Citations

Clear

34 citation(s) found for "Williams, Michael".

Combined analysis of single-agent lenalidomide in relapsed/refractory mantle cell lymphoma.
Sinha, Rajni, Williams, Michael E., Drach, Johannes, Ramchandren, Radhakrishnan , Zhang, Lei , Cicero, Sherri, Witzig, Thomas E. , Vose, Julie M. , Zinzani, Pier Luigi , Habermann, Thomas M. , Tuscano, Joseph M. , Beşışık, Sevgi Kalayoğlu , Fu, Tommy , Goy, Andre Henri

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 12, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 8533-8533

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.8533 Get It

8533 Background: Mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) is an aggressive form of non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL) with poor prognosis. The immunomodulatory agent lenalidomide shows consistent activity with tolerable safety in multiple phase II studies of relapsed/refractory aggressive NHL (NHL-002 and NHL-003) and MCL post-bortezomib (MCL-001). This pooled analysis further examined the efficacy and safety of single-agent lenalidomide in patients with relapsed/refractory MCL. Methods: Single-agent lenalidomide was given 25 mg/d PO on days 1-21 of 28-day cycles as tolerated for 52 weeks (NHL-002) or until disease progression (NHL-003 and MCL-001). All MCL patients received ≥1 prior treatment, including bortezomib in MCL-001. Efficacy data were examined by independent central review for MCL-001 and NHL-003 and by investigators for NHL-002. Results: 206 patients with relapsed/refractory MCL were studied. The median age was 67 y (range 33-84; 63% ≥65 y), 91% stage III/IV disease and 51% had received ≥4 prior regimens (76% prior bortezomib). Overall response rate (ORR) with lenalidomide was 32% (10% CR/CRu), with a median time to response of 2.1 months and median duration of response (DOR) of 16.6 months (not yet reached in patients with CR/CRu; Table). Kaplan-Meier estimates for median PFS and OS were 5.4 and 23.9 months, respectively. Mean daily dose of lenalidomide was 21 mg. Grade 3/4 AEs included neutropenia (44%), thrombocytopenia (29%), anemia (11%), and fatigue (7%). Other any-grade AEs included tumor flare reaction (7%), venous thromboembolic events (7%), and invasive second primary malignancies (3%). Conclusions: Lenalidomide produced rapid and durable responses in patients with relapsed/refractory MCL, and exhibited a predictable safety profile among 3 phase II studies of lenalidomide in heavily pretreated patients, including prior treatment with bortezomib. Clinical trial information: MCL-001: NCT00737529; NHL-002: NCT00179660; NHL-003: NCT00413036. [Table: see text]
Evaluation of protocol mandated testing in E4A03, a randomized phase III study of CC-5013 plus dexamethasone versus CC-5013 plus low-dose dexamethasone in multiple myeloma (MM).
Jacobus, Susanna , Weiss, Matthias , Kumar, Shaji , Katz, Michael , Abonour, Rafat , Williams, Michael E., Greipp, Philip R., Group, Eastern Cooperative Oncology, Callander, Natalie S. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Siegel, David S. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Group, Eastern Cooperative Oncology

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: e19517-e19517

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.e19517 Get It

e19517 Background: Investigators cite complicated test (T) schedules as barriers to the conduct of clinical trials, especially T that do not contribute to outcome or pt safety. In MM protocols, some T are prone to being done inaccurately (e.g. UPEP, 24 hour urine collections), or are not useful (e.g. uric acid, AST/ALT) in determination of response (R) or safety. These T lead to increased cost, protocol violations, and do not enhance outcome. Methods: We analyzed data submitted for pts on E4A03 to examine frequency of missing data for R T: serum and urine (U) PEP, immunofixation (IFE) bone surveys (BS), and safety labs for C1-4. Results: Table outlines % pts with completed T. Most had T for serum M protein, as well as heme T but serum and U PEP, and IFE dropped off by C4. Other T e.g. uric acid were completed in 77%. Only 79% of pts had a BS repeated at C4. Incorrect or missing U data led to categorization of 16/445 (3.6%) pts as ineligible and was most frequent reason for ineligibility (69%). Missing U data led to 13/26 pts not evaluable. Analysis of SAE during the C1-4 revealed no SAE for hyperuricemia and < 5 SAE for AST/ALT. Only 5% of pts had lab-based SAE filed in 4 C. Conclusions: Required U T and BS to assess R in E4A03 were missing or completed inadequately and caused pts to be ineligible and or not evaluable. Such T need to be eliminated or replaced. Strategies to monitor data submission in real time may reduce subject loss due to T error. The requirement for routine T should be reassessed to create simpler trial design. Clinical trial information: NCT00098475. [Table: see text]
Management of chronic myeloid leukemia in chronic phase (CML-CP) by American Hematology-Oncology Physicians (AHOP's): Diagnostic and treatment preferences after first-line imatinib (2010-2012).
Foran, James M. , Williams, Michael E., Willey, Joanne, Green, Mark R.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 11, 2020 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 15_suppl | Pages: 7046-7046

