Citations

Clear

61 citation(s) found for "Bowler, R P".

Proteomics of CT Emphysema Subtypes in the General Population. The Multi-Ethnic Study of Atherosclerosis (MESA) Lung Study
Guzman, Daniel E., Sun, Yifei , Bertoni, Alan, Johnson, W. Craig , Watson, Karol E., Hoffman, E.A., Dubin, Robert , Oelsner, Elizabeth C. , Laine, Andrew F. , Ortega, Victor E. , Oelsner, Elizabeth C , Pottinger, Tess D. , Post, Wendy S. , Allen, Norrina B. , Pankow, James S. , Manichaikul, Ani , Dubin, R., Deo, Rajat , Angelini, Elsa D. , Bowler, Russell P. , Ganz, Peter , Barr, R. Graham

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | May 11, 2025 | Volume: 211 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: A5009-A5009

10.1164/ajrccm.2025.211.abstracts.a5009 Get It

Abstract Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) and pulmonary emphysema were the third-leading cause of death globally in 2019. Besides alpha-1 antitrypsin deficiency, emphysema lacks disease-modifying medications due to its heterogeneity and there remains a need to further investigate emphysema subtypes to advance its diagnosis and treatment. Recent unsupervised machine learning of the texture and anatomical location of emphysema on computed tomography (CT) images of the lung defined six quantitative CT emphysema subtypes uniquely associated with specific gene variants, environmental exposures, symptoms, physiology and clinical events. We aim to identify associations of plasma proteins with each CT emphysema subtype cross-sectionally in a multi-ethnic general population sample. MESA is a prospective cohort study that recruited 6,814 participants from six communities who self-identified as White, Black, Hispanic, or Asian race/ethnicity, ages 45-84 years old and free of clinical cardiovascular disease in 2000-02. The MESA Lung Study performed CT scans among 3,137 participants in 2010-12, which were labeled with previously described (PMID: 37268414) CT emphysema subtypes. Proteomics was assessed using SomaScan version 4.1 assay (7,596 plasma proteins). Linear regression models were adjusted for age, height, weight, sex, race, educational attainment, smoking status, pack years, urine cotinine level, body-mass index (BMI), estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR), CT scanner manufacturer and other CT emphysema subtypes. Results were adjusted to reflect a False Discovery Rate (FDR) p-value of less than 5% using the Benjamini-Hochberg method. Among 2,343 participants with both CT and proteomic data (mean age 69.5 years, 52.3% women, 23.7% with COPD), we identified statistically significant associations of proteins with the vanishing lung subtype (42 proteins; top hit Natural cytotoxicity triggering receptor 3 ligand 1, q = 2.9[asterisk]10-9), restrictive combined pulmonary fibrosis/emphysema (CPFE) subtype (11 proteins; top hit Integrin alpha-2/b1, q=1.0[asterisk]10-5), the combined bronchitis-apical emphysema subtype (9 proteins; top hit Desmoglein-2, q=8.8[asterisk]10-13), and the diffuse emphysema subtype (4 proteins; top hit Pulmonary surfactant-associated protein D, q=5.7[asterisk]10-3). No significant proteins were associated with the obstructive CPFE or senile subtypes after FDR correction. Most proteins were uniquely associated with one CT emphysema subtype, while a few proteins were associated with more than one subtype. This study identified specific proteins for different CT emphysema subtypes, many of which have been related less specifically to emphysema, including pulmonary surfactant production, anti-inflammatory pathways, and mitochondrial deregulation, amongst others. Validation of these proteomic associations can provide insight into further pathway assessment, clinical biomarker discovery, and targeted prevention of emphysema in the general population.
Increased Exacerbations and Hospitalizations Among PI[asterisk]MZ Compared to PI[asterisk]MM Individuals: An Electronic Health Record Analysis
Wang, Y. , Tremblay, Lauren S Munoz, Azzato, Elizabeth M. , Hutton, R., Wang, Xiaofeng , Ortega, Victor E. , Zein, Joe , Tejwani, Vickram , Baldomero, Arianne K. , Wendt, Chris H. , Attaway, Amy , Bowler, Russell P. , Hatipoğlu, Umur , Strange, Charlie , Stoller, James K.

