Citations

Clear

83 citation(s) found for "Tran, Nguyen".

Patient Characteristics, Treatment Patterns, and Outcomes in Unresectable Hepatocellular Carcinoma Treated with First-Line Systemic Therapy in the United States
Soefje, Scott A. , Rangarajan, Nivedita , Krishnappa, Purushotham , Wagner, Tyler , Valerio, Stephen J. , Anderson, Ryan T. , Olson, Jody C. , Soefje, Scott A , Krishnappa, Purushotham , Tran, Nguyen H. , Wagner, Tyler E., Anderson, Rye

Mayo Clinic

Cancers | October 31, 2025 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3499

10.3390/cancers17213499 | PMID 41228292 Get It

Background: Immunotherapy-based regimens have expanded the treatment landscape for unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (uHCC); however, real-world data are limited. Methods: This retrospective, observational study used data from electronic medical records from Mayo Clinic sites across the United States. Patients with uHCC who initiated a first-line (1L) systemic therapy between June 2020–October 2022 with ≥2 follow-up visits were included. Treatment patterns, overall survival (OS), and post-index gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding were assessed by GI bleeding risk defined by Child–Pugh Class B or C, pre-index GI bleeding, uncontrolled hypertension, or significant varices and band ligation. Results: Of 186 included patients, 68.8% had GI bleeding risk and 31.2% did not. Atezolizumab plus bevacizumab was the most common 1L systemic therapy in patients with or without GI bleeding risk (72.7% and 29.3%, respectively). Median OS (95% confidence interval) with atezolizumab plus bevacizumab was 12.8 (8.0–19.3) months and not reached in patients with and without GI bleeding risk, respectively. OS rates with atezolizumab plus bevacizumab in patients with or without GI bleeding risk, respectively, were 52.3% and 70.6% at 12 months, 41.6% and 57.8% at 18 months, and 34.6% and 51.3% at 24 months. Post-index GI bleeding with atezolizumab plus bevacizumab occurred in 19.4% and 5.9% of patients with and without GI bleeding risk, respectively. Conclusions: During this study period, atezolizumab + bevacizumab was the most common 1L therapy for patients with uHCC, regardless of GI bleeding risk. OS rates with atezolizumab + bevacizumab were lower in patients with versus without GI bleeding risk. Findings highlight the unmet need for guidance on characteristics-driven treatment decisions.
Targeted Therapy Improves Real-World Survival in Patients with Molecularly Matched Advanced Biliary Tract Cancer
Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Zheng-Lin, Binbin , Eslinger, Cody , Ramaker, Ryne C. , Itoh, Shinji , Hashimoto, Tadayoshi , Imai, Mitsuho , Pirozzi, Angelo , Hoyek, Celine , Moyer, Ashley , Ueno, Makoto , Morizane, Chigusa, Ahn, Daniel H. , Gottam, Madhuri, Bekaii-Saab, Tanios S , Shibuki, Taro , Kosiorek, Heidi , Abidoye, Oluseyi , Kawamoto, Yasuyuki , Fujisawa, Takao , Sonbol, Mohamad Bassam , Wu, Christina , Tran, Nguyen, Babiker, Hani M. , Roberts, Lewis R. , Nakamura, Yoshiaki , Bando, Hideaki , Yoshino, Takayuki , Morizane, Chigusa , Borad, Mitesh J. , Strickler, John H. , Ikeda, Masafumi

Mayo Clinic

No container title available | October 12, 2025 | Volume: No volume available | Issue: No issue available | Pages: No page available

