Citations

Clear

3217 citation(s) found for "Zhang, Z L".

Hematopoietic Cell Transplant Co-Morbidity Index (HCTCI) and Multiple Myeloma (MM) Survival After Autologous Hematopoietic Cell Transplantation (AHCT)
Mahindra, Anuj, Saad, Ayman , Zhang, Mei‐Jie , Zhong, Xiaobo , Krishnan, Amrita , Pasquini, Marcelo C. , Saad, Ayman , Dispenzieri, Angela , Lonial, Sagar , Hari, Parameswaran

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 4217-4217

10.1182/blood.v120.21.4217.4217 Get It

Abstract Abstract 4217 Background: AHCT improves survival (OS) in newly diagnosed MM patients (pts) in large randomized trials. These trials have limited eligibility to younger, healthier pts. Selection of older pts and those with co-morbid illness for AHCT is problematic. HCT-CI, originally developed as predictor of post-allogeneic transplant outcomes, maybe valuable in stratifying risk of transplant related mortality (TRM) risk and OS in the AHCT setting. We investigated the relative impact of HCT CI along with other patient and MM related variables on outcomes after AHCT in a large cohort of transplant recipients. Methods: Outcomes of 1156 MM pts receiving AHCT after high dose Melphalan (MEL) between 2007 and 2010 reported to the CIBMTR (Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research) were analyzed. HCTCI scores and individual comorbidities were prospectively reported at time of AHCT. Median follow up of survivors was 26 month. The impact of HCTCI and other potential prognostic factors including Karnofsky performance status (KPS) on OS were studied in multivariate Cox regression models. Results: HCTCI score was 0, 1, 2, 3, >3 in 42%, 18%, 13%, 13% and 14% respectively. Most common co-morbidities included pulmonary, diabetes, obesity, psychiatric, cardiac, renal and prior solid tumor. Using consolidated HCTCI scores, patients were stratified initially into 3 risk groups – HCTCI 0 (42%) vs. HCTCI 1–2 (32%) vs. HCTCI >2 (26%). Males and Caucasians were more likely to have greater HCTCI score. Higher HCTCI was associated with lower KPS <90 (33% in HCTCI 0 cohort vs. 50% in HCTCI >2). HCTCI score >2 was associated with MEL dose reduction to 140 mg/m2 (22% vs. 10% in score 0 cohort). Cytogenetic risk and MM related factors were not correlated with HCTCI. TRM at 12 month was 2%, 2%, and 3% for 3 risk groups. With extremely few TRM events, multivariate analysis did not suggest an impact of HCTCI. OS was 95%, 92%, 92% at 1 year and 87%, 81%, 80% at 2 year, respectively. OS was inferior for HCTCI >2 cohort (RR of death 1.48, p=0.02) and HCTCI cohort 1–2 (RR 1.37, p=0.04) compared with HCTCI 0 cohort. There was no significant difference in OS between HCTCI >2 vs. HCTCI 1–2 (p=0.64). Therefore the latter 2 groups were combined as the HCTCI >0 cohort [N=667] and compared with HCTCI=0 [N=489] in multivariate models. HCTCI >0 predicted inferior OS (RR of death= 1.41, p=0.01). Other significant predictors of inferior survival were KPS <90 (RR of death 1.61, p<0.01), IgA subtype (RR 1.64, p<0.01), >1 pretransplant regimen (RR 1.47, p<0.01), resistant MM at AHCT (RR 1.78, p<0.01). Major cause of death in both groups was progressive MM. Conclusion: In clinical practice, higher HCTCI score was associated with MEL dose reduction. Mortality after AHCT is predominantly related to MM progression/relapse with low incidence of TRM. Higher HCTCI scores were independently associated with inferior OS. KPS remains an important tool for risk stratification. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Genomic Diversity of Newly Diagnosed Follicular Lymphoma: a Pilot Investigation
Asmann, Yan W. , Sarangi, Vivekananda , Ansell, Stephen M. , Nowakowski, Grzegorz S. , Troska, Tammy P., Novak, Anne J. , Maurer, Matthew J. , Feldman, Andrew L. , Manske, Michelle K. , Yang, Zhi-Zhang , Slager, Susan L. , Habermann, Thomas M. , Cerhan, James R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1691-1691

