Citations

Clear

1825 citation(s) found for "Yu, Emily".

Volume and nature of classical hematology outpatient consults within a national cancer institute-designated comprehensive cancer center
Wolf, Emily, Neitzke, Michelle, Abeykoon, Jithma P. , Elliott, Michelle A. , Gentzler, Brooke, Pruthi, Rajiv K. , Rouse, Rachelle, Padrnos, Leslie , Tippitt, Amanda, Rivera, Candido E., Shaikh, Marwan , Wysokinska, Ewa , Godby, Richard , Siddiqui, Mustaqeem , Sridharan, Meera , Shah, Surbhi , Davis, Jordan, Wolanskyj, Alexandra P. , Go, Ronald S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 8208-8208

10.1182/blood-2025-8208 Get It

Abstract Introduction A 2017 survey by the American Society of Hematology found a widespread perceived shortage of classical hematologists in the US, which was compounded by a low trainee interest in the field (<5%) (Masselink LE, Blood Adv 2019). Recently, we reported that among hematologist/oncologists at the 64 National Cancer Institute (NCI)-designated cancer centers with clinical programs, only ~5% identify as classical hematologists, despite 15% of them including classic hematology (CH) patients in their practice (Go LT, Blood Adv, in press). However, there remains limited data on CH consult volumes at NCI-designated cancer centers (West CV, JCO Oncol Pract 2023). This study aimed to evaluate the volume and nature of CH outpatient consults at the Mayo Clinic Comprehensive Cancer Center (MCCC). Methods We reviewed electronic medical records to identify all completed outpatient consults in CH, malignant hematology (MH), and solid tumor oncology at MCCC in Rochester, Minnesota from January 1 to December 31, 2024. Consults were defined as either external or internal referrals for new patients seen in CH outpatient clinic. CH consults were further categorized by referral reasons and the type of physician (CH, MH, or fellow) performing the consultations. CH physicians were defined as those whose clinical practice primarily focuses on non-malignant hematologic conditions; one advanced practice provider (APP) was included in this group. Inpatient consults, electronic consults, and return visits were excluded. Results In 2024, a total of 17,153 outpatient consults were completed. Of these, 13.4% were CH, 30.5% were MH and 56.1% were solid tumor oncology. Among CH consults, the most common referral reasons were abnormal blood counts (68.3%), bleeding disorders (10.6%), thrombosis (11.8%), and other hematologic diagnoses (9.3%). Within abnormal blood counts, the leading indications were anemia (50.7%), thrombocytopenia (15.3%), leukopenia (11.0%), leukocytosis (9.1%), and pancytopenia (7.0%). Among bleeding disorders, the top reasons included suspected bleeding diathesis (49.4%), von Willebrand disease (24.5%), Hemophilia A (4.1%), Factor VII deficiency (3.7%), and platelet qualitative defect (3.4%). Thrombosis-related consults were most often for pulmonary embolism or deep vein thrombosis (43.2%), antiphospholipid syndrome (17.7%), thrombophilia (16.2%), portal vein thrombosis (4.1%), and splenic infarct (2.6%). The top ten referrals for a specific hematologic diagnosis were iron deficiency anemia (29.2%), pulmonary embolism or DVT (13.5%), immune thrombocytopenic purpura (10.3%), von Willebrand disease (6.9%), hemoglobinopathy (5.5%), antiphospholipid syndrome (5.5%), thrombophilia (5.1%), anemia of chronic kidney disease (2.4%), aplastic anemia (1.5%), and hereditary spherocytosis (1.4%). Of the 114 physicians at MCCC during the study period, 55 (48.2%) were medical oncologists, 54 (47.4%) primarily practiced MH, and only 5 (4.4%) were dedicated CH physicians. Despite comprising only 4.4% of the hematology/oncology workforce, CH physicians or fellows completed the majority (86.1%) of CH consults; MH physicians completed 13.8%. Conclusion CH consults represent a substantial portion of outpatient hematology referrals at MCCC, primarily for diagnostic evaluation of cytopenias or thrombotic/bleeding symptoms. However, a striking mismatch exists between CH physician representation (4.4%) and CH consult volume (13.4%). This imbalance has implications for quality, timeliness, and continuity of care for patients with non-malignant hematologic conditions. Our findings underscore the urgent need to expand recruitment and career development pathways in CH to address a huge clinical demand.
Hypomethylating agent with venetoclax versus hypomethylating agent alone in frontline management of myelodysplastic syndrome - impact of subgroups on clinical outcomes
Ball, Somedeb , Haddadin, Michael , Feld, Jonathan , Cohen‐Nowak, Adam , Hawkins, Hayley, Shukla, Asmita, Tan, Virginia, Dulak, Dominika, Tawfiq, Reema, Dworkin, Emily , Feng, Amber , Foucar, Charles , Shallis, Rory M. , Im, Annie , Winer, Eric S. , Murthy, Guru Subramanian Guru , Abaza, Yasmin , Abboud, Ramzi , Balasubramanian, Suresh , Kishtagari, Ashwin , Guerra, Veronica , Weiss, Julian J , Gonzalez‐Lugo, Jesus D. , Dhakal, Prajwal , Leonard, Jessica T , Badar, Talha , Patel, Shyam A. , Lin, Chenyu , Patel, Anand , Atallah, Ehab , Komrokji, Rami S.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 239-239

