Citations

Clear

401 citation(s) found for "Greipp, PR".

Unraveling Early Mortality In Patients with AL Amyloidosis
Lacy, Martha Q. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kyle, Robert A. , Greipp, Philip R., Chee, Cheng Ean , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4990-4990

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4990.4990 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4990 Background: Although there have been improvements in 5-year overall survival (OS) rates among patients with AL amyloidosis over the past decades, OS is still poor, and death rates within the first 3–6 months after diagnosis have not changed significantly. This retrospective study was performed to identify risk factors for and causes of death during the first 90 days following diagnosis of AL amyloidosis. Method: From July 2002 to April 2009, 301 patients with a diagnosis of AL amyloidosis who were seen at Mayo Clinic within 30 days of diagnosis were identified from the dysproteinemia database. The 100 who died within 90 days were the focus of our study. The other 201 who were alive beyond 90 days were used as a comparator group. Outside physician offices were contacted to obtain further information pertaining to treatment and cause of death for our study group. Results: Of the 100 patients with early death, median age at diagnosis was 63.7 years (range: 34.7–89.4). 25 patients were diagnosed with concurrent multiple myeloma (MM) based on MM-specific end-organ damage. Overall, the number of patients with 2, 3 and 4 organs (cardiac, renal, nerve or liver) involved with amyloidosis was 37, 15 and 4, respectively. Using the cardiac biomarker staging system, 78% of 46 evaluable patients were stage III at diagnosis followed by 22% stage II and no stage I. Table 1 describes the characteristics of the studied population. Amyloid-related deaths were identified in 61 patients with the most common cause being cardiac arrest or sudden death (33%) followed by end-organ failure (24%). Treatment was started in 50% of patients; 34% received no treatment; and no treatment information was available for the remainder. OS was 54.5 days in patients who received treatment as compared to 7.5 days in those who received no treatment (p<0.0001); outcomes were similar in the group in whom no treatment information was available and those patients who were known to have received treatment. Melphalan with dexamethasone was the most common treatment (21%) and was associated with improved OS compared to other treatments including novel agents (57 vs. 26 days, p=0.003). Outcomes were no different if the patients had received novel therapies, but numbers were small. When compared to patients who lived for more than 90 days from their diagnosis, patients with early mortality had higher median intraventricular septum (IVS) (15 vs. 13 mm, p<0.0001), lower ejection fraction (EF) (50 vs. 64%, p<0.0001), and higher troponin-T (0.125 vs. 0.01 ng/ml, p<0.0001) and NT-proBNP (9020 vs. 1292 pg/ml, p<0.0001). We also found that patients who died within 90 days of their diagnosis had significantly higher plasma cell labeling index (PCLI), uric acid, beta-2 microglobulin, involved free light chain (FLC) and creatinine. Conclusion: This study highlights the characteristics of patients who died within 90 days of diagnosis of AL amyloidosis. The majority of patients died from arrhythmia and organ failure. This implies that other interventions aside from treatment of the underlying plasma cell (PC) disorder will likely be required to change the early outcomes of this disease. Disclosures: Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria.
FISH Redoux — A Novel Way to Emulate CLL Leukemic Cells From Buffy Coat Samples
Smoley, Stephanie A., Eckel‐Passow, Jeanette E. , Sharma, Ruchi , Dyke, Daniel L. Van , Greipp, Patricia T. , Kay, Neil E. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3606-3606