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1691.1691 Get It

Abstract To date, whole genome and exome sequencing studies of follicular lymphoma (FL) have primarily focused on identification of small site mutations that are recurrent in FL tumorigenesis or involved in tumor clonal evolution. A comprehensive genomic and transcriptomic survey of various mutation types including large structural variants (SVs) in FL cases with detailed clinical annotations and long-term follow-up has not been accomplished. To gain insight into genetic biomarkers that may predict clinical features, we performed exome and whole genome mate-pair sequencing of fresh frozen tumor and paired peripheral blood DNAs, and transcriptome sequencing of tumor RNAs, from 8 FL patients. The patients we selected were either below the median age of FL onset (n=7, median 54.5 yrs) or had a family history of lymphoma (n=1). These patients were clinically diverse, and included patients who had Grade 1 or 2 disease (n=4), classified as “indolent”; and patients with Grade 3a disease (n=2) or who subsequently had pathologic transformation (n=2), classified as “aggressive”. The coding regions of the genome (exome) were captured using Agilent SureSelect Target Capture Kit V2.0, and sequenced at 100-bp paired-end. The single nucleotide variants (SNVs) and small insertions and deletions (INDELs) were called using The Genome Analysis Toolkit (GATK), and the exon level copy number variants (CNVs) we identified using patternCNV. The whole-genome mate-pair libraries of both normal and tumor DNAs with 3kb insert sizes were sequenced paired end at 50-bp. The large SVs of CNVs, large INDELs, translocations, and inversions were identified using the SnowShoes-SV algorithm. The RNA sequencing libraries of 8 FL tumors were constructed using Illumina TruSeq protocol, and sequenced at 50-bp paired end. The RNA-Seq data were analyzed using TopHat and the fusion transcripts were identified using SnowShoes-FTD. Our analysis of SNVs and INDELs revealed mutations in previously reported genes including MLL2, CREBBP, TNFRSF14, and histone cluster genes (HIST1H2AM, HIST1H2BD). In addition, we identified novel recurrent mutations in cysteine-rich PAK1 inhibitor (CRIPAK) in 25% of the tumors. In a secondary analysis performed by Sanger sequencing or re-analysis of publically available RNA sequencing data, we identified CRIPAK mutations in 44% of FL (n=32) and 28% of DLBCL tumors (n=102). Bioinformatics analysis shows that the coding region of CRIPAK is highly enriched with the protein functional domain, post-SET, which is usually found in histone lysine methyltransferases (HMTase) genes including MLL2 and EZH2 that are known to be important in lymphomagenesis. Interestingly, CRIPAK is part of the same regulatory network consisted of previously identified lymphoma genes including MLL2, EZH2, CREBBP, and EP300, according to the shortest path algorithm by MetaCore (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania). Recurrent SVs identified in the FL tumors included the well-known IGH-BCL2 translocation, or t(14;18), in 6 out of 8 cases (75%) and the chr1q amplifications in 4 out of 8 (50%) tumors. Other non-recurrent large CNVs involving entire chromosomes or chromosome arms, as well as other inter- and intra-chromosomal structural variants were detected in individual tumors. In addition, we identified and validated 6 fusion transcripts from the transcriptome sequencing data in 3 out of 8 cases (38%). While our sample size is small, we found that SNVs and INDELs in MLL2, CREBBP, TNFRSF14, CRIPAK, and histone cluster genes, as well as t(14;18), did not distinguish indolent or aggressive tumors. However, all aggressive (4/4, 100%) and none of the indolent tumors had gains in chr1q; and the presence of RNA fusion transcripts were observed in aggressive tumors only (3/4, 75%). Additionally, we found that aggressive tumors had higher numbers of genes with point mutations (SNVs and short INDELs) (40 ± 7.6 vs. 26 ± 2.6; aggressive vs. indolent), higher numbers of genes impacted by copy number aberrations (1060 ± 263.7 vs. 233 ± 133.9), and higher numbers of large SVs (24 ± 10 vs. 6 ± 1.6). Taken together, our comprehensive analysis of 8 FL tumors reveals genetic diversity among newly diagnosed FL patients, identifies novel and recurrent mutations in CRIPAK, and finds that high tumor complexity and DNA instability may be indicators of aggressive disease. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Novel Phenotypic and Genetic Analysis of T-Cell Prolymphocytic Leukemia (T-PLL)
Call, Timothy G. , Secreto, Charla, Patnaik, Mrinal M. , Baheti, Saurabh , Zhang, Henan , Braggio, Esteban , Davila, Jaime , Feldman, Andrew L. , Witzig, Thomas E. , Lin, Yi , Cerhan, James R. , Parikh, Sameer A. , Ding, Wei

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 10, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1682-1682

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1682.1682 Get It

Abstract Introduction T-cell prolymphocytic leukemia (T-PLL) is a rare mature T-Cell malignancy typically associated with aggressive clinical course. Leukemic T-cells demonstrate post-thymic T-cell phenotypes (Tdt-, CD1a-, CD5+, CD2+ and CD7+) and commonly are CD4+/CD8- T-cells, but co-expression of CD4+/CD8+ or CD8+/CD4- have also been observed. Rearrangement of chromosome 14 involving TCL1 locus is the cornerstone for T-PLL diagnosis which leads to overexpression of oncogene TCL1. As a binding partner for TCL1, AKT expression correlates with worse prognosis. Despite advances in identification of novel mutations, therapeutic option is limited with most patients having very short survival. Herein, we performed a detailed analysis of specific T-cell subsets affected in T-PLL and a comprehensive genomic analysis by whole exome sequencing (WES) and RNA sequencing. We also explored the preclinical efficacy of targeting AKT activation by AKT inhibitor MK2206 on leukemic T-cells isolated from T-PLL patients. Methods T-PLL leukemic cells were isolated from blood or marrow samples of T-PLL patients (n=9) and were tested for involved T-cell subsets by multicolor flow cytometric analysis. Leukemic T-cells were treated with escalating doses of MK2206 (0 to 10 µM) for about 80 hours and were assessed for their apoptosis levels using Annexin V flow cytometric analysis. Whole exome sequencing (WES) and RNA sequencing were conducted using genomic DNA and RNA isolated from purified leukemic T cells from T-PLL patients. Results Phenotypic analysis of T-cell subsets in T-PLL patients showed that leukemic T-cells in 4 untreated T-PLL patients are consistent with naïve T-cell phenotype (CD45RA+, CD45RO-, CCR7+). Leukemic T-cells in 3 of the untreated patients and in 2 of the treated patients have central memory T (CD45RA-, CD45RO+, CCR7+) and effector memory T phenotypes (CD45RA-, CD45RO+,CCR7-) respectively. MK2206 treatment was able to induce dose-dependent apoptosis on the isolated PBMC (containing > 90% leukemic T-cells) of T-PLL patients (n=4) (IC50: 5 µM). FISH analysis found a rearrangement of TCL1 locus on chromosome 14 in all T-PLL cases (n=9). Three cases have also been detected to have del (11q) involving ATM locus and one patient has both del(11q) and del(17p). Subsequent WES (n=7) and RNA sequencing (n=6) analysis revealed recently reported mutations in ATM (frame shift mutation and early stop mutation W579*) in 2 cases, JAK3 (M511I) in 2 cases and STAT5B (T628S and N642H) in 2 cases. Importantly, novel somatic mutations in gene IKZF1 (N159S), NTRK1 (R33W), AP2A2 (P514L), HDAC8 (I115R), RARB (G90W) and TNIP2 (K104Q) were detected by WES. Mutations in EML4 (L548W and F304S) and VAV3 (C282Y and splice site mutation) were also identified in 2 different T-PLL cases. RNA sequencing revealed several fusion transcripts resulting in early stop of several different genes including PTPRT, L3MBTL1, UCKL1 in one T-PLL case. Conclusion T-PLL leukemic T-cells are consistent with either naïve or central memory T-cell subsets in untreated patients. The AKT inhibitor MK-2206 was capable of inducing apoptosis and could be a potential therapeutic agent for T-PLL patients. In addition, we detected known mutations in ATM and JAK-STAT pathways. Novel mutations in genes involving DNA binding and chromatin remodeling (IKZF1, HDAC8) or kinase signal pathway (NTRK1, TNIP2, VAV3, EML4) were uncovered. These results suggest that further therapeutic approaches could be developed to target DNA binding factors or JAK-STAT or AKT-TCL1 signal pathway with an ultimate goal to improve survival of T-PLL patients. Disclosures Off Label Use: Off label use of MK2206: MK-2206 is an AKT inhibitor obtained from Selleck Chemicals and is used to treat leukemic cells in vitro to test the leukemic sensitivity to AKT inhibition. .
Pre-Transplant Salvage Therapy Prior to Autologous Transplant (AHCT) in Patients Not Responding to Initial Induction for Multiple Myeloma (MM)
Vij, Ravi , Zhong, Xiaobo , Zhang, Mei‐Jie , Lonial, Sagar , Dispenzieri, Angela , Hari, Parameswaran

