Citations

Clear

323 citation(s) found for "Mayer, Jiřı́".

Phase III trial of adjuvant immunotherapy with MOAb 17–1A following resection for stage II adenocarcinoma of the colon (CALGB 9581)
Colacchio, Thomas A., Warren, Robert S. , Benson, A. I. B., Goldberg, Richard M. , Hollis, Donna, Niedzwiecki, Donna , Compton, Carolyn C. , Kerr, Darcy A. , Fields, Andrew T. , Mayer, Robert J.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | April 5, 2017 | Volume: 22 | Issue: 14_suppl | Pages: 3522-3522

10.1200/jco.2004.22.90140.3522 Get It

Analysis of overall survival (OS) based on tumor target lesion change in the phase 3 METEOR trial of cabozantinib (cabo) versus everolimus (eve) in advanced renal cell carcinoma (RCC).
Pal, Sumanta K. , Fishman, Mayer , McDermott, Raymond S., Kopyltsov, Evgeniy, Wood, Lori , Costello, Brian A. , Kuzel, Timothy M. , Kondo, Takeyoshi Alfonso, Markby, David W., Escudier, Bernard , Powles, Thomas, Motzer, Robert J. , McDermott, Raymond S., Passos‐Coelho, José Luís , Garcia Del Muro, Xavier , García-Donás, Jesús , Yıldız, Ramazan , Zalewski, Pawel G. , Stadler, Walter M. , Williamson, Stephen K. , Choueiri, Toni K.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 29, 2017 | Volume: 35 | Issue: 6_suppl | Pages: 522-522

10.1200/jco.2017.35.6_suppl.522 Get It

522 Background: In the METEOR study (NCT01865747), cabo demonstrated improved progression-free survival (median 7.4 vs. 3.8 mo; HR 0.58, 95% CI 0.45–0.74; p<0.0001), OS (median 21.4 vs. 16.5 mo; HR 0.66, 95% CI 0.53-0.83, p=0.0003), and objective response rate (17% vs. 3%; p<0.0001) compared with eve in patients (pts) with advanced RCC who had received prior VEGFR TKI therapy (Choueiri NEJM 2015, Lancet Oncol 2016). Here we evaluate the impact of changes in target lesion size from baseline on OS. Methods: 658 pts were randomized 1:1 to receive cabo (60 mg qd) or eve (10 mg qd). Stratification factors were MSKCC risk group and number of prior VEGFR TKIs. Target lesion size was assessed per independent radiology review by CT/MRI scans at baseline, every 8 weeks for the first 12 months, and every 12 weeks thereafter. Three subgroups were defined by best change in target lesion size from baseline: decrease ≥30%, decrease <30%, and any increase. Results: The rate of target lesion regression was higher in the cabo arm (75%) compared with the eve arm (48%). A higher fraction of pts had a decrease ≥30% in target lesion size in the cabo arm, while a higher fraction of pts had an increase in target lesion size in the eve arm (Table). Medians for OS with cabo were not estimable (NE) (95% CI, NE‒NE), 20.8 mo (95% CI, 18.1‒NE), and 11.1 mo (95% CI, 7.6‒15.2) for the ≥30% decrease, <30% decrease, and any increase subgroups, respectively. Medians for OS with eve were NE (95% CI, 19.3‒NE), 18.0 mo (95% CI, 15.9‒20.4), and 14.0 mo (95% CI, 10.5‒16.3) for the ≥30% decrease, <30% decrease, and any increase subgroups, respectively. Median duration of follow-up for OS was 18.7 mo (IQR 16.1–21.1) for cabo and 18.8 mo (16.0–21.2) for eve. A higher proportion of pts received subsequent anticancer therapy in the any increase subgroup compared with the other subgroups. Conclusions: Cabo demonstrated a higher rate of tumor target lesion regression than eve, and greater target lesion regression was associated with improved OS in pts with advanced RCC. Clinical trial information: NCT01865747. [Table: see text]
Associations of physical activity with survival and progression in metastatic colorectal cancer: Results from CALGB 80405 (Alliance).
Niedzwiecki, Donna , Sato, Kaori , Fuchs, Charles S. , Lenz, Heinz‐Josef , Innocenti, Federico , Fruth, Briant, Blarigan, Erin Van, O’Neil, Bert H. , Polite, Blasé N. , Höchster, Howard S. , Atkins, James N., Goldberg, Richard M. , Blanke, Charles D. , Guercio, Brendan J. , Venook, Alan P. , Zhang, Sui , Blarigan, Erin L. Van , Shaw, James Edward , Mayer, Robert J. , Bertagnolli, Monica M. , Meyerhardt, Jeffrey A. , Niedzwiecki, Donna