10.21203/rs.3.rs-7744614/v1 Get It

Abstract Molecular profiling reveals that up to 40% of advanced biliary tract cancers (BTCs) harbor actionable genomic alterations amenable to matched targeted therapies. However, conventional trial designs typically evaluate these agents in pretreated populations, resulting in approvals for later-line use. Notably, 25–44% of patients with advanced BTC may become ineligible for treatment after first-line therapy due to disease progression or functional decline, thus the real-world survival outcomes with matched therapies remains poorly characterized. This international collaborative study includes data from Mayo Clinic, Duke Cancer Institute, and National Cancer Center East (Japan), as well as a combined dataset from the SCRUM-Japan GOZILA, MONSTAR-SCREEN-1, and MONSTAR-SCREEN-2 projects. We assessed overall survival (OS) of patients based on the presence of actionable alterations and the receipt of matched therapy. To adjust for confounding, we applied propensity score weighting with inverse probability of treatment and multivariate Cox regression modeling, controlling for age, sex, tumor location, prior resection, and mutational subgroup. Among 1,049 patients that were analyzed, 358 (34.1%) harbored actionable alterations, with 160 (44.7%) receiving matched targeted therapy. The matched group (patients with actionable tumors who received a matched therapy) were significantly associated with longer median OS (23.3 months; 95% CI: 19.5–30.4) compared to the unmatched group (14.7 months; 95% CI: 12.8–17.9) and those with non-actionable tumors (17.1 months; 95% CI: 15.5–18.7; HR 0.57, 95% CI: 0.46–0.71; p < 0.0001). The unmatched group also was associated with the lowest three-year OS rate (13% vs. 35% in matched and 19% in actionable groups, respectively; p<0.0001). On multivariable analysis with patients who received ≥2 lines of therapy, receipt of matched therapy remained an independent predictor of improved OS (HR 0.62; 95% CI 0.43–0.90). These findings support the early integration of targeted therapies in BTC management and underscore the need to overcome systemic barriers to treatment access.
First-line atezolizumab/bevacizumab or durvalumab/tremelimumab in advanced hepatocellular carcinoma: a real world, multicenter retrospective study
Kournoutas, Ioannis , Marell, Paulina S. , Peersen, Anina, Shah, Priyanshi , VanDommelen, Kyle, Gupta, Garima , Akce, Mehmet , Yang, Ju Dong , Chen, Pin‐Jung , Naleid, Nikolas , Peterson, Nicole , Sahai, Vaibhav , Halfdanarson, Thorvardur, Kankeu, Lionel Fonkoua, Washburn, Leslie, Conboy, Caitlin B. , Goenka, Ajit H. , Thompson, Scott A. , Ahn, Daniel H. , Jatoi, Aminah , Marell, Paulina, Gile, Jennifer , Yang, Ju Dong , Sahai, Vaibhav , Jin, Zhaohui , Fonkoua, Lionel Aurelien A Kankeu , Washburn, Leslie A, Goenka, Ajit, Starlinger, Patrick , Roberts, Lewis, Jatoi, Aminah , Ou, Fang-Shu , Tran, Nguyen , Conboy, Caitlin B , Kamath, Suneel Deepak , Mahipal, Amit , Wee, Wen , Jin, Zhaohui , Fonkoua, Lionel Aurelien Kankeu , Torbenson, Michael , Thompson, Scott, Venkatesh, Sudhakar K. , Starlinger, Patrick , Roberts, Lewis R. , Gores, Gregory J. , Babiker, Hani M. , Borad, Mitesh J. , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , McWilliams, Robert R. , Ou, Fang‐Shu

Mayo Clinic

The Oncologist | September 20, 2025 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 11 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/oncolo/oyaf286 | PMID 40973475 Get It

