Citations

Clear

1825 citation(s) found for "Yu, Emily".

Mayo Genetic Risk Models for Newly Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia Treated With Venetoclax + Hypomethylating Agent
Gangat, Naseema , Elbeih, Azeem, Ghosoun, Nour, McCullough, Kristen , Aperna, Fnu, Johnson, Isla McKerrow , Abdelmagid, Maymona, Al‐Kali, Aref , Begna, Kebede H. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Matin, Aasiya , Litzow, Mark R. , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Pardanani, Animesh , Badar, Talha , Foran, James M. , Palmer, Jeanne , Sproat, Lisa, Khera, Nandita , Yi, Cecilia Y. Arana , Yates, Samuel J. , Sneider, Abigail , Dworkin, Emily , Patel, Anand , Bazinet, Alexandre , Kadia, Tapan M. , Tefferi, Ayalew , Johnson, Isla M, Begna, Kebede , Elliott, Michelle , Mangaonkar, Abhishek A. , Saliba, Antoine N , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Litzow, Mark R. , Shah, Mithun V , Patnaik, Mrinal , Pardanani, Animesh , Badar, Talha , Murthy, Hemant S , Arana Yi, Cecilia Y , Patel, Anand , Bazinet, Alexandre , Senapati, Jayastu , Bataller, Alex , DiNardo, Courtney , Kadia, Tapan M , Tefferi, Ayalew , McCullough, Kristen B , Alkhateeb, Hassan B. , Saliba, Antoine N. , Hefazi, Mehrdad , Hogan, William J. , Shah, Meera , Murthy, Hemant S. , Yi, Cecilia Arana , Senapati, Jayastu , DiNardo, Courtney D.

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Hematology | December 13, 2024 | Volume: 100 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 260-271

10.1002/ajh.27564 | PMID 39671248 Get It

ABSTRACT Patients with newly diagnosed acute myeloid leukemia (ND‐AML) derive variable survival benefit from venetoclax + hypomethylating agent (Ven‐HMA) therapy. The primary objective in the current study was to develop genetic risk models that are predictive of survival and are applicable at the time of diagnosis and after establishing treatment response. Among 400 ND‐AML patients treated with Ven‐HMA at the Mayo Clinic, 247 (62%) achieved complete remission with (CR) or without (CRi) count recovery. Multivariable analysis–derived hazard ratios (HR), including 1.8 for European LeukemiaNet (ELN) adverse karyotype, 4.7 for KMT2Ar , 1.7 for TP53 MUT , 2.6 for KRAS MUT , and 2.1 for IDH2 WT were applied to develop an HR‐weighted risk model: low, intermediate, and high; respective median survival censored for allogeneic stem cell transplant (ASCT) (3‐year survival) were “not reached” (67%), 19.1 (33%), and 7.1 months (0%). In patients achieving CR/CRi, adverse karyotype, KMT2Ar , KRAS MUT , IDH2 WT predicted inferior survival, allowing for a complementary response‐stratified risk model. The model was externally validated and was shown to be superior to the ELN 2024 risk model (AIC 179 vs. 195 and AUC 0.77 vs. 0.69). Survival was inferior with failure to achieve CR/CRi or not receiving ASCT; 3‐year survival for high‐risk with or without ASCT was 42% versus 0% ( p < 0.01); intermediate 72% versus 43% ( p = 0.06); and low‐risk 88% versus 78% ( p = 0.53). The Mayo genetic risk models offer pre‐treatment and response‐based prognostic tools for ND‐AML treated with Ven‐HMA. The current study underscores the prognostically indispensable role of achieving CR/CRi and ASCT.
Similarities and differences in self-reported symptoms and comorbidities between hypermobile Ehlers–Danlos syndrome and hypermobility spectrum disorders
Darakjian, Ashley A. , Bhutani, Mira, Fairweather, DeLisa , Kocsis, S , Fliess, Jessica J. , Khatib, Sami , Weigel, Gabe J , McCabe, Elizabeth J , Balamurugan, Varsini, Perona, Evan E , Gehin, Jessica M. , Jain, Angita , Sledge, Hanna, Hodge, David O. , Rozen, Todd D. , Soyer, Ozan, Cheung, Joseph , Shirey, David, Gajarawala, Shilpa , Munipalli, Bala , Weigel, G. , Kocsis, S Christian, Whelan, Emily R. , Rozen, Todd D , Farraye, Francis A , Cheung, Joseph , Grach, Stephanie L , Gajarawala, Shilpa , Munipalli, Bala , Shufelt, Chrisandra L , Knight, Dacre R T , Bruno, Katelyn A , Fairweather, DeLisa , Bhutani, Mira, Farraye, Francis A. , Soyer, Ozan, Grach, Stephanie L. , Shufelt, Chrisandra , Bruno, Katelyn A.