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 597-597

10.1182/blood.v120.21.597.597 Get It

Abstract Abstract 597 Back-ground: Planned upfront AHCT after initial induction improves both overall and progression free survival (OS and PFS) for patients with MM in randomized trials. However, it is unclear whether patients with less than partial response after a finite period of initial therapy should receive AHCT immediately or undergo salvage therapy to improve the level of response pre-AHCT. Methods: We addressed this question by querying the CIBMTR (Center for International Blood and Marrow Transplant Research) database. Between 1995 and 2010, 575 patients received upfront AHCT (within 12 mo of diagnosis) for MM after failing to achieve partial or complete response (PR/CR) to initial induction therapy. The 2326 patients who achieved CR/PR pre- AHCT had superior survival and were excluded (Fig 1). The study groups included: the 324 who received additional salvage chemotherapy after non-response to first line therapy (SALVAGE) and then proceeded to AHCT; and 251 who had no additional salvage chemotherapy but proceeded to AHCT immediately (NOSALVAGE). Outcomes of non-relapse mortality (NRM), relapse, PFS, and OS were compared measuring overall survival from diagnosis. Multivariate analysis using Cox proportional hazard models incorporated the following variables: age, gender, Karnofsky performance score, immunoglobulin isotype, stage, serum creatinine at diagnosis, disease status pre-AHCT, conditioning regimen, time from diagnosis to transplant, type of transplant (single/tandem), novel agents (thalidomide/bortezomib/lenalidomide), time-period of transplant and number of lines of pre-transplant therapy (= or &gt; 1 line) on outcomes. Results: Study cohorts were well balanced with respect to age, gender, Karnofsky performance status, immunoglobulin isotype, disease stage. More pts in NOSALVAGE received VAD (60% vs. 47%, p=0.002) for first line therapy and had a base-line creatinine &gt; 1.5mg/dl (27% vs. 17%, p=0.008). In the SALVAGE cohort, 245 (75%) received one, 65 (20%) two and 14 (4%) three salvage regimens. 197/245(61%), 47/65(59%), 2/14 (14%) were sensitive to 1st, 2nd and 3rd line salvage therapies prior to transplant resulting in 55% in SALVAGE achieving CR/PR pre-AHCT. In NOSALVAGE, 93% were in a minimal response or stable disease state and 7% with progressive disease. In SALVAGE, 55% received AHCT after 2004 compared with 38% in NOSALVAGE likely reflecting additional agents available for salvage. The majority of patients in either cohort (&gt;90%) received Melphalan based AHCT and a minority (&lt;20%) planned tandem AHCT. In the SALVAGE cohort, 44% had AHCT &lt;8 months after diagnosis as compared to 74% in NOSALVAGE (P&lt;0.001). Median follow-up for survivors was 61 mo and 68 mo, respectively. Six year NRM (p=1.0), relapse (p=0.2), PFS (p=0.2) or OS (p=0.5) were no different between the two cohorts). On multivariate analysis, a higher creatinine at diagnosis (&gt; 1.5 vs &lt; 1.5) predicted for higher NRM (p=0.008) and inferior OS (p=0.003), and the use of novel agents predicted for lower risk of NRM (HR = 0.37, P=0.04). Since more time elapsed between diagnosis and transplant among patients who received additional salvage chemotherapy, a left-truncated multivariate analysis was performed to reduce this potential waiting time bias. This multivariate analysis produced similar outcomes for TRM, relapse, treatment failure and OS irrespective of whether or not salvage regimens were used (Fig 2). Conclusions: In the setting of upfront AHCT, no additional benefit could be demonstrated for salvage regimens to upgrade response prior to AHCT. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
A Genome-Wide Association Study of Susceptibility to Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia in Adolescents and Young Adults
Pérez-Andreu, Virginia, Heng, Xu, Zhang, Hui , Payne-Turner, Debbie , Cheng, I-Ming, Carroll, William L. , Heerema, Nyla A. , Carroll, Andrew J. , Raetz, Elizabeth A. , Marcucci, Guido , Bloomfield, Clara D. , Kohlschmidt, Jessica, Konopleva, Marina , Paietta, Elisabeth , Rowe, Jacob M. , Luger, Selina M. , Tallman, Martin S. , Relling, Mary V. , Evans, William E. , Gerhard, Daniela S., Roberts, Kathryn G. , Smith, Colton J. , Yang, Wenjian , Harvey, Richard C. , Devidas, Meenakshi , Gastier‐Foster, Julie M. , Mrózek, Krzysztof , Stock, Wendy , Kornblau, Steven M. , Pui, Ching-Hon , Jeha, Sima , Loh, Mignon L. , Willman, Cheryl L. , Hunger, Stephen P. , Mullighan, Charles G. , Yang, Jun J.J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 132-132