10.1182/blood-2025-239 Get It

Abstract Background: Hypomethylating agent (HMA) with venetoclax (VEN) is used in clinical practice for frontline management of patients with myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS) based on encouraging data from phase 1 clinical trial (Garcia JS et al. Blood 2025). While the randomized clinical trial (VERONA-NCT04401748) did not show a survival benefit of azacitidine-VEN, the study had important differences such as exclusion of therapy related MDS and being conducted in several non-academic US centers. To better understand the impact of this regimen and its effects in subgroups, we conducted a real-world analysis of frontline MDS patients treated mainly at academic medical centers with HMA-VEN and compared to HMA monotherapy. Methods: This is a multicenter retrospective study of 19 US academic medical centers. We included contemporary cohorts of adults (age≥18 years) with MDS (intermediate, high or very high risk by IPSS-R) who were treated outside of clinical trials with either upfront combination of HMA-VEN or HMA monotherapy. Data on patient-related, disease-related and treatment-related variables were collected through chart review. Descriptive statistics were used for baseline characteristics. Overall survival (OS) and event free survival (EFS: progression, leukemic transformation, death as events) analysis was conducted using Kaplan-Meier method. Determinants of outcomes were analyzed using multivariable regression models. All analyses were conducted at a significance level of p<0.05. Results: Among 1198 patients with intermediate, high or very-high risk MDS, 313 patients received upfront VEN in combination with HMA [HMA-VEN] and 885 patients received HMA monotherapy. Median age was 70 (63-76) years and majority of patients had MDS with excess blasts-1 (34% overall, HMA-VEN=26%, HMA=37%) or MDS with excess-blasts-2 (41% overall, HMA-VEN=60%, HMA=34%). Disease risk by IPSS-R was intermediate (29% overall, HMA-VEN=18%, HMA=33%), high (30% overall, HMA-VEN=31%, HMA=30%) or very-high risk (41% overall, HMA-VEN=51%, HMA=37%, p<0.001). Therapy related MDS (t-MDS) was seen in 27% of patients (HMA-VEN=33%, HMA=25%, p=0.004), 34% had TP53 mutation (HMA-VEN=40%, HMA=32%, p=0.005) and 33% underwent allogeneic hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (AHSCT) (HMA-VEN=42%, HMA=30%, p<0.001). The most common mutations detected at baseline included TP53 (34%), ASXL1 (22%), DNMT3A (16%), RUNX1 (16%), TET2 (14%), SRSF2 (13%), and U2AF1 (11%). The response rate by IWG 2006 criteria was significantly higher with HMA-VEN than HMA monotherapy (overall 81% vs 39%, CR: 17% vs 9.6%; marrow CR: 56% vs 14%, p<0.001). In multivariable analysis accounting for upfront treatment, AHSCT, genomic mutations, baseline bone marrow blasts and t-MDS, patients treated with HMA-VEN in the upfront setting had significantly improved EFS (median EFS 10.7 vs. 7.8 mon, HR 0.83, 95%CI 0.72-0.96, p=0.01) and OS (median OS 22.4 vs. 18.1 mon, HR 0.79, 95%CI 0.64-0.97, p=0.02). In addition, TP53 mutation status (OS: HR 1.88, 95% CI 1.57-2.26, p<0.001, EFS: HR 1.43, 95% CI 1.23-1.65, p<0.001), subsequent AHSCT (OS: HR 0.34, 95% CI 0.27-0.41, p<0.001; EFS: HR 0.47, 95% CI 0.40-0.54, p<0.001), and therapy related MDS (OS: HR 1.20, 95% CI 1.00-1.44, p=0.04, EFS: HR 1.10, 95% CI 0.96-1.27, p=0.2) were significant predictors on multivariable analysis. When separately investigated in subgroups, an OS benefit of HMA-VEN over HMA was seen in patients undergoing subsequent AHSCT (median OS 40.6 vs. 30 mon, p=0.05), bone marrow blast 10-19% (median OS 25.1 vs. 17.4 mon, P=0.01), de novo MDS (median OS 30 vs. 20.1 mon, P=0.003) and absence of TP53 mutation (median OS 34.9 mon vs. 23.1 mon, p=0.004). The benefit of HMA-VEN over HMA was also seen across molecular mutations including presence of ASXL1 mutation (median OS 35.2 vs 20.9 mon, p=0.03). Conclusions: In this large multicenter retrospective analysis from US academic medical centers, we found that HMA-VEN therapy significantly improved OS in certain subsets of high risk MDS including patients with 10-19% blasts, denovo MDS, subsequent AHSCT and those without TP53 mutation. While our analysis is limited by its retrospective design, prospectively exploring subgroups of MDS patients who could benefit from HMA-VEN therapy is needed.
Identifying high-risk profiles and adverse prognoses in relapsed/refractory multiple myeloma treated with bispecific antibodies: A real-world analysis of 943 treatment initiations
Zanwar, Saurabh , Hansen, Doris, Goel, Utkarsh , Afrough, Aimaz , Rana, Masooma , Davis, James A. , Sborov, Douglas W. , Bal, Susan, Shune, Leyla , Ferreri, Christopher J. , Biran, Noa , Hassan, Hamza , Khouri, Jack , Corraes, Andre De Menezes Silva , Cassano, Raffaella Cassano , Liang, Emily C. , Ali, Hossam M. , Varga, Cindy , Richards, Tiffany, Hosoya, Hitomi , Gaballa, Mahmoud , Green, Kimberly , Sannareddy, Aishwarya , Anderson, Larry J., Alsina, Melissa , Mikkilineni, Lekha , Krishnan, Amrita , Voorhees, Peter M. , Kumar, Shaji , Sidana, Surbhi , Patel, Krina K. , Dhakal, Binod , Lin, Yi, Costa, Luciano da Fontoura , Sidana, Surbhi , Davis, James A , Hosoya, Hitomi , Ali, Hossam M , Pasvolsky, Oren , Hansen, Doris K. , Portuguese, Andrew J. , Bal, Susan , Janakiram, Murali , Biran, Noa , Herr, Megan M. , Hassan, Hamza, Grajales‐Cruz, Ariel , Kort, Jeries , Atrash, Shebli , Puglianini, Omar Castañeda , Baz, Rachid , Zolotov, Eli , Dillard, Christen , Fortuna, Gliceida Galarza , Lee, Lisa K. , Julian, Kelley , Green, Kimberly, Anderson, Larry, Raza, Shahzad , Dima, Danai , Anwer, Faiz , Banerjee, Rahul , Locke, Frederick L. , Dhakal, Binod