10.1200/jco.2013.31.15_suppl.7046 Get It

7046 Background: In CML-CP there is perceived complexity in risk stratification at diagnosis, and in testing for BCR-ABL kinase domain mutation (KD mut, including T315I) at relapse. We sought to understand AHOP practices in the context of NCCN and European LeukemiaNet guidelines. Methods: Between 2010 and 2012, we studied time dependent practice preferences of n=1,335 AHOP’s using a proprietary, live, case-based market research tool. A core case scenario and variations based on available diagnostic & treatment options were constructed. Preference data were acquired using blinded audience response technology. All responses for each scenario were obtained contemporaneously prior to any display of summary respondent selections. All sources of research support were double blinded. AHOP's were presented with a scenario of 59-year old CML-CP patient, then indicated preferred management from up to 9 relevant available/emerging diagnostic or therapeutic options following relapse after 1st-line imatinib. Results: The majority of AHOP’s in 2012 either did not calculate (52%), or were unfamiliar (21%) with Sokal or Hasford risk stratification score. Diagnostic preferences following relapse from 2010-12 are noted in Table (distribution over time, p<0.0001). If T315I was then detected in scenario, we noted marked differences in subsequent treatment preference in 2012 vs. 2011, respectively: decreased AlloBMT (16% vs. 32%); & increased 2nd-line dasatinib (26% vs. 14%) or bosutinib (12% vs. 8%) vs. nilotinib (8% vs. 20%) despite lack of efficacy for each in T315I. Preference increased slightly for ponatinib (16% vs. 14%), but not for omacetaxine (2% vs. 6%). Conclusions: Most AHOP’s do not apply risk stratification. Increasing preference for KD mut panel testing at relapse conforms to guidelines, although not all AHOP’s test. Heterogeneity in T315I treatment suggests uncertainty or unfamiliarity with newer agents, and evidence-based efforts are needed to improve awareness. [Table: see text]
Phase III trial of lenalidomide plus high-dose dexamethasone versus lenalidomide plus low-dose dexamethasone in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (E4A03): A trial coordinated by the Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group
Jacobus, Susanna , Vesole, David H., Williams, Michael E. , Abonour, Rafat , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Callander, Natalie S. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Siegel, David S. , Greipp, Patricia T.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 6, 2020 | Volume: 25 | Issue: 18_suppl | Pages: LBA8025-LBA8025

10.1200/jco.2007.25.18_suppl.lba8025 Get It

LBA8025 Background: We compared lenalidomide plus high (standard) dose Dex (R+HighD) versus lenalidomide plus low dose Dex (R+LowD) in newly diagnosed MM. Methods: Pts with untreated, symptomatic MM were eligible. Pts in both arms received lenalidomide 25 mg/day PO days 1–21 every 28 days. In addition, pts in the R+HighD arm received Dex 40 mg days 1–4, 9–12, and 17–20 PO every 28 days; pts in the R+LowD arm received Dex 40 mg days 1, 8, 15, and 22 PO every 28 days. The primary null hypothesis was that response rates at 4 months on the 2 arms are equivalent. Planned sample size was 196 eligible pts per arm with one-sided 0.10 Type I and 0.05 Type II error rate. Pre-planned interim analysis is performed by an independent DMC when full information is available on 25%, 50% and 75% of accrual. All analysis were intent to treat. Results: 445 pts (median age, 65 yrs) were accrued; 223 randomized to R+HighD, 222 to R+LowD. Arms were well balanced for age, gender, stage, bone lesions, hemoglobin, beta-2 microglobulin, performance status, bone marrow plasma cells, and M protein levels at baseline. Major grade 3 or higher toxicities included thromboembolism (22.1% with R+HighD vs 6.1% in R+LowD), infection/pneumonia (15.7% vs 7.5%) and hyperglycemia (9.7% vs 6.6%). Grade 3 or higher non-hematologic toxicities occurred in 65.9% (R+HighD) versus 54.9% (R+LowD) respectively; corresponding grade 4 or higher rates were 20.3% vs 13.1% respectively. Overall survival (OS) at first interim analysis was significantly superior with R+LowD, P<0.001; one year survival 96.5% (R+LowD) versus 86% (Rev+HighD). OS differences in favor of R+LowD were seen in pts <65 (P=0.015; one year rate 98% vs 90%) and pts 65 and older (P=0.004; one year rate 95% vs 83%), respectively. DMC recommended release of survival results, and recommended switching all pts to R+LowD. DMC also recommended closure of an expansion phase trial of R+HighD investigating optimal thromboprophylaxis. Conclusions: Lenalidomide plus low-dose dexamethasone is associated with superior OS compared to lenalidomide plus high-dose dexamethasone. This study has major implications for future use of high-dose dexamethasone in the treatment of MM. No significant financial relationships to disclose.
First-Line Prescribing Preferences of American Hematology-Oncology Physicians for Patients with CLL: Impact of Age, Co-Morbidities, and Tempo of Disease
Green, Mark R., Williams, Michael E. , Willey, Joanne, Scharf, Mitchell, Neely, Douglas, Foran, James M. , Heckman, Michael G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4608-4608

