Citations

Clear

520 citation(s) found for "Kay, Neil E".

Bone Marrow (BM) Hematopoietic Dysfunction in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) - Association with Leukemic Burden and Reversibility with Therapeutic Responses.
Gwin, Kimberly, Secreto, Charla, Medina, Kay L. , Zhang, Henan , Ding, Wei , Kay, Neil E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2013-2013

10.1182/blood.v128.22.2013.2013 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CLL is the most prevalent leukemia in the United States (≥120,000 cases) with approximately 5000 deaths per year. The dominant cause of mortality in CLL patients is serious infection. Indeed, about 80% of CLL patients will sustain infectious complications at some point during their disease course and infection risk increases with length of the disease. Steady-state hematopoiesis in BM is required to sustain a peripheral repertoire of blood cells and maintain immune competence. There have been few studies evaluating the hematopoietic capacity of CLL BM and how it may relate to immune competence. Thus, the goal of this study was to determine the status of BM hematopoiesis in untreated and treated CLL patients. Methods and findings: The hematopoietic stem (HSC) and progenitor cell pool (HSPC) in human BM is defined by expression of CD34 and lack of surface markers (Lin-) expressed on their mature progeny. Frequencies of Lin- CD34+ progenitors in BM between age matched healthy subjects (HS) (n=22) and untreated CLL patients (n=10) were compared. We note that the Lin+ cocktail used included an antibody to CD19, eliminating dilution of CD34+ HSPC frequency due to variation in leukemic B cell infiltration. CD34+ HSPCs were significantly reduced in untreated CLL patients (6.33±3.01% vs. 2.04±2.33% in HS vs. CLL, p=0.0004). Next we evaluated total CFU responding cells within the residual CD34+ cells to determine if they were functionally compromised. Numbers of total CFU-responsive CD34+ progenitors (CFU-GM, CFU-E, and CFU-GEMM) were reduced when assayed from purified CLL patient CD34+ cells compared to HS. Thus, while HSPC are present in CLL patient BM, they are functionally compromised even after removal from the tumor microenvironment. To determine if reductions in CFUs were accompanied by decreased myeloid and erythroid lineage differentiated progeny, we evaluated frequencies and absolute numbers of CD14+ monocytes and CD71+ erythroid progenitors by flow cytometry and found both were severely reduced in CLL patient BM. To determine if the reductions in myeloid/erythroid lineage cells was due to deficiencies in their precursor HSPCs, we evaluated frequencies and absolute numbers of HSC, multipotent progenitors (MPP), and common myeloid progenitors (CMP). Proportions, but not absolute numbers, of HSC, MPP, and CMP were significantly reduced in CLL patient BM. Frequencies of CD14+ monocytes and CD71+ erythroid precursors were also significantly reduced in patients with low BM tumor burden (designated as 20-40% BM involvement), suggesting that the hematopoietic dysfunction is not solely due to tumor burden. Comparative analysis of frequencies of CD14+ monocytes in BM to frequencies of monocytes in peripheral blood revealed a strong association, suggesting that for some immune cell types the blood immune repertoire may be reflective of BM dysfunction. In addition to BM evaluation of untreated CLL patients, we also studied a cohort of post-therapy patients (n=23). Not surprisingly, we found considerable heterogeneity in the extent of BM hematopoietic reconstitution. Nevertheless, we observed robust BM hematopoiesis post therapy in a subset of treated patients (n=9 of 23). Summary: Our findings reveal BM hematopoietic dysfunction (HD) in CLL not solely due to the degree of tumor burden. Importantly, the BM HD is reversible by effective therapies. The HD is manifested by reduced numbers and function of HSPCs and production of their mature progeny. Of significance is the severe reduction in monocytic and granulocytic cells found in CLL BM. This is an important finding as these two innate cell types provide critical first responder protection against invading pathogens. Our study also uncovered that levels of blood monocytes can mirror their diminished production in BM. Future studies will focus on determining the mechanism(s) that reduce the ability of CLL BM to sustain immune cell production in addition to determining if restoration of hematopoiesis is a necessary outcome for more effective therapies. Disclosures Ding: Merck: Research Funding. Kay:Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Acerta: Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Morpho-Sys: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Infinity Pharm: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Hypogammaglobulinemia In Patients With Previously Untreated Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Clinical Correlates and Outcomes
Call, Timothy G. , Schwager, Susan M., Jelinek, Diane F., Leis, José F., Parikh, Sameer A. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Rabe, Kari G. , Ding, Wei , Kay, Neil E. , Slager, Susan L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4178-4178