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | May 11, 2025 | Volume: 211 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: A3249-A3249

10.1164/ajrccm.2025.211.abstracts.a3249 Get It

Abstract RATIONALE The best described endotype of COPD is alpha-1 antitrypsin (AAT) deficiency, which is due to a genetic abnormality in the SERPINA1 gene. Homozygotes for the Z allele (PI[asterisk]ZZ individuals) carry the genotype most commonly associated with severe AAT deficiency, but a highly prevalent endotype is the heterozygous state (PI[asterisk]MZ individuals). Here we test the hypothesis that individuals with PI[asterisk]MZ genotype are at higher risk for COPD exacerbation and healthcare utilization compared to those with no pathogenic variants in the SERPINA1 gene (PI[asterisk]MM individuals). METHODS Real-world data on 4,456 individuals with available AAT genotyping were extracted from the Cleveland Clinic Health System (CCHS) electronic health records (EHR) and analyzed to compare the risk of moderate COPD exacerbation (defined as a short-term steroid prescription), all-cause emergent care (defined as an express care visit, urgent care visit, or emergency department visit), and all-cause hospitalization between individuals with PI[asterisk]MZ vs. PI[asterisk]MM genotypes. Cox proportional hazards models were used to adjust for age, sex, race, BMI, smoking status, comorbidity count, liver disease diagnosis, and median income by zip code.To assess the effect of AAT levels on outcomes, we categorized participants into three groups based on AAT level and used 90 mg/dL as a threshold given it is the lower limit of the normal reference range and genotype: MM individuals with an AAT level >90 mg/dL, MZ >90 mg/dL and MZ <90 mg/dL. To assess the effect of PI[asterisk]MZ genotype among individuals with pre-existing lung disease, we performed a subgroup analysis of individuals with at least a six-month inhaler prescription. RESULTS In this cohort, 308 individuals had a PI[asterisk]MZ genotype. PI[asterisk]MZ was associated with increased risk for moderate COPD exacerbations (adjusted HR [95% CI]: 1.66 [1.27, 2.17]) and hospitalizations (adjusted HR [95% CI]: 1.44 [1.19, 1.75]) compared to PI[asterisk]MM. The risk of hospitalization was higher among PI[asterisk]MZ individuals with AAT levels <90 mg/dL (adjusted HR [95% CI]: 1.59 [1.14, 2.23]) but not in those with AAT levels >90 mg/dL, as compared to PI[asterisk]MM. Sensitivity analysis in those treated with inhaler therapy showed overall similar results. CONCLUSIONS Increased hospitalizations and moderate COPD exacerbations among PI[asterisk]MZ individuals compared to PI[asterisk]MM individuals merit future prospective studies to better characterize the longitudinal course and healthcare utilization among those with an PI[asterisk]MZ genotype. Given the high prevalence of these carriers globally, PI[asterisk]MZ represents a COPD phenotype that invites additional investigation to identify biomarkers of worse disease and treatable traits.
Unraveling the Role of Cell-free DNA as a Biomarker in Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) Exacerbations
Richert, Mary, Gao, Songqi, Keller, Michael , Bateman, Lori A. , Bleecker, Eugene R., Christenson, Stephanie A. , Meyers, Deborah A. , Ortega, Victor E. , Woodruff, Prescott G. , Curtis, J.L., Investigators, SPIROMICS, Christenson, Stephanie A , Kong, Hyesik , Jang, Moon Kyoo , Tian, Xin , Andargie, Temesgen Ewunetu , Bowler, Russell P. , O’Neal, Wanda K. , Martínez, Fernando J. , Curtis, J.L., Agbor-Enoh, Sean T.

