Citations

Clear

117 citation(s) found for "Sledge, GW".

Trends in Academic Rank and Leadership Roles of Male and Female Mohs Surgeons: A Cross-sectional Study
Wang, Katherine , Berman, Hannah S. , Campbell, Laeticia M. A., Sledge, Hanna J., Tolaymat, Leila , Degesys, Catherine A. , Barbosa, Naiara S. , Wang, Katherine L , Campbell, Laeticia M. A., Heckman, Michael G.

Mayo Clinic

Dermatologic Surgery | July 28, 2025 | Volume: 51 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 1166-1168

10.1097/dss.0000000000004764 | PMID 40720864 Get It

Comprehensive characterization of interleukin-enhanced factor 2 (ILF2) in triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC).
Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Advani, Pooja , Mahtani, Reshma , Grumley, Janie G. , Bustos, Matías A. , Samec, Timothy , Jayachandran, Priya , Graff, Stephanie L. , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Sledge, George W. , Hoon, Dave S.�B.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1114-1114

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1114 Get It

1114 Background: While treatment and management of TNBC has improved, there is a need for novel prognostic biomarkers to better inform outcomes and guide therapeutic options. ILF2 is a poorly characterized protein with pleiotropic functions that is highly expressed in TNBC. Here we evaluated the associations of ILF2 with 1) genomic and transcriptomic data, 2) tumor microenvironment (TME), and 3) clinical outcomes in TNBC. Methods: 15,544 breast cancer (BC) samples, including 3,038 TNBC, were tested by NGS (592, NextSeq; WES, NovaSeq) and WTS (NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). ILF2 -high (H) and ILF2 -low(L) TNBC were defined by respective quartiles. Immune cell fractions were estimated by WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). Real world overall survival (OS) was obtained from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection to last contact using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Statistical significance was determined by chi-square, Fisher’s exact, and Mann-Whitney U test with p-values adjustments (q < .05). Results: ILF2 expression (median Log2(TPM+1) was higher (all q < .05) in key subgroups: ductal compared to lobular carcinoma (6.4 vs 6.0); primary compared to metastatic BC (6.4 vs 6.3); African American compared to White (6.4 vs 6.3); basal compared to luminal A, luminal B, HER2 PAM50 subtypes (6.9 vs 5.8, 6.3, 6.3); and TNBC compared to HR+HER2+, HR-HER2+, HR+HER2- subtypes (6.7 vs 6.3, 6.4, 6.2). Biopsied tissues from primary TNBC (pTNBC) and metastatic TNBC (mTNBC) patients were stratified into ILF2- H and ILF2- L groups. In both mTNBC and pTNBC, ILF2- H groups had 1) higher percentage of young patients (age < 50) (pTNBC: 35.5% vs 19.8%; mTNBC: 28.1% vs 17.3%; all q < .05); 2) higher mutation frequency of TP53 (pTNBC: 94.5% vs 79.6%; mTNBC: 92.4% vs 74.4%), but lower frequencies for PIK3CA ( pTNBC: 5.1% vs 23.4% , mTNBC: 8.8% vs 27.4%), CDH1 ( pTNBC: 0.8% vs 6.1%; mTNBC: 2.8% vs 12.2%; all q < .05); 3) higher infiltration of NK cells (pTNBC: 3% vs 2.6%; mTNBC: 2.8% vs 2.6%), but lower infiltration of M2 Mφ (pTNBC: 2.5% vs 3.3%; mTNBC: 2.6% vs 3.2%) and Tregs (pTNBC: 1.5% vs 1.9%; mTNBC: 1.4% vs 1.7%; all q < .05); 4) higher expression levels of immune checkpoint ( CD274, PDCD1LG2, CTLA4, LAG3, HAVCR2, FOXP3, IDO1, CD276 , FC: 1.2-3.1; all q < .05), stem cell genes (C D44, NANOG, POU5F1, KLF4, ALDH1A1 , FC: 1.4-2.4; all q < .05), and drug efflux genes ( ABCC3, ABCC11, ABCC2, ABCB1, ABCG2, ABCC1 , FC: 1.1-4.5; all q < .05) compared to ILF2- L group. In pTNBC, ILF2- H had significantly shorter OS vs ILF2- L group (22.3 vs 28.9 months, HR 1.2 [95% CI 1-1.5], p = .03), but no significant differences were observed between mTNBC ILF2 groups (HR 1.1 [95% CI 0.93-1.3], p = .2). Conclusions: ILF2 -H TNBC patients showed differential genomic and transcriptomic alterations that relate to therapy resistance, immune suppressive TME, and shorter OS. Further studies are warranted to validate the effects of ILF2 upregulation on therapeutic efficacy.
Comprehensive molecular and immune characterization of adrenergic stress-signaling receptor ADRB2 in triple negative breast cancer (TNBC).
Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Yao, Song, Sudmeier, Lisa , Kaliński, Paweł , Repasky, Elizabeth A. , Leone, José Pablo , Chumsri, Saranya , Sledge, G. W., Hong, Chi‐Chen , Yao, Song , Chalasani, Pavani , Ernstoff, Marc S. , Graff, Stephanie L. , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Kalinsky, Kevin M. , Gandhi, Shipra