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 4069-4069

10.1182/blood-2025-4069 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Bispecific T-cell engagers (TCE) targeting BCMA (teclistamab, elranatamab) and GPRC5D (talquetamab) are important therapeutic options in relapsed/refractory MM (RRMM). However, data on the independent prognostic impact of individual cytogenetic abnormalities and functional high-risk MM on outcomes with TCEs remains limited. Methods We included RRMM patients treated with BCMA TCEs (teclistamab, elranatamab) and talquetamab across 15 centers in the US. Patients where TCEs were used only as bridging therapy to CAR-T were excluded. High-risk cytogenetic abnormalities (HRCA) included del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16), 1q gain/amplification (1q21+), del(1p) before initiation of TCE. Functional high-risk disease (FHRMM) was defined as PFS <18 months with frontline therapy. Extramedullary disease (EMD) included visceral or soft tissue disease and excluded paraskeletal disease. Progression-free survival (PFS) was estimated from TCE initiation using the Kaplan–Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Univariate and multivariable Cox proportional hazards models were used to identify predictors of PFS in the entire cohort and the subcohorts of BCMA TCEs and talquetamab (Talq). Results We analyzed 943 treatment initiations with TCEs in RRMM, comprising 577 BCMA-directed TCEs [teclistamab (n=436) and elranatamab (n=141)] and 366 talquetamab initiations. The median follow-up from TCE initiation was 13.4 months (95% CI: 12.5–14.2) and median age was 68 years (interquartile range 61-75 years). Two ore more HRCAs were noted in 30% of the cohort (34% in Talq vs. 28% in BCMA TCEs, p=0.04), EMD was present in 21% of patients (26% in Talq vs. 18% in BCMA TCEs, p=0.002), and 45.5% of patients had FHRMM (47% in Talq vs. 45% in BCMA TCE, p=0.54). The median prior lines of therapy was 6 (interquartile range: 5-8), with 92% being triple-class refractory (TCR); 60% received prior BCMA-directed therapy (85% in Talq vs. 45% in BCMA TCE, p<0.0001) and 45% had prior CAR-T in 45% (57% in Talq vs. 37% in BCMA TCE, p<0.001). The best overall response rate (ORR) was 67.1 % for the entire cohort (66.4% for BCMA cohort and 68.2% for Talq), with 32.5% patients achieving a ≥ complete response. The median PFS was 7.7 months (95% CI: 6.7–8.6) for the entire cohort, with a median PFS of 10.1 months (95% CI: 7.5-13.4) for teclistamab and 10.1 months (95% CI: 3.9-NR) for elranatamab. In the more heavily pretreated talq cohort, the median PFS was 6.4 months (95% CI: 5.1-7.5). In a univariate analysis (UVA), several HRCAs were associated with inferior PFS−del(17p) (HR 1.59), t(4;14) (HR 1.43), del(1p) (HR 1.54), and ≥2 HRCAs (HR 1.64), all p<0.01. Apart from HRCAs, adverse disease characteristics included FHRMM (HR 1.20) and EMD (HR 1.46); all p<0.05. Among laboratory markers, hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 2.10), platelet count <75 ×10⁹/L (HR 1.96), and elevated ferritin (≥600 ng/mL; HR 2.17) (all p<0.01) were prognostic for PFS. ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.62), prior BCMA-directed therapy (HR 1.56), and prior CAR-T (HR 1.44) (all p<0.001) were also associated with inferior PFS. In a multivariable analysis (MVA), prior BCMA therapy (HR 1.72, p<0.0001), ferritin >600 ng/mL (HR 1.68, p<0.0001), hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 1.53, p=0.001), ECOG PS ≥2 (HR 1.52, p=0.0009), del(17p) (HR 1.44, p=0.0034) and FHRMM (HR 1.26, p=0.047), were associated with inferior PFS. Within the talq cohort (n=366), EMD (HR 1.64), del(17p) (HR 1.42), del(1p) (HR 1.54), FHRMM (HR 1.34), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.56), ferritin >600 (HR 1.88), hemoglobin <9 g/dL (HR 1.6), platelet count <75 ×10⁹/L (HR 1.36) and leukopenia <0.25 x 10⁹/L (HR 1.52) were adverse prognostic markers on UVA. A MVA confirmed the independent impact of ferritin >600 ng/mL (HR: 1.77), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.61) and functional high-risk status (HR 1.52) on PFS, whereas del(17p) and EMD were trending toward significance. Within the BCMA TCE cohort (n=577), prior BCMA therapy (HR 1.9), ferritin >600 (HR 1.79), ECOG ≥2 (HR 1.55), Hb <9 g/dL (HR 1.54), and del(17p) (HR 1.52) were independently associated with inferior PFS on a MVA.Conclusions: In this large real-world cohort of TCE, outcomes varied by fitness, disease biology, and treatment history. The ECOG PS, elevated ferritin, functional high-risk status and del(17p) were consistently associated with inferior PFS. Prior BCMA exposure was an independent risk factor for inferior PFS in the BCMA TCE cohort, but not with talquetamab.
Risk factors for cytokine release syndrome and neurotoxicity in patients receiving epcoritamab or glofitamab for large B cell lymphoma: A multi-center, retrospective, real world analysis.
Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Chen, Xiaoying , Nedved, Adrienne, Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Prince-Eladnani, Raja, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Muñoz, Javier , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F. , Brooks, Taylor