Mayo Clinic

Rheumatology Advances in Practice | December 10, 2024 | Volume: 8 | Issue: 4 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/rap/rkae134 | PMID 39660107 Get It

Abstract Objectives Patients with hypermobile Ehlers–Danlos syndrome (hEDS) and hypermobility spectrum disorders (HSD) experience a wide array of symptoms and system disorders. This study aimed to identify whether differences occurred in 115 self-reported symptoms and comorbidities in patients diagnosed with hEDS or HSD. Methods In this study we analysed self-reported data from an EDS Clinic intake questionnaire in patients diagnosed with hEDS, HSD or no hypermobile conditions. Results From 1 November 2019 to 7 March 2024, the EDS Clinic saw 2088 patients. Using the 2017 diagnostic criteria, 66.5% were diagnosed with HSD (n = 1389), 20.3% with hEDS (n = 423), 10.6% with historic HSD (H-HSD) or localized HSD (L-HSD) (n = 256) (hypermobile controls) and 2.6% were not diagnosed with hEDS, HSD, H-HSD or L-HSD (n = 55) (controls). Symptoms/comorbidities that occurred with high prevalence in both hEDS and HSD included joint pain (hEDS 82.0%, HSD 88.9%), allergy (hEDS 77.0%, HSD 77.0%), subluxations (hEDS 71.2%, HSD 72.6%), brain fog (hEDS 70.0%, HSD 74.7%), headache (hEDS 68.1%, HSD 69.1%), anxiety (hEDS 60.3%, HSD 69.3%), depression (hEDS 52.2%, HSD 58.0%), migraine (hEDS 53.7%, HSD 52.5%), nausea (hEDS 54.6%, HSD 59.5%) and constipation (hEDS 53.0%, HSD 57.2%). In contrast, 9/115 (8%) symptoms/comorbidities were self-reported significantly more often in hEDS but 42/115 (37%) in HSD. hEDS patients reported more symptoms that suggest a defect in collagen, such as dislocation, hernias and rectal prolapse, while HSD patients reported more joint, muscle, allergy, neurological, gastrointestinal, sleep and psychological symptoms/comorbidities. Conclusion Although we found an overlap in some symptoms and comorbidities self-reported by hEDS/HSD patients, such as allergy/atopy, headache/migraine and gastrointestinal symptoms, our findings suggest key differences exist between the two diagnoses, suggesting that hEDS and HSD may be distinct conditions.
Volumetric Breast Density Estimation From Three-Dimensional Reconstructed Digital Breast Tomosynthesis Images Using Deep Learning
Ahluwalia, Vinayak S. , Doiphode, Nehal, Mankowski, Walter C. , Cohen, Eric A. , Pati, Sarthak , Pantalone, Lauren , Brooks, Ari D. , Vachon, Celine M. , Conant, Emily F. , Brooks, Ari , Vachon, Celine M. , Conant, Emily F , Gastounioti, Aimilia , Kontos, Despina , Mankowski, Walter C , Bakas, Spyridon , Gastounioti, Aimilia

Mayo Clinic

JCO Clinical Cancer Informatics | December 9, 2024 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: 8 | Pages: No page available

10.1200/cci.24.00103 | PMID 39652797 Get It

PURPOSE Breast density is a widely established independent breast cancer risk factor. With the increasing utilization of digital breast tomosynthesis (DBT) in breast cancer screening, there is an opportunity to estimate volumetric breast density (VBD) routinely. However, current available methods extrapolate VBD from two-dimensional (2D) images acquired using DBT and/or depend on the existence of raw DBT data, which is rarely archived by clinical centers because of storage constraints. METHODS We retrospectively analyzed 1,080 nonactionable three-dimensional (3D) reconstructed DBT screening examinations acquired between 2011 and 2016. Reference tissue segmentations were generated using previously validated software that uses 3D reconstructed slices and raw 2D DBT data. We developed a deep learning (DL) model that segments dense and fatty breast tissue from background. We then applied this model to estimate %VBD and absolute dense volume (ADV) in cm 3 in a separate case-control sample (180 cases and 654 controls). We created two conditional logistic regression models, relating each model-derived density measurement to likelihood of contralateral breast cancer diagnosis, adjusted for age, BMI, family history, and menopausal status. RESULTS The DL model achieved unweighted and weighted Dice scores of 0.88 (standard deviation [SD] = 0.08) and 0.76 (SD = 0.15), respectively, on the held-out test set, demonstrating good agreement between the model and 3D reference segmentations. There was a significant association between the odds of breast cancer diagnosis and model-derived VBD (odds ratio [OR], 1.41 [95 % CI, 1.13 to 1.77]; P = .002), with an AUC of 0.65 (95% CI, 0.60 to 0.69). ADV was also significantly associated with breast cancer diagnosis (OR, 1.45 [95% CI, 1.22 to 1.73]; P < .001) with an AUC of 0.67 (95% CI, 0.62 to 0.71). CONCLUSION DL-derived density measures derived from 3D reconstructed DBT images are associated with breast cancer diagnosis.
Outcomes and Survival in Newly Diagnosed, Older, Acute Myeloid Leukemia Patients from the Beat AML Master Trial in the Venetoclax/Azacitidine Age
Borate, Uma , Huang, Ying , Swords, Ronan , Stein, Eytan M. , Patel, Prapti A. , Collins, Robert H. , Baer, Maria R. , Blum, William , Arellano, Martha , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Redner, Robert L. , Kovacsovics, Tibor , Deininger, Michael W. , Olin, Rebecca L. , Foran, James M. , Schiller, Gary J. , Curran, Emily , Koenig, Kristin L , Heerema, Nyla A. , Martycz, Molly , Stefanos, Mona , Marcus, Sonja, Rosenberg, Leonard, Burd, Amy , Yocum, Ashley O. , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C , Welkie, Rina Li , Traer, Elie , Lin, Tara L. , Madanat, Yazan F. , Duong, Vu H. , Stock, Wendy , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Smith, Catherine C. , Chen, Timothy Frank , Druker, Brian J , Levine, Ross L. , Mims, Alice S