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | March 21, 2017 | Volume: 35 | Issue: 4_suppl | Pages: 659-659

10.1200/jco.2017.35.4_suppl.659 Get It

659 Background: Regular physical activity (PA) is associated with reduced risk of recurrence and mortality in non-metastatic colorectal cancer. Its influence on patients with metastatic colorectal cancer (mCRC) is largely unexplored. Methods: 1231 patients participating in CALGB 80405 (first-line phase III chemotherapy trial for mCRC) completed questionnaires that included self-report on PA at time of chemotherapy initiation and total metabolic equivalent task (MET)-hours/week were determined based on responses. The primary endpoint of the clinical trial and this companion study was overall survival (OS), with progression-free survival (PFS) as a secondary endpoint. To minimize confounding by poor and rapidly declining health, we excluded patients who experienced progression or died within 60 days of activity assessment and adjusted for known prognostic factors, comorbid illness, and weight loss over the previous six months. Results: Compared with patients engaged in less than three MET-hours/week of PA, patients engaged in 18 or more MET-hours/week experienced an adjusted hazard ratio for OS of 0.81 (95% CI 0.67 to 0.98, P for trend 0.03) and for PFS of 0.84 (95% CI 0.71 to 1.00, P for trend 0.03). Greater nonvigorous PA and walking duration were both associated with improved OS ( P for trend 0.01 and 0.04, respectively). Conclusions: In mCRC patients from CALGB 80405, greater total PA was associated with improved PFS and OS, while greater walking duration and non-vigorous PA were associated with reduced risk of all-cause mortality. Support: U10CA180821, U10CA180882. ClinicalTrials.gov ID: NCT00265850 [Table: see text]
Recurrence score and clinicopathologic characteristics of TAILORx participants by race and ethnicity.
Zujewski, Jo Anne , Whelan, Timothy J. , Albain, Kathy S. , Hayes, Daniel F. , Dees, Elizabeth Claire , Perez, Edith A. , Keane, Maccon, Sologuren, Carlos Vallejos, Goggins, Timothy F., Brufsky, Adam , Toppmeyer, Deborah , Kaklamani, Virginia , Atkins, James N., Sparano, Joseph A. , Gray, Robert J. , Geyer, Charles E. , Mayer, Ingrid A. , Berenberg, Jeffrey L. , Sledge, George W. , Brufsky, Adam M

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 32 | Issue: 26_suppl | Pages: 36-36

10.1200/jco.2014.32.26_suppl.36 Get It

36 Background: Black race is associated with worse outcomes in localized breast cancer. We evaluated the characteristics of patients enrolled in the Trial Assigning Individualized Options for Treatment (TAILORx) by race and ethnicity. Methods: The analysis included 10,071 evaluable patients with Recurrence Score (RS) data. Eligibility criteria included: (1) T1-2, N0 disease, (2) estrogen receptor (ER) and/or progesterone receptor (PR) positive disease that was also HER2/neu negative, (3) age 75 years or younger and medically appropriate for adjuvant systemic chemotherapy. Results: The study population included 8,501 whites (84%), 722 blacks (7%), 423 Asians (4%), and the remainder other/unknown race. With regard to ethnicity, 7,916 were nonHispanic (79%), 919 were Hispanic (9%), and 1,236 were of unreported ethnicity (12%). There was no significant difference in RS distribution (p = 0.14), median RS (17 vs. 17), and mean RS (19.6 vs. 18.4) in blacks compared with nonblacks. There was likewise no difference in Hispanic vs. nonHispanic ethnicity for RS distribution (p = 0.53), median RS (17 vs. 17), and mean RS (18.6 vs. 18.4). Blacks were significantly more likely to be younger (39% vs. 30% < 50 years), have larger tumors (37% vs. 31% > 2 cm), poor histologic grade (25% vs. 17%), and PR-negative disease (14% vs. 10%) (Chi square test p < 0.05). Hispanic women were also significantly younger (39% vs. 30% < 50 years), and demonstrated marginal but statistically significant differences in tumor size (65% vs. 69% > 2 cm), histologic grade (20% vs. 18% poor), and PR expression (12% vs. 10% negative) (Chi square test < 0.05). In 974 patients with information on body mass index (BMI), there was no correlation between BMI and RS (r = -0.04). BMI was higher for blacks than whites (medians 31.6 vs. 28.9, p = 0.02, Wilcoxon test), but not in Hispanics. Conclusions: In patients selected for participation in TAILORx there were no significant differences in RS by race, ethnicity, and BMI. Black and Hispanic patients were significantly younger, and blacks had tumors that were larger and more likely to be associated with poor grade. Clinical trial information: NCT00310180.
Patient-reported outcomes (PRO) in patients with metastatic breast cancer (MBC) from the VIRGO observational cohort study (OCS).
Mayer, Musa, Yim, Yeun Mi, Yu, Elaine W , Mun, Yong, Sloan, Jeff A. , Cleeland, Charles S. , Kaufman, Peter A. , Dreyer, Nancy A , Su, Zhaohui