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 401-401

10.1182/blood-2025-401 Get It

Abstract Introduction: CD20xCD3 bispecific antibodies (BsAb) have been approved for use in relapsed/refractory (RR) large B-Cell lymphomas (LBCLs) with manageable toxicities. The main adverse events of clinical interest are cytokine release syndrome (CRS) and immune effector cell-associated neurotoxicity syndrome (ICANS). The risk factors for CRS and ICANS are not well understood. Knowledge of variables that contribute to increased risk may help clinicians identify and tailor management for high-risk patients (pts) and increase the comfort level for providers using these therapies in community practices. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study at 21 US centers evaluating pts with RR LBCLs receiving commercially available epcoritamab (epco) or glofitamab (glofit) between 2023 and 2025. We obtained baseline characteristics, safety and efficacy outcomes. Univariate analysis was performed to identify associations between CRS, ICANS, and clinical variables of interest. Results: As of May 31, 2025, a total of 312 pts with RR LBCLs were treated with BsAb, Epco n=193 (62%), Glofit n= 119 (38%); median age 68; 63% male; 70% ECOG PS 0-1. Most common histologic type was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma, not otherwise specified (DLBCL, NOS) (n=239, 84%) followed by high-grade B-cell lymphoma (HGBL) (n=46, 16%). 179 pts (57%) were previously treated with chimeric antigen receptor T-cell (CAR-T) therapy, with 47% receiving CAR-T <6 months (mo) prior to BsAb. Among pts with prior CAR-T, CRS with CAR-T therapy of any grade occurred in 63%, with 26% ≥ grade 2. ICANS of any grade (G) occurred in 25% of pts (9.4% ≥ G3). Overall and complete response (ORR and CR) rates to BsAb were 51% and 29%, respectively. With a median follow up of 5 mo, median progression-free and overall survival (PFS and OS) were 2.3 and 7.3 mo, respectively. With BsAb treatment, CRS of any grade occurred in 117 (39%) patients: 24% G1, 8.7% G2, 4% G3, 1% G4 and 1% G5. The max grade CRS occurred most frequently after the third dose of epco (35%) and the first dose of glofit (23%). CRS was managed with additional steroids in 24% of pts and tocilizumab in 22%. 13% of pts experienced ICANS: 5.8% G1, 3.4% G2, 2% G3, 1% G4 and 0.3% G5. Factors that increased the risk for any grade CRS included: bulky disease ≥ 7.5 cm at time of BsAb treatment (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.17 – 3.55, p = 0.012), elevated LDH (OR 2.56, 95% CI 1.45– 4.76, p = 0.002) and treatment with epco compared to glofit (OR 1.69, 95% CI 1.04- 2.77, p = 0.036). As G ≥2 CRS generally requires inpatient monitoring and management, we next compared the risk factors between pts with no CRS or G1 CRS and G ≥2 CRS. Factors associated with increased risk for high grade CRS included: bone marrow involvement by lymphoma (OR 3.47, 95% CI 0.97 – 11.3, p = 0.043), platelet count ≤ 75 (OR 2.46, 95% CI 1.21 – 4.87, p = 0.011), ≥ 2 extra nodal sites (OR 2.04, 95% CI 1.07 – 3.97, p = 0.032) and ≥G2 CRS with prior CAR-T (OR 3.35, 95% CI 1.13 – 9.97, p = 0.027). Factors that increased the risk for ICANS included: bulky disease (OR 2.67, 95% CI 1.28 – 5.49, p = 0.008), elevated Cr ≥ 1.5x ULN (OR 3.79, 95% CI 1.25 – 10.4, p = 0.012), elevated AST/ALT ≥ 3x ULN (OR 4.65, 95% CI 0.92 – 19.9, p = 0.042), low albumin (OR 2.85, 95% CI 1.49 - 5.5, p = 0.002), and co-occurrence of CRS with BsAb (OR 9.1, 95% CI 3.85- 25, p < 0.001). No other clinical variables including older age, histologic subtype, ECOG PS, B symptoms, IPI score, cell of origin or histologic subtype, baseline labs such as ALC, CRP, fibrinogen or D-dimer were significantly associated with CRS or ICANS risk. There was no difference in ORR or CR rates in patients who experienced CRS or ICANS. Conclusions: Our analysis of pts treated with commercial BsAb for LBCL shows an increased risk for CRS and ICANs based on clinical variables that are routinely obtained at baseline including tumor bulk, sites of disease, laboratory parameters, and history of prior CRS with CAR-T therapy. Differences in baseline populations receiving epco and glofit treatments in this real-world analysis have been previously reported (Brooks et al, Blood 2025) and the comparative risk for CRS between these treatments remains unclear. Future plans including multivariable analysis may allow for development of a predictive model to identify pts at high risk of CRS and ICANS with BsAb treatment, potentially leading to prospective clinical trials evaluating prophylactic interventions for high-risk pts.
Outcomes following disease progression after epcoritamab or glofitamab in the real-world outcomes of bispecific T-cell engagers (REALBiTE) multi-center, retrospective cohort study
Mian, Agrima , Nedved, Adrienne, Yang, Xi , Karimi, Yasmin , Schwarz, Tenley, Schwede, Matthew , McKenna, Marshall, Abdel-Razeq, Nayef , Reinert, Catherine, Trotier, Daniel, Baron, Kelsey, Jones, Sally, Dave, Nikita, Sears-Smith, Megan , Salafian, Kiarash , Ayers, Emily C. , Gibson, Alyssa, Munoz, Javier, Morales, Rodolfo Garza, Khan, Cyrus, Castillo, Brenda Sofia, Smith, Stephen D. , Chinyengetere, Fadzai, Davé, Sandeep S. , Hernandez‐Ilizaliturri, Francisco J. , Hill, Brian T. , Karimi, Yasmin H , Brooks, Taylor , Wang, Yucai , Grover, Natalie S. , Tiger, Yun Kyoung , Moustafa, Muhamad Alhaj , Major, Ajay , Pophali, Priyanka A. , Hu, Boyu , Saha, Aditi , Landsburg, Daniel J. , Ghosh, Nilanjan , Sundaram, Suchitra , Brody, Joshua , Kline, Justin Paul , Munoz, Javier, Khan, Eshan , Castillo, Brenda, Niu, Alex , Caimi, Paolo F.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 402-402

10.1182/blood-2025-402 Get It

Abstract Introduction: Epcoritamab (epco) and glofitamab (glofit) are bispecific antibodies (BsAbs) approved for the treatment of patients (pts) with multiply relapsed or refractory (r/r) large B-cell lymphoma (LBCL). Though response rates are relatively high, most patients (pts) eventually experience progression of disease (POD). We sought to investigate the treatment patterns and clinical outcomes following POD post-BsAb for r/r LBCL Pts, as this has not previously been described. Methods: We performed a multicenter retrospective study including 21 US centers evaluating pts with r/r LBCL receiving commercially available epco or glofit between 2023 and 2025. Baseline characteristics and outcomes were extracted from medical records. Efficacy and survival outcomes were assessed by site investigators and included overall response rate (ORR), complete and partial response (CR, PR) rates, progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS), analyzed using the Kaplan Meier method. Results: As of May 15, 2025, a total of 312 pts with r/r LBCLs were treated with BsAb, of whom a total of 168 (53.8%) pts experienced POD [104 of 193 (53.8%) treated with prior epco and 64 of 119 (53.8%) treated with prior glofit]. Pts with POD had a median age at BsAb start of 67 years (interquartile range [IQR] 58-76), most were male (68.4%), and the most common histology was diffuse large B-cell lymphoma not otherwise specified (n=122 [71.8%]). Sixty-seven of 168 pts (39.9%) with POD after BsAb had experienced primary refractory disease defined as failure to achieve PR or CR to frontline therapy. A total of 102 (60.7%) pts with POD to BsAb had received chimeric antigen receptor (CAR) T-cell therapy prior to BsAbs, with 33.3% of these pts being refractory to CAR T and 30.4% progressing within 6 months of CAR T-cell infusion. The median time to progression following BsAb start was 48 days. Following POD, 70 pts received no further anti-lymphoma therapy. Among 98 pts receiving subsequent therapy, 85 initially received systemic therapy and 13 initially received local therapy with radiation (concurrently with systemic therapy in 8 pts). The most commonly-used next line of systemic therapies included: loncastuximab tesirine in 19 pts (ORR 16.7%, all PR); commercial CAR T in 11 pts (ORR 50% [CR 36.4%, PR 18.2%); tafasitamab with lenalidomide in 7 (no responses); and other chemotherapy in 46 pts (ORR 27.6% [CR 24.1%]). The median follow-up time from POD was 9.2 months among survivors (95% confidence interval [CI] 7.8-13.3). Among those who initiated subsequent-line therapy following BsAbs, the median progression-free survival (PFS2) was 1.9 months (95% CI 1.5-2.4) and median overall survival (OS) from initiation of subsequent-line therapy was 3.9 months (95% CI 2.4-5.5). The estimated 1-year OS following initiation of next therapy was 12%. Conclusions: We report the outcomes of largest cohort of pts with POD post-BsAbs in r/r LBCL. Progression events occurred early after initiation of single agent BsAbs, and almost half of pts who progressed did not receive subsequent therapy. For those who received standard subsequent-line therapy after POD, response rates and survival outcomes were poor. Pts with POD after BsAB should be strongly considered for clinical trials of novel therapeutics or combination therapies.
The somatic DDX41 hot spot mutation (p.R525H) causes skewed differentiation into plasmacytoid dendritic cells in human iPSC and leukemia models
Kida, Jun‐ichiro , Fricker, Maggie, Stepanchick, Emily , Kusne, Yael , Lasho, Terra, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Fricker, Maggie, Badar, Talha , Chlon, Timothy M.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 678-678