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4178.4178 Get It

Abstract Background Although hypogammaglobulinemia is a well-recognized complication in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), its prevalence at the time of CLL diagnosis and association with novel prognostic markers and clinical outcomes are not well understood. Methods All patients seen at Mayo Clinic between 1/1995 - 4/2013 with newly diagnosed CLL (<12 months diagnosis) and who had baseline assessment of serum immunoglobulin G (IgG) were included in this analysis. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics as well as serum IgG levels measured by either immunoassay or serum protein electrophoresis analysis were recorded. Based on the normal range for IgG at our laboratory, patients with serum IgG<757 mg/dL were classified as having hypogammaglobulinemia. Patients with IgG<757 were also further stratified by terciles (lower tercile: IgG<585 mg/dL; middle tercile: IgG 585-687 mg/dL, upper tercile: IgG 688-756 mg/dL). The relationship between hypogammaglobulinemia at diagnosis and prognostic parameters including immunoglobulin heavy chain (IGHV) gene mutation status, genetic abnormalities detected by fluorescence in-situ hybridization (FISH), and ZAP-70, CD38 and CD49d expression was assessed. Associations of hypogammaglobulinemia with time to first treatment (TTT) and overall survival (OS) was also evaluated. Results Of 1485 patients who met the eligibility criteria, 382 (26%) had hypogammaglobulinemia (median IgG=624 mg/dL) at the time of CLL diagnosis while the remaining 1103 (74%) had normal serum IgG levels (median IgG=1040 mg/dL). Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics of patients with and without hypogammaglobulinemia are shown in Table 1. When patients with hypogammaglobulinemia (IgG<757 mg/dL) were further stratified into terciles, patients in the lower tercile (n=127) were more likely to have advanced Rai stage (III-IV) at diagnosis (15% vs. 6% vs. 4%, p=0.008), be CD49d positive (56% vs. 43% vs. 32%, p=0.01), and have trisomy 12 on FISH testing (29% vs. 24% vs. 9%, p=0.005) compared to patients in the middle (n=127) and upper (n=128) terciles. After median follow-up of 4.2 years, 479 (32%) patients had received treatment for CLL, and 328 (22%) patients had died. The median TTT for patients with hypogammaglobulinemia was 3.8 years compared to 7.4 years for patients with a normal IgG (p-value<0.001). Among patients with hypogammaglobulinemia, the median TTT for patients in the lower, middle, and upper terciles were 1.7, 2.9, and 6.3 years respectively (p-value<0.001, Figure 1). On multivariable analysis that included age, gender, Rai stage, IGHV mutation status, FISH risk category and hypogammaglobulinemia, the following were independently associated with a shorter TTT: advanced (III-IV) Rai stage (hazard ratio [HR] =15.3, p<0.0001); intermediate (I-II) Rai stage (HR=3.0, p<0.0001); unmutated IGHV (HR=2.6, p=<0.0001); and hypogammaglobulinemia (HR=1.5, p=0.02). Conclusion In this large cohort study, approximately one-quarter of CLL patients had a low serum IgG level at the time of diagnosis. High-risk features, including advanced Rai stage and expression of CD49d, were associated with greater risk of hypogammaglobulinemia at the time of diagnosis. Patients with hypogammaglobulinemia at diagnosis had shorter TTT, a finding that persisted after adjusting for other prognostic factors. Evaluation of acquired hypogammaglobulinemia during the course of follow-up among patients who initially had normal IgG levels is ongoing. Disclosures: Shanafelt: Genentech: Research Funding; Glaxo-Smith-Kline: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Polyphenon E International: Research Funding.
Comparative Evaluation of Prognostic Factors That Assess the Natural History of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Giacopelli, Brian , Ruppert, Amy S. , Wu, Yue-Zhong, Rassenti, Laura Z., Rai, Kanti R, Brown, Jennifer R. , Byrd, John C. , Oakes, Christopher C. , Byrd, John C. , Wierda, William G. , Rai, Kanti R, Kay, Neil E. , Kipps, Thomas J. , Byrd, John C

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 128 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 968-968

10.1182/blood.v128.22.968.968 Get It

Abstract In chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), it is recognized that germinal center experience by the cell-of-origin has an influence on the malignant phenotype and impacts clinical behavior. Measurement of the mutational status of the IGHV locus is a commonly used approach that subgroups patients according to this natural history. Other biomarkers correlating with these subgroups, such as ZAP70 expression and ZAP70 DNA methylation, are also used. Recently, we and others have found vast differences in global DNA methylation profiles among CLL cases that classifies distinct subgroups related to their natural history. Here we systematically evaluate various markers of natural history of the cell-of-origin for their ability to discriminate clinical outcomes. IGHV mutational