Citations

Clear

121 citation(s) found for "Larson, Dirk".

Normative Femoral and Tibial Lengths in a Modern Population of Twenty-First-Century U.S. Children
Chen, Chun‐Ho , Milbrandt, Todd A. , Babadi, Elham , Duong, Stephanie Q. , Larson, Dirk R. , Shaughnessy, William J. , Stans, Anthony A. , Hull, Nathan C. , Peterson, Hamlet A. , Larson, A. Noelle , Chen, Chunho , Larson, A Noelle , Larson, Dirk

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery | February 2, 2023 | Volume: 105 | Issue: 6 | Pages: 468-478

10.2106/jbjs.22.00690 | PMID 36727888 Get It

Background: The Green-Anderson (GA) leg-length data remain the gold standard for the age-based assessment of leg lengths in children despite their methodologic weaknesses. We aimed to summarize current growth trends among a cross-sectional cohort of modern U.S. children using quantile regression methods and to compare the median femoral and tibial lengths of the modern U.S. children with those of the GA cohort. Methods: A retrospective review of scanograms and upright slot-scanning radiographs obtained in otherwise healthy children between 2008 and 2020 was completed. A search of a radiology registry revealed 3,508 unique patients between the ages of 2 and 18 years for whom a standard-of-care scanogram or slot-scanning radiograph had been made. All patients with systemic illness, genetic conditions, or generalized diseases that may affect height were excluded. Measurements from a single leg at a single time point per subject were included, and the latest available time point was used for children who had multiple scanograms made. Quantile regression analysis was used to fit the lengths of the tibia and femur and overall leg length separately for male patients and female patients. Results: Seven hundred patients (328 female and 372 male) met the inclusion criteria. On average, the reported 50th percentile tibial lengths from the GA study at each time point were shorter than the lengths in this study by 2.2 cm (range, 1.4 to 3.3 cm) for boys and 2 cm (range, 1.1 to 3.1 cm) for girls. The reported 50th percentile femoral lengths from the GA study at each time point were shorter than the lengths in this study by 1.8 cm (range, 1.1 to 2.5 cm) for boys and 1.7 cm (range, 0.8 to 2.3 cm) shorter for girls. Conclusions: This study developed new growth charts for femoral and tibial lengths in a modern U.S. population of children. The new femoral and tibial lengths at nearly all time points are 1 to 3 cm longer than traditional GA data. The use of GA data for epiphysiodesis could result in underestimation of expected childhood growth. Level of Evidence: Prognostic Level IV . See Instructions for Authors for a complete description of levels of evidence.
Survival trends in young patients with Waldenström macroglobulinemia: Over five decades of experience
Chohan, Karan , Vallumsetla, Nishanth, King, Rebecca L. , He, Rong , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Inwards, David J. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Swaika, Abhisek, Reeder, Craig B. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Kumar, Shaji , Kyle, Robert A. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Kapoor, Prashant , Witzig, T.E. , Chohan, Karan L , Paludo, Jonas , He, Rong , Gonsalves, Wilson , Inwards, David J , Jain, Tania , Leung, Nelson , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Rajkumar, S Vincent , Kumar, Shaji K , Gertz, Morie A , Ansell, Stephen M , Paludo, Jonas , Larson, Dirk R. , Jain, Tania , Leung, Nelson , Ailawadhi, Sikander , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A.

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Hematology | January 2, 2023 | Volume: 98 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 432-439

