Citations

Clear

445 citation(s) found for "Slager, Susan L".

Pure Red Cell Aplasia (PRCA) in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL): Etiology, Therapy, and Outcomes
Chaffee, Kari Rabe, Call, Timothy G. , Leis, José F., Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Conte, Michael, Bowen, Deborah A., Schwager, Susan M., Tsang, Mazie , Ding, Wei , Slager, Susan L. , Kay, Neil E. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Parikh, Sameer A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 4169-4169

10.1182/blood.v126.23.4169.4169 Get It

Abstract Background: PRCA is characterized by severe normochromic normocytic anemia, reticulocytopenia, and markedly reduced bone marrow erythroid precursors with intact leukocytic and megakaryocytic lineages. There is limited information about the prevalence and outcomes of PRCA in CLL, with the vast majority of information derived from case reports and small series comprising <10 patients. Here, we describe the clinical features, therapy, and outcomes of CLL patients with PRCA seen at our institution. Methods: The Mayo Clinic CLL Database includes all patients with a diagnosis of CLL evaluated at Mayo Clinic Rochester, MN between January 1995 and December 2014. We identified patients diagnosed with PRCA per the following diagnostic criteria: those who presented with normocytic anemia, had decreased erythroid precursors on bone marrow examination, and reticulocytopenia that could not be explained by any other cause besides PRCA. The baseline demographics, clinical characteristics, therapy, and outcomes were abstracted from the electronic medical records. We generated descriptive statistics and calculated overall survival (OS) from diagnosis date (PRCA, autoimmune cytopenia [AID], or CLL) to last known alive or death date. OS was plotted using Kaplan Meier curves and compared between groups using log-rank statistic. The Mayo Clinic IRB approved this study. Results: Of the 3945 CLL patients seen during the study interval, we identified 30 patients who met the diagnostic criteria of PRCA as described in the Methods section. The baseline characteristics, etiology and therapy for PRCA are shown in Table 1. The median time to PRCA from CLL diagnosis was 4.5 years (range-0.1-14 years). Of the 13 patients with IGHV results available, 12 (92%) were IGHV unmutated. Twenty-one (70%) were male and their median age at PRCA diagnosis was 67 years (range 40-81 years). Parvovirus testing was positive in 6 of 24 (25%) patients who were tested; 3 of these patients were treated with IVIG, 2 were treated with prednisone and IVIg, and 1 was treated with prednisone and rituximab. Eight patients (27%) had both PRCA and autoimmune hemolytic anemia (AIHA), and 1 patient (3%) had concomitant PRCA and immune thrombocytopenia (ITP). Of the 27 patients for whom we have treatment data, 10 required only one treatment regimen and 17 required 2-6 treatment regimens, with two patients requiring splenectomy for concomitant AIHA. The median survival of CLL patients after a diagnosis of PRCA was 4.6 years (Figure 1). There was no difference in survival between PRCA cases with and without parvovirus (p=0.92). Compared to newly diagnosed CLL Rai stage III/IV patients, there was no difference in OS (p=0.53). There was no statistically significant difference in survival from an AID cytopenia diagnosis when comparing PRCA, ITP, AIHA, and Evans syndrome (Figure 1; median 5 years for PRCA and 6 years for other groups; p=0.17). Conclusion: PRCA is a rare complication in CLL, occurring in <1% CLL patients seen at our institution over the past 20 years. Parvovirus was the etiologic factor in ~25% of patients and did not influence outcomes. There appears to be no significant difference in outcomes of PRCA patients compared to patients with other AID in CLL. Table 1. Patient Characteristics Characteristic N [range] or (%) Number of patients 30 Males 21 (70) IGHV status* · Unmutated · Mutated 12 (92) 1 (8) FISH results at CLL diagnosis* · 17p- · 11q- · Trisomy 12 · 13q- · Negative 0 (0) 1 (10) 3 (30) 3 (30) 3 (30) At PRCA Diagnosis Median age 67 [40 - 81] Median hemoglobin (gm/dL)* [normal range 12-15.5 gm/dL] 8.2 [3.5 - 10.8] Median absolute reticulocyte count (x 109/L)* [normal range: 38 - 113 x 109/L] 3.5 [0.0 - 25.3] Patients treated for CLL prior to PRCA diagnosis 25 (83) Etiology of PRCA Parvovirus (n = 24) 6 (25) Therapy-related: · Fludarabine · Alemtuzumab/rituximab · Pentostatin/cyclophosphamide/rituximab 3 (10) 1 (3) 1 (3) Autoimmune (neither therapy nor parvovirus related) 19 (63) Initial Therapy of Non-Parvovirus Related PRCA Steroids alone 2 (8) Steroids and Rituximab 3 (13) Steroids in combination with: · IVIG, Chlorambucil · Cyclosporine · Rituximab, IVIg · IVIg, splenectomy 1 (4) 2 (8) 1 (4) 1 (4) Monoclonal Ab alone · Alemtuzumab · Rituximab 1 (4) 4 (17) Cyclosporine 1 (4) Cyclophosphamide 2 (8) RCP (Rituxan, Cyclophosphamide, and prednisone) 2 (8) IVIg 1 (4) Not available 3 (13) *Not available for all patients Figure 1. Figure 1. Disclosures Ding: Merck: Research Funding. Kay:Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Tolero Pharma: Research Funding; Celgene Corporation: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding. Shanafelt:Cephalon: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Glaxo-Smith-Kline: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Jannsen: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Polyphenon E International: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding.
Monoclonal B-Cell Lymphocytosis Is Commonly Observed Among Unaffected Members of High Risk CLL Families.
Goldin, Lynn R. , Lanasa, Mark C., Strom, Sara S., Camp, Nicola J. , Leis, José F., Morrison, Vicki A., Rassenti, Laura Z., Fontaine, Laura, Abbasi, Fatima , Call, Timothy G. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Weinberg, J. Brice , Marti, Gerald E., Caporaso, Neil E., Slager, Susan L. , Cerhan, James R. , Spector, Logan G. , Rabe, Kari G. , Allgood, Sallie D. , Kay, Neil E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1232-1232