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3606.3606 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3606 Background: Cytogenetic abnormalities are important prognostic indicators in CLL. At Mayo Clinic, CLL FISH analyses are derived from buffy coat samples not purified for lymphocytes. Scoring is therefore performed on consecutive qualifying nuclei regardless of cell size, shape or morphology. This scoring may not reflect the percent of abnormal nuclei of the affected cell type, but rather the entire population of cells present in the sample. We sought to determine whether the percent abnormal nuclei in only the affected cell type (e.g. lymphocytes) of patients with CLL differed from that of the general cell population. Scoring only B-lymphocytes could increase the sensitivity of the test in patients with low B-cell counts, either early in their disease or after treatment. Cell sorting techniques could be used to reach this goal but can be expensive, labor intensive and add to completion time. We propose a “Poor Man's Cell Sorting” technique based on cell morphology when stained with 4',6-diamidino-2-phenylindole (DAPI). In CLL samples, both round and so called “lobed” cells are seen by DAPI staining but we hypothesize that the CLL B-cells typically present as perfectly round in shape (Fig. 1). Thus our hypothesis: if only the round cells are scored for a genetic defect, would this more accurately represent the malignant leukemic B-cell population and allow for enhanced disease status by FISH? Methods: After IRB approval, we identified 87 CLL patients (75% male; 25% female, mean age 62.4 y, range 43–89 y) in the Mayo Clinic CLL Database, who were seen at Mayo Clinic between March, 2002 - July, 2010. We selected patients known to have low level FISH abnormalities and who therefore should have a significant population of both lymphocytes and neutrophils. Selection criteria included <20×106 B-cells per microliter (by flow cytometry) of peripheral blood and ≤40% of interphase nuclei expressing a specific FISH abnormality. Although most of the 87 patients exhibited more than one FISH abnormality, we focused on only one FISH defect per patient for this study. The original specimen (slide or fixed cell pellet) was rescored for % abnormal nuclei among 100 consecutive round and 100 consecutive lobed (or multilobular) nuclei, using DAPI to identify nuclear architecture. These scores were compared to each other and to the original clinical FISH analysis (scored for 200 consecutive nuclei and not selected for nuclear morphology). Results: Among 87 cases, FISH signals were scored for 6q-(1), 11q-(9), +12(15), 13q-(58), 17p-(2) and 2 IGH rearrangements. In 86/87 cases, the abnormal lobed nuclei did not have FISH defects. One patient exhibited 35% +12 by clinical assay, 52% +12 in the round nuclei, and 11% by lobed nuclei. For all cases, the mean percentage of abnormal nuclei was greater in the round cells (46%) vs original scoring (23.6%). In 79/87 patients (91%), the % of abnormal nuclei was greater in the round cells vs original FISH (mean increase 24.3%; range 1.5–57%). One patient's score was the same in round cells vs original, and 7 patients exhibited fewer abnormal nuclei in the round cells vs original. For these 7 cases, the mean % abnormal nuclei was 5.6% for round nuclei vs 8.4% for original score (score differences ranged from 1 – 5.5%). Overall, by univariate regression analysis, round cells (p=0.0043) have a better correlation with % B-cells, ascertained by flow cytometry, than either the current clinical approach (p=0.0462) or the lobed-cell approach (p=0.4058). Discussion: In virtually all cases (99%), the abnormal FISH patterns were confined to the round nuclei, and the lobed nuclei were virtually always normal by FISH. For patients with <20×106 lymphocytes, selecting for round nuclei uniformly resulted in identification of a higher percentage of abnormal cells. Further studies, including comparison of our round nucleus approach to CLL FISH analysis to actual sorted B-lymphocyte cell selection and the association of this leukemic restricted estimation of abnormal FISH levels to clinical outcome are necessary. Given our findings, we believe that estimating FISH defects restricted to the leukemic B-cell population will become an important adjunct to cytogenetic analysis for patients with low lymphocyte counts, including those in clinical remission and those with minimal residual disease. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Multi-Parameter Flow Cytometry(FC) Can Detect Proliferating Myeloma Cells After Treatment: Implications for Targeting the Myeloma Proliferative Component
Lust, John A., Kumar, Shaji , Timm, Michael, Donovan, Kathleen A., Greipp, Philip R., Morice, William G. , Morice, William George