10.1182/blood.v124.21.132.132 Get It

Abstract Acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) in adolescents and young adults (AYA) is characterized by distinct presenting features and inferior prognosis compared to pediatric ALL. Age, as a continuous variable, is negatively correlated with prognosis, in spite of risk-adapted combination chemotherapy. To better understand the etiology of ALL in this age group, we performed the first genome-wide association study (GWAS) to comprehensively examine germline single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) for their association with susceptibility to B-ALL in AYAs. In the discovery GWAS, we compared genotype frequency at 635,297 SNPs between 308 AYA ALL cases (age 16-39 years, treated on the Children’s Oncology Group [COG], the Alliance-Cancer and Leukemia Group B, Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group, MD Anderson Cancer Center, and St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital trials) vs. 6,661 non-ALL controls. The association between genotypes at each SNP and ALL susceptibility was tested by using a logistic regression model after adjusting for genetic ancestries to control for population stratification. SNPs that reached P≤ 5×10-8 in the discovery GWAS were tested in an independent cohort of 82 AYA ALL cases from the COG protocols and 5,755 non-ALL controls. We identified a single genome-wide significant susceptibility locus on 10p14 signified by two SNPs within the GATA3 gene: rs3824662, P=2.8x10-10, odds ratio (OR)=1.77; rs3781093, P=3.2x10-9, OR=1.73, both of which were validated in the replication cohort (P=1.9x10-8 and P=4.3x10-5, respectively). We also examined the association signals in AYAs for susceptibility loci previously identified in pediatric ALL: ARID5B, IKZF1 and PIP4K2A variants were nominally significant in AYAs in the discovery GWAS and/or in the replication analysis, whereas CEBPE or CDKN2A/CDKN2B were not significant. These results imply both similarities and differences in genetic predisposition to ALL between children and AYAs. At the GATA3 locus, rs3824662 risk variant was over-represented in Philadelphia chromosome (Ph)-like ALL in AYAs (P=0.02), confirming our previous report of Ph-like ALL susceptibility variants in GATA3 (Nat Genet 45:1494). Importantly, even after excluding Ph-like cases, rs3824662 remained associated with the risk of developing ALL in AYAs, suggesting that the influence of the GATA3risk variant on ALL susceptibility in AYAs extends beyond the predisposition to Ph-like subtype. We next examined the relationship between GATA3 risk allele frequency and age at diagnosis in a cohort of unselected childhood and adolescent ALL cases enrolled in the COG P9900 protocols (N=1,827). Dividing patients into four consecutives age groups (<5, 5-10, 10-15 and >15 years), we observed a clear progressive increase in the risk allele frequency at rs3824662 (P=6.29×10-11) with increasing allelic odds ratio (i.e. relative risk of ALL conferred by each copy of the risk allele). This correlation between genotype and age was evident regardless of genetic ancestry, although the risk variant was more common among individuals with higher Native American ancestry. In contrast, the frequency of ALL susceptibility variant in ARID5B decreased progressively with increasing age at diagnosis (P=0.006), whereas PIP4K2A, CDKN2A/CDKN2B, IKZF1 and CEBPE variants were not related to age. Finally, we compared rs3824662 risk variant frequency by age in the COG P9900 protocols after stratifying the ALL cases into TCF3-PBX1, ETV6-RUNX1, hyperdiploid, MLL-rearranged and B-other. There was a trend that the risk allele was more frequent in cases older than 16 years compared to those below 16 in the five subtypes examined. In conclusion, we have identified inherited GATA3 genetic variants that strongly influence ALL susceptibility in adolescent and young adults, indicating potential age-related differences in ALL biology. Disclosures No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Phase II Multicenter Study of Single-Agent Lenalidomide in Subjects with Mantle Cell Lymphoma Who Relapsed or Progressed After or Were Refractory to Bortezomib: The MCL-001 “EMERGE” Study
Sinha, Rajni, Williams, Michael E., Drach, Johannes, Ramchandren, Radhakrishnan , Rowe, Jacob M. , Hoof, Achiel Van, Egyed, Miklós , Zhang, Lei , Cicero, Sherri, Goy, Andre Henri , Beşışık, Sevgi Kalayoğlu , Robertson, Michael J. , Avivi, Irit , Herbrecht, Raoul , Fu, Tommy , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 905-905