10.1182/blood.v114.22.1232.1232 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1232 Poster Board I-254 B-Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) shows a strong familial risk and also co-aggregates with other indolent lymphomas. Monoclonal B-cell lymphocytosis (MBL) is an asymptomatic hematologic condition characterized by small B-cell clones, most with a surface phenotype similar to that of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). These clones are detectable at low absolute lymphocyte cell (ALC) numbers in otherwise healthy individuals using sensitive 6 or 8 color flow cytometry analysis and can be a precursor to CLL. In the general population, MBL increases with age with a prevalence of 5% in individuals over age 65. In contrast, the rate of MBL is 13-18% in first degree relatives of CLL patients in high risk families. In the largest study to date, we report the characteristics of MBL among 430 first-degree relatives of CLL patients (with no associated lymphoproliferative diseases [LPD]) in 132 high risk families. Patients and Methods Individuals studied came from “high risk” families (defined as those with two or more confirmed cases of CLL) that are participating in the Genetic Epidemiology of CLL Consortium. Multi-parameter flow cytometry analysis with a detection sensitivity of 0.02% was performed on either fresh or cryopreserved PBMC and MBL was classified according to previously published criteria (Marti et al, Br. J Haematol 130:325, 2005). Both the ALC and the absolute B cell count (B-ALC) were calculated for each individual. Survival analysis was used to compute the probability of developing MBL with age using the life table method. Results The overall rate of MBL was 17% (73/430) among first–degree relatives but the probability for developing MBL by age 90 was 51%. Males had a slightly higher (but non-significant) risk for MBL than females. MBL patients had significantly higher ALC and B-ALC than did those with normal immunophenotype. The mean ALC was 2.5×109/L among MBL patients, and 20% had an ALC greater than 3 ×109/L. The B-ALC count averaged 0.51 ×109/L. Ninety percent of the MBL cases had a CLL-like phenotype (CD20dim, CD5+, CD23+). Conclusions MBL is found at a very high rate in families selected for having 2 or more patients with CLL suggesting that MBL reflects inherited predisposition to CLL. Although most of the MBL cases in these families had low cell counts and thus have a presumed low likelihood of progressing to CLL or other LPD, a higher proportion of them had lymphocytosis compared to those with normal immunophenotype. We hypothesize that if MBL is an early step in the process of development of CLL, then germ line genes are likely to be acting early in carcinogenesis with more “hits” required before CLL develops. By looking for genes associated with MBL or CLL in families or in the population, we could substantially increase our power to identify germ line genes predisposing to CLL. Disclosures Kay: Biogenc-Idec, Celgene, Genentech, genmab: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Genentech, Celgene, Hospira, Polyphenon Pharma, Sanofi-Aventis: Research Funding.
Correlation Between Peripheral Blood Counts and Extent of Bone Marrow Infiltration in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Achenbach, Sara J., Chaffee, Kari G. , Call, Timothy G. , Schwager, Susan M., Leis, José F., Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Bowen, Deborah A., Conte, Michael, Medina, Kay L. , Ding, Wei , Parikh, Sameer A. , Slager, Susan L. , Kay, Neil E. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 126 | Issue: 23 | Pages: 2926-2926