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | May 11, 2025 | Volume: 211 | Issue: Supplement_1 | Pages: A3192-A3192

10.1164/ajrccm.2025.211.abstracts.a3192 Get It

Abstract Rationale: Individuals with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) have different clinical trajectories, some with minimal symptom burden, others experiencing recurrent exacerbations, the most severe of which require hospitalization. Existing diagnostics, including spirometry and symptom assessments, lack the precision to identify high-risk patients who may benefit from timely preventive therapies. Nuclear cell-free DNA (ncfDNA) is a well-established marker of systemic tissue injury, implicated in amplifying inflammation by triggering type 1 interferon release by activating DNA-sensing pathways. Because COPD is accompanied by inflammation and tissue injury systemically, we hypothesized that ncfDNA is associated with increased risk of severe exacerbations requiring hospitalization. Methods: Design: We utilized baseline plasma samples randomly selected from 672 individuals with COPD from the Subpopulations and Intermediate Outcomes Measures in COPD Study (SPIROMICS) cohort, which prospectively collected exacerbation numbers and type. The primary endpoint was exacerbation requiring hospitalization. Secondary endpoints included total number of exacerbations (defined as use of oral steroids, antibiotics, or healthcare utilization) and severe exacerbations (defined as requiring emergency room care or hospitalization). Measure: We measured plasma ncfDNA using digital droplet PCR. Analysis: We assessed the association of ncfDNA with exacerbation outcomes using negative binomial regression or Cox regression, adjusting for age, percent post-bronchodilator forced expiratory volume in one second (FEV1), supplemental oxygen use, and smoking status. Results: In total, 57% (n=383) of COPD participants experienced exacerbations, 29% (n=197) at least one severe, and 22% (n=145) requiring hospitalization, the latter at a median of 622 days from enrollment (IQR=287-997). Higher ncfDNA levels at enrollment correlated with measures of COPD severity, including baseline FEV1 (beta = -0.12, 95% CI -0.18 to -0.049, p <0.001). Higher ncfDNA associated with increased risk of COPD exacerbation requiring hospitalization (incidence rate ratio (IRR) 1.40, 95% CI 1.12-1.75, p =0.003) and severe exacerbations (IRR 1.36, 95% CI 1.11-1.67, p=0.002) and a trend towards total exacerbations (IRR 1.11, 95% CI 0.98-1.26, p= 0.09). The primary outcome, risk of time-to-first hospitalization, correlated significantly with higher ncfDNA with hazard ratio (HR) 1.23, 95% CI 1.01-1.49, p=0.037. Conclusion: These results suggest that ncfDNA may serve as a predictor for severe and hospitalization-associated COPD exacerbations. To better understand the relationship between ncfDNA and COPD pathophysiology, follow-up studies should explore longitudinal trends and cfDNA tissue sources, and their link to COPD exacerbations.
Abstract P1063: Association of Demographic and Clinical Factors with SARS-CoV-2 Anti-Nucleocapsid Antibody Response Among Previously Infected US Adults: The C4R Study
Wu, Christina , Sun, Yifei , Cushman, Mary , Boyle, Rebekah, Styer, Linda M. , Bell, Taison D., Anderson, Michaela R. , Bowler, Russell, Rock, Jean M., Bievenue, Rachel, Kandula, Namratha R. , Morganroth, Sally E, Coresh, Joe, Elkind, Mitchell S.V. , Ortega, Victor E. , Woodruff, Prescott G. , Oelsner, Elizabeth C. , Oelsner, Elizabeth C , Demmer, Ryan T. , Kim, John S. , Balte, Pallavi , Tracy, Russell P. , Allen, Norrina B. , Schreiner, Pamela J. , Schwartz, David A. , Lee, Joyce , Xanthakis, Vanessa , Pirzada, Amber , Doyle, Margaret F. , Regan, Elizabeth Anne , Make, Barry J. , Kanaya, Alka M , Isasi, Carmen R. , Raffield, Laura M. , Howard, Virginia J. , Cole, Shelley A. , Henderson, Joel , Mantis, Nicholas J

Mayo Clinic

Circulation | April 17, 2025 | Volume: 151 | Issue: Suppl_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/cir.151.suppl_1.p1063 Get It

