalies, respectively. We analyzed <10 metaphases and 200 unselected interphase nuclei for each FISH probe set for each pt. Survival rates were estimated using Kaplan-Meier and differences in survival curves compared using log-rank test. Results: 61 (39.6%) pts had abnormal metaphases by cytogenetics (43 pts) and/or FISH (46 pts): 12 (19.7%) had t(11;14) by cytogenetics (3 pts) and/or FISH (11 pts), 11 (18.0%) had t(4;14) by FISH but not cytogenetics, and 3 (4.9%) had t(14;16) by FISH but not cytogenetics. Metaphases with 13q- were seen in 30 pts (49.2%). Interphase FISH results were abnormal for 133 (86.3%) pts: mean percent neoplastic nuclei was 26.9 ± 21.6 (3.9 to 99.0). Mean percent plasma cells was 54.7 ± 24.6 (3.0 to 99.0). Each of the 61 pts with abnormal metaphases was also abnormal in interphase nuclei. Median survival for pts with ≥50% (20 pts) abnormal nuclei was 202 days vs. 1351 days for pts with <50% (134 pts) (p<0.001). Median survival for pts with abnormal metaphases (61 pts) was 587 days vs. 1404 days for pts with normal metaphases (93 pts) (p=0.002). Median survival was 381 days for 30 pts with 13q- metaphases compared with 1404 days for 38 pts with normal metaphases and 13q- interphase nuclei (p<0.001). Metaphase and interphase analysis along with other potential risk factors (hemoglobin <10, serum calcium ≥11, serum creatinine ≥2, plasma cell labeling index and percent bone marrow plasma cells) were evaluated by multivariate analysis using a stepwise selection in a Cox proportional hazards model. Only the observation of 13q- in metaphases or ≥50% abnormal interphase nuclei were significant predictors of survival. Conclusions: Analysis of metaphases at diagnosis is important to detect proliferating disease which is a strong indicator of poor prognosis. Metaphase FISH is a necessary adjunct to conventional cytogenetics to detect cryptic t(4;14) and t(14;16), and accurately detect prognostic chromosome anomalies such as 13q-. Observing a 13q- in metaphase cells is a strong predictor of survival compared with observing 13q- in only interphase nuclei. At diagnosis, analysis of interphase nuclei is efficient, identifies an abnormal clone in 86% of pts and defines a subset of patients with ≥50% nuclei that have a poor prognosis. Since analysis of metaphases gives better prognostic information, interphase FISH is not a substitution in the cytogenetic work up of patients with MM.
Long-term survival after traumatic brain injury: A population-based analysis
Leibson, Cynthia L., Malec, James F. , Perkins, Patricia K., Diehl, Nancy N. , Brown, Allen W. , Larson, Dirk R.

Mayo Clinic

NeuroRehabilitation | January 21, 2020 | Volume: 19 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 37-43

10.3233/nre-2004-19105 Get It

A Study of Bedside Visual Art To Decrease Anxiety and Improve Pain and Mood in Cancer Patients: The Mayo Clinic Experience.
Wolanskyj, Alexandra P., Curry, Elizabeth A., Ehlers, Shawna L. , Eagle, Debra M., Colby, Colin , Bauer, Brent A. , Scanlon, Paul D., Larson, Dirk R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | November 17, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 975-975