10.1182/blood.v120.21.4608.4608 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4608 Background: FCR has been a preferred 1st line therapy approach in CLL for the past decade. However it is associated with substantial toxicity and not recommended in NCCN guidelines for patients over age 70. We studied the impact of age, co-morbidities, and tempo of disease on 1st line therapy prescribing preferences of American hematology-oncology physicians (AHOP) for patients with CLL. Methods: During Feb-March 2012, prescribing preferences of 325 individual AHOP were assessed using a proprietary, live, case-based market research tool (Challenging Cases™). A core case scenario was constructed with variations based on altered age, co-morbidities, and tempo of disease progression prior to initial therapy. Preference data were acquired using blinded audience response technology. Responses for each scenario were obtained prior to any display of participant selections. All sources of research support were blinded. Core scenario: 67y male; CD 38+, ZAP 70+, del 13q and del 11q CLL, adenopathy, lymphocytosis, splenomegaly, anemia (Hgb 9.5 gm) but no thrombocytopenia. Co-morbidities: medication-controlled hypertension, moderate restrictive airways disease, and type 2 diabetes managed with metformin. Modified scenario: same clinical presentation except the patient is 72 years of age. Slower tempo of disease scenario: age 68y, time frame of observation without treatment 3 years from diagnosis, now with disease progression, anemia 10.9 gms, FISH only del 13q. Results: A progressive decrease in preference for FCR and commensurate rise in preference for BR as first line therapy occurs as age increases and co-morbidities are present (p<0.001). See table 1 Conclusion: As age crosses the 70 year threshold and as co-morbidities complicate therapy, there is a statistically significant increase in preference among AHOPs for prescribing bendamustine-rituximab as initial management for patients with RAI stage III CLL. Disclosures: Green: Xcenda: Employment; Teva: Consultancy, ownes publically traded shares in Teva Pharmaceuticals through 3rd party investment advisors, ownes publically traded shares in Teva Pharmaceuticals through 3rd party investment advisors Other. Williams:Xcenda: Honoraria. Willey:Xcenda: Employment. Scharf:Xcenda: Employment. Neely:xcenda: Employment. Foran:Xcenda: Honoraria.
Updated Efficacy and Safety, and Exploratory Ki-67 Results For The MCL-001 Study Of Lenalidomide In Mantle Cell Lymphoma Patients Who Relapsed Or Were Refractory To Bortezomib
Williams, Michael E., Drach, Johannes, Ramchandren, Radhakrishnan , Rowe, Jacob M. , Herbrecht, Raoul , Hoof, Achiel Van, Egyed, Miklós , Zhang, Lei , Cicero, Sherri, Heise, Carla, Goy, Andre Henri , Beşışık, Sevgi Kalayoğlu , Robertson, Michael J. , Avivi, Irit , Fu, Tommy , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 14, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3057-3057