Background: Despite the availability of effective vaccines and a recent decrease in annual deaths, coronavirus disease-2019 (COVID-19) remains a leading cause of death. Serological studies of anti-nucleocapsid (N) antibody response to infection provide insights into host immunobiology of adaptive immune response, which holds promise for identifying high-risk individuals for adverse acute and chronic COVID-19 outcomes. Hypothesis: Among participants previously infected with SARS-CoV-2, traditional vascular disease risk factors are associated with higher anti-N antibodies while vaccination is associated with lower anti-N antibodies. Methods: Among previously infected participants, anti-N antibodies were measured from dried blood spots collected between February 2021-February 2023 among 1,419 Collaborative Cohort of Cohorts for COVID-19 Research (C4R) participants with prior SARS-CoV-2 infection. We measured anti-N IgG antibodies reported as median fluorescence intensity (MFI) units; reactivity (i.e., seropositivity) was defined based on MFI above a validated threshold. Vascular disease risk factors were assessed via pre-pandemic in-person examination, questionnaires, and medical record review. Multivariable generalized linear models regressed anti-N reactivity (modified Poisson) or LN transformed MFI (linear). Results: Among 1,419 participants with prior infection, mean age (standard deviation) was 65.8(12.1) years, 61% were women, and 42.8% were self-reported from a race/ethnicity minority group. Participant reactivity to nucleocapsid peaked at 69% by 4 months post-infection and waned to only 44% ≥12 months after infection. After multivariable adjustment, higher anti-N antibody response was associated with older age, Hispanic (vs. White) or American Indian (vs. White) race/ethnicity, lower income and education, former smoking, and higher anti-spike antibody levels. Asian race (vs. White) and vaccination ( even after infection ) were associated with lower nucleocapsid reactivity; common cardiometabolic co-morbidities were not associated with anti-N reactivity or levels (Figures 1 and 2). Conclusions: Among participants previously infected with SARS-CoV-2, select sociodemographic and behavioral risk factors were associated with higher anti-N antibody levels while vaccination was associated with lower anti-N antibody levels. The observation that vaccination, even after infection, is related to lower anti-N antibody levels merits further investigation.
Abstract P1062: Pre-Pandemic Thrombo-inflammatory Biomarkers and Risk of Severe Covid-19: the Collaborative Cohort of Cohorts for Covid-19 Research (C4R)
Cushman, Mary , Choi, Yuni , Reiner, Alex P. , Mukaz, Debora Kamin , Xanthakis, Vanessa, Johnson, Andrew D. , Umans, Jason G. , Kandula, Namratha R. , Oelsner, Elizabeth C. , Oelsner, Elizabeth C , Jacobs, David R. , Demmer, Ryan T. , Tracy, Russell P. , Olson, Nels C. , Doyle, Margaret F. , Raffield, Laura M. , Min, Yuan‐I , Vasan, Ramachandran S. , Xanthakis, Vanessa , Make, Barry J. , Regan, Elizabeth Anne , Bowler, Russell P. , Thyagarajan, Bharat

Mayo Clinic

Circulation | April 17, 2025 | Volume: 151 | Issue: Suppl_1 | Pages: No page available