10.1182/blood.v110.11.975.975 Get It

Abstract Background: The treatment of cancer-related symptoms continues to represent a major challenge for health care providers. Traditional approaches often require pharmacologic interventions which have potential side effects. A wide variety of approaches using complementary and alternative medicine (including music therapy) have demonstrated some early benefit. The role of a visual art intervention on pain, anxiety and mood has not been studied to date. Patients and Methods: Our patient population consisted of 21 Hematology inpatients at the Mayo Clinic (19 women, 2 men with a median age of 53.4 years, [range19 to 73]), with the following hematological disorders: Acute Leukemia (n = 6); Lymphoma (n = 5); Multiple Myeloma (n = 5); and a variety of other malignant conditions (n =5). Patients and their families were invited to participate actively or passively (i.e. observe) in a 1 to1 visual art intervention, conducted by a trained artist educator using different forms of art media. Baseline assessments of pain, anxiety and mood were conducted just prior to the intervention using Visual Analog scales (VAS), the Spielberger State Trait Anxiety Inventory and the Positive and Negative Affect Schedule (PANAS) respectively. The same scales were administered immediately following completion of the art intervention. Results: Twenty of 21 patients completed the intervention, and all 20 patients actively participated. A significant improvement in positive mood scores (4.6 [95%CI: (1.7, 7.5)] or 14.6% change, p=0.003), decrease in negative mood scores (−3.4 [95%CI: (−0.7, −6.1)] or 18% change, p=0.016) and in anxiety scores (−9.2 [95%CI: (−14.2, −4.1)] or 21.6% change, p=0.001) were observed. Among the 14 patients who reported some pain (VAS>0) prior to the intervention, the mean VAS pain score improved significantly (−1.4 [95%CI: (−2.4, −0.3)] or 35.1% change, p=0.017). Universally all patients commented that they would participate in art-based interventions in the future Conclusions Bedside visual art interventions can decrease pain and anxiety, and improve mood in hospitalized hematological patients with cancer diagnoses. These intriguing findings warrant future placebo-controlled studies, and suggest that these alternative measures should be considered as an adjunct to conventional therapies in patients with cancer-related pain, and symptoms of anxiety and decreased mood.
Comparative Analysis of Staging Systems in AL Amyloidosis
Muchtar, Eli , Therneau, Terry M. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kapoor, Prashant , Kourelis, Taxiarchis , Warsame, Rahma , Fonder, Amie , Hobbs, Miriam, Hwa, Yi L. , Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Muchtar, E , Larson, Dirk R. , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Leung, Nelson , Lin, Yi , Go, Ronald S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3228-3228

10.1182/blood-2018-99-114262 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Immunoglobulin light chain (AL) amyloidosis is associated with significant morbidity and mortality. Several models were developed to allow survival prediction, but head-to-head model comparison is lacking. Patients and Methods: Five prognostic models were compared: Mayo 2004; Mayo 2012; 2013 European modification of Mayo 2004 (where Mayo 2004 stage 3 is subdivided into 3 subgroups based on NT-proBNP at 8500 ng/L and systolic blood pressure at 100 mmHg); 2015 European modification of Mayo 2004 (where Mayo 2004 stage 3 is subdivided into 2 subgroups based on NT-proBNP at 8500 ng/L); and organ model (a model based on number of involved organs). All patients with available baseline data for the 5 models were included in this study (n=1005). Improvements in predictive accuracy of the various models were determined by calculating a net improvement in survival prediction for each pair of prognostic models. Net improvement was considered as the proportion where model A outperforms model B minus the proportion where model B outperforms model A. Results: For all models, there was increasing risk for death with increasing stage. The organ model was the least powerful system with a hazard ratio of 2.8 for ≥4 organs compared to 1 involved organ. The organ model was consistently outperformed by the other 4 systems. In the cohort as a whole, the biomarker models (Mayo 2004; Mayo 2012; European 2013; European 2015) were comparable in ability to predict survival (Figure). However, a slightly superior performance of the European 2013 modification of the Mayo 2004 system was seen over the Mayo 2004 system in the group as a whole (net improvement 4.1%, P=0.023) and when restricted to non-ASCT population (net improvement 6.3% P=0.014). The European 2015 modification performed slightly better than the Mayo 2004 system in the ASCT population (net improvement 3.4%, P=0.025). 1-year mortality was better predicted by the European models (net improvement 11-14%, P<0.05), while the Mayo 2012 had better survival prediction to all other biomarker models in 3-year landmark comparison (net improvement 7-9%, P<0.05). Conclusion: Using biomarker based staging is a clear improvement over the organ staging system. The different biomarker staging systems' abilities to predict for survival were relatively comparable, solidifying the importance of soluble cardiac biomarkers and free light chain measurement as prognosticators in AL amyloidosis. Mayo 2004-based models better predict for early death while Mayo 2012 model has a better prediction for long-term survival. Figure. Figure. Disclosures Gertz: Ionis: Honoraria; celgene: Consultancy; spectrum: Consultancy, Honoraria; janssen: Consultancy; Amgen: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy; Medscape: Consultancy; annexon: Consultancy; Teva: Consultancy; Research to Practice: Consultancy; Apellis: Consultancy; Alnylam: Honoraria; Prothena: Honoraria; Physicians Education Resource: Consultancy. Lacy:Celgene: Research Funding. Dingli:Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Millennium Takeda: Research Funding; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.; Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Other: Participates in the International PNH Registry (for Mayo Clinic, Rochester) for Alexion Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Kapoor:Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding. Russell:Vyriad: Equity Ownership. Kumar:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding.
Genomic Abnormalities Among African Individuals with Monoclonal Gammopathies Using Calculated Ancestry
Polley, Mei‐Yin C. , Pearce, Kathryn E., Baird, Michael L., Colby, Colin , Benson, Joanne, Asmann, Yan W. , Therneau, Terry M. , Vachon, Celine M. , Stewart, A. Keith, Kumar, Shaji , Baughn, Linda B. , Larson, Dirk R. , Elhaik, Eran , Benson, Joanne T., Li, Zhou, Cerhan, James R. , Vachon, Celine M. , Bergsagel, P. Leif , Dispenzieri, Angela , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 132 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4458-4458