10.1182/blood.v126.23.2926.2926 Get It

Abstract Background Severe cytopenias in CLL are typically associated with bone marrow failure due to massive infiltration of the bone marrow by leukemic cells and negatively impact patient morbidity/mortality. Although near complete marrow replacement by CLL is typically observed in patients whose degree of cytopenia meet criteria for advanced Rai stage disease (Hg<11g/dL; platelet <100 x10^9/L), profound variability in the degree of cytopenia and the extent of marrow infiltration exists, and the relationship between these dimensions is not well characterized. Methods We used the Mayo Clinic CLL database to identify all previously untreated CLL/SLL patients who underwent bone marrow biopsies. CLL patients known to have autoimmune-based cytopenias were excluded from this study. Hemoglobin, platelets, absolute neutrophil count (ANC), absolute lymphocyte count (ALC), and absolute monocyte (AMC) at the time of bone marrow biopsy were collected. Characteristics from bone marrow biopsy including marrow cellularity, % CLL involvement, CLL leukemic index (calculated as % cellularity times % CLL), and non-CLL leukemic index (calculated as % cellularity times (1-% CLL)) were also collected. Bone marrow cellularity and % CLL involvement were recorded in the Mayo Clinic CLL database based on clinical estimates made by Mayo hematopathologists. Clinical characteristics and CLL prognostic factors (e.g., Rai stage, CLL FISH, IGHV, ZAP-70, CD38 and CD49d) were also obtained from the database. Age- and sex-adjusted Pearson correlations between the bone marrow measurements and hemoglobin and platelet levels were computed, and scatterplots were created. Results A total of 695 untreated CLL patients diagnosed between 1972 and 2015 who had a CBC test at the time of bone marrow biopsy performed at Mayo Clinic were identified. Median age at diagnosis was 61 years, and 487 (70%) patients were men. Mean time from CLL diagnosis to bone marrow biopsy was 2.2 years. At the time bone marrow biopsy was performed, 20% of patients had advanced stage disease (Rai III/IV) disease, while 44% and 36% had intermediate (Rai I/II) and early stage (Rai 0), respectively. With respect to prognostic parameters, 53% had unmutated IGHV and 20% had high risk CLL FISH (11q- and 17p-). The distribution of other prognostic factors included 43% CD49d+, 35% CD38+, and 42% ZAP-70+ CLL diseases. Median peripheral blood counts were: hemoglobin 13g/dL, platelet 167,000/mL, ALC 26,600/mL, ANC 4100/mL, AMC 700/mL. The median bone marrow cellularity and percent CLL involvement were 70% and 70%, respectively. The median CLL leukemic index was 42%, and median non-CLL leukemic index was 21%. Pearson correlation analysis of bone marrow measurements with peripheral blood hemoglobin found the strongest correlation with the CLL leukemic index (r= -0.49, p<0.001) (Figure), followed by the % marrow CLL involvement (r= -0.45, p<0.001), cellularity (r= -0.40, p<0.001), and non-CLL leukemic index (r= 0.37, p<0.001). Pearson correlation analysis of the bone marrow measurements with platelet count also found the strongest correlation with the CLL leukemic index (r= -0.39, p<0.001), followed by % marrow CLL involvement (r= -0.38, p<0.001), non-CLL leukemic index (r= 0.35, p<0.001), and cellularity (r= -0.28, p<0.001). The peripheral blood ANC levels did not correlate with the four bone marrow measurements. Age- and sex-adjusted Pearson correlations between the bone marrow measurements and hemoglobin and platelet levels were similar to the above unadjusted results. Conclusion To our knowledge, this is the first study to examine the relationship between peripheral blood counts and the extent of bone marrow infiltration in patients with CLL. Although the bone marrow leukemic index had the strongest correlation with peripheral blood Hg and platelet counts, the correlation was modest with an r value of -0.49. These findings suggest that the extent of infiltration of the bone marrow by CLL cells only partially explains of the anemia and thrombocytopenia observed in CLL, indicating other biologic interactions between CLL B-cells and hematopoietic cells contribute to anemia and thrombocytopenia in these patients. More research is needed to determine the nature of these interactions. Disclosures Ding: Merek: Research Funding. Kay:Genentech: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Gilead: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Tolero Pharm: Research Funding. Shanafelt:genentech: Research Funding; Glaxo-Smith-knine: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Pharmacyclics: Research Funding; Janssen: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Polyphenon E Int'l: Research Funding.
Melanoma and Non-Melanoma Skin Cancer in Patients with Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia.
Call, Timothy G. , Jerry, Brewer D, Schwager, Susan M., Bowen, Deborah A., Leis, José F., Rabe, Kari G. , Kay, Neil E. , Zent, Clive S. , Tun, Han W. , Markovic, Svetomir N. , Slager, Susan L. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 1268-1268