10.1161/cir.151.suppl_1.p1062 Get It

Background: Thrombo-inflammation is a hallmark of acute Covid-19, with higher thrombo-inflammatory markers during infection associated with adverse outcomes. We hypothesized that higher pre-pandemic biomarkers, reflecting a higher thrombo-inflammatory setpoint, might identify people at greater risk of severe manifestations of Covid-19. Hypothesis: Pre-pandemic inflammation markers are associated with risk of hospitalized or fatal (hereafter, “severe”) Covid-19 in a multi-ethnic US sample. Methods: From 2020-2023, C4R harmonized pre-pandemic measures and ascertained Covid-19 across 14 longstanding cohort studies. In 12 cohorts, we assessed biomarker data and covariates from the study visit closest to the pandemic for 6 analytes shown in the Table. HRs of severe Covid-19 by pre-pandemic biomarkers were estimated using cause-specific Cox regression, treating non-severe Covid-19 as a competing risk, and adjusting for pre-pandemic sociodemographic and clinical characteristics. Results: Biomarkers were measured a mean of 20 years before the pandemic with different sample sizes for each (Table footnote). Mean age at the start of the pandemic was in the 60s or 70s depending on the biomarker. The most represented race or ethnic groups were White and Black. The largest sample was for C-reactive protein, and there were 1,001 severe Covid-19 cases among 38,784 participants. In the adjusted models, considered individually, higher CRP, leukocyte count, factor VIII and fibrinogen, but not other markers, were associated with greater risk of severe Covid-19 (Table).Associations were robust across subgroups and time since biomarker measurement (example for C-reactive protein in Figure). Conclusions: In this prospective multi-study analysis of a multi-ethnic population, higher basal levels of thrombo-inflammation markers were associated with greater risk of severe Covid-19. Since we considered non-severe Covid-19 as a competing risk, associations may reflect factors related to progression to more serious Covid-19 illness.
Associations of Prepandemic Lung Function and Structure with COVID-19 Outcomes: The C4R Study
Balte, Pallavi , Sun, Yifei , Allen, Nori, Arynchyn, Alexander , Bowler, Russell P. , Elkind, Mitchell S, Garcia‐Bedoya, Olga , Garudadri, Suresh , Hansel, Nadia N. , Hermann, E.A. , Hoffman, Eric A. , Kaplan, Robert C. , Laine, Andrew F. , Lynch, David A. , Matsushita, Kunihiro , McKleroy, William , Naik, Sneha N. , O'Driscoll, O., Rusk, A.M., Salvatore, Mary , Smith, Benjamin M. , Sotres‐Alvarez, Daniela , Umans, Jason G. , Washko, George R. , Woodruff, Prescott G. , Ortega, Victor E. , Oelsner, Elizabeth C. , Balte, Pallavi P , Bowler, Russell P , San Jose Estepar, Raul , Hoffman, Eric A , Humphries, Stephen M , Krishnan, Jerry A , Podolanczuk, Anna J , Rusk, Annie, Wenzel, Sally E , Oelsner, Elizabeth C , Kim, John S. , Allen, Nori, Angelini, Elsa D. , Barr, R. Graham , Blaha, Michael Joseph , Carr, J. Jeffrey , Cole, Shelley A. , Couper, David , Demmer, Ryan T. , Doyle, Margaret F. , Estépar, Raúl San Jośe , Humphries, Stephen M. , Hunninghake, Gary M. , Lee, Joyce , Make, Barry J. , Min, Yuan‐I , O’Connor, George T. , Oren, Eyal , Podolanczuk, Anna J. , Post, Wendy S. , Pottinger, Tess D. , Regan, Elizabeth Anne , Schwartz, David A. , Vasan, Ramachandran S. , Wenzel, Sally E. , Xanthakis, Vanessa

Mayo Clinic

American Journal of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine | April 16, 2025 | Volume: 211 | Issue: 7 | Pages: 1196-1210