10.1002/ajh.26807 | PMID 36588384 Get It

AbstractWaldenström macroglobulinemia (WM) is a rare, indolent lymphoma, that predominately affects the elderly. We report the outcomes of young WM patients, evaluated over five decades, compared to their older counterparts, matched for the time of diagnosis. Between January 1, 1960 and October 31, 2013, 140 (11.8%) WM patients were ≤50 years of age at diagnosis in our database, and their estimated 10‐year overall survival (OS) was 74%, with death attributable to WM in a higher proportion of patients compared to their older (≥65 years) counterparts (91% vs. 58%, p = .0001). Young patients were grouped into three cohorts based on the timing of the initiation of therapy: Group 1 (1960–1977, n = 12), Group 2 (1978–1995, n = 48), and Group 3 (1996–2013, n = 74). Among young patients, there was no disease‐specific survival (DSS) difference across the three periods, [median DSS at 13 years (95% CI 5–23), 16 years (95% CI 14–22), and 15 years (95% CI 10‐NR; p = .41), respectively]. However, DSS for the older cohort incrementally improved (Group 1, median 5.2 years, Group 2: 9.6 years, Group 3: 12 years; p = .05) over these periods. The estimated average years‐of‐life lost for the young cohort was 11.2 years from diagnosis, based on the expected survival for a normal age‐ and sex‐matched population. Despite a protracted disease course, nearly all young patients succumb to their disease. In contrast to the improved survival of the elderly patient population, the evolving treatment strategies in WM have not impacted the outcome of young patients; however, the impact of Bruton tyrosine kinase inhibitors on this unique patient population remains to be determined.
Spinal versus general anaesthesia in contemporary primary total knee arthroplasties
Owen, Aaron R. , Amundson, Adam W. , Duncan, Christopher M. , Smith, Hugh M. , Johnson, Rebecca L. , Taunton, Michael J. , Pagnano, Mark W. , Berry, Daniel J. , Larson, Dirk R. , Johnson, Rebecca L , Taunton, Michael J , Berry, Daniel J , Abdel, Matthew P.

Mayo Clinic

The Bone & Joint Journal | November 1, 2022 | Volume: 104-B | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1209-1214

10.1302/0301-620x.104b11.bjj-2022-0469.r2 | PMID 36317343 Get It

Aims Spinal anaesthesia has seen increased use in contemporary primary total knee arthroplasties (TKAs). However, controversy exists about the benefits of spinal in comparison to general anaesthesia in primary TKAs. This study aimed to investigate the pain control, length of stay (LOS), and complications associated with spinal versus general anaesthesia in primary TKAs from a single, high-volume academic centre. Methods We retrospectively identified 17,690 primary TKAs (13,297 patients) from 2001 to 2016 using our institutional total joint registry, where 52% had general anaesthesia and 48% had spinal anaesthesia. Baseline characteristics were similar between cohorts with a mean age of 68 years (SD 10), 58% female (n = 7,669), and mean BMI of 32 kg/m2 (SD 7). Pain was evaluated using oral morphine equivalents (OMEs) and numerical pain rating scale (NPRS) data. Complications including 30- and 90-day readmissions were studied. Data were analyzed using an inverse probability of treatment weighted model based on propensity score that included many patient and surgical factors. Mean follow-up was seven years (2 to 18). Results Patients treated with spinal anaesthesia required fewer postoperative OMEs (p < 0.001) and had lower NPRS scores (p < 0.001). Spinal anaesthesia also had fewer cases of altered mental status (AMS; odds ratio (OR) 1.3; p = 0.044), as well as 30-day (OR 1.4; p < 0.001) and 90-day readmissions (OR 1.5; p < 0.001). General anaesthesia was associated with increased risk of any revision (OR 1.2; p = 0.021) and any reoperation (1.3; p < 0.001). Conclusion In the largest single institutional report to date, we found that spinal anaesthesia was associated with significantly lower OME use, lower risk of AMS, and lower overall 30- and 90-day readmissions following primary TKAs. Additionally, spinal anaesthesia was associated with reduced risk of any revision and any reoperation after accounting for numerous patient and operative factors. When possible and safe, spinal anaesthesia should be considered in primary TKAs. Cite this article: Bone Joint J 2022;104-B(11):1209–1214.
Creation of a Total Hip Arthroplasty Patient-Specific Dislocation Risk Calculator
Wyles, Cody C. , Kremers, Hilal Maradit , Larson, Dirk R. , Lewallen, David G. , Taunton, Michael J. , Trousdale, Robert T. , Pagnano, Mark W. , Berry, Daniel J. , Sierra, Rafael J. , Maradit-Kremers, Hilal, Sierra, Rafael J , Larson, Dirk , Maradit Kremers, Hilal , Taunton, Michael J , Wyles, Cody C , Berry, Daniel J

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Bone and Joint Surgery | June 15, 2022 | Volume: 104 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 1068-1080