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1107-1107

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1107 Get It

1107 Background: Chronic stress-mediated β2-adrenergic receptor (β2-AR) signaling promotes tumor growth via immunosuppression in the tumor microenvironment (TME) in preclinical models. Blockade of β2-AR has shown higher survival benefit in patients with TNBC in observational studies compared to other breast cancer (BC) subtypes. However, the molecular and immunological features associated with ADRB2 (gene for β2-AR) gene expression in TNBC are unknown, prompting this investigation. Methods: 3,038 TNBC samples were analyzed via NGS (592-gene panel, NextSeq; WES/WTS, NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Immune cell fractions were calculated by deconvolution of WTS: Quantiseq. TNBC ADRB2 -high(H) and ADRB2 -low(L) RNA expression were classified as above or below the 50 th percentile, respectively. Real-world overall survival (OS) was obtained from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection to last contact using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Statistical significance was assessed using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U tests with multiple comparison adjustments (q < 0.05). Results: ADRB2 gene expression was lowest in TNBC (median (TPM: 1.6) compared to N = 453 HR-HER2+ (1.9), N = 629 HR+HER2+ (2.0) and N = 4,918 HR+HER2- (2.2) BC (all q < 0.05). African American or Black patients (N = 670) had lower expression of ADRB2 compared to European American or White (N = 1,412) TNBC patients (1.3 vs 1.7, q < 0.05). ADRB2 -H TNBC had higher mutation frequency of PIK3CA (21% vs 15.4%), CDH1 (7% vs 3.5%), NF1 (8% vs 4%), AKT1 (3.5% vs 2.1%), but lower frequency of TP53 (81.6% vs 87.5%), NOTCH1 (2.5% vs 4.5%) and NOTCH3 (4.4% vs 11.7%) compared to ADRB2 -L, all q < 0.05. ADRB2 -H had greater PD-L1 (22C3) positivity (39.1% vs 30.2%, q < 0.05), higher % of B cells (4.5 vs 3.4), M1 Mφ (3.4 vs 2.8), M2 Mφ (3.9 vs 2.2), Tregs (2.2 vs 1.3), NK cells (3.1 vs 2.6), DC (3.1 vs 2.9), CD8 + T cells (0.9 vs 0.2), all q < 0.05. ADRB2 -H TNBC had higher T-cell inflamed score (95 vs -80), IFN γ score (-0.23 vs -0.37), MAPK activation score (-0.46 vs -1.7), all q < 0.05; and higher expression of immune checkpoint genes ( CD274, PDCD1, PDCD1LG2, CTLA4, LAG3, HAVCR2, FOXP3, IDO1, TNFSF14, TIGIT, BTLA, CEACAM1, CD47, CD274 ; fold change: 1.6-3.7, all q < 0.05). ADRB2 -H tumors had higher expression of genes related to inflammatory response, IFNγ response, IL6-JAK-STAT3 signaling (normalized enrichment score (NES): 1.9 – 2.1), while ADRB2 -L had enrichment of MYC targets V1, MYC targets V2, E2F targets and G2M checkpoint (NES: 2.5 – 4.2), all FDR < 0.01. ADRB2 -H TNBC had better OS (mOS: 23.6 vs 18.6 months; HR 0.81, 95% CI 0.73-0.89, p < 0.0001) compared to ADRB2 -L. Conclusions: High ADRB2 expression in TNBC is associated with better survival and an immune enriched TME, elevated immune checkpoints and other targetable vulnerabilities. Future studies are needed to investigate ADRB2 as a potential stress biomarker and therapeutic target.
Chemokines as predictive biomarkers for immune checkpoint inhibitor (ICI) efficacy in triple negative breast cancer (TNBC).
Gandhi, Shipra , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Lesinski, Gregory B., Paulos, Chrystal M. , Czerniecki, Brian J. , Chumsri, Saranya , Leone, José Pablo , Kaliński, Paweł , Lesinski, Gregory B , Chalasani, Pavani , Yao, Song , Ernstoff, Marc S. , Trapani, Dario , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Sledge, George W. , Kalinsky, Kevin M.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1106-1106