10.1164/rccm.202408-1656oc | PMID 40238945 Get It

Abstract Rationale Increased risk of coronavirus disease (COVID-19) hospitalization and death has been reported among patients with clinical lung disease. Objectives To test the association of objective measures of prepandemic lung function and structure with COVID-19 outcomes in U.S. adults. Methods Prepandemic obstruction (FEV1/FVC < 0.70) and restriction (FEV1/FVC ⩾ 0.7, FVC < 80%) were defined based on the most recent spirometry exam conducted in 11 prospective U.S. general population–based cohorts. Severe obstruction was classified by FEV1 < 50%. Percentage emphysema, percentage high-attenuation areas, and interstitial lung abnormalities were defined on computed tomography in a subset. Incident COVID-19 was ascertained via questionnaires, serosurvey, and medical records from 2020 to 2023 and classified as severe (hospitalized or fatal) or nonsevere. Cause-specific hazard models were adjusted for sociodemographics, anthropometry, smoking, comorbidities, and COVID-19 vaccination status. Measurements and Main Results Among 29,323 participants (mean age, 67 yr), there were 748 severe incident COVID-19 cases over median follow-up of 17.3 months from March 1, 2020. Greater hazards of severe COVID-19 were associated with severe obstruction (vs. normal; adjusted hazard ratio [aHR], 2.11; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.02–1.27), restriction (vs. normal; aHR, 1.40; 95% CI, 1.12–1.76), and percentage emphysema (highest vs. lowest quartile; aHR, 1.64; 95% CI, 1.03–2.61), but not greater high-attenuation areas or interstitial lung abnormalities. COVID-19 vaccination provided greater absolute risk reduction in these groups. Results were similar in participants without smoking, obesity, or clinical cardiopulmonary disease. Conclusions Prepandemic severe spirometric obstruction, spirometric restriction, and greater percentage emphysema lung on computed tomography were associated with risk of severe COVID-19. These findings support enhanced COVID-19 risk mitigation for individuals with impaired lung health and warrant further mechanistic studies on interactions of lung function, structure, and vulnerability to acute respiratory illnesses.
Demographic and Clinical Factors Associated With SARS-CoV-2 Anti-Nucleocapsid Antibody Response Among Previously Infected US Adults: The C4R Study
Demmer, Ryan T. , Wu, Christina , Sun, Yifei , Cushman, Mary , Boyle, Rebekah, Styer, Linda M. , Bell, Taison D., Anderson, Michaela R. , Schreiner, Pamela J. , Bowler, Russell, Rock, Jean M., Bievenue, Rachel, Kandula, Namratha R. , Raffield, Laura M. , Elkind, Mitchell S.V. , Ortega, Victor E. , Woodruff, Prescott G. , Oelsner, Elizabeth C. , Wu, Chaoqi , Anderson, Michaela R , Lee, Joyce S , Xanthakis, Vanessa , Pirzada, Amber , Mantis, Nicholas J , Raffield, Laura M , Oelsner, Elizabeth C , Demmer, Ryan T , Kim, John S. , Balte, Pallavi , Tracy, Russell P. , Allen, Norrina B. , Schwartz, David A. , Lee, Joyce , Xanthakis, Vanessa , Doyle, Margaret F. , Regan, Elizabeth Anne , Make, Barry J. , Kanaya, Alka M , Wenzel, Sally E. , Coresh, Josef , Isasi, Carmen R. , Howard, Virginia J. , Cole, Shelley A. , Henderson, Joel

Mayo Clinic

Open Forum Infectious Diseases | March 20, 2025 | Volume: 12 | Issue: 3 | Pages: No page available

10.1093/ofid/ofaf123 | PMID 40124199 Get It

Abstract Despite the availability of effective vaccines and a recent decrease in annual deaths, COVID-19 remains a leading cause of death. Serological studies provide insights into host immunobiology of adaptive immune response to infection, which holds promise for identifying high-risk individuals for adverse COVID-19 outcomes. We investigated correlates of anti-nucleocapsid antibody responses following SARS-CoV-2 infection in a US population-based meta-cohort of adults participating in longstanding National Institutes of Health–funded cohort studies. Anti-nucleocapsid antibodies were measured from dried blood spots collected between February 2021 and February 2023. Among 1419 Collaborative Cohort of Cohorts for COVID-19 Research participants with prior SARS-CoV-2 infection, the mean age (standard deviation) was 65.8 (12.1), 61% were women, and 42.8% self-reported membership in a race/ethnicity minority group. The proportion of participants reactive to nucleocapsid peaked at 69% by 4 months after infection and waned to only 44% ≥12 months after infection. Higher anti-nucleocapsid antibody response was associated with older age, Hispanic or American Indian Alaskan Native (vs White) race/ethnicity, lower income, lower education, former smoking, and higher anti-spike antibody levels. Asian race (vs White) and vaccination (even after infection) were associated with lower nucleocapsid reactivity. Neither vaccine manufacturer nor common cardiometabolic comorbidities were not associated with anti-nucleocapsid response. These findings inform the underlying immunobiology of adaptive immune response to infection, as well as the potential utility of anti-nucleocapsid antibody response for clinical practice and COVID-19 serosurveillance.
A phase Ib window of opportunity study of atezolizumab administered intravesically or direct injection in patients undergoing radical cystectomy for bladder cancer: Results of the single dose cohorts.
Oughton, Jamie B. , Whelan, Ruby Smith , Green, Angela , Hubbard, Rachel, Kennish, Steven, McCready, Dominic, Senior, Ethan R, Bowler, Helen, Kendall, Jessica , Collinson, Fiona , Catto, James W.F. , Lister-Whelan, Ruby , Hussain, Syed A. , Riaz, Irbaz Bin , Griffin, Jon

