Citations

Clear

445 citation(s) found for "Slager, Susan L".

The Prognostic Significance of Cytopenia in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia/Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma (CLL).
Giordano, Karin F., Schwager, Susan M., Reinalda, Megan S., Hoyer, James D., Jelinek, Diane F., Tschumper, Renee C. , Bowen, Deborah A., Call, Timothy G. , Zent, Clive S. , Ding, Wei , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Kay, Neil E. , Slager, Susan L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 110 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 746-746

10.1182/blood.v110.11.746.746 Get It

Abstract Background: Historically, CLL patients with cytopenia were thought to have a poor prognosis and cytopenia is a key feature of CLL clinical staging systems. The implications of cytopenia in CLL could have changed because of improved diagnostic accuracy, increased recognition of early stage disease, and better treatments. Newer data suggest that the etiology of cytopenia determines its prognostic importance in CLL. Patients with cytopenia caused by autoimmune disease (AID) are less likely to have the poor prognosis associated with patients with bone marrow (BM) failure. To determine the prognostic significance of cytopenia in patients with CLL, we performed an observational study at Mayo Clinic Rochester (MCR). Methods: We studied all patients with CLL seen in the Division of Hematology at MCR from 1 January 1995 to 31 December 2004 (n = 1,750). Cytopenia (hemoglobin < 10 g/dL or platelet count < 100 × 09/L) was considered due to BM failure in patients with extensive BM involvement by CLL (< 20% residual myeloid tissue on BM biopsy) or reticulocytopenia without other causes persisting > 3 months after CLL therapy. Cytopenia was attributed to AID in patients with autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA), immune thrombocytopenia (ITP), pure red blood cell aplasia (PRCA), or autoimmune granulocytopenia (AIG). Results: Median age at diagnosis of CLL was 63.7 years (69% male). Cytopenia occured in 423 (24.2%) patients. In 303 patients, cytopenia was due to CLL (228 BM failure and 75 AID). In 120 patients cytopenia was due to CLL related factors (splenomegaly, n = 11; possible AID, n = 18; treatment of CLL, n = 16) or non CLL causes (other malignancy, n = 12; iron deficiency, n = 11; anemia of chronic disease, n = 10; renal failure, n = 6; drugs effect, n = 4; surgical blood loss n = 4). In 28 (6.6%) patients the cause of cytopenia was not definitively determined. Of the patients with BM failure, 97 (43%) had cytopenia at CLL diagnosis (70% male, median age 63.3 years [range 32–95]), The AID patients the median age of CLL diagnosis was 66.7 years (range 30–85) with 79% male. AID diagnoses were AIHA (n = 41), ITP (n= 35), PRCA (n=8), and AIG (n=3); 9 patients had > 1 AID. Survival from diagnosis of cytopenia was significantly better for patients with AID (median 9.1 years) than BM failure (median 4.4 years, p < 0.001). AID patients had a longer survival from diagnosis of CLL (median 12.4 years) versus the rest of the CLL population (median 9.5 years, p = 0.020) but patients with BM failure at diagnosis had a worse prognosis (median 6.2 years, p < 0.001). Conclusion: We show that the etiology of cytopenia in CLL patients determines its prognostic importance. Anemia and thrombocytopenia caused by BM failure, but not AID, are associated with a significantly worse prognosis. These data show the importance of accurate determination of the etiology of cytopenia in all patients with CLL. Cytopenia in patients with AID is not a marker of advanced stage disease; these patients often need different management compared to those with BM failure. Cytopenia due to AID versus BM failure can be difficult to distinguish and a BM study should be done in all patients considered for treatment. Patients with cytopenia due to AID cannot be meaningfully classified by current clinical staging systems. We believe that efforts to review the NCI-WG 96 criteria are timely and should consider the etiology of cytopenia in CLL patients.
Hypogammaglobulinemia In Patients With Previously Untreated Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia: Clinical Correlates and Outcomes
Call, Timothy G. , Schwager, Susan M., Jelinek, Diane F., Leis, José F., Parikh, Sameer A. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Rabe, Kari G. , Ding, Wei , Kay, Neil E. , Slager, Susan L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4178-4178