Abstract Background Unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (uHCC) is a leading cause of cancer death. FDA-approved first-line systemic therapies include atezolizumab/bevacizumab (atezo/bev) and durvalumab/tremelimumab (durva/treme); however, there is a lack of comparative data. Methods We reviewed outcomes of patients with uHCC who initiated atezo/bev or durva/treme between 2017 and 2024, across six institutions. Overall survival (OS) and time to treatment discontinuation (TTD) were analyzed using the Kaplan–Meier and Cox models, adjusting for baseline characteristics. Results Four hundred fifty-two uHCC pts were included. Median age: 68 years; 77% male; 81% white. Most common etiologies were viral hepatitis (38.9%) and metabolic dysfunction-associated steatohepatitis (19.5%). Disease progression was the primary reason for treatment discontinuation, atezo/bev (56%) and durva/treme (42%). Outcomes were not statistically significant (median OS [month, m]: 14.0 vs 14.6 [P = .66]; median TTD [m]: 4.9 vs 3.9 [P = .42] for atezo/bev vs durva/treme). Outcomes were significantly different between Child-Pugh classes (CP: A, B7, B8/9, C) respectively, median OS(m): 19.0, 6.1, 5.1, 2.0 (P &lt; .001); median TTD(m): 6.1, 2.3, 3.0, 1.3 (P &lt; .001). Conclusions In this real-world study of uHCC, no significant difference in clinical outcomes was observed between atezo/bev and durva/treme in the first-line setting. CP scores were a key prognostic variable with both regimens.
Circulating Tumor DNA and Tissue Testing for Pancreatobiliary Tumors
Majeed, Umair , Patel, Jaydeepbhai, Ahmed, Ahmed , Elhariri, Ahmed , Albelal, Douaa , Rao, Nakka Naga Malleswara, Rachamala, Hari Krishnareddy, Mahadevan, Daruka , Ahn, Daniel H. , Halfdanarson, Thor R, Fonkoua, Lionel Aurelien Kankeu , Bekaii-Saab, Tanios S , Mody, Kabir , Babiker, Hani, Nakka, Naga Malleswara Rao , Ahmed, Ahmed K , Mosalem, Osama , Sonbol, Mohamad Bassam , Tran, Nguyen , Kankeu Fonkoua, Lionel A, Majeed, Umair , Mahadevia, Himil , Rao, Nakka Naga Malleswara, Rachamala, Hari Krishnareddy, Mukhopadhyay, Debabrata , Jones, Jeremy C , Borad, Mitesh J. , Tran, Nguyen, Mahipal, Amit , Wee, Wen , McWilliams, Robert R. , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios

Mayo Clinic

JAMA Network Open | September 12, 2025 | Volume: 8 | Issue: 9 | Pages: e2531373

10.1001/jamanetworkopen.2025.31373 | PMID 40938601 Get It

Importance The prognosis of advanced pancreaticobiliary tumors is poor. Next-generation sequencing (NGS) of tissue samples is utilized to identify actionable alterations, but there are occasional limitations due to inadequate tissue acquisition. Circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) is an alternative method, but its correlation with tissue-based NGS remains unexplored. Objectives To assess the mutation concordance (mCR) rates between ctDNA and tissue testing for patients with pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma (PDAC) and cholangiocarcinoma (CC) and to evaluate how ctDNA performs as a treatment response biomarker. Design, Setting, and Participants This retrospective cohort study was conducted among patients with PDAC and CC treated at academic institutions from January 2014 to January 2025. Patients underwent ctDNA testing using 1 platform and tissue NGS testing using 2 platforms. Main Outcomes and Measures mCR, which measures the shared gene alterations observed by both ctDNA and tissue-based NGS testing, was calculated using the Spearman correlation for PDAC and CC. The performance of ctDNA as a treatment response biomarker was assessed by comparing serial ctDNA data with restaging scans and cancer antigen 19-9 levels in patients with PDAC. Results Our cohort included 790 patients: 570 with advanced PDAC (265 [46.5%] female; median [IQR] age, 64 [33-84] years) and 220 with advanced CC (95 [43.2%] female; median [IQR] age, 66 [42-88] years). Overall, 461 patients with PDAC (80.9%) and 192 patients with CC (87.2%) underwent ctDNA testing, while 239 patients with PDAC (41.9%) and 70 patients with CC (31.8%) had tissue NGS testing. Among patients with PDAC, 85 of 130 patients (65.4%) showed shared specific gene alterations between ctDNA and tissue testing; there was a significant mCR, with a Spearman correlation of 0.47 (95% CI, 0.28-0.62; P &amp;lt; .001). For patients with CC, 32 of 48 (66.7%) had shared alterations between ctDNA and tissue testing; there was a significant mCR, with a Spearman correlation of 0.56 (95% CI, 0.35-0.70; P &amp;lt; .001). A subgroup analysis of patients with PDAC who underwent serial ctDNA testing suggested that new TP53 subclones and increased ctDNA variant allele frequency levels of TP53 and KRAS were associated with higher odds of progressive disease (eg, increased TP53 frequency: odds ratio, 7.28; 95% CI, 2.15-24.66; P = .001). Conclusions and Relevance In this cohort study of patients with pancreaticobiliary tumors, there was a significant mCR between ctDNA and tissue NGS testing. Additionally, results suggest that ctDNA might detect resistant clones and enable assessment of treatment response.
Role of long-chain acyl-CoA synthetases in MASH-driven hepatocellular carcinoma and ferroptosis
Classon, Peyton, Wixom, Alexander Q. , Mancipe, Natalia Calixto , Taner, Timuçin , Povero, Davide , Calixto Mancipe, Natalia , Tran, Nguyen , Povero, Davide , Wixom, Alexander Q , Graham, Rondell P. , Zhao, Yu , Tran, Nguyen H.