status and ZAP70 expression are currently the most widely used prognostic markers of germinal center experience. These markers are generally concordant, with IGHV-unmutated associating with ZAP70 positivity. To compare their relative prognostic impact, we selected CLL cases from a large sample cohort collected as a prospective study maintained by the CLL Research Consortium that were discordant (IGHV-mutated and ZAP70(+) or IGHV-unmutated and ZAP70(-); n=192). We found a significant difference in time-to-first-treatment (TTFT; P=0.002) and overall survival (OS; P=0.032) between discordant groups, with curves separating according to IGHV as opposed to ZAP70 (Fig.1A). DNA methylation-based classification of CLL according to their natural history has not been compared to IGHV status. This classification strategy subgroups the majority of cases into low-programmed CLL (LP-CLL) or high-programmed (HP-CLL) subgroups that generally correlate with IGHV-unmutated/ZAP70(+) and IGHV-mutated/ZAP70(-), respectively, along with a minority of cases in an intermediate (IP-CLL) subgroup. We used our previously-described DNA methylation assay, based on MassARRAY interrogating 7 genomic loci including ZAP70, to group the 192 samples with discordant IGHV/ZAP70 results with 327 samples analyzed previously from the same cohort. DNA methylation (LP-CLL vs. HP-CLL) outperformed IGHV classification (unmutated vs. mutated) in terms of separating TTFT curves (n=432; LP-CLL vs. HP-CLL median difference=4.8 years, unmutated vs. mutated IGHV median difference=2.9 years) and OS curves (n=491; LP-CLL vs. HP-CLL median difference=12.9 years, unmutated vs. mutated IGHV median difference=6.8 years). To evaluate whether DNA methylation subgroups provide additional prognostic information to IGHV, we compared TTFT and OS within IGHV subtypes. We found that the ability of DNA methylation subgrouping to separate OS curves was maintained in the IGHV-unmutated subtype (P<0.001; Fig.1B) and TTFT in both IGHV-unmutated and mutated subtypes (P<0.001 and P=0.016, respectively). Conversely, IGHV subtypes did not significantly separate outcomes within DNA methylation subgroups (P>0.5 for all). Further investigation of the features of DNA methylation subgroups as defined revealed a strong bias in the frequency of several recurrent adverse prognostic somatic mutations. In particular 17p deletions and EGR2, SF3B1 and XPO1 mutations occurred frequently within the LP-CLL subgroup. We next explored whether the presence of each mutation correlated with clinical outcome within its corresponding DNA methylation subgroup, and found heterogenous results. EGR2 mutations separated TTFT in the LP-CLL subgroup (P=0.0009), but 17p, XPO1 and SF3B1 did not (P>0.3). This suggests that the cell-of-origin should be taken into account to accurately assess the clinical impact of somatic mutations. In summary, we demonstrate that among discordant cases for IGHV/ZAP70, IGHV appears to be a stronger prognostic factor for both TTFT and OS. When then evaluating the relative importance of DNA methylation subgrouping and IGHV status on TTFT and OS, we find that DNA methylation subgrouping is the more powerful prognostic factor. Among the markers of the cell-of-origin, DNA methylation is a strong tool for risk-stratifying patients and should be considered in development of risk prediction models. Figure 1. A) Kaplan-Meier analysis of TTFT of IGHV-mutated and ZAP70(+) versus IGHV-unmutated and ZAP70(-) (P=0.002, median difference=4.4 years). B) Kaplan-Meier analysis of OS in patients with unmutated IGHV separated by DNA methylation subgroup (P<0.001). Figure 1. A) Kaplan-Meier analysis of TTFT of IGHV-mutated and ZAP70(+) versus IGHV-unmutated and ZAP70(-) (P=0.002, median difference=4.4 years). B) Kaplan-Meier analysis of OS in patients with unmutated IGHV separated by DNA methylation subgroup (P<0.001). Disclosures Wierda: Acerta: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Gilead: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Abbvie: Research Funding. Brown:Infinity: Consultancy; Janssen: Consultancy; Gilead Sciences: Consultancy; Roche/Genentech: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy; Sun BioPharma: Consultancy; Pfizer: Consultancy; Abbvie: Consultancy. Kipps:Roche: Consultancy, Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Gilead: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau; Pharmacyclics, LLC, an AbbVie Company: Consultancy, Honoraria; AbbVie: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding.
Treatment Selection and Practice Patterns for the Management of High-Risk Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) in the US: An Analysis of the Impact of Risk Stratification on Treatment Selection from the Connect CLL® Registry
Mato, Anthony R. , Nabhan, Chadi , Flowers, Christopher R. , Grinblatt, David L. , Lamanna, Nicole , Kozloff, Mark, Sullivan, Kristen , Flick, E. Dawn, Kiselev, Pavel , Bhushan, Shriya, Swern, Arlene S., Sharman, Jeff P. , Kay, Neil E. , Kipps, Thomas J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4483-4483