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4178.4178 Get It

Abstract Background Although hypogammaglobulinemia is a well-recognized complication in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL), its prevalence at the time of CLL diagnosis and association with novel prognostic markers and clinical outcomes are not well understood. Methods All patients seen at Mayo Clinic between 1/1995 - 4/2013 with newly diagnosed CLL (<12 months diagnosis) and who had baseline assessment of serum immunoglobulin G (IgG) were included in this analysis. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics as well as serum IgG levels measured by either immunoassay or serum protein electrophoresis analysis were recorded. Based on the normal range for IgG at our laboratory, patients with serum IgG<757 mg/dL were classified as having hypogammaglobulinemia. Patients with IgG<757 were also further stratified by terciles (lower tercile: IgG<585 mg/dL; middle tercile: IgG 585-687 mg/dL, upper tercile: IgG 688-756 mg/dL). The relationship between hypogammaglobulinemia at diagnosis and prognostic parameters including immunoglobulin heavy chain (IGHV) gene mutation status, genetic abnormalities detected by fluorescence in-situ hybridization (FISH), and ZAP-70, CD38 and CD49d expression was assessed. Associations of hypogammaglobulinemia with time to first treatment (TTT) and overall survival (OS) was also evaluated. Results Of 1485 patients who met the eligibility criteria, 382 (26%) had hypogammaglobulinemia (median IgG=624 mg/dL) at the time of CLL diagnosis while the remaining 1103 (74%) had normal serum IgG levels (median IgG=1040 mg/dL). Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics of patients with and without hypogammaglobulinemia are shown in Table 1. When patients with hypogammaglobulinemia (IgG<757 mg/dL) were further stratified into terciles, patients in the lower tercile (n=127) were more likely to have advanced Rai stage (III-IV) at diagnosis (15% vs. 6% vs. 4%, p=0.008), be CD49d positive (56% vs. 43% vs. 32%, p=0.01), and have trisomy 12 on FISH testing (29% vs. 24% vs. 9%, p=0.005) compared to patients in the middle (n=127) and upper (n=128) terciles. After median follow-up of 4.2 years, 479 (32%) patients had received treatment for CLL, and 328 (22%) patients had died. The median TTT for patients with hypogammaglobulinemia was 3.8 years compared to 7.4 years for patients with a normal IgG (p-value<0.001). Among patients with hypogammaglobulinemia, the median TTT for patients in the lower, middle, and upper terciles were 1.7, 2.9, and 6.3 years respectively (p-value<0.001, Figure 1). On multivariable analysis that included age, gender, Rai stage, IGHV mutation status, FISH risk category and hypogammaglobulinemia, the following were independently associated with a shorter TTT: advanced (III-IV) Rai stage (hazard ratio [HR] =15.3, p<0.0001); intermediate (I-II) Rai stage (HR=3.0, p<0.0001); unmutated IGHV (HR=2.6, p=<0.0001); and hypogammaglobulinemia (HR=1.5, p=0.02). Conclusion In this large cohort study, approximately one-quarter of CLL patients had a low serum IgG level at the time of diagnosis. High-risk features, including advanced Rai stage and expression of CD49d, were associated with greater risk of hypogammaglobulinemia at the time of diagnosis. Patients with hypogammaglobulinemia at diagnosis had shorter TTT, a finding that persisted after adjusting for other prognostic factors. Evaluation of acquired hypogammaglobulinemia during the course of follow-up among patients who initially had normal IgG levels is ongoing. Disclosures: Shanafelt: Genentech: Research Funding; Glaxo-Smith-Kline: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Polyphenon E International: Research Funding.
Outcomes Of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Patients With Richter Syndrome
Sharma, Ruchi , Call, Timothy G. , Leis, José F., Schwager, Susan M., Hanson, Curtis A. , Macon, William R. , Tschumper, Renee C. , Jelinek, Diane F., Parikh, Sameer A. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Ding, Wei , Kay, Neil E. , Slager, Susan L. , Rabe, Kari G. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4179-4179

10.1182/blood.v122.21.4179.4179 Get It

Abstract Introduction Approximately 2-8% chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) patients develop diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL, so-called Richter syndrome [RS]) over long-term follow-up. The outcomes of patients with RS are variable and poorly understood. Methods CLL patients seen at Mayo Clinic from January 1995 to April 2013 who developed biopsy-proven DLBCL during follow-up were included in this analysis. Clinical characteristics, therapy and overall survival (OS) of all patients with RS were analyzed. Results One hundred and twenty patients with biopsy-proven RS were identified in the Mayo Clinic database. The median age at diagnosis of RS was 67 years (range, 29-88 years), 87 (73%) were male, and 83 (69%) had received prior CLL therapy. The median duration between diagnosis of CLL and development of RS was 3.8 years (range, 0-34.5 years). Stereotyped B-cell receptors were found in 9/30 (30%) RS patients compared to 219/1294 (17%) non-RS patients (OR=2.1, p=0.07). IGHV4-39 gene usage was present in 2/26 (8%) RS patients compared to 57/1354 (4%) non-RS patients (p=0.3). Of the 30 RS biopsy samples in which Epstein Barr virus (EBV) in-situ hybridization studies were performed, EBV was detected in 7 (23%) patients. After a median follow-up of 5.2 years, 86 (72%) patients have died. Causes of death were as follows: progressive DLBCL (n=46, 53%), progressive CLL (n=2, 2%), infection (n=8, 9%), unknown (n=20, 23%) and other (n=10, 12%). The median OS of the entire cohort was 0.9 years (95% CI, 0.5-1.3 years). Tsimberidou and colleagues proposed a prognosis score (RS score) based on the following variables at the time of RS diagnosis: Eastern Co-operative Group performance status of 2-4, lactate dehydrogenase >1.5 x normal, platelets<100 x 109/L, tumour size >5 cm and >1 prior therapy for CLL. Each parameter was assigned one point, and patients were then assigned to one of four risk groups based on their calculated RS score: 0 or 1, low risk; 2, low-intermediate risk; 3, high-intermediate risk; 4 or 5, high risk. The OS according to the RS score for our group of patients is shown in Figure 1. Median survival in the low, intermediate-1, intermediate-2 and high-risk groups were 2.4 years, 0.7 years, 0.3 years and 0.2 years, respectively (p<0.001). Fifteen (12%) patients received cyclophosphamide, doxorubicin, vincristine and prednisone (CHOP) as initial therapy for RS, and 68 (57%) received rituximab in addition to CHOP (R-CHOP). There was no difference in survival among patients who received CHOP compared to R-CHOP (median, 1.8 years. vs. 1.2 years, p=0.5). Twenty-four patients (20%) received non-CHOP-based chemotherapy, and treatment was unknown in 4 (3%) patients. Nine patients (7%) died before definitive therapy could be instituted. Thirteen (11%) patients were able to proceed to stem cell transplantation (SCT): 10 (8%) autologous SCT, 2 (2%) allogeneic SCT and 1 (1%) autologous SCT followed by an allogeneic SCT. Although RS patients who underwent SCT were younger compared to those who did not undergo SCT (median, 59 years. vs. 69 years, p=0.001), no differences in prior CLL therapy or receipt of R-CHOP therapy for DLBCL was noted between the two groups. The median survival of patients who proceeded to SCT was superior compared to those who did not (5.2 years vs. 0.7 years; p=0.005). Conclusion Stereotyped B-cell receptors but not VH4-39 had a suggested evidence of an increased risk of RS in our cohort. Although 90% RS patients received intensive chemotherapy, only 11% patients were able to proceed to SCT. Median survival of RS patients remains dismal at 1 year, and newer therapies are needed to improve outcomes. Disclosures: Shanafelt: Genentech: Research Funding; Glaxo-Smith-Kline: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Polyphenon E International: Research Funding.
Transfusion History and Risk of Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (NHL): an Interlymph Pooled Analysis
Sanjosé, Sílvia de, Paige, Bracci M, Spinelli, John J., Weisenburger, Dennis D. , Cerhan, James R. , Vajdic, Claire M. , Monnereau, Alain , Maso, Luigino Dal , Kane, Eleanor , Chiu, Brian C.‐H. , Bernstein, Leslie , Zhang, Yawei , Slager, Susan L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3039-3039