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Physiology-Gastrointestinal and Liver Physiology | August 28, 2025 | Volume: 329 | Issue: 5 | Pages: G571-G584

10.1152/ajpgi.00096.2025 | PMID 40875358 Get It

Our study examined healthy human MASH and MASH-associated hepatocellular carcinoma (MASH-HCC) livers using bulk and scRNA sequencing, spatial transcriptomics, and immunohistochemistry. We found that ACSLs displayed differential and spatially heterogeneous expression. ACSL4 was abundant in tumor tissues, whereas ACSL5 was elevated in noncancerous MASH tissues. ACSL4 was mainly found in immune cells like natural killer cells and natural killer T cells in murine MASH-HCC, suggesting its role in tumor immune microenvironment modulation.
Application of Platelet-Rich Plasma in Gynaecologic Disorders: A Scoping Review
Willison, Nadia , Aryan, Pouria , Damabi, Negin Mirzaei, Nguyen, Tran , Yi, Johnny , Dutta, Rituparna, Aryan, Pouria , Padhani, Zahra Ali , Abbott, Derek , Behnia‐Willison, Fariba , Damabi, Negin Mirzaei, Dutta, Rituparna

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Medicine | August 18, 2025 | Volume: 14 | Issue: 16 | Pages: 5832

10.3390/jcm14165832 | PMID 40869658 Get It

Platelet-rich plasma (PRP) therapy is a non-invasive, autologous treatment with regenerative potential in gynaecology beyond fertility applications. This review evaluates PRP in non-fertility-related gynaecological conditions affecting women’s quality of life (QoL). Methods: Following PRISMA-ScR guidelines, we searched Embase, CINAHL, Web of Science, Scopus, CENTRAL, and MEDLINE for studies on PRP in conditions such as vulvar lichen sclerosus (VLS), vulvovaginal atrophy (VVA), sexual dysfunction (SD), stress urinary incontinence (SUI), and interstitial cystitis/bladder pain syndrome (IC/BPS). Of 3660 records screened, 43 studies (randomised controlled trials, quasi-experimental, cohort, and case series) were included. Results: PRP improved symptoms and QoL in several conditions, particularly VLS and SD, and was generally well tolerated with minor adverse effects (e.g., injection-site pain, transient discomfort). Evidence for abnormal uterine bleeding (AUB) and pelvic organ prolapse (POP) was inconclusive. Considerable heterogeneity in preparation protocols and outcome measures limited cross-study comparison. Conclusions: PRP shows promise as a minimally invasive therapy for certain gynaecological conditions. Standardisation of preparation and administration, along with large-scale RCTs, is needed to determine long-term efficacy and safety.
Development of the Perihilar Cholangiocarcinoma Risk Estimation of Tumor Recurrence After Transplant (PRETREAT) Score
Li, Zhihao , Taner, Timuçin , Eaton, John E. , Hallemeier, Chris L., Diwan, Tayyab S. , Mathur, Amit K. , Perry, Dana K. , Lizaola-Mayo, Blanca C, Li, Zhihao , Smith, Byron H. , Ilyas, Sumera I. , Tran, Nguyen H. , Lizaola‐Mayo, Blanca , Yang, Liu , Gores, Gregory J. , Heimbach, Julie K.