10.2106/jbjs.21.01171 | PMID 36149242 Get It

Background: Many risk factors have been described for dislocation following total hip arthroplasty (THA), yet a patient-specific risk assessment tool remains elusive. The purpose of this study was to develop a high-dimensional, patient-specific risk-stratification nomogram that allows dynamic risk modification based on operative decisions. Methods: In this study, 29,349 THAs, including 21,978 primary and 7371 revision cases, performed between 1998 and 2018 were evaluated. During a mean 6-year follow-up, 1521 THAs were followed by a dislocation. Patients were characterized, through individual-chart review, according to non-modifiable factors (demographics, indication for THA, spine disease, prior spine surgery, and neurologic disease) and modifiable operative decisions (operative approach, femoral head diameter, and type of acetabular liner [standard, elevated, constrained, or dual-mobility]). Multivariable regression models and nomograms were developed with dislocation as a binary outcome at 1 year and 5 years postoperatively. Results: Dislocation risk, based on patient-specific comorbidities and operative decisions, was wide-ranging—from 0.3% to 13% at 1 year and from 0.4% to 19% at 5 years after primary THA, and from 2% to 32% at 1 year and from 3% to 42% at 5 years after revision THA. In the primary-THA group, the direct anterior approach (hazard ratio [HR] = 0.27) and lateral approach (HR = 0.58) decreased the dislocation risk compared with the posterior approach. After adjusting for the approach in that group, the combination of a ≥36-mm-diameter femoral head and an elevated liner yielded the largest decrease in dislocation risk (HR = 0.28), followed by dual-mobility constructs (HR = 0.48). In the patients who underwent revision THA, the adjusted risk of dislocation was most markedly decreased by the use of a dual-mobility construct (HR = 0.40), followed by a ≥36-mm femoral head and an elevated liner (HR = 0.88). The adjusted risk of dislocation after revision THA was decreased by acetabular revision (HR = 0.58), irrespective of whether other components were revised. Conclusions: Our patient-specific dislocation risk calculator, which was strengthened by our use of a robust multivariable model that accounted for comorbidities associated with instability, demonstrated wide-ranging patient-specific risks based on comorbidity profiles. The resultant nomograms can be used as a screening tool to identify patients at high risk for dislocation following THA and to individualize operative decisions for evidence-based risk mitigation. Level of Evidence: Prognostic Level IV . See Instructions for Authors for a complete description of levels of evidence.
Prevalence of heavy chain MGUS by race and family history risk groups using a high-sensitivity screening method
Vachon, Celine M. , Murray, Josiah , Allmer, Cristine, Larson, Dirk R. , Kleinstern, Geffen , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Murray, David , Larson, Dirk , Sinnwell, Jason P , Dispenzieri, Angela , Slager, Susan L , Kumar, Shaji K , Murray, David L., Murray, Josiah D , Vachon, Celine M. , Norman, Aaron D. , Sinnwell, Jason P. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Visram, Alissa , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Slager, Susan L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood Advances | March 22, 2022 | Volume: 6 | Issue: 12 | Pages: 3746-3750

10.1182/bloodadvances.2021006201 | PMID 35316833 Get It

Abstract Mass-spectrometry (MS) assays detect lower levels of monoclonal proteins and result in earlier detection of monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS). We examined heavy chain MGUS prevalence using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization time-of-flight (MALDI-TOF) MS among 3 risk groups, ages 50 or older: 327 African Americans (AA) and 1223 European Americans (EA) from a clinical biobank and 1093 unaffected first-degree relatives (FDR) of patients with hematologic disorders. Age- and sex-adjusted prevalence rates were directly standardized to 2010 United States population. Prevalence ratios were estimated for comparisons of AA and FDR to the EA group using the Poisson distribution. Results were also compared with population-based prevalence using conventional gel-based methods. Risk groups had similar sex and age distributions. MALDI-TOF MGUS prevalence was higher in the AA (16.5% [95% confidence interval (CI), 12.2%, 20.8%]) and FDR (18.3% [95% CI, 16.6%, 21.6%]) than in EA (10.8% [95% CI, 8.8%, 12.7%]), translating to prevalence ratios of 1.73 (95% CI, 1.31, 2.29) and 1.90 (95% CI, 1.55, 2.34), respectively. MALDI-TOF EA prevalence was over threefold higher than conventional estimates but showed similar age trends. Thus, the MALDI-TOF assay found greater numbers with MGUS but similar relative differences by race, family history, and age as prior studies.
P265 Open approach for ileocolic resection in Crohn’s disease in the era of minimally invasive surgery: indications and perioperative outcomes in a referral centre
Calini, Giacomo , Benammi, Sarah , Merchea, Amit , Mathis, Kellie L. , Larson, Dirk, Calini, G , Solafah, A , Aziz, Mohamed A. Abd El , Behm, Kevin T.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Crohn's and Colitis | January 21, 2022 | Volume: 16 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: i305-i305