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 18, 2025 | Volume: 43 | Issue: 5_suppl | Pages: 773-773

10.1200/jco.2025.43.5_suppl.773 Get It

773 Background: BCG-unresponsive High-risk non-muscle invasive bladder cancer (HRNMIBC) tumours have an ominous prognosis and require effective, tolerable treatments. Uptake remains low for FDA approved agents (including systemic pembrolizumab, nogapendekin alfa inbakicept-pmln or N-803) due to toxicity concerns. We hypothesize direct intravesical administration of a PDL1 inhibitor could be effective with less systemic toxicity. However, it is unknown whether antibodies delivered via this route can reach tumor vasculature. INVEST is a phase Ib window of opportunity study investigating the safety and preliminary activity of passive instillation and direct injection of intravesical atezolizumab into the tumour/bladder wall. Methods: Eligible participants (ECOG performance status 0-2) are awaiting radical cystectomy (RC) for any stage urothelial cell carcinoma. Participants with muscle invasive bladder cancer, must be ineligible for/ refuse cisplatin based neo-adjuvant chemotherapy. Atezolizumab (600mg or 1200mg) is administered via direct injection into the tumour/bladder or by instillation into the bladder. The 3+3 design is utilised in the dose confirmation stages where participants receive either Single or Multiple (between 3 and 6) dose(s) of treatment before RC. Efficacy signals are derived from pathological complete response at RC and progression-free survival at 2 years. Primary endpoint, Dose confirmation stage: The number of dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) observed from first dose of trial treatment to RC. Results: Enrolment began in May 2023. 13 participants were recruited to the single dose cohorts: 11 male, and 2 female. Age (Range; 43-86); median 70y, 9 NMIBC, 4 MIBC. 7 for direct injection (4 at 600mg and 3 at 1200mg dose) and 6 for passive instillation (3 at 600mg and 3 at 1200mg). Due to technical issues (syringe size) the first direct injection participant did not receive the full 600mg and were replaced. 12 participants received trial treatment as planned. There were no DLTs; 5 participants experienced non-trial treatment related SAEs (4 infections, 2 ileus, 2 renal impairment; 7/8 events occurred post-RC and all SAEs resolved). All participants underwent planned RC within the protocol stipulated timeline. Median time from last treatment to RC was18 days. 5 of 13 participants had downstaging of tumour in cystectomy specimen. Following independent Safety Review Committee review, recruitment is now open for the dose confirmation phase (Multiple 1200mg dose) in both treatment routes. Conclusions: Single dose atezolizumab treatment at a dose of 600mg and 1200mg in passive instillation and direct injection cohorts was well tolerated. Early efficacy data is encouraging. Multiple weekly doses of 1200mg in each treatment route are now being investigated within the INVEST trial. Clinical trial information: ISRCTN15842444 .
Phenotypes and Trajectories of Tobacco-Exposed Persons with Preserved Spirometry: Insights from Lung Volumes
Arjomandi, Mehrdad , Zeng, Siyang , Bleecker, Eugene R., Bowler, Russell P. , Criner, Gerard J. , Comellas, Alejandro P. , Curtis, Jeffrey L. , Fortis, Spyridon , Hansel, Nadia N. , Hoffman, Eric A. , Kaner, Robert J., Kanner, Richard E. , Ortega, Victor E. , Peters, Stephen P. , Rennard, Stephen I. , Cooper, Christopher B., Tashkin, Donald P., Paine, Robert , Woodruff, Prescott G. , Bowler, Russell P , Comellas, Alejandro P , Curtis, Jeffrey L , Drummond, M Bradley , Fortis, Spyridon , Hoffman, Eric A , Krishnan, Jerry A , Criner, Gerard , Barjaktarević, Igor , Couper, David , Dransfield, Mark T. , Drummond, Michael , Han, MeiLan King , Labaki, Wassim W.