10.1182/blood.v124.21.3039.3039 Get It

Abstract Background. A recent meta-analysis of 9 case-control and 5 cohort studies reported a positive association of transfusion history with risk of NHL (RR=1.20; 95% CI 1.07-1.35), which was only evident in cohort (RR=1.25) and not case-control (RR=1.05) studies (Castillo et al., Blood 2010;116:2897-2907). Risk was similar in men and women, and for transfusions before or after 1992. In subset analyses, elevated risk was only apparent for chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) and not diffuse large B-Cell lymphoma (DLBCL) or follicular lymphoma, but power was low. To further investigate these findings, particularly from studies conducted after 1990, better assess confounding, and address heterogeneity by NHL subtypes, we conducted an individual-level, pooled analysis of 13 case-control studies in the InterLymph Consortium (including 11 studies conducted after 1990; 8 studies were not included in the published meta-analysis). Methods. There were a total of 10,805 cases and 14,026 controls with transfusion data from 13 studies conducted in Europe, North America, and Australia. Transfusion history and other risk factors were self-reported in interviewer-administered or self-administered questionnaires. All risk factor data were harmonized centrally, and cases were grouped into NHL subtypes according to the WHO classification using guidelines from the InterLymph Pathology Working Group. Odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI) were calculated using logistic regression, adjusted for age, sex, and study center. Results. The median age at diagnosis was 60 years for cases (range, 18-97) and 59 years for controls (range, 16-97). The overall prevalence of a history of any transfusion in controls was 15.5%, was higher in women (18.6%) than men (13.0%), and increased with age, but was not associated with race/ethnicity (Asian, Black, Hispanic, White, other) or geographic region after adjusting for age and sex. Among whites, history of any transfusion was inversely associated with NHL risk among men (OR=0.74; 95% CI 0.65-0.83) but not women (OR=0.92; 95% CI 0.83-1.03); there were no significant results for other race/ethnicity groups, and ORs were highly variable and imprecise due to small sample sizes. Thus analyses were restricted to white men, where there was no trend with the number of transfusions, time since first transfusion, age at first transfusion, or decade of first transfusion. Further adjustment for socioeconomic status, body mass index, smoking, alcohol use or hepatitis C virus (HCV) seropositivity did not alter these results. The associations were stronger in hospital-based (OR=0.56; 95% CI 0.45-0.70) than population-based (OR=0.84; 95% CI 0.72-0.98) studies, and were stronger in studies from Southern Europe (OR=0.53; 95% CI 0.36-0.79) than northern Europe (OR=0.67; 95% CI 0.53-0.83) or North America (OR=0.82; 95% CI 0.70-0.98). For NHL subtypes, statistically significant inverse associations were observed for follicular lymphoma (OR=0.70; 95% CI 0.56-0.88), DLBCL (OR=0.72; 95% CI 0.59-0.87), and CLL/SLL (OR=0.67; 95% CI 0.52-0.87), whereas weaker and non-statistically significant associations were observed for mantle cell (OR=0.81; 95% CI 0.54-1.23), marginal zone (OR=0.78; 95% CI 0.54-1.15), lymphoplasmacytic (OR=0.82; 95% CI 0.47-1.42) and peripheral T-cell (OR=0.83; 95% CI 0.49-1.40) lymphomas. Conclusion. Contrary to earlier results, transfusion history was inversely associated with risk of NHL and the common subtypes of follicular lymphoma, DLBCL and CLL/SLL among white men, whereas associations were null among white women and other racial/ethnic groups. These results were not explained by confounding by lifestyle factors or HCV seropositivity, era of first transfusion, hospital versus population-based study design, or geographic location. Despite dramatic changes in transfusion practice over the past 40 years, results were similar for decade of first transfusion, suggesting secular trends are a less likely explanation. Our results are unexpected and bias cannot be ruled out. Further studies, particularly cohort studies, are needed to clarify the role of transfusion history in NHL risk. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Racial Variations in Disease Characteristics, Presentations, Treatments, and Outcomes in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL)
Nabhan, Chadi , Achenbach, Sara J., Schwager, Susan M., Rabe, Kari G. , Slager, Susan L. , Kay, Neil E. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1989-1989