10.1182/blood.v114.22.1268.1268 Get It

Abstract Abstract 1268 Poster Board I-290 Purpose There are reports of an increased risk of skin cancers in patients with B-Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL). These skin cancers include basal cell and squamous cell carcinoma. This analysis was performed to more completely define the prevalence of skin cancers in patients in the Mayo Clinic Rochester CLL database and to look for contributing factors. Methods The Mayo Clinic Rochester CLL Database includes all patients with a diagnosis of CLL since January 1995 seen in the Division of Hematology and who have signed institutional review board approved consents for research. For this study, 2240 patients were analyzed to compare differences in characteristics between CLL patients with and without skin cancer. Chi-square statistics were used to compare qualitative variables (age categories, gender, referral status, ALC categories, CD38, ZAP-70, IgVH gene mutation status, FISH categories, Rai stage), and t-tests were used for quantitative variables (age at diagnosis, ALC values). Overall survival (OS) and time to first treatment (TFT) analyses were performed with results being displayed using Kaplan-Meier curves and p-values calculated using a log-rank test. Prevalence of melanoma among CLL patients was compared to the age-adjusted prevalence of melanoma in individuals in the Iowa SEER registry. Results Median follow-up for the 2240 patients diagnosed between 1/1/1995 and 8/11/2009 was 4.6 years. In aggregate, 293 (13.1%) patients were found to have non-melanoma skin cancer (squamous cell carcinoma or basal cell carcinoma) cancer. The diagnosis of non-melanoma skin cancer occurred before the CLL diagnosis in 39% and at or after the diagnosis of CLL in 61%. There were 57 (2.5%) cases of melanoma in association with CLL. The diagnosis of melanoma occurred before the CLL diagnosis in 38% and at or after the diagnosis of CLL in 62%.The prevalence of non-melanoma skin cancer and melanoma skin cancer were both higher in non-referred (geographically regional) CLL patients than referred CLL patients (16.6% vs. 11.4%, p<0.001 for non melanoma; 2.0% vs. 3.6%, p=0.03 for melanoma). The prevalence of melanoma in CLL patients was higher than that of age-adjusted prevalence for individuals in the Iowa SEER registry (2.5% vs. 0.03%; p<0.001). We next evaluated the relationship between CLL patients with skin cancer and demographic characteristics, prognostic parameters, and CLL related treatment. The risk of non-melanoma skin cancer in CLL was found to be associated with age (median age at diagnosis with skin cancer 67.6 vs. without skin cancer 63.3, p<0.001) and with sex (males 15.1% vs females 8.9%, p <0.001). There was no statistical significant difference in frequency of non-melanoma skin cancer associated with absolute lymphocyte count (ALC), Rai stage, CD 38, Zap 70, IgVH gene mutation status, FISH, or treatment history. The risk of melanoma in CLL was found to be associated with age at diagnosis (median age with melanoma 69.9 vs. without melanoma 63.8, p=0.002) and CD38 (positive 1.3% vs negative 3.1%, p=0.03). There was no statistically significant difference associated with gender, ALC, Rai stage, Zap 70, IgVH gene mutation status, FISH, or treatment history. Since the presence of skin cancer could be a marker of immune dysregulation we hypothesized skin cancer may be associated with clinical outcome of CLL. Accordingly, we evaluated the relationship between non-melanoma skin cancer and melanoma skin cancer and TFT and OS. Contrary to our hypothesis, TFT (median 6.0 years vs. 4.9; p=0.04) and OS (median 10.8 years vs. 9.7; p=0.02) of patients with non-melanoma skin cancer were both longer than those without non-melanoma skin cancer. No differences in TFT (p=0.06) or OS (p=0.66) were observed among patients with melanoma compared to those without melanoma. Conclusions We find in our cohort of CLL patients a higher prevalence of melanoma than the general population. Risk of melanoma and non-melanoma skin cancer among patients with CLL does not appear to be related to CLL characteristics, with the exception of CD 38, or CLL outcome. The diagnosis of melanoma and non-melanoma skin cancer in patients with CLL does not appear to be a risk factor for either CLL specific outcomes (TFT) or shorter survival. Disclosures Kay: Biogenc-Idec, Celgene, Genentech, genmab: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees; Genentech, Celgene, Hospira, Polyphenon Pharma, Sanofi-Aventis: Research Funding. Zent:Genentech, Bayer, Genzyme, Novartis: Research Funding. Shanafelt:Genentech: Research Funding; Hospira: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Polyphenon E International: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Bayer Health Care Pharmaceuticals: Research Funding.
Comparison Of Single Nucleotide Mutations (SNVs) and Copy Number Variants (CNVs) Detection In Formalin Fixed Paraffin Embedded (FFPE) and Paired Frozen Tumor Tissues Using Target Capture and Sequencing Approach
Asmann, Yan W. , Sarangi, Vivekananda , Eckloff, Bruce W., Cunningham, Julie M. , McDonough, Samantha J., Lee, Yeon K, Wieben, Eric D. , Novak, Anne J. , Doǧan, Ahmet , Feldman, Andrew L. , Slager, Susan L. , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1784-1784

10.1182/blood.v122.21.1784.1784 Get It

Abstract Background Next Generation sequencing (NGS) is a powerful tool to identify somatic mutations associated with tumor onset and drug response. While it is well suited for high quality fresh/frozen samples, NGS is not proven for FFPE tissue which is the most common type of clinical specimen. Since the nucleic acids can be readily extracted from FFPE samples for a variety of genomic analyses, a comparative mutational analysis of paired frozen and FFPE tissues is urgently needed. Our long term goal is to establish a lab protocol to detect mutations in FFPE tumors using a targeted capture and sequencing approach for genes of interest. This pilot study focuses on the comparison of FFPE and frozen samples to test the validity of using FFPE tissues in such application. Methods Gene Selection: 128 genes associated with known pathogenic mutations in lymphoma Sample Selection: 9 diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) cases with FFPE, frozen and germline samples, as well as 10 frozen normal lymphatic tissues as references for CNV detections Capture Probe Design: We targeted coding exons and UTR, as well as the evolutionarily conserved intronic regions. The capture probes were designed using the Agilent eArray tool. The titling density of the probes was set to 3 probes overlapping with every base in the target region to improve the capture efficiency in FFPE samples. The least stringent masking of the repeat regions was allowed to include regions with small repeats that are shorter than the length of the sequencing reads (100-bp). In addition, boosting parameters were picked to set various levels of probe replication in different regions in order to minimize the local coverage differences (e.g. between regions of different GC contents) Sequencing and Bioinformatics: The target capture and sequencing were performed by the Mayo Clinic Medical Genome Facility. The reads were mapped to Human Reference Genome Build 37 using Novalign, and SNVs were called using GATK. The CNVs were identified using an in-house developed algorithm, patternCNV. Results The designed probes covered 99.65937% of the target regions. We generated 2.2-6.7 Gbp of reads per sample, 57.4-71.5% of which were on target. This equalled an average coverage of 2100-6700 folds which is 10-30 times higher than the minimal coverage recommended by Agilent. Due to this high coverage, we observed duplicate reads that accounted for 7.7-73.5% of the total reads. When we analysed the data with and without the duplicated reads, the concordance of the called SNVs was between 84-93% out of 207-249 mutated positions per trio-sample. There were 7.8-8.9% and 1.1-2.2% unique SNVs per sample by excluding or including duplicate reads, respectively. The dis-concordances were mostly missed calls, where a SNV was observed in only 1 or 2 of the trio samples. The missed calls from frozen samples ranged from 0-10.4% compared to 1.4-10.4% from the FFPE tissues, with 0.88-2.4% more SNVs missed in FFPE. Further analyses showed that all of the missing calls came from the lack of or low coverage of the corresponding positions. There were also differences of the called SNVs between the trio samples. However, this was extremely rare. Only 2 out of the 9 trio samples at a total of 3 positions had disagreements in called SNVs between FFPE and frozen tissues, all due to the allelic imbalance where the percentage of reads supporting the alternative alleles were below 20%. Therefore, this dis-concordance can be removed by back-filling of the read-level information for each position. Unfortunately only 11.9-47.4% of the CNVs called in frozen tissues were identified in FFPE samples, due to the widely various coverage in FFPE samples. The consequent large noises of the log ratio values between the FFPEs and normal references significantly reduced the sensitivity for CNV calling. Conclusions This pilot study compared the performance of SNV and CNV detection in FFPE and paired frozen tissues using a target capture and sequencing approach. With a capture probe design strategized to benefit FFPE samples, we observed SNV detection rates in FFPE that were only slightly lower (0.88-2.4%) than those of frozen tissues due to poor coverage of some positions in FFPE samples. With a proper back-filling step, there was no dis-concordance of the called SNVs between FFPE and frozen samples. However, CNV detections in FFPE were more problematic due to the un-predictable regional coverage in FFPE samples. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Familial Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia(CLL): The Mayo Clinic Experience.
Haddad, Tufia C. , Phyliky, Robert L., Dewald, Gordon W., Call, Timothy G. , Shanafelt, Tait D. , Slager, Susan L. , Zent, Clive S. , Kay, Neil E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 104 | Issue: 11 | Pages: 1906-1906