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1106 Get It

1106 Background: TNBC, although an aggressive breast cancer (BC) subtype, is highly immunogenic and the only BC subtype where the ICI pembrolizumab is approved. However, predictive biomarkers for pembrolizumab benefit are limited. The chemokines CXCL9 and CXCL10 attract CD8 + T cells into the tumor microenvironment (TME) and are associated with chemotherapy benefit, but little is known about their role in prediciting pembrolizumab benefit in TNBC. We investigated the association of CXCL9 , CXCL10 and their cognate receptor CXCR3 with TME and ICI efficacy. Methods: 3,038 TNBC samples were analyzed via NGS (592-gene panel, NextSeq; WES/WTS, NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Tumor mutational burden (TMB) totaled somatic mutations per tumor (high > 10 mt/MB). Immune cell fractions were estimated using WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). CXCL9 / CXCL10 / CXCR3 -high (H) and -low (L) tumors were classified by RNA expression above or below the 50th percentile. Real-world overall survival (OS) was derived from insurance claims and calculated from start of pembrolizumab to last contact using Kaplan-Meier. Statistical significance was assessed using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U with multiple comparison adjustments (q < .05). Results: TNBC expressed higher levels of CXCL9 and CXCL10 (median (TPM): 5.3 and 14.7) compared to N = 1,082 HER2+ (4.8 and 10.3, p < 0.05) and N = 4,918 HR+HER2- (2.7 and 7, q < .05) BC. CXCR3 expression was higher in TNBC compared to HR+HER2- (1.9 vs 1.7, q < .05), but no difference when compared to HER2+ (1.9 vs 2, q = 0.97) BC. CXCL9 / CXCL10 / CXCR3 -H TNBC had higher median OS post pembrolizumab [ CXCL9 -H vs -L: 26.5 vs 15.7 months (mo), HR: 0.65 (95% CI 0.5-0.84); CXCL10 -H vs -L: 26.0 vs 20.6 mo, HR 0.74 (0.57-0.95); CXCR3 -H vs -L: 32.6 vs 18.3 mo, HR 0.68 (0.52-0.88), all p < 0.05 ]. CXCL9 -H, CXCL10 -H and CXCR3 -H had higher PD-L1 positivity (22C3), TMB high, higher T cell inflamed score, TP53 mutations, elevated B and CD8 + T cells infiltration, but not neutrophils, and higher expression of immune checkpoint genes (Table). Conclusions: High CXCL9 / CXCL10 / CXCR3 expression is associated with longer survival in patients with TNBC post pembrolizumab, and characterized by an immune-enriched TME. Further investigation is needed to evaluate this chemokine axis in TNBC and its potential as a therapeutic target to enhance ICI efficacy. TME characteristics by CXCL9, CXCL10 and CXCR3 expression. CXCL9 CXCL10 CXCR3 High Low q-value High Low q-value High Low q-value PD-L1 % 54 14 <.05 54 14.7 <.05 49 19 <.05 TMB high % 14.3 8 <.05 12.6 9.7 <.05 12.4 9.8 <.05 B cell (median %) 4.4 3.5 <.05 4.3 3.6 <.05 5 3.4 <.05 CD8+T cell (median %) 1.2 0 <.05 1 0 <.05 1.3 0 <.05 Neutrophil (median %) 4.2 4.5 <.05 4.2 4.4 <.05 4.2 4.3 0.2 T cell inflamed score 100 -84 <.05 98 -84 <.05 108 -100 <.05 CTLA4 (median TPM) 3.2 0.7 <.05 3 0.8 <.05 3.4 0.7 <.05 LAG3 (median TPM) 6.6 2.1 <.05 6.9 2 <.05 6.8 2 <.05 TP53 mutation % 88 81 <.05 90.5 78.6 <.05 86 83 0.08
Multiomic profiling of LRRC15 in triple negative breast cancer (TNBC).
Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Lopes, Gilberto , Valdes, Frances, King, Traci, Hurley, Judith , Salazar, Ana Silvia, Sucre, Santiago , Advani, Pooja , Coelho, Priscila Barreto, Morgenstern‐Kaplan, Dan , George, Sophia , Trapani, Dario , Jayachandran, Priya , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Sledge, George W.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1098-1098