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1989.1989 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Our current understanding of CLL biology and optimal therapies is based on clinical trials that have largely enrolled White patient populations. Whether these findings are applicable to Hispanic or non-White patients is unknown but critical to evaluate given the growing numbers of minority patients in the U.S. While retrospective studies have suggested inferior outcomes in non-White patients, prospective data on these disparities are lacking. Patients and Methods: We utilized the Mayo Clinic CLL database to better understand variations in disease characteristics, molecular differences, and treatment selections between non-Hispanic White patients and those not in this category (referred to hereafter as “other race”). After excluding 49 patients with missing diagnosis date and another 490 patients with missing race and/or ethnicity, the remaining 4104 cases within the registry were included in the analysis. Comparisons by race were made using Chi-square or Wilcoxon rank sum tests for qualitative or quantitative variables, respectively. Overall survival (OS) was calculated from diagnosis until death or last known alive date; time to first treatment (TTFT) was calculated from diagnosis until treatment date or date last known to be untreated. OS and TTFT were displayed via Kaplan-Meier plots, and differences in OS and TTFT by race were calculated using log-rank statistics. Individuals who were enrolled in early intervention trials (n=61) were excluded from analyses involving treatment. Results: In total, 4104 CLL patients were identified: 4011 (97.7%) non-Hispanic Whites and 93 (2.3%) other races. Median age at CLL diagnosis was younger for other race patients (59 vs. 63 years; p=0.002), while gender and stage distributions were comparable between both groups. Serum β-2-microglobulin and absolute lymphocyte counts at diagnosis were similar but more other race patients had elevated LDH (29.5% vs. 16.1%; p=0.02). Cytogenetic data by FISH were available for 1884 non-Hispanic Whites and 46 other race patients; poor-risk cytogenetics (17p and/or 11q deletions) were present in 23.9% of other race and 13.5% of non-Hispanic White patients, respectively (p=0.04). No statistically significant differences were observed for CD38, ZAP-70, or IGHV by race TTFT was similar for both non-Hispanic Whites and other race patients (4.6 vs. 5.5 years, respectively; p=0.12). First-line treatment selection was similar for both groups (Table). . With a median follow-up of 12.1 years, median overall survival was 9.3 years for other race and 12.2 years in non-Hispanic White patients (P=0.15; Figure). Conclusions: This prospective data supports the notion that CLL might be biologically different between non-Hispanic White and other race patients with less favorable FISH present in the latter group. Despite the observation that TTFT and type of first therapy are similar between both groups, the trend towards shorter OS in other race patients argues that other factors might contribute to outcome differences, such as disease biology, access to care, co-morbidities, and socioeconomic considerations. Further studies with larger cohorts are warranted. Table: First-line treatment selection among treated individual by racial First-line Treatment Non-Hispanic Whites(n=1875) Other race(n=41) Chemoimmunotherapy Purine analogue-based Alkylator-based 675 (36.0) 495 (26.4) 180 (9.6) 15 (35.6) 9 (22.0) 6 (14.6) Purine analogue -monotherapy 157 (8.4) 4 (9.8) Alkylator monotherapy 610 (32.5) 9 (22.0) PA+Alkylator 41 (2.2) 1 (2.4) Antibody alone 190 (10.1) 6 (14.6) Other 202 (10.8) 6 (14.6) Figure: Overall survival in CLL cases stratified by race Figure:. Overall survival in CLL cases stratified by race Disclosures Nabhan: Genentech: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Janssen: Honoraria, Speakers Bureau. Kay:Celgene: Research Funding. Shanafelt:Genentech: Research Funding; GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Celegene: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics/Jannsen: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Polyphenon E Int'l: Research Funding.
Exome Sequencing in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) and Multiple Myeloma (MM) Families Identifies Cosegregating Functional Variants
Beiggi, Sara, O’Brien, Daniel , Achenbach, Sara J., Call, Timothy G. , Cunningham, Julie M. , Kumar, Shaji , Vachon, Celine M. , Rabe, Kari G. , Kay, Neil E. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Norman, Aaron D. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Cerhan, James R. , Vachon, Celine M. , Slager, Susan L.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1967-1967