10.1182/blood.v104.11.1906.1906 Get It

Abstract Background: Over the last decade, increasing numbers of families with at least 2 cases of CLL or other B-cell lymphoproliferative disorders have been described. Methods: Families seen at Mayo Clinic with at least one individual diagnosed with CLL and one or more first or second degree relative diagnosed with CLL or a B-cell lymphoproliferative disorder(LPD) were identified. Clinical characteristics and risk stratification test results (cytogenetic abnormalities by FISH, level of CD38 expression, and IgVH gene mutation status) were extracted and reviewed. Serum, intracellular and CLL B cell secreted levels of pro- and anti-angiogenic cytokines (VEGF, BFGF, and TSP) were also compared between cases of familial and sporadic CLL. Results: Seventy-one families seen at Mayo Clinic were identified meeting criteria for familial CLL. Of the 71 index CLL families, 78.9% (n=56) had at least one other first or second-degree relative with CLL or a B cell LPD, 15.5% (n=11) had 2 other affected members, and 5.6% (n=4) had 3 or more affected members. Of affected family members with B-cell LPDs other than CLL, 64% (n=25) had non-Hodgkin lymphoma, 21% (n=8) had Hodgkin disease, 10% (n=4) had multiple myeloma or Waldenstrom macroglobulinemia, and 5% (n=2) had another lymphoid leukemia (1 ALL, 1 hairy cell leukemia). The median age was 62, with 63% males and 37% females. The majority of individuals had an early Rai stage at diagnosis (stage 0–66%, stage I-19%). Results of cytogenetic testing by FISH, CD38 status, IgVH gene mutation status appear similar in familial and sporadic CLL cases seen at Mayo clinic during the same time interval. No clear pattern of IgVH gene mutation status, IgVH gene family usage, level of CD38 expression, or cytogenetic abnormalities by FISH was seen among multiple affected members from the same family. There were also no significant differences noted in serum, intracellular, and CLL B cell secreted levels of VEGF, BFGF or TSP in the familial samples when compared to a cohort of non-familial samples. Conclusions: Expression of cytogenetics by FISH, immunophenotype, IgVH mutation status and levels of serum, intracellular and cytoplasmic pro- and anti-angiogenic factors(VEGF, BFGF, and TSP) were similar in individuals with familial and sporadic CLL.
Monoclonal and Polyclonal Serum Free Light Chains and Clinical Outcome In Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
Katzmann, Jerry A., Allmer, Cristine, Call, Timothy G. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Cerhan, James R. , Link, Brian K. , Zent, Clive S. , Rabe, Kari G. , Kay, Neil E. , Slager, Susan L. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2409-2409