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 27_suppl | Pages: 111-111

10.1200/jco.2012.30.27_suppl.111 Get It

111 Background: Limited data exist on patient (pt) experience and work productivity (WP) in MBC. VIRGO is a prospective OCS following >1,200 pts with locally advanced or MBC receiving 1st-line hormonal therapy (HT) or chemotherapy (CT) in a real-world setting. We report baseline characteristics of 277 pts from the VIRGO PRO substudy and correlations between health-related quality of life (HRQoL), symptoms, activities of daily living, and WP. Methods: Symptom severity and interference (M.D. Anderson Symptom Inventory [MDASI]), functional status (Activity Level Scale [ALS] from the Rotterdam Symptom Checklist) and WP (Work Productivity and Activity Impairment Questionnaire) were assessed. Pts rated their HRQoL during the past week on a scale of 0–10. Results: See table. The five most severe symptoms at baseline were fatigue, decreased sexual interest, disturbed sleep, drowsiness, and emotional distress; these were reported with less severity in the HT cohort (24%-37% vs 42%-59%). Overall MDASI severity and interference correlated with WP measures in the CT (R=0.46 to 0.78) and HT cohorts (0.36 to 0.94). Mean of the 5 most severe symptoms also significantly correlated with WP indices (R=0.47 to 0.66). HRQoL correlated (p<0.05) with all WP measures (R=-0.46 to -0.56) in the CT cohort and with % impairment while working (R=-0.65) and % overall work impairment (R=-0.71) in the HT cohort. In univariate regression analysis, MDASI symptom interference score was the best predictor of reduced WP (R2=0.52 while working; R2=0.48 for non-work activities). Conclusions: MBC pts receiving CT and HT report significant work impairment. Results indicate moderate correlations between WP indices, HRQoL and symptom burden. [Table: see text]
CALGB 40502/NCCTG N063H: Randomized phase III trial of weekly paclitaxel (P) compared to weekly nanoparticle albumin bound nab-paclitaxel (NP) or ixabepilone (Ix) with or without bevacizumab (B) as first-line therapy for locally recurrent or metastatic bre
Barry, William T., Moreno‐Aspitia, Alvaro , Lyss, Alan P., Cirrincione, Constance, Somer, Robert A. , Perez, Edith A. , Hudis, Clifford A. , Rugo, Hope S. , Mayer, Erica L. , Naughton, Michael J. , Layman, Rachel M. , Carey, Lisa A. , Winer, Eric P.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 30 | Issue: 18_suppl | Pages: CRA1002-CRA1002