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4995-4995

10.1182/blood.v116.21.4995.4995 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4995 Background: Multiple myeloma results from an accumulation of monoclonal nonproliferating plasma cells arising from a small subpopulation of proliferating myeloma cells. In an effort to optimize detection of the human myeloma cell growth fraction and obviate the need for slide review, a novel FC strategy was developed combining elements of light chain restriction, surface antigen expression, and ploidy analysis. Methods: Bone marrow cells from 41 patients with plasma cell proliferative disorders were lysed with ACK and resuspended in 3% BSA. Cells were stained using a 6-color assay with anti-CD45, anti-CD38, anti-CD138, and anti-CD19. Cells were washed and 100 ul Caltag solution A was added for 15 min. Cells were washed and 100 ul of Caltag solution B, anti-kappa and anti-lambda were added for 10 min. Cells were washed and 100 ul PBS and 3 ul RNAse are added for 15 min. Cells were washed and 400 ul of a 1:1000 solution of 3uM DAPI in Tris 0.1% NP-40 was added. Cells were incubated at 4°C for 45 minutes before running on a FACSCanto instrument for ploidy determination. All patients were analyzed both by flow cytometry and the slide based plasma cell labeling index. Results: Forty-one patients were studied; 34 demonstrated a proliferative fraction and 7 had too few plasma cells for analysis after therapy. Of the 34 patients, 6 had MGUS/SMM, 5 newly diagnosed MM, 7 amyloid, and 16 were treated MM. The mean percent proliferating cells were 1.1% (range 0 – 8.6%) with PCLI and 1.4% (range 0.1 – 12.7%) by flow. The correlation between PCLI and flow gave a RSquare value of 0.54. Twelve patients with a PCLI of 0% had a flow proliferation between 0.1 – 1.4% (mean 0.49%). Treated patients received lenalidomide, dexamethasone, bortezomib, and/or autologous transplantation. All 16 treated myeloma patients with adequate plasma cells had a flow proliferation between 0.2 – 12.7% (mean 2.2%). Conclusion: Flow cytometry offers a useful way to detect the proliferative myeloma component at diagnosis and after treatment. The continued presence of proliferating myeloma cells after treatment may explain why most patients relapse and offers another important marker to monitor and cell population to target in patients with active disease. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding.
Higher Plasma Cell Burden Predicts for Early Death In Patients with AL Amyloidosis
Lacy, Martha Q. , Zeldenrust, Steven R., Kumar, Shaji , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kyle, Robert A. , Greipp, Philip R., Chee, Cheng Ean , Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Gertz, Morie A. , Buadi, Francis K. , Dispenzieri, Angela

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1893-1893

10.1182/blood.v116.21.1893.1893 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1893 Background: Recent data has shown that the level of immunoglobulin free light chain (FLC) is a prognostic factor for patients with AL amyloidosis. Approximately 25% of patients with AL amyloidosis have coexistent multiple myeloma (MM) with myeloma-related end-organ damage and patients may also present with 310% plasma cells (PC) in the bone marrow (BM) in the absence of any MM features. The goal of this study was to determine the effect of increased BM plasmacytosis in the absence of MM end-organ damage on early mortality. Methods: We performed a retrospective study of 263 consecutive patients with AL amyloidosis seen at Mayo Clinic within 30 days of diagnosis from July 2002 – April 2009, to compare the effect of PC burden among those who died within 90 days of diagnosis (n=88) and those who survived more than 90 days after diagnosis (n=175). Only those patients with documented BM PC were included in this study. MM end-organ damage was defined according to the CRAB criteria. Results: In those who died <90 days after diagnosis and patients who lived beyond 90 days, the proportion of patients with 310% BM PC were 57% and 55%, respectively. Overall survival (OS) was significantly shorter in the early mortality group when there was 310% BM PC present at diagnosis (25 vs. 54 days, p=0.006), but this was not observed in the group who survived beyond 90 days (Figure 1). In patients with 310% BM PC, troponin-T, ejection fraction (EF), and hemoglobin (Hgb) were significantly worse in the early mortality cohort but patients who survived beyond 90 days had significant increase in intraventricular septal (IVS) thickness and beta-2 microglobulin (Table 1). As expected, patients with 310% BM PC in both cohorts had significantly higher serum M-spike and involved FLC (Table). The same cohort of patients were analyzed substituting MM-related end-organ damage for 310% BM PC and similar results were observed with the exception of uric acid and calcium being significantly higher in the early mortality cohort with MM (results not shown). Conclusion: This study demonstrated that an excess of early—but not late—deaths occur in AL amyloidosis patients with 310% BM PC at diagnosis. In our cohort, this finding can be attributed to higher troponin-T levels, indicating more severe cardiac involvement as observed by worse cardiac function. These findings warrant additional investigation. Disclosures: Lacy: Celgene: Research Funding. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria.
Improvement In Renal Function In Newly Diagnosed Myeloma Improves Survival, but Still Remains Inferior to Those with Normal Renal Function
Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Detweiler‐Short, Kristen, Lust, John A., Zeldenrust, Steven R., Greipp, Philip R., Kyle, Robert A. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Buadi, Francis K. , Dingli, David , Gertz, Morie A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2970-2970