10.1182/blood.v116.21.2409.2409 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2409 Background: Serum free light chain (FLC) quantitation has prognostic value in MGUS, multiple myeloma (MM), solitary plasmacytoma, and amyloid light chain (AL) amyloidosis, and it has been incorporated in response criteria for both MM and AL amyloidosis. Two recent studies have shown FLC abnormalities are present in 39–54% of CLL patients and are associated with shorter time to treatment (TTT) and inferior overall survival (OS) in CLL. Here we report the largest study to date of FLC abnormalities in a prospective cohort of CLL patients and explore the effects of both monoclonal and polyclonal FLC elevations. Methods: Newly diagnosed CLL patients were prospectively enrolled in the University of Iowa/Mayo Clinic SPORE Molecular Epidemiology Resource (MER). Serum FLC was quantitated from stored research serum samples using the Freelite FLC assay (The Binding Site, Ltd., Birmingham, UK). Elevated FLC was defined as either kappa or lambda above the reference range (k>19.4 mg/L, l>26.3 mg/L). Monoclonal FLC elevation was defined as elevated FLC with an abnormal FLC ratio. Polyclonal FLC elevation was defined as elevated FLC with a normal FLC ratio (0.26–1.65). Patients with normal FLC but abnormal FLC ratio were evaluated as a distinct group (Abnormal FLC Ratio). Clinical data was abstracted using a standard protocol for the MER and patients were followed systematically for TTT and OS. Cox proportional hazards models were used to assess the association of FLC with TTT and OS. Results: 385 CLL patients diagnosed between September 2002 and February 2008 with available serum were assayed. At a median follow-up of 47 months (range 1–94), 135 patients (35%) have been treated and 43 patients have died (11%). Abnormalities in FLC were present in nearly half of the CLL patients (48.8%). Although 32.4% had an elevated kappa or lambda, only 14.0% had a monoclonal FLC elevation while the remaining 18.4% had a polyclonal FLC elevation. An additional 16.4% had an abnormal ratio without elevated FLC. Monoclonal FLC elevation was associated with high risk features of CD38+, CD49D+, ZAP70+, IGHV unmutated and having high risk FISH (del 17p13; del 11q22). Monoclonal FLC elevation was highly associated with shorter TTT (HR=3.24, p=0.0007) and poor overall survival (HR=4.14, p=0.0006). These associations remained statistically significant after adjusting for stage and prognostic factors. Abnormal FLC ratio without elevated FLC was also associated with shorter TTT (HR=1.74, p=0.03), though this association did not hold after adjustment for stage and prognostic factors. Polyclonal FLC elevations were associated high risk FISH and poor overall survival (HR=6.41, p<0.0001, adjusted HR = 4.82, p=0.0002) but not with TTT. Conclusions: In the largest series of newly diagnosed CLL patients reported to date, nearly half of CLL patients have abnormal FLC concentrations. Monoclonal FLC elevation is an independent predictor of shorter TTT and inferior overall survival in CLL, is associated with high risk markers, and may be a marker of an aggressive tumor. Polyclonal FLC elevation without abnormal FLC ratio is independently associated with poor overall survival but not TTT suggesting it may be a non-specific marker of host frailty/comorbidity rather than disease specific outcomes. Regardless of cause, CLL patients with elevated FLC have poor outcome and FLC may have utility as a biomarker in CLL. Disclosures: Zent: Genzyme: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; G.S.K.: Research Funding.
Investigation of CLL-Susceptibility Loci with Monoclonal B-Cell Lymphocytosis (MBL) Risk and Confirmation of Recently Reported CLL-Susceptibility Loci
Achenbach, Sara J., Vachon, Celine M. , Goldin, Lynn R. , Strom, Sara S., Lanasa, Mark C., Rassenti, Laura Z., Leis, José F., Camp, Nicola J. , Glenn, Martha, Cunningham, Julie M. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Marti, Gerald E., Weinberg, J. Brice , Morrison, Vicki A., Call, Timothy G. , Caporaso, Neil E., Slager, Susan L. , Rabe, Kari G. , Vachon, Celine M. , Spector, Logan G. , Kay, Neil E. , Link, Brian K. , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 116 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 2443-2443

10.1182/blood.v116.21.2443.2443 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2443 Background: There is strong and consistent evidence that a genetic component contributes to the etiology of chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). A recent genome-wide association (GWA) study of CLL identified genetic variants located on chromosomes 2q13, 2q37.1, 6p25, 11q24, 15q23, and 19q13 that increased the risk of CLL within a European population. We replicated 5 of these 6 loci in an independent sample of CLL cases and controls from the United States. We now investigate whether these loci also influences MBL, a reported precursor condition of CLL. In addition, a follow-up analysis of the initial GWA study identified four more CLL-susceptibility loci on 2q37.3, 8q24.21, 15q21.3, and 16q24.1. Herein, we also evaluate the association of these four loci with risk of CLL. Methods: Peripheral blood samples were obtained from three ongoing studies: the Genetic Epidemiology CLL (GEC) Consortium, the Mayo Clinic non-Hodgkin lymphoma (NHL)/ CLL study, and the Mayo Clinic Biobank. We implemented rigorous genotyping quality-control measures, and successfully genotyped a total of 407 CLL patients, 965 controls, and 60 MBLs from these studies. Within each locus, the previously reported single nucleotide variants (SNPs) or variants in high linkage disequilibrium (LD) with the previously reported SNPs were evaluated with risk of MBL or CLL. Tests for association was done using the Cochran-Armitage trend test, and unconditional logistic regression was used to estimate odds ratios (ORs) and corresponding 95% confidence intervals (CIs) for CLL or MBL risk Results: In our evaluation of the six initially reported CLL-susceptibility loci (2q13, 2q37.1, 6p25, 11q24, 15q23, and 19q13) with MBL risk, we found three of the six had suggestive associations (p-value < 0.20) with ORs comparable to and in the same direction as those observed from CLL risk. Our strongest finding was with rs13397985 at locus 2q37.1 (OR= 1.56; 95% CI: 1.05, 2.31; p-trend = 0.041), followed by rs17483466 at locus 2q13 (OR= 1.49; 95% CI: 0.99, 2.24; p-trend = 0.074). As expected given our previously reported findings with CLL risk, the association between rs11083846 on chromosome 19q13 and MBL risk was not significant (p-trend = 0.70). Of the four recently reported CLL-susceptibility loci SNPs located on 2q37.3, 8q24.21, 15q21.3, and 16q24.1, we found all to be associated with CLL risk but one. Specifically, the strongest association was seen for locus 8q24.21 (best tagged SNP rs1021955; OR = 1.37; 95% CI: 1.10, 1.70; p-trend = 0.005), followed by locus 16q24.1 (best tagged SNP rs305065; OR= 0.77; 95% CI: 0.61, 0.97; p-trend = 0.024). However, we found no associations for locus 15q21.3 for the previously reported SNP nor for any SNPs in LD with the previously reported SNP. Conclusions: Our MBL results provide additional robust genetic evidence that MBL is a precursor to CLL and that it shares similar underlying genetic predisposition. Also our results confirm three of the four recently reported CLL-susceptibility loci and further support the role of a genetic basis in the etiology of CLL. More research is needed to elucidate the potential manner in which these genetic loci function in CLL or MBL. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
The Prevalence of Serious Infectious Complications in a Cohort of Non-Referred Patients with Newly Diagnosed Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) Compared to Controls: Results of a Cohort Study
Bowen, Deborah A., Leis, José F., Schwager, Susan M., Wendt, Randy, Call, Timothy G. , Hanson, Curtis A. , Moreira, Jonathan , Rabe, Kari G. , Cerhan, James R. , Wilson, John , Kay, Neil E. , Zent, Clive S. , Slager, Susan L. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 12, 2019 | Volume: 118 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4610-4610