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4324-4324

10.1182/blood-2024-211178 Get It

Background: The BeatAML Master Trial (BAMT) began in 2016 with a goal of determining the feasibility of a precision-medicine approach in treating acute myeloid leukemia (AML) in older adults ≥ 60 years of age where outcomes are poor. At the time, standard of care (SOC) for older patients with AML was intensive 7+3 chemotherapy (cytarabine + daunorubicin) if fit and hypomethylating agents (HMA: azacitidine or decitabine) if unfit. Besides confirming the feasibility, the early results (2019) from the Master Trial suggested that patients who received therapy on one of the sub-studies had a lower early death rate and superior overall survival compared to patients receiving off-protocol SOC, which was primarily single-agent HMA at the time. Since then, the 2019 approval of venetoclax (ven) + azacitidine for older unfit AML patients has been transformative and emerged as the SOC. Using data from the BAMT from 2016-2024, we suggest that knowing the comprehensive genomic profile of AML at the time of diagnosis is still beneficial in determining therapy that would lead to the optimal outcome and that development of targeted therapies and combination regimens with ven/HMA is still needed. Methods: This is a retrospective analysis of 1096 patients who consented and enrolled on the BAMT (NCT03013998) from Nov 2016 through Jun 2024. Patients ≥ 60 years with newly diagnosed AML were included. Patients underwent therapy on a BeatAML sub-study based on their genetics (N=433) or treatment off-protocol (N=663). We divided the patients according to what therapy they received: (1) Non-Intensive (Off-Protocol, N=121), (2) Ven/HMA (Off-Protocol, N=234), (3) Non-Intensive (Sub-Study, N=407), (4) Intensive (Sub-Study, N=26), and (5) Intensive (Off-Protocol, N=155). 94 patients received no treatment and 59 were unknown. Non-intensive therapies included primarily targeted agents or non-ven combinations. We analyzed baseline characteristics and demographics, overall survival (OS), and the impact of allogenic stem cell transplant (SCT). OS, using Kaplan-Meier method, was measured from the start of therapy to all-cause death, censoring patients at last follow-up. Results: Characteristics and demographics were similar between Groups 1, 2 and 3. Group 4 and 5 were treated with intensive chemotherapy and their characteristics are reflective of younger/fit patients appropriate for the intensive regimen. Groups 4 and 5 also had the longest median OS (mOS) of 40.2 months (95% CI: 13.9-not reached (NR)) and 42.3 months (95% CI: 25.1-NR) respectively. Group 3, which included patients treated with a non-intensive, targeted therapy on a sub-study, had an mOS of 14.0 months (95% CI: 12.3-16.7), which was similar to Group 2, treated with Ven/HMA, that had an mOS of 13.2 months (95% CI: 10.9-16.3). Lastly, patients in Group 1, who were treated primarily with HMA monotherapy, did poorly in comparison, with an mOS of 6.0 months (95% CI: 3.3-10.1). Additionally, we looked at the cumulative incidence rate (CIR) of SCT. The CIR in 12 months of Group 1 was 9.8% (95% CI: 6.9-13.4), Group 2: 5.4% (95% CI: 2.2-10.7), Group 3 and 4 combined: 35.0% (95% CI: 628.1-42.1), and Group 5: 13.1% (95% CI: 6.9-13.4). In a multi-variable analysis, after adjusting for typical favorable risk factors like NPM1 mutations and core binding factor, SCT was highly significant (p&lt;0.0001) in improving OS with a hazard ratio of 0.23 (95% CI: 0.16-0.32), and Group 3 performed similarly to Group 2 (p=0.20). Conclusions: First, our results suggest that it is clinically relevant to correctly identify whether an intensive chemotherapy, targeted-therapy, or ven/HMA regimen is best suited for older AML patients, for which a precision-medicine trial is ideal for. Secondly, in this group of patients, our results show that patients treated with a non-intensive targeted therapy (Group 3) has a similar mOS to those treated with ven/HMA (Group 2). Especially after controlling for patient characteristics, patients in Group 2 performed similar to those in Group 3 (p=0.20). Patients in Group 3 were treated on Beat AML sub-studies which included targeted therapy alone or with non-venetoclax combinations, which is a strong rationale for continued development of targeted agents to optimize toxicity and quality of life with similar survival. Lastly, this data also supports the need to improve the ven/HMA SOC by developing combination regimens with targeted agents to further improve outcomes.
IDH2 Mutation Is Associated with Favorable Outcome Among Older Adults with Newly Diagnosed Acute Myeloid Leukemia Treated with Lower-Intensity Therapy
Huang, Ying , Swords, Ronan , Stein, Eytan M. , Patel, Prapti A. , Collins, Robert H. , Baer, Maria R. , Blum, William , Arellano, Martha , Odenike, Olatoyosi , Redner, Robert L. , Kovacsovics, Tibor , Deininger, Michael W. , Olin, Rebecca L. , Foran, James M. , Schiller, Gary J. , Curran, Emily , Koenig, Kristin L , Heerema, Nyla A. , Chen, Timothy , Martycz, Molly , Stefanos, Mona , Marcus, Sonja, Rosenberg, Leonard, Burd, Amy , Yocum, Ashley O. , Borate, Uma , Byrd, John C. , Byrd, John C , Hoff, Fieke W. , Welkie, Rina Li , Traer, Elie , Lin, Tara L. , Duong, Vu H. , Stock, Wendy , Zeidner, Joshua F. , Smith, Catherine C. , Druker, Brian J , Levine, Ross L. , Mims, Alice S , Madanat, Yazan F.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4325-4325