10.1182/blood.v116.21.2970.2970 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2970 Background: Over a quarter of patients (pts) with symptomatic multiple myeloma (MM) have some degree of renal insufficiency at the time of diagnosis. Multiple studies show that presence of renal failure is strong predictor of inferior overall survival in MM. With effective therapy, renal function improves in a considerable number of patients. It is not clear if the return of renal function to normal levels will improve their outcome to that expected for patients without renal dysfunction. Methods: We evaluated 1478 patients with newly diagnosed myeloma seen at Mayo Clinic within 90 days of diagnosis, between January 1999 and January 2009. We examined these patients for improvement in renal function and identified the lowest serum creatinine obtained during the disease course. The outcomes were analyzed with respect to the renal function improvements. Results: The median age at diagnosis was 64 years (range; 22–93) and 50% were male. The median estimated follow up for the entire cohort was 53 months, with 781 patients alive at the time of analysis with a median follow of 3 years. The serum creatinine was over 1.5 mg/dL at diagnosis in 333 (22.5%) pts and over 2.5 mg/dL in 148 (10%) pts. The median overall survival for the 333 patients was 37 mos (95% CI; 28, 40) compared to 56 mos (95% CI; 51, 63) for those < 1.5 mg/dL; P < 0.001. Among the 333 pts with baseline Cr > 1.5 mg/dl, any improvement in Cr was seen in 263 (79%) including an improvement of at least 0.5 mg/dL in 208 (62%) pts. Among the 263 pts with any improvement, the median time to lowest Cr was 4 months (range; 1–13). The median survival of the group of patients with Cr <= 1.5 mg/dl, over 1.5 mg/dL at diagnosis but improved to <= 1.5 mg/dL, or remained >1.5 mg/dL were 56., 40 and 27 mos respectively; P < 0.001, Figure). We then examined the impact of renal function improvement in the group of patients where the baseline Cr was >2.5 mg/dL. The median OS for the 42 (out of 148 pts with Cr > 2.5 at diagnosis) who had improved to <=1.5 mg/dL was 40 mos compared to 56 mos for those with a Cr <= 1.5 mg/dL at diagnosis and 27.4 mos for the 106 pts whose Cr did not decrease to <= 1.5 mg/dL; P < 0.001. Conclusion: The results of this study point toward improved outcome among patients with renal dysfunction in whom renal function improves. However, it shows that this improvement in renal function does not necessarily improve survival to that observed for the patients with a comparable level of serum creatinine at diagnosis. While early treatment of asymptomatic myeloma has been shown to have little impact on overall survival, a strategy of waiting for serious features of target organ damage to appear before initiation of treatment may have a negative impact on survival in some patients, especially patients with high light chain production who have a higher predilection for renal insufficiency. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Lenalidomide for treatment of newly diagnosed myeloma. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Lacy:Celgene: Research Funding.
A Phase III Randomized Trial of Thalidomide (THAL) Plus Zoledronic Acid (ZLD) Versus Zoledronic Acid Alone In Patients with Early Stage Multiple Myeloma (MC0289)
Mandrekar, Sumithra J. , Detweiler‐Short, Kristen, Lacy, Martha Q. , Laumann, Kristina, Hayman, Suzanne R. , Kumar, Shaji , Reeder, Craig B. , Lust, John A., Greipp, Philip R., Witzig, Thomas E. , Dispenzieri, Angela , Roy, Vivek , Gertz, Morie A. , Rajkumar, S. Vincent