10.1182/blood-2025-678 Get It

Abstract Germline mutations in the RNA-helicase gene DDX41 cause predisposition to myeloid malignancies (MDS/AML) with a penetrance of 50% by age 90. DDX41 germline mutations are heterozygous and predominantly truncating variants, indicative of loss-of-function. More than half of DDX41-mutated carriers that develop MDS/AML will acquire a second-hit mutation in the other allele of DDX41, frequently causing the amino acid substitution p.R525H. Single-cell analysis from a biallelic DDX41-mutated MDS patient showed that the p.R525H mutation was highly enriched in dendritic cells (DCs) but less frequent in other cell types. We hypothesized that p.R525H causes the hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells (HSPCs) to differentiate preferentially into DC. To precisely model the germline of DDX41-mut patients, we generated human induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSC) with a frameshift mutation in exon 6 of one allele of DDX41, modeling the most common germline mutation. We attempted to modify the other allele of DDX41 to express the p.R525H mutation but could not derive viable cells. To circumvent potential lethality of the acquired mutation, we inserted a Doxycycline (DOX)-inducible wild-type DDX41 expression cassette in the AAVS1 safe harbor locus. Then we modified the endogenous allele to cause the p.R525H mutation in trans to the existing frameshift mutation. In this manner, we derived iPSCs that would model the most common configuration of DDX41 mutations (DDX41R525H/-) upon the withdrawal of DOX from the culture. In undifferentiated iPSC cultures, we observed profound defects in cell proliferation and survival upon DOX withdrawal. To determine the effect of the p.R525H mutation on hematopoietic cells, we differentiated the iPSCs into CD34+ HSPCs in the presence of DOX, and then withdrew DOX and studied the effect of the DDX41R525H/- genotype on HSPC function. In colony formation assays, DDX41R525H/- cells produced fewer and smaller myeloid and erythroid colonies after DOX withdrawal. In liquid culture, DDX41R525H/- cells showed cell cycle arrest by EdU incorporation assay and protein synthesis deficit by HPG assay. Thus, we conclude that DDX41 is required for proliferation and survival in iPSC and hematopoietic progenitor cells and that p.R525H lacks the essential function. Next, we tracked HSPC differentiation in liquid culture containing Flt3 ligand, stem cell factor and thrombopoietin with or without GM-CSF. Identification of DC subsets by flow cytometry was based on the literature (Sontag S, et al. Stem Cells 2017;35(4)). We observed reduced overall differentiation in DDX41R525H/- cultures, evidenced by maintenance of CD34 positivity. However, among the CD45+CD34- cells, DDX41R525H/- cells were 3-4 fold more likely to be identified as plasmacytoid DC (pDC) compared to control conditions (+DOX or DDX41+/- cells). Notably, in DDX41R525H/- CD45+CD34- cells, overall CD123 and CD304 expression were profoundly upregulated and CD11c was downregulated, indicative of increased pDC character. We used a similar DOX-inducible approach to generate Molm13 human AML cell line with DDX41R525H/- and homozygous knockout (DDX41-/-) genotype and found that these cells had profound survival defects. Both genotypes exhibited DC-like morphological change with extended multiple projections upon DOX withdrawal. In flow cytometry analysis, both genotypes exhibited upregulated Clec9a (conventional DC1 (cDC1) marker) and Clec10a and CD1c (cDC2 marker) upon DOX withdrawal. DDX41R525H/- cells specifically exhibited pDC features shown by upregulated CD123 by flow cytometry and increased IRF7 by western blotting, while DDX41-/- had decreased IRF7. Furthermore, we found that DDX41R525H/- cells specifically showed increased IRF9 and phosphorylated STAT1 and STAT2, which are downstream of interferon receptor activation, indicating that type-I interferon produced by DDX41R525H/- pDC activates interferon signaling in autocrine/paracrine manner. These results indicate that p.R525H promotes differentiation into pDC, which is not observed in DDX41-/- cells. In conclusion, DDX41 p.R525H mutation has bimodal functions in HSPC: loss-of-function for proliferation/survival and gain-of-function for skewed differentiation into pDC. Dysregulated DCs may contribute to the pathogenesis of DDX41-mutated MDS/AML, particularly in light of recent descriptions of AML with pDC differentiation and the broader role of DC dysregulation in MDS/AML.
The somatic hotspot mutation of DDX41 (p.R525H) elicits dominant-negative effects upon non-truncating germline variants, explaining similar disease risk as truncating variants.
Fisher, Julianna, Stepanchick, Emily , Kida, Jun‐ichiro , Lasho, Terra, Kusne, Yael , Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Fisher, Julianna, Wilson, Andrew, Badar, Talha , Chlon, Timothy M.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 3221-3221