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1098 Get It

1098 Background: Leucine-rich repeat-containing protein 15 ( LRRC15) has emerged as a potential biomarker and therapeutic target for various cancers due to its high expression in cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) and role in tumor progression. High LRRC15 expression is associated with poor prognosis in TNBC. This study aims to define the multiomic profile of LRRC15 in TNBC. Methods: 3,038 TNBC samples were analyzed via Next-Generation Sequencing (592, NextSeq; Whole Exome Sequencing, NovaSeq) and Whole Transcriptome Sequencing (NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, AZ). Immune cell fractions were estimated using WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). Stromal cell abundance in the tumor microenvironment (TME) was estimated from RNA expression profiles using MCP Counter. LRRC15 -high (H) and -low (L) tumors were classified by RNA expression above or below the 25th percentile. Real-world overall survival (OS) and treatment-related survival were derived from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection or treatment initiation to last contact using Kaplan-Meier. Statistical significance was assessed using chi-square and Mann-Whitney U tests with multiple comparison adjustments (q < .05). Results: LRRC15 -H TNBC tumors had higher frequency of PIK3CA (25.9% vs 16.8), PIK3R1 (6.2% vs 1.6%), PTEN (11.3% vs 5.8%), but lower frequency of RB1 (7.8% vs 12.1%) and KMT2D (2% vs 4.4%) compared to LRRC15 -L, all q < 0.05. LRRC15 -H had higher PD-L1 positivity (32.3% vs 24.5%, q < 0.05). Analysis of immune cells showed LRRC15 -H TNBC had higher infiltration of B cells (4.2% vs 3.5%), M1 macrophages (4.3% vs 2%), M2 macrophages (4% vs 2.5%), Tregs (1.9% vs 1.1%), neutrophils (4.9% vs 3.9%), CD8 + T cells (0.4% vs 0.1%), but lower dendritic cells (2.5% vs 3%), all q < 0.05. LRRC15 -H tumors had greater abundance of CAFs (575.6 vs 93.78, 6.14 fold change (FC)) and endothelial cells (7.3 vs 3.7, 1.97 FC), all q < 0.05. LRRC15 -H had higher T-cell inflamed score (71.5 vs -77) and IFNg score (-0.14 vs -1.72), all q < 0.05. LRRC15 -H tumors had higher expression of immune checkpoint genes ( CD274, PDCD1, PDCD1LG2, CTLA4, LAG3, HAVCR2, FOXP3, IDO1, TNFSF14, TIGIT, BTLA, CEACAM1, CD47, CD80, CD86, CD160, CD274 ; FC 1.2-2.5, q < 0.05). LRRC15 -H was associated with better OS (mOS: 24.7 vs 13.6 months; HR 0.61, 95% CI 0.53-0.7, p < 0.001). Post-pembrolizumab survival was longer for LRRC15 -H patients (mOS: 27.2 vs 19.4 months; HR 0.61, 95% CI 0.42-0.89, p = 0.01). Conclusions: LRRC15 -H TNBC exhibited better outcomes with pembrolizumab, likely due to higher immune cell fractions and increased CAFs. These findings highlight TNBC heterogeneity and position LRRC15 as a potential biomarker for tumor stratification, a possible adverse prognostic biomarker and a positive predictive biomarker. Ongoing phase I trials targeting LRRC15 show promise. Combining LRRC15 -targeted therapies with immunotherapy may improve TNBC outcomes, warranting further validation in breast cancer models.
Evaluation of tumor immune microenvironment in Hispanic and African American breast cancer.
Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Rallos, Elexa , Al-Zubeidy, Batul , Martynova, Anastasia, Spicer, Darcy, Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Gandhi, Shipra , Chumsri, Saranya , Leone, José Pablo , Mahtani, Reshma , Leon, Ana Sandoval, Torres, Evanthia T. Roussos , Sandoval-Leon, Ana Cristina , Hsu, Robert C. , Stewart, Daphne B. , Jayachandran, Priya , Sledge, George W. , Lustberg, Maryam B.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 1051-1051