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4483.4483 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Results of several large clinical trials have demonstrated inferior outcomes when CLL patients (pts) with del(17p), or to a lesser extent del(11q), are treated with chemoimmunotherapy. Despite recent advances in targeted therapies, management of unfavorable-risk CLL pts remains challenging. The Connect CLL registry is the largest prospective study describing real-world management of a diverse cohort of CLL pts. Here we describe the management of genetically unfavorable-risk CLL pts enrolled in the Connect CLL Registry, and test associations between del(17p)/del(11q) mutations and treatment choice, timing of therapy, and outcomes. Methods: Connect CLL is a longitudinal, multicenter, observational cohort study of 1,494 CLL pts enrolled between 2010-2014 at 179 community (n=1,311), 17 academic (n=155), and 3 government (n=28) sites within ≤ 2 months of initiating any line of therapy (LOT). For this study, pts were categorized into 3 risk-groups based on FISH or cytogenetic results at enrollment: unfavorable risk [either del(17p)/del(11q) positive]; favorable risk [absence of del(17p)/del(11q)]; and unknown risk (testing not performed). Analyses were stratified by LOT at enrollment (LOT1 vs LOT≥2). The risk of an EFS defining event was compared across risk-groups stratified by LOT, including only pts who had been followed for ≥ 2 years (yr) or those who had an EFS defining event (death, progression/relapse, transformation) within 2 yr, using multivariable (MV) logistic regression. Logistic regression analyses of 18 potential predictors were performed, and significant predictors (0.10 significance level) were then included in a MV logistic regression model to identify factors associated with inferior 2 yr EFS. Results: Of 1,494 pts enrolled, 225 had unfavorable risk [del(17p), n = 94; del(11q), n = 131], 621 favorable risk, and 648 unknown risk. For pts enrolled at LOT1 (n = 889), 141 had unfavorable risk, 425 favorable risk, and 323 unknown risk. Baseline characteristics for unfavorable-risk pts in LOT1 included: median age 69 yr (62% age ≥ 65 yr); 91% White; 53% Rai stage ≥ 2; 86% community sites; 0.9 yr median time from dx to LOT1; 8% family history CLL. With the exception of age, unfavorable-risk pts treated at LOT1 with FCR (median age 63) and BR (median age 74) had similar demographic characteristics. Median time from dx to LOT1 was 1.0, 1.3, and 2.0 yr for unfavorable risk, favorable, and unknown-risk pts, respectively (P < 0.001 for comparison of the 3 risk-subgroups). Reasons for initiating treatment in unfavorable-risk pts were lymphadenopathy (42%), bone marrow failure (36%), and lymphocytosis (33%) (similar across the 3 risk-subgroups). The three most common therapies for unfavorable-risk pts in LOT1 were FCR (36%), BR (21%), and FR (6%). Favorable-risk (FCR 26%, BR 24%, and R 10%) and unknown-risk pts (FCR 22%, BR 18%, and R 17%) were treated similarly in LOT1. Median time from dx to LOT≥2 was 3.5 yr in unfavorable-risk pts (vs 4.1 yr in favorable and 4.6 yr in unknown risk pts; P = 0.04 for comparison of the 3 risk-groups). For unfavorable-risk pts in LOT≥2, BR (26%), R (11%), and FCR (10%) were most commonly prescribed. At any LOT, only 10% of unfavorable-risk pts participated in a clinical trial and 4% underwent allogeneic SCT. Overall, 33% (LOT1) and 68% (LOT≥2) of pts experienced an EFS defining event within 2 yrs. Pts with unfavorable risk (vs favorable risk) had significantly worse outcomes, with a higher-risk of death/progression/relapse/transformation within 2 yr (LOT1: 42% vs 29%, respectively, P = 0.008; and LOT≥2: 80% vs 61%, P = 0.004). Unfavorable-risk pts treated with either FCR or BR at LOT1 had similar risk of an EFS defining event (odds ratio [OR] 0.9, CI 0.6-1.5). Results from MV analyses of LOT1 pts identified unfavorable risk (OR 1.9; 95% CI 1.1-3.1; P = 0.0168) and age ≥ 75 years (OR 2.6; 95% CI 1.5-4.3; P = 0.007) as independent predictors of inferior EFS at 2 yr. Conclusions: Although similar treatment approaches were used among the 3 risk-subgroups, pts with unfavorable-risk CLL had inferior outcomes at LOT1 and LOT≥2. These results, from a real-world setting, validate the findings for unfavorable risk pts from large clinical trials. These data underscore the importance of performing genetic risk stratification on all CLL pts, and support consideration of clinical trials and/or B cell receptor targeted agents for unfavorable risk CLL pts when treatment is considered. Disclosures Mato: Janssen: Consultancy; AbbVie: Consultancy, Research Funding; Genentech: Consultancy; Pronai Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy, Research Funding; Gilead: Consultancy, Research Funding; TG Therapeutics: Research Funding. Nabhan:Celgene Corporation: Honoraria, Research Funding. Flowers:Celegene: Other: Unpaid consultant, Research Funding; Celegene: Other: Unpaid consultant, Research Funding; Spectrum: Research Funding; Infinity Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; OptumRx: Consultancy; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy; Onyx Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Gilead Sciences: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Acerta: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Millennium/Takeda: Research Funding; Infinity Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Spectrum: Research Funding; Millennium/Takeda: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; OptumRx: Consultancy; Gilead Sciences: Research Funding; AbbVie: Research Funding; Seattle Genetics: Consultancy; Acerta: Research Funding. Kay:Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Tolero Pharma: Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding. Kipps:Pharmacyclics Abbvie Celgene Genentech Astra Zeneca Gilead Sciences: Other: Advisor; Pharmacyclics Abbvie Celgene Genentech Astra Zeneca Gilead Sciences: Other: Advisor. Grinblatt:Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Lamanna:Genentech-Abbvie: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Infinity: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Kozloff:Genentech: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Roche: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; AbbVie: Consultancy. Sullivan:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Flick:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kiselev:Celgene Corporation: Consultancy. Bhushan:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Swern:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Sharman:Gilead: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Calistoga: Honoraria; Roche: Research Funding; TG Therapeutics, Inc.: Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding.
Outcomes Of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Patients With Richter Syndrome
Sharma, Ruchi , Call, Timothy G. , Leis, José F., Schwager, Susan M., Hanson, Curtis A. , Macon, William R. , Tschumper, Renee C. , Jelinek, Diane F., Parikh, Sameer A. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Ding, Wei , Kay, Neil E. , Slager, Susan L. , Rabe, Kari G. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4179-4179