10.1200/jco.2012.30.18_suppl.cra1002 Get It

CRA1002 Background: Weekly P is superior to q 3 week (wk) dosing, and adding B improves progression free survival (PFS) (E2100). Ix is a potent epothilone that can be effective after microtubule inhibitor resistance. NP is a novel albumin-bound formulation of P with promising activity in the first-line MBC setting. In this phase III trial, the efficacy of weekly Ix or NP is compared to P, in combination with B in patients (pts) with chemotherapy (CTX) naïve MBC. Toxicity including >Grade 2 sensory neuropathy (SN) is compared to P. Methods: Pts were randomized 1:1:1 to receive P (90 mg/m2), Ix (16 mg/m2) or NP (150 mg/m2) on a 3 wk on, 1 wk off schedule, stratified by prior adjuvant taxane use and hormone receptor status. B was initially given to all pts, but became optional in 3/2011 and was added to stratification. The primary end point of PFS is defined as time from randomization to progression or all-cause death. With a target N=900 pts, the study was powered to detect a hazard ratio (HR) of 1.36 (median PFS 10 vs 13.6 mos). Eligibility included no prior CTX for MBC, >12 mos from adjuvant P and measurable disease. Results: 799 pts were enrolled between 11/08-11/11 (283 to P, 271 to NP, 245 to Ix); 98% received B. 72% had ER+ disease, 44% received adjuvant P. At the 1st interim analysis (165 events) the comparison of Ix to P crossed the futility boundary (FB) and accrual to Ix was closed. At the 2nd interim analysis (236 events), NP to P crossed the FB and the study was closed on 11/30/11. Median PFS was 10.4, 9.6 and 7.6 mos for P, NP and Ix, with HRs (95% CIs) of 0.94 (0.73-1.22) and 0.66 (0.51-0.84) for P to NP and Ix respectively. Grade 2+ SN was 48% for NP, 44% for Ix and 37% for P; Grade 3+ hematologic toxicity was 49% for NP, 20% for Ix, and 12% for P. Conclusions: In pts with CTX naive MBC, both NP and Ix are highly unlikely to be superior to P for PFS (when all are combined with B), and in combination with B, weekly P is the better tolerated drug. Toxicity including SN was greater in each experimental arm compared to P. Updated data will be presented, and correlative studies will be reported at a future date.
Trastuzumab emtansine (T-DM1) in previously treated HER2-positive metastatic breast cancer (MBC): Results from an expanded access study.
Krop, Ian E. , LoRusso, Patricia , Robert, Nicholas J. , Mayer, Musa, Abidoye, Oyewale O., Lai, Catherine , Yoo, Bongin, Perez, Edith A. , Yardley, Denise Aysel

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 31 | Issue: 26_suppl | Pages: 166-166

10.1200/jco.2013.31.26_suppl.166 Get It

166 Background: T-DM1 is an antibody-drug conjugate composed of trastuzumab, a stable linker, and the cytotoxic agent DM1. Few T-DM1 data are available in settings approximating clinical practice. We present safety and efficacy data from T-PAS, an expanded access study of T-DM1 in patients (pts) with previously treated HER2-positive MBC. Methods: T-PAS is a US multicenter study of T-DM1 (3.6 mg/kg q3w) in HER2-positive (IHC 3+ or FISH/CISH+) locally advanced or MBC. Key eligibility criteria: prior anthracycline and taxane; prior capecitabine or 5-FU and ≥2 HER2-directed agents (including trastuzumab and lapatinib) for MBC; LVEF ≥50%. Primary endpoint: safety; secondary endpoint: investigator-assessed objective response rate (ORR) in pts with measurable disease. Safety was assessed on day 1 of each cycle; ECHO/MUGA scans were every 12 weeks. Results: This analysis includes 215 pts enrolled in May 2010–Sep 2011 (data cutoff 7/31/2012). Pts received a median of 7 prior systemic MBC therapies (range 1–23) with a median cumulative anthracycline dose of 240 mg/m2(range 6–2645). At baseline, median LVEF was 60% and 50% of pts had investigator-reported cardiovascular disease. Median follow-up was 5.9 months (range 0.1–25.3); median T-DM1 duration was 5.0 months (range 0–23) with 15.8% receiving >18 cycles. ORR was 25.6% (42/164). Rate of grade ≥3 AEs was 43.7% and of SAEs of any grade was 18.1%. Most common all-grade AEs were fatigue (50.7%), nausea (36.3%), and headache (24.2%). Most common grade ≥3 AEs were thrombocytopenia (7.9%), fatigue (4.7%), and increased aspartate aminotransferase and anemia (each 3.7%). There were no grade ≥3 bleeding events. Cardiac dysfunction (primarily asymptomatic decreases in LVEF) was reported in 8 pts (3.7%); 4 were grade ≥3, 3 resulting in T-DM1 discontinuation. Conclusions: In this study that more closely reflects the real-world setting, the safety profile of T-DM1 was similar to that previously reported in conventional clinical trials, with no new safety signals. In this pretreated population (median of 7 prior therapies for HER2-positive MBC), significant activity was observed. Clinical trial information: NCT01120561.
Results of the PERSIST-1 phase III study of pacritinib (PAC) versus best available therapy (BAT) in primary myelofibrosis (PMF), post-polycythemia vera myelofibrosis (PPV-MF), or post-essential thrombocythemia-myelofibrosis (PET-MF).
Egyed, Miklós , Szőke, Anita , Suvorov, Aleksandr , Perkins, Andrew C. , Mayer, Jiřı́ , Jourdan, Éric , Schouten, Harry C. , Tosi, Patrizia , Cernohous, Paul, Nangalia, Jyoti , Harrison, Claire , Mesa, Ruben A. , Ganly, Peter S. , Farber, Charles Michael , Zachée, Pierre , Scheid, Christof , Dean, James P. , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Mead, Adam J. , Perkins, Andrew C