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.1051 Get It

1051 Background: Hispanics or Latinos (HL) and African Americans or Black (AA) have a higher prevalence of advanced-stage breast cancer (BC) at diagnosis compared to Non-Hispanic Whites (NHW). To understand the role of immune system, we evaluated the tumor immune microenvironment (TIME) by race/ethnicity among HL, AA, and NHW BC patients. Methods: 15544BC samples were tested by NGS (592, NextSeq; WES, NovaSeq) and WTS (NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Race/ethnicity data is self-reported. Immune cell were estimated using WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). Gene expression profiles were analyzed for T-cell inflammation score (TIS) and interferon-gamma (IFN-gamma) score. Real-world overall survival (OS) was obtained from insurance claims and calculated from date of tumor biopsy to last contact using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Statistical significance was determined by chi-square and Mann-Whitney U test with p -values adjusted for multiple comparisons (q < .05). Results: 7170 NHW (35.3%, N = 2528) biopsied (bx) from primary breast cancer (pBC), 64.7% (N = 4642) metastatic bx (mBC), 1,508 AA (pBC 39.3% N = 592, mBC 60.7% N = 916), and 1,754 HL (pBC 44.1% N = 774, mBC 55.9% N = 980) cases were included. By subtype, there were 1,956 (60.4% NHW, 20.7% NHB, 18.9% HL) TNBC, 3425 HR+/HER2- (72.6% NHW, 11.9% NHB, 15.6% HL), and 694 HER2+ (64.6% NHW, 15.7% NHB, 19.7% HL). Across all cases, AA (20.5%) and HL (20.4%) had greater incidence (%) of PD-L1+ cases versus (vs) NHW (17.4%), all q < .05. TMB-High (³10 mut/Mb) was similar in NHW (11.5%), AA (10.8%), and HL (10.9%). AA tumors had lower median % cell infiltration of M2-like macrophages (M2 Mφ), B cells, and neutrophils vs NHW (Table). HL had a lower fraction of M2 Mφ and higher CD8+ T cells (Table). AA had lower TIS (-8 vs 1, p = .02) while HL had lower IFN-gamma (-0.38 vs. -0.35, q < .05) vs NHW. By subtype, AA had lower neutrophils (4% vs 4.3%) and increased DC fractions (3.1% vs 2.8%) in TNBC vs NHW, all q < .05; no significant changes seen in HL vs NHW. AA had worse mOS than NHW overall (31.8 vs 36.8 months (mo)), HR 1.1, 95% CI 1 – 1.2, p = < .01), in pBC (40.3 vs 49.9 mo, HR 1.3, 95% CI 1.1 – 1.5, p = < .01), but not mBC (27.4 vs 29.1 mo, HR 1, p = 0.2). HL had similar mOS vs NHW overall (37.4 vs 36.8 mo, HR 0.9, p = 0.9) and in mBC (29.1 vs 31 mo, HR 0.96, p = 0.4), but worse mOS in pBC (44.7 vs 50.0 mo, HR 1.1, 95% CI 1 – 1.3, p = .01). Conclusions: Our study shows worse mOS in AA and HL pBC cases vs NHW, possibly from a less inflamed TIME in AA and HL and lower fraction of neutrophils and M2 Mφ despite higher % of PD-L1+. Targeting Mφ and CD8+ T cells and converting cold to hot TIME may lessen race/ethnic disparities, especially in early-stage BC. Immune cell fraction of NHW, AA and HL BC. NHW (median %) AA (median %) HL (median %) q-valueNHW vs AA q-value NHW vs HL B cell 5.2 4.8 5.0 <.05 0.7 DC 2.6 2.7 2.6 0.08 0.4 M1 Mφ 2.5 2.4 2.4 0.4 0.9 M2 Mφ 4.6 3.7 4.2 <.05 <.05 Neutrophils 3.7 3.5 3.4 <.05 <.05 NK cell 2.9 2.9 2.9 0.7 0.6 CD8+ T cell 0.1 0.15 0.26 0.8 <.05 Treg 1.5 1.5 1.6 0.6 <.05
Interferon signaling and outcomes in triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC) in FinXX, CALGB 40603 (Alliance) and real-world clinico-genomic data.
Chumsri, Saranya , Liu, Yi , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Leon‐Ferre, Roberto A. , Zahrieh, David M. , Torres, Evanthia T. Roussos , Sikov, William M. , Knutson, Keith L. , Thompson, E. Aubrey , Carter, Jodi M. , Joensuu, Heikki , Boughey, Judy C. , Ingle, James N. , Couch, Fergus J. , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Stover, Daniel G. , Partridge, Ann H. , Carey, Lisa A. , Sledge, George W. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Knutson, Keith L.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 569-569