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4179.4179 Get It

Abstract Introduction Approximately 2-8% chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) patients develop diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL, so-called Richter syndrome [RS]) over long-term follow-up. The outcomes of patients with RS are variable and poorly understood. Methods CLL patients seen at Mayo Clinic from January 1995 to April 2013 who developed biopsy-proven DLBCL during follow-up were included in this analysis. Clinical characteristics, therapy and overall survival (OS) of all patients with RS were analyzed. Results One hundred and twenty patients with biopsy-proven RS were identified in the Mayo Clinic database. The median age at diagnosis of RS was 67 years (range, 29-88 years), 87 (73%) were male, and 83 (69%) had received prior CLL therapy. The median duration between diagnosis of CLL and development of RS was 3.8 years (range, 0-34.5 years). Stereotyped B-cell receptors were found in 9/30 (30%) RS patients compared to 219/1294 (17%) non-RS patients (OR=2.1, p=0.07). IGHV4-39 gene usage was present in 2/26 (8%) RS patients compared to 57/1354 (4%) non-RS patients (p=0.3). Of the 30 RS biopsy samples in which Epstein Barr virus (EBV) in-situ hybridization studies were performed, EBV was detected in 7 (23%) patients. After a median follow-up of 5.2 years, 86 (72%) patients have died. Causes of death were as follows: progressive DLBCL (n=46, 53%), progressive CLL (n=2, 2%), infection (n=8, 9%), unknown (n=20, 23%) and other (n=10, 12%). The median OS of the entire cohort was 0.9 years (95% CI, 0.5-1.3 years). Tsimberidou and colleagues proposed a prognosis score (RS score) based on the following variables at the time of RS diagnosis: Eastern Co-operative Group performance status of 2-4, lactate dehydrogenase >1.5 x normal, platelets<100 x 109/L, tumour size >5 cm and >1 prior therapy for CLL. Each parameter was assigned one point, and patients were then assigned to one of four risk groups based on their calculated RS score: 0 or 1, low risk; 2, low-intermediate risk; 3, high-intermediate risk; 4 or 5, high risk. The OS according to the RS score for our group of patients is shown in Figure 1. Median survival in the low, intermediate-1, intermediate-2 and high-risk groups were 2.4 years, 0.7 years, 0.3 years and 0.2 years, respectively (p<0.001). Fifteen (12%) patients received cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine and prednisone (CHOP) as initial therapy for RS, and 68 (57%) received rituximab in addition to CHOP (R-CHOP). There was no difference in survival among patients who received CHOP compared to R-CHOP (median, 1.8 years. vs. 1.2 years, p=0.5). Twenty-four patients (20%) received non-CHOP-based chemotherapy, and treatment was unknown in 4 (3%) patients. Nine patients (7%) died before definitive therapy could be instituted. Thirteen (11%) patients were able to proceed to stem cell transplantation (SCT): 10 (8%) autologous SCT, 2 (2%) allogeneic SCT and 1 (1%) autologous SCT followed by an allogeneic SCT. Although RS patients who underwent SCT were younger compared to those who did not undergo SCT (median, 59 years. vs. 69 years, p=0.001), no differences in prior CLL therapy or receipt of R-CHOP therapy for DLBCL was noted between the two groups. The median survival of patients who proceeded to SCT was superior compared to those who did not (5.2 years vs. 0.7 years; p=0.005). Conclusion Stereotyped B-cell receptors but not VH4-39 had a suggested evidence of an increased risk of RS in our cohort. Although 90% RS patients received intensive chemotherapy, only 11% patients were able to proceed to SCT. Median survival of RS patients remains dismal at 1 year, and newer therapies are needed to improve outcomes. Disclosures: Shanafelt: Genentech: Research Funding; Glaxo-Smith-Kline: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Polyphenon E International: Research Funding.
CLL Mesenchymal Stromal Cells Have Decreased Replicative Potential and Senescent Phenotype: Clinical and Biologic Implications
Ding, Wei , Secreto, Charla, Wu, Xiaosheng , Smoley, Stephanie A., Call, Timothy G. , Dyke, Daniel L. Van , Jelinek, Diane F., Braggio, Esteban , Zhang, Yuji , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Davila, Jaime , Kay, Neil E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3282-3282

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3282.3282 Get It

Abstract Introduction We have previously developed a primary human bone marrow model in CLL which allows us to study marrow derived mesenchymal stroma cells (MSC) and mimic in vivoMSC-leukemic interactions in CLL (Ding, Blood, 2010) These interactions proved to be bidirectional with functional implications for both cell types. However the biologic and clinical implications of these bilateral cellular interactions in relation to MSC function in CLL patients have not been completely studied. MSC are clearly established as an essential component in forming supportive marrow niches for hematopoiesis. Our focus in this study thus was to further investigate on the status of CLL MSC function in comparison with normal MSC and the impact of the leukemic CLL B cell on MSC function and its role in forming marrow niches in CLL. Methods Bone marrow (BM) aspirates of CLL patients or normal age-matched subjects were used to generate MSC and these MSC were then assessed for various functions. Specifically we assessed the growth, differentiation capacity, gene expression, cytokine secretion profile and transcriptome analysis of CLL and normal MSC using colony forming unit (CFU) assay, MSC differentiation assay, Affymetrix U133 2.0 plus array and RNA sequencing respectively. To determine MSC CFU frequency, fixed number of nucleated cells (5 or 10 million) from BM aspirates were added in MSC growth medium for 10 days to form CFU. CFU frequency was then calculated by dividing the number of MSC colonies by the fixed number of inputted nucleated cells. In order to test the specific gene changes that occurred in MSC after their interaction with CLL leukemic cells, normal MSC were co-cultured with CLL cells for 1 week and subsequently followed by cell growth, gene expression analysis with RNA sequencing and cytokine profiles using a multiplex assay. Results CLL MSC generated significantly lower CFU colonies compared to normal subjects (CLL [n=24] vs normal [n=6] mean: 2.2 vs. 22 CFU per million nucleated cells, p=0.01). In order to test if the lower number of CLL MSC CFU was due to their reduced growth capacity or lower frequency, we then performed the CFU assay using identical numbers of CLL and normal MSC at the start of culture. CLL MSC was found to have significantly lower CFU capacity compared to normal MSC (mean: 2.1 [CLL] vs 4.5 [normal] CFU/10 input cell, n=7 in each group, p=0.03). To investigate the mechanism(s) for the reduced growth capacity of CLL MSC, we compared the gene expression profiles of non-stimulated CLL vs. normal MSC (n=10 for each group) with the following outcomes: CLL MSC had increased expression of cell cycle inhibitor: p16(Ink4a) and p57, both key markers of cell senescence (Baker, Nature, 2011); CLL MSC overexpressed homeobox B cluster of transcription factors, key regulator for cell development and differentiation. Wnt inhibitors DKK1/DKK2 and non-canonical Wnt 5b known to be associated with aging were found to be 10 and 2 fold more elevated in CLL MSC. In addition, MSC abundantly produced a milieu of the cytokines MCP-1/IL-8/IL-6/IL-1Ra after interaction with CLL leukemic cells. These cytokines are associated with a senescent associated secretory phenotype (SASP). Co-culture experiments of normal MSC with CLL Leukemic cells revealed significant impact of leukemic cells on normal MSC functions. Co-culture with a low density of CLL leukemic cells (CLL to MSC ratio: ≤10,000/1) increased MSC growth (1.2 fold). However, high density co-culture of CLL cells with MSC (CLL to MSC ratio of 100,000/1) inhibited MSC growth (0.8 fold). Transcriptome analysis of normal MSC before and after one week of co-culture with CLL leukemic cells showed that normal MSC had alteration of ~1500 genes. Many of the modified genes (CDKN2B, DKK2, LIF, HGF, FOXQ1 etc) are known to be involved in regulation of cell growth and senescence. Conclusion Collectively, these results demonstrated that bone marrow derived CLL MSC have decreased proliferative potential and possess senescent phenotypes. Importantly these senescent features were inducible in normal MSC after their interaction with CLL leukemic cells implying that leukemic B cells can educate MSC to become senescent. The implications of the CLL MSC senescence status are multiple and include: defective hematopoietic niches due to dysfunctional MSC, immune dysregulation and the enhanced nurturing of CLL B cell by these MSC. We are now investigating several of these latter features in our current work. Disclosures Shanafelt: Genentech: Research Funding; GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Celegene: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics/Jannsen: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Polyphenon E Int'l: Research Funding. Kay:Genetech: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Patterns of Care of Aged Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Patients in the United States: Systematic Analysis of 457 Patients in the Connect CLL Registry
Nabhan, Chadi , Galanina, Natalie , Mato, Anthony R. , Grinblatt, David L. , Lamanna, Nicole , Weiss, Mark A. , Swern, Arlene S., Street, Thomas K., Kristen, Sullivan, Flowers, Christopher R. , Kay, Neil E. , Kipps, Thomas J. , Flinn, Ian W. , Kristen, Sullivan