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1967.1967 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Several B-cell malignancies, including chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL) and multiple myeloma (MM), are known to have a familial component to disease risk. Although several common inherited genetic variants have been found to be associated with risk of these malignancies, a large proportion of the heritability remains unexplained. Here we set out to identify rare high-penetrance susceptibility variants for CLL and MM using the established Mayo Clinic family study of B-cell malignancies. Methods: We performed exome sequencing on germ line DNA of 106 families with either two or more members with CLL (n=93 families) or two or more members with MM or monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS) (n=13 families) using Aglient capture kits. All samples were sequenced on an Illumina HiSeq2000. Bioinformatics analyses leveraged the following software packages: Novoalign, Picard, The Genome Analysis Toolkit (GATK), and the Biological Reference Repository (bioR). Quality control filters were implemented; subjects with mis-specified relationships were removed as were variants with <95% call rate or <20x coverage, and those variants identified as sequencing artifacts. To identify potentially functional single nucleotide variants, the following was required a) uncommon in public databases, b) cosegregating variants in multiple families, c) variants to be highly conserved and in coding regions, and d) functional prediction status of deleterious (SIFT score), damaging (PolyPhen score), and a moderate, or high variant impact (SNPEffect). The association of these variants with risk was then evaluated in large samples of cases and controls in genome-wide association studies (GWAS). Results: In the CLL familial cohort, there were 443 individuals (160 with CLL, 73 with monoclonal B cell lymphocytosis (MBL), and 210 relatives without CLL or MBL) sequenced; and in the MM cohort, there were 39 individuals (13 with MM, 13 with MGUS and 13 without MM or MGUS) sequenced. A total of 61,992 single nucleotide variants passed quality control filters in the CLL cohort and 39,456 single nucleotide variants in the MM cohort. From these, we identified 32 variants in the CLL cohort and 39 variants in the MM cohort that were cosegregating in multiple CLL or MM families, respectively, and were predicted to affect protein structure or function. Of these, one CLL variant was within 1 Mb of a known GWAS-discovered locus. Moreover, there were seven CLL and four MM variants that were within 1 Mb of single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) that had statistical significance between p<10-4 and p<10-6 in GWAS. Finally, there were 3 variants found to be common between CLL and MM families (see Table). Conclusions: Through whole exome sequencing, we identified a number of rare, highly penetrant predisposition variants for CLL and MM. Several of these variants were common to both B-cell malignancies providing evidence of shared genetic components; one variant may be a functional driver of the GWAS-discovered loci. These identified variants provide a list for future validation studies. Table: Exome variants common in both Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia and Multiple Myeloma SNP ID rs41314099 rs61754114 rs143025033 Chromosome 17 6 7 Gene WSCD1 BACH2 TNS3 Penetrance (CLL) 0.70 0.75 0.80 Penetrance (MM) 1.00 0.80 0.75 Allele Frequency (CLL) 0.015 0.025 0.017 Allele Frequency (MM) 0.077 0.077 0.058 1000 Genome Frequency (European) 0.010 0.020 0.010 SIFT Term Deleterious Deleterious Deleterious PolyPhen Term Probably Damaging Probably Damaging Probably Damaging SNP: Single Nucleotide Polymorphism; CLL: Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia; MM: Multiple Myeloma; Penetrance is defined as proportion of individuals carrying the alternate allele that are also affected; SIFT: Sorting Intolerant From Tolerant, predicts whether an amino acid substitution affects protein function; PolyPhen: Polymorphism Phenotyping, predicts possible impact of an amino acid substitution on the structure of a human protein Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Event-Free Survival at 12 Months (EFS12) from Diagnosis Is a Robust Endpoint for Disease-Related Survival in Patients with Follicular Lymphoma in the Immunochemotherapy Era
Ghesquières, Hervé , Ansell, Stephen M. , Thompson, Carrie A. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Inwards, David J. , Allmer, Cristine, Nicolas‐Virelizier, Emmanuelle , Sebban, Catherine, Biron, Pierre, Chassagne‐Clément, Catherine, Gargi, Thérèse, Macon, William R. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Syrbu, Sergei , Slager, Susan L. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Link, Brian K. , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1664-1664