10.1182/blood-2024-202596 Get It

Background: Mutations of isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) are recurrent in acute myeloid leukemia (AML) and the prevalence increases with age. The prognostic impact of IDH1 and IDH2 mutations remains controversial. IDH inhibitors are small molecules that bind within the IDH enzymatic active site, blocking aberrant 2-hydroxyglutarate production and inducing myeloid differentiation. While they can lead to differentiation syndrome, they generally have a more favorable side-effect profile, making them an attractive option for older patients. We aimed to describe the prevalence and prognostic impact of IDH mutations in newly diagnosed (ND) AML patients ≥ 60 years in a large cohort of patients treated on a Leukemia and Lymphoma Society-sponsored trial. Methods: We performed a retrospective observational analysis including patients ≥ 60 years with ND AML who were enrolled on the Beat AML clinical trial (NCT03013998) before May 10, 2023. Patients were treated with a variety of treatment regimens. Cytogenetic analysis and next-generation sequencing (FoundationOne®Heme) were obtained. Mutations were considered present at any detectable VAF. Cox proportional hazard models were used to describe the relative risk of each variable on death over time from the date of trial inclusion. Results: A total of 1023 patients with ND AML were identified. Patients had a median age of 72 (range 60-92) years and the majority were non-Hispanic White (83.2%), and male (57.6%). Ninety-nine (9.7%) patients were IDH1MUT, 193 (18.9%) patients were IDH2MUT including 10 (1.0%) patients with a co-occurring IDH1 and IDH2 gene mutations. Both IDH1MUT and IDH2MUT were associated with 2022 ELN favorable-risk (26.3% and 22.3% for IDH1 and IDH2 respectively, vs 15.5% overall (P&lt;0.001)). IDH1MUT significantly co-occurred with DNMT3AMUT (42.4%), NPM1MUT (44.4%) and less frequently with TP53MUT (10.1%) (P&lt;0.001 for all). IDH2MUT was associated with DNMT3AMUT (35.8%), NPM1MUT (31.1%), SRSF2MUT (38.3%), and less frequently with TET2MUT (6.7%) and TP53MUT (9.3%) (P&lt;0.001 for all). Normal karyotype was higher in IDH1MUT (P&lt;0.001) and IDH2MUT (P&lt;0.001), whereas complex karyotype (P&lt;0.001 for both) and core-binding factor AML (P=0.047, P=0.015) were lower in IDH1MUT and IDH2MUT. To evaluate the impact of IDH mutations in patients ≥ 60 years, we focused on patients evaluable for outcome treated with lower-intensity therapy (LIT) (N=674), and intensive chemotherapy (IC) (N=178), separately. Among the LIT treated patients, 96 patients received treatment with an IDH inhibitor, and 237 patients received a hypomethylating agent (HMA) plus venetoclax. For patients treated with LIT, the hazard ratios (HRs) of death over time were 0.58 [95% CI 0.47-0.72; P&lt;0.002], 0.81 [95% CI 0.59-1.13; P=0.214] and 0.56 [95% CI 0.44-0.72; P&lt;0.001] for IDHMUT, IDH1MUT, IDH2MUT respectively. Among patients receiving IC, the HRs were 1.05 [95% CI 0.68-1.69; P=0.777], 0.70 [95% CI 0.31-1.61; P=0.406] and 1.27 [95% CI 0.77-2.1; P=0.352] for IDHMUT, IDH1MUT, and IDH2MUT respectively. The HR of death for IDH1MUT patients treated with LIT with the addition of an IDH1 inhibitor (N=24) was significantly lower (HR 0.47 [95% CI 0.24-0.92; P=0.027] vs IDH1MUT patients treated without an IDH1 inhibitor, while an IDH2 inhibitor did not change survivial outcomes in patients with IDH2MUT (N=71). Discussion: To our knowledge this is the largest retrospective study characterizing the prevalence of IDH mutations in patients ≥ 60 years with AML. We demonstrated that IDH mutations were detected in ~27% of older patients with AML. Although there could have been selection bias as the Beat AML study had separate IDHMUT study arms, these findings are concordant with other studies showing an increase in frequency of IDH mutations with age. IDH2MUT was associated with a lower HR of death among patients treated with LIT, which was not seen in patients receiving IC. The high prevalence of IDH mutations suggests that IDH inhibitors used as single agents or in combination with lower-intensity therapies are an important class of drugs for this older patient population as they are generally well tolerated, that need further investigation.
Clinical Utilization and Outcomes of Hypomethylating Agents and Venetoclax in Patients with Myelodysplastic Syndrome - a Multicenter Retrospective Analysis
Ball, Somedeb , Feld, Jonathan , Haddadin, Michael , Hawkins, Hayley, Guerra, Veronica , Dworkin, Emily , Tawfiq, Reema, Dulak, Dominika, Feng, Amber , Cotte, Christina , Cohen‐Nowak, Adam , Shukla, Asmita, Winer, Eric S. , Foucar, Charles , Shallis, Rory M. , Im, Annie , Szabo, Aniko, Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Abboud, Ramzi , Patel, Shyam A. , Kishtagari, Ashwin , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Abaza, Yasmin , Lin, Chenyu , Badar, Talha , Patel, Anand , Atallah, Ehab