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4672-4672

10.1182/blood.v124.21.4672.4672 Get It

Abstract Introduction: The median age at diagnosis for CLL pts in the US is 72 years. As clinical trials in CLL have largely enrolled younger pt populations, data on disease and pts' characteristics, patterns of care, prognosis, and molecular features in aged CLL pts are limited. With this in mind, we conducted a prospective study to update critical demographic data and patterns of care for aged CLL pt. Patients and Methods: Connect®-CLL is a US-based prospective, longitudinal, multi-center, observational registry that is aimed at understanding patterns of CLL management without a study-specific intervention. We enrolled pts treated at an academic (n=155) or community (n=1340) setting between 2010 and 2014. Eligible pts were adults with a clinical diagnosis of CLL who required therapy 2 or less months after enrollment. Data on demographics, baseline characteristics, and treatment selection are presented here using descriptive statistics. Continuous variables are reported using appropriate measures of dispersion and central tendency (means, medians, ranges and standard deviations) while categorical variables are summarized as number and percentage of the analysis population. Results: Of 1495 enrolled pts, 457 (30.5%) were ≥75 years (57.3% males, 94.2% white). Rai stage III/IV was noted in 33% and B symptoms (predominantly fatigue (58.4%)) were observed in 68.1%. These and other clinical baseline characteristics appeared similar to pts younger than 75 years except that older pts had more prior malignancies (33.5% vs. 19.8%) and co-morbidities (69.3% vs. 53.6%). Cardiac, neurologic, and renal disorders were the most common morbidities in pts ≥75 years (11.5%, 8.8%, and 4.6% respectively). Imaging studies were performed in 157 (60.2%) older pts and in 416 (65.7%) pts less than 75 years prior to initial therapy. Percentage of pts with bulky nodes (> 5 cm) by imaging was similar in the two groups, 19.3% overall. Prognostic biomarker data were available on 247 pts (178 (72%) <75 years; 69 (28%) ≥75 years). While a higher proportion of older pts had CD38+ CLL (55.1% vs. 40.5%, P=0.038), the proportions of patients with ZAP-70+ CLL were similar between the two groups. In total, 137 (9%) older and 378 (25%) younger pts had 17p and 11q analysis by FISH at enrollment prior to first-line therapy. Of these, 27.0% of pts ≥75 years and 20.6% of pts <75 years had a deletion of either 17p or 11q (P=0.125). Out of all pts enrolled in the registry, 894 (60%) received first-line treatment (261 (29%) pts ≥75 years and 633 (71%) <75 years) as their indication for study entry. Amongst these treated pts, interim analysis shows (data cutoff date: 25 June 2014) progressive marrow failure was more commonly used as the indication for therapy in older pts compared to younger pts (52.1% vs. 38.5%; P<0.001), while splenomegaly was a more common cause for therapy in younger pts (16% vs. 9%; P<0.01). Rai stage III/IV at time of first therapy was 46% and 49% for younger and older pts, respectively. Progressive lymphocytosis was used as the indication for therapy in one third of pts regardless of age. Seventy-four percent of older CLL pts received first-line therapies containing rituximab (R) vs. 85% in pts <75 years (P<0.0001). R-bendamustine was the most common first-line regimen for CLL pts ≥75 (23.4%) while FCR was more commonly given to pts <75 years (32.5%). R-monotherapy was used in 18.8% of older pts versus 9.5% in pts <75 years (P<0.0001). Of note, approximately 25% of CLL pts ≥75 years did not receive R-based regimens for initial therapy. Conclusions: Connect®-CLL is the largest prospective, multicenter CLL registry in the United States. CLL Pts ≥75 years more frequently overexpress CD38 and may more commonly demonstrate high risk cytogenetics by FISH, although the difference did not reach statistical significance. Pts ≥75 years also more commonly had co-morbid diseases, and surprisingly 25% did not receive first-line R-based therapy. CLL pts are rarely included in front-line clinical trials (<3%). Given that novel therapies are increasingly available for CLL patients a continued analysis is warranted to determine their use in elderly vs younger patients as well. A longer follow up is needed to evaluate the impact of these findings on outcomes. Disclosures Nabhan: Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding. Off Label Use: Lenalidomide in CLL. Kay:Celgene: Research Funding. Mato:Genentech, Celgene, Millenium: Speakers Bureau. Grinblatt:Celgene: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Kipps:Celgene: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Lamanna:Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Weiss:Celgene: Consultancy. Flinn:Celgene: Research Funding. Swern:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Street:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Kristen:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Flowers:Celgene, Prescription Solutions, Seattle Genetics, Millennium (unpaid), Genentech (unpaid) : Consultancy; Gilead, Spectrum, Millennium, Janssen: Research Funding.
Randomized Phase II Trial of Pentostatin, Cyclophosphamide, and Rituximab with or without Concurrent Avastin for Previously Untreated B-Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)
LaPlant, Betsy, Call, Timothy G. , Nikcevich, Daniel A., Leis, José F., Pettinger, Adam, Dyke, Daniel L. Van , Jelinek, Diane F., Hanson, Curtis A. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Ding, Wei , Kay, Neil E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4673-4673