10.1182/blood.v118.21.4610.4610 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4610 Introduction Infections are a major cause of morbidity and mortality in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukemia (CLL). Up to 50% of CLL patients develop infectious complications, and 30–50% of all deaths in CLL patients are attributed to infections. Despite these data, the available research on infectious complications in CLL is primarily limited to patients participating in clinical trials of chemotherapy, obscuring the distinction between the risk of infection due to the disease’s natural history relative to the risk associated with therapy related immune suppression. METHODS: The Mayo Clinic Rochester (MCR), a tertiary referral center in rural southeastern Minnesota, is also the primary hematology center for southeastern Minnesota, northern Iowa, and western Wisconsin. There are no metropolitan areas or hematology specialty centers within a ∼50 mile radius. To explore the natural history of infection in a community-based cohort of CLL patients, we used the Mayo Clinic CLL database to identify all patients with newly diagnosed CLL who resided within 50 miles of MCR and diagnosed between January, 1999 and December, 2009. The comparison cohort consisted of 689 adult patients who also resided within 50 miles of MCR who were seen for a general medical examination between September, 2002 and December, 2009 and who were enrolled as controls in a case-control study of non-Hodgkin lymphoma. All hospitalizations at MCR among both cohorts were audited to document hospitalization with infection and cross-referenced with the Mayo Clinic infection database, which includes all culture results obtained from hospitalized MCR patients. Serologies and viral assays were also reviewed. Patients whose cultures were negative but who were given a clinical diagnosis of infection (e.g. pneumonia) and who were treated with a full course of antibiotic therapy were considered to have a culture negative infection. RESULTS: In May 2010, there were 2022 CLL patients in the Mayo Clinic CLL Database diagnosed between 1999 and 2009. Of these, 174 (9%) were local CLL patients residing within 50 miles of MCR. Median age at diagnosis for these non-referred CLL patients was 69 years (range 27–97). Most had early stage disease (60% stage 0; 32% stage I-II). On prognostic evaluation, 121 (75%) patients were CD38 negative, 66 (61%) ZAP-70 negative, 47 (50%) IGHV mutated, and 56 (62%) had either no abnormality or 13q14- as a sole abnormality on FISH analysis. 64 (37%) patients progressed to require treatment for CLL during follow-up. After median follow-up of 4.0 years (range 0–11), 32 (18.4%) CLL patients were hospitalized with infection at least once as compared to 20/689 (2.9%) individuals in the control cohort (odds ratio=7.5; p<0.0001) Figure 1A. Even prior to receiving treatment for CLL, the rate of hospitalization for infection remained higher than the control cohort (p=0.002; Figure 1B). The 32 CLL patients hospitalized with infection were admitted with infection a total of 89 times (median 1 hospitalization for infection per patient). A specific infectious organism was identified by cultures or serologies in 60 (63%) of the 89 infections in CLL cases and 10/27 (37%) infections among controls. Hospitalization for an opportunistic infection (e.g. cytomegalovirus, cryptococcus, filamentous fungi, mycobacteria, Pneumocystis) occurred in 5/174 (3%) CLL patients during follow-up compared to 0/689 controls (p<0.001). Finally, we performed a pooled multivariable analysis of all patients (n=863) to identify factors (age, sex, CLL diagnosis, CLL treatment) associated with infection risk. Most factors were independently associated with hospitalization for infection [Age (per year, OR=1.03, p=0.02), sex (male, OR=4.0, p<0.001), diagnosis of CLL (OR=2.1, p=0.09), and treatment for CLL (OR=5.9, p<0.001)]. In univariate analysis of CLL patients [sex (OR=4.2, p=0.01), higher Rai stage (p=0.046), unfavorable (del 17p13; del 11q23) FISH [OR=4.6, p=0.02] and unmutated IGHV [OR=2.8, p=0.07]) were associated with risk of infection. CONCLUSIONS: In this cohort study, patients with newly diagnosed CLL had a 7.5-fold risk of hospitalization for infection relative to the control cohort. After 4 year follow-up, ∼1 in 5 CLL patients required hospitalization for infection. Although CLL treatment was a substantial risk factor for infection, the risk of infection among untreated patients remained higher than controls. Disclosures: Kay: Biothera: Research Funding; Clegene: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Glaxo Smith Kline: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Novartis: Research Funding; Supergen: Research Funding; Calistoga: Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees; Celgene: Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees; Emergent Biosolutions (Formerly Trubion): Membership on an entity’s Board of Directors or advisory committees. Zent:GlaxoSmithKline: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding.
Hodgkin Transformation Of Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL): Mayo Clinic Experience
Call, Timothy G. , Schwager, Susan M., Leis, José F., Parikh, Sameer A. , Rabe, Kari G. , Ding, Wei , Zent, Clive S. , Kay, Neil E. , Slager, Susan L. , Shanafelt, Tait D.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 11, 2019 | Volume: 122 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1642-1642