Mayo Clinic

Annals of the American Thoracic Society | November 25, 2024 | Volume: 22 | Issue: 4 | Pages: 494-505

10.1513/annalsats.202405-527oc | PMID 39586032 Get It

Abstract Rationale Among tobacco-exposed persons with preserved spirometry (TEPSs), we previously demonstrated that different lung volume indices—specifically, elevated total lung capacity (TLC) versus elevated ratio of functional residual capacity to TLC (FRC/TLC)—identify different lung disease characteristics in the COPDGene cohort. Objective We sought to determine differential disease characteristics and trajectories associated with lung volume indices among TEPSs in the SPIROMICS cohort. Methods We categorized TEPSs (n = 814) by tertiles (low, intermediate, and high) of TLC or residual volume–to-TLC ratio (RV/TLC) derived from baseline computed tomography images and then examined clinical and spirometric disease trajectories in mutually exclusive categories of participants with high TLC without high RV/TLC ([TLC]high) versus high RV/TLC without high TLC ([RV/TLC]high). We examined differences in computed tomography–measured emphysema (Hounsfield units [HU] ⩽−950; parametric response mapping [PRM] of emphysema), air trapping (HU⩽−856; PRM of functional small airway disease; a disease probability measure for non-emphysematous gas trapping), airway geometry (the mean square root of wall area of a hypothetical airway with 10 mm internal perimeter), respiratory symptoms (on the modified Medical Research Council Dyspnea Scale; COPD Assessment Test [CAT]; St. George’s Respiratory Questionnaire [SGRQ]; and Short Form-12 [SF12]), and outcomes (annualized exacerbation rate) between the two categories at baseline and over follow-up time up to 8.5 years, using regression modeling adjusted for age, sex, height, weight, and smoking status (current vs. former smoker) and burden (pack-years). Results In TEPSs, the pattern of spirometric disease progression differed between participants with [TLC]high and those with [RV/TLC]high: There was increased forced vital capacity with stable forced expiratory volume in 1 second in participants with [TLC]high, versus unchanged forced vital capacity but nominally decreased forced expiratory volume in 1 second in those with [RV/TLC]high. Compared with participants with [TLC]high, TEPSs with [RV/TLC]high had less emphysema (by HU ⩽−950) but more airway disease (by HU ⩽−856; PRM of functional small airway disease; disease probability measure for gas trapping, and mean square root of wall area of a hypothetical airway with 10 mm internal perimeter), more respiratory symptoms (on the modified Medical Research Council Dyspnea Scale, CAT, SGRQ, and SF12), and more severe exacerbations at baseline. Over an average follow-up of 4.1 ± 2.4 years (range = 0.5–8.5 yr), TEPSs with [RV/TLC]high also had a higher likelihood of developing more severe spirometric disease (preserved ratio impaired spirometry or Global Initiative for Chronic Obstructive Lung Disease Classification 2) and worsening of their respiratory symptoms (on the CAT and SGRQ). Although the incidence rates of respiratory exacerbations, hospitalizations, and mortality were not significantly different between the two categories over the follow-up period, TEPSs with [RV/TLC]high were more likely to have been prescribed a respiratory inhaler at their last follow-up visit. Conclusions In these TEPSs from the SPIROMICS cohort, lung volume stratification by TLC versus RV/TLC identifies two pre-COPD phenotypes with distinct respiratory symptoms, radiographic features, and clinical trajectories. The characteristics of these pre-COPD phenotypes match those previously described in the COPDGene cohort using TLC versus FRC/TLC stratification.
Perineural Fibrosis of the Ulnar Digital Nerve of the Thumb (Bowler's Thumb): A Case Series
North, Taylor , Robinson, David , Boettcher, Brennan J. , Kakar, Sanj, Johnson, Adam C. , Jelsing, Elena J., Robinson, Dave, Robinson, Dave

Mayo Clinic

Current Sports Medicine Reports | September 9, 2024 | Volume: 23 | Issue: 9 | Pages: 300-302

10.1249/jsr.0000000000001193 | PMID 39248398 Get It