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.569 Get It

569 Background: Several studies established the prognostic role of both the amount and locations of tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) in TNBC. Three distinct immunotypes were described based on the amount and locations of TILs: immune enriched (IN), immune excluded, and immune desert. Using single-cell spatial transcriptomic analysis in the Mayo Clinic TNBC cohort, our previous studies showed the central role of interferon (IFN) signaling in IN phenotype. Herein, we evaluated the association between IFN and outcomes in TNBC in 3 independent datasets. Methods: NanoString IO360 was performed in 114 samples from FinXX (NCT00114816) to generate 22-gene IFNα and 33-gene IFNγ signatures. RNA sequencing was performed in 388 samples from CALGB 40603 (NCT00861705). 3038 TNBC samples were tested by WTS (NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ). Median values were used as cut-offs for high vs low IFNγ RNA expression and 18-gene IFNγ signature scores. Caris Life Science CODEai was used to evaluate real-world overall survival (OS) obtained from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection to last contact using Kaplan-Meier estimates. Chi-square, Mann-Whitney U, ANOVA, and Cox regression were used. Results: A high 22-gene IFNα signature score was associated with significantly improved recurrence-free survival (RFS) in FinXX (hazard ratio [HR] 0.32, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.14-0.74, p 0.007) and OS (HR 0.28, 95%CI 0.12-0.66, p 0.003). Similar findings were observed with 33-gene IFNγ signature with significant improvement in RFS (HR 0.21, 95%CI 0.09-0.51, p < 0.001) and OS (HR 0.18, 95%CI 0.08-0.44, p < 0.001). Furthermore, in CALGB 40603, both IFNα and IFNγ scores were positively associated with pathologic complete response (pCR: IFNα p 0.019 and IFNγ p 0.007) and residual cancer burden (RCB: IFNα p 0.044 and IFNγ p 0.013). Using the Caris data platform to further validate, we identified 2899 TNBC patients (pts) with genomic and clinical outcome data. High IFNγ expression was associated with significant improvement in OS (25.95 vs 17.43 months; HR 0.65, 95% CI 0.59 – 0.72, p < 0.001). Similarly, pts with high IFNγ signature scores had significant improvement in median OS (25.79 vs 16.22 months; HR 0.66, 95% CI 0.6 – 0.73, p < 0.001). Conclusions: This study underscores the pivotal role of IFN signaling in TNBC. High IFNα and IFNγ signatures were consistently associated with improved RFS, OS, higher pCR rates, and lower RCB across clinical trial cohorts and real-world data. These findings signify IFN signaling as a potential key biomarker and therapeutic target in TNBC. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882, U24CA196171; Breast Cancer Research Foundation, Mayo Clinic Breast Cancer SPORE (P50CA116201-17), Bankhead Coley, W81XWH-15-1-0292, P50CA015083, R35CA253187; https://acknowledgments.alliancefound.org . Genentech. Clinical trial information: NCT00114816 and NCT00861705 .
MHC class I expression and outcomes in breast cancer in the real-world clinico-genomic data and the FinXX trial.
Liu, Yi , Deshmukh, Sachin Kumar , Ma, Yaohua , Wu, Sharon , Xiu, Joanne , Norton, Nadine , Ruddy, Kathryn J. , Perez, Edith A. , Gandhi, Shipra, Coelho, Priscila Barreto, Thompson, E. Aubrey , Chumsri, Saranya , Norton, Nadine , Carter, Jodi M. , Gandhi, Shipra , Lustberg, Maryam B. , Goetz, Matthew P. , Joensuu, Heikki , Sledge, George W.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 570-570