10.1182/blood.v122.21.3057.3057 Get It

Abstract Introduction Patients with mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) typically respond to initial therapy and almost inevitably relapse with frequent chemoresistance over time and poor outcome. Multiple phase II studies have established the efficacy and safety of lenalidomide, an immunomodulatory agent with tumoricidal and antiproliferative properties, in relapsed/refractory MCL. The prospective phase II multicenter MCL-001 “EMERGE” study led to FDA approval of lenalidomide for patients with relapsed/refractory MCL after 2 prior treatments, that included bortezomib. The activity of lenalidomide was seen regardless of MIPI, number of prior therapies, prior high dose therapy, bulky disease or high tumor burden. One of the most established prognostic factors in MCL is the proliferation index Ki67 (MIB1), now confirmed both in standard and dose-intensive high-dose therapy strategies. We present here longer follow-up of efficacy and safety from the MCL-001 study in patients relapsed/refractory to bortezomib and the potential relationship between Ki-67 and efficacy outcomes. Methods Patients with heavily pretreated MCL, that included prior bortezomib, received lenalidomide 25 mg/day PO, days 1-21 in 28-day cycles until disease progression or intolerability. Primary study endpoints were overall response rate (ORR) and duration of response (DOR); secondary endpoints included complete response (CR), time to response (TTR), progression-free survival (PFS), overall survival (OS), and safety. Response rates and time-to-event data were analyzed by independent central reviewers per modified IWG criteria and Kaplan-Meier estimates respectively (data cut-off March 20, 2013). Ki-67 was examined as an exploratory endpoint by immunohistochemistry for 81/134 patients (60%) either performed on biopsy samples for 24 patients, or based on the Ki-67 scores reported in local pathology reports for 57 patients. Results Median age for the enrolled intent-to-treat patient population (N=134) was 67 years (range, 43-83; 63% ≥65 years). The median number of previous therapies was 4 (range, 2-10; 78% received ≥3), 93% stage III/IV, and 72% were <6 months from last prior treatment. At a median follow-up of 13.2 months, the ORR was 28% (CR/CRu 8%), with a median DOR of 16.6 months (95% CI, 9.2-26.7; median not reached in patients with CR/CRu) by central review. Median TTR was 2.3 months (95% CI, 1.7-13.1), with a median time to CR/CRu of 4.1 months (95% CI, 1.9-13.2). Median PFS was 4.0 months (95% CI, 3.6-6.9), and median OS was 20.9 months (95% CI, 13.7-24.4). The average dose intensity of lenalidomide was 20 mg/day, for a median duration of 94.5 days (range, 1-1,256). Dose reductions or interruptions due to adverse events (AEs) occurred in 40% and 58% of patients, respectively. Neutropenia (44%), thrombocytopenia (28%), and anemia (11%) were the most common treatment-related grade 3/4 AEs. Ki-67 results were available in 81/134 patients, and efficacy data were categorized using 30% and 50% cut-off thresholds for Ki-67 expression (Table 1). Although patient numbers were limited, the ORR was similar in both lower and higher Ki-67 group, but those with lower Ki-67 levels demonstrated better CR rates, DOR and survival outcomes compared with patients with elevated Ki-67. Conclusions Single-agent lenalidomide in heavily pretreated patients with relapsed/refractory MCL post-bortezomib showed durable long-term efficacy with a consistent safety profile. Consistent with what is reported in the literature, high Ki-67 is associated with poor outcome in our cohort with shorter OS. Though based on retrospective evaluation and subsets of patients, the ORR to lenalidomide was similar in both low and high Ki-67 groups, suggesting lenalidomide can be active in patients expressing high levels of Ki67. Prospective studies are needed to confirm these findings. Disclosures: Goy: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Off Label Use: This is a phase 2 clinical study of safety and efficacy for lenalidomide in patients with MCL. Williams:Celgene: Consultancy, Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Drach:Celgene: Honoraria. Ramchandren:Celgene: Research Funding. Zhang:Celgene: Employment. Cicero:Celgene: Employment. Fu:Celgene: Employment. Heise:Celgene: Employment, Equity Ownership. Witzig:Celgene: Research Funding.
Treatment of Higher-Risk Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) by American Hematology-Oncology Providers (AHOP's): Changes in 1st-Line Treatment Preferences Over Time in Relation to Cytogenetics & Survival Data From Randomized Studies (2006–2010),
Foran, James M. , Williams, Michael E., Willey, Joanne, Green, Mark R., Heckman, Michael G.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3816-3816