10.1182/blood.v120.21.905.905 Get It

Abstract Abstract 905 Introduction: Though dose-intensive strategies using chemoimmunotherapy have significantly improved mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) outcomes with prolonged progression-free survival (PFS), most patients still relapse over time. In the relapsed setting, MCL patients often develop chemoresistance and have a poor overall prognosis. The immunomodulatory agent lenalidomide has demonstrated tumoricidal and antiproliferative effects in MCL and clinical activity and safety in multiple phase II studies in aggressive non-Hodgkin's lymphoma. The objective of the MCL-001 “EMERGE” study was to examine the safety and efficacy of single-agent lenalidomide in subjects with MCL who relapsed or were refractory to bortezomib. Methods: This phase II, multicenter, single-arm, open-label study examined single-agent lenalidomide administered at 25 mg/d PO on days 1–21 of a 28-day cycle until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity, or voluntary withdrawal. The subjects were required to have had prior treatment with rituximab, cyclophosphamide and anthracycline (or mitoxantrone), and to have relapsed or progressed (<12 months) after or were refractory to bortezomib. The primary endpoints were overall response rate (ORR) and duration of response (DOR); secondary endpoints included complete response (CR), PFS, time to progression (TTP), overall survival (OS) and safety. Efficacy data were measured by investigators and an independent central review committee according to modified International Working Group criteria and analyzed by SAS. Results: 134 subjects with relapsed or refractory MCL who were heavily pretreated (no limitation in number of prior therapies) were enrolled. The median age was 67 y (range, 43–83), two-thirds of them being 65 y or older and 93% with advanced stage disease (stage III-IV). The median number of prior therapies was 4 (range, 2– 10) with 78% of subjects having received ≥ 3 prior lines of treatment. The ORR to single-agent lenalidomide was 28% (CR/CRu 8%; Table 1) by independent central review, with a median DOR of 16.6 mo (95% CI, 7.7–26.7; Figure 1). The ORR was 32% (CR/CRu 16%) by investigator assessment, with a median DOR of 18.5 mo. Median time to response (central review) was 2.2 mo (3.7 mo to achieve CR). The median PFS was 4.0 mo (95% CI, 3.6–5.6); median OS was 19.0 mo (95% CI, 12.5–23.9). Subjects received an average dose of 20 mg/d of lenalidomide. Lenalidomide was dose reduced in 38% of subjects; treatment discontinuation due to an adverse event (AE; primarily myelosuppression) was reported in 19% of subjects. The most common grade 3/4 AEs were neutropenia (43%), thrombocytopenia (28%), anemia (11%), pneumonia (8%) and fatigue (7%). Other AEs (any grade) included tumor flare reaction (13 subjects, 10%), deep vein thrombosis (5 subjects, 4%), pulmonary embolism (3 subjects, 2%) and invasive second primary malignancies (3 subjects, 2%). Conclusions: The EMERGE study demonstrated rapid and durable efficacy of lenalidomide in MCL subjects who relapsed or progressed after or were refractory to bortezomib. These results in heavily pretreated MCL subjects (median of 4 prior treatments), and with an expected toxicity profile support single-agent lenalidomide in subjects with relapsed or refractory MCL after bortezomib. Disclosures: Goy: Pfizer: Advisory board member, Advisory board member Other; Seattle Genetics: Advisory board member Other; J&J: Advisory board member, Advisory board member Other; Pharmacyclics: Advisory board member, Advisory board member Other; Millenium: Advisory board member, Advisory board member Other, Speakers Bureau; Celgene: Advisory board member Other. Off Label Use: This is a phase 2 clinical study of safety and efficacy for lenalidomide in patients with MCL. Sinha:Celgene: Research Funding. Williams:Celgene: Clincial Trial Research Support, Advisory Boards, Data Safety Committee Member, Consultant Other, Consultancy. Drach:Celgene: Speakers Bureau; Janssen: Speakers Bureau; Roche: Research Funding. Ramchandren:Seattle Genetics: Speakers Bureau. Herbrecht:Pfizer: Advisory board member Other. Zhang:Celgene: Employment. Cicero:Celgene: Employment. Fu:Celgene: Employment. Witzig:Celgene : Research Funding.
Elevated Serum IL-12 Levels Attenuate Tumor Immunity Via the TIM-3/Gal-9 Axis and Worsen Patient Prognosis in Follicular B-Cell Non-Hodgkin Lymphoma (NHL).
Ziesmer, Steven C., Novak, Anne J. , Niki, Toshiro , Hirashima, Mitsuomi , Ansell, Stephen M. , Yang, Zhi-Zhang , Witzig, Thomas E.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 114 | Issue: 22 | Pages: 2668-2668

10.1182/blood.v114.22.2668.2668 Get It

Abstract Abstract 2668 Poster Board II-644 Interleukin-12 (IL-12) has been demonstrated to induce IFN-g production by T and NK cells and thereby contribute to anti-tumor immunity. However, the administration of IL-12 to boost anti-tumor immunity in B-cell lymphoma has shown no clinical benefit. In fact, clinical trials of IL-12 in combination with rituximab in follicular B-cell lymphoma (FL) showed a lower response rate in patients treated with the combination than in patients treated with rituximab alone (Clin Cancer Res. 2006 15; 12:6056-63). The goal of this study was therefore to determine the role of IL-12 in the antitumor response in B-cell NHL. First, we measured serum levels of IL-12 in patients with untreated FL before treatment with rituximab and normal healthy controls. We found that serum IL-12 levels were elevated in FL patients compared to healthy individuals (median: 0.50 ng/ml, n=30 vs 0.32 ng/ml, n=22; p= 0.03) and that elevated serum IL-12 levels were associated with a poor outcome in these patients when treated with rituximab alone as initial therapy. Using 0.56 ng/ml as a cutoff, patients with serum IL-12 levels of greater than 0.56 ng/ml had a significantly shorter time to progression than patients with IL-12 levels less than 0.56 ng/ml (12 months versus 40 months; p=0.001). To determine the mechanism by which IL-12 may contribute to a poor prognosis, we investigated the role of IL-12 on induction of immune tolerance. First, we found that TIM-3, a member of the T cell immunoglobulin and mucin domain-containing protein (TIM) family that functions to terminate TH1-mediated immunity and promote tolerance, was constitutively expressed on a subset of intratumoral T cells accounting for approximately 15% and 25% of the intratumoral CD4+ and CD8+ T cells, respectively. In contrast, less than 2% of T cells from peripheral blood of normal individuals expressed TIM-3. TIM-3-expressing T cells were distinct from regulatory T cells since CD25+ and Foxp3+ T cells lacked TIM-3 expression. Secondly, we found that TIM-3-expressing CD4+ cells were unable to produce cytokines such as IL-2, IFN-g or IL-17 and that TIM-3-expressing CD8+ T cells failed to produce Granzyme B, IFN-g or IL-2. We also observed that TIM-3-expressing T cells lost the capacity to proliferate in response to TCR activation. These results suggest that TIM-3 expressing CD4+ and CD8+ T cells are functionally exhausted. Thirdly, we observed that TIM-3 expression on T cells could be induced by activation and that IL-12 was the strongest stimulus to induce TIM-3 expression on CD4+ and CD8+ T cells. Finally, we found by immunohistochemistry (IHC) that Galectin-9 (Gal-9), a ligand for TIM-3, was abundantly expressed on lymphoma B cells. In vitro incubation with a stable form of Gal-9 induced apoptosis of CD4+ and CD8+ T cells in a dose dependent fashion. Gal-9-mediated apoptosis of T cells was attenuated by a TIM-3 Fc protein and isolated TIM-3+ T cells exhibited a significantly higher apoptosis rate than TIM-3− T cells in response to Gal-9. These results indicate that, in contrast to the observations in vitro or in vivo in mice, IL-12 actually plays a detrimental role in lymphoma patients. Given the findings that IL-12 strongly induces TIM-3 expression on effector T cells and that the TIM-3/Gal-9 pathway impairs the immune response, we conclude that increased serum levels of IL-12 suppress anti-tumor immunity in follicular lymphoma patients and is associated with a poor prognosis. Disclosures: Witzig: Novartis: Research Funding.
Long-Term Memory Deficits and Early Onset Dementia in Aging Adult Survivors of Childhood Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia Treated with Cranial Irradiation
Ronald, Petersen C., Santucci, Aimee, Srivastava, Deo Kumar , Ogg, Robert J. , Sabin, Noah D. , Kun, Larry E. , Armstrong, Gregory T. , Zhang, Nan , Reddick, Wilburn E. , Hillenbrand, Claudia M. , Krasin, Matthew J. , Pui, Ching-Hon , Hudson, Melissa M. , Robison, Leslie L. , Krull, Kevin R.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 664-664