10.1182/blood.v124.21.4673.4673 Get It

Abstract BACKGROUND: Although chemoimmunotherapy (CIT) has improved response rates, treatment free survival, and overall survival in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), only 40-50% of patients achieve a complete remission and the majority have residual disease when evaluated using sensitive assays. Interactions with nurturing environments can enhance CLL B-cell resistance to apoptosis. These interactions include cytokine mediated prosurvival signals by angiogenic molecules, such as VEGF and bFGF that nurture CLL B-cells in an autocrine fashion and promote CLL cell survival partly through up regulation of anti-apoptotic proteins. These findings provide a strong rationale for testing anti-VEGF therapy in combination with a purine nucleoside analogue CIT regimen for upfront treatment. We conducted a randomized phase 2 CIT trial using pentostatin, cyclophosphamide, and rituximab with (PCR-B) or without (PCR) bevacizumab (B), an anti-VEGF monoclonal anti-body. METHODS: Eligible patients were previously untreated and had CLL in need of treatment by NCI-WG criteria (Blood 111:5446). Patients were randomized using a dynamic allocation procedure stratifying for stage (0-II vs. III-IV) and FISH (17p or 11q deletion vs. other) to receive either 6 cycles of rituximab (100 mg on day 1 of cycle 1; 375 mg/m2on day 2 of cycle 1 and day 1 of cycles 2-6) followed by pentostatin (2 mg/m2) and cyclophosphamide (600 mg/m2) (PCR) administered every 21 days. Patients in the PCR-B cohort also received bevacizumab 15mg/kg on day 1 of cycles 1-5 and days 1, 22, & 43 of cycle 6. All patients underwent complete response evaluation 3 months after day 1 of cycle 6 (or last cycle of treatment for those completing < 6 cycles). MRD was assessed using 6-color flow cytometry (Leukemia 21:956) at the completion of treatment. RESULTS: 68 patients were enrolled through the Mayo Clinic Cancer Research Consortium between 1/2009 and 1/2013. Three patients were excluded from analysis: 1 patient canceled prior to treatment, 1 was dosed incorrectly, and 1 was ineligible due to immunophenotyping inconsistent with CLL. Median age of eligible patients was 63 years (range 43-81) and 43 (66%) were men. With respect to disease stage, 3 (5%), 38 (58%), and 24 (37%) had low, intermediate and high Rai stage disease. Eleven (17%) patients had deletion 17p or 11q & 29 (45%) had unmutated IGHV. No statistically significant differences were observed in these variables by treatment arm. All 65 evaluable patients have completed active treatment, with 54 (83.1%) completing the intended 6 cycles (PCR group 27/32 [84.4%] and PCR-B 27/33 [81.8%]). Hematologic grade 3+ adverse events deemed at least possibly related to treatment were observed in 10 (31.3%) patients on PCR and 12 (36.4%) on PCR-B (p=0.79). Non-hematologic grade 3+ adverse events deemed at least possibly related to treatment were observed in 9 (28.1%) patients on PCR and 18 (54.4%) on PCR-B (p=0.04). The most common such events were hypertension (PCR: 3.1% vs. PCR-B: 21.2%), proteinuria (0% vs. 6.1%) and creatinine increase (3.1% vs. 6.1%). Across both arms, 64/65 (98.5%) patients achieved a response including 31/32 (96.9%) treated with PCR and 33/33 (100%) treated with PCR-B (p=0.49). CR/CRi was achieved in 10/32 (31.3%) patients treated with PCR & 18/33 (54.5%) treated with PCR-B (p=0.08). Of the 28 who achieved a CR/CRi, MRD analysis was completed on 26, of whom 12 (46%) were MRD negative. With respect to treatment arm, 5/32 (16%) patients on PCR and 7/33 (21%) on PCR-B achieved an MRD negative CR. Median time to retreatment for all 65 patients was 44.8 (95% CI: 34.6 – NA) months. Median overall survival has not yet been reached. With current follow-up no differences between treatment-free survival (p=0.38), progression-free survival (p=0.23), or overall survival (p=0.45) are observed by treatment arm. Plasma levels of angiogenic cytokines VEGF, bFGF, thrombospondin (TSP) and the chemokines CCL3 and CCL4 were measured prior to treatment and at the time of the post treatment response evaluation. Correlations of these cytokines with clinical outcome will be presented. CONCLUSION: The addition of bevacizumab to purine analogue-based CIT was generally well-tolerated and may increase complete remission rates in patients with CLL. No clear improvement in treatment free survival has been observed to date. Disclosures Shanafelt: Hospiria: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics/Jannsen: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; glaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Genetech: Research Funding; Polyphenon E Int'l: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Off label use of pentostatin for treatment of CLL. Off label use of bevacizumab for treatment of CLL. . Kay:Genetech: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Targeted Inhibition of Axl Primes Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia B-Cells for Apoptosis: Synergistic/Additive Effects in Combination with Bruton Tyrosine Kinase Inhibitors
Boysen, Justin C. , Nelson, Michael, Secreto, Charla, Warner, Steven L. , Lesnick, Connie , Ghosh, Asish K. , Sinha, Sutapa , Bearss, David J. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Kay, Neil E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1946-1946