10.1182/blood.v118.21.3816.3816 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3816 Background: The hypomethylating agent (HMA) azacitidine (AZA) significantly improves survival compared to conventional care regimens for patients (pts) with “higher risk” MDS (including both Int-2 & High-Risk according to IPSS) (Lancet Oncol 10:223, 2009 – first presented Dec 2007); a more recent trial of the HMA decitabine (DEC) vs. best supportive care in pts with similar IPSS failed to show a significant survival advantage (JCO 29:1987, 2011 – first presented Dec 2008). Since 2006 the immunomodulatory drug lenalidomide (LEN) has been FDA-approved for treatment of anemia in lower-risk MDS pts & deletion of chromosome 5q (Del5q). However, no phase III survival data have been presented with LEN in patients with higher risk MDS, nor is it an expert consensus 1st-line treatment recommendation in higher risk setting (NCCN Guidelines 2011). We sought to evaluate the change in 1st-line treatment preference with these 3 approved agents for higher risk MDS among AHOP's from 2006–2010 in relation to pertinent survival data as it became available. Methods: Between 2006–10 we studied time dependent prescribing preferences of n=1960 AHOP's in a prospective annual research series. Approx. 330–450 individual AHOP's participated in any given year. AHOP demographic data was available from 2007–10 (n=1510); they were predominantly male (77%), working in Community setting (79% vs. 21% Academic), & in small group practice (≤5 providers −59%, including 18% “solo practice”). All regions were represented (NE 23%; SE 22%; Central 19%; SW 13%; West 23%). Most (57%) were >10yrs out from training, and only 18% were <5yrs out from training. A total sample was studied using an extensively tested, live, case-based, market research vehicle to anonymously acquire data. AHOP's were presented with a scenario of an older pt with higher risk MDS (High-Risk 2006–09; Int-2 in 2010) & specific cytogenetic abnormalities, then indicated their preferred treatment from up to 10 relevant available/emerging 1st-line therapeutic options. In each, the scenario was of a pt age 63 yrs (2006–08) or 68–70 yrs (2009–10); with symptomatic anemia & pancytopenia; no response to darbepoietin; with RAEB-2 - excess Bone Marrow blasts 11% (2006–09) to 16% (2010); complex (2006–09) or normal cytogenetics (2010); and both without and then with Del5q in same scenario (2008–10). The distribution of treatment choices was compared over time & according to Del5q status using a chi-square test. Results are shown in Table below. In NON-Del5q scenario, a clear & significant shift toward greater AZA preference by almost 2-fold (from 40% to 78%) was apparent after 2007 (P<0.0001). For same scenario With Del5q (2008–2010), treatment preferences changed significantly over time (P<0.0001), with lower 1st-line AZA and greater DEC & LEN preference (the latter >40% after 2008). In addition, a marked and significant increase in 1st-line LEN preference was observed when AHOP's were presented with the same higher-risk scenario each yr but With-Del5q vs. NON-Del5q (p<0.0001). For “Non Del 5q” vs. “With Del 5q” scenarios, p-values result from a chi-square test, testing for any difference in the distribution of treatment choices over time. *(p<0.0001) - LEN With-Del5q vs. NON-Del5q in higher-risk scenario each year, 2008–2010. Conclusions: Significant changes in 1st-line treatment preferences of AHOPs for pts with higher-risk MDS are apparent in the findings from 2008–10, the time frame following the availability of randomized phase III data demonstrating a survival advantage for AZA therapy. When the presence of a Del5q abnormality is added to the same higher-risk scenario, treatment preferences change dramatically with a significantly increased preference for LEN (despite no available ph III survival data supporting this approach) and for DEC (despite a “negative” ph III trial). These findings suggest important educational gaps concerning the available phase III survival data supporting first line prescribing preferences for patients with higher risk MDS. Efforts to address this gap via evidence-based approaches are warranted. Disclosures: Foran: Celgene: Honoraria; Xcenda: Honoraria. Williams:Xcenda: Honoraria; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Independent DSMB member, Research Funding. Willey:Xcenda: Employment; Celgene: Business relationship; Eisai: Business relationship. Green:Xcenda: Employment; Celgene: Business relationship; independent DSMB; Eisai: Business relationship.
A Randomized Trial of Lenalidomide Plus High-Dose Dexamethasone (RD) Versus Lenalidomide Plus Low-Dose Dexamethasone (Rd) in Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma (E4A03): A Trial Coordinated by the Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group.
Jacobus, Susanna , Vesole, David H. , Williams, Michael E. , Abonour, Rafat , Siegel, David, Greipp, Philip R., Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Callander, Natalie S. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Siegel, David S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 74-74