Mayo Clinic

Annals of Surgery | June 23, 2025 | Volume: 282 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 503-514

10.1097/sla.0000000000006815 | PMID 40548581 Get It

Objective: To develop and validate a risk score for predicting post-transplant recurrence in perihilar cholangiocarcinoma (pCCA) patients. Background: pCCA is an aggressive malignancy with a poor prognosis. Although neoadjuvant chemoradiation (CRT) followed by liver transplantation (LT) offers a potential cure for patients with unresectable, early-stage de novo or primary sclerosing cholangitis (PSC)-associated pCCA, post-transplant recurrence negatively impacts survival. Currently, no risk stratification tools exist. Methods: This retrospective study included consecutive patients with unresectable de novo or PSC-associated pCCA who underwent neoadjuvant CRT followed by LT at Mayo Clinic (1993–2024). Predictors of post-transplant recurrence were identified using multivariable Cox regression with LASSO variable selection. The Perihilar Cholangiocarcinoma Risk Estimation of Tumor Recurrence after Transplant (PRETREAT) risk score was created by assigning points from model coefficients. Score performance was evaluated by discrimination (c-statistic), internally validated with 10-fold cross-validation, and externally validated in a separate cohort. Survival outcomes were compared across 3 PRETREAT risk groups and between 2 time periods. Results: This study included 399 patients (development: 301; validation: 98). The 5-year cumulative incidence of post-transplant recurrence was 29.7% in the development cohort and 27.6% in the validation cohort. Multivariable analysis identified 4 independent predictors: macroscopic residual tumor on explant [hazard ratio (HR): 12.4], vascular encasement (HR: 2.18), lymphovascular invasion (HR: 2.04), and radial tumor diameter (HR: 1.02/mm). The PRETREAT score (0–22), based on these factors, demonstrated excellent performance in both internal and external validation (C-index 0.83 and 0.85, respectively). Patients were stratified into low-risk (0–7), moderate-risk (8–15), and high-risk (16–22) groups. The 5-year recurrence-free survival rates significantly differed across low-risk, moderate-risk, and high-risk groups (89.0%, 38.3%, and 15.4%, respectively; P<0.001). Over the last decade, overall survival improved significantly only in moderate-risk patients (70.4% vs 46.9%, P=0.024), without significant improvement in recurrence-free survival. Conclusions: The PRETREAT score provides a valuable tool for guiding post-transplant management of pCCA, enabling risk-stratified surveillance, and laying the foundation for future clinical trials.
Real-World Experiences Using Atezolizumab + Bevacizumab for the Treatment of Unresectable Hepatocellular Carcinoma: A Multicenter Study
Abdelrahim, Maen , Esmail, Abdullah , Arora, Sukeshi Patel , Arshad, Junaid , O'Donnell, C. , Totev, Todor , Tan, Amie, Mu, Fan , Seshasayee, Shravanthi M. , Hernandez, Sairy, Arora, Sukeshi Patel , Arshad, Junaid , Kournoutas, Ioannis A, O'Donnell, Conor D J , Totev, Todor I , Kim, Richard D. , Kournoutas, Ioannis , Tran, Nguyen H.

Mayo Clinic

Cancers | May 29, 2025 | Volume: 17 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1814