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1664.1664 Get It

Abstract Background: Follicular lymphoma (FL) is an indolent lymphoma generally considered incurable with current standard therapies. Recent advances have resulted in prolongation of overall survival (OS) for patients with FL such that death from competing causes may now limit the mortality impact of FL in some patient groups. Identification of patients for whom FL related mortality is expected to be minimal, or conversely those at high risk of disease related mortality, is highly clinically relevant. We recently reported (Maurer et al, JCO 2014;32:1066-73) that event-free survival (EFS) at 24 months from diagnosis is a robust endpoint for disease related outcome in patients with diffuse large B cell lymphoma (DLBCL). Here we use the same approach to assess if landmark timepoints of EFS can stratify subsequent OS in FL. Methods: All newly diagnosed grade 1-3a FL patients enrolled on the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic Lymphoma SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER) from 2002-2011 were eligible. Patients with grade 3b FL, transformation, or presence of DLBCL at diagnosis were excluded. EFS was defined as time from diagnosis to progression, relapse, re-treatment, or death due to any cause. EFS12 was defined based on EFS status 12 months after date of diagnosis; we also assessed EFS at 24 months. OS was defined as time from a specific timepoint (diagnosis, event, or EFS12) until death due to any cause. OS was compared to age and sex matched survival in the general US population using an expected survival approach and standardized mortality ratios (SMR) and 95% confidence intervals (CI). Outcomes were examined in all patients as well as selected subsets defined by initial treatment. Replication was performed using a Lyon, France hospital registry of newly diagnosed grade 1-3a FL patients enrolled from 2002-2010 with survival compared to French population data. Results: 936 patients with grade 1-3a FL were eligible from the MER. The median age at diagnosis was 60 years (range 19-91) and 53% were male. 86% had grade 1-2 disease and 14% grade 3a disease. 23% had high-risk disease (FLIPI score ≥3). 347 (37%) were initially treated with alkylator or anthracyline based immunochemotherapy (IC), 113 (12%) rituximab monotherapy (RM), and 318 (34%) were initially observed; the remaining patients received radiation for limited stage disease (8%), chemotherapy without rituximab (4%), or other therapy (5%). At a median follow-up of 59 months (range 1-131), 403 patients (43%) had an event and 120 patients (13%) had died; 155 patients (17%) failed to achieve EFS12. From diagnosis, patients with FL had inferior OS compared to the general population (SMR=1.24, 95% CI: 1.03-1.48, p=0.018); results were similar for patients with grade 1-2 (SMR=1.23) and grade 3a (SMR=1.29) disease. The survival deficit was eliminated in patients who achieved EFS12 (SMR=0.85, 95% CI: 0.66-1.09, p=0.20, Fig 1a), and so we did not pursue modeling EFS24. In contrast, patients with a non-death event (relapse, retreatment, or progression) within 12 months of diagnosis had inferior subsequent OS (SMR=3.90, 95% CI: 2.89-5.25, p=4.8x10-19, Fig 1b). These results were replicated in 153 FL patients from the Lyon registry: patients who achieved EFS12 had equivalent subsequent OS to the general French population (SMR=0.82, 95% CI: 0.39-1.72, p=0.60, Fig 1c), while patients who failed to achieve EFS12 had poor subsequent OS (SMR=4.16, 95% CI: 1.34-12.91, p=0.013, Fig 1d). In subset analysis of the MER, patients achieving EFS12 initially treated with IC (SMR=0.98, 95% CI: 0.63-1.54, p=0.93), RM (SMR=0.66, 95% CI: 0.31-1.38, p=0.27), or observation (SMR=0.73, 95% CI: 0.47-1.15, p=0.18) had equivalent OS to the population. In contrast, for patients not achieving EFS12, OS after event was inferior for those treated with IC (SMR=15.0, 95% CI: 10.22-22.05, p=2.0x10-43) or RM (SMR=4.96, 95% CI: 1.24-19.84, p=0.023), while trending towards inferior for those initially observed (SMR=1.55, 95% CI: 0.81-2.99, p=0.19). Summary: Events within the first 12 months of diagnosis are associated with poor OS in FL, especially in patients treated with IC, while patients achieving EFS12 have excellent subsequent survival, overall and in the main treatment subsets. Prognosis for FL patients should be recalibrated at 12 months from diagnosis. EFS12 will be useful in counseling and should be considered as an endpoint in studies of newly diagnosed FL. Figure 1 Figure 1. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Quality of Life at Diagnosis Independently Predicts Survival in Patients with Aggressive Lymphoma
Thompson, Carrie A. , Allmer, Cristine, Yost, Kathleen J. , Macon, William R. , Ansell, Stephen M. , Inwards, David J. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Slager, Susan L. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Link, Brian K. , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 205-205

10.1182/blood.v124.21.205.205 Get It

Abstract Purpose: The purpose of this study was to examine whether quality of life (QOL) scores at diagnosis predict survival among patients with aggressive lymphoma, controlling for clinical variables and histological subtype. Patients and Methods: Newly diagnosed lymphoma patients were prospectively enrolled within 9 months of diagnosis in the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource. Eligibility criteria included age ≥18 years; exclusion criteria included HIV-positive, non-US residency, and inability to participate in an interview conducted in the English language. All pathology was reviewed by a lymphoma hematopathologist. For purposes of this analysis, we considered “aggressive lymphoma” to include the histological subtypes diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL), follicular lymphoma (FL) grade III, mantle cell lymphoma, T-cell lymphoma excluding mycosis fungoides and cutaneous types, and other (Burkitt lymphoma, high grade B-cell lymphoma NOS, grey zone, etc). Baseline QOL was measured at time of registry enrollment with the Functional Assessment of Cancer Treatment-General scale (FACT-G), which measures 4 QOL domains: physical, social/family, emotional, and functional well-being (WB); a single item Linear Analogue Self Assessment (LASA) for measuring overall QOL; and a LASA measuring spiritual WB. Patients who did not complete ≥80% of FACT-G QOL questions were excluded. Clinical data were abstracted and patients were systematically followed for event-free and overall survival (EFS, OS). QOL scores were transformed to a 0-100 scale for modeling. Generalized additive models were used to account for timing of QOL assessment in relation to treatment and diagnosis; residuals from these models were then used to assess association between QOL measures and outcome via univariate and multivariable (adjusted for IPI and subtype) Cox proportional hazards models. Results: From September 2002 to December 2009, 701 patients with aggressive lymphoma who completed baseline QOL questionnaires were enrolled and eligible for this analysis. ; Subtype was 60% DLBCL, 14% mantle cell, 11% FL grade III, 13% T-cell, and 1% other subtypes. The median age was 62 years (range 18-92), and 58% were male. At a median follow-up of 71 months (range 6-128), 316 patients (45%) had an event and 228 patients (33%) died. Patient-reported QOL was prior to therapy in 330 patients (47%) and after initiation of therapy in 371 (53%). The median overall FACT-G total score was 83 (IQR 70-93), and the median scores on the functional WB, physical WB, emotional WB, and social/family WB were 18 (13-23), 22 (17-26), 18 (16-21), and 25 (22-27), respectively. 42 patients (6%) reported a clinically deficient QOL score on the FACT-G (score ≤50 on 0-100 scale). When comparing QOL scores between those who were on active therapy versus those who were not yet treated, physical WB (p<0.0001) functional WB (p=0.00014), and total FACT-G (p=0.0013) were lower in those on active treatment. All QOL measures but emotional WB were significantly associated with OS (all p<0.04), and all but LASA spiritual WB remained significant after adjusting for IPI and NHL subtype. Associations were stronger for OS than EFS. For OS, the strongest associations were with total FACT-G (adjusted HR=0.86, 95% CI: 0.79-0.94, p=0.00062) and functional WB (adjusted HR=0.88, 95% CI: 0.83-0.93, p<0.0001). The one-question QOL LASA was also associated with OS (adjusted HR=0.92, 95% CI: 0.87-0.97, p=0.0041). The strongest association with EFS was with functional WB (adjusted HR=0.92, 95% CI: 0.88-0.97, p=0.0015). Patients with a clinically deficient QOL (baseline overall QOL ≤50) had a median OS of 59 months compared to 121 months for patients with baseline QOL >50, p=0.0002, figure 1. In a sensitivity analysis, raw QOL was modeled for OS and EFS in the subset of patients with QOL assessed prior to treatment; hazard ratios were consistent with the adjusted QOL HR in all patients. Conclusions: In this large sample of patients with aggressive lymphoma, baseline QOL is predictive of OS and EFS, even after adjustment for known factors related to survival (IPI and histological subtype). This provides evidence that patient-reported outcomes are as important as other more objective previously confirmed IPI measures. QOL should be assessed at diagnosis as a prognostic factor in patients with aggressive lymphoma. Figure 1 Association of QOL with overall survival. Figure 1. Association of QOL with overall survival. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Genomic Diversity of Newly Diagnosed Follicular Lymphoma: a Pilot Investigation
Asmann, Yan W. , Sarangi, Vivekananda , Ansell, Stephen M. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Troska, Tammy P., Novak, Anne J. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Manske, Michelle K. , Yang, Zhi-Zhang , Slager, Susan L. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1691-1691