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3206-3206

10.1182/blood-2024-211623 Get It

Background: Hypomethylating agents (HMA) with venetoclax (VEN) have shown encouraging clinical efficacy in single arm clinical trials for patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) (Garcia JS et al. ASH 2023, Zeidan AM et al. Am J Hematol. 2023). Many centers have started utilizing HMA-VEN in the clinical management of MDS due to unmet need, pending results of the ongoing phase 3 randomized clinical trial (VERONA) using this combination. However, real world studies with large sample size investigating the use of these agents in MDS, practice patterns and clinical outcomes are lacking. Methods: This is a multicenter retrospective study of 13 US academic medical centers. We included contemporary cohorts of adults (age≥18 years) with MDS who were treated with upfront combination of HMA-VEN, upfront HMA monotherapy, or VEN added after inadequate response or progression on HMA (post-HMA failure VEN). Outcomes analyzed includes clinical response, adverse events (AE) of interest, dose administration and survival. Descriptive statistics were used for baseline characteristics. Overall survival and event free survival (EFS: progression, leukemic transformation, death as events) analysis was conducted using Kaplan-Meier method. Determinants of outcomes were analyzed using multivariable regression models. All analyses were conducted at a significance level of p&lt;0.05. Results: Among 454 patients included, 258 patients received VEN in combination with HMA [upfront HMA-VEN (n=175), post-HMA failure VEN (n=83)] and 196 patients received HMA monotherapy. Median age was 69 (59-77) years and majority of patients had MDS with excess blasts (75%), high risk (31.9%) or very-high (41.8%) risk disease by IPSS-R, 23.7% had therapy related disease, 33% had deletion17p or TP53 mutation and 40.9% underwent allogeneic stem cell transplantation. VEN was predominantly started in outpatient setting (78.6%) with tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) prophylaxis and VEN doses ranged from 70-400mg, adjusted for concomitant antifungal drugs. Incidence of TLS was minimal (No TLS- 92.9%, lab-only TLS 6.2%, 1 pt with clinical TLS). Neutropenic fever was the main AE noted [upfront VEN-HMA (34.2%), HMA monotherapy (22.5%), post-HMA VEN (44.5%)]. In the upfront setting, response rate was significantly higher with HMA-VEN than HMA monotherapy (CR: 33% vs 12%; marrow CR: 40% vs 27%, p&lt;.001). VEN given in the post HMA failure setting also resulted in encouraging response rates (CR 10%, marrow CR 32%). After adjusting for covariates in multivariable analysis, patients treated with HMA-VEN in the upfront setting had significantly improved event free survival as compared to HMA monotherapy (HR 0.59, HR 0.44-0.78, p&lt;0.01), but overall survival did not reach statistical significance (overall survival HR 0.77, 95%CI 0.57-1.04, p=0.08). Conclusions: In this large multicenter retrospective analysis from US academic medical centers, we found that VEN in combination with HMA resulted in encouraging clinical outcomes and was effectively administered in the outpatient setting with minimal TLS. Infection risk management and supportive measures would be important to improve the ability to use this treatment widely, pending results of the ongoing phase 3 randomized clinical trial. Updated results with additional variables will be available at the main meeting.
Chimeric Antigen Receptor T-Cell Therapy Associated Cerebral Glucose Hypometabolism (CART-CGHM): A Novel Cerebral Metabolic Complication
Wolf, Emily, Iqbal, Madiha , Li, Zhuo , Tun, Han W. , Parent, Ephraim E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3418-3418