10.1182/blood.v120.21.664.664 Get It

Abstract Abstract 664 Background: Survivors of childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) who received prophylactic cranial radiation therapy (CRT) are at increased risk for deficits in neurocognitive skills, including attention, working memory and processing speed. As survivors age, global brain injury from CRT may reduce cognitive reserve, placing them at risk for early onset dementia or long-term memory deficits. The prevalence of dementia and memory abnormalities in adult survivors of childhood ALL has not previously been established. Methods: Analyses were conducted on 265 of 445 (60%) eligible survivors of childhood ALL (median age 36 years, range 26–54 years; 52% female) treated with 18Gy (n=127) or 24Gy (n=138) CRT with a median time from CRT of 30 years (range 15–46 years). Participants completed the Wechsler Memory Scale IV, including the Brief Cognitive Status Exam (BSCE), and the Wechsler Abbreviated Scale of Intelligence (WASI). Age-adjusted standard scores were calculated and the BSCE was also adjusted for education level. Prevalence of memory impairment (<1 SD below age-expected mean), stratified by RT dose exposure, is reported and logistic regression used to identify risk factors for impairment. A subset of survivors (n=85) completed brain magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), including assessment of hippocampal volume, cortical thickness, white matter volume, diffusion tensor imaging, and functional MRI (fMRI) during a cued-recall memory task. Results: Survivors who received 24 Gy CRT had increased impairment on global measures of both short-term recall (33%; p<0.001) and long-term recall (30%; p<0.001), while no increase in impairment was seen after 18Gy. Impaired short-term recall was associated with smaller right (p=0.02) and left (p<0.01) temporal lobe volumes, while impaired long-term recall was associated with thinner parietal and frontal cortices. On subtests evaluating narrative memory (i.e. story recall) and design memory, increasing RT dose (24 vs. 18Gy) was associated with an increased prevalence of long-term memory impairment (narrative: 28% vs. 12%, p=0.001; designs: 13% vs. 3.2%, p=0.003). However, no CRT dose response was identified for short term narrative and design memory. Survivors with impaired long-term memory for designs demonstrated a compensatory increase in left hippocampal fMRI activation (p=0.005), and the effect was greater in the higher dose group (p = 0.04). The mean score for long-term narrative memory among survivors who received 24Gy was equivalent to the mean score of a 70–74 year old adult population. Neither young age (0–4 years) at CRT (Odds Ratio [OR] 1.4, 95% confidence interval [CI] 0.8–2.7), time from CRT (OR 1.0, 95% CI 0.9–1.1) nor intrathecal methotrexate exposure (OR 3.9, 95% CI 0.4–36.1) were significantly associated with long-term memory deficits. Reduced cognitive status (by BSCE) was identified after 18Gy (9%, p=0.11) and 24Gy (18%, p<0.001), suggesting a CRT dose-response effect. On diffusion tensor imaging, increased radial diffusivity in the frontal, parietal and temporal regions, an inverse measure of white matter integrity, was associated with reduced BSCE. Current employment rates were equivalent (63%) in both CRT dose groups, suggesting no difference in functional status. Conclusions: Aging adult survivors of ALL who received 24Gy CRT have reduced cognitive status and significant impairment in short-term and long-term memory. There appears to be a dose response effect selective for long-term narrative and design memory, but not for short term narrative and design memory. These patterns are consistent with early onset of age-related (long-term) memory loss, and early stage dementia, yet at a median age of only 36 years. After 24Gy, survivors have the narrative memory equivalent to a 70 year-old in the general population. Survivors with memory impairment demonstrated reduced integrity on structural and functional neuroimaging in anatomical regions established as essential for memory formation and long-term recall. However, these memory impairments do not seem to affect functional status (employment rates) suggesting that, rather than frank dementia, deficits in middle adulthood are consistent with mild cognitive impairment (MCI). Longitudinal evaluation of this population is needed as MCI often progresses into early onset dementia with age. Disclosures: No relevant conflicts of interest to declare.
Updated Interim Results of the Safety and Efficacy of Different Lenalidomide Starting Dose Regimens in Patients with Relapsed or Refractory (rel/ref) Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia (CLL) (CC-5013-CLL-009 Study)
Wendtner, Clemens‐Martin , Fraser, Graeme , Michallet, Anne‐Sophie , Duerig, Jan, Gregory, Stephanie A., Kalaycio, Matt, Buehler, Andreas, Purse, Brendan, Zhang, Jennie, Mei, Jay , Chanan‐Khan, Asher , Hallek, Michael , Hillmen, Peter , Stilgenbauer, Stephan , Kipps, Thomas J.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 120 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 3925-3925