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3053-3053

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3053.3053 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3053 Background: Patients with smoldering multiple myeloma (SMM) have a higher chance of progression to active MM than patients with monoclonal gammopathy of undetermined significance (MGUS). Since active MM remains incurable and since patients with SMM can have a long time to requiring treatment, observation remains an option for these patients. Bisphosphonates can prevent the bone complications of myeloma. The immunomodulatory (IMiD) drugs are well-tolerated and have documented anti-tumor activity in active MM. We hypothesized that treatment with the IMiD THAL and a bisphosphonate (ZLD) would prolong the time to progression (TTP) over the control arm of ZLD alone. This is the first report of this phase III trial of THAL/ZLD vs ZLD alone for patients with untreated SMM. Goals: The primary goal of this trial was to compare the TTP between patients treated with THAL/ZLD versus ZLD alone in asymptomatic MM. Secondary goals were progression rate at one year, response rate, duration of response, time to next therapy, and toxicity. Methods: Patients were required to have measurable disease as defined by either a serum monoclonal protein >1.0 g by protein electrophoresis or nephelometry or >200 mg of monoclonal protein in the urine on 24 hour electrophoresis or a measurable soft tissue plasmacytoma; >10% plasma cells as measured on the bone marrow aspirate, bone marrow biopsy, or labeling index; absolute neutrophil count >1500/μL; platelet count >100,000/μL; creatinine <2.0 mg/dL, and a performance status of 0, 1, or 2. Patients could not have symptomatic MM that required chemotherapy. The statistical plan was to accrue 120 eligible patients (60 per arm) over 4 years and after a minimum follow-up of 12 months the study would provide >90% power at a type I error rate of 0.05 to detect an increase in the median TTP from 12 months (ZLD) to 24 months (THAL/ZLD), and >80% power to detect an increase in median TTP from 12 to 21 months). Results: The study was activated in July 2003 and closed March 2009 due to slow accrual. Sixty-eight patients (35 Thal/ZLD; 33 ZLD) with a median age 63 years (range, 47–84) were randomized. The median TTP for Thal/ZLD versus ZLD was 2.4 years versus 1.2 years, respectively, P=0.02 one-sided log-rank. After adjusting for pre-specified stratification factors, the hazard ratio for TTP was 2.2 (one-sided p value = 0.01, univariate stratified Cox PH model) for ZLD compared to Thal/ZLD. 89% of patients on the Thal/ZLD arm were progression-free survival (PFS) at one year compared to 55% on ZLD alone (one-sided p<0.001, chi-square). Similar results were obtained (Table and Figures) when the CRAB (calcium, renal, anemia, bone) criteria were applied. Confirmed response was evaluated using the first 12 months of treatment. In the Thal/ZLD arm the response rate was 31% with a median duration of response of 5.1 years (95% CI: 1.9 - NA). There were no confirmed responses in the ZLD alone arm. The median overall survival has not been reached for either arm. In regards to toxicity, no grade 5 adverse events (AEs) have been reported. Thirty patients have reported grade 3+ AEs (17 Thal/ZLD; 13 ZLD, Fisher's exact p-value 0.47). Eight patients have reported grade 4 adverse events (5 Thal/ZLD; 3 ZLD, Fisher's exact p-value 0.71). Overall, only one grade 4 event was felt to be at least possibly related to study treatment – grade 4 neutropenia in Thal/ZLD. Conclusions: While the trial did not meet its planned accrual goals, there was a significant improvement in improved in outcomes in the Thal/ZLD arm compared to control (ZLD). Thal/ZLD produces anti-tumor responses that are quite durable with the median response duration of over 5 years. ZLD alone did not produce any anti-tumor responses. This study indicates that a non-chemotherapy approach can be effective in SMM and may be a useful strategy to test in future studies. Disclosures: Off Label Use: Thalidomide for smoldering myeloma. Lacy:Celgene: Research Funding. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria. Kumar:Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Gertz:Celgene: Honoraria; Millennium: Honoraria.
Oral Antibiotic Prophylaxis of Early Infection In Multiple Myeloma: A URCC/ECOG Phase III Study
Vesole, David H. , Oken, Martin M., Heckler, Charles E. , Greipp, Philip R., Katz, Michael , Jacobus, Susanna , Morrow, Gary R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3017-3017