10.1093/ecco-jcc/jjab232.392 Get It

Abstract Background Minimally invasive surgery (MIS) is the first-line approach for ileocolic resection in patients with Crohn’s disease (CD) and it is safe and feasible even in complex cases. However, an open approach is still required, but indications to open ileocolic resection for CD are not well described. Methods All consecutive adult patients with CD who underwent elective ileocolic resection in the Departments of Colon and Rectal Surgery at Mayo Clinic Rochester, Minnesota and Jacksonville, Florida between September 2014 and March 2021 were included and divided into “open” and “MIS” groups. Open approach was defined as upfront laparotomy, MIS included laparoscopic and robotic approaches, and conversion was defined as incision made earlier than planned. Indications to open approach were retrospectively reviewed by two authors, and any incongruity was resolved. Analogous indications were also assessed in the MIS group, as appropriate. Indications, baseline, perioperative characteristics, and short-term postoperative outcomes were compared between open and MIS. Results Among 319 ileocolic resections for CD, 45 (14.1%) were open and 274 (85.9%) MIS. Indications for open approach were severe disease, adhesions at previous surgery, history of abdominal sepsis, multifocal and extensive disease, abdominal wall involvement, concomitant open procedures, small bowel dilatation, and anaesthesiologic contraindications (Table 1). In addition, two or more of the above indications were present in 40 patients (89%) in the open group, while only in 6 patients (2%) in the MIS group (p&lt;0.001). Compared to MIS patients, patients undergoing open ileocolic resection were older, with longer CD duration, more previous surgery and preoperative intra-abdominal abscess drainage (Table 2). Nine patients were converted in the MIS group (3.3%). Intraoperatively, open group had more adhesiolysis ≥45 min, more intraoperative complications, more blood loss, more primary stoma, less anastomosis, and longer operative time (Table 3). Postoperatively, they had more overall postoperative complications, ileus, surgical site infections, dehydration, vascular thromboembolism, higher severity by Clavien-Dindo classification, and longer length of stay (Table 4). Conclusion Overall rate of open approach ileocolic resection for CD was 14 % during a 7-years period in a referral centre. Open approach was the only operation performed in cases of abdominal wall involvement, concomitant open procedures, and anaesthesiologic contraindication. In addition, the presence of at least two indications,predicting high technical complexity, may be considered as a no-go for the MIS approach in ileocolic resections for CD.
Disease outcomes and biomarkers of progression in smouldering Waldenström macroglobulinaemia
Zanwar, Saurabh , Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Colby, Colin , He, Rong , Warsame, Rahma , Greipp, Patricia T. , King, Rebecca L. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Lacy, Martha Q. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Dingli, David , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Kapoor, Prashant , Larson, Dirk, Paludo, Jonas , He, Rong , Gonsalves, Wilson , Kumar, Shaji K , Kapoor, Prashant , Dingli, David , Greipp, Patricia T , Gertz, Morie A. , Larson, Dirk R. , Paludo, Jonas , Witzig, Thomas E. , Gonsalves, Wilson I. , Go, Ronald S. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

British Journal of Haematology | August 2, 2021 | Volume: 195 | Issue: 2 | Pages: 210-216