10.1182/blood-2024-206396 Get It

Introduction: CAR-T (chimeric antigen receptor T-cell) therapy is known to be associated with immune-mediated toxicities including cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). [18F]-Flurodeoxyglucose-positron emission tomography (FDG-PET) is frequently utilized for cancer staging before and after CAR-T therapy. Case series have demonstrated cerebral glucose hypometabolism (CGHM) on FDG-PET imaging in patients who developed CRS and ICANS. In this study, we aim to further characterize CART-CGHM. Methods: Patients who received CAR-T therapy at our institution from October 2019 to December 2023 were included. Clinical data was collected from retrospective review of the electronic medical record including patient age, sex, diagnosis, cancer stage, development of CRS or ICANS, and survival outcome. Standard of care whole body FDG-PET scans obtained before and approximately 30 days post CAR-T therapy were utilized. FDG-PET images of the brain were sub-selected and processed with dedicated imaging software (GE AW server 3.2 with Cortex ID, MIM Neuro, version 7.2.7). To identify CART-CGHM, visual and statistical comparison was made between the pre-CAR-T FDG-PET and the post-CAR-T FDG-PET using the age and gender matched normal cohort in the database as controls. Z-score changes &gt; 1.5 were considered significant. Baseline variables were reported as frequency (%) and compared between patients with and without CGHM using Chi-squared test. Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate the overall survival rate (OS) at different time points and log rank test was used to compare survival rates between the groups with and without CGHM. Multivariable Cox regression model was performed to evaluate the association between CGHM and OS with adjustment for ICANS. All tests were two-sided with p&lt;0.05 considered statistically significant. Results: In total, 84 patients (41 women, 49%) were included. The median age at time of CAR-T therapy was 66 (33-85) years old. The most common diagnosis was multiple myeloma (n=39, 46%) followed by diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (n=33, 39%), follicular lymphoma (n=7, 8%), mantle cell lymphoma (n=3, 4%), and B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (n=2, 2%). CART-CGHM was identified in 27 patients (32%). The pattern of CGHM was either global (n=15, 56%) or focal (n=12, 44%) with the prefrontal cortex predominantly affected. Of these 27 patients with CART-CGHM, 17 patients (63%) experienced ICANS and 23 patients (85%) experienced CRS. The diagnosis of lymphoma and development of ICANS were significantly associated with CGHM (p- 0.038 and &lt;0.001 respectively). On univariate analysis, CGHM and ICANS were associated with negative impact on OS. The post-CAR-T 12-month OS for patients with CGHM was 76% versus 84% without CGHM (p-0.016), and 12-month OS for patients with ICANS was 64% versus 91% without ICANS (p-0.001). The post-CAR-T median OS for patients with CGHM, patients with ICANS, and patients with both CGHM and ICANS were 17.1 months, 13.5 months, and 12.6 months, respectively. On multivariate analysis, after adjusting for ICANS, CGHM alone did not have an impact on OS [HR 1.76 (0.71, 4.37); p-0.2250] but ICANS continued to have a negative impact on OS [HR 3.03 (1.21, 7.57); p-0.0178]. Conclusions: Our study represents the largest study to date on CART-CGHM. CART-CGHM was seen in 32% of CAR-T patients and had a strong association with ICANS and lymphoma patients. ICANS was found in 63% of CART-CGHM patients. ICANS alone or CGHM with ICANS were associated with a negative impact on OS. Although the underlying biological mechanism of CART-CGHM is not clear, it likely represents a significant immune-mediated reduction in cerebral glucose uptake. We suggest that CGHM represents a novel metabolic complication of CAR-T therapy and significantly contributes to CAR-T therapy associated neuro-cognitive toxicity. Although CART-CGHM can resolve completely, our study also showed patients with persistent CGHM on post-CART follow up FDG-PET scans. As such, CART-CGHM can potentially result in chronic neuro-cognitive complications. The current therapeutic interventions for CRS and ICANS do not appear to be adequately effective for CART-CGHM. Further research, involving multiple institutions, is urgently needed for better understanding of CART-CGHM and to develop specific therapeutic interventions.
The Incidence of CNS Relapse in Philadelphia Chromosome Positive (Ph+) Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia (ALL) and Its Impact on Clinical Outcome: Results from Consortium on Myeloid Malignancies and Neoplastic Diseases (COMMAND)
Shah, Kashish J., Kettani, Mobachir El , Narra, Ravi , Coltoff, Alexander , Medawar, Georgio , Hisrich, Brooke, Shallis, Rory M. , Hunter, Cameron J. , Desai, Shreya, Correia, Guilherme Sacchi de Camargo, Palmisiano, Neil , Curran, Emily , Litzow, Mark R. , Shah, Kashish J., Mims, Alice S , Kota, Vamsi , Othman, Tamer , Jonas, Brian A. , Patel, Anand , DuVall, Adam , Omer, Zulfa , Advani, Anjali S. , Atallah, Ehab , Litzow, Mark R. , Badar, Talha

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4184-4184

10.1182/blood-2024-205812 Get It

Background While central nervous system (CNS) disease is found in minority of patients (pts) at diagnosis of Ph+ ALL, later relapses can occur in pts despite adequate CNS prophylaxis. CNS disease can be managed with varying combinations of systemic, radiation, and intrathecal (IT) therapy and can be associated with significant toxicity, especially in older pts. While there are more durable systemic responses with 2nd or 3rd generation tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) based combinations, CNS penetration can vary by TKI. In this large multi-center study, we analyze the incidence of CNS disease in Ph+ ALL in the context of induction therapies and survival post relapse. Methods We conducted a multicenter observational study in collaboration with 10 U.S. academic centers under the COMMAND consortium and reviewed the incidence of CNS relapse in 505 Ph+ ALL pts. We evaluated baseline characteristics, treatment given prior to CNS relapse, and outcome post relapse. Results Baseline characteristics, initial treatment and outcome prior to CNS relapse Eighteen (3.56%) pts were identified to have CNS disease at relapse. Median age of the pts in years (yrs) was 51 (range [R], 22-75), median white blood cell (WBC) was 33.3 x 10(9)/L (R, 2.1-200) and 6 (33%) pts had additional cytogenetic abnormalities at diagnosis. Sixty-one percent (n= 11) of pts received intensive chemotherapy (IC) during induction; 2 (11%), 14 (78%) and 2(11%) of pts received 1st, 2nd or 3rd generation TKI-based combination during induction, respectively. All of pts achieved complete remission (CR), 45.5% achieved complete molecular remission (CMR) at 3 months from the time of diagnosis. Five (28%) pts received allogeneic stem cell transplantation (allo-HCT) as a consolidation therapy. Treatment received at CNS relapse and response The median time to CNS relapse after induction was 10.8 months (mo) (R, 2-79). All pts except 1 had isolated CNS relapse after CR1, 4/18 (22%) pts had T315I mutation at relapse. Twelve (67%) and 6 (33%) pts received intrathecal chemotherapy (IT) with TKI and systemic chemotherapy + TKI in addition to IT, respectively. Eleven (61%) pts received dasatinib, 5 (28%) pts received ponatinib and one (6%) pts each received bosutinib and imatinib at relapse. Ninety-three percent of pts achieved CR (n=3, not evaluable). Six (33%) pts underwent allo-HCT after CNS relapse, one of these transplanted pts had second allo-HCT. Survival after CNS relapse The median relapse free survival (RFS) and overall survival (OS) after CNS relapse was 9.8 (95% CI: 3.80-15.76) and 13.87 (95% CI: 4.08-23.65) mo, respectively. In subset analysis, we compared survival outcome among pts who had relapse without CNS involvement (n= 160/505 [32%]). The median RFS (9.9 vs 9.8, p= 0.88) and OS (31.53 vs 28.80, p= 0.57) after relapse was not significantly different among pts who had relapse with or without CNS involvement, respectively. We also compared OS among pts without relapse to those with relapse. The median OS was not reached (NR; 73% alive at 5 years), 28.80 and 31.53 months (p= &lt;0.001) among pts with no relapse, relapse with CNS and without CNS involvement, respectively. Conclusion Our retrospective analysis from a large database showed that CNS relapses were uncommon (3.56%) in adult pts with Ph+ ALL. A majority of pts (89%) received a 2nd or a 3rd generation TKI during induction. Approximately one quarter of pts with CNS relapse had emergence of T315I mutation. While almost all pts achieved CR, the RFS was relatively short. We did not see significant differences in survival among pts who had relapse with or without CNS involvement.
Development of the ASH Research Collaborative Multiple Myeloma Program: A Multicenter, Real-World Evidence Generation Network
Kumar, Shaji , Anderson, Kenneth C., Semmel, Emily A., James, Shandra, Hewitt, Kathleen, Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Rubinstein, Samuel M. , Martin, Thomas G , Vij, Ravi , Bhutani, Manisha , Voorhees, Peter M. , Geyer, Susan M. , Craige, Michael W., Walters, Sam , Wood, William A. , Anderson, Kenneth C. , James, Shandra, Neuberg, Donna , Schroeder, Mark A. , Chung, David J , Rosenberg, Aaron , D’Souza, Anita , Chari, Ajai , Nooka, Ajay K. , Sperling, Adam S. , Craige, Michael W. , Derkach, Andriy , Usmani, Saad Z.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3792.5-3792.5