10.3390/cancers17111814 | PMID 40507295 Get It

Objective: This study aimed to evaluate the characteristics, clinical outcomes, and resource use of patients with unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (uHCC) treated with first-line (1L) atezolizumab plus bevacizumab (A+B) at five United States (US) institutions: the Mayo Clinic, Houston Methodist, Moffitt Cancer Center, Mays Cancer Center, and University of Arizona. Methods: Treating oncologists extracted data from medical charts of patients with uHCC who were treated with A+B after 1 January 2019. Real-world progression-free survival (rwPFS) and overall survival (OS) were assessed using the Kaplan–Meier method for the overall cohort and for a “trial-like” subgroup with characteristics similar to those in the IMbrave150 trial (Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group Performance Status [ECOG PS] 0–1, Child–Pugh [CP] class A, albumin–bilirubin grade 1–2). Results: Of the 300 patients in the overall cohort (median age of 68 years; 12% ECOG PS ≥ 2; 73% CP A; 26% CP B; median follow-up of 8.7 months), the median rwPFS was 6.8 (95% confidence interval [CI]: 5.8, 8.4) months, and the median OS was 14.4 (95% CI: 12.3, 18.2) months. In the trial-like subgroup (n = 194), the median rwPFS was 8.8 (95% CI: 7.6, 12.1) months and the median OS was 19.5 (95% CI: 14.6, 24.7) months. A significantly lower proportion of patients with CP A compared with CP B (39.7% vs. 73.4%) experienced hospitalization within one year of A+B initiation, whereas hospitalizations due to treatment-related adverse events were similar. Conclusions: This study provides insights into the real-world effectiveness of 1L A+B in a diverse US patient cohort, with results from trial-like patients supporting the reproducible efficacy of A+B in clinical practice.
Safety and efficacy analysis of modified TOPAZ-1: A biweekly regimen of gemcitabine and cisplatin plus monthly durvalumab in advanced biliary tract cancer.
Kamatham, Saivaishnavi , Abdel-Razeq, Nayef Hikmat, Elalfy, Aya, Chiriboga, Guido , Fonkoua, Lionel Aurelien Kankeu , Wu, Christina, Starr, Jason S. , Ahn, Daniel H. , O’Donnell, Conor, Mosalem, Osama , Abdelhakeem, Ahmed , Jones, Jeremy C , Conboy, Caitlin B. , Sonbol, Mohamad Bassam , Babiker, Hani M. , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Tran, Nguyen H. , Borad, Mitesh J. , Majeed, Umair

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e16265 Get It

e16265 Background: The pivotal TOPAZ-1 trial established durvalumab plus gemcitabine and cisplatin (GC) as a new first-line standard of care for advanced biliary tract cancer (ABTC). However, weekly administration of GC can lead to significant toxicity limiting its tolerability in clinical practice. Based on previous studies, we implemented biweekly regimen of GC on days 1 and 15 together with durvalumab on day 1 of each 28-day cycle to optimize the treatment delivery and improve tolerability. Here, we report the Mayo Clinic experience with biweekly GC with monthly durvalumab in patients with ABTC. Methods: At our three-site institution, we retrospectively identified patients with ABTC between January 2021 and August 2024, who received biweekly GC with monthly durvalumab. Patient demographics, tumor characteristics, treatment details - treatment related adverse events (trAEs) graded according to the NCTCAE V5.0 were collected. Outcomes included median progression-free survival (mPFS), median overall survival (mOS) and clinically assessed overall response rate (ORR) and disease control rate (DCR). Results: 57 patients were included in our analysis, median age was 68 years (range 35-90), and 57.9% were females. 91.2% of patients had ECOG performance status of 0-1. 71.9% had intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma, 19.3% extrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma and 8.7% gallbladder carcinoma. 70.2% had metastatic disease, 21 % locally advanced unresectable disease and 8.7% recurrent metastatic disease. Patients were followed for a median of 9.1 months (2.3-28.5). 91.2% of the patients received biweekly GC plus monthly durvalumab while 8.8% switched from weekly to biweekly GC plus monthly durvalumab due to treatment toxicities. Median number of treatment cycles was 5. Maintenance regimens included durvalumab (19.3%), gemcitabine/durvalumab (8.8%) and GC/durvalumab (8.8%). Median duration of follow up was 9.1 months (range 2.3 – 28.5). ORR was 36.9% and DCR was 72% (complete response 5.3%, partial response 31.6% and stable disease 35.1%). mPFS was 7.2 months, while mOS was 16 months. Grade(G) 3 or 4 trAEs included abnormal liver function tests (15.7%), infections (11.5%), anemia (8.7%), thrombocytopenia (5.2%), peripheral neuropathy (1.7%), acute kidney injury (1.7%). Immune-related AEs were noted in 6 patients (10.5%) including colitis, gastritis, hepatitis, myocarditis and hypothyroidism. There was no patient with severe neutropenia or febrile neutropenia. Only 5 patients (8.8%) stopped treatment due to trAEs. Conclusions: Biweekly GC on days 1 and 15 plus durvalumab on day 1 of each 28-day cycle is associated with a more favorable toxicity profile while maintaining efficacy similar to that observed in the TOPAZ-1 trial indicating that a de-escalation strategy is feasible with improvement in patient centered outcomes.
Patient (pt) characteristics, treatment patterns, and outcomes in unresectable hepatocellular carcinoma (uHCC) treated with first-line (1L) systemic therapy in the United States (US).
Rangarajan, Nivedita , Purushotham, K, Nadig, Mihika, Wagner, Tyler , Valerio, Stephen J. , Anderson, Ryan T. , Olson, Jody C. , Tran, Nguyen H. , Soefje, Scott A. , Wagner, Tyler E., Anderson, Rye