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 33 | Issue: 18_suppl | Pages: LBA7006-LBA7006

10.1200/jco.2015.33.18_suppl.lba7006 Get It

LBA7006 Background: PAC is a potent JAK2 inhibitor without significant JAK1 inhibition with minimal myelosuppression in early-phase studies in MF. Methods: The efficacy and safety of daily oral PAC was compared to BAT (2:1 randomization stratified for risk and platelet count). The 10 endpoint was the proportion of ITT patients (pts) achieving ≥ 35% spleen volume reduction (SVR) at week (wk) 24 by centrally reviewed MRI or CT. Secondary endpoints included the proportion achieving ≥ 50% reduction in total symptom score (TSS) at wk 24 using the MPN Symptom Assessment Form. Results: Patients:327 were enrolled (PAC:220, BAT:107), 62% with 10 MF. Median time from diagnosis was 1.12 years (PAC 0.99, BAT 1.60): 32% and 15% had a platelet counts < 100,000/µL or <50,000/ µL; 75% were JAK2V617F positive. Efficacy: The median duration of treatment was 16.2 months PAC and 5.9 months BAT. Sixty-two percent of BAT patients received active disease directed therapy. The SVR rates at week 24 were 19.1% for PAC vs. 4.7% for BAT (p=0.0003) in ITT and 25% vs. 5.9% (p=0.0001) in the evaluable population. 79% of BAT patients crossed over to PAC; 21% had achieved a >35% reduction in spleen volume at data cutoff. TSS composite V1 + V2 response rates were 24.5%for PAC vs. 6.5% for BAT (p<0.0001) by ITT, and were 40.9% vs. 9.9% in evaluable pts (p<0.0001). Efficacy with baseline cytopenias: In pts with <100,000 and <50,000 platelets/μ/L, the SVR rates were 16.7% for PAC vs. 0% for BAT (p=0.009), and 22.9% vs. 0% (p=0.045) by ITT and 23.5% vs. 0% (p=0.007) and 33.3% vs. 0% (p=0.037) in evaluable pts. In RBC transfusion dependent pts, 25.7% of PAC pts became RBC independent vs. 0% of BAT pts (p=0.043). Safety: The most common adverse events (AE) for PAC were diarrhea, nausea, and vomiting; (grade 3 were <5%, <1%, <1% respectively). Hematologic AEs were similar between PAC and BAT. Conclusions: This study demonstrated PAC was well tolerated and induced significant and sustained SVR and symptom control even in patients with severe thrombocytopenia. PAC therapy resulted in RBC transfusion independence in a significant proportion of pts. Clinical trial information: NCT01773187.
Ibrutinib combined with bendamustine and rituximab (BR) in previously treated chronic lymphocytic leukemia/small lymphocytic lymphoma (CLL/SLL): First results from a randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled, phase III study.
Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Fraser, Graeme , Silva, Rodrigo Santucci, Pylypenko, Halyna, Janssens, Ann , Pristupa, Alexander , Mayer, Jiřı́ , Dilhuydy, Marie‐Sarah, Loscertales, Javier, Avigdor, Abraham , Rule, Simon , Sun, Steven , Mahler, Michelle, Salman, Mariya, Howes, Angela, Hallek, Michael , Cramer, Paula , Demırkan, Fatih , Grosicki, Sebastian , Bartlett, Nancy L.