10.1182/blood.v110.11.74.74 Get It

Abstract Aim: A phase III trial of lenalidomide plus high (standard) dose dex (RD) versus lenalidomide plus low dose dex (Rd) in newly diagnosed myeloma (MM). Methods: Pts with untreated, symptomatic MM were eligible. Pts in the RD arm (Arm A) received lenalidomide 25 mg/day PO days 1–21 every 28 days plus dex 40 mg days 1–4, 9–12, and 17–20 PO every 28 days; pts in the Rd arm (Arm B) received lenalidomide at the same dose plus dex 40 mg days 1, 8, 15, and 22 PO every 28 days. The primary endpoint was response rate at 4 months, with the null hypothesis being that the response rates in the two 2 arms are equivalent. Planned sample size was 196 eligible pts per arm with one-sided 0.10 Type I and 0.05 Type II error rate. All analysis were performed on an intent to treat basis. An independent DMC recommended release of study results. Results: 445 pts (median age, 65 yrs) were accrued; 223 randomized to RD, 222 to Rd. Median follow-up time is 17 months. Arms were well balanced for age, gender, stage, bone lesions, hemoglobin, beta-2 microglobulin, performance status, bone marrow plasma cells, and M protein levels at baseline. Major grade 3 or higher toxicities, including DVT/PE and infections, were significantly higher in the high dose dex arm (see Table). Overall survival (OS) at the second pre-planned interim analysis was significantly superior with lenalidomide plus low dose dex, P<0.001; one year survival 96% (Rd) versus 87% (RD). The 18 month survival rate is 91% versus 80%, respectively. OS differences in favor of the low dose dex arm were seen in pts <65 (P=0.022; one year rate 97% vs 92%) as well as pts 65 and older (P=0.002; one year rate 94% vs 83%), respectively. Sixty-one patients have died; 42 in the RD arm and 16 in Rd arm. The cause of death has been verified by detailed chart review in 38 patients. Of 29 verified deaths in the RD arm, 13 were due to disease progression, 6 thrombosis/embolism, 3 infection, 3 cardiac ischemia, 1 stroke, and 1 respiratory failure. Of 9 verified deaths in the Rd arm, 5 were due to disease progression, 2 infection, 1 thrombosis/embolism, and 1 cardiac arrest. Response rate data are expected to be available at the time of the meeting. Conclusions: Lenalidomide plus low-dose dexamethasone (Rd) is associated with superior OS compared to lenalidomide plus high-dose dexamethasone (RD) in newly diagnosed MM. The increased mortality in Arm A is due to disease progression (myeloma deaths) as well as increased toxicity. This study has major implications for the use of high-dose dexamethasone in the treatment of newly diagnosed MM. Major Grade 3 or Higher Adverse Events Toxicity Arm A % Arm B % P value Neutropenia 10 19 0.01 DVT/PE 25 9 <0.001 Infections 16 6 <0.001 Any grade 3 or higher non-hematologic 49 32 <0.001 Any grade 4 or higher non-hematologic 20 9 <0.001 Deaths in first 4 months 5 0.5 0.006
Outcome with Lenalidomide Plus Dexamethasone Followed By Early Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation in the ECOG-ACRIN E4A03 Randomized Clinical Trial: Long-Term Follow-up
Biran, Noa , Jacobus, Susanna , Vesole, David H. , Williams, Michael E. , Abonour, Rafat , Katz, Michael , Greipp, Philip R., Siegel, David S. , Callander, Natalie S. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 3174-3174