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e16167 Get It

e16167 Background: Guidelines recommend systemic therapy for uHCC ineligible for locoregional therapy. Until the approval of tremelimumab + durvalumab for uHCC, in Oct 2022, 1L systemic therapies in the US included multikinase inhibitors and atezolizumab (A) + bevacizumab (B). It is crucial to understand factors driving real-world treatment decisions and outcomes in uHCC. Methods: Data were collected from electronic medical records from US Mayo Clinic sites. Pts with uHCC who initiated a 1L systemic therapy between Jun 2020–Oct 2022 (A + B was the only approved 1L immunotherapy (IO)-based regimen) with ≥2 follow-up visits, were included. Index was the date of first 1L systemic therapy. Pts were assessed by risk of post-index gastrointestinal (GI) bleeding (Child-Pugh class B or C, pre-index GI bleeding, uncontrolled hypertension [HTN] [≥2 anti-HTN drugs or ≥2 vital entries of SBP > 140 mmHg or DBP > 90 mmHg]), or significant varices and band ligation). Treatment patterns, overall survival (OS), and post-index GI bleeding were assessed. Results: A total of 186 pts met the inclusion criteria. Most common etiologies of liver disease were MASH (42.7%) and hepatitis C virus (40.2%). Pre-index GI bleeding was reported in 29.0% of pts, of which 46.3% occurred within 6 months (mo) pre-index; 62.4% of pts had EGD, of which 72.4% had varices. There were 128 (68.8%) pts with GI bleeding risk and 58 (31.2%) pts without GI bleeding risk. The most common 1L systemic therapies for pts with GI bleeding risk were A + B (72.7%) and A only (9.4%), while for pts without GI bleeding risk, A + B (29.3%), nivolumab + ipilimumab (13.8%), and B + chemotherapy (12.1%) were the most common. Median OS and OS rates at 12, 18, and 24 mo were lower, and post-index GI bleeding rate was higher in pts with vs without GI bleeding risk (Table). For pts treated with A + B, median OS and OS rates at 12, 18, and 24 mo were lower in pts with vs without GI bleeding risk (Table). Conclusions: In this network, prior to the approval of other 1L IO-based regimens for uHCC, many pts received A + B, despite risk of post-index GI bleeding. Median OS with A + B was shorter in pts with vs without GI bleeding risk. Data highlight the complexity of uHCC and the unmet need for guidance on characteristics-driven treatment decisions. © 2025 American Society of Clinical Oncology, Inc. Reused with permission. This abstract was accepted and previously presented at the 2025 ASCO Gastrointestinal Cancers Symposium. All rights reserved. Table. Full cohort A + B cohort All ptsN=186 GI bleeding risk N=128 No GI bleeding risk N=58 All pts N=110 GI bleeding risk N=93 No GI bleeding risk N=17 Median follow-up, mo 20.6 20.9 20.4 21.3 21.6 20.3 Median OS, mo 14.4 11.4 40.3 13.9 12.8 Not reached OS rates, % 12 mo 55.2 48.9 68.9 55.2 52.3 70.6 18 mo 45.3 38.1 61.1 44.1 41.6 57.8 24 mo 39.4 31.8 56.8 37.1 34.6 51.3 Post-index GI bleed, % 17.2 23.4 3.4 17.3 19.4 5.9