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.570 Get It

570 Background: Major histocompatibility complex class I (MHC I) plays a critical role in immune surveillance by binding peptides derived from intracellular proteins and presenting them on the cell surface for recognition by CD8+ T cells. Loss or downregulation of MHC I expression has been identified as a key mechanism of immune evasion in cancers. Here, we evaluated MHC I expression and outcomes in all subtypes of breast cancer (BC). Methods: 9,038 BC samples were analyzed via NGS (592-gene panel, NextSeq; WES/WTS, NovaSeq; Caris Life Sciences, Phoenix, AZ), including triple-negative BC (TNBC) 3,038, HER2-positive (HER2+) 1,082, and hormone receptor-positive (HR+HER2-) 4,918. Immune cell fractions were estimated using WTS deconvolution (Quantiseq). MHC I ( HLA-A / HLA-B / HLA-C )-high (H) and -low (L) were classified by RNA expression above or below the 25th percentile. Real-world overall survival (OS) was derived from insurance claims and calculated from tissue collection to last contact using Kaplan-Meier. NanoString IO360 was performed in 114 samples from the FinXX trial (NCT00114816). Statistical significance was assessed using chi-square, Mann-Whitney U, ANOVA, and Cox regression with multiple comparison adjustments (q<.05). Results: TNBC had higher expression of HLA-A and HLA-B (median TPM: 169 and 191) compared to HER2+ (146.6 and 170, q<0.05) and HR+HER2- (141.7 and 157.5, q<0.05). However, there was no significant difference in HLA-C expression across 3 BC subtypes. In TNBC, MHC I-H tumors had higher frequencies of PD-L1 positivity (66.2% vs. 13.1%) as well as higher infiltration of B cells (4.5% vs. 3.2%), M1 macrophages (5% vs. 1.5%), M2 macrophages (4% vs. 2.1%), Tregs (2.8% vs. 0.8%), CD8 + T cells (1.8% vs. 0%), dendritic cells (3.2% vs. 2.8%), higher T-cell inflamed score (137 vs. -144), and IFN g score (0.02 vs. -0.49) compared to MHC I-L TNBC (all q<.05). MHC I-H TNBC was associated with significant improvement in median OS (30.1 vs. 15.2 months, HR 0.55, 95% CI 0.46-0.65, p<0.0001). However, this survival difference was not observed in patients with MHC I-H vs. MHC I-L in HER2+ (HR 1.04, 95% CI 0.74-1.47, p = 0.81) and HR+HER2- (HR 0.87, 95% CI 0.75-1.02, p= 0.09) BC subtypes. We further validated the MHC I expression in the FinXX trial. Similarly, patients with MHC I-H had significant improvement in recurrence-free survival (HR 0.27, 95%CI 0.11-0.66, p = 0.002) and OS (HR 0.23, 95% CI 0.09-0.57, p = 0.0005) compared to MHC I-L. Conclusions: Our findings demonstrate that higher MHC I expression is associated with higher immune infiltration and improved outcomes in TNBC but not in HER2+ or HR+HER2- BC subtypes. These results suggest that MHC I expression plays a critical role in the tumor microenvironment of TNBC. Future studies are needed to evaluate the prognostic value and potential therapeutic target of MHC I in TNBC. Support: Breast Cancer Research Foundation, Bankhead Coley, W81XWH-18-1-0564. Clinical trial information: NCT00114816 .
Midpoint MRI as an early predictor of responses to neoadjuvant chemotherapy in patients with breast cancer.
Yahya, Ahmed Saeed , Chumsri, Saranya , Villalba, Michael , Letter, Haley , Sledge, Hanna, McLaughlin, Sarah A. , Yahya, Ahmed, Maimone, Santo , Komforti, Miglena K. , Li, Zhuo , Jakub, James W.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: No page available

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.e12615 Get It

e12615 Background: Breast MRI after completion of neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) has demonstrated high sensitivity and positive predictive value in evaluating response to NAC. It is widely recognized as the most accurate imaging technique for assessing tumor response, outperforming mammography and ultrasound. However, there remains a knowledge gap in its potential as an early predictor of pathological response, when performed at the midpoint of NAC. Here, we investigated the correlation between MRI findings at the midpoint of NAC and subsequent pathological response at definitive surgery. Methods: A retrospective study was performed of patients with breast cancer who received NAC at Mayo Clinic, Florida and had at least 2 breast MRIs, one at midpoint and one either pre- or post-treatment. Patients with prior ipsilateral breast cancer were excluded. Participants were stratified into three molecular subtypes: hormone receptor-positive (HR+), HER2-positive (HER2+), and triple-negative breast cancer (TNBC). All MRIs were re-reviewed by dedicated breast radiologists, with tumor response classified as complete response (CR), partial response (PR), stable disease (SD), or progressive disease (PD) based on RECIST criteria. Pathological outcomes, including pathologic complete response (pCR) and residual cancer burden (RCB), were extracted from pathology reports and confirmed by a single breast pathologist, as indicated. pCR was defined as the absence of residual invasive tumor in both the breast and axillary lymph nodes. Results: A total of 154 patients met inclusion criteria from 2012 to 2022. Similar to previous studies, the positive predictive value for the post-treatment MRI was high at 82.4%, with 14 of 17 patients with imaging complete responses (iCR) achieving pCR. For the midpoint MRI, the positive predictive value for patients with iCR was 100%, with 8 out of 8 patients achieving pCR. Patients with certain subtypes of breast cancer with at least PR in both breast and axillary lymph nodes at midpoint MRI had numerically higher pCR rate, specifically HER2+ (22/37, 59.5%) and TNBC (8/13, 61.5%) but not HR+ tumors (12/45, 26.7%). In contrast, patients with less than PR in either breast or axillary lymph nodes showed numerically lower rate pCR in TNBC (7/18, 38.9%) and HR+ tumors (3/18, 16.7%). However, 15/23 (65.2%) patients with HER2+ tumors achieved pCR despite having less than PR at midpoint MRI. Conclusions: Midpoint breast MRI may serve as an early predictor of pathological response, particularly in patients with iCR. Patients with less than PR, especially those with HR+ and TNBC, have lower chances of achieving pCR. These findings highlight the importance of considering additional therapies for these subgroups of patients to improve the treatment outcomes, as they are less likely to achieve pCR with the current standard neoadjuvant chemotherapy regimen.
The differential effect of stromal genes on gemcitabine/nab-paclitaxel (GN) and GN/cisplatin (GCN) outcomes in advanced pancreatic adenocarcinoma (aPDAC).
Mahadevia, Himil , Wu, Sharon , Starr, Jason S. , O’Donnell, Conor, Ahn, Daniel H. , Xiu, Joanne , Shawa, Hani El, Kulkarni, Ninad , McWilliams, Robert R. , Majeed, Umair , Jones, Jeremy C , Mosalem, Osama , Sledge, George W. , Philip, Philip A. , Goel, Sanjay , Spetzler, David B. , Singh, Harshabad , Borad, Mitesh J. , Bekaii‐Saab, Tanios , Babiker, Hani M.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | May 28, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 16_suppl | Pages: 4166-4166