10.1182/blood.v120.21.3925.3925 Get It

Abstract Abstract 3925 Introduction: CLL patients (pts) who relapse following purine-analog or bendamustine-based treatments have a poor prognosis. These pts have limited therapeutic options and novel agents with alternative mechanisms of action are needed. Several phase 1 and 2 trials in rel/ref CLL showed promising activity with escalating dose regimens of lenalidomide (LEN). In other phase II studies improved clinical responses to lenalidomide appeared to correlate with dose levels > 5mg/day. This phase 2 trial investigates the safety of LEN initiated at 3 different starting doses followed by a step-wise dose escalation as tolerated in rel/ref CLL. Methods: In this ongoing trial, eligible pts with rel/ref CLL who have received ≥ 1 prior treatment regimen containing purine-analog or bendamustine are being enrolled. The objectives of this study are to evaluate primarily the safety and secondarily the efficacy of different LEN dose regimens. Pts are randomized 1:1:1 to receive a double-blinded starting dose of 5 mg, 10 mg, or 15 mg oral LEN on days 1–28 of each 28-day cycle. In all 3 treatment arms, the dose is escalated by 5 mg increments every 28 days to reach a maximum dose of 25 mg/d, depending on tolerability. In instances of poor tolerability, dose reductions also occur in 5 mg steps. Pts are stratified by relapsed versus refractory status to their last purine-analog or bendamustine-based treatment regimen and according to age (< 65 vs ≥ 65 years). Tumor lysis syndrome (TLS) prophylaxis comprises of oral hydration and allopurinol 300 mg/day and is initiated ≥ 3 days prior to starting study drug and for a minimum of the first 3 treatment cycles. A total of 105 pts are planned for enrollment to the study. Per protocol, unblinded interim analyses were conducted by the independent Data Monitoring Committee (DMC) after 18 subjects completed 1 cycle and continue at 13-week intervals. Results: To date, 95 pts are enrolled at a median age of 64 years (range 32–81). Enrolled pts are primarily male (67%) and Caucasian (92%). Cytogenetic data are available for 73 pts; 21% have del(17p), 55% have del(13q), 25% have del(11q), and of 72 patients evaluable for trisomy 12, 11 patients (15%) tested positive. IGVH is unmutated in 77% of 77 evaluable pts and 44% of 84 evaluable pts are ZAP70-positive. Based on the Binet and Rai staging systems 9 (10%), 25 (26%) and 24 (25%) of subjects are stage A, B and C, respectively; 7 (7%), 12 (13%) and 16 (17%) subjects are low, intermediate or high-risk disease, respectively. For 2 (2%) subjects the Binet/Rai staging is currently unknown. Overall, 19 pts (20%) received prior bendamustine-containing treatment and 71 pts (75%) received prior fludarabine-based treatment. The median number of prior therapies was 3 (range 1–10). Most common hematological grade ≥ 3 AEs include neutropenia (62%) and thrombocytopenia (34%). At baseline, 19% of pts presented with grade 1–2 neutropenia. The most common non-hematological ≥ grade 3 AEs include pneumonia (13%), tumor flare (13%), and fatigue (11%). TLS was reported in 3 pts (3%): grade 1, 3, and 4. In total, 8 grade 5 events were reported, 3 of which were suspected to be related to LEN: 2 cases of pneumonia and 1 death for unknown cause. At the time of the cut-off, 59 pts (62%) have discontinued treatment. Most common reasons for treatment discontinuation include disease progression (n = 20) and AEs (n = 20). To date, 47 pts (49%) have dose escalated above their starting dose levels of which 12 patients escalated to the highest dose level (25 mg daily). 18 subjects have had no dose level reduction or escalations and 1 patient is still in the first cycle of the study. Average duration of treatment is 6.5 cycles, and median number of cycles is 4. Efficacy evaluations are completed monthly after 3 months of study drug treatment. At time of the data reporting, 5 pts were on study drug but did not reach the first assessment at cycle. For the 90 pts evaluable for response, the investigator's assessment indicates 2 pts (2%) reached CR, 36 (40%) achieved PR, 33 (37%) patients had SD, and 19 (21%) pts progressed. Conclusion: The independent DMC, as of 14 June, 2012 (N=95), recommended that accrual into all three treatment arms should continue as planned, suggesting all three starting doses were well tolerated. To date, the ORR is 42% and 49% of pts were dose escalated at least once. In this rel/ref CLL population LEN appears active, and completion of accrual will clarify the appropriate dose at which to initiate therapy. Disclosures: Wendtner: Celgene Corporation: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Roche: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; GSK: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Mundipharma: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Off Label Use: use of lenalidomie in relapsed/refractory CLL. Hallek:Celgene Corporation: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Hillmen:Celgene Corporation: Honoraria. Gregory:Celgene Corporation: Honoraria, Research Funding. Stilgenbauer:Celgene Corporation: Honoraria, Research Funding, Speakers Bureau. Kipps:Celgene Corporation: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Purse:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Zhang:Celgene Corporation: Employment, Equity Ownership. Mei:Celgene Corporation: Employment.
Symptom Severity and Clinical Variables of Polycythemia Vera Patients with Splenomegaly, Phlebotomy Requirements and/or Hydroxyurea Use: a Retrospective Evaluation of 1334 Patients
Geyer, Holly L. , Scherber, Robyn M. , Xiao, Zhijian , Slot, Stephanie, Fuentes, Ana Kerguelen, Döhner, Konstanze , Harrison, Claire , Radia, Deepti , Muxí, Pablo , Sackman, Federico, Besses, Carlos , Cervantes, Francisco , Johansson, Peter , Andréasson, Björn , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Barbui, Tiziano , Samuelsson, Jan , Birgegård, Gunnar , Bonatz, Karin, Reiter, Andreas , Boyer, Françoise, Étienne, Gabriel , Ranta, Dana, Roy, Lydia , Cahn, Jean‐Yves , Maldonado, Norman I, Ferrari, Maria Luisa, Cannon, Keith, Boekhorst, Peter A.W. te , Schouten, Harry C. , Pahl, Heike L. , Stegelmann, Frank , Xu, Junqing , Zhang, Peihong , Rambaldi, Alessandro , Dueck, Amylou C. , Kiladjian, Jean‐Jacques , Zweegman, Sonja , Hernández‐Maraver, Dolores , Vannucchi, Alessandro M. , Passamonti, Francesco , Ianotto, Jean‐Christophe , Barosi, Giovanni , Grießhammer, Martin , Lehmann, Thomas , Xu, Zefeng , Zhang, Yue , Sun, Xiujuan , Mesa, Ruben A.