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1691.1691 Get It

Abstract To date, whole genome and exome sequencing studies of follicular lymphoma (FL) have primarily focused on identification of small site mutations that are recurrent in FL tumorigenesis or involved in tumor clonal evolution. A comprehensive genomic and transcriptomic survey of various mutation types including large structural variants (SVs) in FL cases with detailed clinical annotations and long-term follow-up has not been accomplished. To gain insight into genetic biomarkers that may predict clinical features, we performed exome and whole genome mate-pair sequencing of fresh frozen tumor and paired peripheral blood DNAs, and transcriptome sequencing of tumor RNAs, from 8 FL patients. The patients we selected were either below the median age of FL onset (n=7, median 54.5 yrs) or had a family history of lymphoma (n=1). These patients were clinically diverse, and included patients who had Grade 1 or 2 disease (n=4), classified as “indolent”; and patients with Grade 3a disease (n=2) or who subsequently had pathologic transformation (n=2), classified as “aggressive”. The coding regions of the genome (exome) were captured using Agilent SureSelect Target Capture Kit V2.0, and sequenced at 100-bp paired-end. The single nucleotide variants (SNVs) and small insertions and deletions (INDELs) were called using The Genome Analysis Toolkit (GATK), and the exon level copy number variants (CNVs) we identified using patternCNV. The whole-genome mate-pair libraries of both normal and tumor DNAs with 3kb insert sizes were sequenced paired end at 50-bp. The large SVs of CNVs, large INDELs, translocations, and inversions were identified using the SnowShoes-SV algorithm. The RNA sequencing libraries of 8 FL tumors were constructed using Illumina TruSeq protocol, and sequenced at 50-bp paired end. The RNA-Seq data were analyzed using TopHat and the fusion transcripts were identified using SnowShoes-FTD. Our analysis of SNVs and INDELs revealed mutations in previously reported genes including MLL2, CREBBP, TNFRSF14, and histone cluster genes (HIST1H2AM, HIST1H2BD). In addition, we identified novel recurrent mutations in cysteine-rich PAK1 inhibitor (CRIPAK) in 25% of the tumors. In a secondary analysis performed by Sanger sequencing or re-analysis of publically available RNA sequencing data, we identified CRIPAK mutations in 44% of FL (n=32) and 28% of DLBCL tumors (n=102). Bioinformatics analysis shows that the coding region of CRIPAK is highly enriched with the protein functional domain, post-SET, which is usually found in histone lysine methyltransferases (HMTase) genes including MLL2 and EZH2 that are known to be important in lymphomagenesis. Interestingly, CRIPAK is part of the same regulatory network consisted of previously identified lymphoma genes including MLL2, EZH2, CREBBP, and EP300, according to the shortest path algorithm by MetaCore (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania). Recurrent SVs identified in the FL tumors included the well-known IGH-BCL2 translocation, or t(14;18), in 6 out of 8 cases (75%) and the chr1q amplifications in 4 out of 8 (50%) tumors. Other non-recurrent large CNVs involving entire chromosomes or chromosome arms, as well as other inter- and intra-chromosomal structural variants were detected in individual tumors. In addition, we identified and validated 6 fusion transcripts from the transcriptome sequencing data in 3 out of 8 cases (38%). While our sample size is small, we found that SNVs and INDELs in MLL2, CREBBP, TNFRSF14, CRIPAK, and histone cluster genes, as well as t(14;18), did not distinguish indolent or aggressive tumors. However, all aggressive (4/4, 100%) and none of the indolent tumors had gains in chr1q; and the presence of RNA fusion transcripts were observed in aggressive tumors only (3/4, 75%). Additionally, we found that aggressive tumors had higher numbers of genes with point mutations (SNVs and short INDELs) (40 ± 7.6 vs. 26 ± 2.6; aggressive vs. indolent), higher numbers of genes impacted by copy number aberrations (1060 ± 263.7 vs. 233 ± 133.9), and higher numbers of large SVs (24 ± 10 vs. 6 ± 1.6). Taken together, our comprehensive analysis of 8 FL tumors reveals genetic diversity among newly diagnosed FL patients, identifies novel and recurrent mutations in CRIPAK, and finds that high tumor complexity and DNA instability may be indicators of aggressive disease. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Analysis of Stem Cell Transplant Referral in a Cohort of Newly Diagnosed Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia Patients
Sharma, Ruchi , Schwager, Susan M., Sirop, S., Call, Timothy G. , Bowen, Deborah A., Conte, Michael, Ding, Wei , Rabe, Kari G. , Slager, Susan L. , Hogan, William J. , Kay, Neil E. , Zent, Clive S. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4252-4252