10.1182/blood.v126.23.3174.3174 Get It

Abstract Background: Immunomodulatory agents and proteasome inhibitors have significantly improved outcomes in the management of patients with multiple myeloma (MM). As a consequence, the role of upfront autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) has become more controversial. The ECOG-ACRIN Cancer Research Group trial E4A03 demonstrated the superiority of lenalidomide (LEN) and low-dose dexamethasone (DEX; Ld) over LEN and high dose DEX (LD) in newly diagnosed MM (Rajkumar SV, Lancet Oncol, 2010). This led to the universal acceptance of Ld as a standard induction regimen. More recently, the FIRST study demonstrated the superiority of Ld as continuous therapy vs Ld given x 18 cycles and melphalan-thalidomide-prednisone x 12 cycles proving continuous Ld should be considered standard of care (Benboubker L, NEJM, 2014). Upon completion of four cycles of therapy, patients enrolled in E4A03 had the option of proceeding to ASCT or continuing on their assigned Ld or LD. A prior post-hoc retrospective landmark analysis (Siegel DS, Abstract, Blood 2010) comparing outcomes of early ASCT vs. no early ASCT showed that in patients <65, 65-70, and >70, the survival with early ASCT at 3 years appeared higher, supporting the role of early consolidative ASCT in newly diagnosed patients. This analysis is the long-term follow-up of the aforementioned study. Methods: A post hoc, retrospective landmark analysis was performed evaluating overall survival (OS) by early ASCT vs. no early ASCT overall and within age subgroups. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to estimate survival distributions and Cox regression for hazard ratio (HR) estimates. The landmark analysis included only patients surviving the first four cycles of therapy. Results: 21% of patients opted for early ASCT (n=90). At baseline (four cycles prior), early ASCT patients were younger (median 57.5y vs 66y), more fit (ECOG PS 0 45% vs 56%) and with less aggressive disease (ISS Stage 3 12% vs 28%). Median treatment duration was 7.6m for no early ASCT patients. The 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5-year survival probability estimates were higher for early ASCT vs. no early ASCT at 99%, 93%, 91%, 85%, and 80% vs. 94%, 84%, 75%, 65%, and 57%. The median OS in the early ASCT vs. no early ASCT was not reached vs. 5.8 years, respectively (Table 1). The survival hazard ratio (HR) for early ASCT was 0.55 [95%CI (0.38-0.80)]. In a further subgroup analysis of patients </= 65, 5-yr survival probability of those who had early ASCT vs. no early ASCT was 79% [95%CI (67-87)] vs. 62% [95%CI (54-69)], respectively. In patients </= 65, median OS in the early ASCT vs. no early ASCT was not reached vs. 7.4 years and the survival HR was 0.74 [95%CI (0.48-1.15)]. For patients >65, 5-yr survival probability of those who had early ASCT vs. no early ASCT was 83% [95%CI (56-94)] vs. 52% [95%CI (45-59)], respectively. In patients >65, median OS in the early ASCT vs. no early ASCT was not reached versus 5.2 years and the survival HR was 0.38 [95%CI (0.17-0.87)]. In all age groups, overall response rate was similar prior to the decision of proceeding with ASCT vs. no early ASCT. In a multivariable model adjusting for baseline prognostic factors, early ASCT retained marginal significance. Conclusions: The landmark analysis demonstrated that patients opting for ASCT after induction Ld/LD had a higher 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5- year survival probability and improvement in median OS regardless of DEX dose density. Results were stronger within the older age cohort and upheld in adjusted models. Limitations include lack of randomization and data on salvage therapy. At a time when lenalidomide and dexamethasone as induction is gaining worldwide acceptance in all age groups, early ASCT is safe and efficacious and should remain a standard of care for newly diagnosed MM even in the era of novel therapies. Table 1. Survival Probabilities (Time from Registration) for all Patients Included in the Landmark Analysis Median 1 year 2-year 3-year 4-year 5-year N Events Median (Yrs)(95% CI) Events Survival Probability(95% CI) Events Survival Probability(95% CI) Events Survival Probability(95% CI) Events Survival Probability(95% CI) Events Survival Probability(95% CI) No Early ASCT All 341 195 5.78(5.11 - 6.59) 22 0.94 (0.90 - 0.96) 53 0.84 (0.80-0.88) 84 0.75 (0.70-0.79) 119 0.65 (0.59-0.69) 144 0.57 (0.51 - 0.62) Early ASCT All 90 34 NR 1 0.99 (0.92 - 1.00) 6 0.93 (0.86 - 0.97) 8 0.91 (0.83 - 0.95) 13 0.85 (0.76 - 0.91) 18 0.80 (0.69 - 0.87) NR = not reached Disclosures Biran: Celgene: Speakers Bureau. Siegel:Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Speakers Bureau; Amgen: Speakers Bureau; Takeda: Speakers Bureau; Novartis: Speakers Bureau; Merck: Speakers Bureau. Fonseca:Millennium: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Sanofi: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Novartis: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Applied Biosciences: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Onyx/Amgen: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Binding Site: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Bayer: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding; Celgene: Consultancy, Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Patents & Royalties, Research Funding. Vesole:Idera Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Speakers Bureau. Williams:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding. Abonour:Celgene: Research Funding, Speakers Bureau.
Phase II Multicenter Study of Single-Agent Lenalidomide in Subjects with Mantle Cell Lymphoma Who Relapsed or Progressed After or Were Refractory to Bortezomib: The MCL-001 “EMERGE” Study
Sinha, Rajni, Williams, Michael E., Drach, Johannes, Ramchandren, Radhakrishnan , Rowe, Jacob M. , Hoof, Achiel Van, Egyed, Miklós , Zhang, Lei , Cicero, Sherri, Goy, Andre Henri , Beşışık, Sevgi Kalayoğlu , Robertson, Michael J. , Avivi, Irit , Herbrecht, Raoul , Fu, Tommy , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 905-905