10.1182/blood-2025-3221 Get It

Abstract Heterozygous germline variants of DDX41 occur in 2-4% of adult Myelodysplastic Syndrome (MDS) and Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) cases, making them the most prevalent cause of inherited predisposition to these diseases. Homozygous deleterious variants are never observed in the germline, and loss of both DDX41 alleles causes apoptosis of proliferative cells, consistent with essentiality. Most disease-associated germline variants cause loss of full-length protein expression (truncating). However, 30-40% are missense (non-truncating) and their role in disease risk compared to truncating variants remains in question. Previous reports have shown that both truncating and non-truncating Pathogenic/Likely Pathogenic (P/LP) variants (defined by ACMG scoring) are associated with DDX41-specific disease features, including co-mutation of the contralateral allele of DDX41. In contrast, variants of unknown significance (VUS) are less associated with these features. Acquired co-mutations of DDX41, of which p.R525H accounts for 50-70%, are restricted to DDX41-mutated patients and are always missense. Our previous studies indicated that p.R525H lacks the essential DDX41 function and cannot support hematopoietic progenitor proliferation. However, the frequency with which this mutation occurs and the absence of acquired truncating mutations suggest that p.R525H has a specific effect on DDX41 function that is distinct from complete loss and promotes pathogenesis specifically in the context of existing P/LP DDX41 mutation. To understand how germline non-truncating variants predispose to disease, we characterized the effect of six recurrent non-truncating P/LP variants (p.G173R, p.R219H, p.P258L, p.Y259C, p.K331del, and p.I396T) and three VUS (p.K9E, p.Y33H, and p.M155H) on DDX41 function. We utilized a genetic complementation approach in murine lineage-negative (Linneg) bone marrow cells with inducible deletion of DDX41. We found that all non-truncating P/LP and VUS forms of DDX41 could fully rescue the colony forming potential of Ddx41-deficient cells to a similar level as wild-type protein, whereas the p.R525H variant completely failed to rescue. To determine the effect of the non-truncating variants on DDX41 function at endogenous expression levels, we utilized CRISPR to modify the DDX41 alleles in MOLM13 human AML cells. We produced viable, proliferating cell lines with homozygous mutations for all 3 VUS and 4/6 P/LP variants. For p.P258L and p.K331del, like p.R525H, we could not produce homozygous mutant cell lines despite screening hundreds of clones and finding several with heterozygosity. To further study the P/LP variants that were functional in the cell line, we generated C57Bl/6 mouse lines harboring p.G173R, p.Y259C, and p.I396T mutations in the endogenous Ddx41 alleles. Heterozygous mutant mice were phenotypically normal in all three strains. However, we could not obtain homozygous mutant mice for p.G173R or p.Y259C, indicating these cannot support embryonic/fetal development. In contrast, p.I396T-homozygous mutant mice were born at Mendelian ratios and were phenotypically normal until at least 15 months of age. Since p.R525H mutation is common in patients with non-truncating P/LP variants, we sought to model the combined effect of these mutations. We utilized the Linneg cells with inducible knockout of Ddx41, co-expressed each non-truncating variant with p.R525H by viral transduction, and monitored the colony formation potential. Remarkably, cultures expressing P/LP variants or M155I combined with p.R525H had dramatically reduced colony formation, while wild-type DDX41 and the other 2 VUS supported normal colony formation when co-expressed with p.R525H. Thus, we conclude p.R525H has a dominant-negative effect on certain non-truncating DDX41 variants. This is consistent with the emerging idea that the presence of an acquired hotspot DDX41 co-mutation is sufficient to classify a non-truncating DDX41 variant as pathogenic.Our results demonstrate that many DDX41 missense variants retain protein function when overexpressed. However, at endogenous expression levels, some P/LP variants are unable to support cell proliferation, indicative of hypomorphic effects on protein function. In patients, acquisition of the p.R525H mutation in the contralateral allele disrupts the functionality of P/LP variants through dominant-negative effects, leading to hematopoietic progenitor defects that are hallmark of the DDX41 pathogenesis.
Impact of race and social deprivation on outcomes with modern day induction therapy in patients with newly diagnosed multiple myeloma: An ASH research collaborative data hub analysis
Hashmi, Hamza , Geyer, Susan M. , Pederson, Levi , Schumacher, Peyton, Gater, Paul R., James, Shandra, Semmel, Emily A., Cleaves, Travis, Rubinstein, Samuel M. , Cook, Joselle , Zonder, Jeffrey A. , Martin, Thomas G , Bhutani, Manisha , Mohan, Meera , James, Shandra, Rosenberg, Aaron , D’Souza, Anita , Cook, Joselle , Schroeder, Mark A. , Sperling, Adam S. , Nooka, Ajay K. , Richard, Shambavi , Usmani, Saad Z.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 2237-2237