10.1182/blood.v116.21.3017.3017 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3017 Introduction: Multiple myeloma (MM) is a malignancy of clonal plasma cells with resulting in an increase production of ineffective immunoglobulins with suppression of non-involved immunoglobulins. Patients with MM are at increased risk of infectious complications, particularly to those organisms in which opsonization is one of the key defense mechanisms, e.g. strep and staph infections. Treatment of MM is virtually always associated with further immunosuppression, at least in the immediate term, until the malignant clone is eradicated and normal immunoglobulins are produced. Rationale: Due to further compromise of an already incompetent immune system by initial chemotherapy and the previous suggestion (Oken et al Am J Med 1996; 100:624-628) that prophylactic antibiotics may reduce infectious complications, this study was designed to evaluate the impact of prophylactic antibiotics on the incidence of serious bacterial infections during the first two months of treatment. Methods: Pts with untreated MM receiving chemotherapy were randomized on a 1:1:1 basis to receive either a daily ciprofloxacin (C; 500 mg), trimetheprim-sulfamethoxazole (T; DS bid) or observation (O) for the first 2 months of treatment. Pts were evaluated for serious bacterial infection (grade 3 or 4) during the first two months of myelotoxic/suppressive therapy. Secondary endpoints (EP) included: incidence of non-bacterial infections, resistant organisms due to prophylaxis, the incidence of infection the third month OFF of antibiotic prophylaxis and whether protection against infection is associated with an improved response rate. Results: From July 1998 to January 2008, 212 untreated, symptomatic MM pts being treated with myelotoxic/suppressive chemotherapy were randomized to C (n=69), T (n=76) or O (n=67) for the first 2 months of treatment. The incidence of serious infection (&gt; grade 3 ECOG toxicity criteria and/or hospitalization) was comparable among groups: C=10 (14.7%), T=5 (6.9%), O=9 (14.5%); p= 0.268 which was the primary EP. The incidence of any infection during the first 2 months was also comparable (20% vs 23% vs 22%, respectively, p=0.910). There were 25 grade 2 infections and 4 grade 3 infections involving respiratory (n =13), sepsis/bacteremia (n = 4), and urinary (n =3), joint/bone (n =2), unknown (n =2) or various GI tract (n = 5) and skin (n =1). Eight pts expired within the first 2 months: 2 from MM, 3 cardiac, 2 respiratory, 1 renal (unrelated to MM or Rx) occurring in the C (4), T (1), O (2). Secondary EPs failed to show a difference in the incidence of serious bacterial infection during the third month in the absence of prophylaxis (C=3%, T=4%, O=2%; p=0.874), development of resistant infections, initial response to therapy or overall survival. Conclusions: The use of prophylactic antibiotics did not decrease the incidence of serious infection (&gt; grade 3 and/or hospitalization) nor of any infection within the first 2 months of treatment. Infection prophylaxis did not affect the incidence of infection upon completion of 2 months of therapy (nor, ultimately, at any time during the subsequent 2 years), the response to therapy or to overall survival. Incidentally, there were no documented cases of PCP despite the assumption that MM pts, with compromised immune systems, are more susceptible. The incidence of serious infections in this study, in which few patients received novel agents, is comparable to that observed in more modern regimens even in the presence of mandated/recommended prophylactic antibiotics. Utilizing either lenalidomide plus dexamethasone or clarithromycin, lenalidomide and dexamethasone resulted in &gt; grade 3 infectious complications in 16.7% and 9.7%, respectively, as reported by the Mayo Clinic and Cornell groups, respectively (Gay et al Am J Hematol, in press). Furthermore, in the ECOG E4A03 randomized trial of lenalidomide plus either high dose dexamethasone (LD) or low dose dexamethasone (Ld) in which prophylactic antibiotics were recommended, the incidence of &gt; grade 3 infectious complications were 9.4% and 6.4%, respectively (Rajkumar et al Lancet Oncol 2010; 11: 29–37). We conclude that routine use of prophylactic antibiotics should not be mandated for patients receiving induction chemotherapy. Prophylactic antibiotics should be considered on a case-by-case basis after analyzing the potential infection risk in individuals. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Lenalidomide Plus Low-Dose Dexamethasone (Ld): Superior One and Two Year Survival Regardless of Age Compared to Lenalidomide Plus High-Dose Dexamethasone (LD)
Vesole, David H. , Jacobus, Susanna , Abonour, Rafat , Greipp, Philip R., Katz, Michael , Group, On Behalf of the Eastern Cooperative Oncology, Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Callander, Natalie S. , Fonseca, Rafaël , Siegel, David S. , Group, On Behalf of the Eastern Cooperative Oncology