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1946.1946 Get It

Abstract Introduction: B-cell chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) is an incurable disease despite that still requires options for treatment despite recent advances with BTK therapy. We previously found that Axl receptor tyrosine kinase (RTK), a member of the TAM (Tyro3, Axl, MER) family of RTKs, plays a critical role in CLL B-cell survival (Blood 2011, 117:1928). Here, we explored the levels of apoptosis induction of CLL B-cells using a novel high-affinity Axl inhibitor as a single agent or in combination with BTK inhibitors. Methods: Expression/activation status of the Tyro3, Axl and MER in CLL B-cells was evaluated by Immunoprecipitation/Western blots. Cells were treated with a high-affinity orally bioavailable Axl inhibitor TP-0903 (Tolero Pharmaceuticals) or FGFR inhibitor TKI-258 (Novartis) with or without the presence of CLL bone marrow stromal cells (BMSCs). Impact of Axl or FGFR signal inhibition on CLL B-cell survival was also evaluated by flow cytometry after staining with annexin V/propidium iodide. Finally, cells were exposed to TP-0903 in combination with BTK inhibitors to determine any synergistic/additive effects of the combination in induction of apoptosis. Combination index (CI) of two agents was calculated using the method of Chou and Talalay, 1984. Results: Although we defined pro-survival role of Axl in CLL B-cells, contribution of other members of the TAM family of RTKs including Tyro3 and MER to prolonged survival of the leukemic B-cells remains largely undefined. In this study we found that CLL B-cells overexpress Tyro3, but not MER, and that Tyro3 is constitutively phosphorylated. Interestingly, immunoprecipitation of Tyro3 from CLL B-cell lysates shows retention of highly active Axl in the immune complex suggesting that these two RTKs either heterodimerize or form a molecular complex in CLL B-cells. Our earlier work found that Axl regulates multiple cell survival signaling pathways including PI3K/AKT and Src and that, Axl inhibition using a first generation Axl inhibitor induced apoptosis in CLL B-cells (Blood 2011, 117:1928). Thus, we hypothesized that targeting Axl using a very high affinity Axl inhibitor would induce even higher levels of apoptosis in CLL B-cells compared to the first generation Axl inhibitor. To address this, we utilized a high-affinity orally bioavailable Axl inhibitor TP-0903 to generate preliminary information on its efficiency to specifically target Axl and the level of apoptosis induction in CLL B-cells. Indeed TP-0903 as a single agent induced a robust apoptotic cell death in CLL B-cells within 24 hours of exposure at nanomolar doses, which are easily achievable in vivo (information provided by Tolero Pharmaceuticals). Interestingly, while TP-0903 effectively reduces phosphorylation on Axl in CLL B-cells, it was unable to target P-Tyro3 suggesting that Axl is likely the predominant RTK of the TAM family in CLL B-cells. A marked reduction of the anti-apoptotic proteins Mcl-1, Bcl-2, XIAP and upregulation of the pro-apoptotic protein BIM in CLL B-cells via activation of its upstream regulator FOXO3a were noted as a result of inhibition of P-Axl and its downstream signaling pathways, P-AKT/P-Src. Importantly, TP-0903 was able to overcome CLL BMSC mediated protection of the leukemic B-cells from apoptosis induction. Given the observed robust induction of apoptosis with TP-0903 and the known impact of BTK inhibitors on CLL patient clinical outcome, we then exposed CLL B-cells to TP-0903 in combination with two BTK inhibitors that included Ibrutinib and a reversible BTK inhibitor TP-4216 (a kind gift from Tolero Pharmaceuticals). Based on the CI values, we found that the in vitro combination of TP-0903 and Ibrutinib showed additive effects in CLL B-cells from 6 of 11 CLL patients, CLL B-cells from the remaining 5 CLL patients showed antagonistic effects (Fig. 1A). However, we observed synergistic effects of TP-0903 in combination with TP-4216 in the induction of apoptosis in CLL B-cells from 2 of 10 patients and additive effects in CLL B-cells from 6 patients (Fig. 1B). Cells from the remaining 2 patients exhibited a slightly antagonisticeffect. Conclusion: In total, these results suggest that TP-0903 is quite effective in inducing robust CLL B-cell apoptosis as a single agent even at a nanomolar concentration and its combination with the reversible BTK inhibitor TP-4216 could be an effective and unique strategy for the treatment of CLL patients. Figure 1 Figure 1. Disclosures Warner: Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Employment, Equity Ownership, Patents & Royalties. Bearss:Tolero Pharmaceuticals: Employment. Shanafelt:Genentech: Research Funding; GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Celegene: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics/Jannsen: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Polyphenon E Int'l: Research Funding. Kay:Genetech: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Early progression of disease as a predictor of survival in chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Ahn, Inhye E. , Grinblatt, David L. , Lamanna, Nicole , Mato, Anthony R. , Nabhan, Chadi , Kiselev, Pavel , Swern, Arlene S., Flick, E. Dawn, Sullivan, Kristen , Sharman, Jeff P. , Flowers, Christopher R. , Farber, Charles Michael , Davids, Matthew S. , Kay, Neil E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood Advances | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 1 | Issue: 25 | Pages: 2433-2443

10.1182/bloodadvances.2017011262 | PMID 29296893 Get It

Key Points Early progression of disease within 2 years of initial therapy independently predicts inferior survival in CLL. Early progression of disease is a robust clinical end point and a useful posttreatment risk stratification tool.