10.1200/jco.2025.43.16_suppl.4166 Get It

4166 Background: GN is a front-line therapy for aPDAC. A Phase I/II study demonstrated that GCN has a higher overall response rate and median overall survival (mOS). Our previous study found no difference in outcomes among patients with DNA damage repair gene mutations; however, stromal gene expression correlated with mOS in patients receiving GCN. Here, we further evaluate differences in the outcomes with GCN and GN by site of biopsy. Methods: PDAC samples (n = 4,463) were analyzed by NGS (NextSeq/NovaSeq) or RNA (NovaSeq) (Caris Life Sciences, Phx, AZ). Expression of stromal and related genes ( ACTA2, ADIRF, HAS2, IL-6, MMP-2, MMP-9, SPARC, STAT3, TBGB1, TGFB2, TGFBR3, IDO1, HLA-DRB4, VEGFB) from different biopsy sites [high expression (H) >50% of RNA transcripts per million] was correlated with outcomes to GCN or GN. mOS was obtained from insurance claims and calculated from first treatment to last contact. The hazard ratio (HR) was calculated by the Cox proportional hazards model, and p-values were calculated using the log-rank test. Results: 4325 patients [primary biopsy (PT), n = 1,878; non-liver metastatic biopsy (N-LM), n = 818; Liver biopsy (LM), n = 1,629] received GN while 138 patients (PT, n = 45; N-LM, n = 28; LM, n = 65) received GCN. GCN was associated with longer mOS than GN [∆: 5.2 months (m), HR: 0.76, 95% CI 0.63-0.92, p = 0.01]. GCN was associated with longer mOS compared to GN in LM (∆: 5.6 m, HR: 0.66, 95% CI 0.50-0.87, p = 0.003), but it was not significant in PT (∆: 4.6 m, p = 0.13) and N-LM (∆: 4.4 m, p = 0.35). Median MMP2 (38.5 vs. 163.1 vs. 162.2), VEGFB (14.4 vs. 16.9 vs. 16.2) and TGFBR3 (11.4 vs. 15 vs. 16.4) expression were lower in LM compared to PT and N-LM while TGFB1 (41.6 vs. 34.5 vs. 39.8) and IL6 (1.61 vs. 1.19 vs. 1.41) expression were highest in LM (p < 0.05). In LM, IL6 -H (∆: -11 m, p = 0.037) and TGFB1 -H (∆: -5.9 m, p = 0.10) were associated with worse post-GCN survival compared to GN (p = 0.82 and p = 0.57). Whereas, in N-LM, TGFBR3 -H trended towards longer post-GCN survival (∆: 12 m, p = 0.18), while ADIRF -H trended towards shorter post-GCN survival (∆: -12 m, p = 0.056) compared to GN (p = 0.42 and p = 0.10). While in PT, MMP2 -H (∆: 11.3m, HR: 0.46, p = 0.16), TGFB1 -H (∆: 11.3 m, HR: 0.33, p = 0.09), HLA-DRB4 -H (∆: 12.9 m, HR: 0.44, p = 0.11) and VEGFB -H (∆: 10.7, HR: 0.34, p = 0.09) trended towards longer post-GCN survival compared to GN ( MMP2 -H, ∆: 3.4 m, p = 0.03, TGFB1 -H, p = 0.661, HLA-DRB4 -H, p = 0.67, VEGFB-H , ∆: 1.3 m, p = 0.03). Conclusions: GCN is associated with improved mOS compared to GN, especially in LM.Stromal gene expression in the liver differs from that in N-LM and the pancreas. While high stromal gene expression trends towards worse post-GCN survival in LM, it is associated with improved survival in N-LM and PT. Further validation is needed to understand the impact of stromal gene expression in different tumor sites on survival outcomes and signature development.