10.1182/blood-2018-99-117382 Get It

Abstract Monoclonal gammopathies, including multiple myeloma (MM), represent a group of plasma cell (PC) disorders that comprise of mostly incurable hematopoietic malignancies with an increasing incidence in the US. Previous epidemiological studies demonstrated a 2-3 fold higher incidence of monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) and a similarly higher incidence of MM along with a ~4-year younger age of onset among African Americans (AA) compared to European Americans (EAs) (Fonseca, Leukemia, 2017). This suggests a possible ancestral-associated genetic predisposition of AAs to the development of monoclonal gammopathies (Landgren, Blood, 2006). When access to care is equal, AAs have a better overall survival compared to EAs suggesting that AAs may have a genetic predisposition that renders them better responders to treatment or have more favorable cytogenetic subtypes of MM (Waxman, Blood, 2010). Previous efforts to understand this disparity have relied on self-reported race rather than genetic ancestry. We hypothesize that quantifying genetic ancestry is necessary to fully understand the genetic mechanisms of racial disparities of monoclonal gammopathies. We describe our study of 881 patients with monoclonal gammopathies who had undergone uniform testing to identify MM-specific cytogenetic abnormalities. DNA from the bone marrow samples was genotyped on the Precision Medicine Research Array. Biogeographical ancestry was assessed using the Geographic Population Structure Origins tool, which provides the ancestral breakdown of 36 admixture components for each individual representing different geographic regions and outputs admixture proportions corresponding to those ancestries (Elhaik, Nat Commun, 2014). We evaluated whether an increase in the percentage of African Ancestry altered the odds of any primary cytogenetic abnormality. We demonstrated that a 10% increase in the percentage of African ancestry was associated with a 6% increase in the odds of detecting either an t(11;14), t(14;16) or t(14;20) (odds ratio = 1.06, 95% CI: 1.02 - 1.11; p-value = 0.05). Although we observed an increase in the odds of each of the individual translocations with 10% increase in African ancestry, l t(11;14) (OR=1.03) t(14;16) (OR=1.11) and t(14;20) (OR=1.10), these three abnormalities were combined to achieve greater statistical power. The differences in cytogenetic abnormalities were most striking among individuals with ≥80.0% African (n=120) compared to individuals with <0.1% African ancestry (n=235). Using these cutoff values comparing the ≥80.0% and <0.1% African ancestry cohorts, there was a higher prevalence of t(11;14), t(14;16) and t(14;20) (51% vs. 33%, respectively, p-value=0.008) and a lower prevalence of trisomies (with or without IgH translocations) (48.3% vs. 61.3%, respectively, p-value=0.066). In addition, the ≥80% African ancestry cohort also displayed a slightly lower prevalence of monosomy 13/13q deletion compared to the cohort with <0.1% African ancestry (34.2% vs. 38.7%, respectively, p-value=0.021). Further, we observed a significantly higher prevalence in the proportion of females with monoclonal gammopathies among the ≥80% African ancestry cohort compared to the cohort with <0.1% African ancestry (56.7% vs. 42.1%, respectively, p-value=0.028). We complement our past studies that relied on self-reported race and characterized patients' demographic and uniformly collected cytogenetic data in relation to genetically defined African ancestry. We demonstrate the prevalence of having one of three specific subtypes (i.e., t(11;14), t(14;16), or t(14;20)) was significantly higher in those with highest (≥80%) compared to lowest (<0.1%) African ancestry demonstrating African ancestry is associated with a subtype distribution of MM that differs from non-African individuals. These differences were only revealed after analysis of individuals with the highest and lowest percentage of African ancestry. Since 38.3% of the individuals with ≥80% African ancestry have the favorable t(11;14) translocation (in comparison to 26.8% of <0.1% African individuals), this finding may explain improved survival with equal access to care. Understanding the genetic mechanisms of this disparity is a fundamental step to understanding differences in incidence and outcomes of patients with monoclonal gammopathies. Disclosures Elhaik: DNA Diagnostics Center: Consultancy. Baird:DNA Diagnostics Center: Employment. Cerhan:Jannsen: Other: Scientific Advisory Board; Nanostring: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding. Stewart:Amgen Inc., BMS, Celgene, Takeda, Roche, Seattle Genetics, Janssen, Ono: Consultancy; Amgen Inc., Celgene, Roche, Seattle Genetics: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene, Takeda, Prothena, Jannsen, Pfizer, Alnylam, GSK: Research Funding. Kumar:Novartis: Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Takeda: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; KITE: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; AbbVie: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Roche: Research Funding.
Development Of Solid Malignancies In Patients With Monoclonal Gammopathy Of Undetermined Significance (MGUS): A Population-Based Study Of 17,315 Patients
Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Roeker, Lindsey E. , Larson, Dirk R. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3134-3134