10.1111/bjh.17691 | PMID 34340248 Get It

SummaryPatients with asymptomatic/smouldering Waldenström macroglobulinaemia (SWM) have a variable risk of progression to active WM. Our study evaluated 143 patients with SWM consecutively seen between January 1996 and December 2013. With a median [95% confidence interval (CI)] follow‐up of 9·5 [8·1–11·5] years, the cumulative rate of progression was 11% at 1 year, 38% at 3 years and 55% at 5 years. On multivariate analysis, haemoglobin (Hb) ≤123 g/l [risk ratio (RR) 2·08; P = 0·009] and β2‐microglobulin (β2M) ≥2·7 µg/ml (RR 2·0; P = 0·01) were independent predictors of a shorter time‐to‐progression (TTP) to active WM. Patients with myeloid differentiation factor 88 wild type (MYD88WT) genotype (n = 11) demonstrated a trend toward shorter TTP [median (95% CI) 1·7 (0·7–8·7) vs. 4·7 (2·4–7·7) years for the MYD88L265P cohort, n = 42; P = 0·11]. The presence of C‐X‐C chemokine receptor type 4 (CXCR4) mutation (n = 29) did not impact the TTP (median: 3 years for CXCR4WT vs. 5·6 years for CXCR4MUT, P = 0·34). The overall survival (OS) for patients with SWM (median: 18·1 years) was comparable to an age‐, sex‐ and calendar year‐matched USA population (median: 20·3 years, P = 0·502). In conclusion, Hb and β2M at diagnosis represent independent predictors of progression to active WM. Comparable survival of SWM and a matched USA population argues against pre‐emptive intervention in this patient population.
Determinants of Plasma Fibrin D-Dimer Sensitivity for Acute Pulmonary Embolism as Defined by Pulmonary Angiography
Heit, John A. , Minor, Thomas A., Andrews, James C., Nichols, William L., Andrews, James C., Larson, Dirk R. , Li, Hongzhe

Mayo Clinic

Archives of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine | January 28, 2021 | Volume: 123 | Issue: 3 | Pages: 235-240

10.5858/1999-123-0235-dopfdd | PMID 10086512 Get It

Abstract Background. —The reported operating characteristics of the plasma fibrin D-dimer level for the diagnosis of acute pulmonary embolism vary widely. Objective. —To determine the sensitivity, specificity, predictive value, and clinical utility of the D-dimer for the diagnosis of pulmonary embolism, and to describe the effect of D-dimer assay method (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay [ELISA], latex agglutination, membrane ELISA) and discriminate level, patient location at onset, comorbid disease, duration and intensity of concurrent heparin administration, and duration of symptoms on these operating characteristics. Design. —Prospective laboratory investigation. Setting. —Community and tertiary care teaching hospital. Patients. —Consecutive patients with suspected acute pulmonary embolism referred for pulmonary angiography from April 1993 through March 1996. Measurements. —Baseline characteristics, the duration and intensity of heparin anticoagulation, the time interval between symptom onset and plasma D-dimer testing, pulmonary angiography, and the D-dimer level on the day of pulmonary angiography. Results. —Of 105 consenting patients, 33 (31%) had a positive pulmonary angiogram. The D-dimer sensitivity/negative predictive value for the ELISA, latex agglutination (American Bioproducts Co/Diagnostica Stago and Biopool International), and membrane ELISA were 100%/100%, 94%/94%, 100%/100%, and 97%/96%, respectively, at a discriminate level of 250 μg/L or less. The clinical utility, defined as the prevalence of a negative test, ranged from 17% to 33%. D-dimer sensitivity was unaffected by patient location at onset, comorbid disease, or heparin therapy but was inversely related to the duration of symptoms. Conclusions. —The sensitivity of the plasma fibrin D-dimer for the diagnosis of pulmonary embolism depends on the assay method, the assay-specific discriminate level, and the duration of symptoms. At the appropriate discriminate level, the plasma D-dimer is a sensitive but nonspecific test for the diagnosis of pulmonary embolism.
Comparison of MGUS Prevalence By Race and Family History Risk Groups Using a High Sensitivity Screening Method (MASS-FIX)
Vachon, Celine M. , Murray, Josiah , Allmer, Cristine, Kleinstern, Geffen , Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Murray, David , Murray, Josiah D , Vachon, Celine M. , Larson, Dirk R. , Norman, Aaron D. , Sinnwell, Jason P. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Slager, Susan L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | November 4, 2020 | Volume: 136 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 40-41