Mayo Clinic

Blood | October 9, 2019 | Volume: 124 | Issue: 21 | Pages: 1848-1848

10.1182/blood.v124.21.1848.1848 Get It

Abstract Background Polycythemia vera (PV) is a clonal myeloproliferative disorder characterized by erythrocytosis, splenomegaly and a frequently burdensome symptom profile. Despite current guidelines of aspirin, phlebotomy, and selective cytoreduction, many patients have inadequately controlled PV-related symptoms and/or disease features. We performed a comparison of PV symptom burden/disease feature phenotypes to understand unmet needs in current medical management. Methods Data was collected prospectively amongst an international cohort of PV patients including symptom burden, demographics, and disease features. Subgroups were identified who had previously failed hydroxyurea (PV-HU), required ongoing phlebotomy (PV-P), had palpable splenomegaly (PV-S), or had all 3 features (PV-HUPS). Control groups were derived from the remaining PV patients lacking the specified subgroup trait; patients in whom the trait status was unknown were excluded from each respective control group. All participants completed the MPN specific symptom burden questionnaire (MPN-SAF TSS (MPN-10 – Table 1)) and had no prior history of splenectomy. Surveyed symptoms on the MPN-10 included the patient's perceptions of common MPN-related symptoms and overall quality of life (QOL) on a 0 (absent) to 10 (worst imaginable) scale. PV risk scores were calculated using the 2013 criteria (Leukemia 2013). Comparison of symptoms between groups employed t-tests. Results Patient Demographics and Disease Features Between Phenotypic Groups A total of 1334 PV patients completed the MPN-10, and were assigned to categories of PV-HU (499 [37%]), PV-P (646 [48%]), PV-S (369, [28%]), and PV-HUPS (148 [12%]). The demographics between these groups were similar (comparable age (median range 60-63), PV risk scores (mean risk range: Low 16.4-23.7%; Intermediate 31.4%-36.6%; High 42.8%-47%). Mean hemoglobin was similar among PV subgroups (range 14.4-14.9); PV-HUPS had a higher mean WBC count (20.3 g/dL vs. 8.8-11.8 g/dL) and platelet count (703.5 x 10(9)/L vs. 327.5-462.8 x 10(9)/L), and disease duration (11.5 years vs. 6.4-8.8 years). Prior thrombosis was most common in PV-S patients (28.5% vs. 21.8-25.2%) and prior hemorrhage was most common in PV-HUPS patients (23.8% vs. 13.7-15.8%). Symptom Burden The MPN-10 scores of each problematic PV phenotype (HU, P, S, HUPS) were compared to the remainder of the PV cohort lacking the trait (PV-control; Table 1). Both individual symptom scores and TSS were highest for PV-HUPS patients (mean TSS 32.5 vs. 27.7-29.2). All problematic PV subgroups demonstrated significant differences for individual symptoms and TSS compared to PV-control. Comparing "problematic" subgroup responses, PV-HU patients described more inactivity whereas PV-S patients described more early satiety and pruritus. No statistical differences were noted in PV-HU, PV-P and PV-HUPS patient responses to MPN-10 items of "fever" and "weight loss". Discussion PV patients who have either failed HU, are undergoing phlebotomy and/or have splenomegaly exhibit moderate to severe symptomatology and demonstrate unmet medical need for management. As evidenced in this study, considerable overlap in symptomatology exists in PV-HU, PV-P, PV-S and PV-HUPS. Current randomized trials of JAK inhibitors have demonstrated benefits in a PV-HUPS phenotype. This data suggests that PV patients with any evidence of inadequate control (PV-HU, P, or S) have similarly unmet needs and may be candidates for clinical trials, intensification of medical therapy or perhaps JAK inhibitor therapy. Disclosures Kiladjian: Shire Pharmaceuticals: Honoraria, Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees. Zweegman:Celgene: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Millennium: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding; Janssen-Cilag: Membership on an entity's Board of Directors or advisory committees, Research Funding. Besses:Shire Pharmaceuticals: honoraria for educational lectures Other. Birgegard:Shire Pharmaceuticals: Consultancy, Honoraria, Research Funding. Etienne:Novartis, BMS, Pfizer, Ariad: Honoraria. Roy:Merck: Peg-Interferon provided for academic clinical trial in CML Other. te Boekhorst:Novartis: Consultancy. Griesshammer:Novartis: Honoraria; Shire: Honoraria; Sanofi: Honoraria; Amgen: Honoraria; Roche: Honoraria. Mesa:Incyte Corporation, CTI, NPS Pharma, Inc., Gilead Science Inc., Celgene: Research Funding.