10.1182/blood.v120.21.905.905 Get It

Abstract Abstract 905 Introduction: Though dose-intensive strategies using chemoimmunotherapy have significantly improved mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) outcomes with prolonged progression-free survival (PFS), most patients still relapse over time. In the relapsed setting, MCL patients often develop chemoresistance and have a poor overall prognosis. The immunomodulatory agent lenalidomide has demonstrated tumoricidal and antiproliferative effects in MCL and clinical activity and safety in multiple phase II studies in aggressive non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. The objective of the MCL-001 “EMERGE” study was to examine the safety and efficacy of single-agent lenalidomide in subjects with MCL who relapsed or were refractory to bortezomib. Methods: This phase II, multicenter, single-arm, open-label study examined single-agent lenalidomide administered at 25 mg/d PO on days 1–21 of a 28-day cycle until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity, or voluntary withdrawal. The subjects were required to have had prior treatment with rituximab, cyclophosphamide and anthracycline (or mitoxantrone), and to have relapsed or progressed (<12 months) after or were refractory to bortezomib. The primary endpoints were overall response rate (ORR) and duration of response (DOR); secondary endpoints included complete response (CR), PFS, time to progression (TTP), overall survival (OS) and safety. Efficacy data were measured by investigators and an independent central review committee according to modified International Working Group criteria and analyzed by SAS. Results: 134 subjects with relapsed or refractory MCL who were heavily pretreated (no limitation in number of prior therapies) were enrolled. The median age was 67 y (range, 43–83), two-thirds of them being 65 y or older and 93% with advanced stage disease (stage III-IV). The median number of prior therapies was 4 (range, 2– 10) with 78% of subjects having received ≥ 3 prior lines of treatment. The ORR to single-agent lenalidomide was 28% (CR/CRu 8%; Table 1) by independent central review, with a median DOR of 16.6 mo (95% CI, 7.7–26.7; Figure 1). The ORR was 32% (CR/CRu 16%) by investigator assessment, with a median DOR of 18.5 mo. Median time to response (central review) was 2.2 mo (3.7 mo to achieve CR). The median PFS was 4.0 mo (95% CI, 3.6–5.6); median OS was 19.0 mo (95% CI, 12.5–23.9). Subjects received an average dose of 20 mg/d of lenalidomide. Lenalidomide was dose reduced in 38% of subjects; treatment discontinuation due to an adverse event (AE; primarily myelosuppression) was reported in 19% of subjects. The most common grade 3/4 AEs were neutropenia (43%), thrombocytopenia (28%), anemia (11%), pneumonia (8%) and fatigue (7%). Other AEs (any grade) included tumor flare reaction (13 subjects, 10%), deep vein thrombosis (5 subjects, 4%), pulmonary embolism (3 subjects, 2%) and invasive second primary malignancies (3 subjects, 2%). Conclusions: The EMERGE study demonstrated rapid and durable efficacy of lenalidomide in MCL subjects who relapsed or progressed after or were refractory to bortezomib. These results in heavily pretreated MCL subjects (median of 4 prior treatments), and with an expected toxicity profile support single-agent lenalidomide in subjects with relapsed or refractory MCL after bortezomib. Disclosures: Goy: Pfizer: Advisory board member, Advisory board member Other; Seattle Genetics: Advisory board member Other; J&J: Advisory board member, Advisory board member Other; Pharmacyclics: Advisory board member, Advisory board member Other; Millenium: Advisory board member, Advisory board member Other, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Advisory board member Other. Off Label Use: This is a phase 2 clinical study of safety and efficacy for lenalidomide in patients with MCL. Sinha:Celgene: Research Funding. Williams:Celgene: Clincial Trial Research Support, Advisory Boards, Data Safety Committee Member, Consultant Other, Consultancy. Drach:Celgene: Speakers Bureau; Janssen: Speakers Bureau; Roche: Research Funding. Ramchandren:Seattle Genetics: Speakers Bureau. Herbrecht:Pfizer: Advisory board member Other. Zhang:Celgene: Employment. Cicero:Celgene: Employment. Fu:Celgene: Employment. Witzig:Celgene : Research Funding.