10.1182/blood-2020-142583 Get It

Introduction Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significant (MGUS) is a premalignant plasma cell disorder that is common in individuals over age 50. MGUS prevalence estimates to date have generally been based on results of serum electrophoresis and immunofixation (for heavy chain [HC] MGUS) and additionally, free light chain (for light chain [LC] MGUS). Mass-spectrometry assays, however, can detect lower levels of monoclonal (M) proteins, identify the isotype and provide accurate quantification of the M-protein. Given the evidence that MGUS is likely present at least 10 years prior to its detection, mass spectrometry may provide more accurate estimates of underlying MGUS. We examined the prevalence of HC-MGUS using matrix-assisted laser desorption/ionization-time of flight (MALDI-TOF) mass spectrometry among three risk groups: European Americans (EA), African Americans (AA) and first-degree relatives (FDR) of patients with multiple myeloma (MM), MGUS, chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) or non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (NHL). Methods We sampled all AA and a random sample of EA participants ages 50 and older enrolled in the Mayo Clinic Biobank. We also selected unaffected first-degree relatives (limiting to ages 50 and older) from our ongoing family study of hematological malignancies. We screened serum samples by the MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry assay, which is clinically used at Mayo Clinic (known as MASS-FIX) for detection and isotypes of M-proteins. The assay uses isotype-specific nanobody enrichment coupled to MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry. For each of the risk groups, HC- MGUS prevalence was estimated by age (50-59, 60-69, 70+). Age- and sex-adjusted prevalence rates were calculated by direct standardization to the 2010 US population. Ninety-five percent confidence intervals (95% CI) for the prevalence rates and comparisons across the three groups were based on the Poisson distribution. Because free LC information was unavailable, LC-MGUS was not estimated. Results A total 327 AA, 854 EA and 792 FDR were screened for M-proteins using the MASS-FIX assay. All three groups had similar sex (42-44% male) and age distributions (mean[SD] age was 64.5[9.5] yrs., 64.4[8.8] yrs. and 64.9[10.5] yrs. for AA, EA and FDR, respectively). As previously noted using conventional detection methods, the overall prevalence of HC-MGUS was higher in the AA population (16.5% [95%CI: 12.2%, 20.8%]) and FDR (21.5% [95%CI: 18.3%, 24.7%]) than in EA (11.2% [95%CI: 8.8%, 13.5%]), both p-values &lt;0.0001. This pattern was generally seen across age groups (Table 1), with increasing prevalence with age. FDR of MM or MGUS cases had a higher prevalence (22.2% [95%CI: 18.4%, 26.0%]) than FDR of CLL or NHL cases (18.8% [95%CI: 13.3%, 24.4%]), although the difference was not statistically significant (p-value=0.82). Overall prevalence estimates of HC-MGUS using MASS-FIX were at least three-fold higher than estimates using conventional methods alone (i.e. age- and sex-adjusted prevalence in Olmsted County, MN, was 3.1% [95% CI: 2.9%-3.4%]). Conclusion We provided some of the first data on prevalence of HC-MGUS across three risk groups, using a sensitive method for detecting monoclonal proteins. The MASS-FIX assay resulted in substantially higher absolute rates of HC-MGUS (at least 3-fold higher) relative to conventional methods. Further, the prevalence of HC-MGUS among the AA and FDR was significantly higher than the EA population. Thus, the more sensitive assay identified greater absolute numbers of individuals with MGUS, but resulted in similar relationships as seen in prior studies across these risk groups. Our results have implications for future studies of the etiology of MGUS and its progression. Disclosures Dispenzieri: Janssen: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; Intellia: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding. Kumar:Amgen: Consultancy, Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments, Research Funding; Janssen Oncology: Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments; Takeda: Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments; AbbVie: Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments; Karyopharm: Consultancy; Genecentrix: Consultancy; Cellectar: Other; Carsgen: Other, Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Dr. Reddy's Laboratories: Honoraria; Adaptive Biotechnologies: Consultancy; Celgene/BMS: Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments; Genentech/Roche: Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments; Oncopeptides: Consultancy, Other: Independent Review Committee; IRC member; Kite Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Research Funding; Tenebio: Other, Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; MedImmune: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding. Murray:The Binding Site: Patents & Royalties: Patent Use of Mass Spec to identify monoclonal proteins licensed to The Binding Site.
Body Mass Index and Clinical Factors Associated with Monoclonal Gammopathy of Undetermined Significance (MGUS) Progression in Olmsted County, Minnesota
Kleinstern, Geffen , Allmer, Cristine, Kyle, Robert A. , Kumar, Shaji , Vachon, Celine M. , Larson, Dirk R. , Norman, Aaron D. , Sinnwell, Jason P. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela , Slager, Susan L. , Vachon, Celine M.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | November 4, 2020 | Volume: 136 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 15-16