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 33 | Issue: 18_suppl | Pages: LBA7005-LBA7005

10.1200/jco.2015.33.18_suppl.lba7005 Get It

LBA7005 Background: The phase III HELIOS study evaluated the first-in-class, oral covalent BTK inhibitor ibrutinib in combination with BR (BR+ibr) vs BR plus placebo (BR+plb) in patients (pts) with previously treated CLL/SLL. The preplanned interim analysis reported here showed that the primary end point was met, upon which the IDMC recommended unblinding the study. Methods: Pts received BR ( ≤ 6 cycles) and were randomized 1:1 to ibr (420 mg daily) or plb. Purine analog refractoriness was a stratification factor. Pts with del17p ( > 20% of cells) were excluded. Primary end point was independent review committee (IRC)-assessed progression-free survival (PFS). Secondary end points included overall survival (OS) and overall response rate (ORR) per IRC. Results: 578 pts were randomized (289 per arm); median age 64 yrs; 38% Rai Stage III/IV; median 2 prior therapies. 6 cycles of BR were completed in 83% and 78% of pts in the ibr and plb arms, respectively. At a median follow-up of 17.2 months, IRC-assessed PFS was significantly longer with BR+ibr vs BR+plb (median not reached vs 13.3 months; HR: 0.203, 95% CI: 0.150-0.276, P< 0.0001); PFS results were consistent across high-risk subgroups. ORR and CR/CRi rates were 82.7% vs 67.8% (P< 0.0001) and 10.4% vs 2.8%. Median OS was not reached. 90 pts (31%) in the BR+plb arm with confirmed PD crossed over to receive ibr, as permitted per the protocol. Incidence of most AEs was similar between arms. The most common all-grade AEs with BR+ibr and BR+plb were neutropenia (58.2% vs 54.7%) and nausea (36.9% vs 35.2%); most common grade 3/4 AEs were neutropenia (53.7% vs 50.5%) and thrombocytopenia (15.0% each arm). Rates of grade 3/4 atrial fibrillation were 2.8% and 0.7%, and major hemorrhage were 2.1% and 1.7%. Fatigue (FACIT-Fatigue) was improved with BR+ibr vs BR+plb. Conclusions: The addition of ibr to BR reduced the risk of progression or death by 80% compared with BR+plb. ORR was also significantly improved. Safety of BR+ibr was consistent with the known profiles for BR and ibr. The data further support ibr as an important treatment option for pts with previously treated CLL/SLL. Clinical trial information: EudraCT No. 2012-000600-15; UTN No. U1111-1135-3745.
Impact of Number of Nodes Retrieved on Outcome in Patients With Rectal Cancer
Tepper, Joel E. , Niedzwiecki, Donna , Hollis, Donna, Compton, Carolyn C. , Benson, Al B. , Cummings, Bernard, Gunderson, Leonard L., Macdonald, John S., O’Connell, Michael J. , Mayer, Robert J. , Niedzwiecki, Donna

Mayo Clinic

Journal of Clinical Oncology | February 24, 2017 | Volume: 19 | Issue: 1 | Pages: 157-163

10.1200/jco.2001.19.1.157 | PMID 11134208 Get It

PURPOSE: We postulated that the pathologic evaluation of the lymph nodes of surgical specimens from patients with rectal cancer can have a substantial impact on time to relapse and survival. PATIENTS AND METHODS: We analyzed data from 1,664 patients with T3, T4, or node-positive rectal cancer treated in a national intergroup trial of adjuvant therapy with chemotherapy and radiation therapy. Associations between the number of lymph nodes found by the pathologist in the surgical specimen and the time to relapse and survival outcomes were investigated. RESULTS: Patients were divided into groups by nodal status and the corresponding quartiles of numbers of nodes examined. The number of nodes examined was significantly associated with time to relapse and survival among patients who were node-negative. For the first through fourth quartiles, the 5-year relapse rates were 0.37, 0.34, 0.26, and 0.19 (P = .003), and the 5-year survival rates were 0.68, 0.73, 0.72, and 0.82 (P = .02). No significant differences were found by quartiles among patients determined to be node-positive. We propose that observed differences are primarily related to the incorrect determination of nodal status in node-negative patients. Approximately 14 nodes need to be studied to define nodal status accurately. CONCLUSION: These results suggest that the pathologic assessment of lymph nodes in surgical specimens is often inaccurate and that examining greater number of nodes increases the likelihood of proper staging. Some patients who might benefit from adjuvant therapy are misclassified as node-negative due to incomplete sampling of lymph nodes.