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 308-308

10.1182/blood.v116.21.308.308 Get It

Abstract Abstract 308 Introduction: The Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) has previously reported the superior 1 and 2 year survival of Ld versus LD as initial therapy in newly diagnosed symptomatic multiple myeloma (MM) (Rajkumar et al Lancet Oncol 2010; 11: 29–37). The 1 year and 2 year OS for Ld vs LD were 96% and 85% vs 88% and 78%, (p < 0.01), respectively. This despite higher ORR in LD vs Ld (79% vs 68%; p = 0.008). The difference in OS was predominantly due to early death in the LD group (5% vs 0.5%; p = 0.003). As a result of this analysis, Ld is now considered the standard of care. However, it should be noted that the majority of these deaths occurred in pts > 65. In this analysis, we evaluated the impact of age on dexamethasone dose intensity and OS. Methods: 445 pts were randomly assigned: 223 to LD and 222 to Ld. Pts were analyzed on an intent-to-treat basis for OS. The pts were analyzed by age in 2 groups: < 65 and > 65 (the age corresponding to transplant eligibility outside the US). The pts > 65 were then further subdivided into >70 and > 75 yrs. Results are expressed as OS probability at 1 and 2 years post randomization. In addition, to eliminate the early death ‘penalty’ in the LD group in the original analysis, a landmark analysis was performed at 4 months. Results: Overall Survival Probability: Intent-to Treat Analysis Overall Survival Probability: 4 month Landmark Analysis Conclusions: As previously reported, OS in the trial at 1 and 2 years was superior with Ld. OS was not superior with LD compared with Ld in any age group despite a higher response rate. This was true even when using a landmark analysis to eliminate the 5% early deaths seen in the first 4 months of treatment. We conclude the following: 1) LD is not definitively superior to Ld in any age group; 2) Given the higher toxicity in the absence of a clear survival benefit with LD, Ld remains the best choice for all ages. This analysis confirms the original opinion that low-dose dexamethasone is the standard of care for all newly diagnosed MM pts, regardless of age. Disclosures: Vesole: Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Centorcor-Ortho-Biotech: Speakers Bureau. Off Label Use: Lenalidomide for front-line therapy in multiple myeloma. Abonour:Celgene: Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Speakers Bureau. Callander:Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding. Fonseca:Amgen: Consultancy; Bristol-Myers Squibb: Consultancy; Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy; Onyx: Research Funding; Otsuka: Consultancy; Medtronic: Consultancy; Intellikine: Consultancy. Siegel:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Millennium Pharmaceuticals: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Speakers Bureau; Merck: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees.
Recent Improvements In Survival In Light Chain Amyloidosis and the Importance of An Early Mortality Risk Score
Kumar, Shaji , Lacy, Martha Q. , Hayman, Suzanne R. , Detweiler‐Short, Kristen, Zeldenrust, Steven R., Greipp, Philip R., Lust, John A., Russell, Stephen, Kyle, Robert A. , Gertz, Morie A. , Dingli, David , Buadi, Francis K. , Leung, Nelson , Russell, Stephen, Rajkumar, S. Vincent , Dispenzieri, Angela

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1892-1892

10.1182/blood.v116.21.1892.1892 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1892 Background: Primary or light chain amyloidosis (AL) is a clonal plasma cell disorder characterized by a relatively low plasma cell burden and multi-organ deposition of immunoglobulin light chain derived amyloid fibrils. The survival of patients with amyloidosis is quite variable with median survival of 12–18 months in different series, and largely dependent on the number and severity of organs involved. In addition to new drugs, the combination of melphalan and dexamethasone is an effective regimen for AL and risk adapted approaches to SCT has decreased treatment related mortality. It is not clear if the recent progress in risk stratification and treatment approaches have translated into improved survival for these patients. Methods: We studied two separate cohorts of patients; the first cohort consisting of 2118 patients with AL seen at Mayo Clinic over a 40-year period between November 1967 and August 2006 was used to examine the trends in overall survival from diagnosis during this time period. The second cohort of 443 patients seen between September 2006 and August 2009 were examined only for the changes in early mortality and for validation of a model for predicting early mortality developed using the first cohort of patients. Results: The estimated median follow up for the entire group was 7.8 years (95% CI; 7.1, 8.5). The patients were divided into 4 cohorts based on date of diagnosis; 1966–1976 (n=121), 1977–1986 (n=343), 1987–1996 (n=636) and 1997–2006 (n=1017). The median OS from diagnosis for the four cohorts were 0.9, 1.2, 1.2 and 1.5 years respectively, P < 0.001 (Figure 1). More importantly there was steady improvement in the long-term survival among these patients with 4-year survival estimates of 16%, 21%, 24% and 33% respectively. Next, we specifically looked at the survival trends within the last cohort (1996-2006), dividing the patients into three time periods; 1996–1999 (n=263), 2000–2003 (n=291) and 2003–2006 (n=463). While the OS from diagnosis was relatively unchanged between the first and second time periods (28 vs. 30% 4 year survival), there was significant improvement in the last three year period (42% survival at 4 years); P =0.02. Given the high early mortality in this disease, we specifically examined the one-year mortality among the entire patient cohort and found no clear improvement in terms of one-year mortality. Using logistic regression analysis, we identified cTnT > 0.01, NT-ProBNP > 4200 and Uric Acid > 8.0 mg/dL to be the best predictors of death within one year of diagnosis. The probability of death within one year for those with none, 1, 2, and 3 risk factors was 19, 38, 61, and 78% respectively, P < 0.01 (Figure 2). This model was further validated among patients seen during the most recent three years, September 2006 and August 2009. Conclusion: Survival in AL amyloidosis has improved over time, particularly in the recent years and likely reflects the recent improvements in therapy. However, early mortality remains a problem and baseline factors can be used to identify patients at risk for early mortality, who then can be targeted for risk adapted therapy approaches in clinical trials. Disclosures: Kumar: Celgene: Consultancy, Research Funding; Millennium: Research Funding; Merck: Consultancy, Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Genzyme: Consultancy, Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding. Off Label Use: Lenalidomide for treatment of newly diagnosed myeloma. Dispenzieri:Celgene: Honoraria, Research Funding; Binding Site: Honoraria.
Isolated Trisomy 8 in the Myelodysplastic Syndromes.
Gangat, Naseema , Hanson, Curtis A. , Hoyer, James D., Greipp, Patricia T. , Chen, Dong , Ketterling, Rhett P. , Dingli, David