10.1182/blood-2020-136894 Get It

Introduction Monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) is a premalignant clonal disorder, which progresses at a rate of 1% per year to multiple myeloma (MM), or other plasma-cell or lymphoid disorders. MGUS is common and occurs in approximately 3% and 5% of persons 50 and 70 years of age or older, respectively. Clinical factors reported to be associated with MGUS progression include MGUS isotype, abnormal serum free light-chain ratio (FLCr), and high serum monoclonal protein (M protein) level (&gt;=1.5 g per deciliter). Body mass index (BMI) has also been seen associated with MGUS progression, but has not been evaluated in context of established clinical prognostic factors. Here, we evaluate the contribution of BMI to MGUS progression beyond clinical prognostic factors in a population-based study and examine differential associations by sex. Methods We studied 594 patients residing in Olmsted County Minnesota, who were identified with MGUS in a screening study conducted between1995 through 2003. Patients with light-chain MGUS were not included. Patients were screened for M-protein [normal (&lt;1.5 g/dl) or high (≥1.5 g/dl)], FLCr [normal (0.26-1.65) or abnormal (&lt;0.26 and/or &gt;1.65)], and isotype (IgG, IgM, IgA, bi-clonal). Follow-up time was calculated from date of MGUS screening to date of last follow-up, death, or progression to MM or another plasma-cell or lymphoid disorder. BMI (kg/m2) was calculated using height and weight values reported close to sample date (80% of patients within 2 years), and then categorized into BMI&lt;25 and BMI≥25. We used Cox regression to estimate the association of BMI with risk of MGUS progression to MM or another plasma-cell or lymphoid disorder, univariately, and accounting for clinical factors. Analyses were also stratified by sex. We report hazard ratios (HR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI). Results Of the 594 patients, 51% were male, and the median age at screening date was 73 (range:50-98 years). The immunoglobulin type was IgG in 71% of patients, IgM in 17%, IgA in 10%, and bi-clonal in 2%. High M protein level was observed in 22% and abnormal FLCr in 28%. BMI≥25 was observed in 67% of patients. The median follow-up time was 10.5 years (range:0-25). Over a median of 6,846 person-years, 465 patients (78%) died and 57 patients progressed and developed MM (N=39), amyloidosis (N=8), lymphoma (N=5), or Waldenstrom macroglobulinemia (N=5). The overall rate of progression was 0.87 events (CI:0.67-1.12) per 100 person-years, and higher among males (1.01, CI:0.73-1.42) than in females (0.72, CI:0.48-1.08), however, the difference was not statistically significant (P=0.24). In univariate analyses, BMI≥25 (HR=2.14, CI:1.05-4.36, P=0.04), non-IgG isotype (HR=2.84, CI:1.68-4.80, P=0.0001), high M protein (HR=2.57, CI: 1.50-4.42, P=0.001), and abnormal FLCr (HR=3.39, CI:1.98-5.82, P&lt;0.0001) were associated with increased risk of progression (Table 1.A). These four factors were independently associated with MGUS progression in a multivariable model, with a c-statistic=0.75 (CI:0.68-0.82). When stratifying by sex, associations of BMI with progression were stronger among females than males (Table 1.B) [c-statistic=0.81 (CI:0.72-0.90) vs 0.71 (CI:0.60-0.82) for females vs. males respectively], however, a test for interaction between BMI and sex was not statistically significant (P=0.15). Conclusions In this study we found evidence that high BMI is a prognostic factor independent of isotype, M protein, and FLC ratio in the full cohort, however, this was mainly driven by the effect in females rather than males. Future studies should further investigate sex differences in evaluating prognostic factors among MGUS patients. Disclosures Dispenzieri: Intellia: Research Funding; Pfizer: Research Funding; Alnylam: Research Funding; Takeda: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding. Kumar:Genentech/Roche: Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments; Cellectar: Other; Kite Pharma: Consultancy, Research Funding; Tenebio: Other, Research Funding; BMS: Consultancy, Research Funding; Karyopharm: Consultancy; MedImmune: Research Funding; Sanofi: Research Funding; Celgene/BMS: Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments; Janssen Oncology: Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments; Amgen: Consultancy, Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments, Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Adaptive Biotechnologies: Consultancy; Genecentrix: Consultancy; Takeda: Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments; Dr. Reddy's Laboratories: Honoraria; AbbVie: Other: Research funding for clinical trials to the institution, Consulting/Advisory Board participation with no personal payments; Novartis: Research Funding; Carsgen: Other, Research Funding; Oncopeptides: Consultancy, Other: Independent Review Committee; IRC member.