10.1182/blood-2025-2237 Get It

Abstract Introduction: While the incidence of multiple myeloma (MM) is 2-3 fold higher in Black compared to white individuals, the impact of racial differences on treatment outcomes remains unclear due to the confounding effect of socioeconomic barriers and disparities in access to effective therapies and clinical trials. In this study, we explored the relationship between race, social deprivation, and outcomes in newly diagnosed MM (NDMM) patients (pts) receiving modern therapies with triplet or quadruplet regimens. Methods: Pts with NDMM diagnosis, who received first line treatment between 2015-2025, and had data available on response and survival outcomes were identified through the ASH Research Collaborative MM Data Hub (a real-world database with pts across 11 U.S. institutions). Data on patient demographics (age, race, ethnicity, sex), disease risk status (ISS/R-ISS stage, FISH cytogenetics), treatment regimens (triplet vs quadruplet, anti CD38 monoclonal antibody-based vs not), and disparity measures were abstracted from electronic medical records. Race and ethnicity were self-reported by pts. Social Deprivation Index (SDI) score was calculated based on ZIP code, where higher scores reflect greater deprivation. Progression free survival (PFS) was defined as time from start of treatment until progression or death. Overall survival (OS) was defined as time from start of treatment until death from any cause. Kaplan-Meier methods were used to compare PFS and OS between groups, and cox regression models with log-rank tests were used to evaluate the influence of various factors on outcomes. Results: A total of 1,743 patients were identified; 1,116 (63.8%) identified as non-Hispanic White (NHW) and 402 (23.3%) as non-Hispanic Black (NHB) [note: 85 pts (4.9%) were Hispanic but not included due to limited numbers]. The median age (years) at the start of treatment (61.8 vs. 65.6) was lower for NHB compared to NHW pts (p<0.001). The proportion of females was greater in NHBthan NHW pts(53.5% vs. 41.1%, p=0.0016). Median SDI scores were significantly higher for NHBcompared to NHW pts (68.4 vs. 39.4; respectively; p<0.001), reflecting significantly higher rates of social deprivation. While NHB ptshad higher rates of advanced stage disease (ISS III 26.9% vs. 20.9%, p=0.009), lower rates of autologous stem cell transplant (ASCT) (56.7% vs. 63.6%, p=0.014), and longer median time from treatment initiation to ASCT (6.5 vs. 5.9 months, p=0.043), the rates of standard risk cytogenetics on FISH (72.3% vs. 77.6%), and utilization of CD38 monoclonal antibody-based regimen (29.9% vs. 27.7%) were similar between the two groups. Best response after treatment initiation was similar between the NHB and NHW pts (p=0.12) with complete response 45.7% vs. 52.6% and very good partial response 37.3% vs 34.7%; respectively. However, time to best response (months) was longer in NHB pts (7.2 vs. 6.5, p=0.005). Median follow-up for OS was 4.2 years (95% CI 3.9-4.4; 182 OS events) and for PFS was 1.3 years (95% CI: 1.1-1.6; 302 PFS events) across the two groups. Unadjusted PFS was similar for NHB vs NHW pts (HR=1.05, 95% CI: 0.81- 1.36; median: 5.0 vs 4.9 years; 3-year PFS: 66% vs. 71%). Similarly, unadjusted OS was not significantly different in NHB vs NHW pts (HR=1.12, 95% CI: 0.79-1.59; 5-year OS: 86.4% vs 85.6%). Higher SDI scores were significantly associated with worse OS (HR=1.07, 95% CI: 1.02-1.12; p=0.0065) but not PFS (HR=0.99, 95% CI: 0.95-1.02; p=0.46). Though not statistically significant, univariate analyses indicated a greater impact of high SDI scores (≥70, 75th percentile across all pts) in NHW (HR=1.45, p=0.068) than in NHB pts (HR=0.78, p=0.35) for OS. Adjusting for age, sex, ISS stage, and SDI, NHB did not appear to have worse OS (HR=0.75, 95% CI: 0.35-1.60; p=0.46) or PFS (HR=1.23, 95% CI: 0.78-1.96; p=0.37) compared to NHW pts. Conclusions: Our study represents a diverse population enriched for pts who received modern day standard of care frontline therapies including triplet and quadruplet regimens with or without ASCT. Based on SDI scores, higher social deprivation levels were seen in NHB compared to NHW pts without a difference in outcomes between the two races. Our analysis supports that higher social deprivation among different races rather than race and ethnicity alone may drive differential outcomes and adjustment for factors like SDI is critical to interpretation of survival outcomes by race.
Post-transplant cyclophosphamide significantly reduces early non-relapse mortality following allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation
Wolf, Emily, Melody, Megan, Tsalatsanis, Athanasios, Khatib, Suhaib El, Vanegas, Yenny Moreno, Velez-Tirado, Annette, Rahman, Zaid Abdel, Gococo-Benore, Denise, Foran, James, Ayala, Ernesto, Iqbal, Madiha, Parrondo, Ricardo, Ailawadhi, Sikander, Murthy, Hemant, Roy, Vivek, Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed, Wolf, Emily, Melody, Megan, Tsalatsanis, Athanasios, Khatib, Suhaib El, Vanegas, Yenny Moreno, Velez-Tirado, Annette, Rahman, Zaid Abdel, Gococo-Benore, Denise, Foran, James, Ayala, Ernesto, Iqbal, Madiha, Parrondo, Ricardo, Ailawadhi, Sikander, Murthy, Hemant, Roy, Vivek, Kharfan-Dabaja, Mohamed

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 7820-7820

10.1182/blood-2025-7820 Get It

Abstract Introduction Survival following allogeneic hematopoietic cell transplantation (allo-HCT) has improved over the last several decades. Implementation of reduced-intensity conditioning and improvement in graft selection, graft vs. host disease (GVHD) prophylaxis and treatment, and infection disease management, among others, have contributed to reducing non-relapse mortality (NRM). The use of post-transplant cyclophosphamide (PTCy) for GVHD prophylaxis, in particular, has been associated with reduced incidence of acute and chronic GVHD in both HLA-matched related and matched unrelated donor allografts. In this study, we aim to determine prognostic factors for NRM (including early NRM defined as within 100 days post-transplantation), disease-related mortality (DRM), and overall survival (OS) in a large cohort of patients following allo-HCT. Methods Patients who received consecutive allo-HCT at our institution from 2009-2023 were included. Clinical data were collected from retrospective reviews of the electronic medical records. Patient- and transplant-related variables were compared between patients who died and those who were alive at 100 days post allo-HCT. Univariate and multivariate Cox proportional hazard models were used to identify prognostic associations between risk factors and OS. Kaplan-Meier method was used to evaluate OS. Log-rank test was used to compare OS between groups. Statistical significance was set to < 0.05. Results A total of 536 patients (male=285, 53%) were included. Median age at time of allo-HCT was 59 (range, 19-75) years. Most patients were White/Caucasian (n=232, 86%). The most common diagnoses included acute myeloid leukemia (AML) (n=110, 41%), myelodysplastic syndrome (n=52, 19.2%), myelofibrosis (n=23, 9%), B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia (B-ALL) (n=22, 8.1%), non-Hodgkin lymphoma (n=21, 8%), and chronic myeloid leukemia (n=10, 4%). The median follow-up for survivors was 4.2 (range, 1.1-14.4) years. A total of 80 (14.9%) patients died within 100 days with most deaths attributed to NRM (n=61, 76%). Specific causes of death included infection/sepsis in 22 (27.5%) patients, GVHD in 10 (12.5%), respiratory failure in 9 (11.2%), multiorgan failure in 5 (6.3%), graft failure in 5 (6.3%), and other causes in 10 (12.5%). Progressive disease was the cause of death in 19 (23.8%) patients. Male gender (HR=1.92; p= 0.006), remission status other than CR1 or CR2 for acute leukemia patients (HR=8.44; p<0.0001), non- PTCy strategies (HR=2.4; p= 0.0006), and earlier year of transplantation (HR=1.12; p=< 0.001) were associated with increased risk of mortality at 100 days on univariate analysis. Only use of TBI (HR=2.56, p=0.048) and earlier year of transplantation (HR=1.2; p=0.001) were associated with increased risk of DRM at 100 days post-allografting on univariate analysis. Pertaining to risk of NRM at 100 days, male gender (HR=1.89; p=0.02), diagnosis other than acute leukemia (HR=2.27; p=0.004), non-PTCy strategies (HR=2.44; p=0.003), and earlier year of transplantation (HR=1.1; p=0.004) were adversely associated with NRM. On multivariate analysis, only earlier year of transplantation was found to be associated with increased risk of DRM at 100 days (HR 1.15; p=0.049). Male gender (HR=1.78; p=0.035), diagnosis other than acute leukemia (HR=2.38; p=0.003), and non-PTCy strategies (HR=2.2; p=0.032), were associated with increased risk of NRM at 100 days. Conclusion Non-relapse mortality (NRM) accounted for most deaths within the first 100 days of allo-HCT, primarily due to infection/sepsis and GVHD. Factors associated with increased NRM included male gender and diagnoses other than acute leukemia. Significantly, post-transplantation cyclophosphamide (PTCy) was the only treatment strategy modification that decreased 100-day NRM and improved survival, independent of the transplantation year.
Genomic and transcriptomic landscape of extranodal marginal zone lymphoma
Lossos, Izidore S., Biral, Leo, Thakkar, Devang, Naresh, Kikkeri N, Ondrejka, Sarah, Hsi, Eric, Xu, Mina, Koff, Jean, Jaye, David, Nørgaard, Peter, Breinholt, Marie Fredslund, Leeman-Neill, Rebecca, Shingleton, Jennifer, Happ, Lanie, Love, Cassandra, Mason, Emily F., Louissaint, Abner, Ong, Choon Kiat, Cheng, Chee Leong, Pillai, Raju, Pedersen, Mette, Yin, C. Cameron, Au-Yeung, Rex, Karjalainen-Lindsberg, Marja-Liisa, Chadburn, Amy, McKinney, Matthew, Sojitra, Payal, Evans, Andrew, Czader, Magdalena, Jiong, Yan, Dave, Sandeep, Chapman, Jennifer, Lossos, Izidore S., Biral, Leonardo P. A. , Thakkar, Devang, Naresh, Kikkeri N, Ondrejka, Sarah, Hsi, Eric, Xu, Mina, Koff, Jean, Jaye, David, Nørgaard, Peter, Breinholt, Marie Fredslund, Leeman-Neill, Rebecca, Shingleton, Jennifer, Happ, Lanie, Love, Cassandra, Mason, Emily F., Louissaint, Abner, Ong, Choon Kiat, Cheng, Chee Leong, Pillai, Raju, Pedersen, Mette, Yin, C. Cameron, Au-Yeung, Rex, Karjalainen-Lindsberg, Marja-Liisa, Chadburn, Amy, McKinney, Matthew, Sojitra, Payal, Evans, Andrew, Czader, Magdalena, Jiong, Yan, Dave, Sandeep, Chapman, Jennifer