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2785-2785

10.1182/blood.v114.22.2785.2785 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2785 Poster Board II-761 Background: Cytogenetic abnormalities are common in the myelodysplastic syndromes (MDS) and carry considerable prognostic weight. One of the most common cytogenetic abnormalities in MDS is isolated trisomy 8 (∼20%). However, the impact of this abnormality on prognosis in MDS is unclear. In the following, we report on all MDS cases with isolated trisomy 8 seen at our institution and describe the natural history of this abnormality. Methods: After approval from the Institutional Review Board, the cytogenetics laboratory database at Mayo Clinic was searched for all cases of isolated trisomy 8. All patients had given written informed consent to enable use of their medical record for research. The medical records were reviewed and relevant demographic, clinical, and laboratory characteristics were abstracted. Survival was determined from diagnosis until death or last contact with the patient and measured using the Kaplan-Meier method. Univariate and multivariate analysis for survival were performed using the Cox proportional hazard method. Results: Out of a total of 23, 375 unique patient specimens evaluated over a twenty year period (January 1988 – December 2008), we identified a cohort of 106 patients (0.45%) with trisomy 8 as the sole cytogenetic abnormality (males with –Y were included). Of these patients, 89 had a classical MDS and 66 patients were males. The median age at diagnosis of MDS was 70.0 years (range: 31 – 91) for the whole cohort (females: 67 yr, males: 71.5 yr, p=0.22). All patients presented with at least one cytopenia, median Hb: 9.8g/dl (3.9 – 15.4); WBC: 4.6×103/ml (1.0 – 102.6); PLT: 119×103/ml (3.0 – 740), bone marrow blasts: 5% (0 – 22.5), LDH: 221 (62 – 1342). Considering trisomy 8 as an intermediate risk abnormality (score = 0.5), the median IPSS for the cohort was 1.0 (0.5 – 2.5) (Intermediate-1). The distribution of cases included: MDS with <5% blasts (55%), RAEB-1 (16%), RAEB-2 (18%), and CMML (11%). 85% of patients required transfusion sometime after diagnosis and 40% were treated with some form of chemotherapy. Transformation to acute myeloid leukemia (AML) occurred in 25 patients (28.1%) and of these, 22 have died. The median time from diagnosis to transformation to AML was 33 months. The median overall survival from diagnosis was 36 months, similar to what is expected for Int-1 patients (Blood 89:2079, 1997). On univariate analysis, age at diagnosis (p=0.05), LDH (p=0.017) and time to transformation (p<0.0001) were prognostic. On multivariate analysis, LDH (p=0.007) and time to transformation (p=0.009) remained independent prognostic factors. Conclusions: Isolated trisomy 8 in MDS is associated with intermediate risk disease. The risk of transformation to acute leukemia is 28% and the median survival from diagnosis of MDS is approximately 3 years. A significant fraction of patients die due to causes unrelated to their hematopoietic disorder. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.