10.1182/blood-2024-210957 Get It

Background: Contemporary questions about treatment and outcomes of patients (pts) living with multiple myeloma (MM) demand efficient and timely evidence generation methods, where real-world/ everyday practice data can play an important role. Relevant potential applications include understanding and addressing disparities in treatment access, mitigating toxicities of novel therapies while maintaining quality of life, appropriately sequencing treatments within long-term management strategies, and disseminating and appropriately using surrogate endpoints in practice, such as minimal residual disease. However, existing real-world data (RWD) repositories are limited by an inability to implement interventions in response to issues identified through retrospective data analysis, which is pivotal for the use of newer therapies. The ASH Research Collaborative (ASH RC) MM Data Hub Program was developed to address these gaps. Methods: We developed a multicenter network of US-based tertiary academic medical centers, engaging site clinicians, patients, biostatisticians, informaticians, and data scientists. Initial activities included constructing a shared real-world MM data model comprised of consensus core data elements. Pt data from each site, dating back to at least 2019, is currently being entered through electronic case report forms, batch uploaded utilizing existing institutional data repositories, and soon direct electronic health record import in standard data acquisition formats. Data are aggregated in the Data Hub and shared in a confidential Site Portal with each site. The Portal allows sites to track their own pts, analyze outcomes, and identify ways to improve the quality of care provided to individuals living with MM. We also developed an innovative evidence generation learning community of site clinicians who meet monthly and collaborate on the “COVID-19 OutcomeS in Myeloma and the Impact of VaCcines (COSMIC)” study, a prospective, decentralized observational study that rapidly accrued pts and collects relevant practice information. The group also shares best practices in study conduct to accelerate study enrollment and execution. Results: The MM Data Hub Program now contains twelve centers: Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, Mayo Clinic, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, University of California San Francisco, University of California Davis, Medical College of Wisconsin, Barbara Ann Karmanos Cancer Institute, University of North Carolina Medical Center at Chapel Hill, Emory University Hospital, Washington University School of Medicine in St. Louis, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, and Atrium Health. From this Network, six centers have contributed data from 8,824 pts (2,825 with sufficiently complete data are included in this analysis). The median age at time of MM diagnosis is 63, and of the 627 deceased pts, the median age at death is 70.6 years, with median time to death from first MM diagnosis of 6 years. The proportions of pts by decade of diagnoses are 34.9% from 2020-2024; 57.6% from 2010-2019; 7.3% from 2000-2009; and 0.9% prior to 2000. 83.1% of pts had a diagnosis of plasma cell myeloma (non-light chain), and 14.4% of pts had a diagnosis of light chain myeloma. 42.3% of pts are female, and the self-reported patient races are: 85.0% white; 9.2% black or African; and 4.3% all other races (race was not documented in 1.5% of pts). 2.8% of pts are of Hispanic ethnicity. Participant data files are currently undergoing completion and cleaning procedures; the analysis will include updated results at the meeting, and a Network-wide analytic data set will be available for initial retrospective data analyses in early 2025. The COSMIC study opened for enrollment on January 22, 2024, and completed enrollment of 200 pts on May 17, 2024. Conclusions: The ASH RC Data Hub MM Program launched in 2023 and is comprised of 12 sites that collectively have contributed participant files for 8,824 pts thus far. Utilizing the structure of the Network, we successfully implemented and established the feasibility of collecting data directly from pts electronically to monitor SARS-CoV-2 vaccines and COVID-19 related outcomes. The Program serves as a successful proof-of-concept model, providing an enduring RWD resource and a prospective evidence generation platform for the myeloma community.
Real World First-Line Treatment Strategies and Outcomes in TP53 Mutated and Unmutated Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Annunzio, Kaitlin , Karimi, Yasmin , Luu, Binh, Spurgeon, Stephen E. , Chang, Cheryl , Wan, Zihan, Gathers, Diamone, King, Emily R., Gerhard, Genevieve M. , Armand, Philippe , LaCasce, Ann S. , Vaddaraju, Vedha, Kenkre, Vaishalee P. , Junge, Chase, Stanisic, Alexander V., Zhang, Chen , Ying, Grace W, Gribbin, Caitlin , Ruan, Jia , Shukla, Navika , Smith, Sonali M. , Zelikson, Viktoriya, Williams, Michael, Elghawy, Omar , Schade, Jake , Navalekar, Rohini, Evens, Andrew M. , Danilov, Alexey V. , Fenske, Timothy S. , Stanisic, Alexander , Karimi, Yasmin H , Evens, Andrew M , Stanisic, Alexander V , Wang, Jie , Zhou, Jihao , Wang, Yucai , Muñoz, Javier , Shim, Kevin G. , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Baidoun, Firas , Epperla, Narendranath , McLane, Michael, Luu, Binh, King, Emily R., Watkins, Marcus P. , Bartlett, Nancy L. , Ryan, Christine E. , Vaddaraju, Vedha , Wallace, Danielle , Junge, Chase, Grover, Natalie S. , Florindez, Jorge A. , Karmali, Reem , Venugopal, Parameswaran , Barta, Stefan K , Matasar, Matthew J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 6, 2024 | Volume: 144 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4406-4406