Mayo Clinic

Blood | December 4, 2025 | Volume: 146 | Issue: Supplement 1 | Pages: 1761-1761

10.1182/blood-2025-1761 Get It

Abstract Marginal zone lymphoma (MZL) is an uncommon non-Hodgkin B-cell lymphoma accounting for 7-10% of lymphoma diagnoses. Extranodal MZL (EMZL) of mucosa-associated lymphoid tissue (MALT) is the most common subtype (61%) of MZL. While the mutational landscape, chromosomal aberrations and transcriptome of nodal and splenic MZL have been extensively evaluated, the mutational landscape of EMZL has only been evaluated in a small number of patients and mainly by targeted sequencing. Consequently, the comprehensive genomic landscape of EMZL remains largely uncharacterized. Herein, we performed whole exome sequencing followed by targeted sequencing of potential tumor driver genes, copy number and/or RNA transcriptome analyses in 165 patients with pretreatment EMZL tumors involving 16 anatomic locations. All samples were collected and underwent expert review as part of the Atlas of Blood Cancer Genomes consortium. The most common anatomic locations were ocular adnexa (OAMZL) (n=35), gastric (n=25, including 6 positive for Helicobacter pylori), salivary glands (n=25), and lungs (n=24). Using common criteria for variant mutation calling and significant focal copy number (CN), we identified 1218 variants (1030 missense and 188 truncation mutations) across 174 genes and 2837 CN focal alterations (1614 copy gains and 1223 copy number losses). Of these genes, 44 and 11 were mutated in >5% and >10% of specimens, respectively. We detected variants identified previously by targeted sequencing in EMZL from different locations (e.g. TNFAIP3 (A20) (12%), TBL1XR1 (13%), SPEN (10%), CARD11 (7%), TET2 (7%) and CREBBP (6%)). We detected mutations in KLF2 (10 mutations in 8 EMZL patients) and PTPRD (7 mutations in 7 EMZL patients) that were previously suggested to be specific for splenic and nodal MZL, respectively. We also detected variants not previously reported in EMZL, including a transcriptional factor ZEB2, LRP1B,and others. The most frequently mutated gene in our study (25% of tumors) was IGLL5. Some mutations were limited to specific locations (e.g. ZEB2 mutations seen exclusively in gastric and salivary gland EMZL), while most were observed across all anatomic locations. There was no association between specific mutations and clonal IGHV, in contrast to previous reports. Using Enrichr tool, we observed enrichment of mutations in genes belonging to the B cell receptor activation, NOTCH signaling, Wnt-beta catenin signaling, NF-kB signaling , PI3K AKT signaling, DNA repair and other pathways. Chromosomal and copy number changes were also commonly observed including previously reported trisomy of chromosomes 3 and 18. Combining DNA mutations and CN alterations, the number of genetic lesions per tumor sample in the 174 mutated genes ranged from 0 to 95, with an average load of 17 lesions per case. RNA sequencing was successful in 159 EMZL tumors from 16 distinct anatomic locations. Unsupervised clustering using all genes with a median log2-normalized gene expression value greater than 5 and a standard deviation greater than 1 (1323 genes) demonstrated that the majority of gastric EMZL with and without H. pylori infections clustered together on 2 dendrograms as did most of the samples of OAMZL. Since the clustering could be forced by organ-specific and not tumor-specific gene expression, we next focused on the expression of the 345 genes from the LM22 matrix that passed our transcriptomic row filtering. Unsupervised clustering resulted in clustering of most gastric EMZL irrespective of H. pylori positivity together in the same dendrogram branch, accompanied by few additional EMZL from other anatomic locations. Most of the EMZL samples from other locations did not show preferential co-clustering together. On comparison of gene expression between gastric and OAMZL, there was enrichment of the B-cell receptor signaling pathway, B-cell activation, B-cell naïve and B-cell memory cells, B-cell proliferation and NF-kB signaling in the latter. Immune microenvironment analysis showed a statistically significant increase in resting mast cells and decrease in M1 macrophages in gastric EMZL and increase in regulatory T cells in salivary EMZL. The broad genomic studies reported here underscore the biological similarity of EMZL across anatomical sites with the potential exceptions of gastric EMZL (regardless of H. Pylori status). These data provide valuable genomic and transcriptomic resources to inform future diagnostic and therapeutic strategies.