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3134.3134 Get It

Abstract Background While patients with monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) are known to be at an increased risk of developing multiple myeloma, Waldenström macroglobulinemia, and primary amyloidosis, the risk of developing non-hematologic malignancies is less clear. A recent report suggested that MGUS patients have a 1.56-fold increased risk of developing nonhematologic malignancies. An excess risk of developing nonmelanoma skin (RR = 2.04), endocrine (RR = 3.34), breast (RR = 1.32), kidney and urinary tract (1.58), respiratory (RR = 1.42), male reproductive system (RR = 1.32), and GI cancers (RR = 1.25) has been reported for people with MGUS (Blood Oct 13 2011;118(15):4086-4092). This study constructed a cohort by discovering MGUS status through medical workup. Therefore, associations discovered might be related to the reason the test was performed more than the result of the test. This study aimed to determine if there was an increased risk of solid malignancies in persons with MGUS using a large, population-based, systematically screened cohort. Methods The population-based cohort established to estimate the prevalence of MGUS was examined for this study (N Engl J Med 2006; 354:1362-1369). Of the 28,038 residents of Olmsted County, Minnesota age 50 years or older as of January 1, 1995, 21,463 individuals' serum samples were collected. All samples were evaluated with serum electrophoresis and immunofixation to determine MGUS status. The Mayo Clinic Medical Index from 1/1/1975 to last follow up or 5/31/2006 was used to link MGUS status to other diagnoses. All patients diagnosed with a solid malignancy were identified, and disease prevalence was determined for cases and controls. For MGUS patients who progressed to MM or related disorder, only solid malignancy diagnoses made prior to progression was considered. A second analysis was performed in which only malignancies that developed after the MGUS screening or diagnosis date were considered. Results 17,315 patients with 435,021 person-years of follow-up were included in the study. Any patient who was blinded in the initial cohort could not be included. Patients with MGUS (n=605) had a mean follow up of 24.64 years (range 0.11 to 30.57) while controls (n=16,710) had a mean of 25.14 years (range 0.01 to 31.40) of follow up. The risk ratio for developing any solid tumor was 1.08 (95% CI 0.94 to 1.25). Persons with MGUS had a 1.61-fold increased risk of developing respiratory tumors over controls. MGUS patients did not have a significantly increased risk of developing cancer in any other anatomical position studied, including bone, brain, breast, endocrine, eye, gastrointestinal, kidney, skin (melanoma or non-melanoma), oral/nasal/pharyngeal, reproductive, or salivary gland. MGUS patients were not found to be at increased risk of developing tumors with a specific pathology over controls. The second analysis, which considered only tumors that developed after the MGUS screening or diagnosis date, showed that MGUS patients were not at an increased risk of respiratory tumors (RR 1.28, p=0.21). According to this analysis, MGUS patients are at decreased risk of developing non-melanoma skin cancer (RR 0.76, p=0.003). No statistically significant increased risk of any solid tumor was identified through this analysis. Conclusion This study used a systematically screened population-based cohort to determine if patients with MGUS are at an increased risk of developing solid tumors. The analysis suggests that patients with MGUS have a significantly increased risk of developing respiratory malignancies (RR 1.61, p=0.01). However, when only tumors diagnosed after MGUS screening or diagnosis date were considered, this risk was no longer significant (RR 1.28, p=0.21). Contrary to previous reports, we did not find patients with MGUS to be at an increased risk of developing other solid malignancies. The discrepancy between these findings and previously reported increased risk may be related to the elimination of ascertainment bias in this population-based cohort universally screened for the presence or absence of MGUS. Accurately understanding the risks associated with MGUS, a condition affecting 3% percent of the population over 50 years of age, may allow for more informed recommendations for screening and counseling for these patients. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Consultancy, Research Funding; Onyx: Consultancy, Research Funding.