10.1182/blood.v120.21.4252.4252 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4252 Background: Multiple recent studies have demonstrated the survival benefits of reduced intensity allogeneic stem cell transplant for high risk CLL patients. These transplant series, however, represent highly selected cases where age, co-morbidities and performance status preclude transplant in many patients with CLL. The portion of newly diagnosed CLL patients that are eventually considered for transplant is unknown, as well as the proportion that are referred for transplant evaluation; the proportion that actually receive stem cell transplant, and the reasons for not pursuing transplant in referred patients. We conducted a cohort study of newly diagnosed CLL patients to address this gap in knowledge. Methods: We used the Mayo Clinic database to identify all patients with newly diagnosed CLL seen at Mayo Clinic within 1 year of diagnosis between July of 2003 and May of 2011 (time interval during which reduced intensity allogeneic stem cell transplantation was part of routine care at Mayo Clinic). Electronic medical record and laboratory studies were reviewed to identify all patients referred for stem cell transplant evaluation (either allogeneic transplant for progressive CLL or autologous stem cell transplant for Richter's transformation). Patients referred for transplant were analyzed to determine what proportion completed transplant and, for those who were not transplanted, the reason they were not transplanted (e.g. lack of insurance approval, co-morbidity, lack of a donor, inadequate disease control, death prior to transplant or patient preference). Results: A total of 1250 patients with newly diagnosed CLL between July 2003 and May 2011 who were seen at Mayo Clinic within 1 year of diagnosis were identified. The mean age at diagnosis was 63.6 yrs and 34.2% were women. With respect to disease stage, 48.7% were Rai stage 0, 45.5% Rai stage I/II, and 5.8% Rai stage III/IV. CLL FISH analysis revealed 126 (13.6%) patients who had either del (17p) or del (11q) and 801 (86.4%) patients who had other FISH abnormalities or normal FISH results. After a median follow-up of 41 months, 425 (34%) of patients have received treatment. A total of 54 patients (4.3%) were referred for a transplant evaluation during follow-up. Of these 54 patients, 48 (3.8% overall cohort) were referred for consideration of allogenic transplant for treatment of progressive CLL and 6 (0.5%) were referred for autologous transplant for treatment of Richter's transformation. Baseline characteristics associated with subsequent transplant referral included age at diagnosis (median: 56 yrs) (p &lt; 0.0001, Odds Ratio (OR) for each year older = 0.91, 95% Confidence Interval (CI)=(0.88, 0.95)), Rai stage (III/IV vs. 0) (p = 0.0002, OR = 22.7, 95% CI=(5.1, 102.4)) and FISH (del(11q), del(17p) vs Normal, del(13q) or Trisomy 12) (p &lt; 0.0001, OR = 7.3, 95% CI=(3.3, 16.1)). Gender, Rai stage (I/II vs. 0), and patient residence (local vs. not local) were not significant. Among the 54 patients referred for transplant, 28 (51.9%) completed a transplant. This included 22 (45.8%) patients referred for allogenic transplant and 6 (100%) patients referred for autologous transplant. Among the 26 patients referred who did not undergo transplant, the principal reasons were patient preference (n = 6, 23.1%), patient still being evaluated for transplant as of the study end date (n = 6, 23.1%), alternative therapy chosen (n = 5, 19.2%), inadequate disease control (n = 3, 11.5%), death prior to transplant (n = 3, 11.5%), lack of insurance approval (n = 2, 7.7%), and lack of a donor (n = 1, 3.8%). Conclusion: 4.3% of the newly diagnosed CLL patients in this series were considered for stem cell transplant at some point during follow-up. Young age, high Rai stage and high risk FISH abnormalities are principal reasons for transplant referral. Only 51.9% of those considered for transplant completed transplant. The principal reasons for referral patients not completing transplant who had adequate time to follow were patient preference, alternative therapy, inadequate disease control and death prior to transplant. The remaining 6 patients (23%) are in process of transplant evaluation with longer follow required. These analyses provide first incidence data for CLL transplant referral in a cohort of newly diagnosed patients. Disclosures: Zent: Biothera: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; GlaxoSmithKlime: Research Funding. Shanafelt:Celgene: Research Funding; Teva/Cephalon: Research Funding; GlaxoSmith Klein: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Polyphenon E International: Research Funding.