10.1182/blood.v122.21.1642.1642 Get It

Abstract Background Although its prevalence is not well defined, transformation to Hodgkin lymphoma (HL) is a rare but well recognized complication in patients with CLL. Prior studies have reported a median survival of 0.8-1.7 years in these patients. Prior therapy of CLL, especially with purine analogs, has been shown to have adverse impact on survival after development of HL. We used the Mayo Clinic CLL database to describe outcomes of CLL patients seen at our institution who developed HL. Methods The Mayo Clinic CLL database includes all consenting patients with a pathologic diagnosis of CLL. Patients who developed biopsy-proven HL were included in this analysis. For patients referred from an outside institution, pathology review at Mayo Clinic was mandatory to be included. Clinical characteristics, therapy and overall survival (OS) were analyzed for all HL patients. Results Among 3124 CLL patients seen at Mayo Clinic from 1/1995 to 7/2011, 26 developed HL. In a nested cohort of 1644 patients who were seen within 12 months of CLL diagnosis and followed prospectively, the prevalence of HL was 0.05%/year (10 year risk=0.5%). All 26 patients had classical HL. The median duration between CLL diagnosis and development of HL was 6.2 years (range, 0-24.5 years). The median age at diagnosis of HL was 68 years (range, 45-88 years) and 21 (81%) were male. At the time of HL diagnosis, the median WBC count was 7.8 x 109/L (range, 1.3-87.3), median hemoglobin was 11 gm/dL (range, 7.2-13), median platelet count was 220x109/L (range, 53-627), median serum lactate dehydrogenase was 249 U/L (range, 133-658), and median serum albumin was 3.4 gm/dL (range, 2.6-4.2). According to the Ann Arbor staging system for HL, 10 (38%) were Stage II, 2 (8%) were Stage III, 11 (42%) were Stage IV, and undetermined in 3 (12%) patients. Sixteen patients (61%) received HL therapy with doxorubicin, bleomycin, vinblastine and dacarbazine (ABVD), seven (27%) received other chemotherapy, and treatment was unknown in 3 (12%) patients. No patient underwent stem cell transplantation as therapy for HL. After a median follow-up of 8.7 years from CLL diagnosis date, 16 (61%) patients have died. The median OS from date of HL diagnosis was 3.9 years (95% CI, 1.0 – 5.0 years). The International Prognostic score (IPS) for HL, originally proposed by Hasenclever in 1998, identified seven prognostic factors: serum albumin <4 gm/dL, hemoglobin <10.5 gm/dL, male sex, age >45 years, stage IV disease, WBC≥15 x 109/L, and lymphocytopenia in patients with newly diagnosed HL. When we applied these prognostic parameters (available in 22/26 patients, 85% in our cohort), the IPS score predicted median survival as follows: score of ≤2 (18% of the patients), median survival not reached; score of 3 (23% of the patients), 6.2 years; score of 4 (36% of the patients), 2.4 years; and score ≥5 (23% of the patients), 0.3 years (p-value=0.005, Figure 1). In contrast, the Richter syndrome prognostic score developed for CLL patients who transform to diffuse large B-cell lymphoma failed to predict survival in these patients (Tsimberidou, JCO, 2006). Of the 26 patients with HL, 16 (61%) had received therapy for their CLL prior to developing HL, including 12 (46%) who had received more than one line of therapy. Purine analogs had been administered for treatment of CLL prior to development of HL in 13/26 (50%) patients. The median survival of HL patients who had previously received CLL therapy was significantly worse compared to those who were untreated for CLL (2.8 years vs. 7.6 years, p-value=0.02). There was a trend toward shorter survival for HL patients who had received previous purine analog therapy for CLL compared to those who received alternate therapies (1.8 years vs. 5 years, p-value: p-value=0.07). Of the 9 HL biopsy samples in which Epstein Barr virus (EBV) in-situ hybridization studies were performed, EBV was detected in 6 (67%) patients. No association was observed between prior purine analog therapy and EBV status (p-value=1.0). There was no difference in survival according to the EBV status of HL (p-value=0.33). Conclusion The 10 year incidence of transformation to Hodgkin transformation among patients with newly diagnosed CLL is 0.5% (∼1/200 CLL patients). In this single-institution analysis, median survival of CLL patients who developed Hodgkin transformation of CLL was approximately 4 years after HL diagnosis. The IPS accurately predicted survival in our cohort of HL patients. Disclosures: Zent: Novartis: Research Funding; GlaxSmithKline: Research Funding; Biothera: Research Funding; Genzyme: Research Funding; Genentech : Research Funding. Shanafelt:Glaxo-Smith-Kline: Research Funding; Cephalon: Research Funding; Hospira: Research Funding; Celgene: Research Funding; Polyphenon E International: Research Funding; Genentech: Research Funding.