10.1182/blood-2024-194601 Get It

Introduction: Mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) is an uncommon B-cell non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) Prognosis is highly variable due to underlying biological and molecular heterogeneity. The first-line (1L) treatment paradigm for MCL continues to evolve with increasing use of bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors (BTKi) and decreasing use of autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT). TP53 alterations are associated with inferior outcomes in MCL. The aim of this retrospective study is to determine treatment strategies and clinical outcomes in MCL patients based on TP53 gene mutation status. Methods: Retrospective data were collected from 19 institutions in the United States from 1/1993 to 1/2024. We examined treatment patterns and outcomes among MCL patients &gt;18 years of age with known TP53 mutation status by sequencing. Patients who did not receive treatment were excluded. The analysis was stratified based on presence of TP53 mutations. Systemic therapies were categorized as chemo-immunotherapy (CIT), non-chemotherapy (including monoclonal antibodies, lenalidomide, venetoclax, and novel agents on clinical trial), and regimens containing BTKi. The primary outcome was overall survival (OS) and secondary outcomes were progression free survival (PFS) and time to next treatment (TTNT). OS and PFS were estimated with the Kaplan-Meier method and log-rank tests were used to compare groups. Results: 645 patients were included in the study, with 468 men (72.6%) and median age was 64 years (range 30-89). 230/645 patients (35.7%) had a TP53 mutation, of which 182 (79%) were identified prior to 1L. While the male/female distribution was the same between the mutated and unmutated groups, median age at diagnosis and MIPI risk score was higher in the TP53 mutated group (age 65.9 vs 63.1 yrs, p= 0.015; MIPI 6.4 vs 6.1, p&lt;0.001). TP53 unmutated patients had a median of 1 line of therapy vs. 2 for the mutated group (p&lt;0.001, range 1-8). Blastoid histology and higher ki67 were also associated with the TP53 mutated group (p=0.045, 0.01 respectively) The median OS was 14.2 years for TP53 unmutated and 8.3 years for TP53 mutated patients (p&lt;0.0001). PFS in 1L was 0.95 years in TP53 mutated compared to 2.02 years in TP53 unmutated group (p&lt;0.0001). Selection of 1L therapeutic strategy was not associated with presence of TP53 mutation (Χ2 p= 0.21) although more patients in the TP53 unmutated group underwent ASCT (119/415 vs 38/230; Χ2 p=0.0006) TP53 mutation was associated with inferior survival compared to TP53 unmutated patients for CIT in 1L but the difference did not reach statistical significance when non-chemotherapy regimens and regimens containing BTKi were used. For CIT in 1L, 5 year OS was 78% [71-84%] for unmutated compared to 58% [48-67%] for the mutated group (p=0.0001 ). For non-chemotherapy regimens, 5 year OS for unmutated patients was 73% [52- 86%] compared to 52% [25-73%] for the mutated group (p=0.09). For regimens containing BTKi, 5 year OS for unmutated was 93% [81-97%] compared to 57% [28-78%] for mutated (p=0.07). Within the TP53 mutated group, there were no differences in any clinical outcomes between those receiving CIT, non-chemotherapy, or BTKi in 1L. While median OS appeared numerically longer in the BTKi group (14.4 yrs vs 8.8 yrs for CIT and 6.8 yrs for non-chemotherapy), the difference did not reach statistical significance (p=0.58). In contrast,TP53 unmutated patients who received CIT in 1L had better TTNT (p=0.0039) compared to those in non-chemotherapy and BTKi groups. There was no improvement in PFS (p=0.79) or OS (p=0.47). Conclusions To our knowledge this is the largest retrospective real world dataset of MCL treatment outcomes stratified by TP53 mutation. As in prior studies, TP53 mutation portends a worse prognosis in MCL compared to TP53 unmutated patients, but outcomes are better than historically reported. CIT in 1L was not associated with improved OS in either group. Irrespective of TP53 mutation status, incorporation of BTKi in first line was not associated with improved clinical outcomes. The gap in OS between TP53 mutated and unmutated MCL may be narrowing as treatment paradigms shift away from intensive induction chemotherapy and ASCT, and due to an increasing number of effective therapies for relapsed patients. Clinical trials of novel agents are needed to further improve the OS of TP53 mutated MCL patients.